Rating: Neutral (Avoid, await valuation reversion) | Target Price: RMB 370-440 | Current Price: RMB 513.80 (2026-10-23 close) | Margin of Safety: -28.0% | Time Horizon: 6-12 months
Piotech is a scaled domestic leader in dielectric thin-film deposition equipment, standing at a genuine structural demand inflection point of "memory capacity expansion × rising localization rate × rising value per wafer from 3D scaling": FY2025 revenue RMB 6.519 billion (+58.9%), 2026H1 up another 49.1%, order backlog of ~RMB 11 billion at end-2025, and contract liabilities of RMB 5.131 billion hitting a record high for the period—demand authenticity is supported by announcement-grade evidence. But the current price has already priced the optimistic path as the base case: back-solving from a reasonable PE band of 45-60x (per this report's estimates), the current price implies RMB 2.49-3.32 billion in 2028 net profit excluding non-recurring items—roughly 1.7-2.4x the mathematically neutral industry-demand path (RMB 1.3-1.6 billion)—while the sell-side consensus 2027E attributable net profit of RMB 2.94 billion itself already approaches this report's bull-case assumption; PE (TTM ex non-recurring) after stripping out securities mark-to-market gains is ~142x, the highest among the four A-share equipment comparables. Adding to this: in 2026H1, 70% of profit came from mark-to-market gains on holdings such as Hengyunchang; a single customer accounted for 52.93% of revenue; and the December private placement unlock is approaching. This report concludes: high quality, expensive price, Neutral rating (Avoid), with base-case fair value of RMB 370-440; the current price is ~16.8% above the upper bound of the base-case range, with no margin of safety. We recommend waiting for the 10-29 Q3 report, the restructuring review, and the year-end unlock to play out, and reassessing allocation once the price reverts to the fair-value range, or when evidence emerges that raises fair value itself, such as volume orders for hybrid bonding.
Opportunity characterization: Demand-side tailwinds are real (memory localization + domestic PECVD leadership + full order backlog), but the current price carries a ~23% premium to the probability-weighted fair value across three scenarios and a ~27% premium to the base-case midpoint; the risk-reward at current levels is unfavorable. Investable opportunity requires either the price entering the RMB 370-440 base-case fair range, or evidence such as volume bonding orders, overseas revenue ramp, or resumption of order-backlog disclosure that raises the fair-value midpoint itself. Evidence grade: B (multi-source cross-validation, but key upgrade evidence partly relies on media paraphrase and sell-side channel checks); the market environment is broadly favorable to this thesis (global equipment upcycle overlaid with the domestic-substitution window).
The three sets of facts most likely to change the pricing over the next 6-18 months:
Primary share-price drivers (ranked by importance): ① Memory duopoly (CXMT/YMTC) capex and Customer One's procurement cadence (52.93% of 2025 revenue)—leading indicators are quarter-over-quarter changes in contract liabilities (RMB 5.131 billion) and inventory (RMB 8.833 billion), the domestic-win structure in tender announcements, and whether the company resumes disclosing order amounts; ② Earnings quality—Hengyunchang (688785) quarter-end share price, direction of fair-value gains/losses in the Q3 report, ex-non-recurring growth and cash conversion ratio; ③ Share supply—the December private placement unlock (7.986 million shares, issue price RMB 576.01, current paper loss ~11%) and the existing holdings of the Big Fund (16.5%) and AMEC (6.3%) vs. the RMB 200-300 million buyback absorbing supply.
Expectations gap (verified consensus anchor): Sell-side consensus genuinely exists—median of 13 brokers: 2026E EPS RMB 7.14 (attributable net profit ~RMB 2.08 billion) / 2027E EPS RMB 10.10 (attributable ~RMB 2.94 billion); mean target price RMB 840.13 / median RMB 819.5; ratings: Buy 27 / Overweight 9 / Sell 0; earnings upgrades of 19.1% over the past 90 days (as of 2026-10-23). This report's own 2027E attributable net profit estimate is RMB 2.2-2.6 billion (ex-non-recurring RMB 1.7-1.95 billion), 11-25% below consensus; the points of divergence are share-based payment add-backs, no further gross-margin expansion, and recurring government subsidies (35.7% of 2025 total profit) counted at half weight. The direction of the expectations gap does not favor the bulls at current prices: even if consensus is fully delivered, the current price implies ~51x 2027E—the odds remain mediocre.
Validation and falsification: Upside validation hinges on the 10-29 Q3 report (if single-quarter revenue ≥ RMB 2.7 billion and contract liabilities keep rising QoQ, the consensus path holds), volume bonding orders, and overseas revenue ramp; downside falsification on single-quarter revenue growth falling below 10%, contract liabilities falling more than 15% from RMB 5.131 billion, or a sharp swing to negative fair-value gains/losses in Q3. The four-dimensional opportunity scores (change/driver/expectations gap/catalyst) all sit in the low range (2-3/10); the grade and real-time odds are computed by the system—this report assigns no discretionary total score.
The quantified chain of the demand inflection (see Chapter 10 for details): China's 300mm capacity rising from 850K to 1.4M wafers/month during 2024-2028 (SEMI, ~2x the industry average growth rate) × deposition equipment at ~22% of fab equipment capex (rising from 18% in the 2D era to 26% in the 3D NAND era) × current CVD/ALD localization rate of only 5-10%. The company's domestic PECVD share rose from ~1.27% in 2021 (Yicai basis) to ~12% in 2024 (company basis), with an estimated ~9.8% in 2025 on a full-market basis (both bases shown side by side; the difference stems from numerator/denominator definitions). Two dark sides must be acknowledged: first, nearly 80% of revenue is bet on the single PECVD category, with "second-curve" businesses such as hybrid bonding at only 2.1% of 2025 revenue; second, the two-year gross-margin decline of 47.1% (2023) → 41.7% (2024) → 35.0% (2025) reflects elevated costs during new-tool qualification, and the 2026H1 recovery to 41% relies on scale effects and still awaits full-year validation. If single-quarter revenue growth falls below 10% or contract liabilities decline materially from 2026Q3 onward, this thesis is falsified.
The correct reading of this thesis is "reported distortion, stable core": the RMB 367 million ex-non-recurring profit was depressed by ~RMB 180 million of share-based payments; after adjustment, the core net margin is ~18.9%, consistent with the 2025 figure of RMB 1.217 billion excluding share-based payments (net margin 18.7%) on the same basis. The -92.6% cash flow has three operational explanations disclosed by the company (collection timing, procurement and tax payments, staff compensation), and contract liabilities and inventory continued to grow QoQ—consistent with the "cash absorption during order execution" pattern. But the scale and reversibility of the mark-to-market gains must be quantified: the Hengyunchang position's book value of RMB 1.055 billion is ~9.4x its ~RMB 113 million strategic-placement cost; the stock was down ~20% from its first-day close in late October, and the placement is locked up until end-January 2027—the interim mark-to-market gains can only fluctuate passively, and the direction of fair-value gains/losses from Q3 onward is beyond the company's control. Sell-side 2026E attributable net profit of ~RMB 2.08 billion implies only ~RMB 330 million in H2—virtually no margin for error.
All implied-expectation calculations in this thesis are this report's own framework (there is no market consensus for 2028), and the conclusions should be read probabilistically rather than definitively: the current price is not a bubble—the orders, revenue, and localization inflections are all real, and the stock has already retraced ~45.6% from its intraday all-time high of ~RMB 945 in mid-July; the washout is underway. Even so, the current price remains ~16.8% above the RMB 440 upper bound of the base-case range, while the base case is already priced at a 55-60x exit multiple on 2027E (anchored to A-share equipment peers' forward PE of 45-58x plus a growth premium—not self-validated by the company's own current price). If the stock decisively breaks RMB 670 (bull-case upper bound), or 2026 annual revenue exceeds RMB 10 billion with ex-non-recurring profit above RMB 1.5 billion, this thesis must be re-evaluated.
The absorbing-side evidence needs balanced presentation: the RMB 4.6 billion private placement was fully subscribed by 12 institutions at RMB 576.01 in June 2026; the Big Fund Phase III's first industrial project was precisely a capital injection into Piotech Jianke (the company plans to subscribe up to RMB 450 million); and the Chairman proposed a RMB 200-300 million buyback on 10-15. Industrial capital is not exiting one-sidedly, but the combination of "a single customer accounting for half of revenue + 22.8% shareholder holdings + year-end unlock" means the stock's beta to downstream procurement cadence and shareholding events is significantly higher than peers'.
The deal was first announced (2026-07-13) as an acquisition of 82.97% of Wuxi Shangji, expanded in the draft to indirect 100% ownership; the RMB 1.82 billion supporting fundraising is yet to be priced. The key watch point is whether the review chain (2026-11-02 shareholder meeting → SSE inquiries → M&A review committee) tests the appreciation rate and commitment achievability: Shangji shipped only 13 PVD units in 2026H1 at an ASP of ~RMB 10.97 million and a net margin of ~4.2%, entering precisely the domestic PVD mainstream segment dominated by NAURA; if inquiries force a revision or the review stalls, prior integration expectations will be given back. Conversely, the deal does not constitute a major asset restructuring, involves no change of control, and dilutes only ~2%—the systemic risk of rejection is not high.
| Metric (RMB 100 million, unless otherwise noted) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 27.05 | 41.03 | 65.19 | 29.13 |
| Revenue YoY | +58.60% | +51.70% | +58.87% | +49.06% |
| Net profit attributable to parent | 6.63 | 6.88 | 9.27 | 13.43 |
| Non-GAAP (recurring) net profit | 3.12 | 3.56 | 7.23 | 3.67 |
| Overall gross margin | 47.12% | 41.69% | 34.95% | 41.00% |
| Net margin attributable to parent | 24.49% | 16.77% | 14.22% | 46.10% (12.61% on recurring basis) |
| Net operating cash flow | -16.57 | -2.83 | +36.33 | +1.15 |
| Free cash flow | -21.38 | -9.69 | +30.58 | -1.06 |
| Cash + trading financial assets | — | — | 61.89 | 97.48 |
| Interest-bearing debt | — | — | 30.46 | 16.13 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 53.94% | 65.40% | 64.11% | 47.85% |
| Contract liabilities | 13.82 | 29.83 | 48.52 | 51.31 |
| Inventory (incl. goods in transit) | 45.56 | 72.16 | 78.26 | 88.33 |
As of 2026-06-30: net quasi-cash of approximately RMB 8.13 billion (cash + trading financial assets of RMB 9.748 billion − interest-bearing debt of RMB 1.613 billion; further excluding approximately RMB 1.075 billion of non-cash equity holdings such as Hengyunchang, approximately RMB 7.06 billion); equipment sales of 250 units in 2025 (+32.98%), cumulative shipment of reaction chambers exceeding 3,800 (end of 2026H1).
Reasons for metric changes (summary for YoY ≥ ±20%): ① 2026H1 net profit attributable to parent +1,324% — mainly driven by an increase of approximately RMB 960 million in fair value change gains (appreciation of holdings such as Hengyunchang) combined with a low base; the company explicitly stated this "is not sustainable"; ② 2026H1 operating cash flow -92.63% — the company attributed this to a temporary decline in sales collections, increased purchase payments and taxes, and increased personnel compensation; ③ 2025 overall gross margin -6.90pp — higher costs during customer-side validation of new products/processes (per the 2024 annual report); the approximately 9pp recovery in 2026H1 was due to "economies of scale + cost reduction from new process mass production"; ④ 2025 contract liabilities +62.66% — a substantial increase in customer prepayments, corresponding to a backlog of approximately RMB 11 billion in orders; ⑤ 2025 asset impairment loss of -RMB 154 million (vs. -RMB 15 million in the prior year) — inventory write-down provisions, not separately explained in the annual report's variance analysis; ⑥ 2026H1 administrative expenses +141.8% — share-based payments (approximately RMB 180 million in H1), increased compensation, and depreciation & amortization.
Latest earnings review (2026H1; Q3 report scheduled for 2026-10-29, not yet released): On revenue alone, 2026Q1 was RMB 1.112 billion (+56.97%), Q2 approximately RMB 1.80 billion, totaling RMB 2.913 billion for H1 (+49.06%) — the fastest growth among the four comparable A-share equipment names (peers at +13.9%~+34.9%); gross margin of 41.0% (+9.05pp YoY) validates the logic of scale effects and cost dilution from new process mass production. However, the profit structure must be broken down: of Q1's RMB 571 million net profit attributable to parent, approximately RMB 468 million was non-recurring (2025Q1 posted a recurring loss of RMB 180 million; 2026Q1 only just turned positive with RMB 102 million in recurring profit), while Q2's recurring profit of approximately RMB 265 million showed clear sequential improvement — H1 recurring profit of RMB 550 million (+238%) excluding share-based payments indicates genuine ramping of core profitability. Judging "whether results beat expectations" requires comparison with sell-side consensus: the median 2026E net profit attributable to parent across 13 analysts is approximately RMB 2.08 billion; H1 has already delivered RMB 1.343 billion, but RMB 975 million of that is unsustainable paper gains; on a recurring basis, H1 has only achieved 27–29% of our own full-year estimate of RMB 1.27–1.37 billion. The second half (especially the Q4 acceptance peak season) remains the main determinant of the full-year outcome; the high base formed by 2025Q3's single-quarter RMB 2.266 billion (+124%) means Q3 YoY growth will naturally slow to around +19% to stay on a consistent trajectory.
Business model in brief: Order-driven semiconductor thin-film deposition/bonding equipment vendor — direct sales + customization, revenue recognized upon customer acceptance; goods in transit account for over half of inventory (RMB 4.416 billion at end-2025, or 55.1%), and contract liabilities (prepayments) are the leading revenue indicator; equipment sales dominate absolutely, with spare parts and other business revenue at only RMB 223 million (3.4%), and no subscription/service-type recurring revenue. Moderately asset-heavy (2025 CapEx of RMB 575 million, roughly 3.9x depreciation), primarily expansionary investment (Shanghai Plant 2 commissioned in 2025, Shenyang Plant 2 under construction with total investment raised to RMB 1.768 billion, expected to be operational in 2028). Pricing power signals are weak: gross margin fluctuates widely with product mix and validation cycles (47.1%→41.7%→35.0%→41.0%); no management statements about stable price increases; improvement relies on economies of scale and new process mass production.
Cash content of earnings test: OCF/net profit attributable to parent from 2023 to 2026H1 was -2.50 / -0.41 / +3.92 / 0.09 respectively; FCF/net profit attributable to parent was -3.23 / -1.41 / +3.30 / -0.08 — extreme swings over three years, essentially due to timing mismatches between prepayments and acceptance-based revenue recognition under the "payment first, recognition upon acceptance" model, rather than profitability itself. Cumulative OCF for 2023–2025 was RMB 1.70 billion vs. cumulative net profit attributable to parent of RMB 2.28 billion; full-cycle cash conversion of approximately 0.75, below the 0.8 health threshold but explainable. Recurring earnings test: 2026H1 non-recurring gains/losses of RMB 975 million accounted for 72.6% of net profit attributable to parent (82.1% in Q1 alone), with recurring profit at only RMB 367 million — the gap far exceeds the ±15% warning line, so "earnings quality" must be assessed on a recurring/ex-share-based payment basis. Cross-checking the company's own Non-GAAP figures: the company disclosed "net profit attributable to parent excluding share-based payments of RMB 1.217 billion" (2025), but share-based payments reached RMB 290 million in 2025 (31.3% of net profit attributable to parent), and in October 2026 a further 5.55 million shares were granted to approximately 1,200 people (at a grant price of RMB 390); annual amortization of RMB 400–500 million in coming years is a recurring labor cost, and adding it back in full is an aggressive approach — this report retains share-based payments as a genuine expense in valuation.
Return on capital: This report estimates FY2025 ROIC at approximately 9.5% (approximately 7.5% on a recurring basis), below the 10.5% cost of equity used in this report — growth has not yet covered the cost of capital, a typical investment phase of "high growth, low current returns"; whether it can reach the ROIC>15% moat zone depends on whether gross margin stabilizes around 41% and net margin climbs toward 15%+.
CapEx quality: No breakdown of maintenance vs. growth CapEx disclosed; based on capacity construction (Shenyang Plant 2 to be operational in 2028, supporting PECVD/SACVD/HDPCVD capacity), investment is judged to be primarily expansionary; the maintenance level cannot be determined. Red flags: Sharply rising single-customer dependence (Customer 1: 24.32%→26.22%→52.93%); headline profit reliant on fair value changes; government subsidies + tax incentives totaling approximately RMB 310 million in 2025, or 35.7% of total profit.
Say-do consistency: partially delivered, pragmatic but never quantified. Verifiable commitments vs. deliveries: ① The 2024 annual report committed to advancing the Shanghai Plant 2 industrialization project — commissioned in 2025, use-of-proceeds project completed; delivered; ② Committed to building Shenyang Plant 2 (total investment approximately RMB 1.1 billion) — main structure topped out in 2026H1, expected operational in 2028, but total investment raised to RMB 1.768 billion with an additional RMB 1.5 billion private placement; in progress with upsized scale; ③ Overseas expansion — from "shipping 1 PECVD unit overseas" in 2023 to "having shipped PECVD units of different processes to overseas customers" in 2026H1; gradual delivery, but overseas revenue share is still essentially zero. The company has never given quantified revenue/profit guidance; 2025 revenue +58.9% and 2026H1 +49.1% both exceeded industry growth — high delivery quality, but the absence of quantifiable commitments means say-do consistency cannot be strictly scored.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral, leaning financing-first. Dividends: FY2024 RMB 0.27 per share (payout ratio 10.9%); 2026H1 RMB 3.5 per 10 shares (approximately RMB 101 million, payout ratio 7.5%) — the first interim dividend since listing is a positive signal, but the overall payout ratio is low; the FY2025 dividend was postponed for deliberation to accommodate the private placement — procedurally compliant, but shareholder return continuity gave way to financing arrangements. Dilution: June 2026 private placement of 7.986 million shares @ RMB 576.01, raising RMB 4.60 billion (approximately 2.8% dilution), plus approximately 4.77 million new shares from the restructuring and RMB 1.82 billion of matching fundraising (a combined further ~3% dilution); buybacks are only for employee stock ownership/incentive plans (1.2679 million shares repurchased in 2024; the Chairman proposed another RMB 200–300 million in October 2026); no cancellation-type buybacks. Overall verdict: financing first, returns as an afterthought.
Risk signals: The company has no controlling shareholder/actual controller; the board reshuffles with changes in shareholder structure (Huaxin-affiliated directors departed in September 2025, SDIC-affiliated replacement in January 2026); the largest shareholder, the Big Fund, is in its divestment cycle (18.59%→16.5%); the second-largest shareholder AMEC is both a shareholder and a potential competitor in thin-film products, and has been continuously reducing its stake; related-party transactions are gradually increasing (approximately RMB 500 million of related purchases/sales combined in 2025; in August 2026 a subsidiary planned to invest RMB 500 million in the Changzhi Hanhai private fund); when asked on the SSE e-interaction platform "can the growth rate of leading memory orders be maintained," the company deflected with "2026 order details have not been disclosed" — order transparency has actually declined since 2026H1 (discontinuing disclosure of order backlog amounts).
| Product line | Share of 2025 revenue | 2025 YoY | Business logic in one sentence |
|---|---|---|---|
| PECVD series (incl. UV Cure) | 78.9% (approx. RMB 5.14 billion) | +75.27% | Core dielectric film platform; volume ramp in advanced memory/logic ONO stacks; absolute revenue mainstay |
| ALD series | 4.6% (approx. RMB 300 million) | +191.82% | High-aspect-ratio films; PE-ALD ramping, first Thermal-ALD TiN unit in validation |
| Hybrid bonding (3D integration equipment) | 2.1% (RMB 136 million) | +41.92% | HBM/3D integration option; W2W in mass production + C2W in validation; entity Piotech Key lost RMB 38 million in 2025 |
| Other thin films (SACVD/HDPCVD/Flowable etc.) | approx. 11.4% (est. approx. RMB 720 million) | Not separately disclosed | Trench fill volumes expanding; cumulative SACVD shipments exceed 150 chambers |
The company does not disclose gross margin by product (2025 core business overall at 34.01%), but the profit mainstay is clearly PECVD: its 78.9% weight determines that it contributes the vast majority of absolute gross profit; the fastest-growing are ALD (+191.8%) and hybrid bonding (+41.9%), together under 7% of the total — the "second curve" still carries low revenue weight, and whether the 2026 annual report separately discloses 3D integration equipment revenue for the first time is a key watch item. Gross margin differences between product lines cannot be verified (undisclosed), but by business nature, the cost structures of PECVD's scaled platforms versus ALD/bonding's validation-stage products differ significantly; the overall gross margin volatility (-12pp over two years, then +9pp in half a year) is precisely a reflection of this structural shift. Single-business characteristic: the company's core business is concentrated in thin-film deposition equipment (diverse sub-categories); by customer structure, the top five account for 79.15% and Customer 1 for 52.93% — "single-customer" concentration far exceeds "single-product" concentration, making it the dimension requiring closer tracking.
Accounting red flags (pattern / severity / documentary evidence):
Cross-period consistency (metric / multi-period data / consistency with management explanations):
Current market data and multiples (all based on the 2026-10-23 close): Share price RMB 513.80, market cap RMB 149.35 billion. PE (TTM net profit attributable to parent) of 68.7x—but TTM net profit of RMB 2.175 billion includes roughly RMB 0.96 billion in unrealized mark-to-market gains, so the percentile figures (31% over the past 3 years / 21% over the past 5 years) are distorted, for reference only, and should not be treated as the headline signal on valuation; adjusted PE (TTM ex-non-recurring) is 141.9x, above all three comparables (NAURA 71.2x / ACM Research 102.3x / AMEC 119.7x, ex-non-recurring basis); PS (TTM) of 20.0x is the highest of the four (NAURA 9.0 / AMEC 18.1 / ACM Research 15.8); PB is 11.7x (61st percentile over 5 years). Per sell-side consensus: ~71.8x for 2026E and ~50.8x for 2027E; PEG of ~1.8 (2027E forward PE ÷ 2026-2028E net profit CAGR of ~35%).
| Peer Comparison (2026-10-23) | Piotech | NAURA | AMEC | ACM Research Shanghai |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PE (TTM ex-non-recurring, x) | 141.9 | 71.2 | 119.7 | 102.3 |
| PS (TTM, x) | 20.0 | 9.0 | 18.1 | 15.8 |
| 2026H1 Revenue Growth | +49.1% | +24.9% | +34.9% | +13.9% |
| FY2025 Gross Margin | 35.0% (H1 recovered to 41.0%) | 40.1% | 39.2% | ~44.5% |
| FY2025 ROE (weighted) | ~9.8% | ~16% | ~10% | ~13% |
What is priced in (this report's estimate): Back-solving from a reasonable forward PE band of 45-60x for A-share semiconductor equipment (anchored to peers' actual 2026E forward PE of 45-58x, independent of the company's current price), the current RMB 149.35 billion market cap implies the market believes 2028E ex-non-recurring net profit of roughly RMB 2.49-3.32 billion—a 3.4-4.6x increase from 2025's RMB 0.723 billion, corresponding to a 2025-2028 revenue CAGR of 25-30% and ex-non-recurring net margin rising to 15-16%. Against the industry chain demand math (Chapter 10): China's deposition equipment market is ~USD 9.3 billion/year × CVD/ALD localization ramping from 5-10% toward a 30% scenario × Piotech capturing 45-55% of domestic share → neutral support for 2028E revenue of RMB 9-11 billion and ex-non-recurring profit of RMB 1.3-1.6 billion; optimistic path (bonding volume ramp + faster localization) RMB 1.7-2.1 billion. In one sentence: the current price requires the company to deliver RMB 2.5-3.3 billion ex-non-recurring profit by 2028, while the industry math's neutral answer is RMB 1.3-1.6 billion and its optimistic answer RMB 1.7-2.1 billion—implied expectations are roughly 70-100% above reality; the market is effectively treating the bull scenario as the likely outcome. The flip side must also be stressed: sell-side consensus 2027E attributable net profit of RMB 2.94 billion already sits at the top of the optimistic path and was revised up 19.1% within 90 days, showing that "high expectations" are the street's real baseline, not a strawman.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value (book value per share) RMB 43.7, of which net quasi-cash is ~RMB 27-28 per share; zero-growth EPV ~RMB 44.4 per share (equity basis: normalized FCFE of ~RMB 4.66 per share ÷ 10.5% cost of equity; normalized base uses 2026E ex-non-recurring profit of ~RMB 1.3 billion, share-based payments kept as expense, recurring government subsidies half-counted, net cash interest income added back, expansion-period inventory build excluded). ~91% of the current price is supported by growth options (RMB 469 per share)—this is what the whole market is paying for "domestic-exclusive PECVD supply + order backlog + HBM/bonding options + localization ramp." For a structurally confirmed inflection point, EPV is a floor, not a final verdict: whether growth deserves to be paid for is adjudicated by scenario math—this report's probability-weighted fair value of RMB 419 < current price of RMB 513.80, showing the market is paying more for the option than the industry math's neutral expectation supports; yet the 91% option share also means any fundamental upside will be amplified with high beta.
Three scenarios and odds (12-18 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range (RMB) | vs. Current Price | Key Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | 240-280 | -49.4% (to midpoint 260) | Memory customers' expansion/tenders delayed; 2027E revenue RMB 10.0-10.8 billion, ex-non-recurring RMB 1.3-1.5 billion; unrealized gains give back, resonating with lock-up expiries/selling; exit multiple collapses to 45-50x |
| Base | 45% | 370-440 | -21.2% (to midpoint 405) | 2027E revenue RMB 11.8-12.5 billion (+30%), ex-non-recurring RMB 1.75-1.95 billion, attributable net profit RMB 2.2-2.5 billion; exit at 55-60x (anchored to peers' forward 45-58x + growth premium) |
| Bull | 25% | 600-670 | +23.6% (to midpoint 635) | HBM/hybrid bonding ramps in 2027 + localization reaching 22-25% in 2027 + new orders at RMB 15 billion scale: 2027E revenue RMB 13.5-14.5 billion, attributable net profit RMB 2.8-3.1 billion, exit at 65-70x (anchored to the lower end of AMEC's valuation range during its 2021 high-growth phase) |
Base-case cross-validation by three methods: forward PE method RMB 382-445 (ex-non-recurring RMB 1.85 bn × 60x / attributable RMB 2.35 bn × 55x), PEG method ~RMB 368 (1.3 × 35% growth), ramp DCF RMB 317-352 (2026-2030 revenue CAGR ~19% → 2030E attributable net profit ~RMB 3.0 bn × steady-state 45-50x, 10% discount rate)—envelope taken at RMB 370-440; the ramp DCF suggests that if the valuation regime normalizes by 2030, the lower end of the base case could be even lower. Growth-quality gate: ROIC of ~9.5% still below the 10.5% cost of equity and current ex-non-recurring net margin of 12.6%, so the growth-quality gate is "not fully passed"—this is precisely why the base-case exit multiple is anchored to the upper end of the peer band (45-58x) rather than warranting triple-digit multiples; if gross margin stabilizes at 41%+ and ex-non-recurring net margin climbs toward 15%, an upgrade after the quality gate passes is warranted. External benchmark check: no institutional bearish forecasts found (13 sell-side firms, 0 sell ratings; no short target prices in searches); the closest bearish datapoint is only the actual share-selling by the Big Fund/AMEC (behavioral evidence, not profit forecasts), while the sell-side median target price of RMB 819.5 already falls within this report's bull range—the external anchors on the long and short sides sit above and beyond this report's distribution respectively, so the scenarios need not cover the sell-side target.
House earnings forecast (performance reconciliation anchor): 2026E revenue RMB 8.8-9.5 billion, ex-non-recurring RMB 1.27-1.37 billion (attributable RMB 2.1-2.6 billion, direction of mark-to-market gains unpredictable); 2027E revenue RMB 11.5-12.8 billion, ex-non-recurring RMB 1.7-1.95 billion (attributable RMB 2.2-2.6 billion). Laid side by side with management guidance (no quantitative guidance, only "order backlog is full") and sell-side consensus (2026E RMB 9.09 bn / 1.67-2.08 bn; 2027E RMB 12.01 bn / 2.40-2.94 bn): this report's revenue is broadly in line with the street, with profit 11-25% lower; the divergences are threefold—share-based payments stepping up to RMB 450-500 million in 2027, gross margin plateauing at 41% with no further expansion, and subsidies half-counted.
Conclusion: Overvalued, not a bubble. Target price range RMB 370-440 (= base-case fair value), margin of safety -28.0% (base-case fair-value floor RMB 370 vs. current price RMB 513.80). Quality and price stated separately—quality is excellent (real inflection point, locked-in orders, net quasi-cash of RMB 7.0-8.1 billion, no goodwill), while price is stretched (optimistic path priced in + optically distorted profit + concentrated shareholding). Probability-weighted expected return ~-18.5%, downside to bear-case midpoint ~-49.4%, upside to bull-case midpoint ~+23.6%—odds asymmetric to the downside.
Industry size: Semiconductor equipment demand is the master valve for thin-film deposition equipment. Per SEMI, 2025 global semiconductor equipment sales were USD 135.1 billion (+15%, record high), of which wafer fab equipment (WFE) was ~USD 115.7 billion; SEMI's mid-2026 forecast puts 2026 global equipment sales at USD 165.9 billion (+23.2%) and USD 229.5 billion in 2028, marking five consecutive years of growth. China mainland's 2025 equipment sales were USD 49.3 billion, ~36.5% of the global total and the world's largest for multiple consecutive years. Segment detail: thin-film deposition is ~22% of WFE, ~USD 25.5 billion globally in 2025 (company annual report, extrapolated from SEMI; Donghai Securities puts it at USD 24.4 billion), ~USD 9.3 billion in China mainland (~RMB 66.5 billion); of which PECVD is ~33% of deposition equipment (~RMB 21.9 billion in China), ALD ~11%, and SACVD/HDPCVD/Flowable combined ~6%. A key divergence in the growth structure: global equipment is in an AI-driven upcycle, while China mainland's total equipment spending entered a digestion phase after peaking in 2024 (~USD 38 billion in 2025 per SEMI, -24%); domestic equipment makers' high revenue growth is driven by rising localization offsetting a plateau in total volume (A-share equipment sector 2025 revenue +27.5%)—"total volume bottoming, structure rising" is the baseline for understanding Piotech.
Value chain and value distribution: Upstream—precision components account for ~40% of equipment cost; key bottlenecks are RF power supplies (US duopoly AE/MKS, localization 1-5%), mass flow controllers (<5%), vacuum pumps (foreign-led, e.g., Edwards/Pfeiffer; domestic 5-10%), vacuum valves (Swiss VAT at 71% global share), and electrostatic chucks; overall localization of China's semiconductor components is only ~7.1% (over half for mature-node complete tools). Equipment makers have weak bargaining power upstream and are constrained by export-control lead times—Piotech binds its supply chain via equity stakes in component makers such as Hengyunchang, Kemi Technology (KemiEx), and Xianfeng Jingke; these holdings are precisely the source of the ~RMB 0.96 billion fair-value unrealized gains in 2026H1—industrial binding and earnings volatility are two sides of the same coin. Midstream—complete tool manufacturing: globally an AMAT/LAM/TEL/ASMI/KLA oligopoly; domestically NAURA/AMEC/Piotech/ACM Research/Piotech-rival Advanced Micro-Fab (Inficore) are climbing rapidly; gross margin largely accrues at the complete-tool level (domestic equipment makers 39-45%, above component makers). Downstream—logic (SMIC, Hua Hong, etc.) and memory (YMTC, CXMT) fabs plus advanced packaging plants; 2026-2028 China mainland 300mm equipment spending totals ~USD 94 billion, the world's largest; equipment makers have moderate bargaining power downstream—customer concentration and qualification are fab-controlled, but under the import-substitution window, fabs are proactively opening qualification opportunities, forming a virtuous "demand pull–technology iteration" cycle.
Supply-demand and competitive structure: Global thin-film deposition CR3 (AMAT+LAM+TEL) is ~70-75% (by category: top three in CVD ~70%; ALD a two-horse race between TEL and ASM). Division of labor in the domestic camp—Piotech is the domestic volume leader in front-end dielectric PECVD (NAURA focuses on PVD/furnaces with combined 2024 thin-film deposition revenue over RMB 10 billion; AMEC focuses on etch with thin film as a second curve growing +224% in 2025; ACM Research focuses on cleaning/plating and is extending into CVD; Inficore/AMEC-niche players focus on ALD). Entry barriers are extremely high: multi-disciplinary technology coupling, multi-year customer qualification cycles (films stay in the chip and affect yield), and cumulative shipments and wafer-run data forming trust assets (Piotech has shipped over 3,800 reaction chambers cumulatively, ~600 million wafer-passes, tool uptime >90%, at international level). Substitution threat is low (Epi/ECD cover only specific film layers; 3D structuring actually adds deposition and bonding demand), but cross-category encroachment within the domestic camp is already happening—AMEC/ACM Research/NAURA are all extending into CVD, so intensified domestic competition over the next three years is the main variable pressuring gross margin.
Cycle and regulation: Cycle position—global WFE is in the early-to-middle stage of an AI-driven upcycle (2026Q1 global equipment billings USD 36.55 billion +14%, Q2 USD 40.53 billion +23%, consecutive record highs; SEMI's 300mm outlook has 2026 spending +31%); China mainland's total volume is bottoming, but 300mm advanced capacity grows at a 2024-2028 CAGR of ~14% (850k → 1.4 million wafers/month, roughly 2x the industry average). Leading indicators: SEMI quarterly billings, fab equipment spending forecasts, equipment makers' backlog/new orders (ACM Research 2026H1 new orders +105%), and the share of shipped-but-unrecognized goods in inventory. Regulation—US export controls (multiple rounds since 2022-10, new rules 2024-12, allied-coordination legislative initiative 2026-04) keep compressing foreign equipment makers' China revenue (TEL's China share fell from 40%+ to ~30%), reflexively benefiting domestic share; the BIS "50% penetration rule" pause has been extended to 2027-01-10, which falls within the observation window—reinstatement would simultaneously cap downstream expansion volume (bearish for volume, bullish for share). Policy support—the Big Fund Phase III (registered capital RMB 344 billion) set up an equipment sub-fund in September 2025 directed at etch/deposition, and its first industrial project was a capital increase into Piotech BondTec. The company itself is not on the Entity List, but some components still rely on imports (explicitly flagged in the 2025 annual report's risk factors).
Quantified demand-inflection chain (quantified): Driver trajectories (China mainland 300mm capacity 2024-2028 CAGR ~14%; 2.5D/3D advanced packaging market USD 4.3 billion in 2023 → USD 28 billion in 2029, 37% CAGR per Yole) × unit intensity (deposition equipment is ~22% of line capex, rising from 18% to 26% in the 3D NAND era per TEL; logic-node film steps rising from ~40 layers at 90nm to over 100 at FinFET) × localization ramp (CVD/ALD currently 5-10%; a climb to 30% before 2030 implies ~USD 2.1 billion/year of incremental domestic opportunity—30% is a scenario assumption, not official planning) × Piotech's share (PECVD ~1.27% in 2021 → ~12% in 2024 per company definition (chairman's basis: addressable products as share of China mainland deposition market) → ~9.8% in 2025 on a whole-market basis—both definitions shown; the company's basis uses "market corresponding to covered products" as the denominator and is narrower, but the upward trend is consistent). The media report that CXMT/YMTC domestic equipment procurement exceeded 50% in 2026H1 lacks official confirmation and is flagged as unverified.
Company industry positioning: A niche leader among the challengers—the "purest-play" domestic thin-film deposition name (full dielectric thin-film coverage + hybrid bonding second curve), with a clearly rising share trend; the moat comes from process breadth (~100+ dielectric thin-film applications across logic + memory, No.1 domestic ALD process coverage) and customer qualification depth (in ~100 production lines); equity ties (Big Fund I at 16.5%, AMEC at 6.3%) provide credibility endorsement but also create share supply. Weaknesses: product concentration in PECVD, volatile gross margin, profit including investment mark-to-market gains, and PVD/etch requiring acquisitions to fill gaps (entering NAURA-dominated territory).
Semiconductor equipment is a quintessentially order-driven business, and the generic annual financial framework systematically misses its leading indicators and recognition lags—hence this dedicated chapter.
Backlog: ~RMB 6.423 billion at end-2023 → ~RMB 9.4 billion at end-2024 (+46%) → ~RMB 11.0 billion at end-2025—order-to-revenue ratio fell from 2.29x to 1.69x (revenue recognition outpacing order accumulation); in 2026H1 the company switched to "order backlog is full" and stopped disclosing specific amounts: declining order transparency is itself a double-edged signal (possibly confidentiality, possibly slowing growth)—restoration of disclosure is a key watch item. Contract liabilities (advance payments): RMB 1.382 → 2.983 → 4.852 → 5.131 billion (2026H1, +5.7% vs. end-2025)—the hardest on-balance-sheet mapping of order quality, as customers prepay real money to lock in capacity. Shipped-but-unrecognized goods: RMB 4.416 billion at end-2025 (55.1% of inventory), equipment delivered to customer fabs awaiting acceptance revenue recognition—inventory rose further to RMB 8.833 billion in 2026H1, so the revenue "reservoir" is ample, but acceptance cadence (typically months to over a year after shipment) determines the timing and volatility of revenue release. Cash collection rhythm: the model is "advance–shipment–acceptance–retention," causing OCF to swing violently (RMB -1.657/-0.283/+3.633/+0.115 billion)—2026H1 cash-to-net-profit ratio was only 0.09; watch whether receivables aging (1-2 years, +165%) and bad-debt provisioning (2.98% → 6.10%) continue to deteriorate. Customer concentration: top five at 79.15%, largest customer at 52.93% (evidence chain points to the memory duopoly's expansion cycle; identities not officially disclosed)—order visibility is deeply tied to a single customer's capex, a structural feature that amplifies "industry Beta" into "single-customer Beta." Book-to-bill proxy: contract liabilities to quarterly revenue is consistently positive with an upward trend, implying order coverage for the next 4-6 quarters of revenue; if contract liabilities decline quarter-over-quarter for two consecutive quarters, that should be treated as the first signal of the demand-inflection thesis being falsified.
Overall rating: Neutral (avoid; wait for valuation to normalize), confidence 0.55, time horizon 6-12 months. Pillars of the judgment: ① On quality, Piotech stands on a genuine domestic-substitution + AI/HBM structural inflection, with orders, revenue, and localization data all supported by announcement-grade evidence; ② On price, the current RMB 513.80 is at a premium to base-case fair value of RMB 370-440 (16.8% above the upper bound), implying an optimistic path of RMB 2.5-3.3 billion 2028 ex-non-recurring profit, with probability-weighted expected return ~-18.5% and odds asymmetric to the downside; ③ On catalyst timing, four events cluster within the coming quarter—10-29 Q3 results (direction of fair-value P&L + ex-non-recurring growth), 11-02 restructuring EGM, December private-placement unlock, and 2027-01 Hengyunchang strategic-allocation unlock—keeping price volatility elevated; for uninvested capital, waiting for price to enter the fair range or for the fair midpoint to be revised upward on evidence is the higher-expected-value choice; for existing holders, Q3 ex-non-recurring profit and the QoQ change in contract liabilities are the hard metrics for the stay-or-exit decision.
Strategy statement: No position sizing recommendation this round. If the share price falls below RMB 440 (entering the base-case fair range) and order/ex-non-recurring evidence has not deteriorated, risk-reward turns reasonable again; if it breaks above RMB 670 effectively (bull-scenario upper bound) accompanied by materialized volume bonding orders, one should acknowledge the industry path is running ahead of this report's assumptions and re-rate; if single-quarter revenue growth falls below 10% or contract liabilities fall more than 15%, the demand inflection is falsified and the view should be cut to the bear scenario track.
Risk disclosure: Upside risks—volume bonding/HBM orders landing, localization climbing faster than expected, 2026 annual revenue exceeding RMB 10 billion with ex-non-recurring profit above RMB 1.5 billion; downside risks—memory customers delaying expansion, large giveback of unrealized gains on holdings such as Hengyunchang rewriting single-quarter profit, restructuring inquiry setbacks, December unlock resonating with shareholder selling, gross margin falling below 35% again due to domestic peer cross-penetration. On liquidity, the company's average daily turnover is ~RMB 3.5-6.0 billion (~2-4% of market cap), not a liquidity constraint.
This report is based on public information and company announcements; all prices and multiples are based on the 2026-10-23 closing price of RMB 513.80; financial data are as of the 2026 interim report (Q3 results not yet disclosed as of 2026-10-26). This report does not constitute investment advice.