| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Neutral (previous: Cautiously Bullish) |
| Target price range | RMB 60–68 (base-case SOTP, midpoint RMB 63.9) |
| Current price | RMB 71.20 (close on 2026-10-12, frozen anchor) |
| Margin of safety | Approx. -16% (current price above the base-case fair-value floor of RMB 60; no margin of safety) |
| Time horizon | 12 months |
| Market cap / shares | Approx. RMB 111.7 billion / 1.569 billion shares (post buyback cancellation) |
| Probability-weighted fair value | Approx. RMB 64.5 (bear 20% / base 55% / bull 25%), approx. -9.4% vs. current price |
Over the past four months, Zangge Mining has accomplished three major things: Julong Copper Phase II volume ramp-up delivered (2026H1 net profit attributable to parent of RMB 3.638 billion, +102% YoY, within the preannounced range); Mamicuo Phase I 50kt lithium carbonate obtained trial production approval on schedule; and it signed a USD 171 million acquisition agreement for the Kanga potash mine in the Republic of Congo (1.989 billion tonnes of KCl resources). Operations are improving across the board, but the stock has fallen 6.4% since the last report (2026-06-05) — the reason lies not with the company but with commodities: lithium carbonate futures hit a year-to-date low in October (RMB 109k/tonne, nearly halved from the May peak), while LME copper at approx. USD 14,500 sits in a historically extreme zone at roughly the 94th percentile of the past 52 weeks.
This report shifts its judgment from the previous "cautiously bullish" to "Neutral": SOTP base-case fair value is RMB 60–68 (midpoint 63.9), with the current price of 71.20 about 10% above the midpoint and about 4.5% above the top of the range — valuation is fair-to-expensive, with no margin of safety. The current price implies LME copper staying above USD 14,000 (back-solving the SOTP, the Julong segment is valued at approx. RMB 76.9 billion, implying full-caliber net profit of approx. RMB 25 billion, vs. RMB 21.5 billion under this report's base-case assumption of copper reverting to USD 12,500). It must be emphasized that this judgment is highly sensitive to the copper price assumption: for every USD 1,000 rise in copper, the fair-value midpoint rises by approx. RMB 4/share; if Goldman Sachs' end-2026 target of USD 13,735 is used as the midpoint, fair value is approx. RMB 68.8, narrowing the overvaluation to approx. 3%. Separating quality from price: asset quality is first-rate (all three commodities sit at low percentiles of the global cost curve, ample net cash, TTM dividend yield of 3.5%), but at the current price investors are paying in full for cyclical-peak earnings and multiple growth options. The Q3 report in five days (scheduled for disclosure on 10-17) is the nearest two-way validation point.
| Dimension | Previous (2026-06-05) | Current (2026-10-12) | Drivers of Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| stance | Cautiously bullish | Neutral | Earnings delivered but commodity headwinds: lithium price hit new lows in Q4, copper at historically extreme levels; valuation shifts from "fair but cheap" to "fair but expensive" |
| confidence | 0.55 | 0.55 | Maintained — conviction in the "overvalued" direction matches the previous conviction in "undervalued" |
| Target price range | RMB 74–85 | RMB 60–68 | Copper midpoint assumption reverts from approx. USD 14,000 to 12,500 (-11%); lithium midpoint cut from RMB 168k–182k to RMB 110k; valuation method changed from growth-premium-inclusive to strict SOTP |
| judgment | Fair but cheap | Fair (on the expensive side) | Current price of 71.20 exceeds the new base-case fair-value ceiling |
| SOTP basis | RMB 70–80 (shown separately) | Merged into main range RMB 60–68 | SOTP is the primary valuation method this time; no longer listed separately |
Status of the five watchlist catalysts from last time:
In one sentence: Three globally low-cost-percentile resource lines (potash/lithium/Julong copper equity) + high dividends + an intensive catalyst validation window have arrived, but the current price of 71.20 is approx. 10% above the probability-weighted fair value, and the twin headwinds of a new lithium low and extreme copper prices remain — this is an observation period; reassess after the stock pulls back into the base-case fair range (RMB 60–68) or after signals such as "lithium price stabilization + Q3 report validating Julong's ramp" appear.
What changes ahead: The next six months are an intensive validation window — Q3 report (10-17), 2027 potash contract (from November), confirmation of Mamicuo's formal commissioning, Kanga closing and approvals, FY2026 dividend plan (March–April 2027). High-probability catalysts (Q3 report, Julong dividends) are confirmation-type rather than surprise-type.
Ranking of primary share-price drivers: ① Copper price path and Julong's per-tonne profitability (investment income accounts for 78% of attributable profit — the largest single swing factor; falsification line: LME below USD 13,000 and per-tonne net profit below RMB 55k); ② Lithium carbonate price and supply clearing (the largest current source of pressure; falsification line: front-month contract below RMB 90k); ③ 2027 potash contract (348 → ? USD).
Expectation gap: Direction is negative for the bulls — the current price already pays in full for "extreme copper prices persisting + lithium price bottoming." The sell-side consensus target price median is RMB 93 (n=9, +31% vs. current price), mostly formed before lithium halved; consensus has still been revised up over the past 90 days (+4.2%), lagging the Q4 lithium price trend, and 2027E carries downward- rather than upward-revision risk.
Key evidence:
Precision on the range: RMB 7.5–8.7 billion implies H2 attributable profit of RMB 3.86–5.06 billion. A neutral decomposition (Julong H2 volume approx. 165kt × per-tonne net profit approx. RMB 72k × 30.78% ≈ RMB 3.66 billion + own business approx. RMB 0.8 billion) corresponds to approx. RMB 8.1 billion for the full year — achievability is well supported; but the RMB 8.7 billion upper bound requires Julong H2 per-tonne net profit of approx. RMB 84k, a further 21% rise from H1's RMB 69.1k, i.e., copper staying near USD 14,500 in Q4 — exactly the assumption flagged in this thesis's risk warning. H1 own business (consolidated potash + lithium) was only RMB 0.799 billion, while Q4 lithium prices (futures at RMB 109k) are down approx. 34% from the H1 average lithium price (RMB 164.9k incl. tax), making it hard for own business to beat H1 in H2; the lower half of the range hinges almost entirely on the sequential trajectory of Julong's per-tonne profitability. Sell-side reference points: 2026E consensus approx. RMB 8.17 billion (n=17 median); Sinolink at RMB 8.589 billion (2026-08-02, target price RMB 93.02).
Key evidence:
Two definitional points must be made clear. First, the "26.95% look-through equity" is calculated as Zangge's 47.08% holding in Jiangsu Zangqing Fund (disclosed under equity method in the semi-annual report) × the Fund's 57.24% in Mamicuo; no independent disclosure covers the intermediate step, and after formal commissioning Zangge holds preemptive rights over the Fund's stake in Mamicuo — exercising them would raise the equity ratio but require cash consideration in the tens of billions of RMB, squeezing net cash and dividend capacity. Second, extrapolating profit from the full-caliber 20–25kt or the Zangqing Fund's share would overstate by approx. RMB 200–400 million/year. At the current lithium price of RMB 109k, Mamicuo's equity-attributable profit is on the order of RMB 200 million — the real hedging effect of "volume offsetting lithium price declines" is more than half weaker than it appears. If lithium falls below RMB 80k, combined equity profit from Qarhan + Mamicuo shrinks to RMB 200–300 million.
Key evidence:
The supply ramp timeline is real: Asia-Potash International's Laos capacity of 3 million tonnes (third million tonnes fed by end-2025) → planned 5 million tonnes by end-2026; East Tower's Laos Kaikai 1 million tonnes plus expansion; a Chinese-funded Congo project Phase I of 600kt targeted for 2027; Russia-Belarus restarts and Canada's Bethune ramp. The tight-balance landscape underpinned by China's 65%+ import dependence will loosen medium-term. The "-25–30%" sensitivity is calculated on 348→USD 300, domestic incl.-tax price following down by approx. RMB 390–500/tonne, 1 million tonnes of sales, 25% income tax (approx. -RMB 350 to -500 million after tax); if domestic potash does not fully follow import parity thanks to its freight advantage, the impact will be smaller; conversely, if high port inventories trigger an overshoot, larger. Positive reference on price: India's 2026 contract at USD 383/tonne (USD 35 above China); historically the Chinese contract converges to international prices, so the 2027 contract could catch up to USD 365–385 — this is an upside scenario, not the base case.
Key evidence:
The correct reading of this deal is "buying a greenfield option at an extremely low unit price": on Zangge's borne consideration (approx. RMB 868 million) ÷ indirectly attributable resources, the unit cost is approx. RMB 0.67/tonne of KCl — far below industry resource M&A unit prices. But two discounts are required. First, of the 1.989 billion tonnes, 59% is inferred, and the NI 43-101 report dates from 2018 (not updated for 8 years) — the denominator of "cheap" carries significant water. Second, the JV governance arrangement with a subsidiary of Yuntianhua-controlled Yuntu Holdings (at the United Resources level) means development decisions are not solely Zangge's. The Laos project has repeatedly promised permit progress since 2024 without delivery; Resolution 182 is an institutional, not technical, obstacle. In this report's valuation both are treated only at option value (in the base SOTP, Kanga at consideration cost of RMB 0.87 billion and Laos at RMB 1 billion).
Key evidence:
The full meaning of "fair but expensive": the deviation ranges from -3% (Goldman copper basis) to -11% (this report's USD 12,500 basis) — moderate in both cases, but directionally the current price leaves no buffer for mean reversion. Percentile data must be interpreted cautiously: TTM earnings include contributions from historically extreme copper prices (Julong investment income is 76.6% of TTM attributable profit), mechanically distorting the P/E percentile; the 6.5x P/B percentile is likewise affected by a low book net asset value (Julong booked under equity method at only RMB 7.695 billion vs. a market-implied approx. RMB 65.5 billion) — the apparent expensiveness vs. Qinghai Salt Lake at 2.6x / Asia-Potash at 2.2x essentially reflects the huge scissors gap between the market's pricing of the Julong asset and its book value. Two sides of the dividend yield: TTM 3.5% is delivered fact, but the forward 4.4% requires a 60% payout and continuation of Julong's payout ratio (currently approx. 54%; RMB 15 billion paid within 2026, over 80% annualized) — once Julong Phase III (planned 600kt/year) is approved and enters a capex cycle, dividends will most likely be deprioritized (precedent: peer Western Mining cut cash dividends by 90% in 2025 to protect capex), and the dividend policy is controlled by Zijin, with Zangge's 30.78% stake carrying no say.
| Metric | 2023FY | 2024FY | 2025FY | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB 100mn) | 52.26 | 32.51 | 35.77 | 20.65 (+23.05%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | 34.20 | 25.80 | 38.52 | 36.38 (+102.09%) |
| Recurring net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | — | 25.47 | 40.31 | 37.06 (+104.92%) |
| Gross margin (%) | — | 44.91 | 59.24 | 66.69 (+10.07pp) |
| Net margin (%) ¹ | 65.5 | 79.4 | 107.7 | 176.0 |
| Net operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 29.84 | 9.19 | 21.00 | 9.84 (+17.99%) |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100mn) ² | — | 7.72 | 20.18 | 8.96 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB 100mn) ³ | — | — | 19.72 (start of year) | 34.18 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100mn) | — | — | — | 4.63 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio (%) | — | — | 8.35 (year-end) | 7.77 |
| KCl sales volume (10k tonnes) / gross margin | — | 104.49 / 44.83% | 108.43 / 64.64% | 52.53 / 65.19% |
| Lithium carbonate sales volume (tonnes) / gross margin | — | 13,582 / — | 8,957 / 34.82% | 3,990 / 71.08% |
| Julong investment income (RMB 100mn) / % of attributable profit | — | 19.28 / 74.72% | 27.82 / 72.23% | 28.39 / 78.03% |
¹ Net margin >100% is a structural feature: equity-method investment income (Julong) is excluded from operating revenue — not a data error. ² FCF = operating cash flow − consolidated CapEx (RMB 82mn in 2025, RMB 88mn in 2026H1); Mamicuo/Laos/Kanga investments are made via the Zangqing Fund and offshore entities, and are not included in consolidated CapEx. ³ As of 2026-06-30: cash 28.35 + trading financial assets 1.05 + debt investments 2.38 + non-current assets due within one year 2.40 = RMB 3,418mn; after Julong dividends of RMB 2,155mn received in August and October and the company's interim dividend payout of RMB 1,564mn, the latest net cash is approximately RMB 3.55bn (this report's measurement).
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%): ① 2024FY revenue −37.8%: falling potash prices compounded by the lithium price collapse; ② 2025FY attributable profit +49.32%: Julong investment income +44.34% (both copper volume and price up) + potash gross margin +19.81pp; ③ 2026H1 attributable profit +102.09%: per the company, "the associate Julong Copper benefited from rising copper prices and the commissioning of Phase II, with investment income of RMB 2.839bn (+124.57%)"; ④ 2025FY operating cash flow +128.49%: higher sales collections and tax refunds upon final settlement (the prior period included back payment of brine taxes); ⑤ 2025FY R&D expenses +211.82%: increase in R&D projects; ⑥ 2026H1 financing cash flow −1134.67%: a sharp rise of RMB 2.357bn in cash dividends paid; ⑦ 2025FY lithium carbonate revenue −41.98%: Zangge Lithium's 87-day suspension (2025-07-16 to 10-10) due to mineral-type change procedures + lithium price −12%.
2026H1: revenue RMB 2.065bn (+23.05%), attributable net profit RMB 3.638bn (+102.09%), recurring net profit RMB 3.706bn (+104.92%; recurring exceeds attributable by RMB 68mn due to a RMB 79mn loss on disposal of non-current assets classified as non-recurring). Earnings structure: Julong investment income of RMB 2.839bn contributed 78%, with the consolidated own business (potash + lithium) around RMB 800mn. All three commodity lines are trending positively—
Versus consensus: the full-year median of RMB 8.17bn implies H2 of roughly RMB 4.53bn, with H2's lithium price drag coexisting with the copper price tailwind; this report forecasts RMB 7.5–8.7bn (see the valuation chapter). H1 operating cash flow of RMB 984mn was only 27% of attributable profit — due to the non-cash nature of equity-method income — but Julong dividends of RMB 4.617bn were actually received within the year (recorded in investing cash flow), so true cash generation is far better than the headline OCF.
Business model: asset-light salt lake resource development plus a stake in a world-class copper mine. The Qarhan Salt Lake (724 km² mining rights, renewal completed in 2025-09 with new lithium/magnesium/boron mineral types) produces potassium chloride and lithium carbonate; consolidated CapEx is extremely low (RMB 82mn in 2025, CapEx/depreciation only 0.18). The 30.78% stake in Julong Copper is accounted for under the equity method — not consolidated, no capital expenditure obligations, with cash returned via dividends. Revenue has no recurring contracts (product sales at market prices), but resource-side costs are rigidly low — potash unit costs fell from RMB 1,089 to RMB 962 over three years and have stabilized at RMB 976, a quantitative manifestation of the moat. No independent pricing power (potash follows the bulk contract, lithium and copper follow commodity markets), but zero upstream dependence (brine self-supply).
Cash content of earnings: OCF/attributable net profit was 0.87 → 0.36 → 0.55 → 0.27 from 2023 to 2026H1, persistently below the 0.8 warning line — but this is mainly a function of the equity-method structure (Julong income of RMB 2.839bn is non-cash) rather than receivables buildup; adding back Julong dividend cash, the ratio was about 0.94 in 2025 and far above 1 for the first three quarters of 2026 (dividends of RMB 4.617bn received in the year vs. annualized attributable profit of roughly RMB 8bn). FCF/net profit was 0.30/0.52/0.25 for 2024/2025/2026H1. Conclusion: cash conversion of book profit depends on Julong's dividend rhythm, which is determined by Zijin's capital expenditure plans — the largest structural weakness of this business model (see 6.2 and C5).
Recurring earnings test: 2026H1 recurring net profit (RMB 3.706bn) exceeded attributable profit (RMB 3.638bn), with non-recurring items being a net loss (asset disposal −RMB 79mn) — attributable profit contains no one-off gains flattery. The contrary signal is three consecutive periods of scrapping losses on non-current assets (see 6.4).
Return on capital: ROIC approximately 23.3% (2025, net profit/(attributable net assets + interest-bearing debt)), far above the 15% moat threshold — but in the denominator Julong is carried at only RMB 7.695bn book value under the equity method; on a market-value basis, ROIC would fall significantly; the true economic return lies between the two, supported by the low cost of the salt lake assets and Julong's world-class grade.
CapEx quality: consolidated CapEx cannot reveal true expansion spending (Mamicuo via the Zangqing Fund; Laos/Kanga via offshore entities); maintenance CapEx is estimated at RMB 100–200mn per year (technical upgrades + equipment replacement), which cannot be split from the consolidated figures — this report honestly flags "maintenance spending cannot be determined from consolidated data." Incremental capital returns depend on Mamicuo (RMB 31k/tonne cost vs. current lithium price of RMB 109k; ~RMB 40–50k profit per tonne post-commissioning) and Kanga (greenfield, returns pending feasibility study validation).
Red flags: ① single-point profit concentration (Julong's share rising from 72% to 78%, deepening year by year); ② consecutive contraction in lithium carbonate output and sales (13,582 → 8,957 → H1 3,990 tonnes), with the 2025 87-day shutdown exposing sensitivity to Qinghai regulation; ③ top-five customer concentration of 42.26% (largest customer 18.19%), a concentrated potash distribution system.
Track record of words vs. deeds: overall "largely delivered, except for overseas projects." Commitments vs. delivery: ① Julong Phase II "commissioned by end-2025" → actually commissioned 2026-01-23, delayed by about 3 weeks — largely delivered; ② Mamicuo "commissioned in 2026Q3" → trial production approval in July–August, delivered (this project was repeatedly delayed since 2024 and has finally landed); ③ 2026 operating plan (potash 1mn tonnes / lithium carbonate 16.4k tonnes / Julong 300k tonnes) → H1 progress roughly 50%, with lithium volume (H1 output 5,400 tonnes vs. the 16.4k-tonne annual plan) clearly lagging; ④ Laos project permits "actively advancing" → still not obtained, judged not delivered. Overall: pragmatic domestically, with overseas commitments tending toward optimistic expectations.
Shareholder friendliness: has turned significantly friendlier since Zijin took control. FY2023 dividend RMB 1.256bn (payout 36.7%) → FY2024 interim only RMB 408mn (15.8%) → FY2025 total RMB 3.922bn (payout approximately 101.7%, drawing on accumulated undistributed profits) → 2026 interim another RMB 1.564bn (RMB 10 per 10 shares). From March to May 2026, the company repurchased 5.0256mn shares for RMB 400mn (reaching the plan's cap; execution range RMB 73.63–81.31 — the current price of RMB 71.20 is already below the lower bound of that repurchase cost), with a cumulative 11.52mn shares cancelled across 2025/2026. No share issuance or rights offering; share count fell from 1.580bn to 1.569bn shares. Verdict: shareholder-friendly, with dividend capacity directly supported by Julong dividends (RMB 4.617bn received within the year).
Risk signals: ① The former controlling shareholder camp (Zangge Venture Capital + Yonghong + Xiao Yongming, combined stake 20.15%) has a pledge ratio of 47.27%, representing 9.52% of total share capital, of which 19.71mn shares are judicially frozen (6.83mn shares of Xiao Yongming's frozen by the Haixi Intermediate Court until 2029-08), with new pledges added as recently as August — tail disposal risk is not resolved, but with Zijin's 26.01% controlling stake firm, this is a share supply risk rather than a governance breakdown; ② Deposits with the related-party Zijin Finance Company rose from RMB 239mn to RMB 1.589bn within six months (interest rates 0.65%–1.1%; regulatory metrics met, risk assessment report conclusions normal) — the concentration of funds within the controlling shareholder system warrants ongoing monitoring; ③ Zijin has committed to resolving horizontal competition in the lithium business within 60 months (by 2030); the plan is undecided — a long-term variable.
| Segment | Revenue share (2026H1) | Gross margin (2026H1) | Revenue YoY | Business logic in one sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potassium chloride (Qarhan, 1.2mn-tonne capacity) | 71.31% | 65.19% | +5.28% | Low on the global cost curve + no seaborne freight, close to Chinese demand — the cash bedrock whose volume and price follow the bulk contract |
| Lithium carbonate (Qarhan 10k tonnes + expansion application) | 28.20% | 71.08% | +118.22% | One-step salt lake lithium extraction at RMB 42.2k/tonne cost — a pure-margin option on lithium prices |
| Julong Copper 30.78% (equity method, not in revenue) | Investment income = 78.03% of attributable profit | Own net margin ~61.5% | Investment income +124.57% | Volume-price double hit from a world-class porphyry copper deposit (25.88mn tonnes copper resources) + cash return via dividends |
The profit engine is Julong Copper, not potash, which is 71% of revenue: on 2026H1 figures, Julong investment income of RMB 2.839bn vs. combined potash + lithium consolidated profit of roughly RMB 800mn — copper contributes about 78% of group profit. Potash is the profit mainstay within the consolidated statements (gross profit ~RMB 790mn vs. lithium's RMB 410mn), but its role is the "cash bedrock"; what truly determines profit elasticity and the valuation anchor is Julong. The gross margin gap (lithium 71% vs. potash 65%) is small, and both stem from brine resources; the difference lies mainly in price volatility — lithium prices swung nearly 100% within the year, potash about 10%.
Single-business verdict: the company is a three-line potash + lithium + copper structure, not a single business; but on a consolidated basis it is essentially "a dual-product potash-lithium company plus one copper equity stake."
Accounting red flags (4 items, all with documentary evidence):
Cross-period consistency: ① OCF/attributable profit 0.87→0.36→0.55→0.27, consistent with the equity-method structure explanation (the company honestly disclosed the non-cash impact of investment income in its cash flow commentary — judged "consistent"); ② Julong investment income as % of attributable profit 74.7%→72.2%→78.0%, deepening the concentration of profit sources; the company checked "sustainable — yes," on which this report reserves judgment (dependence on copper prices); ③ scrapping losses rising over three periods without explanation (inconsistent/unexplained).
Overall verdict: no signs of earnings-management-oriented accounting techniques found (estimate changes skew conservative, no goodwill, zero R&D capitalization), but the missing detail on scrapping losses and the dependence on non-cash profit are two disclosure weaknesses requiring continuous monitoring.
Reserves and production table:
| Asset | Resources/reserves | 2025 output | 2026H1 output | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qarhan Salt Lake (potash & lithium) | Mining rights 724 km² (reserves not separately disclosed) | KCl 1,033.2k tonnes / lithium carbonate 8,808 tonnes | Potash 510.3k tonnes / lithium 5,400 tonnes | In production; potash output declining for three consecutive years (1.09 → 1.07 → 1.03mn tonnes) |
| Mamicuo Salt Lake (lithium) | Lithium chloride 2.5011mn tonnes (~2.1774mn tonnes LCE) | — | Trial production | Phase I 50k tonnes, long-term 100k tonnes; look-through interest ~26.95% |
| Longmu Cuo + Jieze Chaka (lithium) | Combined ~3.9mn tonnes lithium carbonate | — | — | Pre-development: Longmu Cuo 70k-tonne EIA approved; Jieze Chaka 30k-tonne lithium hydroxide EIA completed |
| Vientiane, Laos potash mine | KCl resources ~984mn tonnes (157.72 km²) | — | — | Planned 2mn tpa (Phase I 1mn); mining license blocked by Resolution 182 |
| Kanga, Republic of Congo | KCl 1.989bn tonnes (measured 810mn @17.12% + inferred 1.179bn tonnes @16.47%, inferred 59%) | — | — | Greenfield; 92% consideration USD 171mn, Zangge's indirect interest 69%; mining license to 2047-06 |
| Julong Copper Mine (30.78% stake) | Copper resources 25.88mn tonnes + by-product molybdenum 1.672mn tonnes / silver 15,145 tonnes | Mined copper 193.8k tonnes | 134.0k tonnes | Phase II commissioned 2026-01, 350k tpd mining and processing; Phase III 600k tonnes in planning |
Reserve replacement ratio not disclosed; resource growth relies entirely on external expansion (Kanga added 1.989bn tonnes of KCl in one stroke). Hedging positions: no hedging arrangements disclosed in any reporting period; potash, lithium, and copper exposures are fully unhedged.
Unit economics and cost-curve position: potash cost of RMB 976/tonne (~USD 137) sits in the global top 20–25% percentile (Canadian/Russian-Belarusian FOB cash costs of ~USD 60–100 are lower, but Zangge pays no seafreight and realizes domestic premium prices); lithium carbonate at RMB 42.2k/tonne, with Mamicuo guidance of RMB 31k/tonne, is in the global lowest ~5–10% percentile (vs. spodumene integrated 60–70k, lepidolite 60–90k); Julong's per-tonne net profit of RMB 69.1k implies a C1 cost in the global lowest 10–15% percentile (estimated).
Price sensitivity (±10%): potash price ±10% → pre-tax profit ±~RMB 284mn (attributable ±7%); lithium price ±10% (annualized sales ~8,000 tonnes + Mamicuo equity) → pre-tax ±~RMB 120mn; copper price ±10% → investment income ±~RMB 393mn (attributable ±10.8%). Copper is the king of elasticity.
Geopolitical and mining rights risks: Laos (institutional obstacle from Resolution 182; included in the China-Laos joint statement but without a timetable); Republic of Congo (closing pending China-Congo approvals; Loango exploration permit renewal in process; CFA franc exchange rate and mining code renegotiation risks); Tibet (Mamicuo winter efficiency, ecological red lines, and the 2026-06 Mineral Resources Law Implementation Regulations tightening whole-chain management); Qinghai (a track record: 2025 mining license regulation caused the 87-day lithium plant shutdown); Qarhan (mining license renewed with new mineral types; potential resource tax/royalty increases are a long-term variable).
NAV perspective: SOTP segment sum (base case) of approximately RMB 100.2bn = RMB 63.9/share (see 6.6 for composition); book net assets of RMB 17.197bn (RMB 10.96/share) are severely undervalued — Julong is carried at only RMB 7.695bn under the equity method vs. a market-value basis of roughly RMB 65.5bn. The true asset floor is referenced by the bear-case SOTP of approximately RMB 52.3bn (RMB 33.3/share).
Current market data and multiple percentiles (frozen anchor: RMB 71.20, close of 2026-10-12, market cap RMB 111.7 billion): PE(TTM) 19.63x (41st percentile over the past 3 years / 49th over 5 years); PE (static 2025) 29.0x; PB (MRQ) 6.5x (80th percentile over 5 years); forward PE 2026E 13.7x (consensus RMB 8.17 billion) / 13.0x (Sinolink RMB 8.589 billion), 2027E 11.7x. Percentiles are for reference only: 76.6% of TTM earnings come from Julong's investment income, embedding an extreme LME copper price of USD 14,543; PE percentiles are mechanically distorted low at peak-cycle earnings; PB's book base (Julong booked under the equity method) is likewise distorted. For cyclical resource stocks, the correct anchor is normalized earnings × mid-cycle multiple + asset revaluation.
Peer comparison:
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | 2026H1 Net Profit Growth | ROE (2025) | Key Differentiation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zangge Mining | 19.6x | 6.5x | +102.1% | ~23% | Potash-lithium plus Julong copper equity portfolio; 78% of profit tied to copper |
| Qinghai Salt Lake Industry | 10.2x | 2.6x | +137.9% | 20.8% | Potash/lithium scale 4–5x larger, no copper; pure potash-lithium anchor |
| Asia-Potash International | 14.9x | 2.2x | +57.9% | 13.1% | Pure potash + Laos expansion; multiple anchor for Zangge's potash segment |
| Zijin Mining | 11.9x | 4.0x | +68.2% | 31.8% | Julong's controlling shareholder and operator; multiple anchor for the copper segment |
Market-implied expectations: Reverse-solving the SOTP at the current RMB 111.7 billion market cap yields the following payment structure — Julong segment ~RMB 76.9 billion (69%), consolidated potash-lithium business ~RMB 23.8 billion (21%), option portfolio ~RMB 7.4 billion (7%), net cash RMB 3.55 billion (3%). Implied Julong full-scope net profit of ~RMB 25 billion (sustaining copper above USD 14,000), vs. this report's normalized assumptions (copper USD 12,500 / lithium RMB 110,000 / potash RMB 2,950), under which 2027E attributable net profit is ~RMB 8.7 billion and Julong full-scope RMB 21.5 billion. In one sentence: the current price requires copper to hold above USD 14,000 and lithium to stop falling, whereas lithium futures have nearly halved from the May peak and copper sits at the 94th percentile of its 52-week range. Divergence among external reference points itself is telling: in January 2026 Goldman Sachs forecast copper falling back to USD 11,000 by December 2026, then revised up to USD 13,735 in June (a 24% swing within half a year); in October UBS just cut its 2027 lithium price assumption to RMB 120,000/tonne.
Three-layer value (EPV): Zero-growth sustainable FCFE estimate — own operating cash flow ~RMB 2.1 billion + Julong dividend cash ~RMB 4.6 billion − maintenance capex ~RMB 0.3 billion ≈ RMB 6.4 billion/year; cost of equity 9% → EPV ~RMB 45.3/share (range RMB 45–51). The residual of the current price of RMB 71.20 over EPV is ~RMB 25.9/share, about 36% of the current price — of which the growth options (Mami Co / Tibet lakes / Laos / Kanga) account for only ~RMB 7.4 billion in the SOTP base; the remaining ~RMB 33 billion is essentially a "cyclical premium of copper above normalized levels," a mean-reverting component rather than durable growth protected by a moat. Asset value (floor) reference: book value of RMB 11.0/share is severely distorted by Julong's booking basis; the bear-case SOTP of RMB 33.3/share is a more realistic asset-revaluation floor. Conclusion: the current price is mainly supported by "the cyclical premium above EPV plus options"; zero-growth value covers only about 60% of the current price.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | vs. Current Price | Key Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 20% | RMB 30–38 (midpoint 33.3) | -58% to -47% | LME copper USD 10,500 (-28%) + lithium RMB 70,000 + 2027 contract at USD 300 → net profit RMB 5.5–6.0 billion; options valued at 0; external reference: Goldman's Jan 2026 copper forecast of USD 11,000 + UBS lithium at RMB 120,000 — this bear case is harsher (lithium spot actually touched RMB 58,900 in May 2025, so 70,000 is achievable) |
| Base | 55% | RMB 60–68 (midpoint 63.9) | -16% to -4.5% | Copper reverts to USD 12,500, lithium stabilizes at RMB 110,000, potash RMB 2,950 → 2027E net profit ~RMB 8.7 billion; SOTP: potash RMB 1.35bn×11x + lithium RMB 0.6bn×15x + Julong RMB 21.5bn×30.78%×11x×0.9 + Mami Co RMB 4.5bn + options RMB 2bn + Kanga RMB 0.87bn + net cash RMB 3.55bn ≈ RMB 100.2bn |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 85–95 (midpoint 87.3) | +19% to +33% | Copper sustains 14,000+ (Citi 2027 target 15,000) + lithium rebounds to RMB 150,000 + potash 3,200 → net profit ~RMB 10.5 billion; Mami Co full 50kt ramp + Laos permits granted + Kanga revaluation; Julong at 12x |
Exit multiple rationale: the Julong segment uses Zijin's PE(TTM) of 11.9x (market pricing at peak-cycle earnings, a conservatively mid-cycle proxy) discounted 0.9x (unlisted + minority stake + dividend dependence); potash at 11x sits between Salt Lake's 10.2x and Asia-Potash's 14.9x; lithium at 15x reflects its option-like position at the left end of the cost curve. Sensitivity must be disclosed: every +USD 1,000 in copper → +RMB 768 million in Julong equity investment income → +RMB 3.97/share to the fair midpoint; using Goldman's USD 13,735 as the midpoint, base-case fair value is ~RMB 68.8 and the premium to the current price narrows from 11% to ~3%. This is the largest single variable in this valuation.
In-house earnings forecasts:
| Period | Revenue | Attributable Net Profit | Key Assumptions | Comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | RMB 3.8–4.3 bn | RMB 7.5–8.7 bn (midpoint 8.1) | Potash 1.03Mt × RMB 2,950; lithium ~8,000t × RMB 120k (Q4 price decline); Julong 300kt × Q4 copper path | Consensus RMB 8.17bn / Sinolink RMB 8.589bn; if copper falls in Q4, RMB 7.2–7.5bn |
| FY2027E | RMB 3.8–4.5 bn | RMB 8.0–9.5 bn (base 8.7) | Copper USD 12,500 × Julong 350kt full capacity hedge; lithium 11.5kt × RMB 110k; potash RMB 2,950 | Consensus RMB 9.55bn (median) / Sinolink RMB 11.226bn — this report is 9–22% lower, as it does not extrapolate extreme copper prices |
Conclusion: fairly valued but on the expensive side. The current price is ~10% above the base-case fair midpoint and ~4.5% above the upper bound. Separate quality from price — the assets are first-rate (cost curve + resource base + net cash + dividends), but the current price already pays in full. Probability-weighted fair value is ~RMB 64.5, -9.4% vs. the current price; the odds structure is skewed negative (downside to bear midpoint -53% vs. upside to bull midpoint +23%, though bear probability is only 20%). Strategic implication: do not chase highs, do not short quality assets; wait for a re-entry window in the RMB 60–68 range or confirmation that commodity prices have stabilized.
Potash: the tail end of a tight balance, global supply shifting east. Scale and demand: 2025 global shipments hit a record ~74.5 Mt KCl (Nutrien); the global market is ~USD 65.1 billion (2025, Grand View basis, aggregated data pending verification); China's 2025 apparent consumption was 19.103 Mt (China Inorganic Salts Industry Association), worth roughly RMB 51.6 billion/year at ~RMB 2,700/tonne. Demand grows ~2–3% annually (IFA medium-term outlook), underpinned by food security and rigid restocking — volume is a dull story; price hinges on supply. Supply structure: highly oligopolistic globally (Nutrien + Mosaic + Uralkali + Belaruskali; traditional CR4 ~60–70%, eroding in recent years); China's import-source CR4: Russia 33.9% / Canada 18.6% / Laos 17.0% / Belarus 12.7% (2026H1). The key marginal change is global capacity +20% during 2024–2029 (IFA, via DTN): Laos (Asia-Potash 3.0→5.0 Mt, Dongfang Iron Tower 1 Mt + expansion), Congo-Brazzaville Chinese-funded Phase I 600kt (2027), Russian/Belarusian restarts, Canada Bethune ramp-up — the tight balance behind China's 65%+ import dependence will loosen from 2027, a long-term constraint on the potash segment's valuation ceiling. Domestic landscape: Salt Lake Industry (5.3 Mt capacity) + Zangge (1.2 Mt design / 1.03 Mt actual) together account for over 80% of domestic output; Zangge ranks second domestically, ~16% of domestic production and 5.4% of China's apparent consumption. Price position: the 2026 contract price is USD 348/tonne (up two years running), around the 29th percentile of the 5-year contract range (USD 247–590) and -41% from the 2022 peak — not a cycle top, but the USD 35 spread between India's 383 and China's 348, plus historically high port inventories, make the direction of the 2027 contract a point of contention between bulls and bears. Regulation: the state fertilizer commercial reserve + centralized contract procurement mechanism + NDRC spring-planting supply-and-price stabilization — the mechanism suppresses extreme prices while confirming the strategic scarcity of domestic potash; Qinghai's "world-class salt-lake industrial base" plan and the 5% resource tax on potassium chloride are an incumbent's policy dividend and cost item, respectively.
Lithium: early stage of a new cycle post-clearing, with violent price swings. Demand: ~2.16 Mt LCE globally in 2025; 2026 growth forecasts +17% to +30% (Reuters, four institutions aggregated); the structural change is in energy storage — China's storage cell output rose +104% YoY in 2026H1 (Guolian Futures); AI data centers plus renewable-paired storage give lithium demand a second growth curve; IEA long-term scenarios put 2040 demand at up to 42x 2020 levels. Supply: global supply +19% to 34% in 2026; domestic June lithium carbonate output 115.3kt (+45.8%, SMM); salt-lake (Salt Lake Industry's 40kt new capacity commissioned 2025-09, Zijin's Laguocuo), African ore, and Australian mine restarts releasing in concentrated fashion, with a nationwide smelting glut (monthly capacity 165kt as of 2026-07). Balance: shifting from surplus to tight balance; domestic deficit of ~84kt LCE in 2026 (Guolian Futures), potentially structurally short after 2028 (Shanghai Metals Market, secondary source pending verification). Price: GFEX main contract closed 10-12 at RMB 108,900/tonne — +85% from the 2025-05 low of RMB 58,900, -45% from the 2026-05 peak of RMB 199,800, ~9th percentile of the full cycle since 2021, ~28th percentile over 52 weeks. Near-term pressure: Jianxiawo's Q4 restart (monthly output 7,000–8,000t before suspension, annual capacity 100kt LCE) + Xikeng's approval; support: the cost curve of high-cost lepidolite capacity (global 90th-percentile full cost ~RMB 90,000/tonne). Zangge's position: limited volume elasticity (2026 plan 16.4kt, <1% of global supply), but costs of RMB 42,200 / Mami Co 31,000 per tonne sit in the global lowest 5–10% percentile — lithium above RMB 80,000 sustains high gross margins, an asymmetric structure of "locked-in bottom profits + rebound option." Sodium-battery substitution in storage/e-bikes is a low-probability, long-dated variable.
Copper: structural shortage narrative + historically high price zone. Demand: driven by electrification and grid/AI compute; Wood Mackenzie's base case sees global demand at 42.7 Mtpa by 2035 (+24% vs. 2024), with electrification adding ~+2Mtpa per decade; an EV uses 3–4x the copper of an ICE vehicle, and AI data center power distribution significantly raises unit copper intensity. Supply: declining global ore grades + insufficient capex, annual growth ~2.3% (ICSG basis); new supply is highly concentrated — Tibet (Julong Phase II commissioned 2026-01) as the core increment region. Divergent balance views: ICGS's 2026-04 forecast shows a modest 96kt surplus in 2026 (previously a 150kt deficit — direction reversal warrants tracking); WoodMac maintains a structural shortage from 2026. Price: LME 3-month futures at USD 14,543 (close 2026-10-09), ~94th percentile of 52 weeks, +34% vs. the 2022 peak — record-high territory; Goldman's end-2026 target USD 13,735 (revised up from 12,465 in June), Citi 2027 at USD 15,000. Julong's position: China's largest proven porphyry copper deposit (25.88 Mt contained copper); at full Phase II ramp, 300–350kt/year is nearly 20% of China's mined copper, with Zangge's equity at 90–110kt; per-tonne net profit of RMB 69,100 sits in the global lowest 10–15% percentile (including molybdenum/silver by-products). Risk: trade-flow reconfiguration and regional spread volatility triggered by the US Section 232 50% copper tariff.
Value chain and value distribution (three lines in one): In the potash chain, money stays at the resource end (Zangge's gross margin ~RMB 2,080/tonne vs. razor-thin distribution margins); China's consumption-side location exempts it from seaborne freight — a unique locational premium in global potash trade. In the lithium chain, resources and smelting are sharply polarized (smelting oversupplied; resource-self-sufficient players capture the full cost dividend). In the copper chain, mines dominate smelters (TC/RCs extremely low or even negative). Zangge sits at the thickest value segment — "resources + mining/beneficiation" — on all three lines, with zero upstream dependence and acting as a price taker downstream — determining that its profit model is "cost-curve position × commodity price," not share or pricing power.
Peer comparison (operational basis):
| Company | 2025 Revenue | 2025 Net Profit | 2026H1 Net Profit | Core Assets | Key Differences vs. Zangge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zangge Mining | RMB 3.577 bn | RMB 3.852 bn | RMB 3.638 bn | Charhan potash-lithium + 30.78% of Julong | Copper equity elasticity + low cost curves across all three lines |
| Qinghai Salt Lake Industry | RMB 15.5 bn | RMB 8.4 bn | RMB 6.169 bn | Charhan 3,700 km² + potash 5.3Mt / lithium 40kt+ | Higher potash-lithium purity, 4–5x the scale, no copper |
| Asia-Potash International | RMB 5.325 bn | RMB 1.629 bn | RMB 1.35 bn | Laos 263 km² mining rights, capacity 3.0→5.0 Mt | Pure potash + faster overseas expansion, no lithium or copper |
| Dongfang Iron Tower | RMB 5.12 bn | RMB 1.206 bn | RMB 0.976 bn | Laos Kaiyuan 1 Mt | Steel structures + potash dual main business; potash about half of Zangge's |
| Zijin Mining | RMB 349.1 bn | RMB 51.8 bn | RMB 39.17 bn | Global multi-metal, Julong controlling shareholder | Zangge's copper segment is effectively a 30.78% mirror of Zijin's operating results |
Company industry positioning: No. 2 in domestic potash (stable share trend) + top-tier salt-lake lithium extraction costs + a copper equity elasticity platform, now within the Zijin system (took control 2025-01). Moat sources: unreplicable resource endowment (Charhan east section mining rights + Tibet salt-lake cluster + Julong stake), location (freight exemption), cost (globally low percentiles across three commodities). Basis caveat: there is no discrepancy between Zangge's self-reported and third-party output rankings (No. 2 domestic potash), but the gap between "Charhan capacity of 1.2 Mt vs. actual output of 1.03 Mt" reflects real constraints from brine grade and mining-rights boundaries — capacity figures should not be directly extrapolated to output.
Overall rating: Neutral, confidence 0.55, time horizon 12 months. Zangge Mining is a rare A-share resource portfolio with "globally low-percentile cost curves across three commodities," with extremely high 2026 earnings delivery (H1 already achieved 45% of consensus) and a shareholder-return pivot toward friendliness (payout 101.7% + buyback-and-cancellation); however, the current price of RMB 71.20 is above this report's base-case fair value of RMB 60–68, and the valuation's margin of safety rests on the unproven assumption that "copper does not revert." New lithium price lows (lithium segment weakening significantly QoQ in Q4) and copper at the ~94th percentile of its 52-week range create an asymmetric two-way risk: earnings upgrades require copper prices to hold, while a valuation downgrade requires only mean reversion in copper.
Strategy: Holders may continue to hold (dividend yield 3.5% + dense catalysts provide time value); new positions should wait for one of two signals — the stock falling back into the RMB 60–68 base-case fair range (-4.5% to -16% from the current price), or a combination confirmation of lithium price stabilization (main contract back above RMB 130,000) + Q3 results validating Julong's ramp (Q3 quarterly mined copper ≥75kt, per-tonne net profit ≥RMB 72,000). Avoid chasing at the current price.
Risk and catalyst alerts (formal summary): Key milestones over the next 6–12 months — Q3 results (10-17, validating the gap between Julong's Q3 and the lithium segment), 2027 potash contract negotiations (from November, direction of the USD 348 price), confirmation of Mami Co's official commissioning and winter ramp (January–February 2027 as the first verification window), Kanga closing approvals (Chinese MOFCOM filing + Congo-Brazzaville Ministry of Mines), Julong's Q4 dividend resolution and 2026 annual dividend plan (March–April 2027). Falsification conditions — LME copper breaking below USD 13,000 alongside Julong's per-tonne net profit falling below RMB 55,000 (investment-income thesis broken); lithium carbonate main contract breaking below RMB 90,000 (lithium option narrative invalidated); 2027 contract ≤USD 300 (potash floor shrinks); Julong's payout ratio falling below 30% (high-dividend anchor loosening; watch the capex cycle after Julong Phase III approval); judicial disposal progress on shares pledged/frozen by the former controlling shareholder camp (chip-supply shock); if the asset scrapping losses of three consecutive periods are itemized in the 2026 annual report as pointing to recently built projects (capex effectiveness falsified).
This report is based on the frozen closing-price anchor of 2026-10-12 (RMB 71.20) and public information as of that date. Data sources: the company's 2023–2025 annual reports, 2026 Q1/interim reports, ad hoc announcements (earnings preannouncements, Kanga acquisition, Julong dividends, accounting estimate changes, share pledge/freezes), SZSE Interaction Platform and investor relations records, Baichuan Yingfu, Nutrien/IFA/ICSG/Wood Mackenzie/USGS industry data, research from Sinolink/Guotai Haitong/Soochow, and aggregated sell-side consensus. This report does not constitute investment advice.