| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Cautiously Bullish |
| Target Price | HK$49–57 (base-case fair value range, midpoint HK$53) |
| Current Price | HK$38.1 (close on 2026-10-30) |
| Margin of Safety | 28.6% (base-case fair value floor of HK$49 vs current price of HK$38.1) |
| Time Horizon | 12 months |
| Market Cap | HK$121.56 billion (3.1905 billion total shares outstanding, as of 2026-09-30); net cash of RMB71.5 billion ≈ HK$84.3 billion, representing 69% of market cap (as of 2026-06-30, no interest-bearing borrowings) |
| FX Basis | HK$1 = RMB0.848035 (2026-10-30) |
JD Health is China's leading B2C direct-selling online pharmacy platform (FY2025 merchandise revenue of RMB60.88 billion, roughly 2.1x that of Alibaba Health), with a solid operating foundation: FY2025 revenue of RMB73.44 billion (+26.3%), Non-IFRS net profit of RMB6.53 billion (+36.3%). In 2026H1, growth decelerated to +15.9%, but gross margin hit a record 26.1% for the period and Non-IFRS operating margin rose from 7.0% to 8.5%. A structural decomposition of the current HK$38.1 price: nearly 70% of the market cap is backed by net cash; excluding cash, the operating business is priced at only about 4.6x (pre-tax) / 5.6x (post-tax) Non-IFRS profit — backing out from the 12–15x typical of mature platforms, the implied earnings at the current price are 60%–70% below actual levels, meaning the market is paying close to nothing for growth. This report judges the stock undervalued (base-case fair value HK$49–57, +29% to +50% vs current price), but the root of the discount is genuine governance constraints (JD.com holds ~67%, zero dividends since listing, buyback suspended July–September). Convergence depends on capital returns being delivered and policy catalysts — hence the "cautious" qualifier. Falsifiable checkpoints within 12 months: 11.11 shopping festival results (2026-11), JD.com's Q3 earnings (mid-November 2026), and the FY2026 annual report with its dividend decision (2027-03).
Likely changes over the next 6–12 months: ① Quantified realization of the growth deceleration — FY2026 revenue projected at RMB82.5–84.5 billion (+12% to +15%), Non-IFRS net profit RMB6.75–7.05 billion (+3% to +8%), operating margin holding around 8.5%, to be validated by the annual report in March 2027; ② Expansion of online medical insurance payment coverage (18→29→40 cities, moving toward 45–50 cities); a B2C pooled-account online settlement pilot (probability roughly 30%) would be a low-frequency, high-payoff option; ③ Delivery or falsification of capital returns — the execution pace of the US$1 billion buyback authorization (verifiable via next-day disclosure of monthly returns of securities movements) and whether the FY2026 annual report announces a first-ever dividend.
Primary share price driver: Re-rating of the operating business multiple. Cash-excluded EV is approximately RMB31.6 billion, equal to 4.6x pre-tax Non-IFRS profit — the switch for a re-rating lies not in earnings forecasts (this report's divergence from sell-side consensus is only RMB200–400 million), but in capital returns materializing (accelerated buybacks / a first dividend unlocking the cash valuation channel for the 69% of market cap held in cash) and narrowing of the JD-family conglomerate discount (losses in the Group's new-business segment have narrowed from RMB14.78 billion to RMB9.85 billion; 2026Q3 is the next validation point).
Verifiable expectation gap: The current price implies the market believes only about RMB2.1–2.6 billion of Non-IFRS profit (backed out from 12–15x), 60%–70% below the actual TTM figure of RMB6.83 billion; an equivalent framing is "no payment for growth + net cash valued somewhere between a 30% discount and full value." If FY2026 delivers positive earnings growth and any form of capital return materializes, the valuation repair path is clear; conversely, if growth breaks down alongside zero returns, the share price would converge toward the bear-case midpoint of HK$30.5 (-20% vs current price).
Validation catalysts and falsification conditions: Upside — 11.11 pharmaceutical/supplement sales results, Group Q3 loss reduction, buyback resumption, expansion of medical insurance city coverage, pooled-account pilot, first dividend; Falsification — direct-sales merchandise revenue growth falling below 5%, gross margin declining more than 1 percentage point YoY for two consecutive reporting periods, a nationwide mandatory drug price comparison document covering online pharmacy prices, share-sale filings by JD.com/Liu Qiangdong, two consecutive quarters of zero buybacks and the annual report confirming no dividend.
Key evidence:
Market leadership and operating leverage are two sides of this thesis: the revenue growth transition (+26.3%→+15.9%) is real, but gross margin has risen for four consecutive reporting periods (22.2%→22.9%→24.8%→26.1%) and operating margin has improved, indicating rising growth quality — management's attribution of the 2026H1 gross margin improvement shifted from the previously habitual "revenue mix changes" to "improved supply chain capabilities lifting merchandise gross margin," a framing change worth tracking. Three weakening signals must also be weighed side by side: the doubling of the effective tax rate eroding net profit (H1 Non-IFRS net profit +8.5% significantly lagging operating profit +40.3%), operating cash flow of RMB4.46 billion (-28.6%, working capital contribution plummeting from +RMB2.8 billion to +RMB0.3 billion), and annual active users (FY2025: 217.7 million) no longer disclosed in specific figures since the 2026 interim report — the "user growth → revenue" chain has lost its tracking anchor. If gross margin falls more than 1 percentage point YoY for two consecutive reporting periods, or merchandise revenue growth drops below 5%, the "solid foundation" judgment of this thesis fails.
Key evidence:
This report's valuation decomposition deliberately avoids two common sources of double counting: first, Non-IFRS profit includes about RMB1.36 billion (TTM) of cash interest income, which would be double-counted if net cash is separately added back, hence both pre-tax (EV 4.6x) and post-tax bases are presented; second, zero-growth value does not count cash at 100% to inflate the margin of safety. The conclusion remains clear: the current HK$38.1 price equals about 84% of the sum of "post-tax zero-growth operating value of HK$18.8 + net cash at face value of HK$26.4" (HK$45.2); if cash is counted at a 30% discount (HK$18.5), the current price implies the operating business at about HK$19.6, or 104% of its zero-growth value — under either reading, the market pays near zero for growth, and cash is likely discounted. This pricing is only justified if "earnings permanently stagnate + cash never flows back to minority shareholders" both hold, whereas in reality profit is still growing positively (H1 +8.5%) and a US$1 billion buyback authorization is in hand. Falsification conditions: emergence of Group fund pooling/appropriation arrangements, large related-party acquisitions using cash, or free cash flow below 70% of net profit for two consecutive periods.
Key evidence:
Penetration data must note the denominator — different metrics range from 4% (whole market) to 35% (online pharmacies as a share of retail pharmacy channels, GF Securities basis); this report presents four official/institutional metrics in parallel to avoid misleading. The robust part of the conclusion is the direction: the total drug market fell 1.4% in 2025 (Zhongkang), the online channel is the only certain increment (+11% to +35%), and prescription outflow plus insurance online migration re-prices in-hospital demand toward compliant leading platforms. This report's earnings forecast (RMB6.75–7.05 billion, implying H2 YoY of -3% to +7%) sits about 0.3%–5% above CICC (RMB6.73 billion, 2026-08-14) and BofA (about RMB6.6 billion), mainly on whether the 19.2% effective tax rate annualizes — if the rate holds at 20%, the landing point moves toward the lower end. The media-reported "200% growth in 2025 orders for instant drug delivery" (Securities Market Weekly, 2026-07-14) is company promotional data, not verified by financial statements, and serves only as directional reference. Falsification conditions: zero growth in medical-insurance-covered cities for two consecutive reporting periods, or a nationwide document mandating price-comparison monitoring of online pharmacy prices.
Key evidence:
The discount constraint requires a balanced framing: the May–June execution pace of HK$840 million in two months annualizes to roughly 4%–5% of market cap — not slow; the July–September suspension came after the share price rebounded 42% from its low, more likely deliberate timing than policy retreat — the US$1 billion authorization was announced the same day as buybacks at JD Logistics (US$1.2 billion) and JD Industrials (US$200 million), part of a group-wide capital-return initiative; new CEO Cao Dong's prior CFO background (in the role 2019–2023) is read by the market as a personnel signal of rising capital-return probability. Counter-evidence is equally real: Jin Enlin abruptly resigned in 2025-09 and confirmed in 2026-07 a new venture (consumer innovative drugs "Pengpai Xinyao"), a former CEO departing with industry resources; related-party trade receivables of RMB87–98 million fully provisioned for two consecutive periods (small in absolute terms, but pointing to collection risk within the Group system); sales to the Group of RMB10.61 billion and related-party purchases of RMB11.27 billion (FY2025, together about 30% of revenue). Convergence is validated by the next-day disclosure of monthly securities returns and the dividend section of the 2027-03 annual report; the authorization announcement itself does not constitute a commitment.
Key evidence:
Sensitivity quantification (based on FY2025): each -1 percentage point of gross margin drags net profit by about RMB630 million (about -9.6%); each +0.5 percentage point in fulfillment expense ratio drags about RMB310 million; each +0.5 percentage point (of revenue) in related-party technology service fees drags about RMB420 million. The bear case requires multiple factors resonating; a single-factor shock has limited impact — which is why this report assigns the bear case a 30% probability rather than higher. Reverse falsification: if the 2026 annual report confirms gross margin not declining YoY and the fulfillment expense ratio holding below 10.2%, this thesis fails and the valuation anchor moves up.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (Latest Period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 53.53 | 58.16 | 73.44 | 40.89 |
| YoY | +14.5% | +8.6% | +26.3% | +15.9% |
| Of which: Product revenue (1P/direct sales) | 45.65 | 48.80 | 60.88 | 33.90 |
| Of which: Service revenue (platform/advertising/healthcare) | 7.88 | 9.36 | 12.56 | 6.98 |
| Gross margin | 22.2% | 22.9% | 24.8% | 26.1% |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders | 2.14 | 4.16 | 5.38 | 3.44 |
| YoY | — | +94.3% | +29.2% | +32.4% |
| Non-IFRS net profit (adjusted) | 4.14 | 4.79 | 6.53 | 3.87 |
| YoY | +58.1% | +15.9% | +36.3% | +8.5% |
| Net margin | 4.0% | 7.2% | 7.3% | 8.4% |
| Operating cash flow | 4.60 | 4.33 | 10.17 | 4.46 |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | 4.53 | 4.29 | 10.02 | 4.37 |
| Cash reserves (cash + time deposits + wealth management products) | — | — | 69.5 | 71.5 (as of 2026-06-30) |
| Interest-bearing borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 (lease liabilities only, approx. RMB 0.87 bn) |
| Gearing ratio (primarily operating liabilities) | — | — | approx. 28% (total assets RMB 81.6 bn, estimated) | Net assets approx. RMB 59.9 bn |
| Annual active users (million) | 172.3 | 183.6 | 217.7 | Disclosure discontinued |
Note: Non-IFRS basis = excluding share-based compensation (SBC), net fair value changes of investments, and related tax effects; FY2025 reconciliation: net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 5.367 bn + SBC RMB 0.591 bn + investment losses RMB 0.843 bn − tax effects RMB 0.268 bn. Cash reserves are on a company-defined basis (including restricted cash, time deposits, and wealth management products, of which approx. RMB 34.2 bn are fair-value-measured wealth management/fund holdings); balance-sheet cash-type assets totaled RMB 68.36 bn (2026-06-30).
Reasons for Metric Changes (Items with YoY ≥ ±20%):
Revenue of RMB 40.89 bn (+15.9%; products +15.6%, services +17.2%), a clear downshift from FY2025's +26.3%; the company offered no separate explanation for the slowdown, merely repeating its usual "growth in active users and higher penetration" language. Gross margin of 26.1% (+0.9 pp) was a record for the period, but the attribution shifted from prior years' "changes in revenue mix" to "improved supply chain capabilities." Non-IFRS operating profit was RMB 3.5 bn (+40.3%), with margin rising from 7.0% to 8.5% — significant operating leverage. Yet Non-IFRS net profit of RMB 3.87 bn grew only +8.5% — the scissors gap stems from the doubling of the tax rate (an approx. RMB 0.41 bn drag for the half-year) and financial income of -21.3% (falling rates eroding interest contribution from the RMB 71.5 bn reserves). The apparent high growth in IFRS net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 3.44 bn (+32.4%) includes a low prior-year base and non-operating items and should not be extrapolated linearly. Operating cash flow of RMB 4.46 bn (-28.6%) reflects the fading of the working capital tailwind; OCF/net profit at 1.30 remains above 1, but H2 replenishment needs confirmation in the annual report. On market pricing: the stock rose over 12% intraday on results day; CICC subsequently (2026-08-14) raised its FY2026 Non-IFRS forecast by 5% to RMB 6.73 bn, yet the share price continued to decline afterward — upward earnings revisions coexisting with a falling share price indicates that pricing is currently driven by sector fund flows and governance narratives, with the company's own results not the primary variable.
Business model in brief: An asset-heavy fulfillment, asset-light capital structure 1P pharmaceutical e-commerce — product sales account for 83% of revenue (gross-basis recognition, self-borne fulfillment costs, fulfillment expense ratio 10.0%–10.4%), while platform commissions/advertising/healthcare services account for 17% (net basis); revenue is non-subscription, but chronic disease repurchases and health supplement consumption confer strong repeat-purchase characteristics. The company has strong bargaining power over upstream pharmaceutical manufacturers (2.18 hundred million users' purchasing scale + new drug launch resources + approx. 87 days of payables), while pricing power over downstream consumers is constrained by drug price transparency and price-comparison policies — the company gains margin through assortment structure (rising share of prescription and new/specialty drugs) and supply chain efficiency (gross margin rising for four consecutive periods) rather than through price increases.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit for FY2023–2026H1 was 2.15 / 1.04 / 1.89 / 1.30, and FCF/net profit 2.12 / 1.03 / 1.86 / 1.27 — all above 1, indicating excellent cash conversion of book profits. However, the structural root cause should be noted: the company runs a supplier-financed negative working capital model (trade payables RMB 13.2–14.4 bn vs trade receivables of only RMB 0.44–0.55 bn, less than 0.7% of revenue); annual OCF volatility is mainly driven by payables timing — the -28.6% in 2026H1 reflects the fading of the working capital tailwind (+RMB 2.8 bn → +RMB 0.3 bn), not deterioration of profit quality. A more stable measure of "profit-to-cash" conversion is the long-term average OCF/net profit of approx. 1.6.
Recurring earnings test: FY2025 net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 5.38 bn vs Non-IFRS of RMB 6.53 bn, a gap of 17.5% (exceeding the 15% threshold) — mainly because fair value investment losses of RMB 0.84 bn depressed the attributable figure while SBC of RMB 0.59 bn was added back; i.e., FY2025 attributable profit was depressed by non-operating items and Non-IFRS is closer to the operating reality, whereas FY2024 was the opposite (investment gains of RMB 0.62 bn boosted attributable profit +94.3%). The evolution of Non-IFRS calculation looseness is worth noting: in 2022–2023, SBC was 553% / 86% of attributable profit and fully added back — an aggressive treatment; it has now converged to 9%–11% (2026H1 SBC of RMB 0.309 bn, 9.0% of attributable profit), so the current basis is broadly usable, but caution is needed when citing historical Non-IFRS series, as earlier figures carry lower quality.
Return on capital: FY2025 ROE approx. 9.3% (attributable profit RMB 5.38 bn / average net assets RMB 57.66 bn). Book net cash (RMB 68.36–71.5 bn) exceeds net assets, and operating invested capital is negative, making traditional ROIC metrics distorted — excluding cash, the company supports RMB 73.4 bn of revenue and RMB 6.5 bn of adjusted profit with near-zero interest-bearing capital and negative working capital; the true return on operating capital is substantially higher than the apparent ROE. This is also the root of the stark contrast of a 4.6–5.6x profit multiple on an EV basis. The long-term ROIC > 15% moat test is not directly applicable here; instead, "revenue output per unit of fulfillment assets and gross margin trends" is used, with positive conclusions.
Capex quality: CapEx (including intangibles and right-of-use asset payments) for FY2023–2026H1 was RMB 0.069 / 0.046 / 0.151 / 0.091 bn, and CapEx/depreciation 0.30 / 0.22 / 0.54 / 0.49 — extremely low investment intensity (below 0.3% of revenue), far below 1, with no capital black hole; the company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split, and incremental investments since 2025 (450 self-operated pharmacies, AI healthcare) are expansionary, with returns yet to be proven. Fulfillment heavy assets are mainly carried by affiliated JD Logistics — both a source of efficiency and a related-party dependency.
Moats and quality red flags: Three moat layers — nationwide warehouse network, cold chain, and "instant delivery" fulfillment (instant retail in 300+ cities); upstream launch and payment-term resources; first-mover qualification for online medical insurance payments (individual account payments in 40 cities, first platform enabled in Beijing). Three quality red flags: ① high two-way dependence on JD Group (FY2025 related-party sales receipts of RMB 10.61 bn + related-party procurement payments of RMB 11.27 bn, together approx. 30% of revenue); ② the core KPI of annual active users discontinued from the 2026 interim report; ③ full provisioning of related-party trade receivables for two consecutive periods (RMB 0.87–0.98 bn).
Consistency of words and deeds: partially delivered; guidance traditionally qualitative with low accountability. Since listing, the company has given no quantitative revenue/profit guidance; annual reports have been dominated by strategic statements, lacking verifiable numerical commitments. One verifiable example is the FY2025 annual report CEO statement of "revenue growing over 20% YoY for four consecutive quarters" (a factual claim); by 2026H1 growth fell to +15.9%, and that trajectory was not sustained — an industry-wide downshift rather than a broken promise, but also without any management warning. Verdict: no record of exaggeration, but no accountable commitments either — neutral.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-leaning, improving at the margin. Six years post-listing with zero dividends (FY2024 and FY2025 annual reports and the 2026 interim report all confirm no dividend); of the RMB 25.7 bn net IPO proceeds, the RMB 2.91 bn acquisition allocation remains unused to date (in Nov 2023, approx. RMB 7.7 bn originally earmarked for R&D was redirected to business expansion). Positive change: on 2026-05-12 the board approved a USD 1 bn / 48-month buyback mandate, and RMB 0.84 bn (HKD) was executed and cancelled in May–June (approx. 0.7% of market cap) — the largest since listing; however, zero execution in July–September. Verdict: transitioning from "no returns" to "buyback first"; dividends have yet to begin.
Risk signals: ① CEO change — Jin Enlin resigned on 2025-09-29 (confirmed in Jul 2026 to be founding a consumer-oriented innovative drug company, taking internet healthcare resources with him), succeeded by Cao Dong with a CFO background (potentially positive for capital returns, unknown for business strategy continuity); ② Chairman Liu Qiangdong absent for two consecutive years (2025 and 2026 AGMs), constituting a deviation from Corporate Governance Code F.1.3, with the company offering only an "other engagements" explanation; ③ shrinking information disclosure — user numbers discontinued, Q2 standalone quarterly breakdown discontinued (previously disclosed in the 2025 interim report); ④ related-party receivables provisioning (see E1). Overall verdict: governance structure and information transparency are components of the valuation discount, with signals of both improvement and deterioration present.
The company splits revenue under two disclosure bases and does not disclose segment gross margins:
| Segment | FY2025 Revenue (RMB bn) | Share | YoY | 2026H1 YoY | One-line Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product sales (direct sales of pharmaceutical and health products) | 60.88 | 82.9% | +24.8% | +15.6% | 1P B2C: gross-basis recognition, self-borne fulfillment; earns supply chain spread and turnover |
| Platform, advertising and other services | 12.56 | 17.1% | +34.1% | +17.2% | 3P commissions + advertising + internet healthcare: net basis, asset-light, high margin |
Judgment on the profit engine: direct product sales are the absolute mainstay of revenue and profit (83% share), but service revenue growth has consistently outpaced products (FY2025 +34.1% vs +24.8%; 2026H1 +17.2% vs +15.6%), and net-basis businesses carry significantly higher gross margins than direct sales — the company's overall gross margin rising for four consecutive periods (22.2%→26.1%) corroborates prior years' "changes in revenue mix" attribution, and every 1 pp increase in the services share is a structural margin gain. The exact segment gross margin gap cannot be verified (not disclosed); based on industry platform business conventions, the gap is inferred to far exceed 10 pp, with the root cause being fundamentally different business models: direct sales earn product spreads (low-20%s), while commissions and advertising earn traffic monetization (inferred above 50%). The risk: if direct product sales are squeezed by price-comparison policies and O2O competition, the base of high-margin service revenue (merchants' willingness to spend on advertising) will be affected in tandem.
Based on the FY2023–FY2025 annual reports and the 2026 interim report extracted for this analysis (disclosure history since 2020 listing, assessable):
Accounting red flags:
Cross-period consistency:
Overall judgment: no systematic financial engineering traces found (no goodwill, intangibles at 2.4% of assets, stable revenue recognition basis); the two instances of shrinking disclosure (user numbers, Q2 breakdown) and the related-party receivables provisioning are the three governance observation points this report weighs most heavily, but they do not yet constitute evidence to overturn the credibility of the financial statements.
Current Market Data and Multiples: Share price HK$38.1 (close on 2026-10-30), market cap HK$121.56 billion ≈ RMB 103.1 billion; total shares outstanding 3.1905 billion. PE(TTM, IFRS) ~17.0x (roughly the 7th percentile over the past 3 years and 6th percentile over 5 years — though the company's PE is diluted by massive net cash, so percentiles are for reference only); PE(2025A Non-IFRS) 15.8x; PE(TTM Non-IFRS) ~15.1x; forward PE (FY2026E midpoint of RMB 6.9 billion) ~14.9x; PB 1.72x (roughly the 35th percentile over 3 years); PS(TTM) ~1.3x. The primary anchor is the EV framework: after deducting net cash of RMB 71.5 billion (69.4% of market cap), EV is ~RMB 31.6 billion = 4.6x (TTM) / 4.8x (FY2025) pre-interest Non-IFRS profit; after further excluding cash interest income (TTM ~RMB 1.36 billion, ~RMB 1.16 billion after tax), it is 5.6x ex-interest profit. Peer comparison: Alibaba Health PE(TTM) 20.8x / PB 2.26x (FY2026 revenue +12%, net profit attributable +35%); Ping An Good Doctor PE 22.7x / PB 1.01x; Meituan PE negative, not comparable (PB 2.27x) — the company trades at a significant discount to its duopoly peers.
Market-Implied Expectations: Back-solving from a reasonable 12–15x for a low-growth mature platform, the operating business at the current price implies only ~RMB 2.1–2.6 billion of Non-IFRS profit — 61%–69% below the actual TTM RMB 6.83 billion. Put differently: the market is paying HK$11.7/share for the operating business, 38% below its ex-interest zero-growth value of HK$18.8/share, implying an equity free cash flow yield of ~18%–19%, far above a reasonable cost of equity of 9%–11%. The demand-side support for this judgment along the value chain: online channels are the only certain growth avenue in drug retail (industry online growth +11%–+35% vs. -1.4% across all outlets); the company ranks No.1 in B2C share with rising market share across all three categories — "implied profit cut in half, then in half again" lacks demand-side justification.
Three-Layer Value (EPV): Asset value HK$26.4/share (net cash, a standalone floor reference, not additive to EPV); EPV zero growth HK$18.8/share (ex-interest sustainable FCFE HK$1.88/share ÷ 10% cost of equity; ex-interest TTM Non-IFRS RMB 5.65 billion × 0.9 cash conversion — a conversion range of 0.8–1.0 corresponds to EPV of HK$15.2–23.2); under a unified framework, the growth option plus the cash-discount convergence option together account for ~51% of the current price — the market pays only 62% of zero-growth value for the operating business, and cash is likely counted at a discount to face value. In short: current price ≈ "no payment for growth + cash somewhere between 70% of face value and full value."
Three Scenarios and Odds:
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Value Range (HK$) | vs. Current Price | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | 27–34 (midpoint 30.5) | -29%–-11% | Product revenue growth falls below 5% + gross margin retreats below 24.5% (FY2027 Non-IFRS ~RMB 4.1 billion, -37% vs. FY2025), cash counted at 50%–70%; the most bearish external seller, Daiwa at HK$49.5 (Hold), still exceeds this range — the difference lies in Daiwa not incorporating the combination of a deep cash discount and -37% profit decline |
| Base | 50% | 49–57 (midpoint 53) | +29%–+50% | FY2026 Non-IFRS of RMB 6.75–7.05 billion delivered + operating business at 12–15x (a 35%–60% discount to Alibaba Health's 20.8x, own 3-year median of ~32x, Ping An Good Doctor's 22.7x — all independent of the company's current price) + net cash counted at 70% |
| Bull | 20% | 60–74 | +57%–+94% | B2C public-insurance pooled online settlement pilot lands or share accelerates: FY2027 Non-IFRS RMB 7.5–8.0 billion + 14–18x + cash counted at 80%; UBS HK$78 (2026-03-06, Buy) and BofA HK$75 serve as external reference points for this scenario |
Probability-weighted fair value ~HK$49 (~+29% vs. current price); upside to base-case midpoint +39%, downside to bear-case midpoint -20%, to bear-case floor -29% — odds skew asymmetrically upward. Sell-side consensus (thin sample; in the past 3 months only CICC confirmable, 2026-08-14: Outperform, HK$66.2, FY2026 Non-IFRS RMB 6.73 billion; earlier samples: UBS 78 / BofA 75 / CLSA 66 / Macquarie 74.57 / Daiwa 49.5) spans HK$49.5–78, all above the current price of HK$38.1.
This Report's Earnings Forecasts (Results Reconciliation Anchor):
| Period | Revenue (RMB bn) | Non-IFRS Net Profit (RMB bn) | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | 82.5–84.5 (+12.3%–+15.1%) | 6.75–7.05 (+3.3%–+7.9%) | H1 delivered revenue 40.89 / net profit 3.87; implies H2 revenue +9.1%–+14.3% (2025H2 high base of RMB 38.15 billion) and Non-IFRS -2.9%–+7.2% (tax rate of 19%–20% annualized for the full year, continued decline in finance income); no quantitative management guidance; 0.3%–4.8% above CICC's RMB 6.73 billion at the upper end |
Conclusion: Undervalued. Quality (asset-light, excellent FCF, no interest-bearing debt, one of two duopolists) and price (EV at 4.6–5.6x profit) are clearly mismatched; target price HK$49–57 (base-case fair value), margin of safety 28.6%. The necessary-but-not-sufficient condition for valuation convergence is capital returns or policy catalysts landing — "undervalued" does not mean "bound to rise"; the governance discount can persist for a long time given zero dividends. This is the core reason this report maintains "cautiously bullish" rather than a higher rating.
Industry Size: China's pharmaceutical retail is a market where aggregate volume has peaked and structure is shifting violently. On an all-outlet basis, China's drug market was ~RMB 2,003.3 billion in 2025, -1.4% YoY ( Zhongkang CMH); retail terminals (physical + online pharmacies, drug basis) were ~RMB 574.0 billion in 2024, only +3.7% YoY (Menet). Online is the only certain growth avenue: online pharmacy drug sales rose from RMB 60.2 billion in 2023 (+28.5%) to RMB 75.8 billion in 2024 (+14.4%) (Menet); per the NMPA, online drug retail exceeded RMB 70 billion in 2024 and over RMB 80 billion in 2025; O2O pharma instant retail GMV was ~RMB 120 billion in 2024, +35.2% YoY (Zhongkang CMH). Penetration must be stated by basis: ~4% on an all-market basis (RMB 80 billion / RMB 2 trillion), 5.9% on Zhongkang's online channel basis (2025), 13.2% on Menet's retail terminal basis (2024), and 35% on GF Securities' basis of online pharmacies as a share of retail pharmacy channels (2024) — the four bases diverge widely but point the same way: online share keeps rising. Outlook: Deloitte forecasts online retail penetration of ~30.8% and sales of ~RMB 177 billion by 2028 (implying a 2024–2028 CAGR of ~23.6%); Frost & Sullivan's earlier forecast (pharma e-commerce of RMB 626.7 billion by 2025) used too broad a basis and has clearly fallen short. This report adopts a 3–5 year online channel growth midpoint of 10%–15%, with the instant retail sub-segment at 20%–35%.
Value Chain and Value Distribution: Pharma companies (originator/generic/devices/supplements) → wholesale distribution (Sinopharm/SPH/China Resources, high-volume business with single-digit net margins) → retail terminals (in-hospital zero-markup pharmacies vs. out-of-hospital market) → online platforms. Gross profit mainly accrues to retail terminals and platforms: JD Health's 1P gross margin was 24.8% (FY2025) and rising, well above wholesale. Centralized procurement and medical-insurance cost controls are compressing in-hospital space, pushing pharma companies to shift online out-of-hospital — "first stop for nationwide online launches of new drugs" has become a scarce platform resource (JD Health launched 100+ new drugs in 2025, +200%+ YoY, and another 65 in 2026H1), with scaled procurement and sales data exchanged for better purchasing costs (GF Securities attributes its +1.9pp gross margin to "suppliers attaching greater importance to the company and offering better costs"). The company sits at the "retail terminal + platform" stage, with strong bargaining power upstream but downstream pricing power constrained by price-comparison policies and competition; it bears its own fulfillment costs (expense ratio 10.0%–10.4%) — one of the few platform companies with a heavy self-operated fulfillment model.
Supply-Demand and Competitive Structure: Demand rests on aging, chronic-disease repurchases, prescription outflow, and immediacy scenarios (night orders already account for 20% of drug-purchase scenarios, while 24-hour pharmacies nationwide are under 10%); on the supply side, the overall drug pool is oversupplied and offline pharmacies are closing under price-comparison regulation, with channels trading share. The competitive structure spans three fronts: B2C 1P duopoly — JD Health (FY2025 revenue RMB 73.44 billion) is ~2.1x Alibaba Health (FY2026 revenue RMB 34.255 billion), with CR2 estimated at ~80% (inferred from GMV basis, to be verified); O2O instant retail big three — Meituan Pharmacy with ~70%+ share, Ele.me ~20%, JD ~10% (industry estimates); the overall instant retail market (including food & supermarkets) in 2025Q4: Taobao Shangou 45.2%, Meituan 45.0%, JD 8.4% (Analysys) — JD clearly lags in O2O, its biggest competitive weakness; low-price challenger Pinduoduo's pharma GMV is ~RMB 70 billion (industry estimate). Entry barriers: drug operating licenses + GSP compliance, medical-insurance designated status and online payment interface qualifications, nationwide warehouse network and cold chain, prescription circulation and licensed pharmacist systems, brand trust and launch resources — barriers keep rising as regulation tightens. Price-war intensity: the 2025 food-delivery/instant retail subsidy war spilled over into drug O2O, but intensity in the drug category is lower than in food delivery — JD Health's instant-retail-related spend in 2025 was ~RMB 300 million, within guidance (CSC), with gross margin actually up 1.9pp; subsidies cooled in 2026 and competition is evolving toward supply-chain efficiency. Substitution threat: the real substitution is intra-channel model substitution (O2O partially diverting from B2C next-day large-warehouse delivery); offline and in-hospital pharmacies are ceding share to online under price comparison and prescription outflow trends.
Cyclicality and Regulation: The industry is in a phase of "policy restructuring + competitive rebalancing." Five regulatory threads: ① The Measures for the Supervision and Administration of Online Drug Sales (2022-12) established the "prescription first, drug second" compliance framework for online Rx sales; ② Internet Diagnosis and Treatment Supervision Rules (2022) limit follow-up consultations and restrict AI prescribing; ③ Expansion of medical-insurance online payment — individual-account drug purchases expanded to 40 cities (JD Health basis), electronic out-of-hospital prescription circulation and pooled online settlement pilots (Guangzhou's three types of out-of-hospital prescription pooled online settlement; Shanghai normalized from 2026-09); ④ Drug price governance — the "four-same drugs" governance and the "go online, check prices, compare data, enforce governance" special campaign using online platforms' "instant-delivery price" as an anchor to suppress offline/listed high prices (neutral-to-positive for compliant online leaders); Hunan's 2026-08 exploration of including online pharmacy prices in price-comparison monitoring is a tail risk of reverse escalation; ⑤ Compliance Guidelines for Online Retail of Prescription Drugs (2026-05) prohibit AI-substituted prescription review and prescription-drug bundle discounts — raising compliance costs and favoring the head players. Overall direction: favors compliant leading platforms gaining incremental medical-insurance payer access and rights to absorb prescription outflow, while capping gross margins across all channels.
Peer Comparison:
| Company | Revenue Scale | Revenue Growth | Gross Margin | ROE | Positioning and Differentiation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JD Health | RMB 73.44 billion (FY2025) | +26.3% (2026H1 +15.9%) | 24.8% (2026H1 26.1%) | ~9.3% (FY2025) | No.1 in B2C 1P: heavy fulfillment + supply chain + medical-insurance qualifications |
| Alibaba Health (0241.HK) | RMB 34.255 billion (FY2026, fiscal year offset by 9 months) | +12% (interim +17%) | ~25.1% (FY2026 interim) | 11.3% (FY2026) | Stronger 3P platform DNA, asset-light ad monetization; unified command of B2C+O2O from 2026 |
| Meituan (3690.HK, pharmacy basis) | Pharmacy GMV over RMB 50 billion (industry estimate, not separately disclosed) | Pharma instant retail 3-year CAGR 38% | Not disclosed | Not comparable at group level | No.1 in O2O (~70% share), high-frequency fulfillment pressuring JD Seconds Delivery; lacks 1P large warehouses and deep supply chain |
| Ping An Good Doctor (1833.HK) | RMB 5.468 billion (2025) | +13.7% | 32.4% | ~5.6% | Medical-insurance synergy (F/B-side payer), doesn't sell products, no direct conflict with the company's retail business |
Company Industry Position: Leader — No.1 in B2C 1P, with 2025 market share rising across all three categories: drugs/supplements/devices (CSC); B2C share trending up, O2O share (~10%) lagging but catching up (450 self-operated pharmacies + Seconds Delivery network of 200,000 partner pharmacies). Moat sources: fulfillment infrastructure (warehouse network cold chain + instant delivery), upstream bargaining power and launch resources, first-mover medical-insurance dual-channel qualifications. Market position clarification: the company's "No.1 in online drug retail" claim aligns with third parties on the B2C 1P dimension; on the O2O dimension it clearly trails Meituan — both metrics are presented side by side to avoid one-sided narrative.
The generic financial framework for internet healthcare platforms (E1–E7) misses three decisive metrics: users and frequency, medical-insurance payment integration progress, and supply-side positioning. This chapter covers them separately.
Users and Frequency: Annual active users 172.3 million (2023) → 183.6 million (2024) → 217.7 million (2025, +18.6%) — disclosure ceased from the 2026 interim report, with only a qualitative note that "active user numbers increased"; at-home rapid testing orders +81.9% in 2025 (+238% during flu season), covering 27 cities and 160+ test types; AI doctor "Dawei" exceeded its full-2025 user count in 2026Q1 alone, with users served during 618 up 4x YoY — high-frequency health services are a new stickiness lever, but without separate revenue disclosure. The halt in user-metric disclosure severs the public verification anchor of the "users → revenue" chain; this report instead tracks product revenue growth and the 11.11 battle reports.
Medical-Insurance Payment Integration Progress (Core Variable): Individual-account payment for online drug purchases covered 18 cities (end-2024, 3,000+ designated pharmacies, population coverage of 100 million+) → 29 cities (2025) → 40 cities (2026-06-30); the more critical policy option is the pooled account — Guangzhou has achieved online medical-insurance pooled settlement for three types of out-of-hospital prescriptions: dual-channel NRDL drugs, general outpatient, and Class I special outpatient (142 medical institutions, 304 designated pharmacies); Shanghai normalized electronic out-of-hospital prescription circulation from 2026-09, with pharmacy reimbursement parity with hospitals. Individual-account city expansion is a structural increment of 2–3 percentage points per year; if pooled settlement opens to B2C self-operated pharmacies (currently not open), online prescription-drug penetration would jump a second time — this is the core switch for the bull case, which this report assigns a probability of roughly 30%. Reverse monitoring item: whether local medical-insurance bureaus including online pharmacy prices in price-comparison/volume-price index monitoring (Hunan, 2026-08) spreads.
Supply-Side Positioning: Self-operated JD Pharmacies 300 (end-2025) → 450+ across 10 cities (2026H1); "Seconds Delivery" partner pharmacies exceed 200,000, covering 300+ cities (media basis: partner stores +100%, orders +200% in 2025, unverified by financial reports); new drug launches 30 (2024) → 100+ (2025) → 65 per half-year (2026H1), tied to Novo Nordisk/Eli Lilly/Innovent, etc. These three positioning items determine the company's share elasticity in absorbing prescription outflow; annual report disclosure cadence is the main verification window.
Conclusion: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.60, time horizon 12 months. The current price of HK$38.1 stands at a 22%–33% discount to the base-case fair range of HK$49–57, margin of safety 28.6%; quality is not discounted (asset-light, FCF/net profit persistently above 1, no interest-bearing debt, duopolist); the discount stems from real governance constraints (67% controlling stake, zero dividends, buyback suspension) and a growth downshift — value realization requires catalysts, and time cost is the main price. Strategically, the current price offers allocation value, but position sizing should match the tail risk of "the discount may not converge": use monthly buyback execution and the 2027-03 dividend decision as the primary switches for adding/reducing positions, rather than share-price fluctuations themselves.
Key Risks: ① Cash discount persistently not converging (highest-probability single risk); ② Meituan/Taobao Shangou price war spilling into the drug category (no financial-report evidence yet); ③ National escalation of price-comparison governance compressing online price gaps; ④ Group related-party term restructuring or stake reduction; ⑤ Normalized tax rate and declining interest income suppressing net profit growth to 0–5%.
Tracking Schedule:
Falsification triggers exit: 1P product revenue growth falls below 5%; gross margin declines more than 1 percentage point YoY for two consecutive reporting periods; a national mandatory price-comparison document is issued; JD Group/Liu Qiangdong file share-reduction plans; zero buybacks for two consecutive quarters with the annual report confirming no dividend; share price falls below HK$27 (bear-case floor). Upside triggers re-rating: share price rising above HK$49 (base-case fair-value floor) prompts reassessment of the valuation anchor; above HK$57 (top of range), margin of safety is exhausted — close the position or switch anchors.
This report uses the 2026-10-30 closing price of HK$38.1 as its price benchmark; all financial figures are in RMB unless otherwise noted, sourced from company earnings announcements/annual reports/interim reports and cited institutional research; forecasts are this report's estimates and do not constitute investment advice.