Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: HK$34-37 | Current Price: HK$25.06 (close, 2026-10-15) | Margin of Safety: +36% (base-case fair value floor HK$34) | Time Horizon: 12 months
| Item | Previous (2026-07-21, anchor price 29.28) | Current (2026-10-16, anchor price 25.06) | Driver of Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stance | Cautiously bullish | Cautiously bullish (maintained) | Stronger fundamentals (interim beat) offset by nearer supply events (lock-up expiry + CEO share reduction) |
| Confidence | 0.55 | 0.58 | H1 adjusted net profit +53.1% delivered in full; dividend yield raised to 5.3% provides a floor; partially offset by lock-up overhang and oil price cost pressure |
| Valuation judgment | Modestly undervalued | Undervalued | Share price down -14.4% from previous anchor while earnings forecasts raised ~12%; discount widened to ~30% |
| Target price range | HK$35-40 | HK$34-37 | FY2027E adjusted net profit center raised to ~US$208 million, but exit PE tightened from 17x to 15x (stricter anchoring, incorporating mature-peer discount), shifting the range slightly lower |
| Previous earnings forecast | FY2026E adjusted net profit US$145-155 million | Raised to US$163-174 million | Previous forecast implied only 0-7% H2 growth—overly conservative (see earnings reconciliation) |
The interim results catalysts listed in the previous report have been delivered and exceeded the lower bounds: the three July positive profit alert metrics (revenue ≥+28%, profit ≥+40%, adjusted net profit ≥+47%) came in at +30.7%, +46.0%, and +53.1%, respectively. The controlling shareholder's lock-up expiry (formerly K5) is approaching its realization window: 2026-11-09.
Leshor Comfort is the localization-first manufacturing leader in Africa with the No. 1 sales share in both baby diapers and sanitary pads (20.3%/15.6%); in 2026H1 it posted revenue of US$333 million (+30.7%) and adjusted net profit of US$78.6 million (+53.1%), both above the upper end of its positive profit alert. Yet the stock has retraced 29% from its August 5 high of HK$35.46 to HK$25.06—driven mainly by the supply overhang from the controlling shareholder's (54.61%) lock-up expiry on November 9, the CEO's September 2 share-sale precedent, and concerns about oil-price-driven raw material cost inflation, not by any earnings disappointment. At current prices, PE-TTM is 13.7x, FY2026E adjusted PE ~11.8x, and TTM dividend yield 5.3%. Backing out from a 12-15x fair range, the market's pricing implies FY2027 earnings declining 20% to flat versus FY2026—significantly at odds with the reality of capacity ramp-up, Latin America volume growth, and channel prepayments (contract liabilities +27.3%). We judge the stock undervalued, with base-case fair value of HK$34-37 and a margin of safety of +36%. The decisive factors are how the November lock-up expiry plays out and the full-year results confirmation in February-March 2027; a substantive ≥5% reduction by the controlling shareholder within three months after expiry would falsify our positive view.
Primary share price driver: Shareholder behavior after the controlling shareholder's lock-up expiry on 2026-11-09—this is the single largest explanatory variable behind the current ~30% discount and the highest-volatility event of the next six months. A positive path (no reduction / voluntary commitment / continued accumulation) would trigger discount convergence; a negative path (substantive reduction ≥5%, roughly 16.95 million shares, ~HK$425 million) would constitute a real shock given thin liquidity of only HK$27-43 million in average daily turnover.
A verifiable expectation gap: The market is pricing in "growth stall" (backing out from the current 12-15x range implies FY2027E adjusted net profit of only US$132-165 million), whereas reaching US$160 million for FY2026 requires only +14.7% H2 YoY growth (H1 was already +53.1%); even excluding the US$6.6 million of IPO deposit interest, H1 core operating growth was still +40.9%. The sell-side consensus target price of HK$41.67 (9 Buy ratings) sits 66% above the current price, but that anchor is a stale, optimistic IPO-era anchor (Orient Securities already cut its PE anchor from 20x to 18x in July; BOCOM International downgraded to Neutral on 8/21)—validating the expectation gap does not depend on sell-side upgrades.
Validation catalysts and falsification conditions: Validation—orderly lock-up expiry (from November 2026), 2027-02 positive profit alert confirming full-year ≥US$160 million, 2027-03 annual report final dividend no lower than 8.88 US cents; Falsification—controlling shareholder and concert parties reducing ≥5% within three months post-expiry, 2026 annual gross margin <34% or adjusted net profit <US$160 million, inventory turnover exceeding 150 days with OCF/net profit below 0.7.
Penetration rates and demographics provide the foundation for long-term volume growth, and the company's Africa volume growth (+23.7%) significantly outpaces the industry (7.9% CAGR by value; note the basis differences: volume vs. value, company global vs. African market, as flagged here). Constraints that must be retained: Frost & Sullivan was a paid IPO advisor, and penetration and share data have no independent second source; purchasing power and FX are the key constraints on penetration realization—Senegal revenue fell -24.1% in 2026H1 with no management explanation, highlighting the reality of single-market purchasing power volatility.
Localized production eliminates logistics and tariff costs, and trade-first-then-manufacture channel accumulation takes 5-10 years—a genuine barrier competitors cannot easily replicate within 1-2 years. But this report must clarify one common misreading: of the jump in gross margin from 23.0% (2022) to 35.8% (2026H1), +11.9 percentage points occurred in 2022→2023, mainly from the tailwind of falling raw material (SAP/fluff pulp/nonwovens) prices (media citing company statements; not directly attributed in the annual report); over the four reporting periods since 2023, gross margin is essentially flat at +0.9pp (34.9%→35.2%→35.9%→35.8%). The more direct evidence of localization advantage is share concentration and channel penetration, not gross margin trajectory. Medium-to-long-term competition is intensifying: Haoyue Care plans to invest over US$60 million replicating the localization model in Tanzania and Peru (Tanzania subsidiary registered 2025-12-31 with share capital of ~US$25 million; Peru subsidiary registered in April 2026); Hayat Kimya's Agbara plant in Nigeria (US$100 million investment, Molfix is Nigeria's No. 1 diaper brand) is expanding into Egypt as well; P&G added ~ZAR 260 million in 2024 to expand its South Africa hub. Head-on competition in the mass price band (9-20 US cents/unit vs. P&G's 18-25 cents) is expected to become substantive from 2027.
Three facts together constrain the "high-quality growth" narrative: first, OCF/net profit fell from 1.22 in 2025H1 to 0.58 (annual series 1.15→0.95), and inventory rose +28.4% from the start of the year to US$183 million (turnover 138 days vs. 141 days in 2024)—this may partly reflect deliberate raw material stockpiling under IPO-funded projects, but sell-through validation must await the annual report; second, the +53.1% H1 growth includes non-operating contributions from interest and FX—excluding the US$6.6 million of interest, core operating growth was ~+40.9%, still strong but deserving a downgrade in characterization; third, part of the ASP uplift relies on the translation effect of Ghanaian cedi, Zambian kwacha, and West African CFA franc appreciation, with an uncertain H2 direction (some currencies have weakened recently, though major institutions forecast a weaker dollar in 2026, extending the tailwind). Downside protection is ample: net cash of US$409 million (20.6% of market cap, ~HK$5.17 per share), no interest-bearing long-term debt, TTM dividend yield 5.29% (interim payout ratio raised to 65.6%), and a €29.9 million forward hedge signed in June (settled in July; no new hedges announced since).
Latin America's share rose to 5.8% with volume +121.3%—the direction is right; but the breakdown shows ~59.5% of the increment came from channel rollout in low-base markets like El Salvador (+566%), with Peru contributing only 40.5%. Peru's segment non-current assets also declined slightly sequentially (17,903→17,305 thousand USD), so the "new capacity ramp" is not the main incremental driver for the period—unit economics and repurchase sustainability remain unproven. Central Asia expansion (Kazakhstan, etc.) is not separately disclosed in revenue and is negligible in scale. Haoyue has already registered a Peru subsidiary in follow. Conclusion: Latin America is an option worth tracking but should not be counted as a near-term profit driver; the African base business (95%+ of revenue) remains the primary valuation anchor.
Structural judgment: the controlling shareholder's 54.61% stake comes out of its 12-month lock-up on 2026-11-09—a clear calendar event; the CEO's ~7.29% stake is already tradable with a sale precedent already set, so the unlock is a "staged, continuous supply process" rather than a single point in time. Backing out from a 12-15x fair range, the current price of HK$25.06 implies FY2027E adjusted net profit of only US$132-165 million (down 20% to flat vs. FY2026E's US$163-174 million), while in reality capacity (10 factories, 73 lines), channel prepayments (contract liabilities +27.3% from start of year), and government orders (Ghana's free sanitary pad program, budgeted at GHS 292 million for 2026) are all still expanding—the mismatch stems from the supply overhang (free float of only ~17%), thin liquidity (average daily turnover HK$27-43 million, roughly 0.17-0.28% of market cap), and a frontier-market risk premium, not from deteriorating earnings expectations. The controlling shareholder's accumulation cost (HK$25.6-29.2) is above the current price—a key contrarian hedge signal; but the CEO's sale shows insiders are not monolithic.
| Metric (US$ million) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (as of 2026-06-30) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 411.4 | 454.4 | 567.4 | 332.7 (+30.7%) |
| Gross margin | 34.9% | 35.2% | 35.9% | 35.8% (+1.6pp) |
| Net profit (attributable) | 64.7 | 95.1 | 121.2 | 75.8 (+46.0%) |
| Adjusted net profit (non-IFRS) | 83.7 | 98.4 | 122.3 | 78.6 (+53.1%) |
| Adjusted net margin | 20.4% | 21.6% | 21.6% | 23.6% |
| Operating cash flow | N/A | 109.5 | 115.4 | 43.7 (-31.2%) |
| Free cash flow (OCF - PP&E purchases) | N/A | 83.0 | 63.3 | 29.8 |
| OCF / net profit | N/A | 1.15 | 0.95 | 0.58 (1.22 in 2025H1) |
| Cash + cash-like (period end) | 30.4 | 31.1 | 445.5 | 417.2 (2026-06-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (period end) | — | — | 14.3 | 5.2 (plus lease liabilities of 4.6) |
| Debt-to-assets ratio | — | 44.9% | 16.4% | 15.5% |
| Inventory turnover days | — | 141 | 132 | 138 |
| Basic EPS (US cents) | 12.9 | 19.0 | 23.0 | 12.2 |
| DPS (US cents) | None | US$35,353 thousand in aggregate (declared pre-IPO) | Final 8.88 | Interim 8.00 (payout ratio 65.6%) |
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%): ① FY2023 net profit +252% (off a low base of US$18.4 million), mainly driven by the jump in gross margin from 23.0% to 34.9% (media citing company statements as falling raw material prices; not directly attributed in the annual report); ② FY2025 capex +96.3% to US$52.11 million—management explained this as "one new factory and 18 new production lines" (Peru startup, capacity expansion ahead of demand); ③ FY2025 period-end cash rose from US$31.11 million to US$445.46 million, from ~US$382 million of IPO and pre-IPO financing inflows (listed 2025-11-10); ④ 2026H1 revenue +30.7%, attributed by management to "synergistic growth of sales volume and ASP," with ASP uplift benefiting from the strengthening of the Ghanaian cedi, kwacha, and West African CFA franc against the dollar; ⑤ Selling and distribution expenses +47.2% (freight, sales compensation, and advertising/marketing spending expanding with volume and coverage); ⑥ OCF -31.2% mainly due to the net inventory build of US$38.38 million; ⑦ Other income rose from US$0.2 million to US$6.8 million, being interest on IPO proceeds on deposit; ⑧ FX swung from +US$3.92 million to -US$2.70 million (EUR/USD depreciation); a €29.9 million forward hedge was signed in June and settled in July.
2026H1 quick review and earnings reconciliation: Revenue of US$332.7 million and adjusted net profit of US$78.6 million exceeded the July profit alert floor by 1.4% and 4.8%, respectively, and were markedly stronger than the implied H2 path of our previous full-year forecast (revenue US$680-710 million, adjusted net profit US$145-155 million, implying H2 revenue +11%~+21% and H2 adjusted net profit -7%~+7%). The error in the previous forecast lay in the underlying assumptions: it understated volume momentum (baby care volume +26.1% vs. our 15-20% assumption) and gross margin (35.8% vs. our assumption of the 35-36% upper end), and did not factor in a ~+3% currency appreciation translation tailwind. We now raise FY2026E to revenue of US$705-740 million (H2 +19%~+30%) and adjusted net profit of US$163-174 million (H2 +15%~+30%); even with zero H2 growth, the full year would reach US$150 million. The interim dividend of 8 US cents was paid on 9/18 at HK$0.6271 per share. Two quality signals to flag: OCF/net profit of 0.58 is the weakest since listing (inventory build is the main cause, with contract liabilities +27.3% partially offsetting channel-stuffing concerns); Senegal's -24.1% is the only major country with a steep decline and no management explanation.
Model in brief: Asset-heavy localized manufacturing + asset-light FMCG brand turnover. 10 plants and 73 production lines across 8 countries produce locally (~97% local employees), distributed through wholesalers (60.5%) and distributors (34.3%) to 2,800+ customers across 12 countries; revenue is non-subscription but high-frequency repeat-purchase FMCG; strong bargaining power upstream (global pulp/SAP procurement, China's oversupplied non-woven fabric) and strong collection from downstream wholesalers (receivables only ~2.3% of revenue, DSO ~8 days); moderate pricing power—a considerable portion of the FY2025 ASP increase of +4~7% is currency translation rather than pure brand strength.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit 1.15 (FY2024) →0.95 (FY2025) →0.58 (2026H1; same-period 2025H1 was 1.22), FCF/net profit 0.87→0.52→0.39. Short-term it has crossed the 0.8/0.5 warning thresholds, mainly due to expansion-phase capex (FY2025 at nearly 5x depreciation) and 2026H1 inventory build-up of +$38.4 million; contract liabilities +27.3% and receivables aged within 1 month at 77% indicate channel funding direction remains healthy, but this metric must be re-checked in the 2027-03 annual report—if inventory turnover exceeds 150 days and OCF/net profit remains <0.7, the suspicion that "book profits are piling up as inventory" will become substantive. Recurring earnings definition: the company's non-IFRS adjustments only exclude listing expenses/FX/SBC/tax effects, with SBC annualized at only $0.3-1.2 million (<1.5% of net profit)—a non-aggressive definition; however, note that ~8.7% of period profit came from IPO deposit interest ($6.61 million in H1, ~$13 million annualized); excluding this, core operating profit is lower than reported.
Return on capital: Estimated ROIC ~18.5% (FY2025; denominator includes idle IPO cash, so actual operating ROIC is higher) vs discount rate ~11%—the return spread is positive and significant; capacity expansion is creating rather than destroying value. ROE recovered from ~19% post-IPO dilution (FY2025) to ~23% annualized in 2026H1.
Capex quality: Of FY2025 total CapEx of $52.11 million, the vast majority is growth investment (1 new plant with 18 lines, Peru ramp-up); maintenance capex is roughly 10%/year of the existing PP&E book value ($103 million) (estimated at ~$11 million); the IPO-funded capacity project of HK$43.9 million has been drawn down early, and unused proceeds still stand at HK$2.275 billion (of which HK$1.791 billion earmarked for capacity expansion)—ample expansion firepower. The company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split; figures here are estimates and flagged as such.
Red flags: ① profit includes non-operating interest (see above); ② inventory at ~28% of annualized revenue, 138-day turnover—high in absolute terms for an FMCG company; ③ growth quality partly relies on currency appreciation translation (reversible); ④ multi-country tax incentives expire in steps (Cameroon from 2028 at 19.25%, Zambia from 2031 at 15%, Uganda expiring 2032), estimated to erode net profit by ~3-5%/year in stages over 2028-2033; the current 16.6% effective tax rate is set to rise.
Consistency of words and deeds: pragmatic. ① The 2026-07-21 profit alert committed to H1 revenue ≥$328 million / profit ≥$73 million / adjusted net profit ≥$75 million; actuals were $333/76/79 million—all three above the lower bounds; ② the IPO prospectus committed to capacity expansion; as of 2026-06-30, HK$298.8/2,573.4 million had been deployed and "proceeds for construction of production plants in Ghana, Kenya, Zambia and Peru have been deployed early"; production lines increased from 66 to 73 in H1; ③ the qualitative outlook in the 2025 annual report of "steady improvement in business scale and operating quality" was validated by H1 +30.7%. No record of missed guidance found.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-friendly, with reservations on structure. Dividends rose from $35.35 million declared pre-listing in FY2024 (37% of net profit) and FY2025 final of $55.13 million (45.5%) to 2026 interim of $49.70 million (65.6%); TTM dividend yield 5.29%; no buybacks. Reservations: large dividend in the year before listing (old-shareholder cash-out flavor); November 2025 IPO raised $352 million, and in October 2026 an RSU scheme was introduced (cap 10% of share capital, ~62.08 million shares; if fully settled in new shares, EPS dilution ~9.1%)—precedent: the post-listing share option scheme (cap 60.5884 million shares) has had zero grants to date; final judgment awaits the circular's grant size; the controlling shareholder added 7.26 million shares April-June, a positive signal, but the CEO sold 2.162 million shares on 9/2, evidence of insider divergence.
Risk signals: Controlling family holds 54.61% absolute control; ongoing related-party transactions with the Sunda Group under common control (H1 integrated support service fees of $8.805 million, +32% YoY; FY2025 purchases of $19.2 million, 5.5% of revenue)—magnitude manageable but requires continued disclosure transparency; key-person dependence (Chairman Shen Yanchang / CEO Luo Jichao).
By product (2026H1):
| Segment | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | One-line logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baby care (diapers/pants) | 78.7% | 35.1% | +31.7% | Profit mainstay: ~77% of gross profit by product; volume +26.1%, ASP ~+4.4% |
| Feminine care (sanitary napkins) | 16.8% | 37.5% | +21.6% | Benefits from Ghana's free sanitary napkin government-enterprise program; volume +14.6%, ASP ~+6.1% |
| Home care (wet wipes) | 4.5% | 41.4% | +52.5% | Fastest growth but gross margin -3.1pp YoY; detergent new business planned for 2027H2 |
By region (2026H1): East Africa 45.5% (+29.3%; Kenya $55.50 million/+17.4%, Zambia $20.90 million/+56.8%); West Africa 38.2% (+24.4%; Ghana $52.16 million/+33.8% strongest, Senegal $17.25 million/-24.1% the only sharp decline, unexplained); Central Africa 10.4% (+29.4%; Cameroon $20.30 million/+20.7%); Latin America 5.8% (+122.7%).
The profit mainstay is clearly baby care (high on both revenue share × gross margin, contributing ~77% of gross profit); fastest growth is Latin America and home care, but both are small. Gross margin differences across products (wipes 41.4% vs baby care 35.1%, a 6.3pp gap) stem from category characteristics and scale effects, not a sudden change in bargaining power; regional gross margins are not disclosed. Feminine care's gross margin is 2.4pp above baby care's and has government procurement endorsement—it is the direction for product mix optimization (sanitary napkins carry higher global gross margins; the company's share is only 16.8%).
Accounting red flags: ① Inventory surge (medium; 2026H1 net increase of $38.38 million, turnover 132→138 days; management attributes it to expansion and working capital needs, without explaining the stocking mix); ② receivables growth exceeding revenue for two consecutive periods (low, but the base is tiny: receivables/revenue 1.2%→1.7%→2.3% annualized; 77% aged within 1 month; DSO ~8 days); ③ 8.7% of period profit from IPO deposit interest (low); ④ large dividend of $35.35 million declared in the year before listing (low); ⑤ controlling family 54.61% + ongoing related-party service fees (low).
Cross-period consistency: ① OCF/net profit 1.15→0.95→0.58 weakening period by period; management attributed it in both periods to "increased working capital needs and expansion capex"—the explanation is consistent with cash flow statement evidence, but the trend itself is a warning item; ② large swings in inventory movements (2025H1 net decrease of $5.7 million → 2026H1 net increase of $38.38 million), unexplained by the company; contract liabilities rising +27.3% in tandem weakens channel-stuffing suspicion; ③ the attribution of the 11.9pp gross margin jump from 2022→2023 is not found in cached periodic reports (media cited the company's explanation as lower raw material prices); the margin then stabilized at a 34.9%-35.9% plateau for four periods; ④ Senegal FY2025 -1.3% → 2026H1 -24.1% continuing deterioration, unexplained by the company; ⑤ non-IFRS adjustments consistent across periods with restrained add-backs—no aggressive traces.
Conclusion: No systematic financial engineering found; two "unexplained by the company" items (inventory swings, Senegal) and one "unattributed in reports" (2023 gross margin jump) are on the watch list, with the 2027-03 annual report as the verification point.
Current market data (2026-10-15 close): Price HK$25.06, market cap HK$15.56 billion (~$1.98 billion at 7.8485); PE-TTM 13.7x, static (FY2025) 16.5x, FY2026E adjusted ~11.8x, PB 3.0x, EV/Sales (FY2026E) ~2.2x, TTM dividend yield 5.29% (16.88 US cents ≈ HK$1.325). PE/PB are both at the lowest percentile since listing—but with only 11 months of listing history, the range statistics have limited significance and percentiles are reference only; this is a growth stock with normal earnings and decent growth, so valuation should anchor on forward PE/PEG rather than percentiles. The current price is ~4.4% below the IPO offer price of HK$26.20. Free float ~17%; daily turnover HK$27-43 million—liquidity is sufficient for retail and southbound funds, but large institutional entries/exits are costly, and supply shocks at the lock-up expiry window will be amplified by the thin order book.
Market-implied expectations: Back-solving from a 12-15x fair range, the current price implies FY2027E adjusted net profit of $132-165 million, i.e., -20% to 0% growth vs FY2026E ($163-174 million); Gordon back-solve (normalized FCFE HK$1.63/share, cost of equity 11%) implies a long-term perpetual growth rate of only ~4.2%. In one line: the current price requires the company to "stall imminently," whereas reality shows H1 core +40.9%, a net addition of 7 production lines in half a year, and channel payments +27.3%. The legitimate components of the discount are frontier-market risk premium and lock-up expiry supply, not all of which should be attributed to deteriorating earnings expectations.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value ~HK$8.34/share (book net asset basis; post-IPO equity ~$660 million); EPV zero growth ~HK$14.8/share (normalized FCFE HK$1.63 ÷ 11% cost of equity; bridge: normalized adjusted net profit $136 million + D&A $14 million − maintenance capex $11 million − normalized working capital $10 million ≈ FCFE $129 million; net cash of $409 million is already embedded in the equity cash flow basis, not added separately); the growth option accounts for ~41% of the current price (HK$10.2/share)—this residual also embeds lock-up expiry and liquidity discounts, not a pure growth premium. The current price is mainly supported by "EPV + discounted growth option," with EPV (14.8) as the downside floor reference.
Three scenarios and odds:
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range (HK$) | vs current | Key swing factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | 17-20 (midpoint 18.5) | -32%~-20% (midpoint -26%) | Substantial controlling-shareholder selling after lock-up expiry + high oil-linked cost pressure (H2 gross margin <34%) + channel destocking: FY2027E adjusted net profit growth slows to 0-5% (~$165 million), exit PE 10x (anchor: mature zero-growth HK tissue peer Hengan at TTM 7.9x + a modest growth premium) |
| Base | 55% | 34-37 (midpoint 35.5) | +36%~+48% (midpoint +42%) | H1 momentum continues (H2 revenue +19~30%), lock-up expiry passes smoothly: FY2027E revenue ~+22%, adjusted net profit ~$208 million (+24%), exit PE 15x discounted one year |
| Bull | 20% | 45-52 (midpoint 48.5) | +80%~+108% (midpoint +94%) | Ghana government procurement ramp-up + Latin America/Benin upside + accelerating share gains: FY2027E adjusted net profit ~$235 million (+40%), exit PE 18x |
Notes on anchoring and sensitivity of exit multiples: the base-case 15x (FY2027E) sits between global low-growth personal care leaders (P&G 23.3x, Kimberly-Clark ~17x, Essity ~14x) and the mature zero-growth Hengan (TTM 7.9x, dividend yield 8.1%), below the ~17x (FY2025) implied by IPO book pricing and the ~19.6x (FY2026E) implied by the sell-side mean—deliberately not anchored to current trading multiples; HK$34-37 corresponds to FY2026E adjusted ~16.0-17.4x. If the market imposes a Hengan-style discount on frontier new listings long-term, 12x corresponds to ~HK$28.4 (+13% vs current) and 18x to ~HK$42.6 (+70%)—sensitivity of the conclusion to the exit multiple is roughly HK$7 per 3x. External anchors: the most pessimistic institutional view is BOCOM International's 8/21 downgrade to Neutral (target price not independently verified); the mature peer Hengan at 7.9x/8.1% yield is the bearish pricing coordinate; the most optimistic is CLSA's 9/28 maintained TP41 (post-results update); consensus mean HK$41.67 (9 buy, 0 sell—an IPO-ecosystem lagging anchor). This report's bear case of 17-20 is below the lowest sell-side target (37.32), because no sell-side model covers the post-lock-up liquidity discount scenario.
House earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor for next results): FY2026E revenue $705-740 million (+24%~+30%), adjusted net profit $163-174 million (+33%~+42%); FY2027E revenue $830-940 million, adjusted net profit $190-235 million (base case $208 million). Management gives no quantitative guidance, only qualitatively "expects steady business improvement in H2"; sell-side consensus (pre-results basis) implies FY2026E of ~$138 million—this forecast is ~20% above it, mainly because H1 actuals already exceeded its implied path, leaving room (though not certainty) for sell-side upgrades.
Market size: Africa's baby diaper + sanitary pad market was approximately USD 3.8 billion in 2024 (diapers ~USD 2.59 billion, sanitary pads ~USD 0.85 billion); Frost & Sullivan projects approximately USD 5.6 billion by 2029, a 2025-2029E CAGR of 7.9%; the actual 2020-2024 CAGR was 6.8% (USD 2.9 billion → USD 3.8 billion), versus 1.2% in North America, 0.7% in Europe, and 2.0% in China over the same period — Africa is the fastest-growing personal care region globally. Guosen Securities estimates mid-term (2029E) expansion of roughly 50%, and under a long-term scenario where penetration rises to 60% for diapers / 70% for sanitary pads, market capacity approaches USD 10 billion. Quantified demand-side chain: ~42-44 million births per year (UNFPA, over 30% of the global total) × urbanization and rising female employment × localized manufacturing pushing retail prices down to roughly 1/3-1/2 of imported products (company at 9-20 US cents/piece vs. P&G at 18-25 US cents) → penetration climbing from 20%/30% toward the 70-90% seen in mature markets. Two caveats on data discipline: F&S is the company's paid IPO advisor, and there is no independent second source for industry size, penetration, or share figures; industry growth is measured in value terms, suppressed by African currency depreciation in 2023-24, so volume-based growth is necessarily higher.
Value chain and value distribution: Upstream — fluff pulp and SAP depend on imports from the US/Americas, nonwoven fabrics come from China/Japan/Korea (Chinese overcapacity exerts price pressure), and Africa produces no key raw materials locally; supply-chain logistics account for ≥30% of product cost in remote areas (15-20% in mature markets), with inland freight at USD 0.10-0.12/ton-km (roughly 3-4x China's level). Midstream — localized manufacturing is the core of value creation: it eliminates logistics costs and import duties (non-tariff barriers' restrictive effect is roughly 3x that of tariffs); this is the industry backdrop for P&G (2023) and Kimberly-Clark (2024) successively exiting Nigerian manufacturing in favor of imports while local players expand. Downstream — offline dominance, channel is king: wholesalers ~64% + distributors ~32%, with modern trade and e-commerce at low shares; international giants rely on imports + tiered distribution and struggle to reach rural towns. Gross profit mainly accrues to the integrated "local manufacturing + deep distribution" segment, and Loocao is precisely the integrator of that segment.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape: Demand drivers = population × penetration × purchasing power; on the supply side, local capacity is concentrated among a few players (Loocao with up to 8 plants in Africa, P&G's South Africa hub, Kimberly-Clark's two South Africa plants + Kenya OEM, Hayat's USD 100 million plant in Nigeria, Hanyang's Tanzania plant under construction); the industry overall is supply-constrained with no signs of overcapacity, and import dependence was >80% in the prior report cycle (no updated authoritative figure this time; carried forward with a flag). Concentration (2024, volume basis, F&S): baby diapers CR5 = 61.2% (Loocao No. 1 at 20.3%, P&G No. 2 at 17.4%, Chinese companies combined ~26%); sanitary pads CR5 = 39.8% (Loocao No. 1 at 15.6%, P&G No. 2 at 10.8%). On a revenue basis P&G is No. 1 in both (diapers 20.7% / sanitary pads 16.5%) and Loocao No. 2 in both (17.2% / 11.9%) — the volume-value gap reflects Loocao's lower average price (~9-20 US cents/piece, mass-market band). Entry barriers are high: transportation costs, unreliable power, exchange rate and forex controls, and 5-10 years needed to build deep distribution; tiered price bands suppress direct price wars, and substitution threats come mainly from traditional cloth diapers and imported white labels.
Cyclicality and regulation: The industry is in the early-to-mid growth stage of its life cycle, with no typical cyclical top characteristics; leading indicators = birth numbers, penetration ramp, pulp prices (-14.3% YTD 2026, cost tailwind), Brent crude (~+74% YTD 2026, 4Q26 forecast at USD 105, headwind for SAP/PE film/logistics — the two major cost drivers point in opposite directions; the company's H1 gross margin still rose 1.6pp, with H2 under pressure), African exchange rates, and AfCFTA tariff-reduction progress. The regulatory direction is broadly favorable: Ghana's free sanitary pad program launches in 2025 (budget of GHS 300 million for 2025, GHS 292 million for 2026; the company is the main local supplier, supporting 2 million+ schoolgirls; the "over GHS 800 million combined for 2026-2029" figure is not independently verified); AfCFTA enters substantive implementation in February 2026 (90% of tariff lines to be eliminated over 5-10 years; ITC estimates regional trade to grow by USD 22 billion annually by 2029), giving 8 countries with local production capacity cross-border spillover benefits; national import tariffs + localization requirements conversely reinforce the local manufacturing advantage. Tail regulatory risks = sudden political/tax regime shifts in individual countries and forex controls.
Peer comparison:
| Company | Revenue scale | Latest growth | Gross margin | PE-TTM | Key differences vs. Loocao |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loocao | USD 567 million (FY2025) | +24.9% (H1 +30.7%) | 35.9% (H1 35.8%) | 13.7x | Africa mass-market penetration expansion + local capacity, growth stage |
| Hengan International | ~USD 3.2 billion (2025) | +1.8% (personal care negative) | 33.9% | ~7.9x | Mature Chinese market, low growth/low valuation, no African capacity |
| Procter & Gamble | USD 87 billion (FY2026) | +3% (organic +1%) | 50.2% | ~23.3x | Global giant, Africa premium price band, No. 1 by revenue share |
| Kimberly-Clark | USD 16.4 billion (2025) | -2.1% (organic +1.7%) | 36.0% | ~17.1x (M&A distortion, uncertain) | Strategic retreat to South Africa/Kenya, ceding East/West Africa mass market |
Loocao trades at ~42% of P&G's PE while delivering growth one to two orders of magnitude higher (PEG ~0.31 vs. P&G's ~7.8); its ~72% premium over Hengan is fully explained by the growth differential — if growth stalls, the premium is unsustainable, which is precisely the bear case's valuation implication.
Company positioning: Africa's mainstream leader with no credible challenger yet — No. 1 in both volume and revenue share and still gaining, with revenue growth roughly 3x the industry rate (basis noted); moat = 15 years of African experience × local capacity in 8 countries × 2,800+ deep-distribution channels × a multi-brand value-for-money matrix (Softcare/Maya/Cuettie), a case of "monetizing Chinese supply-chain capabilities in Africa." Share-basis caveat: the company claims consistency with F&S (20.3%, No. 1 by volume) and ranks second by revenue behind P&G — both bases are presented side by side in the table and text above, with the gap attributable to price band. Challenger risks, in chronological order: Hanyang Tanzania/Peru (from 2027), Hayat's East Africa spillover, and a P&G South Africa hub counteroffensive.
Overall view: Cautiously bullish (confidence 0.58), on a 12-month horizon. The mismatch between fundamentals and valuation is clear — H1 adjusted net profit +53.1%, capacity and channels still expanding, yet the current price implies zero or even negative growth for FY2027, with PE/PB at post-IPO lows, a 5.29% dividend yield, and net cash at 20.6% of market cap providing a floor. The necessary conditions for the mismatch to converge are an orderly lock-up expiry (controlling shareholder tranche on 2026-11-09) and full-year results confirmation (2027-02 profit alert window / 2027-03 annual report); before then, the share price may remain suppressed by the supply narrative — this is precisely why confidence stays at 0.58 rather than higher, and the stance is cautiously bullish rather than fully bullish. Strategy implication: at current prices the stock offers medium-term allocation value, but position-building should respect the lock-up calendar; if post-lock-up events land positively with no sell-down announcement / or with a share-increase announcement, the upside from discount convergence is significant (base case +36% to +48%).
Risk and catalyst alerts: Upside — orderly lock-up expiry or further controlling-shareholder buying, a 2027-02 profit alert, expansion of the sanitary pad program in Ghana's 2027 budget, restrained RSU grants (≤1-3% of share capital); downside — controlling shareholder and concert parties selling ≥5% within three months post-lock-up, H2 gross margin <34% (USD 105 oil scenario), inventory turnover breaching 150 days, >5% single-month depreciation in key African currencies, or Hanyang's Tanzania plant starting production early. Invalidating and monitoring conditions are in the tracking list, where the two price trigger lines — "share price falling below the EPV floor of HKD 14.8" and "share price rising above the top of the target range at HKD 37" — correspond to the re-rating points at which the thesis breaks and the margin of safety is exhausted, respectively.
Data in this report are as of the 2026-10-15 close (price anchor HKD 25.06); financial data sources: Loocao's 2025 annual report, 2026 interim results announcement and interim report (USD statements); exchange rate: USD 1 = HKD 7.8485. Forecasts in this report are the author's own estimates and do not constitute investment advice.