Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: HK$52-64 | Current Price: HK$45.0 (2026-10-22 close) | Margin of Safety: +15.6% (baseline fair-value floor of HK$52 vs current price) | Time Horizon: 6-12 months
| Dimension | Last (2026-07-31, price 40.08) | Current (2026-10-23, price 45.0) | Driver of Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stance | Cautiously bullish | Cautiously bullish (maintained) | Interim results delivered (core profit +107%), Hallgain shifted from reducing to adding, offsetting AI capex volatility and the 2027 supply wave |
| Confidence | 0.48 | 0.52 (raised) | Clearer earnings path: record segment profit in July, 7th/8th price hikes implemented; but the 10/22 AI-chain selloff highlights uncertainty in delivery timing |
| Target price range | HK$42-55 | HK$52-64 (raised) | FY2026 core profit forecast revised up from HK$5.2-6.2 billion to HK$7.4-9.0 billion (price pass-through faster than expected); exit multiple disciplined to 7.2-8.0× |
| Valuation judgment | Fair, slightly undervalued | Maintained | Current price of 45 is ~13.5% below the new baseline floor of 52; margin of safety +15.6% |
| FY2026 profit forecast | Net profit attributable HK$5.2-6.2 billion | Net profit attributable HK$6.6-9.2 billion (core HK$7.4-9.0 billion) | H1 net profit HK$2.71 billion + H2 run-rate (July segment profit HK$1.1 billion, 7th/8th price hikes effective Aug-Oct) |
Prior watchlist catalysts settled:
| Prior Condition | Outcome |
|---|---|
| K1: 8/24 interim results (CCL segment profit above HK$3 billion?) | Delivered — CCL segment profit HK$3.946 billion (+230%), management maintained "strong demand, tight supply" language |
| K8: Interim dividend (vs 69 HK cents) | Delivered — 73 HK cents (+5.8%), not cut |
| K2: 7th round price hike letter | Delivered — 7th round on 8/31 (FR-4 +10%, thin-cloth PP +20%), 8th round issued 10/13 (thin cloth +15%) |
| K3: Shaoguan glass fiber yarn/cloth production start | Delivered — yarn ignited 6/26, three months early; cloth fully in production in Q3 |
| K9: Hallgain selldown monitoring | Reversal — zero selldowns since August, net additions in Sep-Oct (stake 32.47%, not below 30%) |
| K5: Use of HK$11.766 billion placement proceeds | Partially delivered — net gearing 32%→22%, HK$6 billion syndicated loan oversubscribed 4.4×, H1 equipment additions HK$2.52 billion |
| K10: Share price ≥ HK$55 (old upper bound) | Was triggered — peaked around HK$61 in early October before giving back gains in the AI-chain pullback; upper bound raised to HK$64 with the new baseline |
Kingboard Holdings is the world's No.1 CCL shipper, operating a fully integrated "glass fiber yarn → electronic cloth → copper foil/resin → CCL → PCB" platform. AI compute hardware's demand pull on CCL/electronic cloth has delivered from narrative to profit: 2026H1 net profit attributable to shareholders, excluding fair-value gains/losses on securities, was HK$3.91 billion (+107%); July CCL division profit of ~HK$1.1 billion set an all-time monthly record, and 8 rounds of price hikes have been issued this year. But the market has already priced in a ~70% deep drawdown from the late-June high (~HK$141-152 depending on data source); the current price of 45 is only ~6.6% above the 7/28 panic low of 42.2. Back-solving from a discounted 7-8× exit P/E, the current price implies FY2027 core profit of ~HK$7.0-8.0 billion, 11%-30% below our HK$9.0-10.0 billion baseline — the expectation gap is not in direction of decline but in magnitude and timing. Constraints are equally clear: concentrated industry supply delivery in 2027Q2-Q3, AI high-end (M8/M9) positioning lagging EMC/Shengyi, and a holding structure and financials disturbed by a HK$22.7 billion securities portfolio and property impairments. Cautiously bullish, target price HK$52-64, confidence 0.52, 6-12 months; key validation/falsification points are cloud providers' 2027 capex guidance at end-October and the 9th/10th round price hike letters in Nov-Dec.
Basis note: HK$3.91 billion = attributable HK$2.711 billion + add-back of HK$1.203 billion FVTPL fair-value loss on equities (this basis still includes the investment segment's operating income; no property impairment in H1), and is not directly comparable with the segment-basis "HK$1.1 billion" — H1 group attributable profit averaged ~HK$660 million per month, with July segment profit 1.67× that. Minority interest leakage is significant (26.9% of net profit in H1), and effective tax rate rose to 17.8%; hence the FY2026 core forecast of HK$7.4-9.0 billion: H1×2 = HK$7.83 billion is consistent with July's run-rate annualized at ~HK$7.99 billion. If monthly division profit holds at HK$1.0-1.2 billion from Aug-Dec and the 9th price hike lands, results would fall in the upper half of the range.
The reverse scenario must be equally explicit: the company's own looms grow from 3,333 units in 2025 to 5,833 by 2028 (+75%); Guangyuan's 68 million meters received environmental approval in October; Jushi's Huai'an ignition is imminent — "shortage through 2028" is not a steady state; from 2027H2, ordinary FR-4 and high-end will diverge, and on the direction of decline the market's pricing is correct. This report's expectation-gap claim applies only to the 2026H2-2027H1 earnings delivery window, and its premise is that cloud providers' 2027 capex does not see a ≥20% collective downgrade.
Basis breakdown (correcting prior confusion): Hallgain cashed out ~HK$9.8-13.0 billion in on-market selldowns of 00148 (HK$8.94 billion over 6/22-24 + ~HK$0.84-3.2 billion in July, the latter's scope pending verification); 00148 itself placed 1888 shares twice for ~HK$14.5 billion (into the company, for PCB expansion and debt repayment — a different nature). September-October additions total under HK$800 million over an observation window of only ~10 weeks, and "zero selldowns" is not statistical evidence of behavioral change; the stake sits just 2.5 percentage points above the 30% mandatory offer threshold, and the track record of top-up placements after sharp rallies (March and June) poses a supply-capping risk. MSCI China Index inclusion has completed; 1888's Hang Seng Index quarterly review results are due 11/20 with effect 12/7 — an independent liquidity event.
Three limitations: ① ~HK$20.3/share of NAV is a securities portfolio (HK$22.72 billion, 17% of total assets) that fluctuates with the market — at the 7/28 panic the market priced the stock at HK$42.2 (NAV then ~HK$58.3), only 0.72×; the market never prices this stock at book value; ② historical large monetizations of the 1888 stake (March at an 8.7% discount, June at 11.5%) prove the 1.42× coverage is a paper figure; ③ the 4.9% dividend yield is anchored to up-cycle payouts — in the down cycle DPS fell from 300 cents (FY2021) to 102 cents (FY2023). The asset layer is a valuation reference frame, not a dependable "floor."
Kingboard's profit elasticity this cycle comes from the 7628 electronic cloth +258% and FR-4 pass-through, amplified by self-supplied yarn/cloth/copper foil/resin (2026H1 yarn/cloth profit +280%), not from high-end M8/M9 share. A growth re-rating requires volume from 13 specialty yarn kilns, Kaiping's 4.2-million-sheet M6+ capacity (2027Q1), and certification breakthroughs. Hence the exit multiple of 7-8×: its own 10-year median P/E of ~7.6× plus holding/earnings-quality discount, below the ~13× 2027E sell-side multiple for 1888 (J.P. Morgan 2026-09-23); this report also runs sensitivities at 6.5×/10× (see valuation section).
| Metric (HK$100 million, unless noted) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 397.1 | 430.9 | 453.8 | 291.3 (+34.8%) |
| Net profit attributable | 20.6 | 16.3 | 44.0 | 27.1 (+5.0%) |
| Core net profit attributable (this report's estimate*) | 32.8 | 34.3 | 37.6 | 39.1 (+107%) |
| Gross margin | 19.1% | 19.7% | 17.5% | 27.1% |
| Net margin | 5.2% | 3.8% | 9.7% | 9.3% |
| Operating cash flow | 53.1 | 57.6 | 47.4 | 24.7 (vs 6.1 prior-year period) |
| Free cash flow | 11.8 | 15.4 | 8.2 | -0.5 |
| Cash + securities portfolio | — | — | — | 340.6 (2026-06-30: cash 113.3 + securities 227.2) |
| Interest-bearing debt | — | — | 227.8 (year-end) | 308.5 (2026-06-30) |
| Net debt (ratio) | — | — | 193.1 (28%) | 195.2 (22%) |
| NAV per share (HK$) | — | — | 58.3 (year-end) | 71.3 (2026-06-30) |
| Full-year dividend (HK cents) | 102 | 140 | 220 (incl. special 40) | Interim 73 (+5.8%) |
*Core attributable = attributable net profit excluding FVTPL equity fair-value gains/losses and property impairments: FY2025 = 44.0 − 26.25 + 6.59 + 13.21 = 37.6; FY2024 = 16.3 + 18.0 various impairments = 34.3; FY2023 = 20.6 − 3.11 + 15.6 various impairments = 32.8; 2026H1 = 27.1 + 12.03 = 39.1 (no property impairment in H1; this basis still includes investment segment operating income and associate P&L). The company's self-reported "underlying profit" exclusions are inconsistent across periods (see E4), so this table uniformly uses our own basis.
Drivers of metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% summary, all per company explanations): Revenue +34.8% — "multiple price increases for copper foil laminates and upstream materials during the period, accelerating in Q2," plus volume growth; CCL segment profit +230% — sharp price increases + volume growth (shipments +14%, monthly average over 10 million sheets); FVTPL equity fair value swung from +HK$1.015 billion to -HK$1.203 billion (a HK$2.22 billion swing) — "equity market decline in late June"; the company disclosed that post-period, the investment segment recovered to ~HK$1.3 billion profit (not in the reporting period); income tax +152.5% (effective rate 10.0%→17.8%) — PRC enterprise income tax HK$553 million + withholding tax HK$123 million + deferred tax turning positive; inventories +47.9% to HK$6.82 billion — "strategic increase in copper raw materials to guard against geopolitical supply risks"; cash +226% to HK$11.33 billion — June 1888 placement net proceeds of HK$11.766 billion received; minority interests +263% — 1888 net profit +209% while group stake fell to 61.69%.
2026 interim results quick review: This is the most important incremental fact in this report. The huge gap between revenue of HK$29.13 billion (+34.8%) and attributable profit of HK$2.71 billion (+5.0%) is entirely caused by the HK$1.203 billion fair-value loss on the securities portfolio — excluding it, core profit was HK$3.91 billion (+107%), with gross margin 19.6%→27.1% (+7.5pp), a multi-year high. Operating quality also improved: OCF HK$2.47 billion (vs only HK$610 million in the prior-year period); receivables turnover lagged revenue growth (receivables +22.8% vs revenue +34.8%), with the longer turnover period mainly due to copper stockpiling. Two caveats: ① PCB segment profit fell 10.6% YoY — raw material cost pass-through to PCB lags; running at full capacity but margins squeezed; ② the securities portfolio's post-period recovery (~HK$1.3 billion) implies possible upward revision to H2 reported attributable profit, but this item can swing ±30-50% in a single quarter and should not be counted as core. Vs sell-side expectations: Citi had forecast H1 net profit of HK$4.016 billion on 2026-06-22 (actual HK$2.71 billion, a 33% miss — the miss came entirely from fair-value items, not the core business); Shengyi Technology's 164%-181% Q1-Q3 profit growth guidance serves as peer corroboration for Kingboard's H2 elasticity. Market reaction: 00148 rose over 9% intraday the day after results.
Business model: Vertically integrated cyclical manufacturing — the world's only platform spanning the full chain "glass fiber yarn → electronic fabric → copper foil/epoxy resin → CCL → PCB," plus chemicals (caustic soda/acetic acid, 23.9% of revenue), rental properties (annual rental income ~HK$1.33 billion, 2.9% of revenue), and a HK$22.7 billion securities portfolio. Revenue is non-subscription and non-recurring, primarily order-based; pricing power is highly cyclical — consecutive price hikes during shortages (8 rounds in 2026), while in downturns only integration-driven cost reduction can cushion the decline.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to shareholders from FY2023 to 2026H1 was 2.57, 3.53, 1.08, and 0.91 respectively; FCF/net profit was 0.57, 0.94, 0.19, and -0.02. Declining cash conversion during cyclical upturns is normal (working capital and stockpiling expansion), but since FY2025 FCF/net profit has persistently stayed below the 0.5 warning line; capex during the expansion phase (HK$2.52 billion in equipment additions in 2026H1, CapEx/depreciation at 2.43×) is eating into profits. Recurring earnings test: Of the HK$4.40 billion reported net profit in FY2025, HK$2.625 billion came from FVTPL equity fair-value gains (59.6%); excluding these, core profit was HK$3.76 billion (+9.4%) — most of the reported +170% surge was a gift from the securities market; in 2026H1 the effect reversed (fair value loss of HK$1.2 billion), a two-way distortion. The company's self-reported "underlying profit" definition has been inconsistently applied across periods (see "Financial Engineering and Cross-Period Consistency" section).
Return on capital: FY2025 reported ROE 7.1%, core basis ~6.0%, ROIC ~6.5% — below the 8% warning line; the heavy assets plus properties plus securities portfolio diluting returns is the root cause of the persistently low PB. 2026H1 annualized core ROE rebounded to ~10.8%, still below most peers (Shengyi 18.7% in 2026H1, 1888 at 16.7%).
Capex quality: The company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split. 2026–2027 is the concentrated expansion period (Shaoguan's 70,000-tonne yarn capacity commissioned ahead of schedule, Kaiping's 4.2 million sheets of CCL in 2027Q1, Pingxiang mid-2027, Qingyuan's 21,000 tonnes of copper foil in 2027Q3, Vietnam/Thailand PCB). Multiple projects coming online in 2027 bring a depreciation step-up (H1 depreciation HK$1.318 billion, +18%; annualizing to ~HK$3.2–3.5 billion) plus ramp-up utilization risk — if the cycle turns, new-capacity depreciation will amplify downside earnings elasticity.
Moat and quality red flags: Moat = integration cost advantage + scale (CCL capacity of 137 million sheets/year, the world's largest; 800 million meters/year of glass fabric) + environmental permitting/furnace resource barriers. Red flags: ① highly pro-cyclical earnings (FY2021 attributable profit HK$10.78 billion → FY2024 trough of HK$1.63 billion, -85%); ② the HK$22.7 billion securities portfolio creates extreme reported-profit variance; ③ ~HK$1.62 billion cumulative impairment on receivable loans to Country Garden (2023–24); ④ ~HK$2.18 billion cumulative impairment over three years on East China properties held for development, with HK$11.03 billion still on the books awaiting disposal; ⑤ price-decline risk on HK$6.82 billion of strategic copper stockpiles.
Consistency of words and actions: pragmatic, slightly conservative, solid delivery record. 2025 annual report commitments vs. actual outcomes: Shaoguan 70,000-tonne electronic yarn "production in H2 2026" → ignited on 6/26, three months early (delivered and exceeded); "add 3 more specialty yarn furnaces in H1 2026" → actually built 4, total now 5 (exceeded); Vietnam PCB Phase 1 "production in 2026Q3" → interim report revised to Q4 (minor delay); Kaiping CCL plant upgraded from 2.4 million sheets/mid-2027 to 4.2 million sheets/2027Q1 (upgrade delivered); 7/30 profit alert "profit exceeding HK$2.7 billion" → actual HK$2.711 billion (met at the low end, conservatively defined).
Shareholder friendliness: neutral to slightly weak. Dividends float pro-cyclically with no fixed policy: DPS from FY2021 peak of 300 cents → FY2023 trough of 102 cents → FY2025 220 cents (payout ratio ~55%); 2026 interim 73 cents (+5.8%). Zero buybacks since FY2023 (2026H1 announcement explicitly states "no purchase, sale or redemption"). No dilution from parent-level share issuance (share capital rose only marginally from option exercises), but subsidiary 1888 was twice placed at market highs — for 00148 shareholders this is "monetizing assets to repay debt and invest" rather than dilution, shrewd capital management but hardly generous.
Risk signals: ① Continuing upward revisions to connected-transaction caps with Hallgain (00148's procurement cap raised from HK$0.938 billion in 2026 to HK$1.278 billion, and HK$1.840 billion in 2028; on the 1888 side, another HK$0.343–0.446 billion for machinery purchases); exempt from independent shareholder approval as percentage ratios are below 5%, with pricing reliant on internal comparison procedures; ② the family recycled ~HK$24 billion+ cumulatively from March–July 2026 (see C3 breakdown); ③ the chairman's family has a stable two-generation division of labor (Cheung Kwok-wing/Cheung Kwok-wah); no key personnel changes observed.
| Segment (2026H1) | External revenue (HK$100mn) | Share | Segment result/EBITDA | YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper-clad laminates (incl. integrated upstream yarn/fabric/foil/resin) | 124.6 | 42.8% | Result HK$3.95bn (+230%); EBITDA HK$4.46bn, margin 29.5% | Volume and price both up | In shortage cycles, integration = profit amplifier; main profit driver |
| Printed circuit boards (PCB) | 79.4 | 27.3% | EBITDA HK$1.22bn (margin 15.4%); result -10.6% | Revenue +23.1% | Running at full capacity with rising high-end mix, but raw material inflation squeezes short-term profit |
| Chemical products | 69.5 | 23.9% | EBITDA HK$0.77bn (margin 10.3%); result +152% | Revenue +11.7% | Caustic soda upcycle + low-cost new capacity in Beihai |
| Properties | 8.9 | 3.1% | EBITDA HK$0.47bn (margin 53.0%); result +148% (prior year included impairment) | Revenue +24.6% | No land bank added in seven years; renting instead of selling |
| Investments | 6.5 | 2.2% | Result -HK$0.55bn (prior year +HK$1.295bn) | Swung to loss | Blue-chip equities + bond portfolio; P&L tracks the market |
| Others (magnetics/hotels) | 2.3 | 0.8% | Result HK$0.003bn | +10.9% | Small share |
The profit engine is the copper-clad laminate segment: its segment result of HK$3.95 billion far exceeds the sum of all other segments, and the gap between its EBITDA margin (29.5%) and chemicals (10.3%) or PCB (15.4%) is amplified by integration during shortage cycles — self-supply of upstream fabric/yarn lets the company capture both layers of profit: "fabric price +258%" and "CCL price pass-through." The extreme gross margin spread (properties 53.0% vs. chemicals 10.3%) stems from entirely different businesses (rental income vs. commodity chemicals) and is not comparable. FY2025 full-year reference: CCL HK$20.71bn (+10%)/EBITDA HK$3.77bn; PCB HK$13.31bn (+10%)/HK$2.23bn; chemicals HK$13.51bn/HK$1.04bn; properties HK$1.53bn (-23%)/-HK$0.285bn (incl. HK$1.32bn impairment).
Accounting red flags (with source evidence):
Cross-period consistency: ① Reported vs. core net profit has long diverged (20.6→16.3→44.0→27.1 vs. core 32.8→34.3→37.6→39.1, HK$100mn) — exclusion items and company explanations are consistent in disclosure; ② investment property fair-value losses in consecutive years (-1.13/-0.32/-6.59, HK$100mn) plus escalating residential write-downs — insufficiently explained by the company; ③ effective tax rate 15.9%→22.7%→10.5%→17.8% with no trend explanation — unexplained by the company; ④ minority interests' share of profit rose to 26.9% (a mechanical result of 1888's rising profit contribution plus declining ownership) — consistent with the placement facts.
Current market data (frozen anchor at 2026-10-22 close): Share price HK$45.0 (-8.7% on the day, an AI-chain selloff day after Meta's earnings); market cap HK$50.48 billion; 52-week range 25.18–141.1 (this report's valuation basis; Xueqiu/Investing quote basis shows a high of 151.8); average daily turnover ~HK$1.05 billion (~0.21% of market cap, normal liquidity). Certainty multiples and percentiles (calculated in this report): PE(TTM) 11.1× — 71st percentile over 5 years, but earnings are at a cyclical peak zone, and the percentile is inflated by the low-profit 2024 trough year; for reference only, not a headline signal; PE (static FY2025) 11.5×; PB 0.63× (75th percentile over 5 years — note this means it is not cheap relative to its own history; the historical trough PB was 0.25–0.35×, so it is cheap relative to asset value, not history); dividend yield 4.9% (TTM 5.0%); 2026E forward PE ~6.2–6.3× (reported/core), a classic "peak-year low PE" pattern — the same pattern in 2021 was followed by a -85% profit decline, so low PE itself is not a margin of safety.
Peer comparison (2026-10-22): Kingboard Holdings PE(TTM) 11.1×/2026E 6.2×; Kingboard Laminates 26.4×/~15×; Shengyi Technology 51.6×/~26×; EMC 79.3×/~39.8×; Southern New Material 97.8×/~48×. Kingboard's huge discount to peers stems from its holding structure, high standard-product mix (low AI purity), earnings quality (securities/property noise), and Hong Kong liquidity — not operational deterioration.
Market-implied expectations: Backing out from an exit multiple of 7–8× in 2027 discounted one year (10.5%), HK$45 implies FY2027 core attributable profit of ~HK$7.0–8.0 billion — flat to slightly below the 2026H1 annualized figure (HK$7.8 billion) and 11%–30% below our base case of HK$9.0–10.0 billion. In one sentence: the current price requires the company's 2027 profit to fall back to H1 2026 levels and stay pinned at trough multiples, while in reality July was a record single-month profit, the 8th price hike only took effect in October, and effective new supply arrives only in 2027Q2–Q3. Market anchor comparison: recent named target prices include Huatai 92.75 (initiated Buy, 2026-09-24) and Citi 65 (2026-05-11); aggregate consensus 48.9–53.3 (mixed vintage, including residual June bubble-era figures); on the 1888 side, Citi 96 (10/14), JPM 65 (9/23) — 1888 target prices cannot be directly applied to 148.
Three layers of value: ① Asset value (independent floor): book value per share HK$71.3, adjusted to ~HK$63.7/share after discounting investment properties 15% + securities portfolio 10% + properties held for development 20% — a 29% discount at the current price; ② EPV zero growth: mid-cycle core attributable profit of HK$4.2 billion (old FY2023–25 average of HK$3.49 billion raised 20% to reflect already-commissioned capacity, excluding planned 2027 capacity) → FCFE bridge (+ attributable depreciation ~2.0 − maintenance capex ~2.3 − working capital ~0 ≈ HK$3.87bn) → sustainable cash flow per share HK$3.45 ÷ cost of equity 10.5% ≈ HK$32.9/share; ③ growth option: current price 45 − EPV 32.9 = HK$12.1/share, ~27% of the current price — the market is paying about a quarter of the current price for the 2026–27 upcycle and specialty fabric/M6+ ramp, while the stock trades at a 29% discount to adjusted asset value (the growth premium above the asset layer is in fact negative). Note EPV is a floor, not a verdict: if 2027 core profit delivers HK$9bn+, the floor is severely conservative; if 2028 falls below HK$4bn, the current price's premium to EPV vanishes and only the asset layer provides support.
Three scenarios and odds (unified model: FY2027 core attributable profit × exit PE ÷ 1.105 discount for ~one year):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range (HK$) | vs current 45 | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | 18–26 (midpoint 22) | -60%~-42% | AI capex turns negative in 2027 + FR-4 reverts to 2023 averages + second shock from securities/property; core trough EPS 2.92–3.06 × 7–9× = 20.5–27.5, plus book-value stress test at 0.30–0.35× (~58–60) = 17–21; take the union |
| Base | 45% | 52–64 (midpoint 58) | +16%~+42% | Normalization after continued 2027 strength: FY2027 core HK$9.0–10.0bn × 7.2–8.0× (anchored to own 10-year median 7.6× + holding-company discount; below 1888 sell-side 13×) ÷ 1.105 |
| Bull | 25% | 80–100 (midpoint 90) | +78%~+122% | Shortage extends into 2028 (loom lead times) + M9/specialty fabric certification breakthrough + narrowing holding discount: core HK$11.0–12.5bn × 9–10× |
Probability-weighted expectation ~HK$55.2 (+~23% vs. current); margin of safety (base-case fair lower bound 52 vs. current) +15.6%. Bear case vs. external most-bearish markers: actual market pricing behavior (7/28 low of 42.2) and moomoo aggregate lowest 1888 target of 35 (unnamed institution) are both above this report's bear case — because the bear case embeds a 2027 earnings recession plus a second shock, while the July low was a liquidity shock not pricing in an earnings recession; JPM's archived HK$23 target has unclear timing and is not comparable. Exit multiple sensitivity: base midpoint 58 corresponds to 7.6×; compressed to 6.5× / widened to 10×, the base range becomes ~47–58 / 72–90 — each ±1× in the multiple moves value by ~±13%.
SOTP (alternative basis, reference floor): 61.69% × 1888 market cap HK$71.55bn + net financial assets HK$3.2bn = HK$74.75bn (HK$66.6/share) → holding/liquidity discount 25%/35% → HK$50.0/43.3. This basis excludes the direct operating value of PCB/chemicals/properties, making it a conservative lower bound; it cross-validates the earnings-based base case of 52–64.
House earnings forecast (anchor for next-results reconciliation): FY2026E revenue HK$57.5–60.0bn, reported attributable profit HK$6.6–9.2bn (core HK$7.4–9.0bn, base HK$8.2bn, EPS ~HK$7.3); FY2027E revenue HK$56.0–64.0bn, core HK$8.0–10.5bn (base HK$9.2bn). Drivers: volume (shipments +14%, 2 specialty yarn furnaces commissioned in H2, Kaiping in 2027Q1) × price (rounds 7/8 taking effect in Aug–Oct, FR-4 retreating 15–25% from highs from 2027H2, high-end fabric staying firm); separately listed noise items: securities portfolio (rebounded ~HK$1.3bn post-H2 period-end), property impairment HK$0–0.8bn, tax rate 17.8%, minority leakage 26.9%. Management guidance: no quantitative guidance, only qualitative — "the industry remains in an upcycle of robust demand and tight supply" (2026 interim report outlook section).
Conclusion: Slightly below fair value. Quality (integrated platform + asset layer) and price (13.5% discount to base-case lower bound) should be assessed separately: the price offers favorable odds but not deep mispricing — the market's pricing of a "deep 2027 pullback" is backed by the 2021→2024 precedent of -85% profit decline; our disagreement is only over the timing of the pullback and the mid-cycle level. Target price HK$52–64 (base-case fair value).
1. Industry size. The global rigid copper-clad laminate (CCL, including prepreg, excluding flexible) market grew from USD 15.01 billion in 2024 to USD 18.68 billion in 2025 (+24.4%, Prismark June 2026 update; roughly RMB 100 billion in 2024 on a RMB basis, Guosen citing Prismark). The structure is sharply bifurcated: in 2024 specialty CCL (M7-M10, high-end AI) was USD 5.71 billion, 38% of the total, +40% YoY; standard FR-4 was USD 4.35 billion, up only 1%; halogen-free FR-4 +27%. Outlook: Guosen estimates AI end-market-driven CCL demand at 22.56/56.65/118.99 million sheets in 2025-2027 (+4%/+151%/+110%); Goldman Sachs (2026-08) projects AI server CCL reaching USD 22.1 billion by 2027 — roughly 1.18x the entire industry's 2025 total; the AI server PCB market is projected at USD 37.5 billion in 2027 and USD 84 billion in 2028. Traditional FR-4 grows only in single digits; incremental growth is highly concentrated in the high end.
2. Demand inflection quantification chain (basis for structural repricing). Driver variables: AI accelerator shipments 2024/2025/2026E/2027E = 7.36/8.96/17.27/27.40 million units (Guosen citing JPM/SemiAnalysis), GPU racks 76,000/83,000/127,000/146,000. Unit consumption: one VR200 rack uses 578 sheets of CCL vs 292 for GB200/300 (about 2.0x); layer counts 26 → 40+ layers, orthogonal backplanes 78 → 144 layers; material grades M4+M8 → M8/M9 → M10, with M7-M9 priced at roughly 10x ordinary FR-4 per sheet. Penetration ramp: specialty CCL share 32% in 2023 → 38% in 2024; high-end fabric demand 2024/2025/2026E/2027E = 18.2/28.64/81.5/169.72 million meters/month (about 2.8x/2.1x in each of the next two years). Company share: Kingboard's share in the AI high-end battleground (M8/M9) is low — Nvidia Switch: EMC ~80% + Shengyi ~20%; Compute: Doosan exclusive. Kingboard's real benefit path is "AI high-end fabric crowding out ordinary fabric capacity → 7628 fabric +258%, profit amplification from self-supply of 800 million meters of fabric (2026H1 fabric profit +280%) + FR-4 price pass-through + specialty yarn catch-up from 2027." Verdict: this chain (driver × usage × penetration × share) is quantifiable and internally consistent; the industry is indeed at a structural demand inflection. But Kingboard's direct share capture of high-end growth is limited; its earnings elasticity at this stage remains mainly of a "cycle + upstream resources" nature — this is the industry rationale for the valuation framework (cyclical exit multiple rather than AI growth multiple).
3. Value chain and profit distribution. Electronic fabric accounts for 18-27% of CCL costs, copper foil ~39-40%, resin 20-30% (70-80% combined). In this round of price increases, profits have clearly concentrated upstream in electronic fabric: 7628 ordinary fabric rose from RMB 2.5-3.9/meter at the 2025 low to RMB 13.5-14/meter by October 2026 (+186% to +258%), far exceeding resin (+29%) and copper foil (+27%); first-generation low-Dk fabric is about RMB 26-40/meter, second-generation about RMB 150-160/meter, quartz fabric RMB 200+/meter — high-end fabric is dominated by Nittobo. CCL manufacturing is the stage with the highest technical barriers and profit elasticity, and Kingboard is the only player earning price-increase profits simultaneously in fabric, foil, and resin: peers (EMC/Shengyi) that outsource fabric and foil are being squeezed, while Kingboard's self-supply runs at full capacity — 2026H1 net profit of 1888 +209% vs margin pressure at non-integrated peers, a mirror-image validation. Downstream: lead times stretched from 1 week to 2-3 months, order backlog ~2 months, price pass-through smooth; the limit of pricing power is at low-end consumer (roughly 10%+ of demand), where order rejections and material downgrades have already emerged.
4. Supply-demand and competitive structure. The supply bottleneck lies not in CCL but in high-end electronic fabric looms: Toyota JAT910 loom annual capacity is only 2,400 units, with delivery schedules booked to 2030 (Guosen); GF Securities estimates loom shortages of 608 units in 2026 and 1,050 in 2027; industry electronic fabric inventory at one point was only 1 week. Concentration: 2024 CR5 = 56% (Prismark); by 2025 revenue, the top three: EMC 16.2% (USD 3.03 billion), Shengyi 13.2%, Kingboard 12.4% — methodology noted side by side (mandatory): on the company/CCLA basis Kingboard was 14.7% in 2025, No. 1 for 20 consecutive years; the difference lies in statistical scope and whether upstream materials are included. Trend-wise, Kingboard's "volume No. 1" standing is being diluted in the AI high-end era (14.4% No. 1 in 2024 → No. 3 in 2025). Entry barriers: loom equipment monopoly, only 3 companies globally producing HVLP4 copper foil, hydrocarbon/PTFE resin formulation know-how, Nvidia/hyperscaler certification cycles. Substitution threats: optical interconnect/CPO and ABF substrates, both post-2028 variables.
5. Cycle and regulation (regulation only here; cycle phase and leading indicators are covered in the cycle chapter below). China has designated low-Dk/ultra-thin specialty electronic fabric as strategic materials ("Made in China 2025" + "14th Five-Year Plan" special programs + fiscal and tax subsidies) to support domestic substitution (positive for Kingboard/Jushi/Guangyuan); environmental impact assessment has become the gatekeeper for capacity expansion — Guangyuan's 68-million-meter expansion only received EIA approval in October 2026, with new supply elasticity constrained by administrative pacing; EU RoHS drives the halogen-free FR-4 segment +27%. Downside regulatory risk is at the end-market level: trade friction/export control escalation transmitting along PCB → end products (flagged by Guosen; no direct controls targeting CCL/electronic fabric have yet occurred). Copper supply: ICSG projects a refined copper deficit of 150,000-330,000 tonnes in 2026; Codelco long-term contract premium +USD 350/tonne — cost-push rather than policy suppression.
6. Peer comparison table (this company's 00148/1888 shown on a comparable basis):
| Company | 2025 Revenue | Growth | Gross Margin | ROE | Share Rank | Key Difference vs Kingboard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMC | TWD 94.26 billion | +46.4% (Jan-Aug 2026 +95%) | 2026Q2 33.9% | N/A | Global No. 1, 16.2% | AI high-end leader (NV Switch ~80%), no upstream integration, squeezed by fabric prices this round |
| Shengyi Technology | RMB 28.43 billion | +39.5% (2026H1 +50%) | 2026H1 laminates 29.2% | 2026H1 18.7% | Global No. 2, 13.2% | Most complete technology platform, mainland China's only M9/Rubin certification; no fiberglass/copper foil self-supply |
| Kingboard Laminates (1888) | HKD 20.4 billion | +10.0% (2026H1 +55%) | 2025 19.6% | 2026H1 16.7% | No. 1 by shipment / No. 3 by revenue | Highest global integration, fabric profit +280% in H1; lagging in high-end certifications |
| Nanya New Material | RMB 5.23 billion | +55.5% | N/A | 2026H1 15.0% | ~3% | Pure CCL challenger, scale about 1/4 of 1888 |
| Kingboard Holdings (00148) | HKD 45.38 billion | +5.3% (2026H1 +35%) | 2026H1 27.1% | FY2025 6.8% | Indirectly holds No. 1 CCL capacity via 1888 | Holding platform: adds PCB/chemicals/properties/investments; the root of the discount |
7. Company's position in the industry: the integrated leader that is No. 1 in volume but a chaser in the high end. Moat = full-chain integration + scale-based cost advantage + self-owned scarce upstream fabric resources; share trend: passive decline in volume share (14.4% → 12.4%), stable share in ordinary products benefiting from price increases, AI high-end share low and pending ramp-up (13 specialty yarn furnaces, 11 low-Dk production lines, Kaiping M6+ starting production in 2027Q1, specialty fabric certified by 6 new CCL customers — Morgan Stanley 9/17). The industrial nature of this round's earnings surge is "cycle + upstream resources"; re-rating as an "AI high-end materials platform" requires 2027 volume ramp and certification data to be delivered.
Historical cycle templates (Guosen review + company annual reports): ① 2015H1-2017H2: lithium-battery copper foil crowded out electronic copper foil supply; copper foil/fiberglass fabric/resin all rose, peaking in 2018 amid trade friction; ② 2020H1-2021H2: pandemic demand + raw material cost pass-through; Kingboard Holdings' net profit attributable peaked at RMB 10.78 billion in 2021; 2022-2023 destocking, industry downturn in 2023, with Kingboard's net profit bottoming in FY2024 at just RMB 1.63 billion (peak-to-trough -85%) — the earnings amplitude of a full cycle. ③ 2023H2 to present: fundamentally different from the prior two rounds — "structural price increases" (AI driving the high end, high-end fabric crowding out ordinary fabric capacity), with amplitude far exceeding the previous two rounds: 7628 fabric +258% (fabric prices roughly doubled in the prior two rounds), Kingboard FR-4 cumulative +134% (8 rounds of price increase letters since August 2025), M7-M9 per sheet at ~10x FR-4.
Current position: all three major price variables are at historical extremes — LME copper USD 14,097/tonne (2026-10-22, twice breaking the historical record this year); 7628 fabric RMB 13.5-14/meter (100th historical percentile, far exceeding the prior 2021 peak); Kingboard FR-4 about RMB 260-270/sheet (cumulative +134%). Cycle positioning: fundamentals are mid-way through the peak segment of this cycle (record July profits, 8th round of price increases in October), while the stock has already completed a round of de-rating (-70% from the June high) — the coexistence of "fundamentals at the 100th percentile vs deeply corrected stock price" is the crux of the disagreement.
Supply response and peak assessment: capacity under construction — Guangyuan +68 million meters (EIA approved 2026-10, delivery 2027-28), Jushi Huai'an 390 million meters (9% of global) + new 320 million meters, Kingboard specialty yarn furnaces 5 → 13 + 11 low-Dk production lines, EMC's 51% of 2027 new capacity from entirely new sites, Kingboard Kaiping 4.2 million sheets (2027Q1) / Pingxiang (mid-2027) / Qingyuan fabric + copper foil (2027Q3). Hard constraint: Toyota looms adding only 2,400 units per year, scheduled to 2030. Projection: ordinary fabric gap ~92-113 million meters/month in 2026 → widening to 160-180 million meters/month in 2027 (Guosen/GF); high-end fabric gap ~40% in 2026 → still ~30% in 2028 (Morgan Stanley). Base case: price-increase cycle peaks in 2027H2 (supply delivery + slowing AI capex growth converging); early triggers = Toyota announcing loom capacity expansion or cloud capex growth turning negative (Guosen's two observation indicators); spread of order rejections in low-end consumer (early signs already visible) is the first negative leading signal.
Through-cycle earnings and normalized valuation: old mid-cycle core attributable net profit (FY2023-25 average) RMB 3.49 billion → EPS 3.11; new mid-cycle (incorporating capacity already commissioned, excluding 2027 planned capacity) ~RMB 4.2 billion → EPS 3.7. Trough: reported basis FY2024 EPS 1.47 / FY2023 1.86; core basis trough EPS 2.92-3.06. Current 11.1x TTM is a "peak-period low PE" rather than a trough high PE. Normalized P/E ±5x price range: 3.11 × (7.6±5) = HKD 8-39, midpoint ~24; on the new mid-cycle, 3.7 × 7.6 = 28. Trough stress test (this chapter's basis, assuming raw material costs fall in tandem offsetting 50% of the price decline): CCL average price -10%/-20%/-30% → CCL segment EBITDA -17%/-34%/-51% (the -30% scenario returns to FY2023-24 trough magnitude) → group EBITDA -11%/-22%/-32%. At trough earnings, net debt/EBITDA rises from ~1.4x to 1.9-2.2x; cash of HKD 11.3 billion + securities of HKD 22.7 billion (HKD 27.2 billion even after stress) covers short-term debt of HKD 16 billion 1.7x — liquidity is sufficient to weather the cycle; the real risk is valuation (P/B reverting to historical lows), not solvency.
Management's cycle discipline: pro-cyclical. Placements of 1888 at high levels raised ~HKD 14.5 billion twice (selling at highs — astute asset monetization for shareholders); but simultaneously heavy capital expansion (2026H1 equipment investment of HKD 3.2 billion, multiple projects concentrated in 2027 at the cycle peak), zero buybacks, pro-cyclical floating dividends — no countercyclical buybacks/dividend increases observed. Overall verdict: capital allocation discipline is neutral-to-pro-cyclical; if the cycle turns down in 2027, new capacity depreciation + copper inventory losses will amplify earnings downside elasticity (one reason the bear case takes 18-26 rather than higher).
Overall assessment: cautiously bullish, confidence 0.52, 6-12 months. The current price of HKD 45.0 represents a 13%-30% discount to the base-case fair value of 52-64, probability-weighted expectation ~HKD 55.2 (+23%), margin of safety +15.6% — positive odds but not a deep mispricing, because the market's concern about a "deep 2027 downturn" has real industry grounding (supply wave delivering 2027Q2-Q3, Meta FCF turning negative, the precedent of 2021→2024 net profit -85%). Strategy: positions can be built in batches at current prices; the end-October hyperscaler earnings reports and November-December price increase letters are the decision points for adding/reducing positions; the bear case of 18-26 implies ~40-60% downside under the falsification path — position sizing must match that tail.
Separate quality from price: quality — the world's No. 1 integrated platform + thick asset layer (adjusted HKD 63.7/share) + 4.9% dividend yield, but ROIC has long been below WACC, reported results are distorted by securities/property holdings, and high-end positioning lags; price — below base case but above EPV (32.9); the market has already paid ~27% for growth while discounting assets by 29% — a tangled pricing structure rather than one-sided mispricing.
Risks and catalysts (structured monitoring conditions in the tracking list): upside triggers — hyperscalers' 2027 capex guidance continuing to rise (10/27-30), 1888 Hang Seng Index quarterly review (11/20), 9th/10th rounds of price increase letters (Nov-Dec), FY2026 annual results + final dividend (2027-03, full-year DPS potentially 240-280 cents, implying 5.3%-6.2% yield), specialty yarn/M9 certification breakthroughs, continued Hallgain accumulation or a buyback launch. Downside triggers — hyperscaler capex guidance cut ≥20%, price increase letters stop and fabric prices fall >20%, 2027 supply delivered early, Hallgain resuming large disposals or falling below 30%, securities portfolio single-period loss ≥HKD 3 billion.
(Price anchor for this report: closing price of HKD 45.0 on 2026-10-22; subsequent market movements are not retroactively adjusted; conditional triggers are governed by the tracking list.)