Rating: Neutral | Target price range: RMB 13.02-13.61 | Current price: RMB 12.45 (closing price, 2026-10-27) | Margin of safety: approx. +5% (base-case fair-value lower bound RMB 13.02 vs current price RMB 12.45, precisely +4.6%) | Time horizon: 6-12 months
Market cap RMB 228.5 billion; PB(LF) 0.84x, PE(TTM) 6.32x, FY2025 dividend yield 4.53% (based on frozen closing price). Three-scenario fair values: bear RMB 10.1-10.6 (-16.9%~-14.5%) / base RMB 13.02-13.61 (+4.6%~+9.3%) / bull RMB 15.09-15.68 (+21.2%~+25.9%), probability-weighted expectation approx. RMB 13.00 (+4.4%); including dividends, expected total return over 6-12 months is approx. 9%.
Bank of Jiangsu ranks first among city commercial banks in both scale and profitability (total assets of RMB 5.61 trillion and 2026H1 net profit attributable to parent of RMB 21.876 billion, both the largest among listed city commercial banks). Its NPL ratio of 0.81% is the best since listing, provision coverage of 304.83% is roughly 1.8x the industry average, and ROE (annualized) of 15.72% is significantly above the overall level of listed city commercial banks. We judge its fundamentals to be in the top tier of listed city commercial banks, but three medium-term constraints are equally clear: net interest margin (NIM) remains in a downward channel (1.98%→1.64%, four consecutive declines, with no company-level evidence of an inflection); provision coverage has fallen by roughly 85 percentage points over three years, raising reliance of profit growth on provisioning policy; and the CET1 ratio of 8.67% is the thinnest among leading city commercial banks, forcing a three-way choice in 2027-2028 between refinancing, cutting dividends, or slowing balance-sheet expansion.
On valuation, 0.84x PB (94th percentile of its own 5-year range) paired with a 4.53% dividend yield implies the market is pricing in "long-term ROE decay to approx. 8.7%" — notably pessimistic versus the current 13.1%. But given that ROE has in fact declined for three consecutive years, the discount is not entirely unwarranted; the expectation gap is positive but limited. The base-case fair value of RMB 13.02-13.61 is only +4.6%~+9.3% above the current price, so the margin of safety is thin. Weighing quality and price, we assign a Neutral rating: existing holders may continue to hold given the ample dividend cushion; those not yet positioned are advised to wait for the Q3 report (October 30) to provide initial verification of a narrowing NIM decline, or for better odds after a pullback. The primary risk is a resonance of NIM narrowing beyond expectations with continued retail NPL climb.
Opportunity definition (one sentence): A defensive opportunity combining the dividend cushion (4.53%), mild undervaluation (base-case fair value +4.6%~+9.3%), and a dense catalyst calendar (10-30 Q3 report, 11-30 preferred share redemption, interim dividend in early 2027) — the decisive variables (NIM stabilization, retail NPL peaking) still await frontline data confirmation; until verified, this is a low-odds/high-certainty structure and does not constitute a high-conviction allocation signal. Evidence grade B (ample primary financial and regulatory data; consensus estimates are third-party aggregations).
The most important sources of change over the next 6-12 months: First, NIM moving from "down 9bp per half-year" to a "narrowing decline" (industry NIM rose 1bp QoQ in 2026Q2, the first in four years; LPR has been unchanged for 17 consecutive months; deposit repricing benefits continue to be released), with the 10-30 Q3 report as the first verification window. Second, full redemption on 2026-11-30 of the RMB 20 billion preferred shares "Su Yin You 1" (dividend rate 3.86%), matched one-for-one by RMB 20 billion of perpetual bonds (coupon 1.76%) already issued in October, saving approx. RMB 510 million in after-tax costs annually and accretive to EPS by approx. RMB 0.028 (approx. +1.4%). Third, divergence in forward-looking asset-quality indicators — best-in-class book NPLs vs. individual business loan NPL ratio up +0.60pp in half a year to 3.06%, and loans overdue >90 days / NPLs rising to 87.5%.
Primary share-price drivers, ranked: ① Single-quarter NIM trajectory (net interest income is 75.4% of revenue, determining whether 8% profit growth can hold); ② Retail credit cost and remaining provision-reversal buffer (whether provision coverage can hold at 290-300%); ③ Sustainability of balance-sheet expansion under the CET1 constraint (8.67%, the thinnest among leaders).
Expectation gap: A genuine market anchor exists — the median sell-side 12-month target price is RMB 14.10 (34 brokers, all Buy/Overweight ratings, implying systematic bullish bias), the average of 7 analysts is RMB 13.49 (range RMB 10.2-14.77), and FY2026 consensus net profit attributable to parent is approx. RMB 37.3-38.2 billion (+8%~+10%). The current price of RMB 12.45 is about 12% below the consensus median target; the expectation gap is directionally positive and moderate in magnitude. Status assessment: mixed — the PB-ROE framework shows the market pricing in long-term ROE decay (pessimistic), while the DDM dividend framework is broadly neutral; the divergence itself indicates pricing in a "reasonably low" rather than "significantly wrong" zone.
The leadership position is a hard fact: after surpassing Bank of Beijing in H1 2025 in total assets, the gap has widened to more than RMB 600 billion, and net profit attributable to parent ranks first among listed city commercial banks. But the other side of growth must be stated honestly: official weighted ROE has declined for three years, and 2026H1 annualized 15.72% was only +0.08pp YoY, ranking approx. 4th among leading city commercial banks (below Bank of Hangzhou). In terms of growth structure, retail loans have contracted continuously (-2.13% in 2025, -1.65% in 2026H1), credit card balances have been cut by roughly 40% over two years, and volume growth is mainly driven by corporate loans (H1 +16.72%) and bill discounting (+23.28%), while per-unit asset profitability (ROA) and leverage (6.37%→5.91%) weakened in tandem. The "scale" leadership was bought with capital and margin — two sides of the same coin as C4's capital constraint. This thesis fails if loan growth falls below 5% or balance-sheet expansion stalls markedly.
Book quality is in the top tier of listed banks: NPL, special-mention, and overdue ratios all fell simultaneously, and loans overdue >90 days have been fully classified as NPLs (strict recognition). But three forward-looking signals warrant caution: provision coverage has fallen continuously from 389.53% (2023, restated) to 304.83%, down approx. 85pp cumulatively over two and a half years; the ratio of loans overdue >90 days to NPLs has risen 24.5pp over three years to 87.5%, indicating greater reliance on intensive write-offs (RMB 23.5 billion written off in 2025); on the retail side, individual business loan NPL ratio is 3.06% (+0.60pp in half a year) and real estate NPL ratio remains high at 4.18%. A caveat on methodology: the decline in coverage is not entirely "active release to support profits" — 2026H1 credit impairment losses were still up YoY; the coverage decline also reflects natural dilution from rapid loan growth and write-off consumption, and the pace of decline is slowing (-3.53pp in 2026Q2 alone vs -18.15pp in the prior half-year). Sell-side estimates of the NPL formation rate after adding back write-offs is approx. 1.09% (Guosen Securities, 2026-04-30), above the book NPL ratio, suggesting real formation pressure persists. This thesis's "ample buffer" component is falsified if provision coverage falls below 250% or the NPL ratio rebounds above 0.90%.
The magnitude of the margin decline must be made clear: four consecutive declines over four years totaling -34bp, including a further 9bp drop in 2026H1 (approx. -18bp annualized), with asset-side yield declines persistently exceeding liability-side ones — liability-side repricing benefits (significantly lower rates on newly originated deposits, plus low-cost funding from RMB 90 billion of financial bonds and RMB 20 billion of perpetual bonds at 1.76%) are being realized, but asset-side new lending rates (corporate-heavy growth plus bill origination) have not stopped declining. The industry's +1bp is a single-quarter micro-bounce at a historically second-low absolute level (still below 1.42% in three consecutive quarters of 2025) and cannot be directly extrapolated to an individual bank; the company does not publicly disclose single-quarter NIM, so any inflection call must wait for the 10-30 Q3 report and the April 2027 annual report. Our base case is FY2026 NIM falling to approx. 1.55-1.60% (implying a narrowing decline in H2); in sensitivity terms, if LPR falls another 10-20bp in 2027, net profit growth would slow to 0-5%. If FY2026 NIM breaks below 1.50%, the "volume offsetting price" framework fails and this thesis moves into the bear-case range.
The capital math is straightforward: at a 30% payout ratio, annual retained earnings are approx. RMB 26.3 billion (based on 2026E attributable profit of RMB 37.6 billion), while RWA is expanding at an annualized approx. 11-17% (2026H1 +8.43% in half a year; FY2025 +12.95%). Assuming RWA growth of 11-13% per year, the CET1 ratio would be approx. 8.5-8.7% at end-2026, approx. 8.3% at end-2027, and approx. 8.2% at end-2028, approaching the 7.75% D-SIB regulatory line in 2029-2030 (the bank is in Group 1 of systemically important banks, with a 0.25% capital surcharge). With the convertible bond tool exhausted and preferred shares/perpetual bonds only supplementing Additional Tier 1, only three paths remain: below-book refinancing (diluting BVPS, with historical cases showing share-price pressure), cutting the payout ratio (in direct conflict with the high-dividend thesis), or deliberate deceleration (a step-down in revenue growth). Any of the three would weaken one wing of the "growth + high dividend" double-play. Mitigating factors must also be recorded: the company is optimizing RWA structure via low-risk-weight assets (fund investments of RMB 376.1 billion), and H1 RWA growth (+8.43%) is already clearly slower than total assets (+13.79%). If CET1 stabilizes above 8.6%, RWA growth falls below 11%, and dividends are not cut, the constraint point will be deferred.
Valuation must present both sides. PB-ROE framework: solving back with a 9.5% reasonable cost of equity and 4.5% perpetual growth, 0.84x PB implies the market believes the company's long-term ROE will decay to approx. 8.7% — versus an actual 13.1% (and 2026H1 annualized 15.72%), a significant discount. But the DDM dividend framework (D/P=4.53%) at g=4.5% implies a cost of equity of approx. 9.0%, within the reasonable range, meaning dividend pricing is broadly neutral. The real meaning of both frameworks coexisting: the market is not paying for "long-term ROE sustained at 13%," pricing in margin declines, diminishing provision reversals, and ROE mean reversion under capital constraints — given that ROE has indeed fallen for three consecutive years, this is not unfounded pessimism; the expectation gap is positive but limited. Downside protection comes from three places: BVPS of RMB 14.79 is 19% above the current price (including an excess provision buffer of approx. RMB 2.5/share; impairments would need to be twice expectations to erode book value); the 4.53% dividend yield (if the 30% payout is maintained, 2026E yield approx. 4.9%); and the entrenched shareholding of provincial state-owned platforms and insurers. Upside constraints are equally clear: PB is already at its own 5-year 94th percentile, this round of bank high-dividend re-rating is in mid-to-late stages, and further upside requires earnings delivery rather than discount repair. The base-case fair value of RMB 13.02-13.61 (PB 0.88-0.92x) is +4.6%~+9.3% above the current price — odds are neutral-to-positive, but this is not deep value. If the share price breaks below RMB 11 (dividend support failing) or above RMB 15.7 (bull-case upper bound realized), the odds framework of this thesis needs reassessment.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (Latest Period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Revenue (RMB bn) | 74.293 (+5.28%) | 80.815 (+8.78%) | 87.942 (+8.82%) | 48.952 (+9.11%) |
| Net Profit Attributable to Shareholders (RMB bn) | 28.750 (+13.25%) | 31.843 (+10.76%) | 34.501 (+8.35%) | 21.876 (+8.09%) |
| Adjusted Net Profit Attributable to Shareholders (RMB bn) | — | 31.464 | 34.425 (+9.41%) | 21.804 (+8.10%) |
| Net Interest Income (RMB bn) | 52.645 | 55.957 (+6.29%) | 67.518 (+20.66%) | 36.892 (+12.00%) |
| Non-Interest Income (RMB bn) | 21.648 | 24.859 | 20.424 (-17.8%) | 12.060 (+1.9%) |
| Net Interest Margin (%) | 1.98 | 1.86 | 1.73 | 1.64 |
| NPL Ratio (%) | 0.89 (restated) | 0.89 | 0.84 | 0.81 |
| Provision Coverage Ratio (%) | 389.53 (restated) | 350.10 | 322.98 | 304.83 |
| CET1 Capital Adequacy Ratio (%) | 9.46 | 9.12 | 8.93 | 8.67 |
| Weighted ROE (%) | 14.52 | 13.59 | 13.14 | 15.72 (annualized) |
| ROA (%) | 0.94 | 0.91 | 0.82 | 0.87 (annualized) |
| Cost-to-Income Ratio (%) | 23.99 | 24.73 | 26.67 | 20.43 |
| Total Assets (RMB tn) | 3.40 | 3.95 | 4.93 | 5.61 |
| Total Loans (RMB tn) | 1.89 | 2.10 | 2.47 | 2.77 |
| Total Deposits (RMB tn) | 1.88 | 2.12 | 2.54 | 2.98 |
| Net Assets per Share (RMB) | 11.47 | 12.73 | 14.06 | 14.79 |
| DPS (RMB/share, annual) | 0.470 | 0.5206 | 0.5641 | — (2025 interim 0.3309 paid) |
| Cash Dividend Payout Ratio (%) | 30.00 | 30.00 | 30.00 | — |
Note: Banks operate as leveraged businesses; metrics such as gross margin, operating cash flow, free cash flow, interest-bearing debt, and net debt/EBITDA are conceptually inapplicable to this table and are therefore not presented. Net interest margin, NPL/provision/capital adequacy ratios, and cost-to-income ratio are used instead as the core metrics for earnings quality and safety. On an adjusted basis, non-recurring gains/losses in 2025 were only RMB 76 mn (0.2% of net profit attributable to shareholders), meaning book profit came almost entirely from recurring operations.
Reasons for Metric Changes (YoY ≥ ±20% excerpts): ① FY2025 net interest income +20.66% — management attributed this to a 4.22% decline in deposit interest expense and a significant drop in the pricing rate on newly originated deposits, combined with RMB 90 bn of financial bonds that broadened low-cost long-term funding; achieved through funding cost reduction amid volume growth and price declines. ② FY2025 other non-interest income -27.7% (calculated basis) — the company's variance statement attributed this to "increased losses from fair value changes in financial assets" (net fair value gains swung from +RMB 3.756 bn to -RMB 532 mn). ③ FY2025 credit impairment losses +19.87% (increased Stage 3 provisioning, write-offs/reversals of RMB 23.5 bn), not separately explained in the company's variance statement. ④ FY2025 income tax expense -39.93% (company merely noted "reduction in income tax expense"; effective tax rate 19.29%→11.65%); 2026H1 income tax expense +45.08% YoY (tax rate rebounded to 13.16%) — this tailwind is fading; see C2 and the financial engineering section for details. ⑤ FY2025 net fee and commission income +28.03% — mainly driven by expenses falling 42.29% (settlement and bank card expense cuts), while income rose only 7.16%.
First-half revenue was RMB 48.952 bn (+9.11%) and net profit attributable to shareholders RMB 21.876 bn (+8.09%), of which Q2 posted revenue of RMB 24.772 bn (accelerating YoY to roughly +9.8%) and net profit of RMB 11.294 bn; Q1 revenue was RMB 24.180 bn (+8.41%) with net profit of RMB 10.582 bn (+8.20%). Structurally, net interest income +12.00% was the main engine (volume growth plus falling funding costs), while business and administrative expenses rose only 0.37%, driving the cost-to-income ratio down to 20.43% (a marked YoY improvement); NPL ratio 0.81%, special-mention ratio 1.15%, and overdue ratio 1.11% all continued to improve, but the provision coverage ratio fell 18.15pp from the start of the year to 304.83%, and CET1 declined 26bp to 8.67%. Weakness is concentrated in retail: personal business loan NPL ratio rose to 3.06% (+0.60pp), retail loan balances continued to shrink 1.65%, and credit card revolving balances were cut 21%. Versus market expectations (sell-side consensus for 9M26 revenue growth of roughly +8.5%~+9.5%), H1 growth landed mid-range — "in line with expectations." On results day the stock rose over 2% to a then-record high, and continued climbing to RMB 12.45 in October as the market priced in a "certainty premium." The real test is the Q3 report on October 30: single-quarter NIM trajectory, whether retail NPLs have peaked, provision pace, and capital adequacy — all four readable simultaneously.
Business model in brief: Capital-heavy, tightly regulated balance-sheet operations — taking deposits (raw material) and issuing loans and investments (products) to earn net interest margin, supplemented by fees and investment-related non-interest income. Revenue is highly regionalized (Jiangsu accounts for 83.93% of loans), with clients primarily local government-related entities, small and micro manufacturers, and retail wealth. The 2025 revenue mix was net interest income 76.8%, fees 6.4%, and other non-interest (bond-market-related) roughly 16.8% net of fees. Growth follows the classic "volume compensating for price" pattern: total asset growth (+24.78%/+13.79% half-year) has run at several times revenue growth (+8.8%/+9.1%).
Three questions on earnings quality (replacing traditional cash flow tests — bank OCF is distorted by deposit fluctuations; the 2025 OCF/net profit ratio of 15.4x has no analytical meaning): ① The "NIM quality" of earnings: NIM has fallen for four consecutive periods, but the absolute level (1.64%) is still 24bp above the city commercial bank industry average (1.40%); a solid deposit base on the funding side (deposits +17.39%) plus RMB 90 bn of financial bonds and perpetual bonds at 1.76% constitute a low-cost advantage — earnings are not being bought with risk-taking. However, asset-side yield declines have not stopped, and NIM quality continues to dilute. ② The "provision quality" of earnings: in 2025, adjusted vs. reported net profit differed by only 0.2% (no one-off gains window-dressing), but pre-tax profit fell 0.49% YoY while net profit rose 8.35%; the gap was filled by the -39.93% income tax and changes in provision structure. In 2026H1, after the tax rate rebounded, net profit growth still held at 8.1%, indicating genuine operating growth — though the "provision/tax elasticity" contribution to growth should be consistently discounted. ③ The "capital quality" of earnings: ROE of 13-15% significantly exceeds the cost of equity (9-10%), so value creation is positive; but ROA has declined over three years (0.94%→0.82%) alongside falling leverage (6.37%→5.91%), showing that output per unit of capital is receding. ROE maintenance increasingly depends on scale leverage, which in turn is constrained by CET1 (C4) — this is the most substantive medium-term risk in the earnings quality chain.
CapEx and capital returns (bank version): Banks have no traditional CapEx; capital consumption manifests as RWA growth, and the "reinvestment runway" equals the capacity for internal CET1 generation. In 2026H1, annualized retained profit of roughly RMB 26.3 bn versus capital demand from annual RWA growth of roughly RMB 350-400 bn (requiring roughly RMB 28-32 bn of new CET1) is already at a tight balance, corroborating the quarter-by-quarter decline in the 8.67% adequacy ratio. A 30% payout ratio means 70% of profit is reinvested; unless RWA growth falls below 11%, external capital will be needed after 2028.
Red flags and moats: Red flags — retail contributes 30.2% of revenue but absorbs 58.0% of credit impairments (RMB 12.785 bn); personal business loan NPLs climbing at 3.06%; real estate NPLs at 4.18%; in March 2025 the bank listed RMB 7.09 bn of personal NPLs for transfer at roughly 0.5 of book value (a footnote on the true loss rate of its historical consumer loan book); and in September 2026 a PBOC fine of RMB 9.371 mn (13 violations, dual penalties), exposing recurring operational risk. Moats — the credit hinterland and government-related resources of Jiangsu, the country's second-largest province by GDP; deposit cost advantages; a credit record of over RMB 50 bn in cumulative dividends since IPO; and an ownership structure with no controlling shareholder or actual controller, yielding relatively sound governance among city commercial banks.
Consistency of words and deeds: pragmatic, leaning conservative. The company provides no quantitative earnings guidance (the annual report's forward-looking statement explicitly disclaims commitment), and all verifiable commitments have been honored: the 2025 annual report's "valuation enhancement plan" pledged to "maintain the stability and continuity of the 30% cash dividend ratio" — the payout ratio was precisely 30.00% in 2023/2024/2025, with DPS rising year by year (RMB 0.470→0.5206→0.5641) and interim dividends added from FY2024; the voluntary share purchase plan by directors, supervisors, senior management, and mid-level officers completed in April 2025 (over RMB 24 mn); and the 2026-08-05 earnings flash figures were fully consistent with the 8-20 interim report. Deductions: responses to investor queries (via SSE e-interaction) about the provision release mechanism were templated, without directly explaining why the >90-day overdue/NPL ratio has risen 24.5pp over three years — transparency is qualified.
Shareholder friendliness: friendly (neutrally friendly given industry capital constraints). The 30% payout ratio is upper-middle among listed banks and consistently stable, with interim dividends increasing frequency; no buybacks (bank buyback-and-cancellation is constrained by capital regulation — an industry-wide trait, not an individual choice); historically, the RMB 20 bn convertible bond conversion in 2023 caused roughly 25% share dilution, but also supported balance-sheet expansion; and the current preferred share redemption swapped 3.86% preferred shares for 1.76% perpetual bonds, saving roughly RMB 510 mn after tax annually — a clear direct boost to common shareholder returns, reflecting shareholder-oriented capital instrument management.
Risk signals: A chairman transition period (Ge Renyu resigned in April 2026 due to age; Yuan Jun has taken over, with qualifications pending approval, and is also serving as acting President); multiple vice president/independent director changes in 2025-2026; PBOC fines showing recurring internal control issues (RMB 7.736 mn in 2023 and RMB 9.371 mn in 2026, both from the PBOC line and involving account management and other operational matters). The financial impact is negligible (roughly 0.03% of net profit), but reputational and operational risk warrants monitoring.
FY2025 segment data (annual report Note VII — Segment Reporting):
| Segment | Revenue Share | Revenue YoY | Segment Profit Before Tax (RMB bn) | Credit Impairment (RMB bn) | Profit Before Tax / Segment Revenue | Business Logic in One Sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate Banking | 50.96% | +18.15% | 22.906 | 8.505 | ~51% | Government-related and manufacturing corporate deposits/loans plus investment banking; balance-sheet growth engine (corporate loans +26.11%) |
| Retail Banking | 30.22% | +6.60% | 4.450 | 12.785 | ~17% | Retail AUM of RMB 1.83 tn — No.1 among city commercial banks; actively shrinking credit to control risk |
| Treasury | 18.08% | -8.23% | 13.573 | 0.711 | ~85% | Investment + interbank + custody; 48.1% of total assets; main carrier of bond-market gains |
| Others | 0.75% | +3.6% | 0.138 | — | — | Unallocable business and minority interests of subsidiaries |
The profit engines are corporate and treasury, not retail despite retail's smaller revenue share: Corporate Banking contributes 51% of segment profit before tax and Treasury 30% — Treasury bears almost no credit cost (impairment only RMB 711 mn), with profit before tax/revenue of roughly 85%, nearly 70pp above Retail's ~17%. The gap stems from the distribution of risk-taking, not pricing power: the retail segment, with 30% of revenue, absorbs 58% of the bank's credit impairments (consumer/business loan risk workout phase), while Treasury is bond investing with light credit risk. This explains two phenomena: first, revenue growth quality hinges on corporate banking (currently buoyant) and the bond market (rate-sensitive); second, the pace of retail risk workout directly determines consolidated profit elasticity — every RMB 1 bn decline in retail impairments adds roughly 2.4% to profit before tax. In 2026H1, retail AUM rose to RMB 1.83 tn, retaining the No.1 position among city commercial banks, with the retail transformation of "shrinking credit, expanding wealth" proceeding in tandem with risk workout.
Accounting red flags (by severity):
Cross-period consistency checks: The four-period NIM decline is consistent with the recurring attribution to "declining market rates and LPR" (consistent); two consecutive years of retail loan contraction is consistent with the stated actions of "optimizing client structure and refining retail credit" (consistent); balance-sheet expansion outpacing revenue and declining ROA is consistent with management's phrase "scale, efficiency, and quality reaching new heights" (consistent — a strategic choice, not an anomaly); the combination of provision coverage and profit growth, and the rising >90-day overdue/NPL ratio — the company has not explained these (unexplained). Overall judgment: based on the five reporting periods sampled here (2023-2026H1), no systematic profit manipulation is evident, but the two "legitimate adjustment levers" — provisions and tax — are being used continuously, and the quality of the 8% profit growth should be discounted by 20-30%.
Current price RMB 12.45 (2026-10-27 close, the sole price anchor in this report), market cap RMB 228.5 bn, total shares 18.351 bn. PB(LF) 0.84x (93rd percentile over 1 year / 90th over 3 years / 94th over 5 years; 5-year range 0.58-0.96x, median 0.69x); PE(TTM) 6.32x (96th percentile over 5 years — bank profits include provision and tax adjustments, so PE percentile is for reference only, not a headline signal); FY2025 dividend yield 4.53%; if the 30% payout ratio persists and FY2026E net profit attributable to shareholders reaches RMB 37.6 bn, the 2026E dividend yield would be roughly 4.9%.
| Peers (PB at 2026-10 market close) | PB (x) | PE(TTM) | 2026H1 Revenue Growth | 2026H1 Net Profit Growth | NPL Ratio | Provision Coverage | CET1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Jiangsu | 0.84 | 6.32 | +9.11% | +8.09% | 0.81% | 304.83% | 8.67% |
| Bank of Ningbo | 0.92 | 7.21 | +11.54% | +12.12% | 0.76% | 373.35% | 9.53% |
| Bank of Chengdu | 0.88 | 5.97 | +4.13% | +4.35% | — | — | — |
| Bank of Hangzhou | 0.85 | 6.32 | +4.75% | +9.87% | 0.76% | 481.39% (Q1) | 9.56% (Q1) |
| Bank of Nanjing | 0.77 | 6.51 | +10.94% | +8.17% | 0.82% | 306.1% | 9.37% |
| Shanghai Rural Commercial Bank | 0.66 | 7.12 | +1.82% | +0.87% | 0.96% | 303.07% (Q1) | — |
| Bank of Shanghai | 0.53 | 5.58 | +5.48% | +0.51% | 1.17% (end-2025) | — | 10.68% |
Note: Peer metrics are on a 2026 interim or Q1 reporting basis (as noted); PB/PE are at market closes around 2026-10-27.
Benchmarking conclusion: Bank of Jiangsu ranks 3rd of 6 peers on PB, but its revenue growth (+9.11%) is second only to Ningbo and Nanjing, and its ROE and asset quality are no weaker than any of the higher-PB Ningbo/Chengdu/Hangzhou — PB-ROE matching is somewhat loose within the leading group, implying a relative discount of roughly 5-9%; versus the sector average PB (roughly 0.6x), it carries a premium of roughly 40%, supported by a fundamental gradient of "higher growth + better asset quality + higher ROE."
Both lenses must be laid out: PB-ROE lens (leaning pessimistic) — solving backward from a reasonable cost of equity of 9.5% and perpetual growth of 4.5%, the 0.84x PB implies the market believes the bank's long-term ROE will decay to roughly 8.7% (currently 13.14%), i.e., the market is pricing in that "NIM compression + diminishing provision subsidies + capital constraints" will drag ROE back toward the cost of equity. DDM dividend lens (broadly neutral) — D/P = 4.53% implies a cost of equity of roughly 9.0% at g = 4.5%, or perpetual growth of roughly 5.0% at r = 9.5% — both within reasonable ranges (the company's internally sustainable growth rate, ROE × retention ratio, is roughly 9.2%, so a 5% perpetual assumption is not demanding). In one sentence: the current price is not a deep mispricing born of "market error," but a discount the market is paying for ROE mean reversion — if ROE can hold above 12%, the discount should close; if ROE slides toward 10% as expected, the current price is broadly fair.
Asset value (the floor): net asset value per share of RMB 14.79 (2026-06-30), 19% above the current price—further embedding an excess provisioning buffer of about RMB 2.5/share corresponding to the 304.83% coverage ratio; credit impairment would need to exceed expectations by roughly two times before eroding net assets. EPV (earnings power value with zero growth): taking basic EPS of RMB 1.76 for 2025 (already net of preferred dividends and perpetual bond interest) as sustainable earnings and discounting at a 9.5% cost of equity, EPV ≈ RMB 18.5/share (range RMB 16.3–19.6; on a conservative basis stripping out part of the provision release, an earnings base of RMB 1.55–1.65 is used)—the zero-growth assumption is already conservative for a bank whose ROE exceeds its cost of equity. The current price of RMB 12.45 implies a discount of about 33% to EPV: the market is not only not paying for growth, it is also applying a deep skepticism discount to "earnings sustainability itself" (the growth option residual is negative). That residual should not be read as "clearly undervalued"—it is precisely the market's pricing of the three constraints C2/C3/C4; the re-rating depends on earnings delivery, not on valuation correction.
| Scenario | Probability | Fair-value range | Corresponding PB | Decisive factors | vs. current price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 28% | RMB 10.1–10.6 | 0.68–0.72x | NIM falls another 15bp+ in 2027, breaking below 1.5%; industry-wide deterioration in retail NPLs; coverage ratio falls below 250%; profit growth goes to zero, ROE slides toward 10% | -18.9% to -14.9% |
| Base | 47% | RMB 13.02–13.61 | 0.88–0.92x | Annual NIM decline narrows to single digits; balance sheet grows +10-12%; stable credit costs; profit +8-10%; payout ratio maintained at 30% | +4.6% to +9.3% |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 15.09–15.68 | 1.02–1.06x | NIM stabilizes and recovers + payout ratio raised to 33-35% (dividend yield 5%+) + continued allocation by insurers/high-dividend funds | +21.2% to +25.9% |
Basis for the exit multiple anchor: the base-case PB of 0.88–0.92x is anchored to a peer group comparable in ROE and growth (Bank of Ningbo 0.92x / Bank of Chengdu 0.88x / Bank of Hangzhou 0.85x, market prices as of 2026-10)—independent of the company's own current multiple; this represents a premium of about 30% over its own 5-year median of 0.69x, reflecting the new center of gravity after the current systemic re-rating of the banking sector (repricing of high-dividend assets); if the sector re-rating reverses, valuation would revert toward the historical center (the bear case at 0.68–0.72x is near that center). The bear-case range (RMB 10.1–10.6) essentially overlaps with the lowest sell-side target price of RMB 10.2 (lower bound of the 7-analyst range on Investing.com, 2026-10-27), on a comparable basis; on 2026-04-30 Guosen Securities cut its 2026E net profit attributable to shareholders by 5.7% to RMB 37.9 billion and flagged an NPL formation ratio of 1.09%, providing sell-side corroboration for the bear-case drivers. The bull-case upper bound of RMB 15.68 is slightly above Guotou Securities' target of RMB 14.76 (0.92x 26E PB); the difference lies in the bull case additionally pricing in an option on a payout ratio increase.
Our earnings forecasts vs. sell-side consensus (anchor for reconciliation at next results):
| Basis | FY2026 revenue | FY2026 net profit attributable | Key assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|
| This report's estimates | RMB 95.0–96.3 billion (+8.0% to +9.5%) | RMB 37.26–37.95 billion (+8% to +10%) | Loans +10-12%; full-year NIM 1.55-1.60%; stable credit costs; cost-to-income ratio 21-23%; partial accretion from preferred share redemption landing in November |
| Sell-side consensus | — | ~RMB 37.3–38.2 billion (+8.1% to +10.7%, 11–14 analysts) | Guotou 2026-09-14: +8.3% (RMB 37.36 billion); Baidu aggregated figure (third-hand, to be verified) |
| Management guidance | No quantitative guidance | — | Qualitative statement: "coordinate scale stability, efficiency improvement, structural adjustment and risk prevention" |
Our figures are slightly more neutral than consensus; the difference lies in a more conservative assumption on the pace of provision releases in H2. FY2027: this report estimates net profit attributable of about RMB 40.0–41.2 billion (+7% to +9%; full annualization of preferred share savings adds RMB 0.51 billion; take the upper end if NIM stabilizes).
Mildly undervalued: quality and price, discussed separately. Quality: first tier among listed city commercial banks (top-ranked on all three of ROE, asset quality and growth). Price: 0.84x PB is 5–9% below the base-case fair value of 0.88–0.92x; the margin of safety is about +5% (on the base-case fair-value floor of RMB 13.02; precisely +4.6%)—positive but not thick; probability-weighted expectation of RMB 13.00 (+4.4%), plus a 4.53% dividend yield for an expected total return of about 9% over 6–12 months. The current price sits slightly below the center of the scenario distribution, with upside and downside roughly symmetric (bear -16.9% vs. bull +23.6%, though the probability-weighted contribution of the bear case is heavier). Not deep value, nor a bubble; in the normal regime of banks trading below book, the combination of 0.84x PB + 4.5% dividend yield + 8% earnings growth is "reasonably cheap." Upside requires Q3 results to validate a narrowing NIM decline or the delivery of a payout ratio increase; downside has a dual cushion in asset value (RMB 14.79) and dividends.
China's banking industry has passed the golden age of balance-sheet expansion and entered a mature phase of "slower but higher quality": total commercial bank assets stood at RMB 433.04 trillion (2026-06-30, +7.5% YoY, 1.4pp slower than Q1; National Financial Regulatory Administration basis: total RMB and foreign-currency assets of banking institutions at RMB 498 trillion, +6.6% YoY); the historical trajectory of aggregate growth was 2023 +11% → 2024 +7.2% → 2025 +9.0% → 2026H1 +7.5%; RMB loan growth has fallen to +5.2% (end of June 2026), the center of gravity for balance-sheet growth has shifted down to 6–7%, and regulators have explicitly guided banks to de-emphasize the "scale complex." Profit pool: commercial banks' net profit for 2026H1 was RMB 1.2 trillion (-0.6% YoY, narrowing 3.1pp from Q1)—industry earnings are bottoming; within that, the city commercial bank sub-segment's net profit grew +7.40% YoY, the fastest among the four institution types (large state banks / joint-stock banks / city commercial banks / rural commercial banks)—this is the first industry coordinate for understanding Bank of Jiangsu's fundamentals: it stands on the favorable side of the profit divergence. Core pricing variable: commercial banks' net interest margin was 1.41% in 2026Q2, +1bp QoQ and the first single-quarter rebound since 2022 (year-end 2021: 2.08%, a cumulative decline of about 67bp over four years); industry consensus is "bottoming with oscillation, unlikely to rebound sharply." The industry picture for the next 3–5 years: aggregate growth of 5–7%, NIM bottoming around 1.4%, profit growth shifting from "scale-driven" to structurally driven by "funding costs + asset quality + fee businesses," with head concentration and tail exit proceeding in parallel.
The "upstream" of the banking value chain is funding supply (household and corporate deposits of RMB 346.44 trillion, +5.42% vs. prior year-end, with household deposits rising to 50.08% of the total and term-izing; the NCD / AT1+T2 bond / financial bond markets; PBoC MLF and relending facilities), and the "downstream" is funding deployment (corporate loans of +RMB 11.13 trillion in 2026H1 as the sole core support; household loans net decrease of RMB 366.8 billion; government-platform financing under dual quantity-price control amid debt resolution). The bargaining landscape determines value distribution: weak bargaining power versus depositors (term-ization raises costs), divergent bargaining power versus borrowers (weak versus government platforms and large SOEs, strong versus SMEs and retail—but retail credit risk is currently rising). During the period of NIM compression, net interest margin—the bank's "gross margin"—is concentrating toward two types of banks: those with solid deposit foundations on the liability side and SME/platform pricing power on the asset side. Bank of Jiangsu happens to hold both among city commercial banks: deposits of RMB 2.98 trillion (+17.39%) anchored by its local Jiangsu branch network and payroll/settlement stickiness, with funding costs below most peers; on the asset side, Jiangsu platform credit and manufacturing SMEs form the base, and 2026H1 NIM of 1.64% is 24bp above the city commercial bank industry average (1.40%)—although its absolute bargaining power remains weaker than the large state banks, and this NIM advantage is narrowing (overtaken by Bank of Ningbo; see 10.6).
Demand side: insufficient effective credit demand coexists with structural shifts—corporate medium/long-term loans, infrastructure/platform credit, and the "five major articles" (technology +12.6% / green +14.5% / elderly care +23.5% / digital economy +15.1%) are the incremental mainstays, while retail credit is net contracting and households are deleveraging. Supply side: 6 large state banks (2026H1 assets +8.5%, continuing to push down-market and squeeze regional banks), 12 joint-stock banks, ~125 city commercial banks (the most internally divergent group), and rural commercial banks (growth down to 3.53%, weakest momentum); reform and risk resolution of small and medium financial institutions (mergers, special bond recapitalization) are reducing tail supply—tail-end city commercial banks' NPL ratio of 1.87% and coverage ratio of only 171.10% (end of June 2026) form a cliff versus the leaders. Concentration: within listed city commercial banks, CR5 (Beijing/Jiangsu/Ningbo/Shanghai/Nanjing) hold about RMB 19.8 trillion in assets, roughly two-thirds of the 17 listed city commercial banks' total; nationwide, the 125 city commercial banks are highly fragmented (no single institution above 1.5% share). Entry barriers: licensing and geographic restrictions (city commercial banks may in principle not set up institutions across provinces; cleanup of unlicensed out-of-area operations), core tier-1 capital only via internal generation or local SOE injections, government-bank relationships and local customer lock-in, and liability-side scale effects. The uniqueness of the Jiangsu market: nine A-share listed banks cluster in one province (Bank of Jiangsu, Bank of Nanjing, Bank of Suzhou, Changshu Bank, Suzhou Rural, Jiangyin Bank, Wuxi Rural, Zhangjiagang Rural, Zi金 Rural), making it the most fiercely contested battlefield nationally—with large banks pushing down-market, the "two tigers in one city" (Bank of Nanjing), and rural commercial banks circling, Bank of Jiangsu has defended its No. 1 scale position through a network centered on southern Jiangsu with full coverage of central and northern Jiangsu, plus provincial platform credit resources; but price competition was one of the main drivers of the industry's 67bp NIM decline over 2022–2025, and the price war cannot be declared over before NIMs stabilize.
Cycle positioning: the banking industry is in a "bottoming → early recovery" phase—volume (slowing balance-sheet growth), price (first QoQ NIM rebound in four years), and profit (narrowing net profit declines, city commercial banks turning positive to lead) are all on the right side of the bottom, but asset quality is still in an exposure period (industry-wide NPL ratio up slightly to 1.52%, with retail and tail institutions under more pressure than corporates). Leading indicators: QoQ direction of NIM; repricing pace of maturing term deposits (funding-cost tailwind over the next 2–4 quarters); net change in household loans; NPL formation ratio; provision coverage ratio (industry-wide 202.87%, down slightly for four consecutive quarters); platform debt resolution quotas; and LPR/deposit rate adjustments. Regulatory direction: ① Deepening local debt resolution—a double-edged sword for banks ("asset-quality positive as platform default risk falls + NIM negative as legacy platform yields are swapped down"); Jiangsu is a major province for platform repayment, and Bank of Jiangsu is one of the main beneficiaries of asset-quality improvement (S&P Credit Ratings China, 2026-08: platform bond spreads broadly down, bond implicit guarantees unbroken but non-standard assets continuing to default); ② New capital rules (effective 2024) with differentiated capital requirements—industry core tier-1 at 10.72% (2026Q2) while small and mid banks rely on special bonds/local SOE capital; the leaders rely on internal generation; ③ Reform and risk resolution of small and mid financial institutions (fewer but better); ④ Strengthened orientation toward dividends and market-cap management—2026 saw the first interim dividends from city and rural commercial banks; 21 A-share banks plan interim payouts exceeding RMB 260 billion and the six large banks uniformly raised payout ratios to 31%; regulators encourage higher and more frequent dividends, directly supporting the dividend logic of high-ROE banks; ⑤ Cross-region operations locked into local presence, favoring leading locally rooted city commercial banks. Overall: the policy environment is neutral-to-positive for Bank of Jiangsu.
Bank of Jiangsu is currently the dual No. 1 in scale and profitability among city commercial banks: total assets of RMB 5.61 trillion (2026-06-30, +13.79% vs. prior year-end, roughly 1.8x the commercial banking industry average growth rate); after overtaking Bank of Beijing in 2025H1 to take the top spot, its lead over second place has widened to more than RMB 600 billion; 2026H1 net profit attributable of RMB 21.876 billion ranks first among listed city commercial banks, with annualized ROE of 15.72%, about 3.9pp above the listed city commercial bank average. Share trend: rising and accelerating—in the most intensely competitive provincial environment, its leadership rests on Jiangsu's credit hinterland as the No. 2 GDP province + province-wide multi-point network + provincial platform credit resources + low funding costs. Three pillars of the moat: regional economic beta (a manufacturing and platform-credit-heavy province where debt resolution directly improves legacy asset quality), diversified customer structure (platforms + SMEs + retail wealth; retail AUM of RMB 1.83 trillion, No. 1 among city commercial banks), and local scenario lock-in. Constraints on the positioning: core tier-1 of 8.67%, the thinnest among the leaders; provision coverage ratio down three years in a row; retail credit contraction—high balance-sheet growth plus thin capital dictate that growth must gradually shift from "quantity" to "price and quality"; this is the most genuine strategic question facing the leader.
| Scorecard metric (2026H1 unless noted) | Bank of Jiangsu | Listed peer reference | Industry basis | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 1.64% | Ningbo 1.70%, Nanjing 1.79%, Hangzhou recovering | City commercial bank average 1.40% | 24bp above industry, but overtaken by Ningbo; behind within the leading group |
| NPL ratio | 0.81% | Ningbo 0.76%, Hangzhou 0.76%, Nanjing 0.82%, Shanghai 1.17% | City commercial banks 1.87% | Best since listing; level with the leading group |
| Provision coverage | 304.83% | Ningbo 373%, Hangzhou 481% (Q1), Nanjing 306% | City commercial banks 171% | Thicker than industry, but lower within the leading group and falling consecutively |
| Core tier-1 | 8.67% | Ningbo 9.53%, Hangzhou 9.56%, Shanghai 10.68% | Industry 10.72% | Thinnest among leaders; constraint on expansion |
| Total asset growth vs. start of year | +13.79% | Hangzhou +4.46% | Industry +7.5% (YoY) | ~1.8x industry; share rising |
| Cost-to-income ratio | 20.43% | Ningbo 27.17% | — | Clearly better than peers (cost control) |
Overall reading: Bank of Jiangsu leads on "volume" (expansion), "quality" (NPLs), and "efficiency" (costs), but is under pressure on "price" (NIM overtaken), "cushion" (coverage falling), and "capital" (thinnest capital)—this hexagon is precisely what determines its valuation and odds structure (see Chapter IX).
The defining constraint easily missed by generic banking frameworks is that NIM (the source of earnings), provisions (the profit-smoothing pool and risk buffer), and capital (the license to expand) form an impossible trinity—any improvement in two of the three comes at the expense of the third; Bank of Jiangsu is currently the most typical sample of this trinity's tension among A-share banks.
First tension: NIM vs. provisions. The 34bp NIM decline (1.98% → 1.64%) should have eroded profits, but the company sustained 8% net profit growth through scale expansion (+13.79% in half a year) and management of provision structure; the cost was an 85pp drop in coverage over two and a half years. Sensitivity math: each 10pp of coverage released corresponds to roughly RMB 2.2 billion of provision pool and about 5.6% of net profit attributable elasticity; from 304.83% down to the regulator-comfortable 250% level, theoretical firepower is about RMB 12.3 billion (roughly 17% of two years' net profit). But at the post-2026Q2 decelerated pace (-3.5pp per quarter), reaching 250% would take years—"how much firepower remains" is not a static number but a function of "pace choice," which is precisely the greatest profit-smoothing discretion management holds.
Second tension: provisions vs. capital. Excess provisions count toward tier-2 capital, not core tier-1; writing off NPLs consumes provisions while also reducing retained earnings (the source of core tier-1). The intensity of RMB 23.5 billion in annual write-offs/write-backs (2025) is essentially trading the provision pool for the book NPL ratio—the "best-in-class" 0.81% NPL ratio is partly bought through write-offs, and write-off intensity is itself constrained by the dual requirement that "coverage must not fall too fast" and "profit growth must not look too bad."
Third tension: capital vs. NIM. The primary driver of 8% growth is scale (volume), which is constrained by core tier-1; if growth slows to preserve capital, revenue growth steps down directly (net interest income is 75.4% of revenue); if refinancing is used to preserve volume, a below-book private placement dilutes BVPS and ROE, conflicting with the "high dividend + growth" valuation logic. The company's current solution is "RWA structure optimization" (low-risk-weight fund investments of RMB 376.1 billion; H1 RWA +8.43%, slower than total assets +13.79%) plus preferred/perpetual spread arbitrage (swapping 3.86% preferreds into 1.76% perpetuals, saving RMB 510 million per year)—this buys 1–2 years but does not change the tight-balance essence of "retained earnings of RMB 26.3 billion/year vs. capital needs of RMB 28–32 billion/year."
Implications for the investment judgment: the direction in which the trinity loosens determines the valuation range—if NIM stabilizes (repair of "price" within the trinity), provision and capital pressures ease simultaneously and valuation repairs toward 0.9–1.0x PB (base → bull); if NIM deteriorates, the trinity tightens across the board, the provision and capital constraints materialize together, and valuation reverts toward the historical center of 0.7x (bear case). The single-quarter NIM data in the Q3 report (due 10-30) is therefore the first variable within the trinity to watch for movement, followed by the 2027 payout ratio decision (maintaining 30% brings the capital constraint forward; raising it requires NIM stabilization as backing).
Overall rating: Neutral (neutral, confidence 0.55, 6–12 months). Bank of Jiangsu's quality is beyond doubt—dual No. 1 among city commercial banks, the strongest asset book, outstanding cost control, a 4.53% dividend yield with dividends precisely delivered for three consecutive years; the constraints are equally real—four consecutive quarters of NIM decline with no company-level inflection evidence yet, rising reliance on provision releases, and the thinnest CET1 ratio (8.67%) among peers. Valuation sits at "reasonably low": the implied long-term ROE of 8.7% at 0.84x PB is overly pessimistic, but the PB itself at the 94th percentile over 5 years means most of this round of re-rating gains has already been realized. The baseline fair value of 13.02–13.61 CNY implies +4.6% to +9.3% upside from the current price, probability-weighted +4.4%, plus dividends for a total 6–12 month return of roughly 9%—suitable for existing holders to keep collecting dividends and for absolute-return capital to build positions in stages around the verification point; for capital seeking excess returns, the odds do not justify a heavy bet.
Strategic implications: The Q3 report on October 30 is the nearest decisive verification point—quarterly net interest income and NIM trend, whether retail NPLs have peaked, provision slope, and CET1 can all be read simultaneously. If results match baseline assumptions (net profit around +8%, NPL ratio ≤0.81%, CET1 ≥8.6%), the price should converge toward the 13 CNY midpoint; if NIM or retail asset quality disappoints, first look for dividend support around the 11 CNY level (above the upper bound of the bear-case range). The preferred share redemption on 2026-11-30 and the interim dividend in early 2027 are mild catalysts certain on the calendar.
Risk warnings: ① Sharper-than-expected NIM compression—if rates are cut another 10–20bp in 2027 and deposit rate pass-through is constrained, net profit growth could fall to 0–5% (sensitivity: NIM -10bp ≈ net interest income -5.5 billion CNY); ② a double hit from continued deterioration in retail asset quality plus exhaustion of provision releases—if the trend of personal business loan NPL ratio +0.60pp over six months persists and coverage falls below 250%, net profit growth could turn to double-digit negative growth, with valuation reverting to 0.6–0.65x PB; ③ capital constraints becoming binding—either a below-book refinancing or a dividend payout cut would directly hit the "growth + high dividend" pricing framework; ④ bond market rate reversal hurting other non-interest income (18% of revenue, FVOCI exposure increased 39% sharply in H1); ⑤ reputational tail risk from internal control and operational issues (PBOC fine of 9.37 million CNY with 13 violations in September 2026).
Monitoring arrangements: Core invalidation conditions (share price closing below 11 CNY, provision coverage falling below 250%, NPL ratio rebounding above 0.90%, annual report NIM below 1.50%, announced refinancing or dividend payout cut, CET1 falling below 8.4%) and the upper bound of the target range (13.61 CNY, signal that margin of safety is exhausted) have all been added to the monitoring list; the system will automatically run additional patrols during the Q3 report release window (2026-10-30).
The price anchor of this report is the 2026-10-27 closing price of 12.45 CNY (completed_close); all multiples, market cap, dividend yield, and scenario fair values are based on this anchor and the 2026-06-30 book value per share of 14.79 CNY. Report date: 2026-10-28.