Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: RMB 6.9–7.6 (12–18 months, base-case fair value range) | Current Price: RMB 6.55 (close, 2026-10-30) | Total Market Cap: RMB 187.978 billion Margin of Safety: ~5% (base-case fair value floor RMB 6.9 vs. current price RMB 6.55) | Probability-Weighted Expected Value: ~RMB 7.07 (+8.0% vs. current price) | Confidence: 0.60 | Time Horizon: 12–18 months
CRRC is the leading central state-owned enterprise with the world's No. 1 rail transit equipment revenue (consistent across third-party SCI Verkehr data and the company's annual report), with a near-100% share of domestic high-speed EMU trains. The current price of RMB 6.55 (close, 2026-10-30; P/B 1.065, forward dividend yield ~3.8%) roughly falls within the zero-growth value zone: this report's assessed EPV (zero-growth cash flow value) is RMB 6.90/share, meaning the premium the market pays for growth is approximately zero or even a slight discount — while the company's verifiable reality is non-recurring-adjusted net profit growth of +14.2%/+11.4%/+8.2%/+11.2% for 2023–2026H1 respectively, period-end order backlog of RMB 357.1 billion (~1.31x annual revenue), and a dividend payout ratio of 50.08%. Valuation is reasonably low but not deeply undervalued: the downside floor is book value per share of RMB 6.15 plus dividends; the upside ceiling is ROE of 7.73% having been below the reasonable cost of capital of 8–9% for four consecutive years, the downshift in railway fixed-asset investment growth (only +1.3% in the first three quarters of 2026), and demand-pullback risk after the 2027 line-opening peak. Priced on a "dividend + low-valuation repair" basis rather than a growth re-rating, we are cautiously bullish with a target price of RMB 6.9–7.6. The near-term swing factors are the Q3 report due 2026-10-31 (order disclosure and cash flow verification) and Q4 China Railway tenders (EMU third batch / heavy overhaul third batch).
Two points of restraint need to be stated frankly: First, the so-called "three-line resonance" in railway equipment for 2026 is in fact structural divergence — heavy overhaul tender volume was up +124 units YoY, but the high-value Class-5 overhauls fell -31% YoY; information disclosed by the company at its interim results briefing explicitly indicated "full-year repair business revenue may decline" and "locomotive replacement unit prices are low, with limited impact on total revenue." New orders in 2026H1 were RMB 141.9 billion, -2.8% YoY — tender enthusiasm has not yet translated into order growth. Second, operating cash flow showed a net outflow of RMB 16.139 billion in 2026H1 (an outflow RMB 7.14 billion larger YoY); full-year cash flow and dividend sustainability depend on Q4 collection. These two points are the core divergence between this report and the simplistic "order surge" narrative.
Opportunity in one sentence: Railway equipment — "new EMU builds + heavy overhauls + locomotive phase-out and replacement" — forms a mild policy-and-cycle resonance across 2026Q4–2027, while the current price only prices in "dividends + ~4.7% perpetual growth"; the expectation gap is modestly positive but reflects reasonably low valuation rather than deep undervaluation. Near-term direction will be set by the 10-31 Q3 report and Q4 China Railway tenders; the core destructive variable is the "15th Five-Year Plan" railway fixed-asset investment magnitude.
Market environment: In a low-rate environment (10-year government bond yield ~1.8–2.0%), the regime favoring dividend assets is a tailwind for this stock — forward dividend yield ~3.8%, dividend-bond spread of ~180–200bp; the H-share dividend yield of 5.12% has already been priced by foreign capital and southbound funds on dividend logic (A/H premium 31.4%, calculated as of 2026-10-30). If market style rotates toward high-beta growth, relative performance will come under pressure.
Material changes in the past 90 days (by event date):
Ranking of primary share price drivers: ① China Railway equipment tender magnitude (Q4 third EMU batch / heavy overhaul / locomotives; the January 2027 China Railway Work Conference investment plan) — determines the revenue certainty of the railway equipment segment (50.82% of 2026H1 revenue; gross margin 25.81%, the highest among segments) for 2027; ② Q3 report quality verification (whether new order disclosure resumes, degree of operating cash flow narrowing, gross margin maintenance); ③ "15th Five-Year Plan" fixed-asset investment magnitude — the single largest valuation variable, on which hinges whether new-build demand steps down systematically around 2028.
Expectation gap: The current price implies a perpetual growth rate of only ~4.7% (reverse-solved DDM, r=8.5%; only ~2.8% on the H-share basis), versus verifiable non-recurring-adjusted growth of 8–12% and orders locking in 1.31x revenue — the market is paying nearly zero for growth. Constraints: ROE of 7.73% remains below the reasonable discount rate of 8.5–9%; on a book-profit basis, growth has not yet crossed the cost-of-capital threshold; sell-side consensus has a small sample (n=7) and has been revised down 1.6% over the past 90 days — realization of the expectation gap requires right-side data validation from tender magnitude or ROE improvement.
Three-layer value decomposition (see Chapter 10 for details): asset value of RMB 6.15/share (2026H1 book value per share) is the floor; this report's assessed EPV (normalized FCFF of RMB 14.8 billion ÷ WACC 9% + net cash of RMB 1.163/share) is RMB 6.90/share; using the more conservative 2023–2025 three-year average FCF basis, it falls to ~RMB 5.7–6.0 — i.e., the EPV sensitivity range is ~RMB 5.7–7.6 (three-year average + 9% discounting down to three-year 2024–25 average + 8% discounting), and the current price of RMB 6.55 sits in the middle of the range. Reverse-solved DDM (r=8.5%) shows the perpetual dividend growth implied by the current price is only ~4.7%, equivalent to pricing current cash flow as a zero-growth asset discounted at 9.6–10.2%. In other words, the current price demands near-zero growth, while reality is a combination of orders in hand, non-recurring-adjusted growth of 8–12%, and a 50% payout ratio operating in an institutionalized rhythm — the price paid for growth is approximately zero or even a slight discount (approximately -5.3% on this report's assessed basis). Three restraints must be emphasized: the 2024–2025 base years were strong collection years (OCF of RMB 27.06/24.19 billion vs. RMB 14.72 billion in 2023), so there is a high-base risk in the FCF base; the 31.4% A/H premium means the "implied growth" reading is highly sensitive to the anchoring market (only ~2.8% on the H-share basis); and ROE below the discount rate caps the space for deep re-rating. Hence this thesis concludes "reasonably low," not "significantly undervalued."
This is the point of greatest divergence between this report and the market's optimistic "three-line resonance" narrative. Line by line: New EMU builds — 2026's first batch of 70 trainsets (~RMB 13.0 billion) + second batch of 186 trainsets (RMB 34.3 billion, announced September 20, CRRC entities taking nearly half) have locked in RMB 47.3 billion; the full-year magnitude is not low, but the Q4 third batch (2024 precedent: November 5) has not yet been announced, and the full-year 350 km/h tally will be broadly flat with 2025 (278 trainsets) rather than a surge. Heavy overhauls — two batches totaling 787.5 units, +124 units YoY, but structurally Class-5 overhauls were 233 units, roughly -31% YoY, with increments concentrated in low-value Class-3 overhauls (346.5 units vs. 90.25 units last year); the company itself has flagged that full-year repair revenue may decline. Locomotive replacement — the mandatory phase-out of old diesel locomotives in key regions by end-2027 (National Railway Administration 2024 measures; nationwide phase-out by end-2035) brings certain demand, but third-party estimates span a wide range (another basis: ~RMB 10.7–21.3 billion per year vs. SWS's RMB 25–38 billion total), and the company explicitly states "unit prices are low, limited impact"; 2026 locomotive tenders were 398 units, -12.5% YoY. The two truly robust growth engines are: delivery of the RMB 357.1 billion existing order backlog (the driver of 2026H1 railway equipment revenue +12.09%) and overseas business (2026H1 overseas new orders RMB 29.9 billion, overseas revenue +22.44% YoY; 2025 international new orders RMB 65.0 billion, +37.7%). Looking forward, the 2027 line-opening peak (market estimates plan 4,500–5,000+ km of new high-speed rail openings — the highest since 2014; at a rolling-stock density of 0.8 trainsets/km, implying incremental demand of ~360–400 trainsets) is the strongest support for new-build tenders across 2026Q4–2027, but until formal tender announcements land, this is a plan figure, not an order.
The historical evidence is solid: OCF/net profit attributable to parent for 2023/2024/2025 was 1.26, 2.18, and 1.83 respectively; FCF/net profit attributable was 0.57, 1.36, 1.12; operating cash flow covered net profit by more than 1.2x for three consecutive years; 2025 FCF of RMB 14.8 billion more than covered the RMB 6.6 billion dividend; the payout ratio rose from 48.65% to 50.08% with an interim dividend rhythm established. But 2026 shows a clear warning signal: H1 operating cash flow net outflow of RMB 16.139 billion (vs. net outflow of RMB 8.998 billion in the prior-year period, deteriorating 79.4%); the company attributes this to "cash paid for goods and services increasing versus the same period last year" (H1 payments for goods RMB 124.0 billion, +23.5% YoY). For full-year OCF to return to 2025's RMB 24.19 billion, H2 collections would need to reach ~RMB 40.3 billion (H2 2025 was RMB 33.18 billion, requiring +21.5% YoY). Q4-concentrated collections for equipment companies (2025Q4 single-quarter OCF +RMB 35.7 billion) is normal seasonality, but the 2026 gap exceeds the norm. Additionally, it should be clarified: the 50.08% payout ratio is an annual board resolution rather than a charter-entrenched commitment (management's wording in the "improve quality and efficiency, emphasize returns" action plan is "payout ratio to remain stable, semi-annual dividends to continue"); the controlling shareholder's RMB 150–300 million purchase represents only 0.08–0.16% of market cap — symbolic more than substantive. Dividend protection is real, but its realization hinges on Q4 collections — precisely the line item to watch most closely in the Q3 report and annual report.
Three structural constraints define this stock's valuation ceiling. First, return on capital has not crossed the threshold: ROE ~7.7%, below the discount rate, meaning book growth does not create excess value — this is the fundamental reason for "reasonably low" rather than "significantly undervalued," and why the current price need not pay for growth (growth has limited value in an ROE<WACC framework). Second, a long-term shadow on the demand side: the "15th Five-Year Plan" targets 180,000 km of railway / 60,000 km of high-speed rail by 2030, implying average annual high-speed rail commissioning of ~1,920 km, down ~23% from the "14th Five-Year Plan" average of 2,500 km; fixed-asset investment +1.3% in the first three quarters of 2026 is already a downshift signal, and investment slowdown typically transmits to equipment orders with a 1–2 year lag. Third, earnings quality: non-recurring gains are 16.7% of net profit attributable and are concentrated in Q4 — of 2025Q4's RMB 3.217 billion attributable profit, only RMB 1.880 billion was non-recurring-adjusted — so if government grants and disposal gains shrink in 2026, there is a risk of a "decent adjusted earnings but apparent stalling" reporting mix. To balance this, "a systematic step-down in new-build demand around 2028" is not a foregone conclusion: the national EMU fleet is 5,230 standard trainsets (2025 statistical bulletin), Hexie (CRH) trains enter their 20-year life-cycle replacement period starting 2027, and market estimates put the "15th Five-Year Plan" heavy overhaul opportunity at over RMB 50 billion per year (broker estimate) — whether replacement and aftermarket can offset the decline in new-line mileage is the key variable to watch in 2027–2028. On balance, the reasonable pricing for the upside scenario is valuation reverting toward the P/B midpoint plus steady earnings growth (the upper part of the RMB 7.5–9 range), not growth-stock-style multiple expansion.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 234.262 | 246.474 | 273.063 | 131.682 |
| Revenue YoY | +5.08% | +5.21% | +10.79% | +9.96% |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB bn) | 11.712 | 12.388 | 13.181 | 7.991 |
| Attributable net profit YoY | +0.50% | +5.77% | +6.40% | +10.28% |
| Non-recurring-adjusted net profit (RMB bn) | 9.106 | 10.143 | 10.975 | 7.408 |
| Adjusted net profit YoY | +14.24% | +11.38% | +8.20% | +11.22% |
| Gross margin | 20.54% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.27% |
| Net margin (attributable basis) | 5.00% | 5.03% | 4.83% | 6.07% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 14.722 | 27.057 | 24.186 | -16.139 |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn, OCF − capex) | 6.618 | 16.872 | 14.803 | -19.173 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB bn) | — | — | 73.931 (year-end) | 54.703 (Jun-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn) | — | — | 21.717 (year-end) | 21.322 (Jun-30) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 58.35% | 59.01% | 60.77% | 59.67% |
| DPS (RMB, pre-tax) | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.23 (interim 0.11 + final 0.12) | 0.11 (interim, paid) |
| Payout ratio | 49.01% | 48.65% | 50.08% | — |
Note: The company is in a deeply net-cash position (net cash ~RMB 33.38 billion at 2026-06-30); net debt/EBITDA is negative and not shown as a key metric. 2026Q1 single quarter: revenue RMB 53.819 billion (+10.57%), attributable net profit RMB 3.378 billion (+10.66%), adjusted net profit RMB 3.163 billion (+12.70%), gross margin 23.81%. Total share capital: 28.699 billion shares (unchanged since the 2017 private placement; no dilution).
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, with company explanations):
In 2026H1, revenue was RMB 131.682 billion (+9.96%), net profit attributable to shareholders RMB 7.991 billion (+10.28%), and non-GAAP (recurring) profit RMB 7.408 billion (+11.22%); the blended gross margin was 22.27% (+0.46pp) — volume, profit, and gross margin all improving in tandem, making this the best interim report in three years. By structure: railway equipment revenue +12.09%, gross margin 25.81% (+0.64pp), with EMU deliveries and the maintenance aftermarket as the main engine; new industries +11.82%, gross margin 17.66% (-0.08pp) — wind power price-war pressure has stopped worsening but not reversed; urban rail and urban infrastructure +1.10% (stabilizing and turning positive after two years of contraction); modern services -15.53% (proactive downsizing). Overseas revenue grew +22.44% YoY, the fastest-growing segment.
Three flaws need to be acknowledged. First, financial expenses swung by roughly RMB 0.96 billion YoY (FX gains turning into losses), dragging total profit growth down to +7.21% — if RMB appreciation continues (sell-side forecasts Q4 USDCNY at 6.65–6.75), FX pressure will likely persist in H2. Second, operating cash flow showed a net outflow of RMB 16.139 billion, RMB 7.14 billion more than a year earlier, with inventory rising to RMB 99.45 billion — working capital absorption keeps expanding. Third, the gap between recurring and headline profit (RMB 0.583 billion of non-recurring gains) remains. Sell-side consensus (FY2026E EPS RMB 0.50, +8.7%, n=7) broadly matches the momentum in the interim report, with no upside surprise gap; the Q3 report (scheduled for disclosure on 2026-10-31) faces a high base from the same period in 2025 (first three quarters attributable net profit RMB 9.964 billion, +37.5%; of which Q3 alone RMB 2.719 billion, -10.7%) — merely flat first-three-quarter attributable profit would require Q3 of about RMB 1.973 billion (roughly -27% YoY), and the pressure on headline readings needs to be priced in ahead of time.
Business model in brief: order-driven, asset-heavy, high-end equipment manufacturing with production geared to sales. The revenue mix is "railway equipment (45.27%) + new industries (wind/solar/storage/hydrogen etc., 37.76%) + urban rail (15.41%) + modern services (1.56%)". Downstream demand is dominated by centralized tendering from China State Railway Group (a single customer accounting for 51.79% of 2026H1 revenue), with delivery and collections highly concentrated in Q4 (2025Q4 revenue was 32.7% of the full year; single-quarter OCF was 147.7% of the year). The closest thing to "recurring revenue" is the maintenance/refit aftermarket (RMB 45.694 billion in 2025, 16.7% of revenue), climbing slowly as the EMU fleet grows. Pricing power is stratified: rolling stock makers have weak bargaining power vs. the national railway (net margin 4.8%), but the oligopolistic structure has kept gross margins steady-to-rising (20.54%→22.27%); core components subsidiaries (Zhuzhou CRRC Times Electric's rail transit gross margin of 41.35%) confirm that the margin sits in components.
Cash content of earnings test: OCF/net attributable profit for 2023/2024/2025 was 1.26, 2.18, and 1.83 respectively; FCF/net attributable profit was 0.57, 1.36, and 1.12 — three consecutive years of positive FCF, reaching RMB 14.8 billion in 2025. Book profit converts into freely disposable cash — top-tier among China's asset-heavy manufacturers. But 2026H1 shows a reversal signal: OCF net outflow of RMB 16.139 billion (79.4% worse YoY), FCF net outflow of RMB 19.173 billion; if full-year OCF fails to return above RMB 20 billion, FCF/net attributable profit will fall significantly below 1 — this report lists it as the top verification item for the Q3 and annual reports, rather than simply dismissing it as seasonality. Recurring earnings test: non-recurring items accounted for 16.7% of attributable profit (RMB 2.206 billion, of which government grants RMB 1.588 billion), in a 17–22% band for three consecutive years — the true trend of core earnings (recurring RMB 10.975 billion, +8.2%) is better than the headline, but headline growth is sensitive to grant timing.
Return on capital: this report estimates ROIC at roughly 7.5% (NOPAT RMB 17.776 billion / invested capital RMB 237.796 billion, 2025), below the 8–9% WACC range — the moat is real (sole-supplier status + certification barriers), but asset intensity plus downstream price pressure mean it has not translated into excess returns. This is the gap between a "good business" and "good returns", and the micro foundation of the valuation ceiling (C4).
CapEx quality: CapEx RMB 9.383 billion / D&A of about RMB 9.095 billion (ratio 1.03) — moderate investment intensity, no maintenance-capital black hole; the company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split. R&D spending of RMB 18.164 billion, 6.65% of revenue, with only a 2.88% capitalization rate (conservative) — clean accounting.
Moat and red flags: moat = sole procurement system of the national railway + CRCC certification barriers + full value-chain vertical integration (goodwill of only RMB 0.312 billion, 0.14% of net assets — virtually no M&A inflation). Red flags: (1) single-customer dependence and rising (China Railway share 43.64%→51.79%); (2) heavy working-capital absorption (2025 increase in inventory + receivables RMB 42.5 billion / revenue increase RMB 26.6 billion = 1.60, offset by bills payable +41.9%); (3) inventory growing faster than revenue for two consecutive years with zero company explanation.
Words-vs-deeds consistency: pragmatic (typical SOE prudence). The company never gives quantitative revenue/order guidance in annual reports — no record of "high-profile forecasts missed", nor any commitments to be held to. The only checkable quantitative commitments are the three items in the 2026 "quality improvement, efficiency gains, value return" action plan: R&D ratio no lower than 6.65% (2026H1 was 6.00%, low on a half-year basis, pending annual report verification), year-end debt-to-asset ratio below 60.77% (already down to 59.67% in 2026H1, partially delivered), and stable payout ratio + continued interim dividends (2026 interim RMB 3.157 billion paid, delivered). Verdict: "pragmatic" rather than "inflated", but low commitment itself means low accountability.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral to friendly. Cumulative dividends since listing exceed RMB 57 billion; payout ratios over the last three years of 49.01%/48.65%/50.08% stepping upward; first interim dividend in 2025, continued in 2026; total share capital locked since the 2017 private placement, with no dilution from new issues/rights/convertibles. Shortcomings: no buyback program at the company level; when asked on the investor platform in August 2026 about "shareholder support being small relative to market cap, urging a buyback", the company only replied it "would relay the feedback to the controlling shareholder"; the controlling shareholder's increase of RMB 150–300 million (0.08–0.16% of market cap) offers limited support for a RMB 188 billion market cap.
Risk signals: related-party transactions are minimal and governed by framework agreements (2026H1 sales to related parties RMB 0.472 billion, 0.35%); the group finance company takes group deposits of RMB 6.524 billion with a RMB 10 billion lending cap — a normal group treasury arrangement; external guarantees outstanding of RMB 56.778 billion, 32.17% of net assets (mostly performance guarantees for subsidiaries and overseas projects, terms extending to 2059) — sizable and requiring ongoing tracking; the September 2026 earnings call minutes contained only meeting metadata with no Q&A transcript — disclosure transparency has room to improve.
| Segment | Revenue share (2025) | Gross margin (2025) | Revenue YoY (2025) | 2026H1 share / margin / YoY | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Railway equipment | 45.27% | 25.69% (+0.97pp) | +11.90% | 50.82% / 25.81% / +12.09% | National railway tenders + maintenance aftermarket; oligopoly; profit mainstay |
| New industries | 37.76% | 16.46% (-1.06pp) | +19.39% | 34.59% / 17.66% / +11.82% | Wind/solar/storage/hydrogen + components; growth engine but price competition, thinnest margins |
| Urban rail & urban infrastructure | 15.41% | 19.81% (-0.14pp) | -7.37% | 13.36% / 19.26% / +1.10% | Mostly urban rail vehicles; suppressed by local government deleveraging, stabilized in 2026H1 |
| Modern services | 1.56% | 30.96% (+2.52pp) | +1.11% | 1.23% / 37.70% / -15.53% | Finance + logistics/trading; proactive downsizing, rising margin |
Profit mainstay segment: gross profit contribution computed as "revenue share × gross margin" — railway equipment 11.63pp / new industries 6.22pp / urban rail 3.05pp / modern services 0.48pp (total 21.38pp, consistent with blended gross margin); railway equipment contributes about 54% of gross profit, and its 2026H1 share rose further to 50.82% — the ballast of company earnings is railway equipment, not the fastest-growing new industries.
Gross margin structure differences (highest 30.96% vs. lowest 16.46%, a 14.5pp spread): the gap reflects the nature of each business — modern services are finance and logistics (capital- and network-based, asset-light and high-margin, but the company is downsizing); railway equipment is an oligopolistic tendering market (certification barriers + rising aftermarket share supporting 25.7% and trending up yearly); new industries sit in the fully price-competitive wind turbine market (2025 margin fell 1.06pp to 16.46%; the company's response is "cost-reduction work in wind turbines") — three different businesses within one group; new industries contribute nearly 40% of revenue but under 30% of gross profit, so their price-war trajectory has the largest marginal impact on the blended gross margin.
Accounting red flags (by severity):
Cross-period consistency: debt-to-asset ratio rising steadily (58.35%→59.01%→60.77%) — the company itself acknowledges a "gradual rise" and committed to improvement in the action plan (already down to 59.67% in 2026H1, consistent with management's explanation); modern services shrinking continuously (-18.2%→+1.1%→-15.5%, attribution consistent); urban rail stabilized after two consecutive years of contraction (attribution consistent); Q4 revenue/collections concentration (2025Q4 revenue 32.7% of the year; single-quarter OCF 147.7% of the year) is unexplained by the company — the large H1 cash outflow and Q4 inflow are two sides of the same coin, and any linear extrapolation from half-year cash flows will be distorted.
Current market data (close of 2026-10-30): share price RMB 6.55, market cap RMB 187.978 billion, 28.699 billion shares. PE(TTM) 13.50 (TTM attributable profit RMB 13.926 billion; 3/5/10-year percentiles 34%/21%/10%; the 1-year percentile of 76% reflects TTM distortion from the low 2025H1 base — percentiles are indicative only); PE (static 2025) 14.26; PB 1.065 (2026H1 BVPS RMB 6.15; 5-year median 1.17, currently about 9% below the center); forward dividend yield about 3.82% (DPS26E RMB 0.25); 2025 DPS RMB 0.23 implies a 3.51% yield.
Peer comparison:
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | Revenue growth | ROE | Order book/revenue | Key difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRRC A (601766) | 13.5 | 1.07 | 2025 +10.8%; 1H26 +10.0% | 7.73% | ~1.31× | No.1 revenue globally; high-frequency national railway tendering model |
| CRRC H (1766.HK) | ~9.2 | 0.71 | Same | Same | Same | A/H discount 31.4% (actual, 2026-10-30); dividend yield 5.12% |
| Alstom (ALO.PA) | ~23.1 | 0.75 | FY25/26 reported +4% | 3.31% | ~5.4× | Global No.2; high services share but EBIT margin only 6.1% |
| Siemens Mobility (segment) | N/A | N/A | FY25 comparable +8-10% | N/A | ~4.2× | Signaling + turnkey project premium; margins 8-10% |
| CRRC Times Electric A (688187) | 14.17 | 1.38 | 2025 +15.2% | ~9.6% | — | CRRC subsidiary; rail transit components gross margin 41.35%, validating "margin sits in components" |
Market-implied expectations: DDM inversion (r=8.5%) implies the current price embeds a perpetual dividend growth rate of about 4.7%; under a zero-growth framework, treating average 2024–2025 FCF as a perpetuity implies a discount rate of 9.6–10.2%. In equivalent terms: the current price demands near-zero growth, while reality is recurring growth of 8–12%, order coverage of 1.31×, and DPS growth of about 8–10%. On the H-share basis (31.4% discount), implied growth is only about 2.8% — the pricing divergence between two markets for the same asset is itself a source of uncertainty; this report anchors to the A-share but flags that sensitivity.
Three-tier value (EPV): asset value (floor) = BVPS RMB 6.15 (book BPS, already including net cash of RMB 1.163/share, not added back again; rail transit equipment assets are highly specific, replacement cost ≈ book value); EPV (zero growth) = this report's ruling of RMB 6.90/share (normalized FCFF of RMB 14.8 billion = average 2024–2025 FCF of RMB 15.8 billion less roughly RMB 1 billion of net after-tax interest income, ÷ WACC of 9%, + net cash RMB 1.163/share; the discount rate is raised 50bp above the valuer's initial 8.5% to reflect the risk that the FCF base year was a strong collections year), sensitivity range roughly RMB 6.1 (3-year average FCF basis) – 7.2 (8% discount rate); growth option = current price 6.55 − EPV 6.90 = -0.35 (about -5.3%) — the current price pays nothing for growth and even trades at a slight discount to zero-growth value; but on a more conservative basis (3-year average FCF, 9% discount) EPV is about RMB 5.7, turning the growth option into about +0.8 (+12.7%) — growth is priced near zero and is sensitive to base-period assumptions, which is precisely the quantitative expression of "reasonably cheap" rather than "significantly undervalued". Conclusion: the market prices growth near zero — neither paying a growth bubble nor handing over a deep discount; this determines the "reasonably cheap" rating and a cautiously bullish stance.
Three scenarios and odds (12–18 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range (RMB) | vs. current price | Decisive factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 28% | 5.1-5.7 (midpoint 5.4) | -22%~-13% (midpoint -17.6%) | 2027 fixed-asset investment negative growth + shrinking EMU tenders; widening wind power losses; receivables/inventory impairments above expectations (anchored at PB 0.85–0.90 × BPS26E 6.30; 0.87 is the actual 5/10-year PB low; dividend-yield method cross-checks at RMB 4.7–5.1) |
| Base | 52% | 6.9-7.6 (midpoint 7.25) | +5%~+16% (midpoint +10.7%) | Recurring growth of 8-10% persists (order deliveries + overseas +20%), FX stabilizes, no repeat of 2025Q4-style impairments; three anchors: EPV 6.90; PB reverting to 5-year median 1.17×BPS26E 6.30=7.37; DDM (DPS 0.25 / r 8.5% / g 4.5-5.5%) = 6.53-7.54 |
| Bull | 20% | 8.6-9.3 (midpoint 8.95) | +31%~+42% (midpoint +36.6%) | First wave of "15th Five-Year Plan" investment + dual big years for new EMU builds/overhauls + large overseas orders + new industries margin recovering to 18%+; exit multiple 15–15.5x forward PE (anchored to its own 5-year PE median of 15.12, per Times Electric precedent), cross-checked at PB 1.35–1.40×BPS27E 6.45 |
The current price of RMB 6.55 sits between the bear-case ceiling and the base-case floor, closer to the base case: -17.6% from the bear midpoint, +10.7% from the base midpoint, +36.6% from the bull midpoint; the probability-weighted expected value is about RMB 7.07 (+8.0%). The odds skew upward but with modest asymmetry — consistent with the "reasonably cheap + cautiously bullish" rating. Our forecasts alongside market expectations: this report's FY2026E revenue of RMB 289.6–294.2 billion (+6.1%~+7.7%) / attributable profit RMB 14.3–14.8 billion (EPS RMB 0.50–0.52) is about 0.5–1.5pp above consensus (EPS RMB 0.50) — mainly because the low 2025H2 base (H2 attributable profit RMB 5.935 billion, -27.5%) and one-off FX factors may not repeat; FY2027E revenue about RMB 307.0–313.0 billion / attributable profit RMB 15.5–16.2 billion, broadly in line with consensus (EPS RMB 0.54). Management gives no quantitative revenue/profit guidance (only the three items: R&D ratio, debt-to-asset ratio, dividends).
Verdict: undervalued / fairly valued / overvalued → reasonably cheap. Target price RMB 6.9–7.6 (base-case fair range), safety margin about 5% (on the base-case fair-range floor). Quality (orders, cash flow, dividends) and price (below PB center and zero-growth value) are assessed separately: quality above average but not top-tier (ROE fails the threshold); price cheap but not a freebie. The anchor for the base-case exit multiple: PB 1.17 (5-year median, this report's own calculation) and the DDM midpoint, independent of the current price; the company's current PB of 1.065 is for reference only.
1. Market size. Global figures: SCI Verkehr (published July 2025) reports global rolling stock sales of approximately EUR 65 billion in 2024, +11% vs 2022, a record high; the global rail equipment market including services and infrastructure is approximately USD 81.9 billion (+4.26%, per SCI, cited by Zhongda Consulting). In terms of market structure, 2023-2025: maintenance and renewal account for 68%, new construction/network expansion for 32%—the aftermarket is the main pie, which is the source of earnings stability in a mature industry. China market: railway fixed-asset investment grew +7.5% in 2023, reached approximately RMB 850.5 billion in 2024, and RMB 901.5 billion in 2025 (+6%); new lines commissioned totaled 3,109 km (including 2,862 km of high-speed rail), pushing high-speed rail mileage past 50,000 km (China State Railway Group final accounts); January-September 2026: RMB 601.2 billion, only +1.3% YoY (vs +5.8% in the prior-year period)—investment growth has clearly downshifted. Outlook: the "15th Five-Year Plan" (China State Railway Group, January 2026) targets approximately 180,000 km of railway lines in operation by 2030, of which approximately 60,000 km is high-speed rail—i.e., approximately 10,000 km of new high-speed rail in 2026-2030, averaging approximately 1,920 km per year, a decline of about 23% versus the "14th Five-Year Plan" average of roughly 2,500 km per year. However, 2027 is a planned peak year for openings (market estimates put new high-speed rail openings at above 4,500-5,000 km, the highest since 2014; these are plan/estimate figures), and rolling stock tenders typically lead openings by 12-18 months. The broad-based size of China's rail equipment industry (railway + urban rail equipment) was approximately RMB 992.8 billion in 2023 (China Commercial Industry Research Institute, cross-reference basis).
Quantified chain of the demand inflection (fleet-size-driven certainty demand, not technology switching): national EMU fleet of 5,230 standard trainsets (2025 statistical bulletin) → vehicles deployed during the 2011-2016 peak enter heavy overhaul cycles under 12-year/4.8 million km schedules → 108 trainsets received Level 5 overhauls in 2023 → 833.25 trainsets received heavy overhauls in 2024 (509 Level 5, the peak) → 2026: two batches totaling 787.5 trainsets, +124 YoY, but Level 5 at 233 trainsets (approximately -31% YoY), with increments concentrated in lower-value Level 3 overhauls (346.5 trainsets) → the market expects CRH-series trains to enter a 20-year replacement cycle from 2027, with heavy overhaul volumes recovering (broker estimates put the "15th Five-Year" average annual heavy overhaul opportunity at over RMB 50 billion). Locomotive side: fleet of 22,700 units (approximately 7,900 diesel); the National Railway Administration's Supervision Measures for Phasing Out and Replacing Aging Diesel Railway Locomotives (September 2024) require full exit from key regions by end-2027 (nationwide by end-2035); third-party estimates put replacement demand at 1,500-2,000 units, with an order opportunity of RMB 10.7-38 billion (wide variance across estimates; cite with caution; actual 2026 locomotive tenders were 398 units, -12.5% YoY—the volume ramp has not yet materialized). Company share: near 100% in China Railway EMU, locomotive, and heavy overhaul tenders (sole domestic supplier); virtually all increments flow to the company—but volume and price are decided unilaterally by the buyer.
2. Value chain and value distribution. Upstream: steel/aluminum/copper + core components (traction converters and network control = Zhuzhou CRRC Times Electric, rail equipment gross margin 41.35%; braking = Knorr-Bremse; axles = Jinxi Axle; vibration damping = Times New Material; train doors = Kangni Electromechanical)—the thickest margins are in core components and maintenance services, while final assembly is squeezed by downstream tenders (CRRC overall gross margin 21-22% vs subsidiary Times Electric rail equipment at 41%+). Midstream: CRRC subsidiaries including Sifang, Changchun, Tangshan, Puzhen, and Zhuzhou—seven or more OEMs—each dominate EMU/locomotive/passenger car/freight car/urban rail final assembly. Downstream: China State Railway Group (near-sole purchaser of EMUs/locomotives/freight cars, centralized tenders with batch price pressure) + local urban rail operators (constrained by approvals and local debt resolution) + overseas operators. CRRC is the value-chain leader: strong bargaining power upstream (centralized procurement + vertical in-house supply), weak bargaining power downstream (monopsony)—net margin of 4.8% is significantly below component subsidiaries; the distribution of bargaining power is evident at a glance.
3. Supply-demand and competitive landscape. Demand drivers: volume = high fixed-asset investment (RMB 800-900 billion per year) + heavy overhaul cycle + mandatory locomotive phase-outs + exports (2025 international new orders of RMB 65 billion, +37.7%); price = batch centralized procurement suppresses unit prices, limited room for price increases. Supply: near-exclusive domestic OEM position—CRRC's market share exceeds 50%, and nearly 100% in high-speed EMUs (CR1 ≈ 100% after the 2015 CNR/CSR merger; no substantive new entrants). Global landscape (SCI Verkehr 2024): Top 10 account for approximately 70%, ranked CRRC > Alstom > Siemens Mobility > TMH > Stadler > Greenbrier > Hitachi Rail > Trinity > CAF > UWC; CR3 (CRRC + Alstom + Siemens) holds roughly half the market; CRRC's revenue share is estimated at approximately 30% (railway equipment + urban rail revenue converted to EUR against the EUR 65 billion total market). Entry barriers: CRCC certification + safety reviews (a moat internally, a barrier externally), customer lock-in (China Railway tender system), capital intensity, and the Fuxing/CR450 technology gap. Substitution threats: road/air diversion is limited (high-speed rail network effects + capacity constraints); slowing urban rail ridership is the more realistic marginal pressure. Price wars: no domestic OEM competition, hence no price war; wind turbine OEMs (a new business) face intense price competition—the same group faces two different competitive environments.
4. Cyclicality and regulation. The industry is mature in its life cycle, currently showing structural divergence of "railway equipment in an upswing, urban rail equipment bottoming": railway equipment is underpinned by three factors—"new rolling stock tender volume (RMB 47.3 billion secured for 2026) + heavy overhaul cycle + equipment renewal," with conditions improving in 2026-2027 (heavy overhaul volumes bottom in 2026, expected to recover in 2027); urban rail equipment is suppressed by local government debt resolution and tightened approvals (new urban rail lines commissioned in the first three quarters of 2026 fell roughly 20% YoY, with metropolitan express rail share rising). Leading indicators: ① China Railway monthly cumulative fixed-asset investment YoY (currently +1.3%; if a Q4 sprint brings the full year to ≥ RMB 910 billion, "downshift" would be downgraded to "slowdown"); ② new EMU/heavy overhaul/locomotive tender announcements (verifiable order by order); ③ new line mileage commissioned (1,625 km in the first three quarters of 2026); ④ passenger volume (2.8 billion trips January-July 2026, +4.1%, a record). Regulation and policy: the large-scale equipment renewal program (2024, RMB 300 billion in ultra-long special treasury bonds, transport equipment listed as a priority) and the diesel locomotive phase-out measures directly underpin locomotive replacement demand for 2026-2028; the "15th Five-Year" railway plan guarantees a floor for investment intensity; railway market-oriented reform is marginally neutral; US/EU security reviews (the US FY2021 NDAA ban on federal funds is an existing fact; tightened EU procurement rules are per industry media reports) form a ceiling on developed overseas markets.
5. Company's industry position. Global No. 1, consistent across both measures: the company's 2025 annual report states "rail transit equipment revenue has remained firmly the global No. 1, with products covering 116 countries and regions," consistent with SCI Verkehr's third-party ranking. Caveat on definitions: the company's other metric, "over 95% global share in high-speed EMUs," is a segment (China technical standards market) measure, different from the third-party "approximately 30% (estimated) global rolling stock revenue share"; the former is inflated and citations should distinguish between them. Share trends: solid domestically (sole supplier post-merger), rising overseas (2025 international new orders +37.7% to RMB 65 billion; 2026H1 overseas revenue +22.44%), but overseas accounts for only approximately 12-15% of revenue, with developed US/EU markets restricted by access barriers. Moat sources: policy-based entry barriers (exclusive procurement system + CRCC certification) + full value-chain vertical integration + independent Fuxing/CR450 technology system + scale cost advantages. Weaknesses: weak bargaining power with a single customer, urban rail exposed to local fiscal contraction, and inability to enter high-margin overseas markets.
Rail equipment is a classic order-driven equipment manufacturing business; the leading variable for revenue and profit is not macro conditions but the order book—this is presented in a separate section.
Three order book metrics: period-end backlog of RMB 357.1 billion (end-2025, +12.3% YoY), covering 1.31x of annual revenue (vs 1.29x in 2024)—the next 12-18 months of revenue are locked in from the existing base; 2025 new orders of RMB 346.1 billion (+7.4%), new orders/revenue at 1.27x; 2026H1 new orders of RMB 141.9 billion, -2.8% YoY, with new orders/revenue falling to 1.08x (vs 1.34x in the first three quarters of 2025)—the leading indicator is weakening at the margin; this is the quantified footnote to "hot tenders, lukewarm orders" (tender intensity is discounted by share, unit price, and mix). The 2026 interim report did not disclose period-end backlog; whether the Q3 report restores disclosure is a key observation for K1. Comparison with global peers: Alstom's order book/revenue is 5.4x, Siemens Mobility 4.2x—the gap mainly reflects business models (Europe's long-cycle turnkey mega-projects vs China Railway's frequent annual tenders) rather than demand weakness; but CRRC's revenue "visibility premium" is objectively indeed lower than its European peers, which explains part of the valuation discount.
Cash collection rhythm: equipment makers' cash flow follows a pulsed structure of "H1 payments to fund production, Q4 concentrated collections"—2025Q4 single-quarter OCF was +RMB 35.7 billion, 147.7% of the full year; 2026H1 saw a net outflow of RMB 16.139 billion. Accounts receivable stood at RMB 126.374 billion (2026-06-30), of which the largest debtor, the China Railway system, accounted for approximately RMB 50.37 billion (receivables + contract assets, 27.5%)—ultimate bad debt risk is low (SOE buyer), but being a source of funds occupation is the norm; urban rail customers (local financing platforms) face collection pressure from debt resolution. Inventory of RMB 99.45 billion (inventory/revenue rising to approximately 36%) and contract liabilities of RMB 35.884 billion rose in tandem—the latter being a leading signal of improvement in advance payments. Conclusion under the order-driven framework: revenue visibility is adequate (1.31x), the leading earnings indicator is weakening (new orders -2.8%), and cash flow is pulsed rather than a deteriorating trend—the three layers must not be conflated.
Conclusion: cautiously bullish, confidence 0.60, 12-18 months, target price RMB 6.9-7.6. The current price sits roughly within the zero-growth value range (EPV assessed at RMB 6.90, sensitivity RMB 6.1-7.2), with approximately zero payment for growth; on the downside there is a double floor of book value per share of RMB 6.15 and a forward dividend yield of approximately 3.8% (pessimistic scenario PB 0.87 implies approximately RMB 5.5, -16% vs current price); on the upside, valuation on "PB reversion to mean + steady earnings growth" points to around RMB 7.5, with an optimistic scenario near RMB 9. Relative to the full historical base rate of the database (direction hit rate approximately 41%, low-divergence bucket approximately 37%), the strength of this call lies in downside protection from asset floors + locked orders; the weakness is the lack of an immediate re-rating catalyst and Q3 financials pressure not yet cleared—hence confidence remains restrained.
Strategy: suitable for dividend-oriented capital to accumulate in batches within the RMB 6.3-6.6 range; no need to front-run before the Q3 report (October 31)—confirm adding only if the report delivers "restored order disclosure + narrowing cash flow"; once the stock enters RMB 7.5-7.6 (baseline fair upper bound, +15%~+16% vs current price), the margin of safety is exhausted and positions should be closed or re-evaluated; a break below RMB 5.7 (bear-case upper bound) would require revisiting the "15th Five-Year" fixed-asset investment assumptions.
Key monitoring milestones for the next 6-12 months:
Risk warnings and falsification conditions (consolidated in writing, each trackable): ① Railway fixed-asset investment—if full-year 2026 < RMB 900 billion and the 2027 plan < RMB 850 billion, the "sustained railway equipment procurement growth" thesis breaks and valuation reverts to PB 0.9 (monitor: China Railway monthly fixed-asset investment and the annual work conference); ② Q3 report—if first-three-quarters OCF deteriorates beyond -RMB 19 billion, new order disclosure is not restored, and Q3 non-GAAP net profit is significantly below RMB 1.9 billion, the quality narrative is damaged (verify October 31); ③ tenders—if no third batch of new EMU tenders in 2026Q4 and full-year new-build stays around RMB 47.3 billion, and the first 2027 tender batch is < 70 trainsets, the new-build thesis is downgraded; ④ dividends—if the 2026 annual payout ratio < 45% or full-year OCF < RMB 15 billion, the dividend protection thesis weakens; ⑤ FX and impairments—if Q4 FX losses add another RMB 300-500 million and credit + asset impairments rise to RMB 1.8-2.0 billion, full-year headline growth is compressed to 0-3% (the "OK on non-GAAP, stalled headline" combination). Upside verification: third EMU batch of 60-100 trainsets lands in 2026Q4, cumulative locomotive tenders exceed 600 units in November-December, the January 2027 China Railway work conference investment plan is ≥ RMB 900 billion, and CR450 design finalization and volume tender launch.
Data and materials as of 2026-10-30; price anchor is the closing price of RMB 6.55 on 2026-10-30. The locomotive replacement opportunity, heavy overhaul market size, 2027 line-opening mileage, and other figures cited in this report contain third-party/broker estimates, all of which are flagged; see thesis key_sources for the list of cited materials.