Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 8.8-10.5 (fair value range under base case) | Current Price: RMB 9.5 (close on 2026-10-27) | Margin of Safety: approx. -7.4% (measured against base-case fair value floor; no margin of safety) | Time Horizon: 12-18 months | Market cap approx. RMB 195.4 billion (2,056.8 million total shares)
China National Nuclear Power is the second-largest nuclear power operator in China (27 units in operation under control / 26,212 MW), with 22 units under construction or approved but not yet started / 25,635 MW, ≈98% of installed operating capacity—a real and locked-in growth pipeline that nearly doubles capacity. The business model is a typical asset-heavy, quasi-bond baseload power source (utilization hours at the ~7,800-hour level, high earnings cash conversion). 2026 marks the trough of this earnings cycle: net profit attributable to parent for the first three quarters was RMB 6.066 billion (-24.2%), driven by the triple headwinds of 7 units undergoing concentrated refueling outages, declining market-based electricity prices, and the phase-out of VAT rebates. However, Q3 standalone net profit of RMB 2.425 billion has already turned positive year-over-year (+3.8%), coupled with Tianwan Unit 7 grid connection in October and an investment commissioning peak starting in 2027—the direction of earnings recovery is clear. The core constraints lie on both the price and valuation sides: market-based electricity has risen to 70.79% of total volume, with blended tariffs falling three years in a row; the 2027 annual long-term contract tariff negotiations in December 2026 are the biggest adjudication point over the next 12 months. Meanwhile, the current price of RMB 9.5 corresponds to ~20.7x 2027 consensus PE and 1.61x PB (roughly the 41-50th percentile over the past 10 years)—the market has fully priced in the base-case recovery scenario. The probability-weighted fair expected value of ~RMB 9.4 is essentially flat versus the current price, offering no meaningful margin of safety. Quality and price should be assessed separately: premium scarce assets × fully-to-richly priced valuation = Neutral; upside requires tariff validation or valuation pullback.
The company's strategic target of over 40,000 MW in operating capacity by 2030 (disclosed in the 2024/2025 annual reports) is supportable by the current 26,212 MW in operation plus the 25,635 MW pipeline. Two engineering realities warrant emphasis. First, Tianwan Unit 8 and Sanmen Unit 4 only began cold testing in H1 2026; referencing Tianwan Unit 7's "cold test → fuel loading → commercial operation" cycle of roughly 12-18 months, there is a risk of slippage to 2028, so "4 units in 2027" should be understood as a 3-4 unit range. Second, at full-production steady state (after all units are commissioned around 2032-2035), the construction pipeline would add approx. RMB 5.5-8.2 billion of annual attributable net profit (conservatively assuming RMB 0.029-0.043 per kWh attributable, already accounting for early-stage depreciation, front-loaded interest, and 51%-70% ownership stakes in new projects)—representing +50%-80% elasticity relative to the current normalized attributable profit of RMB 9.5-11.0 billion. But this is a decade-scale endgame value; for 2027-2028, newly commissioned units contribute only ~RMB 0.3-0.6 billion to attributable profit in the year of commissioning (ramp-up plus front-loaded costs). This thesis fails if the approval pace is interrupted in 2027-2030 or major projects are significantly delayed.
Of the three headwinds in the first three quarters of 2026 (concentrated outages, falling tariffs, phase-out of VAT rebates), outages are a cyclical and reversible item, and the Q3 turn to positive growth has validated the direction. However, two risks must be flagged. First, full-year attributable profit of RMB 7.3-7.8 billion implies a Q4 standalone profit of RMB 1.23-1.73 billion (2025Q4 was RMB 1.302 billion), while Q4 is the season for concentrated income tax/impairment provisions (2024Q4 saw a standalone quarterly loss of RMB 156 million), and tax-fee rebates in the first three quarters of 2026 fell -53.16% YoY—Q4 standalone volatility risk remains. Second, the 2027 recovery to RMB 8.8-9.6 billion simultaneously depends on two assumptions: "a natural decline in outage unit count" (the company has not disclosed its 2027 schedule, and Zhangzhou Unit 2's first outage in 2027 represents an incremental item) and "tariff stabilization"—under a further 5% tariff decline scenario, the recovery would compress to ~RMB 8.0 billion (single-digit growth). Guosen Securities (2026-09-09) forecasts 2026-2028 attributable profit of RMB 7.58/9.53/10.53 billion, consistent with this thesis's range; CITIC Securities (2026-10-15) believes 2027-2028 will exceed consensus by 5%-13%, indicating external support on both sides of the range.
Sensitivity calibrations must be distinguished: every RMB 0.01/kWh change in blended tariff impacts attributable profit by ~RMB 0.7-0.8 billion on a full-volume basis, or ~RMB 0.5 billion if the change applies only to the ~71% market-based volume. The mechanism tariff is essentially a CfD floor (Liaoning Hongyanhe at RMB 0.3798/kWh with ~70% of volume covered); the timing of nationwide expansion is uncontrollable—the company's position remains "under study." Upside signals are equally real: Jiangsu's October 2026 monthly auction average price rose +16% YoY, with nuclear transaction average price up +21.5% MoM (Guosheng Securities, 2026-09-27); Huatai Securities (2026-09-29) judges 2027 wholesale-side tariffs to rise +2%, with thermal power blended tariffs possibly up over 5%. The December long-term contract outcome is the joint adjudication point for C2/C3.
The current price of RMB 9.5 means the market has already priced in the consensus expectation of a "+24% recovery in 2027 attributable profit." For the valuation to digest and support further upside, 2028 attributable profit would need to exceed RMB 10 billion (approx. 19x at the current price)—precisely the level supportable by the commissioning pipeline, but dependent on tariff stabilization. The mid-to-low PB percentile of 1.61x is in itself no reason to call it cheap: ROE has fallen from 12.19% in 2023 to 8.21% in 2025; the PB-ROE match is currently weaker than Yangtze Power (3.33x/16.0%) and slightly better than CGN Power (1.87x/8.05%). Sustainable support for the PB center depends on ROE recovery after 2027-2028 commissioning delivery. Zero-growth EPV center of RMB 8.38/share (see valuation chapter): the current price is ~RMB 1.1 higher, ~11.8%, as the price paid for the growth option. Conclusion: a fairly priced premium asset, with quality matched to price—neither undervalued nor bubbled; margin of safety approx. -7.4% (base-case fair floor of RMB 8.8 vs. current price).
Expansion-phase capital structure characteristics are pronounced: OCF/net profit of 2.08-2.46x reflects excellent cash quality, but the funding gap is rolled over via borrowings + minority shareholder capital + asset monetization (REITs proceeds used for debt repayment), with net debt/EBITDA at 8.57x (2025). Growth delivery on an attributable basis must be discounted: new units are mostly 51%-70% controlled; each 1 percentage point rise in minority interest share reduces attributable profit by ~RMB 120-150 million. The REITs/strategic investor dilution is a significant component of CNNC Huineng's swing to loss (not purely operational deterioration), but the RMB 5.419 billion goodwill and RMB 5.353 billion unrecognized deferred tax assets backed by deductible losses mean annual report impairment testing remains a must-check item. Countervailing balances: RMB 484 million of buybacks completed in 2025-2026; a new round of buybacks (RMB 100-200 million, cap RMB 13.31) supported by an RMB 180 million loan commitment from Bank of China; payout ratio of 34.7%-41.9% for three consecutive years.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1-3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100M) | 749.57 | 772.72 | 820.75 | 598.48 |
| Revenue YoY | — | +3.09% | +6.22% | -2.90% |
| Attributable net profit (RMB 100M) | 106.24 | 87.77 | 93.04 | 60.66 |
| Attributable profit YoY | — | -17.38% | +6.00% | -24.20% |
| Attributable profit excl. non-recurring (RMB 100M) | 103.96 | 85.69 | 91.48 | 59.76 |
| Power business gross margin | 45.29% | 43.34% | 41.27% | 37.64% (consolidated, calculated) |
| Attributable net margin | 14.17% | 11.36% | 11.34% | 10.14% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 431.26 | 407.21 | 374.08 | 351.69 (+16.2%) |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M, OCF − capex) | -239.74 | -499.87 | -562.76 | -165.58 |
| Cash (RMB 100M, period-end) | — | — | 155.82 | 157.83 (2026-09-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100M, period-end) | — | — | 4,450.92 | 4,749.90 (2026-09-30) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio (period-end, calculated) | — | — | 69.04% | 70.16% (2026-09-30) |
| Net debt/EBITDA | — | 7.82x | 8.57x | ~9.9x (calculated, to be verified in annual report) |
| Net assets per share (RMB) | — | — | 5.77 | 5.91 (2026-09-30) |
| Cash payout ratio | 34.66% | 41.90% | 39.80% | Interim dividend of RMB 0.02/share paid |
Reasons for metric changes (company explanations attached for all items with YoY ≥±20%): ① 2026Q1-3 attributable profit -24.2% / excl. non-recurring -24.9%: company explains as nuclear revenue -1.67% (more outage units YoY, higher depreciation and nuclear fuel costs, higher spent fuel disposal fee provisions, lower VAT rebates) plus renewables revenue -8.23% (lower blended tariffs, higher depreciation from assets transferred to fixed use, REITs diluting attributable profit); ② renewables segment attributable profit -182.59% turning to loss (CNNC Huineng profit of RMB 2.535 billion in 2024 → loss of RMB 231 million in 2026H1): company attributes to lower tariffs + higher curtailment rates + higher depreciation + REITs dilution; ③ bonds payable +63.45%: new corporate bond issuance (short-term borrowings -28.4% vs. beginning of year, debt structure lengthening); ④ 2025 operating costs +9.17% outpacing revenue: fixed asset depreciation +17.13%, nuclear fuel costs +15.20%, and higher personnel costs from Zhangzhou Unit 1 commercial operation and renewables commissioning; ⑤ 2026Q1-3 asset impairment losses -2,692% / credit impairments -241.5% YoY: increased provisions on subsidiaries' renewable asset groups and receivables (reversals in the prior-year period).
Q3 standalone revenue of RMB 21.451 billion (+3.82%), attributable profit RMB 2.425 billion (+3.80%), excl. non-recurring RMB 2.383 billion (+2.40%)—the first positive-growth quarter since 2025. On-grid volume for the first three quarters was 176.053 billion kWh (+1.12%), nuclear utilization hours 5,848; the Q3 turn to positive was mainly due to fewer outages YoY and Zhangzhou Unit 2's full-year contribution (Fujian -11.3% remains a drag). First-three-quarter operating cash flow of RMB 35.169 billion (+16.2%) significantly outperformed profit; capex of RMB 51.727 billion (-17.1%) shows the capex peak marginally receding. Against sell-side consensus 2026E attributable profit of RMB 7.61 billion, the first three quarters delivered ~80% completion; the full-year RMB 7.3-7.8 billion is achievable, but Q4 is the concentrated tax provisioning season (2024Q4 saw a standalone loss), and single-quarter volatility risk has not been ruled out. Tianwan Unit 7 (1,265 MW) was grid-connected on 10-08, with commercial operation in sight within the year, contributing volume from Q4—the first touchstone of "commissioning cycle delivery."
Business model: Asset-heavy, utility-like baseload power. About 97% of revenue comes from electricity sales (nuclear 79.7% + solar 10.6% + wind 6.6%); power sales generate recurring cash flow, but the company has no independent pricing power—planned generation is priced at approved tariffs (RMB 0.3590-0.4481/kWh), while market-based generation (70.79% of the mix) follows market prices. The blended tariff has declined for three consecutive years 2023-2025 (0.4193 → 0.4160 → 0.3899 RMB/kWh).
Cash conversion of earnings: Excellent. OCF/net profit for 2023-2025 was 2.22/2.46/2.08—units with 60-year lives carry large depreciation charges and electricity fees are settled monthly, so book profit is converted to cash in full, and more. The gap between non-GAAP and attributable net profit was only 1.7% (RMB 9.148bn vs 9.304bn in 2025), indicating minimal one-off distortions. However, FCF/net profit was -1.24/-3.02/-3.13: free cash flow deficits (RMB -24.0bn/-50.0bn/-56.3bn) are entirely consumed by capex on 12 nuclear units under construction plus new energy expansion. Expansion is funded through a rolling cycle of "borrowings + minority shareholder capital + REITs monetization" (net financing inflow of RMB 53.0bn in 2025).
Return on capital: Book ROIC was roughly 2.65% (2025, net profit/total invested capital), far below a reasonable WACC of 5-7%—but this is suppressed by construction-in-progress capital not yet transferred to fixed assets (transfers only began ramping up from 2023 onward) and does not reflect steady-state asset returns. Book ROE fell from 12.19% (2023) to 8.21% (2025); the recovery path is capacity commissioning and capitalization in 2027-2031.
Capex quality: CapEx/depreciation at 4.6x (2025), almost entirely growth investment (22 nuclear units under construction plus new energy). Maintenance capex during the operating phase of nuclear plants is extremely low (major overhauls are expensed into operating costs). The company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split; estimating maintenance capex at ~45% of depreciation on an attributable basis gives roughly RMB 4.8bn/year. The return on incremental capital depends on whether new units' per-kWh profitability (RMB 0.03-0.05 attributable) can hold up in a declining tariff cycle.
Red flags: ① FCF deeply negative for three consecutive years with a widening gap; net debt/EBITDA rose to 8.57x. ② Minority shareholders take 48.2% of net profit (estimated); three rounds of quasi-REITs plus public REITs continue to dilute CNNC Huineng's attributable share. ③ New energy segment earnings collapsed (from RMB 2.535bn profit in 2024 to a RMB 231mn loss in 2026H1), with RMB 324mn of goodwill impairment already taken in 2025. ④ Construction in progress of RMB 272.4bn accounts for 34% of total assets; depreciation and interest will front-load pressure on profit release through 2026-2031.
Consistency between words and deeds: pragmatic. ① The 2025 operating plan (qualitative: "stabilize revenue, cut costs, increase profit, ensure units enter commercial operation on schedule") was delivered: revenue +6.22%, attributable profit +6.00%, Zhangzhou Unit 1 entered commercial operation on schedule on 2025-01-01. ② The strategic target of over 40,000 MW of operating capacity by 2030: currently 26,212 MW operating plus 25,635 MW under construction/approved—the path is supportive, with no signs of falling short during tracking. ③ The articles of association commit to a payout ratio of no less than 30%: actual payouts of 34.66%/41.90%/39.80% in 2023/2024/2025 exceeded the threshold every year, plus interim dividends were introduced. ④ The RMB 484mn buyback plan for 2025 was completed in full upon expiry. The company has for years given only qualitative operating plans and no quantitative revenue/profit targets, with no record of high-profile shortfalls. The 2025 annual report's audit and risk committee stated, unusually bluntly, that "in a macroeconomic downcycle, we will do our best to ensure the pace and magnitude of declines in returns and profit are slow and small"—an honest warning about the earnings downturn.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-friendly. Payout ratio ≥35% since listing (cumulative cash dividends of RMB 11.042bn over the past three years), with 41.90% in 2024 the historical high. In 2026 an interim dividend of RMB 0.02/share was paid again, alongside a new buyback of RMB 100-200mn (upper limit RMB 13.31 vs current price of RMB 9.5) with committed buyback loan support. Offsetting items: the late-2024 private placement introducing the National Social Security Fund (RMB 14.0bn), two rounds of capital increases at CNNC Huineng, three quasi-REITs and one public REIT—minority interests grew from RMB 71.8bn to 116.5bn over five years; attributable dilution is the price of balance-sheet expansion.
Risk signals: Related-party concentration—among the top five suppliers in 2025, CNNC Group on a consolidated basis accounted for 88.85% of total purchases (the disclosure changed from itemized to consolidated presentation, not comparable with history); on the customer side, State Grid accounted for 88.46%. Two-way concentration is an industry characteristic but pricing fairness requires ongoing monitoring. On personnel, director and chief legal officer Zhang Guohua departed early in 2026-10 (due to work reasons; routine mobility within the group system)—no abnormal clustering of departures.
| Segment | Revenue share | Gross margin | Revenue YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nuclear power | 79.7% | 41.66% | +4.03% (RMB 65.453bn) | Baseload power; 26→27 units; costs comprise depreciation + nuclear fuel + spent fuel fund |
| Solar power | 10.6% | 37.91% | +23.53% (RMB 8.725bn) | Installed capacity 24,720 MW; largest tariff decline (-11.21%), rising curtailment, 2025 gross margin -16.62pp |
| Wind power | 6.6% | 41.88% | +7.04% (RMB 5.444bn) | Installed capacity 11,190 MW, including offshore wind and Kazakhstan projects |
| Others (O&M/steam supply/isotopes) | 3.0% | Not disclosed | — | CNNC O&M net profit of RMB 1.12bn in 2025; new business in comprehensive nuclear utilization |
Core profit segment: nuclear. Estimating via "revenue × gross margin," nuclear contributes roughly RMB 27.27bn of gross profit, or 83.0% of the combined gross profit of the three power generation businesses (solar RMB 3.31bn, wind RMB 2.28bn)—the new energy segment, second in revenue (combined 17.2%), contributes less than 20% of gross profit and turned loss-making overall in 2026 (roughly RMB -440mn in the first three quarters). The spread between the highest segment gross margin (wind, 41.88%) and the lowest (solar, 37.91%) is 3.97pp, below the 10pp threshold, but the divergence in trend is stark: nuclear gross margin +0.12pp YoY and stable, versus solar -16.62pp and wind -8.18pp in free fall—the pricing-power gap between "baseload licensed power" and "market-based green power" within the same company is plainly visible; this is also the structural root of the new energy risk flagged in C5.
Accounting red flags: ① Change in supplier concentration disclosure basis (med): 2024 showed CNNC Engineering separately at 25.79%, etc.; 2025 shows CNNC Group consolidated at 88.85%—concentration not comparable and masks granular dependence. ② Consecutive jumps in R&D capitalization ratio (med): 30.98% (2023) → 33.60% (2024) → 38.17% (2025); development expenditure balance of RMB 1.704bn (+35.7%), expanding room for profit smoothing. ③ Goodwill impairment concentrated in new energy acquisition CGUs (med): RMB 324mn provisioned against 11 subsidiaries in 2025; deductible losses of RMB 5.353bn in the same batch not recognized as deferred tax assets—further impairment room remains. ④ Receivables for new energy subsidies rising in tandem with impairment provisions (low).
Cross-period consistency: ① Blended on-grid tariff declining 0.4193 → 0.4160 → 0.3899, with market-based share accelerating from 44.57% → 53.29% → 70.79%—consistent with management's explanation. ② Power business gross margin sliding year by year: 45.29% → 43.34% → 41.27% → 37.6% (2026 consolidated estimate)—consistent. ③ Minority interest share of profit stable at 48-50%—consistent (passively elevated in 2026 by new energy losses). ④ OCF/net profit healthy at 2.2-2.5x vs widening FCF deficit of -24.0 → -56.3bn—consistent (driven by infrastructure investment). ⑤ 2026's "volume up (+1.25%) but attributable profit -24.2%"—revenue growth without profit growth—has been explained by the company via overhauls/tariffs/ refunds, an adequate attribution. Overall conclusion: based on the 2023-2025 annual reports and 2026 Q3 report examined here, there are the four accounting red flags above to monitor (all med or below); no signs of profit-manipulation-level accounting tricks were found, and cross-period data are broadly self-consistent with management's narrative.
Current market data (closing price RMB 9.5, 2026-10-27): Market cap RMB 195.396bn; PE(TTM) 26.5x (98%/99%/100% percentiles over 1/3/5 years—TTM attributable profit of RMB 7.368bn is at an earnings trough, mechanically inflating the percentile; reference only); PE (static 2025) 21.0x (85th percentile over 5 years); PB 1.61x (roughly 41st percentile over 10 years, 52nd over 5 years)—the most effective valuation anchor for this stock currently; dividend yield 1.89% (TTM declared RMB 0.1795/share). Liquidity: average daily turnover of roughly RMB 850mn (~0.43% of market cap); as a hundred-billion-cap central SOE blue chip, no liquidity risk.
| Peers (2026-10-28) | PE(TTM) | PB | ROE (2025) | 2025 attributable growth | Key difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNNP (China National Nuclear Power) | 26.5x (distorted at trough) | 1.61x | 8.21% | +6.0% | Largest pipeline upside (22 units); dragged by new energy; highest tariff sensitivity |
| CGN Power | 23.27x | 1.87x | 8.05% | -9.9% | Largest pure-nuclear scale; Guangdong tariff base already low; no new energy drag |
| Yangtze Power | 19.87x | 3.33x | 15.99% | +6.2% | Bond-like hydro leader; 70.9% payout; no major new hydro additions |
| Huaneng Power International | 15.72x | 1.76x | 10.30% | +42.2% (fuel-cost driven) | Strongly cyclical thermal comparator; earnings swing with coal prices |
Market-implied expectations: At the current price, consensus 2026E attributable profit of RMB 7.61bn implies ~25.7x, and 2027E of RMB 9.46bn (EPS RMB 0.46) implies ~20.7x—the market has already priced in a "+24% recovery in 2027." The median sell-side target price is RMB 11.0 (8 houses, +13.9% vs current), with optimism built mainly on earlier-than-expected tariff stabilization assumptions (Huatai, 2026-09-29, sees 2027 as the upward inflection point for tariffs; CITIC, 2026-10-15, argues tariff increases are not yet priced). Reverse check: at the 20-26x forward multiple commonly used by sell-side, the current price implies exactly the 2027 consensus itself, with no pre-payment of the RMB 10bn+ expected in 2028. Further re-rating would require 2028 attributable profit to exceed RMB 10bn (~19x at the current price) plus delivery on mechanism-based tariffs/computing-power options.
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value RMB 5.91/share (book value per share at 2026-09-30; from a replacement-cost view, new unit construction cost has risen above RMB 12,000/kW and operating licenses are non-replicable, so book value is a conservative floor); zero-growth EPV RMB 8.38/share (sustainable FCFE of RMB 0.67/share ÷ 8% cost of equity—base year 2025 annual report: attributable net profit + attributable share of depreciation − maintenance capex ≈ RMB 15.1bn, cross-checked against the OCF-share method at RMB 14.7bn, conservatively applying a 92% haircut to ≈ RMB 13.7bn, without treating units under construction as current run-rate). At the current price, the residual above EPV is about RMB 1.1, meaning ~11.8% of the price is paying for the growth option—below the option value of the construction pipeline conservatively discounted at ~RMB 1.9/share, i.e., directionally underpaying rather than overpaying. The current price is mainly supported by the EPV tier (~88%), with asset value as the floor reference.
Three scenarios and odds (12-18 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range | vs current | Key swing factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | RMB 6.6-7.4 | -31% to -22% | Another 5% tariff decline in 2027 + continued new energy losses + mechanism-based tariff expansion fails: 2028 attributable profit stalls at RMB 8.5-9.5bn, multiple compresses to 15-17x (anchor: lower end of the company's 5-year static PE median of 18.5x plus utility compression conventions in tariff downcycles); PB ~1.1-1.25x, consistent with recent bottoms in tariff downcycles |
| Base | 50% | RMB 8.8-10.5 | -7% to +11% | Tariff stabilization (0 to -1%) + Tianwan 7/8 and Sanmen 3/4 commissioned on schedule: 2028 attributable profit RMB 10.0-10.8bn × exit multiple of 18-20x (anchor: company's 5-year static PE median of 18.5x plus peer mid-range lower segment of Yangtze Power 19.9x/CGN 23.3x, with a discount for tariff mechanism uncertainty) |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 11.8-12.9 | +24% to +36% | Nationwide rollout of mechanism-based tariffs (tariff +2-3%, attributable profit uplift RMB 0.55-1.3bn) + first direct-to-computing supply deal: 2028 attributable profit RMB 11.0-11.5bn × 22-23x (anchor: CGN currently at 23.3x plus a bond-like re-rating premium) |
Probability-weighted expectation of ~RMB 9.40 (-1.1% vs current): the price sits in the upper-middle of the base-case range, with upside/downside odds roughly symmetric (bear midpoint -26%, bull midpoint +30%), tilted slightly downward. External benchmarks: the most conservative named sell-side house, Guosen Securities (2026-09-09), forecasts 2026-2028 attributable profit of RMB 7.58/9.53/10.53bn (no target price; its 2026E has been cut twice in a row); investing.com aggregates a lowest target price of RMB 6.79 (institution and date undisclosed, tail reference only)—consistent in magnitude with the bear case of RMB 6.6-7.4; the most optimistic, Huachuang at RMB 10.9 (2026-05-11) and Guotai Haitong at RMB 11.5 (2026-09-25), fall between the upper end of the base case and the lower end of the bull case.
House earnings forecasts (reconciliation anchor): 2026E revenue RMB 80.0-81.8bn / attributable profit RMB 7.3-7.8bn; 2027E revenue RMB 84.5-86.8bn / attributable profit RMB 8.8-9.6bn (about RMB 8.0bn in the -5% tariff scenario); 2028E revenue RMB 88.0-91.5bn / attributable profit RMB 10.0-11.0bn (2026→2028 attributable CAGR ~17%, driven by volume CAGR 5-6% × tariff stabilization). Comparison: consensus RMB 7.61/9.46bn (2026E/2027E), Guosen RMB 7.58/9.53bn; the company gives no quantitative guidance—our 2027E is slightly below the consensus midpoint, with the difference reflecting a more conservative stance on the pace of mechanism-based tariff expansion.
Conclusion: Fair, target price RMB 8.8-10.5, margin of safety ~-7.4%—quality (duopoly license + capacity-doubling pipeline + bond-like cash flow) matches price (consensus priced in + PB slightly below median but declining ROE). The "expensiveness" of a quality asset caps the appeal of chasing higher, but the low-rate environment, buybacks, and insurance holdings (Ping An 4.28% + Taiping 1.15%) provide downside cushion; absent a de-rating catalyst, this is not a basis for a bearish call.
Industry Size: Nuclear power is the smallest but fastest-growing baseload power source in China's electricity mix. As of end-2025, China had 59 operating units totaling 62.48 GW (only 1.6% of total national installed capacity), and 53 approved units under construction totaling 62.93 GW (the world's largest construction pipeline for 19 consecutive years), for a combined 112 units/125 GW; nuclear generation in 2025 was 485.2 TWh (+7.6%), accounting for 4.6% of national generation and 11.4% of non-fossil generation (National Energy Administration, China Nuclear Power Development Report (2026), 2026-08). 2022-2025 nuclear generation CAGR was approximately 5.1%; the China Nuclear Energy Association projects operating capacity of ~110 GW by 2030 (implying a 2025-2030 capacity CAGR of ~12%) and a ~10% share of generation by 2035. Approval pace (State Council Executive Meeting figures): 4/4/5/10/10/11/10/8 units for 2019-2026, with 46 units/54.5 GW cumulatively approved during the 14th Five-Year Plan; on 2026-07-31 the State Council approved 8 units (including the Company's Zhuanghe Units 1/2 and Jinqimen Units 3/4, 4 units, total investment over RMB 170 billion) as the first batch of the 15th Five-Year Plan. The normalized national pace of 8-10 units per year implies ~47.5 GW of incremental capacity toward the 2030 target of 110 GW.
Value Chain and Value Distribution: Nuclear fuel cycle (uranium mining → conversion → enrichment → fuel fabrication) → nuclear plant construction (5-6 year cycle, ~RMB 20 billion per 1 GW unit) → operation and generation → grid offtake. Upstream natural uranium import dependency is 70-80%, with UxC long-term prices at USD 96.5/lb (2026-08, highest since 2000) — but fuel accounts for only ~25% of nuclear LCOE, and long-term contracts plus state pricing mechanisms mute cost pass-through (broker estimates: uranium at USD 75→90 compresses gross margin by only ~1.7pp); midstream construction is dominated by China Nuclear E&C, with comprehensive domestic content of self-developed Gen-III reactors above 90%; the Company operates in the operation segment — the most profitable link in the chain (power business gross margin 41.27%, significantly above the single-digit to low-double-digit margins in construction), and backed by CNNC Group it enjoys an exclusive closed-loop full value chain of "uranium mining - conversion - enrichment - fuel fabrication - operation - reprocessing," giving it fuel supply security and pricing power superior to non-group operators. Downstream electricity price liberalization is the primary variable for current profits.
Supply-Demand and Competitive Structure: On the demand side, 2025 total electricity consumption was 10.37 trillion kWh (+5.0%), with computing power demand adding over 100 TWh annually during the 15th Five-Year Plan and projected to reach 800 TWh by 2030 (National Energy Administration, share rising from 1.6% to ~6%) — nuclear is the only 7×24 zero-carbon baseload, with a load factor of 89.1% and 7,809 utilization hours (2025, historical high), contributing 4.6% of generation from just 1.6% of installed capacity; the supply bottleneck lies in the 5-6 year approval-to-construction cycle rather than demand — nuclear enjoys priority offtake and full-load operation, with no overcapacity issue. The competitive structure is a near-monopoly oligopoly: by operating capacity, CGN (including Hongyanhe) 31.798 GW, China National Nuclear Power 24.962 GW, SPIC 4.040 GW, Huaneng 0.212 GW, with CR2 ~93.1% and CR3 ~99.7% (Galaxy Securities, 2025-04 statistics); only 4 companies nationwide hold controlling-operation qualifications (quadruple barriers: license + nuclear safety permit + site + capital), and inter-player competition is mild (focused on approvals secured, construction schedules, and refueling outage efficiency — the Company's 2025 average outage duration was 28.2 days, 5.8 days fewer than peers), with price-war risk concentrated in discounted competition for liberalized volumes. Substitution threat: wind/solar plus storage is not yet economical for baseload replacement (wind ~2,127 hours / solar ~1,211 hours vs. nuclear 7,809 hours), while declining coal fuel costs pose periodic competition.
Cycle and Regulation: The industry is in mid-growth stage of its lifecycle — four consecutive years of ≥10 units approved annually, under-construction/operating capacity ratio at 100.7%, entering a delivery/commissioning period in 2026-2030; the short-term earnings cycle is in a "volume up, price down" phase (liberalized electricity prices down 5%-9% in 2025-2026 weighing on profits). Key policies: ① "active, safe and orderly nuclear development" written into Party Congress/Government Work Reports, normalized approvals; ② pricing mechanisms — a sharp jump in liberalization ratio (71.36% for the Company) is hedged by Liaoning (Hongyanhe at RMB 0.3798/kWh, ~70% mechanism-based volumes) and Guangxi (contracts-for-difference) pilots; expansion of mechanism pricing is the key observation point for price stabilization post-2027; ③ VAT refund tiered phase-down over 15 years post-COD (75%→70%→55%→zero); Fuqing and other units will step down tiers progressively in 2026-2030 — a certain policy-driven cost headwind; ④ the Atomic Energy Law formally in effect, spent fuel disposal fees accrued at RMB 0.026/kWh; ⑤ 10-year CGB yield near 1.70% (1.6964% as of 2026-08-14) at historical lows, favorable for bond-like asset pricing and the Company's financing costs.
Company's Industry Position: China's second-largest nuclear operator and the only nuclear operation platform under CNNC Group. Controlling-interest operating capacity of 26.212 GW (2026-09-30, company controlling-interest basis; the industry association's national "commercially operating units" figure of 62.48 GW includes equity stakes and delegated management — the two measures are not directly comparable) — the Company states its controlling capacity is roughly 40% of the national total, with a rising share: 18 units approved cumulatively during the 14th Five-Year Plan, 39.1% of the national 46, and 4 units approved in H1 2026, 50% of the national total. Moats: ① one of only 4 operating licenses nationwide; ② group-wide closed-loop value chain and fuel supply security; ③ largest owner of Hualong One self-developed Gen-III technology (33 of 53 units under construction nationally are Hualong One, 62%), leading in serialized construction and outage efficiency; ④ low financing costs under SOE credit (direct beneficiary of the low-rate cycle) plus VVER partnerships, Linglong One small modular reactor, and high-temperature gas-cooled reactor technology reserves. Positioned with dual "leadership + growth" attributes: core business is bond-like (gross margin 41%+, utilization hours at highs), with new energy at 35.9156 GW offering a second growth curve but facing power-price headwinds (turning to loss in 2026). The Company claims Hualong One domestic content of 88%+, while the industry association's 2023 Blue Book cites comprehensive domestic content above 90% — the latest association figure is used here.
New Demand-Side Variable (Computing-Power Synergy): Structural new demand exists but no logic of a unit-level quantum leap — AI computing expansion plus direct green-power connection (NDRC/NEA Documents No. 650 [2025] and No. 688 [2026], ~100 approved projects/30GW+) is repricing "7×24 zero-carbon baseload"; under the requirement of ≥80% green power for new national-hub data centers, nuclear is one of the few zero-carbon sources that does not require long-duration storage backup; Zhejiang Province has planned "nuclear + zero-carbon computing" integration at the provincial level. However, the Company's investor platform confirms "no substantive progress" on direct nuclear supply to data centers; current implementations are industrial steam supply (Xuwei project: 32.5 million tons of steam annually, max generation over 11.5 billion kWh) and heating — direct computing supply is an valuation option (one of this report's bull-case assumptions), not a base-case assumption.
Rating: Neutral (confidence 0.55, 12-18 months). China National Nuclear Power is a rare A-share combination of "license monopoly + near-doubling of capacity + bond-like cash flows": the bottom has appeared (Q3 turnaround + Tianwan Unit 7 grid connection) and the recovery direction is clear (2027 commissioning peak + outage normalization), but the current price of RMB 9.5 fully prices in consensus expectations, with probability-weighted expected value at ~RMB 9.40 and a safety margin of ~-7.4% — upside requires December long-term tariff validation or an upside surprise in mechanism pricing; downside risk is a scenario of tariffs falling another 5% (fair value RMB 6.6-7.4). Strategy: holders may continue to hold for the 1.9% dividend + earnings recovery; incremental capital should await two entry signals — the share price falling below RMB 8.8 (lower bound of base-case fair value / upper bound of EPV), or 2027 annual long-term tariffs confirming stabilization; sell/trim signal is the share price breaking above RMB 10.5 (upper base-case bound) without tariff and commissioning validation exceeding expectations.
Risk Warnings (ordered by impact): ① 2027 annual long-term/liberalized tariffs falling another ≥5% (each RMB 0.01/kWh ≈ RMB 500-800 million attributable net profit); ④ Q4 tax/impairment charges concentrated, causing 2026 annual results to fall below RMB 7 billion; ③ CNNC Huineng goodwill (RMB 5.419 billion) impairment broadening and continued new energy losses; ④ Sanmen Units 3/4 and Tianwan Unit 8 delayed to 2028; ⑤ 10-year CGB yield rising back above 2.3% (dividend valuation logic reversal, theoretical downside of -30% magnitude); ⑥ nuclear safety tail event (low probability, extreme impact — the buy thesis must retain margin for this); ⑦ January 2028 unlock of Social Security Fund's 1.444 billion shares + CNNC Group restricted shares (~RMB 16 billion market value, at the end of the window).
Price anchor for this report is the 2026-10-27 closing price of RMB 9.5 (frozen basis); peer multiples and consensus expectations are as of 2026-10-28, noted in the text. Financial data are taken directly from the Company's periodic reports and announcements (cninfo); sell-side views cite institution and date.