Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: RMB 72–82 (fair value range, base case) | Current Price: RMB 58.50 (2026-10-23 close) | Margin of Safety: approx. +23% | Time Horizon: 12–18 months
Total market cap approx. RMB 85.9 billion (1.46848 billion total shares outstanding, pre-placement basis for the RMB 9.0 billion private placement); total market cap = RMB 58.50 × 1.46848 billion shares. All valuations, odds, and target prices in this report are anchored to the 2026-10-23 closing price.
Inspur Information is a second-tier global and first-tier Chinese server system OEM, currently in the stage of the AI capex supercycle where "revenue scale has been delivered, while margin recovery has only just begun." Its preliminary results for the first three quarters of 2026 show net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 3.8–4.1 billion (up 156%–177% YoY), and the full-year earnings midpoint's leap from RMB 2.4 billion in 2025 to the RMB 5.4 billion level has been locked in by the preannouncement. The current price of RMB 58.50 corresponds to a consensus forward P/E of roughly 16x for 2026 and roughly 12.4x for 2027 (post-dilution from the private placement), at the lower end of the peer forward range. This report estimates a three-scenario fair value distribution of Bear RMB 30–40 / Base RMB 72–82 / Bull RMB 109–134, with a probability-weighted expectation of approx. RMB 72.0 (up 23.1% from the current price). The current price sits in the lower part of the distribution — the odds structure is positive but asymmetric.
The core constraints are equally clear: the current gross margin rebound (4.88%→8.74%) includes a one-off component from revaluation of low-cost memory inventory; the Q3 2026 preannouncement implies a sequential quarterly profit decline of 51%–64% with no company attribution; operating cash flow is negative; the largest customer accounts for 39.37% of revenue; inventory of RMB 52.679 billion carries only a 2.81% impairment provision; and the VAT super-deduction of RMB 727 million expires at end-2027 — weak earnings quality and unit economics mean this is a "quality-adjusted light undervaluation" rather than an "unjustified sell-off." Conclusion: mildly undervalued, cautiously bullish; the full Q3 report due end-October is the nearest decisive verification point.
Structured conclusion of the opportunity assessment (grades and odds computed by the system based on the three scenarios and the frozen price): Evidence grade B (solid hard financial data and industry data, but 2027 earnings and share migration lie within an extrapolation range); environment tailwind (the AI capex upcycle has not been confirmed to have peaked); the primary change is the earnings midpoint step-up and the completion of the RMB 9.0 billion private placement; driver ranking: gross margin trajectory > hyperscaler capex > Q3/Q4 delivery cadence.
Key evidence:
The industry direction is real and strong: global server market revenue reached USD 444.1 billion in 2025 (up 80.4%, IDC), and China's accelerated server market doubled YoY in 2025H1. But the transmission chain faces three discounts that must be spelled out. First, the structural discount — TrendForce estimates that memory (DRAM+NAND) will rise from 47% of major CSPs' capex in 2026 to 68% in 2027, meaning the bulk of incremental budgets flows to memory rather than system integration; moreover, 2027 AI server revenue growth is mainly a price effect (unit shipments up only approx. 31%). Second, the definitional discount — 2027 capex forecasts diverge widely (TrendForce's nine-hyperscaler figure of USD 1.5 trillion vs. Goldman Sachs citing analyst consensus of approx. USD 920 billion, with growth slowing from +84% to +22%; Goldman Sachs also warns of a sharp deceleration to approx. 12% in 2028). This report's base case adopts a moderately neutral assumption of +50% for China. Third, the competitive discount — IDC data show that in 2026H1 Nvidia's share of China's data center AI chips fell to 34% (shipments down 44% YoY) while Huawei's rose to 28%, and Super Fusion (SuperEngine)'s share climbed to 14.2% as it launched an IPO. Inspur's leading incumbent share based on the x86 + Nvidia ecosystem is a different matter from incremental capture within the Ascend ecosystem. In addition, the RMB 254.0 billion → 1,658.6 billion CAGR of 45.5% comes from a third-party white paper cited in the private placement feasibility study (a fundraising-necessity statement, an interested-party source) and should be discounted when cited. The surge in contract liabilities and prepayments forms a delivery reservoir, but Q1 contract liabilities fell 37.2% sequentially while Q2 rose 131.5% — the point-in-time balance is dominated by the prepayment cadence of a single major customer and can only serve as supporting evidence.
Key evidence:
Quarterly decomposition reveals the structure of the rebound: this report estimates standalone gross margins of approx. 6.64% in 2026Q1 and approx. 10.27% in Q2 — H1's 8.74% was entirely driven by the Q2 peak, and the Q2 peak is consistent with the revaluation signature of "low-cost inventory being sold down amid rising memory prices" (the company values inventory outflows on a moving weighted average basis; H1 revenue rose 5.26% while cost of sales rose only 0.60%). A peer precedent warrants caution: Super Micro (SMCI) saw standalone quarterly gross margin fall to 6.3% (a historical low) in FY2026, demonstrating that in memory cost upcycles, system OEM margins follow a pattern of "sweetness first, bitterness later." For full-year 2026, the reliability of attributable net profit of RMB 5.15–5.65 billion (midpoint RMB 5.4 billion) is high, given the three-quarter preannouncement midpoint of RMB 3.95 billion plus the traditional Q4 delivery peak season (a low base of RMB 931 million in 2025Q4); however, after excluding fair value changes (RMB 545 million already booked in H1) and VAT super-deductions (RMB 727 million for full-year 2025), core earnings midpoint is approx. RMB 4.3 billion. The 2027 consensus of RMB 7.4 billion rests entirely on the assumption that gross margins hold at 8%–9%, yet management has never provided any margin guidance (in the 22 Q&As of the May 2026 earnings call, "intensifying industry competition" was emphasized twice). If high-priced memory entering inventory begins squeezing gross margins from 2026Q4 onward, a 20%–40% downward revision risk exists.
Key evidence:
Three layers of valuation fact: First, the current price corresponds to a 2026E forward P/E of approx. 16.1x and 2027E of approx. 11.6x (approx. 12.4x after 6.5% dilution from the private placement), some 30%–40% below the comparable peer forward range (Foxconn Industrial Internet approx. 19.1x,Unisplendour approx. 21.0x, Dell FY27E approx. 19.3x). Second, reverse DCF shows the current price implies a long-term compound growth rate of only approx. 9.4% (with core earnings of RMB 4.3 billion as the normalized starting point, 10% cost of equity, 2.5% terminal growth), meaning the market is pricing 2026 earnings as a "zero-growth norm." Third, however, the sell side is not bearish — all 57 ratings are Buy/Overweight and the median target of RMB 118 implies +102% from the current price; the true cause of the 35% share price retracement is the market's active re-pricing of "the achievability of RMB 7.4 billion in 2027E" (corresponding to Goldman Sachs' warning of sharply slowing capex growth in 2028, memory cost squeeze, and Huawei/Super Fusion competition) — a fundamental divergence rather than an emotional sell-off. Sensitivity: if 2027E attributable net profit is cut 30% (to approx. RMB 5.2 billion), the diluted forward P/E rises to approx. 17.7x and the gap with peers narrows to negligible. Conclusion: the positive odds (Bear -41% / Base +31% / Bull +108%) hold only if the base-case gross margin trajectory is delivered — this is "conditional cheapness."
Key evidence:
This is the thesis with the hardest evidence in the entire report. Item by item: the ratio of operating cash flow to net profit was FY2023 0.30 / FY2024 0.03 / FY2025 2.26 on an annual basis, and -2.54 for 2026H1 (half-year figures are not directly comparable YoY, but the direction is clear) — profits have long failed to convert stably into cash, with cash being consumed by inventory and prepayments; the largest customer's revenue share rose from 22.31% to 39.37% over three years and accounts for 55.62% of receivables, concentrating bargaining power and collection risk; inventory of RMB 52.679 billion is approx. 48% of total assets, of which raw materials account for 54.7% (GPU/CPU/memory chip stockpiles), with an impairment provision ratio of only 2.81% — if memory prices fall, a provision ratio normalization to 8% would imply approx. RMB 2.9 billion of new impairments, exceeding full-year 2025 attributable net profit; the VAT super-deduction of RMB 727 million accounts for approx. 30% of FY2025 attributable net profit, and if the policy is not renewed upon expiry at end-2027, 2028 profits will mechanically give it back. ROIC of approx. 6.6% is below the approx. 10% cost of equity. Each of these items directly suppresses sustainable earnings and the justified multiple; the valuation conclusion must be read with this discount in mind.
Key evidence:
The preannouncement implies Q3 standalone attributable net profit of RMB 848 million–1.148 billion (RMB 3.8–4.1 billion minus H1's RMB 2.952 billion), down 51%–64% sequentially from Q2's RMB 2.347 billion, though still up 24%–68% YoY. The tension between two interpretations: if it reflects "deferred delivery cadence" (revenue recognition pushed back), then Q4's traditional peak season should see concentrated release, making the 2026 midpoint of RMB 5.4 billion more solid instead — and the reservoir of RMB 28.369 billion in contract liabilities and RMB 16.540 billion in prepayments supports this interpretation; if it reflects "gross margin decline or weakening demand," then H1's high growth would be recharacterized as a one-off memory inventory revaluation gain, triggering the downward revision paths in C2/C3. This report leans toward the former based on the surge in contract liabilities and prepayments, but must acknowledge that the "cadence theory" lacks direct confirmation from the company — and when management used the exact same "delivery cadence, temporary supply-demand adjustment" language in 2026Q1, it coincided with a broad-based deterioration of revenue -24.3%, operating cash flow -234%, and contract liabilities -37.2%; the correspondence between such language and fundamentals is unreliable. The adjudication point is the Q3 report (disclosed on 10-31 in each of the past three years): Q3 standalone gross margin (7.5% as the threshold), sequential change in contract liabilities (a decline of more than 20% as the threshold), inventory structure and quarterly provisions (more than RMB 300 million as the threshold), direction of prepayments, and the recurring-to-attributable profit ratio — once these five data points are out, the divergence will resolve itself.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB 100M) | 660.30 | 1,150.29 | 1,647.82 | 843.79 |
| Revenue YoY | — | +74.2% | +43.25% | +5.22% |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100M) | 17.69 | 22.94 | 24.13 | 29.52 |
| Attributable net profit YoY | — | +29.6% | +5.20% | +269.59% |
| Non-IFRS/adjusted net profit (deducting non-recurring items) (RMB 100M) | 10.93 | 18.73 | 20.81 | 24.19 |
| Adjusted net profit YoY | — | +71.4% | +11.10% | +260.08% |
| Gross margin | 9.90% | 6.75% | 4.88% (estimated) | 8.74% |
| Net margin (attributable basis) | 2.68% | 1.99% | 1.46% | 3.50% (incl. RMB 545M fair-value gains) |
| Net operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 5.20 | 0.75 | 54.53 | -74.93 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M, OCF-CapEx) | — | — | 52.28 | -75.33 |
| Cash + trading financial assets (RMB 100M, period-end) | — | — | 104.71 | 130.34 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100M, period-end) | — | — | 97.45 | 207.29 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio (period-end) | — | — | 73.64% | 77.20% |
| Inventory (RMB 100M, period-end) | 191.15 | 406.33 | 465.08 | 526.79 |
| Contract liabilities (RMB 100M, period-end) | 19.13 | 113.07 | 195.06 | 283.69 |
| R&D expense (RMB 100M) | 30.71 | 35.50 | 38.12 | 25.94 (+73.99%) |
Note: FY2023/FY2024 are on the retrospectively restated basis per the FY2025 annual report; balance-sheet stock items (cash, interest-bearing debt, inventory, contract liabilities) are as of the latest period, 2026-06-30. Inspur Information does not disclose a Non-GAAP measure; net profit excluding non-recurring items is its adjusted measure. In 2026H1, non-recurring gains/losses of RMB 533 million (mainly RMB 545 million from changes in fair value of financial assets) accounted for 18.1% of attributable net profit.
Drivers of metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%): ① FY2025 revenue +43.25%: management attributed this to "growth in server product sales during the period"; ② FY2025 operating cash flow +7,184% (0.75 → 54.53 hundred million RMB): "continued business expansion and increased sales collections," supplemented at the earnings call by an upgraded credit-and-collection management system and partial prepayment sales model in certain businesses; ③ 2026H1 attributable net profit +269.59%: the earnings preannouncement attributed this to "rapid development of the AI industry and strong server market demand... enhancing product value-added and supply assurance capabilities," jointly driven by gross margin +4.23pct and fair-value gains; ④ 2026H1 operating cash flow -34.39% (net outflow of RMB 7.493 billion): "increased inventory buildup and greater operating capital occupation during the period"; ⑤ 2026H1 prepayments +448% (30.18 → 165.40 hundred million RMB) and short-term borrowings +591% (19.00 → 131.28 hundred million RMB): unexplained by the company, pointing to locking in upstream GPU/memory critical components and associated inventory-financing; ⑥ 2026H1 R&D expense +73.99%, administrative expense +102.88%: "increased R&D investment and accelerated product iteration" and "strengthened resource assurance"; ⑦ FY2024 inventory +112.6% (191 → 406 hundred million RMB): unexplained by the company, coinciding with the AI server inventory-buildup cycle (unit sales grew only +0.14% that year).
2026H1 revenue of RMB 84.379 billion (+5.22%), attributable net profit of RMB 2.952 billion (+269.59%), adjusted net profit (excluding non-recurring items) of RMB 2.419 billion (+260.08%) — revenue roughly flat while profit surged. The earnings improvement came entirely from gross margin (8.74%, +4.23pct) and non-recurring items (fair-value change gains of RMB 545 million, vs only RMB 129,000 in the same period last year). Quarterly breakdown: Q1 revenue RMB 35.470 billion (-24.30%)/attributable net profit RMB 605 million; Q2 revenue RMB 48.908 billion/attributable net profit RMB 2.347 billion — Q2 single-quarter gross margin of about 10.27% was a multi-year peak, consistent with the revaluation mechanism of releasing low-cost memory inventory; after stripping out the RMB 545 million fair-value gain and the RMB 273 million VAT super-deduction, H1 "core" attributable net profit was about RMB 2.13 billion, meaning the headline growth rate's quality was discounted by roughly 28%.
The 10-14 first-three-quarters preannouncement locks in half the full-year picture: attributable net profit of RMB 3.80–4.10 billion (+156.40% to +176.64%), adjusted net profit RMB 3.31–3.61 billion, implying Q3 single-quarter attributable net profit of RMB 848 million–1.148 billion, down 51%–64% QoQ from Q2 (still +24% to +68% YoY). On the trading day after the preannouncement (disclosed 10-13, traded 10-14), the stock gapped up, faded, and closed down 3.89%, with the market pricing in "good news delivered + Q3 QoQ doubts." As of 10-26, the full Q3 report has not been disclosed, and there is no company-side answer on Q3 drivers (delivery deferral vs. gross margin decline) — this is the report's biggest near-term uncertainty and the key variable for the stock into end-October. Judging whether the market has priced this in must be anchored to sell-side consensus: n=20 consensus 2026E EPS of RMB 3.635 (+121.8%) is broadly consistent with the full-year RMB 5.15–5.65 billion implied by the preannouncement, i.e., the sell side has modeled "Q3 as a timing disturbance"; if the Q3 report confirms a gross margin decline, consensus will begin to be cut — this is precisely the adjudicative implication of C5.
Business model in brief: A JDM (joint design manufacturing) custom server maker — extremely asset-light (fixed assets of RMB 2.585 billion, CapEx/D&A of about 0.26, FY2025 construction spend of only RMB 225 million), yet extremely working-capital-heavy (inventory RMB 52.679 billion + prepayments RMB 16.540 billion + receivables RMB 16.773 billion, together about 78% of total assets). Revenue is one-off equipment sales (servers and components at 93.82%), with no disclosed subscription/service recurring revenue and no pricing power — gross margin declined for three consecutive years from 2023–2025 (9.90% → 6.75% → 4.88%), with the company itself citing "increasingly intense industry competition"; the rebound to 8.74% in 2026H1 was mainly driven by the pass-through of memory price increases and a high-margin order mix — a scarcity-cycle windfall, not structural bargaining power.
Cash content of earnings test: Annual OCF/attributable net profit of 0.30 (FY2023)/0.03 (FY2024)/2.26 (FY2025), and -2.54 for the 2026H1 half-year — profit and cash are chronically mismatched, with cash violently swung by the "inventory buildup–prepayment" cadence. Cumulative operating cash flow over the past ~3.5 years was about -RMB 1.42 billion vs. cumulative net profit of about RMB 9.43 billion over the same period — i.e., the bulk of book profit has not converted into freely disposable cash but has been sunk into inventory and prepayments (whose value realization depends on memory prices not falling and orders not being canceled). FCF tracks OCF closely (CapEx is tiny). Recurring earnings test: Of 2026H1 attributable net profit of RMB 2.952 billion, the RMB 545 million fair-value change gain (18.1% of the total) stems from equity instrument valuation fluctuations and is not sustainable; more concerning is the company's own classification laxity — the RMB 727 million VAT super-deduction (FY2025) is booked by the company as recurring income (classified as "quantified, continuously enjoyed special government grants"), but that policy expires on 2027-12-31; excluding it, FY2025 recurring profit was actually about RMB 1.7 billion, not RMB 2.4 billion. After excluding both fair-value gains (~RMB 550 million/year) and the VAT super-deduction (~RMB 530 million/year), the 2026E core earnings midpoint is about RMB 4.3 billion.
Return on capital: ROIC of about 6.6% (FY2025, NOPAT ÷ interest-bearing debt + equity), below the ~10% cost of equity — growth is value-dilutive in an economic sense; note, however, that the denominator (working capital) is artificially inflated during the inventory cycle, and normalized ROIC would be somewhat higher, yet still hardly moat-level capital returns. Through the cycle, ROE is about 10%–13% (PB of 3.5x implies PB/ROE ≈ 0.30, below Sugon's 0.49).
CapEx quality: CapEx of RMB 225 million vs. D&A of RMB 868 million (FY2025) — no maintenance-capex black hole; capacity expansion relies on inventory, leases, and the upcoming RMB 9 billion private placement (of which RMB 6.3 billion goes to supernode/liquid-cooling/storage-compute integration production lines and RMB 2.7 billion to replenish working capital) — essentially leveraging upstream payment terms and capacity positioning with shareholders' working capital.
Moat and red flags: The moat's true sources are JDM customer lock-in (the flip side of the top-5 customers at 71.29%), liquid-cooling engineering capability (#1 share in China's liquid-cooled server market per IDC), and the financial strength to secure chips during shortages; red flags are in C4 — single-customer concentration at 39.37%, inventory impairment elasticity, negative cash flow, and reliance on policy-driven profits.
Consistency of words and deeds: partially delivered, with a preference for avoiding commitments. First, at the FY2025 results briefing (2026-05-12), management pledged that "in 2026, through accelerated collections, faster inventory turnover, coordinated cash-flow scheduling and other measures, we will do our utmost to safeguard healthy operating cash flow" — actual 2026H1 operating cash flow was a net outflow of RMB 7.493 billion, RMB 1.92 billion more than the prior-year period (attributed by the company to inventory buildup), not delivered (H1 basis); second, the pledge to "tilt resources toward high-margin products and orders and continuously optimize earnings quality" — FY2025 gross margin still fell 2.03pct, rebounding to 8.74% in 2026H1, partially delivered with a one-year lag; third, investors repeatedly asked at every earnings call for revenue/profit growth targets, and the company invariably replied "subject to multiple factors, please refer to periodic reports," never providing quantitative guidance — its two direct responses on 2026-10-21 (via the investor互动 platform) to questions about the Q3 QoQ decline were likewise template evasions. Governance itself is clean: no illicit guarantees, no controlling-shareholder fund misappropriation, and an A rating in the SZSE information-disclosure assessment for two consecutive years.
Shareholder friendliness: tilted toward refinancing, weak on returns. FY2025 cash dividend of only RMB 59 million (RMB 0.40 per 10 shares, payout ratio about 2.4%); dividends plus buybacks totaled RMB 284 million, 11.76% of attributable net profit; the RMB 225 million buyback-and-cancellation from August–November 2025 was a positive move; but in September 2026 the company simultaneously launched a RMB 9 billion private placement (RMB 2.7 billion purely for working capital) — raising RMB 9 billion while distributing under RMB 100 million a year in dividends; and the 2027–2029 shareholder return plan's commitment of "annual dividends of no less than 10% of distributable profit" sets a bar below the current actual level. Verdict: neutral-to-weak, with capital prioritized toward capacity expansion.
Risk signals: Director Peng Zhen and executive Liu Jun collectively sold about 37,000 shares in May 2026 (~RMB 2.7 million, negligible in magnitude); no concentrated major-shareholder selling, no high pledge ratio (data as of 2023-10, pledge ratio 6.25%); what warrants attention is the rapid retailization — shareholder count rose from about 260,000 at end-August to 330,000 at end-September, +27% in one month — amplifying volatility around event windows.
| Segment/Basis | Revenue share (FY2025) | Gross margin | YoY (FY2025) | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Servers and components | 93.82% | 4.52% (-2.18pct) | +47.69% | JDM custom systems; upstream chips dominate cost; margin fluctuates with supply-demand and mix; 2026H1 margin rebounded to 8.73% (+4.41pct) |
| Storage, switching, and other products | 5.93% | 8.74% | -2.80% (2026H1 +29.76%) | Margin roughly double that of servers; 2026H1 volume boosted by the memory price-upcycle |
| Direct industry sales (by sales model) | 87.58% | 3.71% | +49.20% | Direct sales to large customers' centralized procurement, dragging down blended margin |
| Regional channel (by sales model) | 12.42% | 12.25% | +11.83% | Channel margin is 3.3x direct sales, but small in volume |
The core business is highly concentrated in servers (93.82%), with no genuinely diversified segments. Profit engine and margin structure: servers are the absolute profit engine (revenue share × margin contributing about 92% of gross profit); storage/switching contributes about 10% of gross profit from just 5.93% of revenue, with upward elasticity; direct-sales vs. channel margins differ by 8.5 percentage points — the price gap between selling the same product to mega-customers vs. channels intuitively demonstrates weak bargaining power vis-à-vis downstream hyperscalers, a structural constraint on earnings quality. The 2026H1 mix improvement direction is clear: storage/switching revenue +29.76%, server gross margin +4.41pct; a rising share of high-value-added products (supernodes, liquid-cooled racks) is the shift management has explicitly signaled, and its sustainability is the core variable in C2.
Accounting red flags (by severity): ① Large policy-driven tax benefits booked as recurring income (medium): the FY2025 VAT super-deduction of RMB 727 million was 30% of attributable net profit; the policy expires at end-2027, and excluding it, recurring profit shrinks materially; ② 2026H1 profit reliant on fair-value changes of financial assets (medium): RMB 545 million, 18.5% of attributable net profit, from equity instrument valuation fluctuations; ③ Prepayments surged +448% in half a year without explanation (medium): RMB 16.540 billion locking in upstream chips, with the top five prepayment counterparties at 97.04% — extreme counterparty concentration; ④ Receivables growth significantly outpacing revenue and concentrated (medium): 2026H1 receivables +28.5% from year-start vs. revenue +5.22%, with a single customer at 55.62% of receivables; ⑤ Abnormally low and volatile effective tax rate (low): FY2025 about 2.4%, 2026H1 income tax +844.51%, reliant on small/micro-preferential-rate subsidiaries and deferred tax assets; ⑥ Credit impairment shifting from provision to reversal (low): FY2025 reversal of RMB 55 million boosted profit, a direction reversal from FY2024's RMB 116 million provision.
Cross-period consistency: ① Gross margin swung violently at 9.90% → 6.75% → 4.77% → 8.74% (2026H1), and the company offered no dedicated explanation for the three consecutive years of decline — earnings calls only vaguely cited "competitive dynamics and supply-demand conditions" — inconsistent (missing explanation); ② OCF/net profit of 0.30 → 0.03 → 2.26 → -2.54: management's explanation was consistent throughout (inventory buildup and prepayment cadence), logically self-consistent but indicating the cash content of earnings is inherently point-in-time; ③ Largest customer concentration rose 22.31% → 31.51% → 39.37%, +17pct over three years, with the company offering no explanation of the cause or the customer's identity; ④ Top-five supplier concentration swung violently at 71.53% → 83.22% → 74.01%, unexplained (pointing to GPU/CPU procurement dependence). Overall judgment: no classic profit-manipulation techniques evident, but the combination of "low provisioning + policy-driven income + fair-value gains" means headline growth systematically overstates earnings quality; the Q3 report's inventory provisioning and impairment direction is the next watch point.
The server ODM/OEM business is an industry that generic frameworks easily misread — it looks like an "AI compute growth stock," but its economic essence is "a commodity-trading-like working-capital business":
Current market data: Price 58.50 CNY (2026-10-23 close), total market cap RMB 85.9 billion; PE(TTM) 18.8x (~8th percentile over the past 10 years, ~17th percentile over the past 5 years — this year is a profit-surge year plus fair-value and tax-credit components, so the percentile is for reference only, not a headline signal); static PE (FY2025) 35.6x (trough-margin year, equally distorted); PB 3.5x (~32nd percentile over the past 3 years, PB/ROE≈0.30, not high); PS(TTM) 0.51x; EV/Sales(TTM) 0.55x. The growth-based lens is the main anchor: 2026E forward PE 16.1x, 2027E 11.6x (12.4x post-dilution), PEG ~0.41 (PEG should be used cautiously with cyclical earnings).
| Peer comparison | PE(TTM) | Forward PE | 2026 growth | ROE | Key difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inspur Information | 18.8 | 16.1 (2026E) / 12.4 (2027E diluted) | Net profit +122% (consensus) | 11.6% (FY2025) | #1 share in China AI servers; net margin 1.5%–3.5% |
| Foxconn Industrial Internet | 20.7 | ~19.1 (FY2026E) | H1 net profit +96% | 22.1% | ODM for NVIDIA GB series; purer exposure to global capex beta |
| Sugon | 38.9 | — | H1 net profit +33.3% | 10.2% | Full domestic stack + software premium; 27.2% gross margin not directly comparable |
| H3C (Unisplendour) | 26.4 | ~21.0 (FY2026E) | First three quarters guidance +72%–118% | 12.0% | Networking equipment ballast + server elasticity |
| Dell DELL | 31.3 | ~19.3 (FY27E) | FY2026 revenue +19% | — | #1 global brand OEM; order book USD 64 billion |
| Super Micro SMCI | 9.0 | ~9 (FY2026) | FY2026 net profit +113% | 21.5% | Business model most similar to Inspur; a "mirror" reflecting a governance discount |
Market-implied expectations: Reverse DCF (FCFE RMB 3.8 billion, cost of equity 10%, terminal growth 2.5%) implies a long-term compound growth rate of ~9.4% at the current price — i.e., the market treats the 2026 core earnings of ~RMB 4.3 billion as the new zero-growth norm (this measure excludes fair value and tax credits; using the report's RMB 5.4 billion starting point, the implied growth would be higher, and the gap between the two measures is itself where the market disagrees on "earnings quality"). In one sentence: the current price requires the company to "sustain 2026's level and then stop," while consensus and industry data point to another 39%–50% growth in 2027. Two-sided test: the industry demand math (top nine CSPs 2026 +90% / 2027 +50%–60%; China AI server CAGR ~45%; GPU server per-unit ASP ~13x general-purpose) supports the implied growth rate in aggregate; but the jump in storage's share of capex, Goldman Sachs' warning that capex growth plunges to 12% in 2028, and competition migration from Huawei/Super Fusion are hedging evidence that "the implied growth may not hold" — this report assigns a base probability of 0.47 falling between the two.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value ~RMB 16.7/share (2026H1 net assets attributable to parent RMB 24.534 billion ÷ 1.46848 billion shares — note this includes RMB 52.7 billion of inventory; a 5% impairment would erode net assets by ~10.7%, so the floor has high impairment sensitivity); EPV zero-growth ~RMB 25.9/share (normalized FCFE RMB 3.8 billion = core earnings RMB 4.33 billion × ~90% cash conversion, ÷ 10% cost of equity; range RMB 23.3–30.1); current price 58.5 − EPV 25.9 = growth option of RMB 32.6/share, ~55.8% of the current price (EPV accounts for 44.2%). The current price is mainly supported by the growth option — for a company that has hit a structural inflection point, EPV is a floor, not a final verdict: whether the option should be paid for is adjudicated by the scenario distribution.
Three scenarios and odds (exit multiple anchor: base case 16x = current peer forward multiples (Foxconn 19.1x / Dell 19.3x / H3C 21.0x) discounted 15%–20% for earnings quality, customer concentration, and policy dependence, independent of the company's current price; the 5-year historical PE median of 31x is distorted by trough-margin years and is shown for reference only, not as an anchor):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range | Midpoint vs current price | Key assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.33 | RMB 30–40 | -41% | 2027 China capex growth falls below +15%, storage squeeze persists all year, inventory provisions RMB 2.0–3.0 billion, gross margin retreats below 7%; 2027E net profit RMB 4.2–4.8 billion × 11–13x ÷ 1.564 billion diluted shares |
| Base | 0.47 | RMB 72–82 | +23% to +40% (midpoint +31%) | 2027 China capex +50%, share maintained, gross margin recovers to 9.5%–10%; 2027E net profit RMB 7.0–8.0 billion × 16x ÷ 1.564 billion shares |
| Bull | 0.20 | RMB 109–134 | +108% | Supernode/liquid-cooling mix lifts gross margin above 10%, domestic chip supply eases enabling volume, 2028 visibility opens up; 2027E net profit RMB 9.5–10.5 billion × 18–20x |
Probability-weighted expectation ~RMB 72.0 (+23.1%); current price sits at roughly the 28th percentile of the distribution — odds are skewed positive but the left tail is not shallow (bear range -49% to -32%). External comparison coordinates: the pessimistic end is Goldman Sachs (inflection warning of 2027 capex +54% → 2028 +12%; analyst consensus USD 920 billion vs TrendForce USD 1.5 trillion) and the Super Micro gross-margin collapse precedent — these are industry-level, not stock-specific targets; this report's bear case is deeper because it layers in an inventory-impairment double hit. The optimistic end is the sell-side consensus median target of RMB 118 (+102%), formed before Q3 sequential risks became visible; treat as an optimistic reference only.
In-house earnings forecast (cross-checked against management guidance and sell-side consensus):
| Period | Revenue (this report) | Net profit (this report) | Consensus | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | RMB 178–195 billion (midpoint 186.5, +13%) | RMB 5.15–5.65 billion (midpoint 5.4) | RMB 5.34 billion (EPS 3.635) | First three quarters guidance RMB 3.8–4.1 billion + strong Q4 (low 2025Q4 base of RMB 0.931 billion); no quantitative guidance |
| FY2027E | RMB 210–240 billion (midpoint 225, +21%) | RMB 6.5–8.5 billion (midpoint 7.5) | RMB 7.41 billion (EPS 5.045) | Low end of RMB 6.5 billion already reflects storage-squeeze downgrade risk (-12% vs consensus); each ±1pct of gross margin ≈ RMB 1.7–1.9 billion of gross profit |
Conclusion: Mildly undervalued — judge quality and price separately: quality is above average but unit economics are thin ("a thin-margin channel player in a good track"); on price, the pessimism implied by the current price exceeds the base case's probability of materialization, with a safety margin of ~+23% (base-case fair-value floor of RMB 72 vs current price 58.5). Reasons for not going higher: ROIC below cost of equity, historically negative cash conversion, and the triple blemishes of inventory impairment and expiring tax credits discount the base case's probability of materialization, plus the RMB 9 billion private placement dilutes 6.5%.
Industry size: The global server market posted 2025 revenue of USD 444.1 billion (+80.4%, IDC, record high; 2024 ~USD 246.2 billion), and Q2 2026 alone hit USD 166.3 billion (+52%), another record; shipments grew only +15.4% (2026Q2) — growth came almost entirely from AI server volume and price increases. China: IDC-basis 2024 x86 server market USD 39.3 billion (+49.7%); China's accelerated servers reached ~USD 16 billion in 2025H1, more than doubling YoY, and IDC projects over USD 140 billion by 2029 (implied CAGR ~40%+). Forward forecasts: TrendForce (upgraded August 2026) sees 2026 global AI server shipments +31%, overall +12.8%–13%; the top nine CSPs' 2026 capex is USD 886.7 billion (+90%), with 2027 at ~USD 1.3–1.5 trillion (+50%–60%); IDC expects global AI infrastructure spending to exceed USD 1 trillion by 2029. Note the divergence in measures: analyst consensus cited by Goldman Sachs puts 2027 hyperscale capex at ~USD 920 billion (growth slowing +84% → +22%) and plunging to +12% in 2028 — the bull-bear divide is not about "2026" but about "the slope in 2027–2028."
Quantified chain of the structural demand inflection: Driver trajectory (top nine CSP capex 2026 +90% → 2027 +50%–60%; China's four major CSPs 2026 combined +80% or more; China Mobile 2026 computing-power capex RMB 37.8 billion, +62.4%) × per-unit value leap (GPU-accelerated server average price ~USD 170,200 vs ~USD 13,000 for general-purpose servers, ~13x, IDC 2026Q2; GPU server ASP up another 43.6% YoY) × penetration ramp (GPU server revenue share already above 50%; AI server penetration by shipments ~27%–28%, still rising) × Inspur share (#1 in China accelerated server revenue, 30.8% x86 share, ~3.3%–4.1% globally as IEIT and trending down) — every link in the chain is backed by hard third-party numbers, so the inflection is real; but the two discounts in transmission to OEM revenue (storage diverting 68%, Ascend ecosystem migration) are equally hard-numbered, which is why this report caps C1 confidence at 0.60.
Value chain and value distribution: The upstream chip layer (NVIDIA gross margins 70%+; accelerator cards are the largest component of AI server BOM cost) captures the bulk of profits; midstream OEM gross margins are only 4%–10% — IDC-basis global ODM Direct (white-label direct) revenue share was 59.4% (2025Q3) → 53.9% (2026Q2); long-term white-label dominance is the ceiling on OEM gross margins. Downstream, internet/CSP players are the largest buyers (~69% of China accelerated server purchases). Inspur sits at the bottom of the "smile curve": weak bargaining power versus both upstream (quotas, prepayments to secure chips) and downstream (mega-customer centralized procurement), with one exception — during chip scarcity + quota periods, vendors with the ability to secure allocation earn an implicit premium — the 2026H1 gross margin recovery reflects exactly this logic.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape: Within global brand OEMs (IDC full-year 2025 revenue basis), Dell is #1 at 10.0%, Super Micro #2 at 9.5%, Inspur (IEIT Systems) tied for #3 with Lenovo at 4.1%, HPE 3.1%; including white labels, overall concentration is low (top five brand OEMs ~30.7%). China: Inspur #1 in x86 at 30.8%, Super Fusion #2 at 13.3%, H3C #3 at 12.6% (IDC 2024); in 2025H1 accelerated server revenue, the top three (Inspur/H3C/Lenovo) totaled nearly 50% (IDC, Inspur #1). The most important marginal change: in 2026Q2 ODM Direct growth (+35.2%) lagged overall growth (+52%) for the first time, with brand OEMs regaining share on system integration/delivery/financing capabilities (Dell +165.4% in a single quarter) — in the rack-scale and liquid-cooling era, CSPs need "solution providers that can carry delivery and financing" rather than pure assemblers, a structural positive for Inspur's JDM + liquid-cooling positioning. The reverse threat is Huawei's "hardware monetization + supernode + cluster" integrated software-hardware model (Ascend 960 supernode ready by 2027Q1) and Super Fusion (AI servers already 50% of its mix, in ChiNext IPO tutoring), with their affinity advantages in the Ascend ecosystem — Inspur's absence from the 2026Q1 Mobile supernode procurement shortlist (Huawei-linked winners took RMB 2.065 billion) is a warning sign, though the financial-sector front has broken through (first winning bidder for ICBC's Hygon-chip server procurement).
Cycle and regulation: The industry is in a strong AI capex upcycle (server revenue has set new highs for five consecutive quarters; IDC explicitly sees no signs of rollback). Leading indicators: top nine CSPs' quarterly capex guidance, Dell/Super Micro order books (Dell FY26 AI orders USD 64 billion, Super Micro FY26 new orders over USD 60 billion), accelerator chip shipments, GPU/general ASP slopes; reverse indicators: DRAM/NAND prices and power bottlenecks. Policy cuts both ways: US restrictions (H20 production halt episode, B30A pending approval, entity-control piercing reviews) suppress Inspur's overseas delivery (global share declining 6.6% → 3.3%), but the same restrictions drive Chinese CSPs toward domestic chips + local OEMs — Inspur is the largest-share domestic computing-power OEM player + #1 in liquid cooling, so its domestic business benefits protectively; domestic policy (computing vouchers, domestic substitution in AI computing centers, Xinchuang 2027 100% SOE replacement, East-Data-West-Computing) is aligned. Parallel company-basis disclosure: the company early on claimed to be "global #1" in AI servers; IDC 2024 global AI server basis ~11.3% (#2), with another high figure of 46.6% for 2025Q1 — different statistical boundaries differ widely and all remain unverified; this report uniformly uses the IDC revenue basis (#3 global brand / #1 China).
Company's industry position: Absolute domestic leader in China server OEMs + second-tier global brand OEM — strong at home (30.8% #1 in x86, #1 in accelerated server revenue, #1 in liquid cooling), weak abroad (global share trending down) — that is Inspur's divergence profile in this cycle; share trend: stable-to-rising domestically, declining globally. Moats: JDM customer lock-in, liquid-cooling engineering, capital strength to secure chips during scarcity, multi-chip platform adaptation (a differentiating hedge against Huawei's vertical integration).
Overall assessment: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.55, horizon 12–18 months. Judgment structure: the industry demand inflection is real (C1, but transmission is discounted); the 2026 earnings-center jump is locked in by guidance (C2, quality pending verification); valuation is at the lower end of peers but "cheap" is conditional (C3); quality blemishes justify a persistent discount (C4); the Q3 report is the nearest adjudication point (C5). At RMB 58.5, the current price offers a ~23% margin of safety versus the base-case fair-value floor of RMB 72; probability-weighted expectation is RMB 72.0 (+23.1%); but the left tail (bear -41%) is not shallow, and materialization depends on gross-margin path verification — recommend staged verification around the Q3 report: if gross margin holds above 7.5% and contract liabilities don't collapse, upgrade the base-case probability; otherwise the quality-discount logic dominates and the valuation anchor shifts down.
Strategy and risk warnings: This name suits a growth/cyclical hybrid position that can withstand ±40% scenario swings; it is not suited to static value holding justified by "low PE" — the 18.8x TTM PE rests on earnings that include fair-value and policy components; if the storage dividend fades in 2027, earnings downgrades would simultaneously raise PE and depress the share price (the double-hit path is quantified in the bear case). Key risks: impairment sensitivity of inventory + prepayments of RMB 69.2 billion; order cuts/price pressure from the largest customer; the jump in storage's share of CSP capex squeezing OEM budgets; VAT super-deduction expiring at end-2027; two-way shocks from escalating US restrictions; dilution and unlock supply from the RMB 9 billion private placement; retail-ization of the shareholder base amplifying volatility.
Key monitoring points (next 6–12 months):
This report's price anchor is the 2026-10-23 close of RMB 58.50; all multiples and percentiles move with the market — note the timing when citing. The report is based on public information; data sources include company periodic reports and announcements, IDC/TrendForce industry data, sell-side consensus aggregations, and mainstream financial media coverage.