Rating: Prudent Long | Target Price Range: RMB 45.1–49.9 (base-case fair value) | Current Price: RMB 41.77 (2026-10-23 close, CNY) | Margin of Safety: ~8.0% (based on base-case fair value floor of RMB 45.1) | Time Horizon: 6–12 months
Market Cap RMB 1,053.4bn (25.220bn shares, A+H) | PB 0.92x (2026H1 BVPS RMB 45.40) | PE (TTM) 6.9x | 2025 Dividend Yield 4.83% (10Y CGB 1.64%, spread 3.19pp)
The current price of RMB 41.77 (0.92x PB) implies the market is pricing in a long-term sustainable ROE of roughly 8.6%–10.6% (midpoint ~9.6%) for China Merchants Bank, whereas the company's 2026H1 annualized ROAE of 13.42% (ex-non-recurring 13.40%, -0.43pp YoY), while still declining, has clearly seen its pace of decline converge; the YoY NIM decline narrowed from -11bp in 2025 to -5bp, and wealth management revenue grew +18.44%. We believe the market treats "ROE converging toward the industry average (7.72%)" as its base case, while fundamentals are more likely headed toward "stabilization at 12%–13%," leaving room for valuation to recover toward 0.95–1.05x PB (RMB 45.1–49.9, +8% to +19% from current levels). Two core constraints: retail credit risk is still in the process of being exposed (retail NPL ratio has risen for three consecutive periods to 1.16%, the largest swing factor for earnings), and sector volatility amid crowded dividend-style positioning (ICBC's and CCB's PB are already at the 95%+ percentile of the past 5 years). The decisive event is the Q3 report on 2026-10-30: if cumulative NIM ≥1.80%, annualized NPL formation ratio ≤1.06%, and wealth management fee income growth ≥15% are all delivered, the re-rating thesis is confirmed; if NIM <1.78% or NPL formation >1.10%, we shift to the bear-case scenario (RMB 35.6–39.0, -11% to -7% from current levels).
Opportunity in one sentence: Allocable but requires near-term hard validation — the current price has already paid for "ROE falling to 9.6%"; if the Q3 report validates NIM stabilization and a retail risk peak, there is a window for recovery toward RMB 45.1–49.9. Evidence grade B (all financial-statement figures verified against source documents; quarterly granularity of retail sub-item formation missing). Environment fit: Neutral — low rates + asset scarcity + insurance capital inflows favor high-dividend banks, but trading has become crowded after northbound funds added roughly RMB 67.3bn to bank stocks in Q3.
The three most important changes over the next 6–12 months (by importance):
Primary share price driver: Validation of NIM stabilization (determines net interest income and the ROE valuation anchor). Expectation gap status: mixed (a certain market anchor exists) — sell-side consensus for 2026E net profit attributable to parent is ~RMB 152.8bn (+1.8%), with a median A-share target price of RMB 50.0 (n=8; Buy 15 / Overweight 18 / Sell 0), broadly matching our estimates; the real disagreement lies in the ROE steady state and the retail credit cost path, and the current price has not yet accepted the sell-side framework. Associated catalysts: K1 Q3 report (10-30), K2 earnings call (11-02), K4 deposit rate/LPR window, K6 quarterly wealth management validation, K7 annual report and dividend (2027-03); main disruptors: R1 retail credit, R2 another step down in NIM, R8 bear-case scenario with three overlapping factors.
The current price of RMB 41.77 corresponds to 0.92x PB (30th percentile over the past 5 years, 15th percentile over the past 10 years). Inverting the PB-ROE relationship (fair PB = (ROE-g)/(r-g)) shows the market price implies a long-term sustainable ROE of roughly 8.6%–10.6% (midpoint ~9.6%, using r=9%–10.5%, g=4%–5%), only ~2pp above the industry average of 7.72%; the reality, however, is a 2026H1 annualized ROAE of 13.42% with the YoY decline converging to -0.43pp, NIM's YoY decline narrowing from -11bp (2025) to -5bp, and wealth management revenue up +18.44%. If the Q3/annual report validates NIM stabilization and a retail risk peak, and the market stops extrapolating ROE decline to 9.6%, valuation can recover toward 0.95–1.05x PB (RMB 45.1–49.9). Constraints to acknowledge: after recovery to the target range, the static dividend yield would fall from 4.83% to 4.47%–4.04%, reducing marginal appeal to dividend-configuring capital — above 0.95x, growth-oriented capital would need to take over; moreover, the current bank sector rally is already crowded (6 banks hit all-time highs in October; ICBC/CCB PB at the 95%+ percentile of the past 5 years), so the recovery could be interrupted by a sector pullback first.
The liability side is the main engine of this stabilization: customer deposit cost has fallen to 0.97% (-29bp YoY), and 2026H1 interest-bearing liability cost of 1.05% (-30bp) nearly offset the -32bp on the asset side; market estimates suggest ~RMB 32 trillion of high-rate time deposits will mature and reprice in a cluster from end-2026 into early 2027 (note: this is CICC's estimate; a Caixin/Lianjiashe fact-check on 2026-01-19 noted wide divergence across estimates and that "repricing does not equal deposit migration"). Industry-side signal: by NFRA's measure, industry NIM bottomed at 1.40% in 2026Q1 and rebounded QoQ to 1.41% in Q2 — the first single-quarter increase in four years. But CMB's own Q2 single-quarter NIM was 1.82%, -1bp QoQ, still slowly declining; holding 1.80% for the full year requires an average H2 NIM ≥1.77%, which a unilateral December LPR cut or another mortgage repricing adjustment could breach. Management's stance (2025 annual report 3.9.1): NIM remains under pressure in 2026, but the decline should converge thanks to the crackdown on "involutionary" loan pricing — no commitment to stabilization.
Listed deposit rates have entered the "sub-1% era" (1-year at 0.95%, 3-year at 1.25%); household deposits fell by ~RMB 2.05 trillion combined in April–May 2026 — the first consecutive two-month negative growth in a decade — making clear the exogenous trend of household assets reallocating into wealth management products, funds, and insurance. CMB holds a top position in wealth management distribution: non-money mutual fund AUM under distribution of RMB 1.58 trillion (AMAC 2026H1 Top 100 ranking, No. 2 in the entire market and No. 1 among banks), retail AUM of RMB 18.44 trillion (+7.96%). 2026H1 total wealth management revenue was RMB 24.704bn (+18.44%), of which wealth management fees were RMB 16.192bn (+26.53%), fund distribution +61.40%, trust distribution +43.76%, and securities distribution +46.05%. But this needs unpacking: the +61.40% was built on a trough base of only RMB 2.438bn in 2025H1 (depressed by weak equity markets and fee cuts combined), with attribution primarily to market beta rather than share gains; the third phase of public fund fee reform (effective 2026-01-01, cap on equity/hybrid sales service fees cut from 0.6% to 0.4%) structurally lowers revenue per unit of AUM — the logic of "competing on AUM" replacing "competing on fees" needs quarterly validation. Meanwhile, deposit migration is in inherent tension with C2's liability dividend: if the core deposits flowing out are mostly demand deposits, it will erode CMB's low-cost funding advantage from its 51.3% demand-deposit ratio — the two logics cannot be maximized simultaneously.
Retail NPL ratio rose three consecutive periods: 0.96% (2024) → 1.06% (2025) → 1.16% (2026H1); new credit card NPLs of RMB 23.698bn (+RMB 3.929bn YoY); special-mention loan ratio 1.53% (+10bp from end of prior year), special-mention migration ratio up from 28.66% in 2025H1 to 39.94% (annualized), substandard migration ratio up to 135.05% (2025H1 annualized: 72.51%); provision coverage declined five consecutive periods (450.79%→437.70%→411.98%→391.79%→385.10%). Quantified elasticity: every +10bp in all-in credit cost ≈ -3.6% of net profit attributable to parent; if credit cost rises from 0.70% to 0.95% (+25bp) in 2027, that implies ~RMB 19.4bn in additional impairments (pre-tax) and roughly -9.5% in net profit attributable to parent (leaving ~RMB 138.3bn) — a material impact but not "earnings turning negative," and the 385% provision coverage can still partially smooth through provisioning pacing. The true critical combination is: rising credit cost + cessation of provision releases (coverage stops declining) + another NIM step-down, all three overlapping — corresponding to the bear-case scenario (R8: ~-20% net profit in 2027, PB 0.75–0.82x). The retail finance segment's pre-tax profit is already -17.58%, at 47.27% of total pre-tax profit (falling below 50% for the first time), confirming retail as the epicenter of this risk cycle.
The 35% cash dividend payout ratio was delivered for two consecutive years (2024/2025; FY2025 DPS of RMB 2.016 = interim 1.013 + final 1.003, the first-ever interim dividend), with payout above 30% since 2013; the 2026 interim dividend was set with the interim report (35% of H1 net profit attributable to parent, payable in Jan–Feb 2027; estimated ~RMB 25.6bn total, ~RMB 1.02 per share attributable to ordinary shareholders, subject to official announcement). The current dividend yield is 4.83%, a 3.19pp premium over the 10Y CGB at 1.64% (ChinaBond, 2026-10-23); despite having the highest ROE among listed banks, its yield is above the A-share bank average (4.68%); together with provision coverage of 385.10% and a CET1 ratio of 14.07% (advanced approach), there is genuine buffer for downside risk. Two conditions must be stated explicitly: first, new President Wang Xiaoqing was only approved and took office on 2026-07-28, and the 35% payout ratio still awaits public reaffirmation by the new management; second, in a downside earnings scenario, DPS and yield would be revised down together (bear case: DPS ~RMB 1.83, yield down to ~4.4%) — the "earnings floor" moves with earnings rather than being rigid.
| Metric (RMB 100m unless noted) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1 | 2026H1 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income | 3,391.23 | 3,374.88 | 3,375.32 | 869.40 | 1,781.81 (+4.83%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent | 1,466.02 | 1,483.91 | 1,501.81 | 378.52 | 764.45 (+2.02%) |
| Net profit excl. non-recurring items | 1,460.47 | 1,480.11 | 1,500.07 | 377.95 | 763.39 (+2.03%) |
| Net interest margin (NIM) | 2.15% | 1.98% | 1.87% | 1.83% | 1.83% |
| NPL ratio | 0.95% | 0.95% | 0.94% | — | 0.94% (flat) |
| Provision coverage ratio | 437.70% | 411.98% | 391.79% | 387.76% | 385.10% (-6.69pp from start of year) |
| CET1 ratio (advanced approach) | 13.73% | 14.86% | 14.16% | 14.13% | 14.07% |
| ROAE (annualized) | 16.22% | 14.49% | 13.44% | — | 13.42% |
| Cost-to-income ratio | 32.96% | 31.89% | 31.98% | — | 29.70% |
| Non-interest income share | 36.70% | 37.40% | 36.13% | — | 37.13% |
| DPS (RMB, incl. tax) | — | 2.000 | 2.016 | — | Interim est. ~1.02 (pending announcement) |
| BVPS (RMB, period-end) | — | — | 43.43 | — | 45.40 |
Note: Gross margin / free cash flow / net debt metrics are not applicable to banks and are replaced by NIM, NPLs, provisions, and capital adequacy (see "Business Model and Earnings Quality" chapter); balance-sheet items such as cash and interest-bearing debt are not analytically meaningful for banks and are omitted. Sources: company 2024/2025 annual reports, 2026 Q1 report, 2026 interim report (sections 2.1/2.2; all figures verified against source documents).
Drivers of Metric Changes (line items with |YoY| ≥±20%, with company explanations): ① 2026H1 investment income of RMB 12.811bn (-41.49%); company explanation: "mainly due to the base effect of investment income on bonds and other financial instruments"; meanwhile fair-value change gains of +RMB 4.581bn (+RMB 9.400bn YoY), "mainly due to increased valuation gains on bond and non-money fund investments" — the two offset each other, with other net income up only +0.08% in aggregate. ② 2026H1 net operating cash flow of RMB 304.611bn (+126.54%); company explanation: "mainly due to increased net inflows from interbank transactions" — for banks this line is distorted by interbank flows and is not an earnings-quality signal. ③ 2025 fair-value change losses of -RMB 8.160bn (-RMB 14.245bn YoY), "mainly due to declines in fair value of bond and non-money fund investments," partially offset by investment income +23.28% in the same year. ④ 2025 bank card fee income -18.60%, "mainly due to weak consumer demand and declining credit card income." ⑤ 2025 market-risk RWA +61.55%, driven by expansion in bond trading and derivatives business (RMB bond investment trading volume +195.99%); a business-mix change with no specific attribution. ⑥ 2026H1 retail finance segment pre-tax profit -17.58%, mainly due to rising retail impairment provisions (see C4). ⑦ Full redemption of domestic preference shares in April 2026 (Q1 report section 3.2).
Volume: Revenue RMB 178.181 billion (+4.83%), net profit attributable to parent RMB 76.445 billion (+2.02%), adjusted (ex-non-recurring) RMB 76.339 billion (+2.03%), with sequential acceleration by quarter — Q1 revenue +3.81%/net profit +1.52%, Q2 standalone revenue +5.83%/net profit +2.52%; pre-provision operating profit (PPOP; this report's calculation: revenue − general & administrative expenses − taxes and surcharges − other operating costs) RMB 119.974 billion (+5.62%); the gap between net profit growth and PPOP growth stems from credit impairment losses +18.49% (including +RMB 2.262 billion of impairments on off-balance-sheet items, which the company attributed to "changes in the structure and scale of off-balance-sheet business"). Price: NIM 1.83% (−5bp YoY); funding-side deposit cost rate of 0.97% (−29bp) largely offset the −32bp on the asset side; however, Q2 standalone NIM of 1.82% fell 1bp QoQ — stabilization not yet confirmed. Risk: NPL ratio flat at 0.94%, but retail NPL ratio 1.16% (+10bp), newly generated credit card NPLs +RMB 3.929 billion, special-mention ratio 1.53% (+10bp) — headline stability was sustained by corporate and real estate improvement (bank-entity real estate NPL ratio 4.27%, −37bp) offsetting rising retail risk. Vs expectations: Sell-side consensus for 2026E attributable net profit is RMB 152.8 billion (+1.8%, n=9); 1H net profit of +2.02% runs slightly ahead of the full-year consensus pace, and revenue +4.83% clearly beats the implied full-year consensus revenue growth (this report forecasts +2.2%–3.7% for the full year) — the interim results were "slightly better than expected, no scare"; the market has partly priced this in (stock hit a 60-day high in October, PB back to the 64th percentile of the past year), so future excess returns hinge on Q3 verification of NIM and retail risk rather than the interim report itself.
Business model in brief: A national joint-stock retail bank; 54.34% of revenue (1H2026) from the retail banking segment, non-interest income at 37.13% of revenue (industry-leading); a triple structure of "low-cost funding (demand deposits at 51.3%) + retail asset pricing + wealth management fee income," the closest to a capital-light model in banking. There is no CapEx/depreciation/FCF/ROIC concept in the traditional manufacturing sense; earnings quality is examined below on a banking basis.
Adequacy of provisioning and the reliance of profit on provision releases: PPOP +5.62% vs attributable net profit +2.02%; the growth gap is explained by impairments +18.49% — profit growth partially depends on provisioning pace, but the magnitude is manageable (not driven single-handedly by impairment reversals). Provision coverage of 385.10% remains far above the 150% regulatory floor; loan loss reserve ratio 3.63%; five consecutive years of decline (450.79%→385.10%) means the "provisions-for-profit" buffer is thinning: credit cost of 0.70% is below the NPL formation rate of 1.06%, with the gap made up by declining coverage. This model has a mathematical endpoint (the releasable buffer above 300% is roughly RMB 59.8 billion, or about RMB 44.9 billion after tax — upstream extrapolation, subject to annual report verification).
Strictness of NPL recognition (authenticity check): NPLs/90+ days past due = 1.23 (1H2026); NPLs/60+ days past due = 1.12 (bank-entity basis) — loans 60+ days past due are essentially all classified as NPLs; recognition is conservative and headline NPL credibility is high. Forward-looking indicators are deteriorating: migration rate of current loans 1.35% (2025) →1.62% (1H2026 annualized), special-mention migration rate 28.66% (1H2025) →39.94% — downward migration accelerating.
Return on capital: ROAE 13.42% (annualized) vs industry average of 7.72%, first tier among listed banks (No. 1 among joint-stock banks); CET1 ratio 14.07% (advanced approach; 11.92% under the standardized approach) is significantly above the 7.5%+2.5% regulatory requirement — earnings can fully support endogenous capital growth; after redeeming all domestic preferred shares in April 2026, the priority of ordinary shareholders' returns has further increased.
Quality red flags: ① Trending rise in retail credit risk (C4); ② rising earnings dependence on the bond market — investment income and fair-value change line items within other net income swing widely (2025: −RMB 14.2 billion vs 1H2026: +RMB 9.4 billion); pro-cyclical mark-to-market gains have become a key revenue supplement. If 10Y CGB yields rise 30bp, estimated combined FVTPL+OCI valuation losses are on the order of RMB 20 billion+ after tax, eroding book value per share by about RMB 0.8 (upstream extrapolation); ③ deposit term migration constrains the slope of funding-cost improvement (the company itself says "further improvement faces significant challenges").
Consistency of words and deeds: pragmatic-leaning-cautious (partially delivered). The 2024 annual report promised 7%–8% growth in both deposits and loans for 2025: deposits +8.13% delivered, loans +5.37% below the floor; the 2025 annual report cut the 2026 plan to 6%–7%, and in 1H2026 deposits grew +3.32% and loans +2.69% — behind schedule. Loan plans have missed for two consecutive years; guidance is cautious rather than exaggerated (pragmatic planning, low completion under external demand constraints). Dividend commitments are the best delivered: a 35% payout was implemented in both 2024 and 2025 (2025 annual report, Section 3.12: "cash dividend ratio was 35.02%").
Shareholder friendliness: shareholder-friendly. Payout ratio 30%+ since 2013, 35% in the past two years; interim dividends added from 2025; no history of common equity refinancing; all domestic preferred shares redeemed in April 2026; no buybacks (normal under A-share banking regulatory constraints).
Risk signals: ① Dense management transition — President Wang Xiaoqing (a CMB-system veteran; formerly GM/Chairman of China Merchants Fund and Deputy President of CMB, with asset management and wealth management background) was approved on 2026-07-28; predecessor Wang Liang retired on schedule in April; Assistant President Wang Xinghai resigned on 2026-09-07 after about 9 months in the role; multiple changes among independent/non-executive directors; the Supervisory Board was abolished effective 2025-12-18 (governance reform). Strategic framing continues as "value bank," but the wording shifted slightly from "international, comprehensive, differentiated, digital-intelligent" to "comprehensive, international, differentiated, intelligent." ② On 2026-07-17, fined RMB 6.5 million by the NFRA over wealth management look-through identification and disclosure irregularities (immaterial amount; a governance watch item). ③ The new management's stance on the 35% payout and retail risk-control investment awaits verification in the 2027 annual report.
| Segment (1H2026) | Revenue share | Pre-tax profit (RMB bn) | YoY | Pre-tax margin | One-line logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail banking | 54.34% | 42.888 | -17.58% | ~47% (FY2025: 47.47%) | Deposit/lending + wealth management on RMB 18.44 trillion AUM; rising impairments eroding profit |
| Wholesale banking | 42.39% | ~54.5 | +23.33% | 60.50% | Corporate loans +9.08% (volume over price); FPA RMB 7.27 trillion |
| Others (subsidiaries, etc.) | 3.27% | 2.146 | Turned positive (prior year −RMB 187mn) | 34.42% (FY2025) | CMB International net profit HK$3.073bn (+124%); four subsidiaries incl. CMB Wealth Management with AUM RMB 4.98 trillion |
The shift in the profit engine is the most important structural change in 1H2026: retail banking's share of pre-tax profit fell to 47.27%, below 50% for the first time, with wholesale banking overtaking it as the largest profit source — the "King of Retail"'s profit engine temporarily yields during this risk cycle. The segment margin gap (wholesale 60.50% vs retail ~47%) mainly reflects the distribution of credit costs: the retail segment bore the vast majority of this round's impairment charges, while the wholesale segment benefits from improving corporate NPLs. Wealth management fee income (fee-based) breakdown: 1H2026 wealth management fees RMB 16.192 billion (+26.53%), including wealth management product distribution RMB 5.076bn (+10.56%), fund distribution RMB 3.935bn (+61.40%), insurance agency RMB 3.439bn (+7.17%), trust agency RMB 2.247bn (+43.76%), securities agency RMB 1.202bn (+46.05%); bank card fees −11.73% (declining offline credit card transactions) was the only negative item.
Accounting observations: ① Provision coverage falling for five consecutive years coexists with net profit rising five consecutive years — the company only states it "adheres to a prudent provision policy" without specifically attributing the annual coverage declines (unexplained by the company); the pace of depletion of this profit-smoothing room needs continued tracking; ② NPL disposal relies heavily on securitization (derecognition): of RMB 66.188bn disposed in 2025, ABS accounted for RMB 34.232bn (52%), rising to 62% in 1H2026 (21.774/35.013bn), with write-offs at only RMB 8.017bn — derecognition accelerates headline NPL digestion; true formation pressure exceeds what write-offs indicate; ③ Sharp spike in off-balance-sheet credit impairments (+164% vs only +5.3% growth in off-balance-sheet credit commitments) — could be forward-looking provisioning or deferred risk recognition; views differ; just track it; ④ Wide swings among other net income sub-items (see "drivers of metric changes"); non-interest income quality is weaker than fee income — a rising fee share of revenue is the true high-quality signal.
Cross-period consistency: NIM (2.40%→2.15%→1.98%→1.87%→1.83%; decline narrowing −17→−11→−5bp) — management attribution consistent for three years (LPR repricing, mortgage rate cuts on existing loans, deposit term migration); retail asset quality direction ("steady, low-volatility approach effective" in the 2025 annual report → formation turning up in the 2026 interim) — statements self-consistent across the two periods but direction reversed; verification window is the Q3 report; ROAE down four years in sync with NIM/ROAA, attribution consistent; loan mix (retail share 52.91%→51.26%→49.38%) consistent with the "household consumption and home purchase demand still in recovery" framing. Overall judgment: no systematic profit manipulation detected; headline NPL recognition is conservative and highly credible; main reservations are the pace of provision releases and ABS derecognition masking NPL formation pressure — both already factored into the C4 risk quantification.
Current market data (close 2026-10-23, frozen anchor): Price RMB 41.77; market cap RMB 1,053.4 billion; PB(LF) 0.92x — 64th percentile over 1 year / 49th over 3 years / 30th over 5 years / 15th over 10 years (computed with certainty); PE(TTM) 6.9x (63rd percentile over 5 years; percentile for reference only — during NIM downcycles normalized earnings make PE mechanically high; banks should anchor primarily on PB/dividend yield); 2025 dividend yield 4.83% (10Y CGB 1.64%, spread +3.19pp); forward PE (2026E consensus EPS RMB 6.06) 6.9x. A/H structure: H shares at HK$51.45 ≈ RMB 43.75, a 4.7% premium to A shares (computed 2026-10-23) — CMB H shares historically traded at a discount; this rare inversion means the recovery has been priced first by foreign capital in H shares, leaving A shares facing two-way possibilities of "catch-up" or "H-share give-back transmission." Liquidity: daily turnover ~RMB 5.15 billion (0.49% of market cap); a CSI 300 heavyweight with no liquidity risk.
| Peer benchmark (PB/PE snapshot 2026-10-25; fundamentals 1H2026) | PB | PE | ROE (annualized) | Dividend yield | Growth (revenue/attributable) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China Merchants Bank | 0.92 | 6.9 | 13.42% | 4.83% | +4.83%/+2.02% |
| Bank of Ningbo | 0.92 | 7.1 | First tier | ~3% (unverified) | +11.54%/+12.12% |
| China Construction Bank | 0.83 | 8.7 | 9.52% | 3.29% | +10.48%/~+2% |
| ICBC | 0.75 | 8.2 | 8.63% | ~4.4% (unverified) | +9.1%/~+2% |
| Ping An Bank | 0.46 | 5.0 | 10.56% | >5% (unverified) | +1.8%/— |
| Industrial Bank | 0.46 | 5.2 | 9.15% | >6% (unverified) | -0.25%/-4.66% |
Reading: CMB ties with Bank of Ningbo for the highest PB, but Ningbo gets the same PB on twice CMB's growth — the market is actually paying for "certainty and asset quality"; CMB's PE is below ICBC/CCB while ROE is 4–5pp higher — the quality gap is not reflected on the PE side (stagnant profit growth suppresses it); the 2x PB gap versus deeply below-book Industrial/Ping An (0.46x) is a moat premium from the trinity of "funding cost + asset quality + wealth management fees."
What expectations are already priced in: The current 0.92x PB implies a long-term sustainable ROE of about 8.6%–10.6% (midpoint 9.6%; parameter band r=9%–10.5%/g=4%–5%, solved by this report) — i.e., the market believes CMB's excess ROE (+5.7pp vs the industry) will converge to only about +2pp. The current price requires the company's ROE to fall toward the industry average, whereas reality is ROE of 13.42%, a narrowing decline, and growing NIM stabilization signals. Equivalently: if a 13.42% ROE and 34% payout are sustainable, Gordon-fair PB is roughly 1.5–1.7x; the market pays only 0.92x.
Three-layer value (EPV, equity basis): ① Asset value (floor reference): book value per share RMB 45.40 (end-1H2026, backed by the books with NPL 0.94% + coverage 385%), +8.7% vs the current price; ② Zero-growth EPV: normalized EPS RMB 6.03–6.11 (annualizing 2026 run-rate: RMB 152.0–154.0bn ÷ 25.220bn shares; banks have no cyclical normalization issue — only non-recurring items excluded, with the 1H2026 ex-non-recurring vs attributable gap <0.2%) ÷ cost of equity 9.5%–10.5% (risk-free 1.64% + ERP 6%–7% × β0.8 + 2.5–3pp uplift for banking governance/NIM/retail credit risk, mutually consistent with the dividend-implied cost of equity of 9.3%–9.8%) = RMB 57.4–64.3, midpoint RMB 60.7, +37% to +54% vs the current price; ③ Growth option: the current price is ~45% below the EPV midpoint — the market is not only not paying for growth, it is booking a ~45% discount for "ROE decline" (effectively pricing a 13.4% ROE at 9.6%); the wealth management growth option is nearly free (per the system's uniformly computed backfill). Reversion to the base case of RMB 45.1–49.9 requires no growth delivery, only validation that "ROE stops falling + NIM stabilizes"; conversely, if the bear case materializes (ROE → below 11%), EPV would be revised down below roughly RMB 52.
Three scenarios and odds (all fair ranges per share, CNY):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | vs current | Decisive factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | 35.6–39.0 (0.75–0.82x × 2026E BVPS RMB 47.49) | -15% to -7% (midpoint -10.7%) | NIM falls below 1.75% + retail credit cost rises above 0.90% + provision support stops (two of the R8 triggers met) |
| Base | 50% | 45.1–49.9 (0.95–1.05x × 2026E BVPS RMB 47.49) | +8% to +19% (midpoint +13.7%) | Q3/annual reports validate NIM stabilizing at ~1.80%, NPL formation rate peaking, big wealth management +15%+ |
| Bull | 25% | 52.2–59.4 (1.10–1.25x × 2026E BVPS) | +25% to +42% (midpoint +33.6%) | Rates stabilize and rebound + a banner wealth management year + retail risk cleared, ROE holding 13%+ |
Bear-case external anchor check: Donghai Securities (captured 2026-09) forecasts CMB 2026–2028E ROE of 11.50%/10.65%/10.02% and BVPS of RMB 50.27/55.92/61.84 — on its BVPS, the current price implies forward 2026E/2027E PB of just 0.88x/0.80x, showing the market's far-end pricing has partly adopted the sell-side's most bearish path; this report's bear case (0.75–0.82x × conservative BVPS RMB 47.49) is more extreme than Donghai's path because it additionally layers in a credit cost shock and the end of provision support, and the street's lowest target price of RMB 43.44 (left tail of a -analyst distribution) is still above this bear case's upper bound — the market has not yet priced the bear case. Independent anchors for the base-case exit multiple (0.95–1.05x PB): ① DDM (D1 ≈ RMB 2.03, CoE 9.5%, g 5%) = RMB 45.1; ② Gordon-fair PB (ROE 12.5%/r 10%/g 4.75%) = 1.48x — this band's values are far below that ceiling; ③ peer cross-section (Bank of Ningbo's 0.92x as the quality-bank anchor); ④ consensus target price median RMB 50.0; historical percentiles for reference only (current price at the 30th percentile over 5 years; 0.95–1.05x is roughly back to the 3-year median). Probability-weighted fair value ≈ RMB 47.0 (+12.6%); odds (base midpoint upside +13.7% vs bear midpoint downside -10.7%) ≈ 1.3:1; the current price sits in the lower part of the distribution.
In-house forecasts vs management guidance vs sell-side consensus (FY2026): Revenue — this report RMB 345.0–350.0bn (+2.2%–3.7%) | consensus implies ~+2%–3% | no quantified management guidance (qualitative: NIM under pressure but decline narrowing); attributable net profit — this report RMB 152.0–154.0bn (+1.2%–2.5%) | consensus RMB 152.8bn (+1.8%, n=9, 90-day revision -0.5%) | Soochow-spectrum more optimistic at RMB 154.8bn (+3.1%). FY2027: this report RMB 354.0–362.0bn / RMB 156.0–160.0bn; consensus RMB 158.0bn. Largest uncertainties: Q4 retail provisioning pace and the high base for bond-related other non-interest income.
Conclusion: undervalued. Quality (first tier among listed banks: No. 1 among joint-stock banks on ROE, NIM, NPLs, provisions, and fee income share) is divorced from price (0.92x PB / 30th 5-year percentile, dividend spread +3.19pp), with a margin of safety of about 8% (base-case fair value floor basis). Note: this report's "undervalued" is a judgment on the quality premium, not a prediction of inevitable near-term gains — sector crowding and dividend-style volatility are timing risks.
Industry Size: Total assets (both local and foreign currency) of China's banking financial institutions reached RMB 498 trillion (end of Q2 2026, +6.6% YoY), of which commercial banks accounted for RMB 433.0 trillion (+7.5%, growth rate down 1.4pp YoY; NFRA/Deloitte citing official data). Commercial banks posted net profit of RMB 1.2 trillion in H1 2026, with industry average return on capital of 7.72% and average return on assets of 0.58% (NFRA consolidated basis). Profitability: 42 A-share listed banks generated combined revenue of RMB 3.14 trillion (+7.42%) and net profit attributable to parent of RMB 1.13 trillion (+2.96%) in H1 2026 (Wind via Xinhuanet). Industry NIM declined from 1.52% at end-2024 → 1.42% at end-2025 → historic low of 1.40% in Q1 2026 → recovering to 1.41% in Q2 2026; industry NPL ratio was 1.52% (Q2 2026). Base case for the next 3–5 years: asset growth of 6%–8%, low-single-digit profit growth, and NIM bottoming out (CITIC Securities expects the 2026 NIM decline to narrow to 3–4bp).
Industry Chain and Value Distribution: Banks sit at the pricing hub of the funds chain — on the liability side (funding sources), customer deposits are the absolute mainstay (deposits account for 81.7% of CMB's liabilities). After multiple rounds of cuts since 2022, listed deposit rates have fallen to 0.95% for 1-year time deposits and 1.25% for 3-year (H1 2026, 21st Century Business Herald); by PBOC figures, at end-March 2026 the weighted average household deposit rate was only 1.31%, with demand deposits at 0.08%. The asset side is anchored to LPR (1-year: 3.0%; over-5-year: 3.5%, unchanged for 17 consecutive months); in June 2026 new corporate loan rates were around 3.0% (-20bp YoY) and new mortgage rates around 3.1%. The key change in value distribution lies on the liability side: earlier term-deposit migration pushed up costs, but in 2025–2026 the concentrated maturity repricing of legacy high-rate time deposits drove funding costs down rapidly (CCB deposit cost -29bp, Ping An -38bp, CMB -29bp) — the main driver of this round's industry NIM stabilization is not asset-side repricing upward (no pricing power there), but liability-side repricing dividends; whoever has a larger low-cost deposit base and a faster repricing pace captures more of the dividend. CMB's 51.3% demand deposit ratio places its funding costs in the lowest tier, with NIM of 1.83% ranking first among listed joint-stock banks.
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: On the demand side, "stable volume, falling prices" — total assets +6.6%, tracking the mild nominal GDP recovery; lending growth under the "five priority areas" broadly exceeds the average (technology +12.6%, green +14.5%, elderly care +23.5% vs. average +5.2%, Deloitte citing regulatory data), while effective credit demand remains insufficient; 2026 shows signs of a structural inflection: household deposits fell RMB 1.94 trillion in April alone, and about -RMB 2.05 trillion in April–May combined (first consecutive two-month decline in nearly a decade, Caixin citing PBOC data) — deposit competition is easing while wealth management demand and competition are rising in tandem. On the supply side, stratification has solidified: large banks' total assets +8.5% (share rising to 44.5%), joint-stock banks +6.2%, city/rural commercial banks decelerating; under NFRA figures, the combined CR of large banks plus joint-stock banks ≈60.6%; license supply is effectively frozen (entry barriers: license approval + capital adequacy of 7.5%+2.5% buffer + deposit-gathering networks + technology investment). Sharp divergence within joint-stock banks: in H1 2026, CMB posted consecutive quarterly growth in both revenue and profit for four quarters, while Industrial Bank saw declines in both (-0.25%/-4.66%) and Everbright's net profit fell -24.01%; NIM: CMB 1.83%/Ping An 1.80%/CITIC, Huaxia, Industrial Bank around 1.6%/Bohai 1.39% — under the same policy environment, a 40bp+ NIM gap stems entirely from liability structure and client quality. Substitution threats: direct financing displacing corporate credit, internet consumer finance diverting long-tail retail, and wealth management products/funds/insurance substituting deposits — a threat to interest spreads, yet an increment for CMB's distribution fee income.
Cycle and Regulation: This NIM downcycle has cumulatively narrowed 67bp from 2.08% at end-2021, bottoming at 1.40% in Q1 2026 and posting its first quarter-on-quarter rebound in four years in Q2 — the industry is at "the tail end of the downcycle → weak-recovery bottoming," not yet in a full upcycle. Leading indicators: ① the pace of deposit maturity repricing (the concentrated maturity of legacy high-rate time deposits is the main driver — a one-off factor whose persistence remains to be seen); ② policy rates and LPR (unchanged for 17 consecutive months; a resumption of unilateral cuts would reverse the stabilization logic); ③ narrowing declines in new loan rates; ④ retail NPL formation (personal business/consumer loan NPL ratios still climbing — the main counter-evidence to the bottoming thesis). The regulatory direction is neutral-to-positive: the new capital rules (implemented 2024) reduce compliant capital consumption; the market-based deposit rate adjustment mechanism lowers funding costs; guidance on dividends and market value management (normalized interim dividends; listed banks still collectively trading below book — 42 banks averaging only 0.6x PB, 2026-10-14 Wind); real estate financial policies extended to end-2026. Key headwinds: rising retail credit risk and the un-cleared real estate tail.
Quantified Chain of the Demand Inflection (Deposit Migration → Wealth Management Fee Income): Driver trajectory — 1-year listed deposit rate at 0.95% (below 1%), weighted household deposit rate 1.31%; migration evidence — household deposits -RMB 2.05 trillion in April–May 2026 (first consecutive negative in nearly a decade); step-up in unit value — once deposits migrate to wealth management products/funds/insurance, the intermediate fee income per unit of liability rises by an order of magnitude (CMB's H1 2026 distribution of non-money-market public funds: RMB 486.7611 billion, +82.73%); penetration stage — household financial asset reallocation is in the early-to-mid stage, expected to persist for the next 2–3 years; company share — CMB holds RMB 1.58 trillion in distributed non-money-market public fund AUM (No. 2 market-wide, No. 1 among banks), retail AUM of RMB 18.44 trillion, custody of RMB 23.58 trillion, and RMB 4.98 trillion in asset management across four subsidiaries. Two-way test: the earnings growth implied by the current price (consensus 2026E +1.8%/2027E +3.4%) does not depend on a banner wealth management year; the base case (+15% fee income) suffices — the inflection provides upside optionality for valuation rather than being a prerequisite for valuation; it holds. Conversely, if the equity market weakens, the +61% elasticity in fund distribution cuts both ways — it is a bull/bear swing factor, not a one-sided positive.
Company Positioning: Leading (undisputed leader among joint-stock banks, benchmark retail bank). Quantified share: total assets of RMB 13.79 trillion ≈17.1% of all joint-stock banks combined and 2.8% of the industry, No. 1 among joint-stock banks; among listed joint-stock banks, CMB ranks first in all five metrics: revenue, net profit attributable to parent, NIM, ROE, and provision coverage. The "King of Retail" claim rests on two sources in parallel: ① company disclosure — retail loans of RMB 3.61 trillion (48.5% of total loans, No. 1 among joint-stock banks), retail AUM of RMB 18.44 trillion, 6.4074 million Golden Sunflower-and-above customers, 216,000 private banking customers (H1 2026); ③ third-party data — No. 2 market-wide in distributed non-money-market public fund AUM (behind Ant Fund, No. 1 among banks, AMAC); total private banking AUM not separately disclosed in the interim report (third parties have long called it industry-leading — low reliability, pending verification). Compared with CCB's official figure of "RMB 24 trillion in personal customer financial assets under management": CMB ranks No. 2 by total, but against CCB's 700M+ customer base versus CMB's 231 million, CMB's AUM per customer is roughly RMB 80,000 — several times that of large banks: "No. 2 in total, No. 1 in quality." Moat sources: low-cost liabilities from the 51.3% demand deposit ratio (the foundation of its No. 1 joint-stock bank NIM) + network effects from 231 million retail customers + 14.07% capital buffer under the advanced approach + AI first-mover position (IT spend at 2.99% of revenue). Share trend: wealth management share rising (distribution/asset management/custody all growing strongly), traditional credit share squeezed by large banks, retail firmly No. 1 among joint-stock banks. Inconsistencies between company and third-party data: the "industry No. 1" private banking AUM is a long-standing company/media claim without authoritative third-party disclosure; both versions are presented side by side.
NIM Decomposition (the decisive metric of this cycle):
| Period | NIM | Yield on Interest-Earning Assets | Cost of Interest-Bearing Liabilities | Of which: Deposit Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024FY | 1.98% | 3.50% | 1.64% | 1.54% |
| 2025FY | 1.87% | 3.04% (-46bp) | 1.26% (-38bp) | 1.17% (-37bp) |
| 2026H1 | 1.83% (-5bp) | 2.82% (-32bp) | 1.05% (-30bp) | 0.97% (-29bp) |
Structural judgment: the asset-side decline slope (-46bp→-32bp) exceeds the liability side (-38bp→-30bp); NIM narrowing is being chased down by liability-side offsets. The single-quarter Q2 figure of 1.82% (-1bp QoQ) shows single-quarter stabilization is not yet confirmed. Deposit structure: average daily demand deposit ratio 50.79% (2025) → 49.60% (H1 2026); the term-ization trend continues but is stabilizing at the margin, with the demand ratio rebounding QoQ (interim report basis) — if "deposit migration" mainly drains demand deposits, it will erode the liability advantage; this is the mirror risk of the wealth management thesis.
Five-Category Asset Quality Panorama (end of H1 2026): NPL ratio 0.94% (flat), special-mention 1.53% (+10bp from start of year), overdue ratio 1.31% (+6bp); annualized NPL formation rate 1.06% (+8bp); migration rates: normal 1.62% (annualized; 1.35% full-year 2025), special-mention 39.94% (28.66% in H1 2025), substandard 135.05% (annualized 72.51% in H1 2025) — the book stock is stable while flows (formation and migration) deteriorate — a classic case of "trading space for time." By segment: credit card NPL 1.90%, consumer loans 1.39% (+21bp), small/micro 1.34% (+12bp), mortgages 0.48% (improved but special-mention ratio rising to 1.84%); corporate real estate NPL 4.27% (company basis, -37bp). Three provision metrics: coverage ratio 385.10%, loan loss reserve ratio 3.63%, credit cost 0.70% (+3bp, ticking up).
Capital and Shareholder Return Linkage: CET1 under the advanced approach 14.07% (11.92% under the standardized approach), a buffer of over 5pp above the ~9% regulatory requirement (including buffer and add-on); in April 2026 CMB redeemed all onshore preferred shares, with perpetual bond balance of RMB 149.989 billion — this capital buffer underpins the medium-term sustainability of the 35% payout ratio and preserves room for a future payout ratio increase (36%–38%), a key component of the valuation floor.
Overall verdict: Cautiously bullish (confidence 0.58), horizon 6–12 months. CMB is a "quality not yet fully priced" name in this round of bank stock re-rating: the current price pays for ROE falling toward 9.6%, while the high-probability fundamental path is ROE stabilizing at 12%–13%. Base-case fair value RMB 45.1–49.9, probability-weighted ~RMB 47.0 (+12.6%). Strategy: position primarily as a dividend base holding; accumulate in batches around RMB 41.77; chasing higher unilaterally should await Q3 verification. Three make-or-break items to verify (starting with the Q3 report on 2026-10-30): ① cumulative NIM ≥1.80% (falsified if <1.78%); ② annualized NPL formation ≤1.06% (falsified if >1.10%) with credit card formation increment contained within +RMB 0.2 billion; ③ cumulative wealth management fee income growth ≥15% (falsified if single quarter <10%).
Key Risks: Rising retail credit cost (each +10bp ≈ net profit -3.6%; breaching 0.95% implies net profit of roughly -9.5%); thin NIM buffer (holding 1.80% for the full year requires H2 average ≥1.77%; a unilateral LPR cut would break it); narrowing provision-release room (coverage down five straight periods; buffer above 300% is roughly RMB 59.8 billion); bond yield reversal (a 30bp rise in the 10Y would erode other net income and OCI net assets); crowded dividend-style positioning reversing (amplified drawdowns under aligned northbound + insurance allocation); new management's dividend policy pending reaffirmation. Key Catalyst Calendar: 2026-10-30 Q3 report → 2026-11-02 earnings call (new president's first Q3-basis commentary) → Dec 2026–Jan 2027 deposit listed rate/LPR window → Jan/Feb 2027 interim dividend payment (~RMB 25.6 billion) → March 2027 annual report and full-year dividend. Invalidation discipline: if the share price falls below RMB 36 (below the bear-case floor) or two of the three make-or-break items above are falsified, this report's recovery thesis no longer holds.
This report's price anchor is the 2026-10-23 closing price of RMB 41.77 (CNY, completed_close); all multiples, percentiles, and scenario calculations are based on this anchor and publicly available information as of 2026-10-25. Data sources: the company's 2024/2025 annual reports, Q1/interim 2026 reports and interim announcements (CNINFO), National Financial Regulatory Administration, People's Bank of China, AMAC, ChinaBond yield curves, and media reports with cited sources.