Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 21-27 (12 months, fair value range under base case, midpoint ~RMB 24) | Current Price: RMB 25.70 (close, 2026-10-28) | Margin of Safety: -18.3% (base-case fair value floor of RMB 21 is below current price, no cushion) | Probability-weighted expected price: ~RMB 26.1 (roughly flat vs. current price) | Time Horizon: 12 months
Gotion High-Tech is a leading second-tier battery manufacturer on the LFP (lithium iron phosphate) route, currently in a recalibration period of "real volume growth, unproven profitability": 9M2026 revenue was RMB 45.44 billion (+53.98%), with Q3 alone up +74.62%; its share of domestic power battery installations rose to No. 3, with dense and positive catalysts such as Volkswagen standard cells and the award of a 6GWh energy storage project in Saudi Arabia. However, profit quality is extremely thin — 9M non-GAAP (deducting non-recurring items) net margin was only 0.56%, with 70-90% of net profit attributable to shareholders coming from non-recurring gains/losses, and Q3 swung to a loss due to fair value changes of shareholdings of -RMB 891 million; meanwhile, 9M free cash flow was -RMB 11.73 billion and interest-bearing debt approximately RMB 60.0-62.1 billion, making expansion heavily dependent on external financing. At the current price of RMB 25.70, a premium of about 7% to the base-case fair value midpoint of RMB 24, the stock sits at the top of the base range (RMB 21-27) with a negative margin of safety; upside depends on early realization of non-GAAP margin repair, while downside to the bear-case midpoint is approximately -36%. Initiating coverage with a Neutral rating: quality and catalysts do not justify chasing at the current price; we recommend waiting for a pullback to the RMB 21-24 range or right-side signals such as private placement acceptance / annual report non-GAAP verification.
One-line summary: This is a "conditionally triggered" opportunity — the evidence for core business volume ramp-up and the energy storage inflection is real (9M2026 revenue +53.98%, Q3 non-GAAP profit +1062.66% YoY, selection for Saudi SPPC Phase I 6GWh award, Volkswagen UC cells in mass-production delivery since November 2025), but the current price is already above the base-case fair value midpoint, the sell-side anchor (median target price RMB 37.5) itself approaches bull-case assumptions, and the two major constraints of funding chain and Volkswagen related-party exposure remain unresolved. Evidence grade: B (Q3 report original text + consensus tools + third-party market share cross-validation from multiple sources, but lacking first-hand confirmation of company-level order values and the latest private placement acceptance status).
Key change pathways over the next 12 months (by importance):
Expectation gap (with verifiable market anchors): sell-side consensus 2026E EPS RMB 1.07 / 2027E RMB 1.52 (net profit attributable ~RMB 1.94 / 2.76 billion), median target price RMB 37.5 (10 houses, implying +45.9%), upward consensus revision of 30.6% over the past 90 days. This report's base case: 2027E non-GAAP profit RMB 1.2-1.6 billion (attributable RMB 2.0-2.8 billion), fair value RMB 21-27 — the market anchor is ~45% more optimistic than our own base case, and the expectation gap is negative: the current price has already paid for most of the repair; upside requires earlier or better-than-expected non-GAAP margin repair. Only two executable forms exist — improved odds via a pullback to RMB 21-24, or entry after right-side signal confirmation (accepting the cost of a worse entry price). Primary stock price drivers: pace of non-GAAP margin repair > energy storage order deliveries > funding chain progress.
Key evidence:
It should be noted that rank competition is dynamic: per SNE, January-August Gotion installations grew +47.1%, lagging EVE Energy (+53.9%) and REPT Battero (+126.3%); its global No. 5 position partly stems from SK On's decline (-14.5%) ceding ground; and the 9M cash-to-sales ratio was only 0.697 with inventory +79.5%, far outpacing revenue growth — the high revenue growth includes stockpiling and note settlement components. "Rank improvement" is a snapshot in dynamic competition rather than a steady-state conclusion, and achievement of the 150GWh guidance is not a given (Q4 requires ~50GWh in a single quarter).
Key evidence:
Basis notes: non-recurring items accounted for 70.3% on a 9M basis and 92.3% on an H1 basis (TTM basis only 14.3%, as negative fair value swings in 2025Q4 and 2026Q3 depressed attributable profit); backing out from sell-side consensus (2027E attributable profit RMB 2.76 billion) implies a non-GAAP ratio of 2.4-3.4%, more aggressive than this report's estimate — regardless of basis, the conclusion that "the current price has priced in most of the repair" stands. There is a basis mismatch between the market pricing on an attributable-profit basis and fair value noise in the company's earnings; the largest single source of 2026-2027 earnings variance is precisely these holdings (other non-current financial assets RMB 2.93 billion + trading financial assets RMB 1.74 billion).
Key evidence:
Interest-bearing debt on two bases: standard basis (short-term borrowings + current portion of long-term debt + long-term borrowings + bonds payable + lease liabilities) RMB 60.04 billion; broad basis including long-term payables RMB 62.10 billion; net debt RMB 40.3-42.4 billion. Fairly, offsetting channels should be acknowledged: RMB 7 billion debt instruments registered, ongoing minority shareholder capital injections, and Hefei Jian tou's agreement to acquire a 5.30% stake (RMB 2.317 billion) reflecting multi-channel local SOE participation; 9M borrowings raised of RMB 27.74 billion vs. RMB 16.75 billion repaid suggest bank rollovers are currently smooth — the funding chain is a "tight balance with multiple channels not yet fully closed" rather than a single switch, but the structural burden remains: interest consumes ~27.9% of gross profit (9M financial expenses RMB 1.966 billion / gross profit RMB 7.035 billion).
Key evidence:
The Saudi order's value basis warrants caution: USD 1.16 billion is the project's estimated total investment (BOO model, including EPC/civil works/PCS/developer portions); allocated by capacity at 6/8GWh, ~USD 870 million (≈RMB 6.5 billion); Gotion is a single technology/equipment supplier, not the owner, so recognizable revenue will necessarily be below that figure, and no company-level order value announcement has been made; the delivery timeline (first shipments expected 2027H1) is extrapolated from the industry's 8-15 month delivery cadence. All three milestones (placement acceptance, SPPC delivery, share transfer) are external events outside company control; "dense and verifiable" does not mean "certain to materialize" — hence this item's confidence of only 0.55.
Key evidence:
A low PB is not a mispricing signal but a quality discount: PB 1.60x corresponds to a non-GAAP ROE of only ~2% (implied return on net assets from RMB 46.64 billion market cap / non-GAAP TTM RMB 599 million); the market is not paying for current earnings. The probability-weighted expected price of RMB 26.1 differs from the current price by 1.6% — flat within model error; the odds distribution is right-skewed — downside to bear-case midpoint ~-36%, upside to bull-case midpoint ~+56%, but realization of the right tail depends entirely on the timetable for non-GAAP margin repair.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1-Q3 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 31.605 | 35.392 | 45.070 | 45.437 (+53.98%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB bn) | 0.939 | 1.207 | 2.383 | 0.849 (-66.48%) |
| Non-GAAP net profit (RMB bn) | 0.116 | 0.263 | 0.432 | 0.252 (+195.54%) |
| Gross margin | 15.77% | 18.00% | —* | 15.48% (Q3 alone 15.29%) |
| Attributable net margin | 2.97% | 3.41% | 5.29% | 1.87% |
| Non-GAAP net margin | 0.37% | 0.74% | 0.96% | 0.56% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 2.419 | 2.706 | 3.624 | 0.561 |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn) | -10.711 | -6.363 | —* | -11.734 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB bn, period-end) | — | 19.380 | 18.964 | 19.707 (as of 2026-09-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn, period-end, broad basis) | 42.535 | 47.128 | 50.512 | 62.104 (standard basis 60.04, as of 2026-09-30) |
| Debt-to-assets ratio | 71.90% | 72.28% | 70.99% | 73.90% |
| Net debt/EBITDA | 5.9x | 5.4x | —* | —* |
*FY2025 annual report full text not cached (summary only; operating cost/capex details not disclosed), marked "—"; non-GAAP basis is the standard A-share adjusted basis.
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% items, with company explanations): ① 2026Q3 attributable profit -124.78% (single-quarter loss) — company explanation: "mainly due to fair value changes of equity assets held by the company and FX movements"; ② construction in progress +104.90% to RMB 25.974 billion — "mainly due to increased production line construction investment" (Wuhu/Jiangsu/Hefei 20GWh each, plus Morocco and Slovakia bases); ③ inventory +79.51% to RMB 17.394 billion — "mainly due to increased inventory reserves amid sales growth"; ④ financial expenses +87.85% to RMB 1.966 billion — "mainly due to FX movements in the period" (of which interest expense RMB 1.273 billion); ⑤ asset impairment losses -252.76% to -RMB 540 million — "mainly due to increased inventory write-down provisions"; ⑥ FY2025 attributable profit +97.49% — non-recurring gains of RMB 1.951 billion (mainly fair value gains) contributed 81.9%; ⑦ financing cash flow +194.13% to RMB 11.202 billion — "mainly due to increased financing in the period" (including RMB 2.859 billion raised from minority shareholders by subsidiaries).
Q3 revenue was RMB 17.662 billion (+74.62%), a single-quarter record; net profit attributable to parent was -RMB 537 million (-124.78%), non-GAAP net profit RMB 145 million (+1062.66%). The swing to an attributable loss was not caused by core business deterioration, but by fair value changes of shareholdings of -RMB 891 million and FX losses (financial expenses +87.85%) — both variables are outside operational control; the non-GAAP margin, more representative of operational direction, rose quarter by quarter: 0.35% (Q1) → 0.41% (Q2) → 0.82% (Q3), but the absolute level remains below 1%. Single-quarter gross margin was 15.29%, down ~1.5pp from 16.82% in the first three quarters of 2025, mainly a mix effect from the low-margin power battery revenue share rising to 81.4%; the power segment's own gross margin was only marginally lower YoY (H1 -0.22pp).
Against sell-side consensus (2026E attributable profit ~RMB 1.94 billion): attributable profit of RMB 849 million for the first three quarters implies ~44% achievement; hitting the target requires ~RMB 1.09 billion in Q4 alone, versus -RMB 150 million in Q4 last year (Q4 conventionally sees concentrated impairments plus fair value noise) — on an attributable basis, 2026 will likely fall short of consensus; on a non-GAAP basis (full year RMB 450-650 million), the repair direction aligns with sell-side views but with a more conservative magnitude. Warning signals on the cash flow side: receivables at Q3-end were RMB 22.908 billion (+40.5%, 50.4% of 9M revenue), inventory RMB 17.394 billion, and 9M operating cash flow only RMB 561 million (historically Q4 accounts for 87-91% of the full year, so first-three-quarters data have limited significance for verifying full-year collections).
Model in brief: Asset-heavy, order-based battery manufacturing — fixed assets of RMB 39.94bn + construction in progress of RMB 25.97bn account for 43.7% of total assets; no subscription/recurring revenue, with all sales via OEM design-win placements and energy storage project tenders; weak bargaining power versus downstream automakers (power battery gross margin ~14%), bargaining power swings back with storage customers during shortage cycles (storage gross margin 19.5%, ranking 2nd in the industry in 2026H1); self-supplies part of cathode materials upstream, but at limited proportions.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to parent for 2023–2025 was 2.58/2.24/1.52 (nominally healthy), but it plunged to 0.66 in 9M2026, and OCF is extremely back-loaded (Q4 accounts for 87–91% of the full year) — cash flow in the first three quarters has limited evidentiary value for collection quality. FCF has been deeply negative for years: RMB -10.71bn in 2023, -6.36bn in 2024, and -11.73bn in 9M2026 (CapEx of RMB 12.295bn already exceeds full-year 2024), with book profits entirely swallowed by expansionary capital expenditure. Recurring earnings test: the gap between non-GAAP (excluding non-recurring items) and reported net profit far exceeds the 15% threshold — of RMB 2.383bn attributable net profit in 2025, RMB 1.951bn came from non-recurring items (equity stake fair value gains + government grants), leaving core operating profit of only RMB 0.432bn; the direction reversed in 2026, with Q3 fair value losses of RMB -0.891bn pushing attributable profit back into the red — the P&L is poorly predictable.
Return on capital: estimated 2024 ROIC of ~3.0%, far below the ~10.5% cost of equity/debt pressure zone — this is the "trading balance sheet for market share" phase; return on invested capital is insufficient to cover the cost of capital, and value creation depends on future monetization of market share.
CapEx quality: CapEx of RMB 13.13bn in 2023 (7.0x depreciation), scaled back to RMB 9.07bn in 2024 (3.7x), re-accelerating in 2026 (9M: RMB 12.295bn), plus construction in progress doubling within the year — the expansion cadence is "pro-cyclical": contraction at the bottom of the 2024 price war, re-leveraging during the 2026 demand upcycle. The company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split, so the level of maintenance investment cannot be determined; the European JV's Gotion-side contribution of EUR 1.598bn (~RMB 11.86–13.1bn), to be invested over multiple years, will further raise capital intensity.
Red flags: ① Interest expense erosion: 9M interest expense of RMB 1.273bn is 5x non-recurring net profit; ② Receivables buildup: RMB 22.908bn, growing persistently faster than revenue (2024 receivables +27.4% vs revenue +12.0%), with RMB 0.364bn in credit impairment provisions in H1; ③ Continued equity financing dilution: VW private placement of RMB 7.303bn in 2021, USD 462mn GDR in 2022, and a RMB 5bn private placement plan in 2026 — minority interests grew 8.4x in three years (to RMB 10.304bn); ④ External guarantee ceiling of RMB 122bn, roughly 4.2x attributable net assets.
Consistency between words and deeds: partially delivered, with a preference for grand targets. ① 2023 annual report "plans 300GWh capacity by 2025" — the 2024/2025 annual reports no longer disclose total capacity, making verification impossible; moreover, 2024 CapEx actually contracted, so the target effectively lapsed (verdict: unverifiable/not delivered); ② VW standard cells "mass production and delivery by end-2025" — mass production and delivery starting November 2025 is confirmed (verdict: delivered, corroborated by company statements and MIIT announcements); ③ 2024 operating plan "international business implementation" — 2025 overseas revenue of RMB 10.183bn, -7.5% YoY, with overseas share falling from 31.09% to 22.59% (verdict: partially delivered). Also note deteriorating disclosure quality on core KPIs: total capacity disclosure discontinued since 2024, shipment unit changed from GWh to 10kAh, and investor queries on capacity utilization received only a qualitative response of "maintained at a high level."
Shareholder friendliness: neutral to weak. Three consecutive years of RMB 1 per 10 shares in dividends, with total dividends of RMB 179/181/181mn and payout ratios declining year by year from 19.1% → 15.0% → 7.6%; no major buybacks (treasury stock balance of only RMB 0.40bn); share count expanded continuously over the same period (VW placement, GDR, 2026 RMB 5bn placement plan) — dilution exceeds returns.
Risk signals: ① Related-party transactions concentrated within the major shareholder's system — cumulative related-party transactions with the VW system of RMB 5.772bn (as of August 2026), plus a new EUR 1.598bn JV and EUR 1.094bn EPC contract; counterparty PowerCo posted a net loss of EUR 695mn in 2025 and a continued loss of EUR 245mn in 2026H1; ② Director resignation and by-election in 2026-08; ③ VW China's negotiated transfer of a 5.30% stake (RMB 24.09/share, ~6.3% discount to the current price) — officially framed as "subtraction in capital, addition in industry," but the timing, following PowerCo's deep losses and VW's wavering on European EV strategy, warrants continued observation of the governance signal; ④ 2026-08 authorization for management to sell, at its discretion within 12 months, stock assets of up to 15% of net assets to supplement liquidity — the profit reservoir is converted into a standby cash pool, and the timing of sales directly affects reported profits.
| Segment (2026H1) | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power battery systems | 81.36% | 14.02% | +61.01% | OEM design-win supply; fierce price competition; low-margin volume for share |
| Energy storage battery systems | 13.28% | 19.50% | -19.14% | Project tender-based; industry #2 gross margin during shortage cycles, but revenue stalled this period |
| Power transmission & distribution products | 1.44% | 17.30% | +62.67% | Legacy business, small in scale |
| Other businesses | 3.92% | 34.56% | +97.71% | Materials sales/services; highest gross margin |
2024FY comparison: power 72.47%/15.14%, storage 22.13%/21.75% — storage's share fell from 22% to 13% in one year, the biggest crack in the "power + storage dual-wheel" narrative. Profit contribution estimate: balancing to the 2026H1 blended gross margin of 15.6%, power contributes ~73% of gross profit, storage ~17%, other ~9% — the largest revenue segment (power) is also the gross profit mainstay, but storage generates 17% of gross profit from 13% of revenue, with higher per-unit profit efficiency; its revenue stall directly drags the earnings structure. Gross margin structure gap: the spread between highest (other: 34.56%) and lowest (power: 14.02%) is 20.5pp; power vs storage differ by 5.5pp — the root of the gap is bargaining power: OEM dual-sourcing strategies + annual price-down mechanisms suppress power margins, while storage benefits from a cyclical swing-back in bargaining power due to cell shortages (prices recovering from RMB 0.24/Wh to ~RMB 0.4/Wh).
Accounting red flags (by severity):
Cross-period consistency: ① Non-recurring-adjusted net margin series of 0.37%→0.74%→0.96%→0.56%, with 78–88% dependence on non-recurring items — the company itself states these are "not sustainable," consistent in framing; ② Extremely back-loaded OCF (Q4 at 87–91%) — unexplained by the company; ③ Deviation of receivables/inventory growth from revenue growth — narrative attributions do not fully match the data; ④ Sharp swings in overseas revenue: RMB 11.005bn (2024) → RMB 10.183bn (2025, -7.5%) → RMB 9.348bn in just half a year (2026H1, +48.1%) — the caliber differences are unexplained by the company; ⑤ The decline in gross margin from 15.77%→18.00%→15.48% is mainly due to a rising share of low-margin power battery business — no overall attribution provided by the company.
Current market data (2026-10-28 close): share price RMB 25.70, total shares 1.8147bn, market cap RMB 46.64bn; 52-week range RMB 24.64–46.00, current price -44.1% off the high and -41.7% over the past year. PB 1.60x (roughly 20th percentile of the past 5 years; 5-year median 2.05x; 3-year low 1.23x); PS(TTM) 0.76x, PS(2026E) ~0.72x; PE is unsuitable as an anchor due to distorted earnings — attributable TTM 66.7x, adjusted TTM 77.9x (denominator sits at a profit trough amid capacity ramp-up + high finance costs; percentiles are for reference only).
Peer benchmarking:
| Company | 2025 revenue (RMB bn) | Revenue growth | Gross margin | ROE (2025) | PE (TTM) | PB | PS (TTM) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATL | 423.70 | +17.0% | Power 23.84% | 24.7% | 12.1x | 2.74x | 1.82x |
| EVE Energy | 61.47 | +26.4% | 16.2% | 10.3% | 15.4x | 1.97x | 1.12x |
| CALB | 44.40 | +60.0% | 16.69% | 4.1% | 10.7x | 0.55x | 0.56x |
| Sunwoda | 63.25 | +12.9% | 13.94% | — | — | — | — |
| Gotion High-tech | 45.07 | +27.4% | 15.48% (9M26) | ~2% (adjusted) | 77.9x (adjusted) | 1.60x | 0.76x |
What expectations the market has already priced in: current market cap of RMB 46.64bn ÷ a reasonable PE of 25–35x for a second-tier battery maker in an improvement phase = implied 2027E adjusted net profit of RMB 1.33–1.87bn, i.e., the market believes adjusted net margin can recover within two years from the TTM 0.98% to ~1.7–2.4%, and shipments can rise above the 150GWh guidance toward 200GWh; backing out from sell-side consensus (2027E attributable profit of RMB 2.76bn), the implied adjusted margin is even higher at 2.4–3.4%. In one sentence: the current price requires the company to lift per-Wh adjusted profit from ~RMB 0.006 to RMB 0.008–0.010 and double shipments within two years, whereas reality is an adjusted margin that has only just climbed from 0.35% to 0.82% — the market has not paid full price for the sell-side's optimistic story (~70% of the implied market value of the median target price), but it has already discounted 12–18 months of recovery expectations.
Three-layer value (EPV): asset value ~RMB 16.02/share (book BPS; a liquidation discount of 0.7–0.85x PB implies RMB 11–14, not a realizable floor); EPV at zero growth ~RMB 4.72/share (sustainable profit at commissioned capacity of ~RMB 0.9bn/year = per-Wh adjusted profit of ~RMB 0.006 × 150GWh guidance, divided by a 10.5% cost of equity; expansions and new capacity excluded); the growth option accounts for ~81.6% of the current price — the market has paid the vast majority of the price for VW UC volume ramp, storage price pass-through, all-solid-state production lines, and doubled shipments, while the current zero-growth value supports only ~18% of the price. This is the typical pricing structure of an expansion-phase second-tier battery maker: it is not that "the market only prices zero growth" — quite the opposite, the current price is almost entirely staked on growth delivery.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range | vs current price | Key swing factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 15–18 | Median ~-36% | Adjusted margin stalls <1% + equity refinancing dilution; PB pressure at 0.94–1.12x |
| Base | 50% | RMB 21–27 (center 24) | Median ~-7% | Adjusted margin recovers to 1.5–1.9% (2027E adjusted profit RMB 1.2–1.6bn) × exit at 30–32x |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 35–45 | Median ~+56% | VW UC ramp + full storage price pass-through, adjusted margin 2.5–3% (RMB 2.0–2.4bn) × 32–38x |
Exit multiple anchoring and sensitivity (the sensitive axis of this report's price conclusions, to be confronted directly): base-case center of RMB 24 = 2027E adjusted profit midpoint of RMB 1.4bn × 30–31x exit PE. The anchoring basis is independent of the current price: mature-profit anchors are CATL 12.1x / EVE 15.4x (TTM), with an improvement-phase premium for second-tier names on delivery (CALB's path of converging from a 3-year median 45x to 10.7x); the company's own 3-year PE median of 36.7x serves only as an upper-bound reference due to fair-value-contaminated denominators. Sensitivity: same earnings × 25x = RMB 19.3; × 35x = RMB 27.0 — every ±5x in the exit multiple swings the fair value center by ~±RMB 4 (~±17%); if the market prices on an attributable basis (2027E attributable profit of RMB 2.4bn × 20x = RMB 26.5), the center shifts up to near the current price — the base case is doubly sensitive to the "adjusted vs attributable" caliber, so RMB 21–27 should be treated as a condition-dependent range rather than a point estimate. The bear case is a standalone stress exercise: the most pessimistic sell-side target price found (Huachuang, RMB 44.27, 2026-05) is still above the current price, with no comparable deep-bear external coordinate; the bear case anchors the company's own 3-year PB low of 1.23x discounted a further 10–25%, cross-checked against an adjusted-margin × PE path.
House earnings forecast vs consensus: 2026E revenue RMB 63.4–65.4bn, attributable profit RMB 1.3–1.8bn / adjusted RMB 0.45–0.65bn (consensus attributable RMB 1.94bn — which embeds fair value gain assumptions; this forecast takes a conservative view given Q4 impairment conventions and weakening positions); 2027E revenue RMB 77.0–84.0bn, attributable profit RMB 2.0–2.8bn / adjusted RMB 1.2–1.6bn (consensus attributable RMB 2.76bn; this forecast's center is ~15% lower, with the key disagreement being whether the adjusted margin can reach 2%).
Conclusion: fairly valued (fair), no margin of safety. Assess quality and price separately: quality belongs to the first tier of second-tier players (rising share, VW binding, industry #2 storage gross margin, solid-state first-mover), but the business model remains in the "trading balance sheet for market share" phase; on price, PS/PB are not expensive while the earnings caliber is — what is expensive is the time needed for earnings delivery. The base-case fair value of RMB 21–27 is the 12-month target price range, with a margin of safety of -18.3% (the base-case floor is below the current price).
Industry Size: Global power battery installations reached 1,187GWh in 2025 (+31.7%, SNE Research); global energy storage battery shipments were 550GWh (+79%; InfoLink basis: 612.39GWh/+94.6%). China's power battery installations were 769.7GWh (+40.4%); combined power + storage production was 1,755.6GWh (+60.1%), sales 1,700.5GWh (+63.6%), of which storage sales grew +101.3%, and exports were 305GWh (+50.7%) (China Automotive Battery Innovation Alliance). Growth forecasts: IEA's Global EV Outlook 2025 projects global EV + storage battery demand of roughly 1TWh in 2024 → over 3TWh by 2030 under the STEPS scenario, implying a CAGR of about 21.5%; SNE expects storage shipments to exceed 900GWh in 2026 (461.3GWh already in 2026H1, +71%); InfoLink projects global storage cell shipments of 801GWh in 2026 (+30.8%). Power battery growth is downshifting: China's installations grew only +7.3% in Jan-May 2026 (disrupted by the phase-out of the half purchase-tax reduction), with storage taking over as the primary growth engine — in April 2026, storage cells accounted for 41.3% of China's production scheduling, surpassing power batteries for the first time.
Value Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream lithium carbonate (Oct 2026 spot around RMB 102,000–107,000/ton, down about 30% from ~RMB 150,000 at end-2025) → cathode/anode/separator/electrolyte (Chinese materials hold 83–97% global share) → cell manufacturing → vehicle/storage system integration. Gross profit distribution is extremely polarized and concentrated in leading cell makers: 2025 power battery gross margins were 23.84% for CATL, 15.50% for EVE, 14.39% for Gotion, and just 4.86% for Sunwoda's power battery business; in storage cells, Gotion's 20.75% was actually higher than EVE's 12.28% — scale, yield, and product mix determine gross profit allocation. Gotion operates in the midstream cell segment, extending upstream into lithium mining and cathode materials but with limited self-supply; its bargaining power over upstream suppliers is weaker than leaders' (in 2026H1, lagged pass-through of rising lithium carbonate prices pressured gross margins; the company is advancing a materials price linkage mechanism); it is in a weak position versus downstream OEMs (mostly as secondary supplier + long payment terms), while its position versus storage customers swings back in tight cycles (storage cell prices rose from RMB 0.24/Wh mid-2025 to about RMB 0.4/Wh in 2026, +66.7%). The company's 2025 power/storage ASPs were approximately RMB 0.473/0.324 per Wh (self-calculated from revenue/shipments).
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: Demand drivers = global NEV penetration (China ~48–50%) + higher battery capacity per vehicle (55.2kWh in 2025, +18.8%) + explosive electrification of heavy trucks (pure electric truck installations +246%) + triple storage demand drivers (renewables-plus-storage + AI data centers + overseas large-scale storage; non-China share of global storage shipments exceeded half for the first time at 56% in 2026H1). On the supply side, global cell capacity is about 3.3TWh, more than 3x demand (IEA); the market shows "low-end oversupply, high-end shortage": in Sep–Nov 2025, OEMs were "scrambling for batteries" at cell makers, with leading players' order books scheduled through 2027Q1; domestic storage cell production in Jan–Feb 2026 was 119.09GWh/+91%. Concentration: global power battery CR3 64.8%/CR5 74.6% in 2025 (SNE); China CR3 72.0% (down continuously from 78.8% in 2023 — OEMs' in-house battery ventures diverting share). Gotion's position: No. 5 globally in power batteries (4.5% in 2025, ~4.6% in 2026H1, up 3 places over three years), No. 4 domestically in installations (5.65% in 2025) → No. 3 in 2026H1 (6.2%, tied with CALB, Innovation Alliance basis), No. 7 globally in storage (25GWh, ~4.5%). Entry barriers: 3–5 years of automotive qualification, yields (Korean LFP ~70% vs. Chinese leaders >90%), capital intensity, GB38031-2025 new national standard and industry norm conditions (R&D expense ratio ≥3%, output ≥50% of capacity). Competitive intensity has receded from the peak of the price war but remains brutal: power cell prices nearly halved from 2022–2024, with second-tier LFP players broadly loss-making; from 2025Q4, "anti-involution" measures + storage tightness drove cell prices up 50%+, with competition shifting to technology/delivery/value. Substitution threats: sodium-ion and solid-state batteries are medium-term variables, with limited impact on mainstream liquid LFP within 5 years.
Cycle and Regulation: Industry conditions turned upward from 2025Q4 (storage-driven + anti-involution + raw material cost push; CATL 2025 net profit +42.3%, CALB +149.6%, EVE 2026H1 +105.7%). Leading indicators = lithium carbonate futures and warehouse receipts (receipts at 250-day lows, declining for 17 consecutive days), storage cell prices (the RMB 0.4/Wh threshold), monthly production scheduling, and second-tier capacity utilization recovery (Gotion shipments/in-place capacity ~77%). Regulation on four fronts: ① "Anti-involution" — multi-ministry consultations on capacity control and price management (Jan and Apr 2026), benefiting leaders and order restoration; ② GB38031-2025 new national standard mandatory from 2026-07-01 (thermal runaway without fire or explosion + bottom impact + fast-charge cycle short circuit), accelerating exit of tail players; ③ purchase tax halved from 2026 (5% rate, cap RMB 15,000/vehicle), suppressing entry-level BEVs; Huayuan Securities estimates 2026 NEV insurance-registered growth slowing to about 9%; ④ overseas barriers: US Section 301 tariffs (25% on storage batteries from Jan 2026; media-reported comprehensive tax burden on Chinese LFP storage一度 at ~155.9% after stacking) + FEOC restrictions + H.R.1166 procurement ban essentially shutting out the US market; the EU Battery Regulation (phased carbon footprint declarations, battery passport mandatory Feb 2027, recycled content targets raised by 2031) raises compliance thresholds but favors players that have already built European local capacity.
Demand Inflection Assessment: An industry-level structural inflection is in place — AI data centers are driving a second upcycle in global storage demand (US data center electricity use <200TWh in 2023 → projected 400–600TWh by 2030, Battery Council International; InfoLink explicitly attributes 2026 storage growth to AI data centers) + rapid rise in overseas LFP penetration (global LFP share of power battery installations ~51.5% in 2025Q1, surpassing NCM for the first time → ~56.8% in 2026Q1, GGII/China Business Industry Research Institute). However, the company's share capture is the weak link: Gotion's 2026H1 storage shipments grew +41%, underperforming the industry's +71%, with passive share dilution; the US market being shut off reduces accessible global incremental scale by roughly one-third; overseas capture relies on 20GWh each in Morocco and Slovakia serving Europe — the inflection is an industry-level positive, but Gotion is a second-tier beneficiary rather than a core incumbent; whether storage revenue can rise from RMB 9.066 billion (2025) to RMB 15–20 billion in 2027 depends on delivery of the Saudi Arabia/Egypt large orders and 588Ah volume ramp.
Company Industry Positioning: Second-tier leader on the LFP route, a challenger in a rising-share phase. Three moats: ① Volkswagen binding (VW took a 26.47% stake in 2020 for ~€1.1 billion as largest shareholder; exclusive award of VW standard cell contracts for 2026–2032, with world-first mass-production delivery in Nov 2025; VW plans UC cells to cover 80% of its EV models by 2030) — scarce certainty in a European client structure; ② LFP technology depth + solid-state first-mover (Jinshi pilot line completed Jun 2026 with 90% yield; 2GWh mass-production line design finalized; quasi-solid-state G-Gen at 300Wh/kg); ③ overseas capacity positioning ahead of second-tier peers (Germany/Vietnam/Indonesia/Thailand in production; Slovakia starting 2026Q2; Morocco under construction). Weaknesses: earnings quality (non-recurring-adjusted ratio <1%), storage growth lagging, overseas power battery share only ~2%, funding constraints. Market share caveat: the company's global No. 5 (SNE basis ~4.6%) and domestic No. 3 (Innovation Alliance basis 6.2%) rankings come from two different statistical bases (SNE global installations vs. Alliance domestic installations, differing in periods and scope); both bases are cited side by side and must not be mixed.
A cell maker's P&L can be decomposed into "shipment volume (GWh) × revenue per Wh × net profit per Wh"; marginal changes in these three factors are more predictive of inflection points than consolidated revenue:
Overall Rating: Neutral (confidence 0.50, 12 months). Gotion High-Tech's volume growth, share gains, and catalysts are real and trackable, but the current price of RMB 25.70 is already at the upper edge of the base fair value range (RMB 21–27), a ~7% premium to the central estimate, with a margin of safety of -18.3% — the direction of the asymmetric payoff is determined by the timeline of ex-non-recurring net margin recovery, a variable that cannot be confirmed or refuted before the 2027 annual report. The +20% move over three trading days in late September/early October was driven by the overlap of the solid-state theme and the Volkswagen cooperation event (the company announced no undisclosed matters requiring disclosure), with short-term sentiment premium further compressing the payoff.
Strategy Implications: The two executable paths are each other's opportunity cost — ① if the stock pulls back to RMB 21–24 (lower half of the base range), the payoff improves to a setup of "downside supported by PB 1.3x and asset value of RMB 16, upside retaining all catalysts"; ② if the private placement is accepted (expected to be resolved within 2026) or the 2026 annual report's ex-non-recurring verification (Jan–Apr 2027) materializes early, the stock may skip the pullback zone and converge directly toward the sell-side anchor; right-side entry would require accepting a 15–30% worse entry price. This report does not assume a pullback will necessarily occur, nor does it recommend paying more than 12 months of time cost for "waiting."
Core Monitoring Checklist (as presented): On the downside — whether quarterly ex-non-recurring net margin can sustain the 0.35% → 0.41% → 0.82% improvement and surpass 1% in 2026Q4 (otherwise the recovery narrative is falsified); whether the debt-to-asset ratio breaks 76% or debt financing instrument issuance rates rise more than 100bp above 2026 levels (leading signals of funding strain); delivery and share-reduction developments on the Volkswagen-related chain (failure to obtain JV approval on schedule or further VW share reduction would shake governance expectations); a drop in lithium carbonate below RMB 90,000–100,000/ton would amplify inventory impairments (inventory of RMB 17.394 billion). On the upside — SZSE acceptance of the RMB 5 billion private placement; first equipment shipment and grid-connection announcements for Saudi SPPC (expected 2027H1); storage revenue growth turning positive and storage gross margin holding 20% in the 2026 annual report; 2GWh all-solid-state production line equipment tendering and small-batch milestones (2027, event-driven). Price discipline: if the stock reaches RMB 27 (upper edge of the base range) without the ex-non-recurring ratio surpassing 1%, expectation overshooting should trigger a reduction review; a break below RMB 20.6 (about -20%) enters bear-case stress territory, requiring reassessment of funding-chain scenarios rather than mechanical bottom-fishing.
Risk Disclosure: This report's base valuation is doubly sensitive to exit multiples (25–35x) and earnings basis (ex-non-recurring vs. attributable); the company's attributable profit is subject to fair value changes of equity holdings and FX fluctuations, with single-quarter swings of up to ±RMB 500 million, making earnings predictability significantly lower than peers; the RMB 5 billion private placement, European JV approvals, and Saudi deliveries are all external events beyond company control; the full FY2025 annual report was not obtained (gross margin and CapEx details marked with "—"), and related trend judgments are based on cross-referencing the summary with 2026 interim reports.
Data and price anchors: closing price of RMB 25.70 on 2026-10-28 (all valuations in this report are based on this); financial data as of the 2026 Q3 report (2026-09-30); sources include company periodic reports and announcements, SNE Research, China Automotive Battery Innovation Alliance, IEA, InfoLink, SZSE Easy Interaction platform, and public sell-side research.