Rating: Neutral (prior: Cautiously Bullish) | Target Price: RMB 26-29 (prior RMB 28.0-32.5, = base-case fair-value range) | Current Price: RMB 25.81 (close, 2026-10-28) | Margin of Safety: approx. +1% (base-case fair lower bound of RMB 26 vs. current price) | Horizon: 6-12 months | Report date: October 29, 2026
Market cap RMB 47.05 billion (4.705 billion yuan; total shares 1.823 billion / 18.23 亿); PB 1.83x (0th percentile over the past year); static dividend yield 5.4% (FY2025 basis), ~4.0%-4.9% for 2026E. Today (October 29) the stock traded as low as RMB 24.38 intraday, -5.5% vs. the closing anchor, as the Q3 report negatives are being digested (see "Latest Results Quick Review · Intraday Note").
The Q3 results disclosed on the evening of October 28 breached the verification line set in our previous report (2026-10-19): Q3 standalone net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 744 million (7.44 亿, -62.2% YoY), non-recurring RMB 646 million (-66.4%), below the lower bound of our prior threshold that "RMB 1.3-1.6 billion would be in line and below RMB 1.2 billion would falsify"; phosphate fertilizer exports in January-August were near zero (MAP -89.2%, DAP -96.5%), confirmed as the main driver of the earnings collapse, compounded by sulfur Q3 average purchase price (estimated ~RMB 4,292/ton) rising to the year's peak. Accordingly, we cut our 2026E net profit attributable from RMB 5.2-5.8 billion to RMB 4.2-4.6 billion (midpoint RMB 4.4 billion); the 2027E recovery expectation (RMB 4.8-5.4 billion) presupposes exports recovering to ~1.1 million tons/year — direction unchanged, timing delayed, magnitude discounted.
On valuation: the current price of RMB 25.81 sits at a 52-week low and PB of 1.83x is at the 0th percentile of the past year. Normalized earnings (~RMB 5.0 billion midpoint) imply an earnings power value (EPV) of ~RMB 26.1 per share; the current price roughly prices in the base case of "partial export recovery + sulfur price retracement," while growth options such as the Zhenxiong mine injection and LFP (iron phosphate) capacity expansion are priced near zero. However, ROE has fallen from 21.97% in 2025 to 14.43% for the first three quarters; a low PB percentile coexists with a lower earnings base — low valuation is not an unconditional margin of safety. Three-scenario fair-value range: bear RMB 18-21 (28% probability) / base RMB 26-29 (52%) / bull RMB 32-36 (20%); the current price sits at the lower edge of the base range, with roughly symmetric odds. Rating downgraded from Cautiously Bullish to Neutral: holders can continue to wait for verification with a ~4.5% forward dividend yield; incremental capital should wait for three verification milestones — the November 5 earnings call, monthly customs export data, and Q4 average sulfur purchase price. Upside hinges on export volume ramp-up and sulfur cost passthrough; downside hinges on the phosphate rock price floor (Yunnan 28% grade is already near RMB 900) and the continuity of 2027 export policy.
| Item | Previous (10-19) | Current (10-29) | Driver of Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rating | Cautiously Bullish | Neutral | Q3 net profit of RMB 744 million breached the RMB 1.2 billion falsification line; the "triple marginal improvement" repair thesis partially falsified; current price only -6% from the new base-case midpoint, margin of safety not open |
| Confidence | 0.55 | 0.50 | Neither export volume nor 2027 policy has been verified; the consensus downgrade spiral has just begun |
| Target price range | RMB 28.0-32.5 | RMB 26-29 | Normalized earnings midpoint cut from RMB 5.3-5.8 billion to ~RMB 5.0 billion (exports normalized at 1.1 million tons/year, sulfur midpoint RMB 4,000-5,000/ton); net debt rose to RMB 7.832 billion |
| Valuation judgment | Fairly valued, slightly cheap | Maintained, conditions tightened | EPV RMB 26.1 (ke 10.5%) ≈ current price; but ROE shifting lower and absolute dividends will fall with earnings; export verification needed for support |
| 2026E net profit | RMB 5.2-5.8 billion | RMB 4.2-4.6 billion (-20%) | Export volume falsified (Q4 exports unverified) + sulfur cost peak above expectations (Q3 average purchase price +24% vs. H1) + collapse in domestic phosphate sales (Q3 standalone -31.2% QoQ) + year-end provisioning惯例 (convention) |
Results reconciliation (review of prior forecast): Our previous report forecast 2026Q3 attributable net profit of RMB 1.3-1.6 billion vs. actual RMB 744 million, a deviation of -43% to -53%. Attribution: ① Volume — we assumed exports would recover mildly from Q4 with Q3 under pressure but manageable; in fact, Q3 exports were entirely absent and quarterly phosphate sales volume was 631,100 tons (631.1 千吨; -31.2% QoQ vs. Q2's 917,000 tons), with autumn domestic fertilizer demand weakening in tandem; ② Cost — we assumed the company's average sulfur purchase price would fall with spot prices; in fact the company stepped up strategic purchasing at elevated spot levels (prepayments +228% vs. the start of the year), with Q3 average purchase price estimated at ~RMB 4,292/ton, up another 24% from H1's RMB 3,461/ton; ③ Base structure — 2025Q4 attributable profit of only RMB 427 million included concentrated year-end provisions; extrapolating from it underestimated the possibility of a repeat in 2026Q4. Of the three assumptions — volume, price, cost — volume and cost both failed; this was a directional error, not a magnitude error.
Core change over the next 6-12 months: earnings repairing from the 2026 trough of ~RMB 4.4 billion toward the normalized midpoint of ~RMB 5.1 billion in 2027 — contingent on phosphate fertilizer exports moving from "frozen" (monthly exports at zero, March-August 2026) back to substantive volumes under the normalized "license + annual quota" framework (~1.1 million tons/year in 2027), and sulfur purchase costs retracing from the Q3 peak (port spot has fallen from the June peak of ~RMB 11,750/ton to ~RMB 6,600/ton in mid-October and ~RMB 5,564/ton in late October, though passthrough on the company's long-term contract purchases lags and Q4 average prices may still rise QoQ).
Primary share-price drivers (ranked by elasticity): ① phosphate fertilizer export execution volume — export gross margin was 47.25% (2025), the highest-margin business; whether monthly exports exceed 300,000 tons in Q4 is the watershed; ② pace of retracement in average sulfur purchase price (verifiable via quarterly operating data announcements); ③ whether the phosphate rock price floor holds (dual anchors: Yunnan 28% grade RMB 890-920, Guizhou 30% grade RMB 950-980). Verifiable expectation gap: sell-side consensus (2026E attributable profit of RMB 5.218 billion, median target price RMB 40, both pre-Q3 report) faces a downward revision of ~-14%; the realization of the cut itself is a negative-clearing process. The reverse expectation gap lies in 2027 repair not being priced into the out-years — but that branch presupposes export data delivery and does not constitute a buying rationale before verification. Verification catalysts: November 5 Q3 earnings call; monthly customs export data from November; Q4 operating data announcement in January 2027 (average sulfur purchase price); Zhenxiong Wanchang phosphate mine construction milestone in December; FY2025 annual report and dividend proposal in March 2027. Falsification conditions: Yunnan 28% grade phosphate rock sustaining a break below RMB 900; monthly phosphate fertilizer exports below 100,000 tons persistently before March 2027; sulfur spot rebounding above RMB 9,500/ton.
The company is 100% self-sufficient in phosphate rock and >97% in synthetic ammonia; amid the sulfur crisis, 9M gross margin was 20.31% (YoY -0.54pct, of which H1 was +1.73pct YoY and Q3 standalone 18.82%, -2.07pct QoQ — passthrough incomplete), validating the integration buffer relative to peers (Xingfa fertilizer at negative gross margin, Dmali loss-making). But the counterexample must be honestly recorded: with exports shut, Q3 phosphate sales were 631,100 tons, down 31.2% QoQ from Q2's 917,000 tons, and attributable profit fell -62.2% YoY — mining-chemicals integration withstands cost shocks but not policy-driven volume collapse; moreover, sulfur is 100% externally purchased (2.0372 million tons purchased in 2025) and remains the largest external exposure, yet in Q3 the company actually stepped up strategic purchases at elevated spot prices. The boundary of the advantage was clearly delineated in Q3.
Exports are the company's highest-margin business (2025 export revenue from own products RMB 6.387 billion, gross margin 47.25%, 25.7pct above domestic); the export freeze was the main driver of the Q3 collapse. The policy framework turned to normalized declarations in September, but as of October 29 no monthly September customs phosphate data can be retrieved — "Q4 ramp-up" remains an unverified assumption; moreover, administratively driven export wind-downs have appeared in Q4 in each of the past three years (in 2025 the company completed its annual export customs closures in October with zero exports in November-December), so the risk of Q4 export absence is real. On sulfur, spot has retraced sharply, but the company's Q3 average purchase price (estimated ~RMB 4,292/ton) was above the 9M average of RMB 3,738/ton; the lag in repricing long-term contracts and strategic inventories means a QoQ rise in Q4 average purchase price cannot be ruled out. Based on the company's disclosed sulfur consumption of 0.4-0.5 tons per ton of phosphate and annual phosphate output of ~4 million tons, annual sulfur consumption is ~1.8-2.04 million tons; every RMB 1,000/ton decline in average purchase price corresponds to theoretical savings of ~RMB 1.8-2.0 billion pre-tax, with actual net elasticity dependent on fertilizer price linkage absorption of costs. Factoring volume, price, cost, and the year-end provisioning convention, we estimate Q4 attributable profit of RMB 500-900 million (consensus implies Q4 needs RMB 1.54 billion, virtually unattainable), and FY2026 of RMB 4.2-4.6 billion; the 2027 recovery to RMB 4.8-5.4 billion presupposes exports recovering to ~1.1 million tons/year plus a sulfur purchase midpoint of RMB 4,000-5,000/ton — both parameters pending data verification.
The current price of RMB 25.81 is ~1% below the EPV midpoint; the market prices the base case of "partial export recovery + sulfur retracement," with options — Zhenxiong injection, iron phosphate/LFP expansion, phosphogypsum-based acid cost reduction — priced near zero. But it must be stressed: the Zhenxiong mine's average grade is ~22.5%, the company currently holds only a 35% minority stake, and ramp-up comes only after 2029; over an 18-month horizon this option is neither priced nor deliverable and does not form part of the margin of safety. Two genuine conditions apply: first, if exports stay near zero through 2027, normalized earnings fall to RMB 3.8-4.2 billion and the fair range shifts down to RMB 18-21 (-30% to -19% vs. current); second, ROE has fallen from 21.97% (2025) to 14.43% (9M), and low PB percentile coexists with a deteriorating denominator — for cyclicals, a low PB is a risk signal, not a value label. The dividend support is likewise conditional: the FY2026 dividend is estimated at RMB 1.9-2.3 billion (DPS RMB 1.04-1.26, forward yield 4.0%-4.9%), an absolute decline of ~10%-26% vs. FY2025, and the post-2027 dividend plan has not yet been issued.
A commonly misread mechanism should be clarified: the company's external rock sales exposure is small (external revenue only RMB 527 million, gross profit ~RMB 330 million), so falling rock prices cause limited direct loss; the true transmission channel is rock price as the cost anchor for the entire industry — every RMB 100/ton decline in rock price lowers the industry's fully absorbed cost by ~RMB 150-180/ton, and the selling-price midpoint follows, compressing the resource rent on the company's ~4.5 million tons of phosphate fertilizer and 600,000 tons of feed-grade calcium in tandem; we estimate every -RMB 100/ton in rock price maps to roughly -RMB 300-500 million of attributable profit. Monitoring should use the dual anchors: Yunnan 28% grade where the company operates (RMB 890-920, already near RMB 900) and Guizhou 30% grade (RMB 950-980) — using the Guizhou anchor alone would systematically delay the risk signal. Offsets: tightening mining-right issuance (eight-ministry plan), national average grade down to ~17%, new-energy phosphorus demand rising to ~10% and climbing, and historically low realization rates of new capacity. If the rock price floor breaks while exports disappoint, the fair range falls to RMB 18-21.
The company is in a capital-intensive phase: ~70% of the RMB 10.593 billion pipeline relies on loans; short-term borrowings nearly doubled vs. the start of the year by Q3-end, and operating cash flow halved (official attribution: one-time prior-year base from recovering soybean-trading working capital plus increased funds tied up in sulfur purchases). Leverage testing remains safe: TTM EBITDA ~RMB 9.15 billion (attributable 4.10 + minorities ~0.35 + income tax ~1.2 + interest 0.2 + D&A ~3.3), net debt/EBITDA ~0.86x; average cost of interest-bearing debt ~2.4%-2.8%, at a low level. But the FY2026 absolute dividend moves lower with earnings (estimated RMB 1.9-2.3 billion, implied payout 41%-53%), and a new post-2027 dividend plan is absent — if the export freeze persists amid the capex peak, the risk of the payout ratio being revised below 40% would shake the valuation support of the "high-dividend floor." This condition mirrors C3's dividend support.
| Metric | 2023FY | 2024FY | 2025FY | 2026Q1-3 | 2026Q3 Single Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Revenue (RMB 100mn) | 691.95 | 616.54 | 484.15 | 317.11 | 88.90 |
| YoY | — | -10.9% | -21.5% | -15.8% | -29.5% |
| Net Profit Attributable to Parent (RMB 100mn) | 45.28 | 53.37 | 51.56 | 36.78 | 7.44 |
| YoY | — | +17.9% | -3.4% | -22.3% | -62.2% |
| Non-GAAP Net Profit (RMB 100mn) | — | 51.94 | 50.07 | 35.20 | 6.46 (-66.4%) |
| Gross Margin | — | — | 20.21% | 20.31% (-0.54pct) | 18.82% |
| Net Margin Attributable to Parent | 6.5% | 8.7% | 10.6% | 11.6% | 8.4% |
| Operating Cash Flow (RMB 100mn) | 94.67 | 107.47 | 90.87 | 36.55 (-53.5%) | — |
| Free Cash Flow (RMB 100mn) | — | — | 68.03 | 22.63 | — |
| Cash & Equivalents (RMB 100mn, period-end) | — | — | — | 62.20 | 62.20 |
| Interest-Bearing Debt (RMB 100mn, period-end) | — | — | 114.62 | 140.52 | 140.52 |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | — | — | 47.17% | 47.57% | 47.57% |
| Net Debt (RMB 100mn, period-end) | — | — | — | 78.32 (Net Debt/EBITDA ~0.86) | 78.32 |
Reasons for Metric Changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, all with company explanations): ① Q3 net profit attributable to parent -62.2%—the official Q3 report attributes it to "decline in phosphate fertilizer production and sales volumes, plus a YoY rise in sulfur, the key raw material price, causing YoY decline in phosphate fertilizer gross profit"—a double hit from volume (exports at zero + weak domestic autumn fertilizer) and cost (sulfur); ② Operating cash flow for the first three quarters -53.5%—officially attributed to "YoY decline in net profit + one-off base from soybean trade working capital recovery in the prior-year period + increased capital tied up in sulfur procurement"; ③ Prepayments up +228% from the beginning of the year (4.30→14.14 hundred million RMB)—balance sheet reflection of strategic sulfur stockpiling, with inventory +9.8% and short-term borrowings +82.7% over the same period; ④ Sulfur average purchase price +89.3%—the company's responses are strategic inventory adjustment, broadening channels beyond the Middle East, increasing domestic smelter acid procurement, and constructing two phosphogypsum-to-sulfuric acid projects (planned completion in 2027, able to replace roughly a quarter of external sulfur purchases) to reduce external sourcing dependence.
Q3 single-quarter revenue was RMB 8.890bn (-29.5%), net profit attributable to parent RMB 744mn (-62.2%), non-GAAP RMB 646mn (-66.4%), single-quarter gross margin 18.82% (down 2.07pct from H1's 20.89%). The structure of the collapse: phosphate fertilizer single-quarter sales volume of 631.1k tonnes (Q2 was 917k tonnes, -31.2% QoQ), while single-quarter ASP is estimated at ~RMB 4,333/tonne (+14.5% QoQ)—a price-up-volume-collapse combination pointing to passive price increases under the supply-guarantee regime rather than demand-driven pricing power; exports nearly zero for the quarter (industry-wide zero for single months in Jul–Aug), and domestic autumn fertilizer uptake was weak. On the cost side, sulfur Q3 average purchase price is estimated at ~RMB 4,292/tonne (H1: RMB 3,461/tonne); the company expanded strategic procurement at spot highs, with prepayments surging 228%. Additionally, Q3 single-quarter non-recurring net gains of RMB 98mn (including ~RMB 115mn of net non-operating income/expenses, source undisclosed) accounted for 13.2% of single-quarter net profit—the non-GAAP measure better reflects core-business pressure. Versus sell-side expectations: the pre-Q3 report consensus for 2026E net profit attributable to parent was RMB 5.218bn, implying Q4 needs RMB 1.54bn (2025Q4 actual was only RMB 427mn, and included year-end concentrated write-downs); a consensus downward revision of ~-14% is already a certainty, and new post-Q3 reports have not yet been published in bulk. Management commentary: the Q3 report disclosed no quantitative guidance, with qualitative attribution to changing market conditions; the Nov 5 earnings briefing (attended by Chairman, GM, and CFO) is the next checkpoint for guidance verification.
Intraday Note: today (Oct 29) at midday the real-time price was RMB 24.38, a -5.5% deviation from the Oct-28 close of RMB 25.81. Attribution check: no sharp drop in phosphate rock prices, no new export policy rules, and no sector-specific negative news observed that day; the decline is directly related to the Q3 report disclosure on the evening of Oct-28, a "bad news priced-in" type of decline driven by the company's own earnings expectation revision, not a systemic event; valuation and scenarios in this report are anchored to the Oct-28 close and do not use intraday prices.
Business Model Sketch: a resource-self-sufficient manufacturer integrating phosphate mining-beneficiation, phosphorus chemicals, and fertilizers (mine-chemical integration) plus low-margin trading & logistics. About 75% of revenue comes from self-produced products (fertilizers/phosphate rock/phosphorus chemicals/new materials); phosphate rock is 100% self-supplied and synthetic ammonia over 97%, giving revenue weakly cyclical rigidity (essential phosphate fertilizer demand + supply-guarantee regime); pricing power is constrained by domestic "supply guarantee and price stabilization" policy, while the export side enjoys high international prices (export gross margin 47.25% vs domestic 21.55%)—policy is the biggest variable in profit distribution.
Cash Content of Earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to parent was 2.09→2.01→1.76 over 2023–2025, falling to 0.99 in 2026 Q1-3—a four-year downtrend but not yet below 1, driven mainly by working capital tied up in strategic stockpiling (sulfur) rather than deteriorating profit quality; FCF/net profit was 1.32 in 2025 and 0.62 in 2026 Q1-3. Recurring earnings check: the ~4.3% gap (<15%) between first-three-quarters non-GAAP profit of RMB 3.520bn and net profit attributable to parent of RMB 3.678bn indicates the latter has not been materially embellished by one-off items, but the 13.2% share of non-recurring net gains in Q3 warrants quarterly-level vigilance.
Return on Capital: 2025 ROIC estimated at ~14.4% (total after-tax profit RMB 5.498bn ÷ invested capital RMB 38.057bn), above industry average but below its own 2022–2023 peaks of 45%/26%—the resource-rent character of high-position phosphate rock years is evident; using 8% as a WACC reference, returns still exceed the cost of capital, constituting a "true moat with cyclical volatility."
CapEx Quality: 2025 CapEx of RMB 2.284bn was 0.70x depreciation & amortization (RMB 3.242bn)—consolidated operations are in a stock-shrinking phase; however, off-balance-sheet/associate Zhenxiong at RMB 8.169bn (35% associate) and in-transit consolidated iron phosphate precursor at RMB 1.839bn will lift CapEx through 2026–2028; the company does not disclose the split between maintenance and growth CapEx, preventing further differentiation. Environmental CapEx from the 2027 phosphogypsum remediation deadline (estimated liabilities of RMB 935mn and still growing) is a certain incremental cost item.
Red Flags: ① 100% external sulfur sourcing (~2.04mn tonnes purchased annually) is the largest external exposure; the empirically verified 2026 erosion is on the order of ~RMB +1.75bn pre-tax; ② concentrated provision period for phosphogypsum ecological liabilities (doubling within one year to RMB 900mn); ③ low customer concentration (top five customers 18.29%) poses no concern; ④ legacy bad debts from trade contraction (bankruptcy liquidation of Yunnan Nongke and Henan Yuntianhua) have already been cleared with a ~RMB 230mn lag.
Words-Deeds Consistency: Partially delivered. ① 2026 operating plan: phosphate fertilizer 4.63mn tonnes, first-three-quarters actual 3.0224mn tonnes, 65% of time-proportional progress—clearly behind (export freeze is the main cause; not an execution issue but objectively not achieved); iron phosphate plan of 110k tonnes vs 80.4k tonnes in the first three quarters (73%), normal. ② Zhenxiong Wanchang phosphate mine: annual report promised "preparation for construction"; in fact supporting works broke ground in May, main shaft bid tendering in Sep–Oct, and main construction imminent in December—faster than promised. ③ Two phosphogypsum-to-sulfuric acid projects: originally planned to start construction in Aug/Oct 2026, but at the earnings briefing the timeline was changed to "planned completion and commissioning in 2027," with no confirmation of construction start—delayed by about six months. ④ Dividends: 2024/2025 payout ratios of 48.1%/49.5%, consistently above the 45% commitment line—delivered.
Shareholder Friendliness: Shareholder-friendly. Payout ratio 45%+ delivered for two consecutive years; 11.338mn treasury shares cancelled in 2025 (total shares down to 1.823bn); no equity refinancing in recent years; static dividend yield of 5.4% based on the 2025 dividend. Note: the 2024–2026 dividend plan concludes in 2026 with no extension announced from 2027.
Risk Signals: relatively high related-party transaction density (group finance company deposits/loans, financial assistance to associates, applying for RMB 300mn in financial assistance from the controlling shareholder); Dec 2025 acquisition of 61.13% of Tianyao Chemical from the controlling shareholder (retrospective adjustment under common control); Jul 2026 rotation of the CFO (normal intra-group transfer); controlling shareholder's commitment to inject Juxin New Materials (the Zhenxiong entity) within 3 years of obtaining mining rights—the clock started in December 2025.
Based on the 2025 annual report (2026 Q3 report does not disclose segment data):
| Segment | Revenue Share | Gross Margin | Revenue YoY | One-Line Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fertilizers total | 56.0% | 26.18% | +0.37% | Mine-chemical integrated base fertilizer platform; exports determine profit elasticity |
| of which: Phosphate fertilizer | 32.0% (RMB 15.479bn) | 36.06% | -1.58% | Main profit engine, doubly sensitive to sulfur costs and export policy |
| Trading & logistics | 24.5% (RMB 11.850bn) | 1.53% | -53.67% | Deliberately shrinking trading business; soybean trade exited |
| Compound fertilizer | 13.5% (RMB 6.548bn) | 14.02% | +17.33% | Overcapacity, externally sourced raw materials; thinnest-margin fertilizer type |
| Urea | 10.3% (RMB 4.990bn) | 12.39% | -11.29% | Overcapacity and low prices; ~50% share in Yunnan |
| Phosphorus chemicals (feed-grade calcium/yellow phosphorus) | 7.0% (RMB 3.383bn) | 34.45% | +17.76% | ~70% domestic share in MDCP feed calcium; mine-chemical integration dividend |
| Engineering materials (POM) | 2.8% (RMB 1.332bn) | 23.80% | -8.28% | 90k-tonne capacity, top-tier domestically; import substitution |
| New energy materials (iron phosphate) | 2.7% (RMB 1.321bn) | 2.74% | +75.30% | Prices recovering post industry shakeout; main volume growth driver |
| Phosphate rock mining (external sales only) | 1.1% (RMB 527mn) | 62.84% | -21.70% | Mostly self-consumed; tip of the iceberg of the group-wide profit cornerstone |
Profit Engine Read: external phosphate rock sales account for only 1.1% of revenue, but rock profits actually settle through internal cost transfers into phosphate fertilizer (36.06%) and feed calcium (34.45%)—on a "revenue_share × gross_margin" basis, phosphate fertilizer is the largest profit source (~RMB 5.58bn gross profit), and its margin is essentially the combined presentation of "mine-end rent + processing spread"; trading & logistics' RMB 11.85bn revenue contributes only ~RMB 180mn of gross profit, severely distorting the profit structure, and the company's deliberate shrinkage is correct. The root cause of the 61-percentage-point gross margin gap (external phosphate rock 62.84% vs trading 1.53%): the former is non-renewable resource rent (monopoly mining rights), the latter is fully competitive trade flow—two entirely different businesses inside one consolidated income statement. 2026 structural changes: after iron phosphate's gross margin recovered from -6.6% to 2.74% (2025), ASP rose a further 32.6% in 2026 Q1-3—the only segment in an uptrend; phosphate fertilizer margins are being squeezed down by sulfur (the Q3 single-quarter group-wide gross margin decline of -2.07pct QoQ is mainly phosphate fertilizer driven).
Accounting Red Flags: ① Q3 single-quarter net non-operating income/expenses of ~+RMB 115mn (first-three-quarters non-operating income RMB 134mn, +344% YoY), source undisclosed in the Q3 report (medium materiality)—13.2% of single-quarter net profit; if one-off, unsustainable from Q4 onward; ② legacy bad debts from trade contraction: bankruptcies of Yunnan Nongke and Henan Yuntianhua flipped credit impairment from a 2024 reversal of +RMB 68mn to -RMB 228mn in 2025 and -RMB 72mn in 2026 Q1-3—clearing continues, direction consistent with business contraction; ③ provision for phosphogypsum environmental restoration doubled within a year (4.50→9.00 hundred million RMB; RMB 935mn at Q3-end)—prudent provisioning rather than concealment, but reflecting accelerating internalization of ecological costs.
Cross-Period Consistency: ① OCF/net profit 2.09→2.01→1.76→0.99 declining consecutively; company explanations consistent (strategic procurement + one-off base), verifiable in scope; ② reversal in credit impairment direction is consistent with the pace of trade contraction; ③ non-operating income/expenses flipped from net expense (full-year 2025 net -RMB 100mn) to large net income (first three quarters net +RMB 106mn), unexplained by the company—the item most in need of annual report footnote confirmation in this spot check. Overall judgment: based on the periodic reports sampled, no systematic earnings management traces were found, but non-operating income and the year-end provision cadence should be re-verified in the annual report.
Reserves & Production: phosphate rock reserves near 800mn tonnes (company figure; no per-mine detail or reserve classification standard disclosed); run-of-mine capacity 14.5mn tonnes/year (618mn... washing 6.18mn + flotation 7.50mn), finished rock output 11.7375mn tonnes in 2025 and 5.6662mn tonnes in 2026H1 (Q3 undisclosed); the 35%-owned Zhenxiong Wanchang phosphate mine has 2.438bn tonnes of resources (mining rights obtained Dec 2025), the largest single phosphate mine in China in recent years. Reserve replacement rate: no depletion risk disclosed for existing mines; long-term mining scale could nearly double after Zhenxiong comes online. Unit Economics: the company does not disclose phosphate rock mining cost (RMB/tonne); an indirect anchor—external-sales gross margin of 62.84% implies a full cost of ~RMB 800/tonne (against an external ASP of ~RMB 1,000+); benchmarking Xingfa's mining & beneficiation gross margin of 70.11%, leading miners are all in the super-profit zone left of the cost curve at current prices. Sulfur average purchase price by period: H1 RMB 3,461 → Q3 ~RMB 4,292/tonne (estimated), versus ammonium phosphate unit consumption of 0.4–0.5 tonnes of sulfur per tonne. Hedging & Price Sensitivity: no commodity hedging disclosures; cost smoothing relies on sulfur long-term contracts + strategic inventory (empirically verified in 2026: purchase price ~41% below market spot); every ±RMB 100/tonne in rock prices ≈ ±RMB 300–500mn in net profit attributable to parent (transmitted via phosphate fertilizer pricing linkage), and every ±RMB 1,000/tonne in sulfur ≈ ±RMB 2bn pre-tax (theoretical; net elasticity dampened by pass-through). Geopolitics & Mining Rights: all mines are in Yunnan (low political risk); resource tax on phosphate rock 8%/beneficiation 7% (RMB 402mn in 2025); mining rights' book net value only RMB 1.059bn (original value RMB 1.96bn)—against nearly 800mn tonnes of reserves and RMB 47bn market cap, the book value is severely below resource replacement value, understating asset value on an accounting basis; the Zhenxiong injection commitment (priority injection before Dec 2028) is a long-term securitization option. NAV Perspective: BPS of RMB 14.14 is the audited floor; a full NAV estimate lacks inputs (no disclosed valuation of owned mining rights or recoverable reserve classification); a directional reference: Zhenxiong's exploration-to-mining-rights auction price of RMB 800mn corresponds to 2.438bn tonnes of resources—crude extrapolation at that unit price puts the company's mining-rights replacement value for nearly 800mn tonnes of reserves in the multi-billion-RMB range—but grade, location, and mining-condition differences are large, so this reference does not constitute a valuation basis, merely indicating the asset floor is above book value.
Current market data and percentiles (close on 2026-10-28: RMB 25.81, market cap RMB 47.05 billion): PB 1.83x (0% percentile over the past year—precisely a 52-week low; ~24% percentile over 5 years, or 15% under another tool's methodology); PE(TTM) ~11.5x (corrected methodology: TTM net profit attributable to parent RMB 4.10 billion; the widely circulated 8.8x is a stale TTM based on the interim report—do not cite); static PE (2025 net profit attributable to parent RMB 5.156 billion) 9.13x; 2026E midpoint of RMB 4.4 billion implies 10.7x, 2027E midpoint of RMB 5.1 billion implies ~9.2x; dividend yield 5.42% (FY2025 DPS RMB 1.40) / forward 4.0%-4.9% (2026E payout range RMB 1.9-2.3 billion). Earnings are in a cyclical downswing, so PE and its percentile are mechanically distorted and are for reference only; the primary valuation anchors for this stock are PB-ROE and EPV. Peer comparison:
Yuntianhua's PB is ~15% above the comparable median (1.59x), but its TTM ROE (~16.4%) is far above Xingfa's (~7%) and Yihua's (~6%), with Longma negative—the PB/ROE ratio is the best within the sector.
Market-implied expectations: Backing out from the current price of RMB 25.81 via PB×ke implies a sustainable ROE of ~18.3% (equivalent to normalized net profit of ~RMB 4.7 billion); a reasonable resource-leader PE of 9x implies ~RMB 5.2 billion—i.e., market pricing embeds the base case of "sulfur purchase prices falling to RMB 4,000-5,000/ton + partial export recovery + phosphate rock at a RMB 950-1,050 platform," with zero credit for the Zhenxiong acquisition or the iron phosphate expansion. Versus reality: three-year non-GAAP average of RMB 4.88 billion, our normalized midpoint of RMB 5.0 billion, actual 2026E of RMB 4.4 billion—what the current price demands is precisely full recovery by 2027: the 2026 downswing is priced in, but the 2027 delivery leaves no margin of safety. The intraday low of RMB 24.38 implied ~RMB 4.4-4.9 billion—i.e., the market oscillating between base and bear.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value RMB 14.14/share (BPS; the book value of phosphate mining rights is severely understated, so the true floor is higher); EPV with zero growth = normalized EPS of RMB 2.74 ÷ cost of equity 10.5% ≈ RMB 26.1/share (sensitivity: ke 9.5%-12% corresponds to RMB 28.8-22.8); the current price of RMB 25.81 is ~1.1% below the EPV midpoint, growth option value ~-1%—the market prices the stock at zero-growth value, paying nothing for growth, but options like Zhenxiong are also unlikely to be realized within an 18-month horizon; this "free option" is not a buy thesis, only part of the downside cushion.
Three scenarios and odds:
| Scenario | Probability | Fair-value range | vs. current | Core assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 28% | RMB 18-21 (midpoint 19.5) | -30%~-19% | Yunnan phosphate rock anchor breaks below 900 toward 850; 2027 exports still near zero; sulfur rebounds above 6,500; 2027E net profit RMB 3.8-4.2 billion × 8-8.5x, cross-checked with PB 1.4x |
| Base | 52% | RMB 26-29 (midpoint 27.5) | +0.7%~+12.4% | Rock price holds at RMB 950-1,050 platform; 2027 exports recover to ~1.1 million tons; sulfur midpoint RMB 4,000-5,000; 2027E RMB 5.0-5.3 billion × 9-10x (anchor: own 3/5-year PE median 8.3-8.4x, plus a premium for dividend and ROE quality; discount to peer median of 14.4x reflects supply-security policy constraints), cross-checked with PB 1.9-2.0x |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 32-36 (midpoint 34) | +24%~+39.5% | 2027 export quota relaxed to 1.5 million tons + international DAP holds at USD 850 + clear Zhenxiong acquisition timeline + iron phosphate volume-price both rising; 2027E RMB 5.7-6.2 billion × 10-10.5x |
External anchor comparison: No sell-side updates after the Q3 report; before it, median consensus target price RMB 40 (n=7) / mean RMB 42.62 (17 names), most optimistic Huatai at RMB 43.38 (2026-08-17, explicitly including Zhenxiong value)—all pre-sulfur-crisis figures, outdated and optimistic; our base case (RMB 26-29) is ~30% more conservative. No external stock-level bearish anchor obtained (rating distribution: Buy 30 / Hold 12 / Sell 0); the bear case of RMB 18-21 is an independent stress assumption. Our earnings forecasts side by side with management guidance and sell-side consensus: 2026E—this report RMB 4.2-4.6 billion vs. consensus RMB 5.218 billion (pending downward revision) vs. no quantified guidance from management; 2027E—this report RMB 4.8-5.4 billion vs. consensus RMB 5.52 billion (not yet revised).
Conclusion: modestly undervalued at fair value; target price RMB 26-29. Assess quality (resource endowment, position on the cost curve, dividend track record) separately from price: quality is sector-leading; price sits at the lower edge of the base-case range—margin of safety of about +1% (base-case fair-value floor RMB 26 vs. current price RMB 25.81) is nearly zero, with expected value ~RMB 26.6 (+2.9%). Operational implications at the current price: do not short (dividend yield ~4.5% plus EPV support); do not front-run (export volumes unverified + consensus downward revision incomplete); wait for verification checkpoints.
Industry definition and market size: The company operates in the "phosphate rock mining-beneficiation to phosphorus chemical integration" space—upstream phosphate rock (30% P2O5 basis) mining and beneficiation; midstream wet-process phosphoric acid/phosphate fertilizers (DAP/MAP), urea, feed-grade calcium phosphate; extending to iron phosphate and other new-energy materials. China's phosphate rock output in 2023 was ~105 million tons (National Bureau of Statistics/Minsheng Securities methodology, cross-verified by USGS at ~48% of global output); at an average price of ~RMB 1,050/ton for 30% grade, the domestic phosphate rock commodity market is worth ~RMB 110-150 billion/year (2025; the RMB 150 billion figure comes from a third-party research platform, pending verification). Historical growth: 89 million tons in 2020 → 105 million tons in 2023 (CAGR ~5.7%); 2024-2025 output held at ~110-120 million tons with growth slowing to low single digits; supply CAGR over the next 3-5 years is expected at 2-4% (nominal planned capacity growth of 5-8% but persistent delays in commissioning); on the demand side, phosphate fertilizer demand is rigidly flat, and phosphorus for new energy is the only high-growth direction (LFP output +48.6% in 2025, +61.5% in 2026H1, 601,500 tons in September alone), driving phosphate rock demand up by millions of tons annually. Globally: USGS MCS 2026 shows global phosphate rock output +5% YoY in 2025; World Bank CMO (2026-04) international DAP price at USD 658.3/ton (2026-03), forecasting DAP +6% in 2026 and -10% in 2027 as new capacity comes online.
Value chain and profit distribution: Upstream phosphate rock mining is the core resource segment (national effective capacity ~119 million tons/year, Baichuan data as of 2025-07), constrained by mining rights, safety/environmental rules, and logistics; sulfur, a key auxiliary input, has ~50% import dependence (56%+ from the Middle East)—the Middle East conflict in late February 2026 briefly pushed granular sulfur at Zhenjiang Port to a record RMB 11,750/ton (vs. ~RMB 3,850 at the start of the year), the largest cost shock to the phosphate fertilizer segment. Midstream: phosphate fertilizer manufacturing (new capacity strictly restricted), yellow phosphorus, purified phosphoric acid; downstream, 60-70% of phosphate rock goes directly to agriculture (domestic supply security + export quotas), while iron phosphate/LFP is the marginal increment in new energy. Profit is highly concentrated at the rock-mining end: Xingfa Group's 2026H1 mining segment gross margin of 70.11% (despite -31% revenue YoY, still its largest profit source) confirms the shift of value toward the resource segment; midstream phosphate fertilizers broadly lost money under sulfur costs + supply-security price caps (Xingfa's fertilizer segment gross margin -2.57%), while Yuntianhua's phosphate fertilizer gross margin of 36.06% (2025) was sustained by feedstock self-sufficiency. The company has strong bargaining power upstream (own mines + long-term sulfur contracts: 2026H1 average purchase price RMB 3,461/ton vs. market RMB 5,898/ton, ~41% lower), is constrained by policy price caps toward downstream farmers, and captures high international prices in export markets.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape: Demand drivers = rigid phosphate fertilizer demand (60-70% of rock demand) + exports (quota-managed; near zero from March-August 2026, normalized declaration resuming from September 1) + new energy (~3.5 tons of raw phosphate rock consumed per ton of LFP; storage-grade purity requirements make high-grade rock scarcer). Supply = national effective capacity of ~119 million tons/year, flat with 2024; nominal under-construction/planned capacity of 43.0-65.25 million tons/year (multiple sources), but actual 2025 commissioning was only ~2.5 million tons planned with many delays (Xingfa's Yi'an Industrial 4-million-ton project, commissioned 2025-11, being one of the few landed)—"grand plans, slow delivery" is the industry's biggest supply-demand expectation gap. Currently tight balance: 30%-grade prices in the RMB 950-1,080/ton range (2026Q2 average RMB 1,011), "tight upstream, loose downstream" (low rock inventories, phosphate fertilizer segment periodically over-supplied and loss-making); after 2027, if new capacity is delivered in a concentrated wave, phosphate rock could turn looser (World Bank forecasts international DAP -10% in 2027). Concentration: the first tier comprises Yuntianhua (raw rock capacity 14.5 million tons/year), Guizhou Phosphating (Kailin + Wengfu), and Xingfa Group (6.422 million tons/year, reserves ~625 million tons); there is no authoritative CR3 figure, but by output Yuntianhua is estimated at 10%+ of national production. Entry barrier = mining rights: phosphate rock was listed as a strategic mineral in 2016; the eight-ministry 2024 plan mandates "strict and orderly issuance of mining rights," new mines must be paired with downstream deep-processing for local absorption, and the exploration-to-mining conversion plus safety/environmental/energy assessments take 3-5 years; combined with a national average P2O5 grade of only ~17% (medium-high grade reserves above 25% account for only ~20%), latecomers struggle to acquire quality mining rights. Substitution threat: phosphorus has no large-scale substitute; the marginal substitute is imported phosphate rock (over 2 million tons in 2024, still a small share).
Cyclicality and regulation: The phosphate rock resource segment sits on a historically high prosperity plateau (30% grade up more than +180% from the 2020 average of RMB 342/ton, running around RMB 1,000 for over 3 years), currently in the "late stage of a high plateau" rather than an upswing—leading indicators: miners' inventories (Sichuan already low, but some Yunnan miners quietly discounting), phosphate fertilizer export quota pace, sulfur port inventories (~1.08 million tons in 2026-05 vs. normal 1.6-1.7 million tons), LFP monthly production schedules, and announcements of new phosphate rock project commissioning. Five regulatory tracks: ① tightening of mining rights (positive for leaders); ② phosphate fertilizer export quota system + statutory inspection (two-stage quotas in 2025, near zero March-August 2026, normalized declaration resuming September 1—policy swings themselves are the main valuation headwind); ③ domestic supply-security guided prices (the June 2026 DAP guide price was raised by RMB 400/ton but remains below international prices); ④ phosphogypsum "production capped by utilization" and the 2027 legacy-stock remediation (rising compliance costs); ⑤ Yunnan Province's plan to exceed RMB 100 billion in phosphorus chemical output value by 2027 (the company is the provincial SOE's core platform).
Peer comparison table (latest available data):
| Company | Revenue scale | Revenue growth | Gross margin | ROE | Market cap/valuation | Key differences vs. Yuntianhua |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuntianhua | FY2025 RMB 48.4bn; 2026Q1-3 RMB 31.7bn | -15.8% (Q1-3) | 20.31% (Q1-3) | 14.43% (Q1-3 weighted) | RMB 47.05bn; PB 1.83 | Fully integrated mine-to-chemical chain, 100% rock self-sufficiency, dual role in supply security + exports |
| Xingfa Group | 2026H1 RMB 17.45bn | +19.4% (H1) | Mining 70.11% / fertilizers -2.57% (H1 segments) | ~7% (TTM) | PB 1.14; PE 17.8 | Mine-power-chemical + fine chemicals diversification; high share of rock sold externally—direct mining leverage but greater overall volatility |
| Chuanheng | 2026Q1-3 RMB 6.35bn | +9.4% (Q1-3) | By-product not disclosed | 12.12% (Q1-3) | PB 2.20; PE 13.7 | Guizhou small-cap with high-purity rock + niche phosphorus salts leader; growth premium from ~5 million tons of attributable new capacity post-2027 |
| Hubei Yihua | 2026H1 RMB 13.39bn | +11.6% (H1) | 2024 DAP 19.90% | ~6% (TTM) | PB 1.80; PE 15.1 | Urea + PVC + phosphate ammonium mix; low rock self-sufficiency, weaker earnings quality and stability |
| Chuanfa Longma | 2026Q1-3 RMB 7.37bn | -0.2% (Q1-3) | Monoammonium 25.3% / fertilizers 10.4% (H1) | Negative (Q1-3 loss of RMB 176 million) | PB 1.38; PE negative | Aggressive "sulfur-phosphorus-titanium-iron-lithium" transformation; rock scale and earnings quality markedly weaker than Yuntianhua |
Company positioning within the industry: The national leader in integrated phosphate rock mining-beneficiation and phosphorus chemicals. Reserves and mining capacity: per the company's annual report, "among the national leaders"; third-party sources (including the jointly-held Zhenxiong mine, total reserves ~1.3 billion tons) rank it first nationally—both methodologies coexist but both point to the top of the first tier; phosphate fertilizer capacity of 5.55 million tons/year is among the largest domestically, with exports accounting for 20%+ of the national total. Moat sources: irreplicable mining rights and Yunnan's high-grade resource endowment, a left-of-curve cost position (every RMB 50/ton rise in rock prices adds ~RMB 640 million to pre-tax profit, per SWS Research), superior resilience verified in the 2026 sulfur cost shock (procurement 41% below market), and a 49.5% payout ratio. Share trajectory: steadily rising on the mining end (nearly doubling after Zhenxiong starts up), while materials (100,000 tons of iron phosphate) remain small. Weaknesses: exposure to phosphate fertilizer export policy, dependence on purchased sulfur, and intense competition in the iron phosphate segment. Overall positioning: a resource-based leader with earnings at a mid-low cyclical level and short-term optionality dominated by policy—a three-factor combination of "high dividend + resource value + export policy option."
Overall rating: Neutral, confidence 0.50, time horizon 6-12 months. The Q3 report falsified half of the prior "cautiously bullish" core recovery thesis—the export policy shift is real (normalized declaration resuming September 1), but volume realization has been pushed onto the verification list; the earnings platform shifted down from RMB 5.3-5.8 billion to RMB 4.2-4.6 billion (2026E), and the valuation anchor correspondingly moved down from RMB 28-32.5 to RMB 26-29. The current price of RMB 25.81 sits precisely at the lower edge of the new base-case range: on the downside, dividends (~4.5% forward yield) and EPV (RMB 26.1) provide a cushion; on the upside, export volume growth and falling sulfur prices are twin engines—but the verification data for both (monthly customs export figures, Q4 average purchase price) have not yet reached their release windows. Strategy: holders should use the dividend as base yield and wait for verification; incremental capital should not front-run—if the price falls further to a dividend yield above 5.5% (below ~RMB 23) amid the consensus downward-revision spiral without export policy deterioration, the risk-reward turns favorable; if customs data for September-October confirm export volume growth (300,000+ tons in a single month), a shift to positive can be made early.
Key risks and catalysts: The biggest downside risks are a breakdown of the phosphate rock price platform (Yunnan 28%-grade already at RMB 890-920, approaching the RMB 900 line, under dual-anchor monitoring) and renewed export policy tightening in 2027; the biggest upside catalysts are Q4 export volume growth, confirmed decline in average sulfur purchase prices, and the December Zhenxiong groundbreaking. Two year-end financial items warrant vigilance: the sustainability of Q4 non-operating income is questionable, and concentrated year-end provisions (phosphogypsum estimated liabilities still growing) may again depress the Q4 base.
All prices and valuation baselines in this report reference the 2026-10-28 closing price (RMB 25.81); intraday prices are cited only for unusual-movement alerts. Data sources: company periodic reports and announcements (cninfo), General Administration of Customs (as cited via Longzhong/Mysteel), Baichuan Yingfu, SunSirs, USGS, World Bank, iFinD consensus estimates, among others; key citations are noted inline.