| Meta | Value |
|---|---|
| Rating | Cautiously Positive (12 months) |
| Target price range | RMB 6.00-6.70 (base case, corresponding to PB 0.45-0.50× on per-share book value of RMB 13.48 at end-2026H1) |
| Current price | RMB 5.61 (closing price on 2026-10-27, valuation anchor for this report) |
| Margin of safety | ~7% (base-case fair value floor RMB 6.00 vs current price RMB 5.61) |
| Market cap / PB(LF) / Dividend yield (TTM) | ~RMB 118.6bn / 0.42x / 4.96% |
| Probability-weighted fair value expectation | ~RMB 6.34 (+13.1% vs current price; bear 25% / base 50% / bull 25%) |
Bank of Beijing is the second-largest listed city commercial bank, yet its earnings quality has slipped into the second tier—a "big but not strong" bank: total assets of RMB 4.74 trillion (end-2026H1), with net interest margin (NIM) of 1.26%, NPL ratio of 1.30%, and provision coverage ratio of 199.59%, all at the weakest tier among leading city commercial banks. In Q4 2025, concentrated provisions of RMB 11.15bn pushed full-year net profit attributable to parent down 23.7% (RMB 20.086bn) and created a low base; in H1 2026, revenue grew +5.60% and net profit attributable to parent +5.63%, entering a recovery channel. At 0.42x PB—the lowest tier among listed banks—reverse-engineering implies a sustainable ROE of only ~5.7%-6.3%, significantly below the company's normalized earnings midpoint of 8.8%-9.7%. Valuation over-prices asset-quality pessimism; we are cautiously positive with a target price of RMB 6.00-6.70. Key constraints are equally clear: a three-step jump in special-mention loan migration rate (50.72% on a half-year basis), provision coverage ratio near the 200% line leaving provisioning-release room essentially exhausted, and regulatory penalties citing loan risk classification problems. These quality issues cap the valuation recovery, making convergence toward top Jiangsu/Zhejiang city commercial banks (0.84-0.92x PB) unlikely. Next verification point: Q3 report on October 31.
Stage of cycle: At the industry level, commercial banks' NIM rose 1bp QoQ to 1.41% in 2026Q2 (NFRA data, first quarterly increase since 2022); LPR has been unchanged for 16 consecutive months, and the liability-side dividend from concentrated repricing of maturing high-rate deposits will be released over 2026-2027—the steepest phase of industry NIM compression is likely behind us. On the funding side, the bank sector valuation recovery driven by insurance capital and passive funds continued through H2 2026, with multiple bank stocks hitting record highs. At the company level, Bank of Beijing is in the early stage of an earnings inflection from "2025 cleanup → 2026 recovery"; combined with the RMB 13bn preferred share redemption completed in July and the resumption of interim dividends, the company is in a narrative transition from "scale-driven" to "balance-sheet solidification."
Primary share price driver: The real direction of asset quality. The apparent stability of the 1.30% book NPL ratio relies on annual write-offs/transfers exceeding RMB 18bn; the direction of forward-looking indicators such as migration rates and overdue loans will determine whether the market prices 0.42x PB as "excessively pessimistic" or "still insufficient." Secondary drivers: quarter-by-quarter verification of NIM stabilization and allocation by high-dividend capital.
Expectation gap (verifiable): Sell-side consensus FY2026 EPS is RMB 1.00 (implying ~RMB 21.1bn net profit attributable to parent, i.e., only ~RMB 5.2bn for H2 combined—close to the bearish scenario of another concentrated provision in Q4); this report estimates full-year net profit of RMB 22.5-25.0bn (EPS ~RMB 1.00-1.11). Over the past 90 days, consensus has been revised down 9.5%, with 3 of 15 ratings being Reduce—the market has already pre-paid considerable pessimism. If the Q3 report (10-31) and annual report confirm no concentrated cleanup in Q4, both consensus and valuation have upward room; conversely, if year-end provisioning repeats, this report's forecast converges to consensus and triggers the downside scenario.
Catalysts and falsification points: Q3 report on October 31 (one-stop verification of quarterly revenue, NIM, migration rate, and provisions), earnings call on November 4, interim dividend implementation in Nov-Dec (RMB 1.30 per 10 shares pending shareholder approval), NFRA industry NIM data for Q3 in mid-November. Falsification conditions center on: provision coverage falling below 180%, continued rise in special-mention migration rate and credit cost, NIM falling below 1.15%, or further regulatory penalties on risk classification/impairment provisioning. The status of the ~RMB 20bn convertible bond (it no longer appears on the list of outstanding bank convertibles, with no company-specific announcement confirming) is a capital-structure variable pending verification.
The reverse-solved result is sensitive to g assumptions (implied ROE falls to ~4% when g=0), but even under conservative assumptions, the sustainable ROE priced in at current levels is below most of the company's actual FY2022-2025 ROEs (8.21%/8.07%/7.55%/5.47%), and further below the normalized midpoint of 8.8%-9.7% (this report's estimate: excluding the one-time Q4 2025 cleanup and incorporating shrinking provisioning-release room, sustainable net profit attributable to parent of RMB 25.0-27.5bn). On a cross-sectional basis, Bank of Shanghai—with lower ROE (~10.2% annualized in H1 vs our subject's 10.6%) and worse NPL trends (1.42%, +0.24pp from year-start)—still trades at 0.53x PB; Bank of Beijing trades at a 21% discount to it. It must be acknowledged that part of the discount is reasonably explainable: our subject's overdue/NPL ratio of 1.51x is significantly higher than Bank of Shanghai's 1.06x, it has a penalty record for "inaccurate loan risk classification," and its core tier-1 capital adequacy ratio is near the bottom of listed banks—all of which lower the sustainable growth assumptions the market is willing to grant. The mismatch is therefore positive in direction but moderate in magnitude—not a simple deep-value overreaction story. If FY2026 ROE lands below 7% with no recovery path, the 0.42x pricing is proven reasonable and this thesis is falsified.
This report forecasts FY2026 net profit attributable to parent of RMB 22.5-25.0bn, implying H2 of RMB 6.6-9.1bn—with the 2025 H2 cleanup base at only RMB 5.033bn (vs RMB 11.448bn in normal-year 2024 H2), headline YoY growth of +31%~+81% is mainly a base effect rather than operational acceleration. Two risks must be faced squarely: first, Q2 2026 standalone revenue was already -2.3% YoY (all of H1's growth came from Q1's +14.4%), showing marginal weakening of revenue momentum; second, the risk classification problems cited in regulatory penalties have an institutional dimension—write-offs/transfers reached RMB 11.928bn in 2026H1 alone (64.5% of FY2025's total), indicating cleanup is a multi-year process, not a one-off event. Landing at the top of the range requires no concentrated provisioning in Q4, a discretionary decision in management's hands—the single largest vulnerability of this thesis. If Q4 posts a standalone loss or full-year net profit falls below RMB 21.1bn, this thesis is falsified.
NIM stabilization works through the liability side catching up with the asset side: deposit cost rates fell 51bp over two and a half years, outpacing the同期 decline in loan yields; in 2026, the dividend from concentrated repricing of maturing high-rate time deposits and listed-rate cuts continues to release, while LPR unchanged for 16 consecutive months caps new asset-side price cuts. Two caveats are needed: the company's NIM (1.26%) remains ~15bp below the industry average (1.41%), so industry stabilization does not automatically transmit to the bank; and the company itself shows no QoQ inflection evidence yet—in 2025, NIM weakened from 1.31% in H1 to 1.27% for the full year, and FY2026 NIM may still come in slightly below 1.26%. The confirmation signal for this thesis is Q3 NIM stabilizing QoQ above 1.25%; if NIM falls below 1.15%, or industry NIM declines again QoQ combined with renewed LPR cuts, the thesis is falsified.
Dividend facts must be stated rigorously: on the standard cash-dividend/net-profit-attributable-to-parent basis, payout ratios for 2023-2025 were 26.4%/25.7%/29.3%; FY2025 DPS was cut 13.1% (RMB 0.320→0.278) in line with the cleanup-year profit drop. "Three consecutive years of 30%+" holds only on the ordinary-shareholder basis after deducting other equity instrument dividends. Assuming FY2026E net profit attributable to parent of RMB 22.5-25.0bn with no payout-ratio jump (29%-30%), full-year dividends of ~RMB 6.5-7.5bn and DPS of ~RMB 0.31-0.35, implying a forward yield of 5.5%-6.2% (TTM basis 4.96%); simply extrapolating "final dividend maintained at RMB 0.278 + interim RMB 0.13" would give ~7.3% yield, implying a payout jump to 35%-41%—lacking capital foundation and company commitment, this should not be the base case. Interim dividends were paid in 2024 and 2026 but skipped in 2025; "regularization" awaits a third year of verification. Constraint: core tier-1 capital adequacy ratio of 8.91% (2026H1); under stress falling below 8.5% with no external replenishment, the company would face a choice between dividends and expansion. Falsification: annual payout ratio falling below 25% or the interim dividend failing shareholder approval.
The apparent stability of the 1.30% book NPL ratio results from "large-scale write-off derecognition" rather than slowing new NPL formation: write-offs/transfers were RMB 17.8bn in 2024, RMB 18.5bn in 2025, and RMB 11.9bn in 2026H1 alone; the loss-loan ratio doubled from 0.24% to 0.55% over two years; the 90+ day overdue/NPL deviation ratio rose back to 86.22%. Provision coverage of 199.59% and loan-loss provision ratio of 2.59%, both hugging regulatory floors, mean the "provision-release-to-profit" engine is effectively exhausted—estimates suggest releasing provisions down to the 150% line would free up only ~RMB 15.5bn (~RMB 0.73/share), and at the cost of the safety cushion. KPMG listed "impairment provisions for loans and advances and debt investments" as a key audit matter in the 2025 annual report audit, highlighting the dependence of book figures on management judgment. This thesis is the boundary condition for the three preceding bullish theses: the recovery target of 0.45-0.50x PB already embeds a quality discount; convergence toward Jiangsu/Zhejiang leaders (0.84-0.92x) is not in the base-case path. Reverse falsification signals: special-mention migration rate falling back, provision coverage recovering above 210%.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 (restated) | 2025 | 2026H1 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 667.11 | 704.20 | 680.36 | 382.48 (+5.60%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent | 256.24 | 263.34 | 200.86 | 159.00 (+5.63%) |
| Adjusted net profit attributable to parent | 254.11 | 264.12 | 201.40 | 160.39 (+6.56%) |
| Net interest margin | 1.54% | 1.47% | 1.27% | 1.26% (-5bp YoY) |
| NPL ratio | 1.32% | 1.31% | 1.29% | 1.30% |
| Provision coverage ratio | 216.78% | 208.75% | 200.21% | 199.59% |
| Core tier-1 capital adequacy ratio | 9.21% | 8.95% | 8.37% | 8.91% |
| Weighted ROE | 9.32% | 8.88% | 6.11% | 10.60% (annualized) |
| ROA | 0.72% | 0.66% | 0.44% | 0.66% (annualized) |
| Cost-to-income ratio | 28.88% | 28.93% | 30.90% | 23.47% |
| Total assets | 37,486.79 | 42,191.86 | 49,382.73 | 47,429.66 (-3.95% vs year-start) |
| Total loans | 20,155.52 | 22,099.75 | 23,997.55 | 24,020.57 (+0.10% vs year-start) |
| Total deposits | 20,697.91 | 24,494.25 | 26,950.00 | 28,199.58 (+4.64% vs year-start) |
| Net operating cash flow | 419.78 | 1,295.47 | 3,789.55 | 12.14 |
| DPS (RMB) | 0.320 | 0.320 | 0.278 | Interim 0.13 (proposed) |
| Dividend yield (at RMB 5.61) | 5.7% | 5.7% | 4.96% | — |
Notes: ① For banks, metrics such as gross margin, free cash flow, interest-bearing debt, and net debt/EBITDA are not applicable and are replaced by NIM, NPL, provisions, and capital adequacy; ② operating cash flow is dominated by deposit and interbank movements (2026H1 -99.3% YoY due to "reduced net increase in deposits and interbank borrowings") and is not used as an earnings quality indicator; ③ non-interest income share: 22.3% in 2025, 28.1% in 2026H1.
Explanations for material metric changes (YoY ≥±20% summary): 2025 net profit attributable to parent -23.73%: concentrated impairment provisions in Q4 (FY credit impairment RMB 25.25bn, +25.6% YoY, of which RMB 11.15bn in Q4 alone), with management framing it as "accelerated cleanup of legacy risks"; impairment in the treasury business segment rising from RMB 1.165bn to RMB 7.972bn (surging financial investment impairments) was a key driver, while loan-side credit cost actually fell from 0.87% to 0.75%. 2025 overdue loans +31.2%: unexplained by the company (see Chapter 8 red flags). 2025 income tax expense -77.1% (effective tax rate 2.82%): tax-exempt income impact -RMB 4.288bn, deferred tax -RMB 5.536bn. 2025 operating cash flow +192.5%: driven by net deposit growth of ~RMB 269.5bn. 2026H1 total assets -3.95% vs year-start: proactive reduction of financial investments (-5.09%) and interbank assets (-20.65%), with the company stating "overall scale remained stable while structure continued to optimize."
In H1 2026, revenue was RMB 38.248 billion (+5.60%), net profit attributable to shareholders RMB 15.900 billion (+5.63%), and net profit excluding non-recurring items RMB 16.039 billion (+6.56%). Net profit growth was roughly in line with revenue growth, and the earnings recovery was driven by three factors: the liability cost ratio fell to 1.45% (deposit cost 1.34%), offsetting asset-side yield declines and narrowing the YoY NIM decline to 5bp; the cost-to-income ratio fell 2.6pct to 23.47% (26.07% in the prior-year period); and credit impairment provisions of RMB 10.005 billion (+11.5% YoY) are still being stepped up rather than released back—profit growth was not achieved by cutting provisions, which is a sign of high-quality reporting this period. Asset quality looks stable on the surface (NPL ratio 1.30%, down 2bp QoQ; special-mention ratio 1.58%, -3bp from the beginning of the year), but forward-looking indicators (migration ratios, write-off pace, see C5) suggest real pressure has not dissipated. Structurally, deposits grew +4.64% from the start of the year while loans grew only +0.10%, with total assets deliberately shrinking 3.95%—a clear "balance-sheet downsizing and restructuring" strategy; personal loans fell 4.02% from the start of the year (credit cards -12.56%, consumer loans -5.52%), reflecting ongoing retail risk reduction. On capital, the CET1 ratio rose 0.54pct from the beginning of the year to 8.91% (shrinking balance sheet reduces RWA plus profit retention). Post-disclosure sell-side commentary was generally positive ("steady profit growth, stabilizing NIM, de-emphasizing scale to firm up the balance sheet"), with no negative surprises; versus the sector (city commercial banks' H1 net profit +7.41%), Bank of Beijing's +5.63% sits in the lower-middle of the pack, consistent with its fundamentals ranking. A caveat: on a single-quarter basis, Q1 revenue was +14.4% while Q2 was roughly -2.3%—momentum was front-loaded, and whether Q3 turns positive is the key focus for the Q3 report.
Business model in brief: A regional city commercial bank headquartered in Beijing (Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei and Bohai Rim regions contribute 79.15% of revenue), operating three segments—corporate, retail, and treasury—with revenue dominated by net interest income (77.7% in 2025). This is a capital-intensive, balance-sheet-driven business: it lacks pricing power on the asset side (lending yields decline unilaterally with LPR and market competition), but the liability side benefits from regulatory deposit rate caps, giving cost improvement policy certainty. Government and SOE deposits form the liability-side moat, at the cost of a high share of low-yielding government infrastructure assets on the asset side—this is the structural reason its NIM (1.26%) is 38-53bp below top Jiangsu/Zhejiang city commercial banks.
The "free cash flow" test of earnings (banks substitute provisions and capital for cash conversion): The distributability of a bank's book profit is determined by three layers. First, impairment's consumption of pre-provision profit: in 2025, credit impairments were RMB 25.25 billion versus operating profit of RMB 20.75 billion—impairments equaled roughly 55% of pre-provision profit—so in a cleanup year, profit is almost entirely defined by provisioning pace. Second, the provision-release buffer: the coverage ratio fell from 216.78% to 199.59% over three years, releasing more than ten percentage points annually to support steady profits; at the 150% regulatory floor, only about RMB 15.5 billion (RMB 0.73/share) of buffer remains—the release engine is nearly exhausted. Third, internal capital generation: normalized ROE of 8.8%-9.7% versus RWA growth—the 2025 total asset expansion of +17% nearly exhausted internal capital (CET1 8.95%→8.37%); after 2026's balance-sheet shrinkage, RWA growth slowed and internal capital replenishment recovered; after the July preferred share redemption (-0.43pct to Tier 1 capital), the capital structure relies on perpetual bond rollovers (RMB 50 billion cumulatively issued in 2024-2026H1). Overall assessment: normalized sustainable earnings of RMB 25.0-27.5 billion per year can support roughly a 30% payout ratio and slow capital accumulation, provided RWA grows slowly (≤6%); but any uptick in the NPL formation rate would first erode this balance.
A notable feature of the profit structure: Investment-related income carries a high share of non-interest income (2025 investment income RMB 12.254 billion, -12.5% YoY; fair value changes -RMB 1.31 billion), with financial investments of RMB 1.75 trillion, ~37% of total assets—earnings sensitivity to bond market rates exceeds that of peers with comparable credit concentration. Debt investments already show Stage 2 of RMB 41.596 billion and Stage 3 (impaired) of RMB 28.168 billion. The large 2025 impairment of RMB 7.972 billion on the investment book signals this exposure is not risk-free.
Red flags and open items: Earnings highly dependent on provisioning pace (concentrated in Q4); reliance on external AT1 (RMB 50 billion in perpetual bonds over three years); subsidiary Wencheng Bank of Beijing Village & Town Bank is insolvent (net assets -RMB 0.70 billion, 2026H1 loss of RMB 1.40 billion—small in scale).
Consistency between words and deeds: partially delivered, with a preference for qualitative statements. The company's recent annual operating plans are all qualitative strategies ("second entrepreneurship," "five transformations," "value banking") with no quantitative guidance—weak falsifiability. Delivery samples: the specialty finance pledged in the 2024 annual report delivered high growth in 2025 (tech finance loans +23.26%, green +26.95%, inclusive finance +14.97%), but the same year saw revenue -3.39% and attributable profit -23.73%—scale promises delivered, earnings promises absent; the 2025 annual report's "firm up the balance sheet" tone was preliminarily delivered in 2026H1 (+5.63%, sharp drop in cost-to-income ratio); the dividend commitment of "payout ratio (ordinary shareholders) above 30% for the past 3 years" was delivered (30.3%/30.0%/35.5%). Overall verdict: execution has traction, but earnings lack an accountable anchor.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral to friendly, no buyback record. Dividends are continuous (standard payout ratio stable at 25.7%-29.3%, uninterrupted through the cleanup years), and interim dividends resumed in 2026; ordinary share count of 21.143 billion shares unchanged for three years, no dilutive ordinary equity fundraising; full redemption of RMB 13.0 billion preferred shares eliminated annual coupons of RMB 546 million, boosting ordinary EPS by ~RMB 0.026; deductions: FY2025 DPS absolute amount cut 13.1% with profit, and the 2025 interim dividend was skipped.
Risk signals: Both Chairman and President changed within two years—Huo Xuewen retired at term in early 2026, with Guan Wenjie (former Chairman of Beijing Rural Commercial Bank) appointed Party Secretary pending regulatory approval, and President Dai Wei only taking office in May 2025; the leadership transition period, combined with discretionary "balance-sheet firming" (Q4 provisioning pace), amplifies single-quarter profit volatility. Related-party transactions are rising: the credit line to Wuchan Zhongda Group was raised from RMB 10.0 billion to RMB 12.5 billion (recognized as a related party through look-through), and interbank placements with other related parties rose from RMB 1.567 billion to RMB 23.044 billion—the new Chairman comes from the Beijing Rural Commercial Bank system within the related-party network, so rising related-party complexity warrants continued monitoring. Two regulatory penalties (September 2025: RMB 5.30 million fined for classification/impairment issues; November: RMB 25.2685 million for AML and other compliance violations, with 11 individuals held accountable).
| Segment | Revenue Share (2025) | Segment Operating Profit | Margin | Revenue YoY | One-Line Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate Banking | 48.0% | RMB 14.495bn | 44.4% | +14.8% | Corporate deposits/loans plus tech/green specialty finance; impairments down YoY; the sole profit engine |
| Retail Banking | 32.0% | RMB 4.280bn | 19.6% | -12.7% | Retail transformation stalling: internet loans being wound down; personal loan impairments of RMB 11.359bn top all segments |
| Treasury | 19.1% | RMB 1.468bn | 11.3% | -20.1% | Proprietary investments + interbank; 2025 impairments of RMB 7.972bn sent profit down 87% |
| Others | 0.9% | — | — | -22.2% | Associates/JVs (BONY Consumer Finance 35.29%, AXA Tianping Life 50%), etc. |
Corporate banking is the profit mainstay: the corporate segment contributes ~72% of the combined operating profit of the three major segments (14.495/20.243 billion RMB), not the ~50/50 split implied by revenue share. Segment margins differ by up to 33 percentage points (corporate 44.4% vs treasury 11.3%), essentially reflecting differences in risk pricing power and asset-quality cycles: corporate government/SOE clients have low default rates and low impairments; retail is in the middle of internet-loan risk cleanup (personal loan balance contracted for three consecutive quarters to RMB 689.990 billion); treasury was hit by financial-investment impairments. Marginal changes in 2026: H1 retail revenue decline narrowed ("reducing internet loan risk... both NPL balance and NPL ratio down"), and treasury impairments eased as the bond market stabilized—the segment profit structure is repairing from "corporate carrying alone" toward "three-engine rebalancing," though the latter is not yet verified in reported numbers.
Accounting red flags:
Cross-period consistency:
Overall: no aggressive revenue-recognition techniques found, but the combination of "year-end provisioning pace management + unexplained forward-looking indicators" makes the book NPL ratio less verifiable than peers'—precisely the area that both the audit key matters and regulatory penalties point to. Investors should cross-validate book metrics with migration ratios and write-off data rather than trusting the NPL ratio as a single point.
Current market data (close of 2026-10-27): Share price RMB 5.61, total market cap RMB 118.6 billion. PB(LF) 0.42x—68th percentile over 1 year, 31st over 3 years, 41st over 5 years, 20th over 10 years; note that the elevated 1-year percentile reflects a sector-wide re-rating; on a longer view it remains in historically low territory. PE(TTM) 5.7x (98th percentile over 5 years) is for reference only—2025 cleanup-year earnings are unrepresentative; on normalized attributable profit of RMB 25.0-27.5 billion, it is roughly 4.3-4.7x. Bank valuation should be anchored on PB×ROE and dividend discounting, not PE.
Peer comparison (2026-10-27, PB/PE computed on a unified basis):
| Bank | PB | PE(TTM) | 2026H1 Revenue/Attributable Profit Growth | H1 Annualized ROE | NPL Ratio / Provision Coverage | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Beijing | 0.42 | 5.7 | +5.60% / +5.63% | 10.60% | 1.30% / 199.59% | 1.26% |
| Bank of Jiangsu | 0.84 | 6.3 | +9.11% / +8.09% | ~12.7% | 0.81% (to be verified) / N/A | 1.64% |
| Bank of Ningbo | 0.92 | 7.2 | +11.54% / +12.12% | ~12.5% | 0.76% / 373.35% | 1.70% |
| Bank of Shanghai | 0.53 | 5.6 | +5.48% / +0.51% | ~10.2% | 1.42% / 198.25% | ~1.13% |
| Bank of Nanjing | 0.77 | 6.5 | +10.94% / +8.17% | ~12.9% | 0.82% / 306.11% | 1.79% |
| Bank of Hangzhou | 0.85 | 6.3 | +4.75% / +9.87% | ~15.2% | 0.76% / high level | N/A |
Market-implied expectations: Solving 0.42x PB, COE 9.5%, and g of 3%-4% implies a sustainable ROE of ~5.7%-6.3% at the current price. In credit language, this prices in an additional RMB 56.0-84.5 billion of credit losses beyond existing provisions (NPL ratio rising another 2.3-3.5pct to 3.6%-4.8%). Reality: NPL ratio flat at 1.30%, normalized ROE 8.8%-9.7%, earnings back to positive growth—the bad-loan scenario required by the current price is significantly worse than the company's current reporting trajectory; but as noted in C1, deteriorating migration ratios and the classification-penalty record mean this pessimism is not baseless—the mismatch is a "debate over magnitude," not "over direction." Of the cross-sectional gap versus Bank of Shanghai (0.42 vs 0.53), part can be explained by overdue deviation, penalty records, and capital ranking; the remainder is the expectation gap.
Three-layer value: Asset value (floor) = book value per share RMB 13.48 (end-2026H1, not discounted for potential NPL shortfall; conservatively discounted for implied losses, it would be on the order of RMB 12.0-13.0); EPV (zero-growth earnings power) = sustainable EPS RMB 1.25 ÷ COE 9.75% ≈ RMB 12.82/share (range RMB 12.0-13.7); growth option = negative residual—at the current price of RMB 5.61, a ~56% discount to EPV, the market is not only paying nothing for scale expansion, NIM recovery, or higher payout, but pricing existing earnings power at an "impairment discount." The current price is mainly supported by deeply discounted pessimistic expectations rather than a growth narrative; downside is floored by both net assets and dividends.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | Implied PB | vs Current | Decisive Factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 4.72-5.12 | 0.35-0.38 | -15.9%~-8.7% | NIM breaks 1.15% + additional NPL provisions + coverage below 160%, ROE sliding below 7%, sector high-dividend rally reverses |
| Base | 50% | RMB 6.00-6.70 | 0.45-0.50 | +7.0%~+19.4% | NIM stabilizes ≥1.25%, no Q4 concentrated cleanup, interim dividend lands; repair to the convergence of 85%-95% of Bank of Shanghai parity and own 3yr/10yr PB medians (0.44/0.49) |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 7.41-8.09 | 0.55-0.60 | +32.1%~+44.2% | Substantive asset-quality improvement (migration ratios falling, coverage rising) + payout raised to 33%+, or sector β persists |
Probability-weighted fair expectation is ~RMB 6.34 (+13.1%); the current price sits below the middle of the distribution—odds are positive but not extreme. The base-case exit multiple (0.45-0.50x PB) is anchored on three independent coordinates: own 3-year median of 0.44, 10-year median of 0.49, and 85%-95% of Bank of Shanghai (0.53), the closest-quality comparable—each independent of the company's current trading multiple, without using the current price to justify the current price. Sell-side target price range of RMB 4.85-7.50 (median RMB 6.30) largely overlaps our base range. Horizon risk must be acknowledged: deeply discounted banks without governance or ownership changes can go unrepaired for years (Minsheng Bank precedent); the base case implicitly assumes continuation of two external conditions—"sector NIM stabilization" and "sector fund flows."
Own earnings forecast (results reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue | Attributable Net Profit | Key Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | RMB 70.0-71.2bn (+2.9%~+4.7%) | RMB 22.5-25.0bn (+12.0%~+24.5%), EPS ~RMB 1.00-1.11 | H1 delivered RMB 15.9bn; H2 RMB 6.6-9.1bn (vs cleanup-year base of RMB 5.033bn, normal-year RMB 11.448bn), assuming no Q4 concentrated provisioning; full-year NIM 1.25%-1.27%; revenue accounts for Q2 single-quarter weakness |
| 2027E | RMB 72.0-74.5bn (+2%~+5%) | RMB 24.0-26.5bn (+5%~+8%) | NIM YoY decline to zero, normalized credit costs, reversion to revenue-driven growth as low-base effects fade |
Comparison: sell-side consensus FY2026 attributable profit ~RMB 21.1bn (EPS RMB 1.00), FY2027 +6.5%; the company gives no quantitative guidance. Our forecast is 7%-18% above consensus, with the core divergence on whether Q4 sees another cleanup; if migration ratios keep rising after the Q3 report, we should revise down toward consensus.
Market Size and Growth: Total assets of China's banking financial institutions reached RMB 497.98 trillion (end of 2026Q2, PBOC preliminary statistics, +7.7% YoY), accounting for 88.6% of total assets of the financial sector; RMB loan balance of financial institutions was RMB 271.91 trillion at end-2025 (+6.4%, approximately +7% after adjusting for debt-swap effects). The industry's growth rate has systematically stepped down from double digits pre-pandemic to the 6%-8% range, and incrementally, government bonds and debt-swap replacements have diverted part of credit demand — "scale giving way to quality growth" is the consensus judgment of regulators and the industry (Bank of China's Global Banking Outlook Report, KPMG's 2026 China Banking Survey). Commercial banks' cumulative net profit for 2026H1 was RMB 1.2 trillion (NFRA basis). Sell-side forecasts for listed banks' 2026 first-three-quarters revenue range from +7.2% to +9.1% and net profit +3.2% to +5.3% (CITIC Securities/Guotai Haitong basis); industry profitability has entered a channel of "weak recovery."
Industry Chain and Value Distribution: Banks are the core intermediary of funds. Upstream (liability side) are depositors — the interest rate self-discipline mechanism and listed-rate cuts have put banks in a cycle of strengthening bargaining power over depositors: starting April 2026, a new round of listed deposit rate cuts by small and medium banks, with high-yield time deposits maturing and repricing in concentration; the average 3-year time deposit rate of 1.682% has inverted below the 5-year rate of 1.571% (September 2026), and funding costs have entered a channel of certain improvement. Downstream (asset side) are borrowers — insufficient effective credit demand plus large banks moving downmarket have weakened banks' bargaining power over quality customers, and loan-rate involution is the main form of price war. The balance of value distribution: NIM is a race between asset-side declines and liability-side improvement, and in 2026H1 the liability side caught up with the asset-side decline for the first time — this is the pivot of the current industry logic. Bank of Beijing's position in this chain: on the liability side it enjoys locational advantages in government/SOE deposits (leading city commercial bank market share in Beijing), while on the asset side it faces the most direct competition from large banks' headquarters-economy downmarket push; the squeeze on both ends makes its NIM structurally thin.
Supply, Demand, and Competitive Structure: The banking industry's total assets are highly concentrated in large banks, while city commercial banks show "K-shaped divergence" internally — the 29 listed city commercial banks had combined total assets of RMB 42.61 trillion (end of 2026H1); the top five (Jiangsu, Beijing, Ningbo, Shanghai, Nanjing) accounted for 49.87% of combined revenue, and the 12 trillion-RMB-class city commercial banks accounted for 76% of listed city commercial banks' total assets. Profitability divergence within the segment is severe: in 2026H1, city commercial banks' net profit grew +7.41%, leading all bank types (large banks +1.58%, joint-stock banks -3.43%, rural commercial banks -12.56%), but even among the leaders, Ningbo was +12.12% vs. Shanghai +0.51% — the gap between top and bottom is widening, not converging. Entry barriers: licenses (new regional licenses largely frozen), capital (industry capital adequacy ratio 15.00%/CET1 10.71%, 2026Q1), and local government-enterprise relationships. Substitution threats: direct bond financing (debt swaps being the largest single item), and wealth management products and mutual funds diverting retail deposits.
Cycle and Regulation: The industry is in the "tail end of NIM decline, early stage of bottoming and recovery" — NIM fell from about 2.1% in 2020 to 1.40% in 2026Q1 (historical low), then rebounded to 1.41% in 2026Q2, the first quarter-over-quarter increase since 2022; the leading indicator set (high-yield deposit maturity repricing, listed rate cuts, LPR unchanged for 16 consecutive months, the PBOC's new anchor for average deposit rates across tenors) all point to NIM stabilization. Three regulatory directions are stacking in a favorable direction: funding cost control (interest rate self-discipline mechanism), debt swaps mitigating LGFV credit risk (RMB 10 trillion swap quota progressing, LGFV bond stock contained at 2023 levels), and dividend and market-cap management orientation (in 2026, 21 A-share banks' interim dividends totaled over RMB 260 billion; the CSRC requires long-term below-net-asset companies to disclose valuation enhancement plans). Real estate risk has entered the deep-water zone of resolution with large individual divergence (Bank of Shanghai's real-estate-related NPLs are still rising). Potential negatives: a resumption of LPR cuts would reignite asset-side price reductions; debt swaps replace loans with low-rate local bonds, depressing asset-side yields.
Peer Benchmarking: See the valuation benchmarking table in Chapter IX. Core conclusion: by scale, Bank of Beijing is a leader (No. 2 in total assets), but by quality it is at the bottom of the head group — NIM 1.26% (among the top six, only above Bank of Shanghai's ~1.13%), NPL ratio 1.30% (highest in the head group, only below Shanghai's 1.42%), provision coverage 199.59% (the only head bank below 200%), ROE 10.6% (only above Shanghai) — comprehensively behind the 12.5%-15.2% levels of the Jiangsu-Zhejiang leaders. Bank of Jiangsu's total assets of RMB 5.60 trillion in 2026H1 (+13.79% YTD) have comprehensively overtaken and pulled ahead by RMB 630 billion; the "No. 1 city commercial bank" position that Bank of Beijing briefly reclaimed at end-2025 with RMB 4.94 trillion has in fact been ceded; it ranks 3rd among city commercial banks in both revenue and net profit.
Company Positioning in the Industry: A scale leader, a profitability chaser. Its moat comes from the Beijing location (capital-city government and SOE resources, RMB 1.4 trillion retail AUM stock base) rather than operating efficiency; in share trends, its scale share is being squeezed by Jiangsu and Ningbo, but the market pricing of 0.42x PB already fully, even excessively, reflects its relative fundamental weakness — the market's "quality discount" exceeds what the quality gap itself can explain (comparison: Bank of Shanghai, similarly weak in quality, trades at 0.53x). The retail transformation has quantity accumulation (over 32 million retail customers) but fee income accounts for ~7% vs. Ningbo's 10.4%; the upgrade of its profit structure is only halfway done.
The decisive factors for banking investment lie not in generic financial frameworks but in three pillar indicators under regulatory definitions, treated separately here.
NIM (Price Pillar): The company's NIM trajectory: 1.54% (2023) → 1.47% (2024) → 1.27% (2025) → 1.26% (2026H1, -5bp YoY), with the decline slope significantly converging; structural breakdown — loan yields fell 81bp over two and a half years (3.94% → 3.13%), deposit cost rates fell 51bp over the same period (1.85% → 1.34%), and the deposit-loan spread stabilized at 1.79% in 2026H1. Future elasticity comes from high-yield time deposit maturity repricing in 2026-2027 (liability side) and LPR stability (stemming asset-side bleeding); risks come from a resumption of LPR cuts and renewed deposit termization. Industry NIM of 1.41% (2026Q2) vs. the company's 1.26%: the 15bp structural gap is hard to eliminate in the short term, meaning the company's NIM recovery is "decline convergence," not "catching up."
Asset Quality (Risk Pillar): The book series under the five-category classification (NPL ratio fluctuating narrowly at 1.29%-1.32%, special mention ratio down to 1.58%) appears stable, but process indicators have deteriorated across the whole chain: migration rates (special mention 50.72%, substandard 135.56%, doubtful 135.38%, 2026H1 half-year basis), overdue ratio at a high of 1.96%, loss-category share 0.55%, 90+ overdue/NPL deviation ratio rebounding to 86.22%, and write-off intensity sustained above RMB 18 billion per year. Provision coverage of 199.59% and provision-to-loan ratio of 2.59% are both pressed against regulatory lines. This pillar is the entire source of the valuation discount and the highest-frequency verification point from the Q3 report to the annual report.
Capital (Expansion Pillar): CET1 ratio of 8.91% (2026H1, +0.54pct YTD); against a regulatory red line of approximately 7.75% after the Group 1 D-SIB additional capital requirement, the buffer is about 1.16pct (equivalent to roughly RMB 37.9 billion of CET1 capital) — among the lowest tiers of listed banks. The +17% balance-sheet expansion in 2025 nearly exhausted internally generated capital, with 2026 used to shrink and rebuild; preferred share redemption consumed 0.43pct of Tier 1 capital, and AT1 bond balances of roughly RMB 110 billion require continuous rolling (coupon costs erode common equity profit by about RMB 1.2-1.5 billion per year). The dual implications of capital constraints: the expansion ceiling is locked ("shrinking scale" is a forced choice, not purely voluntary), and room to raise the dividend payout ratio is likewise limited; the status of the approximately RMB 20 billion convertible bond has not been confirmed by company announcements — if confirmed to have exited existence, the CET1 replenishment option falls away and must be verified in the Q3 report and subsequent announcements. Supplementary risk exposure: financial investments of RMB 1.75 trillion (37% of total assets), debt investment Stage 3 balance of RMB 28.168 billion; a directional mark-to-market loss estimate of roughly RMB 20 billion for a 100bp rise in bond yields (many assumptions; directional reference only).
Overall Assessment: Cautiously bullish (confidence 0.55, 12-month horizon). Quality and price stated separately — quality is second-tier among head city commercial banks (weak on all three of NIM, asset quality, and capital), while price is 0.42x PB, an overcounting of the pessimistic scenario. Target price RMB 6.00-6.70 (base-case PB 0.45-0.50x), +7.0% to +19.4% from the current price, with a safety margin of about 7%; probability-weighted expectation RMB 6.34 (+13.1%). Strategically suitable as a low-level catch-up allocation within the high-dividend bank recovery rally, but two disciplines must be observed: first, this name's recovery ceiling is constrained by asset quality, and expectations should not be set using the Jiangsu-Zhejiang head banks' valuation paradigm; second, position pacing should anchor to verification points — if the Q3 report on October 31 shows widening single-quarter revenue decline, continued migration-rate increases, or provisions falling below 195%, the thesis is downgraded and the bear case (RMB 4.72-5.12) becomes the baseline.
Risks and Monitoring: Three main threads of the downside scenario — continued rises in asset quality leading indicators (special mention migration rate, write-off intensity), profit directly exposed once provision releases are exhausted, and renewed regulatory penalties on similar grounds; verification of the upside scenario — quarter-over-quarter NIM stabilization in the Q3 report, interim dividend implementation in November-December, and the NFRA's Q3 industry NIM rising for consecutive quarters. The status of the approximately RMB 20 billion convertible bond, verification of the capital replenishment expectations related to the Beiyin convertible bond, and progress on regulatory approval of the new chairman are all placed on the monitoring list.
This report is based on Bank of Beijing's 2023-2025 annual reports, 2026 Q1 and interim reports, company announcements, public news, and sell-side consensus (as of 2026-10-27). All data are sourced and defined; forecasts are this report's own estimates and do not constitute investment advice.