Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price Range: RMB 56-65 | Current Price: RMB 46.20 (A-share close on 2026-10-19, the frozen price anchor of this report) | Margin of Safety: +21.2% (baseline fair-value floor of RMB 56 vs current price) | Time Horizon: 12 months | Report Date: 2026-10-19
Probability-weighted fair value of approximately RMB 59.2, implying expected return of +28.1% (scenario probabilities of 27%/50%/23%). The H shares (02475.HK, listed 2026-07-09) last closed at HKD 46.70 (2026-10-16), equivalent to approximately RMB 39.75 at 1 HKD = 0.85123 RMB, an A/H discount of approximately 14.0% (trading-day mismatch noted).
| Item | Previous (2026-06-24) | Current (2026-10-19) | Driver of Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rating (stance) | Neutral | Cautiously Bullish | Price fell from RMB 75.05 to 46.20 (-38.4%, no ex-rights adjustment) while consensus EPS was cut only -7.4% over 90 days; forward PE compressed from 25.4x to 16.6x, with implied long-term growth repriced from "growth largely priced in" to only ~4-5% |
| Confidence | 0.62 | 0.58 | Target range diverges >30% from current price, and three substantive new risks emerged during the period (Apple order-cut rumors, two concurrent Section 337 cases, earnings-quality cracks); conviction in directional payoff lowered |
| Target price range | RMB 82.6 | RMB 56-65 | Target moved down with the EPS denominator (77.38 billion shares post-H-share dilution) and slight downward revisions to earnings forecasts; the price decline (-38%) far exceeded the earnings cut (-7%), so the conclusion shifted from "Neutral" to "Cautiously Bullish" — lowering the target while raising the rating is not contradictory: the valuation gap widened due to the price drop |
| Valuation judgment | Fairly valued, slightly low | Undervalued | PE(TTM) of 20.1x sits at the 13th percentile of the past 5 years; PB of 3.84x at the 6th percentile of the past 10 years; zero-growth EPV of RMB 23.55, with the current price at only 12.0x FY2027E consensus EPS |
| Key constraint | Growth optionality ≈80% of current price, narrow margin for error | Denominator-cut risk + dual 337 cases + cash-flow cracks | Q3 preannouncement did not miss, but consensus implies an overly high Q4 of +51.3%; the market discount has partial factual basis, hence only "cautiously" bullish |
Earnings reconciliation (prior forecast vs. actual): The previous report forecast FY2026 revenue of RMB 400-420 billion and net profit attributable to parent of RMB 20.5-22.0 billion. Actual progress: 2026H1 revenue of RMB 174.504 billion (+40.16%) and net profit of RMB 7.843 billion (+18.04%) — revenue substantially exceeded the prior implied pace (mainly due to full-year consolidation of Leoni and ODM consolidation scope; the prior report underestimated consolidation scale), while net profit landed at the lower bound of the company's preannounced range (RMB 7.840-8.106 billion), below the prior forecast's central path. This update: FY2026 revenue of RMB 430-445 billion and net profit of RMB 20.5-21.2 billion (narrower range, midpoint down ~2%), attributed to realized FX losses of RMB 1.986 billion, rising raw material costs, and non-GAAP growth slowing to +6.47%.
Luxshare Precision fell 38.4% over four months, but this was a "multiple-compression, not earnings-compression" correction: the Q3 preannouncement midpoint (9M net profit +15-25%) did not miss consensus, sell-side EPS was cut only -7.4% over 90 days, and no sell ratings were issued. The three-phase attribution of the decline is clear — in July, the top-priced H-share offering (HKD 63.28) broke issue price, dragging down the A/H pricing anchor; in August, the interim results showed "revenue growth without profit growth" (revenue +40.2% vs. net profit +18.0%), shaking growth-based pricing; in early October, a triple resonance of "AI hardware sector multiple compression (FCC new rules and 1.6T optical chip price-cut rumors) × Apple order cuts (Nikkei: iPhone 18 Pro series October orders -15~20%) × Vicor Section 337 investigation filing" contributed the bulk of the decline. The current price of RMB 46.20 corresponds to 17.2x our FY2026E net profit of RMB 20.8 billion and 14.3x FY2027E RMB 25.0 billion, implying a long-term perpetual growth rate of only ~4-5%, whereas the company's non-GAAP net profit five-year CAGR is +17.9% and TTM net profit growth is ~+23.8% YoY — an expectations gap exists, but its quality is constrained by three real risks: Apple concentration (a single customer at 56.68%), earnings-quality cracks (non-recurring items at 24% of net profit; investment income at 45.3% of total profit), and systematically weakening cash flow (OCF/net profit from 2.03 to -0.31 within two years). We judge the current price has entered a range worth left-side accumulation, but maintain a "cautious" posture until catalysts materialize (segment data in the Q3 report at end-October, November-December iPhone production scheduling, and Section 337 procedural progress).
Opportunity in one sentence: The current price implies a long-term growth rate of only 3.8-4.8%, clearly misaligned with the verified earnings trajectory (Q3 preannouncement midpoint of ~+20%, AI interconnect segment +49.66% in H1); over the next two quarters, three falsifiable checkpoints — the Q3 report, Apple's production scheduling guidance, and Section 337 proceedings — will determine whether the expectations gap closes.
Evidence grade: C (three load-bearing facts carry single-source or definitional risk: the iPhone high-end assembly share rests on a single industry-media source with conflicting "order shifting/order adding" reports in the same period; the "224G CPC winning NVIDIA orders" claim is a secondary source in tension with the company's own statement that "CPC commercializes in 2027H2"; the claim of "over half share" in domestic supernode electrical connectivity is a personal judgment by a company executive with no third-party cross-validation).
Market environment: AI hardware is in a high-volatility multiple-compression phase, with sector beta dominating individual stock pricing; consumer electronics is in a volume-contraction cycle triggered by memory price increases (IDC expects 2026 global smartphone shipments of -16.7%, with Q3 actual -22% the largest single-quarter drop on record), while AI data-center interconnect is in mid-upcycle — this dual-cycle divergence is a structural feature of the name.
Expectations gap (mixed): Market anchors — the current price is ≈16.6x FY2026E consensus EPS of RMB 2.78 (n=15, investing.com, 2026-10-19) and ≈12.0x FY2027E EPS of RMB 3.86; ratings of 36 buy/6 overweight/0 sell (tushare basis); 30-day average target price of RMB 78.63 (17 firms, range RMB 44.1-105, investing.com) and 6-month median of RMB 90 (18 firms, tushare) — the two databases use different samples and are not interchangeable. The disagreement is not over "whether it is undervalued" (consensus targets exceed our baseline range) but over the quality of the undervaluation: the market's discount for Apple order cuts, the 337 narrative, and non-recurring profit quality has a factual basis, and FY2027 consensus of +38.8% already exceeds our bull case (+33.7%) — there is an equivalent path to closing the expectations gap via "earnings cuts rather than price gains"; the -7.4% consensus EPS cut over 90 days is a leading signal of that path.
Primary driver ranking: ① AI interconnect volume ramp validation (quarterly growth and gross margin of the communications & data-center segment; CPC/VR200 orders); ② Apple-chain demand and inventory impairment (Nov-Dec production scheduling, Q3-report inventory); ③ Section 337 proceedings and AI hardware sector risk appetite. Breakdown triggers: Apple order cuts solidifying into a full-quarter production cut (R1), insufficient AI capacity utilization triggering a double hit of depreciation + impairment (R3), cloud providers' capex slowdown in 2027 (R4), and 337 remedies extending to the system/cabinet level (R7).
Key evidence:
The communications & data-center segment's revenue scale is established (FY2025 ~RMB 24.6 billion, +33.8% → 2026H1 alone RMB 16.6 billion, +49.7%), and its 17.29% gross margin is significantly above the company-wide 11.78% — each 1pp increase in segment mix lifts blended gross margin by ~0.05-0.06pp; the mix-upgrade direction is real. But this report must flag two weak points in the evidence chain: first, the segment is a consolidated figure (including traditional telecom base stations and consolidated Luxshare communications ODM); AI copper connectivity/power has no separate breakdown, so "+49.66%" cannot all be read as AI demand; industry media (Edadoc, 2026-09-03) reported "224G CPC in stable mass production with NVIDIA orders," in tension with the company's statement that "CPC will be delivered in volume to its first customer in Q3-Q4 2027," and the NVIDIA order lacks first-hand confirmation from the company or customer side. Second, the 337 risk cannot be treated as "sentiment noise": Vicor previously obtained an ITC exclusion order plus cease-and-desist order in case 337-TA-1370 (2025-02), and Luxshare is simultaneously a respondent in case 337-TA-1484 (filed February 2026) — two concurrent cases, a plaintiff with a winning precedent, and remedy scope that can reach the system level; although the VPD products under investigation are not yet in mass production and contribute ~zero current revenue, power delivery is precisely the main volume driver of the 2027 second curve, and an adverse final ruling would block the North American adoption path at the node-level power segment. The favorable precedent: in the 2020 Amphenol 337 case, Luxshare won a final ruling in 2022, when the products involved were already in mass production and the exposure was larger. On balance, AI interconnect's "volume" is being validated while the "price" (per-rack share and margins) is unproven, and 337 is a real tail hanging over the 2027 narrative — hence below-average confidence in this thesis.
Key evidence:
The +274% reading is overwhelmingly consolidation-driven: back-solving from H1'25 automotive revenue of RMB 8.658 billion and the parent unit's growth trajectory, Leoni's half-year scale falls in the ~RMB 20-25 billion range, swamping the parent unit's organic growth, which cannot be separately verified from disclosures — "scale is established" holds, while "synergy realization" currently rests on only two pieces of indirect evidence: a flat gross margin YoY (14.14%, -0.06pp) and management's "first-year turnaround" statement, the latter unaudited and without a range. The Jingxi Zhixing deal closed (its upside drowned out by October's negatives), but from Q4 another unquantifiable, media-described loss-making chassis business will be consolidated. The correct reading of this thesis: the automotive segment has moved from "narrative" into "financial-statement verification phase"; the FY2026 segment profitability and Leoni standalone data are the next hard milestone; until verification, no second-curve valuation weight should be assigned.
Key evidence:
Luxshare's high-end assembly share (industry teardown basis: ~70% of Pro Max, ~55% of Pro; single source) and rising per-unit content provide a structural hedge in a volume-contraction environment, and inventory growth (+19.0%) trails revenue growth (+40.2%), not yet constituting runaway working capital. But the -22% actual single-quarter shipment decline shows that memory price increases suppress total demand that share gains cannot offset, and the iPhone 18 Pro's USD 100 higher starting price further compresses high-end volume elasticity. If order cuts (rather than shifts) solidify into a Q4 full-quarter production cut of over 10%, inventory write-down provisions could far exceed the H1 pace (coverage of only 3.76%), and Q4 net profit could fall from consensus of ~RMB 6.7 billion to RMB 5.0-5.8 billion. November-December production scheduling data and Q3-report inventory balances are the key directional determinants.
Key evidence:
This is the most solid thesis in this update (all figures verified against source documents and recomputed). Three details reinforce rather than soften the judgment: ① H1's RMB 0.595 billion asset impairment was included in the non-recurring items table, meaning even the weak +6.47% non-GAAP growth benefited from moving impairments out; Q4 impairments will likely repeat this presentation path; ② the "non-GAAP +18.86% after adjusting for FX timing" is a company-defined, unaudited metric (FX losses of RMB 1.986 billion in finance costs, hedging gains of RMB 1.297 billion in non-recurring items — same-source FX gains/losses split across two bases); true operating growth should be stated as falling within +6.5% to +18.9%, and this mismatch stems from presentation rules and is repeatable under RMB volatility; ③ OCF carries seasonality and strategic stockpiling factors (Q2 alone had net inflow of RMB 4.622 billion; H1 strategic stockpiling exceeded RMB 5 billion), but a four-year downward slope cannot be explained by seasonality. Buffers: H-share net proceeds of ~HKD 24.039 billion (~RMB 20.4 billion, received July 2026) + cash of RMB 71.812 billion (2026-06-30), leaving net debt of ~RMB 41.3 billion after adjustment — sufficient to cover convertible bond repayment and the 1.5-2.5 year expansion gap; no near-term solvency concerns; the Luxshare convertible bond balance of RMB 2.998 billion will be cash-redeemed at maturity on 2026-11-02 (conversion price RMB 55.56 is out of the money vs. current price; no dilution).
Key evidence:
The current price is cheap across multiple cross-validating bases: only 16.6x consensus FY2026E and 12.0x consensus FY2027E; back-solving from TTM PE (r=9-10%) implies a long-term perpetual growth rate of ~3.8-4.8%, versus a non-GAAP five-year CAGR of +17.9%. But the fragility of the denominator must also be stated: consensus FY2026E of RMB 21.5 billion implies Q4 alone of +51.3%, about 30pct above the company's preannouncement trajectory (9M midpoint +20%) — part of the low multiple comes from a "denominator being cut," and the market's low PE may be correct foresight rather than pure over-pessimism; coverage is not uniformly bullish either (the lowest of 17 targets, RMB 44.1, is below the current price). This report therefore anchors its "undervalued" conclusion on our own conservative basis (RMB 20.8/25.0 billion), using EPV of RMB 23.55 as a floor reference on an FCF basis — even if earnings converge toward the preannouncement trajectory and the valuation degrades toward an asset-heavy EMS central range (12-14x), the current price retains roughly a 20% buffer from that stressed valuation.
Key Evidence:
The genuine incremental information lies in the Q3 report's segment breakdown (which end of the range Q3 standalone net profit lands in, the communications segment growth rate, and the direction of inventory and cash flow) — landing at the upper end of the range with communications sustaining 40%+ growth would partially falsify the multiple-compression logic of "fundamental deterioration." However, the ITC target date (within 45 days after institution of the case, i.e., by approximately 2026-11-23) is a statutorily scheduled event rather than a merits milestone and does not constitute a de-risking catalyst; the buyback has a negative-option character: the RMB 1.0 billion already executed traded entirely above RMB 50, and management has made zero purchases below the current price of RMB 46.20, creating an internal contradiction with the "current price is excessively pessimistic" judgment; the controlling shareholder's pledge ratio has risen to 14.07%, and warning-line thresholds for pledges added after August 2025 are undisclosed — a further ~30% share price decline would approach the risk zone of some newly added pledges. The 26 cornerstone investors in the H shares (approximately 2.48% of total share capital) exit their lock-up around 2027-01-09, a potential supply event for next quarter.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100mn) | 2,319.05 | 2,687.95 | 3,323.44 | 838.88 | 1,745.04 (+40.16%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | 109.53 | 133.66 | 166.00 | 36.60 | 78.43 (+18.04%) |
| Non-GAAP (recurring) net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | 101.86 | 116.94 | 141.69 | 27.76 | 59.62 (+6.47%) |
| Gross margin | 11.58% | 10.41% | 11.91% | 11.92% | 11.78% (+0.17pp) |
| Net margin attributable to parent | 4.72% | 4.97% | 4.99% | 4.36% | 4.49% |
| Net operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 276.05 | 271.17 | 173.25 | -70.68 | -24.46 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100mn, this report's estimate = OCF − CapEx) | 162.18 | 150.06 | -5.79 | -126.07 (Q1 standalone) | -127.16 |
| Cash + trading financial assets (RMB 100mn, period-end) | — | — | 611.59+— | — | 753.54 (2026-06-30; plus approximately RMB 20.4 billion of H-share proceeds received in July) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100mn, period-end) | — | — | — | — | ~1,371 (estimated) (2026-06-30, this report's sum of borrowings and bond items per the interim report; net debt of approximately RMB 41.3 billion (estimated) after adding back H-share proceeds) |
| Debt-to-assets ratio | — | — | 66.07% (year-end) | — | 67.44% (2026-06-30, +1.37pp vs. prior year-end) |
| ROIC (simplified estimate) | — | — | ~9.2% | — | — (FY2025 basis) |
Note: Cash at 2026-06-30 was RMB 71.812 billion (consolidated balance sheet in the interim report), with trading financial assets of RMB 3.542 billion; FY2024/FY2023 stock items are not shown in this table (see annual reports for definitions). Luxshare convertible bond balance of RMB 2.998 billion (2026-09-30), due for redemption 2026-11-02.
Drivers of metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, each with company explanation): ① Automotive electronics +274.10% — company attributes to "own business expansion + Leoni consolidation" (delivered July 2025, first full half-year of consolidation); ② Finance costs RMB 2.240 billion, +1,497.5% — "increased FX losses from exchange rate fluctuations (RMB 1.986 billion), partially offset by higher interest income," with hedge gains of RMB 1.297 billion recorded in non-recurring items; ③ Administrative expenses RMB 5.538 billion, +75.49% — "increased headcount, compensation and benefits, office expenses, and materials consumption," with management adding that Leoni and Luxshare Communications consolidation scope changes and new business incubation spending contributed; ④ R&D spending RMB 6.573 billion, +43.09% — "increased personnel compensation, tooling, materials, and certification costs," with the Chairman noting over half is forward-looking technology reserves; ⑤ OCF -47.54% — "mainly due to payments of maturing supplier payables," with the CFO adding off-season settlement of prior-year Q4 payables plus strategic stocking of over RMB 5 billion, while Q2 standalone OCF already turned positive at RMB 4.622 billion; ⑥ Short-term borrowings +55.59% to RMB 93.569 billion — "to meet working capital needs," with the company stating the leverage ratio will fall to around 60% after H-share proceeds arrive; ⑦ Other non-current assets +69.4% to RMB 26.215 billion — "prepayments for equipment, construction, land, and equity acquisition deposits" (approximately RMB 10.7 billion of the increase without named targets).
2026H1 is a report in which "revenue growth without profit growth was amplified by structural factors": of the gap between +40.16% revenue and +18.04% net profit attributable to parent, approximately RMB 2.48 billion stems from the combined shock of FX losses and raw material cost inflation (adjusting for FX timing distortion, non-GAAP growth would be +18.86%, broadly in line with revenue growth), with the remainder from dilution by high-growth, low-margin consolidated businesses (Leoni, ODM) and forward-looking R&D/administrative spending. Quality signals are mixed: gross margin of 11.78% still edged up 0.17pp YoY, indicating cost shocks did not break the pricing structure; but non-GAAP growth (+6.47%) lagged net profit attributable to parent (+18.04%) by 12pp, with dependence on non-recurring items at a half-year record high (24.0%). The Q3 preview (disclosed August 25) implies Q3 standalone net profit attributable to parent of RMB 5.403–6.555 billion (midpoint +22.7%), up +29%~+57% QoQ — relative to sell-side consensus (requiring Q4 +51.3% to reach the full-year RMB 21.5 billion), this is not a miss, but the midpoint is ~3% below consensus central tendency, and the lower end of the non-GAAP range (+8.63%) is notably soft; after the preview was disclosed, estimates from Changjiang Securities and others received positive market feedback (shares rose over 4% late on September 16), indicating the disagreement is not about Q3 results per se. The three variables that will truly determine the Q4–Q1 trajectory: Apple production scheduling (cancellation vs. deferral), the pace of inventory write-down provisions, and whether the communications segment can sustain 40%+ growth.
Business model in brief: A precision manufacturing platform company — vertical integration from "components (connectors/cables) → modules → complete device assembly/ODM." Consumer electronics contract manufacturing (iPhone/AirPods/Watch, etc.) is the base (70.18% of 2026H1 revenue); under a project-based model with no subscription/recurring revenue and an annual price-cut convention, bargaining power with Apple is weak; the upward extensions into interconnect components (communications and data center, gross margin 17.29%) and automotive wiring harnesses (Leoni, 14.14%) are the sources of structural price increases. The company is in a heavy-asset expansion phase: CapEx/depreciation reached 1.46x in FY2025 and approximately 1.57x in 2026H1, mainly directed at overseas plants (Vietnam, etc.) and AI production lines.
Cash content of earnings (this section's core conclusion: conversion of book profit into freely disposable cash is deteriorating, but not yet at red-flag level): OCF/net profit attributable to parent: FY2023 2.52 → FY2024 2.03 → FY2025 1.04 → 2026H1 -0.31; FCF/net profit attributable to parent: 1.48 → 1.12 → -0.03 → -1.62. FCF turned negative from FY2025 (OCF RMB 17.325 billion < CapEx RMB 17.904 billion), and 2026H1 FCF was -RMB 12.716 billion. Attribution decomposition: expansion of consolidation scope (Leoni's different payables/receivables structure), strategic stocking of over RMB 5 billion, pre-peak-season payment timing (Q2 standalone OCF already back positive at RMB 4.622 billion), and a genuine capex peak — the first three are timing factors, the fourth a strategic choice. Recurring earnings test: of 2026H1 net profit attributable to parent of RMB 7.843 billion, RMB 1.881 billion (24.0%) came from non-recurring items (government grants of RMB 585 million + fair value/disposal of financial assets of RMB 1.302 billion, etc.); investment income of RMB 4.289 billion represented 45.32% of total profit (the company itself labels this "unsustainable") — core operating earnings (non-GAAP RMB 5.962 billion) still trend upward (+6.47%), but the growth rate is understated by roughly 12pp due to FX presentation timing, with a true range of +6.5%~+18.9%. Checking in the other direction against company presentation: Luxshare has no US-style Non-GAAP issue with large SBC add-backs (under A-share definitions), but note the presentation choice of including RMB 595 million of impairments within non-recurring items.
Return on capital: FY2025 weighted ROE of 21.1% (high), but simplified ROIC of approximately 9.2–11% (estimated range with a denominator including RMB 96.1 billion of interest-bearing debt) — the gap between ROE and ROIC stems from book leverage supported by operating payables (accounts payable of RMB 74.5 billion); true capital returns exceed heavy-asset EMS peers (Foxconn's annualized ROE ~11–12%) but fall short of pure interconnect player Amphenol (~31.8%), placing the company at "moat exists but not wide" level — still a distance from the 15% "true moat" threshold.
CapEx quality: FY2025 CapEx of RMB 17.904 billion (depreciation RMB 12.227 billion); 2026H1 of RMB 10.270 billion (+RMB 742 million) — the company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split, but based on capacity direction (Vietnam sites, AI electrical connectivity/optical module lines, power supplies), most is inferred to be growth investment; the verification metric is whether the communications segment gross margin (17.29%, -2.48pp YoY during the front-loaded investment period) recovers in 2027 with volume production — if it does, current CapEx is an "investment phase" rather than a "black hole."
Red-flag list (with sources): ① FCF consecutively negative, reaching -RMB 12.7 billion in 2026H1 (interim cash flow statement); ② Non-recurring items as a share of net profit attributable to parent rising for four consecutive years: 7.0%→12.5%→14.6%→24.0% (each year's non-recurring items statement); ③ Top customer at 56.68% of revenue, absolute amount RMB 188.38 billion, down only -0.9% YoY (FY2025 annual report top-five customer data); ④ Controlling shareholder pledges of 1.033 billion shares, 13.35%→14.07% of total share capital (2026H1 report and pledge monthly data, as of 2026-09-18); ⑤ Payout ratio 19.7%→10.8%→13.2%, diverging from "dual improvement of quality and returns" rhetoric (each year's profit distribution proposal).
Say-do consistency: partially delivered, pragmatically inclined, but recent precision has declined. Three comparisons: ① 2026H1 guidance of net profit attributable to parent RMB 7.840–8.106 billion → actual RMB 7.843 billion, delivered at the lower bound (fulfilled, but a second consecutive "at-the-line" result — both 2026Q1 and the interim report landed in the lower half of the range); ② Leoni integration "improve profitability" commitment → management claims "turnaround to profit in the first year post-acquisition, consistently exceeding expectations," but with no audited standalone data to corroborate (direction fulfilled, quality pending verification); ③ The automotive target of "net margin ~3.5% in 2027" and the "CPC commercialization in 2027H2" timeline are both in progress and form the reconciliation checklist for the next phase. Chairman Wang Laichun said in August 2026: "The vast majority of what we've said and the targets we've set have been delivered; we don't tell stories to chase fads" — the robotics business framing of "pragmatic positioning, no concept-hyping" is consistent with that style. Overall judgment: pragmatically positive, but 2026's delivery precision (at the lower bound) and earnings quality (non-recurring dependence) suggest the substance of guidance fulfillment is declining.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-weak (capital clearly shifting toward CapEx). Absolute dividends cut for three consecutive years (RMB 2.153→1.449→1.019 billion), payout ratio 19.7%→10.8%→13.2%, with a 2026 interim dividend of RMB 1.1 per 10 shares (~RMB 850 million); the RMB 1.0–2.0 billion buyback program was executed for roughly RMB 1.0 billion before stalling for over three and a half months (all trades within the RMB 50.14–65.00 range); the H-share IPO issued 396 million shares (including over-allotment), diluting ~6.8% and raising a net HKD 24.039 billion (use of proceeds: ~35% capacity expansion, 30% smart manufacturing R&D) — overall, a capital allocation orientation of "using equity financing to fund expansion," with cash returns weakening. Positive signal: co-actual-controller Wang Laisheng made three purchases totaling RMB 501 million during 2022–2025.
Risk signals: rising controlling shareholder pledge ratio (13.35%→14.07%); blanket commercial-confidentiality deflections on specific customers/orders and highly templated investor-platform responses to share price declines; the German cartel authority's investigation into Leoni over cable metal surcharges is not provisioned (company judges the probability of a fine to be very low); disclosure of the two Section 337 cases is incomplete in the A-share announcement chain (no detailed follow-up after the 10-10 announcement, with main updates relying on H-share/overseas channels).
| Segment (2026H1) | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | Business logic in one sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer electronics | 70.18% | 10.25% (-0.13pp) | +19.27% | Key-customer device assembly + components; scale-for-profit tradeoff, share still rising |
| Automotive electronics | 18.56% | 14.14% (-0.06pp) | +274.10% | Full-year Leoni consolidation + harness/connector volume ramp; scale-building stage |
| Communications & data center | 9.52% | 17.29% (-2.48pp) | +49.66% | AI copper/optical/power/thermal; pre-volume front-loaded investment compressing gross margin |
| Others (medical/industrial, etc.) | 1.74% | 18.03% (-0.22pp) | +47.08% | Reuse of precision components capabilities |
FY2025 comparison: consumer electronics 79.52% (10.64%), automotive 11.81% (15.75%), communications 7.39% (18.40%). Gross profit contribution estimate: using "revenue share × gross margin" to approximate gross profit contribution — 2026H1: consumer electronics ~7.2%, automotive 2.6%, communications 1.65%, others 0.31% (gross profit percentage points of revenue), meaning consumer electronics still contributes roughly 60% of the gross profit pool, but the three higher-margin segments (automotive + communications + others) have risen to ~38% of gross profit contribution (decomposed using the 11.78% blended gross margin), with their revenue share (29.8%) up ~10pp YoY — the direction and slope of structural upgrading are both real. Why gross margins differ so widely (highest 18.03% vs. lowest 10.25%, a 7.8pp gap): complete-device assembly is a "scale + yield" business with weak pricing power (annual price-cut convention with Apple); interconnect components are a "signal-integrity know-how + patents" business with high certification barriers (cloud-vendor validation cycles of 6–12 months) — the gap is essentially a stratification of pricing power and entry barriers. Note: the communications segment gross margin of 17.29% is below FY2025's 18.40% due to pre-volume front-loaded investment; whether it recovers above 18% during the 2027 production ramp is the other half of the validation for this segment's "volume-and-price uplift" narrative.
Accounting red flags: ① Rising share of non-recurring items with two-way presentation timing distortion (med) — FX-related gains/losses from the same source split across both sides of the recurring/non-recurring divide (FX losses of RMB 1.986 billion in finance costs, hedging gains of RMB 1.297 billion in non-recurring items), with the company itself admitting "non-GAAP net profit fails to fully reflect the effect of FX hedging"; ② Investment income propping up profit (med) — RMB 4.289 billion, or 45.32% of total profit, of which associates/JVs contributed RMB 2.747 billion (+103%), self-labeled unsustainable by the company; ③ One-off negative goodwill gain (low) — RMB 479 million recognized in FY2025 as a bargain-purchase gain on Leoni, one-off boost to that year's net profit growth; ④ Leoni antitrust investigation not provisioned (low) — proceedings unresolved, exposure unquantified; ⑤ Surge in prepayments for equity acquisition deposits (low) — other non-current assets up RMB 10.7 billion in half a year without named targets.
Cross-period consistency: ① The four-year downward trajectory of OCF/net profit attributable to parent and FCF (2.52→2.03→1.04→-0.31) is consistent with management's explanation (consolidation + stocking + payment timing, all with source text); ② The top customer's share plunged 14pp from 70.74% in FY2024 to 56.68% in FY2025, yet the absolute amount fell only -0.9% — the drop mainly reflects a denominator inflated by consolidation, and the company has not explained this (this report notes: reading "customer diversification" from the share is misleading); ③ Non-recurring items as a share of net profit attributable to parent rising continuously from 7.0%→12.5%→14.6%→24.0%, unexplained by the company; ④ Three-year decline in dividend payout ratio diverging from the "dual improvement of quality and returns" rhetoric, unexplained by the company. Disclosure history is sufficient (>10 periods), enabling cross-period assessment.
Current market data: A-share closed at RMB 46.20 (2026-10-19, frozen anchor), total share capital 7.738 billion shares (A 7.342bn + H 0.396bn, H at 5.12%), total market cap approx. RMB 357.5bn; H-shares at HKD 46.70 (2026-10-16), equivalent to approx. RMB 39.75, a 14.0% discount to A-shares. Certainty multiples and percentiles: PE(TTM) 20.1x (0th percentile over past 1 year / 20th over 3 years / 13th over 5 years, median 24.34x); PB 3.84x (10th percentile over 5 years, approx. 3.13x after adjusting for H-share capital raising). Earnings representativeness broadly holds (five-year weighted ROE steady at 21.3–22.7%, not a cyclical trough), but this stock has hit an AI structural inflection point, so PE percentile serves only as context, not the headline — the headline is the forward-looking lens: at current price, consensus FY2026E EPS of RMB 2.78 implies 16.6x, FY2027E RMB 3.86 implies 12.0x, and PEG is approx. 0.78 (consensus basis) or 0.68 (own basis: 17.2x / 25.3% growth). Peer comparison: Amphenol at 39.7x (FY2025 revenue +51.7%, pure interconnect leader), TE Connectivity at 20.8x (+8.9%), AVIC Jonhon at 37.4x (profit contraction inflating the multiple); Luxshare, with an expected growth rate of approx. 20–25%, ranks among the second-fastest growers yet with the lowest multiple.
Market-implied expectations: Back-solving from TTM PE of 20.1x (r = 9–10%) implies a long-term perpetual growth rate of approx. 3.8–4.8%; put equivalently, at the current price the market is only paying an "average market multiple" for 2026 earnings; the AI interconnect ramp and automotive monetization for 2027 and beyond are barely priced (only 12.0x on consensus FY27 EPS). Two-way test (guarding against both underestimating a true inflection and overestimating a pure narrative): Upside case — the AI interconnect demand chain has hard data (2026 capex guidance of the four major North American hyperscalers of USD 700–745bn, up over +80% YoY; NVL72-class rack shipments of approx. 19,000 units in 2025 → approx. 50,000E in 2026 → another +50% in 2027; on-chain precedent: Amphenol FY2025 +51.7%, Foxconn 2026H1 +35% driven by AI servers), and Luxshare's communications segment +49.66% is in sync with the chain — demand is real; but that segment is only 9.5% of revenue, and on its own can only contribute approx. 6pct of group growth — the 4–5% growth implied by the current price can be covered several times over even by "AI increment + no consumer electronics recession" alone; what cannot be justified is not the current price but the sell-side's super-bullish FY27 +38.8% assumption. Downside case — the current price is not pure narrative overreach: only "Apple decline and AI capex slowdown occurring simultaneously" would break the 4–5% implied growth; the market has priced the double-hit probability as somewhat high.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value of RMB 14.74/share (book value per share after adding back approx. RMB 20.4bn of H-share proceeds) is the first floor; EPV at zero growth is RMB 23.55/share (normalized FCFF of approx. RMB 2.6/share ÷ WACC of 9%, minus net debt of RMB 5.34/share; normalization base is FY2025+TTM, bridge: normalized EBIT approx. RMB 23.1bn × (1−15%) ≈ NOPAT 19.6bn + D&A 13.26bn − maintenance CapEx approx. 13.3bn − ΔWC ≈ 0 → FCFF approx. RMB 19.6bn; negative 2026H1 OCF reflects investment cadence and materials stocking cycles and is excluded from the normalization base); the residual (growth option) of current price over EPV accounts for approx. 49% of the price (calculated under this report's unified basis; see technical note at end). This stock has hit a structural inflection point and the growth option share is not low — the conclusion "the market pays only for zero growth" does not hold; the correct statement is: the market pays only for growth up to 2026, and the ramp from 2027 onward is unpriced; whether growth deserves a premium is answered by scenario math.
Three scenarios and odds (structured figures consistent with valuation.scenarios):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | vs. current price | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 27% | RMB 33–40 (midpoint 36) | -28.6%~-13.4% | Triple hit: Section 337 relief extended to finished devices + Apple order cuts entrenched (consumer electronics revenue -8~10%) + AI capex slowdown in 2027 (communications growth down to +15%) → FY26E EPS RMB 2.52, FY27E RMB 2.58, exit at 14x (deliberately below the stress multiple of the 5-year PE low of 15.81x) |
| Base | 50% | RMB 56–65 (midpoint 61) | +21.2%~+40.7% | FY26E net profit RMB 20.8bn (EPS 2.69) → FY27E RMB 25.0bn (EPS 3.23, +20.2%): communications RMB 55.2bn (+50%, CPC commercialization in 2027H2 + 448G + optical module ramp) + consumer electronics +8~10% + automotive +25~30%; exit at 19x FY27E EPS — the anchor is independent of the current price: 78% of its own 5-year median of 24.34x, TE at 20.8x (lower growth), PEG=1 at approx. 20x |
| Bull | 23% | RMB 76–90 (midpoint 83) | +64.5%~+94.8% | Accelerated ramp: FY27E net profit RMB 27.8bn (EPS 3.59, +33.7%): communications RMB 60.7bn (+65%, earlier CPC volume ramp + optical module utilization 40%+) + consumer electronics +12% (AI devices + foldables); exit at 23x (Amphenol 39.7x / discount for mixed business mix; own 5-year median 24.34x) |
Ramp calculation and scenario consistency check: The base-case midpoint of RMB 61 = FY2027E EPS RMB 3.23 × 19x; the exit earnings consist of "communications RMB 55.2bn × segment net margin of approx. 4.5% + normalized consumer electronics/automotive earnings," same basis as the scenario ranges in the table above; the scenario table's fair range is precisely this report's target price range (RMB 56–65) — there are no two sets of numbers. External anchor comparison: The most pessimistic external forecast (lowest of 17 target prices on investing: RMB 44.1, 2026-10-19) sits below the upper bound of this report's bear-case range — the difference is that even the most pessimistic sell-side has not fully priced in all three hits of "Section 337 device-level relief + entrenched order cuts + AI capex slowdown," while this report's bear case is constructed on independent stress assumptions; the most optimistic external forecast (Goldman Sachs, 2026-08-17, H-share Buy, target HKD 93.2, FY26/27 net profit forecasts of RMB 25.6bn/36.5bn, 18%/30% above consensus; it had raised its A-share target to RMB 106 on 2026-06-24) already exceeds this report's bull-case upper bound — Goldman's earnings assumptions (RMB 21.7bn/27.8bn) are above this report's bull case, meaning this report is more conservative than both ends of the sell side.
Own earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2026 revenue RMB 430–445bn (+29.4%~33.8%), net profit RMB 20.5–21.2bn (+23.5%~27.7%, EPS RMB 2.65–2.74) — consistent with the guidance midpoint path (9M midpoint RMB 13.82bn + Q4 approx. RMB 7.0bn/+37%), approx. 3% below the consensus of RMB 21.5bn; FY2027 revenue RMB 517–535bn (+18~22%), net profit RMB 24.5–25.5bn (+17.8~22.6%, EPS RMB 3.17–3.30) — approx. 15pct below consensus FY27 +38.8%, with the divergence in communications segment net margin and Apple chain resilience. Management guidance comparison: the company gave no full-year quantitative guidance; the capacity figure (optical modules: approx. 10 lines / 12 million units by 2027-06) is already factored into the base case.
Conclusion: Undervalued. Assess quality and price separately: Quality — ROE 21%+, adjusted (ex-non-recurring) five-year CAGR of 17.9%, communications segment with both high gross margin and high growth; but weakening cash conversion + customer concentration of 56.7% + non-recurring dependence of 24% constitute a quality discount. Price — 17.2x FY26E / 14.3x FY27E (own basis), 13th percentile PE, EPV floor of RMB 23.55 (-49% vs. current price). Target price range RMB 56–65 (= base-case fair value), margin of safety +21.2%, probability-weighted fair value RMB 59.2 (+28.1%). The current price sits between the bear-case midpoint and the base-case lower bound — the odds are asymmetrically skewed downward — but the weight of "prudence" comes from: denominator revision in progress (-7.4%/90 days), the dual Section 337 cases, stalled buybacks, and rising share pledges as a chip-structure contradiction.
Luxshare actually competes in three interlocking markets. ① AI data center interconnect (in-rack high-speed copper interconnect: DAC/ACC/AEC copper cables, Cable Cartridge backplane modules, 224G CPC/NPC near/co-packaged interconnect, backplane connectors; plus supporting ORV3 power Busbar/Power Shelf, liquid cooling, and 800G–1.6T optical modules/optical engines): the global connector market was approx. USD 86.5bn in 2024 (Bishop & Associates: Top 100 vendors shipped USD 70.06bn, 81% of the total), with 2025 industry growth of 12–15% (Bishop, low double digits, AI-driven); system-level anchor — TrendForce estimates GB300+VR200+VR300 NVL72 rack systems to exceed USD 710bn in output value by 2027 (+214% YoY, system basis including interconnect/power/cooling); the AEC sub-segment grows from approx. USD 0.8bn in 2025 to approx. USD 4.8bn by 2034 (CAGR approx. 24%, aggregator-sourced, unverified). ② Global consumer electronics EMS/ODM: approx. USD 620–690bn in 2025 (Mordor/Ken/M&M, aggregator-sourced, cross-referenced); the top 100 companies in EMSNow Global100 have combined revenue of USD 813.2bn; 3–5 year forward CAGR of approx. 4–6% (low-growth red ocean). ③ Smartphones: IDC basis, approx. 1.0bn units shipped in 2026 (-16.7%, the largest annual decline ever) but output value +6.3% to USD 613bn (ASP +27.6% to USD 581) — "volume down, price up" is the main theme for the consumer electronics chain over the next two years, with memory price increases lasting at least through 2028 (IDC).
Upstream: copper materials/high-speed bare wire (e.g., Optamax-class ultra-low-loss bare wire for 448G CPC), gold plating, precision molds — copper and gold price pass-through is significant (Luxshare's FY2025 was pressured by FX + raw materials, with a combined negative impact exceeding RMB 3bn in H1'26); high-speed bare wire and SerDes specifications are defined by platform players such as NVIDIA/Broadcom, and certification authority rests with upstream platform players. Midstream: high-speed copper cables/connectors/backplane modules (Luxshare, Amphenol, TE, Molex, Huafeng Technology, Dongguan Ditong, Yihua, Wolong/Wolexi New Materials) → power (Luxshare, Delta, Vertiv, Megmeet) → thermal (liquid-cooling CDU/cold plates) → optical modules/optical engines (Amphenol, Coherent, Innolight, Luxshare LRO/LPO). Downstream: NVIDIA-ecosystem ODMs (Foxconn/Quanta/Wistron/Inventec) and North American hyperscalers (approx. 60% share of NVL72-class rack purchases in 2026), domestic supernodes (Huawei ecosystem + Alibaba/ByteDance/Tencent), and Apple. Structural fact of value distribution: the interconnect components layer earns operating margins of 20–25%+ (Amphenol FY2025 adjusted operating margin 25.5%, TE FY2025 gross margin approx. 35%), while the system assembly layer earns gross margins of 6–10% (Foxconn 6.15%, Luxshare consumer electronics 10.25%) — margins reside in the components layer with "signal integrity + certification barriers"; assembly earns money on scale and yield. Luxshare is one of the few players in the industry with full vertical integration from "bare wire–cable–connector–module–system," with strong bargaining power over upstream copper suppliers and weak bargaining power over downstream Apple/NVIDIA (annual price-down conventions + multi-sourcing), occupying a high-value position in the midstream toward the components side — this is precisely the structural reason its blended gross margin (11.78%) is higher than pure contract manufacturing (6.15%) but lower than pure interconnect (25%+ OM).
EMS landscape: Foxconn holds over 40% global share (company statement); in global consumer electronics contract manufacturing in 2024, Foxconn held 18.1% vs. Luxshare 11.3% (Securities Times), ranking first and second; BYD Electronics FY2025 revenue +1.2%, TTM net profit -50.6% (memory price hikes + major customer price pressure) — this divergence within the red ocean confirms the differences in customer structure and vertical integration. Interconnect landscape: Bishop Top 100 account for 81% of the global market, with TE/Amphenol/Molex as the top three; Amphenol is likely to take the top spot in 2025 (FY2025 revenue USD 23.1bn, +51.7%; September 2026 single-month orders of USD 10.7bn, book-to-bill > 1 — the best coincident indicator of interconnect prosperity); the top five domestic high-speed copper cable makers hold a combined share approaching 90% (industry special report citation, unverified). Entry barriers: high-frequency signal integrity/simulation know-how and joint tuning/certification with platform players (Luxshare Technology entered high-speed connectors through patent licenses from TE and Molex), 6–12 month hyperscaler validation cycles, patent barriers (Vicor 337 being the latest case of patent weaponization), and large-scale automated yield. Substitution threat: optical interconnect (LPO/CPO/OCS) substitutes copper for inter-rack and long-distance links, but under NVIDIA's architecture philosophy of "use copper wherever possible, go optical only when necessary," copper's dominance for short distances within the scale-up domain is irreplaceable for 2–3 years — for Luxshare, advancing on both optical and copper (self-built optical module lines) is the hedge. Supply-demand balance: AI copper interconnect is tight in 2026–2027 (occasional bottlenecks in high-end bare wire and active components; Luxshare states "customers are fully assisting with material allocation"), but domestic 224G is already on the eve of a competitive red ocean (Huafeng, Ditong, Yihua, Zhaolong ramping simultaneously), with 448G/CPC as the next battleground where the landscape is undetermined.
Dual-cycle divergence: Consumer electronics is in a downturn/clearing phase (2026 phone shipments -16.7%, Q3 single-quarter -22% the worst on record, memory crisis running through 2H26 with price hikes through 2028); AI data center interconnect is at the mid-stage of an upcycle (capex +80%, approx. 50,000 NVL72 racks in 2026, +50% in 2027; prosperity has not peaked, but a 2027 growth downshift is the consensus risk). Leading indicator checklist: hyperscalers' quarterly capex guidance, NVL72/VR200 rack shipments and platform transition cadence, Amphenol order value/book-to-bill, Luxshare's electrical connectivity quarterly ramp and optical interconnect line count (approx. 10 lines by 2027-06), iPhone stocking (record Foxconn hiring vs. coexisting order-cut rumors), and the memory price curve. Regulation and geopolitics: ① The Vicor 337 dual cases (TA-1484 + TA-1526) directly target the AI power segment, and the plaintiff has already demonstrated the full relief path of exclusion orders + cease-and-desist orders; ② US reciprocal tariffs are driving iPhone capacity migration to India (iPhone 18 Pro to be produced in India by Foxconn + Tata), pressuring China capacity toward diversification — Luxshare's global footprint (Vietnam/India/Mexico + H-share platform) is a relative beneficiary; ③ domestic self-reliance and ETH-X supernode standardization (led by ODCC/CAICT/Tencent) are a clear positive for Luxshare's domestic electrical connectivity business; ④ RMB exchange rate: H1'26 FX loss of RMB 1.986bn, with appreciation exposure running through the full year.
| Company | Revenue Scale | Revenue Growth | Gross/Profit Margin | ROE | PE(TTM) | Key Differences vs. Luxshare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hon Hai Precision (2317.TW) | FY2025 approx. USD 259bn | FY2025 +18.1%; 2026H1 +35% | Gross margin 6.15% | Annualized approx. 11–12% | Not available | Pure contract manufacturing leader, approx. 2.4x Luxshare's scale; main ODM for AI server systems, weaker interconnect depth |
| BYD Electronics (0285.HK) | FY2025 approx. RMB 179.5bn | FY2025 +1.2% | TTM net profit -50.6% | Not available | Distorted, omitted | Also Apple chain + Android EMS, but no major system assembly share and no interconnect; net profit -17.6% vs. Luxshare +24.2% |
| Amphenol (APH) | FY2025 USD 23.1bn | FY2025 +51.7% (organic +38%) | Adjusted operating margin 25.5% | Approx. 31.8% | 39.7x | Global No.1 in interconnect, core NVIDIA chain; the benchmark ceiling for Luxshare's AI interconnect business |
| TE Connectivity (TEL) | FY2025 USD 17.26bn | FY2025 +8.9% | Gross margin approx. 35%; OM 20% | Approx. 22.3% | 20.8x | Transportation + industrial focus; once admitted Luxshare via patent license; head-to-head competition in backplane/CPC |
| AVIC Jonhon (002179) | FY2025 RMB 21.386bn | FY2025 +3.4%; H1'26 net profit -22.1% | Gross margin 29.19% | Approx. 5.5% | 37.4x | Defense/military leader, data centers as second curve; direct competitor to Luxshare in domestic supernodes |
| Luxshare Precision (002475) | FY2025 RMB 332.3bn | FY2025 +23.6%; 2026H1 +40.2% | Gross margin 11.91%; H1'26 blended 11.78% | 21.1% (weighted) | 20.1x (forward 17.2x own basis) | Vertically integrated hybrid: contract manufacturing scale + interconnect depth |
Reading the table: Luxshare ranks second in growth (behind only Amphenol), second in ROE (behind only Amphenol), and lowest in multiple — the market's "Apple chain contract manufacturer" pricing framework has suppressed its "interconnect second curve"; this is precisely the source of the expectation gap on the valuation side.
Global No.2 in consumer electronics contract manufacturing (11.3%, 2024) + a global Top-5-class connector player + global No.4 in automotive wiring harnesses (post-Leoni consolidation, SkyQuest basis: Yazaki/Sumitomo/Aptiv/LEONI). Share trend: iPhone assembly share keeps rising — iPhone 15 Pro Max already approx. 30%; media reports suggest approx. 45% in the iPhone 17 cycle, surpassing Foxconn for the first time (single secondary source, unverified; mainstream trackers diverge within the 25–40% range); continued penetration into Pro tiers in the iPhone 18 cycle (industry teardown basis: Pro Max approx. 70% / Pro approx. 55%, single source); domestic supernode electrical connectivity share: company claims "more than half" (2026-08-27 earnings call, an executive's personal judgment, no third-party verification) — the two claims are presented side by side: the company's own statement (earnings call "far ahead") versus available third-party data (no independent share report) leaves a verification gap; readers should treat the former as the company's view and the latter as unverified. Sources of moat: precision manufacturing yield + vertical integration + platform reuse across three customer clusters (Apple / North American hyperscalers / domestic compute). Overall positioning: a platform player among the chasers — second in contract manufacturing but first-tier in growth; its interconnect and automotive new curves are at the stage of "position secured, share yet to be proven."
The quantified chain of AI racking (scale-up copper interconnect repricing): driver variable trajectories (the four major North American cloud providers' 2026 capex guidance of $700–745 billion, up more than 80%; NVL72-class rack shipments of about 19,000 units in 2025 → ~50,000 units in 2026E → +50%+ in 2027; domestically, Tencent's 2026Q2 capex of RMB 52.8 billion, nearly 3x YoY, and ByteDance's 2026 AI capex plan of approximately RMB 200 billion) × step-change in per-unit usage (a GB200 NVL72 rack contains over 5,000 passive copper cables — NVIDIA OCP official; NVLink interconnect content of approximately $216,000 per rack — SemiAnalysis 2024-07 estimate; 224G→448G doubles per-lane speed, VR200 rack ASP roughly 2x that of GB300 — Morgan Stanley figures pending verification) × penetration pace (GB300 as the main shipping product in 2026, VR200 ramping from 2H26 (Ming-Chi Kuo: ~5,000–7,000 racks in 2026) and becoming the largest share in 2027, VR300 shipping in 2027H2; domestic supernode volume ramp beginning 2026 as the first volume year) × Luxshare's share (per company statements on domestic supernode electrical connectivity: >50%; overseas 224G CPC/backplane already commercialized in mainstream AI clusters in China and abroad, electrical connectivity ramping from Q4'26, optical interconnect ~10 production lines by 2027-06). The hard gap in the chain: there is no public figure for Luxshare's per-rack interconnect share in the NVIDIA chain, and the domestic 50% figure lacks third-party verification — this is the weakest link in the AI narrative, and the core of K2 tracking.
A generic framework would miss three defining dimensions of this industry; they are listed separately below:
① Major-customer concentration and the "per-unit value" algorithm. Luxshare's customer No. 1 (Apple) accounts for 56.68% of revenue, an absolute amount of RMB 188.38 billion (FY2025, only -0.9% YoY) — the 14pp decline in share came entirely from consolidation enlarging the denominator; the absolute dependence is unchanged. Under this model, the growth algorithm is "volume (Apple shipments) × share × per-unit value": on volume, 2026–2027 is a headwind (-16.7% shipments, with high-end price increases compressing further); on share, Luxshare continues to rise (the iPhone 17/18 cycle shifts toward Pro models); on per-unit value, growth relies on NPI (new product introduction: foldable screen trial production in 2027, AI glasses/headsets) and vertical integration of components (in-house connectors/cables/acoustics). Decisive-factor verdict: whether the growth rate of the product of share × per-unit value can continue to outpace the shrinkage in volume — the consumer electronics segment's +19.27% in 2026H1 suggests it can for now, but that is a reading from a Pro ramp-up quarter; the Q4 order-cutting season is the real stress test.
② NPI/new product introduction pace and ramp-up yield. The excess-profit window in the EMS industry lies in the "exclusive/first-launch introduction period for new models" (pricing power temporarily returns to the supplier); Luxshare's path from AirPods → Watch → iPhone Pro Max is a textbook case. The current in-transit NPI pipeline: foldable iPhone (trial production in 2027, unconfirmed), AI terminals, automotive intelligent chassis (Jingxi), AI rack-level interconnect/power solutions. Ramp-up yield determines the margin during the introduction period — the communications segment's gross margin decline of -2.48pp is precisely the upfront cost of the AI product ramp-up phase.
③ The race between capacity utilization and capital expenditure. Under an asset-heavy model, each 5pp swing in utilization affects gross margin by roughly 0.3–0.5pp (estimated in this report by the depreciation/revenue ratio); Luxshare's 2026 annualized CapEx may exceed RMB 21–25 billion, and its Vietnam/India bases are in the middle stage of the three-phase "build–introduce–ramp" process — if Apple's volume contraction and the AI rightward shift both occur in 2027, the depreciation rigidity of new capacity will amplify earnings elasticity (in both directions). This is the convergence point of the two theses — the "cash flow gap" (C4) and the "AI second curve" (C1) — at the business model level: the company is betting its current cash flow on a ticket to the next platform transition.
Overall assessment: cautiously bullish, confidence 0.58, time horizon 12 months. The current price of RMB 46.20 is 18–29% below the baseline fair value range (RMB 56–65), with a margin of safety of +21.2% and a probability-weighted expected return of +28.1% — the odds are asymmetrically favorable downward. But confidence is deliberately capped at 0.58: judgments where the target range diverges more than 30% from the current price have a historical hit rate of only 48% in this database, and three checks genuinely exist (Apple concentration, earnings quality, the dual 337 cases). The operational implication of "cautious": build positions in batches on the left side rather than all at once; add-position triggers should be tied to Q3 segment data and November–December production plan verification, not to the price itself.
Strategy essentials: ① upside path — Q3 report lands at the upper end of guidance + communications growth sustained at 40%+ → first leg of re-rating toward 19–22x (RMB 50–55); ② downside protection — EPV zero-growth at RMB 23.55 and asset value at RMB 14.74 form two floors; the bear case of RMB 33–40 corresponds to -28.6%~-13.4%, and position sizing should use this as the stress test benchmark; ③ monitoring cadence — three verifications over the next eight weeks (10-29 Q3 report, 337 target date before 11-23, November–December production plans), with the 2027-01-09 H-share cornerstone lock-up expiry and the 2027 March–April annual report as the next set of milestones.
Risk and catalyst summary (written record): major risks ranked by probability × impact — Apple order cuts becoming entrenched (probability ~0.5, directly breaks the baseline scenario), memory price increases + volume contraction persisting into 2028 (0.5, FY27 drag of RMB 1–2 billion), cash flow and asset-heavy impairments (0.4), AI capex cycle rotation (0.35, largest elasticity on the valuation side), FX (0.5, a further 2–3% RMB appreciation in H2 would mean a full-year loss of RMB 3–4.5 billion), shareholding structure combination (0.45: pledged shares 14.07% + cornerstone lock-up expiry + buyback stall), adverse 337 final ruling (0.3, narrative discount of 8–17% but direct financial impact of 2–4%). Major catalysts — Q3 report segment data (10-29/30), AI interconnect order chain (VR200 ramp in 2H26, CPC/448G design wins, domestic supernode tenders), 337 de-risking signals (settlement/motions/IPR), buyback resumption and H-share discount convergence, 2026 annual report and 2027 guidance (automotive net margin 3.5% target, optical module production lines).
Technical notes: the EPV per share (RMB 23.55), the growth option's share of the current price (~49%), margin of safety, and expected return in this report are all independently calculated on a consistent basis; the three-scenario probabilities (27%/50%/23%) are this report's judgment, and the scenario fair value ranges are consistent with the structured valuation.scenarios fields. Figures of the "this report's calculation" type in the text (FCF, ramp scenarios, stress tests) have had their basis and formulas annotated in the text.
(This report is an updated research note with coverage through 2026-10-19; cited materials are as noted in the text, and financial data are subject to the company's periodic reports as the final basis.)