Rating: Cautious Positive | Target Price: RMB 38.2-43.3 (base-case fair value range) | Current Price: RMB 35.10 (close on 2026-10-27) | Margin of Safety: +8.8% | Time Horizon: 6-12 months
China Life is the dual leader in scale and value in China's life insurance industry: 2025 total premium income of RMB 729.887 billion (+8.7%), embedded value (EV) of RMB 1.47 trillion, and NBV of RMB 45.752 billion (+35.7%) all rank first in the industry; in 2026H1, net profit attributable to shareholders reached RMB 134.489 billion (+228.6%), and EV rose to RMB 1.61 trillion. The current price of RMB 35.10 implies a P/EV of just 0.61x (2026H1 EV) and PB of 1.49x (1st percentile over the past 5 years). Market pricing implies a pessimistic scenario of "long-term investment return of only about 3.0-3.3% with zero growth in in-force business," clearly excessive relative to verifiable reality (EV +10% in half a year, NBV +33.7%, three-year average investment yield of 3.93%). But the discount has a structural core — the EV's 4% investment return assumption is under sustained pressure in an environment where the 10-year CGB yield is 1.63%, VIF realization duration is as long as 10-20 years, the payout ratio is only 16%, and the same assets' H-shares trade at an even lower P/EV of 0.355x. The Q3 results due October 30 (high base + Q3 equity market pullback mean a single-quarter net profit decline is highly likely) are the largest near-term two-way decision point. This report's judgment: valuation is at an extreme historical low with asymmetric odds (base case +8.8% to +23.4%, bear-case midpoint about -19.5%, bull-case midpoint about +44.0%); we assign a Cautious Positive rating with confidence 0.55. The main disconfirmation line is if the 2026 annual report lowers the EV investment return assumption to 3.5% or below.
Market environment: The life insurance industry is in a transition phase of "certain decline in liability costs + retreat of equity bull-market prosperity from highs" — the pricing rate cap has been lowered to 2.0% (ordinary products) / 1.75% (participating products), industry premium growth was only +0.9% in Jan-Sep 2026 (pull-forward demand fading), while the profit surge in 2025-2026H1 was mainly driven by equity market beta; a pullback has already emerged in Q3. The company is positioned as "rising value share, slowly declining scale share": NBV absolute amount and growth lead disclosed peers, while total premium growth (2026Q1 +1.1%) lags the industry's recovery pace.
Most important marginal changes over the past 3-6 months:
Primary stock price driver: Credibility of EV assumptions — the gap between the 4% investment return assumption and actual investment yields (three-year average 3.93%, last disclosed net investment yield 3.47%) and the 1.63% 10-year CGB yield determines whether 0.61x P/EV is a deep mispricing or a justified discount; second, the realization pace of NBV/EV (liability-side alpha hedging investment beta) and dividend upgrades.
Verifiable expectation gap: The current price implies a long-term investment return of about 3.0-3.3% plus zero growth vs. the reality of EV +10% in half a year and NBV +33.7%; the sell-side consensus target price median of RMB 53.4 (44 analysts, range RMB 29.00-60.30, extremely wide dispersion) implies +52% from the current price. This expectation gap can be confirmed or refuted at two nodes: Q3 results on 2026-10-30 (NBV and net asset resilience) and the annual report in 2027-03 (whether assumptions are revised down, full-year dividend).
Catalysts and disconfirmation conditions: See "Conclusions and Tracking" at the end. Evidence grade B for this report: operating data are all company-disclosed primary evidence, but two key verdicts (Q3 profit, annual report assumptions) have not yet materialized, and sell-side expectations show extreme cross-source divergence.
2026H1 NBV growth (+33.7%) significantly leads disclosed peers (Ping An +11.2%, NCI +11.9%, PICC Life +5.2%), but three points must be faced: first, growth slowed from +75.5% in Q1 to +33.7% in H1; based on the base, Q2 single-quarter YoY has already turned negative, and with rising bases each quarter in H2, full-year growth faces a downshift (this report's full-year range: +23% to +33%, corresponding to RMB 56.2-60.9 billion); second, the 2025 full-year growth rate (+35.7%) was actually slightly below CPIC's (+40.1%), so "outperforming peers" holds only within 2026; third, the value margin jump directly corresponds to the mandatory product switch effective September 2025 (pricing rate 2.5%→2.0%, participating 1.75%), a concentrated realization of one-off repricing dividends that should not be linearly extrapolated. Individual agent headcount recovered from 587,000 at end-2025 to about 610,000, remaining firmly the industry's largest — a genuine channel stabilization signal.
Back-solving from the current price implies the market believes the long-term investment return is only about 3.0-3.3% and pays no consideration for new business; verifiable reality is EV +10% in half a year, NBV +33.7%, 2025 total investment yield 6.09%, and solvency-basis three-year average investment yield 3.93% — the implied pessimism has grounds. But this report does not believe the discount will simply converge to a "slight discount": VIF realization duration of 10-20 years, a payout ratio of only 15.7%-16% making it hard for EV growth to convert directly into shareholder cash returns, and H-shares at 0.355x showing international investors apply a deeper discount to Chinese insurers' EV; the A-share 0.61x is already in the upper-middle of peer distribution (CPIC about 0.46x, NCI about 0.51x, Ping An roughly 1.04x). The reasonable conclusion: valuation is in a historically low zone with room and odds of repair toward 0.65-0.72x, but the repair depends on the interest rate environment and dividend delivery, not merely "mean reversion."
The company's equity + fund allocation ratio rose from 12.18% at end-2024 to 19.14% at end-2026H1 (about RMB 1.52 trillion), with the FVTPL share amplifying single-quarter volatility (2026Q1 fair value change of -RMB 42.862 billion, Q2 single quarter about +RMB 178.7 billion). Against the high base of RMB 126.9 billion in 2025Q3 and the Q3 equity pullback, a sharp single-quarter profit decline in Q3 results is almost a certainty — Tonghuashun's 22 institutions forecast 2026 full-year net profit in a range of RMB 112.0-184.7 billion, with the floor implying a H2 unilateral loss of about RMB 22.5 billion. It must be clarified: NBV and new CSM hedge "value," not "current profit," and the 2026H1 EV change includes a +RMB 49.0 billion positive investment return deviation; if equity weakness persists in Q4, EV growth will likewise be eroded — "single-quarter profit volatility does not alter EV's organic growth" holds only if equity markets stabilize.
The interim dividend +50.4% has verified the "amount uptrend," and DPS rose consecutively in 2023-2025 (RMB 0.43→0.65→0.856). But under three constraints, the "high dividend" quality is limited: the actual interim payout ratio fell from 16.4% a year ago to 7.5% — profit grew 228.6% yet the company did not convert paper gains into a higher payout ratio; full-year DPS reaching RMB 1.00-1.08 (dividend yield 2.85%-3.08%) is this report's extrapolation assuming no further payout ratio cut, and the company evaded commitment to raising the payout ratio in investor Q&A; the MOF's RMB 35 billion capital injection went to the group, so transmission to the listed company's dividends is indirect. This dividend level is below the big-four banks' 4%+ high-dividend anchor; the "valuation downside support" comes more from the asset position at the 1st percentile of PB than from the dividend yield itself.
EV valuation still uses a 4% overall investment return assumption, while the 10-year CGB yield of 1.63% (2026-10-27) means the gap between new fixed-income reinvestment yields and the assumption keeps widening; the last disclosed net investment yield of 3.47% (2024), plus the solvency-basis three-year average of 3.93%, shows the actual return center is already below the assumption. Linear extrapolation of disclosed sensitivity suggests that if the assumption is revised down to 3.5%, EV would shrink by more than roughly 10% (this report's inference, not a disclosed figure) — at which point the "EV × multiple" framework would face a double downshift in both EV and multiple. Another attribution that must be corrected: the declining solvency adequacy ratio (comprehensive 207.76%→197.78%, next-quarter forecast 188.26%) is mainly due to higher minimum capital for market risk from increased equity allocation (equity price risk +RMB 58.756 billion), not spread losses eroding actual capital — if equity markets pull back, minimum capital falls and the adequacy ratio may actually stabilize. Core solvency of 156.80% remains more than 3x the regulatory red line, and the risk comprehensive rating has been Category A for 32 consecutive quarters; capital safety is secure, but equity beta and the adequacy ratio constrain each other, limiting subsequent allocation increases and dividend flexibility.
| Metric (RMB 100 million unless noted) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total premium income | 6,413.80 (+4.3%) | 6,714.57 (+4.7%) | 7,298.87 (+8.7%) | 5,366.34 (+2.2%) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders | 511.84 (new-standard restated) | 1,069.35 (+108.9%) | 1,540.78 (+44.1%) | 1,344.89 (+228.6%) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (ex-non-recurring) | — | — | 1,542.78 | — |
| Shareholders' equity attributable (period end) | 3,277.84 | 5,096.75 | 5,952.05 | 6,642.03 |
| Embedded value EV (period end) | 12,605.67 | 14,011.46 | 14,678.76 | 16,142.07 (+10.0% vs. period start) |
| New business value NBV | 368.60 (+11.9%, vs. 2022 restated) | 337.09 (2024 assumptions) / 458.05 (2023 assumptions) | 457.52 (+35.7%) | 381.67 (+33.7%) |
| Individual agent NBV margin (first-year premium) | — | 25.7% | 35.0% | 38.4% |
| Individual agent headcount (10,000, period end) | 63.4 | 61.5 | 58.7 | about 61 |
| Net investment yield | 3.77% (restated 3.71%) | 3.47% | discontinued | not disclosed |
| Total investment yield | 2.68% | 5.50% | 6.09% | 5.58% |
| Comprehensive solvency adequacy ratio (period end) | — | 207.76% | 174.01% | 197.78% |
| Surrender rate | 1.11% | 1.01% | 0.95% | 0.45% |
| Policy persistency rate (14 months) | — | 91.60% | 92.10% | 93.50% |
| Net operating cash flow | 3,843.66 | 3,787.95 | 4,599.25 | 2,828.79 |
| Investment assets (period end) | — | 66,110.71 | 74,237.05 | 79,461.01 |
| DPS per share (RMB, tax inclusive) | 0.43 | 0.65 | 0.856 | 0.358 (interim, +50.4%) |
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%):
IFRS 17 note: The company adopted the new insurance contracts and new financial instruments standards from 2024; 2023 insurance contract data have been restated (net profit attributable restated from RMB 21.110 billion under the old standard to RMB 51.184 billion), but financial instrument information was not restated, making 2023 investment-related data incomparable with 2024-2025; under the new standard, profit sensitivity to interest rate and equity market value fluctuations is significantly amplified.
2026H1 total premium of RMB 536.634 billion (+2.2%), new business premium of RMB 180.039 billion (+11.6%), NBV of RMB 38.167 billion (+33.7%), net profit attributable of RMB 134.489 billion (+228.6%), total investment yield of 5.58% (+229bp), EV of RMB 1.6142 trillion (+10.0% vs. period start). Structurally "weak volume, strong value": double-digit new business growth with nearly flat total premium, due to renewal premiums dragged by discontinued collections on some business (Q1 -6.8%); on the value side, individual agent NBV margin of 38.4% (+6.0pp) plus bancassurance value transformation were the main engines of high NBV growth. The +228.6% profit growth is a combination of "low base (2025H1 RMB 40.9 billion) + equity paper gains," with fair value changes contributing about 83% of pre-tax profit — quality depends on market conditions. Against sell-side: the actual Q1 -32.3% was better than the most pessimistic brokerage forecast (-35.6%), and H1 came in at the upper end of the pre-announcement range; consensus full-year expectation of about RMB 163.6 billion (EPS RMB 5.79, 33 analysts) implies H2 net profit of only about RMB 29.2 billion (about -74%) — pessimistic pricing is already quite full, but if equity markets keep pulling back in Q3, the downward-revision tail (Tonghuashun floor of RMB 112.0 billion, implying an H2 loss) is not entirely ruled out. 2026Q1 data (premium +1.1%, profit -32.3%, NBV +75.5%) are already reflected in the table and will not be repeated here.
Business model: Liability-driven life insurance leader — collects long-term premiums forming RMB 7.95 trillion of investment assets (end of 2026H1); profit is driven by the investment side while the underwriting side remains steady (2025 insurance service revenue +2.9%, 2026H1 +5.3%). Revenue is highly recurring: renewal premiums account for 67.9% of total premiums (2025), with 327 million in-force long-term policies. The product side has no pricing power (guaranteed interest rates are capped by regulation); value margin improvement comes from structure (more participating products + longer single-premium terms) rather than price. Structural exemption for the financial sector: life insurance has no CapEx/depreciation/FCF/ROIC concepts, so earnings quality is assessed below on an industry-specific basis.
Cash content of earnings (life insurance basis): Life insurance operating cash flow naturally exceeds net profit (premium inflows precede claims payments); OCF/net profit was 7.51/3.54/2.99 for 2023–2025 — cash generation is solid but this metric has limited reference value. The real test of earnings quality lies in the "three margins" structure: ① Spread margin — net investment income declined for three consecutive years (RMB 198.2 → 195.7 → 193.8 billion), and the last disclosed net investment yield of 3.47% (2024) is already below the guaranteed cost of in-force liabilities of ~2.9% (industry estimate); spread compression is the core issue; from 2025, annual reports stopped disclosing the net investment yield and only disclose a total investment yield of 6.09% — transparency has declined. ② Expense margin — "integration of reported and actual expense ratios" has compressed channel costs; while bancassurance new business grew +95.7%, value margin rose — expense margin improvement is real. ③ Profit dependence on investments — in 2026H1 fair-value changes accounted for 83% of pre-tax profit, and net profit growth swung between +108.9%/-32.3%/+228.6% during 2024–2026H1 while underwriting grew single-digits; book profit has an extremely high market beta.
Capital returns: ROE (net profit attributable to parent / average net assets attributable to parent) for 2022–2025 was 7.0%/4.7%/22.1%/27.9% — volatility is entirely driven by the investment side; the 27.9% in 2025 is a bull-market-period high and should not be extrapolated linearly. Across cycles, net assets expanded sharply since 2024 (+55.5%/+16.8%) due to unrealized gains being booked on balance sheet; an equity market pullback would shrink them in tandem.
Capital allocation: No buybacks, no dilutive share issuance (total share capital of 28.2647 billion shares unchanged for three years); the RMB 35 billion capital replenishment bonds issued in 2024 constitute debt-based capital replenishment. Equity allocation was raised from 12.18% (end-2024) to 19.14% (end-2026H1); pro-cyclical equity additions amplified two-way elasticity in both profit and solvency.
Moat and quality red flags: The moat rests on state-owned credit and brand (a controlling shareholder that is a sub-ministerial-level central SOE, county-level distribution network), the industry's largest self-controlled agent force of 580,700–610,000 (individual agents contributed 75.6% of premiums), plus "Big Seven" licenses and the barrier of low-cost legacy policies. Three quality red flags: profit is deeply tied to equity market value (single-quarter swings can exceed RMB 100 billion); coupon-type income has declined for three consecutive years while total investment income relies on capital gains (spread-loss risk); solvency adequacy ratio is on a downtrend (comprehensive 197.78% → projected 188.26% next quarter), mutually constraining equity position additions.
Words-deeds consistency: pragmatic-leaning-cautious. ① The 2023 annual report pledged "steady long-cycle growth in scale, value, profitability, and high-performing agent force" → 2024 actual net profit attributable to parent +108.9%, NBV on comparable basis +24.3%, total premiums +4.7% — delivered. ② The 2024 annual report stated "stable headcount with rising quality of the sales force" → 2025 individual agent headcount fell 615,000 → 587,000 (-4.6%) while per-capita productivity rose (partially delivered; headcount recovered to ~610,000 in 2026H1, suggesting repair ahead). ③ The 2026-07-22 pledge of a "stable and improving dividend philosophy" → interim dividend +50.4% delivered — in progress. Management guidance is mostly qualitative with no record of high-profile misses.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-friendly (in absolute terms). Cumulative dividends since listing: RMB 245.1 billion; DPS raised for three consecutive years (RMB 0.43 → 0.65 → 0.856); but payout ratio is only 16%–17% (low vs. peers and international life insurers at 30%+), and the 2026 interim payout ratio fell to 7.5% with no commitment to raise the ratio; no buybacks. Overall: "amounts rising, ratio restrained."
Risk signals: Related-party transactions concentrated within the group system — in 2026, multiple private funds were co-established with related parties (RMB 4.5 billion AI/semiconductor fund, RMB 8.49 billion elderly-care industry fund, etc., with managers mostly group subsidiaries); sale of a 37.26% stake in China Life Pension to the controlling shareholder (RMB 4.58 billion, 30.18% appreciation, expected gain of RMB 2.574 billion, group becoming the largest shareholder); all transactions followed proper procedures and the amounts are trivial relative to RMB 8 trillion total assets — reflecting state-asset consolidation intent rather than tunneling, but underlying asset quality warrants ongoing monitoring. Compliance penalties are frequent but small (69 regulatory penalty records within 2026, 40+ involving sales violations, fines in the ~tens of millions of RMB range) — immaterial to hundreds of billions in net profit, reflecting the long tail of managing a 610,000-person force.
| Channel | Premium share | 2025 premiums (RMB 100M) | YoY | Business logic and profit contribution |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individual agents | 75.6% | 5,517.90 | +4.3% | Value engine: NBV of RMB 39.299 billion is 85.9% of total NBV; renewals ~80%; NBV margin 35.0% (up to 38.4% in 2026H1) |
| Bancassurance | 15.2% | 1,108.74 | +45.5% | Post "expense integration," value-oriented bancassurance scaling up: new business +95.7%; participating products' share of new business up ~15pp |
| Group insurance | 3.6% | 262.30 | -5.0% | Mostly short-term (RMB 23.7 billion), profitability-oriented, combined ratio declining |
| Others (policy health insurance/online, etc.) | 5.6% | 409.93 | +6.2% | Critical illness/long-term care administration + internet insurance (RMB 114.789 billion, +38.9%); customer acquisition and inclusive attributes |
Dominant profit segment: The individual agent channel, with 75.6% of premiums, contributes 85.9% of NBV — the absolute value engine; bancassurance is the growth engine (+45.5%) but with a lower value margin; group insurance is shrinking. Cross-channel "gross margin" (NBV margin) differs greatly (individual 38.4% vs. bancassurance significantly lower), driven by channel cost structure and product duration differences — which is why the "expense integration" dividend has concentrated in bancassurance.
Accounting red flags: ① Abnormally low and volatile effective tax rate (RMB -719 million in 2023 vs. RMB 25.077 billion in 2025, +299.8%) — the company attributes it to tax-exempt treasury/local government bond interest (policy-driven); investors have questioned the five-year tax rate being at the industry's lowest tier; explainable but warrants continued attention (severity: low); ② Heavy profit reliance on fair-value changes (83% of pre-tax profit in 2026H1; the trading financial assets mix amplifies volatility), earnings sustainability depends on market conditions (medium); ③ Related-party asset ratio jumped within a single quarter (2026Q2 3.39% vs. Q1 0.97%), rising concentration in group funds/asset management allocations (low).
Inter-period consistency: ① NBV economic assumption switch — the 2024 cut in investment return assumption to 4% shrank the NBV base by 26.4% (RMB 45.8 → 33.7 billion), with a further 3.1% fine-tuning cut in 2025; disclosure is transparent and methodology consistent; ② Individual agent headcount — the 2023 annual report claimed the force had "stabilized first" (634,000), yet it fell for two consecutive years to 587,000 in 2024/2025 — inconsistent with the statement (only truly recovered in 2026); ③ Net investment income declined three years running and yield disclosure was discontinued from 2025 — unexplained by the company; ④ Sharp swings in net profit attributable to parent vs. steady underwriting (+108.9%/+44.1%/+228.6% vs. single-digit insurance service revenue growth) — consistent with IFRS17 mechanics. Overall, no malicious financial engineering, but "discontinuing net investment yield disclosure" occurred during a period of spread compression — the transparency setback is a genuine deduction.
Current market data: Price RMB 35.10 (2026-10-27 close, frozen anchor); 52-week range RMB 32.49–51.03 (YTD -27.3%); total share capital 28.2647 billion shares (A-shares 20.965 billion + H-shares ~7.44 billion); market cap RMB 992.1 billion; average daily turnover ~RMB 720 million; SSE 50 heavyweight — ample liquidity (no low-liquidity flag).
Certainty multiples and percentiles: P/EV 0.61x (2026H1 EV, primary anchor; 0.68x on end-2025 EV), at the bottom of its 52-week range (~0.57x–0.98x self-calculated anchors), and at the lower edge of the long-cycle discount range for life insurers; PB 1.49x, ~1st percentile over 5 years (per valuation tool); PE(TTM) 4.01x, static PE 6.44x — percentile for reference only: under IFRS17, profit is heavily contaminated by equity beta (TTM denominator includes H1 bull-market unrealized gains), so PE cannot serve as the headline cheap/expensive signal; forward PE ~6.1x (consensus EPS RMB 5.79); TTM dividend yield 2.78%.
Peer benchmarks (market cap and EV as of ~2026-10-27):
| Company | Market cap (RMB 100M) | P/EV (basis) | 2026H1 net profit growth | 2026H1 NBV growth | 2025 ROE | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China Life | 9,921 | 0.61x (group = life insurance core, 2026H1 EV) | +228.6% | +33.7% | 27.9% (bull-market basis) | Pure life insurance leader |
| Ping An | 9,617 | ~1.04x (group market cap / life EV; numerator includes non-life, conservative) | +36.1% | +11.2% | 14.0% | Conglomerate, top-tier NBV margin |
| CPIC | 2,844 | ~0.46x (group market cap / group EV) | +10.4% | — | 18.0% | Highest individual-agent purity, lowest bancassurance share |
| NCI | 1,590 | ~0.51x (group market cap / group EV) | +54.0% | +11.9% | 34.9% | High-beta pure life insurer, 36.8% bancassurance dependence |
Market-implied expectations: Current price = EV per share of RMB 57.11 × 0.61x. Sensitivity back-calculation (linear extrapolation from disclosed sensitivities): pricing reverting to 0.8x is equivalent to the long-term investment return assumption falling from 4.0% to ~3.3%; 0.9x equivalent to ~3.0%. That is, the current price requires "long-term investment return of 3.0–3.3% + zero growth in in-force business," whereas reality shows EV +10% in half a year, NBV +33.7%, and a 3-year average investment yield of 3.93% — implied expectations are significantly below verifiable reality. But the reverse must also be acknowledged: with VIF duration of 10–20 years and a 16% payout ratio, EV growth translates weakly into shareholder returns; the H-share price at 0.355x (A/H premium 73.4%) signals an even deeper discount from international markets for the same asset — the discount has a rational core, and the dispute is only whether "a 38.5% discount is excessive." This report believes it is excessive, though convergence is conditional.
Three-layer value (life insurance equivalent of the EPV framework): Asset value floor = net assets per share RMB 23.50 (2026H1, including unrealized gains; would shrink on equity pullback); zero-growth actuarial value = EV per share RMB 57.11 (EPV per share of RMB 57.1 computed by the system on an EV basis); growth option = current price − EPV = -RMB 22.0 (-62.7% of current price) — the market is not only paying nothing for RMB 45–60 billion of annual new business value but also applying a 38.5% discount to in-force actuarial value. This structure implies: as long as EV assumptions aren't cut, downside protection at the current price is substantial; on an undiscounted basis, annual NBV (~RMB 1.6–2.1 per share) continuously accretes EV — a free option under a negative-growth pricing. Absolute valuation input boundary: FCFF/WACC do not apply to life insurance; this report uses EV as the zero-growth equivalent and NBV as the growth layer, both labeled as actuarial measures.
Three scenarios and odds (2026E EV RMB 1.66–1.70 trillion, i.e., RMB 58.7–60.1 per share):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range (RMB) | vs. current price | Key swing factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.25 | 26.4–30.1 (P/EV 0.45–0.50x) | Median -19.5% | Independent stress assumption: a further step-down in long bond rates triggers actuarial assumption cuts (investment return 4.0% → ~3.25%, EV shrinking nearly 20%) + equity bear market breaching net assets and NBV turning negative |
| Base | 0.50 | 38.2–43.3 (P/EV 0.65–0.72x) | +8.8%~+23.4% | Q3 profit drop lands as expected but EV/NBV keep delivering (end-2026 EV +9%~+12%); discount narrows from 38.5% to 28%–35% |
| Bull | 0.25 | 47.0–54.1 (P/EV 0.80–0.90x) | Median +44.0% | Rates stabilize and rebound + extended equity bull + rising payout ratio, replaying 2026H1 investment income elasticity |
Base-case multiple anchoring (independent of the company's current price): 0.65–0.72x is drawn from the upper-middle of the peer distribution — the pure life leader (first by a wide margin in EV/NBV scale, leading liability cost improvement) should trade above CPIC's 0.46x / NCI's 0.51x and below Ping An's rough 1.04x (which includes non-life business and superior NBV margin and productivity); meanwhile, a discount is retained vs. its own 52-week high of ~0.98x (assuming spread-loss discount is not fully eliminated). External cross-check: the bear-case range overlaps well with the most pessimistic sell-side target of RMB 29.00 (lowest among 13 analysts on investing.com) — this report's bear case sits slightly lower due to added assumption-cut shocks; the bull-case upper bound of RMB 54.1 is below the most optimistic sell-side target of RMB 60.30 and the "1.0x 2026E EV" figure of RMB 58.44 (such views mostly formed at the peak of H1 unrealized gains; conservatively treated). Probability-weighted expected value ~RMB 40.1 (+14.2%); odds skewed positive: downside to bear median ~-19.5% vs. upside to bull median ~+44.0%.
House forecasts vs. management guidance vs. sell-side consensus:
| Basis | FY2026E total premiums | FY2026E net profit attributable to parent | FY2026E NBV |
|---|---|---|---|
| This report | RMB 745.5–749.6 billion (+2.1%~+2.7%) | RMB 145.0–165.0 billion (incl. one-off gain of RMB 2.574 billion from pension business sale) | RMB 56.2–60.9 billion (+23%~+33%) |
| Management guidance | No quantitative guidance; qualitative: "stable and improving dividends + value-driven operations" | Same as left | Same as left |
| Sell-side consensus (33 firms) | — | ~RMB 163.6 billion (EPS RMB 5.79); range RMB 112.0–184.7 billion | — |
The midpoint of this report's profit range is ~5% below consensus, with the difference lying in a more conservative H2 equity return assumption; FY2027E normalized net profit RMB 110–130 billion (unrealized gains receding, CSM releases raising the share of organic profit), NBV RMB 62–66 billion, EV RMB 1.74–1.78 trillion.
Conclusion: Undervalued, judged separately on quality and price — Quality: absolute pure-life leader, liability side improving, but profit structure is high-beta and transparency has regressed; Price: P/EV 0.61x / PB at the 1st percentile, in a historically extreme discount zone; implied expectations are overly pessimistic but convergence is conditional. Target price RMB 38.2–43.3 (base-case fair value), margin of safety +8.8% (at the base-case floor); position by scenario distribution rather than a single point estimate.
Industry Size: According to the National Financial Regulatory Administration (NFRA), the insurance industry's original premium income in 2025 was approximately RMB 6.12 trillion (+7.43%), of which life insurers' original premiums were RMB 4.36 trillion (+8.91%) and life insurance original premiums were RMB 3.56 trillion (+11.4%); industry total assets exceeded RMB 41 trillion (NFRA, published January 2026). The growth trajectory shows a "surge-ebb" pattern: 2023–2024 saw 11.7% annual growth driven by front-loaded savings-type insurance demand (Swiss Re Institute sigma), 2025 grew +9.4%, and 2026 is decelerating markedly—January–September original premiums were RMB 5.26 trillion, up only +0.9% YoY (Q3 life insurance single quarter approximately -7.6%, September single month +10.5%, turning positive). Swiss Re sigma (July 2026) projects life insurance premium growth of approximately +7% in 2026 and expects China's insurance market to potentially double in size over the next decade (implying approximately 7% long-term CAGR); drivers are aging (280 million people aged 60+), the third pillar of pensions, and precautionary savings. Penetration headroom: insurance depth approximately 3.9% (2024, Swiss Re) vs. approximately 7% globally; insurance density approximately RMB 4,347 per capita vs. a global average of around RMB 6,900—long-run slow-moving variables, not a near-term inflection point. Industry headline figures are sourced from frontline institutions including the NFRA, Swiss Re sigma, and industry associations.
Industry Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream is household long-term savings and protection demand (pricing constrained by regulatory pricing rate caps: traditional 2.0%, participating 1.75%, effective September 2025); midstream is "product design → channel sales → underwriting → capital deployment → claims and benefits payments," with industry funds under management at RMB 39.4 trillion (end of 2026Q1), predominantly bonds, with equities + funds at 16.23% (end of 2026Q2, an all-time high); downstream consists of individual/household and corporate customers. Profits are distributed across the "three surpluses": interest spread currently dominates profits but is under pressure—investment income accounted for over 60% of listed insurers' 2025 profits (Swiss Re estimate), and with 10-year government bond yields at a low of 1.6%–1.7%, the legacy high guaranteed-rate liabilities (industry guarantee cost approximately 2.9%) face narrowing interest spreads; expense surplus is improving—"unified fee-reporting" policies have compressed channel expenses, with listed insurers' NBV margins broadly up 1–4 percentage points; mortality surplus is trending neutral-to-negative due to longevity risk extending liability duration. China Life sits at the core of underwriting + investment, holds the industry's largest self-controlled individual agency channel (individual agency at 75.6% of premiums), and has strong bargaining power over end customers (brand + county-level network); its bargaining power over bancassurance channels has strengthened significantly post "unified fee-reporting" (expense transparency, regained pricing initiative).
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: Demand side—substitution demand for savings-type insurance locking in long-term returns under low deposit rates + aging-driven pension protection + front-loading ahead of pricing rate cuts ("sales-halt hype," now subsiding); supply side—approximately 90 licensed life insurers, with national licenses essentially suspended, and entry barriers comprising licenses + solvency capital + channel building (individual agency forces require decade-scale investment) + brand credibility. Concentration: using 2025 listed insurers' premiums / life insurers' original premiums as a rough estimate, China Life 16.7% + Ping An Life 12.7% + CPIC Life 6.8% + New China Life 4.5%, CR4 approximately 40.7%, and CR5 approximately 44% with PICC Life added—top-heavy concentration with a stable landscape; individual agency channel concentration is even higher (China Life's agent force accounts for approximately 44% of the five listed insurers combined). Price competition is directly regulated (pricing rate caps, unified fee-reporting, demonstration rate caps); competition has shifted to product-switching capability (participating insurance transition), channel productivity, and investment capability. Substitutes: bank wealth management products/deposits (substitution relationship reverses in a declining rate environment—the lower deposit rates, the more attractive insurance becomes), mutual funds/gold (diverting in bull markets), Huimin Bao (diverting mid-tier medical insurance).
Cycles and Regulation: The industry is in a "mid-cycle transition of declining liability costs": underwriting shifts from the 2023–2025 high growth to 2026 deceleration; liability costs are on a definitive downward path (pricing rates 2.5%→2.0%, participating demonstration rate cap 3.9%→3.5%); earnings are at a bull-market-equity-driven cyclical high (2025 total net profit attributable to the five major insurers of RMB 425.291 billion, +22.4%), but contains substantial market beta. Leading indicators: ① pricing rate research value (rebounded to 1.94% in 2026Q2, only 6bp below the 2.0% cap, no further cut this year—a signal of stabilizing liability costs); ② bancassurance monthly premiums (September +10.5%, turning positive); ③ share of new single-pay and participating business; ④ insurers' equity allocation ratio (16.23% record high); ⑤ 10-year government bond yield (determines reinvestment and interest spread); ⑥ total agent headcount (stabilizing around 1.33 million industry-wide). Key regulatory directions broadly favor incumbents: the dynamic pricing rate adjustment mechanism + unified fee-reporting systematically compress liability costs and channel expenses while raising competitive barriers, mitigating long-term interest spread loss risk; the cost is pressure on 2026 total premiums and bancassurance in the short-to-medium term; the policy package encouraging insurers to enter equities (equity ratio caps raised to as high as 50% for certain tiers, three batches of long-term equity investment pilots totaling RMB 172 billion) boosts equity beta in profits and EV—falling rates compressing interest spreads vs. rising equities boosting current profits form a two-way hedging effect.
Company's Industry Position: Leader. Industry No. 1 on scale dimensions (total premiums, EV, NBV, agents, investment assets); the share trend shows "slowly declining scale share at high levels, rising value share"—total premium share has drifted down slowly from historical peaks due to diversion by mid-small insurers and bancassurance, but value growth consistently outperforms (2026H1 NBV +33.7% vs. Ping An +11.2% / New China Life +11.9%). Four-layer moat: state-owned credit and brand, an irreplicable nationwide individual agency network with county-level penetration, scale effects diluting fixed costs, "Big Seven" licenses and low-cost legacy policies. Weaknesses: agent headcount still below historical peak, total premium growth lagging the industry's recovery pace in 2026Q1, and profit dependence on equity markets higher than peers (FVTPL at 14.2% of investment assets vs. Ping An's 11.5%, Orient Securities basis).
The life insurance equivalent of the "single-store model" is the EV and NBV realization chain; this section addresses "is actuarial value credible, where are liability costs heading, and is capital sufficient."
EV Change Breakdown (2025, reconciled from the annual report's embedded value section): Opening balance RMB 1,401.1 billion + expected return RMB 75.8 billion + NBV RMB 45.8 billion + investment return variance +RMB 67.3 billion − assumption and model changes -RMB 7.4 billion − market value and other adjustments -RMB 96.2 billion − dividends and other outflows ≈ closing balance RMB 1,467.9 billion. Two implications: ① the main drag on EV growth is "market value adjustments" (negative impact of falling rates on valuations) rather than operational deterioration; ② the 2026H1 EV gain of +10.0% over the opening balance includes +RMB 49.0 billion positive investment return variance (realized equity gains), not all of which is extrapolable endogenous growth.
Liability Cost Trajectory: Pricing rate caps—traditional 3.5%→2.5%→2.0% (from September 2025), participating 1.75%, universal 1.0%; floating-yield products account for over 90% of first-year regular premiums (2026Q1), and participating products accounted for nearly 60% of 2025 individual agency new business—new business liability rigidity costs are on a definitive downward path; the legacy book's industry guarantee cost is approximately 2.9% (Guolian Minsheng basis), improving slowly through annual dilution by new business + repricing at maturity. The tension is on the asset side: 10-year government bond yield at 1.63%, latest disclosed net investment yield of 3.47% (2024) vs. EV assumption of 4%—interest spread loss is a tug-of-war of "incremental convergence, legacy-book pressure."
Solvency and Capital: Core 156.80% / comprehensive 197.78% (end of 2026Q2), next-quarter forecast 152.15%/188.26%—the decline is mainly due to increased equity holdings raising minimum capital (equity price risk +RMB 58.756 billion), not erosion from interest spread loss; core adequacy is over 3x the regulatory red line, and the risk comprehensive rating has been Class A for 32 consecutive quarters—capital is secure; however, declining adequacy ratios and further equity accumulation constrain each other, forming the real constraint on future equity allocation and dividend flexibility. The Ministry of Finance injected RMB 35 billion into China Life Group (September 2026), strengthening group-level capital.
Investment Return Structure: Net investment income (coupon-type) has declined three years running: 198.2→195.7→193.8 billion, with net investment yield disclosure discontinued from the 2025 annual report; total investment yield 5.50% in 2024, 6.09% in 2025, 5.58% in 2026H1 (of which trading gains + fair value contributed RMB 196.3 billion in 2025)—total returns rely on capital gains, and the sustainability of this structure is questionable at low interest rates; the solvency-basis three-year average comprehensive investment yield is 4.84%. Allocation structure: bonds 57.36% (end 2025), equities + funds 19.14% (end 2026H1, continued accumulation), time deposits 5.64%. Interest rate sensitivity: investment return assumption -10% → value of in-force business -25.6% (disclosed); discount rate +50bp → value of in-force business -5.9%. The 750-day moving average government bond curve lags spot rates and liability valuation is rigid; during rate declines, the dual pressure on reported profits and EV assumptions must be assessed separately.
Policy Quality and Persistency: Lapse rate 0.45% (2026H1, declining), 13th/25th month policy persistency 93.50%/90.30% (both improving)—liability-side quality metrics are improving across the board, corroborating high NBV growth.
Overall Judgment: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.55, time horizon 6–12 months. The current price of RMB 35.10 sits in the left-tail zone of the three-scenario distribution (below the base-case lower bound of RMB 38.2, above the bear-case upper bound of RMB 30.1), with a probability-weighted expected value of approximately RMB 40.1 (+14.2%) and a margin of safety of +8.8% (based on the base-case fair value lower bound). Confidence is set at 0.55 rather than higher because the directional thesis depends on two external verdicts not yet delivered (Q3 results on Oct 30—profit and net asset outcomes; the March 2027 annual report—EV assumptions and dividends), and the discount convergence has no set timing—the structural discount on Chinese life insurers' EV (H-shares at 0.355x) may persist for a long time.
Strategy Statement: The current level offers allocation value but should not be viewed as "deeply oversold, worth a heavy position"—build positions in tranches, using the Oct 30 Q3 results (single-quarter net profit thresholds: >RMB 50 billion clearly above expectations / RMB 30–50 billion negative news priced in / <RMB 25 billion weaker than priced) and the 2026 annual report (EV assumptions, full-year payout ratio) as add/trim decision points; if the share price rises above RMB 43.3 (base-case upper bound) the margin of safety is exhausted, and a fall below RMB 30 (bear-case range) requires reassessing the thesis.
Risk and Catalyst Alerts (presented in uniform prose, no per-item labels): Core risks are interest spread loss and downward revision of actuarial assumptions (if the 2026 annual report cuts the investment return assumption to 3.5% or below, EV would shrink by roughly 10%+ and the valuation framework would step down twice, invalidating this judgment); short-term risks are the Q3 single-quarter extreme net profit (J.P. Morgan basis -89%) and normalization of earnings-quality discounts; medium-term risks are premium stalling (Document No. 65 pressure on bancassurance + demand front-loading subsiding—if 2027 NBV turns negative, the growth layer goes to zero). Catalysts: Oct 30 Q3 results and earnings call (two-way verdict), signing of the pension insurance equity agreement before 2026-12-31 (one-time gain of RMB 2.574 billion), the March 2027 annual report with full-year dividends (this report extrapolates DPS RMB 1.00–1.08), the 2027 opening-season sales (participating pension annuity as the lead product), and a break above 1.85% in the 10-year government bond yield triggering a sector-wide re-rating.
Reconciliation Anchor (Baseline for Next Results): This report's FY2026E total premiums RMB 745.5–749.6 billion, net profit attributable RMB 145–165 billion (including one-time gain of RMB 2.574 billion), NBV RMB 56.2–60.9 billion; FY2027E normalized net profit RMB 110–130 billion, EV RMB 1.74–1.78 trillion. After Q3 disclosure, each will be checked line-by-line with deviations attributed.