Rating: Neutral | Target Price: HK$63–68 | Current Price: HK$66.65 (close on 2026-10-30) | Margin of Safety: approx. -5% | Time Horizon: 12 months
| Meta Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Subject | WuXi XDC Cayman Inc. (02268.HK), a global ADC/XDC bioconjugation CRDMO |
| Market Cap | approx. HK$84.68 billion (HK$66.65 × 1.270 billion shares, per 2026-09-30 monthly return share capital) |
| Rating / Target Price | Neutral; HK$63–68 (base-case fair value range) |
| Probability-Weighted Expected Value | approx. HK$65.5 (approx. -1.7% vs. current price); margin of safety (per base-case fair value floor of HK$63) approx. -5% |
| Key Dates | 2026-12-18 statutory deadline for OMB's first BCC list; 2027-01 positive profit alert window; 2027-03 annual results |
| Report Date | 2026-11-01 |
WuXi XDC is the market share leader in the global ADC (antibody-drug conjugate) outsourcing market (company-calculated ~24% global share in 2025). Its order book, gross margin, and cash flow have validated its industry position for three consecutive years: 2026H1 revenue of RMB 3.701 billion (+37.0%), backlog of ongoing service orders of US$1.998 billion (+50.4%), and gross margin of 37.0%. However, the current price of HK$66.65 implies 2026E/2027E adjusted P/E of 33.6x/26.3x, and reverse DCF shows the market has already priced in ~23–25% net profit CAGR and an ~20x exit multiple — the valuation is broadly reasonable rather than cheap. This report's base-case fair value of HK$63–68 essentially overlaps with the current price, with a probability-weighted expected value of ~HK$65.5. Key constraints: reported earnings are being diluted by FX losses and the consolidation of TOT Biopharma (2026H1 attributable net profit up only +9.9%), nearly RMB 8 billion of capex from 2026–2030 will suppress free cash flow, share supply from major shareholder sell-downs, and the binary geopolitical node of OMB's first BCC list before 2026-12-18 (if not named, the discount converges; if named, bear case at HK$35–42). Conclusion: assess quality and price separately — the business is first-rate, but the price is fair; rating is Neutral, and excess returns depend on event catalysts rather than valuation discounts.
Key evidence
Backlog is roughly 2.0x trailing twelve-month USD revenue, essentially locking in 2026–2027 revenue at a 1.5–2 year conversion period — this is the hard foundation for the "growth visibility" judgment. Two caveats: first, of the US$2.156 billion total backlog, ~US$158 million comprises milestone-linked payments whose realization depends on client project progression, and the proportion of orders from related parties (referred by WuXi Biologics) is undisclosed; second, against the 2026 target of "30+ PPQ payloads," only 2 new PPQ projects were added in 1H, making the 2H pace tight (7 were added in 2H 2025), and delivery at the lower end of guidance requires Singapore and Wuxi new capacity to ramp as scheduled.
Key evidence
The 10.7pp gross margin uplift over four years stems from capacity utilization and ramp-up efficiency rather than price increases; operating cash flow/net profit reached 1.20 in 2025 and RMB 1.187 billion (+97.4%) in 2026H1, with the customer prepayment model (contract liabilities up RMB 209 million in six months) keeping cash collection consistently ahead of the P&L. But the same interim report shows the other side of reported earnings: attributable net profit up only +9.9%; beyond the RMB 197.9 million net FX loss and RMB 26.7 million one-off TOT Biopharma expense, administrative expenses rose +39.7%; the FX gains/losses added back in the adjusted figures are recurring for a company with ~90% USD-denominated revenue, and SBC is a genuine cost. The 2026–2030 capex roadmap of nearly RMB 8 billion means free cash flow will again come under pressure (FCF was negative in both 2023 and 2024), and reliance on antibody intermediates purchased from the parent is deepening rather than easing along the trajectory of raised annual caps — the antibody master service agreement cap for 2026–2028 has been raised to RMB 3 billion per year.
Key evidence
Over 85% of company revenue comes from overseas (2026H1: North America 45.6%, Europe 24.6%); direct exposure to federal contracts is small and clients are mainly commercial biopharma — this is the "if not named = limited impact" side. The other side is that there is more than one risk clock: the Section 1260H preliminary injunction binds only DoD, not OMB's independent designation path; Section 805 of the FY2024 NDAA supply-chain provisions will reach contractors' sub-tier suppliers by 2027-06-30; and the deep related-party purchases with WuXi Biologics are a potential amplifier for "related-entity" designation. The market's repeated repricing over the past year (two sentiment shocks each produced double-digit drawdowns) shows this tail cannot be digested by a base-case earnings model and can only be handled via scenarios: this report's blended bear scenario (growth downgrade dominant, geopolitical shock secondary) implies HK$35–42 fair value (-37% to -48% vs. current); if a WuXi-affiliated entity is directly named, stress scenario at HK$24–30 (-55% to -64%). Conversely, if the December list does not name the company, referencing the 5%–15% moves across WuXi-affiliated names on the day of the 2026-08-07 injunction, the direction of discount convergence is equally clear.
Key evidence
The valuation suppression from sell-downs should not be overstated: during the concentrated window of four sell-downs from January–October 2025, the share price still rose 134% (closed at HK$71.85 on 2025-10-10), showing that supply can be absorbed during fundamental upcycles. However, during catalyst vacuums (such as October 2026), the remaining sell-down overhang (WuXi AppTec-affiliated holding estimated at ~15%) combined with the low free-float structure amplifies volatility and compresses the valuation ceiling. The US$100 million trustee share purchase program launched in May 2026 is ~42% complete; at current levels the price is near its HK$57.3 cost range, providing marginal buying support but limited in scale (~0.5% of market cap). WuXi Biologics (holding ~50.68%), as the controlling shareholder, is unlikely to use the placement channel, but any such occurrence would have a larger impact.
Key evidence
The current price requires ~24% net profit CAGR, while order momentum (+50.4%) and guidance (revenue CAGR 30–35%) point higher — but the gap between net profit and revenue (2026H1 revenue +37% vs. attributable profit +9.9%) mainly comes from explainable net-margin headwinds such as FX, TOT dilution, and rising tax rates, so "implied growth below revenue guidance" is not by itself evidence of mispricing. This report's base-case fair value of HK$63–68 = 2027E adjusted net profit of RMB 2.73 billion (~HK$3.22 billion) × 25–27x: this multiple applies no premium to the company's own 2027E forward P/E (26.3x) and a clear discount to growth-matched peers (WuXi Biologics 31.8x / 17% growth; Asymchem 41.1x / 15–22% growth; Samsung Biologics ~38x / 20–30% growth), already embedding geopolitical and liquidity discounts. The sensitivity must be laid bare: on the same 2027E earnings, 22x implies ~HK$56 (-16%) and 30x implies ~HK$76 (+14%) — the "fair" conclusion falls in the middle of this lever, not at a steady state.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100M) | 21.24 | 40.52 | 59.44 | 37.01 (+37.0%; constant FX +41.5%) |
| Gross margin | 26.3% | 30.6% | 36.0% | 37.0% |
| Attributable net profit (RMB 100M) | 2.84 | 10.70 | 14.80 | 8.19 (+9.9%) |
| Adjusted net profit (Non-IFRS, RMB 100M) | 4.12 | 9.17 | 15.59 | 10.27 (+37.4%) |
| Net margin | 13.4% | 26.4% | 24.9% | 22.1% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 3.33 | 7.17 | 17.83 | 11.87 (+97.4%) |
| Capex (RMB 100M) | 5.29 | 15.05 | 12.45 | 6.28 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M) | -1.97 | -7.88 | 5.38 | 5.59 |
| Cash + term deposits (RMB 100M) | 40.48 | 35.40 | 67.98 | 51.18 (plus wealth-management products of RMB 603M) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100M) | 0 | 4.78 | 8.42 | 4.91 |
| Net cash (RMB 100M, incl. wealth management) | 40.48 | 34.95 | 66.23 | 52.37 |
| Interest-bearing borrowings/equity | 0 | 7.2% | 7.9% | 4.2% |
| Backlog of ongoing service orders (USD 100M) | 5.79 | 9.91 | 14.89 | 19.98 (+50.4%) |
| Number of clients | 345 | 499 | 643 | 814 |
Note: Adjusted figures = net profit + share-based payments + FX gains/losses − net interest income (company's non-IFRS reconciliation); 2026H1 additionally adds back RMB 26.7 million of one-off TOT transaction costs. Net cash = bank balances and cash + term deposits + wealth-management products − interest-bearing borrowings (same basis for both periods; wealth-management products not separately disclosed at end-2023).
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% summary): Revenue has grown 30%+ for three consecutive years, which management attributes to "increased clients/projects driven by a buoyant global ADC market, rising market share, and project progression to later stages"; 2026H1 also includes consolidation of TOT Biopharma from April (contributing RMB 145 million in revenue). FY2024 attributable profit +277% reflects near-doubling of revenue plus a 4.3pp gross margin improvement on a low 2023 base that included RMB 54 million of listing expenses; FY2025 period-end cash +92% reflects the September–October 2025 placement and WuXi Biologics subscription (combined net proceeds of ~HK$2.715 billion); FY2025 operating cash flow +148.6% was driven by customer prepayments (contract liabilities up RMB 296 million during the year); 2026H1 net profit up only +9.9% reflects the RMB 197.9 million net FX loss + one-off TOT expenses + administrative expenses +39.7% (management's basis); goodwill rose from RMB 215 million to RMB 1.447 billion due to RMB 1.232 billion recognized on the TOT acquisition; inventory +82.2% ("inventory buildup to promptly meet strong customer demand"), contract assets +221.7% ("improved operational efficiency"). China-region revenue declined 12.3% for the first time in FY2025, and the company gave no attribution (2026H1 reversed to +64.8% via TOT consolidation) — see the section on "financial engineering and cross-period consistency."
Revenue was RMB 3.701 billion (+37.0%; constant FX +41.5%), gross margin 37.0% (+0.9pp YoY, including TOT consolidation; standalone basis 37.6%); attributable net profit of RMB 819 million was up only +9.9%, and the RMB 208 million gap versus adjusted net profit of RMB 1.027 billion (+37.4%) mainly comprises the RMB 197.9 million net FX loss (an RMB-reporting effect of USD depreciation) and RMB 26.7 million of one-off TOT costs. Operations are the highlight of this interim report: backlog of US$1.998 billion (+50.4%), US$2.156 billion including milestones (+62.2%), a record 51 new iCMC projects signed, contract liabilities up to RMB 1.009 billion (+26.1%), operating cash flow of RMB 1.187 billion (+97.4%), and net cash on hand of RMB 5.24 billion. The geographic mix shift deserves attention: North America's share fell from 51.0% in FY2025 to 45.6% (due to USD depreciation), Europe grew fastest at +50.4%, and China reversed on TOT. Against management guidance (30+ PPQ payloads and 4–6 BLA submissions in 2026) and sell-side expectations (Daiwa's 2026E adjusted net profit of RMB 2.117 billion), the interim results are on the guidance track; market concerns over headline net profit (CLSA forecast only +11% in 2026) have been partly digested by the August–October share price correction.
Business model in brief: An order-based biopharma CRDMO—providing global pharma companies with one-stop ADC outsourcing spanning Discovery (R), Development (D), and GMP Manufacturing (M). Asset-heavy, with customer prepayments upfront (negative working capital cycle); revenue is not subscription-based, but "follow-the-molecule" stickiness is strong (contract value compounds along IND→clinical→PPQ→commercialization). Single-segment operations, no pricing-power narrative; gross margin improvement relies on capacity utilization and operational efficiency.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit for 2023–2025 was 1.17 / 0.67 / 1.20 (2026H1 vs. adjusted net profit: 1.16)—the dip below the 0.8 warning line in 2024 was due to a RMB 832 million increase in accounts receivable during the year; 2025 recovered, and the prepayment model means long-term cash conversion is better than book figures suggest. FCF/net profit was -0.69 / -0.74 / 0.36: in 2023–2024 profits were swallowed by capacity-expansion capex, turning positive in 2025 (RMB 538 million), and 2026H1 was RMB 559 million (OCF 1,187 − CapEx 628). But the ~RMB 8 billion capex roadmap for 2026–2030 (2026 plan: ~RMB 3.1 billion) means FCF will turn negative again in the medium term—this is the real answer to "can book profits convert into freely disposable cash": yes, but the window is limited and depends on commercialization revenue taking over. Recurring earnings test: of 2026H1 net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 819 million, ~RMB 27 million was one-off Tongde (Dongyao) costs, leaving ~RMB 793 million recurring; of the company-reported adjusted figure of RMB 1.027 billion, it added back FX losses of RMB 198 million (a recurring item for a USD-revenue company) and SBC of RMB 80 million (a real cost)—the adjusted measure is roughly 20% too loose; tracking should reconcile both IFRS and "excluding one-offs" figures.
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC ~12.8% (apparent basis including a large idle net cash position); operating ROIC ex-net cash ~36% (invested capital ~RMB 4.1 billion), far above the 10–11% cost of equity—capital returns during a period of scarce capacity are a genuine moat signal, not "pseudo-growth." ROE (2025) ~17.1%.
Capex quality: CapEx/depreciation of 8.9x / 13.6x / 8.4x (2023–2025), all for capacity expansion in Wuxi, Singapore, Jiangyin, and Suzhou (Tongde/Tongyao); the company does not break out maintenance capex, and annualized depreciation in 2026H1 has risen to ~RMB 250 million (FY2025 full year: RMB 148 million). Depreciation running ahead of revenue is a structural feature of the ramp-up phase; gross margins still rising indicate it is being absorbed for now.
Moats and red flags: Moat = end-to-end integration (IND delivery in 13–15 months vs. industry 24–30 months) + high-potency capacity and compliance credentials + project funnel. Three red flags: related-party purchases from WuXi Biologics account for ~56% of cost of sales (dual dependence on supply chain and governance); zero dividends since listing + ~3.87% dilution from 2025 placement; no FX hedging before 2026 under a USD revenue/RMB cost structure (derivatives only landed in 2026, losing RMB 8.1 million in the first tranche).
Track record of following through: generally pragmatic, high delivery rate, one related-party transaction forecast miss. ①FY2025 positive profit alert commitments (revenue +45%+, gross profit +70%+, adjusted net profit +45%+) vs. actuals (+46.7% / +72.5% / +69.9%)—all met or exceeded; ②capacity milestones: the Singapore site's "GMP operations in 2026" commitment was fulfilled on 2026-08-17, with XBCM2L2 and DP3 commissioned on schedule—delivered; ③actual related-party purchases from WuXi Biologics of RMB 2.133 billion in 2025 exceeded the original RMB 2.0 billion annual cap, requiring an urgent intra-year revision to RMB 3.0 billion with independent shareholder approval—a conservative forecast of its own purchase volumes (or a genuine signal of aggressive expansion); procedurally compliant, but a forecasting miss. Multi-year guidance uses CAGR ranges (30–35%) rather than single-year figures, reiterated in the 2026 interim presentation—consistent and verifiable framing.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral, tilted toward internal growth. Zero dividends since listing (each annual report states "no dividend payment recommended"); the 2025 placement plus WuXi Biologics subscription diluted ~3.87% in aggregate, raising ~HK$2.715 billion net for capacity investment; the HK$100 million share purchase mandate launched in May 2026 (5.702 million shares bought at an average price of HK$57.3) is the first explicit shareholder-return action, but the scale is only ~0.5% of market cap.
Risk signals: no disclosed personnel changes at the controlling shareholder level; parent WuXi Biologics holds ~50.68%, while WuXi AppTec affiliates have been steadily reducing holdings (see C4); rising related-party transaction scale (antibody agreement cap of RMB 3.0 billion/year for 2026–2028). The Tongde/Tongyao acquisition (cash consideration ~HK$3.09 billion, ~99% premium; guaranteed service fees of RMB 775 million over three years cover only ~27.5% of consideration)—integration synergies remain to be proven; payment of the RMB 257 million guaranteed service fee in 2027 will be the first hard test.
The company operates as a single segment (ADC/XDC CRDMO) and does not disclose segment gross margins; revenue structure is broken down below per disclosed categories:
| Dimension | FY2025 | 2026H1 | YoY | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America customers | 51.0% | 45.6% | FY2025 +49.3%; 2026H1 +21.4% | Largest region, USD-denominated dominant; 2026H1 share decline mainly due to USD depreciation |
| Europe customers | 24.6% | 24.6% | FY2025 +128.7%; 2026H1 +50.4% | Fastest-growing region, accelerating big-pharma outsourcing penetration |
| China customers | 15.5% | 21.6% | FY2025 -12.3% (unexplained); 2026H1 +64.8% | 2026H1 reversal relies on Tongde/Tongyao consolidation |
| Others (non-China Asia, etc.) | 8.9% | 8.2% | FY2025 +59.0% | Stable share |
| Pre-IND services (discovery + preclinical) | 42.3% | 41.7% | 2026H1 +38.3% | Funnel entry and customer-acquisition engine (1,325 cumulative discovery projects) |
| Post-IND services (clinical + commercial) | 57.7% | 58.3% | 2026H1 +36.1% | Higher-contract-value core revenue layer (162 projects) |
| Of which: ADC / non-ADC | — | 86.4% / 13.6% | Non-ADC +155.9% | Pan-conjugation (PDC/RDC, etc.) second curve taking off |
Profit drivers: cannot be precisely computed via "segment revenue × gross margin" (not disclosed), but post-IND services are the value driver—Phase III/PPQ contract values per project are several times those of early-stage, and commercialization orders carry higher gross margins; the current 2 commercial projects + 21 PPQ means the profit structure sits at a switching point of "clinical-stage profits dominant, commercialization profits awaiting release." Gross margin differences across geographies and stages are undisclosed, so 10pp-level structural comparisons are impossible—this is a disclosure gap, not evidence of "no differences."
Accounting red flags: ①Related-party purchases exceeded original annual cap (medium): 2025 actual RMB 2.133 billion vs. original cap of RMB 2.0 billion; "the amount actually incurred during the Reporting Period was RMB2,133.2 million" (2025 annual report, Board report), with urgent year-end revision + independent shareholder approval; ②adjusted measure adds back recurring items (low): FX of RMB 197.9 million and SBC of RMB 79.6 million fully added back (2026H1 reconciliation); SBC is ~8% of adjusted net profit—moderate—but FX is recurring for the company; ③jump in impairments (low): FY2025 financial asset impairment of RMB 37 million (+436% YoY, only 2.5% of net profit; the company merely refers to "provisions and write-offs"); ④new asymmetric FX derivatives (low): target redemption forward first-tranche loss of RMB 8.1 million without hedge accounting (2026H1 Note 23).
Cross-period consistency: ①OCF/net profit swinging 1.17→0.67→1.20—consistent with receivables/prepayments rhythm; company explains it as "in line with business growth"—plausible; ②net FX gains/losses swinging sharply both ways at -0.50→+0.75→-1.18→-1.98 billion RMB, no hedging before 2026, management attributing it to "divergent trends in USD/RMB exchange rates"—consistent, but exposes risk-management shortcomings; ③China revenue of 661→1,049→919 (FY2025, -12.3%) RMB million—first-ever decline—unexplained by the company; 2026H1 reversal via consolidation; ④iCMC project minimum contract value raised from USD 1 million to above USD 1.5 million, and inactivity threshold changed from 3 years to 30 months—change in framing explicitly disclosed; cross-year comparisons should note this; ⑤CapEx/depreciation of 8.9x→13.6x→8.4x with a rapidly rising depreciation base—consistent with management's gross margin explanation of "high capacity utilization, new lines ramping quickly." Conclusion: apart from the related-party cap breach and the unattributed China revenue decline, no systematic signs of financial engineering.
Current market data and multiples (closing price 2026-10-30: HK$66.65; market cap HK$84.68 billion ≈ RMB 71.8 billion, at 1 RMB = 1.1791 HKD): PE(TTM) 47.3x (~31st percentile since listing, 36th percentile over the past year—listed only ~3 years with earnings in a high-growth channel; percentiles are for reference only, not headlines); adjusted PE(TTM) 39.1x; forward adjusted PE: 2026E 33.6x / 2027E 26.3x; PB 6.51x (48th percentile since listing); EV/EBITDA (2026H1 annualized) 25.6x. Low-liquidity caveat does not apply (average daily turnover ~0.4–0.6% of market cap), but a low free float amplifies volatility.
| Peer | PE(TTM) | Revenue growth | Gross margin/note | Key difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WuXi XDC | 47.3x (adjusted 39.1x) | 2026H1 +37% | 37.0% | Only end-to-end integrated ADC player + fastest growth |
| Asymchem (002821.SZ) | 41.1x | FY2025 +14.9%, 2026 guidance +19-22% | 42.0% | Strong in payload-linker only, lacks integration |
| Samsung Biologics (207940.KS) | ~38x | 2025 ~+30% (media basis) | Not obtained | Large capacity, geopolitics beneficiary, new ADC entrant |
| WuXi Biologics (2269.HK) | 31.8x | 2026H1 +18.4% | 46.2% | Pure biologics CDMO, controlling shareholder |
Peers with 17–30% growth trade at 31–41x TTM; the company, with 30%+ growth, trades at 47x TTM (39x adjusted)—the premium matches the growth differential; no obvious mispricing.
Market-implied expectations: reverse DCF shows the current price implies ~23–25% adjusted net profit CAGR for 2027–2030 + exit at ~19–20x (equivalent combination: CAGR 30% + exit at ~16x). In one line: the current price requires the company to deliver ~24% net profit compound growth, while orders (+50%), guidance (revenue 30–35%), and sell-side adjusted estimates (~31%) all point higher; but the gap between revenue and net profit growth (FX, Tongde/Tongyao dilution, effective tax rate rising from 12.3% to 15.4% and trending up) is a reasonable discount; after two-way reconciliation, the verdict is "broadly fairly priced, slightly conservative," not clearly undervalued.
Three-tier value (EPV): normalized FCFE base takes 2026E adjusted net profit of RMB 2.14 billion (deducting SBC of ~RMB 160 million; depreciation ≈ maintenance capex, conservatively equal) ≈ RMB 1.98 billion; discount rate 10.5%; plus net cash per share of HK$4.86—EPV (zero growth) ~HK$22.4/share (range HK$21–24); asset value (book) ~HK$10.7/share. ~66% of the current price is supported by the growth option layer (EPV covers only ~1/3)—for a structural growth company with orders +50% and gross margins rising consecutively, this proportion is not abnormal, but it also means the valuation is essentially a bet on the "orders→PPQ→commercialization" ramp curve; the zero-growth floor (HK$22) is far below the current price. At guidance floor of 30% fully delivered and a 20x exit in 2030, ramped DCF present value is ~HK$70.6 (35% delivery: ~HK$85.3), self-consistent with the scenario range.
Three scenarios and odds (per share, HKD):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | Swing factor | vs. current price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | 35–42 | Growth deceleration (order growth below 30%, 2027 growth 15-20%) plus geopolitical sentiment shock; if explicitly named as WuXi-affiliated, support at 24-30 | Midpoint 38.5, ~-42% |
| Base | 50% | 63–68 | Guidance floor delivered: 2027E adjusted net profit RMB 2.73 billion (~HK$3.22 billion) × 25-27x; anchored to growth-matched peer discount (PEG 0.85-0.9) + HK liquidity/geopolitical discount | Midpoint 65.5, ~-1.7% |
| Bull | 25% | 87–98 | CAGR 35% ceiling + commercialization volume + FDA inspection passed (benchmarking Samsung 38x, Goldman 35x forward) | Midpoint 92.5, ~+39% |
Probability-weighted expected value ~HK$65.5 (-1.7% vs. current); current price sits in the upper half of the base-case range—odds roughly symmetric, slightly rich. Anchoring rationale for the base-case exit multiple of 25–27x (2027E): growth-matched PEG of ~0.85–0.9 (adjusted EPS CAGR ~30%), no premium to its own current forward 26.3x, a 10–20% discount to peers (31–41x TTM at half the growth), embedding geopolitical and liquidity discounts; sensitivity: 22x → ~HK$56 (-16%); 30x → ~HK$76 (+14%). The bear anchor (most conservative external sell-side: Morgan Stanley cut estimates 0–7% in 2026-07 on Tongde/Tongyao consolidation and FX, target price HK$80) is not directly comparable to tail-scenario fair values—sell-side targets are all base-case, none below the current price; the absence of tail protection in sell-side consensus is itself information about expectation structure.
House earnings forecast (results reconciliation anchor): 2026E revenue RMB 7.9–8.25 billion (+33%~+39%), adjusted net profit RMB 2.12–2.16 billion (+36%~+38%), net profit attributable RMB 1.65–1.80 billion (FX and Tongde/Tongyao dilution being the biggest uncertainties); 2027E revenue RMB 10.1–10.9 billion (+28%~+33%), adjusted net profit RMB 2.65–2.85 billion. Benchmarks: management 2025–2030 CAGR 30–35% (reiterated in 2026 interim presentation); sell-side Daiwa 2026–2028 revenue +33%/+32%/+30%, adjusted net profit RMB 2.117/2.722/3.611 billion—this forecast sits at or above the upper end of guidance and sell-side consensus; the difference lies in Tongde/Tongyao consolidation contribution.
Conclusion: Among undervalued / fair / overvalued / bubble, the verdict is fair; target price range HK$63–68 (= base-case fair value). Separate quality from price—quality (No.1 market share, ROIC far above cost of capital, net cash RMB 5.2 billion) is first-rate; price (2027E 26x, zero static margin of safety, 66% reliant on growth options) is fair but full. The value zone lies below the lower end of the base-case range (odds improve progressively below HK$63); chasing higher offers insufficient downside protection.
Industry definition and market size. The market in which the Company truly competes is "CRDMO outsourcing for ADCs and broader bioconjugates (XDC)," not generic CXO. Three tiers of market sizing (all global): ① Terminal drug market — global ADC drug sales of USD 7.9 billion in 2022 and USD 14.1 billion in 2024, projected at USD 68.5 billion by 2030 (Frost & Sullivan, 2022–2030 CAGR 30%); ② The Company's direct market — global ADC outsourcing services market of USD 1.5 billion in 2022, projected at USD 11.0 billion by 2030 (F&S, CAGR 28.4%); Lonza's independent estimate of the bioconjugation CDMO market at USD 2.18 billion in 2025 with a future CAGR of ~15% (a more conservative estimate; F&S is used as the headline figure, cross-validated against the Company's revenue growth); ③ China market — RMB 1.4 billion in 2022, projected at RMB 16.5 billion by 2030 (F&S, CAGR 35.9%). Historical footnote on industry growth: the ADC outsourcing market grew at a 34.5% CAGR from 2018–2022, far outpacing the 21.8% for biologics outsourcing overall.
Structural demand chain (demand inflection): The ADC clinical pipeline grew from ~317 programs at end-2022 to 800+ in 2025 (Kuick Research, 2025-10), with ~130 ADCs newly entering the clinic in 2025 alone (+49%); cumulative approved ADCs stand at 21, with 2025 global sales exceeding USD 16 billion (Lonza estimate). Two amplifiers: outsourcing penetration of ~70% (vs. only 34% for biologics overall) — pipeline additions convert almost fully into outsourcing orders; and projects advancing along the funnel, multiplying per-project contract value severalfold (the Company's post-IND revenue share rose from 41% to 58%). Market share figures need to be presented side by side: Frost & Sullivan estimates a 9.8% global revenue share in 2022 (project-count share >35%, China revenue share 69.5%); the Company's annual report cites a ~24% share of global earnings in 2025, ranked No. 1 globally — the two figures differ in year and statistical scope (the former covers the industry broadly; the latter covers bioconjugation CRDMO earnings), with a consistent upward trend. Over 75% of the value of ADC out-licensing deals exceeding USD 1 billion in 2025 came from the Company's clients (China Merchants Securities); global biopharma BD deals disclosed in the first three quarters of 2026 totaled USD 221.1 billion, already surpassing full-year 2025 (J.P. Morgan tally) — demand-side momentum is backed by hard data.
Value chain and value distribution. ADC manufacturing consists of four stages: antibody intermediate (fermentation/purification) → linker-payload synthesis (highly potent small molecules, OEB5 containment) → conjugated drug substance (DS, the most demanding biosafety requirements) → sterile fill-finish and lyophilization (DP). Most competitors can handle only one or two stages; outsourcing segments across continents inflates clients' costs and timelines. WuXi XDC is the only player in the industry offering a full R→D→M chain with all four production stages located within 200 km of each other (Wuxi/Changzhou/Shanghai/Hefei/Jiangyin + Singapore); integration retains margins from every stage in-house — this is the industrial foundation for the 10.7-percentage-point gross margin lift over four years. Upstream (bioreactors/resins/highly potent starting materials, dominated by Western players such as Cytiva and Sartorius) suppliers are fragmented, giving CDMOs moderately strong bargaining power; downstream, early-stage biotechs have weak bargaining power and Big Pharma strong. The Company commands a premium through scarce capacity and 13–15-month IND timelines (industry: 24–30 months) — its March 2026 acquisition of TOT Biopharma for ~HKD 3.1 billion at a ~99% premium to add capacity is itself a market-based pricing of capacity scarcity.
Supply and competitive landscape. The global ADC outsourcing market has a CR5 of ~50% (F&S, 2022 earnings basis, latest available). Leading players: WuXi XDC (~24%, 2025); Lonza (has historically manufactured most approved ADCs; Visp payload-linker expansion coming online in 2028, Stein fill-finish lines 2027–2030); Merck KGaA (MilliporeSigma, hybrid products + services); Catalent (Novo-owned); Samsung Biologics (845 kL large-scale capacity, building dedicated ADC facilities and partnering with LigaChem). Domestic challengers: Asymchem (36 clinical toxin-linker projects, 6 PPQ, commercial workshop in Fengxian delivered in 2026), Porton (190+ ADC projects), MedChemExpress (Haoyuan), Mabplex, and others. Barriers to entry: highly potent facility qualifications and know-how, interdisciplinary large-molecule + small-molecule platforms ("manufacturing one ADC is like manufacturing three drugs"), FDA/EMA compliance audit track record, clinical-stage customer switching costs, and 3–5 year construction cycles for new sites. Supply-demand judgment: high-end commercial-scale conjugation capacity is structurally tight (the Company's backlog +50%, forced M&A to add capacity; Lonza's Stein delays yet still supply-constrained); after capacity expansions by various players come online in 2027–2029, price competition in early-clinical projects will intensify while commercial capacity remains tight — competitive deterioration is a marginal variable, not a current fact.
Cycles and regulation. The industry tracks momentum via backlog and book-to-bill (see next chapter): leading players' order growth of 50%, record global biotech funding and BD — in an upcycle, not at a cyclical peak. Regulation is the largest asymmetric variable: the U.S. BIOSECURE Act became law on 2025-12-18 (no companies named; restrictions apply only to federal contracts/funding scenarios; enforcement depends on the 1260H list and independent OMB designation, with the first BCC list statutorily due 2026-12-18); WuXi AppTec was listed on 1260H in June 2026 (preliminary injunction obtained); WuXi Biologics/WuXi XDC were not named; the EU's direction is rebuilding domestic biomanufacturing but with no equivalent naming legislation (the Company's +50% Europe revenue growth in 2026H1 disproves demand suppression); China policy supports innovative drug going global. The Ministry of Commerce's Announcement No. 48 of 2026-10-16 (draft restrictions on biopharmaceutical technology exports) triggered a sector selloff on the day, but outsourcing and license-out are explicitly exempt — the impact is more sentiment than substance. The Company's hedge: its Singapore site began GMP release in August 2026, with a "China + Singapore dual-site global" model serving multi-jurisdiction compliance needs.
Company positioning: The absolute global leader in ADC/XDC CRDMO with a rising share trend (9.8% → ~24%), outgrowing the industry for three consecutive years (Company +37% vs. industry ~28%). Moat = integrated platform (WuXiDARx/X-LinC) + dual-country capacity + project funnel (328 iCMC projects in hand, 30 in Phase III, 21 PPQ, 814 clients including 15 of the global top 20 pharma companies). Core vulnerabilities: geopolitical tail risk (1260H/BCC contagion) and marginal competition after peers' capacity expansions in 2027–2029.
CXO momentum is tracked through three ledgers — "backlog — new bookings — conversion." The Company's three ledgers are as follows:
Backlog: USD 579 million (end-2023) → 991 (end-2024, +71.2%) → 1,489 (end-2025, +50.3%) → 1,998 (end-2026H1, +50.4%); total orders including potential milestones of USD 2.156 billion (+62.2%). Backlog is ~2.0x trailing-twelve-month revenue — at the industry's 1.5–2-year conversion cycle, over roughly 70% of the revenue base for 2026–2027 is already locked in. Implied new bookings in 2026H1 (opening 1,489 + new bookings − recognized revenue of ~USD 422 million) of ~USD 900 million–1.0 billion, implying a book-to-bill of ~2.0–2.2x (>1 signals expansion; >2 signals strong expansion).
Project funnel (2026H1): 1,325 cumulative discovery-stage projects (customer acquisition engine) → 328 iCMC in hand (51 new signings in six months, a record high) → 162 post-IND (105 Phase I, 25 Phase II, 30 Phase III) → 21 PPQ → 2 commercial. Roadmap: 30+/45+/60+ PPQ deliverables and 4–6/7–10/12–15 BLA submissions to be completed in 2026/2027/2028 respectively — PPQ is the earliest leading indicator of commercial orders (PPQ → BLA submission → approval → ton-scale commercial manufacturing; a single project generates annual revenue in the hundreds of millions of RMB). Two conversion risks: milestone orders (~USD 158 million) are contingent on clients' program progress; and the Company has not disclosed its historical order cancellation rate — the "quality" of backlog can only be verified indirectly via half-on-half comparisons and revenue conversion rates.
Leading indicator (contract liabilities): Customer prepayments rose from RMB 328 million at end-2023 to RMB 1.009 billion at end-2026H1 (+26.1% half-on-half) — prepayments are the earliest signal of orders converting into revenue, corroborating backlog.
Tracking discipline: Verify three numbers every six months — year-over-year growth in unfulfilled orders (below 30% is a warning), number of new iCMC signings (turning negative is a warning), and PPQ/commercial project counts (deviation from roadmap for more than two quarters is a warning).
Overall assessment: Neutral (confidence 0.55, 12-month horizon). WuXi XDC is a scarce structural growth asset: No. 1 global market share, orders +50%, consecutively rising gross margins, net cash of RMB 5.2 billion, operating ROIC of ~36% — quality is beyond reproach. But at HKD 66.65 the stock is priced at 33.6x/26.3x 2026E/2027E adjusted P/E; the base-case fair value of HKD 63–68 overlaps with the current price, offering a safety margin of ~-5%, with a probability-weighted expected value of HKD 65.5: this is a good company at a fair price, not a good company at a cheap price.
Strategy implications: For holders, the odds come from events (no naming in the December list → convergence toward the sell-side HKD 78–98 range; otherwise the bear case of 35–42). For those on the sidelines, the entry zone is below the lower bound of the base-case range (rebuild odds gradually below HKD 63; around 45–55, near the bear-case center, would require reassessing the geopolitical premise). On position discipline, event exposure before December 18 should be treated as a binary risk-management problem, not a valuation problem.
Risks and tracking: ① OMB's first BCC list on 2026-12-18 (whether WuXi entities are named; FAR amendment's associated-clause definitions); ② January 2027 profit alert (revenue +35%+ and order commentary) and the March 2027 annual report (whether the 30–35% CAGR is reiterated, PPQ/BLA progress, gross margin trajectory, TOT minimum service fee payments); ③ scheduling of FDA pre-license inspection of the Wuxi site (expected 2027); ④ marginal changes in WuXi AppTec-affiliated share reductions and entrusted share purchases; ⑤ three semi-annual indicators: order growth, new iCMC signings, contract liabilities; ⑥ FX (USD/CNY) distortion of reported profit and hedging execution.
Data in this report are as of the 2026-10-30 close (price anchor HKD 66.65); financial data are as of the 2026-06-30 interim report. Financial statements are denominated in RMB; per-share valuations are uniformly converted at 1 RMB = 1.1791 HKD.