| Rating | Target Price | Current Price (Closing Price 2026-10-23) | Margin of Safety | Time Horizon |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neutral | RMB 52-58 | RMB 56.29 | -7.6% (base-case fair value lower bound of RMB 52 is below current price, no discount) | 6-12 months |
Market cap RMB 47.466 billion (843 million total shares, after cancellation of repurchased shares in 2026-07); target price = base-case fair value (2027E diluted EPS of ~RMB 2.35 × 22-25x). Scenario probabilities: Bear 25% / Base 50% / Bull 25%.
Unigroup Guoxin Micro is China's leading platform player in special integrated circuits (domestic market share of special FPGA over 60% and special memory around 80%, both per company figures). Its special IC business entered an order-driven recovery from 2025 (revenue +24.63%, sales volume +49.08%; 2026H1 +23.19%), with the start of the "15th Five-Year Plan" and the 2027 centenary of the PLA founding constituting institutionalized procurement milestones, making the direction of revenue recovery clear. However, three constraints are equally clear: under military procurement's "two highs and one low" pricing review, gross margin is on a gradual downtrend (blended gross margin ~61.1% → 53.6%, estimated); a hidden quality-of-earnings issue in accounts receivable up +32.2% from the start of the year and contract liabilities declining for four consecutive periods; and a weak-quality RMB 1.9 billion related-party acquisition of Ruineng Semiconductor (no performance commitment, target's 2026H1 net profit -42%, auditor changed during the critical review period). On valuation, the historically lowest PB percentile of 3.35x is essentially the mirror image of ROE falling from 31% (2022) to ~10.5% (2025); the 2026E consensus PE of 27.6x has largely priced in the recovery delivery — base-case fair value RMB 52-58, with the current price at +2.3% versus the base-case midpoint, offering no margin of safety. Conclusion: Neutral / wait-and-see — a good company at a fair price with no discount. Upside requires any one of the following catalysts: Q3 results (10-27) validating "steady improvement," special memory price hikes, or restructuring approval; downside triggers are a steepening of military price cuts or a second-bottom in orders (bear-case midpoint RMB 39, -30.7% from current price).
Over the next 12-18 months, there are three real and trackable variables: First, special ICs are moving from the trough of the "14th Five-Year Plan" destocking cycle (2024 revenue -42.57%) into the order-intensive "15th Five-Year Plan" period; the company guides for "steady improvement" for the full year and describes existing Q3 orders as "stable," with the 2026 annual report (due by end of April 2027) as the confirmation point. Second, the Ruineng Semiconductor restructuring is moving from review to closing and consolidation — structurally boosting revenue (2025 pro forma revenue RMB 7.014 billion, +14.1%) but with near-zero profit accretion (2026H1 pro forma attributable net profit up only RMB 9.22 million). Third, special memory (~80% market share) has "previously seen essentially no price increases," and management has twice publicly signaled that "future price increases cannot be ruled out" — a key swing variable between the base and bull scenarios.
Primary share price driver: special IC volume and price (quarterly revenue growth × gross margin), which determines whether the 2026E consensus of RMB 1.70-1.72 billion (implying +19.7%) can be delivered. Leading indicators: special IC quarterly revenue and gross margin (H1 at 69.68% baseline), sequential inventory movement (RMB 2.095 billion), OCF/net profit (0.53 in 2025 → 1.04 in 2026H1); contract liabilities have already fallen to a low of RMB 152 million and the metric is contaminated by related-party advance receipts, so it should not be used in isolation.
Verifiable expectation gaps: currently no positive gap — the current price implies ~6% perpetual FCFE growth or ~RMB 1.90-2.16 billion of normalized earnings (back-solved at 22-25x), which is roughly pricing in delivery of the 2027 consensus. The tradeable gaps sit at both ends: on the downside, if Q3 results falsify "steady improvement," the 28x multiple on 2026E earnings lacks a safety cushion (a pullback to the Aug-Oct low zone; 52-week low RMB 51.69, about -8% from current price); on the upside, the special memory price-hike option (~80% market share, never raised prices) is underpriced, and any escalation in wording would drive a rapid re-rating.
Validation and falsification: the 10-27 Q3 report is the immediate binary event (four watchpoints: special IC growth, gross margin, contract liabilities/inventory, OCF); restructuring committee hearing/registration announcements, memory price-hike wording, and large "15th Five-Year Plan" military contract announcements are subsequent milestones. Falsification conditions: special IC gross margin falling below 68%, revenue declining for two consecutive quarters, or the restructuring being rejected/long stalled.
The quality of the recovery must be tested against industry divergence: peer Zhenhua Fengguang's 2026H1 revenue fell -34.63% with attributable profit turning to a loss, showing that "start of the 15th Five-Year Plan = industry beta" does not hold; Unigroup's recovery stems from its product mix of special memory, special FPGA and commercial aerospace volume, plus delivery capability from deliberate strategic stockpiling in 2025. Two constraints temper our growth range: first, management's order language has cooled from "orders are in good shape" (July 2026, investor platform) to "overall conditions are stable" (August results briefing); second, the consensus full-year attributable profit of RMB 1.72 billion implies a Q4 quarter of ~RMB 351 million (+101.7% vs. 2025Q4's RMB 174 million) — a mathematical tension with the "stable" framing. We would revise this call upward if Q3 special IC quarterly growth ≥20% with contract liabilities/inventory rising sequentially, or if at least two peers' special business revenue turns positive.
Blended gross margin has stepped down along 61.1% (est.) → 55.8% (est.) → 55.6% (est.) → 53.6% (est.; company's 2026H1 results briefing figure 53.59%); 2025 special IC volume +49.08% against revenue +24.63% implies an average price decline of ~-16%, with no sign of narrowing (special IC gross margin -1.44pct YoY in 2026H1, flat versus -1.43pct in the prior year). Sensitivity: each additional 1pct decline in special IC gross margin ≈ -RMB 36 million annualized gross profit, ~2% of 2026E attributable profit. The two-way nature of the distribution must be emphasized: with ~80% special memory share and the company stating prices have "previously seen essentially no increases," management has twice stated at results briefings and on the investor platform that "future price increases cannot be ruled out," driven by upstream wafer costs — if delivered, gross margin could rise rather than fall, at which point this thesis would be reverse-falsified and valuation scenarios directly rewritten; if no price-hike signs emerge by mid-2027, this assumption firms up.
Receivables growth (+32.2%) is ~2.5x revenue growth (+13.0%); aged 2-3 years RMB 494 million, over 3 years RMB 294 million, with a bad-debt provision ratio of only 2.63%; 2026H1 credit impairment charges were RMB 63 million — the industry convention of year-end military settlement explains seasonality but not the growth gap. Contract liabilities fell four consecutive periods from RMB 769 million at end-2023 to RMB 152 million (~-80%), but the bulk comprises related-party advance receipts within the New Unigroup system (H3C, Zhiguangxin entities, Unigroup Flashcore, etc.); this metric can no longer serve as a standalone leading indicator of military orders. The company only explained in its 2025 Q3 report that "some advance-payment orders from the prior year-end were fulfilled this period." The positive side: 2026H1 OCF recovered to RMB 827 million (OCF/attributable profit ~1.04, attributed by the company to increased special IC collections). The recovery's quality should be validated by collections and receivables aging in the Q3/annual reports: if receivables growth falls back within revenue growth and full-year OCF/net profit ≥0.8, the dark line is resolved; if receivables growth exceeds 40% from the start of the year or annualized credit impairment exceeds RMB 120 million, deterioration is accelerating.
The consideration is ~40x 2025 PE; the target's 2026H1 net profit fell ~-42% YoY (Zhuqueshan wafer fab completed and commissioned at end-June, with depreciation and startup costs dragging; company guides RMB 35-45 million for the full year); impairment compensation is capped at ~RMB 420 million and testing is deferred to the third fiscal year post-closing. Review timeline: accepted June 2026 → first-round inquiry response 7-24 → extension request 8-17 due to "further review comments" → revised draft 9-12; as of mid-October, no hearing scheduled — approval is more likely than not, but timing and outcome carry material uncertainty; the issue price of RMB 61.45 is 9.2% above the current price, the matching fundraising (≤RMB 396 million) risks shrinking, and the RMB 380 million cash consideration may be funded internally. The governance signal is the key variable to watch: replacing BDO China Shu Lun Pan — the incumbent for 4 years — with smaller-firm Beijing Xinghua (which also issued the pro forma review report for this restructuring) during the critical review period may draw regulatory questions about independence. Overall assessment: consolidation boosts revenue (pro forma +14%) with near-zero profit accretion and ~4% EPS dilution; event value is neutral. If rejected, the "power semiconductor second curve" narrative unwinds, with short-term sentiment shock compounded by the loss of the issue-price anchor.
The current price of RMB 56.29 is only 2.3% above the base-case midpoint of RMB 55; the distribution is symmetric with slight positive skew (bull +43.9% / bear -30.7%, against respective midpoints). One easily misread signal must be clarified: PB = ROE × PE (10.5% × 30.8 ≈ 3.35); the lowest-percentile PB since listing is entirely attributable to the downward shift in ROE from 31% (2022) to 10.5% (2025) — the same information as the PE percentile viewed from the other side, not an independent second margin of safety; the true floor is book value per share of ~RMB 17.0 and zero-growth EPV of ~RMB 19.9 (see "IX. Valuation and Odds" for details). Net cash is ~RMB 3.5 billion (cash RMB 2.189 billion + large certificates of deposit RMB 3.112 billion − convertible bonds RMB 1.687 billion − long-term borrowings RMB 90 million; a further RMB 1.525 billion of trading financial assets not included), ~7.4% of market cap — a real but limited buffer, of which RMB 380 million may go toward acquisition cash consideration. The base case is anchored to sell-side consensus (coverage by only 3-4 houses, with consensus still on a +5.9% upward revision path over the past 90 days); this report has no independent positive expectation gap in that scenario; upside options are special memory price hikes and commercial aerospace, with 10-27 Q3 results the nearest validation point.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100M) | 75.76 | 55.11 | 61.46 | 34.43 |
| Revenue YoY | — | -27.3% | +11.5% | +13.0% |
| Attributable net profit (RMB 100M) | 25.32 | 11.79 | 14.37 | 7.98 |
| Attributable profit YoY | — | -53.4% | +21.9% | +15.3% |
| Non-GAAP attributable net profit (RMB 100M) | 23.94 | 9.26 | 12.18 | 7.08 |
| Non-GAAP YoY | — | -61.3% | +31.6% | +8.4% |
| Blended gross margin (est.) | 61.1% (est.) | 55.8% (est.) | 55.6% (est.) | 53.59% |
| Attributable net margin (est.) | 33.4% | 21.4% (est.) | 23.4% (est.) | 23.2% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 17.69 | 14.67 | 7.67 | 8.27 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M, est.) | 15.18 (est.) | 11.51 (est.) | 3.88 (est.) | 6.79 (est.) |
| Cash + large CDs (RMB 100M) | — | — | — | 53.01 (2026-06-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100M) | — | — | — | ~17.8 (2026-06-30) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio (est.) | — | — | — | ~25.6% (est., 2026-06-30) |
| Contract liabilities (RMB 100M, period-end) | 7.69 | 2.84 | 1.99 | 1.52 |
| Inventory (RMB 100M, period-end) | 25.13 | 19.74 | 22.43 | 20.95 |
Note: Free cash flow is this report's estimate (= operating cash flow − capex; capex 2.51/3.17/3.78 in 2023-2025 and 1.48 in 2026H1); blended gross margin is estimated (2026H1 53.59% per company results briefing; segment margins verified against annual/semi-annual reports); interest-bearing debt includes RMB 1.687 billion of Guoxin convertibles reclassified to due-within-one-year and RMB 90 million of long-term borrowings; short-term borrowings have been cleared to zero.
Drivers of Metric Changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, all with company explanations): ① 2024 revenue -27.3%, attributable -53.4%, non-GAAP -61.3%: insufficient downstream special IC demand, delayed orders and destocking (industry-wide deep downturn). ② 2025 non-GAAP +31.6%: driven by special IC revenue +24.63% (volume +49.08%); credit impairment swung from a RMB 89 million charge in 2024 to a RMB 28 million reversal in 2025, a +RMB 117 million swing equal to ~40% of that year's non-GAAP increment (RMB 292 million, pre-tax) — profit growth contains a one-off swing component. ③ 2025 OCF -47.76%: company explanation is increased special IC volume and strategic stockpiling driving higher procurement cash outflows (cash paid for goods RMB 2.749 billion, +53.2%), compounded by long downstream collection cycles. ④ 2026Q1 attributable +180.27%: special IC revenue growth + fair value gains at investees and improved equity-method investment income (Q1 non-recurring items RMB 62 million). ⑤ 2026H1 financial expenses +114.07%: lower interest income and higher FX losses (company explanation). ⑥ Non-current liabilities due within one year RMB 226 million → 1.687 billion: reclassification of Guoxin convertibles maturing June 2027 (company explanation).
2026H1 revenue RMB 3.443 billion (+13.0%), attributable profit RMB 798 million (+15.3%), non-GAAP RMB 708 million (+8.4%); the gap between attributable and non-GAAP growth reflects ~RMB 90 million of non-recurring items (mainly fair value changes and investment income). Pacing: Q1 attributable profit RMB 334 million (+180.27%, including RMB 62 million non-recurring); Q2 standalone revenue ~-4.3% YoY, attributable profit ~-19.1% — management attributed this to the high base of 2025, when "orders were concentrated at the end of Q1 and delivered intensively in Q2" (2025Q2 was the year's peak). Structurally, special IC revenue +23.19% is the only strong engine; smart secure chips just +0.96% (deliberate product mix optimization and inventory drawdown); quartz crystal +27.78% but with gross margin of only 9.37%. Cash flow was H1's biggest highlight: OCF RMB 827 million (+73.14%), OCF/attributable profit ~1.04. Against market expectations: the current price corresponds to 2026E consensus attributable profit of ~RMB 1.72 billion, implying ~RMB 922 million needed in H2 (+23.8% vs. 2025H2's RMB 745 million), including ~RMB 351 million in Q4 (+101.7% vs. 2025Q4's RMB 174 million), while management offered only the qualitative guidance of "stable, steady improvement" for Q3-Q4 — consensus delivery faces pressure, and the 10-27 Q3 report is the direct validation point. Given no quarterly-level consensus data, this report makes no "beat/miss" call, comparing only against management guidance and historical growth rates.
1. Business model overview: Primarily a fabless chip design company (wafer fabrication and packaging/testing outsourced + self-built high-reliability packaging/testing line, entering production in 2025-2026), with two major revenue engines—special ICs (order-driven, military qualification-based pricing system, 52.26% of revenue in 2025, segment net profit RMB 1.285 billion) and smart security chips (SIM/eSIM/financial IC/automotive-grade, consumer competitive market, 41.45%, segment net profit RMB 256 million), plus quartz crystal frequency devices (5.21%, segment loss of RMB 5.135 million); plans to acquire Ruineng Semiconductor to enter power semiconductors via IDM model. Revenue has no subscription/recurring attributes; pricing power is weak (military products subject to "two highs, one low" audit pricing, price wars in consumer products).
2. Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to parent = 0.70 (2023) → 1.24 (2024) → 0.53 (2025) → 1.04 (2026H1); FCF/net profit attributable to parent = 0.60 → 0.98 → 0.27 → 0.85. In 2025 both metrics fell below warning thresholds (OCF/net profit <0.8, FCF/net profit <0.5); the company attributes this to strategic stockpiling and long receivables cycles; 2026H1 recovered but needs full-year confirmation. Recurring earnings test: 2025 non-recurring-adjusted net profit of RMB 1.218 billion vs. RMB 1.437 billion attributable to parent; the ~RMB 220 million difference mainly comes from non-operating items such as fair value changes and investment income (2026Q1 alone had RMB 62 million of non-recurring items)—attributable profit growth indeed contains a "non-operating brightening" component; earnings trends should be judged on the non-recurring-adjusted basis. Under A-share disclosure standards there is no Non-GAAP reconciliation table, so there is no aggressive add-back issue.
3. Return on capital: ROIC ~9.2% (2025, net profit / (interest-bearing debt RMB 1.816 billion + total equity RMB 13.755 billion)), roughly in line with cost of equity of ~9.5%; the RMB 5 billion-scale cash-like balance on the books depresses apparent ROIC, and operating ROIC ex-cash would be higher, but ROE falling from 31% (2022) to 10.5% (2025) confirms the return center has shifted down. The classic moat standard of long-term ROIC>15% is currently not met—the company's moat lies in qualification barriers and stable market share, not excess capital returns.
4. CapEx quality: 2025 CapEx of RMB 378 million, CapEx/depreciation ~1.66; directed at the Wuxi high-reliability packaging/testing line, Yueyang crystal base (RMB 355 million), and Shenzhen joint-construction building (delayed to February 2029)—supply chain self-sufficiency and capacity-building investment. The company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split, so incremental capital returns cannot be separated from disclosures; the level of maintenance investment remains undetermined.
5. Moat and red flags: Moat = military qualifications and product-type certifications (suppliers are rarely replaced once a design is finalized) + platform-based cross-selling across 800+ product varieties + ~80% share in special memory. Red flags: top-five customer concentration of 40.47% (2023) → 42.06% (2024) → 45.19% (2025), continuously rising; receivables at 28.73% of total assets; 2025 OCF/net profit attributable to parent at 0.53; related-party purchases at 21.44% of top-five supplier purchases.
1. Words vs. deeds: partially delivered. ① The 2024 annual report promised to "solidly advance the 2025 stock option incentive plan" → in October 2025, granted 15.1614 million options to 464 people at RMB 66.61/share (delivered; but the exercise price is now above the market price, so incentive effect remains to be seen); ② promised to "explore inorganic growth opportunities" → in December 2025 launched the acquisition of Ruineng Semiconductor (in progress, pending review); ③ in August 2026 promised "special ICs steadily rising, Q3 orders stable" → to be verified by the Q3 report on October 27. The company consistently provides no quantitative earnings guidance, and annual outlooks are qualitative—low accountability granularity, a neutral-to-negative disclosure habit.
2. Shareholder friendliness: neutral. Payout ratio 22.6% (2023) → 15.0% (2024) → 18.1% (2025, RMB 3.1 per 10 shares); 19 cumulative dividends totaling RMB 1.419 billion from listing through end-2025; cumulative buybacks of RMB 800 million, with 6.396 million shares (0.75% of total share capital) cancelled in July 2026—genuine intent behind buyback-and-cancel; but no dividend in 2026H1, current dividend yield of only 0.55%, and the convertible bonds maturing in June 2027 will consume about RMB 1.6 billion of cash.
3. Risk signals: ① Dense executive turnover in 2024-2025 (Chairman Ma Daojie, President Xie Wengang, Board Secretary Luo Yongjun, Vice President Du Linhu departed successively); board transition completed in August 2026, with the core team's adjustment period overlapping the restructuring closing period; ② during the critical restructuring review period, plans to switch auditor to Beijing Xinghua, a small firm with a disciplinary record (which also serves as the restructuring pro forma review firm); ③ related-party wafer purchases "provisionally settled at cost" (agreement amount RMB 149 million), with fairness of pricing hard to verify externally; ④ hedging signal: on August 26, 2026, Chairman Chen Jie and 10 others increased holdings via block/bid trades (average price RMB 61.4-61.6, just above the restructuring issuance price of RMB 61.45), and Zhilu Assets (an affiliated platform of the New Unigroup system) simultaneously bought 79,400 shares—industrial capital and management marked a price-approval zone with real money, but the amounts are small (about RMB 12 million in total).
| Segment | 2025 Revenue Share | 2025 Gross Margin (YoY) | 2025 Revenue YoY | 2026H1 Share / GM / YoY | Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Special Integrated Circuits | 52.26% | 70.26% (-1.43pct) | +24.63% | 52.55% / 69.68% / +23.19% | Military qualification-based pricing, order-driven high-margin platform (Shenzhen Guowei entity) |
| Smart Security Chips | 41.45% | 42.73% (-1.43pct) | -3.45% | 40.90% / 39.08% / +0.96% | SIM/eSIM/financial IC/automotive-grade, consumer competitive market (UnigroupCore entity) |
| Quartz Crystal Frequency Devices | 5.21% | 11.82% (-3.74pct) | +42.86% | 5.61% / 9.37% / +27.78% | Volume driven by AI computing/optical modules; low-margin components |
Profit-driven segment: Special ICs—2025 segment net profit of RMB 1.285 billion (~40% net margin), ~84% of the combined net profit of the three segments; the second-largest segment by revenue, smart security chips, contributed only RMB 256 million in segment net profit, while the crystal segment was loss-making. "Two segments for revenue, one for profit": the core valuation variable is special IC volume and price; security chips are a cash cow with stagnant growth; crystals provide revenue elasticity but no profit elasticity.
Gross margin structure divergence: The gap between the highest (special IC 70.26%) and lowest (crystals 11.82%) is 58.4pct—fundamentally three different businesses: military qualification-monopoly pricing vs. consumer red ocean vs. cyclical component manufacturing; the security chips' 42.73% sits in between, reflecting moderate competition behind security certification barriers. In 2026H1, none of the three segments' gross margins offset the decline (69.68%/-1.44pct, 39.08%/-5.08pct, 9.37%)—the structural cause of the step-down in blended gross margin.
Accounting red flags:
Cross-period consistency:
Current market data (closing price as of 2026-10-23): Share price RMB 56.29, market cap RMB 47.466 billion. PE(TTM) 30.8x (TTM attributable net profit RMB 1.543 billion = FY2025 − 2025H1 + 2026H1)—29th percentile of the past 5 years; earnings are in the early stage of cyclical recovery (TTM at ~90% of the normalized center of RMB 1.717 billion, 39% below the 2023 peak), so the percentile is for reference only, not a headline signal. PE (static) 33.0x; 2026E consensus 27.6x, 2027E 23.3x, 2028E 19.0x; PEG ~1.36. PB 3.35x—about the 1st percentile of the past 5 years (5-year median 5.26x): but PB = ROE × PE (10.5% × 30.8 ≈ 3.35); the low PB percentile is the mirror image of ROE falling from 31% to 10.5%, the same information as the PE percentile viewed from two sides. Dividend yield 0.55%.
Market-implied expectations: Back-solving at a 9.5% cost of equity, the current price implies a perpetual FCFE growth rate of about 5.9%; if a mid-cycle reasonable PE for military ICs is 22-25x, the current price implies normalized attributable profit of about RMB 1.90-2.16 billion ≈ the 2027 consensus level (RMB 2.04-2.09 billion). In one sentence: the current price requires the company to deliver its ~20% profit CAGR for 2025-2028 to the RMB 2 billion level by 2027, with ~6% perpetual growth thereafter; the reality is that management only offers the qualitative "steady rise" language, while consensus implies a +101.7% single-quarter acceleration in 2026Q4. The implied expectation is not demanding, but there is no discount either—"paying full fare for a consensus recovery."
Three-layer value (EPV): ① Asset value (floor): book value per share ~RMB 17.0 (as of 2026-06-30), intangibles + goodwill at only ~7% of total assets; special qualifications/product certifications/R&D pipeline constitute off-balance-sheet replacement cost; ② EPV (zero growth): normalized FCFE ~RMB 1.89/share (normalized attributable profit RMB 1.717 billion + D&A RMB 228 million − maintenance CapEx ~RMB 350 million ≈ RMB 1.598 billion), ÷ cost of equity 9.5% ≈ RMB 19.9/share (range RMB 16-22); ③ Growth option: current price − EPV ≈ RMB 36.4, ~65% of the current price—the market is paying a large option premium for 15th Five-Year Plan volume ramp, memory price increases, commercial aerospace, edge AI, and Ruineng consolidation; "the market only prices zero growth" does not apply here; EPV is a floor, not a final verdict—whether growth deserves to be paid for is answered by scenario math.
Three scenarios and odds (per share, RMB):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range (Midpoint) | vs. Current Price | Win/Loss Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 34-44 (39) | -39.6%~-21.8% (midpoint -30.7%) | Steeper military price cuts (average price -15%~-20%, blended gross margin below 50%) + second bottom in orders (2027 revenue falling back to RMB 5.0-5.5 billion) + restructuring failure; attributable profit reverting to RMB 1.1-1.2 billion (2024-2025 trough levels) × 25-30x, cross-checked with PB 2.0-2.5x |
| Base | 50% | RMB 52-58 (55) | -7.6%~+3.0% | 2026E attributable profit of RMB 1.70-1.76 billion and 2027E of ~RMB 2.04 billion delivered; post-dilution restructuring EPS ~RMB 2.35 × exit PE 22-25x |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 75-87 (81) | +33.2%~+54.6% (midpoint +43.9%) | Special memory price hikes land + commercial aerospace/RF-SOC ramp + smooth Ruineng consolidation; 2028E attributable profit RMB 2.5-2.7 billion, diluted EPS RMB 2.88-3.11 × 26-28x |
Exit multiple anchoring rationale: Base case 22-25x—① PEG 1.0-1.1 × the ~20% 2025-2028E CAGR; ② ~45% discount to the company's own 5-year median PE of 42x (center-of-gravity shift under normalized military price deflation); ③ PB/ROE cross-check showing best-in-peer positioning (Unigroup 3.35x/10.5% vs. Fudan Microelectronics 6.37x/2.4%). The anchor is independent of current trading multiples and does not use the current multiple to justify itself. The bull case 26-28x corresponds to a post-delivery PEG of 1.1-1.2, still well below its own historical center. External anchors: the most optimistic end is a broker's "Strong Buy" target of RMB 121.46 (60x 2026 PE, given during the Aug-Sep high, PEG>2, not adopted); at the pessimistic end, no institutional sell/downgrade views were found (all 9 covering brokers rate Buy/Overweight)—the bear case is constructed from independent stress assumptions. The base case is anchored to sell-side consensus with no independent positive expectation gap—one reason this report caps confidence in the neutral range.
Own earnings forecasts (three-way comparison):
| Basis | FY2026 Attributable Profit | FY2027 Attributable Profit |
|---|---|---|
| This report | RMB 1.62-1.74 billion (midpoint RMB 1.68 billion, +16.9%, ~28x PE) | RMB 1.95-2.10 billion (midpoint RMB 2.02 billion) |
| Sell-side consensus | ~RMB 1.70-1.72 billion | ~RMB 2.04-2.09 billion |
| Management guidance | None quantitative; special ICs "steadily rising," Q3 orders "stable" | No quantitative guidance |
Our midpoint is ~2% below consensus: consensus implies H2 attributable profit +23.8% and Q4 single-quarter +101.7%, in tension with the "stable" language; if the Q3 report confirms a stable Q3 but Q4 order visibility is insufficient, consensus faces downward revision. Our forecast excludes special memory price hikes (a price hike is an upside option, not a base assumption). Revenue: FY2026 ~RMB 6.8-7.1 billion (+10.5%~+15.5%), FY2027 ~RMB 7.7-8.2 billion (including RMB 800-900 million from Ruineng's full-year consolidation).
Valuation conclusion: The verdict among undervalued/fair/overvalued is fair—quality and price assessed separately: the special IC platform's scarcity, net cash of ~RMB 3.5 billion, and PB at an absolute low percentile represent the "good company" side; the current price already embeds consensus delivery, and the overlap of the base-case fair range of RMB 52-58 with the current price represents the "no discount" side. Target price range RMB 52-58 (base scenario), margin of safety -7.6% (base-case fair lower bound below the current price). Strategic implication: below RMB 52 (-7.6%) a justified discount emerges; above RMB 58 (+3.0%) the margin of safety is exhausted; between the two thresholds, wait for verification.
1. Industry Size. The market in which Unigroup Guoxin truly competes consists of three segments. ① Special-purpose (military/high-reliability) integrated circuits: there is no official authoritative sizing; third-party compilations estimate the China market at roughly RMB 20–30 billion in 2025 and RMB 50–70 billion by 2030 (East Money AI "MiaoXiang" estimate, low reliability, reference range only, to be verified); a verifiable anchor is the company's 2025 special IC revenue of RMB 3.212 billion — against an industry estimate of RMB 25 billion, this implies roughly a 13% share. The master gate for demand is the defense budget: RMB 1.67 trillion in 2024 (+7.2%) → RMB 1.78 trillion in 2025 (+7.2%) → RMB 1.91 trillion in 2026 (+7%) (NPC budget figures, CCTV report 2026-03-10), growing around 7% for consecutive years; the "15th Five-Year Plan" Outline (Part 15) explicitly calls for "achieving the centenary goal of PLA modernization on schedule," with August 2027 as a hard deadline, and the industry broadly expects 2026–2027 to be an order-intensive period. ② Smart security chips: China's smart card chip market was about RMB 14.28 billion in 2024 (Zhiyan Consulting; RMB 10.08 billion in 2019 → 2024, CAGR ~7.2%), a mature, low-growth market; the eSIM transition and automotive electronics (the company's automotive-grade security chips have surpassed 10 million cumulative units shipped) are structural increments. ③ FPGA: globally roughly USD 11.7–12.5 billion in 2025 (MarketsandMarkets, Oct 2025: ~USD 11.73 billion; Frost & Sullivan cited at over USD 12.5 billion), with a future CAGR of ~10.5%; China at about RMB 25 billion in 2024 (CCID/Askci-type third source, to be verified); domestic share in civilian applications totals only ~15% (DT-era think tank, 2026H1, to be verified), while localization in the special-purpose segment is already high.
2. Value Chain and Value Distribution. The chain is "design (highest value-add) → specialty-process wafer foundry → packaging & test." Unigroup Guoxin is Fabless: "wafer fabrication and packaging/testing are mainly outsourced, and long-term, stable partnerships have been established with mainstream foundries" (2026 interim report); special-purpose products must use domestic trusted production lines; the company's self-built high-reliability packaging line enters production in 2025–2026, strengthening back-end autonomy. Gross profit is almost entirely retained in the design stage: 2026H1 special IC gross margin 69.68%, smart security chips 39.08%, quartz crystals 9.37% — foundry and OSAT capture only a small share of value. Upstream, specialty-process capacity suppliers are scarce and Fabless players generally have limited bargaining power, but after the demand downturn of 2023–2024, special-purpose capacity is no longer tight and the company states "product delivery cycles have shortened significantly" (2026H1); downstream, bargaining power with military customers is weak — payments settle concentrated at year-end, with receivables at 28.73% of total assets. The industry's high margins stem from licensing scarcity rather than value-chain bargaining power.
3. Supply-Demand and Competitive Structure. Demand = defense budget × equipment informatization rate × localization rate, a triple multiplier: 2026–2027 is an intensive window of first-year "15th Five-Year Plan" order placement plus the sprint toward the PLA centenary goal; commercial aerospace/satellite internet (dense LEO constellation deployment) offers incremental demand beyond military orders — the company holds "an absolute share" in space-qualified memory and its FPGA has flown in orbit (company figures). On the supply side, special IC players number in the single digits — Unigroup Guoxin (Shenzhen Guoxin), Fudan Microelectronics, CETC Institutes 771/772, the Zhenhua group, etc.; licenses (military R&D/production permits, security certifications) + type-certification cycles (suppliers are rarely changed after design freeze) + high-reliability/rad-hard technology accumulation form the industry's deepest entry barriers. No official CR3 exists; in the special-purpose FPGA subsegment, Unigroup Guoxin's share exceeds 60% (per the company's 2025 annual report). Competition is mild but includes annual price declines: Zhenhua Fengguang's 2025 annual report confirms "price reductions and destocking in the high-reliability segment." Civilian smart card chips are oversupplied with a continuing price war (the company's security chip gross margin fell -5.08pct in 2026H1). Substitution threats are limited: special-purpose FPGAs are complementary to dedicated ASIC/SoPC, and eSIM is a form-factor upgrade rather than elimination of SIM.
4. Cyclicality and Regulation. Military electronics is in "early recovery after a downturn-driven clearing": 2023–2024 saw a deep downturn due to weak demand + delayed orders + destocking (Unigroup's special IC revenue -42.57% in 2024), with divergent recovery from 2025 (Unigroup +24.63%; Fudan Microelectronics +10.92% in 2025 / ~+21% in 2026H1, while Zhenhua Fengguang -23.10% in 2025 and -34.63% in 2026H1, still deteriorating) — a recovery phase of "volume up, prices slowly declining," not broad prosperity. Leading indicators: at the company level, special IC quarterly revenue, inventory/contract liabilities QoQ, Q4 settlement collections; at the industry level, military group procurement announcements, prime contractor contract liabilities, sector order indices. Regulation and policy: military pricing reform (cost audits/centralized procurement) is normalizing and compresses the gross margin center — "two highs and one low" (high performance, high reliability, low cost) is already the company's public stance; US export controls (Oct 2022 advanced-computing rules, Dec 2024 addition of 140 Chinese entities) force a fully domestic closed loop for special IC design-fab-package, a net positive for this industry (strengthened localization certainty) + localized friction (restricted access to EDA and advanced-node tools); the national "Core Electronics, High-end Generic Chips & Basic Software" major program historically supported Shenzhen Guoxin's R&D accumulation.
Nature of the demand inflection: this special IC demand recovery is an institutional procurement-cycle inflection (budget-cycle switch from the "14th Five-Year Plan" close-out to "15th Five-Year Plan" re-equipment), not a technological inflection of "platform upgrades causing a step-change in per-unit usage" — rising equipment informatization raises chip content per platform, but there is no public evidence of a quantum jump in per-unit usage; on localization, special-purpose FPGA is already above 60% while civilian FPGA at ~15% still has room to climb. Therefore the valuation framework should be "cyclical repair + platform growth," not a pure growth-stock ramp model.
5. Peer Benchmarking (2025 annual data; market caps as of around 2026-10-23):
| Company | 2025 Revenue (RMB 100mn) | Revenue Growth | 2025 Net Profit Attributable (RMB 100mn) | Gross Margin | ROE (2025) | Market Cap (RMB 100mn) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unigroup Guoxin | 61.46 | +11.5% | 14.37 | 55.6% | 10.5% | 474.66 | Dual engines of special IC platform + security chips; profitability quality leads by a wide margin |
| Fudan Microelectronics | 39.82 | +10.9% | 2.32 (-59.4%) | 56.19% | 2.36% | ~445 | Dual engines of special + civilian FPGA; high civilian mix, heavily hit by price war |
| Zhenhua Fengguang | 7.72 | -23.1% | 1.70 (-40.9%) | 60.45% | N/A | ~77 | Special analog IC; hardest hit by this round of price cuts + destocking, recovery lagging ~1 year |
| Jingjia Micro | 7.20 | +54.4% | -1.65 (loss) | N/A | Negative | N/A | Military GPU narrative; high revenue growth but deep losses |
| ST Zhenlei | 4.32 | +42.3% | 1.33 (rebound off low base) | ~83% | N/A | N/A | Special RF niche; ST designation for financial fraud, data credibility discounted |
Benchmarking conclusion: Unigroup Guoxin's 2025 net profit of RMB 1.437 billion is nearly 4x the combined total of the four comparable peers (2.32+1.70-1.65+1.33 ≈ RMB 370mn), with a net margin of 23.4% vs. Fudan Microelectronics' ~5.8% — the scale effects of its special IC platformization and full-spectrum product portfolio are clear; Fudan Microelectronics' 2026H1 revenue +21% shows its special business is recovering in tandem, with no deterioration in the competitive landscape.
6. Company Positioning in the Industry: a platform-type leader with share trending up — first to turn positive in this recovery (+24.6% already in 2025, while Zhenhua Fengguang remains deeply negative), with special IC unit sales +49.08% and 2026H1 revenue +23.19%, outpacing its own civilian business (+0.96%). Market share caveat: the "over 60%" special FPGA and "~80%" special memory figures are both company annual report/earnings-call disclosures; no independent third-party figures available, both figures archived side by side pending verification; rough cross-check: special IC revenue RMB 3.212bn ÷ industry estimate RMB 25bn ≈ 13% (if the third-party industry figure is narrowly defined special IC, the company's actual share is higher — definitional difference pending verification). Moat sources: licenses and type certification + full-spectrum platform (7 series, 800+ products) + supply-chain autonomy via self-built packaging/test + capital efficiency of the Fabless model.
Unigroup Guoxin's core business is order-driven military chip design; the analytical framework for this business differs from consumer chips, with three dimensions that must be treated separately:
First, backlog is invisible and some conventional leading indicators partially fail. The company does not disclose backlog; book-to-bill cannot be computed. In theory the most direct leading indicator is contract liabilities (advances), but these have declined for four consecutive periods (7.69→2.84→1.99→1.52 RMB 100mn) and the bulk of the balance is related-party advances within the New Unigroup system — which may both contradict the IR claim of "healthy orders" and reflect settlement-model changes and related-party structure as statistical noise. This report's treatment: suspend the use of contract liabilities as a standalone military-order leading indicator, and instead use a three-indicator combination of "inventory (strategic stockpiling) + special IC quarterly revenue + Q4 sales-cash/revenue ratio" for validation. One market misstatement to clarify: the company's 2026H1 contract assets were only RMB 3.0969mn; the widely circulated "RMB 4.237bn in contract assets" is actually the opening balance of accounts receivable — that number should not be used in the order-foresight evidence chain.
Second, the strong seasonality of military settlement creates timing mismatches between cash flow and profit. Payments typically settle at year-end (company disclosure), so receivables stay high at mid-year and interim reporting, with concentrated collections in Q4 — part of the 2026H1 receivables increase of +32.2% is seasonal, but the growth gap (2.5x revenue growth) exceeds what seasonality can explain; quarterly delivery rhythm is governed by order-signing timing (2025's "orders signed at end-Q1, concentrated delivery in Q2" created a high Q2 base, and 2026Q2 declined in step), so quarterly data should not be linearly extrapolated. Assessing prosperity should rely on annual segment data and Q4 collection quality, not quarterly volatility.
Third, military pricing mechanics determine a "normal of slow margin decline." Under cost audits and centralized procurement, the "two highs and one low" regime drives a secular decline in special IC average prices (implied -16% in 2025); the company's offsets are cost reduction, high-margin new products (RF-FPGA/RF-SOC), and potential price increases in special memory — this constitutes the only positive variable for gross margin, and changes in its wording ("cannot rule out" → "already implemented") are a high-weight observation point in the monitoring framework.
Overall rating: Neutral, confidence 0.55, time horizon 6–12 months. Unigroup Guoxin is a scarce platform-type special IC asset; the recovery direction, industry timing (15th Five-Year Plan + PLA centenary), and asset floor (book value per share RMB 17.0, EPV RMB 19.9, net cash ~RMB 3.5bn) all support "worth including in a core pool"; however, the current price of RMB 56.29 overlaps the baseline fair value of 52–58 with no margin of safety, and three items await verification — the earnings quality of the recovery (receivables/collections), the slope of military price cuts, and the quality of the restructuring plan — until verification lands, the odds do not support new positions, while holders can wait for catalysts.
Strategy points: ① The Q3 report on 10-27 is the nearest binary event — four watch points: special IC quarterly growth, gross margin (baseline 69.68%), contract liabilities/inventory QoQ, and OCF; movement in any of these should rewrite position views; ② Below RMB 52 (-7.6% from current), a justified discount emerges under the fair-value floor — a point to re-evaluate entry; ③ Above RMB 58 (+3.0%), the margin of safety is exhausted, entering the take-profit assessment zone; ④ Special memory price increases and restructuring approval are two independent catalysts that could shift valuation into a bull range (75–87).
Risk warnings: military "two highs one low" audit-driven price cuts exceeding expectations (special IC gross margin falling below 65–68%); "15th Five-Year Plan" order placement slower than the market's linear extrapolation (consensus implies 2026Q4 single quarter +101.7%); delayed receivables collections and concentrated bad-debt provisioning; Raineng restructuring rejected/terminated or continued deterioration of target profitability (goodwill RMB 1.171bn); concentrated cash consumption of ~RMB 1.6bn at the June 2027 maturity of the Guoxin convertible bond; auditor更换 during the critical restructuring review period raising independence and annual-audit-opinion risks; related-party transaction pricing fairness under a structure with no actual controller.
Monitoring checklist (mapped to watch conditions for subsequent reviews): special IC revenue and gross margin, contract liabilities and inventory QoQ, receivables growth and aging, OCF/net profit in Q3/annual reports; restructuring board review/registration/supporting placement pricing and Raineng's quarterly net profit; wording on special memory price increases; major military contract announcements and peer special-business revenue inflections; share price relative to the RMB 52/58 levels.
Data and definitions note: this report's price anchor is the 2026-10-23 close of RMB 56.29 (total shares 843mn, market cap RMB 47.466bn); valuation percentiles and consensus as of 2026-10-25; financial data as of the 2026 interim report (balance sheet stock figures as of 2026-06-30). Fiscal years refer to calendar years. This report does not constitute investment advice.