| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Cautiously Bullish (Maintained) |
| Target Price | HK$20-22 (base-case fair value range) |
| Current Price | HK$12.74 (close on 2026-10-14, frozen anchor for this report) |
| Margin of Safety | Approx. +57% (base-case fair value floor of HK$20 vs current price) |
| Time Horizon | 12 months |
| Previous Visit | 2026-06-15 (Cautiously Bullish, target price HK$18-22, then price HK$16.91) |
| Total Shares/Market Cap | 2.236 billion shares (676 million H shares + 1.561 billion domestic shares); market cap approx. HK$28.49 billion |
Since mid-June, Harbin Electric's share price has fallen approximately 24.7% to HK$12.74, yet fundamentals have moved in the opposite direction over the same period: 2026H1 net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 1.718 billion (+63.5%) delivered on the positive profit alert, gross margin rose to 15.0%, operating cash flow was RMB 6.35 billion (+98.9%), and net cash of RMB 15.83 billion accounts for approximately 65% of market cap. The decline was driven not by results but by three market factors: profit-taking after Southbound Stock Connect inclusion on September 7 materialized as a "sell the news" event, the "15th Five-Year Plan for New Power System Construction" confirming that coal power capacity will peak in the medium term, and a sector-wide pullback (the three major power equipment makers are down 27%-35% in 2026).
This report estimates that at the current price, the enterprise value paid for the operating business is only about RMB 8.46 billion, equivalent to 3.4x normalized free cash flow (approx. RMB 2.5 billion). Back-solving, the implied steady-state free cash flow is only about RMB 850 million/year — pricing close to the 2022 loss-making cycle level, whereas the reality is normalized earnings (after tax-rate normalization) of no less than RMB 2.1 billion, with full-year 2026 potentially reaching RMB 3.6-4.0 billion. The market is simultaneously pricing in both a "coal power cycle peak" and an "H-share small-cap SOE governance discount": a 30% payout ratio, no buybacks, and no interim dividend mean there is no timetable for the discount to converge — this is the core constraint behind this report maintaining a Cautiously Bullish stance rather than upgrading to Bullish, and the reason confidence is set at 0.55. Any of the following could serve as a re-rating trigger: a payout ratio increase, a major Yarlung Tsangpo hydropower order, or a buyback launch. Conversely, coal power tenders falling below 40GW or a large year-end impairment would confirm the market's pessimistic pricing.
| Item | Previous (2026-06-15) | Current (2026-10-14) | Rationale for Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stance | Cautiously Bullish | Cautiously Bullish (Maintained) | Evidence of undervaluation has accumulated as the price fell, but the discount-convergence mechanism is still absent; no upgrade |
| Confidence | 0.65 | 0.55 (Lowered) | Despite four positive catalysts (profit alert, Connect inclusion, interim results), the stock still fell 24.7%; the market's directional rejection of good news has persisted for 4 months; the gap between target price and current price exceeds 50%, so directional confidence is correspondingly reduced |
| Target Price Range | HK$18-22 | HK$20-22 (slightly raised) | Base-case fair value floor raised from 18 to 20: net cash per share rose from HK$5.63 to HK$8.30 (net increase of RMB 4.86 billion in cash in 2026H1); normalized FCFF revised up from approx. RMB 1.9 billion to RMB 2.5 billion (delivery peak materializing + tax-rate normalization validated); ceiling maintained at 22 |
| Valuation Judgment | Undervalued | Undervalued (Maintained) | Current price implies steady-state FCF of approx. RMB 850 million vs normalized RMB 2.5 billion; the gap has widened |
| Key Fact Updates | Coal power tender decline was an expectation | Policy confirmation + utilization hours turned negative | "15th Five-Year Plan" (7-21); coal power's share of generation fell below 50% for the first time; two consecutive months of negative growth in Jul-Aug; 8 nuclear reactors approved on 7-31; first-phase Yarlung Tsangpo turbines reportedly awarded to Dongfang Electric |
Settlement of the six catalysts on the previous watchlist: profit alert (delivered: 7-20 alert of approx. RMB 1.7 billion; actual RMB 1.718 billion fell within the guided range), interim results (delivered: net profit +63.5%), nuclear approvals (delivered: 8 reactors approved at the State Council executive meeting on 7-31; Harbin's win details not yet announced), major contract wins (partially delivered: coal power contracts +41.9%), first 16MW gas turbine order (delayed: successful full-load grid-connection test on 10-3, still no commercial debut order), H-share buyback (did not materialize: zero change in share capital in monthly returns from July to October).
Evidence grade B; regime assessment neutral ("odds in place, timing not yet triggered"). The core of this opportunity is not new positives, but the extreme divergence between existing positives and price: after four events — a positive profit alert (7-20), UBS's HK$45 target price (7-21), Connect inclusion (9-7), and interim results delivery (8-26) — the stock still declined. The market has slid from "pricing a coal power decline" to "pricing coal power at zero plus a permanent discount."
Primary share price driver: FY2026 annual results and dividend policy (March 2027). Reaching RMB 3.3 billion in full-year net profit requires only RMB 1.58 billion in H2 (roughly flat YoY), while H1 already delivered RMB 1.718 billion and H2 is historically the peak delivery season (H2 2025 accounted for 61% of full-year net profit). If the payout ratio is raised from 30%, at a midpoint net profit of RMB 3.8 billion, the dividend yield could rise from 3.3% to above 4.7% (4.7% under the 30% payout assumption; 5.5%-6.3% if raised to 35%-40%), directly refuting "market mispricing."
Verifiable expectation gap: Current price of HK$12.74 vs sell-side consensus target price of HK$21.08-32.40 (6 analysts on investing.com, retrieved 2026-10-15, all Buy ratings, no Sells) — a gap exceeding 65%. The nature of this gap: sell-side models are based on 2026-27 delivery-peak earnings, while the market price already embeds a post-2028 coal power order cliff plus the governance discount — the arbitration of this gap must rely on data, not opinion. Falsification conditions are equally clear: coal power tenders below 40GW, FY2026 coal power contracts below RMB 15 billion, nuclear gross margin below 12%, or full-year net credit impairments exceeding RMB 400 million — any one would invalidate the deep-value narrative.
Dimension change: Compared to the previous visit, the industry inflection point has shifted from "expectation" to "actual numbers pending verification" (CEC annual report in January 2027, annual results in March); the second growth curve (Yarlung Tsangpo/gas turbines/nuclear) has moved from "expectation and experimentation" into a "contract verification window."
Structure matters more than totals: the stagnation in total contracts (+1.35%) was dragged by EPC (high Saudi base) and modern services, while the core equipment signings that determine future equipment revenue are still growing strongly (coal power +41.9%, nuclear +209.8%); 2026H1 book-to-bill was approx. 1.45 (contracts RMB 36.04 billion / revenue RMB 24.80 billion). The risk lies in the far end: the industry's coal power tender volume declining from approx. 70GW in 2025 to approx. 50GW in 2026 is a sell-side (Citi) survey estimate; the policy direction has been confirmed by the "15th Five-Year Plan" language of "rationally controlling coal power installed capacity." The new-order cliff is expected to transmit along "tenders↓ → contracts↓ → revenue↓" starting 2027-2028 — the timing is an estimate, with the slope pending verification by CEC data in January 2027 and FY2026 annual report contract values. Note the distinction: contract liabilities are a prepaid accounting item, not a forward order buffer; during the delivery peak they will systematically convert into revenue and be consumed. True forward visibility depends on new signings, not the existing prepaid balance.
Evidence of earnings delivery quality: OCF of RMB 6.348 billion (+98.9%), which the company attributes to "intensified collection efforts"; cash received from sales/revenue of approx. 1.05. However, three points constrain extrapolation: first, the EPC segment (19.0% of revenue) recovered from -9.19% to +7.76%, contributing approx. +3.2pp to group gross margin (19.0%×16.95pp) — more than the entire +2.95pp improvement; i.e., excluding the EPC loss-clearing effect, core equipment gross margin was roughly flat to slightly down. The abnormal loss clearing, from the same source as the RMB 646 million CCS compensation, is non-repeatable and the 15.0% should not be directly extrapolated. Second, FY2025 reported profit contained unsustainable support — an effective tax rate of only 3.15% (deferred tax benefit + R&D super-deduction) and net credit impairment reversals of RMB 204 million; after normalizing the tax rate to 15.5%-16.5%, normalized net profit is approx. RMB 2.14 billion; with symmetric treatment (simultaneously restoring larger asset impairments and the CCS one-off), the range is approx. RMB 2.1-2.7 billion. In 2026H1 the tax rate has already normalized to 16.3% and credit impairments swung to a net charge of RMB 231 million — the two measures are converging. Third, nuclear gross margin has declined for three consecutive periods (FY2024 30.69% → FY2025 17.04% → 2026H1 13.89%, the first two on an annual basis) with no management explanation, while nuclear new signings simultaneously rose +209.8% — a timing mismatch between high-priced order deliveries and low-priced contract wins is a possible explanation, but this is inference.
Relative valuation cross-section: PE(TTM) approx. 7.3x (tool-calculated 7.42, this report's cross-check 7.29), PE(2025A) approx. 9.1-9.7x, PB approx. 1.3x (book value per share of RMB 8.40 ≈ HK$9.85); PB/ROE approx. 0.09, the lowest among the three major power equipment makers (Dongfang Electric H approx. 0.12, Shanghai Electric H approx. 0.30) — the cheapest pricing per unit of earning power. But the red-team counter-check also holds: after four positives (profit alert, UBS HK$45, Connect inclusion, results), the stock still fell, indicating the market is not ignoring the earnings but rather pricing whether minority shareholders can actually access that cash — domestic shares are non-tradable (70% of total share capital), the payout ratio is capped at 30%, there are no buybacks, and related-party transactions with the controlling shareholder persist. If the governance structure is unchanged, a 3.4x FCFF valuation can persist indefinitely. The correct formulation of this thesis is therefore: the odds are extremely skewed positive, but realization requires hard triggers (payout increase, buyback, major orders), not waiting for the market to "discover" value.
Implications of the mismatch period: coal power equipment tender decline (approx. 70GW in 2025 → est. approx. 50GW in 2026) coexists with delivery growth (orders convert to revenue with a 1.5-2 year lag; 2026-2027 is the recognition peak); 2026H1 coal power contracts still +41.9% and coal power gross margin of 20.40% at a recent high precisely reflect delivery-side strength — the earnings-valuation divergence stems from the market pricing the post-2028 cliff in advance. Hedge verification status must be distinguished: normalized nuclear approvals (8-10 units/year, 53 under construction — most in the world) are the highest-certainty increment, and Harbin's nuclear new signings of +209.8% are already materializing. For the Yarlung Tsangpo hydropower project (total investment approx. RMB 1.2 trillion, installed capacity approx. 60-81 GW), media estimates put electromechanical equipment demand above RMB 50 billion, but first-phase main turbines have reportedly been awarded to Dongfang Electric (amount estimates range from RMB 17.2-30 billion, none officially confirmed via tender platform announcements); Harbin's share is neither confirmed nor falsified — the "approx. 1/2 hydropower share" is an extrapolation from the Baihetan-era duopoly, not an established fact at Yarlung Tsangpo. On gas turbines: Dongfang Electric's G50 has been exported as a complete unit and won North American AI data center orders, while Harbin's 16MW indigenous gas turbine only completed its full-load grid-connection test on October 3 with no commercial debut order — the AI-computing gas turbine dividend is currently irrelevant to Harbin, a relative weakness rather than a hedge.
Quantified boundaries: in the neutral scenario, coal power revenue declines 10%-15%/year over 2028-2030 (generational upgrade retrofits and capacity pricing supporting the existing fleet), with group net profit falling 8-12%/year; in the extreme scenario (tenders <30GW, nuclear/hydro hedges failing), coal power revenue falls from an approx. RMB 20 billion peak to RMB 12 billion (-40%), with group net profit contracting 45%-50% vs FY2025. The three layers of buffer weakness must be presented honestly: of the RMB 15.8 billion net cash, contract liabilities (RMB 37 billion) contribute significantly via prepayments, which will be consumed by deliveries during a downturn — the "net cash floor" and earnings will soften simultaneously. In the extreme 2022 scenario, this stock's PB was far below the 0.8-0.9x assumed in the current bear case (at the time: annual losses above RMB 4 billion, ROE near zero, PB approx. 0.3x) — with current ROE approx. 15%, a normalized tax rate, and still-strong growth, a repeat of 2022-style pricing is unlikely, but history proves the "PB floor" has never been validated for this stock. The CCS claims (provisions of RMB 638 million), pending EPC contractor correspondence, are not yet final and allow for revisions in both directions.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100M) | 288.41 | 382.98 | 456.98 | 247.99 (+10.35%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100M) | 5.75 | 16.86 | 26.66 | 17.18 (+63.47%) |
| Recurring net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100M) | 2.87 | 14.04 | 28.59 | 16.41 |
| Gross margin | 10.41% | 12.53% | 14.27% | 15.00% (+2.95pp) |
| Net margin | 1.99% | 4.40% | 5.83% | 6.93% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 22.84 | -2.42 | 46.29 | 63.48 (+98.9%) |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M, OCF − capex) | 11.94 | -19.26 | 28.57 | 58.38 |
| Cash and cash equivalents (RMB 100M, period-end) | 186.77 | 152.46 | 152.46* | 201.09 (2026-06-30) |
| Interest-bearing borrowings (RMB 100M, period-end) | — | 56.69 | 44.24 | 42.82 (2026-06-30) |
| Asset-liability ratio | 79.54% | 77.50% | 76.51% | 77.63% (-1.45pp YoY) |
| New contract wins (RMB 100M) | ~435.6 | 568.72 | 646.30 | 360.40 (+1.35%) |
| Contract liabilities (RMB 100M, period-end) | 231.28 | 264.82 | 340.85 | 370.37 (+8.7% vs beginning of period) |
| Book-to-bill | — | 1.48 | 1.41 | 1.45 |
*FY2024 period-end cash of RMB 15,246 million (per FY2025 annual report comparative basis).
Drivers of metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% summary): ① Net profit attributable to parent +63.47% — the company attributed it to "deepening quality and efficiency improvements and strengthening cost control, lifting gross margin by 2.95pp YoY" (our breakdown: ~3.2pp from base-effect recovery after the clearing of abnormal EPC losses, see C2); ② OCF +98.9% — the company attributed it to "intensified collection efforts yielding positive results"; ③ Non-operating expenses surged 13.6x in FY2025 to RMB 663 million — annual report notes reveal this was an estimated compensation of RMB 646 million for the CCS project (classified as non-recurring), not repeated in 2026H1; ④ Export orders -59.05% — "the large-scale EPC project in Saudi Arabia formally took effect in the prior-year period, with no similar-scale project taking effect in the current period" (high base); ⑤ Accounts payable +34.3% vs beginning of period to RMB 18.671 billion — "growth in operating scale driving increases in accounts payable and contract liabilities (advances received)"; ⑥ Modern manufacturing services revenue -46.00% — unexplained by the company (prior-year high base of +88.7%; order intake for full-year 2025 +27.3%).
Revenue RMB 24.799 billion (+10.35%), net profit attributable to parent RMB 1.718 billion (+63.47%), recurring net profit RMB 1.641 billion, gross margin 15.00% (+2.95pp), OCF RMB 6.348 billion (+98.9%), period-end cash RMB 20.109 billion (+31.9% vs beginning of period). Compared with the July 20 positive profit alert (~RMB 1.7 billion), actual results landed within the guided range, slightly toward the upper end; UBS called the profit alert a "big beat versus market expectations" (H1 already ~50% of its full-year forecast). Three structural points worth noting: First, the quality of profit growth is stratified — coal power equipment (gross margin 20.40%, +2.75pp) and hydropower (16.43%, +2.60pp) represent genuine improvement, EPC (-9.19%→+7.76%) reflects the clearing of abnormal losses, while nuclear (13.89%, -2.78pp) continues to deteriorate. Second, the effective tax rate of 16.28% has normalized (FY2025 was only 3.15%); still delivering +63.5% after the low-tax windfall faded indicates the growth is primarily operational. Third, credit impairment flipped from three years of net reversals to a net provision of RMB 231 million — the profit structure has shifted from support of "impairment reversals + low tax" to "gross margin + deliveries," a quality-improving direction, but the cumulative RMB 1.26 billion boost from the reversal era will not recur. Market reaction: the stock found no support after results release (Aug 26); it fell ~5% on its first day of Southbound Stock Connect eligibility (Sep 7) and another 3.8% the next day — results delivery was interpreted as "good news fully priced in."
Previous research (2026-06-15) FY2026 forecasts: revenue RMB 51.0–56.0 billion, net profit attributable to parent RMB 3.0–3.6 billion. This update: revenue RMB 49.9–51.3 billion, net profit RMB 3.6–4.0 billion. Revenue revised down (implying H2 YoY of +8%–13%, below prior assumptions): the contraction from export orders -59% and EPC new wins -71.7% exceeded expectations, concentrating revenue toward domestic equipment; profit revised up (midpoint RMB 3.8 billion above the prior ceiling of RMB 3.6 billion): gross margin improvement and delivery pace beat expectations (H1 already RMB 1.718 billion; reaching the RMB 3.8 billion midpoint requires only H2 of RMB 2.082 billion, +28.9% YoY, whereas H2 2025 accounted for 61% of full-year net profit). Reconciliation conclusion: the prior "conservative volume, neutral price" assumptions have been corrected by the market to "volume down, price up" — the pass-through of export/EPC contraction into the profit forecast was underestimated, and so was the gross margin ramp; the two partially offset.
Business model: Order-driven heavy equipment manufacturing (coal/hydro/nuclear/gas turbine main equipment) + power plant EPC + modern manufacturing services; project-based, predominantly non-recurring revenue (modern manufacturing services account for only 4.3% of revenue). No independent pricing power; cost pass-through relies on tight delivery capacity under the oligopoly of the "Big Three" power equipment makers — the four consecutive gross margin increases (10.41%→12.53%→14.27%→15.00%) are mainly driven by quality/efficiency gains and a rising share of high-margin coal power order deliveries; the consecutive declines in nuclear gross margin are the counter-example of diverging bargaining power.
Cash conversion of earnings: OCF/net profit for FY2023–2026H1 was 3.97/-0.14/1.74/3.69 respectively; FCF/net profit was 2.08/-1.14/1.07/3.40 — 2024's negative reading stemmed from policy-driven "pay-all-payables" outlays and inventory build-up; the 2025–2026 strengthening is dual-driven by collections and advances. Working capital is a negative use of funds (contract liabilities + accounts payable far exceed receivables + incremental inventory); customer prepayment financing is a natural advantage of this model. But the flip side: historical OCF swings exceed RMB 6 billion (-2.42 to +63.48), so single-period cash flow cannot be linearly extrapolated.
Recurring earnings: FY2025 net profit attributable to parent of RMB 2.666 billion vs recurring of RMB 2.859 billion — non-recurring items were a net loss of RMB 193 million (dominated by the RMB 646 million CCS compensation), so recurring was actually higher; however, the recurring figure still embeds two unsustainable supports: the low tax rate (3.15%) and credit impairment reversals (+RMB 204 million). Normalized net profit is roughly RMB 2.14 billion (tax-restored basis) to RMB 2.7 billion (symmetric restoration basis); we take ~RMB 2.2–2.4 billion as a conservative estimate of the through-cycle midpoint.
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC ~11.6% (NOPAT RMB 2.647bn / invested capital RMB 22.9bn), above WACC (~9%–10%) but below the 15% strong-moat threshold; ROE rose from ~3% in 2023 to ~15% in 2025 (static), with a steep improvement slope, though whether this peak level is sustainable needs validation beyond 2028.
Capex quality: FY2024/FY2025 cash capex/D&A of ~2.26/2.10, in a nuclear/pumped-storage capacity construction phase; company-reported fixed asset investment was RMB 1.433 billion actual in FY2024 (plan RMB 1.469 billion, 97.5% fulfilled), RMB 1.646 billion planned for FY2025, and RMB 559 million completed in 2026H1. Incremental capital goes to nuclear/gas turbine foundational capabilities and digitalized workshops, consistent with the shift in order mix; no disclosure of maintenance vs. growth capex split.
Red flags and offsets: After ~+RMB 1.26 billion in cumulative net credit impairment reversals boosted profit over three years, 2026H1 flipped to a provision of RMB 231 million (non-cash gains are unsustainable); FY2025 effective tax rate of 3.15% (returned to 16.3% in 2026H1); receivables + contract assets total ~RMB 16.96 billion (net), with the 3+ year aging bucket at 28.79% and deteriorating — but overseas aged receivables (Sudan/India/Turkey etc.) are already 100% or heavily provided; incremental risk lies in 1–3 year aging migration (theoretical additional provision headroom of ~RMB 1.25 billion, to be released over years). The related-party acquisition of Ocean Intelligent Equipment (RMB 14.86 million; target's FY2025 net loss RMB 4.19 million) is small in size with no material dilution.
Track record: pragmatic. Verifiable commitment-delivery pairs: ① FY2024 annual report planned 2025 investment of RMB 1.469 billion → actual RMB 1.433 billion (97.5%); ② 2023 A-share private placement raised RMB 1.697 billion with a commitment to be fully deployed by end-2025 → annual report confirmed used as planned; ③ 2021 stock appreciation rights — performance targets unmet means no vesting (no relaxation); after targets were met in 2023, the third tranche vested for 206 people — rigid enforcement of assessment criteria; ④ Jul 20 profit alert of ~RMB 1.7 billion vs actual RMB 1.718 billion — accurate, slightly conservative. SOE style: no quantitative guidance given, but ample disclosure on orders and production scheduling.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-conservative. Payout ratio at 30.08%/30.11% for two consecutive years (FY2024/FY2025 DPS RMB 0.227/0.358), rising in absolute terms with profit growth but capped in percentage; no buybacks, no interim dividend, next payout in May–July 2027 — the gap between RMB 15.8 billion of net cash and a 30% payout ratio is the governance root of the valuation discount. The 2023 placement to the controlling shareholder (1.707bn→2.236bn shares) was a one-time dilution; no refinancing since.
Risk signals: ① Auditor change — Da Hua, auditor for six consecutive years, retired; ShineWing appointed from FY2025 (within normal rotation range but worth tracking); ② Ongoing related-party transactions — on 2026-09-24, acquired 100% of Ocean Intelligent Equipment from the Group for RMB 14.86 million (net asset method, 60.57% appreciation; target loss-making); small amount, procedurally compliant (interested directors abstained), but the existence of a "Group asset injection" channel signals continued blurring of the listed-entity boundary; ③ Appointment of a Lead Independent Non-Executive Director on Sep 24, a routine governance action.
| Segment | Revenue share | Gross margin | Revenue YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coal power equipment | 41.5% | 20.40% (+2.75pp) | +8.31% | Anchor business; high-price orders in concentrated delivery; main profit driver |
| Hydropower equipment | 9.6% | 16.43% (+2.60pp) | +42.22% | Pumped-storage boom + large project deliveries |
| Nuclear power equipment | 7.9% | 13.89% (-2.78pp) | -22.93% | New wins +209.8% pending effect; current-period delivery margin in continuous decline |
| EPC & trading | 19.0% | 7.76% (+16.95pp) | +38.53% | Project-based EPC; recovery after abnormal loss clearing |
| Clean & efficient industrial systems | 10.6% | 4.81% (-0.53pp) | +15.99% | Industrial petrochemical equipment; low-margin volume play |
| Modern manufacturing services | 4.3% | 20.92% (-1.12pp) | -46.00% | Retrofit/services; high-margin but volatile, unexplained plunge this period |
| Green low-carbon drive equipment | 1.1% | 14.87% (+8.18pp) | +62.23% | New motor-drive business; small base |
Main profit driver: Coal power equipment, with 41.5% of revenue and a 20.40% gross margin, contributes ~56.5% of group gross profit (RMB 2.10bn of group's RMB 3.72bn) — EPC, the second-largest revenue segment (19.0%), has a gross margin of only 7.76%, contributing ~12% of profit. This makes coal power equipment volume and price the first-order sensitive variable for investment judgment, not total revenue. The gross margin structure gap (highest 20.92% vs lowest 4.81%, a 16.1pp spread) reflects entirely different businesses: main equipment relies on oligopoly structure and technical barriers, industrial systems are a competitive red ocean, EPC is an execution-risk business — which is also why the market is so sensitive to the coal power revenue gap: what gets cut is the highest-margin, largest-share profit pool.
Accounting red flags (by severity):
Inter-period consistency checks: ① Nuclear gross margin 30.69%→17.04%→13.89% (annual/annual/semi-annual basis) running parallel to the "surge in orders," unexplained by the company — inconsistent; ② EPC gross margin rollercoaster 5.19%→-0.22%→7.76%; the negative-margin years may share a root with the CCS compensation in overseas project execution, unexplained by the company; ③ OCF swings of ±RMB 5 billion+ across four periods, explained by the company as a policy switch between "pay-all-payables" and "intensified collections" — explanation consistent, but it reveals high cash flow manageability, meaning the volatility is not entirely operational; ④ 2026H1 modern services revenue -46% with no explanation — inconsistent. Overall judgment: no evidence of systematic earnings manipulation, but the "no-explanation" culture (nuclear gross margin, modern services plunge, impairment direction switch) is a clear weakness in disclosure quality; normalization analysis must look beyond face-value readings of the statements.
Current market data (closing price HKD 12.74, 2026-10-14; market cap HKD 28.49 billion ≈ RMB 24.29 billion; exchange rate RMB 1 = HKD 1.172855, mid-October 2026 cross-source): PE(TTM) 7.3-7.4x (TTM net profit attributable to parent RMB 3.333 billion; 0th percentile over the past 1 year, 21st percentile over the past 5 years — but 2026-27 is the delivery peak, so PE percentile is mechanically depressed at peak earnings; for reference only, not a headline); PE(2025A) 9.1-9.7x; PB ~1.3x (78th percentile over the past 5 years, but ROE has risen from 3% to 15%, and PB/ROE of ~0.09 is the lowest among the Big Three power equipment makers); dividend yield 3.3% (FY2025 basis). FY2026E midpoint of RMB 3.8 billion implies PE of 6.4x and, at a 30% payout ratio, a forward dividend yield of 4.7%.
What the market has already priced in: after deducting net cash from market cap, the operating business EV is RMB 8.46 billion = 3.4x normalized FCFF (RMB 2.5 billion). Reverse DCF (WACC 10%, zero growth) back-solves: the current price requires steady-state free cash flow to shrink to roughly RMB 850 million/year, equivalent to normalized net profit of RMB 1.0-1.2 billion and an implied return on the operating business of ~30% — the current price requires the company to revert to near-2022-loss-cycle profitability and stay there permanently, whereas the reality is that post-tax normalization, normalized profit is no less than RMB 2.1 billion, surging to RMB 3.6-4.0 billion in 2026. This gap between "required X, actual Y" is the entirety of the expectation gap.
Three-tier value: asset value of ~HKD 9.85/share (RMB 8.40 book value per share as of 2026-06-30, converted) — an independent floor of reference, not additive to EPV; EPV at zero growth ~HKD 21.4/share (range 19.3-24.6: FCFF RMB 2.2-2.8 billion × WACC 9%-10.5% + net cash HKD 8.30/share) — normalized on the realized base period (FY2025 total profit RMB 2.733 billion, excluding credit impairment reversal of RMB 204 million, tax rate restored to 15.5%-16.5%; planned capacity and unrealized demand are only fed into future scenarios), not extrapolated from the current peak cash flow; current price of HKD 12.74 = 0.6x EPV, with growth options (nuclear power's 110 GW target by 2030, Yarlung Tsangpo units, cross-generation coal power retrofits) priced at negative value. Must disclose honestly: this stock has historically traded at a persistent discount to EPV (peers' A/H premium of 61%-180%), the "validity" of the zero-growth floor depends on governance improvement, and cross-cycle cash flow swings (±RMB 5 billion) are the main risk to FCFF assumptions — if steady-state FCFF falls to RMB 1.8-2.0 billion, EPV would correspondingly drop to HKD 17-19, still above the current price.
Peer comparison (H-shares closed 2026-10-14; A-shares closed 2026-10-13, for reference only):
| Company | PE (TTM/static) | PB | 2025 ROE | 2026H1 net profit growth | Key differentiators |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harbin Electric | 7.3-9.1x | ~1.3x | ~15% | +63.5% | No.1 in hydropower share, steepest coal power margin improvement, lowest valuation; gas turbine localization and overseas EPC are weak points |
| Dongfang Electric H | ~10.7-12.4x | ~1.13x | 9.12% | +42.1% | 1.7x Harbin's scale, No.1 in nuclear share, sole G50 gas turbine exporter capturing AI-driven demand |
| Shanghai Electric H | ~29.6x | 0.66x | 2.24% | +18.2% | Diversified platform, net margin below 1%; low PB is a mirror of low ROE |
Three scenarios and odds (probabilities are this report's judgment):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range | vs. current price | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | HKD 9-10.5 | -18%~-29% | Coal power tenders <40GW from 2027, nuclear margin <12%, steady-state net profit falling back to RMB 2.0-2.4 billion; 2028E book value per share ~HKD 11.5 × downcycle PB 0.8-0.9x (anchor = downcycle pricing at ROE ~10%, notably above the 2022 extreme of PB ~0.3x — if an annual loss of RMB 4 billion recurs, the bottom would be lower; this is the bear-case tail risk) |
| Base | 50% | HKD 20-22 | +57%~+73% | Delivery-peak earnings materialize (FY2026 net profit RMB 3.6-4.0 billion), then steady-state holds at RMB 2.8-3.0 billion, payout ratio raised to 35%-40%; EPV of HKD 21.4 cross-validated with steady-state PE (RMB 2.8-3.0 billion × 9.5-10x, anchor = 20%-25% discount to Dongfang Electric H's current 12.4x, reflecting gaps in scale/gas turbines/aftermarket — not self-validation via the company's own current multiple) |
| Bull | 25% | HKD 30-34 | +135%~+167% | Yarlung Tsangpo first-batch large-order share ≥1/3 + nuclear approvals accelerating to 10-12 units/year + first gas turbine order; 2027-28 net profit steps up to RMB 4.0-4.2 billion × 11-12x + net cash (exit multiple anchor = Dongfang Electric H's current 12.4x with a discount retained) |
The odds distribution is clearly skewed to the upside: only the bear case (25% probability) sits below the current price (downside 18%-29%), while base/bull cases offer 57%-167% upside; probability-weighted fair value ~HKD 20.9 (+64%). External anchor check: sell-side target price range HKD 21.08-32.40 (all 6 analysts at Buy, investing.com 2026-10-15) — this report's base case of HKD 20-22 sits just below the bottom of the sell-side range, the most conservative of the three; this report's bear case of HKD 9-10.5 is far below the lowest sell-side target (HKD 21.08), as it is an independent stress test (based on post-2028 steady-state decline, whereas sell-side models are based on the 2026-27 delivery peak; the two bases are not comparable); the most pessimistic industry-level figure is Citi's estimate of ~50GW of 2026 coal power tenders. UBS's HKD 45 is an outlier (not included in investing.com's aggregate range) and should be treated with caution.
Conclusion: undervalued, target price HKD 20-22, safety margin of ~+57% (at the lower bound of base-case fair value). The divergence between quality (four consecutive quarters of gross margin improvement, high growth despite tax normalization, net cash at 65% of market cap) and price (3.4x FCFF) is rare since listing, but "cheap" does not automatically mean "it will rise": the three hard triggers for discount convergence — a payout ratio hike (2027-03 annual report window), a share buyback launch, and a Yarlung Tsangpo single order ≥RMB 5 billion — none of which have landed yet, mean position pacing should match the reality that the stock may keep grinding along the bottom for another 12 months.
Industry size: physical volume basis for China's power generation equipment manufacturing (Machinery Industry Power Generation Equipment Center): 2024 national power generation equipment output of 217.8 GW (+23.0%, all-time high), of which thermal power 99.4 GW (45.7%), wind 99.5 GW (45.7%), hydro 12.1 GW, nuclear 6.8 GW; 2025H1 output 153.1 GW (+67.0%), of which gas turbines +123.9%, thermal power +60.4%. Monetary basis: 2024 power source engineering investment of RMB 1,168.7 billion (+12.1%, CEC/NEA); the NEA projects total investment in key energy projects and new business formats during the "15th Five-Year Plan" to exceed RMB 20 trillion (June 2026 SCIO briefing); nuclear power alone: total investment in 2025-approved projects of RMB 208.28 billion, with RMB ~161 billion under construction (+13.5%). The demand base is electricity consumption: 2025 total electricity consumption of 10.37 trillion kWh (+5.0%), January-August 2026 +4.3%. The volume center is shifting down but the mix is rotating: the NEA plans for 5.4 billion kW of national installed capacity by 2030 (already past 4 billion kW in 2026, implying a 2025-2030 installed capacity CAGR of ~6.8%), with renewables exceeding 50% of installed capacity and non-fossil sources at 50% of generation. Segment outlook: coal power equipment tenders peaked at ~70GW in 2025, expected at ~50GW in 2026 then declining year by year (Citi research estimate; absence of officially consistent statistics is a known data gap); nuclear maintains 8-11 approvals/year, with 53 units/62.93GW under construction — the world's largest — supporting delivery through 2030; hydro/pumped storage is lifted by the Yarlung Tsangpo project (total investment ~RMB 1.2 trillion, equivalent to ~5 Three Gorges dams); gas turbines (including export) is the fastest-growing sub-segment (2025H1 industry output +123.9%).
Value chain and value distribution: upstream large castings and forgings (duopoly of China First Heavy Industries and China National Erzhong Group) — CFHI's 2025 revenue of RMB 9.817 billion (-40.9%), net loss attributable to parent of RMB 311 million; upstream capacity is ample and profitability pressured, giving weak bargaining power against midstream; the midstream "Big Three" dominates large-capacity thermal/hydro main units and nuclear conventional island main equipment, with gross margin retained at the complete-unit delivery stage (Harbin Electric's 2026H1 blended gross margin 15.0%, coal power 20.4%); aftermarket services carry even higher margins (Dongfang Electric coal power after-sales ~40%, per Citi); downstream consists of central SOE power groups (the Big Five and Six Small) and nuclear owners, with centralized procurement and highly concentrated buyers, leaving equipment makers with weak bargaining power and long collection cycles (Harbin Electric's receivables + contract assets ~RMB 17 billion), while export customers are more dispersed with margins ~5pp higher than domestic. Harbin Electric sits in the midstream complete-unit segment: moderate bargaining power versus upstream (nuclear-grade forgings dependent on CFHI), weak versus downstream but offset by the oligopoly structure. This cycle's profits are concentrated at the midstream complete-unit delivery stage — the contrast with upstream losses and downstream power plant margins squeezed by tariffs is direct evidence of structural pricing power.
Supply-demand and competitive structure: supply-side is highly concentrated — CR3 for large-capacity thermal/hydro/nuclear conventional island main units ≈100% (Big Three oligopoly, no material new entrants); for nuclear equipment overall, third-party estimates put Dongfang Electric at ~39%, Shanghai Electric and Harbin Electric at ~30% each (low reliability, pending verification, presented alongside the company's own figures); hydro: Harbin/Dongfang together ~100%, with Harbin claiming ~1/2 of domestically installed large hydro units (company stock basis). Entry barriers are extremely high: nuclear safety qualifications, full-chain capability from large castings/forgings to complete units, 60+ years of technical accumulation (280+ "republic firsts"), and GE/Siemens/Mitsubishi gas turbine technology tie-ups. Orderly competition among oligopolies: coal power tender prices have held steady to rising amid delivery tightness, but price-war risk rises in 2027-2028 as tender volumes shrink; wind turbine price wars are brutal (Harbin's small scale means it is not a main battlefield). Substitution threat: wind/solar/storage's ultimate substitution of coal power (2025 wind/solar additions were 80.2% of total new installs) — but coal power's transition to flexible/peaking capacity (capacity tariff recovering no less than 50% from 2026) extends the value of the existing fleet; no substitute exists for nuclear conventional island.
Cycle and regulation: the industry is in a "tenders down + deliveries up" mismatch period. Coal power approvals: ~98GW in 2022 → ~106GW in 2023 (GEM) peak → 66.7GW in 2024 → 41.77GW in the first three quarters of 2025 (Greenpeace, two consecutive years of decline); coal power's share of generation fell below 50% for the first time in 2026H1 (49.7%), -2.5% in July, -5.2% in August (CREA) — demand signals have weakened ahead of revenue recognition. Nuclear is in mid-upswing (normalized annual approvals, largest construction pipeline globally for 19 consecutive years). Hydro/pumped storage and gas turbines are in early upswing. Leading indicator chain: monthly approvals → tender volumes → OEM order signings → delivery recognition (lag of 1.5-2 years); Harbin Electric's 2026H1 coal power order signing +41.9% is precisely the effectuation of 2024-2025 wins; over the next 12 months, watch 2027 tender volume data and the company's FY2026 signings. Regulatory direction: broadly favorable with structural rotation — the "15th Five-Year Plan" (proactive, safe and orderly nuclear development, high-quality advancement of the Yarlung Tsangpo project, energy investment exceeding RMB 20 trillion) offsets tightening on new coal approvals; the Energy Law codifies "proactively, safely and orderly developing nuclear power," with private capital allowed up to 20% equity in nuclear projects; capacity tariffs + "three retrofits linkage" + large-scale equipment renewal policies underpin coal power stock and retrofit demand; the key constraint is Greenpeace's flagged risk of structural coal overcapacity in the "15th Five-Year Plan."
Peer comparison (same basis, side by side; see valuation chapter table for details): 2026H1 Harbin Electric revenue +10.35%/net profit +63.5%, Dongfang Electric +1.33%/+42.1% (new orders near RMB 70 billion), Shanghai Electric +16.6%/+18.2% (new orders RMB 100.39 billion) — Harbin Electric posted the fastest net profit growth of the three, with mid-pack revenue growth; Dongfang is ~1.7x Harbin's scale, Shanghai Electric ~2.6x (including non-power businesses). YTD 2026 share price: Harbin -27.7%, Dongfang -35.2%, Shanghai Electric -34.4% (as of 2026-10-14) — a sector-wide pullback, not a Harbin-specific event.
Company positioning: one of the Big Three central-SOE oligopolists; first tier in thermal/nuclear, leader in hydro. Share trend is up: 2025 revenue +19.3% outpaced the industry; 2026H1 new power equipment signings +41.2%, fastest net profit growth of the three. Moat sources: full-spectrum product matrix (thermal/hydro/nuclear/gas), track record in giant hydro units (one of only two firms, along with Dongfang, with 1GW-class hydro credentials), nuclear-grade qualifications, and global EPC track record backed by central-SOE credit. Two weaknesses: gas turbine localization (Dongfang's G50 has been exported to North America; Harbin's 16MW has no first order) and overseas EPC execution (export orders -59%, CCS compensation of RMB 646 million, Saudi Arabia + Pakistan at 88.7% of export revenue concentration). Basis-consistency statement: the company claims ~1/3 each of domestic installed base for thermal/nuclear main equipment and heavy-duty gas turbines (stock basis); third-party estimates put nuclear equipment at ~30% (pending verification); hydro ~1/2 (company's own claim, group basis, market share No.1 for 6 consecutive years) — both bases coexist; Yarlung Tsangpo share should be judged by actual contract award announcements.
Power generation equipment is a classic order-based heavy-equipment business; the framework for investment tracking is not current-period profit but the transmission chain across the three statements:
Backlog and book-to-bill: the company does not disclose total order backlog value; proxy indicators are contract liabilities (RMB 37.04 billion, 2026-06-30) + contract assets (RMB 10.70 billion); book-to-bill (formal contract signings/revenue) for FY2024/FY2025/2026H1 was 1.48/1.41/1.45 respectively — consistently above 1 indicates order reserves are still accumulating — but the advance receipt balance converts into revenue as deliveries proceed; it is a reservoir of "next 1-2 years' revenue," not long-term insurance; visibility beyond 2028 depends on current-period new signings (2026H1 only +1.35%).
Revenue recognition (percentage-of-completion): boilers/turbines/gas turbines/turbine generators of 600MW and above, and engineering construction, are recognized on an input method (cost-to-total-estimated-cost ratio) — revenue recognition depends heavily on the cadence of costs incurred; production scheduling and pre-production (inventory RMB 20.25 billion) are leading indicators of revenue; equipment below 600MW is recognized at point of acceptance. This explains why 2024 OCF turned negative (pre-production inventory +RMB 4.27 billion) while 2025-26 profits surged (delivery recognition) — the timing gap between profit and cash is inherent to this business.
Collection rhythm: net receivables of RMB 6.253 billion at 2026-06-30 (gross RMB 10.045 billion, bad debt provision RMB 3.792 billion, provision ratio 37.7%); share of receivables aged over 3 years at 28.79% (27.1% at FY2025 end) — the aging trend has not stopped; 2026H1 cash received from sales/revenue ~1.05 and OCF of RMB 6.35 billion far exceeded net profit, placing collections at their best historical range, but this is a result of "stepped-up collection efforts" rather than structural improvement. Retention money (RMB 7.21 billion within contract assets) has a recovery cycle of 2-3 years, a hidden long tail in collections.
Signal value of the positive profit alert system: the company's 7-20 profit alert was ~RMB 1.7 billion vs. actual RMB 1.718 billion — central-SOE alerts are highly reliable; the "beat" at interim results was already priced on the alert date (July-August rally), and after the 8-26 release it became a "sell the news" event: for order-based central SOEs, trading rhythm should anchor on the alert date and annual report date, not the results confirmation date.
Overall verdict: cautiously bullish, confidence 0.55, time horizon 12 months. At HKD 12.74, the price discounts base-case fair value of HKD 20-22 by 37%-42% (safety margin ~+57%, lower-bound basis), with ~+64% expected upside to the probability-weighted fair value of ~HKD 20.9; downside to the bear-case midpoint is ~-23%. Undervaluation evidence (net cash at 65% of market cap, 3.4x FCFF, lowest unit-ROE pricing of the Big Three) coexists with a lack of catalysts for discount convergence (30% payout ratio, no buyback, 70% domestic shares unlisted/untraded), defining an operating framework of "odds valid, timing not yet triggered": suitable for staged accumulation with payout ratio increases and Yarlung Tsangpo large orders as confirmation signals, not a one-time left-side heavy position; a break below HKD 10 (near the bear-case midpoint) warrants reassessment rather than mechanical averaging down, while a break above HKD 22 (base-case upper bound) exhausts the safety margin.
Strategy highlights: ① the FY2026 annual report (2027-03) is the nearest re-rating window — a dual catalyst from the net profit landing (reconciled against RMB 3.6-4.0 billion) and payout ratio language (whether it rises above 30%/interim dividends become regularized); ② the CEC annual report in January 2027 with coal power tender volume data is the arbiter of the industry narrative (>60GW repair / <40GW deterioration); ③ publication of the Yarlung Tsangpo first-batch main unit tenders (2027H1-2028) determines the quality of the second growth curve — a single Harbin order ≥RMB 5 billion is a hedge-confirmation signal, zero share across two consecutive batches is a lagging confirmation; ④ the next batch of nuclear approvals (historical window 2026Q4-2027Q2) and details of Harbin's conventional island wins.
Risk warnings and tracking list: coal power tenders falling below 40GW or FY2026 coal power signings below RMB 15 billion (early order cliff); nuclear margin falling below 12% (consecutive declines without explanation); full-year net credit impairments exceeding RMB 400 million or tax rate reverting to the 25% statutory band (earnings quality deterioration); CCS provisions rising by more than RMB 300 million again (second claim); receivables aged over 3 years rising above 32% (accelerating aging migration); continued decline in southbound holdings and persistently high short-selling share (prolonged negative feedback in market structure).
This report is based on company announcements, industry statistics and public reporting; the price anchor is the 2026-10-14 closing price of HKD 12.74 (completed_close); all multiples, market caps and implied expectation calculations herein are based on this anchor and the same-day RMB/HKD exchange rate of 1.172855. "Normalized," "EPV" and "three scenarios" in this report are the report's own calculation bases, with input assumptions disclosed in the text.