Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: RMB 12.9–14.0 (base-case fair value range) | Current Price: RMB 11.40 (2026-10-30 close) | Margin of Safety: +13% | Time Horizon: 12 months
Total market cap RMB 62.513 billion (total shares 5.48356 billion × RMB 11.40). All valuation, market cap, and odds calculations in this report are anchored to the 2026-10-30 closing price.
China Commodities City is the sole developer and operator of the Yiwu small-commodity market — in essence, a monopolistic landlord with an 83% gross margin overlaid with a trade-services ecosystem. The "growth downshift" in the 2026 Q3 results (quarterly net profit attributable to parent -16.1%) stems from the high base created by concentrated recognition of Zone 6 stall-selection fees in the prior-year period and the fading of property revenue carryover; hard demand-side data for the core stall-leasing business (double-digit Yiwu export growth, record market footfall, ~RMB 11.0 billion prepaid pool) has not deteriorated. The current price of RMB 11.40 has retraced 38% from its 52-week high; back-solving implies the market is willing to pay only for roughly 2% perpetual growth — significantly below the recovery path supported by export and prepaid-receipt data. Normalized P/E is about 16.7x, about 12x on 2027E, and the static dividend yield is 4.4%. Key constraints: an earnings-recognition vacuum period (2026Q4–2027H1), dilution and a discount anchor from the planned H-share issuance (≤10% of share capital), and ~RMB 17.5 billion of new capex (deployed over multiple years). Conclusion: high-quality asset at a reasonably low price — cautiously bullish, target price RMB 12.9–14.0 (+13% to +23% vs. current price); confirmation hinges on the trajectory of contract liabilities in the 2026 annual report and the "purification" of 2027 results.
Opportunity in one sentence: The opportunity is valid but back-loaded — the current price already embeds a conservative assumption of only ~2% long-term growth, while the prepaid pool, export momentum, and Yiwu Pay transaction volume support a return to double-digit recurring earnings growth in 2027 and a "purification" of results after property carryover is cleared; however, incomplete downward consensus revisions, trade-policy renewal junctures, and the discounted H-share issuance will dominate the next two quarters. The action-confirmation points are the contract-liabilities trajectory in the 2026 annual report and the 2027Q1 results. Evidence grade: B (the structural-opportunity judgment relies on confirmation of resource renewal that has not yet occurred).
Three changes currently underway (each with a timeline and falsifiable threshold):
| Change | From | To | Verification Timing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings structure | Apparent earnings driven by concentrated stall-selection-fee recognition plus office/commercial-street property carryover (FY2025 ancillary property revenue RMB 1.95 billion; further ~RMB 1.2 billion carried over in 2026H1) | One-off revenue cleared; results revert to a recurring structure of stall rents + trade services | 2027Q1–Q2 |
| Prepaid reservoir | Contract liabilities declining from the 2025Q3-end peak of RMB 14.84 billion (RMB 8.21 billion at 26Q3-end, +10% YTD; plus long-term prepaid receipts of RMB 2.76 billion) | Re-accumulation if new leasing for the Global Trade Services Center (RMB 9.62 billion investment) / Zone 5 South / Zone 7 launches; otherwise a recognition-resource gap in 2027 | Quarter by quarter starting from the 2026 annual report |
| H-share overhang | A1 filing submitted 2026-05-29; proposed issuance of no more than 10% of total share capital | Pricing finalized (a 15–30% discount is likely) clearing the uncertainty, or postponed in favor of debt financing | Before 2027H1 |
Three drivers and thresholds: ① Whether the prepaid pool bottoms out and rebounds (quarterly contract-liabilities baseline RMB 8.212 billion; a downgrade if the annual report falls below RMB 7.5 billion, an upgrade if Global Trade Services Center leasing prepayments launch) — determines whether 2027 recurring earnings can clear the ~RMB 5.0 billion threshold implied by the current price; ② Trade-policy renewal and Yiwu export momentum (media reports say the truce has been extended to 2027-01-10; official text pending verification; warning if Yiwu monthly export growth falls to single digits); ③ H-share issuance terms (a discount ≤15% or a reduced offering size is benign; a discount ≥25% at maximum size would passively compress the A-share valuation anchor).
Expectation gap (two-sided): Near-term consensus (FY2026 consensus net profit ~RMB 4.83 billion, implying Q4 alone +83%) exceeds the achievable path; this report forecasts RMB 4.4–4.6 billion, and the downward revision cycle is incomplete, with the Q4–2027H1 reporting vacuum continuing to weigh on the stock. Mid-term, the implied g≈2% at the current price is significantly below the double-digit 2027 recovery path supported by hard demand data — the market is pricing a "structural beneficiary" as a "cyclical boom" story; this is both the source of the expectation gap and a reminder that if trade policy reverses, the downside cushion at the current price rests mainly on dividends and low valuation percentile rather than earnings. Market anchor: sell-side consensus snapshot as of 2026-10-30 (n=34, 90-day downward revision of 11.6%, median target price RMB 16.9, no sell ratings).
Half of reported revenue (about 50% in FY2025) is commodity-sales (Aximao self-operated + import/export) throughput at a 0.70% gross margin, generating essentially no profit; 72.5% of gross profit (RMB 4.358 billion) comes from market operations (stall rents and usage fees), with trade services contributing 21.0% (RMB 1.264 billion). Any earnings metric must first strip out three layers of noise: one-off property carryover (office/commercial street, gross margin 11.71%), stall-selection-fee recognition timing (recognized over 1–5-year contracts, concentrated in opening years), and fair-value swings in securities holdings (MetaX, -RMB 189 million in 26Q3 alone). This report uses RMB 3.735 billion as the normalized recurring net-profit center (no add-back of the RMB 100 million of opening expenses missing from the disclosed basis — such expenses will recur periodically with the openings of the Global Trade Services Center and Zone 7), and retains the ~RMB 3.2 billion "excluding selection-fee peak" figure as a conservative floor. The quality of this rent-collecting asset lies in the non-replicability of the Yiwu market: administrative monopoly + 6.4 million ㎡ of properties + nearly 80,000 stalls + a two-way lock-in with a 2.1 million-strong micro/small supplier network.
The prepaid nature of stall fees means revenue recognition naturally lags cash inflows: at 2026Q3-end, contract liabilities plus long-term prepaid receipts totaled ~RMB 10.97 billion, 2.6x FY2025 net profit attributable to parent, with current contract liabilities rebounding ~RMB 600 million QoQ (possibly early Global Trade Services Center leasing). But two caveats apply: first, the pool's total size has net-shrunk from the 2025Q3 peak (~RMB 14.8 billion basis), with long-term prepaid receipts falling from RMB 4.70 billion to RMB 2.76 billion within a year (office building delivery carryover) — "high visibility" holds only for 2026–2027; there is a recognition gap window before the Global Trade Services Center (operational 2027–2028) and Zone 7 (2028–2029) leasing takes over; second, the Digital Trade Center's "98% occupancy / fully leased" statement comes from a single secondhand account of the company's 2026-10-27 earnings call; no official text was found in public searches. Cross-referencing broker statements: "floors 1–3 of the market section fully leased" (Guotai Haitong 2026-04) and "occupancy consistently above 95%" for existing markets (Minsheng Securities) — high occupancy is consensus, but the precise figure awaits verification. On earnings forecasting, this report's 2026E net profit of RMB 4.4–4.6 billion implies Q4 standalone of RMB 940 million–1.14 billion (vs. a low 2025Q4 base of only RMB 746 million), essentially mean reversion of quarterly timing rather than new growth; 2027E of RMB 5.0–5.4 billion depends on a 2–3 percentage-point gross-margin recovery after property carryover clears and on lease-renewal repricing, ~5–9% below the RMB 4.83 billion consensus (2026E).
The quantified chain of the demand inflection holds: the U.S. elimination of the de minimis exemption pushes cross-border small parcels back into consolidated batch shipping; Yiwu market-procurement trade (1039) exports rose +29.4% in the first three quarters of 2025 and briefly +54.9% in Jan–Feb 2026; the group's Zhijie Yuangang shipped 174,000 TEU in 2025 (+78%), and Yiwu Pay volume nearly doubled. But revenue conversion is the bottleneck: on the 2024 disclosed basis, Yiwu Pay's blended take rate is ~0.2%, so doubled volume implies only a RMB 100-million-scale revenue increment; 2026H1 trade services segment revenue was RMB 380 million, -28.7% YoY (about RMB 1.0 billion of FY2025's RMB 1.528 billion was concentrated in 2025H2), with revenue timing highly volatile while profit rose +24.2% — indicating the business remains in an early "volume-heavy, recognition-light" monetization stage. The second curve therefore carries limited weight in the 2026–2027 earnings model (~21% of gross profit); its real value is a long-dated option should B2B migration continue to penetrate and take rates rise — precisely the counterpart of the 25.8% growth-option share embedded in the current price.
The current price of RMB 11.40 effectively demands that "recurring earnings exceed ~RMB 5.0 billion in 2027–2028 and then stop growing" — exactly the bottom of the sell-side 2027E range (RMB 5.2–5.7 billion), i.e., the market has already priced in the most conservative scenario. A three-layer value decomposition: asset value (book NAV per share RMB 4.20; a rough replacement-cost estimate of market properties at RMB 7.4–9.4) is a floor reference; EPV (zero growth) of RMB 8.46 supports 74.2% of the current price; the growth option is worth RMB 2.94, or 25.8% — a non-trivial share, so under this framework one cannot say "the market pays only for zero growth," only that the market's pricing of growth (implied g≈2%) is far below the verifiable demand-side recovery path. Construction of the RMB 12.9–14.0 base-case fair value: 2027E net profit RMB 5.2 billion × 15x = RMB 78.0 billion; the floor of RMB 12.9 assumes maximum H-share dilution of 10% with proceeds non-accretive (6.032 billion shares); the cap of RMB 14.0 assumes no dilution or full value creation from proceeds (5.484 billion shares implies RMB 14.2, prudently rounded to 14.0); the 15x exit anchor is independent of the company's current price — a discount to Focus Technology (pure online B2B, 21x), a ~32% discount to the company's 5-year median P/E of 22.1x (reflecting the lower growth center after property revenue fades), cross-validated by PEG≈1.0.
All three constraints are data-backed: first, 2026H1 market-operations segment revenue grew only +3.2% (amortization recognition timing mismatch), and Q4–2027H1 faces a dual vacuum of property-carryover clearance and the high selection-fee base; second, an H-share issuance at a 15–30% discount would create an A-share "discount anchor," with a maximum-size issuance diluting EPS by ~9% (partly offset if proceeds earn returns above the 8.5% cost of equity); third, the Global Trade Services Center (RMB 9.62 billion) plus Zone 5 South/Zone 7 (RMB 7.86 billion) represent ~RMB 17.5 billion of total investment deployed over multiple years (~RMB 5.5–6.5 billion capex in 2026), with free cash flow negative in 2026–2027 and incremental depreciation of RMB 300–500 million/year after assets are placed in service in 2027–2029 pressuring net margins. On trade policy, media reports (per the 2026-09-23 U.S. Treasury Secretary interview) say the truce has been extended to 2027-01-10 (official text pending verification), protecting the Christmas-season export window for now; but the fragile "frequent renewal, breakable at any time" state constitutes a persistent valuation-discount factor — Yiwu's U.S.-export exposure is ~14%, with the shock transmitted via merchant profits → lease-renewal willingness → rent repricing.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1–Q3 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100M) | 113.00 | 157.37 | 199.27 | 153.19 (+17.29%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100M) | 26.76 | 30.74 | 42.04 | 34.61 (+0.09%) |
| Non-GAAP net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100M) | 24.69 | 29.83 | 38.93 | 34.28 (+1.08%) |
| Gross margin | 26.5% | 31.4% | 31.4% | 32.9% |
| Net margin attributable to parent | 23.7% | 19.5% | 21.1% | 22.6% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 18.45 | 44.91 | 105.29 | 11.26 (-88.27%) |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M, operating cash flow − cash for long-term assets) | -7.83 | 29.91 | 83.47 | -28.60 |
| Cash and equivalents (RMB 100M, period-end) | 29.23 | 55.39 | 68.16 | 34.28 (plus trading financial assets 6.85; cash-like total 41.13) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100M, period-end) | 63.37 | 46.32 | 35.06 | 32.88 |
| Debt-to-assets ratio | 51.1% | 47.5% | 48.1% | 47.2% |
| Weighted ROE | — | — | 19.35% | 14.05% (first three quarters) |
Note: FY2025-end cash includes RMB 2.506 billion of term deposits/large CDs not freely withdrawable; net cash at 2026Q3-end is ~+RMB 826 million (cash-like RMB 4.113 billion − interest-bearing debt RMB 3.288 billion); contract liabilities of RMB 8.212 billion plus long-term prepaid receipts of RMB 2.755 billion (total ~RMB 10.97 billion) are operating prepayments and are excluded from net cash.
Reasons for metric changes (YoY changes ≥20%, all with company explanations): ① FY2025 operating cash flow +134.4% — company explanation: prepaid stall leasing receipts from the Global Digital Trade Center and inflows from commercial-street and office sales (one-off leasing receipts ~RMB 5.9 billion, not extrapolable); ② first-three-quarters 2026 operating cash flow -88.27% — high prior-year base from leasing receipts (same event, timing mismatch across two periods); ③ FY2025 inventory +75.7% — new Hangzhou Jingfang Sanbao project and commodity-sales stocking, down 40.9% by 2026H1-end as the commercial street was delivered; ④ first-three-quarters 2026 capex +138% — Global Trade Services Center land and construction; intangible assets up +74.9% from start of year to RMB 8.26 billion; ⑤ FY2025 selling expenses +46.5% — under the global branding strategy, advertising +40.5% and leasing-promotion expenses +71.6%; ⑥ FY2025 finance expenses -110.7%, turning negative — after bond refinancing, interest expense fell below interest income; ⑦ 26Q3 standalone net profit -16.14% — high selection-fee recognition base + fair-value loss of RMB 189 million on trading financial assets.
Q3 standalone: revenue RMB 5.038 billion (-5.81%), net profit attributable RMB 1.481 billion (-16.14%), non-GAAP RMB 1.605 billion (-6.87%) — standalone non-GAAP exceeded attributable net profit by RMB 124 million due to negative fair-value swings in securities holdings; standalone operating cash flow turned positive at RMB 1.255 billion. Despite nine-month revenue +17.29%, attributable net profit rose only +0.09%; the scissors gap comes from: the high base a year earlier (25Q3 attributable profit RMB 1.766 billion, 42% of the full year) from concentrated Zone 6 selection-fee recognition, the 2026H1 dilution from RMB 1.565 billion of low-margin (11.71%) office/commercial-street carryover, and fair-value swings. Versus market expectations: sell-side consensus FY2026 attributable profit ~RMB 4.826 billion (+14.3%, implying Q4 +83%); the actual +0.09% for the first three quarters clearly underperformed, and consensus has already been revised down 11.6% over the past 90 days (Soochow RMB 5.48 billion in April → Guotai Haitong RMB 4.87 billion in September), with the downgrade cycle incomplete; the stock's 38% retracement from its 52-week high partly reflects this expectation miss. Institutions' characterization of the weak Q3 (Pacific Securities 2026-10-23) was "base-effect distortion, not deteriorating merchant operations"; the company gave no quantified earnings guidance, only operating data: Yiwu Pay nine-month cross-border transaction volume USD 7.510 billion (+98%, 75% of the USD 10 billion annual target), Chinagoods cumulative registered buyers 6.08 million (annual new-buyer target 1.2 million; 580,000 in the first three quarters, an annualized ~770,000, behind target). Note disclosures from the 2026-10-27 earnings call (single secondhand account): market occupancy above 98%, Digital Trade Center market section fully leased, footfall at record highs.
Model snapshot: Asset-heavy market operator (self-owned stall leases collected 1–5 years in advance, REIT-like rent collection) + digital trade platform and cross-border payments (high-margin second growth curve) + low-margin proprietary trading (traffic-driving revenue flow) + one-off settlement of ancillary property development. Recurring revenue (market operations + trade services) accounts for roughly 35% of principal revenue but contributes about 94% of principal gross profit; pricing power is made explicit through market-based rent adjustments at renewal and partial stall-location fee auctions. Company disclosures attribute market operations growth to "newly added stalls" without disclosing per-unit price increases.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to shareholders for 2023–2025 was 0.69→1.46→2.50; the massive swings stem entirely from mismatched recognition of pre-collected lease fees from the Digital Trade Center tenant recruitment—of the FY2025 operating cash flow of RMB 10.529 billion, about RMB 5.9 billion was one-time tenant recruitment proceeds; recurring cash generation is far below the headline figure. OCF for the first three quarters of 2026 was only RMB 1.126 billion (-88.27%). True recurring cash generation should be measured at normalized FCFE of about RMB 3.95 billion/year (about 1.06x net profit attributable to shareholders); the pre-payment model itself means cash flow structurally leads profits (conservative bias). The gap between adjusted and unadjusted net profit was only 7.4% in FY2025 (non-recurring items of RMB 311 million, mainly a RMB 248 million unrealized gain on MetaX shares); recurring earnings are essentially in line with reported net profit. However, the single-quarter fair value loss of RMB 189 million in Q3 2026 is a reminder that securities holdings can meaningfully distort quarterly results. Reverse check on the company's own reporting: no Non-GAAP adjustments and no aggressive add-backs like SBC in its A-share disclosures.
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC approximately 15.9% (NOPAT RMB 4.22 billion ÷ invested capital RMB 26.45 billion), above the 8.5% cost of equity and industry average—and higher still if cash-like and investment assets are excluded—a genuine moat signal. Capex quality: FY2025 total capex RMB 2.18 billion vs D&A of RMB 1.00 billion (ratio 2.18); capex for the first three quarters of 2026 was RMB 3.986 billion (+138%)—all incremental spending points to the Global Trade in Services Center (total investment RMB 9.62 billion) and Zone 5 South/Zone 7 (RMB 7.86 billion), expansionary rather than maintenance (maintenance capex about RMB 650 million/year). The Digital Trade Center reaching full occupancy at opening (pending verification) and the location-fee auction premiums in Zone 6 provide historical evidence that "new stalls = new high-margin revenue," giving incremental capital returns precedent support; but negative free cash flow in 2026–2027 and a depreciation ramp from asset put-in-service in 2027–2029 are certain costs.
Red flags: Half of revenue is a 0.7%-gross-margin revenue flow (revenue-scale metrics are distorted; investors have publicly questioned this); FY2025 headline cash flow was inflated by one-time tenant recruitment proceeds; H-share issuance in progress creates a dilution overhang. Accounts receivable have declined over three years (5.93→4.86→4.38 hundred million, <3% of revenue)—collection quality is excellent; goodwill is only RMB 285 million (1.2% of net assets).
Words-vs-deeds consistency: pragmatic, high delivery rate (operational KPI caliber). All four core 2025 commitments were delivered or exceeded: Digital Trade Center opened in October (delivered); Yiwu Pay at USD 6 billion for the year (delivered, cumulative collection USD 11.2 billion); international logistics at 120,000 TEU (actual 174,000, 45% above target); 25 new overseas projects (actual 32); 1 million buyers (actual 1.09 million). 2026 target progress is mixed: Yiwu Pay at 7.51/10 billion USD is on track, while shipment volume at 8/20万 TEU and new buyers at 58/120万 are annualized behind. The company gives no revenue/profit quantitative guidance and has a strong two-year track record on KPI-type commitments—judged "pragmatic, preferring to communicate via operational rather than profit metrics."
Shareholder-friendliness: above average, improving trend. Payout ratio 41.0% (FY2023) → 58.9% (FY2024) → 65.2% (FY2025, RMB 5 per 10 shares), plus a first-ever interim dividend in 2026 (RMB 1 per 10 shares, RMB 548 million, implemented 2026-10-16); no buybacks. At the FY2025 annual dividend of RMB 0.5 per share, the static dividend yield at the current price is 4.39%; trailing 12-month cumulative payout of RMB 0.6/share corresponds to 5.26%. Note that the 78% trailing 12-month payout ratio includes a jump from the first interim dividend; the company has made no written commitment to maintain that level—around 65% is the safer baseline assumption.
Risk signals: ① Controlling shareholder Shangcheng Holdings completed its RMB 500 million–1 billion share increase plan at the maximum level between April–June 2025 (RMB 998 million, average price about RMB 18.9–19.6, of which about RMB 900 million was bank increase loans); with the current price at RMB 11.40, the position is down roughly 40%—the contrast of "buying high + issuing H-shares low" has been repeatedly questioned by investors, and the company has responded with template language without directly addressing the pricing contradiction; ② Chairman change: Wang Dong resigned mid-term on 2025-06-27 (stock fell -9.89% that day); Chen Dezhan took over on 2025-12-19; ③ According to investor Q&A cited on the SSE e-interactive platform, Yiwu Pay (Kuaijietong) reportedly received a PBOC penalty on 2025-12-25 (warning + RMB 3.21 million); no ad hoc announcement was made, first disclosed only in the annual report; public search did not locate the original penalty notice—treated as pending verification. If true, it is a disclosure-timeliness flaw.
| Segment | Revenue (RMB 100M) | % of Principal | Gross Margin | YoY | One-line Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market operations (stall rent) | 52.55 | 27.3% | 82.93% | +14.78% | Self-owned stalls + 1–5 year prepaid leases, REIT-like rent collection |
| Merchandise sales (Aiximao + import/export) | 99.84 | 51.8% | 0.70% | +7.85% | Proprietary trading flow, traffic-driving channel model, barely profitable |
| Digital trade ancillary facilities sales | 19.50 | 10.1% | 11.71% | New | Digital Trade Center offices/commercial street, one-time property settlement |
| Trade services (Chinagoods/Yiwu Pay etc.) | 15.28 | 7.9% | 82.71% | +106.83% | Information services + payment fulfillment, high-margin second curve |
| Ancillary services (exhibitions/hotels) | ~5.4 | 2.8% | 17.26% | +21.11% | Ecosystem synergy, small profit contribution |
Profit engine determination: Market operations contributed RMB 4.358 billion of principal gross profit (72.5%), trade services RMB 1.264 billion (21.0%)—merchandise sales, the second-largest revenue segment (RMB 9.984 billion), contributed only RMB 70 million of gross profit (~1%). The profit engine and revenue structure are severely misaligned; judging by revenue growth would be systematically misleading. The gross margin structure spread (82.9% vs 0.7% vs 11.7%) spans over 80 percentage points, rooted in three distinct businesses: monopoly rent collection (strong bargaining power), channel revenue flow (no bargaining power), and one-time development (point-in-time profit).
Accounting red flags (pattern/severity/evidence): ① Low-margin channel business inflates revenue (medium)—merchandise sales gross margin at 0.70%, 51.8% of revenue, amplifying revenue growth and masking core business rhythm; investors have publicly questioned "revenue inflation"; ② Property settlement makes revenue lumpy (medium)—Q1 2026 revenue +45.3%, Q3 2026 turned to -5.8%; poor quarterly comparability and unsustainable (RMB 1.2 billion one-time recognition from office delivery); ③ Operating cash flow contains large pre-collections with extreme swings across two periods (medium)—FY2025 OCF/net profit of 2.50 and -88.27% for the first three quarters of 2026 stem from the same batch of tenant recruitment proceeds recognized in different periods; ④ R&D capitalization rate volatility (low)—55.5%→39.8%, small amount (RMB 68 million) and in a conservative direction.
Cross-period consistency: ① OCF/net profit 0.69→1.46→2.50→sharp reversal—the company's explanation is consistent with events (tenant recruitment proceeds mismatched across two periods, two sides of the same event); ② Investment income 1.068→0.263→0.239 hundred million (2023 profit was 32% reliant on associates before falling sharply)—consistent with annual report explanation (increment of new market operations business offsetting); ③ Overall gross margin 26.5%→31.4%→31.4%→29.0% (26H1)→32.9% (first three quarters) jumps—consistent with the explanation of changes in property settlement/merchandise sales mix; ④ Quarterly profit misalignment (25Q3 net profit of RMB 1.766 billion, 42% of full year → 25Q4 only RMB 746 million → 26Q3 -16.14%)—the Q3 report gave no explanation for the revenue and net profit declines (company did not explain), the only anomaly in this extraction not covered by management's narrative.
Conclusion: No evidence of systematic accounting techniques to manufacture profit; the core issue is poor report comparability caused by revenue structure. After stripping three layers of noise—channel revenue flow, property settlement, and location-fee timing—the core business (market operations + trade services) shows a clear and rising earnings trajectory; before drawing conclusions on any single quarter's headline data, first check changes in the pre-collection pool.
Current market data & multiples: Closing price RMB 11.40 (2026-10-30), market cap RMB 62.513 billion, 52-week range RMB 9.76–18.43 (current price at the 19th percentile of the range, -38.1% from the high). PE(TTM) 14.86x (1/3/5-year percentiles 26%/9%/10%)—but TTM earnings include one-time property settlement and location-fee timing effects and are not representative; the percentile is for reference only, not a headline cheapness/expensiveness signal. PB 2.72x (5-year percentile 51%, corresponding to asset efficiency of 19.35% ROE—view PB alongside ROE); normalized PE 16.7x (normalized EPS RMB 0.681); forward PE 2026E approximately 13.9x (midpoint RMB 4.5 billion) / 2027E approximately 12.0x (RMB 5.2 billion); PEG≈1.0; dividend yield 4.39% static, 5.26% trailing 12-month.
| Peer Comparison (as of 2026-10-30 close) | FY2025 Revenue | Revenue Growth | Gross Margin | ROE | Valuation | Core Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zhejiang China Commodities City | RMB 19.93B | +26.6% | 31.4% (rent segment 82.9%) | 19.35% | Market cap RMB 62.5B, normalized PE 16.7x | Market monopoly + trade services ecosystem |
| Focus Technology | RMB 1.921B | +15.1% | 79.3% | 19.17% | Market cap ~RMB 10.8B, TTM PE ~21x | Pure online B2B SaaS, asset-light |
| Textile City | RMB 878M | -7.6% | 31.5% | Loss | Market cap ~RMB 4.3B | Shrinking single-category fabric market sample |
| Haining China Leather City | RMB 1.021B | -1.6% | Leasing 23.6% | 0.84% | Market cap ~RMB 4.8B | Leather category downturn + e-commerce diversion |
Note: Textile City/Focus Technology share counts are inferred from dividend data; market caps are for order-of-magnitude reference only. Physical market peers (Textile City, Haining Leather City) are negative samples—the shrinking fate of single-category regional markets in category downturns, highlighting the scarcity of Yiwu's all-category hub. The truly comparable trade-services comp is Focus Technology (21x); China Commodities City's normalized 16.7x represents a discount of roughly 20%, plus a bonus monopoly property asset with an 83% gross margin.
Market-implied expectations: The current price of RMB 11.40 implies—at zero growth, sustainable FCFE would need to reach RMB 5.31 billion/year (34% above the current normalized RMB 3.95 billion), or normalized earnings maintained with perpetual growth of only about 2%. In other words, the current price requires the company to grow recurring earnings to about RMB 5 billion by 2027–2028 and then plateau, while reality is that hard demand-side data (Yiwu exports FY2025 +24.1%, Jan–Aug 2026 +12.8%, Yiwu Pay volume +98%, high occupancy, location-fee auction premiums) points to a high probability of double-digit growth resuming in 2027. Against the industry-chain demand math: driver (cross-border small parcels → B2B LCL migration) × unit value (order-of-magnitude increase per shipment) × penetration (1039 mode at 83% of Yiwu exports) × share (company's monopoly over venue)—the implied growth at the current price is supported by real demand; implied expectations are conservative rather than a bubble.
Three-Layer Value (EPV): Asset value RMB 4.2/share (2026Q3 book net assets per share; market properties + land book value of about RMB 22 billion, roughly 1.5–2.0x replacement value, estimated at RMB 7.4–9.4, no individual appraisal performed); EPV (equity basis) RMB 8.46/share = normalized FCFE RMB 3.945 billion (= normalized net profit RMB 3.735 billion + D&A RMB 860 million − maintenance capex RMB 650 million) ÷ 8.5% cost of equity, supporting 74.2% of the current price; growth option RMB 2.94, 25.8% (system-calculated on a consistent basis). EPV-zero growth is the floor, not the final verdict: this asset sits on a quantified demand-migration chain; whether to pay for growth is answered by scenario math—the growth option share is not small, so the "market pays only for zero growth" conclusion does not apply.
Three Scenarios & Odds:
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | vs Current | Key Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | RMB 8.4–9.4 | -26%~-18% | 2027E net profit RMB 4.5B × 11x bond-like pricing (RMB 49.5B); triggers: market operations growth <8%, trade services pullback, export stall |
| Base | 50% | RMB 12.9–14.0 | +13%~+23% | 2027E net profit RMB 5.2B × 15x (RMB 78B); lower bound = H-share maximum dilution with no accretion; upper bound = no dilution/full fundraising |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 17.8–19.0 | +56%~+67% | 2027E net profit RMB 5.8B × 18x; B2B migration exceeds expectations, trade services monetization leaps |
The current price sits in the gap between the bear and base cases, near the base-case lower bound; the odds structure is skewed positive (probability-weighted expectation +14.7%, odds ratio 2.8, calculated in this report)—the fact that the current price is covered by no scenario range is itself an expression of expectation gap: market pricing is in the intermediate state of "bear case not triggered but base case not confirmed." External coordinates: the lowest aggregated sell-side target is RMB 14.80; the named most pessimistic is Guotai Haitong at RMB 17.58 (2026-09-01, Overweight)—all above the current price; no true bear case exists within the sell-side distribution; this report's bear case is an independent stress assumption, not aligned with the sell-side distribution. Own forecast vs consensus vs management guidance: 2026E this report RMB 4.4–4.6 billion vs consensus RMB 4.826 billion (this report 5–9% lower) vs no quantitative company guidance (operational targets: Yiwu Pay USD 10 billion / 200,000 TEU shipments / 1.2 million new buyers); 2027E this report RMB 5.0–5.4 billion vs consensus about RMB 5.5 billion. The divergence lies in Q4 recognition pacing and securities P&L assumptions.
Conclusion: Modestly undervalued—quality (ROIC 15.9% > WACC, monopoly, high dividends) coexists with a reasonably low price. Target price RMB 12.9–14.0 (base-case fair, midpoint RMB 13.45), margin of safety +13% (base-case fair lower bound RMB 12.9 vs current price RMB 11.40). Anchoring for the 15x exit multiple: discount to Focus Technology's 21x + 32% below the company's 5-year median of 22.1x + PEG≈1 + dividend yield cross-check (15x × 65% payout implies ~4.6% yield at fair value); bear case gets 11x (below the historical TTM low of 12.19x, bond-like pricing)—sensitivity of the conclusion to exit multiple ±5x: 11x implies about RMB 9.5, 20x implies about RMB 17 (2027E RMB 5.2 billion, no dilution).
Industry Size: The Company's track is "small commodity wholesale market operation + foreign trade B2B comprehensive trade services," with market size requiring three layers of measurement. First layer: Yiwu China Commodities Market posted transaction volume of RMB 322.35 billion in 2025 (+15.2%, per Yiwu Municipal Statistical Bulletin/Company Annual Report; Yiwu's total urban market transaction volume was RMB 360.69 billion, +14.5%), with a 2021–2025 CAGR of approximately 14.4% (RMB 186.7 billion in 2021), ranking first among China's specialized markets for consecutive years; daily foot traffic of 230,000+ and daily foreign buyer entries of 4,000+, both decade highs. Second layer: Yiwu's 2025 foreign trade import/export totaled RMB 836.5 billion (+25.1%, Yiwu Customs), of which exports were RMB 730.7 billion (+24.1%); Jan–Aug 2026 import/export reached RMB 636.4 billion (+14.8%) and exports RMB 548.85 billion (+12.8%), record highs for the period though growth slowed from H1—demand still expanding at double digits but decelerating at the margin. Third layer: China's cross-border e-commerce market at approximately RMB 2.87 trillion (Frost & Sullivan estimate, secondhand citation pending verification; official figures: 2024H1 import/export of RMB 1.25 trillion, 5.9% of total foreign trade), with B2B accounting for about 65% of transaction value. No authoritative institution has published a CAGR forecast for Yiwu market transaction volume; this is stated as fact; available forward-looking anchors are the State Council's December 2024 approval of the "Overall Plan for Deepening Yiwu's Comprehensive International Trade Reform" (fifth round of reform) and brokers' 13–17% earnings CAGR expectations for the Company over 2026–2028 (in a downward-revision channel).
Quantified Chain of the Demand Inflection Point (structural, not organic industry growth): Driving variable—the US eliminated de minimis duty exemption for parcels under USD 800 from China in May 2025 and globally on 2025-08-29 (US Customs cleared 1.3 billion such parcels in 2024, valued at USD 64.6 billion); change in unit consumption—direct-mail small parcels (item-by-item customs clearance) → B2B consolidated shipments/full container loads to overseas warehouses, with per-shipment cargo value rising an order of magnitude and customs cost share falling sharply; penetration ramp-up—1039 market procurement trade's share of Yiwu exports rose from about 79% in 2021 to 82.7% in the first three quarters of 2025 (Q1–Q3 exports of RMB 458.38 billion, +29.4%, contributing 92.1% of Yiwu's export growth), briefly hitting +54.9% in Jan–Feb 2026; the Company's share—as the physical venue for Yiwu's 1039 exports (International Trade City + Digital Trade Center, nearly 80,000 stalls) is exclusively operated by the Company, which also holds 1039 settlement/collection licenses (Yiwu Pay), the official Chinagoods online platform, and Zhijie Yuangang fulfillment (174,000 TEU in 2025, +78%), making it the primary position-holder for incremental growth with a rising share trend. Offsets must be listed in parallel: the EU's proposed elimination of duty exemption below EUR 150, Mexico's imposition of tariffs up to 50% on 17 industries starting 2026, and Yiwu's export exposure to the US of only about 14% (2024)—the chain's direction is clear, but the US's direct contribution must be discounted in magnitude estimates; it is more a slow variable of "global tightening of small-parcel policies → rising share of bulk procurement models."
Industry Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream, approximately 2.1 million small and micro manufacturing enterprises/industrial belt factories (highly fragmented, non-standard small orders) with no bargaining power over the market—stall selection fee auction prices of RMB 110,000–138,000 per sqm for certain formats in Zone 6, priced by merchant bidding, are the most direct manifestation of upstream willingness to pay; midstream is the Yiwu International Trade City (75,000+ shops, 6.4 million sqm, 26 major categories, 2.1 million SKUs), where the Company acts as "landlord + service provider," collecting rent/stall fees and digitally facilitating transactions (Chinagoods: 17 million+ listed products, 6.08 million registered buyers); downstream are buyers from 230 countries and regions (16,000+ resident foreign buyers), with fulfillment via Yiwu Port, the Yiwu-Xinjiang-Europe freight trains (3,005 trains in 2025, +14.7%), and Zhijie Yuangang. Margin across the entire chain accumulates in the "market operation + trade services" segment (both of the Company's segments have gross margins of approximately 83%); the Company does not profit from goods price spreads—this insulates its profitability from commodity price wars almost entirely, tying it solely to "how much merchants are willing to pay for in-market locations."
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: On the supply side, physical stalls are highly scarce—Yiwu's market is exclusively developed and operated by the Company; after Zone 6 (Digital Trade Center, opened 2025-10 adding 390,000 sqm), Zone 7 (RMB 7.863 billion investment) will only follow in 2028–2029, with no new supply before 2028; high occupancy rates + stall fee auction premiums validate tight balance; on the demand side, rigid global demand for daily consumer goods + emerging market expansion (2025 Yiwu imports/exports to Africa/ASEAN +23.4%/+46.7%, Belt and Road at 62–68%) + cross-border e-commerce platforms converging on Yiwu (TEMU's first official East China consolidation warehouse handling 120+ tons daily; in June 2026, 20 leading platforms including Amazon/Shein/Temu launched "E-commerce Gravity Acceleration Plan 2.0" covering 80,000 shops)—online channels are more a traffic-driving relationship than a substitute for Yiwu, and post-de minimis cancellation, B2C direct-mail demand has been pushed back toward the B2B bulk channel where Yiwu excels. Five-layer entry barriers: administrative/planning monopoly (new market land allocated on a targeted basis), property scarcity (the 6.4 million sqm cluster cannot be replicated elsewhere), network effects (bidirectional lock-in of 2.1 million suppliers × 6.08 million buyers), licenses and qualifications (1039 settlement/collection, sole whitelist for the import positive list, first batch of the multilateral central bank digital currency bridge, Hong Kong TCSP), and switching costs (leaving the venue means losing the foreign buyer traffic/logistics/payment ecosystem). The divergence between single-category regional markets (Haining Leather City with four consecutive years of revenue decline, Light Textile City loss-making in 2025) and Yiwu is the best cautionary counter-example to these barriers.
Cycles and Regulation: Foreign trade sentiment is in an upcycle (Yiwu exports: 2023 +16% → 2024 +18% → 2025 +24% → Jan–Aug 2026 +12.8%); the Company is in an expansion and growth phase; leading indicators—Yiwu Customs monthly exports and 1039 growth, Yiwu China Commodities Index and daily foreign buyer counts, the Company's contract liabilities (leading indicator), stall fee winning bid prices, Zhijie Yuangang TEU and Yiwu Pay transaction flows, and trade policy renewal milestones (media reports indicate extension to 2027-01-10, official text pending verification). The regulatory direction is broadly favorable: 1039 pilot expansion of powers (the Company obtained settlement/collection qualifications), the comprehensive reform plan, zero tariffs for 33 African LDCs with diplomatic ties (from December 2025; Yiwu imports from Africa +1.3x in 2026H1), and top-tier "first tier" in consecutive cross-border e-commerce comprehensive pilot zone evaluations; the largest exogenous variables are the fragile state of high-frequency trade policy renewals and the risk of tightened compliance on transshipment via third countries.
Company's Industry Positioning: The absolute leader in global small commodity distribution—niche monopoly (Yiwu market is the world's largest, ranked first nationally in specialized market transaction volume, accounting for approximately 3% of total national market transactions above RMB 100 million) → global expansion (78 overseas projects across 36 countries, driving Yiwu's annual exports exceeding RMB 13 billion). Moat sources: administrative monopoly × property scarcity × network effects × switching costs, four mutually reinforcing factors. Rising share trend: market transaction volume CAGR of 14.4% outpaces the nation, and the 1039 export growth absorbed by the Company's system exceeds Yiwu's overall rate. The Company's self-reported claim ("world's largest") aligns with third-party sources (Huatai Securities et al., citing top market transaction volume ranking)—no measurement conflicts.
A generic framework easily misses the three winning factors of this business: the revenue engine of stall price × quantity × contracts, the pre-revenue recognition rhythm of generational expansion, and the REIT-like front-loaded cash flow structure.
Stall Model: Stall count grew from 75,000 (2024 annual report) to nearly 80,000 (2025 annual report); FY2025 market operation revenue of RMB 5.255 billion implies average annual contribution of approximately RMB 68,000 per stall (blended basis of rent + usage fees + stall fee amortization; the Company does not disclose per-stall rent details; this is an estimated value). Three-tier pricing mechanism: 1–5 year contracts locked in with prepayment, market-based repricing at renewal, and stall fee auctions for new markets (RMB 110,000–138,000 per sqm for certain formats). The Company attributes market operation growth to "new stall additions" without disclosing single-unit price increases—i.e., the volume logic (expansion) precedes the price logic (increases); evidence of pricing lies in renewal rates and auction premiums, not in financial statement notes.
Generational Expansion Rhythm: Zones 1–5 → Global Digital Trade Center (opened 2025-10) → Global Trade Services Center (RMB 9.62 billion, operational 2027–2028) → Zone 7 (RMB 7.86 billion, 2028–2029)—each generation of market follows a financial rhythm of "pre-sale accumulation (contract liability jump) → concentrated recognition in opening year (quarterly profit pulse) → amortization over contract period (recurring revenue ramp-up)"; the 25Q3 net profit pulse of RMB 1.766 billion and the 26Q3 decline are two sides of the same coin. The Company's current position: Zone 6's "recognition period" + Trade Services Center's "pre-accumulation period," with a gap window around 2027 in between—this is why this report limits "high visibility" to 2026–2027.
REIT-Like Structure and Cyclical Attributes: The prepayment model makes cash flow lead profit by 1–3 years (contract liabilities are a leading indicator of revenue, not a result); the rent-collection core business is largely decoupled from commodity price wars and inventory cycles; the true cyclical exposure is the transmission from foreign trade sentiment → merchant profitability → renewal willingness (historical precedent: 2022 pandemic rent reduction of 6 months, impacting that year's revenue by approximately RMB 1 billion and net profit by approximately RMB 700 million—policy-driven rent reduction is a low-probability but clearly sized tail risk). For this business, the single most important tracking metric is the contract liability balance: consecutive rebound = new round of accumulation (upgrade); falling below RMB 7.5 billion = recognition resources running low (downgrade).
Overall Assessment: Cautiously bullish (confidence 0.55, 12-month horizon). Quality judgment—monopoly rent collection + ROIC 15.9% + payout ratio 65% + dividend yield 4.4% (static), asset quality in the first tier of A-share commerce sector; price judgment—modest undervaluation, baseline fair value RMB 12.9–14.0, safety margin +13.2%, current price already prices in the most conservative growth expectations but not the worst-case dilution scenario. Strategy: neither chase highs nor rush to build heavy positions; light left-side positioning, position additions deferred to confirmation points—the 2026 annual report (contract liability direction, market operation growth rate, dividend plan) and 2027Q1 statements ("purified" growth rate after real estate carryover clears) are the two decisive validation points; if the stock price first falls below RMB 9.5 (bear-case lower bound + EPV RMB 8.46 support band), odds improve further but trade policy must first be screened for substantive deterioration.
Risk Warnings (formally presented, with invalidation conditions): ① 2026 annual net profit below RMB 4.2 billion (year-over-year negative)—profit vacuum period deeper than expected, revaluation thesis invalidated; ② Market operation segment full-year growth below 5% or gross margin below 75%—rent-collection engine downshifts; ③ H-share pricing discount to A-shares exceeding 30% with maximum issuance—dilution and discount anchor shock; ④ Yiwu monthly export growth turning negative or 1039 policy tightening—demand inflection falsified; ⑤ Stock price falling below RMB 9.0—bear scenario realized, downside protection fails.
Catalyst Calendar: Official trade truce announcement (media reports indicate extension to 2027-01-10, text pending verification) → H-share hearing and pricing (before 2027H1) → 2026 annual report (around April 2027: contract liabilities/market operations/dividends/Yiwu Pay full-year data) → 2027 interim report (statement purification validation) → Trade Services Center pre-sale launch (expected 2027H2). Regarding dividends and valuation, if the stock price reaches RMB 14.0 (baseline fair value upper bound), safety margin is deemed exhausted, warranting a re-evaluation of upside.
Data and Measurement Notes: Financial data as of Q3 2026 report (disclosed 2026-10-22); balance sheet stock items taken at end of 2026Q3 and noted as such; price anchor is the 2026-10-30 closing price of RMB 11.40 (already closed; all multiples and market cap in this report are calculated on this basis); "98% occupancy/full occupancy" is sourced from a single relay at the earnings briefing, marked as pending verification; Yiwu Pay penalty matter not found in public search, marked as pending verification; consensus estimates are a 2026-10-30 snapshot (n=34) and in a downward-revision channel. The normalized earnings, EPV, and scenario fair value ranges in this report are all calculated by this report, not disclosed by the Company.