Rating: Neutral (fairly priced quality asset, no adding before catalysts are verified) | Target Price: HK$32-35 (base-case rNPV/SOTP fair range) | Current Price: HK$32.36 (close on 2026-10-30) | Time horizon: 12 months
| Meta Information | Value |
|---|---|
| Closing price (2026-10-30) | HK$32.36 |
| Total shares outstanding | 6,064 million shares (monthly return as of 2026-08-31) |
| Market cap | HK$196.2bn ≈ RMB 166.4bn |
| Target price range (base case) | HK$32-35 |
| Probability-weighted expected value | HK$32.9 (expected return approx. +1.6%) |
| Scenario odds | Bear HK$20-24 (-30%) / Base HK$32-35 / Bull HK$40-45 (+32%) |
| Net cash (2026-06-30) | RMB 33.149bn ≈ HK$6.45 per share (approx. 20% of market cap) |
Hansoh Pharmaceutical is the most mature innovation-transformed name among China's large integrated pharma companies: innovative drug revenue (including partnered products) rose from 82.2% of revenue in FY2025 to 85.4% in 2026H1, with net cash of RMB 33.1bn on the balance sheet (approx. 20% of market cap), an R&D expense ratio of 22% and nearly full expensing. Over the past three years, its BD out-licensing capability has been repeatedly validated by MNCs including GSK (two ADC deals), Merck & Co., Regeneron, and Roche (two deals, the latest being a platform-level ADC strategic collaboration signed on 2026-10-17 with a US$400m upfront). This report uses rNPV/SOTP to derive a base-case fair value of HK$32-35; at the current price of HK$32.36, the stock sits at the lower edge of the range — "buying a quality asset at a fair price," not deeply undervalued. Probability-weighted expectation is HK$32.9 with an expected return of approx. +1.6%; odds are nearly symmetric, and directional judgment hinges on catalysts landing one by one — the end-November 2026 NRDL negotiation, Roche deal closing, HS-20093 approval, etc. Key constraint: aumolertinib alone accounts for approx. 40% of revenue; reported profit is highly sensitive to one-off items and BD upfront timing (roughly half of the +35.8% reported growth in 2026H1 came from one-off investment gains); there is a risk of reported profit declining in 2027 due to the base effect from the Roche upfront.
Nature of opportunity: Event-driven. The current price of HK$32.36 ≈ base-case SOTP of HK$33.0; the margin of safety is thin (base-case fair value floor of HK$32 is approx. -1% vs. the current price), and realizing the opportunity depends on sequential verification during the dense catalyst window over the next 6-12 months, not on valuation discount itself.
Upcoming changes (marginal direction over the past 90 days):
Primary share price drivers (ranked by elasticity): ① pace of BD/licensing revenue realization (Roche milestone pool realization rate 10%→0% ≈ -HK$5.4/share; →20% ≈ +HK$5.5/share — the single largest valuation elasticity variable); ② aumolertinib growth and NRDL renewal price cut (end-November 2026 negotiation); ③ HS-20093 domestic approval and GSK overseas filing pace.
Expectation gap: Asymmetric distribution but limited magnitude. Per this report's SOTP decomposition, the current price implies pricing at approx. 90% of this report's midpoint for the marketed portfolio, and inadequate pricing for the BD option pool (risk-adjusted approx. RMB 27.5bn) — but this decomposition depends on exit multiple assumptions: the October 2026 active sell-side target price spectrum is HK$40.61-52.7 (median approx. 49), all implying higher exit multiples and BD valuation; this report discounts it by approx. 34%. Verifiable/falsifiable events: end-November 2026 NRDL price cuts, Roche closing announcement, Q4 2026 partnership revenue recognition, 2027 approval pace.
FY2023-2025 OCF/net profit attributable to shareholders was 0.95 / 0.88 / 1.21 (approx. 1.0 in 2025 excluding BD prepayments), falling to 0.64 in 2026H1 — mainly due to concentrated recognition of contract liabilities (BD prepayments) into revenue and the high base from upfront receipts in the prior-year period; this is a BD timing effect rather than a working capital deterioration, but suggests "cash conversion" should be assessed on a basis excluding BD volatility. The horizontal comparison of innovative drug share must be limited to a defined set: 85.4% is the highest among HK-listed large integrated pharma companies (CLSA basis, vs. Hengrui at 51.7%, Sino Biopharm at 47.8%), not comparable with transformation-type Biotechs like Innovent and BeiGene. Also note that approx. 22% of the net cash came from external financing — the 2025-08 placement (net HK$3.897bn) and the 2026-02 zero-coupon CB (HK$4.68bn) — so the quality of internal cash generation should be discounted accordingly.
Six out-licensing deals to MNCs (GSK×2, Merck & Co., Regeneron, Roche×2), with cumulative signed milestone face value of approx. US$24.3bn (of which the new Roche deal alone exceeds US$15bn) — face value is not value; after risk adjustment at an industry realization rate of 10-20%, this report counts approx. RMB 27.5bn. Per this report's SOTP decomposition, the current price inadequately values the BD option pool; however, this conclusion depends on this report's 15x exit multiple intrinsic valuation assumption — under the sell-side basis (implying 25-30x), the market has already priced BD. The Roche US$400m upfront is conditioned on expiry of the US HSR waiting period; base case receipt in 2026Q4-2027Q1.
Base judgment is 3-4 approvals in 2027 (HS-20093 dual indications with priority review leading, damelitini?, olaorcept?), with HS-10568 (in-licensed from Hengrui, upfront of only RMB 30m) marginal. Two caveats: first, HS-10365 (RET inhibitor, accepted 2025-10-23), the earliest-accepted of the five, remains unapproved, indicating information-request risk in the review cycle — "five approvals at once" cannot be the base case; second, olaorcept (GLP-1/GIP for weight loss) enters an extremely crowded space — mazdutide is already approved, Hengrui's ruipozeptide filed earlier, and semaglutide's core patent expiring in 2026-03 triggering a generics wave — between "approval" and "volume ramp" lie price and NRDL positioning battles. Base scenario (no BD gap): recurring net profit CAGR of 15-18% for 2026-2027; if BD dries up (no new large upfronts), recurring growth falls to high single digits. Aumolertinib's RMB 8bn peak-sales guidance for 2030 vs. approx. RMB 6bn in 2025 implies a CAGR of only approx. 6% — it is the base, not the growth engine.
If the Roche US$400m upfront is recognized in 2026Q4 (precedent: Merck & Co. deal signed 2024-12, fully recognized in FY2025), 2026 reported net profit would jump to approx. RMB 8.8-9.5bn, while 2027 reported profit could decline 10%-35% YoY (depending on recognition timing and installment) — "peak profit" in the financials and 16-18% recurring growth are two different things; investors must track on separate bases. NRDL renewal is another real constraint: benchmarking furamertinib's 2026 renewal cut of 7.2%, if aumolertinib's cut exceeds 10-15% and volume growth cannot offset it, annual profit drag would be approx. RMB 300-450m.
Three scenarios at 25% / 50% / 25%; probability-weighted expectation HK$32.8, expected return approx. +1.4% — odds nearly symmetric. A discount of approx. 34% vs. the October 2026 active sell-side spectrum (HK$40.61-52.7, median approx. 49, all Buy/Overweight, no independent bears); the divergence mainly stems from exit multiples (this report's 15x, independently anchored on Sino Biopharm's adjusted approx. 17x / CSPC's static approx. 21x and the company's own 5-year range floor; sell-side implies 25-30x) and BD realization rate assumptions. This report does not take the stance that "the market must be wrong": if BD out-licensing momentum persists and the five approvals materialize, the sell-side view could be right; conversely, if catalysts fail, this report's range would also prove optimistic.
| Metric (RMB) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100mn) | 101.04 | 122.61 | 150.28 | 83.04 (+11.7%, estimated) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB 100mn) | 32.78 | 43.72 | 55.55 | 42.58 (+35.8%) |
| Recurring net profit (RMB 100mn, this report's estimate) | — | ~37.2 | 49.21 | 36.75 (+17.2%) |
| Gross margin | 89.8% | 91.0% | 90.0% | 91.9% |
| Net margin | 32.4% | 35.7% | 37.0% | 51.3% (reported, incl. one-offs) |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 31.16 | 38.62 | 67.38 | 23.37 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100mn) | — | 35.57 | 62.49 | — (half-year basis approx. 19.8) |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB 100mn) | — | — | 315.49 (year-end) | 373.83 (2026-06-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100mn) | — | 0.04 | 0.55 | 42.34 (incl. CB 40.85) |
| Net cash (RMB 100mn) | — | — | 312.4 | 331.49 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | — | 11.4% | 19.0% |
| R&D expenditure (RMB 100mn) | 21.71 | 27.02 | 33.58 | 17.39 (+20.7%) |
| SG&A expense ratio | 34.9% | 31.0% | 27.0% | 22.4% |
| Full-year dividend (HK cents) | 21.29 | 33.63 | 43.16 | Interim 28.5 |
Notes: ① The company does not disclose a Non-GAAP measure; "recurring net profit" is this report's estimate (FY2025 excludes the Merck & Co. upfront of approx. RMB 800m and fair value/FX/disposal gains and losses; 2026H1 excludes VC investment gains of RMB 631m, etc.); exclusion rules detailed in the earnings quality section; ② 2026H1 revenue of RMB 8.304bn is an estimated figure (innovative drug revenue RMB 7.092bn ÷ 85.4% share, consistent with income statement revenue back-derived from interim gross margin); ③ the 2026-02 issuance of a HK$4.68bn zero-coupon CB lifted the debt-to-asset ratio; net cash already excludes CB carrying value.
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20%): Operating cash flow +74.4% in 2025 — management attributes this jointly to a RMB 1.162bn increase in contract liabilities (BD upfront prepayments) and profit growth; excluding these, it broadly matches net profit; Other income +127.9% in 2026H1 — VC fund investment gains of RMB 631m (one-off); Metabolic franchise revenue +66.5% in 2025 — volume ramp of Fulaimei (weekly GLP-1) and Shengluolai; CNS -5.0% was the only declining franchise, offset by new indications for Xinyue.
2026H1 revenue RMB 8.304bn (+11.7%, back-calculated: innovative drug revenue RMB 7.092bn ÷ 85.4% share), net profit attributable to shareholders RMB 4.258bn (+35.8%) — half of the reported profit surge came from VC investment gains (pre-tax RMB 631m); excluding these, recurring net profit approx. RMB 3.675bn (+17.2%), mutually corroborating Goldman Sachs' "core operating growth of approx. 19%". Product side: innovative drug sales revenue (ex-BD) +21.6%; SG&A ratio down approx. 3pp YoY to 22.4%, operating leverage continuing to release; R&D expenditure +20.7% (full-year guidance >30% growth). Positive market reaction: stock rose over 10% post-results; JPMorgan, Goldman Sachs, Citi, and Morgan Stanley collectively raised target prices on August 27. Relative to sell-side expectations (2026E attributable net profit spectrum RMB 4.8-7.1bn, median approx. RMB 6.7bn), H1 recurring annualized approx. RMB 6.1-7.2bn sits in the upper-middle of the spectrum — the "beat" mainly came in reported terms and BD revenue; on a recurring basis it was in line to slightly above expectations.
Business model: Innovative-drug-driven integrated Pharma — in-house R&D (70+ clinical programs, 40+ candidate molecules) + self-built manufacturing and hospital sales network (light CapEx: 2025 CapEx/depreciation approx. 1.25, elevated by the Shanghai R&D headquarters construction) + dual monetization of "domestic self-commercialization cash flow + overseas rights sold to MNCs". The revenue base is innovative drug sales post-NRDL access (recurring); BD upfronts are pulsed overlays.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to shareholders of 0.95 / 0.88 / 1.21 for 2023-2025, approx. 1.0 in 2025 excluding incremental BD prepayments — book profits generally convert to cash; FCF/net profit of 0.81 / 1.13 for 2024 / 2025, with light CapEx. 2026H1 OCF fell 35.2% YoY to RMB 2.337bn, OCF/recurring net profit of 0.64, due to BD receipt timing (2025H1 included the Regeneron upfront) and concentrated recognition of contract liabilities; this does not yet signal working capital deterioration, but receivables and inventory changes must be re-checked in the 2026 annual report. Recurring profit test: the gap between 2026H1 attributable and recurring net profit is approx. RMB 580m (14% of attributable); the company discloses no Non-GAAP, so this report builds its own basis — note the rules: upfronts excluded in the year of receipt; milestones and royalties retained (2026H1 licensing revenue of RMB 1.46bn retained in recurring; if BD dries up, this too would be hurt).
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC approx. 15.7% (book basis), understated by RMB 31.2bn of low-yield deposits; operating capital returns are clearly higher; recurring annualized ROE approx. 19.5%. CapEx quality: maintenance vs. growth CapEx not separately disclosed; 2025 construction + intangibles totaled RMB 490m (3.3% of revenue), absolutely low intensity; the Shanghai global R&D headquarters and capacity upgrades are incremental investments; the maintenance portion cannot be split out.
Red flags: ① rising dependence of profit on one-off gains (2026H1 pre-tax increment approx. half from VC gains); ② licensing upfronts are non-recurring (2024 included GSK's US$185m; 2025 included Merck & Co.'s US$112m); ③ despite large net cash, continued equity/CB financing (2025-08 placement + 2026-02 CB, combined dilution approx. 3%) raises capital efficiency questions. No goodwill; intangibles only 0.9% of total assets; R&D capitalization rate 3.7% — conservative accounting policies.
Consistency between words and deeds: Pragmatic. Two verifiable examples: ① The 2024 annual report outlook of "increasing share of innovative drug revenue and strengthening BD" → share rose from 77.3% to 82.2% in 2025, with three out-licensing deals delivered to Regeneron/Roche/Glenmark; ② The 2025 annual report outlook of "innovative drugs as the core of growth, pursuing global strategic partnerships when appropriate" → share reached 85.4% in 2026H1, with the Avere deal (USD 120 million upfront) and the Roche platform partnership (USD 400 million upfront) delivered. The company does not provide quantitative guidance; its qualitative outlook over the past two years has been verifiably fulfilled.
Shareholder-friendliness: Neutral to friendly. Payout ratio rose from 35.2% → 41.7% → 42.0% (2023–2025), with dividends growing alongside profit (43.16 HK cents for full-year 2025); no buybacks. Deductions: despite holding RMB 31.2 billion in cash in 2025, the company placed 108 million shares at a 6.5% discount and issued HKD 4.68 billion of zero-coupon CBs, diluting roughly 3%—while the use of proceeds for R&D (65%) and capacity (25%) has strategic logic, the immediate dilution of per-share value is a fact.
Risk signals: Chair Zhong Huijuan concurrently serves as CEO (a departure from the Corporate Governance Code, explained by the board as business-driven); family shareholding is highly concentrated at 64.41% with a small public float (threshold 16.21%); the December 2025 license-in deal with Hengrui Pharmaceuticals (a related party under the same controlling family) was small in amount (RMB 30 million upfront), below the connected-transaction threshold, but if similar deals scale up, pricing fairness warrants attention. Within the window, there have been no major shareholder reductions, no pledge of shares, and no unlock pressure; the CB conversion price of HKD 56.54 is roughly 75% out-of-the-money versus the current price, so no near-term dilution from conversion.
| Therapeutic Area | FY2025 Revenue | Share | YoY | Commercial Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oncology | RMB 9.974 billion | 66.4% | +22.8% | Aumolertinib is the largest single product; medical insurance volume ramp-up + indication expansion |
| Metabolic and Others | RMB 2.158 billion | 14.3% | +66.5% | Driven by Fulranumab (GLP-1 weekly formulation) + Shengluolai; fastest-growing |
| Anti-infectives | RMB 1.586 billion | 10.6% | +8.3% | Hengmu (innovative drug for hepatitis B) + mature products; steady |
| CNS | RMB 1.310 billion | 8.7% | -5.0% | The only declining segment; offset by new indications for Xinyue (inebilizumab) |
| Of which: Collaboration revenue (BD) | RMB 2.116 billion | 14.1% | +34.5% | Pulsed upfront payments; share rose to ~17.6% in 2026H1 |
The profit mainstay is the oncology segment (66.4% of revenue × near-90% gross margin structure), centered on the single product Aumolertinib (approximately RMB 6 billion on third-party figures, ~40% of revenue)—dual concentration in segment and single product is the company's clearest structural feature. The metabolic area is the growth engine (+66.5%), and the approval of Olepetide will further strengthen this curve. The company does not disclose gross margins by area, but based on the stability of the overall 90% gross margin, differences across areas are limited (all are chemical/biologics formulations with no low-margin distribution business); the growth-rate gap between areas (+66.5% vs -5.0%) reflects differences in product life cycles and competitive landscapes, not business models.
Accounting red flags: The 2023–2025 annual reports and 2026 interim report sampled in this review show no obvious signs of financial engineering—R&D expensing rate above 96%, no goodwill, intangibles at 0.9% of assets, no abnormal related-party transactions. Two items warrant attention but are not red flags: disclosure of one-off investment income is adequate (notes explicitly state venture capital fund gains); contract liabilities (the BD prepayment reservoir) stood at RMB 1.181 billion at end-2025, with RMB 1.088 billion recognized in 2026H1—a transparent mechanism.
Cross-period consistency: ① The selling expense ratio has declined for four consecutive years (34.9% → 31.0% → 27.0% → 22.4%), consistent with management's explanation that "expense growth trails sales growth"—operating leverage is genuinely being released; ② The effective tax rate has risen year by year from 12.97% → 14.03% → 15.19%; the company's explanation (adjustments from unrecognized losses, withholding tax provisions) matches the direction of the numbers, and the high-tech enterprise qualification renewal is pending; ③ OCF/net profit jumped to 1.21 in 2025 without a separate explanation from the company; this report attributes it to BD prepayments (≈1.0 after exclusion), consistent with the contract liabilities notes; ④ Collaboration revenue share has stepped up from 6.9% → 12.8% → 14.1%; the company honestly discloses the upfront payment sources but does not flag their unsustainability—this is precisely why dual-basis tracking is required under C4.
Current market data: Share price HKD 32.36 (close of 2026-10-30), market cap HKD 196.2 billion; PE(TTM) 25.5x (4% / 22% / 26% percentile over 1 / 3 / 5 years), PB 4.51x (6% percentile over 1 year / 66% over 5 years). Percentiles are for reference only: TTM earnings include RMB 631 million of investment income and BD upfront payments, so earnings are not representative; this report anchors valuation on rNPV/SOTP, with recurring TTM PE at ~30.5x and 2027E PE at ~21x (consensus median RMB 7.9 billion) for comparison.
Peer benchmarking (close of 2026-10-30, calculated in this report):
| Company | PE(TTM) | Market Cap | Revenue Growth | Innovative Drug Share | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hansoh Pharmaceutical | 25.5x | HKD 196.2 bn | +22.6% | 85.4% | Pure BD output; net cash at 20% of market cap |
| Hengrui Pharmaceuticals | 36.2x | — | +13.0% | 51.7% | Broadest pipeline; USD 15.2 bn mega-deal with BMS |
| Sino Biopharmaceutical | 32.7x (~16.8x adjusted) | — | +10.3% | 47.8% | Hepatology base + M&A expansion |
| CSPC Pharmaceutical | 21.1x (TTM distorted by AZ upfront) | — | -10.4% | — | Sample of transformation pains, highlighting Hansoh's completion |
| Innovent Biologics | 98.2x (meaningless in first profit year) | — | +38.4% | ~100% | Mazdutide + USD 11.4 bn partnership with Takeda |
Hansoh's 2027E PE of ~21x represents a 20–30% discount to the large pharma group (Hengrui 36x, Sino 33x, TTM basis), while its innovative drug share and ROE combination is the best in the group—relatively not expensive.
Market-implied expectations: EV (market cap of RMB 166.4 bn − net cash of RMB 33.1 bn) is approximately RMB 133.2 bn. Per this report's SOTP breakdown, the current price implies ~90% pricing of "marketed portfolio RMB 91.6 bn + five drugs RMB 17.9 bn = RMB 109.5 bn," and underprices the BD option pool (risk-adjusted RMB 27.5 bn)—i.e., the current price assumes "full delivery of guidance-level growth + zero BD accretion." Another view: EV×10% implies perpetual free cash flow of ~RMB 13.3 bn, 2.2x current recurring FCF (RMB 5.5–6.2 bn), equivalent to requiring cash flow to double before 2030 with zero growth thereafter. Measured against the company's actual trajectory (innovative drug sales +21.6%, five-drug NDAs under review, 8 cumulative licensing deals), the implied requirement is conservative rather than aggressive. To reiterate: this breakdown assumes a 15x exit multiple in this report; sell-side (UBS 50.8, JPM 50) conclusions differ based on 25–30x multiples.
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value of ~HKD 7.35/share (book equity per share, including net cash) serves as the floor reference; zero-growth EPV of ~HKD 17.25/share (normalized FCFF of ~RMB 5.55 bn ÷ 10% discount + net cash of HKD 6.45 per share, on an installed-capacity basis, excluding the five drugs and milestones); the residual of the current price over EPV is ~HKD 15.1/share, or 46.7% of the current price—for an innovation transformation target already validated by data, this proportion alone does not constitute an overvaluation conclusion; whether it should be paid depends on the ramp scenarios: risk-adjusted peak of ~RMB 5.9 bn for the five drugs + BD option pool of RMB 27.5 bn makes the HKD 15.1 option cost not aggressive.
Three scenarios and odds:
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range (HKD) | Midpoint | vs Current | Swing Factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | 20–24 | 22.6 | -30% | Aumolertinib stalls + BD dries up + five drugs approved at half (12x exit, SOTP ≈ RMB 116.0 bn) |
| Base | 50% | 32–35 | 33.0 | +2% | Aumolertinib RMB 8 bn path + 3–5 approvals + ~10% of BD pool delivered (15x exit, SOTP ≈ RMB 170.1 bn) |
| Bull | 25% | 40–45 | 42.6 | +32% | All five drugs approved + 18–20% of Roche pool delivered + platform-level new BD (20x exit, SOTP ≈ RMB 221.9 bn) |
Probability-weighted expectation of HKD 32.9 (expected return of ~+1.6%). The bear case is an independent stress test rather than the low end of the sell-side distribution—the lowest active sell-side target price as of 2026-10 is HKD 40.61 (Guosheng, 2026-06-18), still above this report's base-case midpoint; the market has no independent bears. This report's bear case anchors on a combination of R1+R3 double hit below the 52-week low of HKD 28.06 (Aumolertinib stall plus -35% headline profit in 2027), giving back only half of the current rally versus the historical bear reference (2021–22: HKD 46.59 → 18, -61%)—not an extreme tail.
Own earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor vs sell-side and management guidance): FY2026E revenue RMB 16.8–17.6 bn (excluding Roche upfront) / RMB 18.9–20.0 bn (including Q4 recognition); recurring net profit RMB 5.7–6.0 bn, reported basis RMB 6.7–7.2 bn (excluding Roche) or RMB 8.8–9.5 bn (including). FY2027E revenue RMB 19.2–20.4 bn (excluding Roche increment); recurring net profit RMB 6.6–7.0 bn, reported basis RMB 7.8–8.6 bn (vs consensus RMB 7.5–8.3 bn). Key assumptions: Aumolertinib +15% (fifth indication volume offsetting 3–5% renewal price cuts), selling expense ratio down to 26%, R&D +30%. The largest uncertainty is the timing of Roche upfront recognition (2026Q4 vs 2027; each quarter of delay impacts net profit by ~RMB 500–600 million).
Conclusion: Undervalued / Fair / Overvalued → Fair. Target price HKD 32–35 (base-case fair, 15x exit independently anchored to Sino adjusted at ~17x / CSPC static at ~21x and the company's own 5-year lower band; deviations from sell-side basis have been explained in the divergence section). Quality and price assessed separately: quality is excellent (net cash at 20% of market cap, recurring ROE ~19.5%, innovation share 85.4%), price is fair (current price ≈ base-case fair lower band). Low-liquidity caution does not apply (average daily turnover ~HKD 300 million, 0.15% of market cap; institutions can enter and exit).
Industry size: China's innovative drug market was ~RMB 550 billion in 2024 (back-calculated from Soochow Securities figures), projected to exceed RMB 2 trillion by 2030, with a 2024–2030 CAGR of ~24%; the pharmaceutical industry "15th Five-Year" plan (2026-09, ten ministries) requires the innovative drug industry to grow ≥20% annually and China's share of global FICs to reach ≥25% by 2030—policy target basis. The overall China pharmaceutical market was ~RMB 2,287.3 bn in 2025 (Frost & Sullivan, 2021–2025 CAGR 9.6%). Innovative drugs in development numbered 4,751 (as of end-2025, 33.7% of global total, world's largest, per PharmaCube). Payment side: medical insurance fund revenue of RMB 3,587.3 bn in 2025 (+2.7%) / expenditure of RMB 3,000.9 bn (+0.8%, first time above RMB 3 trillion)—expenditure growth has stabilized at low levels, and marginal improvement in innovative drug payment relies on structural reallocation (generics procurement freeing up space + commercial insurance increment).
Quantified chain of demand inflection (BD going global): The driver is MNC pipeline replenishment needs amid the patent cliff—total value of China's innovative drug license-out deals rose from ~USD 37–40 bn in 2023 → ~USD 50 bn in 2024 → USD 135.655 bn in 2025 (157 deals, +67%, USD 7 bn upfronts, 49% global share) → USD 99.7 bn in 2026H1 alone (roughly 2x full-year 2024, per PharmaCube NextPharma). The share of MNC in-licensed pipelines sourced from China rose from ~0 in 2019 → ~1/3 in 2024; upfront/total ratio has risen year by year. The company's share: 8 cumulative out-licenses with potential total value over USD 12 bn (excluding the nominal value of the new Roche deal), averaging one deal every 6–12 months from 2023–2026, with upfront magnitude rising from USD 85 million to USD 400 million—a volume-and-price double-rise slope placing it in the industry's top tier.
Value chain and value distribution: Upstream CRO/CDMO capacity is ample (strong pharma bargaining power); the midstream has three player types—Biotech (R&D without sales) → integrated Pharma (Hengrui/Sino/Hansoh/CSPC) → MNC (global registration and commercialization); downstream hospitals/dual-channel pharmacies, with payers comprising medical insurance (annual negotiations with annual price cuts) + commercial insurance (first Class C catalog of 19 products, effective 2026-01-01, "three exclusions" policy: excluded from self-pay ratios, from centralized procurement substitution monitoring, and from DRG/DIP) + self-pay. Hansoh sits across the full integrated chain: its in-hospital network gives it strong bargaining power over channels, and its 90% gross margin shows substantial value retention; toward MNC buyers it currently holds a seller's-market position (Chinese asset premium period), transferring global commercialization risk to MNCs via upfront + milestones + royalties—a "low-risk, high-certainty" value position in the value chain.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape: Demand side—oncology becoming chronic-disease-like + targeted drug penetration (~50% of Asian EGFR-mutated populations) + dual-track payment expansion; supply side—"aggregate oversupply, shortage of premium assets"—PD-1 has 70+ players, GLP-1 filings exceed 700 (50+ launches expected within 5 years), and 5% of hot targets account for 44% of innovative drugs; me-too involution, but BIC assets are in short supply (rising upfront share validates this). Concentration: top five by domestic innovative drug revenue (BeiGene RMB 37.77 bn / Hengrui RMB 16.34 bn / Sino RMB 15.22 bn / Hansoh RMB 12.35 bn / Innovent RMB 11.90 bn, FY2025) total ~RMB 93.6 bn—head concentration with overall fragmentation; high concentration in single tracks: third-generation EGFR-TKI CR3 at ~87.4% (osimertinib 43.3% / aumolertinib 28.0% / furmonertinib 16.1%, PharmaCube 2025-06 sample basis).
Cycle and regulation: The industry is in the "globalization delivery period" of late growth stage—domestically shifting from financing-driven to a dual engine of commercialization + going global (BeiGene and Innovent achieved first annual profitability in 2025); BD going global is in an upcycle (2025 total value surpassed the US, ranking first globally). Leading indicators: license-out total value and median upfronts, China's share of MNC in-licensed pipelines, national reimbursement negotiation + commercial insurance application volumes. Regulatory direction is broadly favorable: annual medical insurance adjustments (2025 edition added 114 drugs including 50 Class 1 innovative drugs) + tiered commercial insurance catalog access + "15th Five-Year" top-level plan support; constraints include annual medical insurance price cuts (renewal products generally face further cuts) and normalized centralized procurement (~700 national and alliance procurement products by end-2025)—marginal impact on Hansoh has weakened (generics account for only 17.8% of revenue, new project initiation has ceased, and the base has shrunk to ~RMB 2 bn).
Company positioning: The leader with the highest innovation transformation completion among large integrated Pharmas (not a chaser), with a rising share trend. Moat = in-hospital commercialization network + high-certainty BD delivery record + dual ADC/GLP-1 platforms. Single-product position: Aumolertinib is the No. 1 domestic and No. 2 global third-generation EGFR-TKI (28% share), supported by guidance of an RMB 8 bn peak by 2030 + all five indications in medical insurance + adjuvant/combination therapy extensions for life-cycle management; approved in the EU (refiled and accepted) and the UK, with Glenmark covering emerging markets. Risk exposures: single-product dependence (~40% of revenue), pipeline value concentrated in the ADC and GLP-1 platforms.
Pipeline panorama: 7 marketed innovative drugs (Almonertinib, Xinyue, Fulaimei, Hengmu, Shengluolai, Hausen Xinfu, etc., all included in the National Reimbursement Drug List); 70+ ongoing clinical trials, 40+ candidate molecules; 8 out-licensing deals (overseas rights sold: GSK ×2 ADCs, Merck & Co. oral GLP-1, Regeneron GLP-1/GIP, Roche CDH17 ADC, Roche platform series, Glenmark almonertinib for emerging markets, Avere oral IL-23R).
Core asset rNPV (SOTP in four blocks; discount rates: marketed 10% / pipeline 11% / milestone pool 12%; FX rate 1 CNY = 1.1796 HKD):
| Valuation Block | Value (RMB bn) | Per Share (HKD) | Key Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|
| ① Marketed innovative drug portfolio | 91.6 | 17.8 | Innovative drug revenue 2026E ~RMB 14.5bn → 2030E 21.0-22.0bn (almonertinib RMB 8.0bn @2030, GLP-1 portfolio ~RMB 3.5bn, others ~RMB 9.5bn); net margin 33%; exit at 15x |
| ② Five molecules awaiting approval in 2027 | 17.9 | 3.5 | PoS 0.75-0.85; risk-adjusted peak sales ~RMB 5.9bn (HS-20093 ~RMB 2.5bn / olaerotide ~RMB 1.8bn / damelitinib ~RMB 1.2bn / HS-10365 ~RMB 1.0bn / HS-10568 ~RMB 0.8bn); exit at 12x |
| ③ BD option pool | 27.5 | 5.4 | Roche near-term USD 510mn cash + realization rates of 5-25% per pool (face value ~USD 24.3bn) + run-rate of future new deals |
| ④ Net cash (2026-06-30) | 33.1 | 6.4 | Cash received basis; Roche upfront not included (captured in ③ at present value) |
| Total | 170.15 | 33.1 | Sensitivity: exit 14-16x → 32.4-33.9; Roche pool 5%↔15% → ±1.4; almonertinib peak RMB 6.0bn → -2.5 |
Clinical milestone calendar (next 12-24 months): End of Nov 2026 NRDL negotiation + commercial insurance listing results (almonertinib new indication addition) → 2026Q4-2027Q1 Roche deal closing and upfront confirmation (HSR waiting period) → 2027Q1-Q2 HS-20093 dual-indication approvals (priority review) → 2027H1 HS-10365/damelitinib approval windows → 2027Q2-Q3 olaerotide approval → 2027H2 almonertinib EU re-review (EMA filing accepted) + HS-20089 (B7-H4) ovarian cancer Phase III readout window → 2027-03 annual report verifying collaboration revenue recognition basis. Each is a binary or quasi-binary event that can be publicly verified.
Cash runway: Net cash of RMB 33.149bn vs annual R&D spending of ~RMB 3.5-4.4bn (2026 guidance +30%); no external financing needed even if BD revenue falls to zero—refinancing risk is negligible (it is rather the pace of financing dilution that needs monitoring). Same-mechanism competition: B7-H3 ADC global first tier—Daiichi Sankyo/Merck & Co.'s I-DXd voluntarily withdrew its US accelerated approval application in Oct 2026 (FDA deemed Phase II data insufficient), opening the window for HS-20093 as "the world's first B7-H3 ADC"; however, the raised FDA evidence bar (Phase III OS required) also delays GSK's overseas filing and milestone timing. The positive OS result of ARTEMIS-008 (HR=0.46) is precisely the type of evidence competitors lack. GLP-1/GIP weight loss: domestically facing tirzepatide head-on (70% retail share), mazdutide, and a wave of semaglutide generics, with olaerotide differentiated on tolerability (nausea 7.8% / vomiting 4.9%) as its positioning; overseas led by Regeneron.
Overall view: Neutral (12-month horizon, confidence 0.55). Hansoh Pharmaceutical offers the best-in-class combination among large-cap HK pharma peers—innovative drug share of 85.4%, net cash at 20% of market cap, recurring ROE ~19.5%, and BD capabilities repeatedly endorsed by MNCs; however, the current price of HKD 32.36 implies only ~+2% upside to the base-case fair value of HKD 33.0, with probability-weighted expected return of ~+1.6—odds are nearly symmetric. Strategically, it is a "hold at fair price, add on catalyst validation" stock: if three events land—moderate NRDL price cuts + on-schedule Roche closing + HS-20093 approval—the bull case (HKD 40-45) comes into play; conversely, almonertinib stalling + BD pipeline drying up would test the bear case (HKD 20-24). Versus the broadly bullish sell-side consensus (range HKD 40.61-52.7), this report is more conservative; the divergence lies in exit multiples and BD realization rates—this is a verifiable divergence, to be reconciled against the 2026 annual report and the 2027 approval cadence.
Risks and monitoring points: ① End of Nov 2026 NRDL negotiation: almonertinib renewal/new indication price cuts (reference: furmonertinib -7.2%); ② timing of Roche closing and upfront confirmation (to be verified in 2026Q4 financials); ③ HS-20093 approval and ILD safety signals (benchmark vs Daiichi Sankyo class effects); ④ 2027 optical earnings base effect (interpret recurring vs reported basis separately); ⑤ price war in the GLP-1 weight-loss space; ⑥ USD deposit FX exposure (3% RMB appreciation ≈ pre-tax loss of ~RMB 0.87bn) and renewal of the high-tech enterprise tax status. Upside trigger: share price breaking above HKD 35 (top of base-case range—safety margin exhausted, upside re-rating); downside trigger: falling below HKD 20 (bottom of bear case—investment thesis requires full re-examination).
Data and citation sources: Hansoh Pharmaceutical 2023-2025 annual reports, 2026 interim results announcement and interim report, HKEX filings (Roche/GSK/Merck & Co./Regeneron license agreements, HS-20093 clinical and registration progress, almonertinib EU status), PharmCube/Frost & Sullivan/National Healthcare Security Administration industry data, public coverage by Zhitong Caijing, National Business Daily, BT Finance, etc., and this report's own rNPV/SOTP and recurring earnings calculations. Valuation and per-share figures are based on the 2026-10-30 closing price of HKD 32.36 (frozen anchor) and the same-day instrument FX rate (1 CNY = 1.1796 HKD); RMB/HKD bases are labeled separately in the tables.