| Rating | Target Price Range | Current Price (Close 2026-10-30) | Margin of Safety | Time Horizon |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cautiously Bullish | HK$50–58 (fair value under base case) | HK$45.98 | +8.7% (vs. base-case fair value lower bound of HK$50) | 12–18 months |
Beike is the absolute leader in China's existing-home transaction market (~30% share of existing-home GTV). Q2 2026 showed a clear directional profit inflection: GTV grew +6.3% YoY, the first positive print in a year; adjusted operating margin hit 14.6%, a three-year high; and net profit attributable to shareholders rose +100.8% YoY. But the quality of the inflection warrants a discount — the margin surge includes structural contributions from a higher proportion of rental revenue booked on a net basis and a deliberate downsizing of the home renovation business, not entirely like-for-like efficiency gains; moreover, 2026H1 revenue was still -12% YoY. The sustainability of the "profit for growth" model must wait for Q3 results verification. The main support for the current price of HK$45.98 is the balance sheet: strict-definition net cash of ~RMB47.0 billion (~36% of market cap), on top of cumulative US$2.99 billion in buyback-and-cancellation since 2022 plus annual dividends — the market is essentially paying only for cash and post-retrenchment earnings (zero-growth EPV covers ~88%–100% of the current price). Overall assessment: valuation is reasonably low with limited positive margin of safety; hence a cautiously bullish rating. Key counter-arguments are demand payback from over-extrapolation after the interest-subsidy policy tapers in September 2027, spread of commission-rate regulation, and H2 margin giveback; if realized, bear-case fair value is HK$32–38.
In one sentence: With the institutional shift of the existing-home era (existing-home transactions accounting for 52% of total, crossing 50% for the first time) plus policy combinations such as central interest subsidies, the company has already shown a "volume-and-profit dual inflection," yet the current price pays only for net cash and post-retrenchment earnings; the 18-month odds are positive but not deeply cheap, and the Q3 results in mid-November 2026 are the nearest two-way falsification point. Evidence grade: B.
What is changing (three things):
Primary stock-price driver: Sustainability of second-hand home transaction volumes (real demand after the subsidy pulse vs. front-loaded demand). Leading indicators: China Index Academy/Chinafang.com 20-city monthly second-hand transaction YoY (October: +20.4%) and Beike Research Institute weekly 50-city data; a monthly YoY drop below +15% or four consecutive weeks of negative weekly readings would undermine the "volume inflection" thesis.
Verifiable expectation gap: Backing out from the current price implies 2027E adjusted net profit of ~RMB6.2–7.5 billion (margin giveback + zero volume growth), while sell-side 2027E estimates range from RMB7.3–11.5 billion (Zhongtai 7.29 / Guosheng 9.03 / GF ~10.2 / Industrial Securities 10+ / UBS ~11.5, in RMB billions; 21 covering analysts with zero sell ratings, consensus target of US$24.06/ADS ≈ HK$62.9, +36.8% above current price). The focal point of disagreement is H2 margin sustainability — precisely the target that Q3 results can falsify in either direction. Caveat: the current-price discount may also partly reflect China-concept/liquidity/VIE discounts rather than pure earnings expectations; "gap closure" is not a certainty.
Verification catalysts and falsification conditions: Q3 results (mid-November 2026; adjusted net profit base of RMB1.286 billion in Q3 2025; operating margin base of 14.6% in Q2); Q4 monthly second-hand transaction data; final dividend and buyback pace in the annual report due March 2027; renewal signals around the subsidy expiry in September 2027. Falsification directions: Q3 adjusted net profit below RMB1.3 billion or operating margin falling below 10%; 20-city transaction YoY turning consecutively negative; first-tier cities issuing commission-fee reduction documents.
Directional evidence for the inflection is solid: efficiency metrics on a transaction-count basis rose across the board (platform second-hand transaction count +24.8%, average transactions per Beike-affiliated store +26%, per-Lianjia-agent second-hand transactions +50%). But decomposing honestly per the evidence, the margin surge has three layers and is not entirely like-for-like efficiency gains: first, the mechanical uplift from a higher share of high-margin products after "Shengxinzhu" (Carefree Rent) rental business shifted to net-basis accounting (confirmed in the Q2 announcement text); second, the deliberate downsizing of home renovation (Q2 revenue -30.1%) drove selling expenses -26.1%, the largest contributor to the operating expense decline; third, Lianjia's 1P existing-home GTV is still -3.1% YoY — the direct-operation base has not yet recovered. Additionally, the H1 cash flow turnaround includes ~RMB1.53 billion net increase in customer payable deposits; recurring operating cash generation needs single-quarter decomposition to verify. This report does not linearly extrapolate Q2 peak margins: if Q3 adjusted net profit exceeds RMB1.3 billion and operating margin holds above 10%, like-for-like efficiency gains are confirmed; otherwise the inflection narrative is downgraded.
Both the structural trend and policy direction support volume recovery, but three constraints must be stated upfront: ① the policy is a targeted tool, not a comprehensive strong stimulus (first-year subsidy ~RMB10 billion, covering ~31% by value, as above); ② the policy pulse involves front-loaded demand — the precedent after Beijing's September 2023 "recognition not loans" policy, where second-hand signings fell back within a month, warrants vigilance; and September saw 100-city second-hand home prices fall -0.60% MoM with the decline still widening — with volume up but prices down, GTV value elasticity is weaker than transaction-count elasticity; ③ market share must be split by measure: Beike's platform second-hand transaction count +25% significantly outperformed the market (transaction-count share rising), but 2026H1 national second-hand transaction area was +10.2% while Beike's existing-home GTV value was flat (RMB1,164.3 billion) — value-based share was temporarily flat. Meanwhile, stepwise rollout of the completed-home sales system compresses effective new-home supply, a medium-term headwind for the new-home segment (36% of Q2 revenue). The ultra-low base in Q4 2025 will significantly inflate Q4 2026 YoY readings; base effects must be stripped out in interpretation.
Excluding ~RMB9.0 billion of restricted escrow funds corresponding to custodian payables, strictly deployable net cash is ~RMB47.0 billion (~HK$16.7 per share, ~36% of market cap; broad measure including restricted funds: RMB56.0 billion, 43%), with interest-bearing debt of only ~RMB280 million — a genuine net cash company. Annualized at the 2026H1 pace (~US$900 million buybacks + ~US$300 million dividends), annual shareholder yield is ~6%; US$5.0 billion authorization has ~US$2.01 billion remaining, usable through August 2028. Two honest constraints: first, the "6%" is an annualized extrapolation — buybacks are discretionary spending; second, US$1.2 billion of 2025 returns failed to stop the stock from weakening — cash returns floor only part of the valuation downside (net cash per share covers roughly half of the bear-case decline) and cannot hedge fundamental beta.
Valuation levels: Non-GAAP TTM P/E ~19.7x; 2026E adjusted P/E ~14.7x (~9.4x excluding strict net cash); P/B 1.98x (~48th percentile since HK listing, 3-year); P/E (TTM) at ~12% 1-year percentile (percentile for reference only: TTM mixes the 2025 trough with the 2026 recovery; percentiles are mechanically distorted during cyclical recovery). Three layers of value: book net assets of ~HK$23.2 per share (of which net cash of HK$16.7 is the hard floor); zero-growth EPV anchored on 2023–2025 normalized earnings ex-interest income (~RMB6.2 billion) of ~HK$40.5, covering ~88% of the current price; anchored instead on annualized 2026H1 operating profit, ~HK$46, covering ~100% — under both anchors, growth options account for only 0–12% of the current price; the market pays essentially nothing for home renovation/rental/AI and cyclical upturn options. Methodological honesty is required: implied expectations are backed out from multiples and are sensitive to multiple choice; moreover, the low end of the sell-side distribution (2027E RMB7.3 billion) is only a step away from the backed-out value — the current-price discount is more likely a blend of "earnings expectation giveback + China-concept liquidity discount." Conclusion: base-case fair value HK$50–58 (2027E adjusted net profit RMB8.5–9.8 billion × 11–12x ex-cash + net cash RMB47.0 billion), with +8.7% margin of safety versus the base-case fair value lower bound — low but not deep.
Two stress scenarios: ① Commission-rate regulation — after the Beijing precedent, industry-wide follow-through to 2% by 5i5j, Maitian, Centaline and others; historically, fee declines have been industry-wide, all-segment events. On a Lianjia 1P basis, each -0.2pct in fee rate impacts adjusted net profit by roughly -9%; if it spreads to 3P platform fees and new-home commission rates, the impact would be greater. ② Policy tapering — the subsidy is "trial for 1 year, settled on actuals" with no renewal commitment; if it tapers in September 2027 alongside continued price declines, the high Q4 2026 base would turn 2027 YoY readings negative; under the stress scenario, 2027E adjusted net profit could land at RMB4.5–6.0 billion (single quarters could even return to single digits — Q4 2025 was only RMB517 million), bear-case fair value HK$32–38 (-17% to -30% vs. current price), of which net cash of ~HK$16.7 per share covers roughly half of the decline. Secondary pressures: new-home receivables days (currently 39 days, 12 days shorter YoY) carry rebound risk as the completed-home sales system lengthens developer collections; goodwill of RMB4.66 billion (mainly Shengdu) faces year-end impairment testing amid consecutive home renovation revenue declines.
| Metric (RMB) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 | 2026Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenues (RMB billion) | 77.78 | 93.46 | 94.58 | 43.43 | 24.54 |
| YoY | +28.2% | +20.2% | +1.2% | -12.0% | -5.7% |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB billion) | 5.88 | 4.06 | 2.99 | 3.88 | 2.62 |
| YoY | — | -30.9% | -26.3% | +79.8% | +100.8% |
| Adjusted net profit (Non-GAAP, RMB billion) | 9.80 | 7.21 | 5.02 | 4.80 | 3.19 |
| Gross margin | 27.9% | 24.6% | 21.4% | 26.6% | 28.6% |
| Net margin (attributable basis) | 7.6% | 4.3% | 3.2% | 8.9% | 10.7% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB billion) | 11.41 | 9.45 | -0.38 | 5.14 | ~6.6 for the quarter |
| Free cash flow (RMB billion, OCF - capex) | 10.54 | 8.41 | -0.98 | — | — |
| Cash + short-term investments + restricted funds (RMB billion, period-end) | 60.1 | 61.6 | 55.5 | 56.0 (2026-06-30) | — |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB billion, period-end) | Very low | Very low | Very low | 0.28 | — |
| Debt-to-assets ratio | 40.0% | 46.3% | 43.0% | 41.6% | — |
| Total GTV (RMB billion) | 3,142.9 | 3,349.4 | 3,183.3 | 164.55 | 93.38 |
| Active stores | 42,021 (period-end) | 49,693 (period-end) | 58,376 (period-end) | 57,803 | — |
| Active agents | 397,135 (period-end) | 445,271 (period-end) | 445,632 (period-end) | 454,571 | — |
Note: Non-GAAP = adjusted net profit, adding back share-based compensation (RMB1.90 billion in 2025, ~38% of adjusted net profit) and similar items — SBC is a recurring expense, so this measure is relatively loose; GAAP attributable profit includes fair-value changes on investments and interest income (net interest income of ~RMB810 million in 2025), which should be excluded when analyzing operating earnings. Balance sheet stock items are taken from the 2026-06-30 interim report.
Reasons for metric changes (company explanations attached for all items with YoY ≥ ±20%): Attributable net profit fell ~-30% consecutively in 2024/2025; the company attributed this to a higher share of fixed compensation in the existing-home business and a declining share of high-margin existing-home revenue (gross margin 27.9% → 21.4%). Operating cash flow turned negative in 2025 (RMB-380 million); the company quantified RMB6.7 billion of working capital occupation as the cause — rental liability payments down RMB4.73 billion, accounts payable down RMB3.34 billion, accrued compensation down RMB1.91 billion (rental float shrinking after Shengxinzhu shifted to net-basis accounting), while emphasizing non-deterioration of new-home collections (new-home collections of RMB34.6 billion > revenue of RMB30.6 billion). 2026H1 attributable profit +79.8% and gross margin +5.3pp; the company attributed this to segment contribution margins rising both YoY and QoQ and operating expenses -14.1% (CFO: proactive cost structure adjustments showing effect; adjusted operating margin of 14.6% a three-year high). Housing rental revenue +52.8% in 2025 (Shengxinzhu units +62% to 700,000); home renovation & furnishing -26.4% in 2026H1 (company: proactive optimization of customer acquisition channel mix and slower rollout of non-brokerage channels); Q1 2026 new-home revenue -37.0% (attributed to the high base of the Q1 2025 policy stimulus pulse; recovered to +3.8% in Q2); 2025 accounts payable -36% (consistent with new-home business contraction).
Q2 net revenues were RMB 24.54 billion (-5.7%), with the top line still contracting—existing-home transactions RMB 13.2 billion (+4.5%), new-home transactions RMB 8.5 billion (+3.8%), rentals RMB 5.6 billion (-14.8%, the switch to net-basis accounting depressed the reported figure), and home renovation RMB 3.1 billion (-30.1%, deliberate downsizing). But profitability recovered across the board: net income attributable to shareholders RMB 2.62 billion (+100.8%), adjusted net profit RMB 3.19 billion (+74.9%), gross margin 28.6% (+6.7pp), adjusted operating margin 14.6%—a three-year high; GTV RMB 933.8 billion (+6.3%), turning positive for the first time in a year, of which existing homes RMB 629.9 billion (+8.0%). Operating efficiency metrics improved markedly: platform existing-home transaction count +24.8%, per-capina Lianjia agent existing-home transactions +50%, Beike-affiliated store average transaction count +26%, new-home receivables turnover 39 days (12 days shorter YoY). Against sell-side expectations: CLSA noted Q2 beat company guidance by 33% and consensus by 23%; after the results, Goldman Sachs, CLSA, and UBS successively raised earnings forecasts and target prices—the market gave positive feedback on "efficiency-driven" performance, but with revenue not yet back to growth, the "inflection point" holds only on the profit and efficiency dimensions. Management's framing (earnings call): shifting from scale-driven to efficiency-driven, from transaction brokering to decision support; CFO Xu Tao stressed continued strict collections and receivables management and control of risk exposure. We judge the key going forward hinges on two points: the magnitude of H2 margin give-back from the 14.6% peak (one-off cost-cutting bonus vs. structural efficiency), and the sustainability of volumes under the Q4 policy pulse.
Model in brief: an asset-light platform-based transaction brokerage network—Lianjia direct operations (1P, gross basis, commission rate ~2.5%) + Beike-affiliated franchise platform (3P, net basis platform fees, monetization rate only ~0.4%) as dual engines; ACN rules institutionalize commission sharing for cross-store agent collaboration; revenue = total GTV × blended monetization rate (2.97% in 2025, 2.64% in 2026H1). The two wings are quasi-asset-heavy: rentals (Carefree Rent, right-of-use assets RMB 13.27 billion, shifting to net-basis asset-light) and home renovation (delivery-heavy, goodwill RMB 4.66 billion). Revenue is non-subscription and fluctuates with transaction cycles, but platform fees/franchise fees carry recurring attributes; pricing power is weak (regulatory constraints + the Beijing commission-cut precedent), so the margin uplift path is labor efficiency, not fee rates.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net income attributable for 2023-2026H1 was 1.94 / 2.32 / -0.13 / 1.33; FCF/net income attributable 1.79 / 2.06 / -0.33 / —. In normal years cash content is excellent (OCF nearly double net income, thanks to commissions collected upfront plus a negative working capital structure from payables/rental float); the 2025 negative was caused by a deliberate contraction of rental float (-RMB 4.73 billion) combined with lower payables/compensation, totaling RMB 6.7 billion of working capital absorption—the company quantified and disclosed this, and new-home collections (RMB 34.6 billion) exceeded new-home revenue (RMB 30.6 billion), indicating a one-off digestion from the model switch rather than deteriorating collections; 2026H1 has already turned positive at RMB 5.14 billion. Recurring earnings verification: of 2025 adjusted net profit of RMB 5.02 billion, ~RMB 0.81 billion was net interest income; ex-interest, ~RMB 4.2 billion (2023/2024 ex-interest ~RMB 8.5/6.0 billion); GAAP net income was additionally distorted by fair-value changes. Cross-checking the company's Non-GAAP definition: adding back SBC of RMB 1.90 billion (38% of adjusted net profit) is a loose definition; earnings quality should be read with "adjusted net profit – SBC" as the floor metric.
Return on capital: 2025 ROIC ~6% (invested capital burdened by rental heavy assets), below WACC of ~9.5%—2025 was the earnings trough year, distorting the numerator; after 2026H1 operating profit annualized sharply higher, implied ROIC rose into double digits (our estimate, not tax-adjusted for annualization). Judgment: the existing-home platform business itself is a high-return cash cow (contribution margin 39-46%); the drag on ROIC mainly comes from incubation-stage investment in the rentals/renovation wings—track whether the wings' profit ramp-up can stabilize group ROIC above WACC.
CapEx quality: CapEx/depreciation for 2023-2025 was 0.62 / 1.02 / 0.57—no maintenance capital black hole; heavy spending went to rental right-of-use assets (expensed through operating cash flow; the 2025 balance contracted from RMB 19.1 billion to RMB 13.3 billion)—the shift of rentals toward asset-light is clear.
Red flags and moat: ① OCF is at the mercy of rental float (+RMB 6.1/+4.7/-4.7 billion); after the float dividend fades, a decline in cash conversion is structural; ② restricted cash of RMB 9.0 billion is client escrow funds, not free cash; ③ after rentals switched to net basis, reported revenue shrank and gross margin rose—periods are not directly comparable; ④ no single customer exceeds 10% of revenue. The moat is real: the housing dictionary of ~240 million verified listings, a fulfillment network of 60,000 stores/520,000 agents, and ACN network effects (in 2025 non-Lianjia active stores consistently grew faster than Lianjia).
Consistency of words and deeds: pragmatic and slightly conservative; verifiable. Three promise-vs-delivery pairs: FY2023 annual report promised 2024 renovation would "solidify the foundation with quality at the core" → actual renovation revenue +36.1%, contribution margin 29.0%→30.7% (delivered); FY2024 annual report promised 2025 rentals would see "steady scale growth + refinement" → actual rental revenue +52.8%, units under management 430,000→700,000, contribution margin 5.0%→8.6%, first full-year operating profit (delivered and above expectations); FY2025 annual report promised 2026 would "improve the profitability and operating models of renovation and rentals" → 2026Q2 renovation contribution margin 39.6% (+7.5pp), rentals 15.3% (+6.9pp) (in progress). The company gives no quantified guidance; all outlooks are qualitative, and the absence of hard guidance to reconcile inherently reduces room for "over-promising."
Shareholder friendliness: rare intensity among peers, but the return amount exceeds current profit. Buybacks of USD 719 / 716 / 921 million in 2023-2025, cumulatively USD 2.99 billion, ~14.8% of pre-launch share capital, all cancelled (pure share shrinkage, no equity refinancing); final dividends of ~USD 400 / 300 million for FY2024/FY2025 (FY2025 DPS USD 0.276/ADS, down from USD 0.36 the prior year). Total 2025 return ~USD 1.22 billion, roughly 170% of that year's adjusted net profit—supported by RMB 55.7 billion of net cash rather than covered by current profit; return sustainability depends on cash, not earnings—directionally shareholder-friendly. Q2 2026 marked the first Hong Kong buyback, executed almost daily from August to October.
Risk signals: the Chairman and CEO roles are held concurrently by Peng Yongdong (the company itself acknowledges deviating from the CG Code provision C.2.1); under the WVR structure management controls roughly half the voting power in aggregate; SBC was RMB 1.9 billion in 2025 and a new round of RSUs was granted again at end-September 2026—expense has a mechanism to rise again as the market improves; Peng Yongdong/single Shareholder's Class B-to-A conversion is a technical conversion under listing rules (not a selldown), but the declining Class B balance means the amortization of super voting rights is approaching its end, and long-term control arrangements (attribution of the Zuo Hui family trust's voting rights) carry uncertainty. Related-party transactions and controlling shareholder pledges: no anomalies found in available materials.
| Segment | Revenue (RMB 100M) | Share | Contribution Margin | 2025 YoY | 2026Q2 Status | Business Logic in One Line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Existing-home business | 250 | 26% | 39.3% (Q2 46.1%) | -11.3% | Revenue +4.5% | Lianjia gross basis + Beike net-basis platform fees; cash cow |
| New-home business | 306 | 32% | 25.0% (Q2 28.8%) | -9.1% | Revenue +3.8% | Developer marketing/distribution; largest receivables exposure |
| Home rentals | 219 | 23% | 8.6% (Q2 15.3%) | +52.8% | Revenue -14.8% (net basis) | Carefree Rent asset management; shifting asset-light, profit ramping |
| Home renovation & furnishing | 148 | 16% | 31.4% (Q2 39.6%) | +4.4% | Revenue -30.1% (deliberate downsizing) | Secondary monetization of transaction traffic; delivery-heavy assets |
| Emerging & other | 22 | 2% | 75.9% | -34.5% | Revenue +26.4% | Financial services etc.; small scale, high margin |
The profit engine is existing homes, not the largest-revenue new-home business: measured by "revenue × contribution margin," 2025 segment contribution profits were roughly existing homes RMB 9.8 billion (38%), new homes RMB 7.7 billion (29%), renovation RMB 4.6 billion (18%), rentals RMB 1.9 billion (7%), and emerging RMB 1.7 billion (7%)—existing homes, at 26% of revenue, contributed nearly 40% of contribution profit and are the group's profit ballast; new homes are the second profit source but with discounted quality (receivables sales + developer credit risk); rentals, at 23% of revenue, contribute only 7% of profit. Gross margin structure spread of 30.7pp (existing homes 39.3% vs. rentals 8.6%) stems from different business natures: existing homes are pure brokerage services (commissions collected upfront, no fulfillment assets), rentals are an asset-management business (leasing in/entrusted listings first, then renting out, bearing vacancy and depreciation); this is also why the company switched Carefree Rent to net basis (recognizing only service fees)—trading revenue optics for margin, at the cost of apparent revenue shrinkage.
Accounting red flags (by severity): ① Non-GAAP adds back SBC in full (medium)—SBC was RMB 1.90 billion in 2025, 38% of adjusted net profit, a recurring expense every year; the add-back is loose (offset: the Beihaojia impairment was NOT excluded from adjusted figures, directionally conservative); ② rental revenue recognition switched to net basis (medium)—depresses revenue and mechanically lifts gross margin and growth comparability; under IFRS, 2025 rental revenue was only RMB 9.3 billion (vs. US GAAP RMB 21.9 billion); ③ volatile timing of receivables impairment provisioning (low)—2026H1 credit loss provisions RMB 166 million, +119% YoY, again characterized as "non-recurring" in Q2; H2 direction needs tracking; ④ change in cash flow statement presentation (low)—in 2024Q4, changes in customer payables were moved to financing activities, raising the FY2023 OCF comparison base by RMB 257 million (disclosed, restorable).
Cross-period consistency: ① the wild swing of OCF/net income 1.94→2.32→-0.13 corresponds exactly to rental float movements (+RMB 6.1/+4.7/-4.7 billion); the company's quantified disclosures are self-consistent across two years (consistent); ② gross margin 27.9%→24.6%→21.4%→26.6%—after two years of decline, the jump is explained clearly each year with matching direction (consistent, though the 2026 jump includes net-basis structural effects; like-for-like improvement is smaller than the headline); ③ blended monetization rate 2.47%→2.79%→2.97%→2.64% (2026H1)—the company only explains by business (Beike net-basis share, rental net basis) without an overall explanation for the blended decline (not explained by company); ④ active stores +17.5% in 2025 then -1.5% YoY in 2026Q2, agents -7.5%, consistent with management's stated "not trading store count for growth; lifting per-store output" (consistent).
Conclusion: Based on the FY2023-2026H1 financials extracted, no earnings-manipulation-level accounting tricks were found; the main caveats concern cross-period non-comparability from definition switches (net basis) and the loose Non-GAAP add-back—already hedged in the valuation analysis via dual metrics of "adjusted net profit – SBC" and GTV on an amount basis.
Current market data (close 2026-10-30): share price HKD 45.98, market cap ~HKD 153.0 billion (~RMB 129.8 billion); PE (TTM, GAAP) 27.5x (1-yr 12% / 3-yr 23% percentile—percentile for reference only: TTM blends the 2025 trough with the 2026 recovery; earnings are not representative); PE (TTM, Non-GAAP) 19.7x; static PE 43.3x (3-yr 95% percentile, distorted by trough low base, for record only); PB 1.98x (3-yr 48% percentile; book equity definition is stable; normalized ROE of ~12% supports a neutral 2x PB); PS (TTM) 1.46x; 2026E adjusted PE ~14.7x / 2027E ~13.7x, or ~9.4 / 8.7x after excluding strict net cash of RMB 47.0 billion. Listed in HK since 2022-05; historical percentile range is limited. Liquidity: average daily turnover ~HKD 300-400 million, ~0.26% of market cap—no obstacle to institutional entry/exit.
What does the market imply?: Operating EV (market cap – strict net cash) ~RMB 82.8 billion. Solving back along two paths: at a fair ex-cash PE of 11-13x, implied 2027E adjusted net profit ~RMB 6.2-7.5 billion—i.e., the market demands margins give back roughly a quarter from the Q2 peak with zero GTV growth; versus reality: 2023-2025 normalized earnings ex-interest ~RMB 6.2 billion, 2026H1 annualized ~RMB 9.0 billion, sell-side 2027E range RMB 7.3-11.5 billion. Presenting the other side honestly: this reverse-solve is sensitive to multiple choice, and the unanimous 21-buy consensus with zero sells sits in tension with "the market pricing in give-back"—the current discount is more likely a blend of cautious earnings expectations and China-concept/liquidity/VIE discounts; discount convergence is not a necessary outcome of fundamental validation.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value—book value per share ~HKD 23.2 (soft floor), of which strict net cash of ~HKD 16.7/share is the hard floor (plus ~RMB 9.0 billion restricted escrow not counted); the housing-dictionary data, ACN network, brand, and AI assets are unquantifiable and not counted. EPV zero growth—basis=firm, anchored on 2023-2025 normalized earnings ex-interest of ~RMB 6.2 billion (+depreciation – maintenance CapEx bridging, normalized FCFF ~RMB 6.4 billion, cross-validated against the mean of the 2023-2026H1 cash path), WACC 9.5%, yielding EPV ~HKD 40.5/share (range 36.0-45.7), covering ~88% of the current price; sensitivity: anchored on annualized 2026H1 operating profit, EPV ~HKD 46, covering ~100% of the current price. Conclusion: whichever anchor is used, the growth option is worth 0-12% of the current price—the market pays almost nothing for renovation/rentals/AI and cyclical upside; the current price is mainly supported by "net cash + zero-growth earnings." Zero bubble characteristics; upside relies on earnings-expectation repair, not multiple expansion.
Three scenarios and odds (current price HKD 45.98; base fair value = target price range):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range (HKD) | vs. Current | Key Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | 32-38 (mid 35) | -30%~-17% | Sharp H2 margin give-back (H2 adjusted net profit only RMB 2.5-3.5 billion), existing-home GTV turns negative again in 2027, fee-rate regulation spreads; 2027E adjusted net profit RMB 4.5-6.0 billion × 9-10.5x ex-cash + net cash |
| Base | 45% | 50-58 (mid 54) | +8.7%~+26% | Low-single-digit GTV growth, adjusted net margin holds at 9-10%; 2027E adjusted net profit RMB 8.5-9.8 billion × 11-12x ex-cash + net cash RMB 47.0 billion |
| Bull | 25% | 63-75 (mid 69) | +37%~+63% | Continued policy support + 2027 existing-home transaction count +15-25%, renovation/rentals second curve scales; 2027E adjusted net profit RMB 10.0-11.5 billion × 13-14.5x ex-cash + net cash |
Probability-weighted fair value ~HKD 52 (+13% vs. current); the current price sits in the lower third of the distribution—odds asymmetrically positive (bear mid -23% vs. bull mid +50%). Basis for exit multiple anchoring (independent of current price): base case 11-12x ex-cash 2027E—against the lower end of CLSA's HKD 62 (~13.5x implied), Goldman Sachs' HKD 49.7 (~12x forward implied), and UBS's 17x (incl. cash), and cross-validated as consistent with neutral pricing of PB 2.0x × normalized ROE ~12%; the current market trading multiple (~9.4x ex-cash 2026E) is for comparison only, not an anchor. Bear case 9-10.5x is benchmarked to the 52-week low of HKD 35.94 (bear-market pricing the market has already demonstrated, ~10.9x 2025 adjusted net profit ex-cash). Sensitivity: each ±5x in normalized P/E moves base fair value ~±HKD 9—this conclusion is sensitive to the pivotal assumption of "margin holding at 9-10%."
House earnings forecast (results-reconciliation anchor): FY2026E net revenues RMB 87.0-90.0 billion (midpoint 88.5, ~-6.4% YoY), adjusted net profit RMB 8.2-9.5 billion (midpoint 8.8, ~+75% YoY, base includes 2025 one-off expense bonus); FY2027E net revenues RMB 90.0-98.0 billion (midpoint 94.0), adjusted net profit RMB 8.5-10.8 billion (midpoint 9.5). Method: H1 actuals + seasonality + discounting Q2 peak margins (no linear extrapolation of the 14.6% line); no quantified management guidance (qualitative: efficiency-driven, strict collections); moderately below sell-side consensus (2027E range RMB 7.3-11.5 billion), ~17% more conservative than UBS's path.
Conclusion: reasonably cheap; separate quality from price. Quality—net cash at 36-43% of market cap, positive FCF even in the trough years (RMB 10.5/8.4 billion in 2023/2024), ~30% existing-home market share, efficiency inflection visible in 2026; Price—positive margin of safety +8.7% (base fair value floor basis) but not deep; upside option (bull +37%~+63%) versus downside protection (bear -17%~-30%, net cash + buyback floor) is asymmetrically positive. Re-rating triggers: Q3 margin persistence (upside) or 20-city transaction volumes turning negative + margin give-back exceeding expectations (downside).
Peer Valuation Comparison:
| Company | Market Cap/Basis | PE | PB | Growth/Earnings | Core Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beike (02423.HK) | HKD 153.0 bn | TTM Non-GAAP 19.7x / 2027E ex-cash 8.7x | 1.98x | 2026Q2 net income +100.8%, GTV turned positive | Heavy-fulfillment, low-gross-margin, high-GTV platform |
| 5i5j (000560.SZ) | ~RMB 6.5 bn | n/m (marginal profit) | 0.69x | 2026H1 revenue -16.9% | Regional direct operator, ~1/12 of Beike's size |
| Zillow (ZG) | ~USD 7.1 bn | ~129x (distorted by marginal profit) | 4.2x | FY2025 revenue +16% | Pure online portal, ~74% gross margin, no control of fulfillment |
| Compass (COMP) | ~USD 7.4 bn | ~125-169x (distorted by marginal profit) | 3.2x | Q2 2026 revenue +109% (Anywhere consolidation) | Asset-heavy owned brokerage, high leverage—mirror image of Beike on both sides of the balance sheet |
US comps are all in marginal-profit phases with distorted PE; PB/PS comparisons are more meaningful: Beike's 1.98x PB sits between 5i5j (0.69, marginal-profit direct operator) and Zillow (4.2, pure high-margin portal), matching its "heavy-fulfillment platform" hybrid model; Beike is the only net-cash company among the four. PE percentiles during a cyclical recovery are for reference only (see above).
1. Industry Size and Structural Inflection Point. China's housing transaction market totaled approximately RMB 17 trillion in 2023/2024 (new homes ~54% / existing homes ~46%, per Founder Securities estimates); 2025 new home sales were approximately RMB 8.4 trillion (CRIC, -13% YoY) plus existing-home GMV of approximately RMB 6.7 trillion (back-calculated from Beike's ~32% existing-home market share), totaling approximately RMB 15-17 trillion—seeking a bottom at low levels after contracting roughly 40% from the 2021 peak (approximately RMB 25.5 trillion, CIC). Structurally, the shift to the existing-home market is certain: national existing-home contracted area was 617 million sqm in Jan-Sep 2026, +10.7% YoY (MOHURD data); the existing-home transaction share rose from 46% in 2024 to 52% in the first 8 months of 2026—crossing the 50% threshold for the first time—and reached 67% in the top 15 core cities. Benchmarked against mature US and Japanese markets at 70-90%, with a climb of +2-3pct per year, the share could reach 60-65% around 2030, with existing-home GMV growing at an annual average of ~4-6% (assuming volume rises while prices stabilize). The demand math chain (driver × share × monetization rate): for every +2pct in the existing-home share, based on an estimated national annual transaction pool of ~RMB 15 trillion, the existing-home pool expands by approximately RMB 0.9-1.2 trillion per year; applying Beike's ~31% existing-home GTV share × historical excess elasticity of platform transaction volume outpacing the market by 15-25pct, this corresponds to incremental GTV of approximately RMB 340-470 billion annualized; at an existing-home blended monetization rate of ~1.15% and a 46% contribution margin, this translates to an annualized contribution profit increment of approximately RMB 1.8-2.6 billion—equivalent to 35-51% of 2025 adjusted net profit (RMB 5.02 billion), making it the core variable for a step-up in the profit center from 2027-2028. The two adjacent markets: home renovation and furnishing was approximately RMB 5 trillion in 2025 (CASS + Beike Research Institute's China Home Renovation Development Report, RMB 7 trillion by 2030, CAGR 6%+; AVC data show RMB 3.3 trillion—the two calibers differ significantly; we adopt the authoritative report and flag it for verification); annual housing rental GMV is approximately RMB 1.7-3 trillion (CRIC: 1.7 trillion vs Lianjia Research Institute: 2.9-3 trillion; institutional penetration is only ~2%)—both are second growth curves with low penetration and large headroom, but currently contribute limited profit (see segment chapter).
2. Industry Chain and Value Distribution. The brokerage industry sits in the middle of the chain "listing supply (owners/developers)—transaction platform (matching/distribution)—C-end households." Upstream bargaining power: during the industry downturn, developers face destocking pressure and rely more on distribution—Beike's new-home monetization rate rose from 3.14% in 2022Q4 to 3.4-3.5%; SOE/state-owned developers account for ~55% of commission revenue, with fast-commission/prepaid commission exceeding half (approximately 53% in 2024); new-home receivables turnover is 39 days (12 days shorter YoY)—but the structure of new-home commissions as B-end credit sales remains unchanged, forming a risk contrast with the C-end immediate collection in the existing-home business. Downstream: agents and stores are platform-side customers; Beike cedes commission splits via the ACN in exchange for network expansion, and Beilian (net method, monetization rate ~0.4%) already accounts for approximately 67% of existing-home GTV and approximately 81% of new homes—deepening platformization lowers reported gross margin but reduces fixed costs. In value distribution, gross profit mainly accrues to the transaction-matching segment (existing-home contribution margin 39-46%), rental is the thinnest (8-15%), and home renovation sits in the middle (30-40%).
3. Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape. Three demand drivers: the shift to existing homes (52% and rising), urbanization and upgrade-driven replacement (in 2025, units over 120 sqm exceeded 30% of transactions in 30 cities; RMB 10M+ new home units +38%/+22% in Beijing/Shanghai), and the "sell old, buy new" replacement chain (1 upgrade purchase generates 2 brokerage service transactions). Supply side: hundreds of thousands of brokerage firms nationwide, with the top five holding only ~14.6% combined share (2022)—highly fragmented; however, brokerage service supply converged after substantial exits in 2021-2023, and Beike expanded stores counter-cyclically in 2024-2025 (61,100 stores at end-2025, +18.5%), reflecting "loose housing market, tight brokerage head end." Concentration: Beike's existing-home GTV market share is approximately 30-32% (GF Securities: 24% in 2022 → 32% in 2025, rising year by year; note the caliber—the value-based caliber plateaued temporarily in 2026H1 while the transaction-count caliber continued to rise), second-place 5i5j holds approximately 2.8%, a gap of over 10x; new-home channel share was 11.4% (a record high in 2024) → fell to 9.8% in 2026Q1 (market contraction + developer self-sales and Douyin traffic diversion); home renovation CR10 is only 1.8%, with Beike's share below 0.4%; rental properties under management of 790,000 units ranks first in the industry (second is 5i5j's Xiangyu with 337,000 units). Barriers to entry: authentic listing data assets (property dictionary of approximately 240 million units, authenticity rate ~95%), ACN network effects, capital and brand, and AI efficiency gains (AI assistant "Haoke" covering over 400,000 agents and contributing 50%+ of transaction volume). Substitution threats: developer direct sales, owner direct sales/foreclosure auctions, Douyin livestream lead generation (lacking fulfillment), and affordable rental housing diverting first-time buyer demand.
4. Cycles and Regulation. The industry has been in decline since 2021H2, now in its 4th-5th year of adjustment, stabilizing after the September 2024 new policies; CRIC judges that 2026 enters a bottoming phase of "weak recovery, slow rebalancing, deep differentiation"—volume leads (existing homes +10.7% Jan-Sep 2026), prices lag (September top-100 cities existing-home average price -0.60% MoM, with the decline widening; cumulative -3.76% for the first 8 months, continued price-for-volume trade-off), "the policy bottom has appeared, while the market bottom is being repeatedly confirmed." Leading indicators: Beike KMI agent confidence index, existing-home subscription volume in 79 cities (Jan 2026 +33% YoY), listing volume and discount rates, and high-frequency contracted transaction data in key cities. Three regulatory lines: ① commission regulation (2023-05 MOHURD + SAMR Opinions: fee reduction, tiered pricing, dual-side bearing, antitrust)—compresses fee-rate ceilings but raises compliance barriers and accelerates the exit of small players, favoring the leader's "volume compensating for price"; ② demand-side easing (historically low down payments/rates, relaxation in first-tier cities, VAT cut from 5%→3%, government purchase of inventory, 2026 interest subsidies, sold-as-completed system, new provident fund rules)—the main source of earnings elasticity in 2026Q4-2027; ③ data compliance (the Personal Information Protection Law continuously tightening constraints on listing/customer data).
5. Peer Benchmarks (operating caliber; valuation multiples in the valuation chapter): 5i5j—2026H1 revenue RMB 4.70 billion (-16.9%), net profit attributable RMB 81 million (+110.4%), Q2 GTV turned positive +3.8%, Beijing/Shanghai existing-home transactions +24.3%/+29.7%; a dual-drive model of regional direct operation + Xiangyu property management, without a Beike-scale platform network or home renovation footprint, ~1/12 the size, with high elasticity but weak cycle resistance. Zillow—FY2025 revenue USD 2.6 billion (+16%), gross margin ~74%, adjusted EBITDA USD 622 million; a pure online portal advertising model, a mirror image of Beike's "heavy fulfillment + low gross margin + high GMV" (2026 share price -53%, AI disruption to the portal narrative). Compass—FY2025 revenue USD 7.0 billion (+23.7%), net loss USD 58.5 million (loss narrowed 62%); completed the USD 4.2 billion all-stock acquisition of Anywhere in January 2026 (340,000 agents post-merger); the consolidation of the US brokerage industry and China's one-dominant-player structure converge on the same outcome. Anywhere (already acquired) and Domain (Australia, acquired by CoStar in 2025 for AUD 3 billion) provide pricing references for global platform asset M&A integration. Core differentiation summary: Beike is the only company among the four that simultaneously holds all three elements—"listing data + customer traffic + fulfillment network"—plus net cash.
6. Company Industry Position: Absolute leader and rule-maker, with market share trending upward (existing homes 24%→32%, 2022-2025); the industry structure of share concentrating toward the head remains intact. Moat source = property dictionary data + ACN network effects as an integrated pair, a wide-moat platform; but the essence of its investment narrative is the single largest vehicle for two long-term variables—"Chinese existing-home circulation rates converging toward mature markets + transaction commissions extending into residential services"—which makes it both an amplifier of policy beta (the 2025Q4 profit -61.5% elasticity works in both directions) and the biggest beneficiary of institutional dividends in the existing-home era. Caliber note: the company's self-reported caliber and third-party calibers (GF 32%/Huatai/XYZ transaction-count caliber) are directionally consistent but differ numerically; this report uniformly adopts the third-party value-based caliber of approximately 30-32% and distinguishes between the transaction-count and value dimensions.
Beike's general financial statements obscure the true scale of the platform business; this section separately presents multi-period series of platform operating metrics—this is how to judge Beike's "single-store model and turnover rate."
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026H1/Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total GTV (RMB 100M) | 31,429 | 33,494 | 31,833 | H1 16,455 (-4.5%) / Q2 9,338 (+6.3%) |
| Existing-home GTV (RMB 100M) | 20,280 | 22,465 | 21,515 | H1 11,643 (flat) / Q2 6,299 (+8.0%) |
| New-home GTV (RMB 100M) | 10,030 | 9,700 | 8,909 | H1 4,043 (-17.1%) / Q2 2,584 (+1.2%) |
| Blended monetization rate (net revenue/GTV) | 2.47% | 2.79% | 2.97% | H1 2.64% / Q2 2.63% |
| New-home monetization rate | ~3.3% | ~3.4% | 3.43% | Q2 3.46% (+0.09pct YoY) |
| Active stores | 42,021 (end) | 49,693 (end) | 58,376 (end) | End-Q2 57,803 (-1.5%) |
| Active agents | 397,135 (end) | 445,271 (end) | 445,632 (end) | End-Q2 454,571 (-7.5%) |
| Mobile MAU (10K) | 4,320 (Q4) | 4,320 (Q4) | 4,930 (Q3) | Q2 average 4,570 (-6.2%) |
| Rental units under management (10K) | 21 | 43 | 70+ | 79 (+34%) |
| Beilian avg existing-home transactions per store | — | — | — | Q2 +26% YoY |
| Lianjia avg existing-home transactions per agent | — | — | — | Q2 +50% YoY |
Three interpretations: ① The 2026 pullback in monetization rate is structural, not price cuts—rental net-method accounting and home renovation contraction compress apparent revenue (new-home monetization rate rebounded to 3.46%), while the blended caliber held at 2.63-2.64% for three consecutive quarters; the company gave no overall explanation for the blended-caliber decline, so we recommend tracking by business line; ② Store/agent contraction coexisting with rising per-store output is operational evidence of the "efficiency-driven" strategy (management: "no growth by adding stores"), but the simultaneous -6.2% MAU decline means C-end traffic is not expanding, and volume recovery relies mainly on conversion rates and agent productivity—determining an earnings profile where profit margin elasticity exceeds revenue elasticity; ③ Divergence between GTV value caliber and transaction-count caliber (H1 existing-home GTV flat vs platform existing-home transactions +18.6% for H1 / +24.8% for Q2) reflects declining average transaction value (price-for-volume trade-off), so commission revenue elasticity is weaker than transaction-count elasticity—the market tends to linearly extrapolate strong transaction growth into strong revenue growth, a cognitive bias that needs to be actively corrected.
Overall assessment: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.55, time horizon 12-18 months. Beike simultaneously possesses three elements: "profit inflection point (direction confirmed, quality to be verified) + net cash floor (RMB 47 billion on a strict caliber, 36% of market cap) + institutional tailwind (existing-home era + policy combination punches)." At the current price of HKD 45.98, the base-case fair value of HKD 50-58 offers an +8.7% margin of safety, and the probability-weighted fair value of approximately HKD 52 offers roughly +13% upside—the odds are positive but not deeply cheap, and the optimistic scenario implied by the sell-side consensus target (HKD 62.9, +36.8%) is assigned only a 25% probability in this report. Strategically, the positive margin of safety supports position building/holding, but position sizing should reserve room for two unresolved variables: the magnitude of H2 margin give-back and demand handover after interest subsidies expire (2027-09); Q3 results (mid-November) are the nearest decision point for adding or reducing positions.
Key risks (ranked by impact): ① Interest subsidies expiring in September 2027 without renewal + existing-home transaction decline, with 2027E adjusted net profit falling to RMB 4.5-6.0 billion; bear case HKD 32-38; ② Commission-rate regulation spreading to first-tier cities (full-caliber impact greater than the -9%/0.2pct estimated for 1P); ③ H2 margin give-back exceeding expectations (Q2's 14.6% includes structural contributions from net-method accounting and home renovation contraction); ④ New-home receivables (RMB 4.17 billion, of which RMB 1.77 billion over 1 year) deteriorating as the sold-as-completed system lengthens developer collections; ⑤ Goodwill of RMB 4.66 billion (Sando) year-end impairment testing; ⑥ VIE capital repatriation frictions and maturity constraints on the buyback authorization balance (approximately USD 2.01 billion); ⑦ Concentrated Southbound Stock Connect ownership (over 17%) creating adverse liquidity elasticity.
Tracking checklist: Q3/Q4 adjusted operating margin (base 14.6%/holding 10%+); monthly existing-home transaction YoY in 20 cities (base +20.4%, warning line +15%); existing-home blended monetization rate (warning 1.05%); new-home receivables turnover days (warning: rebound above 60 days); daily buyback pace and final dividend; mid-2027 statements on interest subsidy renewal; sequential inflection in active stores/agents.
Data and citation caliber notes: Financial data are from Beike's FY2023/FY2024/FY2025 annual results announcements, 2026Q1/2026Q2 and interim results announcements, and 2026 interim report (HKEXnews); price anchor is the 2026-10-30 closing price of HKD 45.98; RMB/HKD converted at 1:0.848 (2026-11-01); industry data sources include Beike Research Institute/CASS, CRIC, China Index Academy, MOHURD, and the listed broker research reports; sell-side targets and consensus are based on public reports from February 2026 to October 2026. This report does not constitute investment advice.