Rating: Prudent Overweight | Target Price: HK$14.5–17.0 (base-case fair value range) | Current Price: HK$14.15 (close of 2026-10-16, the frozen valuation anchor of this report) Margin of Safety: approximately +2% (based on the lower bound of base-case fair value) | Time Horizon: 12–18 months | Report Date: 2026-10-20
Subject: JL MAG Rare-Earth 06680.HK (A-share 300748.SZ), a global manufacturer of high-performance NdFeB magnets. Total share capital 1.3756 billion shares (A-shares 1.1408 billion / H-shares 234.8 million, as of 2026-09-30). Valuation, implied expectations, market cap, and odds are all frozen to the H-share close of HK$14.15 on 2026-10-16; the A-share price of RMB 23.82 (close of 2026-10-19) is used only as an A/H spread reference. Intraday note: on 2026-10-20 the H-share traded around HK$14.7 intraday, which is an unclosed intraday price and not used as a valuation anchor.
JL MAG Rare-Earth is a first-tier global leader in high-performance NdFeB magnets, and since 2025 it has entered a resonant delivery phase of "volume growth (sales volume +67% over two years) × price recovery (gross margin 11.13% → 21.73%)": the preannouncement for the first three quarters of 2026 shows net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 735–800 million (+42.6% to +55.2%). At HK$14.15, the H shares trade at a tradable-price-based 2026E forward PE of about 16.9x and a 49.4% discount to the A shares; reverse DCF shows the price implies perpetual cash flow at only 83% of 2026 consensus earnings — the market is essentially paying only for 2026 results, leaving 2027–28 growth and the robotics option nearly free. This report judges the valuation as reasonable-to-low and assigns a Prudent Overweight rating, with base-case fair value of HK$14.5–17.0; however, the margin of safety is only about 2%, and earnings are highly sensitive to praseodymium-neodymium (PrNd) prices (inventory at a high of RMB 3.586 billion; Q4 consensus implies QoQ attributable profit of about -31%). Near-term, the Q3 results on 10-27 and the PrNd price trajectory serve as two-way verification points. Quality (industry-highest gross margin, capacity utilization at the 92nd percentile) and price (thin margin of safety) should be evaluated separately: this is a good company, but the current H-share price is only "slightly cheap," not "significantly undervalued."
Regime judgment: Tailwind. The earnings center is shifting up systematically (FY2024 attributable net profit RMB 291 million → FY2025 RMB 706 million → 2026E about RMB 1 billion), capacity is expanding from 40,000 to 60,000 tons (+50%), and export controls objectively raise the entry bar for licensed head manufacturers — three tailwinds; but the cyclical nature of PrNd prices remains, and the tailwind thesis holds only if prices do not break down.
Evidence grade: B. All three structural changes have first-hand evidence: ① capacity — the main construction of the 20,000-ton Baotou Phase III is essentially complete, with a 60,000-ton plan by end-2027 (company investor relations record, 2026-09-08); ② earnings center — the first-three-quarters preannouncement is an official pre-audit anchor; ③ robotics — rotor designation from a "world-renowned technology company" plus small-batch deliveries (company disclosure, client unnamed). Evidence for expectation gaps is moderate: the sell-side consensus sample contains only 3 brokers (Sinolink RMB 970 million / Western RMB 1.051 billion / Huatai RMB 1.038 billion), limiting the anchor's reliability.
Primary share-price drivers over the next 6–12 months (ranked by importance):
Verifiable expectation gap: The current price implies perpetual free cash flow of about RMB 818 million (reverse DCF, WACC 9%, g=3%), only 83% of 2026E consensus earnings; whereas reality shows +42.6% to +55.2% attributable profit growth in the first three quarters and sell-side forecasts of about 22% CAGR for 2026–28. Verification events and timing: ① the volume-price breakdown and single-quarter gross margin in the Q3 report due 2026-10-27; ② whether Q4 attributable profit holds at about RMB 200 million (implied by consensus); ③ the absolute revenue of the robotics segment and any upgrade in "mass-production readiness" language. Falsification events: PrNd oxide weekly average price falling below about RMB 630,000/ton, Q4 single-quarter attributable profit below RMB 180 million, or no mass-production robot orders by the 2027 interim report.
Key evidence:
Per company disclosure, the company ranked first globally in production and sales volume in 2024 and set another record in 2025; third-party estimates put its global share of finished products at about 10% (denominator: total global NdFeB) and domestic billet share at about 11.5%, while BofA's figure is 19% (denominator unreconciled) — the two measures differ by nearly 2x; this report presents both side by side without endorsing either. The moat has four layers: grain boundary diffusion technology (low-heavy-rare-earth formulations reduce cost), automotive/robotics customer certification barriers, raw material security via long-term contracts with the two major rare-earth groups plus 5,000 tons/year of recycling capacity, and scale effects from full utilization (company-reported utilization above 90%; an industry-wide ~45% figure is broker-cited, source unverified). Cross-sectional evidence of earnings quality: 2026H1 gross margin of 21.73%, above Ningbo Yunsheng (~20.8%), Dadi Kong (16.6%), and Zhenghai Magnetic (~13%); FY2025 attributable net profit of RMB 706 million is about 7.7x that of Zhongke Sanhuan (RMB 91 million, per preliminary results flash). One caveat: the 10.05-percentage-point intra-year swing in gross margin indicates a substantial portion of this earnings quality is tied to the price cycle; alpha and beta are not fully separated.
Key evidence:
2025 was a pure volume-growth year: sales volume +21.25%, ASP roughly -1.9%. 2026 is a volume-price resonance: first-three-quarters revenue up about 40%, attributable profit preannounced at +42.6% to +55.2%, including Q3 single-quarter attributable profit of RMB 273–338 million (+29.6% to +60.5%). Two caveats: first, the company only disclosed "steady growth in sales volume" for 2026; PrNd oxide averaged RMB 739,900/ton in 2026H1 (+71.7% YoY), and the contribution of price and low-cost inventory gains to 2026 growth has not been disaggregated — the volume-price breakdown in the 10-27 Q3 report is the key verification. Second, share-based payments from the A+H equity incentives and convertible bond finance costs totaled about RMB 175 million in the first three quarters and will persist (the CB conversion price of HK$20.89 is far above the current price, making conversion unlikely; the expense is not one-off). Non-GAAP and "excluding share-based payments" measures better reflect operations, but share-based payments are fundamentally a recurring shareholder cost and should not be fully treated as noise. The essentially complete main construction of the 20,000-ton Baotou Phase III and the 60,000-ton capacity plan by end-2027 provide physical support for volume growth; but Zhenghai (30,000 tons), Yunsheng, and Sanhuan are expanding simultaneously, and the 11.13% gross margin in 2024 is empirical proof that volume growth does not protect profits during supply gluts — capacity reaching full build is not a positive; full production with full sales is.
Key evidence:
At HK$14.15, equivalent to RMB 12.05, the H shares trade at a 49.4% discount to the A shares at RMB 23.82 (2026-10-19) (ah_spread actual calculation, exchange rate HK$1 = RMB 0.8514; the two markets' trading calendars are offset by two days between 10-16/10-19, during which the A shares strengthened, so the actual discount may be slightly smaller). H-share investors buy exactly the same per-share earnings as A-share holders at about 16.9x 2026E forward PE, versus 33.4x on the A-share basis. But the second framework must be presented side by side: the whole-company market cap calculated by segmenting A/H shares at their respective market prices is about RMB 30.00 billion, implying a 2026E PE of about 30.6x — almost identical to the median of A-share magnet peers (~30x; note that peer earnings are at cyclical troughs, systematically inflating multiples, for reference only); i.e., on tradable prices, the company's overall valuation is not significantly below peers — what is "cheap" is the specific entry point of the H shares. PB of 2.22x sits at the 1st percentile of the H share's past year and about the 40th percentile of the past 5 years. Reverse DCF (WACC 9%, perpetual g=3%) shows the current price implies perpetual free cash flow of about RMB 818 million, only 83% of 2026E consensus earnings and about 1.12x this report's normalized free cash flow (RMB 733 million) — the current price requires the company to sustain 2026 earnings into perpetuity with zero growth, whereas reality is +43% to +55% in the first three quarters and sell-side expectations of about 22% CAGR for 2026–28. Management's and long-term investors' marginal behavior aligns with this judgment: the company's buy-back average price of HK$15.66–16.27 is above the current price, and BlackRock added at about HK$15.00 on 2026-09-29. The full derivation of the base-case fair value of HK$14.5–17.0 is in the "Valuation and Odds" section; the main weaknesses of this judgment are the consensus sample of only 3 brokers and the absence of any timetable for H/A discount convergence (the discount may persist long-term).
Key evidence:
The company's positioning is leading: upgrading from selling magnetic materials to selling motor rotor components, with 2026H1 "robotics and industrial servo motor" revenue of RMB 261 million (+96.4%) and about +100% for the first three quarters — the fastest-growing segment. But the demand arithmetic must be objective: with 2–4 kg per unit, a scenario of 500,000 humanoid robots globally by 2028 implies incremental high-performance NdFeB demand of only about 1,000–2,000 tons (this report's calculation: 500,000 units × 3 kg = 1,500 tons), equivalent to 4%–8% of the company's 2025 sales volume of 25,282 tons; even scaling to 1 million units/year yields only 2,000–4,000 tons. Before 2028, robotics contributes high growth off a small base and does not change the fact that the company's earnings base is composed of NEVs + air conditioning + wind power; moreover, the RMB 261 million includes the mature industrial servo business (2026H1 national industrial robot output 537,700 units, +28%, per the interim report citing the National Bureau of Statistics), so the humanoid-specific contribution is even smaller. On valuation, the switch from "cyclical magnet 15–18x → growth framework 25–30x" requires mass-production orders as a precondition — currently the client is unnamed, with no timeline and no order value (Optimus has been delayed multiple times historically); this report treats robotics as an option: a bull-case trigger, not a base-case assumption.
Key evidence:
Gross margin swings with PrNd prices between 11.13% (2024) and 21.73% (2026H1); based on 2026E revenue of about RMB 10 billion, each ±1 percentage point of gross margin corresponds to roughly ±RMB 85 million of attributable profit (85% after-tax basis). Inventory of RMB 3.586 billion (2026-06-30) is +29.1% from the start of the year and +65% from end-2024, with stocking costs at a historically high level — in a rising-price cycle it is a profit amplifier; in a falling-price cycle it turns into a loss item (2026H1 inventory impairment was only RMB 17.5 million; this line item's downside elasticity will show if prices reverse). Technical warning line: PrNd oxide weekly average price falling below about RMB 630,000/ton (-15% from current); based on the 2024 empirical slope (price -25% → gross margin -4.94pp), a fall back to RMB 490,000/ton would imply a gross margin impact of over 5 percentage points and attributable profit potentially falling back to the RMB 400–500 million range. Two often-overlooked triggers: first, policy — the partial suspension of rare-earth export control measures expires on 2026-11-10; if quotas are loosened or controls eased, prices could break below the threshold even without demand deterioration. Second, near-term earnings verification — consensus of RMB 970–980 million implies Q4 attributable profit of about RMB 200–210 million (about -31% QoQ from the Q3 midpoint, +6% to +12% YoY); this figure is a two-way verification point: Q4 below RMB 180 million would confirm downward-revision risk, while above RMB 250 million would be a significant beat — sell-side models were generally not updated after the 10-13 preannouncement, so a low implied value could indicate either profit collapse or model lag and should not be read one way only.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (Latest Period) | 9M2026 (Preliminary) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100mn) | 66.88 | 67.63 | 77.18 | 46.49 (+32.6%) | ~+40% (~RMB 7.5bn) |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | 5.64 | 2.91 | 7.06 | 4.62 (+51.6%) | 7.35-8.00 (+42.6%~+55.2%) |
| Non-GAAP adjusted net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | 4.93 | 1.70 | 6.20 | 3.99 (+70.3%) | 6.59-7.24 (+53.2%~+68.3%) |
| Gross margin | 16.07% | 11.13% | 21.18% | 21.73% | — |
| Net margin | 8.48% | 4.35% | 9.42% | 9.96% | — |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 15.18 | 5.08 | 3.53 | 12.06 (prior-year period: -5.49) | — |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100mn, OCF − capex) | 7.87 | -1.66 | -0.81 | 10.34 | — |
| Cash + large-denomination certificates of deposit (RMB 100mn) | — | — | — | 48.10 (2026-06-30) | — |
| Interest-bearing borrowings (RMB 100mn) | — | — | 26.20 (year-end) | 18.75 (plus convertible bond liability of 5.22) | — |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 40.49% | 42.12% | 49.87% | 51.80% | — |
| Magnetic material sales volume (tons) | 15,122 | 20,850 | 25,282 (+21.25%) | "Steady growth" | — |
Note: For FY2023-2025, balance sheet stock items were not disclosed year by year within the scope of this extraction; the latest balance sheet (2026-06-30) is used as reference. Net cash (cash-like items − interest-bearing borrowings, excluding convertible bonds) was RMB 2.935bn, approximately HKD 2.51/share, or 17.7% of the current H-share price.
Reasons for Metric Changes (items with YoY changes ≥±20%, all per company disclosure): FY2024 net profit attributable to parent -48.4% — praseodymium-neodymium average price of RMB 490k/ton fell ~25% from RMB 650k/ton in 2023, "raw material cost changes lagged, compounded by intensifying industry competition" (FY2024 Annual Report MD&A); FY2025 net profit attributable to parent +142.4% — rare earth price stabilization and recovery + strategic low-price stockpiling + Yinhai recycling synergies + automation-driven cost reduction (FY2025 Annual Report MD&A); FY2025 interest-bearing borrowings 13.64→26.20 billion RMB — new bank loans of RMB 1.765bn + issuance of USD 117.5mn H-share convertible bonds; FY2025 inventory +27.5%, 2026H1 further +29.1% — strategic stockpiling during the price upcycle, with 2026H1 management attributing this to "rising raw material prices increasing the book value of raw materials, work in progress, and finished goods"; FY2025 R&D expenditure RMB 506mn (+57.6%, 6.55% of revenue) — increased material costs for new directions such as robot rotors; FY2025 operating cash flow -30.5% — increased raw material procurement during the price upcycle; 2026H1 operating cash flow swung from -RMB 549mn to +RMB 1.206bn — increased sales collections + RMB 1.563bn expansion in accounts payable; 2026H1 other business revenue RMB 668mn (+138%, 14.4% of total revenue) — magnet sludge waste sales amplified by rising rare earth prices.
2026H1: Revenue RMB 4.649bn (+32.6%), net profit attributable to parent RMB 462mn (+51.6%), non-GAAP adjusted RMB 399mn (+70.3%), gross margin 21.73% (+5.34pp), a multi-year high. By segment, NEV and auto parts revenue of RMB 2.228bn (+33.0%) was the absolute mainstay; energy-efficient inverter air conditioning RMB 956mn (-9.0%) dragged by "short-term pressure on the household AC industry, high base, and channel inventory adjustment"; robotics and industrial servo RMB 261mn (+96.4%) grew fastest; wind power RMB 250mn (+17.1%) was steady. Operating cash flow turned strongly positive, though partly aided by upstream payables expansion (accounts payable +RMB 1.563bn). Overseas revenue RMB 715mn (+39.3%), 15.4% of total — licensed leading manufacturers' delivery capability under export controls forms a barrier, so overseas revenue rose instead of falling.
9M Preliminary Announcement (2026-10-13): Net profit attributable to parent RMB 735-800mn (+42.6%~+55.2%), non-GAAP adjusted RMB 659-724mn (+53.2%~+68.3%), revenue ~+40%, robotics and industrial servo revenue ~+100% with small-batch rotor deliveries. Implied Q3 standalone net profit attributable to parent RMB 273-338mn (+29.6%~+60.5% YoY); the company-stated "net profit excluding share-based payment impact of RMB 549mn (+76.46%)" indicates reported profit is significantly suppressed by SBC + convertible bond expenses (~RMB 175mn over 9M). The day after the announcement, H-shares opened 4.5% higher before narrowing to +0.48% (HKD 14.62); on 10-19, A-shares rose +6.43% on elevated volume to close at RMB 23.82 — the market "confirmed but did not chase" the good news, consistent with the tight implied Q4 expectations (see C5). Versus sell-side consensus (~RMB 980mn for 2026E): the guidance midpoint falls in the upper range, but full-year delivery depends on Q4; our own 2026E forecast is RMB 960mn-1.08bn (midpoint RMB 1.02bn), ~4% above consensus, with key assumptions that praseodymium-neodymium stays near RMB 740k/ton in Q4 and low-cost inventory gains continue.
Business model overview: Asset-heavy manufacturing (PP&E RMB 3.339bn, 20.3% of total assets; inventory 21.8%), build-to-order with no recurring revenue; pricing follows a cost-plus mechanism linked to "rare earth raw material cost + processing fee," with a lag in price adjustments — meaning gross margin is a function of price rather than purely of capability (limited pricing power, but the industry's strongest cost pass-through and cost-reduction hedging). Intangible assets + goodwill account for only 0.73% of total assets; goodwill/net assets 0.84% — M&A risk is extremely low.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to parent for 2023-2026H1 was 2.68 → 1.73 → 0.49 → 2.60 respectively, inversely correlated with the rare earth price cycle — excellent cash flow in price-decline destocking years, weaker cash flow relative to profit in price-increase stockpiling years; directionally consistent (matches company explanations). FCF/net profit was 1.39 → -0.57 → -0.11 → 2.23: free cash flow was negative for two consecutive years in 2024-2025, with expansion reliant on external financing (bank loans + convertible bonds) — a typical profile for the asset-heavy capacity expansion phase; it turned positive in 2026H1 as profits surged and capex declined (H1 capex only RMB 172mn vs FY2023's RMB 731mn). CapEx/depreciation fell from 4.97x (2023) to 1.81x (2025); investment intensity is easing, but the maintenance/growth capex split for Baotou Phase III was not disclosed, so maintenance investment levels cannot be determined.
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC ~12.3% (pre-tax profit + finance expense basis, denominator = net assets + interest-bearing debt − cash-like items), above the ~9% WACC estimate but below the 15% strong-moat threshold; FY2025 ROE ~9.2%, 2026E annualized ~12% — returns are on an improving trajectory, but this is a hybrid "cyclical + growth" business rather than a steady high-return one.
Recurring earnings test: FY2025 net profit attributable to parent RMB 706mn vs non-GAAP adjusted RMB 620mn, a gap of RMB 86mn (12%), mainly government subsidies; gap <15%, no signs of one-off gains window-dressing. Reverse caveat: the company discloses "net profit excluding share-based payment impact of RMB 549mn (9M, +76.46%)" — share-based payments are a recurring annual shareholder cost, and fully adding them back in this non-GAAP measure is aggressive; the non-GAAP adjusted figure should be the primary reference, with the company's measure as supplementary.
Red flags: ① High and rising supplier concentration — largest supplier accounts for 69.13% of purchases (52.72% in 2024), with the two major rare earth groups combined at ~79%; raw material volume and pricing are constrained by quotas and group settlement prices; ② Customer concentration — top five customers account for 45.08% of revenue; ③ Part of the 2026H1 operating cash flow improvement came from a +RMB 1.563bn expansion in accounts payable (upstream payables), not entirely from earnings. On 2026-08-07, the company terminated its subscription for equity in Australia's Hastings rare earth company (unpaid, ~RMB 34.6mn), temporarily derailing the overseas resource hedge.
Consistency of words and deeds: pragmatic, conservative, high follow-through. ① FY2023 annual report pledged "40k tons of blank capacity before 2025" → completed on schedule by end-2025 (actual capacity that year 38k tons, utilization >90%) — delivered; ② FY2024 annual report pledged 60k tons by 2027 + humanoid robot magnet assembly lines → Baotou Phase III main structure essentially complete, automated rotor line built and designated — in progress, partially delivered; ③ 2024 guidance of "~40% growth in production and sales" → actual volume +35.9%, but revenue only +1.13% (price drag) — volume delivered, revenue not. The company only provides capacity/business milestone guidance with a disclaimer of "not a profit forecast," never revenue/profit numbers — a conservative guidance style with a high historical track record.
Shareholder friendliness: broadly friendly, with dilution during the expansion phase. Cash dividend payout ratio: 31% in 2022 → 62% in 2023 → 93% in 2024 → 78% in 2025 (RMB 550mn) → ~75% in 2026H1 (RMB 346mn, RMB 2.5 per 10 shares, payable 2026-11-20; H-share dividend yield ~2.1%); FY2025 buyback of RMB 142mn in A-shares cancelled; April-September 2026 buyback of HKD 57.05mn in H-shares pending cancellation, with the buyback average price (HKD 15.66-16.27) above the current price. Offsets: consecutive financings in 2024-2025 — controlling shareholder subscription + H-share placement, USD 117.5mn convertible bonds (conversion price HKD 20.89; full conversion would add ~36.41mn H-shares), A-share employee stock ownership plan; share-based payment expenses expanded significantly in 2026.
Risk signals: ① The controlling shareholder's system (Ganzhou Xinsheng sold 13.53mn shares in 2025, 0.99% of total share capital) has a history of share reductions; Xinsheng has pledged 79.95% of its holdings (total pledges by the controlling shareholder and concert parties only 2.16% of total share capital; the company states no forced-liquidation risk, but margin-call sensitivity of highly pledged entities needs monitoring); ② Strategic investor Goldwind Investment, after selling 49.2mn shares in 2025, still holds 1.83% and has explicitly stated it will continue reducing (tail end of a financial investor's exit); ③ In August 2026, use of convertible bond proceeds was changed — USD 15mn originally earmarked for H-share buybacks redirected to debt repayment and raw material procurement, with buyback execution falling behind the original plan.
By downstream application (the company does not disclose segment gross margins, so gross profit contribution cannot be precisely calculated):
| Segment (downstream) | 2026H1 Revenue (RMB 100mn) | Share of Main Revenue | YoY | FY2025 Share | One-line Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEV and auto parts | 22.28 | 55.97% | +33.0% | 51.06% | Covers the world's top 10 NEV makers, ~6.5mn vehicles equipped; absolute mainstay of profit and revenue |
| Energy-efficient inverter air conditioning | 9.56 | 24.01% | -9.0% | 24.84% | Foundational base; covers eight of the world's top 10 inverter compressor makers; currently dragged by industry destocking |
| Robotics and industrial servo motors | 2.61 | 6.55% | +96.4% | ~3.9% | Fastest-growing new engine; upgrading from magnetic materials to motor rotor components |
| Permanent magnet wind power generators | 2.50 | 6.29% | +17.1% | 6.33% | Mature and steady, supported by offshore wind direct-drive/semi-direct-drive demand |
| 3C and others (incl. magnet sludge waste sales) | ~2.86 | ~7.2% | Other business revenue +138% | 17.77% (incl. other business) | Waste recycling highly elastic to rare earth prices; Yinhai recycling synergy |
Profit-driving segment: NEVs — 56% of revenue with high certification barriers; approximating by revenue share × blended gross margin, it contributes the overwhelming majority of gross profit; notably, "other business revenue" (magnet sludge waste, etc.) reached RMB 668mn in 2026H1, 14.4% of total revenue, fluctuating with rare earth prices — the least transparent piece of the gross margin structure. Segment gross margins are not disclosed, so structural differences cannot be computed; horizontally, the company's 21.7% blended gross margin is significantly above peers (13%-20.8%), with the gap sourced from grain-boundary diffusion cost reduction + full-capacity scale + high-end product mix, not a unique premium in any single segment.
Accounting red flags: ① Receivables growth far outpacing revenue (medium severity) — FY2025 accounts receivable + notes receivable combined +41.7% vs revenue +14.1%, with a surge in notes settlement; 2026H1 turnover has improved (receivables RMB 2.605bn, growth below revenue). ② Surge in other business revenue (magnet sludge waste sales) (low severity) — 2026H1 alone reached RMB 668mn, nearly matching all of FY2025, at 14.4% of total revenue; gross profit structure readability has declined.
Cross-period consistency: ① OCF/net profit 2.68→1.73→0.49→2.60, strictly inversely correlated with the rare earth price cycle, consistent with management's explanations across periods; ② Gross margin 16.18%→16.07%→11.13%→21.18%, swinging with a lag to praseodymium-neodymium average prices (RMB 650k→490k→600k/ton), consistent basis across periods, consistent; ③ Contract liabilities RMB 288mn→40mn→86mn, plunging 86% in 2024 with only partial recovery — this leading indicator lags revenue expansion, unexplained by the company; ④ Effective tax rate 8.12%→6.60%→7.91%→15.09%, nearly doubling in 2026H1 — unexplained by the company (possibly related to subsidiary tax incentive expirations or changes in profit mix; recommend following up in the Q3 report). Additionally, the company's self-reported non-GAAP measure (excluding share-based payments) is an aggressive adjustment, as flagged in Section 5.1.
Current market data (H shares, closing anchor frozen at 2026-10-16): Share price HKD 14.15; market capitalization on two bases — H-share price × total shares HKD 19.47 billion (approx. RMB 16.57 billion) / segment-based A+H pricing RMB 30.00 billion (approx. HKD 35.2 billion). PE(TTM) approx. 17.3x (including the Q3 guidance midpoint basis; approx. 19.7x on the basis through 2026H1); Percentile note: H-share PE(TTM) sits at the 1% percentile over the past 1 year / 23% over 3 years / 20% over 5 years (valuation tool, 2026-10-19) — but current earnings are at a cyclically elevated stage (TTM gross margin 21.7% vs. mid-cycle approx. 16.1%), so the PE percentile is mechanically low and is for reference only, not a headline; PB of 2.22x sits at the 1% percentile over 1 year / approx. 40% over 5 years (net assets are unaffected by the cycle, so PB is the more reliable percentile anchor); PS(TTM) approx. 1.87x. Based on mid-cycle normalized net profit of approx. RMB 730-750 million, normalized PE is approx. 22-23x, still below the H-share 5-year PE median (28.4x, including overvalued periods). Liquidity warning: H-share average daily turnover over the past 30 days is approx. HKD 24.78 million, an absolutely low level; building a position in the tens of millions of HKD requires order splitting over several days.
Peer comparison (A-share basis, mid-October 2026):
| Company | Revenue (FY2025, RMB 100M) | Revenue growth | Gross margin | ROE (FY2025) | PE(TTM) | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JL MAG (H-share basis) | 77.18 | +14.1% | 2026H1 21.73% | 9.2% (2026E approx. 12%) | approx. 17.3 | 2.22 |
| JL MAG (A-share basis) | 77.18 | +14.1% | Same as above | Same as above | approx. 34.2 | 4.31 |
| Ningbo Yunsheng | 54.64 | +8.4% | 2026H1 approx. 20.8% | 5.46% | 21.9 | 1.70 |
| Zhenghai Magnetic | 70.31 | +26.9% | approx. 13% | 6.76% | 30.4 | 1.97 |
| Zhongke Sanhuan | 66.39 | -1.7% | Not available | 1.41% | Distorted (extremely low earnings base) | 1.97 |
| Dadioxiong | 16.45 | +24.7% | 2026H1 16.55% | 5.31% | 40.3 | 2.53 |
(Peer PE denominators sit at a cyclical bottom, so multiples are systematically inflated; JL MAG's H-share PB/ROE ratio is approx. 0.19, below all A-share peers at 0.29-0.48.)
What expectations the market has already priced in: Under reverse DCF (WACC 9%, perpetual g=3%), the H-share market cap of RMB 16.57 billion minus net cash of RMB 2.935 billion implies perpetual free cash flow of approx. RMB 818 million — equal to 1.12x mid-cycle normalized FCFF (RMB 733 million) and 83% of 2026E consensus earnings. In one sentence: the current price requires the company to sustain its 2026 earnings into perpetuity with zero growth, whereas reality shows +43%~+55% for the first three quarters and sell-side forecasts of approx. 22% CAGR for 2026-28 — the H shares are not paying for any growth beyond 2027. Against the industry demand side (see the industry landscape section below): 2025-2030 global high-performance NdFeB demand CAGR of 10%+ and EV sales of approx. 23 million units in 2026E (+15%) — the demand math can support the sell-side volume growth assumptions; the conclusion that H-share implied expectations are low is supported on the demand side, but premised on PrNd prices not breaking down.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value approx. HKD 6.46/share (a floor reference on a net assets per share basis); EPV (earnings power value) approx. HKD 9.46/share — normalized FCFF of RMB 733 million (base: TTM revenue of RMB 8.86 billion, mid-cycle gross margin 16.5%, after-tax EBIT of RMB 753 million, adding back depreciation of RMB 280 million, deducting maintenance capex of RMB 250 million and steady-state working capital of RMB 50 million) ÷ WACC 9% + net cash of HKD 2.51/share; sensitivity range HKD 8.5-10.5 (WACC 8.5%-10% × normalized gross margin 15.5%-17%). Of the current price of HKD 14.15, approx. 67% is supported by EPV and approx. 33% is growth option premium — that 33% corresponds to volume growth already partially confirmed by the Q3 guidance and designation announcements (capacity 40,000→60,000 tons, sales +67% over two years), not pure narrative; however, the earnings contributed by high rare-earth prices (gross margin 21.7% vs. mid-cycle 16.5%) have already been stripped out in normalization, and the growth premium will come under pressure if prices fall. The 33% growth option share is not low; the claim that "the market pays only for zero growth" does not hold for this name — the accurate statement is: the market pays only for "volume growth already partially confirmed," and not for the robotics option.
Three scenarios and odds (12-18 months, HKD):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range | Vs. current price | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.22 | 6.0-8.0 | -57.6% ~ -43.5% | PrNd falls back to RMB 500K/ton (gross margin 13-14%, net profit approx. RMB 500-600M) × 13x PE; PB floor of 0.9-1.0x cross-validates HKD 6.6-7.8 |
| Base | 0.53 | 14.5-17.0 | +2.5% ~ +20.1% | PrNd oscillates at RMB 650-750K/ton; 2027E net profit of RMB 1.15-1.25B × exit PE 15.5x (2027 earnings basis) |
| Bull | 0.25 | 18.5-23.5 | +30.7% ~ +66.1% | Robot rotor mass-production orders plus new designations land; PrNd surges above RMB 800K/ton; 2028E net profit of RMB 1.45-1.65B × 18-20x, discounted two years |
Probability-weighted center of gravity is approx. HKD 15.1, about +7.0% vs. the current price. The current price sits near the lower bound of the base-case range — the odds are slightly skewed upward but not steep; the bear-case tail (-44% ~ -58%) is deeper than the bull-case starting point, which is the origin of the word "caution." Exit multiple anchoring rationale (base case 15.5x): ① PEG logic — 0.8 × 2026-28E CAGR of 21.8% ≈ 17x 2026E, corresponding to approx. 14x 2027E; 15.5x is a conservative value above that; ② peer reference — A-share peers' PE of 21.9-40x (inflated at cyclical bottom); JL MAG's earnings quality (leading gross margin and ROE across the board) supports a premium above the traditional magnetic materials center, but this report does not grant the full premium; ③ the company's own H-share 5-year PE median of 28.4x includes overvalued periods and serves only as an upper bound; ④ the company's current trading multiple is not used as the anchor. Bear-case basis note: the most pessimistic external sell-side target price (Investing.com aggregate lower bound of HKD 17.62) is still 24.5% above the current price — the sell-side distribution is broadly bullish, with no true bear-market pricing; this report's bear case does not adopt the sell-side lower bound but is constructed from independent stress assumptions (prices falling back to the 2025 low range), and is not directly comparable with sell-side bases.
In-house earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2026 revenue RMB 10.3-10.8 billion, net profit RMB 960M-1.08B (midpoint RMB 1.02B, approx. 4% above consensus of RMB 980M; drivers: volume growth of 35-40% + rising PrNd price center + low-cost inventory gains; gross margin 21-22%; SBC + convertible bond expenses approx. RMB 230M); FY2027 revenue RMB 11.8-12.8 billion, net profit RMB 1.10-1.25B (Baotou Phase III ramp-up + robot rotor volume; assumes PrNd at RMB 650-750K/ton no longer contributes price gains, and gross margin center edges down amid peer capacity expansion). Versus Sinolink (970M/1.20B/1.44B): slightly higher for 2026, more conservative for 2027-28.
Conclusion: undervalued / fair / overvalued? — "Fair to slightly cheap" on the H-share basis. Separate quality from price: quality is best-in-class (gross margin, ROE, capacity utilization, customer structure); price is "slightly cheap" (safety margin approx. 2%, not deeply undervalued); the A-share basis (33.4x 2026E, PEG 1.53) implies fairly full expectations and is significantly inferior to the H shares on risk/reward.
(1) Industry size: Global high-performance NdFeB consumption was approx. 102,500 tons in 2023 (Frost & Sullivan, as cited in the company's annual report); Soochow Securities estimates 2025 global high-performance NdFeB demand at approx. 144,000 tons; China Post Securities/Pengyuan (2025-09) forecast a 2025-2030 demand CAGR above 10%. In value terms: Adamas Intelligence (2026-01) estimates global demand for rare-earth oxides for magnets at approx. USD 9.7 billion in 2025, growing more than 7-fold by 2040; an aggregator figure (GEP, low reliability, for cross-reference only) puts the 2025 global NdFeB magnet market above USD 21.5 billion. Upstream NdPr: S&P Global (2026-08) estimates global NdPr oxide demand at 108,000 tons in 2025 → 143,000 tons in 2030 (CAGR approx. 5.8%, with robotics the fastest-growing segment, demand doubling by 2030). China's rare-earth permanent magnet material output was approx. 310,000 tons in 2024 (Huajing Industry Research Institute basis). Overall: a mid-speed growth industry with "volume CAGR around 10%, driven by four engines — EV, wind power, energy-efficient motors, and robotics," with China accounting for approx. 94% of global manufacturing (IEA, 2024).
(2) Value chain and value distribution: Rare-earth mining → smelting and separation → PrNd metal → NdFeB blank → grain boundary diffusion/machining/coating → finished magnets/magnetic assemblies → motors → end products. China accounts for 61% of global rare-earth mine output and approx. 84% of separation capacity and NdPr oxide production (S&P, 2025); the upstream is dominated by two quota-controlled groups, Northern Rare Earth and China Rare Earth Group, with the strongest bargaining power at the upstream (quota + concentration). The essence of midstream magnetic materials is "processing fee + technology premium" — NdPr raw materials account for roughly 60-80% of magnet cost (broker estimates, to be verified); peer gross margins generally run 13%-21% and Zhongke Sanhuan's 2025 net margin was only approx. 1.4%, corroborating that magnet-segment profits are thin under average industry conditions; profits concentrate among leaders with technology-driven cost reduction (grain boundary diffusion reducing heavy rare-earth usage), full-capacity scale, and certification barriers. The downstream comprises global automakers, home-appliance, wind-power, and robotics leaders; end consumers ultimately foot the bill.
(3) Supply/demand and competitive structure: Demand side — global EV sales exceeded 20 million units in 2025 (+20%); the IEA forecasts approx. 23 million in 2026; energy-efficiency upgrades of motors (IE3/IE4), wind power, and humanoid robots going from 0 to 1. Supply side — ex-China NdPr output in 2025 was approx. 12,000 tons, announced 2026 capacity is 12,000 tons, and 2030 expectation is 46,000 tons (MP, Lynas, Energy Fuels, USA Rare Earth, and 20+ other projects); S&P estimates an ex-China supply-demand gap of approx. 32,000 tons in 2026 and a shortfall of approx. 25,000 tons even at nominal capacity of 58,000 tons in 2028, supporting a long-term structural cost floor of approx. USD 75-80/kg. Midstream magnetic materials — China's built capacity is approx. 700,000 tons/year, 2024 output approx. 300,000 tons, industry-wide utilization approx. 45% (broker-cited figures, statistical source to be verified); low-end oversupply, high-end (automotive-grade + robotics) in tight balance, with leaders at full production. Concentration: built capacity of the top four — JL MAG 38,000 tons, Zhenghai 30,000 tons, Zhongke Sanhuan 25,000 tons, Ningbo Yunsheng 21,000 tons (China Post/Pengyuan 2025-09) — totals approx. 16% — concentration is low and the competitive landscape is moderately weak; top-player concentration is a trend, not the status quo. Entry barriers: long automotive/industrial certification cycles, accumulated grain boundary diffusion know-how, capital-intensive scale, and access to long-term raw material contracts. Substitution threats: ferrite magnets (low-cost applications) and rare-earth-free motors (Renault EESM already commercial; Tesla Cybercab's rare-earth-free motor landing in 2026-09, though requiring larger batteries as compensation; S&P judges NdFeB permanent-magnet motors will still hold approx. 50% of EV motors) — substitution is gradual and application-specific; mainstream industry judgment (CLS research, 2026-09) is "application-specific solutions rather than wholesale substitution."
(4) Cycle and regulation: The full 2021-2026 NdPr price cycle: historical peak of approx. RMB 1.10M/ton in Feb 2022 → low of RMB 363K/ton in Feb 2024 (a three-year low, per the China Rare Earth Industry Association) → RMB 562K/ton at end-Sept 2025 → surge driven by Q4 2025 export controls (approx. USD 74/kg in December) → mid-2026 peak of approx. RMB 856K/ton (approx. USD 120/kg) → retreat to RMB 738-740K/ton by 2026-10-19 (Baichuan Yingfu, approx. USD 104/kg) — a pullback of approx. 13.6% from the year's high, at approx. the 51st percentile of the 2021-2026 range, +103.6% vs. the 2024 low and -32.8% vs. the 2022 high; the current price is already slightly below the official price floor of USD 110/kg in the US DoD-MP agreement and about 30% above S&P's structural cost line (USD 75-80). Regulatory threads: ① The Rare Earth Management Regulations took effect in 2024-10 (total quantity control across the chain); ② 2025-04 export controls on 7 categories of medium/heavy rare-earth items, upgraded on 2025-10-09 (adding restrictions on overseas items containing Chinese-origin content and on magnet manufacturing technology); ③ China suspended some October measures for one year from 2025-11-07 (expiring 2026-11-10, the nearest-term policy watch point) and rolled out general licenses from 2025-12 — the company is "among the first batch of enterprises granted a general license"; ④ overseas: the US DoD-MP price floor + 10X magnet park (USD 1.25 billion, targeting 10,000 tons/year by 2028), and a 2026-06 G7 commitment to reduce dependence on any single non-G7 supplier to below 60% by 2030. Net regulatory impact on the company: double-edged but currently positive — licensed leading players gain a delivery barrier (US revenue +39.8%) and the policy lifts the price center; the downside is accelerated overseas substitution capacity and policy-loosening risk (expiring 2026-11-10).
(5) Peer comparison: See the comparison table in Section 5.5. Core differences: JL MAG is the only company among the big four combining all three of "largest revenue scale (RMB 7.7 billion) + highest gross margin (21.7%) + top-tier growth (+14.1%, accelerating to +40% in 2026)"; Zhenghai matches on growth but has an 8pp lower gross margin; Zhongke Sanhuan matches on scale but its profitability has collapsed (net profit RMB 91 million); Dadioxiong is only 1/5 the size and its gross margin actually fell during the price-upcycle (no long-term contracts, no cost reduction) — a counterexample of a small player hurt by raw material volatility — what the peer comparison reveals as this company's true advantage is not scale, but cost pass-through and cost-reduction hedging capability.
(6) Company's industry position: a leader with rising share. Share on two bases side by side: third-party estimates put global finished-product share at approx. 10% (2025, denominator = total global NdFeB) / BofA basis 19% (denominator unreconciled; BofA assumes a rise to 25% by 2028); the company itself states it ranked No. 1 globally in production and sales in 2024 (company basis with Frost & Sullivan background) and set a new high again in 2025. Capacity of 40,000 tons (2025) → 60,000 tons (2027E) vs. Zhenghai 30,000, Sanhuan 25,000, Yunsheng 21,000 — if capacity lands on schedule, the scale gap will widen. The four-layer moat (grain boundary diffusion process, customer certification, raw material security, full-capacity scale) is elaborated in Sections 5.1/5.3.
Demand-chain quantification (robotics as the example, this report's corrected calculation): NdFeB usage per humanoid robot is 2-4 kg (corroborated by multiple sources); at 500,000 units globally in 2028 → incremental magnet demand of 1,000-2,000 tons; at 1 million units/year → 2,000-4,000 tons (equivalent to 8%-16% of the company's 2025 sales volume); Changjiang Securities scenarios: 100K/500K/1 million units correspond to incremental high-performance NdFeB demand of 0.035/0.175/0.35 ten-thousand tons — before one million units, the pull on industry totals is <3%; robotics is a 2030-horizon option, not elasticity before 2027. EVs are the base: 23 million vehicles × approx. 3.2 kg/vehicle ≈ 74,000 tons (2026E, Soochow basis) — one EV's magnet usage equals that of one humanoid robot.
(1) Cost pass-through mechanism — this industry's first key battleground. Magnet pricing = rare-earth raw material cost + processing fee; linked but with a lag: the 2024 empirical case (PrNd average price -25% → company gross margin -4.94pp → net profit -48.4%) and the reverse 2025-2026 case (price +23.8% → gross margin +10.05pp) form a complete symmetric sample. Differences in pass-through capability explain peer divergence: Dadioxiong's 2026H1 gross margin fell to 16.55% (lagged pass-through of rising raw material costs) while JL MAG's rose to 21.73% in the same period — the combination of long-term contract lock-ins, stockpiling at lows (2025 low-cost inventory), and grain boundary diffusion cost reduction (reducing unit PrNd/heavy rare-earth usage). Investment implication: gross margin is a function of price, and the gross margin inflection lags the price inflection by about one quarter; tracking magnet stocks' earnings should start with tracking month-over-month PrNd prices.
(2) Capacity and utilization — the second battleground. Company blank capacity: 23,000 tons in 2023 → 38,000 tons at end-2024 → 40,000 tons at end-2025 (built on schedule) → planned 60,000 tons by end-2027 (Baotou Phase III's 20,000-ton main structure essentially complete, released in batches from 2026Q4); capacity utilization above 90% each year (company basis) vs. approx. 45% for the whole industry — leaders at full production coexist with industry-wide oversupply; the clearing logic favors the leaders. Risk: peers are expanding simultaneously (Zhenghai 30,000 tons, etc.); if robotics demand fails to materialize in 2027, the industry could return to a 2024-style pattern of volume growth with falling prices.
(3) Export controls and overseas revenue — the third battleground. The company is among the first batch of general-license holders; 2026H1 overseas revenue was RMB 715 million (+39.3%), 15.4% of total (FY2025 was 16.5%, of which US revenue was RMB 501 million, +39.8%); controls raise the bar for unlicensed small players to go overseas, objectively concentrating overseas orders among licensed leaders. Tracking indicators: monthly customs data on rare-earth permanent magnet export volume and prices, MOFCOM license approval pace, and the policy direction after the suspension measures expire on 2026-11-10. Hedging initiatives: after terminating the Hastings subscription, there is no overseas resource foothold for now; the acquisition of a 9.24% stake in the Baotou Rare Earth Exchange (approx. RMB 22.08 million, in progress) plus Yin Hai recycling (approved capacity of 5,000 tons/year; 3,681 tons of recycled rare-earth raw material in 2025; net profit RMB 50.5 million) serve as alternative raw material security.
Rating: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.55, time horizon 12-18 months. Structure of the judgment: quality (C1, industry-best earnings quality and cost pass-through) and earnings momentum (C2, +43%~+55% for the first three quarters) form the basis of the long case; on valuation, the H shares are reasonably cheap (C3) but the margin of safety is only about 2.5%, with a probability-weighted expected return of roughly +7%; robotics is an option, not a pillar (C4); praseodymium-neodymium (PrNd) prices are the single point of failure for the entire thesis (C5). Strategy statement: the current price sits near the lower bound of the baseline fair range, suitable for existing holders to stay in and to use the Oct 27 Q3 report (volume-price breakdown, quarterly gross margin) and the Q4 PrNd price path as criteria for adding; new positions should wait for Q3 report confirmation or a price pullback (below HKD 12 offers thicker odds). The A-share valuation is fully priced; for the same asset, the H shares are the preferred expression.
Risks and catalysts (written summary; monitoring conditions have been added to the watchlist): Downside — PrNd falling below RMB 630,000/ton; policy loosening after the export control suspension expires on 2026-11-10; Q4 net profit attributable falling below RMB 180 million; no mass-production robotics orders before the 2027 interim report; share supply from reductions by the controlling shareholder's system and Goldwind Investment; convertible bond dilution (about 36.41 million H shares). Upside — a Q3 earnings beat, announcement of mass-production robotics rotor orders, commissioning of Baotou Phase III, PrNd holding steady at RMB 750,000–800,000/ton, continued H-share buybacks and BlackRock-style long-term capital accumulation, and Goldwind Investment fully exiting its stake.
Monitoring discipline: The earnings reconciliation anchor of this report is our own FY2026 net profit attributable forecast of RMB 960 million–1.08 billion (midpoint RMB 1.02 billion) — after the annual report is released in March 2027, a three-way reconciliation must be performed against actual results and management commentary (the company does not issue earnings guidance); any deviation ≥10% should be attributed to volume/price/gross margin assumptions and the 2027–2028 forecasts rolled forward. Three variables — PrNd prices, robotics segment revenue, and capacity utilization — are monitored continuously per the watchlist, with positions re-examined upon any trigger.
This report is based on company announcements available as of 2026-10-20 (FY2023–2025 annual reports, the 2026 interim report, the 2026-10-13 earnings preannouncement, and announcements from July–October 2026), sell-side research (Sinolink, Bank of America, S&P Global, Frost & Sullivan, etc.), and market price data (frozen anchor: 2026-10-16 close). All forward-looking judgments are accompanied by falsification conditions; see the watchlist.