Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: HKD 30–34 (base-case fair value range) | Current Price: HKD 26.80 (close, 2026-10-23) | Margin of Safety: ~+11.9% (vs. base-case fair value floor of HKD 30) | Time Horizon: 12–18 months
Xiaomi is caught in a dual-cycle mismatch between "the memory supercycle squeezing profits" and "autos as the second growth curve ramping up": in 2026H1, adjusted net profit was RMB 12.29 billion (-42.8% YoY), Q2 smartphone gross margin fell to 8.5%, and operating cash flow was nearly zero; however, cumulative auto deliveries from January to September reached ~286,000 units, first-month locked orders for the Pengcheng EREV exceeded 70,000 units, and net cash of ~RMB 180 billion (≈HKD 8.2 per share, ~31% of market cap) plus ongoing buybacks provide downside protection. This report's reverse-sum-of-the-parts analysis shows the current price implies the market is pricing a pessimistic combination: "core business at only 12–14x normalized NOPAT + autos + AI options valued at roughly the market cap of a single EV startup." Base-case fair value is HKD 30–34 (midpoint 32.6, +21.6% vs. current price), indicating modest rather than deep undervaluation. Key constraints on the cautiously bullish stance: there is a meaningful probability memory price increases persist through 2027 (BofA already raised 2027–28 DRAM average price assumptions by 8–12% in September 2026), the 550,000-unit annual delivery target will almost certainly be missed, and with short-selling ratio at ~28–33% and the co-founder's sell-down plan overhanging — the recovery requires two confirmations: Q3 results on 11-24 confirming the earnings bottom, and Q4 auto monthly deliveries holding steady above 45,000 units.
Evidence base: This judgment relies primarily on disclosed financials and public industry data (rating evidence Grade B; effective evidence Grade C after hedge review); the price anchor is the confirmed closing price on 2026-10-23.
Market regime: Headwind — global smartphone shipments are expected to fall -16.7% in 2026 (IDC, the largest decline on record), with memory cost pressures running through 2026–2027; China's NEV penetration has surpassed 60%, with the growth center of gravity shifting lower.
Key change over the next 6–12 months: Transition from "deep earnings decline" (2026H1 adjusted net profit -42.8%) to "narrowing decline and recovery in 2027." Leading confirmation points: ① memory contract price MoM increases converging to single digits (currently ~+13–18% in Q3); ② Q4 auto monthly deliveries holding steady above 45,000 units.
Primary share price driver: The memory cost cycle → smartphone × AIoT gross margin (the group's largest earnings variable), followed by auto deliveries and segment gross margin, and whether the sell-side earnings downgrades cycle has ended.
Demonstrable expectation gap: The current price implies core business at 12–14x normalized NOPAT, with autos + AI + growth options totaling only ~RMB 48–100 billion (midpoint ~RMB 74 billion, roughly on par with XPeng's current market cap) — while Xiaomi's auto segment has already delivered ~286,000 units from January to September and posted a Q2 segment gross margin of 19.2%, better than all EV startups. The nature of this gap is "conditional": if high memory prices persist throughout 2027 (BofA's path), the current price is fair pricing, not undervaluation.
Validation catalysts and falsification conditions: Validation — Q3 results on 2026-11-24 (smartphone gross margin ≥8.5%, adjusted net profit placement), monthly auto deliveries (≥42,000 units as a strong signal), and the inflection point in memory contract prices; Falsification — smartphone gross margin <7.5%, auto deliveries <38,000 units for two consecutive months, segment gross margin <18%, or 2027 guidance ≤500,000 units.
Key evidence:
The methodological boundaries of the valuation judgment must be stated explicitly: reverse-sum-of-the-parts is highly sensitive to the choice of "normalized earnings" base — if FY2025 adjusted net profit of RMB 39.17 billion were used as the normalized base, the same method would imply the core business trades at only ~8–9x; this report uses ~RMB 25.7 billion normalized NOPAT (an estimation basis that reverses the reversible memory shock back to FY2025 gross margin levels). The conclusion that "market pricing is conservative" holds, but the magnitude carries uncertainty. Base-case fair value of HKD 30–34 = FY2027E adjusted net profit of RMB 34.5 billion × 15.5x (~65% of its own 5-year median PE of 24x, reflecting a recovery-period discount; cross-checked against peers Transsion at 23x / BYD at 25x) + net cash of RMB 18 billion... RMB 180 billion. If the market only pays 12–13x, fair value falls to ~HKD 27–29 (+1%~+8% vs. current price), with the discount essentially disappearing — the multiple assumption is the crux of this thesis.
Key evidence:
Two prevailing market narratives need correction: First, September's ~40,000 units was a single-month high for 2026, not an all-time high — September 2025 already delivered 41,948 units (CPCA basis) and December 2025 exceeded 50,000 units in a single month; September 2026 was down ~-4.6% YoY. Growth momentum is actually downshifting (Q3 deliveries of ~100,000 units, roughly flat-to-negative YoY). Second, capacity is not the constraint for 2027 — Beijing Phases I/II started production in 2025, and Phase III and the Wuhan plant came online successively in 2026; by mid-2026 design capacity reached ~600,000–630,000 units/year, implying utilization of only ~69% against full-year deliveries of 410,000–430,000 units. The bottleneck is demand and order conversion. The 550,000-unit annual target is only ~52% complete through September; hitting it in Q4 would require ~88,000 units/month (not feasible); we estimate full-year deliveries of 410,000–430,000 units (+1%~+5% YoY). In the base case, 2027 deliveries reach 550,000–680,000 units with segment operating profit near breakeven (-RMB 1.0 to +3.0 billion), contingent on smooth conversion of Pengcheng locked orders and the second large 7-seater SUV (expected December launch window) replicating the EREV playbook. Conservative external surveys put Pengcheng 2027 deliveries at only ~190,000 units, indicating significant demand-side divergence.
Key evidence:
The facts are indisputable: smartphone gross margin has declined for four consecutive years (FY2023 14.6% → FY2024 12.6% → FY2025 10.9% → 2026Q2 8.5%), with the same underlying cause (core component price increases). Xiaomi's hedge is mix upgrade and price increases — Q2 smartphone ASP rose 25.9% to RMB 1,351, a record high; mainland China's share of models priced above RMB 3,000 reached 32.1% (+4.5pp); global smartphone retail prices have risen ~20% in 2026 (Counterpoint, 2026-10-12). But the hedge is incomplete: the company has revised its full-year shipment target repeatedly (170M → 135M → 95M → 110M units, Jiemian News, 2026-07-21), with incremental volume mainly from low-end models — where memory BOM exceeds 30% of cost, so volume growth inevitably dilutes ASP mix. The base case assumes memory price increases converge to single digits in 2027 (TrendForce's Q3 MoM increase already converging to 13–18% is a leading sign), but this genuinely diverges from the latest high-price path of BofA/Deutsche Bank — if high memory prices persist through all of 2027, FY2027E adjusted net profit would fall to the bear-case tier of ~RMB 24 billion, and the current price would be fair.
Key evidence:
The buyback figures need clarification: the new HKD 20 billion program was only adopted on 2026-05-26, and the "cumulative ~HKD 12.7 billion YTD" includes the old program from January–May; after the new program took effect, only ~HKD 1.0 billion was executed from mid-August to late October (roughly HKD 0.05 billion and 0.105 billion on 10/21 and 10/22 respectively), a markedly slower pace than H1's ~HKD 0.071 billion per day — at the current pace the remaining capacity would take over 7 months to complete. Net cash is worth ~HKD 8.2 per share (~31% of market cap) and is a floor rather than immediately distributable value: under the red-chip structure the company has never paid a dividend since listing, and 2026H1 saw cash flow deterioration (raw material inventory +88.8% vs. start of year on strategic stockpiling of RMB 45.3 billion, plus auto capex), while US$855 million of convertible bonds maturing in December 2027... in December of 2027 will very likely be settled in cash (conversion price HKD 36.74 far above the current price). Downside protection is real, but should not be counted at 1:1 full value.
Key evidence:
Adjusted net profit (Non-IFRS) excludes fair value changes on investments and is the correct earnings anchor for tracking Xiaomi; however, note that it fully adds back share-based compensation (~RMB 2.32 billion in 2026H1, ~16% of attributable profit), which is industry-standard but a loose measure. Internet services is the true stable profit base: with only 8.3% of revenue, its 76.8% gross margin contributes ~30% of group gross profit — but its quarterly gross profit of ~RMB 6.9 billion is not yet sufficient to independently support the group's valuation; growth still depends on hardware ecosystem volume. (Note: the "32.1%" disclosed in the interim report refers to the share of overseas internet services revenue, numerically close to but distinct from the gross profit share estimated in this report; each is cited with its basis noted.)
(Reporting currency: RMB; share price and per-share metrics: HKD)
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 | 2026Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100M) | 2,709.7 | 3,659.1 | 4,572.9 | 2,080.6 | 1,089.2 |
| YoY | -3.2% | +35.0% | +25.0% | -8.4% | -6.1% |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB 100M) | 174.8 | 236.6 | 416.4 | 141.9 | 94.6 |
| Adjusted net profit (Non-IFRS, RMB 100M) | 192.7 | 272.3 | 391.7 | 122.9 | 62.2 |
| Adjusted net profit YoY | +126.3% | +41.3% | +43.8% | -42.8% | -42.6% |
| Recurring net profit (ex-fair value gains, this report's estimate) | — | 248.4 | 298.2 | 82.3 | — |
| Gross margin | 21.2% | 20.9% | 22.3% | — | 19.8% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 413.0 | 393.0 | 341.4 | 20.5 | — |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex, this report's estimate) | — | 288.2 | 159.9 | -48.4 | — |
| Cash reserves (company definition, period-end, RMB 100M) | 1,363 | 1,751 | 2,326 | 2,193 | 2,193 |
| Interest-bearing debt (period-end, RMB 100M) | — | 306.0 | 361.2 | 392.8 | 392.8 |
Note: Balance-sheet stock items are period-end figures from the most recent balance sheet of each period (the 2026 column is as of 2026-06-30). FY2023 free cash flow and interest-bearing debt are left blank because the results announcement for that year was not disclosed on a comparable basis; the overall 2026H1 gross margin was not independently verified, so only the company-disclosed 2026Q2 figure of 19.8% is shown. Xiaomi is a net cash company, so the net debt/EBITDA metric is not applicable and is omitted.
Drivers of metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, each with the company's official explanation):
2026Q2 revenue was RMB 108.92 billion (-6.1% YoY, +9.9% QoQ), adjusted net profit RMB 6.22 billion (-42.6% YoY, +2.4% QoQ); net profit attributable to shareholders RMB 9.46 billion (-20.5% YoY) — the attributable decline was smaller than the adjusted decline due to substantial Q2 fair value gains on investments. All of the revenue resilience came from mix: smartphone shipments fell -26.5% but ASP rose +25.9% to RMB 1,351 (a record high), limiting revenue decline to just -10%; auto deliveries +28.2% but ASP -9.6%, segment revenue +12.3%. All of the profit pressure came from costs: memory and other core component price increases dragged all three hardware segment margins down together (smartphones 8.5% / IoT 20.1% / autos 19.2%), with group gross margin at 19.8% (-2.7pp YoY). At the segment operating level, the autos and AI innovation businesses posted a Q2 operating loss of RMB 2.6 billion (FY2025 had recorded operating income of +RMB 0.9 billion; the return to loss was mainly due to higher AI/R&D investment and a lower Ultra mix). Cash flow was the most striking item this quarter: H1 operating cash flow of RMB 2.05 billion (-92.7%) and FCF of ~-RMB 4.84 billion, turning negative for the first time.
Management commentary (Q2 results briefing, 2026-08-18): sharply higher costs of memory and other core components, combined with intense industry competition, prompted the company to proactively optimize product mix and pricing and adjust shipment pacing; Lu Weibing stated that "the most difficult moment for the smartphone industry has passed" (The Beijing News, 2026-08-18) — a judgment still awaiting Q3 data for validation. Q3 industry data has been partially disclosed: Xiaomi shipped 30.7 million units in Q3 (IDC, down over 30% YoY), implying no substantive sequential improvement in Q3 revenue or earnings; the market's focus is whether gross margin holds at 8.5% (i.e., confirmation of the "earnings bottom") rather than growth.
Business model snapshot: Xiaomi is a composite platform of "hardware brand + ecosystem operations": smartphones (40.8% of FY2025 revenue, 10.9% gross margin) drive volume, IoT (26.9%, 23.1%) expands the ecosystem, internet services (8.2%, 76.5%) harvest profits, and smart EVs (23.2%, 24.3%) are the second growth curve built on heavy-asset expansion. Revenue is dominated by hardware sales with a low share of recurring revenue (internet services only ~8%), but internet gross profit accounts for roughly 30% of group gross profit—the actual profit structure is "softer" than the revenue structure.
Cash content of earnings test: OCF/net profit attributable to shareholders has declined for four consecutive periods—2.36 (FY2023) → 1.66 (FY2024) → 0.82 (FY2025) → 0.14 (2026H1); FCF/net profit 1.22 (FY2024) → 0.38 (FY2025) → -0.34 (2026H1). Over the long run, cash conversion in FY2023–2024 was excellent, but from FY2025 the ratio fell below the 0.8 threshold, and in 2026H1 book profit barely converted into cash—mainly due to strategic memory-chip stockpiling (raw materials +88.8%) and EV capex. This is "proactive stockpiling + expansion investment" rather than "receivables piling into bad debt" deterioration, but the direction warrants vigilance. Recurring earnings test: Of the RMB 41.64 billion attributable net profit in FY2025, RMB 11.82 billion (28.4%) came from fair-value gains on investments; in 2026H1 that ratio rose to 42%—excluding these, recurring profit was ~RMB 29.8 billion in FY2025 and ~RMB 8.2 billion in 2026H1. The attributable figure is significantly amplified by investment income; tracking must use the adjusted basis. Reverse test of Non-GAAP looseness: the adjusted basis adds back SBC in full (2026H1 ~RMB 2.32 billion, 16.4% of attributable net profit, with the ratio trending up)—an industry-standard but loose basis; on a conservative "adjusted net profit − SBC" basis, 2026H1 was only ~RMB 10 billion.
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC ~13.3% (our calculation: operating profit RMB 47.9 billion × (1 − 16.3% effective tax rate) ÷ (equity RMB 266.3 billion + borrowings RMB 36.1 billion))—the ~RMB 200 billion of cash-like assets on the balance sheet significantly drags down this measure of ROIC; FY2025 adjusted ROE ~14.5%. Above the 8% caution line but below the 15% strong-moat signal, consistent with the business nature of "low-margin hardware + high cash retention."
Capex quality: FY2024/FY2025/2026H1 capex was RMB 10.48/18.16/6.90 billion, i.e., 1.66×/2.07×/1.38× depreciation—the increment is concentrated in EV capacity (FY2025 EV segment RMB 12.02 billion) and factory construction, i.e., growth investment; the company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split, so the level of maintenance investment cannot be determined. EV capacity already runs ahead of demand (designed capacity ~600,000–630,000 units/year vs. expected 2026 deliveries of 410,000–430,000 units, ~69% utilization), so capex intensity should ease going forward.
Red flags: ① High dependence of profit on non-operating investment income (28–42% of attributable profit); ② receivables growth diverging from revenue direction (+29.7% vs −8.4%, unexplained by the company); ③ inventory impairment provisions +40.8% YoY in 2026H1 (RMB 4.46 billion) while revenue declined—all three are medium-severity, trackable signals and do not yet constitute proven accounting manipulation.
Consistency between words and deeds: partially delivered. Three verifiable commitment-vs-delivery pairs: ① FY2024 results announcement pledged "all-out sprint to 350,000 deliveries in 2025" → actual 411,082 units (117% overdelivery); ② FY2025 results announcement pledged "all-out sprint to 550,000 deliveries in 2026" → only ~52% completed in Jan–Sep, with institutions reportedly cutting estimates to 450,000 units (Sina Finance, 2026-10-01)—first time facing a missed target; ③ "cumulative R&D spend exceeding RMB 200 billion over the next five years" (~RMB 40 billion/year vs. RMB 33.1 billion in FY2025) → 2026H1 R&D of RMB 18.19 billion (+25.6%), on track. Overall profile: strong execution on products and delivery, but aggressive target-setting; the likely miss of the 2026 EV target will for the first time erode the credibility of guidance.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-cautious. No dividend ever paid since listing (interim dividend explicitly not paid in the 2026 interim report); buybacks have scaled up yearly and are cancellation-based—HK$1.5 billion (FY2023) → 3.7 (FY2024) → 6.3 (FY2025) → ~HK$12.7 billion already in 2026 (new program capped at HK$20 billion starting 2026-05-26); but two placements at highs—December 2020 (HK$23.70) and March 2025 (HK$53.25)—added 1.8 billion new shares in total, raising ~HK$42.6 billion (the latest diluting ~3.1%)—"buy low, raise high" is neutral-to-slightly-positive for long-term shareholders (buybacks have exceeded placement proceeds), but the preference for issuing at highs merits attention.
Risk signals: change of joint company secretary and authorized representative (routine governance) in 2026-08; Vice Chairman Lin Bin announced in December 2025 a US$2 billion (~HK$15.6 billion) four-year share reduction plan (reportedly commencing from end-2026, coexisting with Lei Jun's simultaneous HK$100 million share increase); no material anomalies in related-party transactions in results announcements.
| Segment | Revenue share (FY2025→2026Q2) | Gross margin (FY2025→2026Q2) | YoY (2026H1) | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smartphones | 40.8% → 38.7% | 10.9% → 8.5% | -10.0% | Volume traded for ecosystem access; structural upgrade (ASP +25.9%) offsets costs; thinnest gross margin |
| IoT & lifestyle products | 26.9% → 28.7% | 23.1% → 20.1% | -21.2% | Domestic subsidy phase-out pressures mainland; overseas growth offsets; major appliances are the second IoT engine |
| Internet services | 8.2% → 8.3% | 76.5% → 76.8% | +1.9% | Advertising-led profit cow; monetizing 767 million MAU of traffic |
| Smart EV & other new initiatives | 23.2% → 22.9% | 24.3% → 19.2% | +12.3% | Volume ramp + premium models lift gross margin; returns to segment operating loss in 2026 |
Identifying the profit engine: By "revenue share × gross margin," 2026Q2 gross profit contribution—internet services ~32%, smartphones ~17%, IoT ~27%, EV & new initiatives ~22%. Internet services, with only 8.3% of revenue, contribute about 30% of gross profit and are the current profit engine; the EV segment ranks second in gross margin but remains loss-making at the operating level (Q2: −RMB 2.6 billion)—its value lies in revenue growth and eventual breakeven. The gross margin spread is nearly 68pp (76.8% vs 8.5%), rooted in different business natures: internet is traffic monetization (near-zero marginal cost), while phones are assembly manufacturing (high BOM share, no bargaining power over memory oligopolists)—the low consolidated gross margin masks an improving internal profit mix (slowly rising share of high-margin businesses).
Accounting red flags (ranked by severity, all medium/low):
Cross-period consistency (four tests):
Conclusion: Based on the FY2023–2026H1 financials reviewed, no proven accounting manipulation was found, but the three signals—receivables, inventory impairments, and subsidy income—require quarterly tracking; the 2026H1 divergence between cash flow and book profit stems from expansion and stockpiling and has not yet evolved into quality deterioration; the inflection point is OCF recovery to be verified in the 2027 annual report.
Current market data (close of 2026-10-23): share price HK$26.80, market cap HK$691.3 billion = RMB 587.9 billion (at HK$1 = RMB 0.8504, 2026-10-25). Certainty multiples (calculated by this report from 5 years of daily data and historical earnings, 2026-10-24): PE (TTM attributable) 18.2× (22nd percentile of past 5 years); PE (static FY2025 adjusted) 15.0× (25th percentile); PB 2.23× (45th percentile over 5 years, 18th percentile over 1 year). Earnings are in a downcycle; the mechanically low PE percentile is for reference only; the PB percentile is more reliable—with adjusted ROE of ~14.5% unimpaired, PB of 2.23× sits slightly below the median. This report calculates: PE (TTM adjusted) 19.6× (TTM adjusted net profit RMB 29.95 billion); EV/EBITDA (TTM) ~10.4× (rough estimate; D&A is estimated); forward PE—~24.5× on this report's FY2026E adjusted net profit of RMB 24.0 billion and ~17.0× on FY2027E of RMB 34.5 billion.
Peer comparison (respective markets and currencies noted):
| Company | Market cap | PE (TTM) | PB | Growth/profit | Core difference vs Xiaomi |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xiaomi Group (1810.HK) | HK$691.3bn | 18.2× (attributable) / 19.6× (adjusted) | 2.23× | 2026H1 adjusted net profit −42.8% | Composite of phones × AIoT × cars × internet |
| Apple (AAPL) | — | ~39.6× | — | FY2025 revenue +6.4% | 75% service gross margin + fully in-house chips; the premiumization ceiling benchmark |
| Samsung Electronics (005930.KS) | — | ~6.9× (cycle peak) | — | 2026 operating profit surging | Biggest beneficiary of the memory crisis; mirror image of Xiaomi |
| Transsion Holdings (688036.SH) | — | 23.3× | 3.46× | 2025 attributable profit down >50% | Also a memory crisis epicenter, at lower price tiers and more fragile |
| BYD (002594.SZ) | — | 25.2× | 3.09× | 2025 attributable profit −19.0% | Scale benchmark in EVs (11× Xiaomi's) |
| Li Auto (2015.HK) | HK$87.3bn | Loss-making | 1.16× | 2025 revenue −22.3% | Control group buffeted by Xiaomi's YU7 |
| XPeng (9868.HK) | HK$71.1bn | Loss-making | 2.29× | 2025 revenue +87.7% | Closest direct rival in pure-EV scale |
What the market has priced in: Reverse engineering (EV ~RMB 407.9 billion after deducting RMB 180 billion net cash): the market prices core operations (phones×AIoT + internet) at only 12–14× normalized NOPAT of ~RMB 25.7 billion (a 40–50% discount to Xiaomi's own 5-year median PE of 24×), leaving a residual of ~RMB 48–100 billion for EV + AI + growth options (midpoint ~RMB 74 billion, comparable to XPeng's market cap). In one sentence: today's price requires Xiaomi's "phone gross margin in 2027 not to recover to FY2025 levels + the EV business priced at the floor of the new EV players"—in reality, ASP and delivery mix improvements are continuing, but the memory-cost trajectory makes this expectation gap conditional rather than certain. To emphasize: the stock has rebounded >20% from its 52-week low (~HK$21.4) in October, and Citi (2026-09-24) has publicly flagged "shipment data and Q3 results" as the next catalyst—some of the positive expectations have already front-run.
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value floor ~HK$12.4/share (net cash 8.21 + long-term investment portfolio at book value of RMB 91.96 billion × 100% = HK$4.19; at a 25% haircut to the portfolio, the floor is ~HK$11.4); EPV with zero growth ~HK$18.12/share (normalized FCFF ~RMB 24 billion/year: 2026Q2 actual segment gross margins, reversing only the reversible memory shock back to FY2025 gross margins, 22% tax rate, core D&A less maintenance capex; discount rate 11%), range HK$15.4–20.6; growth option residual ~HK$8.68 (32.4% of the current price). The current price is ~67.6% supported by zero-growth value and ~32.4% by the growth option—for a growth company in a profit downcycle, this structure implies the market's paid-for growth expectations are not extravagant, but it also means the safety margin at the current price comes mainly from "existing assets and current businesses," not from the "story."
Three scenarios & odds (12–18 month horizon):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range (HK$) | Midpoint vs current | Decisive factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 34% | 19.5–22.5 (mid 21.3) | −27%~−16% (mid −20.5%) | High memory prices through 2027 (BofA path): FY2027E adjusted ~RMB 24.0bn × 12× + net cash; EVs stuck at 550k–600k units with losses not narrowing |
| Base | 44% | 30–34 (mid 32.6) | +12%~+27% (mid +21.6%) | Memory price increases converge to single digits in 2027; phone gross margin recovers to 10.5–11%; EVs ~440k in 2026 / ~550k–680k in 2027, near segment breakeven; FY2027E ~RMB 34.5bn × 15.5× + net cash |
| Bull | 22% | 41–46 (mid 44.6) | +53%~+72% (mid +66.4%) | Memory prices fall early in 2027H2 + price hikes pass through smoothly, phone gross margin back above 12%; EVs ~780k in 2027 with segment net margin 4–5%; AI monetization accelerates; FY2027E ~RMB 42.0bn × 19× + net cash |
Probability-weighted expectation ~HK$30.79 (~+14.9% vs current price, midpoint-of-range weighting); margin of safety = (base-case fair value floor 30 − current 26.80) / current ≈ +11.9%. The current price sits at the lower edge of the distribution (−20.5% to the bear-case midpoint, +21.6% to the base-case midpoint)—odds favor an offensive structure with downside protection. The bear-case midpoint of HK$21.3 nearly coincides with the 52-week low of HK$21.42—the bear scenario is not a hypothetical tail but a zone the market genuinely traded in over the past two months, serving both as the anchor for the downside scenario and indicating that part of the current "undervaluation" is a genuine pricing of that scenario.
Our own earnings forecast (results-reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue (RMB bn) | Adjusted net profit (RMB bn) | Key driver assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | 405.0–417.5 (mid 411.2, ~−10%) | 22.5–25.5 (mid 24.0, ~−39%) | Phone shipments 127–131m units (−23%) × ASP +20–26%, gross margin 8–9%; IoT 96.0–100.0bn (−19~−22%); internet 37.8–39.0bn (+1~4%); EV deliveries 410k–430k × ASP ~RMB 230k, quarterly operating loss RMB 2.0–2.8bn; R&D ~RMB 40bn |
| FY2027E | 470.0–500.0 (mid 490.0, ~+19%) | 31.0–38.0 (mid 34.5, ~+44%) | Memory price increases converge; phone gross margin recovers to 9.5–11%, shipments +8–12%; EV deliveries 550k–680k, segment operating profit −RMB 1.0bn~+RMB 3.0bn; R&D ~RMB 42bn |
Cross-check: sell-side consensus as of 2026-05 (pre-Q2 results, not yet fully revised) was ~RMB 34.0/44.9 billion adjusted net profit for 2026/2027—this report is ~30%/23% lower; UBS on 2026-09-22 cut 2027/2028 by 4%/8% respectively (target price HK$32.2→30.4), directionally consistent with this report. Management guidance cross-check: the 550,000-unit EV target implies monthly average of 182k in H2 (Q2 actual 104k); this report judges full-year deliveries of 410k–430k, 22–25% below guidance.
Valuation conclusion: Moderately undervalued. Assess quality and price separately—quality: phone premiumization and EV gross margin (19–24%) beat all new EV players, RMB 180 billion net cash, rising buybacks, the "Human×Car×Home" ecosystem unimpaired; price: 12–14× on core operations plus the EV business valued at roughly one new-EV-player's market cap is conservative. Base-case fair value of HK$30–34 is the target range; SOTP cross-check of HK$31–37 (core 14–16× NOPAT + EV at 25–30× turned-positive profit + net cash + investment portfolio at 75%) aligns with the primary valuation. Reasons not to classify as deeply undervalued: the divergence on the memory-cost path is genuine (BofA/DB vs. TrendForce convergence signals), the earnings-downgrade cycle is not confirmed to have ended, and positioning (short interest ~28–33% plus the share reduction plan) still exerts pressure.
1. Market Size. Xiaomi operates simultaneously in three markets: ① Global smartphones — 2025 shipments of 1.26 billion units (IDC, +1.9%), China 285 million units (-0.6%); for 2026, due to the memory crisis, IDC forecasts shipments of -16.7% to roughly 1 billion units (the largest annual decline in history), but market value (ASP × volume) defies the trend with +6.3% to approximately US$613 billion — shrinking volume with rising prices is the basic shape of the phone industry in 2026, and IDC does not expect recovery before 2028; ② China NEV — 2025 production/sales of 16.626 million/16.49 million units (+29%/+28.2%, CAAM), with penetration exceeding 50% for the first time; in Jan-Sep 2026 penetration reached 53.6%, and 61.6% in September alone, but total auto sales fell -4.5% — penetration is still climbing while total volume is contracting; ③ Consumer AIoT/wearables — 2026Q1 global wearables at 145.7 million units (+4.3%); smart glasses are in an explosive growth phase (global +42.5% in 2025; AI glasses ~13.04 million units in 2026E, IDC), but Xiaomi holds only about 5% share in this category, with revenue on the order of RMB 1.3 billion (<0.3% of group revenue) — not yet a growth driver in financial terms.
Demand Inflection Test: The AI wave is a double-edged sword and currently a net negative for Xiaomi — first, AI servers crowding out memory capacity has dealt a negative cost shock to the phone industry (NAND/DRAM prices up more than +300% YoY; 2026 shipments -16.7%), and the "AI upgrade cycle" has not produced a quantifiable positive inflection in volume or price for Xiaomi: GenAI phone penetration is projected to rise from 36% in 2025 to 52% in 2027E (Counterpoint), but the industry ASP increase of +27.6% is cost-driven rather than an AI-feature premium; Xiaomi's own ASP fell -0.8% in 2025 (RMB 1,128.7); second, AI glasses as a new device category have entered an explosive phase, but Xiaomi's share and revenue scale are too small. Conclusion: there is no demonstrable positive structural demand inflection point; the valuation framework should treat this as "cyclical shock + company second curve," with no premium granted to the AI narrative.
2. Supply Chain and Value Distribution. Phone chain: chip design (40-50% gross margin) and advanced-node foundry (TSMC at roughly 55-62%) capture the largest profit pools; memory (Samsung/SK Hynix/Micron oligopoly) rising more than 300% in 2026 becomes the biggest variable in device BOM costs; Android OEMs (Xiaomi phone gross margin of 10.9%) have weak bargaining power upstream and sit at the thinnest link in the value chain — by contrast, Apple's product gross margin is 36.8% (fully in-house chips + ecosystem premium), and that gap defines both the headroom and the ceiling of Xiaomi's premiumization push. Auto chain: batteries are strong (CATL 2026Q3 gross margin of 20.7%); Xiaomi's vertical integration — self-built plants plus in-house motors and mega-casting — exceeds most new EV makers, and its auto segment gross margin of 19-24% is above Li Auto (18.7%) and XPeng (18.9%), capturing above-industry-average value (industry margin has fallen to about 3.2%) in the RMB 200k+ segment. Internet services: monetization of owned traffic (767 million MAU) with gross profit retained within the group.
3. Supply, Demand, and Competitive Structure. Phones: global CR5 at about 68.3% (2025, IDC: Apple 19.7%/Samsung 19.2%/Xiaomi 13.1%), rising to roughly 74.5% in 2026Q3 — share is accelerating toward Apple/Samsung (memory self-suppliers); Xiaomi's share slipped from 13.1% to 12.0% (a deliberate retreat from low-end to protect gross margin); Huawei's return is squeezing hardest in China. NEVs: BYD towers above all with 4.6 million units (fourth consecutive year as global #1), while new EV makers have diverged sharply (in 2025, Li Auto -22.3% vs. XPeng +125.9%) — Xiaomi delivered 411,000 units in 2025 (+200.4%), ranking in the first tier of new EV makers, with roughly 3.2% of China's NEV market. Price wars are constrained by the February 2026 "Compliance Guidelines for Pricing Behavior in the Auto Industry" and strict 60-day payment-term regulation; under "anti-involution," predatory price cuts have paused but competitive intensity has not eased. Entry barriers: phones require scale procurement + global channels + IoT ecosystem; autos require vehicle manufacturing licenses + multi-billion-RMB plants + autonomous driving data. Substitution threats: deferred phone upgrades and secondhand-device diversion; AI glasses may in the long run divert lightweight use cases (current scale is insufficient to threaten).
4. Cycle and Regulation. Phones are in a cost-shock-driven downcycle (distinct from a demand cycle): leading indicators are QoQ changes in DRAM/NAND contract prices (roughly +13-18% in Q3, converging but not yet negative), low-end phone shipments (<US$100 segment down about -60% in 2026Q2), and original manufacturers' capex and new capacity. NEVs are in mid-to-late growth stage: after penetration exceeds 60%, growth naturally downshifts; leading indicators are monthly penetration rates, automakers' adherence to payment terms, and new model launch cycles. Key regulatory variables: ① NEV purchase tax halved for 2026-2027 (per-vehicle tax reduction cap of RMB 15,000, being phased out), and trade-in subsidy standards lowered (NEVs at 8% of new vehicle price, capped at RMB 15,000) — fading policy tailwinds in 2026 are a shared demand headwind for IoT (revenue -19.2% as national subsidies wind down) and autos; ② strict regulation of intelligent connected vehicles: OTA filing requirements and tightened advertising rules for assisted driving (MIIT standards in April 2025; Xiaomi has renamed "intelligent driving" as "assisted driving"; the August 2026 recall of 390,400 vehicles was part of an industry-wide concentrated recall of over 4 million vehicles by 11 automakers); ③ inclusion of phones/smart glasses in national subsidies is an incremental positive; ④ major antitrust cases against Xiaomi: none identified.
5. Company's Position in the Industry: Phones — global #3 (13.1% in 2025, IDC shipment basis) — note the discrepancy between the company's annual report framing and third-party data: the company emphasizes a record-high share of phones priced above RMB 3,000 in mainland China and over 640 overseas new retail stores, while IDC shows share falling back to 12.0% in 2026Q3; the two framings (premium mix vs. total share) coexist with different directions and are both presented in this report. Autos — first tier among new EV makers (2025 deliveries second only to XPeng; SU7 remains China's #1 sedan above RMB 200k and YU7 has been the #1 large SUV for 7 consecutive months — company annual report basis); momentum downshifted in 2026 (September YoY -4.6%), but the Pengcheng EREV opens a new RMB 200k-270k market. IoT — one of the world's largest consumer IoT platforms (1.079 billion connected devices, +19.3%; users with 5+ devices at 22.7 million, +23.6%; air conditioner shipments exceeding 8.5 million units). Moat: cross-selling and switching costs from the Human-Car-Home ecosystem, efficiency model (new retail), and gradual vertical integration in R&D (Xuanjie SoC three chips, super motors, mega-casting). Weaknesses: high exposure to memory costs (mirror image of Samsung), thin phone gross margins, and undiminished competitive intensity in the RMB 200k+ BEV segment where its cars compete.
Xiaomi's investment thesis is essentially driven by two sets of "volume × price × profit" variables that generic financial frameworks tend to miss:
Phones: Shipments × ASP × Gross Margin
| Period | Shipments (millions) | ASP (RMB) | Gross Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 145.6 | 1,081.7 | 14.6% |
| FY2024 | 168.5 | 1,138.2 | 12.6% |
| FY2025 | 165.2 | 1,128.7 | 10.9% |
| 2026Q2 (single quarter) | 31.2 (-26.5%) | 1,351.0 (+25.9%, record high) | 8.5% |
Volume collapse (Q2 -26.5%, Q3 roughly -30%) coincided with a price surge (ASP +25.9%) — this is a deliberate "cut low-end, protect high-end" retreat: the share of phones priced above RMB 3,000 in mainland China reached 32.1% (+4.5pp, record high). But gross margin was still compressed to 8.5% by memory costs: price increases cannot keep pace with BOM cost inflation — this is passive mix upgrading, not pricing power. Full-year 2026 shipments are estimated at 95-110 million units (company targets revised several times), with ASP holding at high levels — the "lower volume, higher price, squeezed profit" combination will only switch to "stable volume, higher price, recovering profit" once memory contract prices turn negative QoQ.
Autos: Deliveries × ASP × Per-Unit Gross Profit × Capacity Utilization
| Period | Deliveries (10k units) | ASP (RMB 10k/unit) | Segment Gross Margin | Per-Unit Gross Profit (our estimate) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | 13.69 | 23.45 | 18.5% | ~RMB 43k |
| FY2025 | 41.11 | 25.12 | 24.3% | ~RMB 61k |
| 2026H1 | 18.51 | ~23.5 | 19.7% (Q1 20.1/Q2 19.2) | Q2 ~RMB 46k |
Q2 per-unit gross profit was about RMB 46,000 (segment gross profit of RMB 4.79 billion ÷ 104,199 units) — above industry average but still insufficient to cover segment R&D and AI investment (Q2 segment operating loss of RMB 2.6 billion, implying quarterly expenses of about RMB 7.4 billion). Mixed-ratio effect of dual declines in ASP and gross margin: falling SU7 Ultra mix (lowering ASP and gross margin) plus the launch of lower-priced Pengcheng models (N70 Pro from RMB 209,900) will continue to dilute ASP; in Q4, watch "whether volume growth (Pengcheng ramp-up) can offset price declines through fixed-cost dilution at scale." Capacity utilization: design capacity of roughly 600,000-630,000 units/year vs. estimated 2026 deliveries of 410,000-430,000 units (utilization ~69%) — overcapacity means 2027 growth does not require major new capex, but it also implies depreciation and amortization pressure; each 10pp increase in utilization corresponds to fixed-cost dilution over roughly 50,000-60,000 incremental deliveries.
Internet: MAU × ARPU: Global MAU at 766.5 million (+4.8%), mainland China at 197.7 million (+7.0%); overseas revenue share of 32.1% (+8.4%) is the new engine of advertising growth. Structurally, this is the only "recurring" segment, and its stability (gross margin consistently at 76-77% across multiple quarters) is the ballast of group profitability.
Investment Conclusion: Cautiously bullish, confidence level 0.58, time horizon 12-18 months. At the current price of HK$26.80, there is a 12-27% discount to the baseline fair value of HK$30-34, a probability-weighted expected return of about +14.9%, and a margin of safety of about +11.9%; downside is supported by net cash (about HK$8.2 per share, 31% of market cap), an asset floor (about HK$12.4), and buybacks; the bear-case midpoint (HK$21.3) corresponds to the 52-week low zone recently actually traded by the market — an odds structure favoring offense with downside protection. Reasons for the modest confidence level: genuine sell-side divergence on the memory cost path (BofA/Deutsche Bank's high-price path vs. TrendForce's signs of convergence), an unconfirmed end to the earnings downgrade cycle, and an extremely wide sell-side target price range (HK$20.5-47.5).
Strategy Implications: At current levels, phased position building is appropriate rather than a single large entry; add-on triggers are Q3 results confirming a "profit bottom for phone gross margin at ≥8.5%" and Q4 monthly deliveries holding at 45,000 units; only if the QoQ increase in memory contract prices converges to single digits is confirmed does the baseline recovery path (HK$30-34) fully open up.
Risk Disclosure (see reversal conditions for each thesis for details): ① High memory prices persist through all of 2027 — FY2027E falls to about RMB 24.0 billion and the valuation shifts to bear-case; ② auto gross margin falls below 18% with widening losses and 2027 guidance ≤500,000 units; ③ cash flow: two consecutive quarters of negative OCF or monthly buybacks falling below HK$800 million (fading support); ④ impairment risk on RMB 45.3 billion of high-priced raw materials if memory prices fall (an impact on the order of RMB 2.3-4.5 billion); ⑤ risk of a ruling on the RMB 3.54 billion of restricted funds in India (no provision booked); ⑥ positioning: short-selling ratio at a high of 27-33%, and the co-founder's US$2 billion share sale plan entering its execution window from end-2026.
Monitoring Checklist: Monthly auto deliveries (1st-7th of each month), memory contract prices (TrendForce/CFM monthly), Q3 results on 2026-11-24 (three key validation points: phone gross margin, auto segment, OCF), new flagship and large 7-seater SUV launch in December 2026, buyback pace via next-day disclosure of interests, and 2027 delivery guidance in the annual report in March 2027.
Data in this report is as of 2026-10-25; price anchor is the closing price of HK$26.80 on 2026-10-23; financial data per company earnings announcements (RMB); exchange rate HK$1 = RMB 0.8504 (2026-10-25). This report does not constitute investment advice.