Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: HKD 2.3–3.1 (base-case fair value range, 12 months) | Current Price: HKD 2.27 (2026-10-13 close) | Margin of Safety: ~+1.3% (vs. base-case fair value floor); broad-based net cash per share of ~HKD 2.41, ~6% above current price; TTM dividend yield ~7.5% | Time Horizon: 12 months | Valuation Verdict: Undervalued (moderately; the discount has genuine causes)
Chaowei Group (CnC Beauty/Chaowei — author's note: Cheerwin) is the leading home care company in China's insecticide and mosquito repellent market, holding the No.1 market share for twelve consecutive years (brands include Superb, Weiwang, and Xilan, with a Li Bai Group background), with FY2025 revenue of RMB 1.988 billion (+9.2%) and net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 224 million (+10.0%). At the current price of HKD 2.27, the market cap is ~HKD 3.03 billion, while broad-based net cash as of 2026-06-30 was ~HKD 3.21 billion (~HKD 2.41 per share) — the market's implied valuation of the operating business is nearly zero. The TTM dividend yield is ~7.5%, and PE(TTM) is ~9.8x. This report judges: moderately undervalued, cautiously bullish. The core logic is "asset discount + dividend transmission" — the consolidation of Kanda (Hunter/Shandong Kanda) is expected to lift FY2026 net profit attributable to RMB 260–290 million; if the 80% payout ratio is maintained, DPS will rise to HKD 0.183–0.204, with a forward dividend yield of 8.1%–9.0%. Key constraints are equally clear: ex-Kanda organic revenue grew only +2.0% in 2026H1 with organic profit declining YoY; interest income once accounted for ~40% of FY2025 net profit attributable and is shrinking as rates decline; family holding is 74.25% with zero buybacks since listing and IPO proceeds redirected to M&A — there is no endogenous mechanism to repair the governance and liquidity discounts. If the payout ratio loosens or organic growth turns negative, the dual anchor of "net cash + high dividend" will fail simultaneously (bear case range: HKD 1.1–1.4, ~-45%).
Nature of the Opportunity (Evidence Level B; Opportunity Structure: Neutral/Conditional): A deep discount where net cash (~HKD 3.21 billion) exceeds market cap (~106%), combined with a near-accounting-certain step-up in FY2026 earnings and DPS driven by Kanda's consolidation (2027-03 results as the verifiable milestone) — a conditional value opportunity "with dividends as the floor and consolidation-driven profit transmission as the catalyst." The premise is that the 80% payout ratio holds despite the two-pronged squeeze of organic stagnation and shrinking interest income.
Most Important Changes over the Next 6–12 Months (from → to, timing):
Primary Share Price Driver: Delivery of FY2026 net profit attributable and the final dividend (three decisive items: Kanda's recurring profit, final dividend amount, and selling expense ratio); leading indicators — whether contract liabilities rebuild above RMB 300 million by end-2026 (already down to RMB 47.22 million at 2026-06), and the announcement of the board meeting date in Feb–Mar 2027.
Expectation Gap (direction credible, magnitude moderate, anchor not solid): Verifiable sell-side anchors are thin but exist — CICC (2026-03-27): Outperform, target price HKD 3.65, FY2026E net profit attributable only RMB 250 million; Huaan (2026-08-27): Buy, FY2026E net profit attributable RMB 249 million; Futu aggregation page (2026-09-15) shows all 9 analysts over the past three months at Buy-type ratings (full text unavailable due to JS anti-scraping; medium reliability). Sell-side 2026 forecasts clearly lag the consolidation reality — 2026H1 already achieved 85% of their full-year estimates; the market prices the stock at "net cash at 60–70% + zero dividend growth," and will be forced to revise upward if DPS rises above HKD 0.18. But the discount has genuine causes: interest dependence, organic stagnation, liquidity constraints (average daily turnover only ~HKD 2.33 million), and a family governance discount; realization of the expectation gap hinges heavily on the final dividend not being cut at 2027-03.
Broad-based net cash (cash + term deposits + wealth-management and debt investments of RMB 2.874 billion, minus interest-bearing debt of RMB 51 million, and further deducting the interim dividend of RMB 85 million paid on 2026-10-07) is ~HKD 3.21 billion, ~6% above market cap; the conservative measure (cash + term deposits only, deducting the paid interim dividend) is ~HKD 2.74 billion. The market's implied value for the operating business is only ~HKD 290 million — about 1.5x interest-excluded operating net profit attributable (RMB 150–170 million). In other words, buying at the current price pays almost solely for the balance sheet; the operating platform of brands, channels, and No.1 market share is nearly free. Necessary caveats on the discount: ~50% of the net cash is IPO proceeds earmarked for designated purposes (redirected to RMB 500 million in M&A + RMB 300 million in pet-business capacity, deployable 2028–2030), and ~16% is non-deposit investments (Level 3 wealth-management products with a history of losses); "fully distributable" needs to be discounted — this is precisely why the discount exists, and why this thesis's point estimate was revised down from "negative implied value" to "near zero (range of roughly -HKD 200 million to +HKD 300 million)."
FY2023–FY2025 saw three consecutive years of 80% payout ratio, and the 2026H1 interim dividend maintained a 40% pace — the dividend channel has not been interrupted for six years. With accretion from Kanda's consolidation, this report forecasts FY2026 net profit attributable of RMB 260–290 million, corresponding to DPS of ~HKD 0.183–0.204 and a forward dividend yield of 8.1%–9.0% (converted at the 2026-10-14 rate of 1.1726; ~7.7% on the sell-side earnings basis). Two premises must be emphasized: first, our earnings forecast is above the sell side (H1 locked in RMB 212 million and the H2 base is only RMB 50 million, but Kanda's H2 contribution and integration costs remain variables); second, the stated dividend policy in annual reports is always "at the Board's discretion, may be reassessed from time to time, and there is no guarantee of annual declarations" — 80% is a reaffirmed annual intention, not an institutional commitment, with no external check given the 74.25% family holding. 2026H1 operating cash flow was a net outflow of RMB 206 million; dividend cash for the year (~RMB 194 million) currently depends in part on existing funds. Dividend accretion is a high-probability event, but it is a "premise to be verified," not a fait accompli.
The headline high growth of 2026H1 — revenue +22.1% and net profit attributable +22.2% — was mainly driven by Kanda's consolidation: consolidated revenue of RMB 269 million (16.4% of the total) and profit of RMB 72 million (34.4% of profit for the period); ex-Kanda, organic revenue grew only +2.0%, with organic profit down ~15%–19% YoY (pro forma basis). For objectivity: the overall selling expense ratio of ~30.6% in 2026H1 was broadly flat vs. 30.5% in the prior-year period — FY2025's full-year high of 35.1% was mainly driven by the single 2025H2 period (44.6%), so the "consecutive rises" in the expense ratio have stabilized in the latest half year; but structural indicators are still deteriorating: e-commerce marketing expense as a share of online revenue rose from 39.3% to 41.7%; offline channel revenue fell -3.0% and personal care -13.9% in FY2025. Kanda's net margin is 26.9% (~2.7x the Group's organic margin), and the earnout incentive creates a motive to pull profits forward. After the consolidation base effect fades in 2027, headline growth will converge toward a low-single-digit organic level — unless new acquisitions take the baton or organic performance genuinely improves; at that point, the market will reprice the company as an "organic-value" rather than "growth" name.
In FY2025, interest income + government subsidies totaled ~RMB 93 million, ~41.5% of net profit attributable (~45% including other income such as fair-value changes on investments); in 2026H1, interest income fell -24.3% YoY, with its share down to ~15%. The cash pool (cash + term deposits) declined from RMB 2.84 billion at end-2025 to RMB 2.42 billion at 2026-06-30 — with Kanda's RMB 400 million consideration and dividend outflows being the main components; part of the cash has been swapped into consolidated earnings-generating assets (Kanda's H1 profit of RMB 72.22 million is nearly 6x the reduction in non-deposit income), so "shrinkage" is more accurately described as "cash migrating from deposit form into operating assets." The real risk is that the direction of this migration is unconstrained by minority shareholders, and the track record is poor: a larger tail risk is the impairment exposure of Kanda's goodwill + intangibles totaling ~RMB 297 million (~113% of TTM net profit attributable) — goodwill and intangibles from the company's two prior pet acquisitions (Shenzhen Zhuazhua and Mileyun) were both 100% impaired/written off within 1–2 years. Without sustained operating profit filling the gap (currently the filler is M&A, not organic growth), net profit and DPS face mechanical downward pressure in 2027–2028.
All facts are verifiable: the Chen family holds 74.25% via Cheerwin Global; the Chairman and CEO roles are combined in Chen Danxia alone (acknowledged in the interim report as a deviation from Corporate Governance Code provision C.2.1); IPO net proceeds were RMB 2.419 billion, of which only 42.5% was deployed in five and a half years; in 2026-08 a one-time redirection — an additional RMB 500 million for M&A + RMB 300 million for pet expansion + RMB 131 million for online distribution, with the Shanghai supply-chain base (RMB 169 million) canceled entirely; zero change in share capital and zero buybacks since listing. Cash returns rely heavily on the dividend channel, and 74.25% of the dividends flow to the family. Both sides must be presented: the discount repair lacks an endogenous mechanism, but exogenous triggers exist — a special dividend, a first-ever buyback, the closing of a high-quality acquisition, or even a privatization offer (share options granted in 2021 have a strike price of HKD 4.33, well above the current price — insiders have an incentive structure that favors pushing the price back up); extremely low liquidity (average daily turnover ~HKD 2.33 million) both deters institutional accumulation and amplifies event-driven elasticity in both directions (the intraday +4% move on 2026-08-26, the day after results, is one example). Any capital event, once materialized, could significantly change the pricing — but currently all are absent.
| Metric (RMB) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100mn) | 16.16 | 18.20 | 19.88 | 16.35 |
| Revenue YoY | +11.7% | +12.7% | +9.2% | +22.1% (ex-Kanda +2.0%) |
| Gross margin | 44.5% | 49.1% | 52.6% | 51.8% |
| Net profit attributable (RMB 100mn) | 1.75 | 2.03 | 2.24 | 2.12 |
| Net profit attributable YoY | — | +16.2% | +10.0% | +22.2% (ex-Kanda ~-15%~-19%) |
| Recurring net profit (this report's estimate, RMB 100mn) | 1.98 | 2.41 | 2.12 | ~2.09* |
| Net margin | 10.8% | 11.2% | 11.3% | 13.0% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 3.27 | 0.09 | 2.68 | -2.06 (seasonal) |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 3.12 | -0.05 | 2.61 | — (H1 is a stocking period) |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB 100mn, period-end) | — | — | 28.4 (cash + term deposits) | 28.7 (broad basis, 2026-06-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100mn, period-end) | — | — | — | 0.51 (incl. leases, 2026-06-30) |
| Gearing ratio (liabilities/assets) | 23.4% | 21.4% | 22.2% | 21.6% |
| DPS (RMB) | 0.105 | 0.122 | 0.134 | 0.0636 (interim, 40%) |
| Payout ratio | 80% | 80% | 80% | 40% (interim pace) |
*Recurring net profit is this report's estimate: excluding one-off items such as goodwill/intangible impairments, FVTPL fair-value changes, and gains on asset disposals (FY2025 net profit attributable of RMB 224 million included FV gains of RMB 11 million, etc.; ex-one-offs ~RMB 212 million); for 2026H1, the company did not disclose an ex-one-offs measure, so only disclosed acquisition-related costs of ~RMB 30 million were excluded. The company has no Non-GAAP disclosure. FY2024's ex-one-offs figure (RMB 241 million) was above net profit attributable because that year included RMB 160 million of pet-acquisition impairments and RMB 240 million of FV losses.
Reasons for Key Metric Changes (summary for YoY ≥ ±20%): ① FY2024 operating cash flow -97% (RMB 327 million → 9 million): inventories up RMB 50 million, contract liabilities (advances) down RMB 40 million, income tax paid up to RMB 71 million; the company only vaguely attributed this to "changes in working capital and income tax paid," without itemized explanation; the FY2025 rebound to RMB 268 million was due to inventory release (-23.6%) and rebuilding of advances. ② FY2025 selling expenses +29.5% (far above revenue +9.2%): the company attributed this to "higher revenue scale from online channels and the pet business, in line with business growth" — an explanation inconsistent with the gap between expense and revenue growth (e-commerce marketing expense +50.1% to RMB 347 million). ③ 2026H1 trade receivables +251% and related-party receivables +154%: due to Kanda's consolidation (including B2B credit sales) and offline expansion; aging remains within the 30–60 day credit period. ④ Contract liabilities -85.9% (RMB 335 million → 47 million): seasonal consumption of peak-season advances recognized as revenue in H1 (same direction in the prior-year period). ⑤ FY2025 other income -12.4%: lower interest income due to falling bank rates (RMB 63.9 million vs. 81.5 million).
Revenue was RMB 1,635 million (+22.1%), of which Kanda contributed RMB 269 million, or 16.4% — organic revenue of RMB 1,366 million grew only +2.0% YoY, with home care growing even more slowly ex-Kanda (~+0.8%); gross margin was 51.8% (+2.5pp YoY, driven by continued optimization of online mix and category structure); net profit attributable was RMB 212 million (+22.2%), with Kanda contributing RMB 72 million (34.4%) and organic profit down ~15%–19% YoY — the gap between headline and organic figures is the most important information in this period's results. The interim dividend of RMB 0.0636 per share (HKD 0.0735, 40% payout ratio) was paid on October 7. Operating cash flow was a net outflow of RMB 206 million (vs. an outflow of RMB 36 million in the prior-year period); the widened gap was mainly due to the seasonal consumption of contract liabilities and receivables from Kanda's consolidation — it should be assessed on a full-year basis (FY2025 full-year OCF was positive at RMB 268 million). Market reaction: on the day after results (2026-08-26), the stock rose over 4% intraday to HKD 2.305 — a positive reaction but limited elasticity; the current price is ~8% below the 52-week high of HKD 2.48. Against sell-side expectations: Huaan/CICC's FY2026E net profit attributable is ~RMB 249–250 million, and H1 already delivered ~85% — barring abnormal impairments in H2, the odds of exceeding the full-year sell-side forecast are relatively high; but note the sell side implies only ~RMB 38 million for 2026H2 (-24% YoY), i.e., the sell side itself is conservative on H2, and the quality of any "beat" depends on Kanda's H2 contribution and integration costs.
Model: Asset-light FMCG brand owner — minimal in-house capacity, core categories partly outsourced to Liby-affiliated contract manufacturers (top five suppliers account for 42.7% of purchases, largest 18.5%); value concentrated in brand equity (Superb has held the No.1 share for 12 consecutive years) and channel operations (reuse of Liby's distribution network + direct e-commerce). All revenue is point-in-time recognized product sales, with no subscription or contract-based recurring revenue; pricing power shows structural divergence: category upgrades (electric vaporizer liquids/sprays replacing mosquito coils, high-margin pet products) drove gross margin up 8.1pp over three years to 52.6%, but online pricing power is being eroded by traffic-acquisition costs (e-commerce marketing spend as % of online revenue: 34.5%→39.7%→41.7%).
Cash content of earnings: OCF/attributable net profit for FY2023-2025 was 1.87 / 0.05 / 1.20, and FCF/attributable net profit was 1.78 / -0.03 / 1.17 — a three-year average of roughly 1.0x for both; moreover, since attributable profit includes RMB 60-100 million of interest income (interest is collected in investing activities and does not flow through OCF), cash conversion relative to interest-excluded operating profit is effectively above 1.2x — a "profit is cash" business. The anomalous single-year plunge to 0.05 in 2024 was caused by one-way working capital absorption (inventory + advances + income tax totaling ~RMB 160 million), which was replenished the following year — seasonal stocking in household chemicals and channel payment timing cause large half-yearly cash flow swings; the full-year figure is the valid measure (the RMB 206 million net outflow in 2026H1 is seasonal; FY2025 likewise saw first-half outflow and a full-year recovery). Recurring earnings test: FY2025 attributable net profit of RMB 224 million vs. this report's estimated adjusted (ex-non-recurring) figure of RMB 212 million (difference of -5%, mainly RMB 11 million of fair-value gains); the degree of one-off window dressing is low; the reverse check also passes: no aggressive Non-GAAP disclosures, minimal SBC (zero in FY2025).
Return on capital: FY2025 ROE of ~7.4% (period-end attributable net assets of RMB 3.02 billion) — inflated by ~RMB 2.8 billion of cash on the balance sheet. Operating equity net of net cash is only ~RMB 200 million, against interest-excluded operating profit of RMB 150-170 million — an extremely high operating return; what truly drags down shareholder returns is cash redeployment (deposit rates of ~2%-3% and declining) and the uncertainty of M&A reinvestment — this is a capital allocation problem, not an operating quality problem. Capex is very light: cash capex/D&A for FY2023-2025 was 0.43 / 0.37 / 0.15; maintenance spending is small and capacity flexibility relies on outsourcing (of the RMB 60.9 million capex in 2026H1 per company disclosure, RMB 49.9 million was Kangda PP&E brought in via consolidation, not cash expansion).
Red flags: ① Dependence of profit on interest and subsidies (41.5% in FY2025, on a declining trend); ② e-commerce growth driven by paid traffic (expense growth of +50% far exceeding revenue); ③ persistent losses in pet offline stores (losses attributable to non-controlling interests of -8.13/-8.38/-2.24 million RMB in FY2024/FY2025/2026H1; NCI book value already negative); ④ earnout incentives plus a 34.4% first-year contribution from consolidated acquisitions — 2026 profit contains M&A-incentive components. Low customer concentration (top five customers at 12.7%, declining year by year) is a rare clean item.
Words vs. deeds: partially delivered; external commitments loose, internal targets conservative. Three verifiable samples: ① IPO prospectus pledged proceeds would be "fully utilized by end-2026" → in reality only 42.5% deployed after five and a half years, timetable extended to end-2028/2030, and the Shanghai base cancelled entirely (not delivered); ② FY2024 annual report outlook on pet expansion / online breakthrough / accelerated M&A / high payout → FY2025 pet +74.3%, online +30.2%, Kangda acquisition completed, 80% payout ratio (delivered); ③ 2021 share incentive scheme keyed to revenue/net profit growth → three tranches (2022/2023/2025, each 25%) lapsed on missed targets, only the 2024 tranche vested — three of four years of internal performance targets missed, in contrast to the external "stable profit" narrative.
Shareholder friendliness: friendly on dividends, neutral-to-family-tilted on capital allocation. Three consecutive years of 80% payout (FY2025 dividend of RMB 179 million, ~110% of interest-excluded attributable profit — part of the dividend is effectively funded by interest income), zero dilution (share count constant at 1.333 billion since listing, SBC near zero); but zero buybacks, and 74.25% of the high dividend flows to the controlling shareholder; moreover, IPO proceeds sat idle for years before being redirected to M&A rather than returned — cash is recycled through the dividend channel most favorable to the family.
Risk signals: Chairman and CEO roles held by one person; management deeply rooted in the Liby system (Chairman is a director of Guangzhou Liby; COO/CFO/marketing VP all from Liby), deeply intertwined with the controlling shareholder's personnel, funds and channels; related-party transactions totaled ~RMB 312 million in FY2025 (purchases 135 million + sales 128 million + service fees 49 million, with service fees at 99.4% of the cap); related-party receivables +140% in half a year; Kangda earnout structure incentivizes target achievement.
| Segment (FY2025) | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Household care (insecticide/mosquito control, home cleaning, air care) | 86.3% | 52.1% | +5.0% | Core base: mature, essential categories with No.1 share; profit growth via mix upgrade and online shift |
| Pet business (products + 73 stores) | 11.1% | 60.0% | +74.3% | Second curve: high-margin online hit products; store side still loss-making (2026H1 growth slowed to +15.3%) |
| Personal care | 2.3% | 37.2% | -13.9% | Persistently shrinking marginal category |
Profit drivers: gross profit contribution estimated as "revenue share × gross margin" — household care ~85.7%, pet ~12.7%, personal care ~1.6%: the profit base remains insecticide/mosquito-control household care, while pet is the brightest but still small increment in the margin mix (store costs are not fully reflected in segment gross margin; actual net contribution is thinner). By channel: online is 43.9% of revenue (+30.2%) at 61.3% gross margin; offline is 56.1% (-3.0%) at 45.8% — the 15.5pp gross margin gap between online and offline stems from direct-to-consumer de-distribution and category mix, the core driver of the 8pp three-year gross margin climb, but it comes with a 41.7% traffic-acquisition cost ratio. A 22.8pp gross margin gap across categories (pet 60.0% vs. personal care 37.2%): pet products enjoy blue-ocean pricing in a high-value-added new category, while personal care is a red-ocean marginal category in passive exit — two different businesses within one company.
Accounting red flags: ① After two consecutive years of impairment write-offs of goodwill and intangibles, another large acquisition (RMB 13 million impairment in 2023 → full write-off of RMB 16 million of goodwill + intangibles from two 2024 pet deals → another RMB 400 million cash acquisition of Kangda in 2026 generating RMB 224 million of goodwill, goodwill/consideration 52.8%) — acquisition discipline in question (medium); ② IPO proceeds long idle and wholesale redirection (42.5% utilization, original projects cancelled, new allocations of 500 million + 300 million toward M&A and pet business) (medium); ③ sharp receivables surge in 2026H1 (trade receivables +251%, related-party receivables +154%) — attributable to consolidation and expansion, aging still within 60 days (low).
Cross-period consistency: ① OCF/attributable swinging violently 1.87→0.05→1.20: the company vaguely cited "working capital changes" both years, without explaining the specific drivers of 2024's inventory +50 / advances -40 / doubled income tax (not explained by the company); ② selling expense ratio rising 26.3%→29.6%→35.1%: management says "consistent with business growth," but FY2025 expenses +29.5% vs. revenue +9.2% (inconsistent); ③ interest + subsidies as % of attributable profit falling 70%→56%→44%: company attributes to "declining rates," directionally consistent with the numbers (consistent) — but reduced reliance of core business on financial income is a structural fact; ④ impairments then re-acquisition: no forward-looking explanation of "why another large acquisition after consecutive impairments" (not explained by the company).
Current market data (closing price 2026-10-13): share price HK$2.27, market cap HK$3.027 billion (1.333 billion shares, unchanged since listing); PE(TTM) 9.8x (~3rd percentile over the past 5 years, computed from the actual historical closing series in this report; note that TTM includes the consolidation boost from Kangda — the percentile is for reference only); PB ~0.84x (~56th percentile over 5 years — below book mainly because net assets are inflated by cash); TTM dividend yield ~7.5% (6.9% on FY2025 full-year basis); FY2026E forward PE ~9.4x, forward dividend yield 8.1%-9.0%. EV (market cap minus broad-definition net cash) is ~HK$-180 million — negative, so EV/Sales and EV/EBITDA have no economic meaning. Liquidity: 30-day average daily turnover ~HK$2.33 million, only ~0.077% of market cap (below the 0.1% warning line); public float ~25.75%.
Peer benchmarking (valuation terms):
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | Growth/earnings | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chaowu Group | 9.8x | 0.84x | FY2026E attributable +14%~+27% (consolidation-driven; organic +2%) | Net cash > market cap, 7.5% dividend yield |
| Runben Biotechnology (603193.SH) | 22.6x | 3.49x | FY2025 +17.2%, net margin 20.4% | Online-native mosquito-control rival; pure operating growth premium |
| Shanghai Jahwa (600315.SH) | 33.9x | 1.82x | FY2025 turnaround to profit (low base) | Governance restructuring phase; adjusted profit only RMB 45 million |
| Caihong Group (003023.SZ) | 114x (distorted by earnings collapse) | 2.04x | FY2025 net profit -41.9%, 2026H1 -60% | Sample of traditional category aging |
| Blue Moon (06993.HK) | N/A (loss-making) | — | FY2025 revenue -1.7%, attributable loss narrowing | P/S 1.88x vs. Chaowu 1.52x |
Chaowu trades at a ~56% discount to Runben, which represents pure operating growth — the multiple gap mainly reflects a structural difference between "operating growth vs. cash holding company," not mispricing of comparable assets; versus Blue Moon, its closest HK-listed comparable, Chaowu wins on profitability and dividends.
Market-implied expectations: the current price requires three things to hold simultaneously — ① net cash worth only a 60-70% discount; ② zero dividend growth (Gordon inversion gives r−g=7.5%, i.e., TTM DPS in perpetuity); ③ zero credit for the DPS uplift from Kangda consolidation (+7%~+19%). Yet in reality Kangda's H1 profit has already exceeded the full-year earnout threshold and the payout record is intact — implied expectations are low, but only modestly so, since pessimism about shrinking interest income and organic stagnation is not groundless. In one sentence: the current price assumes the company "treads water and its cash is discounted," while reality is "profits step up but cash redeployment is uncontrollable."
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset tier — broad-definition net cash of HK$2.41 per share (net of the interim dividend paid in October), ~6% above the current price; conservative tier (cash + time deposits only) HK$2.05. EPV zero-growth tier — interest-excluded sustainable FCFE of ~RMB 202 million (operating midpoint 140 million + after-tax interest 62 million, conservatively haircut from the three-year realized FCF average of 161 million) ÷ shares ×1.1726 = HK$0.178 per share, divided by 11.5% (risk-free 4.1% + equity risk premium 5.5% + small-cap liquidity 1.9%) ≈ HK$1.54 per share (range 1.09-1.90). The current price of HK$2.27 is ~32% above zero-growth EPV — the current price is not "paying only for zero growth": roughly 30% of the price pays for growth and cash-return options (Kangda synergies, pet loss reduction, special dividends/buybacks/privatization and other capital events), whose realization depends on capital allocation discipline — precisely the source of the discount; the two are mutually causal. Combining the three tiers: the current price sits between conservative net cash (2.05) and broad net cash (2.41), above EPV (1.54) — valuation support comes mainly from the asset tier, not the cash flow tier.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range | Core assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | HK$1.1-1.4 (-45% vs. current) | Organic turns negative + shrinking interest + payout cut: DPS falls to ~HK$0.148, r−g widens to 13%, net cash at 50-60%; further downgrades on Kangda synergy failure or goodwill impairment |
| Base | 50% | HK$2.3-3.1 (+19%) | Kangda full-year consolidation + earnout delivered: attributable profit RMB 260-290 million, DPS HK$0.183-0.204, r−g narrows to 6.5%-8%; DDM pricing implies FY2026E PE of 9.5-12.8x |
| Bull | 20% | HK$3.5-3.9 (+63%) | Capital returns improve (special dividend/first buyback/high-quality M&A) + Kangda synergies exceed expectations: re-rating toward 14-15x PE or 5.5% dividend yield; sell-side targets (Guotai Haitong HK$3, CICC HK$3.65) fall near this range |
Probability-weighted fair value ~HK$2.47 (+8.6% vs. current, plus ~7.5% holding-period dividend). The current price sits above the bear range and slightly below the bottom of the base range — the distribution is skewed upward, but the bear case is deep (-45% vs. base +19%): the odds structure is "high-probability small win + low-probability deep loss + high dividend cushion," making position sizing more important than directional calls. External anchor check: no institutional-grade short thesis; the most conservative known sell-side estimate is CICC's FY2026E attributable profit of RMB 250 million (whose HK$3.65 target actually falls in this report's bull range) — this report's bear case is independently constructed from a DDM floor and a deep net-cash discount, on a different basis from sell-side earnings anchors and not directly comparable.
House earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2026E revenue RMB 2.45-2.57 billion (+23%~+29%), attributable profit RMB 260-290 million (+14%~+27%); drivers: Kangda 11-month consolidation (revenue RMB 480-520 million, pre-adjustment profit RMB 100-130 million) + organic +2%~4%, gross margin 51.5%-52.5%, selling expense ratio ~33%, interest income down to RMB 85-95 million, and ~RMB 10 million drag from earnout measurement and integration costs. The forecast is above Huaan (RMB 249 million)/CICC (RMB 250 million) mainly due to consolidation timing (H1 already locked in 212 million, H2 low base of 50 million); from FY2027 onward the consolidation base normalizes and headline growth converges toward organic.
Conclusion: Undervalued (mildly). Target price HK$2.3-3.1 (base-case DDM: DPS HK$0.183-0.204 ÷ r−g of 8.0%~6.5%, with r=11.5% anchored independently of the current price, including a small-cap liquidity premium; implied PE 9.5-12.8x — a significant discount to both the listing-history median of ~13-15x and Runben's 22.6x — not self-justified by current multiples). Quality and price assessed separately: quality is middling (excellent brand and cash conversion; weak organic growth and governance), while the price is well below assets. The key to re-rating lies not in fundamentals but in capital events.
1. Industry Size: The company's main battlefield is China's household care market (household insecticide & mosquito repellent + home cleaning + air care, per Frost & Sullivan prospectus methodology): RMB 45.8 billion in 2019 → an estimated ~RMB 69.4 billion in 2024E, a CAGR of ~8.7%. Within that, insecticide/mosquito repellent retail sales reached ~RMB 12.006 billion in 2024 (CIC Consulting, as cited in Runben's prospectus and The Beijing News), with a 2020-2024 CAGR of ~7.3%; narrow-definition mosquito repellent was RMB 7.459 billion in 2022, projected at ~RMB 10.17 billion by 2027 (CAGR ~6.4%); the broader mosquito repellent products category was ~RMB 14.865 billion in 2022 (Zhiyan Consulting, projected to exceed RMB 16 billion by 2028). Home cleaning (broad definition including laundry care, Huaon Industrial Research Institute) was ~RMB 150.1 billion in 2024 with a CAGR of ~5.1%. The second track, pet care: the urban dog & cat consumption market was RMB 300.2 billion in 2024 (+7.5%) and RMB 312.6 billion in 2025 (+4.1%, Pcontent Pet Industry White Paper), projected to exceed RMB 400 billion by 2027; pet supplies were ~RMB 48.4 billion (2025E). Structural divergence is pronounced: traditional mosquito coils shrank from ~RMB 1.897 billion to RMB 1.485 billion between 2020-2025 (~-4.8% annually, third-hand source pending verification), while upgraded categories such as electric vaporizer liquids, repellent sprays, and natural gentle formulations, along with online channels, are the only high-growth engines—online penetration of narrow-definition mosquito repellent was 24.5% in 2022, with online CAGR of 15.4% vs only 2.7% offline, projected at ~37% by 2027 (CIC). On the demand side there is no platform-level technology-switching inflection point, but the channel structure shift (e-commerce/interest-based e-commerce repricing offline distribution) is a genuine source of structural incremental growth.
2. Value Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream is pyrethroid technical materials, surfactants, aerosol cans/packaging materials, and other petroleum-based chemicals—fully competitive commodity inputs where leading brand owners command medium-to-strong bargaining power via scale procurement; midstream is the brand owner + manufacturing tier, where the core assets are formulation R&D, the household pesticide registration certificate portfolio (regulated under the Pesticide Administration Regulations, with registration cycles and costs forming a hard entry barrier), and quality control; downstream is a "Liby-style three-tier distribution + KA hypermarkets + direct e-commerce." Gross profit is mainly retained in the brand + online direct-sales tier: Chaoyun's online gross margin is 61.3% vs 45.8% offline (a 15.5pp gap), and each 1pp increase in online direct-sales mix adds roughly 0.15pp to overall gross margin—this is the mechanism behind the company's +8.1pp gross margin expansion over three years. The company sits in the brand-owner tier, with medium bargaining power upstream, average bargaining power with hypermarkets, and onlineization actively strengthening its bargaining power over channels.
3. Supply-Demand and Competitive Structure: Demand drivers = rigid demand + strong seasonality (H1 revenue is ~67% of the full year) + climate warming lengthening the mosquito season + public health event pulses (the July-September 2025 chikungunya outbreak in Guangdong was the largest on record; repellent category retail sales surged that season, Dingdang Quick Medicine repellent sales +113%, JD repellent orders +60%-80% sequentially) + exports (2025H1 mosquito coil exports 56,300 tonnes, +17.3%); the supply side is highly fragmented—over 21,000 operating companies related to "mosquito prevention and repellent" (Qichacha)—with concentration at the top: CR5 ~60% (East Money Research 2024: Superb 16%, Raid/SC Johnson 16%, Lanju 13, Rainbow 8%, Qiangshou 7%). Entry barriers = pesticide registration certificates + brand mindshare + channel network + scale procurement, which new entrants cannot replicate in the short term; the focus of competition has shifted from traditional category price wars to online traffic operations (Runben ranks No.1 on Douyin's repellent list) and category upgrades, and those unable to make the switch are being squeezed out—Rainbow Group's FY2025 revenue -12.1%, net profit -41.9%, and another -60% in 2026H1 are the most direct cautionary tale; consolidation among leaders via M&A is accelerating concentration (Chaoyun's acquisition of Qiangshou = merger of the No.1 and the northern leader). Substitution threats: physical mosquito protection (nets/screens/electric swatters) partially substitutes chemical repellents; competition in the pet track is far more intense than in insecticides (food giants like Gambol/China Pet Foods + a massive volume of white labels). The industry association issued an initiative in August 2025 to curb low-price involution.
4. Cyclicality and Regulation: Consumer staples, weakly cyclical. Category life cycles: insecticides & repellents/home cleaning = mature stage (low-to-high single-digit growth, stock competition + structural upgrades); pets = mid-growth stage (growth decelerating from +7.5% to +4.1%). Leading indicators: temperature/rainfall and CDC mosquito density monitoring, 618/Double-11 sell-through, the company's contract liabilities (channel payment willingness—fell to RMB 47 million at 2026-06 and needs close tracking of year-end rebuild), online penetration, mosquito coil export volumes. The regulatory direction systematically favors leaders: pesticide registration certificates (5-year renewal) continue to clear out unlicensed long-tail players; four national standards for pet food being formulated from 2025, fully incorporated into feed quality and safety supervision, raising white-label costs and benefiting certified brands (the company has its own pet food factory + compliant capacity); no major adverse policies.
5. Peer Benchmarking (operating basis):
| Company | Revenue Scale | Revenue Growth | Gross Margin | ROE | Position/Differentiation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chaoyun Group | RMB 1.988 billion (FY2025) | +9.2% (2026H1 +22.1% incl. consolidation) | 52.6% | 7.4% (cash inflates book) | No.1 share in insecticides & repellents; net cash ≈ market cap |
| Runben Co. | RMB 1.545 billion (FY2025) | +17.2% | 58.3% | ~19%-20% (annualized) | Online-native repellent + infant care; net margin of 20.4% notably higher |
| Jahwa United | RMB 6.32 billion (FY2025) | +11.3% | ~62.8% | ~3.8%-5.5% | Multi-category legacy leader, in governance restructuring |
| Rainbow Group | RMB 1.144 billion (FY2025) | -12.1% | N/A | ~4.1% | Traditional mosquito coils/electric blankets, growing pains of transformation |
| Blue Moon Group | RMB 7.7 billion class (HK$8.409 billion) | -1.7% | 59.7% | Negative (loss) | Laundry care leader, directly comparable HK listing |
6. Company's Industry Position: Leader + second-curve chaser. Share figures need to be presented side by side: the company claims the No.1 overall market share in insecticides & repellents for twelve consecutive years (2015-2026) (per company results announcement citing NielsenIQ retail monitoring); third-party East Money Research's 2024 methodology shows Superb at ~16%, tied first with Raid; Frost & Sullivan prospectus methodology shows 2019 repellent share of 22.8% (No.1) and 6.3% overall household care (No.4)—the divergence among the three methodologies stems from scope and year, but the direction is consistent: absolute leader in insecticides & repellents, first tier in household care overall. Share trend: the core base is solid but the ceiling is evident (mature category, CR5 near 60%); growth engines have switched to onlineization (43.9% mix, ahead of industry penetration), the pet second curve (revenue RMB 222 million, only ~0.07% of the urban dog & cat market—large headroom but growth slowed to +15.3% in 2026H1), and M&A (Kangda expands the insecticide & repellent business by roughly a quarter in one step, completing northern channels and capacity). Moat = pesticide registration certificate portfolio + 12 years of brand mindshare + Liby-affiliated distribution network + e-commerce operations capability; compared to Rainbow's decline and Runben's online purity, Chaoyun is among the few traditional players to have "completed the channel rejuvenation switch"—the source of its relative quality premium, yet the market prices it only as deep value.
Judgment: Cautiously bullish (12 months, confidence 0.60). Target price HK$2.3-3.1 (base-case fair value), current price HK$2.27, probability-weighted fair value ~HK$2.47 (+8.6%) plus ~7.5% holding-period dividend yield. Strategically, this is a deep-value position of "asset discount + dividend cushion" rather than a growth position: it suits using dividends to cover the waiting cost and a small position to absorb low liquidity; it does not suit a growth-stock allocation. The FY2026 results in late March 2027 (Kangda ex-non-recurring items, final dividend, organic breakdown) is the single most important validation point.
Key Risks (ranked by destructiveness to the thesis): ① Loosening payout ratio or DPS cut—dividend anchor and asset anchor fail simultaneously, valuation re-rates to the pure operating business (trigger: FY2026 full-year payout ratio below 60% or YoY DPS decline); ② Organic growth turning negative + traffic spending ratio exceeding 45%—"consolidation illusion" pricing is validated, discount becomes entrenched; ③ Out-of-control cash redeployment: the RMB 500 million M&A + RMB 300 million pet quota directed to projects below cost of capital, or Kangda goodwill impairment (RMB 297 million exposure); ④ Governance events: controlling shareholder selldown, deterioration in related-party transaction pricing; ⑤ Liquidity: average daily turnover only ~HK$2.33 million (~0.077% of market cap, below the 0.1% warning line), free float only 25.75%—entry and exit costs are high, institutional flows would significantly move the price; this liquidity risk must be factored into position sizing.
Monitoring Points: Verification sequence over the next 12 months—Nov-Dec 2026: channel winter payment collection and contract liability rebuild (can it return to the RMB 300 million level?); Q1 2027: potential M&A announcements (RMB 500 million quota—watch whether the consideration multiple is no higher than 8x PE and whether there are profit commitments); late March 2027: FY2026 results (net profit attributable RMB 260-290 million, final dividend DPS HK$0.183-0.204, Kangda audited ex-non-recurring profit vs the RMB 60 million earnout threshold, final contingent consideration settlement and goodwill impairment test assumptions); May-Sep 2027: mosquito season and mosquito-borne outbreaks (peak-season demand option); ongoing tracking of the mechanical impact of RMB deposit rates on interest income. On the share price: breaking above HK$3.1 (upper bound of base-case fair value) means the margin of safety is exhausted and upside needs re-evaluation; breaking below HK$1.98 (52-week low) puts the deep-value thesis on failure alert, requiring re-examination of payout and cash assumptions.
This report is based on publicly available financial statements, announcements, and news as of 2026-10-14; valuation is anchored to the 2026-10-13 closing price of HK$2.27, with conversion at 1 RMB ≈ 1.1726 HKD as of 2026-10-14 (the dividend declaration basis of 1.156 is noted separately). All financial data are in RMB unless otherwise stated.