Rating: Neutral | Target price: RMB26–29 (base-case fair value range) | Current price: RMB25.35 (close on 2026-09-14) Margin of safety (base-case fair value floor of RMB26 vs. current price): approx. +2.6% | Probability-weighted fair value approx. RMB26.4 (+4.0% vs. current price) | Time horizon: 12 months Market cap RMB14.467bn (570.7mn shares outstanding) | Net cash approx. RMB1.807bn (RMB3.17/share, 12.5% of market cap, including approx. RMB35mn of restricted funds)
Bibilenten delivered a confirmed earnings reversal in H1 2026: revenue RMB2.601bn (+23.66%), net profit attributable to parent RMB491mn (+18.41%), non-GAAP (ex-non-recurring) +21.2%. Q2 revenue accelerated to +32%, with e-commerce revenue doubling as the primary incremental engine, while contract liabilities rose +47.5% YoY, signaling positive autumn/winter ordering. However, the stock has already gained 68% YTD, and the median sell-side target price of RMB26.9 implies only about +6% upside. The implied normalized earnings embedded in the current price (approx. RMB770mn = RMB14.467bn market cap ÷ its own 5-year median PE of 18.79x) already approximate the pricing of "earnings recovering to 2024 levels + historical median valuation." We forecast 2026 attributable net profit of RMB780–840mn (+42%–53%), with a base-case fair value range of RMB26–29; the current price sits near the bottom of the base-case range—the fundamental improvement is real, but the odds have become roughly symmetric; rating Neutral. Key constraint: the critical jump in the full-year forecast lies in Q4 (which requires quarterly profit of approx. RMB70–100mn, versus actuals of only RMB19mn in 2024Q4 and –RMB69mn in 2025Q4). Inventory at a record RMB1.441bn, combined with the seasonal concentration of impairment charges, makes Q4 the largest window for downside surprises; the dividend yield (TTM 2.84%; 3.8%–4.4% possible for 2026 if the 70%+ payout ratio is maintained) and net cash provide limited but tangible downside cushioning.
What has changed: FY2025 attributable net profit of RMB551mn (–29.46%) and the first quarterly loss since listing in 2025Q4 (–RMB69mn) form the starting point of this cycle; 2026Q1 revenue +18.4% and Q2 +32% accelerated quarter by quarter, with H1 non-GAAP +21.2% and operating cash flow +55.4%—the reversal has moved from "narrative" into the "financial statements." E-commerce revenue share rose from 10.47% in FY2025 to 16.63%; the Snow Peak China operating rights (licensed through end-2037) and the KENT&CURWEN centennial expansion constitute early options on a second growth curve.
Primary share price driver: Q4 2026 expense and impairment discipline. Nearly all of the approx. RMB12 gap in fair value between the base and bear cases stems from a single variable—the swing in Q4 quarterly profit between "approx. +RMB100mn" and "another loss" (a swing of approx. RMB170mn in profit). Second is the incremental economics of e-commerce: e-commerce contributed approx. 44% of H1 revenue growth (direct retail approx. 51%); online gross margin reached 79.61%, up +1.74pp YoY, but whether the fee-ratio dilution of the H2 promotion season recurs (2025H2 e-commerce service fee ratio was only 8.6%) will determine whether "revenue growth" can translate into "margin growth."
Verifiable expectation gap: positive in direction but clearly narrowing. The divergence between the market (median of 42 sell-side estimates for 2026E EPS of RMB1.285; 87 Buy/0 Sell; consensus upgrade of +7.1% over the past 90 days) and this report (2026E attributable net profit RMB780–840mn) centers on Q4 assumptions—Street consensus implies roughly breakeven in Q4, while we assume RMB70–100mn. H1 already delivered 67% of the Street's full-year expectation; seasonally, full-year delivery is not aggressive, but the remaining upside requires faith in Q4. The expectation gap will be progressively confirmed or falsified over the next four months by the Q3 report (2026-10-31), Double Eleven, and the annual results preannouncement (January 2027).
Verification and falsification: Verification thresholds—Q3 revenue growth ≥20%, full-year attributable net profit ≥RMB800mn, online gross margin holding at 78%; falsification thresholds—another Q4 quarterly loss, inventory turnover exceeding 380 days, or two consecutive reporting periods of negative same-store sales growth in direct retail.
The chain of evidence for the reversal is complete: volume (Q2 acceleration), cash (OCF +55.4%; the surge in contract liabilities is a leading indicator of franchisee ordering), and channel mix (see C2). But extrapolating H1 to the full year requires clearing one hurdle: 2026H2 attributable net profit needs to reach RMB290–350mn, up approx. +112%–155% versus 2025H2 (RMB137mn). Assuming Q3 grows +10%–18% to approx. RMB225–242mn, Q4 must deliver RMB70–100mn—a level not achieved in either 2024 (RMB19mn) or 2025 (–RMB69mn) (78% of 2025 asset impairments were booked in Q4). In other words, confidence in the full-year forecast is effectively confidence in "Q4 impairment and expense discipline." The favorable signal is that 2026H1 has already booked RMB39.8mn in asset impairments (approx. 50% of the full-year 2025 amount), and this front-loading reduces the probability of a year-end concentrated blow-up. Falsification condition: another 2026Q4 quarterly loss, or full-year attributable net profit below RMB700mn.
E-commerce's incremental economics actually improved in H1: the like-for-like e-commerce service fee ratio (e-commerce service fees/online revenue) edged down from approx. 20.5% in 2025H1 to approx. 20.0% in 2026H1, with service fee growth (+97%) below online revenue growth (+102%), and online gross margin rising to 79.61% (already above offline direct retail). The key thing to watch is not H1 but the seasonal structure: in the 2025H2 promotion season the fee ratio was only approx. 8.6% (organic traffic diluting paid spend). If the dilution does not recur in 2026H2, or if advertising and promotion expenses (H1 +91.6%, all-brand basis including offline and endorsement spend) continue to outpace revenue growth, then "margin-accretive growth" will not hold. Another unresolved question is the "purity" of the increment—if some online growth is the same customer base migrating from stores (channel switching rather than incremental demand), the stabilization of direct retail growth and store productivity will be eroded; the company has not disclosed verifiable data on this. Falsification condition: online gross margin falls below 76% with a clear YoY rise in H2 fee ratios.
The balance sheet is real money: no interest-bearing debt and cash-like assets at 17% of market cap. But two constraints must be stated: first, the payout ratio over three years was 62.7%/36.6%/74.6%—highly volatile—and "2026 DPS of approx. RMB1.0, dividend yield of approx. 4%" is a conditional scenario ("if the payout ratio stays above 70%"; the current TTM yield is only 2.84%), not an established fact; second, management's increased holdings were at an average price of approx. RMB16.7, about 34% below the current price, totaling approx. RMB180mn across both tranches (approx. 1.2% of market cap)—and the confidence behind both dividends and insider buying derives from the earnings reversal itself, sharing the same risk source as C1 and offering no independent diversification. Falsification condition: 2026 payout ratio falls below 40%, or directors/supervisors/senior management collectively sell more than 1% of share capital within six months after completing their purchases.
The nature of the risk needs to be stated precisely: this is not a "potential" risk but an "exposed and being provisioned" one—2026H1 impairments already equal half of full-year 2025, and the company has clearly disclosed the cause (increased inventory write-down losses). Inventory growth (+25.4%) roughly matches revenue growth (+23.7%), with approx. 63% of inventory aged under 1 year—still resembling "expansionary stocking" rather than deteriorating overstock. However, the absolute balance has grown strongly for three consecutive years (RMB951mn at end-2024 → RMB1.152bn at end-2025 → RMB1.441bn at end-2026H1), turnover remains stubbornly high at 352 days, and impairments have historically been heavily concentrated in Q4—if autumn/winter sell-through disappoints, Q4 could again deliver a profit shock. Falsification condition: inventory turnover exceeding 380 days, or another Q4 quarterly loss.
The reallocation of the same affluent-male identity-signaling budget toward "one bird, two trees" is a real industry constraint—Anta's premium matrix generates retail sales in excess of the RMB130bn scale, forcing Bibilenten to push its selling expense ratio from 37.1% in 2023 to 46.8% in 2025 (easing to 41.7% in 2026H1). But attribution requires restraint: there is no store-level evidence of customer overlap between the competitor and the company across scenarios (skiing/hardshell outdoor vs. golf/business travel). 2026H1 store productivity has turned positive (+1.2%) and direct retail revenue grew +17.9%—operations have not stalled. The harder constraint is the return center of gravity: measured ROE trajectory 20.2% in 2023 → 15.7% in 2024 → 10.5% in 2025; the elevated selling expense ratio and structural weakness in franchise (+5.3%) and bottoms (–8.2%) mean that even if the reversal materializes, profitability is unlikely to return to 2023 highs. Falsification condition: direct retail store productivity declining for two consecutive reporting periods, or franchise revenue growth below 5% for two consecutive quarters.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 3.536 | 4.004 | 4.314 | 2.601 |
| Revenue YoY | +28.1% | +13.24% | +7.73% | +23.66% |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB bn) | 0.911 | 0.781 | 0.551 | 0.491 |
| Attributable net profit YoY | +25%* | -14.28% | -29.46% | +18.41% |
| Non-GAAP attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 0.867 | 0.744 | 0.500 | 0.473 |
| Gross margin | 78.61% | 77.01% | 75.09% | 75.88% |
| Net margin | 25.76% | 19.50% | 12.77% | 18.86% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 1.296 | 0.750 | 0.691 | 0.522 |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn) | 0.396 | 0.193 | 0.053 | 0.426 |
| Inventory (period-end, RMB bn) | 0.708 | 0.951 | 1.152 | 1.304 |
| Contract liabilities (period-end, RMB bn) | — | 0.300 | 0.425 | 0.568 |
| Retail stores (count, direct/franchise) | 1255 (607/648) | 1294 (644/650) | 1400 (761/639) | 1428 (783/645) |
| Cash-like assets (period-end, RMB bn) | — | — | — | 2.517 (2026-06-30) |
| Interest-bearing borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 (lease liabilities RMB710mn) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | — | 29.56% | 28.68% |
*FY2023 attributable net profit YoY calculated on the 2022 base. Cash-like assets = cash + trading financial assets + fixed-income wealth-management products within other current assets; net cash at end-2026H1 approx. RMB1.807bn (net of lease liabilities).
Drivers of key metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, with company explanations): ① 2025 attributable net profit –29.46%: selling expenses +25.20% (of which advertising & promotion +54.86%, company explanation: "mainly due to increased advertising investment"), asset impairments –RMB79.78mn (inventory write-downs), concentrated in Q4 and causing the quarterly loss; ② 2026H1 revenue +23.66%: e-commerce +101.93% as the main engine, outerwear +56.75%; company explanation for e-commerce service fees +97.05%: "mainly due to online business growth," and for advertising expenses +91.56%: "mainly due to increased advertising and online content marketing investment"; ③ 2026H1 asset impairments +637% YoY: company explanation: "mainly due to increased inventory write-down losses"; ④ 2026H1 operating cash flow +55.43%: "mainly due to increased cash collection from sales in the period"; ⑤ 2026H1 finance costs +822%: "mainly due to reduced interest income and foreign exchange gains in the period"; ⑥ Inventory growth of +21%–34% for three consecutive years: company explanation each year: "increased stocking driven by sales scale growth"; ⑦ 2024 operating cash flow –42.10%: "mainly due to increased production procurement and staff compensation expenses."
Revenue RMB2.601bn (+23.66%), attributable net profit RMB491mn (+18.41%), non-GAAP RMB473mn (+21.20%); gross margin 75.88% (vs. 75.92% in 2025H1, stabilizing flat), net margin 18.86% (+4.2pp YoY). By structure: online RMB433mn (+101.93%, 16.63% of revenue) > direct retail RMB1.665bn (+17.89%) > franchise RMB488mn (+5.33%); by category: outerwear +56.75%, tops +31.9%, bottoms –8.2%. Of the approx. RMB498mn H1 revenue increment, direct retail contributed approx. 51%, e-commerce approx. 44%, and franchise approx. 5%—growth is dual-engined on "direct retail + e-commerce," with e-commerce offering greater incremental elasticity. The gap between profit growth and revenue growth mainly lies in the selling expense ratio (41.67%, roughly flat YoY) and asset impairments (–RMB39.8mn vs. –RMB5.4mn in the prior-year period). Cash flow quality improved markedly: OCF RMB522mn (+55.43%), FCF RMB426mn (released after CapEx plunged 67%). Against sell-side consensus: H1 attributable net profit has already delivered 67% of the Street's 2026 full-year expectation (RMB733mn); extrapolating linearly on the 2025 seasonal pattern (H1 = 75% of the full year) gives approx. RMB650mn for the full year—reaching our forecast of RMB780–840mn requires the H1 share to fall back to 58%–63%, i.e., Q3+Q4 combined of RMB290–350mn (vs. RMB137mn in the same period of 2025). The interim results themselves beat market expectations (Guosheng Securities' August 28 note: "high-speed, high-quality growth exceeded market expectations"), but most of that "beat" is already priced into the YTD share price.
Model in brief: Asset-light premium brand house — production fully outsourced (strong bargaining power over upstream contract manufacturers, the first source of the 75% gross margin) while retaining design and brand; channel mix dominated by direct retail (FY2025 direct revenue was 63.6% of total), with direct stores occupying scarce airport/high-speed rail/premium mall locations; rents and commission deductions are rigid (right-of-use assets RMB 683 million, lease liabilities RMB 710 million — "asset-light" is really "medium-asset"). Revenue is entirely merchandise sales with no recurring income; pricing power is weakening — direct-store gross margin fell consecutively from 81.02% (FY2024) to 78.66% (FY2025), while online gross margin (74.63% → 76.55% → 79.61%) rose consecutively instead.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to parent for 2023–2026H1 was 1.42 / 0.96 / 1.26 / 1.07 — healthy conversion of profit into cash by operations. But FCF/net profit attributable to parent was 0.44 / 0.25 / 0.10 / 0.87: in FY2025 every RMB 1 of book profit left only RMB 0.10 of free cash flow (swallowed by the self-built Greater Bay Area headquarters + store expansion) — a red flag that must be highlighted; after CapEx plunged 67% in 2026H1, the ratio recovered to 0.87, and its sustainability needs monitoring. On an ex-non-recurring basis: FY2025 non-recurring items were about 9.2% of attributable profit — the gap between attributable and ex-non-recurring profit is small, with no sign of window-dressing in recurring earnings.
Return on capital: ROIC (NOPAT/(equity attributable to parent + lease liabilities)) was about 9.3% in FY2025, roughly level with a 9.5% WACC — the moat premium implied by 2023's 20.3% ROE has narrowed; ROE was 15.65% in 2024 and 10.54% in 2025. The true-moat threshold of ROIC > 15% over the long run is currently not met; normalized (about 14%–15%) returns only barely cover the cost of capital.
Maintenance CapEx: CapEx/depreciation for FY2024/FY2025 was 1.25 / 1.19 — still elevated during the headquarters construction period; 2026H1 has already fallen far below 1. If the Greater Bay Area headquarters (cumulative investment RMB 482 million, 25% complete) continues to slow, cash conversion should recover over the next two years.
Red flags and moat: Inventory turnover of 352 days; inventory aged 3+ years of RMB 24.23 million (end-FY2025); roughly RMB 2.5 billion of cash-like assets sitting in wealth-management products yielding about 2% (FY2025 wealth-management-related income only about RMB 13.92 million) — inefficient capital allocation; top-five customers at 16.69% (mainly mall co-op partners) — concentration not high. The real parts of the moat: #1 market share in the narrow golf-apparel segment for nine consecutive years, scarce airport/high-speed-rail locations, and 20 years of brand mindshare within its community.
Words vs. deeds: partially delivered, narrative-leaning. ① The 2024 annual report pledged to "build a replicable high-turnover single-store model and comprehensively lift per-store performance" → FY2025 direct-store revenue per store was RMB 3.6067 million, -9.5% YoY (not delivered; only turned positive in 2026H1 with +1.2%); ② The 2024 annual report: "aim for over 90% AI penetration in key scenarios within three years" → no quantifiable progress disclosed (partially delivered); ③ "Full confidence" in incubating new brands → acquisition vehicle Houde Zaiwu posted a net loss of RMB 81.18 million in FY2024, turning to a RMB 28.13 million profit in FY2025, but 26Q1 K&C+CERRUTI were still collectively losing about RMB 8 million (partially delivered). Earnings calls are text-only interactions with no quantitative guidance; key questions are always answered with "refer to periodic reports."
Shareholder friendliness: neutral to friendly. Generous but volatile dividends: payout ratios for 2023/2024/2025 were 62.7% / 36.6% / 74.6%; cumulative dividends since listing of RMB 1.736 billion (about 12% of current market cap); no buybacks (IR's response to buyback questions: "will disclose as required if any"); no secondary offerings or rights issues post-listing (the RMB 689 million convertible bond from June 2020 has been settled). Risk signals: second-generation succession in April 2025 (founder's son Xie Yong appointed General Manager); director Shen Jindong sold 4.91 million shares in June 2025 at an average of about RMB 16, cashing out about RMB 79 million, then turned to buying in 2026 (ongoing) — executive trading swings with fundamentals, limited independence; related-party purchases are small (Guangzhou Yixiang, controlled by a relative of the actual controller, was 3.40% of purchases in FY2025, down YoY).
By channel (FY2025 → 2026H1):
| Channel | Revenue (FY2025, RMB 100M) | Share | Gross margin | YoY | 2026H1 YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct retail | 27.45 | 63.6% | 78.66% | +6.89% | +17.89% |
| Franchise | 10.89 | 25.2% | 66.49% | -4.44% | +5.33% |
| Online | 4.51 | 10.5% | 76.55% | +71.49% | +101.93% (16.63% of revenue, 79.61% gross margin) |
By category (FY2025): Tops RMB 1.918 billion (44.5% of revenue, 81.05% gross margin, +12.07%); outerwear RMB 1.275 billion (29.6%, 72.25%, +10.42%); bottoms RMB 723 million (16.8%, 76.03%, -3.98%).
Profit engine: Direct retail, with 63.6% of revenue × 78.66% gross margin, contributes the bulk of gross profit (about RMB 2.16 billion, roughly 66% of total gross profit); online, at 10.5% of revenue, contributes about 9% of gross profit but is growing fastest, with gross margin already surpassing direct retail — the highest-quality incremental revenue. The 12.2-percentage-point gross margin gap between channels (direct 78.66% vs. franchise 66.49%): essentially the difference between the retail price and the buy-out wholesale price of the same goods — franchisees take roughly 12 points of channel margin, a normal price spread rather than abnormal bargaining power. The company does not disclose segment data by brand (the annual report's segment note states there are no separately reportable business segments); revenue for the Biem.L.Fdlkk main label / CARNAVAL DE VENISE / KENT&CURWEN is not broken out — low reporting visibility for the multi-brand matrix, trackable only indirectly through store counts and piecemeal disclosures. This is the structural reason why high confidence cannot be assigned to the "second-curve option" in valuation.
Accounting red flags (with severity): ① Inventory growth persistently outpacing revenue growth (med) — FY2024 inventory +34.3% vs. revenue +13.2%; FY2025 +21.2% vs. +7.7%; 2026H1 +25.4% vs. +23.7% (gap narrowing). The company's explanation every year is "stocking up for sales growth" — boilerplate, but the match with revenue growth is improving; ② Impairments highly concentrated in Q4 (med) — 78% of 2025 asset impairments fell in Q4; single-quarter losses amplify annual-report volatility, suggesting "year-end one-time cleanup" profit smoothing; ③ 2026H1 asset impairments +637% YoY (med) — the company explained this was "mainly due to increased inventory write-downs"; front-loading objectively dampens the Q4 spike, but the interim report does not disclose the impairment structure by channel/aging; ④ Related-party purchases from a relative of the actual controller (low) — 3.40% of purchases and declining YoY; limited risk.
Cross-period consistency: ① Blended gross margin 78.61% → 77.01% → 75.09% → 75.88% (stabilizing in 2026H1) — no overall attribution given for three consecutive years of decline, only channel-level increases/decreases disclosed (unexplained by the company); ② Direct-store revenue per store 3.9456 → 3.9872 → 3.6067 (RMB 10K), inconsistent with the pledge to "comprehensively lift per-store performance"; ③ Selling expense ratio 37.09% → 40.27% → 46.80% → 41.67%, explained in both periods as "increased advertising spend," directionally consistent with advertising expense of +108%/+55% (consistent, active investment); ④ Operating cash flow coverage of net profit fluctuated within 0.96–1.42, no systematic divergence.
Current market data (close of 2026-09-14): Share price RMB 25.35, market cap RMB 14.467 billion. PE(TTM) 23.08x — at the 96th percentile of the past 3 years, but the TTM window includes the shock of the 2025Q4 loss with earnings in early recovery, so the percentile is for reference only, not a headline cheap/expensive signal; on 2026E attributable profit of RMB 780–840 million, forward PE is about 17.2–18.6x (street consensus of RMB 733 million implies 19.7x); PB 2.67x (43rd percentile over 5 years); TTM dividend yield 2.84%. Stock up +68.4% YTD; 52-week range RMB 14.89–26.60, current price only -4.7% below the 52-week high.
Peer comparison:
Anta (11.2x) / Bosideng (11.3x) are ceiling references under the Hong Kong-listing regime; lululemon (8.7x, an eight-year low after two consecutive quarters of guidance cuts) maps the global derating of mid-to-high-end athleisure; Jiumuwang's static 17.99x marks the floor for A-share mass-market menswear; the A-share apparel sector median of 30.9x includes small-cap shell premium and serves only as a ceiling. The company trades at a PE below the sector median despite sector-97th-percentile gross margins and 92nd-percentile ROE — relatively inexpensive within the sector, but the premium is clear-cut across markets.
Market-implied expectations: Market cap of RMB 14.467 billion ÷ its own 5-year median PE(TTM) of 18.79x = implied normalized attributable profit of about RMB 770 million — i.e., the current price already prices in "earnings returning to the actual 2024 level (RMB 781 million) + a re-rating back to the historical median." Progress to date: 2026H1 already at RMB 491 million, selling expense ratio flat YoY, contract liabilities +47.5% YoY — the implied expectation is largely achievable with no bubble, but little upside remains: the median sell-side target of RMB 26.9 (33 targets, range RMB 23.0–29.63) implies only +6.1% upside, with 87 buys / 0 sells and consensus revisions of +7.1% over the past 90 days — a crowded long.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value (liquidation floor) about RMB 9.5/share; EPV (zero growth) about RMB 17.38/share (normalized operating EPS of RMB 1.35 ÷ 9.5% WACC + net cash per share of RMB 3.17); growth option = 25.35 − 17.38 ≈ RMB 7.97/share, 31.4% of the current price — the market is paying roughly a third of the price for "post-recovery growth + Snow Peak/K&C options"; structurally this is not pure narrative pricing (EPV is 68.6%). Basis for the normalized EPS of RMB 1.35: between the 2025 shock year (EPS RMB 0.96) and the 2023 peak (RMB 1.60), computed as 2026E revenue of about RMB 5 billion × normalized net margin of about 16% — the expense ratios and competitive environment that underpinned 2023's 25.8% net margin are not recoverable, so it is not used as the base.
Three scenarios and odds:
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range | Key swing factors | vs. current price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.25 | RMB 13.5–16.5 | Another Q4 loss/second impairment spike; e-commerce growth decelerating to +20–30%; 2027 attributable profit falling back to RMB 550–650 million × 12.5–13.5x | Median -40.8% |
| Base | 0.50 | RMB 26–29 | 2026 attributable profit RMB 780–840 million; 2027 +12–15% to RMB 900–960 million; exit at 16–17x | Median +8.5% (+2.6% to lower bound) |
| Bull | 0.25 | RMB 33–38 | E-commerce +50% or more with expense ratio declining; Snow Peak/K&C cutting losses to breakeven in 2027; 2027 attributable profit RMB 1.05–1.10 billion × 18–20x | Median +40.0% |
Probability-weighted fair value is about RMB 26.4 (+4.0%). Note on the exit multiple anchor: the base case's 16–17x sits toward the lower end between the street forward multiple (15.9x on 2027E) and the company's own 5-year median PE (18.79x) — the historical median was formed during the golden era of 15.7%–20.2% ROE, whereas the current ROE center has demonstrably shifted below 15% (15.65% in 2024, 10.54% in 2025), so the historical median should not simply be granted back during a recovery period; PEG of about 1.2 (17x ÷ 13–15% sustainable growth) cross-validates this. The bull case's 18–20x anchors on the precedent premium from Descente/FILA's high-growth phase — note this range exceeds the market's highest published target price (RMB 29.63), representing extrapolation of precedents "after the second curve is validated," contingent on Snow Peak and K&C moving from expense items to reporting-line items. The bear case already covers the valuation implications of the market's most pessimistic published bids (lowest sell-side target of RMB 23.0, Guosheng's pre-interim 2026E of RMB 735 million) and adds a reversal-disconfirmation scenario below that.
Our own earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): 2026E revenue RMB 4.95–5.12 billion (+15%~19%), attributable profit RMB 780–840 million; 2027E revenue RMB 5.45–5.8 billion, attributable profit RMB 900–960 million. Drivers: full-year e-commerce RMB 840–880 million (+85%~95%) + direct-retail net store openings with stabilizing per-store productivity + Q4 single quarter of RMB 70–100 million (key assumption). Side by side with management guidance (no quantitative guidance) and street consensus (2026E RMB 733 million / 2027E RMB 912 million): we are 6%–15% above the street, with the difference entirely in the Q4 assumption.
Conclusion: Fair — separate quality from price. Quality is above average — 75%+ gross margin (sector 97th percentile), net cash equal to 12.5% of market cap, 74.6% payout ratio, nine straight years as #1 in narrow-segment market share; but the ROE center has permanently shifted down, the growth engine has switched from brand dividend to channel dividend (e-commerce), and the second curve is not yet in the financials. The price already embeds most of the base case: at RMB 25.35, the current price retains only +2.6% margin of safety versus the base-case fair value floor of RMB 26 and +8.5% versus the median of RMB 27.5, with near-symmetric odds (-40.8% / +8.5% / +40.0%). Neither undervalued nor a bubble — this is a position that "trades Q4 risk for a 4% expected return + 2.8% dividend yield"; neutral is a discipline-based conclusion.
Market size: three different scopes must be kept separate. ① The narrow golf apparel market was approximately RMB 1.495 billion in 2024, +6.86% YoY (as cited by China Fund News) — but the company's FY2025 total revenue of RMB 4.314 billion is nearly 3x that figure, indicating that "golf apparel" is far from the company's true market. VIP surveys during the IPO prospectus period showed 78% of customers do not play golf or have only visited driving ranges; the company's real track is mid-to-high-end business casual menswear that derives its premium from golf/sports-circle symbolism. ② The overall golf industry is projected to exceed RMB 12 billion in 2025 (third-hand source, to be verified); the participant population was about 5.4 million in 2024 (China Golf Association: 4.06 million on-course, 720,000 core players, 1.33 million indoor facility participants), while the off-course golf population of 37.9 million (2026 Graffis Report) forms a penetration reservoir; indoor simulator facilities grew from 1,859 (end-2024) to 2,000+ (2025), serving as a low-barrier penetration entry point. ③ The truly comparable large market is China's sportswear market: approximately USD 59 billion in 2024 (about RMB 420 billion), +7% YoY (Euromonitor), versus only +0.8% for non-sports apparel over the same period — mid-to-high-end athleisure is the only sub-segment within the apparel market maintaining structural prosperity; Euromonitor projects global sportswear CAGR of about 5% for 2025–2030, with Asia-Pacific fastest. Conclusion: the narrow track is small and crowded (a ~RMB 1.5 billion narrow market crowded with Callaway, TaylorMade, Nike, adidas, FILA GOLF, lululemon and other global players); the company's growth ceiling depends on the spillover capability of "golf symbolism" into broader outdoor, travel, and business scenarios, not on the total size of the track.
Value chain and value distribution: Upstream functional fabrics + fragmented garment OEM (the company fully outsources production with no in-house capacity; it has a design center in Korea and a creative center in Paris) — the OEM segment is fully competitive, and the company holds strong bargaining power over upstream suppliers, the first source of its 75% gross margin; midstream brand operations (where this company sits) is the highest-value segment; downstream channels are split three ways (direct retail 63.6% / franchise 25.2% / online 10.5%), with the end buyers being small/mid-size business owners, civil servants, and SOE middle-to-senior managers aged 40+, with monthly disposable income of about RMB 30,000 (Zheshang Securities profile), and existing customers contributing roughly 70–80% of sales. Gross profit stays with the brand, while profit is shared away by location owners: the company has weak bargaining power over scarce locations such as airports, high-speed rail stations, and premium malls; FY2025 selling expenses were RMB 2.019 billion (+25.2%), an expense ratio of about 47% — beneath the "gross margin illusion," real net margin fell from 25.8% in 2023 to 12.8% in 2025, recovering to 18.9% in 2026H1.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape: On the demand side, middle-class men's "status-symbol budgets" are being rapidly reallocated — Arc'teryx (hard currency for circle socializing), Kolon Sport ("rising steadily" symbolism resonating with government/SOE demographics), and DESCENTE (professional sports narrative + younger customers) form a diversion camp of "one bird, two trees, three roads"; Anta's "other brands" segment grew +59.2% in 2025 and still +44.2% in 2026H1, with DESCENTE China retail sales exceeding RMB 10 billion. On the supply side, production is barrier-free (fully outsourceable); the real moats are ① circle-based brand mindshare (requiring 10–20 years of accumulation; the company has been cultivating this since 2003 and has partnered with the national golf team for 13 years), and ② prime locations in premium malls and airports (scarce resources; only strong brands can support high-rent locations — the company's 761 direct stores generate annual per-store sales of RMB 3.6067 million, floor efficiency of about RMB 20,800/sqm/year). The form of competition is not price wars but marketing investment wars — the company has been forced to push its selling expense ratio to historical highs in response. Concentration: the broader mid-to-high-end athleisure market is highly fragmented; the Anta system (FILA + DESCENTE + Kolon Sport + Arc'teryx) with combined retail sales exceeding RMB 130 billion is the largest force; in narrow golf apparel, the landscape is "one dominant player plus multiple strong contenders," with the company ranking No.1 in comprehensive market share for nine consecutive years (62.87% in 2021 / 72.81% sales share, per China General Chamber of Commerce + China National Commercial Information Center data on large national retailers; the 2025 annual report claims first place for 2017–2025 consecutively but did not disclose the latest share figure).
Cycle and regulation: The company's core customer base spending was in a downturn phase during 2024–2025 (two consecutive years of revenue growth with profit decline; first quarterly loss in 2025Q4), with a bottoming-out recovery emerging in 2026 (H1 +23.66%, stock price +68%). Leading indicators: per-store direct retail productivity, VIP repeat-purchase share, premium mall foot traffic and middle-class consumer confidence, pace of competitor diversion, and the trajectory of the selling expense ratio. On regulation: new golf course construction has been suspended since 2004, with multiple rounds of cleanup and rectification during 2011–2017 (111 of 683 courses were shut down; 131 cumulatively shut down by end-2019, with only about 335 in operation) — locked-in course supply caps the upper limit of the golfing population (structural headwind), but paradoxically reinforces golf's circle-based scarcity symbolism (indirectly benefiting apparel brands); the apparel segment itself faces no direct regulation; sports policy is warming (golf listed as an encouraged development sector since 2016; the General Administration of Sport's "15th Five-Year" plan targets sports industry total size exceeding RMB 7 trillion by 2030; 2025 outdoor sports consumption exceeded RMB 1 trillion in total), and indoor facilities are not subject to golf course land regulation, providing a compliant channel for penetration.
Peer comparison table:
| Company | Revenue Scale | Growth | Gross Margin / Profit Margin | ROE | Key Differences vs. This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biem.L.Fdlkk (FY2025) | RMB 4.314 bn | +7.73% (26H1 +23.66%) | Gross margin 75.09%, net margin 12.77% | 10.52% (recovering in 26H1) | — |
| FILA (Anta segment, 2025) | RMB 28.469 bn | +6.9% | Operating margin 26.1% | Not disclosed separately | 6.6x larger scale across wide price bands in fashion sports, crushing via scale and channels |
| DESCENTE China (2025) | Retail sales exceeded RMB 10 bn | +35% or above | Segment operating margin 28.6% (2024) | Not disclosed separately | Most direct rival: lower price band + younger customers, dimensional-reduction strike |
| lululemon China (FY2025) | ≈ RMB 12.5 bn | +29% (decelerating) | Not available | Group 34% | Yoga/female customer base; only launched golf line in 2022 |
| Joeone (2025) | RMB 2.975 bn | -6.48% | Men's trousers gross margin 70.97% | 7.4% (2025) | Adjacent customer base on value-for-money route; shrinking with net closure of 117 stores as a cautionary contrast |
Company's industry positioning: niche champion with share trend under pressure. In the narrow scope (golf apparel), it is the absolute No.1, backed by third-party data, but that share is built on a narrow, low-base market; in the broader market, the company is the one "chasing the symbol-shift trend" — of its three moat sources (circle mindshare, scarce locations, profit elasticity under outsourced asset-light model), the first is being substantively diluted by DESCENTE/Arc'teryx/Kolon Sport, while the second and third remain intact. Store-opening ceiling assessment: the scarcity of premium malls and hub locations caps the density limit of direct stores (106 net additions in 2025 already represented the strongest push in recent years; 28 net additions in 2026H1 marked a clear slowdown); future growth will depend more on store productivity recovery and online penetration than on unlimited location expansion.
The decisive factors for branded apparel chains lie in the combined quality of three variables: "store count × store productivity × channel gross margin structure." Biem.L.Fdlkk's store count: 1,255 (end-2023) → 1,294 (end-2024) → 1,400 (end-2025) → 1,428 (end-2026H1), of which direct stores went 607 → 644 → 761 → 783 — the direct-retail ratio rose from 48% to 55%, trading asset heaviness for gross margin but amplifying rent rigidity. Store productivity is the thermometer of this cycle: annual per-store direct sales RMB 3.9456 mn (2023) → RMB 3.9872 mn (2024) → RMB 3.6067 mn (2025, -9.5%) → RMB 2.1264 mn in 2026H1 half-year (+1.2% YoY, annualized ~RMB 4.25 mn) — the 2025 decline mixed in deliberate dilution from new store openings and underperforming store adjustments; the 2026H1 turn positive confirms stabilization, but the magnitude is modest. Single-store economics: direct retail gross margin is 78.7%; after deducting mall commissions/rent (the bulk of selling expenses) and labor, net per-store contribution depends on maintaining floor efficiency at the RMB 20,000/sqm/year level — this is also why the company must defend premium pricing (main labels RMB 1,500–8,000); once the price band breaks, the single-store model collapses entirely. The channel structure's three legs: direct retail (63.6% of revenue, +17.9%) is the foundation; franchise (25.2%, +5.3%) is the lower-tier market reach but has fallen behind consecutively (FY2025 -4.44%); online (16.63%, +101.93%) is the marginal engine, with gross margin surpassing offline. Growth source decomposition (2026H1 increment of RMB 498 mn): direct retail ~51%, e-commerce ~44%, franchise ~5% — a healthy dual-engine structure, but vigilance is needed on the "netness" of e-commerce growth (whether it is migration from offline; the company has not disclosed); franchise slowdown implies declining acceptance of main-label prices in lower-tier markets, mutually corroborating the "contradiction between no-discount policy on new items and existing customers' price perception" (chairman's statement at the shareholders' meeting). Combined judgment on store-opening ceiling and store productivity recovery: revenue growth center of ~10%–15% over the next two years (high-single-digit store count + low-single-digit store productivity + 30%+ e-commerce), below the 19% compound growth of 2018–2023 — the channel dividend has entered its middle phase.
Overall rating: Neutral (confidence 0.55, 12-month horizon). Biem.L.Fdlkk is a good business in a recovery phase: 75% gross margin, no interest-bearing debt, RMB 1.8 bn net cash on the balance sheet, generous dividends, and No.1 narrow-scope market share for nine consecutive years — quality is above average. 2026H1 has proven the turnaround real, but the current price of RMB 25.35 has already priced in "earnings returning to 2024 levels + median valuation," leaving only +2.6% to +8.5% upside to the baseline fair value of RMB 26–29, while the downside scenario (Q4 impairments recurring) implies -40.8%, which we assign a 25% probability — expected return of +4.0% plus dividend yield of ~2.8% (TTM) offers insufficient risk compensation.
Strategy: Existing holders may hold for the dividend and wait for Q3 results and annual earnings pre-announcements to progressively verify Q4 discipline; new capital is not advised to chase at current levels. Consider entry upon a pullback to the RMB 22–23 range (near the lowest sell-side target price of RMB 23, ~16x 2026E PE, dividend yield rising above 3.2%), or after Q3 results confirm "Q3 growth ≥20% + inventory turnover improvement." Key monitoring signals: ① Q3 report on 2026-10-31 (Q3 single-quarter revenue growth, inventory turnover, impairment provision coverage); ② Double 11 in 2026-11 (e-commerce GMV and the 78% online gross margin defense line); ③ annual earnings pre-announcement in January 2027 (whether Q4 single quarter turns positive, whether full year ≥ RMB 800 mn); ④ FY2026 dividend proposal (whether payout ratio stays at 70%+); ⑤ Snow Peak's H2 store-opening progress ("dozens" commitment) and K&C centenary campaign sell-through.
Key risks: Inventory at a record high of RMB 1.441 bn with seasonally concentrated Q4 impairments; marginal economics of e-commerce growth untested in a major promotion season; customer diversion to DESCENTE/Kolon Sport/Arc'teryx (Anta's other brands still +44.2% in 2026H1); continued bleeding from multi-brand cultivation (~RMB 8 mn loss from K&C + CERRUTI in 26Q1); expectation-reversal stampede risk in a crowded long trade (87 buy / 0 sell).
This report is based on publicly available information; prices and market data are as of the market close on 2026-09-14. Risk disclosure: This report does not constitute investment advice.