Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: RMB 153–189 (Base-Case Fair Range) | Current Price: RMB 147.66 (Close on 2026-10-20) | Margin of Safety: ~+3.6% (vs. Base Fair Range Floor of RMB 153) | Time Horizon: 12–18 Months
Currency and Basis Notes: All amounts are in RMB (hundreds of millions, i.e., 亿元); per-share prices are in yuan; total share capital is 2.984 billion shares (A+H); at RMB 147.66 this implies a total market cap of approximately RMB 440.6 billion (simplified, using the A-share price for total market cap). Valuation is primarily based on non-IFRS recurring net profit attributable to shareholders—2025 net profit includes a one-time disposal gain of RMB 5.91 billion, so the headline basis would be distorted.
WuXi AppTec's earnings upshift is real: 2026H1 recurring net profit was RMB 10.572 billion (+89.4%), recurring net margin rose to 36.6%; TIDES (peptide/oligonucleotide) revenue grew from RMB 5.8 billion to RMB 11.37 billion over two years driven by the GLP-1 wave, with 2026 guidance for another ~45% increase; backlog stands at RMB 66.43 billion (+25.2%), approximately 1.12x guided 2026 revenue. However, this beat was partly driven by a single large customer order—Eli Lilly's tirzepatide—and TIDES backlog growth (~+20%) is far below revenue growth, so the 2027 growth center should be extrapolated from orders, not revenue. On valuation, the current price corresponds to ~19.9–21.2x the company's own 2026E recurring earnings and 15.7–17.6x 2027E recurring earnings—below global peers—and reverse DCF shows the market is pricing in only ~7% long-term growth—a meaningful portion of the discount is rational pricing of geopolitical risk, not pure mispricing. The key constraint is the binary ruling on OMB's first BCC list before 2026-12-18 (US customer revenue is 72%): non-designation would accelerate discount convergence, while designation carries a tail risk of a 25–40% single-quarter drawdown. Conclusion: High quality, reasonably low price, right-skewed odds but a fat left tail—cautiously bullish; participate in tranches rather than taking a heavy position before the binary event resolves; the margin of safety is only ~+3.6% (to the base-case floor), insufficient to hedge the -36%~-49% bear case; position discipline matters more than views.
Nature of the Opportunity: A combination of "earnings inflection confirmed by financials + valuation discount exists but is partially justified + a binary policy event to be decided within two months." The current price of RMB 147.66 is ~14% below the base-case central value (~RMB 169) and below all global comparable multiples; however, PB sits at ~71st percentile of the past 5 years (~80% over the past year, calculated from market data in this report, 2026-10-21), and H-shares trade at a ~13% premium to A-shares, indicating optimism is partially priced in and the market's discount for geopolitical tail risk is warranted.
Most Important Sources of New Facts Over the Next 6–12 Months: ① 2026-10-27 Q3 report (Q3 standalone revenue guidance implies RMB 29.6–31.6 billion, +20.1%~+28.2% YoY); ② OMB's first BCC list before 2026-12-18 (binary outcome of designation or not); ③ 1260H litigation substantive proceedings and whether the DoD re-designates; ④ peptide capacity of 130,000 liters coming online (end of 2026) and 2027 guidance.
Primary Share Price Drivers, Ranked: US biosecurity policy path (BCC list/1260H/Sec.805) > TIDES revenue and capacity delivery > Sustainability of recurring net margin (can 36.6% hold above 33%?) > FX and shareholder behavior (controlling shareholder sell-down cycle).
Verifiable Expectation Gap: Consensus 2026E net profit of RMB 22.23 billion is on a headline basis (including ~RMB 2.7 billion of after-tax one-time disposal gains in 2026H2); excluding these, recurring consensus is ~RMB 19.5–19.7 billion, corresponding to ~22.4–22.6x the current price—the expectation gap is positive but limited, with the main realization path being discount convergence after the December list lands, rather than another earnings beat.
Key Evidence:
TIDES' revenue share rose from 14.8% in 2024 to ~25% in 2026H1; per guidance, 2026 full-year TIDES revenue will be ~RMB 16.5 billion, ~27.7% of total; peptide reactor capacity is planned to expand to 130,000 liters by end-2026, placing the company in the global first tier (the ~25% share of GLP-1-related projects is company-reported, without third-party verification). Constraints to face squarely: per Caixin/CLS coverage of the 2026-10-01 shareholder meeting, the core of the TIDES beat is the Eli Lilly tirzepatide order (single customer); the 2025 annual report disclosed TIDES backlog growth of only ~+20.2% YoY, far below revenue growth—we therefore assume ~+25% TIDES growth for 2027 (aligned with orders) and do not linearly extrapolate revenue growth. Meanwhile, industry-wide peptide capacity is being deployed intensively in 2026–2028 (Asymchem 45,000→69,000 liters, Samsung Biologics acquiring PolyPeptide, Bachem/CordenPharma expansions); if GLP-1 demand growth slows, there is risk of periodic oversupply and price cuts—the 130,000-liter capacity is both a moat and an exposure. Falsification signals for this thesis: TIDES quarterly revenue YoY growth falling below 35% for two consecutive quarters, or substantive evidence of a major customer building in-house capacity or shifting orders.
Key Evidence:
Management guided RMB 41.5–43.0 billion for 2024 vs. actual RMB 45.456 billion (above the top end); guided +10–15% for 2025 vs. actual +15.84%; after consecutive beats, guidance was raised twice for 2026. Three points warrant a sober view: First, guidance implies 2026H2 revenue of RMB 29.6–31.6 billion, +20.1%~+28.2% YoY—a natural deceleration from H1's +38.9% (high base), not evidence of weakening demand but no longer beat territory; second, the 36.6% recurring net margin jumped 7.5pp from 29.1% in 2025, with constant-FX adjusted gross margin at 55.7% vs. 53.9% reported—RMB appreciation has already cost ~1.8pp; a further 3–5% appreciation or fading TIDES structural premium pushing net margin back below 33% is the biggest downside revision risk for 2027 forecasts; third, the employee stock plan's RMB 53.0 billion assessment threshold was set as a floor at the top of the original May guidance range (RMB 51.3–53.0 billion) and was not raised when guidance was upgraded in August—a conservative "unlock upon achieving original guidance" design rather than an aggressive commitment; meanwhile, on the controlling shareholder side, the 2% sell-down plan by 18 entities was fully executed in January 2026 (cashing out over RMB 5 billion)—insiders are realizing gains. This thesis needs downward revision if 2026H2 recurring profit falls below ~RMB 10 billion, or if quarterly recurring net margin falls back below 33%.
Key Evidence:
This basis discipline has three implications: ① 2026 headline net profit (consensus RMB 22.23 billion) includes ~RMB 2.7 billion of one-time after-tax gains; headline PE of ~19.8x is a distorted "cheapness"—the true recurring basis is ~21–22.6x; ② 2027 headline net profit growth will be distorted downward as one-time gains disappear; if the market misreads this as fundamental deterioration, it would actually be a source of expectation gap; ③ the flip side is that disposal proceeds supported RMB 31.5 billion in net cash and 2025 total dividends + buybacks of RMB 8.76 billion (45.7% of net profit)—a genuine downside buffer in geopolitical tail scenarios. The company's list of listed assets available for disposal is finite; the "sell assets to boost headline profit" model will naturally be exhausted within two to three years—which precisely reinforces the necessity of the recurring basis.
Key Evidence:
The fact chain has been cross-verified by multiple independent law firms and court documents: BIOSECURE became law on 2025-12-18; the company was added to the DoD 1260H list on 2026-06-08; on 2026-08-07 the US District Court for the District of Columbia approved a preliminary injunction (suspending enforcement of 1260H), but the injunction does not constrain OMB's independent designation pathway, and the DoD may re-designate after curing evidentiary defects. In its irreparable harm analysis, the court affirmed behavioral precedent that "within weeks of designation, customers and suppliers cancel contracts." Under the stress scenario (designation + preventive commercial customer withdrawal of 25–30% + TIDES stalling), 2028E recurring profit falls to RMB 16.0–18.0 billion at an exit multiple of 12–14x, implying fair value of RMB 75–95 (-49.2%~-35.7% vs. current price). However, behavioral evidence for this bear case is insufficient: BIOSECURE list effects are limited to federally funded contracts, commercial orders are not directly restricted, existing contracts enjoy multi-year transition periods, and during the peak of 2024 bill rumors the company's US revenue still grew—so although law firms judge designation probability as "elevated" (qualitative warning, no quantified source), we set bear-case realization probability at 22% rather than higher. The upside branch also exists: if the 1260H litigation ultimately wins and the designation is vacated, one of the statutory prerequisites for BCC determination is severed. OMB's list excluding WuXi, or backlog growth sustaining above 20% for two consecutive quarters post-designation, would both be convergence signals for this risk thesis.
Key Evidence:
Basis first: Pharmaron at 41.5x/Asymchem at 53.2x are TTM headline multiples; A-share CXO's high 2026 profit growth systematically inflates TTM multiples, making direct comparison with the company's recurring forward basis inappropriate—on a like-for-like basis, the A-share discount exists but is not "more than half off." Global comparables (all forward basis) are more meaningful: Lonza 25–28x (2026 growth guidance only 11–12%), Samsung Biologics ~34.8x, Charles River ~24.7x (0–1% growth), while WuXi's growth and recurring ROIC (~15%) are the highest in the group—the multiple gap does include a geopolitical discount from the BCC overhang; using the existence of a discount to prove mispricing is circular reasoning, and this report only argues the discount is "on the thick side," not "mispricing." Reverse DCF (FCFF starting at RMB 20.0 billion, WACC 9%, 5-year explicit period + 3% perpetuity) solves for implied 5-year FCFF CAGR of only ~7.1% at the current price: the verifiable trajectory is 2026E recurring +57~68%, 2027E +18–22%, but factoring in GLP-1 demand front-loading decay (semaglutide's China patent expiring in 2026, Novo Nordisk cutting US prices from 2027) and TIDES backlog of only +20%, the implied 7% growth has a justified component—the expectation gap is positive but limited. Base-case fair value of RMB 153–189 = 2027E recurring profit RMB 25.0–28.0 billion × 17–19x (anchored to Lonza's forward 25–28x with a 30–35% geopolitical/customer-concentration discount, plus net cash of RMB 31.5 billion), i.e., +3.6%~+28.0% vs. the current price; bull case RMB 212–243 (+43.6%~+64.6%), bear case RMB 75–95 (-49.2%~-35.7%). Sensitivity: if the 2027 recurring net margin falls back to 33%, recurring profit of ~RMB 23.3 billion × 15–16.5x implies ~RMB 128–140—net margin is a harder determinant than the multiple. Note that sell-side consensus net profit of RMB 26.97 billion (2027E) does not exclude one-time components; mind the basis in reconciliation.
| Metric (RMB 100M) | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026Q1 | 2026H1 (Latest Period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 403.41 | 392.41 | 454.56 | 124.36 | 288.97 |
| YoY | +2.5% | -2.7% | +15.8% | +28.8% | +38.9% |
| Net Profit Attributable to Shareholders | 96.07 | 94.50 | 191.51 | 46.52 | 110.80 |
| YoY | +9.0% | -1.6% | +102.7% | +26.7% | +29.4% |
| Recurring Net Profit | 97.48 | 99.88 | 132.41 | 42.76 | 105.72 |
| YoY | +8.9% | +2.5% | +32.6% | +83.6% | +89.4% |
| Gross Margin | 41.18% | 41.48% | 47.64% | 50.4%* | 53.91% |
| Net Margin (Attributable) | 23.8% | 24.1% | 42.1% | 37.4% | 38.3% |
| Recurring Net Margin | 24.2% | 25.5% | 29.1% | 34.4% | 36.6% |
| Operating Cash Flow | 133.87 | 124.07 | 172.03 | 35.96 | 96.99 |
| Free Cash Flow (OCF−CapEx) | 78.70 | 84.03 | 116.65 | 24.92 | 67.38 |
| Cash + Trading Financial Assets | — | — | — | — | 466.40 (2026-06-30) |
| Interest-Bearing Debt | — | — | 84.20 (Year-End) | — | 151.12 (2026-06-30) |
| Net Cash | — | — | 339.20 (Year-End) | — | 315.28 (2026-06-30) |
| Contract Liabilities | — | — | 27.11 (Estimated) | — | 37.54 (+38.6% vs. Start of Year) |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | — | — | ~22% (Estimated) | — | — |
| Net Cash/EBITDA | — | — | — | — | ~+1.9x (2025 EBITDA Estimated at RMB 16.7B) |
*2026Q1 gross margin of 50.4% is on an adjusted non-IFRS basis; 2026H1 reported basis was 53.91% (adjusted basis also ~53.9%). The 2025 year-end contract liabilities figure is an estimate back-calculated from +38.58% growth.
Drivers of Metric Changes (YoY ≥ ±20% Items, Each with Company Explanation): ① 2025 net profit +102.7%—company explanation: revenue growth, process efficiency improvements, capacity efficiency gains in late-stage clinical and commercial projects, plus gains from selling WuXi XDC shares and business divestitures (non-recurring items totaling RMB 5.910 billion, 30.9% of net profit); ② 2025 investment income of RMB 8.588 billion (+1,321%)—WuXi XDC share sale and business divestiture; ③ 2026H1 recurring profit +89.4%—revenue +38.9% plus gross margin +9.46pp (higher capacity utilization and commercial project share, TIDES high-margin mix); the scissors gap between recurring and attributable growth (+89.4% vs. +29.4%) reflects the prior-year base containing large disposal gains; ④ 2025 cash +91.7%—free cash flow growth plus RMB 7.046 billion of cash inflow from the H-share placement; ⑤ 2025 inventory +66.6%, rising further to RMB 11.127 billion in 2026H1—company explanation: backlog growth driving WIP and finished goods stocking; ⑥ 2025 short-term borrowings +381.7%—working capital replenishment and project investment; ⑦ 2026H1 investment income -93.8%—prior-year period included XDC disposal gains; ⑧ 2026H1 construction in progress +40.4%—investments in the Delaware and Singapore sites and the new Changzhou base.
2026H1 revenue was RMB 28.897 billion (+38.9%), non-IFRS attributable net profit RMB 10.572 billion (+89.4%), and attributable net profit RMB 11.080 billion (+29.4%). The scissors gap between attributable and non-IFRS growth is the key to understanding this period's results: 2025H1's attributable base was inflated by gains on the sale of WuXi XDC shares (investment income this period was only RMB 228 million, -93.8% YoY), so the true acceleration of operating profitability should be read from the non-IFRS figure. Quality metrics improved across the board: reported gross margin 53.91% (+9.46pp), constant-currency 55.7% (RMB appreciation dragged by ~1.8pp); OCF RMB 9.699 billion (+30.5%), adjusted free cash flow RMB 6.738 billion; backlog RMB 66.43 billion (+25.2%); contract liabilities RMB 3.754 billion (+38.6% vs. beginning of year), reflecting expanding prepayments. By segment, Chemical revenue +53.3% (TIDES +44.3%, small-molecule D&M +72.7%), Testing +31.5%, Biology +11.2%—the front-loaded, back-end transmission pattern of the integrated model is evident. Balance sheet changes: new convertible bonds issued of RMB 6.586 billion (interest-bearing debt from RMB 8.42 billion to RMB 15.11 billion), construction in progress RMB 8.25 billion (+40.4%, expansions in Delaware/Singapore/Changzhou). Against guidance: H1 revenue achieved 48.6% of the full-year guidance midpoint (RMB 59.5 billion)—seasonally normal; on August 4 the company immediately raised full-year guidance to RMB 58.5–60.5 billion and lifted capex to RMB 7.5–8.5 billion—the beat-and-raise pace has been officially confirmed by management. Market reaction: after the interim report, Jefferies raised its A-share target price from 135 to 165 CNY, Citi raised its H-share target from 183 to 215 HKD, and sell-side consensus was revised up ~27.7% within 90 days.
Business model snapshot: A heavily capital- and labor-intensive integrated CRDMO platform—drug discovery (R, low-margin traffic driver) → process development (D) → commercial manufacturing (M, high-margin monetization). "Follow & Win the Molecule" retains front-end traffic for back-end monetization (in 2025, delivered 420,000 new compounds and converted 310 molecules from R to D). Revenue comes from project-based service fees plus commercial manufacturing orders; there is no subscription-style recurring revenue, but 83 commercial projects and 91 Phase III clinical projects form a highly recurring revenue base. Switching suppliers requires re-validating processes and regulatory changes—sticky relationships (the top-5 customer concentration of 48% is a double-edged sword). Cost structure: direct labor 43.97%, raw materials 36.21%—China's engineer dividend is the core of the cost advantage.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/attributable net profit from 2023 to 2026H1 was 1.39→1.31→0.90→0.88—the drop below 1 was entirely due to one-off gains inflating the profit denominator; on a non-IFRS basis, the 2025 ratio was still 1.30, indicating excellent cash quality. FCF/net profit was 0.82→0.89→0.61→0.61; the decline stems from capex expansion (RMB 5.54 billion in 2025, 2026 guidance RMB 7.5–8.5 billion)—active investment, not receivables build-up. Recurring-earnings check: the gap between 2025 non-IFRS profit of RMB 13.241 billion and attributable profit was RMB 5.910 billion (above the ≥15% threshold); the extent to which core earnings were embellished by one-offs is separately itemized in C3. The company's self-reported Non-GAAP (adjusted non-IFRS) figure is not aggressive: SBC of only RMB 645 million (3.4% of attributable profit), with main add-backs being FX and acquired intangible amortization—clear disclosure.
Return on capital: ROIC ~15% (2025 estimate: non-IFRS profit 13.241 ÷ (attributable net assets 79.712 + interest-bearing debt 8.420)), about 5–6 percentage points above WACC (9–10%)—capacity expansion creates value, not pseudo-growth.
Capex quality: Total CapEx/D&A was 1.44 in 2024 and 1.59 in 2025; 2026 guidance is RMB 7.5–8.5 billion (over 2x depreciation)—expansion-driven (Delaware site 60.66% complete, Singapore 16.51%, Changzhou started early). The company does not split out maintenance capex, so precise separation is impossible; however, the heavy investment during the ramp-up of commercial capacity matches the +25.2% backlog—no evidence of a "capital black hole" yet; capacity utilization in 2027–2028 is the validation point.
Red flags and weak spots: ① One-off disposal gains have repeatedly inflated headline profits (30.9% of 2025 profit; another RMB 3.143 billion pre-tax in 2026); ② top-5 customer concentration jumped from 33.16% to 48.11% within a year, and top-5 receivables concentration rose from 47.17% to 57.84% (RMB 6.761 billion at end-2026H1)—large-customer dependence and receivables concentration risks are rising in tandem; ③ inventory +66.6% in 2025 and a further +23.7% in 2026H1 (RMB 11.127 billion)—order-backed, but the adequacy of impairment provisions warrants tracking; ④ fair-value changes in research monkeys and equity investments have perturbed profits year by year (2024: -330 million / 2025: +342 million / 2026H1: +491 million), classified as non-recurring.
Words–deeds consistency: pragmatic (conservative guidance, repeated outperformance). The 2024 annual report guided 2025 total revenue at RMB 41.5–43.0 billion; actual was RMB 45.456 billion (5.7% above the top end). The 2025 annual report guided 2026 at RMB 51.3–53.0 billion; H1 alone achieved 56%, and guidance was raised to RMB 58.5–60.5 billion in August. Peptide reactor capacity of 100,000L and small-molecule 4,000kL commitments were both met on schedule (the former ahead of schedule). No record of missed targets. Caveat: the 2024–2025 delivery period had no geopolitical overhang; the environment for meeting guidance from 2026H2 onward is different; the RMB 53 billion incentive threshold for the ESOP was designed as a floor based on the original guidance range (see C2).
Shareholder friendliness: generally friendly, but financing frequency rising. FY2024 dividend of RMB 2.835 billion (30% payout) plus RMB 3.0 billion of buyback-and-cancellation—combined 61.75% of attributable profit; FY2025 dividend of RMB 6.755 billion plus RMB 2.0 billion buyback-and-cancellation (45.72%); 2026 interim dividend expanded to RMB 1.506 billion, with a RMB 1.0 billion buyback completed in June (average price 103.08 CNY, for the ESOP). Offsetting items: 2025 H-share placement of RMB 7.046 billion plus share dilution of +3.3% from convertible bond conversions, and another RMB 6.586 billion convertible bond issued in 2026H1—low-cost instruments, but financing frequency is rising.
Risk signals: A plan by 18 entities controlled by actual controller Li Ge and others to sell a 2% stake was completed on 2026-01-05 (cash-out exceeding RMB 5 billion; media tallies ~RMB 20 billion cumulative over three years). Company IR responded that "the share sales were a decision made by shareholders based on their own needs and plans." There is no ongoing new sale plan currently, but this group has historically sold frequently, and the share price is already ~43% above the buyback average price—renewed selling is a potential supply-side overhang (reference: pressure of roughly 3–8% after announcements in Nov–Dec 2025). Related-party dealings: multiple equity disposals of the partially-owned WuXi XDC (well-disclosed but frequent).
2025 segments (continuing operations basis):
| Segment | Revenue share | Gross margin | Revenue YoY | Business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemical | 80.2% (84.0% of continuing operations) | 51.89% (+5.50pp); 56.55% in 2026H1 | +25.5%; +53.3% in 2026H1 | Integrated small-molecule D&M + TIDES manufacturing; the absolute profit engine |
| Testing | 8.9% | 29.26% (-6.32pp); recovered to 37.95% in 2026H1 | +4.7%; +31.5% in 2026H1 | Asia-Pacific leader in safety assessment; pressured by market pricing in 2025 |
| Biology | 5.9% | 34.66% (-3.04pp) | +5.2%; +11.2% in 2026H1 | Front-end traffic gateway; contributes over 20% of new customers |
| Others | 0.5% | 85.68% | -23.8% | Non-core, negligible scale |
Divested businesses (formerly the high-end therapeutics CTDMO/ATU, U.S. medical device testing, and the KanD Hongyi + JinShi clinical CRO): 2025 discontinued operations revenue of RMB 2.035 billion (-41.4%); the clinical CRO was closed on 2025-12-16 for RMB 2.8 billion, and will no longer be consolidated from 2026—the company has refocused into a purer "Chemical + Testing + Biology" CRDMO reporting structure.
Profit engine: Chemical generated RMB 18.92 billion of gross profit in 2025, or 87.4% of total gross profit of RMB 21.66 billion—a segment with 80% of revenue contributes nearly 90% of gross profit; Testing and Biology are essentially traffic and support functions. Gross margin structure gap of 22.6pp (Chemical 51.89% vs Testing 29.26%): commercial CDMO capacity enjoys scale effects and switching costs, whereas safety assessment/testing is labor-intensive with intense domestic price competition (Tigermed's 2025 non-IFRS profit -58.5% corroborates)—the two businesses' pricing power is worlds apart. Tracking point: Chemical gross margin reached 56.55% in 2026H1; how much is structural TIDES premium versus transitory capacity-utilization elasticity will determine the 2027 gross margin midpoint.
Accounting red flags (pattern/severity/evidence): ① One-off disposal gains repeatedly boosting profit (medium)—2025 attributable vs non-IFRS gap of RMB 5.910 billion; another RMB 3.143 billion pre-tax booked in 2026 (Announcement 2026-038); ② jump in customer concentration (medium)—top-5 customer share rose from 33.16% to 48.11% without separate company explanation (presumably tied to large TIDES/peptide orders); ③ inventory growth far outpacing revenue (low)—2025 inventory +66.6% vs revenue +15.8%; CDMO stockpiling is order-backed, but impairment adequacy needs verification; ④ fair-value changes flowing directly through P&L (low)—research monkeys and equity investments swing year to year, classified as non-recurring.
Interperiod consistency: ① Investment income 2.34→6.04→8.588 billion RMB (2023–2025), plunging to RMB 228 million in 2026H1—consistent with management's explanation (disposal pacing), but the sharp rise in profit dependence on asset sales is a fact; ② finance costs -338→-787→+398 million RMB, a swing of ~RMB 1.18 billion over two years—FX direction reversal, company explanation consistent; ③ blended gross margin 41.18%→41.48%→47.64%→53.91% with two consecutive jumps (cumulative +12.7pp)—attributed to capacity efficiency and rising commercial share, internally consistent with segment data; ④ OCF/attributable net profit 1.39→1.31→0.90→0.88—the break below 1 was driven by one-offs inflating the denominator; OCF/non-IFRS remains 1.30, consistent across definitions; ⑤ backlog growth +47.0%→+28.8%→+23.6%→+25.2% (end-2024 to end-2026H1)—easing from highs but still around 25%; the company has not specifically addressed the slowdown, and TIDES orders growing only +20.2% hides a structural signal here (see C1).
Current market data and percentile (closing price 147.66 CNY, 2026-10-20; market cap RMB 440.58 billion): PE(TTM) 20.6x—but TTM attributable profit includes one-off gains; non-IFRS TTM is ~24.2x, and 2026 is the TIDES inflection year. The PE percentile (44% over 5 years / 72% over 3 years / 77% over 1 year, calculated by this report from market data as of 2026-10-21) is mechanically elevated—reference only, not a headline cheap/expensive signal; PB 5.37x, roughly the 71st percentile over 5 years and 80th over 1 year (calculated by this report from market data, 2026-10-21); PS(TTM) 8.35x. Forward basis (primary anchor for a high-growth asset): 19.85–21.18x 2026E non-IFRS (our forecast RMB 20.8–22.2 billion), 15.74–17.62x 2027E non-IFRS (RMB 25.0–28.0 billion), PEG ~0.9; consensus non-IFRS (~RMB 19.5–19.7 billion) implies 22.4–22.6x.
Peer comparison (definitions noted item by item):
| Company | PE | Basis | Growth | ROE/Margin | Key difference vs WuXi |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WuXi AppTec | 19.9–21.2x | 2026E non-IFRS | Revenue +35–39% (guidance) | Non-IFRS ROIC ~15% | — |
| Lonza | 25–28x | Forward | 2026 guidance +11–12% | CORE EBITDA margin 33–34% | Global CDMO anchor, no geopolitical discount |
| Samsung Biologics | ~34.8x | Forward | 2025 +30.3% | Operating margin 40%+ | Biologics, different lane; geopolitical beneficiary |
| Charles River | ~24.7x | Forward non-GAAP | 0–1% | Near breakeven in 2025 | Western preclinical bottoming; corroborates order flows |
| Pharmaron | 41.5x | TTM headline | 2026H1 revenue +17.9% | ROE 11.6% | A pursuer at ~1/3 WuXi's scale |
| Asymchem | 53.2x | TTM headline | 2026H1 attributable -15.7% | ROE 6.6% | Peptide leverage too, but lower delivery certainty |
Market-implied expectations: Reverse DCF (EV = 4,406 − net cash 315 = RMB 409.1 billion; FCFF starting at RMB 20 billion, WACC 9%, 5-year explicit period + 3% perpetuity) solves for an implied 5-year FCFF CAGR of only ~7.1% at the current price—in one sentence: the current price only requires the company to sustain ~7% long-term growth, whereas the actual trajectory is +57–68% non-IFRS in 2026 and +18–22% in 2027. After two-sided testing, our judgment is "discount is thick but not a mispricing": the demand math (TIDES revenue 5.8→11.37→~16.5 billion RMB; peptide capacity 100,000→130,000L) supports ~+20% in 2027, but the front-loaded decay of GLP-1 demand (semaglutide's China patent expiring 2026-03; Novo Nordisk cutting U.S. prices 50% from 2027) and TIDES backlog of only +20.2% suggest the 7% long-term implied value has some legitimacy—the other half of the discount is the geopolitical premium of the BCC overhang. Whether that premium "should be paid" depends on the December list.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value ~26.7 CNY/share (end-2025 attributable net assets of RMB 79.7 billion; during this period of heavy ongoing capital investment, book value roughly reflects replacement cost)—an independent floor reference. Zero-growth EPV ~85 CNY/share (normalized FCFF ~RMB 20 billion: 2026E non-IFRS midpoint 21.75 billion − net interest income ~1.0 billion + D&A ~4.0 billion − maintenance capex ~4.0 billion, planned capacity not counted, WACC 9%, plus net cash of 10.56 CNY/share); range 78–92 CNY. The current price of 147.66 CNY = EPV ~57.6% + growth option ~42.4%—the growth option component is not small. For a company with a proven inflection, EPV is the floor, not the final verdict; whether to pay for growth is decided by scenario math (below).
Three scenarios and odds (12–18 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair-value range | vs current price | Key swing factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 22% | 75–95 CNY | -49.2%~-35.7% | BCC listing + precautionary withdrawal of 25–30% of commercial clients + TIDES stall; 2028E non-IFRS 16.0–18.0 billion × 12–14x + net cash |
| Base | 52% | 153–189 CNY | +3.6%~+28.0% | 2027E non-IFRS 25.0–28.0 billion (TIDES +25%, net margin ≥35%) × 17–19x (30–35% discount to Lonza's 25–28x forward) + net cash 31.5 billion |
| Bull | 26% | 212–243 CNY | +43.6%~+64.6% | No BCC listing / 1260H litigation win + GLP-1 oral volume ramp + share consolidation toward leaders; 2028E non-IFRS 30.0–33.0 billion × 20–21x (benchmarking Samsung Biologics' inflection trajectory, deliberately below Samsung) |
The current price sits between the bear-case upper bound (95 CNY) and the base-case lower bound (153 CNY), close to the latter—odds skew right but the left tail is fat, and the distribution offers no protection against a "listing shock." Note on external anchors for the bear case: the most pessimistic published sell-side targets found are Morgan Stanley's A-share 130 CNY (2026-01-13) and Goldman Sachs' H-share 144.6 HKD (~123 CNY, 2026-03-24)—both are dated price points under a "geopolitical escalation but no listing" scenario, not directly comparable to this case's more extreme "listed, then client flight" assumption; hence this case's range is deeper. No explicit bearish target prices as of October 2026 were found (0 of 125 covering institutions rated Sell).
Our forecasts vs third parties (earnings reconciliation anchor):
| Period | This report (non-IFRS) | Management guidance | Sell-side consensus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | Revenue 59.0–60.5 billion; non-IFRS 20.8–22.2 billion | Revenue 58.5–60.5 billion; CapEx 7.5–8.5 billion; adjusted FCF 13.5–14.5 billion | Attributable 22.23 billion (headline, incl. ~2.7 billion post-tax one-offs) |
| 2027E | Revenue 68.5–73.0 billion; non-IFRS 25.0–28.0 billion (TIDES +25%, aligned with backlog growth) | Not disclosed | Attributable 26.97 billion (one-offs not stripped) |
Our 2027E is more conservative than consensus on net-margin sustainability. Biggest sensitivity: if the non-IFRS net margin falls from 36.6% to 33%, 2027E non-IFRS would be ~RMB 23.3 billion, and 15–16.5x implies ~128–140 CNY (below the current price)—net margin is the decisive swing factor.
Conclusion: reasonably cheap. Quality (ROIC 15% vs WACC, strong cash conversion, order coverage of 1.12x) and price (below all global comparables, implied growth of 7%) each support a positive view, but the margin of safety is only ~+3.6% (base-case lower bound), insufficient to offset the -36%~-49% bear case. Ahead of the December list decision, the odds structure supports staged accumulation rather than a concentrated bet; the base-case multiple anchor (17–19x) is independent of the current multiple, anchored to Lonza's forward valuation with a disciplined discount.
Industry size: The company operates in the "small-molecule and new-modality (peptide/oligonucleotide/conjugate) CRDMO" segment of the global pharmaceutical R&D outsourcing (CXO) industry, excluding large-molecule biologics CDMO and clinical CRO (the related assets were divested in 2025). According to Frost & Sullivan (September 2025 edition, cited in the company's 2025 annual report), the global pharmaceutical R&D outsourcing services market (excluding large-molecule and CGT CDMO) was approximately USD 136.5 billion in 2024, reaching an estimated USD 239.5 billion by 2029E, a CAGR of about 11.9%. On upstream totals, global pharma R&D spending is set to grow from USD 277.6 billion in 2024 to USD 373.1 billion in 2029E (CAGR 6.1%), with outsourcing penetration rising from 51.9% to 60.0% — the industry is growing at roughly twice the pace of R&D spending, making penetration gains the primary engine. For the China market (Frost & Sullivan, "2025 China Pharma CDMO Industry Blue Book"): China's pharma CDMO market grew from RMB 22.9 billion in 2018 to RMB 85.9 billion in 2023 (CAGR 39.9%), with RMB 208.4 billion expected in 2028E (implying a 2023–2028E CAGR of about 19.4%) and RMB 536.9 billion in 2033E. Structural new-modality tracks are growing faster: the global peptide/ADC/oligonucleotide drug markets are estimated at approximately USD 160.3/66.2/31.5 billion respectively by 2030E (as cited by Guosen Securities).
Value chain and value distribution: Upstream (consumables/reagents/laboratory animals/reactor equipment) is fragmented — WuXi's procurement from its top five suppliers was RMB 1.74 billion, only 11.25% of total procurement, giving it strong bargaining power over suppliers; within the cost structure, direct labor is 43.97% and raw materials 36.21%, with China's engineer dividend being the core cost advantage. In the midstream R→D→M chain, the profit pool sits decidedly downstream: WuXi's chemistry business (mainly D&M) has a gross margin of 51.89% vs. testing at 29.26% and biology at 34.66%, and overseas-project gross margin is 51.73% vs. 29.34% for domestic — value concentrates in late-clinical and commercial manufacturing stages, and in overseas client orders. Downstream are Big Pharma (patent-cliff-driven outsourcing for cost reduction) and Biotech (no in-house capacity, fully reliant on outsourcing): the top five clients account for 48.11% and US clients for 72%, suggesting nominally weak bargaining power, but switching suppliers on commercial projects requires re-validation of processes plus regulatory changes, and during patent cliffs Big Pharma prefers dual sourcing over full switching — actual stickiness is high. WuXi covers the full R→D→M chain and is one of the very few integrated platforms globally; its 3,452 pipeline molecules in 2025 (83 commercialized) form a positive "discovery feeding production" flywheel.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape: Three demand drivers — ① Patent cliff: approximately USD 236 billion (Evaluate basis; industry estimates range from USD 200–400 billion) of branded drug revenue faces expiration between 2025 and 2030, passively raising Big Pharma outsourcing rates; ② GLP-1/peptide boom: the global obesity drug market is approximately USD 66 billion in 2025 (IQVIA), heading to a 2030E consensus of about USD 105 billion (Reuters, citing analysts) up to USD 200 billion (J.P. Morgan, incretin basis); ③ Biotech funding recovery: global biopharma funding was USD 68.5 billion in 2025 (+11%, EY); in the first three quarters of 2026, there were 38 US-listed Biotech IPOs raising USD 7.507 billion, with the XBI hitting trend new highs in August — the worst period of funding drought for early-stage clients is over. On the supply side, global capacity is shifting to Asia (China CDMO share of the global market rose from 5.1% in 2018 to 15.3% in 2023, Frost & Sullivan), and leaders are in an arms race of capacity expansion: WuXi's peptide reactor capacity of 41,000 L (end-2024) → 100,000 L (completed ahead of schedule in September 2025) → 130,000 L (planned for 2026); Samsung Biologics ramping Plant 5 and, in July 2026, making a tender offer for PolyPeptide, the world's No. 4 peptide CDMO; Lonza expanding continuously; Asymchem going from 45,000 to 69,000 L. Concentration: in global clinical CRO, IQVIA alone holds about 15.5% (GM Insights, to be verified); the top ten global peptide CDMOs hold a combined share of 58%+ (Founder Securities, July 2026), with the first tier comprising Bachem/CordenPharma/Polypeptide (Europe/US) and WuXi (its 100,000 L-class capacity among the world's largest); in small-molecule CDMO, WuXi's approximately USD 6.4 billion 2025 revenue represents about 4.7% of F&S's global market (broad-scope self-calculation); in China CXO, WuXi dominates (RMB 45.46 billion, about 3.2x the second-place Pharmaron's RMB 14.10 billion). Entry barriers: FDA/EMA regulatory quality systems (WuXi's three Changzhou/Taixing/Jinshan sites passed FDA inspections with zero deficiencies in 2025), 3–5 year capacity construction ramp cycles, commercialization project switching costs, and 20+ years of accumulated pipeline data. Competitive intensity is tiered: high-end manufacturing (peptides/high-potency APIs) is low-to-medium intensity with orders overflowing to leaders; low-end segments (domestic toxicology/clinical/testing) see brutal price wars (WuXi testing gross margin -6.32pp in 2025; Tigermed's non-IFRS net profit -58.5%). Substitution threats: Big Pharma in-sourcing capacity back to North America (a positive for Lonza/Samsung), while AI drug discovery's long-term substitution of early-stage discovery CROs remains distant.
Cycle and regulation: The industry is in the early-to-middle stage of a "differentiated recovery" upcycle — orders are concentrating among Chinese and Korean leaders (WuXi backlog +25.2%, Lonza CDMO +21.7% CER, Samsung Biologics +30.3%), while European and US preclinical operations remain at the bottom (Charles River -0.85% in 2025, -2.7% in 2026Q2). Leading indicators: Biotech funding/IPOs (leading lab business by 6–12 months), backlog/new bookings, capacity utilization and capex, and Big Pharma BD deal values. Regulation is the industry's No. 1 variable for 2026–2027, and the timeline is now clear: the BIOSECURE Act was signed into law on 2025-12-18 (Section 851 of the FY2026 NDAA); OMB must publish the first BCC list by 2026-12-18 (restricting procurement by federal agencies and federal funding recipients); the FY24 NDAA Sec.805 defense supply chain ban extends to sub-tier suppliers on 2027-06-30 (the first flow-down obligation, earlier than the BIOSECURE main provisions take effect); Section 232 pharmaceutical tariffs take effect on 2026-09-29 (branded drugs baseline 100%, generics and APIs a two-year zero-tariff window; CXO service fees not directly tariffed); on the China side, the 2026-10-16 MOFCOM Announcement No. 48 revised the technology export catalog for public comment (explicitly exempting the "outsourced R&D/production using proprietary technology without transfer of ownership" model — limited direct impact). Net policy effect: neutral-to-negative but marginally easing — the 1260H preliminary injunction bought breathing room, but the sword of Damocles remains.
Company positioning within the industry: The absolute leader in global small-molecule and new-modality CRDMO with a rising share trend (2026H1 revenue +38.9%, significantly faster than the global market's 11.9% CAGR). A note on differing bases: the company's annual report claims a global share of about 25% in GLP-1 small-molecule and peptide projects and first-tier status in peptide CRDMO; a third-party estimate (Fact.MR, October 2025) puts the global peptide CDMO market at only about USD 2.9 billion in 2025, which is mutually exclusive with the company's TIDES revenue of RMB 11.37 billion — the two bases define their denominators differently (project basis vs. pure CDMO services basis); share statements are best presented using the company's own figures with annotation, as third-party validation is lacking. Moat sources: switching costs from the integrated platform, scale + quality track record, and the engineer dividend + automation (in 2025 headcount fell 14% while revenue rose 15.8%, revenue per employee +35%). Core weakness: geopolitical exposure from US revenue at 72% of total, being hedged via the Delaware site (60.66% complete) plus a Singapore base.
A generic financial framework misses four decisive industry-specific factors for CXO, listed separately below.
Backlog — the leading indicator of revenue and coverage: Continuing-operations backlog was RMB 49.31 billion at end-2024 (+47.0%) → RMB 58.00 billion at end-2025 (+28.8%) → RMB 59.77 billion at end-2026Q1 (+23.6%) → RMB 66.43 billion at end-2026H1 (+25.2%), covering approximately 1.12x the midpoint of 2026 revenue guidance — high revenue visibility over the next 12 months. But structural signals must be unpacked: TIDES backlog grew only about +20.2% YoY in 2025 (+17.1% at end-September 2025), far below TIDES revenue growth (+96%) — the revenue surge has mainly been driven by accelerated conversion of the existing backlog and commercial volume ramp; the pace of new order intake has shifted to around 20%, which directly constrains 2027 TIDES growth assumptions (+25% rather than linear extrapolation; see C1/C5). Contract liabilities of RMB 3.754 billion (+38.6% from the start of the year) are consistent with the direction of order expansion.
Capacity and headcount — for a CDMO, "capacity is the revenue ceiling": Small-molecule API reactor capacity exceeds 4,000 kL (end-2025); peptide solid-phase synthesis reactor capacity exceeds 100,000 L (completed ahead of schedule in September 2025) → 130,000 L planned by end-2026 (+30%), plus three brand-new TIDES workshops under construction; overseas capacity hedges geopolitics (Delaware 60.66%, Singapore 16.51%, Changzhou started early). Headcount efficiency is improving against the trend: employees fell to 33,834 at end-2025 (-14% vs. 2024) → 35,584 at end-2026H1 (+5.2%), with revenue per employee +35% in 2025 — evidence of automation and AI (the "HI+AI" strategy) replacing labor is already visible in the financials. 2026 capex guidance is RMB 7.5–8.5 billion (about a 1.15x upward revision from prior guidance), a four-year high.
Biotech funding clock — the leading indicator for R-side orders: Global biopharma funding of USD 68.5 billion in 2025 (+11%, EY) → 38 US-listed Biotech IPOs/USD 7.507 billion in the first three quarters of 2026, the XBI hitting trend new highs, and 55+ innovative drug M&A deals within the year → in H1, 100 out-licensing deals by Chinese innovators worth USD 99.7 billion. Transmission chain: funding improvement → Biotech R&D spending recovery → early-stage CRO orders (R side) → transmission to D/M revenue after 6–12 months. 2026Q4 funding data and the January 2027 JPM conference are the next validation windows.
Geopolitical clock — a calendar of already-scheduled binary events: 2026-10-27 Q3 report → 2026-12-18 statutory deadline for OMB's first BCC list → end-2026 milestone of 130,000 L peptide capacity → around March 2027, the 2026 annual report and 2027 guidance → 2027-06-30 Sec.805 defense supply chain ban takes effect → 2028–2029, expiration of the Section 232 generics/API zero-tariff window. This calendar is also the skeleton of this report's watchlist: each node is capable of shifting the valuation distribution by a full band.
Overall assessment: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.60, time horizon 12–18 months. WuXi AppTec is a textbook case of "high quality + reasonably cheap price + a single-point tail risk not yet hedged": non-IFRS profit +89%, order coverage 1.12x, ROIC 15%, net cash of RMB 31.5 billion, with the current price implying long-term growth of only about 7%; base-case fair value is RMB 153–189. But US revenue at 72% combined with the December BCC list binary event means the bear-case left tail at RMB 75–95 is real. Strategy: participate in tranches before the binary event lands, no heavy bets; if the December list excludes WuXi (or 1260H prevails in litigation), the discount-narrowing thesis takes over; if named, size positions only after assessing actual attrition under the "transition period for existing contracts + commercial orders not directly restricted" framework — no emotional capitulation. In the upside scenario, approval and ramp of oral GLP-1 drugs (orforglipron-type) form the second growth curve for 2027–2028.
Key risk alerts (ranked by valuation impact): ① BCC listing and preemptive withdrawal by commercial clients (-36% to -49%); ② non-IFRS net margin falling below 33% (corresponding to roughly RMB 128–140); ③ TIDES large-client order volatility and post-2027–2028 industry-wide peptide capacity concentration triggering price wars; ④ RMB appreciation of 3–5% eroding approximately RMB 0.4–0.6 billion of net profit; ⑤ controlling shareholder resuming sell-downs at highs and crowded trading structure (the -6.6% single-day move on 10-16 as a preview of volatility); ⑥ politicization of the DEL cybersecurity incident.
Watchlist (summary): 2026-10-27 Q3 report (Q3 revenue, TIDES single-quarter growth, backlog) | OMB's first BCC list by 2026-12-18 | 1260H litigation merits review and re-listing risk | 130,000 L peptide capacity commissioning | non-IFRS net margin and the reported/non-IFRS scissors gap | disclosure of TIDES top-five client concentration | controlling shareholder sell-down announcements | price trigger lines: break above RMB 189 (valuation recovery realized, upward re-rating) / break below RMB 153 (re-rating entry) / break below RMB 120 (bear-case path confirmed, re-evaluate the investment thesis).
Reconciliation anchors (must verify at next earnings): This report's 2026E revenue is RMB 59.0–60.5 billion and non-IFRS profit RMB 20.8–22.2 billion; 2027E revenue RMB 68.5–73.0 billion and non-IFRS profit RMB 25.0–28.0 billion. The Q3 report is the first reconciliation point: implied H2 revenue of RMB 29.6–31.6 billion (+20.1% to +28.2%) and implied non-IFRS profit of RMB 10.2–11.6 billion — falling below the lower bound triggers a review of net margin assumptions.
Data and methodology notes: Financial data from the company's 2024/2025 annual reports, 2026 Q1 report and interim report (cninfo); valuation, current price and market cap frozen at the 2026-10-20 close of RMB 147.66; peer multiples from company filings and Yahoo/stockanalysis/Investing.com (retrieved September/October 2026, bases annotated item by item); policy timeline from the BIOSECURE Act text and client alerts by Greenberg Traurig/K&L Gates/Ropes & Gray/Latham & Watkins; industry sizing from Frost & Sullivan (cited in the company's annual report) and the Frost & Sullivan blue book. Forecasts are this study's estimates, not company guidance.