Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 67–81 (base-case fair value range, midpoint ~RMB 74) | Current Price: RMB 77.17 (close, 2026-10-23) | Margin of Safety: ~ -13% | Time Horizon: 6–12 months
Basic Data: Total shares outstanding 468 million (2026-06-30, post-private placement); market cap corresponding to the frozen anchor: RMB 36.135 billion; 52-week range RMB 70.88–209.68; current price has pulled back ~63.2% from its high.
Huafeng Technology is one of the few domestic connector makers positioned in high-speed copper interconnects for AI supernodes: Huawei accounted for 60.5% of its 2025 revenue, components (mainly high-speed cable assemblies) revenue grew 322% in one year with a 39.75% gross margin — the demand inflection and the company's positioning have both been validated by financial reports. This is a "real inflection, real positioning." However, the 2026 interim report reveals a clear divergence between revenue realization and profit realization: revenue +14.1% while net profit attributable to shareholders -2.2%, Q2 single quarter roughly -64.5%, gross margin down 6.67 percentage points YoY. The sell-side consensus requires revenue to nearly double in H2, creating downside revision risk. Under a three-scenario analysis, the current price of RMB 77.17 essentially coincides with this report's base-case fair value range of RMB 67–81 (probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 69, ~ -10% vs. current price): the inflection is real and the quality is decent, but the current price fully prices in the base-case path — there is no margin of safety. We assign a Neutral rating and wait for the Q3 report on 10-29 to validate profit recovery, or for the stock to fall below the lower bound of the base-case range (potential oversold conditions) before reassessing entry. Key constraints: single-customer dependence on Huawei at 60.5%, operating cash flow negative for two consecutive years before a recent recovery, and an overhang from employee platform shareholding of 14.8% plus the December private placement unlock.
Nature of the opportunity: a conditional opportunity (validation-driven), not a buy-now setup. Evidence grade B — company-level figures (components growth, Huawei share, gross margin, capacity expansion) can all be verified via periodic reports and announcements, but key industry-side parameters (20-30% share in the Huawei chain, copper interconnect value per rack) rely on brokerage and media sources and cannot be independently verified; the yield improvement of "10-20 percentage points" is only a company-stated relative figure, with absolute yield and the 224G revenue share undisclosed.
Key evidence:
This report's cross-check conclusions: the demand direction and the company's positioning are verifiable (components revenue ramp-up and 224G batch deliveries are company-stated), but three points require discounting. First, the "NVL72 ~USD 117,000 copper interconnect value per rack" figure comes from brokerages' aggregate estimate of full-rack copper cabling for NVIDIA (2024 basis); Huafeng is not in the NVIDIA chain, and its addressable portion is only the backplane connector and cable assembly subset — it cannot be directly treated as the company's per-rack value. Second, Huawei's supernode cross-rack scale-up interconnect is primarily optical modules; the "384 cards vs. 72 cards" ratio does not equate to a copper interconnect value multiple, and with NVIDIA-Cisco pushing pluggable optical modules (USFP) in October 2026 and Huawei advancing its own NPO, copper interconnect faces the boundary of optical displacement in the 448G generation. Third, the "20-30% share" is a single brokerage's estimate; there is no first-hand evidence on the allocation ratio of Huawei's introduction of Qinghong and Luxshare Technology as secondary suppliers. If Huawei revenue growth stalls at the annual report level or components growth falls below +20%, this thesis is void.
Key evidence:
The contradiction lies not in the reported numbers (all verifiable) but in the structure of expectations: consensus 2026E net profit of RMB 698 million implies ~RMB 550 million in H2. Under the sell-side's "volume" path (H2 revenue of RMB 2.8 billion), the 13 new production lines that only start operations in November would need to reach full utilization and full sales immediately; under a moderate revenue path (this report assumes H2 revenue of RMB 1.6–2.0 billion), the implied net margin would be 15-19%, whereas the company's best realized half-year net margin was 14.6% in H2 2025, and only 11.7% in 2026H1. Either volume or margin requires unprecedented execution. This report's base case: 2026E net profit attributable RMB 410–520 million (midpoint RMB 460 million), 2027E RMB 650–840 million (revenue RMB 3.8–4.6 billion, net margin 17-18%). If the Q3 report shows gross margin ≥29% and net profit turning positive YoY, or the FY report shows Q4 single-quarter revenue ≥RMB 870 million, this thesis proves overly conservative; otherwise it is falsified.
Key evidence:
Facts must be distinguished from causation: the concentration figures and the transfer/unlock calendar are hard facts; "persistent suppression" should be made precise — the employee platforms' remaining ~69.30 million shares (14.80%), under STAR Market inquiry-based transfer rules, require ≥1% of total shares per round, and the first round sold only 8.59% of each platform's holdings, so the supply is an intermittent event rather than a steady outflow; the transferee institutions' current unrealized loss of ~39% weakens willingness for another round. However, the trapped-chip band formed by the two high-price transactions at RMB 126.66 and RMB 133.90 means every rally faces overhead selling pressure. The company has no buyback plan; the interim dividend is a hedge but limited in size. If the top customer share rises above 70% or the employee platforms announce a new transfer, this thesis strengthens; conversely, if the share falls below 45% and no new transfers occur for two consecutive quarters, the suppression is lifted.
Key evidence:
Valuation math: current price RMB 77.17 (market cap RMB 36.1 billion) = this report's base case 2027E net profit attributable RMB 700–840 million × 45x exit multiple (RMB 67–81), and also = sell-side consensus 2027E RMB 1.196 billion × 30x — both pricing paths converge at the current price, showing the market can justify it either via "aggressive earnings × low multiple" or "moderate earnings × high multiple"; the direction depends on delivery. Probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 69, -10% vs. current; to the bear-case midpoint ~ -69%, to the bull-case midpoint ~+46% — odds asymmetrically negative. PE(TTM) of 101.7x sits at a low percentile since listing (~6-7%) due to unrepresentative earnings — not a basis for judging cheapness; PB of 12.3x (~41-45% percentile) and PS of 13.5x are on the high side. Falsification conditions: consensus 2027E revised down below RMB 500 million (fair range shifts lower) or up above RMB 1 billion (range shifts higher); at the price level, a sustained move above RMB 81 or a break below RMB 60 would both require this framework to be reassessed.
Key evidence:
Both sides must be seen clearly: negative signals are operating cash flow negative for two consecutive years, 2025's RMB 359 million book profit having almost no cash counterpart, profit reliance on impairment reversals, and risk migrating from receivables to inventory (goods in transit and price-decline provisions both rising); positive signals are a clear recovery in collections in 2026 (H1 operating cash flow +RMB 376 million, Q1 concentrated collections of RMB 428 million) and a simultaneous decline in both the absolute amount and share of accounts receivable — consistent with the seasonality of "Q4 concentrated shipments → following-year Q1 concentrated collections" rather than one-way deterioration. Assessment: not yet at the level of financial fraud, but if the 2026 annual report again shows negative full-year operating cash flow, or quarterly provisions for price declines on goods in transit exceed RMB 40 million, red flags escalate and the valuation framework needs a downgrade.
| Metric | 2023FY | 2024FY | 2025FY | 2026H1 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB 100M) | 9.04 | 10.92 | 25.28 | 12.61 |
| Revenue YoY | -8.2% | +20.8% | +131.5% | +14.1% |
| Net profit attributable (RMB 100M) | 0.72 | -0.18 | 3.59 | 1.47 |
| Net profit ex-non-recurring (RMB 100M) | 0.26 | -0.78 | 3.31 | 1.31 |
| Gross margin (main business basis) | 27.4% | 18.47% | 31.45% | 26.22% |
| Net margin | 8.0% | -1.6% | 14.2% | 11.7% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 1.21 | -0.03 | -0.02 | 3.76 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M, OCF-CapEx) | — | -2.58 | -3.98 | +1.61 |
| Cash + cash equivalents (RMB 100M, period end) | — | — | 6.34 | 18.71 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100M, period end) | — | — | 4.81 | 4.73 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio (period end) | — | — | 53.1% | 41.2% |
| ROE (weighted) | — | -1.2% | 21.8% | — |
Note: 2023 free cash flow and certain period-end balances were not obtained within the scope of this data extraction, marked with "—"; 2025 non-recurring gains/losses were RMB 28.05 million (7.8% of net profit attributable, of which government subsidies RMB 32.94 million); 2026H1 profit includes net reversal of credit impairments of RMB 25.51 million.
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% excerpts, all company-stated): 2025 revenue +131.5%, attributed by the company to "seizing the triple opportunities of data center infrastructure upgrades, explosive AI compute demand, and rising NEV penetration"; components revenue +322.4% "mainly due to growth in sales of communications products"; accounts receivable +104.1% "mainly due to substantial growth in business scale this year"; inventory +64.4%, of which goods in transit +407% (not separately explained by the company); gross margin +13.07pp attributed to "sales scale growth, optimized industry layout, and product mix adjustments"; 2026H1 operating cash flow swung from -RMB 236 million to +RMB 376 million "mainly due to increased sales collections YoY"; net assets attributable to shareholders +61.3% "mainly due to receipt of private placement proceeds."
2026H1 revenue RMB 1.261 billion (+14.09%), net profit attributable RMB 147 million (-2.23%), ex-non-recurring RMB 131 million (-3.19%): a classic case of revenue growth without profit growth. The quarterly breakdown is clearer — Q1 net profit attributable RMB 105 million (+230%), Q2 single quarter only ~RMB 42 million (~ -64.5% YoY), with Q2 main-business gross margin estimated to have fallen to around 22%. The company attributed the gross margin decline to "product mix, raw material price fluctuations, and competitive market conditions," with no separate explanation for the Q2 profit decline; management added on the investor platform that since July, production and delivery of the new-generation high-speed cable assemblies have improved markedly, with yields up 10-20 percentage points from earlier. Positives: operating cash flow +RMB 376 million (improved collections), accounts receivable down 25.8% from the start of the year to RMB 847 million, and debt-to-asset ratio down to 41.2% after the RMB 972 million private placement proceeds arrived. This interim report missed market expectations (per Jiemian News and other media coverage), serving as the fundamental trigger for the sharp share price pullback in September-October; the 10-29 Q3 report is the first hard data point to test the "yield recovery → gross margin rebound" transmission chain.
Business model: A manufacturing connector vendor operating on make-to-order production with a primarily direct sales model. Customers include major telecom equipment/server makers such as Huawei, defense groups such as CASIC, automakers, and rail transit systems. The company is transitioning from a "component factory" (self-made connectors, gross margin 17.19%) to a "high-margin assembly/module factory" (high-speed cable assemblies integrating connectors and cables, gross margin 39.75%), with assemblies already accounting for 62% of revenue. Revenue is non-subscription, project-based delivery, with moderately weak pricing power: gross margin swung violently between 18.5%–31.5% over three years, driven mainly by product mix and customer mix rather than independent price increases.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to parent was 1.67x in 2023 → negative for two consecutive years in 2024/2025 (profit and cash flow diverged: 2025 net profit of RMB 359 million vs. OCF of -RMB 2.49 million, with inventory consuming an additional RMB 218 million and operating receivables an additional RMB 739 million) → recovered to 2.55x in 2026H1. FCF/net profit was -1.11 in 2025 and +1.09 in 2026H1. This must be clearly flagged: operating cash flow was negative for two consecutive years in 2024–2025, and nearly all of 2025 profit was locked up in receivables and inventory — this is characteristic of expansion-phase customer credit terms and stockpiling, but if the 2026 annual report fails to turn it positive, the quality of book profit must be systematically discounted. Collections are highly bill-based (commercial acceptance bills of RMB 118 million) combined with factoring collections of RMB 141 million — effectively trading liquidity instruments for reported collections.
Recurring earnings test: In 2025, non-recurring items were only 7.8% of net profit attributable to parent (mainly government subsidies); the gap between non-GAAP profit of RMB 331 million and reported RMB 359 million was manageable. However, 2026H1 profit included a net reversal of credit impairment losses of RMB 25.51 million (about 17%), showing continued reliance on impairment reversals — this is not an operational improvement.
Return on capital: 2025 ROIC was approximately 15.6% (NOPAT ~RMB 351 million / invested capital ~RMB 2.3 billion), above an estimated WACC of around 10%; 2024 was -0.8% — returns fluctuate sharply during ramp-up, and stable excess returns through the cycle cannot yet be confirmed.
CapEx quality: 2025 CapEx was RMB 396 million (3.1x depreciation); 2026H1 saw a further RMB 216 million invested, and in October the company announced Phase II expansion of RMB 362 million for high-speed cable assemblies (17 production lines; combined with the first batch of RMB 250 million, totaling ~RMB 612 million, with an 18-month construction period, funded by own/self-raised funds). The company does not disclose a split between maintenance and growth CapEx, so this report cannot determine maintenance investment levels; what is certain is that the company is in a high-intensity expansion phase. The match between capacity deployment (first batch in Nov 2026, Phase II in 2027–2028) and demand realization is a precondition for FCF turning positive, and the company itself has flagged capacity idle risk.
Red flags: Single-customer concentration — Huawei at 60.52%, with the top five receivables accounting for 67% of the balance; a year-end spike with Q4 revenue at 34.4% of the full year; and a halving of the share price after a high-priced private placement and high-priced negotiated block sale (see E2/E4 for details).
Track record of words vs. deeds: partially delivered; prefers qualitative statements and never gives quantitative guidance. Three promise-vs-delivery examples: ① The 2024 annual report pledged to "consolidate its high-speed leadership and aggressively expand the server business" → 2025 revenue +131.5%, net profit attributable to parent swung from loss to RMB 359 million — significantly exceeded; ② The 2025 annual report pledged to "diversify into the telecom market and break into internet giants and cloud providers" → 2026H1 delivered on revenue direction (+14.1%) but not on profitability (-2.2%); Alibaba/ByteDance remain at the "project cooperation" stage with no revenue disclosure; ③ Investors cited the company's 2025 statement that "the order book is full and we are running at full capacity with full sales" → when asked the same question in 2026, the company only replied that "the order book is ample and capacity utilization is relatively high," refusing to disclose amounts — noticeably softer wording, without directly answering whether orders had declined. Management proposed the long-term goal of "Huatech 5 billion by the 15th Five-Year Plan" (4x 2025 revenue), with no annual breakdown and thus unverifiable.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral to cautious. Dividends: RMB 23.05 million for FY2023 (31.85% payout), no dividend for FY2024 (loss), RMB 54.32 million for 2026 interim (36.87%) already paid — payout ratio acceptable. Buybacks: zero; repeated investor proposals were politely declined on grounds of "prioritizing capacity expansion." Dilution: two rounds of equity financing within 3 years of listing (IPO of RMB 640 million @ RMB 9.26; 2026 private placement of RMB 972 million @ RMB 133.90, adding only 1.58% to share capital); the employee stock ownership platform cashed out RMB 825 million via a negotiated block sale in July 2026. The most glaring governance numbers: placement price of RMB 133.90 and employee platform sale price of RMB 126.66 vs. the current price of RMB 77.17 — institutions and the employee platform, after trading in and out at the top, are both down 39–42%; the company's hedge against market-cap erosion (buybacks) has been consistently absent.
Risk signals: The auditor changed from Beijing Dehao (2024 annual report) to ShineWing (2025 annual report), both issuing standard unqualified opinions, with no anomalous disclosure of the reason for the change. Related-party transactions with controlling shareholder Changhong Group are of manageable scale (deposits at the group finance company of RMB 247 million at period end; H1 routine related-party transactions of RMB 9.23 million). The high-and-new-tech enterprise qualification expires in October 2026 and requires re-certification (15% preferential tax rate); failure would directly raise the tax burden by about 10pp.
The company's financial statement notes explicitly state no segment reporting (single-line business). The following is product-level disclosure (2025 annual report):
| Product | Revenue (RMB 100M) | Share | Gross Margin | YoY | Business Logic in One Line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assemblies (mainly high-speed cable assemblies) | 15.55 | 62.2% | 39.75% (+23.54pp) | +322.4% | High-speed in-rack interconnect for AI servers/supernodes; vertical integration brings high margins — the main growth engine |
| Connectors | 7.26 | 29.0% | 17.19% (-0.51pp) | +30.6% | Defense/industrial basic connectors — the foundation but thin margin |
| System interconnect products | 1.35 | 5.4% | 21.38% (-8.52pp) | +2.2% | Defense system integration; -34.7% in 2024, weak recovery |
| Other accessories | 0.83 | 3.3% | 17.10% (+16.50pp) | +338.3% | Telecom accessories, riding the assembly ramp |
Assemblies are the profit engine, with concentration far exceeding their revenue share: estimated by "revenue × gross margin," assemblies contribute ~RMB 618 million of gross profit — 78.6% of the combined gross profit of the four product lines (~RMB 786 million). The 62%-of-revenue assemblies generate nearly 80% of gross profit; the company's earnings essence is already that of a "high-speed cable assembly maker." The 22.6pp gross margin gap (39.75% vs. 17.19%) must be highlighted: assemblies are integrated deliveries of "connectors + cables + modules," embedded in customer architecture design, with long certification cycles (1–2 years minimum) and few competitors; self-made connectors serve defense and industrial customers, constrained by military pricing reviews and annual price-downs, with many competitors — two different businesses under one company. The company does not quantify the revenue split across defense/telecom/industrial (the standalone size of high-speed cable assemblies is also undisclosed, being folded into assemblies); investors can only approximate the telecom (AI) segment weight via "largest customer Huawei at 60.5%." Key monitoring point: whether assembly revenue growth and gross margin can rise together (volume + price up = positioning validated; volume up, price down = entering annual price-down negotiations).
Accounting red flags (pattern / severity / evidence):
Cross-period consistency (metric / periods / vs. management explanation):
Current market data (frozen anchor: 2026-10-23 close): share price RMB 77.17, market cap RMB 36.135 billion. PE(TTM) 101.7x — earnings are in a high-growth investment phase (H1: revenue up, profit down), so the TTM basis is not representative; the percentile is for reference only (listed only ~3.3 years; a short PE percentile sample); PB 12.3x (~41–45% percentile since listing; 2025 ROE of 21.8% was the listing peak, supporting an above-median PB); PS(TTM) 13.5x. This name hits a structural demand inflection driven by AI compute, so the primary valuation anchor switches to a growth framework (forward PE/PEG/ramp-up modeling), with percentiles and EPV serving only as a downside floor.
Peer comparison:
| Company | Market Cap (RMB 100M) | PE(TTM) | 2026H1 Revenue Growth | 2026H1 Net Profit Growth | ROE (2025) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huafeng Technology | 361 | 101.7x | +14.1% | -2.2% | 21.8% | Huawei chain lead supplier, assembly gross margin 39.75% — high elasticity and high concentration |
| Dongguan Tec | 213 | 69.1x | +31.2% | +59.2% | 12.7% | The most direct peer in the same lane, an OEM embedded in the Amphenol/NVIDIA chains |
| AVIC Optronics | 676 | 36.7x | +0.5% | -22.1% | 9.0% | Defense connector leader, suppressed by pricing reviews and price-downs |
| Yihua Co. | 87 | 33.9x | -6.0% | -37.9% | 12.2% | Overseas OEM + PV mounting; low AI elasticity |
| Luxshare Precision | 3,904 | 21.9x | +40.2% | +18.0% | 21.5% | Platform-type manufacturing; overwhelming scale but net margin only 4.9% |
Market-implied expectations: the current RMB 36.1 billion market cap ≈ sell-side consensus 2027E attributable net profit of RMB 1.196 billion × 30x ≈ this report's base case 2027E of RMB 700–840 million × 45x. In one sentence: the current price requires the company to earn RMB 700 million–1.2 billion in 2027 (actual 2025: RMB 359 million; 2026H1 annualized ~RMB 300 million), implying net margin recovering from 11.7% to a 17–30% range. The revenue side (demand math: China's copper-cable high-speed connector market from ~RMB 8.5 billion in 2025 → ~RMB 20 billion by 2028E, a 35% CAGR; the company's assemblies from RMB 1.555 billion → RMB 4–5 billion by 2028E) can support a 40–50% revenue CAGR; what is truly without precedent is the profit side — consensus 30.5% net margin exceeds both the company's peak (13.9%) and all peers (Dongguan Tec 18%). Two-way test conclusion: at the current price, "revenue inflection + net margin recovery to 17–18%" is fairly priced, while "net margin doubling or more" is overpriced — and with all 21 sell-side analysts at Buy/Overweight and a median target price of RMB 166.7 (+116% vs. current), any disconfirmation would trigger an unhedged crowded unwind (consensus already revised down -3.6% over 90 days).
Three-layer value (EPV): asset value (book value per share at end of 2026H1) RMB 6.28; earnings value (zero-growth EPV) ~RMB 10.2/share — inputs: 2025 non-GAAP profit of RMB 331 million as the realized base period → NOPAT RMB 389 million + D&A RMB 142 million − maintenance CapEx RMB 142 million (assumed = depreciation; growth CapEx and its output excluded for internal consistency) − steady-state working capital consumption of RMB 30 million → FCFF ~RMB 359 million (RMB 0.768/share) ÷ WACC 10% + net cash of RMB 2.52/share (the EPV basis uses directly verifiable cash-like assets of RMB 1.552 billion and borrowing-type liabilities of RMB 371 million; on a full statement basis, cash-like assets are RMB 1.871 billion and interest-bearing debt RMB 473 million, for net cash of ~RMB 2.5–3.0/share). At the current price, roughly 87% consists of growth options (computed by the system under a unified methodology); EPV and asset value are downside insurance, not the conclusion — this is normal for structural inflection names; neither overvaluation nor undervaluation should be judged on this basis alone.
Three scenarios and odds (12-month horizon):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | Midpoint vs. Current | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 28% | RMB 20–28 | ~-69% | Huawei chain slowdown / second-source diversion + yield ramp failure: gross margin <25%, 2027E attributable net profit of only RMB 250–330 million × 30–40x priced as a damaged growth stock; cross-check PB 3.5x × year-end 2026 BPS ~RMB 7 ≈ RMB 22 |
| Base | 48% | RMB 67–81 | ~-4% (midpoint RMB 74) | Yield recovery + concentrated Q4 deliveries: 2027E revenue of RMB 3.8–4.6 billion, attributable net profit of RMB 700–840 million (17–18% net margin) × 45x exit |
| Bull | 24% | RMB 100–125 | ~+46% (midpoint RMB 112.5) | Ascend 960 supernode full-system ramp + ByteDance/Alibaba volume: 2027E attributable net profit ~RMB 1.05 billion × 55x, or 2028E RMB 1.5 billion × 40x discounted |
Exit multiple anchoring basis (independent of the company's current price): base case 45x = mean PE(TTM) of this report's peer table ex-Luxshare of 46.6x (AVIC 36.7 / Dongguan Tec 69.1 / Yihua 33.9) ≈ a 30% discount to Huayuan's comparable 2026E mean of 62x, cross-checked with PEG≈0.9 (45 ÷ ~50% 2025–2027E profit CAGR) — the PEG denominator is our own forecast and thus circular, serving only as corroboration. Sensitivity: exit multiple 40x/50x × base-case profit of RMB 700–840 million → base range ~RMB 60–90; the conclusion's sensitivity to a ±5x change in the exit multiple is about ±RMB 7, and the current price falls within or right at the base range under all sensitivity combinations. Probability distribution note: the 10-29 Q3 report is a binary event 3 trading days after the frozen anchor; the return distribution is bimodal rather than symmetric — assigning the bear case 28% (above the symmetric value) reflects the tail risk of "disconfirmation = unhedged downward revision" given one-sided sell-side crowding. Probability-weighted fair value is ~RMB 69, about -10% vs. the current price; margin of safety (base-case fair value floor of RMB 67 vs. current price) is about -13%.
House earnings forecast (performance reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue | Attributable Net Profit | Key Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | RMB 2.9–3.3 billion (midpoint 3.1 billion) | RMB 410–520 million (midpoint 460 million) | H2 revenue of RMB 1.6–2.0 billion: yield improvement (company-guided +10–20pp) + 13 production lines online in November + concentrated Q4 deliveries; H2 net margin 15–19% (actual 2025H2: 14.6%) |
| 2027E | RMB 3.8–4.6 billion (midpoint 4.2 billion) | RMB 650–840 million (midpoint 750 million) | Ascend 960 full-system ramp (2027Q3/Q4) + Phase II's 17 lines + ByteDance/Alibaba volume; net margin 17–18% |
Comparison: sell-side consensus 2026E RMB 698 million / 2027E RMB 1.196 billion; Caitong 2026E RMB 700 million (revenue RMB 4.1 billion) — this report's revenue midpoint is ~24% below Caitong's, and its net margin assumption is about half the consensus-implied level. Management gives no quantitative guidance, so there is nothing to reconcile against on the guidance side.
Conclusion: fairly priced (fair). Judge quality and price separately — on quality, this is a genuine inflection + genuine strategic positioning, validated by the listing-peak ROE of 21.8% in 2025; on price, the current level fully prices in the base-case path, with slightly negative odds (downside -69% / upside +46%, probability-weighted -10%). Undervaluation is not on offer (no margin of safety), but a clear overvaluation claim is also hard to sustain (the 63% drawdown has already digested June's most aggressive pricing; 30–45x on 2027E sits within the reasonable band for growth stocks). Actionable implication: neutral watch. Re-evaluate at two junctures — ① the 10-29 Q3 report as a test of gross margin recovery; ② a potential mispricing opportunity if the price breaks below the base-case floor of RMB 67 (-13% vs. current) without fundamental deterioration.
Industry size: The global connector market is approximately USD 99.1 billion in 2025, up +12.5% YoY (Bishop & Associates: back-calculated from Top 100 vendors shipping USD 81.386 billion, representing 82.1%; +5.6% in 2024, with 2025 the strongest growth rate since the pandemic, AI data centers as the primary driver—the computer and peripherals segment grew +10.7% in 2024, leading all segments for the first time since 2006). The China market is approximately RMB 231.2 billion in 2025 (China Business Industry Research Institute, roughly 32% of the global total). Two segments critical to the company: communications/high-speed connectors globally at approximately USD 21.5 billion in 2025E (Bishop via Soochow Securities, 2019-2025 CAGR of 7.07%), of which global data center copper-cable high-speed connectors are approximately USD 7.95 billion in 2025 and China approximately RMB 8.5 billion (industry media secondary source, moderate reliability, pending verification); defense connectors in China from approximately RMB 15.4 billion in 2022 to approximately RMB 23.6 billion in 2026E (Yidu Data via Soochow, CAGR 11.33%). Bishop forecasts continued double-digit global growth in 2026 (strong order book support); the high-speed copper cable segment is driven by AI capex, with brokerage estimates of a 25-35% CAGR for 2025-2028.
Supply chain and value distribution: Upstream—copper materials/engineering plastics (LCP)/precious metal plating materials (gold, palladium, platinum, silver) plus precision molds and machining; direct raw materials account for nearly 70% of Huafeng's main business costs, while the top five suppliers account for only 27.7% of purchases (largest 8.1%)—suppliers are fragmented and the company holds relatively strong bargaining power upstream. However, the sharp rise in precious metals since late 2024 (CME: silver +170%, platinum +150%, palladium +95%, gold +65%) cannot be fully passed through, representing a real source of gross margin compression. Midstream—connector design → molds → stamping/injection molding/plating → assembly → 100% in-line signal integrity testing; high-speed cable assemblies involve laser welding/solder ball welding/grounding processes with high know-how barriers. Downstream—defense groups (Huafeng is a Tier-1 supplier to CASIC), communications and computing giants (Huawei, ZTE, Inspur, Superfusion, plus Alibaba, ByteDance, etc.), automakers (one of BYD's main suppliers of high-voltage power distribution modules), and rail transit. Gross profit is migrating toward vertically integrated component players spanning "connectors + cables + assemblies": Huafeng's component gross margin is 39.75% vs. 17.19% for self-produced connectors; bargaining power with ultra-large downstream customers (Huawei, military research institutes) is weak, offset through technological positioning and certification stickiness.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape: Three demand drivers—ramp-up of AI supernode racks (major global cloud vendors sharply increasing 2026 capex; Microsoft et al. self-reporting "compute capacity is absorbed as soon as installed"), generational speed upgrades (56G→112G already in mass production → 224G ramping → 448G in development, with per-pair value rising with each generation), and defense informatization plus deployment of attritable equipment (2026 defense budget RMB 1.94 trillion, +6.9%). Supply side—global high-end high-speed connectors are dominated by Amphenol, Molex, and TE (combined approximately 60-80% global share, third-hand source pending verification); domestically, only a few companies including Huafeng Technology, Qinghong Electronics, and AVIC Jonhon have 56G+ mass-production capability (Soochow's figures; industry reports in September 2026 stated that AVIC Jonhon, Huafeng, Qinghong, and Luxshare-ICT have formed a full-rate 56G-448G matrix). Within the Huawei system, Huafeng and Qinghong are the two main suppliers, with dual-sourcing as a check—implying share seesaw effects and annual price-cut pressure. The defense connector landscape has been stable for a decade (qualification and design-freeze barriers; supporting vendors are rarely switched). The first tier comprises AVIC Jonhon (2025 revenue RMB 21.386 billion, No.1 defense connector market share) and Guorui Aerospace (Aerospace Appliance), with Huafeng in the second tier. Entry barriers: military certification measured in years, communications blue-chip customer certification starting at 1-2 years, 224G signal integrity and full-inspection processes, and capital investment. Substitution threat: the biggest medium-term variable is optical interconnect—in-cabinet copper cabling at the 224G generation costs about 1/6 of optics and remains the optimal solution, but Huawei is pushing NPO and NVIDIA-Cisco are pushing pluggable optical modules; after the 448G generation, the copper-optical boundary moving upward is industry consensus. Huafeng hedges with 448G pre-research and NPO supporting products (Socket has completed joint validation with a leading chip customer). Current supply-demand: high-speed cable assemblies are in tight balance leaning toward shortage—capacity is the short-term bottleneck, not demand (Huafeng's Phase I at full capacity, Phase II under construction, 2025 component output +167%).
Cycles and regulation: Dual cycles superimposed—AI high-speed connectors are in the early-to-mid growth-stage upcycle; defense connectors are in a bottoming-out recovery period of "14th Five-Year Plan wrap-up digestion → 15th Five-Year Plan reopening recovery" (2025 military pricing audits drove AVIC Jonhon net profit -35.6% and Huafeng's system interconnect gross margin -8.5pp; order pace recovers in 2026, earnings still bottoming). Four regulatory tracks: military pricing audit reform (industry-wide concession pressure, suppressing defense gross margins); the 15th Five-Year Plan plus the 2027 centenary of the PLA's founding (institutional support for equipment procurement); self-reliance and domestic substitution (national computing platforms issuing "import-rejecting" full-stack domestic tenders; US AI chip export controls on China forcing Ascend chain volume—directly boosting domestic high-speed connector demand); and the 15% preferential income tax for high-tech enterprises (Huafeng's qualification expires 2026-10 and requires re-review). Leading indicators: cloud vendors' quarterly capex and GPU/domestic accelerator shipments, the company's 224G volume deliveries and capacity utilization, military contract liabilities and OEM production scheduling, and the gross margin inflection point after military pricing audits.
Quantified demand inflection chain (revised figures in this report): Drivers—AI supernode architecture (rack-level scale-up full interconnect) × domestic compute substitution. Verifiable links: domestic AI accelerator card share 95%→41%+ (IDC), Ascend shipping 812,000 units in 2025, Huawei's September launch of the Ascend 960 supernode (industry's first mass-produced NPO); Huafeng's component revenue RMB 368 million (2024) → RMB 1.555 billion (2025, ×4.2). Links requiring discounting: Brokerage estimates of copper interconnect value per rack (NVL72 approximately USD 117,000) reflect NVIDIA full-rack scope at 2024 prices, and what Huafeng can access is only the backplane connector + cable assembly subset; Huawei's supernode cross-cabinet interconnect is mainly optical, with copper incremental value concentrated within the cabinet; the company's 20-30% share is a single brokerage's estimate. Overall judgment: the trajectory from China's copper-cable high-speed connector market at approximately RMB 8.5 billion in 2025 → approximately RMB 20 billion in 2028E (35% CAGR, brokerage figures) is credible, but the slope awaits verification; Huafeng's components at approximately RMB 2.0-2.5 billion in 2026E / approximately RMB 3.0-3.7 billion in 2027E (this report's estimates). This is a genuine structural volume-growth inflection, but the claim of "an order-of-magnitude rise in per-unit value" is insufficiently evidenced within the Huawei chain and should be framed as generational upgrades of in-cabinet copper interconnect plus penetration ramp-up.
Company industry positioning: A dual-track positioned player—second-tier "national team grade" in defense connectors (60+ years of accumulation, FMC/JVNX series domestic substitution, Tier-1 CASIC supplier; defense-related revenue estimated at RMB 0.8-0.9 billion, on a recovery path); first tier in the domestic high-speed connector chain (one of two main suppliers of Huawei backplane connectors and high-speed cable assemblies, 224G already delivered in volume, capacity at full ramp). Share trend: rising (Huawei chain main supplier + horizontal expansion into Inspur/Superfusion/cloud vendors). Moat sources: 60 years of high-speed interconnect technology accumulation, ecosystem binding formed by Hubble's early equity investment and strategic partnership (note: Hubble's shareholding was not independently verified in this report's data sources), dual certification barriers in defense and communications, and vertical integration of molds/plating/testing. Weaknesses: extremely heavy single-customer dependence, defense pricing audit pressure, and poor earnings realization timing.
Rating: Neutral (confidence 0.52, 6-12 months). Huafeng Technology is a scarce A-share dual-positioned play in "AI copper interconnect + defense connectors," having proven its positioning value in 2025 with 322% component growth and a 39.75% component gross margin; however, the current price of RMB 77.17 already fully prices in the base-case path (2027E net profit attributable of RMB 700-840 million × 45x), with a margin of safety of -13% and a probability-weighted expected return of approximately -10%—asymmetrical odds skewed negative. Strategically, neither chase nor short: wait for one of two signal types—fundamental validation (Q3 gross margin recovering to around 29% with attributable profit turning positive YoY, or Q4 single-quarter revenue ≥ RMB 870 million), after which revalue under the 2027 valuation-switch logic; or price over-correction (falling below RMB 67, the base-case floor, without fundamental deterioration), providing a margin of safety before entry. Upside risk is being left out: if the new lines reach full utilization upon November commissioning and Q4 deliveries beat, the market may reprice directly above RMB 100 based on sell-side consensus (2027E RMB 1.196 billion).
Risk and catalyst calendar:
Core monitoring checklist: ① 10-29 Q3 report (Q3 gross margin, attributable profit YoY, operating cash flow); ② November commissioning of the first 13 production lines and utilization rates; ③ Trading and block-trade discounts around the 12-14 private placement unlock, and whether the employee platform conducts another round of negotiated transfers; ④ 2027-01 preliminary annual results: can Q4 single-quarter revenue reach ≥ RMB 870 million (≥34% of full year), full-year non-GAAP vs. this report's RMB 410-520 million; ⑤ Huawei chain: Ascend 960DT (2027Q1) and supernode complete systems (2027Q3/Q4) timelines, changes in largest-customer concentration; ⑥ Precious metal prices and gross margin pass-through; ⑦ High-tech enterprise qualification re-review outcome. Disclaimer: This report is an initiation of coverage, not investment advice; parameters underlying scenario estimates such as market share and market size partly come from brokerage figures, all duly flagged.
Data and methodology notes: Financial data as of the 2026 interim report (balance sheet stock items as of 2026-06-30); price frozen at the 2026-10-23 close of RMB 77.17; consensus estimates and peer multiples as available around 2026-10-23; items flagged "pending verification" are lower-reliability industry media or single-brokerage sources.