Rating: Neutral (Maintained) | Target Price: RMB 71-89 (12 months, base-case fair value range, midpoint ~RMB 80) | Current Price: RMB 76.04 (2026-10-20 close) | Margin of Safety: approx. -7% (base-case fair lower bound of RMB 71 vs. current price of RMB 76.04) | Time Horizon: 6-12 months | Report Date: 2026-10-22
Pricing basis note: All valuations in this report are anchored to the frozen closing price of RMB 76.04 on 2026-10-20 (total shares of 2,073.21 million, total market cap of approx. RMB 157.6 billion). Market moves after the frozen anchor are for reference only: the 10-21 close of RMB 72.30 has already fallen below the base range's lower bound of RMB 71. Should this level persist, this report's base-range characterization of "within the lower edge" will shift to "near the lower bound," with the direction of the valuation judgment unchanged and the margin of safety turning from negative to positive.
| Item | Previous (2026-09-02, price RMB 89.33) | Current (2026-10-22, price RMB 76.04) | Reason for Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stance | Neutral | Neutral (Maintained) | Price still within the ±15% band of the reassessed base fair value; the 14.9% share price decline is broadly in line with the magnitude of the earnings midpoint reassessment |
| Confidence | 0.55 | 0.55 (Maintained) | Marginal evidence offsetting each other: Q2 sequential momentum and cost declines are positive; progress toward the 60GWh guidance and US policy uncertainty are negative |
| Target price range | RMB 81-92 | RMB 71-89 (lowered by ~RMB 10) | Triple reassessment: ① FY2026E net profit raised from RMB 9.5-10.8 billion to RMB 10.5-12.0 billion (Q2 +29.5% QoQ, cost dividend from lithium carbonate decline, stabilizing domestic bid prices); ② valuation denominator switched back from FY2027E to FY2026E normalized earnings of RMB 10.5-11.5 billion (prudent approach); ③ exit multiple anchor narrowed from 15-17x to 14-16x (full-cycle median in a downturn risks being too loose; adopting the 3-year median of 15.9x and the lower end of peer discount). Net result: range shifted down |
| Valuation judgment | Fair (fair to slightly full) | Fair to slightly undervalued | Price fell from the upper edge of the range to the lower edge within the range; PB at the 0% percentile of the past 5 years while ROE of 32.2% is the highest among peers |
| Bear/Base/Bull probabilities | 30/50/20 | 28/52/20 | Marginal evidence leaning positive (Q2 momentum, lithium price cost decline, domestic orders Jan-Sep +44%, bid prices turning positive YoY); deep-bear probability slightly reduced; bull-case probability unchanged as the US tail risk persists |
No single major new negative in this one-month window (9-02 → 10-20, share price -14.9%): Within the CNINFO window, there were only 2 filings on controlling shareholder pledge changes and 2 announcements on an industrial fund—no earnings pre-announcement, no new buyback progress, no major contracts, no H-share progress announcements. The decline stems from four converging sentiment drivers—① during the earnings vacuum, the market pessimistically extrapolated Q3 from the H1 trend (2025Q3 net profit base of RMB 4.15 billion was the highest single quarter of the year); ② the H-share application expires on 10-24, with a high probability of a third lapse; ③ lithium carbonate fell rapidly from RMB 130,000-160,000/t in August to ~RMB 100,000-110,000/t in October, raising concerns that the energy storage boom has peaked (compounded by unverified reports of CATL production schedule cuts); ④ the US DOE rule details remain unresolved (only an RFI issued on 9-09, not a proposed rule). Meanwhile, industry volume-price indicators moved in the opposite direction: domestic ESS system bid prices at RMB 0.602/Wh (+8.8% YoY), 4h systems at RMB 0.541/Wh (+21.1%), and domestic energy storage orders Jan-Sep of 1,137GWh (+44%). The widening divergence between the share price and industry fundamentals is the single most important observation in this update visit.
At the current price of RMB 76.04 (a 52-week low, near the year's trough), Sungrow has already priced in a "continued earnings decline" scenario: back-solving with a 12-18x multiple, the current price implies FY2026 net profit of ~RMB 10.5 billion (-22% YoY), about 22% below the consensus of 29 sell-side analysts at RMB 13.5 billion—the market effectively distrusts management's 60GWh+ shipment guidance and the sell side's 2027 recovery slope. This report's reassessed judgment: Quality is not impaired (ROE 32.2%, highest among peers; net cash of ~RMB 28 billion; No. 2 globally in large-scale ESS integration), and the price has returned to fair-to-slightly-undervalued, but it is not a deep mispricing—the current price sits at the lower edge within the base-case fair range of RMB 71-89; probability-weighted fair value is ~RMB 80.4 (expected return +5.7%), with odds asymmetrically skewed positive (bear-case midpoint -41% / bull-case midpoint +72%). Three things constrain upside: the 60GWh shipment guidance is only at 25GWh through H1 and was not reiterated at the 8-28 results call; US DOE rule details remain pending until 12-24; and consensus downgrades of -9.6% over 90 days have not stopped. The directional decision window lies within the next 10 weeks: the 10-31 Q3 report (Q3 single-quarter net profit ≥RMB 4 billion plus ESS gross margin ≥34% would falsify the most pessimistic pricing) and the 12-24 DOE rules (probability of a mild outcome ~0.45).
In one sentence: The global energy storage upcycle (1H26 integrator shipments +83%, domestic bid prices turning positive YoY) is out of sync with the company's earnings downgrade cycle, and RMB 76.04 has priced in "continued decline"; the opportunity holds conditionally—at least one of the Q3 report or the US rule details must validate the inflection, while the 60GWh delivery risk (H2 requires ~35-37.5GWh of shipments, ~+49% YoY) and the stringent-outcome tail jointly cap the current depth of margin of safety.
Key evidence:
Balance sheet side: As of 2026-06-30, net cash of ~RMB 28 billion (cash RMB 31.523 billion + trading financial assets RMB 4.045 billion - interest-bearing debt RMB 7.52 billion; 17.8% of market cap); debt-to-asset ratio 58.15% (-3.2pct YoY); H1 operating cash flow RMB 3.735 billion (+8.75%)—positive and improving cash flow during a downturn is core evidence that this is a "cycle bottom, not a financial bottom." Earnings side: 2026Q2 blended gross margin of 38.62% (Q1 ~33.3%) is at a historical high; its composition = contraction of low-margin power station development (H1 revenue share fell to 4.07%) + a mix effect from higher European share, plus ESS gross margin recovering from 32% in Q1 to 35% in Q2; but non-recurring gains of RMB 0.983 billion accounted for 18.7% of net profit (fair value changes of RMB 0.669 billion being the main body), and Q2 non-GAAP single-quarter profit of RMB 2.243 billion (-41.3%) remains deeply down. Risk linkage must be quantified: inventory of RMB 32.153 billion (+RMB 4.9 billion vs. year-start, of which ESS cells and overseas stock rose by over RMB 3 billion), combined with lithium carbonate's rapid fall from RMB 130,000-160,000/t in August to ~RMB 100,000-110,000/t in October—if Q4 repeats 2025-style concentrated write-downs (RMB 0.9-1.2 billion), the FY2026E net profit floor would drop from RMB 10.5 billion to ~RMB 9.7-10.3 billion; FX is the second-largest disturbance (H1 FX-related net losses of ~RMB 0.57-0.66 billion; per management, "FX losses increased by ~RMB 0.9 billion YoY, vs. a gain of RMB 0.33 billion in the prior-year period"), with annual swings of RMB 0.6-0.9 billion. Counter-evidence: Q3 report showing a sequential decline in net inventory value without a significant jump in write-down reserves, or cell inventory covered by order book prices, would falsify this risk.
Key evidence:
The -28.99% H1 revenue decline has three independently attributable collapse points: Domestic Document No. 136 (full market entry for renewables, removal of mandatory storage pairing) drove domestic revenue down 55%; the Middle East's -91% reflects last year's base of major Saudi project deliveries; power station development contracted proactively (-85%, segment net loss of RMB 0.38 billion, impacted by Document No. 136 on development pace). ESS volume-price decomposition: H1 shipments of 25GWh (+28%) while ESS revenue fell -13.2%, implying ASP down ~20-30% YoY (including revenue-recognition/shipment-basis noise, not strictly comparable). Three cornerstones of the recovery path: ① Masdar's UAE RTC project—7.5GWh of storage plus 2.6GW of inverters—begins deliveries in Q4, replacing the low-price Middle East base; ② management guides Europe ESS growth above 50% for 2027 (EU's 2030 target of 200GW); ③ domestic Document No. 114's capacity pricing mechanism (independent storage receives a "capacity base fee") is rolling out at the provincial level, with domestic orders Jan-Sep of 1,137GWh (+44%) and system bid prices at RMB 0.602/Wh (+8.8% YoY) stabilizing and recovering—but between industry order recovery and the company's revenue recognition lie share considerations and low-price order trade-offs (the company's domestic revenue fell 55% while industry orders rose 44%; the company explicitly "strategically abandons loss-making projects"). The 60GWh guidance delivery threshold: H2 requires ~35-37.5GWh of shipments (2025H2 ~23.5GWh, ~+49%-60% YoY), implying global large-scale ESS share recovering 3-4 percentage points from ~9.6% in 1H26, and to a considerable extent betting on the single Masdar project shipping on schedule—management did not reiterate the target when asked about upside at the 8-28 results call. Tension: Q2's 38.62% gross margin is precisely a structural result of low-margin business contraction; the recovery relies on Middle East low-price large-order revenue recognition and domestic volume ramp, which directionally dilutes gross margin (Masdar's 7.5GWh, if priced at RMB 0.55-0.60/Wh with 15-17% gross margin, could dilute blended ESS gross margin by 1.2-2.8pct). Counter-evidence: Q3 ESS shipments turning negative YoY, or Masdar shipments postponed to 2027H2.
Key evidence:
Path probabilities: Mild (34.5kV exemption / supplier whitelist + transition period) ~0.45 / Pending (no rules before 12-24) ~0.35 / Stringent (34.5kV included with no transition period) ~0.20—this distribution is this report's own judgment, not calibrated to market-implied probabilities. Impact quantification: US revenue share of 15-20% per management, third-party estimates ~19-21% (gross profit share ~27%), periodic reports do not break out the US separately and cannot be independently verified; a halving scenario implies a net profit impact of ~-16%, a near-zero scenario ~-32% (implying US business net margin of ~1.5-1.9x the company average, an estimate). Two-sided evidence: Mild side—the RFI's inquiry into thresholds means an exemption scheme is within the option set; Bernstein cites the 2020 EO 13920 precedent (DOE took seven months to issue a ban, applicable only to defense facilities, later revoked) to argue a low probability of comprehensive exclusion, and its "complete US loss" DCF stress-test value of RMB 96 remains 26% above the current price; Adverse side—media reports that in Q3 "two rounds of bans extended to retaining disposal authority over in-service equipment" (original regulatory document not located, to be verified), which if true would undermine the company's line that "existing certified products have years of operational runway" (that line is company self-description, unbacked by regulatory text); and harm channels during the pending period are underestimated—2027 US large-scale ESS production orders are signed in the 2026Q4-2027 window, and customer avoidance of Chinese suppliers before rule clarity means order attrition precedes any ban. Counter-evidence: DOE rules including 34.5kV and applying retroactively to existing stock, or company announcements of major US order cancellations / large impairments on US-region inventory.
Key evidence:
Base case = FY2026E normalized net profit of RMB 10.5-11.5 billion × 14-16x = RMB 71-89 (anchors: own 3-year PE(TTM) median of 15.9x and 5-year median of 21.1x, lower end of that range, plus ~45% discount to the peer median of 27x—scale is 6-13x peers and growth has downshifted; the current trading multiple serves only as a reference, not an anchor). Three scenarios and probabilities: Bear RMB 38-52 (28%), Base RMB 71-89 (52%), Bull RMB 115-147 (20%); probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 80.4 (expected return +5.7%). At RMB 76.04, the price sits at the 29th percentile of the base range: +5.2% to base midpoint, -40.8% to bear-case midpoint, +72.3% to bull-case midpoint—odds asymmetrically skewed positive. Sensitivities to the conclusion must be laid out: the multiple anchor is the primary determinant; if a downturn market applies only 12x, RMB 10.5-11.5 billion is worth only RMB 60.8-66.6 (-20% to -13% vs. current price); if it recovers to the 5-year median of 21x, it is worth RMB 106-122 (+40% to +60%). Market-implied expectation: back-solving the current price at 12-18x implies FY2026 net profit of ~RMB 8.8-13.1 billion, median ~RMB 10.5 billion (-22% YoY)—the market believes "volume holds (shipments roughly delivered) but profits shrink," completely distrusting the sell side's FY2027 +33.9% recovery slope. The sell-side anchor being broadly ineffective (lowest at 77 ≈ current price, median of 135 implying +77%) means a "sell-side-certified bottom" does not hold; valuation support comes mainly from the EPV and asset layers. Counter-evidence: consensus FY2026E revised down below RMB 10 billion without a synchronized share price reaction (implying the expectation gap has closed), or the share price sustainably reclaiming RMB 89 (above the range's upper bound, implying over-extended reassessment).
Key evidence:
Industry side: energy storage demand has decoupled from the PV installation cycle — 2026 global PV installations turn negative for the first time in two decades (BNEF approximately 649GW, -1%) while storage shipments grow more than +80%, driven by grid-side standalone storage (China Document No. 114 capacity price) + AIDC-paired storage + emerging markets (shipping share exceeding 20% in 1H26); longer storage duration (China 4h system winning bid prices +21% YoY vs 2h +8%) increases storage usage per unit of renewable installation. Company side: FY2025 storage shipments of 43GWh ≈ 10.2% of global system shipments of 421GWh, ranking 2nd annually on InfoLink; but on the 1H26 utility-scale basis, share was approximately 9.6% (25GWh/260.33GWh); back-calculated from the company's own +28% growth rate, 1H25 was approximately 13.5% — a relative YoY share decline of approximately 29% is a fact. The strategic choices of "abandoning low-priced domestic orders + proactive contraction in the US" explain the domestic and US pieces, but are insufficient to fully explain the relative slowdown in Europe (+70-80% installations) and high-growth Asia-Pacific markets, where BYD overtook to take the top spot in 1H26 and is extending the lead — the share assumption is one of the most fragile inputs in this report's earnings forecast. AIDC: 2GWh storage backlog + over ten GWh in the pipeline, 130MW SST orders signed, entry into the NVIDIA 800V ecosystem (per the OCP Summit), management's path being volume production in 2027 / scale in 2028; near-zero profit in 2026, and if 5-10GWh of storage converts in 2027, estimated contribution of approximately RMB 0.9 billion based on per-Wh profitability estimates (scenario assumption, not a forecast; no contractual disclosure supports this precision). Falsification: no scaled AIDC orders (>10MWh) or SST commissioning delayed to 2027H2 within 2026; global storage installation growth falls below 20% in 2027 (if the halving of lithium prices is a leading signal of weakening demand, that is the first domino).
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 | 2026Q2 single quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB 100mn) | 722.51 | 778.57 | 891.84 | 309.12 (-28.99%) | 153.52 (-37.33%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | 94.40 | 110.36 | 134.61 | 52.59 (-32.01%) | 29.67 (-24.08%) |
| Non-GAAP net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | 92.16 | 106.93 | 128.29 | 42.75 (-42.96%) | 22.43 (-41.26%) |
| Overall gross margin | 27.18% | 29.94% | 31.83% | 35.92% | 38.62% |
| Net margin attributable to parent | 13.07% | 14.18% | 15.09% | 17.01% | 19.32% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 69.82 | 120.68 | 169.18 | 37.35 (+8.75%) | — |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100mn, OCF−CapEx) | 42.41 | 92.82 | 139.10 | 25.60 | — |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB 100mn) | — | — | 268.76* | 355.69 (incl. trading financial assets of 40.45) | Same as H1 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100mn) | — | 110.02 | 59.93 | 75.22 | Same as H1 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | 65.07% | 61.7%* | 58.15% | Same as H1 |
| Inventory (RMB 100mn) | — | — | 272.55 (year-end) | 321.53 | Same as H1 |
| Contract liabilities (RMB 100mn) | — | — | 106.55 (year-end) | 116.56 | Same as H1 |
*Note: FY2024/FY2025 period-end balances are shown for trend comparison; "current values" are all taken from the 2026-06-30 balance sheet (cash of 315.23 + trading financial assets of 40.45 = cash-like assets of 355.69, of which approximately RMB 636mn restricted, same basis for both periods). FY2025 year-end cash-like/interest-bearing debt figures are per the annual report basis, consistent in methodology with 2026H1 (both include trading financial assets).
Reasons for indicator changes (line items with YoY ≥ ±20%): ① 2026H1 revenue -28.99% — company attributes to domestic Document No. 136 (domestic revenue -55%), Middle East high base (-91%), proactive contraction in power station development (-85%) (earnings call minutes); ② gap between non-GAAP -42.96% and attributable -32.01% — non-recurring gains of RMB 983mn (mainly RMB 776mn from changes in fair value and disposal of financial assets), accounting for 18.7% of attributable profit; ③ financial expenses +239.94% to RMB 368mn — EUR/USD depreciation turned prior-year FX gains of RMB 330mn into a net loss (management: FX losses increased by approximately RMB 900mn YoY), partially offset by +RMB 200mn interest on high-rate USD deposits and RMB 170mn hedging gains; ④ inventory +RMB 4.9bn vs beginning of year — storage cells and overseas sales inventory +RMB 3bn-plus, power station project development investment +RMB 1bn-plus (stocking against backlog); ⑤ prepayments of RMB 4.713bn, +251.6% vs beginning of year — prepaid material payments to lock in cells and other raw materials (per Q1 report); ⑥ FY2025 operating cash flow +40.18% — improved collection efficiency and higher overseas share (FY2024's high growth also included the factor of +RMB 16.5bn in operating payables occupying upstream funds).
Q2 single-quarter revenue of RMB 15.352bn (YoY -37.33%, QoQ -1.3% vs Q1), attributable net profit of RMB 2.967bn (YoY -24.08%, QoQ +29.5%), non-GAAP of RMB 2.243bn (YoY -41.26%) — the RMB 724mn gap between attributable and non-GAAP comes almost entirely from fair value change gains (RMB 669mn in H1); headline profit being propped up by investment-type gains is the most important quality flag this quarter. Overall gross margin of 38.62% (Q1 approximately 33.3%, QoQ +5.3pct): structurally driven by the sharp drop in low-margin power station development share (only 4.07% in H1) + rising overseas/Europe share; storage segment gross margin recovered from 32% in Q1 to 35% in Q2 (lagged pass-through of lithium carbonate costs and improved regional revenue recognition mix). Net margin rose from 14.7% in Q1 to 19.3% in Q2. Receivables of RMB 20.899bn, -RMB 2.6bn vs beginning of year; Q2 DSO shortened by 6 days QoQ; operating cash flow of RMB 3.735bn (+8.75%) was positive and improving against a -29% revenue backdrop.
Versus market expectations: no earnings pre-announcement before ChiNext Q3 report (none disclosed as of 10-22); the market extrapolates from the H1 trend to 2026Q3 single-quarter attributable profit of approximately RMB 2.8-3.2bn; while the 2025Q3 base of RMB 4.146bn was the highest single quarter of the year (YoY +57%), making Q3 the quarter with the largest YoY decline pressure of the year. Threshold for positive surprise: single quarter ≥RMB 4bn + storage gross margin ≥34% + storage shipments ≥14GWh (Q2 shipments estimated at approximately 12-13GWh). Management's annual targets given at the start of the year (3-31 annual results meeting) — revenue RMB 110-120bn, attributable profit RMB 17-19bn, storage shipments 55-70GWh — are clearly unachievable based on H1 progress (revenue RMB 30.9bn, attributable profit RMB 5.26bn, shipments 25GWh), and were not reaffirmed at the 8-28 results meeting; this guidance gap is the fundamental reason sell-side 90-day revisions are -9.6% and not yet stopped, and the basis for the market discounting the credibility of management's quantitative guidance.
Business model in brief: a hybrid model — manufacturing as the core (PV inverters + energy storage system integration, in-house PCS/battery pack integration, outsourced cells, "semi-vertical integration": profit-adding stages self-controlled, while the most capital-intensive and most price-volatile cells are outsourced) + power station investment and development (asset-heavy, project-based, low-margin, currently under proactive contraction) + AIDC power option (SST/paired storage, post-2027). Revenue is mainly project-based equipment sales; recurring revenue share is extremely low (power generation revenue of only RMB 1.31bn, 1.5% of total); pricing power exists in inverters (brand and certification barriers, gross margin rising steadily from 34.66% to 42.72% in H1), while bargaining power in storage integration is moderate (weakening vs upstream cells in 2026 — cell prices +24%; strong vs downstream overseas owners, weak vs domestic SOE centralized procurement).
Cash content of earnings: OCF/attributable net profit = 0.74 (FY2023) → 1.09 (FY2024) → 1.26 (FY2025) → 0.71 (2026H1, semi-annual seasonality); FCF/attributable net profit = 0.45 → 0.84 → 1.03 → 0.49. Over three years, cash conversion of profit is excellent (both >1 in FY2025); 2026H1 declined due to counter-cyclical stocking (inventory +RMB 4.9bn, prepayments +RMB 3.4bn) — stocking in a downturn is a double-edged sword: backed by contract liabilities of RMB 11.656bn and guarantees of RMB 24.045bn, but with rapidly falling lithium carbonate prices, inventory write-down risk rises in tandem. "Recurring earnings" test: of H1 attributable profit of RMB 5.259bn, non-recurring items were RMB 983mn (18.7%); excluding them, non-GAAP of RMB 4.275bn was -42.96% YoY — headline profit deceleration is masked by fair value gains; the non-GAAP measure reflects the true operating slope; the company reports no self-defined Non-GAAP measure, so non-GAAP is the statutory adjusted measure. Reverse check: FY2025 non-GAAP of RMB 12.829bn vs attributable of RMB 13.461bn, a gap of RMB 632mn (4.7%) — a clean basis in a normal year.
Return on capital: FY2025 estimated ROIC of approximately 24.3% (NOPAT of RMB 13.562bn ÷ invested capital of RMB 55.765bn), substantially above WACC (approximately 9.5%) — a genuine moat signal; higher after deducting excess cash. FY2025 ROE 32.2%.
CapEx quality: CapEx/depreciation 3.22x in FY2024, 2.48x in FY2025 (RMB 3.008bn), including capacity expansion + power station-type investment (power station fixed assets at original cost of approximately RMB 4.55bn); the company does not disclose a maintenance vs growth split — maintenance-level investment cannot be determined, but a RMB 3bn magnitude against RMB 89bn of revenue is modest; the manufacturing business is essentially asset-light.
Red flags and concentration: ① non-recurring gains at 18.7% of attributable profit (above threshold); ② power station development segment H1 net loss of RMB 380mn, minority interest loss of -RMB 100mn; ③ domestic storage gross margin in single digits at a loss (management: "domestic gross margin is basically single digits; storage is loss-making, and the company's operating strategy has proactively given some of it up"); ④ low customer concentration (top five customers 16.96%, largest 4.50%), largest supplier 14.59% (cell procurement concentration).
Consistency between words and deeds: biased toward optimism (quantitative guidance systematically too high). Three comparisons: ① At the 3-31 annual results meeting in March 2026, management gave annual targets of "revenue RMB 110-120bn / attributable profit RMB 17-19bn / storage shipments 55-70GWh" → H1 actual revenue of RMB 30.912bn, attributable profit of RMB 5.259bn, shipments of 25GWh; meeting the full-year targets would require H2 revenue of RMB 79.1-89.1bn (2.6-2.9x H1) and H2 attributable profit of RMB 11.7-13.7bn — unachievable given that Document No. 136 and EO 14420 were both implemented during Q1-Q3, and management did not reaffirm the targets when asked about "upside" at the 8-28 results meeting, constituting "guidance invalidated within six months of issuance"; ② pledged in March 2025 to "increase dividend frequency and size" → FY2024 payout ratio of 20.1% → FY2025 payout ratio of 25% (approximately RMB 3.37bn, estimated at 25% of attributable profit) + 2026 interim dividend of RMB 1.317bn (25% of H1 attributable profit, per announcement) — fulfilled; ③ pledged in March 2026 that SST would "deliver results in H2 this year" → several units already delivered, clear path to Q4 commissioning and orders — being fulfilled. Overall judgment: operating actions (dividends, buybacks, SST pace) are credible, while quantitative earnings guidance tends to be exaggerated (given in timing before policy shocks became clear, reflecting an optimistic rather than base-case scenario).
Shareholder friendliness: neutral to friendly. Payout ratio rose for two consecutive years from 20.1% to 25%, with a semi-annual dividend implemented (RMB 6.4 per 10 shares, RMB 1.317bn); new RMB 0.5-1bn buyback approved in August 2026 (as of 9-30, 3.0476mn shares purchased for RMB 325mn at an average price of approximately RMB 106.6; dedicated account total 15.727mn shares); no A-share equity refinancing since the 2016 private placement. Deductions: if the H-share issuance lands at a 52-week low with a 10-15% discount (dilution of approximately 10% assuming RMB 15bn raised), that is low-level dilution; the 2026 ESOP of RMB 1bn bought in at RMB 138.61 (currently down approximately 45%).
Risk signals: avoidance of quantifying US revenue/profit share; controlling shareholder pledge only approximately 1.1% on a whole-company basis (2026-09-18, 11 pledges, mainly released during Sep-Oct), no forced-liquidation chain signals; director/supervisor small share sales in Nov-Dec 2025 (single sales ≤100,000 shares, in the RMB 170-190 range) are normal monetization; independent director rotation (nominated 2026-08-29) is normal governance.
| Segment | FY2025 revenue share | FY2025 gross margin | 2026H1 revenue share | 2026H1 gross margin | H1 YoY | Business logic in one sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy storage systems | 41.81% | 36.49% | 50.00% | 32.43% | -13.18% | Mainly utility-scale storage integration, project-based revenue recognition, volume up and price down |
| PV inverters and other equipment | 34.91% | 34.66% | 40.08% | 42.72% | -19.17% | Brand premium + overseas mix upgrade, one of two global duopolists |
| New energy investment and development | 18.57% | 14.50% | 4.07% | — (segment net loss RMB 380mn) | -85.02% | Power station DBT/EPC + residential, asset-heavy, hit by Document No. 136, proactive contraction |
| Power generation + others | 4.7% | — | 5.9% | — | +77.6% (others, FY2025) | Small in size; recurring power generation revenue only RMB 1.31bn |
Primary profit segment: 2026H1 inverter gross profit of approximately RMB 5.29bn (revenue RMB 12.39bn × 42.72%) overtook storage's RMB 5.01bn (revenue RMB 15.46bn × 32.43%) — inverters, at 40% of revenue, became the largest source of gross profit thanks to their 42.72% gross margin; FY2025's primary contributor was still storage (gross profit approximately RMB 13.6bn). This "profit driver switch" is the most important segment structure change of 2026: inverters (stable competitive landscape, rising gross margins) are now providing an earnings buffer for storage (price war, declining gross margins).
Gross margin structure spread ≥10pp: inverters 42.72% vs power station development 14.50% (FY2025), a 28pp gap — both labeled "new energy" but in fact three different businesses: inverters are a brand + certification duopoly business; storage integration is a "technology + balance sheet" business (grid-forming capability and financing strength form barriers, but the price war is brutal); power station development is a capital-intensive project business (asset-heavy, low-margin, highly policy-sensitive). The root of the gross margin differences lies in bargaining power and competitive structure, not cost capability.
Accounting red flags (pattern / severity / documentary evidence):
Cross-period consistency (metric / multiple periods / consistency with management explanation):
Current price CNY 76.04 (close of 2026-10-20), market cap approximately CNY 157.6 billion. PE(TTM) 14.35x (≈16% / ≈10% percentile over the past 3 / 5 years; TTM net profit attributable to parent CNY 10.985 billion); PE (static, FY2025) 11.61x (0% percentile over the past 3 years — percentile meaningless at peak earnings); PB(MRQ) 3.14x (0% percentile over the past 5 years / ≈31% over the past 10 years, BVPS CNY 24.18); PS(TTM) 2.06x; dividend yield ≈2.1% (full-year dividend estimated at ≈CNY 3.37 billion based on FY2025 payout ratio of 25%, estimate). Earnings are in a downcycle (TTM net profit is 18.4% below the FY2025 peak), so the PE percentile is mechanically low — reference only, not a headline; the combination of PB at the 0% percentile plus FY2025 ROE of 32.2% (highest among peers) carries more information, but a low PB during an earnings-revision period simultaneously embeds the market's pricing of "unsustainable ROE mid-point" — the two cannot be cited separately.
| Peer (prices as of 2026-10-21) | PE(TTM) | PB | FY2025 Revenue Growth | FY2025 ROE | Positioning |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sungrow | 14.35x | 3.14x | +14.6% (2026H1 -29.0%) | 32.2% | Global #2 in utility-scale storage + top two in inverters |
| Deye (household storage) | 19.67x | 7.48x | +9.1% (2026H1 +92.2%) | 32.1% | Household storage / emerging markets, net margin 25.5% |
| HyperStrong (domestic utility-scale storage) | 19.32x | 4.73x | +40.4% (2026H1 +39.2%) | 24.0% | Pure domestic centralized procurement model, net margin 10.1% |
| Ginlong Solis (string inverters) | 33.55x | 2.03x | +6.3% (2026H1 net profit -29.7%) | 8.6% | High domestic exposure, thin profitability |
| Sineng Electric (centralized) | 27.79x | 3.10x | +17.9% (2026H1 +30.8%) | 14.5% | Domestic centralized + domestic storage PCS |
| Peer median | 27.05x | 3.87x | — | — | Sungrow trades at 47% PE discount, 19% PB discount |
(Note: the peer median ROE is the median of the five companies, 17.3%.)
Back-solving the current price of CNY 76.04 within a 12–18x reasonable multiple band implies FY2026 net profit attributable of approximately CNY 8.8–13.1 billion, midpoint ≈CNY 10.5 billion (-22%), corresponding to implied 2026H2 net profit of ≈CNY 5.24 billion (-8.5%) — the market believes "shipment volumes are roughly on track (discounted delivery of the ~60GWh guidance) but profitability continues to step down," and completely disbelieves the sell-side FY2027E +33.9% (implied CNY 18.1 billion) recovery slope. Against reality: Q2 net profit of CNY 2.967 billion, +29.5% QoQ; storage gross margin from 32% in Q1 to 35% in Q2 — sequential momentum is improving, but the slope cannot support the sell-side implied H2 YoY +44%. In one sentence: the current price requires the company to deliver only ≈CNY 10.5 billion in FY2026, whereas the operating reality implied by management's shipment guidance and Q2 sequential momentum is CNY 10.5–12.0 billion — the current price has priced in half the pessimism; the 10-21 close of CNY 72.30 (post-frozen-anchor market action) has already broken below the lower bound of this report's base-case range of CNY 71, i.e., the market at one point priced in "a further 10% haircut to CNY 10.5 billion."
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | Midpoint | vs. Current Price | Decisive Factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 28% | CNY 38–52 | CNY 45 | -40.8% | Severe DOE rules (34.5kV inclusion + retroactivity, ~0.20 probability) ∪ storage gross margin <30% for two consecutive quarters (failed lithium carbonate pass-through + price war restart) ∪ large Q4 provisions: FY2027 trough net profit CNY 3.6–4.8 billion × 20–25x (anchor: current multiples of domestic utility-scale storage integrators — HyperStrong 19.3x / Sineng 27.8x, i.e., "sliding into a pure domestic price-war profile") |
| Base | 52% | CNY 71–89 | CNY 80 | +5.2% | US inventory decays naturally over 2–3 years + storage gross margin slowly declines to 32–35% + Q4 turns positive on a low base + Europe +50% delivered: FY2026E net profit CNY 10.5–11.5 billion (normalized) × 14–16x (anchor: own 3-year median of 15.9x + discount to peer median of 27x) |
| Bull | 20% | CNY 115–147 | CNY 131 | +72.3% | Benign implementation rules (exemptions/whitelist, ~0.45 probability) + 60GWh+ shipments delivered + first AIDC/SST order in Q4: ramp-up basis 2028 storage 75–80GWh × ASP CNY 0.60–0.62/Wh × net margin 16–17% → FY2028 exit net profit CNY 16.0–18.5 billion × 18–20x (anchor: current multiples of proven utility-scale storage growth companies — HyperStrong 19.3x, own 5-year median of 21.1x, discounted for scale and growth rate) ÷ 1.21 (two-year discounting @10%) |
Multiple sensitivity (base-case earnings of CNY 10.5–11.5 billion × different exit multiples): 12x → CNY 60.8–66.6 (-20% to -13% vs. current price); 14–16x → CNY 71–89 (-7% to +17%); 19–21x → CNY 96–122 (+27% to +60%). The multiple anchor is the primary swing factor in this valuation, and the basis for choosing 14–16x (3-year median + peer discount) carries two-sided error until the earnings revision is complete.
In-house earnings forecasts (reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue | Net Profit Attributable | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | CNY 70.0–75.0 billion (-21.5% to -15.9%) | CNY 10.5–12.0 billion (midpoint ≈11.2, -22% to -11%; EPS CNY 5.06–5.79) | Q3 single quarter CNY 3.2–4.0 billion (base 4.146 billion), Q4 single quarter CNY 2.0–3.0 billion (base 1.58 billion, +27% to +90% YoY); full-year storage shipments 50–58GWh (below the 60GWh guidance), H2 gross margin 33–35%; FX-neutral assumption; risk: CNY 0.9–1.2 billion of Q4 provisions would push the lower bound down to CNY 9.7–10.3 billion |
| FY2027E | CNY 78.0–90.0 billion | CNY 12.5–15.5 billion (midpoint 14.0) | Europe +50%, full-year Masdar revenue recognition replacing a low-price base, AIDC storage conversion of 3–8GWh, natural US inventory decay, domestic capacity-price volume ramp |
Triangulated against management guidance (60+GWh; the beginning-of-year revenue/profit targets are already void) and sell-side consensus (FY2026E CNY 13.5 billion / FY2027E CNY 18.1 billion): this forecast is 13%–29% below consensus (FY2026E) — the deviation stems from consensus's implied H2 YoY +44% slope being inconsistent with the reality that Q2 was still -24%.
Fair with a slight undervaluation tilt; target price range CNY 71–89 (base-case fair value), with the current price at the lower end of the range. Separate the quality (ROE/share/net cash/cash flow) from the price (PB at the 0% percentile): quality is intact, and price already reflects the downcycle. The gap to "undervalued" lies in: H2 earnings YoY turning positive is unverified, US implementation rules are undelivered, and consensus downgrades have not stopped. Liquidity risk does not apply (sample daily turnover is 17–44 times the 0.1%-of-market-cap threshold).
Sungrow operates simultaneously in two tracks with demand curves pointing in opposite directions. Inverters: global demand of ≈577GW in 2025 (-2%, Wood Mackenzie), 2026E ≈523GW (-9%, the first contraction in a decade, mainly due to the phase-down of US solar/wind subsidies and a collapse in domestic installations), stabilizing with low-single-digit fluctuations from 2027; by value (aggregated stations ≈USD 21.3 billion in 2025, low reliability, to be verified). Storage: 2025 global new installations of 112GW/307GWh (GWh +82%, BNEF); system shipment basis 421.16GWh (+75.5%, InfoLink, of which utility-scale 375.25GWh +77.8%); 2026 BNEF/EVTank basis global new installations of new-type storage ≈123.9GW/392.8GWh (capacity +42%); 1H26 global system integrator shipments 303.4GWh (+83.45%, InfoLink) — installation and shipment bases coexist with a large gap (shipments lead installations by roughly a one-year installation cycle); citations must distinguish the two. By region: China 2025 new additions 189.5GWh (+72.6%, ≈60% of the global total); US 2025 ≈42GWh (standalone storage ITC retained until phase-down starting 2033; FEOC restrictions on Chinese-owned supply chains); EU 2030 target of 200GW (currently ≈55GW, a gap of ≈145GW; June 2026 energy ministers' trilateral agreement, 22 countries committed to adding 30–35GW); Middle East/emerging markets exceeded 20% of 1H26 shipments, possibly reaching 25% for the full year. Longer term: BNEF sees new additions surpassing 300GW by 2036; Guosen Securities sees global new additions of ≈1.17TWh in 2030 (2025–2030 CAGR ≈30.7%).
Quantified demand-inflection chain (structural): drivers = grid-side standalone storage (China Document No. 114's capacity price of "base pay + performance") + AIDC co-located storage (InfoLink: some vendors hold AIDC order backlogs above 10GWh, entering delivery) + large emerging-market projects; unit usage = lengthening storage duration (China 2h→4h; 4h system bid prices +21% YoY vs. 2h +8%; GWh usage per unit of renewable installation nearly doubling) + AIDC replacing UPS minute-level backup with 2–4h BESS (multiple-fold increase in storage usage per unit of IT load — no authoritative coefficient yet, a semi-quantified link); penetration ramp = emerging-market shipment share 20%→25%; company share ≈10% (FY2025 basis). 2026–2028 demand trajectory: installations basis BNEF 392.8GWh (2026E, +42%) → 2027–2028 at 25–30% annual growth (consistent with the 2030 path of 1.17TWh); shipments basis 1H26 already 303.4GWh, annualizing to ≈600GWh. The falsification switch of this chain is lithium carbonate: the lithium price fell from >CNY 200,000/ton in May to ≈CNY 100,000 in October (≈15% 52-week percentile; futures briefly broke below 97,000); if the decline is mainly driven by weakening demand rather than supply release, then when 2027 installations fall short of the ~500GWh trajectory, the first domino of the "structural inflection" narrative has fallen — current evidence (orders +44%, bid prices +8.8%/+21.1%) points to smooth cost pass-through rather than demand collapse, but this needs quarterly re-verification.
Cells (≈50–60% of system cost; CATL/BYD/Hithium/EVE; 1H26 global storage battery shipments 507.8GWh +97.5% and 314Ah cell quotes +24% YoY — tight supply, integrators' bargaining power over cells weakening in 2026) → system integration (DC-side battery packs + PCS + EMS + enclosures; 2025–2026 "cross-industry involution": wind/solar giants extending vertically, lithium-battery giants moving down-market, CRRC and other SOEs entering) → downstream (domestic Big Five/Six utilities' centralized procurement exerts the strongest price pressure; 1H26 utility procurement winning bids briefly hit CNY 0.499/Wh, below the cost line; overseas sovereign funds/utilities/EPCs negotiate based on brand and financing capability). Sungrow occupies the midstream integration + inverter dual position, with significantly higher gross-margin retention than pure integrators: in-house PCS gives it a storage gross margin of 36.49% (FY2025) vs. pure domestic integrator HyperStrong's net margin of just 8–10%; bargaining power over upstream cells is medium (purchased cells but strong volume-locking ability), bargaining power over overseas downstream owners is strong (grid-forming technology + global financing/insurance backing + 520 service outlets), and bargaining power over domestic utility centralized procurement is weak (proactively declining low-price orders).
Demand drivers: China's new capacity-price policy + US storage ITC exemption (relatively favored vs. solar/wind) + EU 200GW gap + Middle East mega-projects + AIDC. Supply: cell capacity is highly elastic but currently tight (+97.5% shipments yet still raising prices); the integration segment has a surge in players (58 companies won 43.28GWh in 2026Q1), with coexisting nominal overcapacity and divergence between high-barrier overseas orders. Concentration: utility-scale storage integration CR10 of 60.64% in 2025 (InfoLink); Top5: Tesla/Sungrow/BYD/Huawei/CRRC Zhuzhou Institute; Top3 share fell from 36% in 2024 to ≈30% in 2025 (dilution from market expansion); inverter Top10 ≈71% (Wood Mackenzie H1 2025), with the Huawei + Sungrow duopoly over half. Entry barriers: grid-forming technology (Sungrow's 7.8GWh Saudi project, the world's largest grid-forming project, fully commissioned), global brand certification and balance-sheet capacity for 20-year warranties, localized capacity (US/EU FEOC and local-content requirements). Price wars and substitution: brutal domestic procurement (CNY 0.499/Wh breaching the line) vs. tiered competition abroad at 30%+ gross margins; substitution threats from pumped hydro/compressed air/flow batteries (4h+ scenarios) and VPP diversion.
Three regulatory threads: China Document No. 136 (2025-02, cancellation of mandatory storage pairing, short-term shock) + Document No. 114 (2026-01-30, capacity price for grid-side standalone storage, a qualitative improvement in the business model, positive; Xinjiang has already issued detailed rules: capacity price = coal power CNY 165/kW·year × discharge-duration conversion); US OBBBA (solar/wind 48E/45Y accelerated phase-down to end-2027, standalone storage ITC retained until 2033, FEOC ineligible for credits from 2026) + EO 14420/14421 (restrictions on foreign-produced grid equipment, DOE rules due 12-24) — storage is relatively favored while solar and Chinese-owned supply chains are pressured; EU 2030 storage target and flexibility-resource policies. For cycle judgment see the dedicated cycle chapter (XII); cycle chronology is not repeated here.
Three structural observations (see Chapter X for the peer table): ① Sungrow is the only peer with negative 2026 revenue growth (-29% vs. Deye +92% / HyperStrong +39% — base effect misalignment: the domestic solar rush-install vacuum + US contraction + high Middle East base all hit Sungrow's exposures, rather than a weakening of industry demand); ② ROE tied for highest with Deye (32%) but a 47% PE discount — the market pays a premium for "certain growth" and discounts for "cycle position"; ③ Tesla storage (2025 deployments 46.7GWh +49%, energy segment revenue ≈USD 12.8 billion +26.6%, record 13.5GWh Megapack in 2026Q2) is the global pricing anchor, with an implied segment multiple significantly above A-share peers (cannot be precisely broken out; qualitative reference only).
Global dual leader across the solar-storage dual track, currently in a "share-defense + profit-headwind" phase. Inverters: 2025 global shipments of 143GW; #1 by S&P Global shipment basis, #1 with 25.2% share in Frost & Sullivan's 2024 ranking; but ranked #2 in Wood Mackenzie's H1 2025 composite-score basis (Huawei 93.9 vs. Sungrow 93.7) — both bases stated side by side: #1 in shipments / #2 in composite score; the discrepancy arises because the score includes financial and service dimensions. Storage: InfoLink's 2025 annual global system integration #2 (Tesla #1, Top3 gap razor-thin), briefly #1 in 1H25, and #2 in 1H26 (BYD #1 and clearly ahead of the rest); FY2025 share ≈10.2% (43GWh/421.16GWh), 1H26 utility-scale basis ≈9.6%, down from ≈13.5% YoY — the share trend is downward; the moat (grid-forming + globalized channels + dual-track synergy + AIDC positioning) remains, but YoY erosion is a fact. Risk positioning: 2026 is the strongest earnings headwind since listing (both businesses downgraded simultaneously for the first time), with the stock at CNY 76.04, a drawdown of ≈60% from its 52-week high — the market has already priced the downcycle, while industry price/order indicators (cells +24%, systems +8.8%/+21.1%, orders booked through 2031) suggest the storage segment is in a bottoming-out transition band.
(Note: 2023 installations of 168GWh and 2024 of ≈182GWh are compiled from public BNEF/industry-association figures; 2024 system shipments of 421.16GWh are InfoLink basis, verifiable for only two years — figures in the chart are subject to the text; 2025–2026 shipments are left blank for lack of official full-year values.)
Two-cycle template: Cycle 1 (household storage/microinverters, 2021-2024) — trigger = Russia-Ukraine war driving European electricity prices up; roughly 2 years of upcycle (2021-2022), followed by roughly 2 years of channel destocking downcycle (2023-2024); GoodWe net profit fell from its 2022 peak to a loss in 2024, and Ginlong's 2024 inverter revenue posted negative growth. Cycle 2 (utility-scale storage/emerging markets, 2023-present) — trigger = China's mandatory storage pairing + Middle East mega-projects + US ITC; upcycle 2023-2025Q3 (Sungrow storage revenue 17.8 → 24.96 → 37.29 billion RMB, shipments 28 → 43GWh); weakening from 2025Q4 — trigger = OBBBA/EO 14420 policy shock + Middle East large-order gap (-5.2 billion of Middle East revenue in 1H26) + Document No. 136 domestic model transition; amplitude: Sungrow 2025Q4 net profit -54% YoY, gross margin 36% → ~23%, share price down ~60% from 52-week high. Duration experience: upcycle 2-3 years, downcycle 2-4 quarters to 2 years — currently in the 3rd-4th quarter of Cycle 2's downcycle. Current key indicator percentiles: storage system bid prices have rebounded from the historical bottom of -50% YoY in April 2025 (2h +8% / 4h +21%), at roughly the 20-40% percentile of the 2023-2026 range (low-to-mid); 314Ah cells at 0.359 RMB/Wh (+24% YoY), roughly the 40-50% percentile over the past three years; lithium carbonate at ~100,000 RMB/ton (roughly the 15% percentile over 52 weeks, YTD -27%); no public price index available for inverters (data gap). Overall: the industry is in a divergent cycle of "deep domestic PV downturn + high prosperity in overseas storage," and the company is at the stage of "equipment side bottoming and recovering, power plant development clearing out."
Integrator capacity is shifting from "price-war capacity" to "overseas/grid-forming compliant capacity" (Sungrow's EMEA integration capacity, Tesla's Asia integration plant, BYD's global expansion); lengthening delivery lead times serve as a leading indicator of prosperity — leading vendors' order books extend to 2027-2031 (per Industry Insider), and the cell segment remains in short supply despite +97.5% shipments. For Sungrow: H2 requires deliveries of ~35-37.5GWh (vs ~23.5GWh in 2025H2, +49%-60%); the supply side (capacity and cell supply) is not a constraint — the constraints are demand revenue recognition (Masdar pace) and gross margin structure.
Normalized (mid-cycle) earnings: 10.5-11.2 billion RMB (FX-neutral + domestic PV trough sustained + post-US-contraction steady state + 60GWh-class storage shipments × 28-30% gross margin) → normalized EPS of ~5.06-5.40 RMB. Trough earnings (US revenue to zero + blended gross margin 25% + no domestic recovery): FY2027 deep-trough net profit attributable of ~3.6 billion RMB (EPS 1.74 RMB), central-trough ~4.8 billion (EPS 2.31 RMB) — the latest data (H1 gross margin 35.92%, Q2 storage 35%, Q4 low base, domestic bid prices stabilizing) support revising the central trough upward from the previous estimate of 3.56 billion to 4.0-4.8 billion, with 3.6 billion retained as the deep-trough case. Current P/E is in a "near-trough, high-percentile caution zone": TTM 14.35x looks cheap, but TTM earnings still include the high base of 1H FY2025; during earnings downturns, never use a single-period forward P/E as the sole anchor. Normalized P/E ±5x sensitivity (normalized EPS 5.06-5.40 RMB): 12x → 60.8-64.8 RMB; 14-16x (base anchor) → 70.9-88.7 RMB; 19-21x (recovery anchor) → 96.1-116.3 RMB. Asset value floor: 21.5 RMB/share (three-tier value in Chapter 10) — the liquidation-basis net asset floor.
Key indicators reverting to historical averages/troughs: if storage system bid prices fall back to 0.45-0.50 RMB/Wh (central SOE 4h falling back from 0.541) + lithium carbonate breaking below 100,000 and holding + US revenue to zero: revenue ~62-66 billion × gross margin 25-25.5% − expenses 10 billion − impairments 1.8-2.0 billion → net profit attributable of 3.6-4.8 billion (i.e., the 12.3 trough case). Can the balance sheet withstand it: yes — net cash 28 billion (17.8% of market cap), FY2025 OCF 16.9 billion / estimated trough-year OCF ≥5.0 billion, pledge ratio only 1.1%, no share unlock batches, debt-to-asset ratio 58.2% (-3.2pct); no solvency risk from debt or forced refinancing. But the valuation floor ≠ the price floor: trough earnings priced at 20x imply ~35-46 RMB; under extreme expectation collapse, the current price still has -40%~-55% downside — the balance sheet protects solvency, not valuation. Alignment of trough earnings year: the price trough (lithium carbonate/system prices in 2025Q2-Q3) ≠ the earnings trough — the company's single-quarter earnings low was 2025Q4 (1.58 billion, concentrated impairments); 2026 earnings base is below 2025 overall; the real window for a YoY earnings inflection is 2026Q4 (low base) through 2027H1.
Countercyclical on operations (positive): despite revenue -29%, inventory +4.9 billion / prepaid +3.4 billion to lock in materials (backed by order backlog), R&D +2.85% against the trend, moderate CapEx (3.0 billion), interim dividend of 1.317 billion + 0.5-1.0 billion buyback executed at low levels (average price 106.6 RMB vs current 76 RMB — the company has incentive to accelerate). Two procyclical financial missteps (negative): the 2026 employee stock ownership plan of 1.0 billion bought at 138.61 RMB (now with a floating loss of ~45%); pursuing an H-share equity offering at the 52-week low (a 15% discount raising 15 billion ≈ ceding ~10% equity to new shareholders, when the 28 billion net cash means financing is not necessary). Overall assessment: operating capital allocation discipline is countercyclical; market value management capability is weaker than operating capability.
Overall rating: Neutral, confidence 0.55, time horizon 6-12 months. The current price of 76.04 RMB sits at the lower edge (29th percentile) of the revised base fair value range of 71-89 RMB; probability-weighted fair value is ~80.4 RMB (expected return +5.7%) — asymmetric odds skewed positive (bull +72% vs bear -41%), but positive realization depends on two events no one can yet guarantee (Q3 report validation + benign US rule details). Strategy statement: below 72 RMB (near the base-case lower bound), staged accumulation value begins to emerge; evidence triggers for position building = Q3 report (10-31) single-quarter net profit attributable ≥4.0 billion AND storage gross margin ≥34%, or clarity before 12-24 that the rules exempt 34.5kV — realization of either triggers a re-rating to above the base-case midpoint; if Q3 single-quarter ≤2.8 billion (down >32% YoY) or the rules prove harsh, the bear-case path (38-52 RMB) opens, and one should exit and wait. Substantive changes from last time: valuation judgment tightened from fair to modestly undervalued, deep-bear probability 30%→28%, but the stance remains neutral — the 15% share price decline and the re-rating of the earnings midpoint largely offset each other; no directional new facts have emerged warranting a revision.
Risk and catalyst notes (formal wording): the next 10 weeks are an event-dense window — 10-24 H-share filing expiry (third lapse under the base case; short-term removal of low-level dilution overhang, signal neutral-to-positive); 10-31 Q3 report (the year's highest-base quarter); 12-24 statutory deadline for DOE rules (three-path adjudication); within Q4, Masdar shipments and the first SST order. Medium-term risks by importance: harsh US policy case (zero-US-revenue impact of ~-32% on attributable profit), loss of storage gross margin (breaking below 30% triggers a valuation paradigm shift), concentrated year-end inventory write-downs (under a 0.9-1.2 billion scenario, FY2026E lower bound of 9.7-10.3 billion), discounted H-share issuance at low levels (~10% dilution), FX swings (±0.6-0.9 billion).
Key materials and data sources: Sungrow 2026 semi-annual report (disclosed 2026-08-29), 2025 annual report (2026-04-01), 2026 Q1 report, 2025 Q3 report; minutes of the 2026-08-28 interim results briefing and 2026-03-31 annual results briefing; SZSE Interactive Q&A (2026-08/09); InfoLink global storage integrator shipment rankings (2026-08-14); BNEF/EVTank storage installation forecasts; Wood Mackenzie inverter market forecast (2025-12); US Federal Register DOE RFI (2026-09-09); Caiwen consensus estimates summary (2026-10-16); Bernstein stress test (cited by Caiwen, 2026-09-03); Sina Finance report on Masdar agreement signing (2026-05-21); NDRC Price Document [2026] No. 114; company buyback progress announcement (2026-10-09). All financial data are subject to the company's periodic reports; valuations are estimates of this report.