Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: RMB 57–61 | Current Price: RMB 52.74 (close on 2026-10-26)
Margin of safety approximately +8% (relative to the base-case fair value floor of RMB 57); probability-weighted expected return across three scenarios approximately +12%; time horizon 12 months; overall confidence level 0.58.
Fuyao Glass is the undisputed global leader in automotive glass (global share ~37%, China ~70%; share figures are secondary broker-sourced estimates), with first-class business quality: ROE of 25.4%, ex-FX operating ROIC of ~15–16%, operating cash flow/net profit attributable to parent consistently at 1.14–1.35x for three consecutive years, and main-business gross margin rising for three years in a row. 2026 is a weak year for FX gains—the first three quarters saw FX losses of RMB 1.067 billion (vs. FX gains of RMB 481 million in the prior-year period), dragging net profit attributable to parent down -14.97%. Excluding FX, total profit grew +1.18%; further excluding non-operating increments such as the fire incident, growth was approximately +2.7%. Gross margin reached 38.56% (+1.2pct). Core operations have not stalled, but revenue growth has indeed slowed to +2.5%. At the current price of RMB 52.74, PE(TTM) is 16.7x (9th percentile over the past 5 years), ~15x on an ex-FX normalized basis, and ~13.5–14.6x based on this report's own 2027E earnings estimates. Reverse calculation implies the current price embeds only ~2.5% perpetual growth, below the actual ex-FX operating growth rate. We judge the stock to be modestly undervalued, with a base-case fair value of RMB 57–61. Key constraints: RMB exchange rate direction is beyond the company's control, FX hedging quota was only authorized in October 2026 without effective positions established yet, China's domestic auto demand in 2027 is uncertain, and the A-share trades at a ~21% premium to the H-share. This is a left-side allocation opportunity, with the 2026-10-28 earnings briefing and the March 2027 annual report as validation checkpoints.
In one sentence: A weak FX year has compressed the valuation to a near five-year low percentile, while ex-FX operations are still growing positively and product mix upgrade continues—this is a left-side opportunity arising from the combination of "weak earnings year + leader quality," with medium-to-positive odds (downside to bear case approximately -17%; upside to bull case +33% to +50%).
Current environment and key changes over the next 12–18 months (Opportunity grade B; evidence grading detailed in each section):
Primary stock price driver ranking: ① RMB/USD and RMB/EUR paths and hedging execution (largest single variable); ② high value-added product mix and ASP trajectory; ③ China domestic demand and export conditions (new capacity utilization).
Expectation gap: Current price implies ~2.5% perpetual growth vs. ex-FX operating growth of ~+5% and sell-side 2027E consensus of +18.2%—the expectation gap lies between price and operational reality, not between analyst ratings (over the past 6 months, all 63 covering firms rated Buy/Overweight with zero Sells, median target price RMB 69.1); meanwhile, Street 2026E estimates are 9–13% above this report's own estimates, with the core divergence in FX assumptions and ASP/tax rate. Convergence depends on validation at two checkpoints: the 2026-10-28 earnings briefing and the 2027-03 annual report.
Key evidence:
A transparent note on methodology: FX gains/losses are included in recurring items, so the company's recurring-adjusted figure remains -15.06%; excluding both FX and the non-operating expense increment, core total profit grew approximately +2.7% (this report's estimate). 9M26 gross margin was 38.56%, up +1.2pct YoY, validating earnings resilience; however, revenue in Q2/Q3 standalone grew only +0.18%/+2.51%, a marked step-down from the double-digit growth in FY2023–2025—the offsetting power of volume-price upgrading is weakening. The FX derivatives announcement (2026-10-21) represents a quota authorization, not executed positions; hedging effectiveness can only be verified in the 2026 annual report disclosure.
Key evidence:
ASP is this report's calculated revenue/sales volume figure, not a company-disclosed metric; the penetration data source is a third-party industry agency—this report could not trace it to a named primary source and treats it as pending verification. The share increase from 34% to ~37% is broker/media-sourced (the 2025 annual report also did not disclose absolute share figures). Of FY2025's +17.3% revenue growth, volume contributed +8.5% and price/mix approximately +8%; volume slightly underperformed China production (+10.4%) but significantly outperformed global production (+4.0%). The 2026 revenue growth of +2.5% indicates a markedly slower upgrade pace—the biggest practical constraint on this thesis. If the annual-report-calculated high value-added share increase falls below 5pct or ASP growth drops below 3%, the upgrade logic needs re-examination.
Key evidence:
The moat has four layers: cost and supply assurance from sand mining—float glass—deep processing—trim integration; three-region global capacity (China + Ohio, U.S. ~5.5 million sets + Hungary) naturally hedging tariffs and FX; certification and synchronized development ties (CCC/UNECE R43/FMVSS 205) plus leadership in national dimmable glass standards; and the best customer diversification among global peers. The accurate framing of the competitive landscape: NSG was taken private by a private equity firm for restructuring in September 2026 (FY3/26 already returned to profit); Saint-Gobain's Sekurit divestment plan was suspended in April 2025; AGC is diversified but its auto glass profitability is far below Fuyao's—competitors are not exiting but rather contracting capital and strategy, in stark contrast to Fuyao's expansion cycle (planned 2026 capex of RMB 7.73 billion).
Key evidence:
Normalized-basis note: TTM net profit attributable to parent of RMB 8.254 billion includes FX loss drag; ex-FX normalized net profit is approximately RMB 9.14–9.31 billion (including the FY2025 FX gain of RMB 298 million basis). The sell-side 2026E consensus of RMB 9.47 billion (already revised down 7.8% over the past 90 days) implies Q4 standalone YoY of +54%; this report's own estimate of RMB 8.2–8.6 billion is a more conservative baseline. The 12.3x 2027E consensus PE has an inflated denominator; on this report's basis it should be 13.5–14.6x. A/H: H-share at HKD 51.20 (close on 2026-10-26) × 0.84997 ≈ RMB 43.52, A-share premium of 21.2%.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9M 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 33.161 | 39.252 | 45.787 | 34.123 | 12.152 |
| Revenue YoY | +18.02% | +18.37% | +16.65% | +2.46% | +2.51% |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB bn) | 5.629 | 7.498 | 9.312 | 6.006 | 2.036 |
| Attributable YoY | +18.37% | +33.20% | +24.20% | -14.97% | -9.87% |
| Recurring net profit (RMB bn) | 5.527 | 7.446 | 9.165 | 5.879 | 2.000 |
| Overall gross margin | 35.39% | 36.23% | 37.27% | 38.56% | — |
| Net margin | 16.98% | 19.10% | 20.34% | 17.60% | — |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 7.625 | 8.562 | 12.055 | 8.260 | 3.709 |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn, OCF − capex) | 3.150 | 3.081 | 5.891 | — | — |
| Cash + trading financial assets (RMB bn) | — | — | 19.285 (year-end) | 22.530 (2026-09-30) | — |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn) | — | — | 16.890 (year-end) | 20.437 (2026-09-30) | — |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 44.53% | 43.58% | 46.40% | 49.98% (2026-09-30) | — |
| DPS (RMB, incl. interim) | 1.30 | 1.80 | 2.10 | 2026 interim 1.00 | — |
Balance sheet stock figures uniformly use the latest period (2026-09-30): net cash of approximately +RMB 2.09 billion (cash-like assets 22.530 − interest-bearing debt 20.437, including short-term borrowings/current portion/long-term borrowings/medium-term notes/CP/leases), only ~1.5% of market cap.
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% items, with company explanations):
Q3 report (disclosed 2026-10-21): Q3 standalone revenue of RMB 12.152 billion (+2.51%), net profit attributable to parent of RMB 2.036 billion (-9.87%), recurring net profit of RMB 2.000 billion (-9.71%); 9M revenue of RMB 34.123 billion (+2.46%), net profit attributable to parent of RMB 6.006 billion (-14.97%). Two major non-operating drags on profit: ① FX—at Q3-end, the RMB central parity rate was 6.7162, having appreciated 6.21% over 12 months; FX losses of RMB 1.067 billion in the first three quarters (Q1 loss of RMB 439 million, H1 cumulative loss of RMB 803 million); ② fire—the March fire at Moraine, U.S. Phase II drove 9M non-operating expenses to RMB 280 million (vs. RMB 39 million in the prior-year period) and dragged Q3 gross margin down ~-2.1pct quarter-over-quarter; full production resumed in August. Ex-FX, 9M total profit grew +1.18%, and further excluding non-operating increments, approximately +2.7%; 9M26 gross margin of 38.56% (+1.2pct) was a record high for the period. Against market expectations: Q3 net profit attributable to parent fell short of some foreign banks' estimates (BofA had expected approximately RMB 2.4 billion); on the first trading day after the Q3 report, A/H shares fell as much as 6.2%/6.8%, and foreign banks collectively cut H-share target prices (JPMorgan downgraded to Neutral at HKD 50, Goldman Sachs at 59, UBS maintained Buy at 75.2) though ratings remained predominantly positive—the market reaction was "earnings forecast downgrades," not "thesis impairment." The truly important operational signal to track: revenue growth slowed to +2.5% (Q2 standalone only +0.18%), and the ability of high value-added mix upgrading to offset domestic demand weakness is weakening at the margin.
Business model in brief: Asset-heavy manufacturing with global "silica sand mining—automotive-grade float glass—deep processing—trim parts" integration; 91.5% of revenue comes from automotive glass (RMB 41.889 billion in 2025); OEM (vehicle assembly) accounts for 84.4% of volume and aftermarket (AM) 15.6% (AM carries weak recurring characteristics); strong pricing power — a +8.1% ASP increase was implemented in 2025 with gross margin rising in tandem; top five customers account for only 21.79%.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/attributable net profit for FY2023-2025 was 1.35/1.14/1.29 — book profits are fully converted to cash; FCF/attributable net profit was 0.56/0.41/0.63, with the sub-0.5 year (FY2024) due to expansion-phase capex (CapEx RMB 4.475→5.481→6.164 billion, CapEx/depreciation 2.53-2.57x). Growth capex is clearly targeted: in FY2025, Anhui RMB 1.799 billion, Fujian RMB 1.132 billion, US RMB 0.983 billion; the company does not disclose a maintenance/growth capex split; estimated maintenance capex is roughly RMB 2.7 billion/year using depreciation × 1.1. The 9M26 OCF decline of -16.44% reflects timing of bill settlements, not deteriorating collections (receivables turnover 66 days in FY2025, a 5-day improvement YoY).
Recurring earnings test: FY2025 attributable net profit RMB 9.312 billion vs. RMB 9.165 billion ex-non-recurring items; non-recurring items were only RMB 147 million (1.6%), with no one-off gains dressing up results; note, however, that FX gains/losses are booked in recurring items (FY2022 to 9M26: +1.045/+0.369/-0.024/+0.298/-1.067 billion, flipping signs repeatedly) — the largest source of noise in reported growth.
Return on capital: Estimated ROIC ~17.1% (including FX gains), ~15-16% excluding FX — nearly double WACC (~8.75%). Long-term ROIC > 15% is a genuine moat signal; ROE 25.4% (FY2025 weighted average).
Cost tailwind caveat: Soda ash/natural gas remain at low levels through 2025-2026; in-house float supply plus upstream oversupply have provided a cost-side tailwind to consecutively rising gross margins. If energy and soda ash rebound in 2027, the fading cost tailwind and FX disturbance may coincide — the normalized earnings center carries a risk of modest overstatement.
Red flag: The only substantive criticism is long-term zero hedging of FX exposure (hedging only launched in October 2026), which can wipe out double-digit profit growth in a single period — a governance shortcoming being remedied, with effectiveness yet to be proven.
Words-deeds alignment: pragmatic deliverer. ① The March 2024 "Three-Year Shareholder Dividend Return Plan" committed to sustained, stable dividends — interim payout ratios of 62.65%/58.85%/65.73% in 2024/2025/2026, delivered; ② the Anhui Hefei, Fuqing Yangxia, Benxi float, and Hungary projects promised in the FY2024 annual report came on stream successively — by end-2025, 3 million sets each at Fuqing/Hefei were completed and ramping, delivered; ③ the company has never given revenue/profit numerical guidance (only operating plans), with no record of broken promises nor tendency to over-promise. IR communication is restrained: it declines to disclose ASP absolute values or overseas local-production/export ratios citing commercial confidentiality.
Shareholder friendliness: shareholder-friendly. DPS rose over four years from 1.25→1.30→1.80→2.10 RMB, payout ratio 58.85%-68.6%; interim dividends added from 2025; no equity financing since May 2021, no dilutive equity incentives, no buybacks (nor any buyback plans). All dividend cash comes from operating cash flow — highly sustainable.
Risk signals: clean. Related-party transactions of RMB 121 million actually incurred in 2026H1 (<0.1% of revenue; factory/dormitory leasing and packaging materials); pledge ratio 0.04%; fully circulating shares with no lock-up expiries; no major shareholder/director-supervisor-executive share increases or decreases, nor insider trades, in the past year. In October 2025, Cao Dewang stepped down as Chairman (becoming Honorary Chairman for life), succeeded by Cao Hui — a smooth transition with the control structure unchanged (Sanyi Development 14.97% + Yaohua Industrial Village 0.92%; Heren Charitable Foundation's 6.50% is independent of Cao Dewang). Zero FX hedging was a governance shortcoming inherited from prior management; the hedging launched in October 2026 is a corrective move.
| Segment/Region | Revenue share (2025, main-business basis) | Gross margin | YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive glass | 92.9% | 31.32% | +17.30% | Core business, volume and price both rising (volume +8.54%) |
| Float glass (pre-elimination) | 14.4% | 39.64% | +8.71% | Integrated raw-material self-supply; gross margin rose three years straight, overtaking auto glass |
| Others (trim parts etc., pre-elimination) | 10.5% | Not disclosed | — | Full trim-part solutions; small in scale |
| Domestic | 53.8% | 40.39% | +14.58% | High-margin base business; smooth cost pass-through |
| Overseas | 46.2% | 32.64% | +18.81% | US/Europe local capacity delivery; faster growth but gross margin 7.75pp lower |
Profit engine: Estimated by "revenue share × gross margin," automotive glass contributes ~77% of main-business gross profit and float external sales ~12% — automotive glass remains the absolute profit mainstay. But the highest unit profitability sits in float glass (39.64%) and domestic operations (40.39%); overseas gross margin is 7.75pp lower, reflecting cost pressures during the ramp-up of overseas bases (US/Europe) and the tariff environment. Full utilization at Fuqing/Hefei plus US coating line ramp-up are the main levers for gross-margin structure improvement. AM aftermarket (15.63% of volume) carries a higher gross margin than OEM, benefiting from vehicle-age structure (US average vehicle age 12.8 years; vehicles over 7 years old surpass 50% of the Chinese fleet) — a profit stabilizer. The 8.3pp product-line gross margin gap (float vs. auto glass) stems from: float is mostly for internal supply and enjoys low soda ash/energy input costs, while deep processing carries high labor and manufacturing overhead shares — the company did not directly explain the float overtake in its annual report, responding only with differences in production processes and工序 complexity (via the e-interaction platform); this cross-period phenomenon is covered in 5.4.
Accounting red flags: based on the FY2023-FY2025 annual reports, 2026 semi-annual and Q3 reports reviewed here, no obvious financial-engineering traces were found. No significant goodwill (0.4% of net assets), intangibles at 2.8%, no abnormal R&D capitalization, no signs of related-party fund occupation, stable inventory and receivables turnover.
Cross-period consistency (two items to explain, not red flags):
Current market data and percentiles (closing price RMB 52.74, 2026-10-26; total shares 2.60974 billion; market cap ~RMB 137.6 billion CNY):
| Metric | Current | 5-year percentile | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| PE (TTM) | 16.7x | 9% | Own calculation: TTM attributable profit RMB 8.254 billion includes FX losses; percentile for reference only |
| PE (static, FY2025) | 14.78x | 1% | Cheapest in 5 years |
| PB | 3.67x | ~39% | During earnings-distortion periods, PB is the more reliable primary anchor |
| Ex-FX normalized PE | 14.8-15.1x | — | Normalized attributable profit RMB 9.14-9.31 billion |
| Dividend yield | 3.98% (FY2025 DPS) / ~3.6% (2026E, same payout ratio) | — | Above Saint-Gobain's 3.4% |
Peer comparison (multiple years, multiple accounting standards; apply discount for definitional differences):
| Company | PE | PB | ROE | Revenue growth (auto glass/group) | Key difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fuyao Glass | 16.7 | 3.67 | 25.4% | +17.3%/+16.65% | Pure-play integrated auto-glass leader, offensive capacity expansion |
| AGC (5201.T) | 16.8 | ~0.79 | 4.7% (cyclical trough) | Automotive segment +4.4% | Diversified materials giant; auto-glass OPM only 5.6% |
| Xinyi Glass (868.HK) | 10.5 | 0.82 (0th percentile over 10 years) | 7.7% | Auto glass +8.8%/group -6.7% | Float + overseas AM, dragged by property chain |
| Saint-Gobain (SG.PA) | 11.6 | — | — | Group +2.1% | Auto glass is a non-core asset awaiting divestiture |
| NSG (5202.T) | Delisted (privatized 2026-09) | — | — | Auto glass +15.5%/profit -34% | Defensive restructuring |
Forward measures: consensus 2026E RMB 9.47 billion → 14.5x, 2027E RMB 11.20 billion → 12.3x; on this report's own estimates (2026E RMB 8.2-8.6 billion, 2027E RMB 9.4-10.2 billion), 16.0-16.8x / 13.5-14.6x, PEG ~0.7-0.9 — consensus denominators are still in a downward-revision channel (-7.8% over the past 90 days); the "cheapness" on our own numbers is half that of Street numbers — that is the honest statement.
Market-implied expectations: Reverse DCF (normalized FCFF RMB 8.23 billion, WACC 8.75%) solves for the current price implying only ~2.5% perpetual growth; equivalently, the current price equals 14.8-15.1x ex-FX normalized earnings. Reality check: ex-FX 9M26 operating growth ~+5%, FY2023-25 ex-non-recurring CAGR 18.4%, sell-side 2027E consensus +18.2% — the current price requires Fuyao to grow perpetually at only 2.5%, while actual operations run at least +5%. Two corrections: ① the analyst-coverage side (63 buy/outperform, 0 sell, median target RMB 69.1) is not conservative — the price is; ② if reverse DCF uses the historical FCF conversion ratio (0.41-0.63x) rather than the EBIT bridge, implied g rises to 4-5% — "deeply mispriced" does not hold; "modestly undervalued" does.
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value ~RMB 14.36/share (book net assets; replacement cost higher but used as a conservative floor); zero-growth EPV ~RMB 36.8/share (range 31.9-42.6; FCFF 8.23 billion ÷ 2.60974 billion shares ÷ WACC 8.75% + net cash RMB 0.80/share); current price 52.74 − EPV ≈ RMB 15.9 (~30% of the price) as the growth option paid by the market — the growth option is roughly a third of the price; it is not "the market paying only for zero growth"; pricing sits between the zero-growth floor and the historical center; realization depends on profit growth returning to double digits in 2027.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months; fair ranges = 2027E earnings × target multiple):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | vs. current price | Key swing factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 42-46 | -13%~-20% | CNY keeps appreciating past 6.5, annualized FX losses >RMB 800 million becoming the norm + domestic demand -3% + ASP slowdown; 2027E attributable profit ~RMB 8.0 billion × 14-14.5x. External anchor: JPMorgan HKD 50 ≈ RMB 42.5 (comparable basis, falls within range; this report is constructed independently and does not rely on its boundaries) |
| Base | 50% | RMB 57-61 | +8.1%~+15.7% | FX drag narrows (hedge execution + CNY stabilization) + domestic demand +2~3% + ASP upgrade continues + US/domestic new capacity ramp; 2027E attributable profit RMB 9.5-10.0 billion × 15-16.5x (PB cross-anchor 3.65x × 2027E BVPS ≈ RMB 58.4). Exit-multiple anchor: below its own 3-year PE median of 19.4x, above peer median — moderately conservative for a global leader growing 13-19% |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 70-79 | +32.7%~+49.8% | CNY depreciates back, FX flips to gains + demand +5% + HUD/dimmable glass ramp, ASP +8-10%; 2027E attributable profit RMB 10.5-11.2 billion × 17.5-18.5x. Note: the top of this range exceeds all foreign-bank targets since the latest Q3 report (highest: UBS HKD 75.2 ≈ RMB 63.9); it reflects this report's own CNY-depreciation scenario — independently reasoned but without external corroboration |
Own earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue | Attributable net profit | Key drivers | vs. guidance/consensus |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | RMB 46.8-47.2 billion (+2.3%~+3.2%) | RMB 8.2-8.6 billion (-12.4%~-7.8%) | Q4 seasonal production peak + US production resumption; ASP upgrades; Q4 FX assumed -1 to +2 (RMB 100mn) | No profit guidance; ~9-13% below consensus RMB 9.47 billion (Street implies Q4 +54%, hard to achieve) |
| FY2027E | RMB 50.1-52.0 billion (+7%~+10%) | RMB 9.4-10.2 billion (+13%~+19%) | FX narrows to neutral, domestic demand +2~3%, share +1pct, US at full utilization | ~9-13% below consensus RMB 11.2 billion; the gap lies entirely in FX assumptions |
Conclusion: modestly undervalued. Separate quality from price: quality is top-tier among global peers; the price sits at a low 5-year percentile, ~15x ex-FX normalized, with a safety margin of ~+8% (base-case fair-value floor basis) — not deeply undervalued; a left-side opportunity before the two tail variables (FX, 2027 domestic demand) resolve. The A/H premium of 21.2% means the same asset is ~20% cheaper in H shares; A-share investors' incremental positioning should watch the two-market spread.
Market size: The global automotive glass market (OEM + AM aftermarket) is roughly RMB 110-130 billion (~USD 15.5-18.5 billion, 2025) — the headline figure is a bottom-up estimate (Fuyao's 2025 auto-glass revenue of RMB 41.889 billion ÷ an assumed ~37% global revenue share), not a direct industry-association statistic; aggregator figures (USD 20-36 billion) are mutually contradictory and discarded. The Chinese sub-market was ~RMB 30.6 billion in 2025 (OEM 24.87 billion + aftermarket 5.75 billion; Zhiyan Consulting, tertiary source pending verification). Growth structure is "flat volume, rising price": global vehicle output rose from 92.7 million units in 2024 to 96.4 million in 2025 (+4.0%, OICA); output growth over the next 3-5 years at 0-2%, while per-vehicle glass value rises 5-8% annually (penetration of intelligent features), implying an industry revenue CAGR of ~5-8%. Regional reference: Soochow Securities estimates the European auto-glass market growing from RMB 17.94 billion (2024) to 22.92 billion (2030), CAGR ~4.2%. China's 2025 output was 34.531 million units (+10.4%, CAAM), but production/sales in the first three quarters of 2026 were 23.246/23.271 million units, -4.5% YoY — "cold at home, hot abroad": September domestic sales -26% vs. exports +61.4%; exports for the first three quarters at 8.205 million units (+65.8%).
Value chain and profit distribution: Silica sand → soda ash/natural gas (float fuel) → PVB interlayer → automotive-grade float → deep processing (tempered/laminated/coated/HUD wedge-film) → OEM/AM channels. Fuyao's cost structure (2025 annual report, auto-glass COGS basis): raw & auxiliary materials 64.2%, labor 14.3%, energy 4.9%, others 16.7%; energy is 36.2% of float-glass cost. The bulk of gross profit is retained in the midstream integrated deep-processing segment — upstream float/soda ash oversupply in 2025-2026 (Xinyi Glass's float under pressure, group net profit -19%) continues to deliver a cost dividend to the midstream. The company has strong bargaining power upstream (own sand mines + in-house float supply + top five suppliers only 17.2% of procurement) and moderately strong power downstream, thanks to certification lock-in and the scarcity of qualified alternative suppliers in a duopoly (2025 ASP +8.1% price increase implemented with margins rising); on AM, insurance channels and brand bring premiums.
Competitive landscape: Global oligopoly with CR4 ~80% (Fuyao + AGC + NSG + Saint-Gobain; summing each company's auto-glass segment revenue gives ~RMB 87-107 billion ÷ the estimated global market — own revenue-based calculation, pending verification). Fuyao's global share is ~37% (~34% in 2024 → ~37% in 2025, broker/media secondary sources; company does not disclose), ~70% in China. Five layers of entry barriers: mandatory automotive certification (China CCC/GB 9656, UNECE R43, US FMVSS 205), OEM co-development binding to vehicle life cycles (switching cycle 2-3+ years), scale and global footprint, float-to-deep-processing integration plus sand-mine resources, and patent/national-standard leadership in high-value products (Fuyao leads the national standards for PDLC/EC/LC dimmable glass). Competition among oligopolies is moderate; the main battlegrounds are technology upgrades and response speed rather than price. Substitution threats (polycarbonate glazing) are constrained by regulation and scratch resistance — unlikely to threaten windshields and primary vision parts within 5 years; a slow variable. Note the share-basis discrepancy: company/broker sources put Fuyao first globally, while MarkLines once carried AGC's claim to first place — differences across measures (value/area, whether AM is included); this report uses the revenue basis of ~37% and flags its secondary-source nature.
Cycle and regulation: The industry is in the structural-upgrade phase of maturity — limited volume growth (global output at a high plateau, China tapering), sustained price growth (intelligentization). Auto glass has no independent downcycle; earnings elasticity is driven mainly by product upgrades and upstream cost tailwinds, making it less cyclical than vehicles. Leading indicators: CAAM monthly production/sales and exports, NEV penetration (first-three-quarter sales 12.472 million units, +11.1%), panoramic-roof/HUD/dimmable configuration rates, soda ash/natural gas prices, FX rates. Regulatory: mandatory safety-glass certification is itself a barrier; the US Section 232 25% auto-parts tariff (from May 2025) and anti-dumping/countervailing duties on Chinese float glass (anti-dumping order effective April 2026, dumping margins 246.68%-311.81%) raise export costs, but Fuyao hedges via localization at its Ohio base (~5.5 million sets of float + auto glass), and tariffs are reshaping the landscape — NSG's North America profit -34%, Saint-Gobain strategically retrenching; the share balance tilts toward Fuyao, which has local capacity. Tail risk: escalation of the US labor-practices investigation into sanctions/export restrictions (probability ~5%; see risk section).
Company positioning in the industry: Leader with a rising share trend. A four-layer moat (integrated cost, global capacity, certification lock-in, intelligentization positioning); 2025 revenue +17.3% far outpaced global output +4.0%, with Fuyao harvesting nearly all high-value incremental demand. Rivals: AGC repairing profits via price hikes (FY2026 guidance "lower volume, higher profit"), NSG privatizing/restructuring, Saint-Gobain treating auto glass as non-core, Xinyi focused on small-scale AM — Fuyao is the only player still expanding offensively in this "one dominant, several stable" landscape (planned 2026 capex RMB 7.73 billion). Demand-side concern: China's domestic tapering in 2026 (first three quarters -4.5%) and fading global output momentum — the ceiling on industry "volume" is the first-order explanation for Fuyao's revenue growth falling from 17% to 2.5%; whether the slope of product-upgrade "price" can keep outrunning it is the key watch item for the next three years.
The revenue identity for automotive glass suppliers = global vehicle production × glass area/value per vehicle × company share (OEM), plus AM aftermarket (vehicle parc × vehicle age × breakage rate). Breakdown as follows:
Model conclusion: Volume 0-2%, price 5-8%, share +1pct/year → central revenue growth of 6-10%; 2026's +2.5% represents the floor in a year of volume deceleration, and a return to 7-10% in 2027 once volume stabilizes is the base case; if the price trajectory falls below 3%, the model is downgraded.
Overall assessment: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.58, horizon 12 months. The quality of this global auto glass leader (ROE 25%, OCF/net profit >1.1, consecutively rising gross margins, ~60% payout ratio) is a scarce asset among A-share manufacturers; the 2026 profit decline reflects a weak FX year rather than operational deterioration. At the current price of 16.7x PE(TTM), ~15x ex-FX, pessimistic scenarios are largely priced in; base-case fair value RMB 57-61, probability-weighted expected return ~+12%, downside to bear case RMB 42-46 of about -17% — odds are moderately positive, but the two key variables of FX and 2027 domestic demand remain unresolved, so confidence is kept restrained. Strategically this is a left-side, staged-allocation opportunity; do not chase before verification checkpoints.
Key risks (ranked by impact):
Verification and monitoring checkpoints:
This report's price anchor is the 2026-10-26 A-share closing price of RMB 52.74; market cap, multiples, percentiles, and scenarios are all computed on that anchor and total A+H share capital of 2.60974 billion shares. H-shares (3606.HK) closed at HKD 51.20 on 2026-10-26. Third-party data such as share and penetration figures are flagged as pending verification.