Rating: Neutral | Target price range: RMB 6.2–6.7 (base-case fair value) | Current price: RMB 7.11 (close on 2026-10-29) | Margin of safety: approximately -13% (base-case fair value floor of RMB 6.2 vs. current price, no safety cushion) | Time horizon: 12 months | Total market cap approximately RMB 83.27 billion (total shares 11.711 billion)
XCMG is the world's No. 3 and China's leading full-line construction machinery platform. The industry is in the third year of an upcycle (excavator sales Jan–Sep 2026 +23.1%, export share 51.2%); the company's overseas revenue share has exceeded 50% for the first time, with overseas gross margin 6.2 pp higher than domestic — the structural upgrade is real. However, "revenue up, profit down" in the first three quarters of 2026 (revenue +11.2%, net profit attributable to parent -6.2%) exposed the dual pressures of FX losses and rising receivables. At the current price of RMB 7.11, back-solving from the peer median multiple already embeds an optimistic assumption of "normalized profit center shifting up to about RMB 6.8 billion," still about 5% above the upper bound of the 55–65 billion RMB non-GAAP center band estimated in this report. Consensus FY2026 attributable profit of RMB 7.61 billion implies a single-quarter Q4 YoY of +236%, which clearly conflicts with the company's structural seasonality of Q4 profit collapses (year-end concentrated provisions) for three consecutive years. Base-case fair value is RMB 6.2–6.7; the current price is about 10% above the base-case midpoint, and the probability-weighted center across three scenarios is about RMB 6.49 — odds skew to the downside (bear -37% / base -9% / bull +21%). Conclusion: above-average quality, reasonably-to-fully priced; Neutral, wait and see — do not chase; wait for the price to pull back to the RMB 6.2–6.7 fair-value band, or for the 2026 annual report to confirm FX normalization and gross-margin improvement before entering.
Industry volume was 235,300 units in 2025 (+17%) and 214,300 units in Jan–Sep 2026 (+23.1%), with export share rising to 51.2%. Based on the machine-age structure, the peak sales of 2018–2021 are entering their 8–10 year replacement window; replacement demand should support the cycle through 2028–2029 (Sinolink Securities estimates theoretical scrappage peaking at 262,000 units in 2029), with the true base-cliff window after 2030 (corresponding to the trough sales of 2022–2023). Near-term risk is concentrated in domestic demand: domestic excavator growth is decelerating month by month (Jan–Jun +26.4% → Jan–Sep +23.1%), the association's September utilization rate was 52.4%, still down 2.73 pp YoY, and the company's contract liabilities fell -23.9% from the beginning of the year — sales are leading actual utilization. If subsidies taper and exports decelerate in 2027, the valuation anchor will shift toward that of a cyclical stock.
Counter-evidence should also be recorded: the company disclosed 30 overseas large orders in hand worth nearly RMB 10 billion and a business opportunity pipeline +91.7% vs. end-2025, moving opposite to declining contract liabilities — the two leading indicators conflict, which precisely reflects the structural divergence of this recovery; Q1–Q2 2027 data will adjudicate.
Per Yellow Table 2026, XCMG ranks third globally with a 5.8% share (5.4% prior year, a marginal +0.4 pp); overseas revenue share rose from 40.1% in 2023 → 48.2% in 2025 → 50.48% in H1 2026; overseas gross margin of 25.80% is 6.2 pp higher than domestic's 19.64% — overseas contributed roughly 55% of gross profit on about 48% of revenue (this report's estimate). Domestic electric loader penetration was about 58% in Jan–Sep 2026 (note the basis: only about 32.5% on a full basis including exports, and only 9.84% for export electric rate — overseas electrification is a long-term opportunity); XCMG ranks first in electric loader sales. The mining machinery target of "exceeding RMB 40 billion by 2030" is the company's own 15th Five-Year Plan goal (implying a 33.7% CAGR), while H1 2026 mining machinery segment revenue grew only +2.07% — realization is questionable and should be underweighted. Overall, the shift of the non-GAAP center from the 2022 trough of RMB 3.473 billion to the 55–65 billion RMB band is well grounded (step-up in gross margin from 20.2% → 22.6%, migration to overseas mix), but non-GAAP profit in the first three quarters of 2026 was -11.4%, with full-year at about RMB 5.8–6.0 billion at the lower end of the band — the slope of the shift slowed in the latest year.
The divergence between first-three-quarter revenue of RMB 86.888 billion (+11.17%) and attributable profit of RMB 5.608 billion (-6.18%) centers on financial expenses of RMB 2.147 billion (prior-year same period RMB 248 million, +764%; per the company, "FX losses increased significantly"): H1 FX loss of RMB 1.136 billion vs. prior-year gain of RMB 760 million, a pre-tax swing of about RMB 2.1 billion in the first three quarters (H1 swing of RMB 1.9 billion plus Q3 single-quarter financial expenses of RMB 547 million vs. RMB 353 million prior year, FX not yet converging). The basis needs clarification: H1 attributable profit ex-FX was about +34% (this report's estimate), and about +41% also excluding share-based payment expense (sell-side basis; share-based payment is a real shareholder cost); moreover, non-FX items weakened in tandem — credit impairment losses of RMB 325 million (+55.6%), losses on derecognized factoring receivables of RMB 643 million (prior year RMB 468 million), selling expenses +11.1% — with first-three-quarter non-GAAP profit -11.37% as evidence. The 2027 "FX base normalization" annualized pre-tax elasticity is about RMB 1.2–1.5 billion, but this is a conditional proposition: it depends on the RMB path and hedging coverage (the company has not disclosed its hedge ratio; derivative financial assets of RMB 194 million at end-Q3 are limited in scale).
9M26 accounts receivable of RMB 49.836 billion, +22.1% from the beginning of the year (about twice the revenue growth rate; not separately explained in the Q3 report's change table); Q3 single-quarter operating cash flow of only RMB 200 million (prior-year same period RMB 1.967 billion); cash for long-term asset purchases of RMB 6.230 billion (+149.3%, directed to overseas plants / smart manufacturing / emerging industries / R&D platforms) consumed all operating cash flow, with FCF turning negative at -RMB 1.872 billion; cash down -39.3% from the beginning of the year (interest-bearing debt reduction of RMB 38.6 billion plus CapEx plus dividends). At end-H1 2026, total external guarantee balance was RMB 50.283 billion (mortgage guarantees RMB 9.617 billion + finance-lease repurchase obligations RMB 28.063 billion + supply chain finance etc., about 79% of attributable equity at end-2026Q3); credit impairment losses have risen for three consecutive years (2024 RMB 272 million → 2025 RMB 679 million → RMB 325 million in 9M26). Offset evidence: 2025 guarantee balance reduced by RMB 20.5 billion from the beginning of the year, the company has launched special treatment of overseas receivables and inventory, and 9M26 receivables financing +83.35% (increased letter-of-credit collections) — direction is under governance rather than out of control, but Q3 collection deterioration and guarantee scale need quarter-by-quarter monitoring.
The core valuation dispute is not the multiple but the earnings base. Consensus FY2026 attributable profit of RMB 7.61 billion implies 2026Q4 single-quarter profit of RMB 2.0 billion (+236% YoY), conflicting with the Q4 seasonal collapse structure (2023–2025 Q4 attributable profit only RMB 487/667/595 million, year-end concentrated credit provisions) — this report's own FY2026 attributable profit estimate is RMB 6.0–6.4 billion (implying Q4 of RMB 390–790 million, consistent with seasonality). Using normalized non-GAAP profit of RMB 6.0 billion (the center of the 2020–2025 series of 33.09/73.87/34.73/44.97/57.62/65.50 billion) × 12–13x exit PE (anchor one: median of Sany/Zoomlion/LiuGong TTM PE of 18.9/12.2/10.9, about 12x; anchor two: PB-ROE cross-check — through-cycle average ROE of 10.2% and sustainable ROE of 11% imply a fair PB of 1.17–1.29 × BPS of RMB 5.41 = RMB 6.31–6.95) yields base-case fair value of RMB 6.2–6.7, with the current price about 10% above the base-case midpoint. PB of 1.29x is at roughly the 23%–27% percentile of the past 5 years (per different statistical bases); dividend yield of about 3.4% (DPS RMB 0.244) plus RMB 300–600 million of buyback-and-cancellation plus the controlling shareholder's share purchases (average prices of RMB 7.84/7.51, both above the current price) form downside support, but not a sufficient safety cushion. Current price vs. scenarios: -37% vs. bear-case midpoint, -9% vs. base-case midpoint, +21% vs. bull-case midpoint — odds asymmetric to the downside.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026 First Three Quarters | 2026Q3 Single Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 92.848 | 93.037 | 100.823 | 86.888 (+11.2%) | 25.641 (+9.8%) |
| Attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 5.326 | 6.032 | 6.572 | 5.608 (-6.2%) | 1.646 (+1.7%) |
| Non-GAAP attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 4.497 | 5.762 | 6.550 | 5.320 (-11.4%) | 1.491 (-2.9%) |
| Gross margin | 22.38% (restated 20.81%) | 22.55% | 22.61% | 22.40% | 23.06% |
| Attributable net margin | 5.74% | 6.48% | 6.52% | 6.45% | 6.42% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 3.571 | 5.693 | 14.142 | 4.358 (-23.4%) | 0.200 |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn, OCF−CapEx) | -2.396 | 2.741 | 10.006 | -1.872 | — |
| Cash + trading financial assets (RMB bn) | — | — | ~22.14 (year-end) | 13.587 (end-Q3, plus ~4.7 bn restricted) | — |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn) | 43.737 | 43.701 | 42.796 | 38.561 (end-Q3) | — |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 64.51% | 62.77% | 64.01% | 62.61% | — |
| Overseas revenue share | 40.09% | 45.48% | 48.20% | 50.48% (H1) | — |
Note: FY2024 reflects retrospective restatement for a business combination under common control (XCMG Heavy Vehicles/Urgench); the FY2023 "restated" gross margin reflects reclassification of warranty costs into cost of sales; stock metrics (cash/interest-bearing debt) are as of end-2026Q3. TTM attributable net profit is about RMB 6.20 billion, implying a PE(TTM) of about 13.4x.
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, all per official company disclosures): ① Financial expenses +764% — "FX losses in the reporting period increased significantly vs. the same period"; ② Cash for long-term asset purchases +149.3% — "increased investment payments for fixed assets etc." (directed to smart manufacturing upgrades, emerging industries, overseas plants, R&D testing platforms); ③ 2025 operating cash flow +148.4% — "strengthened receivables management, improved collection efficiency, reduced and revitalized the two funds"; ④ Cash -39.3% — "optimized the asset-liability structure, reduced interest-bearing debt"; ⑤ Credit impairment losses +55.6% — "increased impairment provisions on receivables"; ⑥ Accounts receivable +22.1% from the beginning of the year and 2025 inventory +19.1% (sales only +5.1%) — not separately attributed by the company; a disclosure gap.
First-three-quarter revenue of RMB 86.888 billion (+11.17%), attributable profit of RMB 5.608 billion (-6.18%), non-GAAP profit of RMB 5.320 billion (-11.37%): revenue maintained double-digit growth (overseas share over half, against industry sales +23.1%, slightly slower than the industry as XCMG ranks second domestically in excavators with less earthmoving elasticity than Sany); the profit decline is almost entirely explained by FX — excluding the H1 FX swing of RMB 1.896 billion, H1 attributable profit was about +34%. Positive signals: Q3 gross margin of 23.06% (up from H1's 22.12%, the "gross margin growing year by year" guidance is barely being met), Q3 attributable profit +1.66% turning positive. Negative signals: Q3 operating cash flow of only RMB 200 million (prior-year same period RMB 1.967 billion), receivables +22.1% from the beginning of the year, contract liabilities -23.9%. Results were disclosed on 2026-10-30; the market had partly priced in the negatives beforehand (share price -38.4% YTD, 52-week range RMB 6.91–12.66, current price near the floor); the day-one (10-30) market read after the Q3 report focused on "Q4 FX relief + 2027 elasticity" (Gelonghui et al.). Whether results beat expectations must be judged against sell-side consensus: first-three-quarter attributable profit of RMB 5.608 billion is about 74% of the consensus full-year RMB 7.61 billion, below the street's implied pace — supporting this report's below-street earnings forecast.
Business model: A multi-category platform combining asset-heavy equipment manufacturing + credit sales (mortgage/finance leasing/supply chain finance combined accounting for ~20.9% of 2026H1 revenue) + a global distribution network (50+ overseas subsidiaries, 2,000+ spare parts outlets, 190+ countries). Revenue is non-recurring and strongly cyclical. From 2026, the company's stated position is "resolutely resisting inward-turning cutthroat competition and keeping prices basically stable"; in May 2026, the three industry leaders collectively raised prices — marginal improvement in pricing power, but far from a true pricing-power business.
Cash content of earnings (OCF/net profit attributable to parent): 1.39→0.37→0.68→0.94→2.15→0.78 for 2021–2025 and the first three quarters of 2026. The wild swings themselves are the problem — the 2025 peak of 2.15 was a one-off realization from compressing "receivables and inventory," which was given back in 2026 (only 0.12x in the single Q3 quarter); FCF/net profit attributable to parent for 2023–2025 and 9M26 was -0.45→0.45→1.52→-0.33. Warning: conversion of book profit into cash is unstable; in 2026 it is again being swallowed by receivables build-up and capex. With roughly RMB 50 billion in contingent guarantees tied to credit sales, some "sales" are effectively "quasi-financial asset deployment."
Return on capital: ROIC ~6.5% (FY2025 estimate; ~8% excluding ~RMB 19 billion of excess cash), below the estimated WACC of 9.3% — ROIC has persistently run below the cost of capital, and the microeconomics of scale expansion are weak. This is a weakness that must be squarely acknowledged amid the narrative of rising gross margins (for comparison: reported weighted ROE is 11.0%, supported by a 62.6% debt-to-asset ratio).
Capex quality: CapEx/depreciation was 2.64→1.42→2.19x for 2023–2025; 9M26 CapEx of RMB 6.23 billion has already exceeded full-year 2025 (RMB 4.14 billion). Investments are directed at overseas plants (the Indonesia new-energy factory has commenced production), mining machinery, and smart manufacturing. The company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split — returns on incremental capital cannot be verified, i.e., "investment intensity is visible, returns remain unproven."
Red flags: ① Profit-to-cash conversion swings with the cycle (as above); ② reliance on credit sales plus ~RMB 50 billion in off-balance-sheet guarantees (~79% of equity attributable to parent); ③ emerging visibility of tail risks in receivables (specific bad debt provisions rising from RMB 980 million to RMB 1.113 billion; write-offs of receivables overdue >3 years of RMB 91.09 million); ④ related-party share among top five customers/suppliers is 3.24%/6.92% — concentration is manageable.
Track record of words vs. deeds: pragmatic, largely delivering. ① The 2025 annual report pledged ">10% revenue growth in 2026" → +11.17% in the first three quarters; on track (Q4 needs only +6.0%); ② investor-meeting minutes pledged "gross margin to grow year by year in 2026 and beyond" → 9M26 gross margin 22.40% vs. 22.33% in the same period last year, only +0.07pp, though Q3 alone rose to 23.06% sequentially — "barely delivering"; ③ the November 2024 Global Investor Three-Year Return Plan pledged dividends of no less than 40% of distributable profits plus annual share purchases by the controlling shareholder → FY2025 dividend of RMB 2.329 billion (35.4% of net profit attributable to parent; the 40% is calculated on distributable profits, whose verification base the company has not disclosed — "partially verifiable"); the share purchase plan has been in execution since August 2026.
Shareholder friendliness: fairly friendly. Dividend payout ratio of 35%–43% since listing (RMB 1.8/1.8/2.0 per 10 shares for FY2023–2025), first-ever interim dividend of RMB 524 million in 2026 (ex-dividend on 10-21), an ongoing RMB 300–600 million share buyback with cancellation, no record of dilutive refinancing, and total share count declining for three consecutive years (11,816→11,753→11,711 million shares). Given the SOE backdrop, this level counts as proactive.
Risk signals: No concentrated selling by directors/supervisors/executives; related-party transactions manageable; Tianjin Maoxin, the mixed-ownership strategic investor, has pledged ~65% of its stake (4% of total share capital) — a margin-call pressure point in a sharp market decline, but it is not the controlling shareholder and poses no forced-liquidation contagion risk; ~93.6 million shares of equity incentive unlock on 2027-05-24 (0.80% of float) is minor supply disturbance.
FY2025 by product (revenue share / gross margin / YoY):
| Segment | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | One-line logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earthmoving machinery (excavators + loaders) | 29.88% | 26.23% | +25.49% | Export + electrification dual drivers; highest-margin segment |
| Cranes | 20.81% | 22.54% | +11.03% | Global No.1 in truck/crawler cranes; weathered the domestic downturn |
| Other construction machinery, parts & others | 24.04% | 15.57% | -2.25% | Includes concrete/sanitation/agricultural machinery; lowest gross margin |
| Mining machinery | 9.30% | Not disclosed | +23.83% | Global No.4 in open-pit mining haulage equipment (company's claim) |
| Aerial work platforms | 7.12% | Not disclosed | -17.23% | Industry in adjustment; volume and price under pressure |
| Foundation/road machinery | 8.85% | Not disclosed | -6.31%/+3.62% | Real-estate drag / supported by the equipment-inspection cycle |
The profit engine is earthmoving machinery, not the larger-by-revenue "others" segment: earthmoving contributes ~7.84 percentage points of gross margin (share × gross margin), cranes ~4.69 — earthmoving + overseas is this cycle's profit engine. The gross margin structure gap of 26.23% vs. 15.57% spans 10.7 percentage points: earthmoving machinery commands pricing premiums thanks to electrification first-mover advantage (XCMG leads with ~58% of domestic loader electrification penetration) and export mix, while the "others" segment is dragged down by fiercely domestically competitive categories such as concrete and sanitation machinery. By geography, overseas (48.2% of revenue at a 25.80% gross margin) contributes ~55% of gross profit — this is a company whose profits are increasingly determined by overseas markets, which is also the root of amplified FX sensitivity.
Accounting red flags: ① Massive contingent liabilities from credit sales (~RMB 50 billion; risk lags revenue recognition; medium severity); ② receivables growth of 22.1% significantly outpacing revenue growth of 11.2% (medium); ③ bad debt tail exposure plus write-offs (specific provision balance of RMB 1.113 billion; write-off of receivables overdue >3 years of RMB 91.09 million; medium); ④ factoring/discounting losses on receivables booked in investment income (a loss of RMB 643 million in 9M26; credit-sales financing costs hidden in non-operating line items; low); ⑤ gross margin restated twice (warranty costs moved into cost of sales + retrospective consolidation of entities under common control; 2023's 22.38% restated to 20.81% — cross-period comparisons need calibration; low).
Cross-period consistency: ① OCF/net profit attributable to parent has swung between 0.37↔2.15 over six years; against the investor-relations statement that "receivables are under orderly control and cash flow is in good condition," Q3's +22% receivables and RMB 200 million quarterly OCF are directionally contradictory (inconsistent); ② Q4 standalone net profit attributable to parent collapsed to RMB 487/667/595 million (2023Q4 adjusted profit only RMB 126 million) — a structural phenomenon of year-end concentrated provisioning, unexplained by the company; ③ gross margin restated twice (consistent with the company's disclosed methodology adjustments); ④ 2025 inventory +19.1% vs. sales volume +5.1%, and inventory units +21.3% — unexplained by the company; a dedicated overseas inventory cleanup was only launched in 2026H1.
Current market data (price anchor: 2026-10-29 close): share price RMB 7.11, market cap RMB 83.27 billion, PE(TTM) 13.4x (0%/3%/27% percentiles over the past 1/3/5 years — note that the 2022 absorption merger of the whole listing caused a break in market cap/share count, so the 5-year-plus percentile is reference only), PB 1.29x (~23%–27% percentile over the past 5 years), dividend yield 3.43%. Peer benchmarks: Sany PE 18.9x/PB 1.83x, Zoomlion 12.2x/0.89x, LiuGong 10.9x/0.85x — XCMG trades ~10% above the median on PE and ~45% on PB; the premium corresponds to higher ROE (11.0% vs. 8.5–8.9%) and better earnings quality (adjusted/reported profit 97% vs. Zoomlion's 40%); the discount to Sany corresponds to the gross margin gap (22.1% vs. 27.8%). Average daily turnover ~RMB 680 million (~0.8% of market cap) — normal liquidity for a large-cap blue chip.
What the market has already priced in: Backing out from the peer-median TTM PE of 12.2x, the RMB 83.3 billion market cap implies normalized earnings of ~RMB 6.8 billion — 22% above the 3-year adjusted-profit average of RMB 5.6 billion, and still ~5% above the upper end of this report's central band (RMB 5.5–6.5 billion). In one sentence: the current price requires XCMG to pin its earnings center at RMB 6.5–7.0 billion and keep rising, whereas the reality of 9M26 adjusted profit of RMB 5.32 billion (-11.4%) is drifting along the lower end of the band. The market is neither pricing the bear case (which would imply RMB 4.5–5.0 billion) nor believing the consensus narrative of RMB 10 billion by 2027 (the -38% share price has already rejected it); it is stuck in an intermediate state of "structural-upgrade premium."
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value (floor) BPS of RMB 5.41 (equity attributable to parent of RMB 63.35 billion / 11,711 million shares at end-2026Q3); EPV with zero growth ~RMB 4.68/share (equity basis: normalized FCFE of RMB 5.1 billion = mid-cycle FCFF of RMB 5.8 billion − after-tax interest of RMB 0.7 billion, divided by an equity cost of 9.3%; range RMB 3.8–5.4 depending on working-capital discipline); current price RMB 7.11 − EPV RMB 4.68 ≈ RMB 2.43 residual — ~34% of the current price is paying for growth options (overseas share gains + electrification + mining machinery). That proportion is not small, indicating the market is not "paying only for zero growth" but has prepaid a substantial portion of the structural-upgrade expectation; if growth only delivers a RMB 6.0 billion center, the residual should compress to RMB 1.5–2.0. The current price is chiefly supported by a growth option layered on top of "asset value + mid-cycle PB-ROE pricing": the Gordon PB-ROE fair value is RMB 6.31–6.95 (sustainable ROE of 10.2%–11%); the current price sits above that band.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months; fair value ranges marked with direction and magnitude vs. current price):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | vs. current price | Core assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 3.8–5.1 | Midpoint RMB 4.45, -37.4% | High EU crane anti-dumping duties (referencing the aerial platform case at 30%–55%) + premature domestic replacement-cycle fade + a further 5% RMB appreciation + rising receivables impairments → trough adjusted profit RMB 4.5 billion × 10x; PB 0.95x × BPS = RMB 5.14 as downside protection |
| Base | 50% | RMB 6.2–6.7 | Midpoint RMB 6.45, -9.3% | 2026 net profit attributable to parent RMB 6.0–6.4 billion (Q4 in line with seasonality), half of the 2027 FX-base-normalization profit elasticity delivered, EU case closed with mild measures/price undertakings (profit impact of -2% to -4% already priced); normalized adjusted profit RMB 6.0 billion × 12–13x |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 8.0–9.2 | Midpoint RMB 8.6, +21.0% | Overseas + mining + electrification ramp-up delivered: 2028E adjusted profit RMB 8.0–8.5 billion (above the prior peak of RMB 7.387 billion) × exit 14–15x (anchored at a discount to Sany's 18.9x) ÷ 1.09² discounting; falsification conditions: mining machinery stuck at single-digit growth or loss of the European market |
Probability-weighted midpoint ~RMB 6.49, -8.8% vs. current price — odds are asymmetric to the downside. External coordinates: sell-side median target price RMB 10.9 (Huatai's 2026-09 downgrade still carries a "Strong Buy"), highest from Macquarie at RMB 15.49 (2026-05, outdated) — this report's base case is significantly below the sell side; the disagreement centers on the earnings base, not the multiple. Huatai's FY2026E of RMB 7.11 billion implies Q4 net profit attributable to parent of ~RMB 1.5 billion (+150% YoY), which conflicts with this report's Q4 seasonality argument and is therefore not adopted as a base-case boundary.
House earnings forecast vs. guidance vs. consensus (anchor for next earnings reconciliation): FY2026 revenue RMB 110.5–112.0 billion (management guidance "growth >10%"; +11.17% in the first three quarters is on track) / net profit attributable to parent RMB 6.0–6.4 billion; FY2027 revenue RMB 117.1–121.5 billion / net profit attributable to parent RMB 6.6–7.4 billion. Consensus is RMB 7.61/10.09 billion, revised down -5.8% over the past 90 days — this report is 16–35% below the street, with the entire gap attributable to two verifiable assumptions: Q4 seasonality and the degree of FX normalization; the 2027-04 annual report will settle it.
Conclusion: fair, tilting rich. Judge quality and price separately: full-category platform + overseas >50% + proactive shareholder returns make the quality above average; but the current price already fully prices "the center moving up to RMB 6.5–7.0 billion," leaving no buffer for cycle and FX risk. The anchoring of the base-case exit PE at 12–13x rests on: the Sany/Zoomlion/LiuGong TTM median of ~12x (independent of the company's own price) + PB-ROE cross-validation of RMB 6.31–6.95; the 1x premium to the peer median corresponds to XCMG's higher ROE and earnings quality, and is explicitly paid for in the bull/base case tiers.
Industry size: The global top-50 construction equipment makers posted sales of USD 246.528 billion in FY2025, a record high (KHL Yellow Table 2026, industry-association-grade source); China's construction machinery exports went from USD 20.9 billion in 2020 → nearly USD 52.9 billion in 2024 → estimated no less than USD 59 billion in 2025 (association president Su Zimeng's figures); domestic excavator sales peaked at 342,800 units in 2021 → trough of 195,000 units in 2023 (-43.1%) → 235,300 units in 2025 (+17%) → 214,300 units in Jan–Sep 2026 (+23.1%, implying ~286,000 units for the full year ≈ 83% of the peak). Growth forecasts: domestic replacement demand enters its peak window from 2025 (Everbright Securities estimates replacement volume has ~30% CAGR headroom; Guojin estimates theoretical scrappage peaks at 262,000 units in 2029) + export mix upgrading; the industry's "15th Five-Year Plan" tone is steady operation, anti-involution, and internationalization.
Quantified demand-inflection chains (structural): Two quantifiable chains — ① loader electrification: domestic penetration ~10.4% in 2024 (full scope) → ~23% in 2025 → ~58% of domestic sales in Jan–Sep 2026 (58.6% in September alone; ~32.5% full scope including exports, with export electrification at only 9.84%), a steep segment of the "powertrain switch" S-curve; domestic penetration is expected to approach 80–90% in 2027–2028 before transitioning to stock-replacement competition (estimates); ② Chinese makers' overseas share: excavator exports rose from 11% of industry sales in 2020 → 51.2% in Jan–Sep 2026; Sany's overseas market share went from 4%→8% over 2020–2022; Chinese makers hold ~7% of the ex-China overseas market vs. 20%+ for US/Japanese players — substantial structural growth headroom remains, but EU trade remedies are the biggest institutional obstacle on this chain.
Value chain & profit distribution: Upstream steel (the largest cost item; falling steel prices in 2022–2025 benefited OEM margins) and components are in oversupply, giving OEMs strong bargaining power (Hengli Hydraulics has localized main control valves and piston pumps); the midstream OEM segment is where most value is retained (XCMG blended gross margin 22.6%, Sany 27.8%), and overseas gross margins run 5–7 percentage points above domestic — margins migrate with the export mix. Downstream: infrastructure/real estate/mining/rental companies; the credit-sales model cedes some bargaining power, and the resulting receivables and off-balance-sheet guarantees are an industry-wide cost. XCMG sits in midstream OEMs as the most fully integrated platform by category coverage (15 product lines at No.1 domestically).
Supply-demand & competitive landscape: Domestic supply is loose (no large-scale capacity expansion during the downturn; utilization "not high" — high profit elasticity in an upturn with low oversupply risk; new capacity is directed at overseas localization: Sany in South Africa, Zoomlion in Hungary, XCMG in Brazil/Mexico/Indonesia, etc.); demand = replacement cycle + incremental infrastructure (2025 special bonds of RMB 4.4 trillion + ultra-long special treasury bonds of RMB 1.3 trillion + the Yarlung Zangbo hydropower project at RMB 1.2 trillion) + exports. Concentration: the global top 10 account for 61.1% of the top 50 (Caterpillar 15.9% + Komatsu 11.2% + XCMG 5.4% + Sany 4.6%); domestically in excavators Sany is No.1 and XCMG No.2; loader CR4 >70%; XCMG is domestic No.1 in truck cranes (46% share in 2018; recent third-party data unavailable). Price wars were brutal in 2021–2023; from 2024 the association pushed anti-involution, and the three leaders' collective price increase in May 2026 (LiuGong +5%) marked substantive easing — the main battleground has shifted to overseas share and electrification. Substitution threat is low (labor-substitution logic actually expands small/mini excavator demand).
Cycle & regulation: The industry is in the 3rd year of an upcycle (see chapter E8 on the cycle); policy is broadly supportive — large-scale equipment renewal (State Council plan of 2024-03; drove +17.3% in construction machinery purchase investment in Jan–Jul 2025), RMB 10 trillion of debt resolution (easing downstream collections), the transition from China IV to China II-and-below retirement (~19.8% of the installed base); negatives are trade friction (EU crane anti-dumping case + US linear hydraulic cylinder AD/CVD investigation) and potential expansion of export tax rebate cuts (construction machinery currently still enjoys 13%; the sell side says cancellation rumors lack basis, but the 2026-10 NEV rebate cut shows the policy path exists).
Peer benchmark (as of 2026-10-29, XCMG in the first row for comparison):
| Company | Revenue scale | Revenue growth | Gross margin | ROE | PE/PB | Key differentiation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XCMG | 2026H1 RMB 61.25 bn | +11.8% | 22.1% | 11.0% (FY25) | 13.4x/1.29x | Full-category platform; global No.1 in cranes |
| Sany Heavy Industry | 2026H1 RMB 53.51 bn | +19.5% | 27.8% | 10.5% (FY25) | 18.9x/1.83x | Domestic No.1 in excavators; overseas 61% of revenue; high earnings elasticity |
| Zoomlion | 9M2025 ~RMB 37.2 bn | Overseas +35% | Overseas 32.1% (as of 24H1) | 8.5% (FY25) | 12.2x/0.89x | Global No.1 in tower cranes; adjusted/reported profit only 40% — weak earnings quality |
| LiuGong | 9M2025 RMB 25 bn+ | Net profit +10%+ | Not available | 8.9% (FY25) | 10.9x/0.85x | Strong in loaders (Soochow: domestic No.1); ~1/3 of XCMG's size |
| Caterpillar | USD 37.84 bn (YT2025) | — | — | — | Global No.1 at 15.9% | Dominant in mining + finance + services system |
| Komatsu | USD 26.62 bn (YT2025) | — | — | — | Global No.2 at 11.2% | Premium excavators + smart construction; China share shrunken to ~3% |
Company positioning: Global No.3 (Yellow Table 2026, 5.8%)/No.4 (Yellow Table 2025, 5.4%) — both figures listed; the trend is share recovery; the company claims "34 consecutive years as No.1 in China's construction machinery industry." By category: mobile cranes global No.1 for 23 consecutive years (company's claim); excavators global No.6/domestic No.2; loaders "domestic No.1" per company/brokerage sources while Soochow's 2023 figures rank LiuGong first (both listed; no association-level by-brand data for verification); loaders exported No.1 for 36 consecutive years. Share trend is rising (5.3%→5.4%→5.8%); moat = the most complete category matrix + global channel and spare parts network + improved operating quality after the mixed-ownership reform (2025 OCF RMB 14.1 bn/+148%, risk exposure reduced by RMB 30 bn+).
Historical cycle template (total excavator sales, CCMA data): trough in 2015 at 56,300 units → upcycle 2016-2021 for ~5 years (single-month peak of 79,000 units in March 2021; full-year 342,800 units: domestic 274,400 + exports 68,400) → downcycle May 2021 to early 2024 for ~3 years (domestic -67.3%, total -43.1%; triggers: real estate new starts -39.4% in 2022 + credit-sales overextension + price war) → bottoming in 2024 (201,100 units) → recovery in 2025 (+17%) → 2026 as the 3rd year of upcycle. Peak triggers = infrastructure/real estate + 8-year replacement cycle + emission upgrades + credit expansion; trough triggers = real estate collapse + elevated fleet size.
Current position: total volume 2026E ~286,000 units ≈ 83% of peak, +47% from the 2023 trough; domestic ~145,000 units ≈ 53% of peak, 1.6x the trough; exports Jan-Sep 109,700 units (+30.4%, 51.2% of total), at a historical high range. Operating indicators have not confirmed the upturn: September industry utilization 52.4% (-2.73pp YoY), excavator utilization 51.4%, average monthly operating hours 80.7 hours — "rising sales, falling utilization" is the biggest crack in this recovery; the recovery relies on exports and replacement rather than new construction.
Supply response: the industry did not undertake large-scale capacity expansion during the downturn (2022-2024), and current capacity utilization is not high — high profit elasticity in the upcycle, low oversupply risk; new supply is directed at overseas localization (e.g., SANY's South Africa plant with 1,000 excavators/year, completed 2025-11). Large second-hand machine exports absorb domestic fleet stock and support new machine sales (Ritchie Bros. European used prices have stabilized and rebounded). When will it peak: based on machine age structure, the replacement peak falls in 2028-2029 (corresponding to replacement of machines sold at the 2018-2021 peak); on the export side, it depends on the race between overseas share penetration and trade barriers. Leading indicators of cycle top = widening divergence between utilization and sales + export monthly growth falling to single digits + second-hand prices turning down.
Cycle-traversing profitability: normalized (mid-cycle) ex-non-recurring earnings center of RMB 6.0 billion (EPS RMB 0.512; 2020-2025 6-year average RMB 5.16 billion, recent 3-year average RMB 5.60 billion, 2025 at RMB 6.55 billion, band RMB 5.5-6.5 billion) — current normalized P/E of 13.9x; ±5x sensitivity: 8.9x → RMB 4.56 / 18.9x → RMB 9.68 (conclusion is highly sensitive to exit multiple; 12-13x is the anchor, 18.9x requires bull-case earnings delivery). Trough EPS: last cycle actual RMB 0.297 (2022 ex-non-recurring RMB 3.473 billion); this cycle assumed RMB 0.384-0.427 (ex-non-recurring RMB 4.5-5.0 billion — overseas share 50%+, gross margin 22.6% offsets domestic demand decline, structurally lifting the floor by ~30-45%; an assumption not yet validated in a downturn year). Current P/E is "mid-cycle": neither the "peak-low P/E" of 2021 peak years nor the "trough-high P/E" of the 2022 trough — no cyclical underestimation bonus applies; valuation should be anchored primarily on normalized earnings + P/B.
Downturn stress test: mild trough (domestic excavators fall back to 2023's 89,900 units + zero export growth) → revenue ~RMB 104.3 billion (-8.6%), net profit attributable ~RMB 5.6 billion (-28%); deep trough (plus EU 30%+ tariff + price war + rising impairments) → revenue ~RMB 101.5 billion, net profit attributable ~RMB 4.2 billion (-46%). Trough net interest-bearing debt/EBITDA ~1.9-2.2x (within the 3x warning line), current ratio 1.19, quick ratio 0.81, plus SOE backing and newly registered DFI/corporate bond quota — it can survive the trough (probability >90%), at the cost of ROE falling below 6% and a forced cut in payout ratio. Under an off-balance-sheet guarantee payout ratio scenario of 1.5%-3%, cash outflow would be RMB 0.75-1.5 billion (extreme 5% ~RMB 2.5 billion) — a tail variable, not a base case.
Management's cycle discipline: capital expenditure is pro-cyclically aggressive (upcycle CapEx/depreciation at 2.2x, 9M26 already exceeds full-year 2025), while shareholder returns are counter-cyclically supportive (three-year return plan launched at the cycle bottom in 2024-11: dividend commitment + insider share purchases + cancellation-style buybacks) — a one-attack-one-defense combination, judged neutral leaning slightly aggressive; the risk is that if overseas capacity rollout coincides with a demand pullback, depreciation and utilization would become a double drag.
Overall assessment: Neutral (confidence 0.55, 12-month horizon). XCMG's asset quality, global standing, and sincerity in shareholder returns are all genuine, and the industry's cycle position has replacement demand as a floor; however, the current price has already priced in most of the "structural upgrade" expectation (implied normalized earnings ~RMB 6.8 billion vs. central band RMB 5.5-6.5 billion), and the triple pressures on FX, receivables, and cash flow exposed in the 2026 financials have not yet cleared. Strategy: do not chase at current price; two-way condition triggers — ① if price pulls back to the 6.2-6.7 yuan base fair-value band (corresponding dividend yield ~3.8%), accumulate in tranches; ② if the 2026 annual report (2027-04) confirms Q4 net profit attributable in line with seasonality and 2027Q1 shows FX normalization + gross margin improvement, re-rate after raising the normalized earnings assumption; ③ if a breaking signal appears (3 consecutive months of negative domestic excavator sales growth / EU preliminary ruling ≥30% tariff / single-quarter credit impairment above RMB 300 million), shift directly to defensive.
Risk and catalyst highlights: top three risks — EU crane anti-dumping preliminary ruling (2026Q4-2027H1), further RMB appreciation (loss of RMB 230-280 million per 1% appreciation), deterioration in receivables/guarantee chain; main catalysts — bauma orders (2026-11), share purchase plan execution (through 2027-02), annual report dividend (2027-04), FX base effect realization. The catalyst calendar and falsification conditions below are on the tracking list, to be verified month by month.
Data and methodology notes: financial data from the company's 2023-2025 annual reports, 2026 interim and Q3 reports (disclosed 2026-10-30); industry data from the China Construction Machinery Association and KHL; price anchor is the 2026-10-29 closing price of 7.11 yuan (valuation basis throughout this report). 2024 financials are on a post-merger retrospective adjustment basis under common control. This report was generated by Loyan AI and is for research reference only; it does not constitute investment advice.