Rating: Cautiously Bullish Target Price Range: RMB 9.61–10.09 (base-case fair value, common equity basis) Current Price: RMB 8.37 (A-share close, 2026-10-28) | Margin of safety ~15% Time Horizon: 12–18 months | Confidence 0.58 Market cap ~RMB 71.1 billion (total shares 8.497 billion = 7.469 billion A-shares + 1.027 billion H-shares)
Orient Securities is a mid-tier broker ranked 15th–20th in the industry, differentiated by its public fund management platform—"Orient Fund Management (wholly owned) + China Universal Asset Management (35.412% stake)". At the current price of RMB 8.37, the common-equity PB is ~0.87x (BPS RMB 9.61, per 2026 interim report), sitting in its lowest decile range of the past decade—but it must be honestly noted that in October 2026 roughly 20 A-share brokerage stocks traded below book value, making this more of a sector-wide systemic valuation floor than a company-specific mispricing. The core opportunity: the RMB 25.12 billion acquisition of 100% of Shanghai Securities will go before the SSE M&A and Restructuring Committee on 2026-10-29; upon approval, consolidation will occur in early 2027, lifting total assets above RMB 600 billion and pushing the firm into the industry top ten (by total assets)—a one-time springboard from a mid-sized specialty broker to the edge of the large comprehensive broker tier. This is compounded by an ROE uptrend from 3.45% (2023) to 6.99% in 2025 and annualized ~10.7% in 2026H1. Key constraints: trading activity cooled in Q3 (September daily average turnover below RMB 2 trillion vs RMB 2.74 trillion in H1), the ratio of proprietary equity exposure/net capital rose to 41.49%, amplifying earnings sensitivity, and the acquisition price is not cheap (~1.25x PB for a target with only 6.86% ROE). Cautiously bullish: valuation is at the bottom and the catalyst date is set, but brokerage earnings depend heavily on market turnover—an exogenous variable—so the direction of realization carries uncontrollable risk.
At RMB 8.37, the common-equity PB is ~0.87x (equity attributable of RMB 84.62 billion excluding RMB 3 billion of other equity instruments ÷ 8.497 billion shares = BPS RMB 9.61), at the lowest decile of its own past decade (~1st percentile); including other equity instruments (BPS RMB 9.96), PB is ~0.84x. The difference between the two bases stems from RMB 3 billion of perpetual-type other equity instruments; this report consistently uses the more conservative common-equity basis for valuation. It must be noted: in October 2026 about 20 A-share brokerage stocks traded below book (including Huatai and Guotai Haitong), and the sector's PB is broadly at a ten-year bottom—the company's "historical low percentile" is first and foremost an industry beta. The company-specific relative advantage shows up in the PB-ROE cross-section: at a similar ~0.84–0.87x PB, Industrial Securities' 2026H1 annualized ROE was only ~6.9%, while Orient Securities reached ~10.7%; the company's ROE has outperformed the industry for two consecutive years (2025: +68.2% vs industry +31.2%; 2026H1: +30.5% vs industry +23.5%, per Securities Association of China data). Using consensus 2026E attributable net profit of RMB 7.265 billion (implied ROE ~8.7%) and a 10%–10.5% cost of equity, a Gordon-model fair PB is ~1.0x, implying the current price trades at a ~13% discount to fair central value; the market is paying a very low premium for Shanghai Securities consolidation and a higher turnover center (the growth option accounts for ~13% of the current price; see valuation chapter). Should the price revert toward common-equity BPS of RMB 9.61, upside is ~15%.
Key evidence:
The company is acquiring 100% of Shanghai Securities for RMB 25.12 billion (RMB 23.55 billion in shares + RMB 1.57 billion in cash), issuing shares at RMB 10.29/share (a mechanical result of the 120-trading-day average price before the pricing benchmark date), issuing 2.289 billion new shares (21.22% of post-issuance capital), with the SSE M&A committee review on 2026-10-29. Positives: Shanghai state-owned shareholders (Bailian, Shanghai International Group, Shanghai Chengtou, etc.) are subscribing at a 22.9% premium to the current price with a 12-month lock-up; post-deal total assets will exceed RMB 600 billion, entering the industry top ten by total assets (2026H1-end company total assets RMB 551.8 billion + Shanghai Securities RMB 103.2 billion); 77 branch offices in Shanghai ranks first in the industry, with over 5 million client accounts; under the top-tier investment bank policy direction, broker M&A is a clear policy theme—recent deals (Guolian+Minsheng, Guotai Junan+Haitong, CICC three-in-one) all passed with no known rejections; this case has already received SASAC of Shanghai approval, CSRC acceptance, and completed inquiry responses, with estimated approval probability of ~0.85–0.9. Negatives must be stated honestly: the consideration is ~1.25x PB and ~19x 2025 PE—a ~44% premium to Orient's own secondary-market PB (0.87x)—for an asset with only 6.86% ROE in 2025 (Shanghai Securities ROE: 5.01%/5.27%/6.86% in 2023/2024/2025); pro-forma BPS accretion is only ~0.7%–1.5%, while EPS dilution is real (2025 pro-forma EPS RMB 0.64 vs RMB 0.65 pre-deal; 2026Q1 pro-forma RMB 0.16 vs RMB 0.19, an immediate 15.8% dilution), plus new pro-forma goodwill of RMB 4.875 billion (4.50% of pro-forma net assets). This report characterizes the deal as "a scale transaction with clear strategic value and financially neutral consideration": buying a peer at 1.25x PB for consolidation, the price becomes reasonable if Shanghai Securities' ROE recovers above 8%; synergies (branch integration, client migration, funding cost reduction) are a source of upside surprise rather than a fait accompli.
Key evidence:
2026H1 revenue RMB 9.560 billion (+19.5%), net profit attributable RMB 4.518 billion (+30.5%), recurring profit RMB 4.418 billion (+31.0%), outperforming the industry (+23.5%, SAC basis); weighted ROE has risen steadily from 3.45% (2023) → 4.14% (2024) → 6.99% (2025), with 2026H1 annualized at ~10.7% (simple annualization; includes the effect of elevated trading activity; full-year consensus implies ~8.7%). The asset management specialty is a genuine label but must be stated accurately on an equity-method basis: Orient Fund Management (wholly owned subsidiary) AUM under management reached RMB 324.16 billion, a new high since 2022 (+13.0% from year-start, though still below the pre-2021 peak), with 2026H1 net profit of RMB 369 million—the scale recovery has not yet translated into record profits; China Universal Asset Management (35.412% stake) posted 2026H1 net profit of RMB 913 million on its own books, but Orient recognized only ~RMB 320 million of investment income under the equity method (all associates combined RMB 450 million, ~10% of attributable profit); its non-money public fund AUM exceeds RMB 800 billion (+17% from year-start). On earnings quality: Q1 attributable profit grew only +10.6%, while Q2's ~RMB 2.93 billion (+44.6%) was driven mainly by fair value gains of RMB 1.466 billion (+2.7x YoY) and net interest income +80.8%, while investment income fell -8.7% and investment banking fell -16.9% over the same period; additionally, other comprehensive income of -RMB 904 million bypassed the income statement. Conclusion: the momentum direction is real (margin financing market share 1.26%→1.53%, stock+fund trading share +0.34pp, distribution AUM RMB 78.877 billion, +12.5% from year-start, industry net profit share 2.57%→3.26%), but quarterly elasticity relies on volatile proprietary trading items and cannot be extrapolated linearly.
Key evidence:
Trading activity cooled markedly in Q3: A-share daily average turnover fell from RMB 3.13 trillion in June to below RMB 2 trillion in September (briefly below RMB 1.5 trillion at end-September), and margin balances declined for ten straight sessions (cumulative decline of ~RMB 95 billion to ~RMB 2.48 trillion). Brokerage + margin income accounts for ~36% of revenue, and with proprietary equity securities and derivatives/net capital climbing from 13.97% at end-2023 to 41.49% at end-2026H1, earnings sensitivity to market direction is amplified in both directions—disclosed peers saw Q3 attributable profit fall 11%–13% QoQ across the board; the company's Q3 report on 10-30 will likely show clearly slowing YoY growth (this report models 9M26 attributable profit of RMB 6.0–6.6 billion, +18% to +30% YoY). Offsetting factors: ① valuation is already at the bottom (common-equity PB 0.87x, embedding substantial pessimism); ② 2025 dividends totaled RMB 2.699 billion with a 47.9% payout ratio, a 3.8% dividend yield at current prices—but note this is a TTM figure; no interim 2026 dividend has been proposed, and if the 2026 payout falls to the articles-of-association floor of 30%, the yield would be ~3.1%; ③ a clean shareholder register: no unlock batches, no pledges, no insider sales during blackout periods; Shenergy Group (26.63% stake) has committed not to sell before deal completion, and newly issued restructuring shares are locked for 12 months (earliest unlock ~2028Q1). Orient Securities is down -24.8% YTD, ~11 percentage points worse than the brokerage sector index (-14% YTD as of mid-September)—the market has already applied a company-specific discount for dilution, earnings quality, and Q3 softness.
Key evidence:
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026Q1 | 2026H1 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB 100M) | 118.97 | 121.72 | 153.58 | 40.90 | 95.60 |
| Net profit attributable (RMB 100M) | 27.54 | 33.50 | 56.34 | 15.87 | 45.18 |
| Recurring attributable net profit (RMB 100M) | 26.28 | 32.42 | 55.07 | 14.90 | 44.18 |
| Attributable net profit YoY | -8.5% | +21.7% | +68.2% | +10.6% | +30.5% |
| Weighted ROE | 3.45% | 4.14% | 6.99% | 1.94% | 5.50% (non-annualized) |
| Total assets (RMB 100M) | 3,836.9 | 4,177.4 | 4,868.8 | 5,164.8 | 5,518.4 |
| Net assets attributable (RMB 100M) | 787.5 | 814.0 | 826.9 | 848.2 | 846.2 |
| BPS (RMB, as disclosed) | 9.27 | 9.58 | 9.73 | 9.98 | 9.96 |
| Net operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 214.59 | 24.75 | 1.96 | 112.66 | 93.16 |
| Dividends (RMB 100M / payout ratio) | 12.69/46.1% | 14.81/44.2% | 26.99/47.9% | — | No interim dividend proposed |
Notes: ① Brokerage financial statements lack manufacturing-style gross margin / free cash flow / net debt concepts; ROE, leverage, and asset structure serve as substitutes (see "Business Model" chapter); ② The disclosed BPS includes RMB 3 billion of other equity instruments (end-2026H1); common-equity BPS is RMB 9.61; ③ 2023/2024 revenue reflects restatement after the warehouse-receipt accounting change (gross to net method), with originally disclosed 2024 revenue of RMB 19.190 billion reduced to RMB 12.172 billion, with no material profit impact (see "Accounting Techniques and Cross-Period Consistency" chapter).
Drivers of Metric Changes (items with YoY moves ≥20%, with company explanations):
2026H1 revenue was RMB 9.560 billion (+19.5%), attributable net profit RMB 4.518 billion (+30.5%), recurring profit RMB 4.418 billion (+31.0%)—the best first-half result on record; quarterly cadence: Q1 RMB 1.587 billion (+10.6%) → Q2 ~RMB 2.93 billion (+44.6%). Revenue mix: net fee and commission income RMB 3.565 billion (+23.5%), net interest income RMB 836 million (+80.8%), with proprietary trading (investment income + fair value changes) contributing more than half—fair value gains of RMB 1.466 billion (+2.7x YoY) were the main engine of Q2 elasticity, while investment income itself fell -8.7%. Client and market share metrics improved across the board: margin financing balance RMB 46.178 billion, market share 1.53% (1.49% at year-start); non-money distribution AUM RMB 78.877 billion (+12.5% from year-start); Orient AM AUM RMB 324.160 billion (+13.0% from year-start, new high since 2022); China Universal non-money public fund AUM over RMB 800 billion (+17% from year-start). Versus consensus: 2026E consensus attributable profit is RMB 7.265 billion, with H1 delivering 62% (H1 accounted for 61.5% of the full year in 2025)—progress normal to slightly ahead. Two concerns: first, Q2's strong growth relied on volatile items; second, no interim 2026 dividend has been proposed (RMB 1.012 billion was paid in the same period of 2025), which together with the RMB 1.57 billion cash consideration of the restructuring suggests capital is being tilted toward the acquisition. The Q3 report due on 10-30 is the nearest checkpoint: with September ADT below RMB 2 trillion, this report models 9M26 attributable profit of RMB 6.0–6.6 billion (+18% to +30% YoY); falling below the lower end of the range, or a negative Q3 single-quarter YoY, would constitute a negative signal.
Business model in brief: A comprehensive securities firm operating a hybrid model of asset-light fee-based businesses (brokerage/investment banking/asset management/distribution) and asset-heavy proprietary trading and capital intermediation (margin financing/market-making/derivatives). Whether revenue is "recurring" depends on the mix: fee-based income has client-base stickiness but rates are in long-term decline; proprietary trading income is capital gains that move with the market. The company has no traditional pricing power—industry-wide brokerage commission rates have fallen to 0.0171%, and the company offsets rate declines by gaining market share (margin financing market share 1.26%→1.53%).
Cash content of earnings (securities-industry framework test): A securities firm's "profit-to-cash" conversion cannot be tested with OCF/net profit—the ratio was 7.79/0.74/0.03 for 2023–2025, and the volatility stems from balance-sheet behavior in financial asset allocation and borrowings (2025 saw a net increase of RMB 15.5 billion in financial assets held for trading purposes), not from receivables deterioration. For securities firms, earnings quality hinges on three things:
Return on capital: weighted ROE of 3.45%→4.14%→6.99%→approximately 10.7% annualized for 2026H1 (a peak-season reading); the direction of recovery is clear. However, benchmarked against leading brokers (CMS annualized ~15%, GF ~14%), the company's capital return remains mid-tier, and the recovery contains industry beta (consensus estimate for full-year 2026 is approximately 8.7%).
Red flags: ① Of the 2026H1 net profit of RMB 4.518 billion, fair value changes contributed RMB 1.466 billion—a single line item contributing nearly one-third, making earnings quality highly sensitive to market conditions; ② no interim dividend was declared for 2026H1, with shareholder return节奏 giving way to the merger; ③ the acquisition of Shanghai Securities will add goodwill of RMB 4.875 billion (4.50% of pro forma net assets), making annual impairment testing a recurring variable on the balance sheet.
Consistency between words and deeds: pragmatic, with trackable commitments largely fulfilled. ① The "improve quality, increase efficiency, prioritize returns" commitment: 2024 payout ratio of 44.2% + RMB 311 million in buybacks, 2025 payout ratio of 47.9% + RMB 250 million in buybacks—both delivered consecutively; ② the "Orient Fund Management second entrepreneurship" commitment: assets under management grew +32.4% to RMB 286.792 billion in 2025 and further to RMB 324.160 billion in 2026H1 (highest since 2022)—the direction is on track but has yet to return to pre-2021 highs; ③ commitments in the restructuring report (top-10 asset scale, limited EPS dilution) await verification post-closing. Management has no tradition of quantitative earnings guidance; commitments are primarily qualitative.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-friendly, but the financing history must be laid on the table. Positives: three-year payout ratios of 44%–48%, above the 30% charter floor; two buyback rounds totaling 61.5465 million shares and RMB 561 million. Negatives: the May 2022 A+H rights offering issued 1.503 billion shares (~21.5% dilution), and this restructuring issues another 2.289 billion shares (21.22% dilution)—two rounds of 20%+ equity expansion within a decade represents real dilution borne by shareholders; the 2026 interim dividend was suspended.
Risk signals: ① The auditor was changed from Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu (2023 annual report) to KPMG (from 2024)—no negative disclosures, but an unusual change; ② the board of directors/supervisors and management team were reconstituted in 2024 (legal representative: Jin Wenzhong → Gong Dexiong → Zhou Lei); ③ in August 2026, the Beijing CSRC bureau issued a warning letter to the Beijing Xueyuan Road branch and one broker (illegal commission rebates to private fund clients)—a compliance lapse at branch level; ④ 17 consecutive years of Category A classification ratings (AA level for the last 5 years) is positive evidence of sound operations.
| Segment | 2025 Revenue Share | 2026H1 Revenue Share | 2025 Margin | 2026H1 Margin | 2025 YoY | 2026H1 YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wealth & Asset Management | 44.18% | 45.55% | 37.06% | 45.36% | +31.3% | +69.7% |
| Institutional & Sales Trading | 33.35% | 33.73% | 83.75% | 84.88% | +46.0% | +1.0% |
| Investment Banking & Alternatives | 10.14% | 14.18% | 47.99% | 73.15% | +18.0% | +36.0% |
| International & Other | 12.32% | 6.55% | -36.35% | -23.05% | -36.1% | -50.3% |
Overall assessment: no evidence of earnings-manipulation-level accounting games; the main issues are arbitrariness in disclosure metrics (bond underwriting, internationalization attribution) and the comparability loss from the revenue recognition basis change. Investors should maintain a habit of metric verification for the company's revenue data.
Current market data (as of 2026-10-28 close): share price RMB 8.37, market cap RMB 71.1 billion; PB of 0.87x on common equity (BPS RMB 9.61, end-2026H1), at roughly the 1% percentile of its own 10-year history (0.84x including other equity instruments); PE(TTM) of 10.6x (lowest in five years, but securities firm earnings are strongly cyclical—PE percentile is for reference only, not a headline cheap/expensive signal); 2026E forward PE of ~9.8x (consensus basis); 2025 dividend implies a 3.8% yield (TTM basis; the 2026 interim dividend has been suspended). 52-week range RMB 8.33–11.65, YTD -24.8%, a 28.2% drawdown from the 52-week high. Dual-listed A/H: the H shares at HKD 5.375 equal roughly RMB 4.57, an approximately 45% discount to A shares (calculated as of 2026-10-28)—a large A/H discount is a long-standing structural feature of dual-listed brokers; this report prices on the A shares, with the H-share price disclosed for reference only.
Peer benchmarking (PB-ROE framework):
Cross-sectional conclusion: Orient's PB is on par with Huatai (0.87x) and annualized ROE is comparable (10.7% vs 11.1%), clearly superior to the similarly-valued Industrial Securities (ROE 6.9%); there is a valuation gap relative to the next ROE tier of CMS/GF (PB 1.02–1.08x). The company is not in a significantly mispriced zone on a cross-sectional basis; the main evidence for "cheapness" is its own historical percentile and scenario expected value.
Market-implied expectations: Solving backwards with a Gordon framework (cost of equity 10%–10.5%, long-term growth 2.5%–3%), the 0.87x PB implies a long-term sustainable ROE of approximately 8.9%–9.2%—nearly identical to the 8.7% implied by 2026E consensus. In one sentence: the current price roughly equals "the market believing the company can deliver consensus 2026 earnings with zero growth thereafter"; Shanghai Securities consolidation (pro forma 2027 attributable profit of RMB 8.0–8.5 billion), synergies, and a higher trading-activity baseline are all unpriced.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value (floor) = BPS of RMB 9.61 (common equity basis, end-2026H1); EPV (zero growth) ≈ RMB 7.3/share (normalized ROE 8% × net assets attributable to parent of RMB 81.6 billion ≈ RMB 6.5 billion/year, cost of equity 10.5%; sensitivity range RMB 6.3–9.0, roughly ±RMB 1 per ±1pp change in ROE assumptions); the residual of the current price over EPV—the growth option—is about RMB 1.06/share, ~12.6% of the current price—the market is paying very little for the consolidation and trading-activity options, but the current price is about 15% above the zero-growth value, so it is not a case of "the market pricing only at a discount to book." Securities firm EPV is highly sensitive to ROE assumptions; honestly, a 7–9% ROE range corresponds to the wide RMB 6.3–9.0 range; the zero-growth EPV is a reference point, not a floor.
Three scenarios and odds (12–18 months, common equity basis):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Value Range | Midpoint | vs Current Price | Key Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 7.2–8.2 | RMB 7.7 | -8.0% | ADT baseline falls back to RMB 1.2–1.5 trillion or restructuring falters: 2026 attributable profit falls below RMB 5.5 billion, ROE ~6.5%, PB compressed to 0.75–0.85x |
| Base | 50% | RMB 9.61–10.09 | RMB 9.85 | +17.7% | Restructuring consolidated as scheduled in 2027Q1 + ADT sustained at RMB 1.7–2.0 trillion: 2026 attributable profit RMB 7.0–7.5 billion, 2027 pro forma RMB 8.0–8.5 billion (pro forma ROE 7.7%–7.9%), valuation repaired to its own 3-year PB center of ~1.0–1.05x (anchor independent of current price) |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 11.0–12.0 | RMB 11.5 | +37.4% | Trading activity expands further (ADT RMB 2.5 trillion+) + synergies delivered: 2027 pro forma attributable profit RMB 9.0 billion+, PB 1.15–1.25x (anchor: 1.22x during the October–November 2025 trading peak) |
The probability-weighted expected value is approximately RMB 9.72, implying a return of about +16% (this report's estimate). The current price of RMB 8.37 falls squarely in the gap between the bear-case range (RMB 7.2–8.2) and the base-case range (RMB 9.61 and above), reflecting the market's current intermediate state—trading activity cooling but not deeply depressed, restructuring not yet closed: if the restructuring closes on schedule and trading stabilizes, value migrates toward the base-case range; if trading weakens further, it converges toward the bear case. +18% to the base midpoint, -8% to the bear midpoint—odds are mildly favorable but not extreme. The base-case PB anchor (1.0–1.05x) is taken from the company's 3-year median PB (1.02x) cross-checked against the Gordon-implied reasonable center (sustainable ROE 8%–9%, cost of equity 10%–10.5%); the current 0.87x is for comparison only, not an anchor. External reference: the median sell-side consensus target price of RMB 12.10 (11 brokers, +45% vs current) is significantly above this report's base case—the difference lies in sell-side analysts weighting synergies and beta elasticity more heavily, and their 2027E EPS of RMB 0.94 likely fails to reflect the 21.22% dilution (diluted pro forma basis ~RMB 0.74–0.79); more conservative external forecasts (Sinolink Securities, 2026-04-29: 2026E attributable profit ~RMB 6.53 billion, +16%, published before the H1 beat and the restructuring committee review) fall between this report's bear and base cases. The two ends of the sell-side range do not bound this report's scenarios.
In-house earnings forecast (performance reconciliation anchor):
Conclusion: Reasonably undervalued. Quality is neutral-to-positive (asset management differentiation among mid-sized brokers + ROE recovery path, weaker than the top-tier 14%+ ROE cohort); the price is cheap (sector trough + relatively favorable PB-ROE + extremely low growth option pricing); target price range RMB 9.61–10.09 (base-case fair value), safety margin approximately 15% (base-case fair value floor vs current price). The recovery depends on two exogenous variables (trading-activity baseline, consolidation completion), hence the rating is a cautious positive rather than a bullish call.
Industry Size: In 2025, the securities industry posted operating revenue of RMB 541.171 billion and net profit of RMB 219.439 billion, up 19.95%/31.20% YoY (128 of 150 brokers were profitable); in 2026H1, revenue was RMB 329.810 billion and net profit RMB 138.664 billion (+31.38%/+23.50%) (per the Securities Association of China). Industry total assets were RMB 14.83 trillion and net assets RMB 3.34 trillion at end-2025. Revenue structure across five business lines (2025): proprietary trading 34.24% > brokerage 33.68% > net interest income 11.95% > investment banking 7.38% > asset management 4.41%; in 2026H1, brokerage regained the top spot at 35.66% (+53.9%). The core volume driver is trading activity: A-share average daily turnover (ADT) rose from RMB 1.73 trillion for full-year 2025 (a record high) to about RMB 2.74 trillion in 2026H1 (nearly doubling); margin financing balance hit a record RMB 2.68 trillion on January 14, 2026—before cooling, with September ADT falling below RMB 2 trillion and October margin balance declining to about RMB 2.48 trillion (-7.6% from the January peak). Mid-term expansion logic (slow variable): household equity/fund assets account for roughly 15% of total assets, roughly equivalent to the US level 30 years ago (as stated by CSRC Chairman Wu Qing in December 2025); industry-wide third-party fund distribution AUM was RMB 5.41 trillion in 2026H1 (+15.4% vs. prior year-end) and client assets RMB 112.74 trillion.
Value Chain and Value Distribution: Brokers have no traditional upstream; their "inputs" are net capital (which sets the ceiling for capital-intensive businesses—the 2016 Risk Control Metrics Measures established a dual-core framework of net capital plus liquidity, with risk capital charges for proprietary trading, margin financing, and stock pledge lending hard-linked to capital) and talent (sponsors, fund managers, investment advisors). Business platforms operate on two tiers: asset-light lines (brokerage, underwriting/sponsorship, asset management fees, distribution) earn fees without consuming capital; capital-intensive lines (proprietary trading, market making, derivatives, margin financing) consume net capital to earn capital gains. Subsidiaries form the second tier: Orient Fund Management (brokerage asset management), a stake in China Universal Asset Management (public funds), Orient Futures, and Orient International Holding. Profit elasticity is concentrated in capital-intensive proprietary trading (the industry's +31.2% net profit growth in 2025 was mainly driven by proprietary balance-sheet expansion, with equity investments up 36.5%), while scarcity lies on the asset-light side—retaining the "management fees" of the public fund value chain in-house via Orient Fund Management and China Universal is Orient Securities' differentiation versus mid-cap peers.
Supply/Demand and Competitive Structure: 150 brokerage licenses, with new issuances essentially frozen; supply consolidation proceeds via mergers—since 2023, Guolian+Minsheng, Guotai Junan+Haitong, and Guosen+Wanhe have closed, while CICC+Cinda+Dongxing (2025-11), Soochow+Donghai (2026-03), and Orient Securities+Shanghai Securities (announced 2026-04) are three pending cases under review. Concentration continues rising: 2025 revenue CR5 37.9%/CR10 57.6% (+8.2/+10.4pp vs. 2019); net profit CR5 41.0%/CR10 63.5%; by business line, investment banking CR5 ~49.9% and asset management CR5 ~62.5%; CITIC Securities alone earned net profit roughly equal to the sum of the bottom 64 brokers. Price competition is brutal: brokerage net commission rates fell to 1.71bp (2026H1 industry average), public fund allocation commissions dropped from 8bp to 4bp, and underwriting fees are under pressure—pass-through capacity is in broad oversupply, and "general overcapacity plus scarcity of top-tier licenses" is the structural backdrop. Substitution threats: internet brokers (East Money Securities with 2025 net profit of RMB 9.002 billion) are siphoning retail clients via traffic + low commissions; banks/third-party distributors are diverting the wealth management entry point.
Cyclicality and Regulation: Brokers are a strongly cyclical, turnover-driven industry, currently in a high-level downturn phase—2025–2026H1 saw historic prosperity (record ADT in both periods, industry net profit +23.5% in 2026H1), with marginal cooling from October 2026 (nine consecutive monthly declines in margin balance). Leading indicators: ① ADT (core); ② continuity of margin balance; ③ IPO acceptance/approval pace (116 IPOs/RMB 131.771 billion in 2025); ④ new public fund launches and distribution AUM; ⑤ growth in proprietary equity investment scale; ⑥ M&A approval progress. Regulatory direction is structurally bifurcated: building first-class investment banks (CSRC March 2024 opinion: cultivate ~10 high-quality leading institutions within 5 years, 2–3 internationally competitive investment banks by 2035) + the "Six M&A Measures" + the SAC's first brokerage M&A model document on 2026-10-21—clearly favorable to acquirers (Orient Securities is a direct beneficiary); the three-phase public fund fee reform has cumulatively waived over RMB 50 billion in annual fees, hurting channel and sales-fee revenue and forcing a shift toward buy-side advisory (Orient's fund advisory AUM is RMB 15.8 billion with a 76.8% reinvestment rate—directionally aligned). Brokerage commission rates and net capital constraints persist long-term.
Peer Benchmarking Table:
| Company | 2025 Attributable / 2026H1 Attributable | 2026H1 Growth | Annualized ROE | PB | Core Differentiation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orient Securities | 5.634bn / 4.518bn | +30.5% | ~10.7% | 0.87 | Public fund asset management franchise (Orient Fund Mgmt + China Universal); Shanghai Securities acquisition under review |
| CITIC Securities | 30.076bn / 23.343bn | +69.6% | ~12.5% | 1.22 | Absolute leader, clear #1 across all businesses |
| Guotai Haitong | 27.809bn / 20.26bn | +28.7% | ~11.5% | 0.84 | SOE-led "aircraft carrier" merger template, in integration digestion phase |
| Huatai Securities | — / 11.692bn | +54.9% | ~11.1% | 0.87 | Tech-driven retail wealth (ZhangLe Wealth), platform-efficiency model |
| China Merchants Securities | 12.350bn / 10.624bn | +104.9% | ~15.0% | 1.08 | China Merchants Group affiliation, custody and institutional business, top-tier industry ROE |
| GF Securities | 13.702bn / 11.652bn | +80.1% | ~14.0% | 1.02 | Closest comparable: controls GF Fund + stake in E Fund, asset management scale several times Orient's |
| Industrial Securities | — / 2.129bn | +60.1% | ~6.9% | 0.84 | Also mid-cap, but ROE notably lower |
Company Positioning in the Industry: A share-gainer among the chasers. Ranked 15th–20th in the industry (17th in 2025 net profit among 92 brokers, ~2.84% revenue share, net profit share 2.57% rising to 3.26% in 2026H1), with profit growth outpacing the industry for two consecutive years. Differentiated positioning: the mid-cap broker with the highest "public fund asset management content"—wealth management and asset management account for 45.6% of revenue (first-tier level); weaknesses are investment banking (third tier) and internationalization (6.55% of revenue, and loss-making). The acquisition of Shanghai Securities is a one-time springboard from "mid-cap niche broker" to "upper-mid-tier full-service broker": top ten by total assets, 77 Shanghai branch offices (industry #1), over 5 million client accounts. Moat sources: the public fund license combination and the "Orient Red" active management brand, Shanghai SOE shareholder background (Shenergy Group 26.63%), and 17 consecutive years of Category A ratings.
Trading sensitivity is the first-order pricing variable for brokers. Brokerage + margin financing revenue is about 36% of the company's revenue (2026H1 brokerage net income ~RMB 2.1 billion + interest on margin lending ~RMB 1.4 billion), and with proprietary trading at 53% of revenue and equity exposure/net capital at 41.49%, ADT and market direction jointly determine earnings elasticity. Quantitative reference: at 2026H1 ADT of RMB 2.74 trillion, annualized attributable profit was ~RMB 9.0 billion; in 2023–2024 at an ADT center of RMB 0.8–1.2 trillion, attributable profit was only RMB 2.7–3.4 billion with ROE of 3.5%–4.1%—a nonlinear relationship where trading volume halving corresponds to profit nearly halving (brokerage leverage + directional proprietary trading compounding). Bear-case scenario (R4, quantitative): 2027 ADT falls to RMB 1.2 trillion + margin balance -40% + proprietary equities -10%, estimated profit reduction of ~RMB 5.0 billion, attributable profit down to RMB 3.5–4.5 billion, ROE 3.5%–4.5%. Current October ADT is fluctuating broadly in the RMB 1.5–2.4 trillion range; the center estimate (RMB 1.7–2.0 trillion) is below 2026H1 but above full-year 2025, an implicit assumption of this report's base case.
Net capital is the hard ceiling for capital-intensive businesses: risk capital charges for proprietary trading, margin financing, and market making are linked to net capital; the company's capital leverage ratio fell from 16.12% to 14.27% (2026H1), showing continued consumption. The acquisition of Shanghai Securities (~RMB 20 billion net assets consolidated + issuance of 2.289 billion new shares) is essentially swapping equity for net capital—post-consolidation, capital-intensive business headroom opens up, at the cost of 21.22% share dilution. This is key to understanding the deal structure: brokers' scale race is constrained by net capital; internal accumulation is too slow, and M&A is the only fast path.
Fee rates are a decade-long variable: commission rates at 1.71bp remain in a downtrend, and the three-phase public fund fee reform (management/allocation/sales fees) has cumulatively waived over RMB 50 billion annually. Orient's asset management revenue (2025 fee income of RMB 1.358 billion, 8.8% of revenue) is directly exposed to the fee reform; distribution (AUM RMB 78.877 billion) and fund advisory (AUM RMB 15.8 billion, 76.8% reinvestment rate) are the beneficial post-reform transformation directions—the fee reform hurts management fees but favors buy-side advisory penetration, and the company's "Orient Red" product strength is its transformation asset.
Overall Assessment: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.58, time horizon 12–18 months. Logic structure: valuation at a systemic sector bottom (common equity PB 0.87x, ~1st percentile over ten years) + a catalyst chain with firm dates (10-29 committee review → registration approval within the year → 2027Q1 consolidation) + an upward ROE trajectory; constraints: exogenous earnings dependence on trading activity, an expensive acquisition price (buying ROE 6.86% assets at 1.25x PB/19x PE), real EPS dilution, and earnings headwinds from Q3. Target price range RMB 9.61–10.09 (base-case fair value), safety margin ~14.8%; three-scenario odds: downside to bear-case midpoint -8%, base +17.7%, bull case +37.4%, probability-weighted expected return ~+16%. Strategically suited to accumulate on dips ahead of restructuring milestones, with the bear-case floor of RMB 7.2 as the risk budget boundary; if 9M26 attributable profit in the 10-30 Q3 report lands within the RMB 6.0–6.6 billion projected range, the base case strengthens.
Risk and Catalyst Notes (presented uniformly in writing; specific monitoring conditions have been entered into the tracking list):
This report is based on public information as of 2026-10-28. The 2026 Q3 report will be released on 10-30, at which point relevant data will need to be updated and reconciled.