Rating: Neutral | Target Price Range: RMB 3.9–5.2 (base-case fair value) | Current Price: RMB 5.08 (close on 2026-10-28) | Margin of Safety: -23% (base-case fair value floor of RMB 3.9 is below the current price; no margin of safety) | Time Horizon: 12 months | Market Cap: approx. RMB 59.0 billion (total share capital 11.612 billion shares, A+H)
Huadian Power International is the conventional energy integration platform of China Huadian Group, with controlled installed capacity of 78.65 GW (coal power 68.6% + gas turbines 28.2% + hydro 3.1%). Its earnings model is "coal power as the ballast + capacity payment + equity income from Huadian New Energy." The current price of RMB 5.08 corresponds to 11.5–11.8x 2026E P/E (consensus net profit attributable to parent of RMB 5.11 billion), 1.19x P/B, and a static dividend yield of 4.53% — the market has already priced in "2026 net profit holding at ~RMB 5.0 billion with no further deterioration," which essentially overlaps with this report's base case (net profit of RMB 4.5–5.0 billion). The current price sits at the upper end of the base-case fair value range (RMB 3.9–5.2), with no margin of safety. The reality of 2026: H1 net profit attributable to parent fell 20.5% (dominated by a 49% decline in investment income from Huadian New Energy), power generation for the first three quarters fell 13.1%, and Qinhuangdao coal prices broke RMB 1,000/t in October (+48.5% vs. the start of the year). The Q3 report (disclosed 2026-10-30) will very likely confirm a year-on-year halving of Q3 standalone net profit. This report forecasts RMB 4.5–5.5 billion for 2027, 9%–25% below consensus (RMB 6.04 billion, +18.2%) — the core point of divergence is whether the reduction in 2027 annual long-term contract tariffs and the decline in coal prices can offset continued erosion of generation volumes by renewables. Direction: neutral, stay on the sidelines — valuation is reasonable but not on the cheap side; the two-way risks of coal price rebounds and tariff negotiations are not compensated by the current price; chasing higher is not recommended until catalysts (2027 long-term contract pricing, coal price declines, group asset injections) materialize.
In one sentence: a conditional opportunity rather than a security with a margin of safety at present — the 12-month payoff comes from the scenario distribution, not the current price; upside requires at least two of the three validations (no price cuts in 2027 long-term contracts, coal price center falling back, Huadian New Energy income stabilizing) to land.
Market environment: Neutral. The thermal power sector is in a parallel phase of "earnings falling from high levels + capacity payment mechanism restructuring." After the five major flagship utilities' combined net profit attributable to parent hit a record RMB 38.4 billion in 2025, peers broadly declined sharply in the first three quarters of 2026 (Huaneng -47.3%, GD Power -41.5%; this company's H1 -20.5% was relatively the most resilient).
Recent marginal changes (one negative, two positive): ① Coal prices — Qinhuangdao 5,500 kcal spot at RMB 1,013/t on Oct 13 and RMB 1,021–1,026/t on Oct 16, +48.5% vs. the start of the year and +44% vs. the 2025 average; pass-through to fuel-in-furnace costs will occur quarter by quarter from Q4 (negative, the core issue); ② Capacity payments — from 2026, the recovery ratio of coal power capacity payments rises to ≥50% (approx. RMB 165/kW·yr); recalculated by the company's province-by-province installed capacity, this adds ~RMB 2.3 billion of annual revenue, with 2027 the first full-year (positive); ③ 2027 annual long-term contract tariffs — sell-side consensus is shifting toward "stabilization and recovery" (Guangdong Q3 average spot price +30.6% YoY, above the 2026 long-term contract), but in provinces with high renewable penetration, where the company derives roughly one-third of its volumes, the spot price center is trending structurally downward; two-way risks coexist (to be verified).
Verifiable expectation gap: the market anchor is the 17-analyst consensus (FY2026E RMB 5.11bn, FY2027E RMB 6.04bn, median target price RMB 5.70, revised down -10.2% within 90 days). This report's 2027E of RMB 4.5–5.5bn is 9%–25% below the Street: we judge that a slight decline in 2027 long-term contract tariffs and continued volume erosion cannot be fully offset by coal price declines. This divergence will be directly verified in the December 2026–January 2027 provincial annual trading settlement prices and the company's quarterly fuel-in-furnace standard coal unit costs.
Primary stock price driver: spark spread (the net result of coal price × tariff × capacity fees); monitoring anchors are the weekly Qinhuangdao Q5500 spot price (holding above RMB 1,050/t as the falsification line) and the company's quarterly fuel-in-furnace standard coal unit cost YoY (2026H1: RMB 833.75/t, -2.0%). Secondary driver: the rebound of Huadian New Energy investment income (a RMB 0.914bn shortfall in 2026H1 was the largest single drag; however, the equity stake has been permanently diluted from 31.03% to 26.78% — even if Huadian New Energy's earnings fully recover, the contribution ceiling is ~RMB 1.61bn, only +RMB 0.66bn vs. 2026H1).
Huadian New Energy (600930) posted H1 2026 net profit attributable to parent of RMB 4.496 billion (-33.7%). Our estimate: even if its earnings fully recover to 2025H1 levels, the contribution ceiling at the new 26.78% stake is ~RMB 1.61 billion, leaving only +RMB 660 million of rebound potential vs. the actual RMB 946 million in 2026H1 — roughly RMB 250 million of the YoY reduction never comes back due to equity dilution. This is a downward shift in the return on the RMB 21.5 billion long-term equity investment on the balance sheet, not a one-off disturbance that can be stripped out. Management's framing of "coal segment profit +7.61%, gas segment +126.15%" (SSE e-interaction, 2026-09-08) reflects core-business spark spread resilience, but after stripping the incremental carbon trading income (~RMB 340 million after tax), the "core business YoY excluding Huadian New Energy" is roughly -9% rather than +5.6%; the tariff +1.86% also contains a structural effect of capacity fees (fixed revenue) inflating the per-unit price amid a 13% volume decline. Huadian New Energy's 9M26 net profit attributable to parent was RMB 4.984 billion (-35.3%), with Q3 alone down ~47% — the decline is still deepening, so a 2027 "stabilization on a low base" is a probability judgment, not a fact.
The current price of RMB 5.08 ≈ 11.2x TTM P/E (TTM net profit attributable to parent RMB 5.27bn) = 11.5–11.8x 2026E consensus = 1.19x P/B (26th percentile of the past 5 years) = static dividend yield 4.53% (2025 DPS RMB 0.23). Solving backwards, the market is pricing "2026 net profit of ~RMB 5.0bn, 44–48% payout, forward dividend yield 3.7–4.1%" — this requires H2 2026 net profit of RMB 1.9–2.0bn (-8% to -26% YoY), and no large impairments in Q4 standalone (prior-year Q4 posted a RMB 367 million loss due to concentrated impairment provisions). Anchor caveat: the "RMB 5.0bn already priced in" judgment relies on consensus, but CICC has cut to RMB 4.57bn (implying 12.9x); if tomorrow's Q3 report shows 9M26 net profit below ~RMB 4.0bn, the "RMB 5bn anchor" will be breached. This report's divergence with the Street concentrates in 2027: consensus implies a +18.2% rebound; we take RMB 4.5–5.5bn (only a modest rebound after coal price declines offset slight tariff declines and volume erosion). This is a deliberate deviation from the market, to be validated by provincial annual long-term contract settlement prices in December 2026–January 2027 and the company's quarterly standard coal unit costs.
2025 OCF was RMB 27.2 billion with free cash flow of ~RMB 12.2 billion; dividends of RMB 2.671 billion (44.0% on the net profit attributable to parent of RMB 6.07bn; the company's disclosed 48.47% uses RMB 5.51bn — profit after perpetual bond interest — as the denominator) — cash generation is strong among utilities. But three constraints are clear: ① 2026H1 OCF fell -40.95% YoY (~RMB 9.1bn); the full year will likely contract to the RMB 16–20bn range; ② under-construction capacity of 12,920 MW (pumped storage costs several times more per unit than coal power), with 2025 capex at RMB 15.06 billion (+25.7%) and ~RMB 19 billion planned for 2026, squeezing FCF headroom; ③ interim DPS has been flat at RMB 0.09 for two consecutive years with zero growth — the "rise" in payout ratio is more a denominator effect from falling EPS than growth in per-share returns. Structurally, RMB 21 billion of perpetual bonds (~RMB 0.5–0.6bn annual interest) and minority interests (26.1% of net profit) rank ahead of common shareholders, so actual distributable profit is thinner than it appears. A payout ratio rising toward cash flow capacity (implied ceiling >60%) is a medium-term option for valuation repair, but the cash flow conditions for realization are absent in 2026–27.
Both the price facts and the transmission direction are well-evidenced: fuel costs account for ~70% of operating costs. Sensitivity analysis (assuming no tariff linkage hedge; 87% of the company's volumes are market-based, and historically annual long-term contract tariffs have partially followed fuel costs) shows: standard coal unit cost +10% (+RMB 83/t) → net profit ~-RMB 3.0bn, consuming 60% of the 2026E consensus; +20% would flip the full year to a loss. Under the base path (this report's judgment, not company disclosure), Q4 fuel-in-furnace standard coal cost turns positive YoY, with a 2027 center of RMB 780–850/t. This report estimates Q3 standalone net profit of RMB 1.1–1.3bn (-49% to -57% YoY); adding the Q4 impairment惯性 (prior-year Q4 loss of RMB 367 million due to concentrated provisions; FY2025 full-year impairments of RMB 750 million, unexplained in the MD&A), there is a path to "another Q4 loss" in the 2026 annual report. Falsification/confirmation nodes: the fuel cost line in the Q3 report on 2026-10-30 and December monthly data.
The realization magnitude of all three options must be discounted: ① Capacity payment incremental revenue — the sell side estimates ~RMB 3.5bn/yr based on 54GW of coal units × RMB 65/kW increment, but Henan/Hunan/Chongqing/Sichuan/Guangxi — major provinces for the company's capacity — already implemented 50% recovery in 2024–25; recalculated by province and ~80% equity ownership, the actual 2026 increment is ~RMB 2.3 billion. Moreover, Document No. 114 allows localities to "appropriately adjust the floor of intra-provincial medium/long-term coal power market trading prices," and maximum-output assessments carry separate deductions; ② Depreciation roll-off — units commissioned 2005–2010 (~36% of the company's thermal capacity) rolling off depreciation through the "15th Five-Year Plan" imply a full-year pre-tax ceiling of ~RMB 4.2 billion, but 2025 D&A fell only -0.44% and new capacity will keep refilling it, so net release is far slower than the ceiling intuition; depreciation roll-off boosts book EPS without adding cash flow; ③ Group asset injections — no total size, no timeline (2014 commitment framework); the previous injection (8 assets, consolidated in June 2025) came with an issuance of 1.384 billion new shares (+13.5% share count) and the price falling below the issue price; the structure of the next scheme (cash consideration ratio, issuance discount, supporting financing) will determine its EPS direction. Together, the three do evolve the earnings model from pure fuel spread toward "capacity + energy + flexibility," but the company's own risk disclosures simultaneously acknowledge "full rollout of spot markets, with tariff volatility rising in frequency and magnitude" — declining volatility is not a fait accompli.
Table 1: Core Financial Indicators (FY2023–FY2024 are restated figures under common control following the 2025 restructuring; RMB 100 million)
| Indicator | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 1,474.0 | 1,415.0 | 1,260.1 | 542.6 (-9.49%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent | 49.9 | 59.9 | 60.7 | 31.0 (-20.47%) |
| Net profit excl. non-recurring items, attributable to parent | 38.0 | 53.5 | 56.9 | 30.8 (-17.86%) |
| Gross margin | — | 8.3% | 11.4% | 11.7% (prior-year period 10.7%) |
| Net margin attributable to parent | 3.4% | 4.2% | 4.8% | 5.7% |
| Operating cash flow | 175.1 | 194.6 | 272.2 | 91.3 (-40.95%) |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | — | 74.7 | 121.6 | 49.0 |
| Cash and equivalents (period-end) | — | — | 69.8 | 60.0 (incl. restricted 1.7) |
| Interest-bearing debt (period-end) | — | — | 1,329.1 | 1,290.5 (plus perpetual bonds of 210.0 in equity) |
| Debt-to-assets ratio (period-end) | — | — | 61.4% | 60.7% |
| Net debt/EBITDA | — | — | 4.67 | — |
Note: FY2023 gross margin is left blank because restated operating costs were not disclosed; under the pre-adjustment FY2023 basis, revenue was RMB 117.18 billion and net profit attributable to parent RMB 4.52 billion. Free cash flow is this report's calculation as "OCF − cash paid for fixed assets, etc."; the company does not disclose this basis. Balance sheet stock figures are period-end figures from the 2026 semi-annual report (as of 2026-06-30).
Reasons for indicator changes (excerpt of YoY ≥ ±20%, all as explained by the company): ① FY2025 revenue -10.95% — "reduced power generation, lower tariffs, and optimization of the coal trading business model"; ② FY2025 OCF +39.90% — "reduced fuel procurement expenditures"; ③ 2026H1 OCF -40.95% — "the combined effect of reduced electricity fee income and reduced fuel procurement expenditures"; ④ 2026H1 investment income -49.03% — "decline in income from equity investments"; ⑤ 2026H1 non-operating income +418% — carbon emission allowance trading income of RMB 457 million (vs. RMB 2 million in the prior-year period); ⑥ FY2025 asset impairment losses of RMB 750 million (vs. RMB 122 million, +512%) — fixed assets RMB 482 million + construction in progress RMB 246 million, concentrated in Q4 provisions, unexplained in the MD&A; ⑦ FY2025 capex of RMB 15.06 billion (+25.7%) — "increased capital construction expenditure"; ⑧ FY2025 minority interest profit +41.0% — no specific explanation disclosed; attributable to the 8 companies merged in the restructuring carrying relatively high minority interests.
H1 revenue was RMB 54.26 billion (-9.49%, "mainly due to lower power generation"—generation volume 107.785 billion kWh, -10.65%); net profit attributable to parent was RMB 3.10 billion (-20.47%), and recurring profit RMB 3.08 billion (-17.86%), declining less than revenue, with gross margin up 1.0pp to 11.7%—structurally, a tariff of RMB 517.78/MWh (+0.19%) plus standard-coal cost of RMB 833.75/ton (-2.00%) plus carbon trading gains of RMB 457 million jointly offset the volume decline. The real drag on the income statement was investment income of RMB 1.265 billion (-49.03%): Huadian New Energy contributed RMB 946 million, RMB 914 million less YoY (net profit -33.7% compounded with equity dilution from 31.03%→26.78%). OCF -40.95% in cash flow is a warning sign (lower electricity fee income). In the earnings Q&A, management emphasized coal-fired segment profit +7.61% and gas-fired segment +126.15% (falling gas prices + Chongqing gas-fired 1.1 GW coming online), corroborating resilience in the spark spread of the core business; but the October 16 generation volume announcement for the first three quarters showed Q3 single-quarter generation declining about -16.6% (strong hydro output + new energy capacity crowding out + reduced share of coal-fired capacity), compounded by a sharp YoY rise in spot coal prices in Q3; this report estimates Q3 single-quarter net profit attributable at RMB 1.1–1.3 billion (RMB 2.53 billion in the same period last year). On "whether it beat expectations": there is no public consensus beat/miss benchmark for the interim results; after the interim report, Soochow (RMB 5.01 billion) and CICC (RMB 4.57 billion) successively cut their 2026E estimates—in line with our cautious stance.
Business model: asset-heavy utility. Controlled capacity of 78.6456 GW (end-2026H1: coal-fired 53.98 GW/68.6%, gas-fired 22.17 GW/28.2%, hydro 2.46 GW/3.1%, solar 0.034 GW); revenue mainly from coal-fired energy fees + capacity fees (power ~86% of main revenue, heat supply ~13%); new energy is not directly held—income is shared via a 26.78% stake in Huadian New Energy. No pricing power: ~87% of electricity is traded in market-based transactions (mainly annual long-term contracts), and customers are highly concentrated in State Grid (76.9% of FY2025 sales).
Cash content of earnings: extremely high—OCF/net profit attributable FY2023–FY2025 and 2026H1 were 3.5x, 3.3x, 4.5x, 2.9x respectively (high depreciation of RMB 13.1 billion/year + prepaid heat fees); FCF/net profit 1.25x, 2.0x, 1.58x—book profits are almost entirely "understated" by depreciation; true cash generation is significantly stronger than the income statement. Recurring earnings test: the gap between recurring and attributable profit is small (FY2025: RMB 5.69 vs 6.07 billion, 6.3% difference); non-recurring items are mainly government subsidies and disposal gains/losses; but note that the company classifies net carbon trading gains (FY2025 RMB 386 million, 2026H1 RMB 457 million) as recurring, and this income depends on carbon quota policy and carbon prices—it was nearly zero before 2025, so extrapolation requires caution—excluding it, the "recurring earnings" quality of 2026H1 is even weaker.
Return on capital: this report estimates FY2025 ROIC at about 2.5%, significantly below the ~6.5% cost of equity and new bond coupons (1.34–2.4%)—this is a structural feature of asset-heavy coal power + the group's asset-consolidation balance-sheet expansion phase (reorganized assets lift the denominator); it fails the "ROIC>15% true moat" standard, and explains the valuation anchor of 1.19x PB: the market is only willing to trade near book value.
CapEx quality: CapEx/depreciation FY2025 1.15, 2026H1 0.66—moderate investment intensity. Directionally, coal-fired expansion (Wangting 2×660 MW, fundraising project progress 55.15%) + pumped storage (~8.9 GW reserve) are growth investments; no maintenance/growth split disclosed; pumped storage has high unit cost and long payback, a long-term constraint on payout ratio.
Red flags: ① high earnings dependence on equity-method investment income (share of total profit: FY2024 37.1% → FY2025 29.6% → 2026H1 23.9%, trending down and uncontrollable); ② minority shareholders + perpetual bonds take priority in profit distribution (minorities account for 26.1% of net profit; perpetual bonds RMB 21.0 billion); ③ heat supply gross margin persistently negative at -6.8% (regulated heat prices).
Consistency of words and deeds: pragmatic, delivery-oriented. Three commitments checked: ① the 2025 major asset restructuring (share issuance + cash acquisition of 8 conventional energy companies from Huadian Group + supporting fundraising of RMB 3.428 billion) was delivered and consolidated as scheduled on 2025-06-01, with supporting funds in place in 2025-08—delivered; ② the group's 2014 commitment to "inject conventional energy assets within three years of meeting conditions"—reaffirmed in the 2026 semi-annual report and on the September e-interaction platform with ongoing verification disclosures—being honored; ③ FY2025 dividends (interim RMB 0.09 + final RMB 0.14 per share; the final payment of RMB 1.626 billion was paid in 2026H1)—delivered. No record of high-profile missed forecasts.
Shareholder-friendliness: neutral to friendly. Payout ratio 44% (attributable basis) and rising year by year (FY2024 45.72% on distributable basis → FY2025 48.47%), with an interim dividend convention established; but the 2025 restructuring issued 1.384 billion new shares (+13.5% share capital), with no buyback plan; management responded to questions about "the share price falling below the issuance price" only with operating data, without addressing buyback/replacement demands. Overall verdict: dividends credible, but shareholder returns rank below the group's integration strategy.
Risk signals: ① related-party transactions—deposits of RMB 5.508 billion / loans of RMB 17.471 billion at Huadian Finance Company, fuel purchases from the group of RMB 4.830 billion (H1, annual cap RMB 18 billion), all within framework agreement caps but substantial in scale; ② share pledge only 0.12%, no director/officer selling; ③ the next clear supply event is the unlock of 679 million group shares (5.85% of total share capital) in 2028-06, outside the 12-month observation window; ④ change of the financial advisor's lead personnel in 2026-08, a procedural matter.
Table 2: FY2025 main business breakdown (the company's statutory reporting segment is a single power segment; the table below breaks down by electricity revenue basis)
| Segment | Revenue (RMB bn) | Share of main revenue | Gross margin | YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thermal (coal + gas) | 109.43 | ~88.1% | 11.35% | Revenue -10.21%, volume -8.00% | Coal units 3,874 hours + capacity fees/ancillary services; fuel ~70% of cost |
| Hydro | 2.01 | ~1.6% | 35.82% | Volume +20.97% (wet hydrology) | Utilization hours 4,071 (+707h), rigid costs, highest margin |
| Heat supply | 12.46 | ~10.0% | -6.8% (+8.8pp) | Revenue +2.72% | Regulated prices below cost, losses narrowing year by year |
| Coal sales & others | <1.3 | <1% | — | — | Basically exited after optimizing coal trading model |
Note: generation revenue (thermal + hydro, RMB 111.44 billion) + heat supply + others ≈ main business revenue of RMB 124.266 billion.
Main profit segment: thermal contributes ~RMB 12.4 billion of gross profit (109.43×11.35%), ~95% of generation gross profit—the largest revenue is also the profit engine; hydro, with 1.6% of revenue, contributes ~RMB 720 million of gross profit, the strongest unit profitability but small in scale; heat supply continues to bleed (-RMB 850 million gross profit). 2026H1 management figures: coal segment profit +7.61%, gas +126.15% (Chongqing gas units online + falling gas prices); gas-fired is the only high-growth segment in the current period.
Gross margin structure gap: hydro 35.8% vs thermal 11.4%, a gap of ~24pp—hydro has no fuel cost and near-zero marginal cost, while thermal fuel is 70% of cost with regulated tariffs; this difference is industry-inherent rather than management-driven.
Accounting red flags: ① Year-end concentrated and volatile asset impairments (medium-high severity)—FY2023 RMB 527 million → FY2024 RMB 122 million → FY2025 RMB 750 million, of which ~RMB 736 million concentrated in Q4, directly causing a Q4 single-quarter loss of RMB 367 million in FY2025, unexplained in the MD&A variance analysis (Annual Report Note V, 54); ② carbon trading gains booked below the operating line yet defined as recurring (medium)—2026H1 carbon gains of RMB 457 million already exceed all of FY2025 (RMB 386 million); dependent on quota carryover policy and carbon prices; recurring profit is even lower excluding them; ③ dividend ratio denominator basis (low)—"48.47%" is based on profit of RMB 5.51 billion after perpetual bond interest; on an attributable basis it is actually 44.0%; ④ wide gap in R&D disclosure bases (low)—disclosed "R&D investment of RMB 2.613 billion (2.07% of revenue)" differs 23-fold from the RMB 112 million R&D expense in the income statement; the former includes power production and construction projects.
Inter-period consistency: ① generation growth -0.52% → -7.15% → 9M26 -13.06%, accelerating downshift year by year; the company's attribution (strong hydro + new energy crowding out + reduced capacity share) is consistent with external industry data; ② impairment timing—unexplained by the company, inconsistent (undisclosed); ③ investment income share of total profit 37.1% → 29.6% → 23.9%, consistent with the company's explanation (prior-year disposal gain base + Huadian New Energy decline); ④ electricity-coal price scissors gap (FY2025 tariff -2.83% vs standard coal -15.18% → gross margin +3.1pp; 2026H1 +0.19% vs -2.00%) consistent with management's explanation.
Current market data (close 2026-10-28): share price RMB 5.08, market cap RMB 58.99 billion (11.612 billion total shares priced at the A-share price). PE(TTM) 11.19x (93rd percentile over 1 year—distorted by declining earnings inflating the denominator, for reference only); static PE 9.72x (15th percentile over 5 years); PB 1.19x (19th percentile over 3 years / 26th over 5 years) is the primary utility-sector anchor; dividend yield: static (2025 DPS RMB 0.23) 4.53%, forward (2026E RMB 5.0 billion × 44–48% payout → DPS RMB 0.19–0.21) 3.7%–4.1%.
Table 3: Peer comparison (A-shares close 2026-10-28; Huadian International per this report)
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | Static dividend yield | ROE (FY2025) | 2026 earnings trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huaneng Power | 15.7 | 1.76 | 5.4% | 10.3% | 9M26 attributable -47.3% |
| Datang Power | 10.9 | 0.98 | 3.0% | 9.4% | 2026H1 +20.3% |
| GD Power | 21.6 (TTM distorted) | 1.53 | 4.6% | 12.4% | 9M26 attributable -41.5% |
| China Power (2380.HK) | 17.7 | 0.69 | ~7% (H-share) | 5.1% | 2026H1 -50.8% |
| Huadian International | 11.2 | 1.19 | 4.53% | 8.9% | H1 -20.5% (most resilient among peers) |
Market-implied expectations: back-solving from the current price—the market believes 2026 net profit attributable will be ~RMB 5.0 billion (matching consensus RMB 5.11 billion and Soochow's RMB 5.01 billion; CICC has cut to RMB 4.57 billion) with an 18.2% recovery in 2027 (RMB 6.04 billion). One-line verdict: the current price requires the company to "hold RMB 5.0 billion in 2026 and return to RMB 6.0 billion in 2027," but the reality is 2026H1 already -20.5% with Q3 volume declines still widening; the 2027 recovery depends heavily on two unresolved variables—coal price retreat and stable long-term contract tariffs. Backing out at the market's implied 5% dividend yield + 46% payout would require net profit of RMB 6.4 billion—the current price does not price in that optimistic scenario; but the market has likewise left no buffer for the tail combination of "coal prices holding above RMB 1,050/ton + 2027 long-term contract tariff cuts" (under that combination, FY2027E could fall as low as RMB 1.5–3.7 billion).
Three layers of value (EPV): ① Asset value (floor) = book value per share RMB 4.29 (2026H1 attributable equity RMB 70.76 billion − perpetual bonds RMB 21.0 billion, ÷ 11.612 billion shares); PB of 1.19x is a 19% premium above this; ② EPV–zero growth = RMB 7.08/share (normalized FCFE RMB 0.46 ÷ cost of equity 6.5%—the normalization base is the FY2023–25 recurring average of RMB 4.94 billion, covering the full coal price cycle range of RMB 676–965/ton, deducting maintenance capex of RMB 10 billion/year, after-tax interest and perpetual bond distributions, excluding capacity under construction/approved); ③ the current price of RMB 5.08 represents a ~28% discount to EPV—this is not "high growth-option content" but a structural discount the market pays for earnings cyclicality, the 44–48% payout ceiling, perpetual bonds, and minority shareholders' priority claims; discount convergence requires the payout ratio to rise toward cash-generation capacity (see C3; no cash flow conditions in 2026–27). Group asset injections and pumped-storage options are priced separately at the scenario level and are not mixed into the EPV.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months, fair value range vs current price RMB 5.08):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | Key assumptions | vs current price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 2.2–3.1 | Coal price persistently 900+ + 2027 long-term contracts -5% + investment income down another 30% → net profit RMB 2.8–3.4 bn | -47.8% (midpoint) |
| Base | 50% | RMB 3.9–5.2 | Coal price retreats to 800–850, flat tariffs, net profit RMB 4.5–5.0 bn, 10–12x normalized PE (anchors: peer static PE 8.1–13.1x + company's 5-year median static PE 11.3x) | +2.4% to -23.2% |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 6.5–8.0 | Coal price <700 (replicating 2025: net profit RMB 6.07 bn) + volume recovery + injections delivered, 12.5–14x | +42.7% (midpoint) |
Bear scenario note: the most pessimistic external reference is CICC's downward-revised 2026E of RMB 4.57 billion (2026-08-28; its A-share target price of RMB 6.22 is a bull anchor and its multiple is not adopted here); this report's bear case of RMB 2.8–3.4 billion is lower, as it additionally layers in 2027 long-term contract tariff -5% and a further decline in Huadian New Energy income—CICC did not assume that combination, making our basis stricter rather than less comparable. Extreme reference: during the 2021 coal price crisis, the company recorded an attributable loss of ~RMB 4.97 billion.
This report's earnings forecasts (three-way comparison: management guidance, consensus, this report):
| Period | Revenue (this report) | Net profit attributable (this report) | Consensus | Management guidance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | RMB 109.8–113.7 bn | RMB 4.7–5.1 bn | RMB 5.11 bn (Soochow 5.01 / CICC 4.57) | Generation ~240 billion kWh, capex ~RMB 19 bn (no profit guidance) |
| FY2027E | RMB 106.0–114.0 bn | RMB 4.5–5.5 bn | RMB 6.04 bn | Not disclosed |
Conclusion: fairly priced; target price range RMB 3.9–5.2 (base-scenario fair value, midpoint RMB 4.55); no margin of safety—the current price is 11.6% above the base midpoint. Assess quality (strong cash flow, credible dividends, group platform) separately from price (cyclical downside not compensated): the business can weather cycles, but the current price has fully priced in "no further deterioration." The base case's exit multiple of 10–12x static PE is anchored to peer medians (8.1–13.1x) and the company's 5-year median (11.3x), not to current trading multiples. Also note: the H-shares (01071.HK) at ~HK$4.18 ≈ RMB 3.55 trade at a ~30% discount to the A-shares with a ~6.5% dividend yield (sell-side figures; not verified via this system's A/H tools)—the same asset is clearly cheaper in H-shares, offering better value for dividend-seeking capital.
China's power industry is a typical "stable aggregate, shifting structure" market. Aggregate: 2024 national electricity consumption 9.85 trillion kWh (+6.8%), 2025 10.37 trillion kWh (+5.0%, first time above 10 trillion, roughly 2x US annual consumption); Jan–Sep 2026, 8.07 trillion kWh (+3.9%, of which September only +1.2%, with residential consumption turning negative for the first time in a decade for the period)—growth has downshifted from the 2024 peak and is below the CEC's "2025–2026 National Power Supply-Demand Analysis and Forecast Report" (2026-02) forecast of +5%–6% for 2026; the 14th Five-Year Plan's average of 6.6% exceeded the 13th's 5.7%; the 3–5 year forward CAGR is ~4.5%–6% (CEC basis; the largest demand-side variable is AI computing: the National Energy Administration forecasts computing power consumption rising from 170 billion kWh in 2025 to 800 billion kWh in 2030, ~6% of national consumption, implying a CAGR of ~36%). Structure: end-2025 national installed capacity 3.89 TW (+16.1%), wind and solar combined 1.84 TW (47.3%); coal-fired capacity share has fallen to ~32% (~1.28 TW); of the 550 GW of new capacity added in 2025, wind and solar accounted for 80.2%, and new wind/solar generation equaled 97.1% of the increase in national electricity consumption (CEC)—new energy has captured virtually all incremental electricity volume; coal power's generation share is structurally shrinking, but its capacity and flexibility value is rising. (Sources: National Energy Administration, CEC, monthly/annual data 2024–2026)
The industry chain is "coal → power generation → grid → end users." Upstream coal: Fuel costs account for 60%-70% of thermal power operating costs, with a dual-track coal pricing system—the long-term contract (Changxie) reasonable range is 570-770 yuan/ton (NDRC-supervised; October 2026 Changxie price at 717 yuan/ton) plus spot (Qinhuangdao Port 5,500 kcal: peak of ~2,600 in October 2021 → 2024 average 862 → 2025 average 703 → spot 1,013 yuan/ton on 2026-10-13, +48.5% YTD, driven by tightening safety oversight, overproduction inspections, and winter stockpiling). Coal enterprises are highly concentrated, leaving power plants with weak bargaining power upstream and relying on Changxie coverage to smooth volatility. Midstream power generation (where the Company sits): Profit = capacity payments + energy price − fuel cost, with the spark spread as the core metric; Huadian Power's per-kWh total profit (ex-investment income) in 2026H1 was approximately 0.040 yuan (+0.009 yuan YoY). Downstream: 100% of electricity volumes enter the market (Document No. 1439 for coal power, Document No. 136 for renewables); market-traded electricity was 5.85 trillion kWh from January to September 2026, about 72.5% of total national consumption; downstream grid/user electricity prices are set by government-bounded markets, leaving generators with weak pricing power. Marginal changes in value distribution: Since 2024, the capacity pricing mechanism (NDRC Pricing [2023] No. 1501, fixed cost benchmark of 330 yuan/kW·year) has given coal power a channel to recover fixed costs; from 2026 the recovery ratio is ≥50% (~165 yuan/kW·year; Gansu/Jilin at 330 yuan, Liaoning at 370 yuan, Yunnan/Sichuan ≥70%), and in 2026 Document No. 114 extended it to gas power, pumped storage, and energy storage—coal power is shifting from a single energy-only price to a triple revenue stream of "capacity + energy + ancillary services," meaning marginal improvement in the thermal power segment's value allocation within the chain. This is the mechanistic source of Huadian Power's electricity price rising +1.86% despite volumes falling -13%.
Demand drivers: Rising electrification (electricity growth consistently above GDP growth) + high-tech manufacturing (2025: +6.4%) + EV charging/swapping (+48.8%) + computing power (internet data services electricity consumption averaging +35.9% annually 2021-2025, +40% in January-July 2026); national peak load hit a record 1.56 billion kW in August 2026. Supply: Of the 550 million kW added in 2025, wind and solar accounted for 440 million kW; coal power approvals have fallen from the 2022 peak (90.72 million kW) to 41.77 million kW in the first three quarters of 2025 (Greenpeace figures), with supply focus shifting to gas power/pumped storage/energy storage. Landscape: The five major power generation groups hold combined installed capacity exceeding 1.5 billion kW, about 37% of the national total (mid-2026 figures)—China Energy Investment 400 million > SPIC 313 million > Huaneng 300 million > Huadian 281 million > Datang 214 million kW; CR on the generation side is low, products are homogeneous, and price wars manifest as competitive market-based electricity pricing (precedents: Guangdong 2025 annual Changxie -15.8%, Jiangsu -8.9%). Entry barriers: Approvals/licenses, capital intensity, energy consumption/environmental/carbon constraints, and grid-connection dispatch qualifications—limited new entrants, competition primarily among incumbents. Substitution threat: Wind/solar + storage are the core substitutes, with a 2030 wind-solar installed capacity target of 3.6 billion kW; coal power's share of electricity output is on a structural downtrend, but its flexibility/capacity function is hard to replace in the short term (new-type storage just surpassed 100 million kW at end-2025). Huadian Power's response is to place renewable exposure at the group level (Huadian New Energy) while focusing itself on coal power + gas power + pumped storage as "supply security + flexibility" assets.
Cycle positioning: Thermal power earnings cycle review—2021 coal price surge (spot peak ~2,600 yuan/ton) caused over RMB 100 billion in losses for central SOE coal power segments → still ~RMB 66 billion loss in 2022 → 2023-2025 falling coal prices plus capacity pricing drove earnings recovery to record highs (five flagship companies' 2025 net profit attributable to parent totaled RMB 38.4 billion, +12.9%; Huadian Power posted three consecutive years of positive growth to RMB 6.07 billion) → in 2026, coal price rebound (spot 1,013 vs. 2025 average 703 yuan/ton) plus declining volumes have pulled industry earnings down from their peak into a diverging, bottoming phase (Huaneng/Guodian 9M26 net profit attributable to parent -47%/-42%). Leading indicators: Qinhuangdao spot vs. Changxie price spread, delivered standard coal unit price, annual Changxie electricity price reductions, coal power utilization hours, provincial capacity pricing implementation standards, and growth in computing/charging electricity demand. Regulatory direction: ① Higher capacity price recovery ratios (positive); ② Document No. 136 fully brings renewables into the market (pressures green power prices, negative for Huadian New Energy's returns); ③ Document No. 114 expands capacity pricing scope and delegates ratio decisions to local governments (neutral-to-positive); ④ Nationwide rollout of spot markets (greater price volatility); ⑤ Regulation of thermal coal Changxie ranges (cost anchor). Net assessment: the policy mix is structurally positive for coal power's "quasi-utility" transformation, but the 2026 coal price rebound is a temporary offset.
| Company | 2025 Revenue (RMB 100M) | 2025 Net Profit Attributable to Parent (RMB 100M) | Capacity Mix | Key Differences vs. Huadian Power |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huaneng Power | 2,292.9 | 144.1 | 145 million kW, coal-dominant + wind 20.04 million | 1.9x scale, directly holds renewables (high beta; fell deeply in 2026) |
| GD Power | 1,702.4 | 71.6 | 127 million kW, thermal 64.9% | Coal-power integration fuel cost advantage + Dadu River hydro coming online |
| Datang Power | ~1,213 | ~73.9 | High coal share | Heavy finance costs, no renewable equity stake buffer, grew against the trend in 2026 |
| China Power | 490.3 | 34.0 (HKD basis) | Clean energy 82% | Fastest transition, risk exposure opposite to the Company |
| Huadian Power | 1,260.1 | 60.7 | 79 million kW, coal 68.6% + gas turbines 28.2% | Group injection pipeline (~50GW) + gas/pumped-storage balanced structure + equity stake in Huadian New Energy |
(Peer data sources: companies' 2025 annual reports and China Energy News Network compilation, May 2026; market caps as of 2026-10-28 close, see Table 3.)
"Second-tier leader" above the pack: Controlled capacity of 78.65 million kW is ~1.9% of the national total, ranking third among the five flagship listed companies (after Huaneng and GD Power); a leader in coal power (high-parameter large-capacity units, located in load centers such as Shandong/Hubei/Anhui). Share trend: Capacity share stable with slight gains (2025 group injection of 15.84 million kW + 12.92 million kW approved/under construction), but coal power volume share is being squeezed by renewables (9M26 -13.1%). Moat: ① Sole conventional energy integration platform of the group (injection commitment on record); ② Spark spread superior to peers due to location and unit quality (2026H1 tariff up +0.19% against the trend while industry Changxie prices broadly declined); ③ Elasticity of capacity pricing coverage over fixed costs; ④ High-dividend core holding attributes. Disclosure caveat: The company describes itself as "the ultimate integration platform for the group's conventional energy generation assets" (board secretary e-interaction basis); the ~48-50GW pending group injection is per company/seller disclosures—no company announcement yet specifies total injection volume or timeline.
A generator's profit equals "capacity × utilization hours × (tariff − cost per kWh)." The latest readings of the four variables are as follows.
Table 4: Huadian Power Capacity and Operating Metrics
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 / 9M26 | Trend Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Controlled capacity (10k kW) | — | 7,792 | 7,865 (coal 5,398 / gas turbines 2,217 / hydro 246) | Chongqing gas turbine +1.10 million commissioned; 12.92 million kW of pumped storage etc. in pipeline |
| Power generation (100M kWh) | 2,226 (old basis) | 2,623 (restated, -7.2%) | H1 1,078 (-10.7%); 9M 1,750 (-13.1%) | Abundant hydro + renewable encroachment; Q3 alone about -16.6% |
| Utilization hours (h) | Coal units 4,086 | Average 3,427 (-378); coal 3,874, gas 2,128, hydro 4,071 | H1 average 1,382; coal 1,639 | Coal unit utilization hours in structural decline |
| Average on-grid tariff (yuan/MWh, incl. tax) | 511.7 (old basis) | 510.7 (-2.8%) | H1 517.8 (+0.2%); 9M 519.0 (+1.9%) | Capacity payments + rising gas share; structurally turned positive |
| Delivered standard coal price (yuan/ton) | 965.2 (old basis) | 825.4 (restated, -15.2%) | H1 833.8 (-2.0%) | Narrowing decline; Q4 spot pass-through pressure pending |
| Market-traded electricity share | ~91% (estimated) | 87.25% | — | Annual Changxie contracts dominate |
| Fuel cost share of operating costs | — | 70.97% | 69.31 | The No. 1 cost variable |
Key judgments: ① The decline in volume is structural (renewable capacity encroachment + abundant hydro + the company's declining coal capacity share); Q4 decline should narrow to single digits during the heating season when coal power peaks, but continued negative growth in 2027 is the base case; ② The resilience in price is mechanistic (capacity payments are fixed income, and shrinking volume mechanically lifts the average price via the denominator); the 2027 direction hinges on December annual Changxie negotiations—each ±1% in tariff ≈ ±RMB 700 million in net profit attributable to parent; ③ On cost, spot coal prices (1,013-1,026 yuan) will pass through quarter by quarter starting Q4; a full-year YoY increase in standard coal unit price is the base case, and the 2027 decline toward 780-850 yuan/ton will determine earnings elasticity; ④ Capacity payment amounts are not separately disclosed (only the qualitative statement "consolidating and expanding non-electricity revenue"); this report recalculates the 2026 increment at ~RMB 2.3 billion based on provincial policies—the tariff and cost lines in the Q3 report and annual report are the direct data for validating this chapter's judgments.
Overall rating: Neutral, confidence 0.55, time horizon 12 months. Huadian Power is an above-average-quality "coal power ballast + group integration platform": genuine cash flow (OCF/net profit around 3x), credible dividends (44% payout, static dividend yield 4.53%), and the most resilient earnings among peers (H1 -20.5% vs. Huaneng -28.9%/China Power -50.8%); however, the current price of 5.08 yuan is already at the upper edge of the base-case fair range (3.9-5.2 yuan), with a margin of safety of -23% (basis: base-case fair value lower bound relative to current price); probability-weighted fair value is ~4.75 yuan, implying expected return of ~-6.5%, with an odds structure of "+2.4% to base-case upper bound / -23.2% to lower bound / -47.8% to bear-case median / +42.7% to bull-case median"—upside requires catalysts to materialize while downside has real triggers (coal prices, 2027 Changxie, Q4 impairments). Do not chase at current levels; wait for the Q3 report and 2027 Changxie tariff settlement before re-evaluating. If the stock retreats to the 4.3-4.5 yuan range (near the base-case median, forward dividend yield ~4.5%), the risk-reward ratio will improve markedly.
Risk warnings (ranked by impact): ① Coal prices holding above 1,050 yuan/ton and passing through to the 2027 Changxie coal benchmark (standard coal +10% ≈ net profit attributable to parent -RMB 3.0 billion); ② 2027 annual Changxie tariff decline exceeding 2% (each -1% ≈ -RMB 700 million); ③ Q4 impairment recurrence (prior-year same-quarter loss of RMB 367 million); ④ Continued decline in Huadian New Energy investment income (9M26 already -35.3% and accelerating); ⑤ Group injection plan again heavily dilutive (previous round +13.5% share capital, price fell below issue).
Catalyst calendar (next 6-12 months):
Data and Basis Notes: The financial data in this report are based on Huadian Power's 2025 Annual Report (fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, disclosed 2026-03-27) and 2026 Semi-Annual Report (disclosed 2026-08-28), with FY2023-FY2024 on a restated basis; operating data are updated through the January-September 2026 power generation announcement (2026-10-16); prices and valuations are as of the 2026-10-28 close (5.08 yuan); Huadian New Energy 9M26 data (net profit attributable to parent RMB 4.984 billion, -35.3%) come from media disclosures on 2026-10-28. The 2026 Q3 report is scheduled for disclosure on 2026-10-30; this report was finalized before its release, and Q3 data will be incorporated via tracking updates.