Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target price range: RMB 4.6–5.2 (base scenario fair value; alternative SOTP: RMB 5.0–6.4) | Current price: RMB 4.45 (as of 2026-10-28 close) | Margin of safety: approx. +3.4% (vs. base-case fair value floor) | Time horizon: 12 months
PowerChina is the undisputed global leader in hydropower and electric power EPC (65%+ share of domestic large/medium hydropower construction, 90% share of pumped-storage design), but is in a downcycle of profitability: net profit attributable to shareholders fell for three consecutive years in 2023–2025 (RMB 12.95bn → 12.02bn → 10.01bn), and declined another 29.56% in 2026H1; we forecast FY2026 attributable net profit of RMB 7.6–8.5bn (-24% to -15%). At the current price of RMB 4.45, the P/B excluding perpetual bonds is roughly 0.52x — the lowest decile in 10 years. Our analysis shows this is not a simple mispricing: under a PB = ROE/discount-rate framework, 0.52x P/B implies the market is pricing in a sustainable ROE of about 3.3%–4.7%, roughly 1pp below our own estimate of 2026E ROE (5.2%–5.8%) — a discount of about 20%. The financial logic is ROIC (~2.8%) below the weighted cost of capital, compounded by potential impairments of "two funds" (receivables + contract assets + long-term receivables of ~RMB 446.5bn). The upside optionality lies in: overseas new orders +24.6%, medium-term order growth from the Yarlung Tsangpo downstream hydropower project and the doubling of pumped storage in the "15th Five-Year Plan", and the spin-off of PowerChina Renewables — but none of these yet have announcement-grade order evidence, while the reality of domestic new orders -21.6% in 2026 remains. Overall we judge the stock to be reasonably but only modestly undervalued: undervaluation exists but the margin of safety is thin (~+3.4%); rating is Cautiously Bullish, with left-side tracking as the main approach until catalysts are verified (Q3 impairment data due 10-31, Yarlung Tsangpo contract announcements).
What will happen over the next 6–12 months: Three things will determine the valuation trajectory. ①Earnings downgrades being digested — sell-side consensus for 2026E attributable net profit of ~RMB 9.99bn (n=9) was formed before the interim results, 17%–31% above our own estimate of RMB 7.6–8.5bn, and will most likely continue to be revised down over the next two quarters; ②Verification of the domestic order inflection — domestic new orders fell 21.59% in Jan–Sep 2026, and the roughly +20% positive turn in September alone is an early signal; the tendering of the main bid lots via the unified bidding platform of Yajiang Group (media reports put PowerChina's cumulative contract value at ~RMB 68.7bn, not yet confirmed by company announcement) is the key incremental catalyst; ③Direction of impairments and collections — credit impairments in 2026H1 were RMB 0.621bn, RMB 1.578bn less than a year earlier; debt-resolution funds and targeted collections are already showing in the financials; Q4 is the traditional peak for provisioning, and whether the narrowing trend persists for the full year is the biggest swing factor for profits.
Primary stock-price driver: The pace of earnings downgrades (the P/B denominator is already at a 10-year low with limited further downside; stock elasticity will mainly come from the numerator — earnings expectations and asset re-rating events).
Verifiable expectation gap: Nominal consensus (RMB 9.99bn) diverges 30%–40% from price-implied earnings (market cap RMB 76.66bn × 8%–9% cost of equity ≈ RMB 6.1–6.9bn, a measure highly sensitive to the discount rate); the direction is most likely convergence of consensus toward reality. Meanwhile, the current price pays almost nothing for Yarlung Tsangpo/spin-off/overseas growth — but it must be emphasized that "not paying" is premised on this growth actually materializing; if Yarlung Tsangpo orders remain absent from announcements, once the option expires worthless the share price will converge toward the dividend support level (dividend yield 2.37%).
Validation catalysts and falsification conditions: Q3 results (2026-10-31) — Q3 single-quarter attributable profit decline and impairments; monthly operating announcements for domestic new orders; major Yarlung Tsangpo contract announcements; resumption of PowerChina Renewables IPO review (currently suspended for financial-report updates). Falsification thresholds: FY attributable net profit < RMB 7.0bn; FY impairments rebounding above RMB 9.0bn; full-year domestic new-order decline exceeding 20%.
The 0.52x P/B is not an emotional mispricing: under this report's PB = ROE/discount-rate framework, it implies a market-priced sustainable ROE of ~3.3%–4.7% (discount rate sensitivity range 6.3%–9%), about 1pp below our own 2026E attributable-basis ROE of 5.2%–5.8% — a discount of about 20%. The financial explanation for the deep price-to-book discount is ROIC of ~2.8% (our estimate) below the weighted cost of capital of ~4.4%: each yuan of the RMB 147.67bn book equity attributable to ordinary shareholders earns only 4–6 cents, and ~RMB 446.5bn of "two funds" assets carry potential impairment risk. The market-cap-implied statement of "implied sustainable earnings of RMB 6.1–6.9bn, -34% vs. the 2023–25 recurring average" is highly sensitive to discount-rate assumptions (6.5% implies RMB 4.98bn; 10% implies RMB 7.67bn) and serves only as directional reference. Conclusion: the current price has largely priced in "earnings downgrades" but pays nothing for any growth options — the undervaluation is modest; re-rating requires evidence of an ROIC inflection (impairment clearance, power-price stabilization, award of high-margin Yarlung Tsangpo orders), not a mere P/B mean reversion.
The hedging math needs to be restated in base-period weights: overseas new-order growth of ~RMB 5.26bn offsets only one-third of the domestic decline of ~RMB 14.91bn (Jan–Sep 2026 basis), with the total still at -10.67%; moreover, the order share (overseas ~33%) far exceeds the revenue share (17.25% in 2025), with a 1–2-year lag from orders to revenue. The medium-term structural signals are directionally valid but all come with haircuts: PowerChina is best positioned for the Yarlung Tsangpo downstream project (represented among participating units, historical 65%+ hydropower construction share), but as of 2026-10-30 none of the Yarlung Tsangpo bid lots appear in the company's major contract announcements (only the Serbia metro at RMB 12.526bn and Iraq water at RMB 8.925bn); under "one river, one owner", unified bidding by Yajiang Group, Three Gorges' in-house construction capability, Energy China, and CREC's TBMs all pose potential diversion; the 65% share is a historical figure, not a project commitment — if share and construction/installation ratio both fall to 50%/48%, annualized orders would be only ~RMB 16bn. Pumped storage in the "15th Five-Year Plan" adds ~100GW of new capacity (average ~20GW/year, 2.7x 2025's actual 7.48GW); PowerChina has 90% design share / 78% construction share, with 22 approved projects totaling 30.90GW — but there is a lag from approval to construction ramp-up, and energy & power new orders were still -14.34% in Jan–Sep 2026. Overseas profit quality also comes at a cost: the company's IR has confirmed overseas gross margin has fallen from its 2023 peak, and 2026H1 FX losses increased by ~RMB 2.05bn. Directionally, energy & power and water resources new orders in 2027 have the basis to turn positive; magnitude and timing both await verification via monthly operating announcements and Yarlung Tsangpo bid-win announcements.
For this report's FY2026 attributable profit forecast of RMB 7.6–8.5bn (-24% to -15%), attribution matters more than the total: of the -29.56% decline in 2026H1, about two-thirds came from two volatile items — incremental FX losses (~RMB 2.05bn) and a jump in the effective tax rate (19.5%→31.3%, ~RMB 0.55bn more paid); gross margin fell only 0.21pp and impairments were actually provisioned less. This means if the RMB exchange rate stabilizes in Q4 or FX hedging takes effect, the odds of the full year landing at or above the upper end of the range are not low; conversely, if impairments are concentrated in Q4, results will converge toward the RMB 7.6bn floor. Structural pressure is real: overall gross margin declined sequentially 13.23%→12.43%→11.02%, and market-based renewable power pricing (Document No. 136, full market participation) caps the gross-margin center of the operations segment. Recurring weighted ROE fell from 7.48% in 2024 to 5.31% in 2025; restoring profitability requires dual confirmation of gross-margin stabilization and impairment clearance — an FX rebound alone does not constitute a trend reversal.
Correction per source figures: contract assets RMB 21.8864bn...
Per the original: contract assets RMB 21.8864bn? No — original states 2188.64 亿元 (RMB 21.8864bn), receivables RMB 13.9265bn, long-term receivables RMB 8.8411bn, total ~RMB 44.65bn; short-term borrowings RMB 10.8939bn (+86% in half a year)
Risks and mitigants must be presented side by side. Risk side: the "two funds" exposure rose ~RMB 4.96bn net in half a year while revenue fell 1.07% — a widening scissors gap; the 2025 provision ratio on the exposure was ~1.69%, and each 1pp increase would hit net profit by ~RMB 3.35bn (one-third of 2025 attributable profit); short-term borrowings doubled in half a year. Mitigating side: credit + asset impairments totaled RMB 0.861bn in 2026H1, -63% YoY; debt-resolution funds and targeted collections are already lowering provisioning (FY2025 operating cash flow RMB 3.0697bn... i.e., RMB 30.697bn, +25%); the surge in short-term borrowings was accompanied by bills payable -RMB 3.82bn, non-current liabilities due within one year -RMB 7.34bn, and deposits absorbed -RMB 4.78bn — a clear internal refinancing pattern; 2026H1 interest expense of RMB 6.853bn was slightly lower YoY, with average debt cost only ~2.7% — "interest devouring profits" should be corrected to "low-cost debt scale eroding profits": FY2025 interest expense of RMB 1.4710bn... i.e., RMB 14.710bn exceeded that year's attributable net profit, but this includes internal interest charged by the consolidated finance company to member units. The true form of the risk is: medium-term contingent impairments from swelling "two funds" plus long-term profit erosion from interest — not an imminent liquidity crisis (a central SOE with smooth refinancing channels).
| Metric | 2023FY | 2024FY | 2025FY | 2026H1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 60.9069 | 63.3865 | 64.5604 | 28.9679 |
| Revenue YoY | — | +4.07% | +1.85% | -1.07% |
| Attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 1.2951 | 1.2020 | 1.0007 | 0.3821 |
| Attributable YoY | — | -7.21% | -16.75% | -29.56% |
| Recurring net profit (RMB bn) | 1.1713 | 1.1097 | 0.8423 | 0.3613 |
| Recurring YoY | — | -5.30% | -24.10% | -25.05% |
| Gross margin | 13.23% | 13.19% | 12.43% | 11.02% |
| Net margin (attributable) | 2.13% | 1.90% | 1.55% | 1.32% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 2.2245 | 2.4548 | 3.0697 | -4.6021 |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn, OCF−CapEx) | -5.1494 | -3.4542 | -1.3649 | — |
| Cash & equivalents (RMB bn, period-end) | — | — | 1.27925 | 1.18808 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn, period-end) | — | 46.9995 | 51.360 | 57.9672 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | 78.93% | 79.59% | 80.61% |
Note: Balance-sheet stock metrics are period-end figures; the latest period is 2026-06-30. The negative 2026H1 operating cash flow reflects the seasonality of concentrated payments in H1 typical of the engineering sector (2025Q4 single-quarter OCF was +RMB 6.7729bn). Interest-bearing debt is on a balance-sheet basis (short-term borrowings + due within one year + long-term borrowings + bonds payable + lease liabilities); the company bond report basis is RMB 57.3365bn (excluding perpetual bonds of RMB 1.83bn). Net debt/EBITDA: not computable, as the company does not disclose an EBITDA figure.
Reasons for metric changes (line items with YoY ≥ ±20%): ① 2025 attributable -16.75% / recurring -24.10% — the company attributes this to "slower growth in the construction industry, intensified competition, and narrowing project profit margins" (engineering gross margin -0.67pp) plus renewables operations gross margin -9.30pp ("declining market-based power prices", reconfirmed in the 2026 investor Q&A); ② contract assets +22.37% in 2025 — the company only explains "growth with business scale", clearly mismatched with revenue +1.85%; the annual report risk section itself acknowledges "two funds remaining persistently high"; ③ short-term borrowings +86% in H1 2026 — the company explains "optimizing financing structure and lowering comprehensive financing costs", accompanied by declines in payables-type items, indicating clear refinancing substitution; ④ 2025 investment income RMB 1.845bn (prior year RMB 0.305bn, +504%) — sale of the Australian Cattle Hill wind project and early exit from the North Sumatra equity stake in Indonesia, of which RMB 1.480bn of non-current asset disposal gains were classified as non-recurring, accounting for 15.8% of 2025 attributable profit; ⑤ 2026H1 financial expenses +48.64% — interest expense roughly flat; the increase mainly reflects ~RMB 2.05bn of additional FX losses; ⑥ 2025 credit impairment losses RMB 6.050bn (prior year RMB 7.638bn) — RMB 1.588bn less provisioned; bad-debt losses on receivables RMB 3.079bn (prior year RMB 4.417bn); the company did not disclose item-by-item reasons; the narrowing continued into 2026H1.
2026H1 revenue RMB 28.9679bn (-1.07%): domestic RMB 23.1687bn (-6.67%, declining engineering contracting scale) was partially offset by overseas +30.6%; attributable profit RMB 3.821bn (-29.56%), recurring RMB 3.613bn (-25.05%) — two-thirds of the decline came from FX losses (~RMB 2.05bn incremental) and a jump in the effective tax rate (19.5%→31.3%, unexplained by the company); gross margin fell only 0.21pp, and credit impairments were actually RMB 1.578bn less provisioned. 2026Q1 attributable profit was RMB 1.951bn (-25.56%). On operating data, Jan–Sep new orders totaled RMB 80.7981bn (-10.67%): domestic -21.59% was the core drag, while overseas +24.60% (share rising to 33%) and the ~RMB 12.52bn in September alone (roughly +20% YoY) turning positive are preliminary positive signals; energy & power new orders -14.34% (2025: +10.33%; 2024: +23.68%), confirming weakening domestic energy orders. Against management's 2026 plan (new orders RMB 140bn / revenue RMB 6.52080bn... i.e., RMB 65.2080bn), Jan–Sep new-order completion was 57.7%; Q4 would need RMB 59.20bn (+38% vs. actual 2025Q4) to meet the target — the plan is likely to fall short. The Q3 report is due 2026-10-31 (earnings call 11-02); the Q3 single-quarter attributable decline (2025Q3 base RMB 2.047bn) and the pace of impairments are the first set of data to validate the FY range of RMB 7.6–8.5bn. Sell-side consensus of ~RMB 9.99bn for 2026E (n=9) predates the interim results; judgments of "beat/miss" are only meaningful after consensus completes its downward revision.
Business model in brief: A hybrid of order-driven engineering contracting (91.77% of revenue) + power investment & operations (3.96%), i.e., "investment-construction-operation integration." Engineering revenue is recognized as orders progress (percentage-of-completion method); it has no subscription/recurring attributes, weak bargaining power vis-à-vis downstream owners (central SOEs/government) and strong bargaining power over upstream subcontractors (payment terms pushed downstream). The operations side, with 40.14 GW of controlled installed capacity, has quasi-utility characteristics (pumped storage under a two-part tariff; renewables at grid parity but increasingly market-based pricing) and is the highest-margin asset block. Asset intensity sits between construction central SOEs and utilities: intangible assets of RMB 262.4 billion (mainly BOT concessions) plus fixed assets form a large capital sink.
Cash content of earnings test: OCF/net profit attributable to parent for 2023-2025 was 1.72/2.04/3.07 — superficially excellent, but the 2025 improvement mainly came from occupying upstream funds (accounts payable +RMB 54.1 billion; payables + contract liabilities combined +RMB 67.784 billion vs. receivables-side +RMB 47.516 billion), not from endogenous profit conversion. FCF has been negative for three consecutive years (-RMB 51.494/-34.542/-13.649 billion), with the narrowing gap driven entirely by CapEx contraction (73.7→59.1→44.3 billion) rather than improved operating cash generation — the inevitable cost of the "engineering funds operations" model: power operations capacity expanding at ~21%/year over three years requires sustained capital expenditure feeding. Recurring earnings test: of 2025's RMB 10.007 billion attributable profit, RMB 1.584 billion came from non-recurring items (gains on disposals RMB 1.480 billion + reversal of individual impairments RMB 0.304 billion + government grants RMB 0.077 billion); the true operating core is the RMB 8.423 billion ex-non-recurring figure, and in 2026H1 non-recurring items were only RMB 0.207 billion, with the ex-non-recurring decline (-25.05%) beginning to converge toward the attributable-profit decline.
Return on capital: This report estimates 2025 ROIC at ~2.8% (NOPAT ~RMB 20.95 billion / invested capital ~RMB 795.28 billion), significantly below a WACC of ~4.4% — note the methodology: invested capital includes minority interests and all interest-bearing debt, without excluding negative working capital financing of ~RMB 447.9 billion in payables + contract liabilities, and the 2.72% average debt cost includes internal interest from the consolidated finance company; alternative methodologies yield results of 1%-4%, but even under the most lenient measure, ROIC does not cover the cost of equity — the core financial explanation for the book net assets trading below 1x PB for an extended period.
CapEx quality: CapEx/D&A of ~2.0x; the company does not disclose a maintenance vs. growth split. Structurally, a substantial portion of the RMB 44.3 billion CapEx went to renewables capacity (7.01 GW added in 2025) and pumped-storage equity stakes — "trading current cash flow for future operating assets," with incremental returns dependent on electricity prices. After Document No. 136, renewables operations gross margin fell -9.3pp, meaning the marginal return on capacity added over the past three years is declining; the negative loop of "investing more for thinner returns" is a real risk.
Earnings quality red flags: ① Restricted assets of RMB 250.449 billion, 18.1% of total assets (RMB 174.6 billion of pledged intangibles + restricted cash), leaving low usable flexibility; ② Minority interests of RMB 114.2 billion (40.5% of total equity) far exceed their ~24% profit share — consolidated projects heavily引入 external equity funding, structurally diluting profit attributable to common shareholders; ③ Subsidiary POWERCHINA Roadbridge posted a 2025 net loss of RMB 2.293 billion — a precursor to investment-asset impairments.
Consistency of words and deeds: inclined toward optimism. Three commitment-vs-delivery comparisons: 2023 plan of RMB 1,110 billion new contracts → actual RMB 1,142.8 billion (102.96%, delivered); 2024 plan (implied ~RMB 1,270 billion) → actual RMB 1,270.691 billion (+11.19%, over-delivered); 2025 plan of RMB 1,397.8 billion new contracts and RMB 653.15 billion revenue → actual RMB 1,333.283 billion (95.4%) and RMB 645.604 billion (98.8%), both missed; 2026 plan of RMB 1,400 billion new contracts and RMB 652.080 billion revenue → Jan-Sep new-contract completion rate of only 57.7% (Q4 would need +38% YoY), with a miss all but certain. With plans missed two years running (2025-2026) and by widening margins, we judge management's operating plans to be systematically 5%-10% optimistic; discount their guidance when citing it.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral to weak. Payout ratio locked at 20% of net profit attributable to common shareholders, but the absolute amount has fallen three years in a row (RMB 2.351→2.187→1.818 billion; RMB 1.3649→1.2695→1.0552 per 10 shares), with a dividend yield of ~2.37% at the current price — dividends shrinking in step with earnings, no counter-cyclical reassurance actions. Against ~33 consecutive months of trading below book, the company has responded to buyback/holding-increase questions in investor interactions only with framework statements about "valuation enhancement plans/market cap management systems," with no timetable and no quantified commitments (the controlling shareholder made one RMB 1.122 billion holding increase in 2023 and nothing since, though it has committed to a long-term lock-up of restricted shares until the below-book issue is resolved). The 2022 private placement raised RMB 13.396 billion (2.080 billion shares @ RMB 6.44), a historical dilution, of which RMB 4.824 billion remains uninvested to date (see Chapter 8 on financial engineering).
Risk signals: ① Fund-raising execution flaws — the Shenzhen-Huizhou intercity project has spent under 50% of plan, delayed 3 years to December 2029; the Vietnam Ca Mau project has not taken effect due to non-payment by the owner, with the remaining RMB 0.595 billion of raised funds permanently redirected to working capital; ② Guarantee substitutions on overseas equity-participation projects — the Bangladesh FDEE project "has no ability to repay principal and interest," with cumulative substitutions of USD 41.9132 million and two new additions in 2026; maximum guarantee exposure at a 20% stake is ~USD 172 million; ③ Losses at major subsidiaries — POWERCHINA Roadbridge 2025 net loss of RMB 2.293 billion, Sichuan Electric Power Design & Consulting lost RMB 0.735 billion.
| Segment | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | Business logic in one sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering contracting & survey/design | 91.77% | 10.24% (-0.67pp) | +2.12% | Order-driven general contracting; total profit RMB 16.365 billion, 95% of total, at a thin 2.77% margin |
| Power investment & operations | 3.96% | 41.60% (-3.32pp) | +0.26% | 40.14 GW controlled capacity; total profit RMB 4.480 billion, 26% of total, pressured by falling power prices |
| — of which renewables operations | 1.73% | 43.00% (-9.30pp) | +3.86% | Carried by POWERCHINA Renewable Energy (2025 net profit RMB 2.120 billion; spin-off listing planned) |
| Others (equipment/aggregates/trading) | 4.27% | 29.05% (+0.37pp) | -2.64% | Low-margin manufacturing shrinking while gross margin rose; total profit RMB 3.992 billion |
Profit engine vs. revenue engine mismatch: Engineering contracting contributes 95% of total profit but runs at an extremely thin 2.77% margin; power investment & operations delivers 26% of total profit on 4% of revenue — the true profit-density center. The 31.4pp gross margin gap (41.60% vs. 10.24%) stems from fundamentally different businesses: operating assets collect rent at tariff rates; engineering contracts are priced by competitive bidding. By geography: overseas revenue is 17.25% of the total but its 11.22% gross margin is close to domestic (12.51%); 2025 overseas revenue +22.49% is the only growth engine (contributing 25.05% of net profit). The key tension between segments: the highest profit-density operating segment is being compressed by power price marketization (renewables gross margin -9.3pp), while overseas engineering — tasked with growth — has seen gross margins fall from the 2023 peak.
Accounting red flags: ① Contract assets surging far beyond revenue (high) — 2024/2025/2026H1 at RMB 150.9→184.7→218.9 billion (+22.4%/+18.5%) vs. revenue growth of 4.07%→1.85%→-1.07%; the scissors gap widens yearly, and the company's explanation of "growth with business scale" contradicts revenue data; ② Cash-flow turnaround relies on payables expansion (med) — 2025 accounts payable of RMB 311.122 billion (+21%) far exceed revenue growth; ~RMB 20.3 billion of the 2025 OCF improvement came from negative net working capital changes (occupying upstream funds); ③ One-off gains propping up attributable profit (med) — non-recurring P&L of RMB 1.584 billion, 15.8% of attributable profit, including disposal gains of RMB 1.480 billion + impairment reversals of RMB 0.304 billion; ④ Raised funds long idle (med) — RMB 4.824 billion of the RMB 13.396 billion placement remains uninvested; Shenzhen-Huizhou intercity delayed 3 years, Vietnam Ca Mau RMB 0.595 billion permanently redirected to working capital; ⑤ Abnormal jumps in effective tax rate (med) — 18.97%→23.99%→31.31% (2024FY→2025FY→2026H1), with no disclosure of back taxes or expiry of preferences, unexplained by the company; ⑥ Guarantee substitutions (low) — FDEE cumulative USD 41.9132 million.
Cross-period consistency: ① Contract asset growth vs. revenue growth — inconsistent (as above); ② Attributable profit and gross margin declining period by period — consistent with management's attribution (intensifying competition, falling power prices) and deepening each period; ③ FCF negative three years running, improvement entirely from CapEx contraction — consistent with investing cash flow disclosures; ④ Effective tax rate jumping three periods in a row — unexplained by the company, the main unresolved statement-quality issue; ⑤ Short-term borrowings jumping over two periods (RMB 39.7→58.6→108.9 billion) — the company explains it as "optimizing financing structure to cut costs," directionally consistent with financing cost data, but the further 2026H1 increase has no new explanation. Overall judgment: no fabricated-revenue-style aggressive financial engineering, but the trio of "two-receivables bloat + payables expansion + one-off gains" constitutes mild profit dressing and risk deferral; the cross-period tax anomaly should be persistently pursued in Q3 and annual reports.
Current market data (2026-10-28 close): share price RMB 4.45, total shares 17.226 billion, market cap RMB 76.66 billion. PB ex-perpetuals 0.52x (0th percentile across 1/3/5/10-year windows; 10-year low); PE(TTM) 9.12x (1/3/5/10-year percentiles of 48%/78%/55%/44%) — during earnings downturns TTM PE mechanically oscillates between low and high; percentiles are reference only, not a headline signal; dividend yield 2.37%. Peer comparison:
| Company | Market cap (RMB bn) | PE(TTM) | PB | 2025 ROE | New contract growth (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PowerChina | 76.66 | 9.1 | 0.52 (ex-perp) | 6.01% (~4.6% annualized 2026H1) | Jan-Sep 2026 -10.67% |
| China Energy Engineering | 100.4 | 18.9 | 0.85 | 5.0% | FY2025 +2.9% |
| China State Construction | 190.5 | 6.0 | 0.38 | 8.19% | FY2025 +1.0% (2026H1 revenue -12.0%) |
| China Railway Group | 103.8 | 5.3 | 0.32 | 6.31% | FY2025 +1.3% |
(Peer market caps/multiples computed deterministically with a valuation tool on 2026-10-29; PowerChina's PE above CSCEC/CREC reflects a lower earnings base, not higher valuation — the PB-ROE pairing is the comparable metric: PowerChina 0.52×5-6% vs. CSCEC 0.38×8.2% vs. CREC 0.32×6.3% — PowerChina's PB per unit of ROE is slightly richer than the two infrastructure peers and below CEEC, consistent with its higher share of operating assets.)
Market-implied expectations: At 0.52x PB (ex-perp), under a PB = ROE/discount rate framework, the implied sustainable ROE is 3.3%-4.7% (discount rates 6.3%-9%) — i.e., the market treats "2026 annualized ROE of ~4.6% discounted by a further 20%" as the perpetual state: the current price demands the company permanently achieve ~3.3%-4.7% ROE, versus the reality of 6.01% in 2025, ~5.2%-5.8% in 2026E and still declining. Another lens: market cap ÷ 8%-9% cost of equity back-solves to implied sustainable attributable profit of RMB 6.1-6.9 billion — about 34% below the 2023-25 ex-non-recurring mean of RMB 10.4 billion and another 30%-40% below sell-side consensus (2026E ~RMB 9.99 billion, n=9, formed before the interim report and historically systematically optimistic — in November 2024 some sell-side forecasts had 2025 EPS at RMB 0.75-0.91 vs. actual RMB 0.53). Reading both lenses together: the current price already embeds a pessimistic scenario of "earnings cut to the ~RMB 6.5 billion range and ROE center near 4%," paying close to zero for Yarlung, the spin-off, or overseas growth.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value RMB 8.57/share (ex-perp book net assets; if the "two receivables" of RMB 446.5 billion take 5%/10% additional impairments, risk-adjusted ~RMB 7.53/6.49); EPV zero growth RMB 5.29/share (equity basis: normalized attributable profit RMB 8.2 billion → RMB 0.476 per share ÷ 9% cost of equity; the RMB 4.2-6.5 range corresponds to RMB 7.2-9.0 billion normalized earnings and 8%-10% discount rates); on this report's computed basis, EPV is ~118.9% of the current price and the growth option ~-18.9% — i.e., the current price is below the zero-growth value, with the market pricing growth negatively. This conclusion's sensitivity must be stressed: if normalized earnings are taken as TTM ex-non-recurring RMB 7.2 billion (rather than the partially mean-reverting RMB 8.2 billion), EPV drops to ~RMB 4.65, roughly equal to the current price — "price = zero-growth value" holds within a RMB 7.2-8.2 billion normalized earnings range; "price below zero-growth value" holds only under optimistic normalization assumptions. Asset value is an independent floor reference, not to be summed with EPV.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months; fair-value anchors: base case PB 0.53-0.58x 2026E BVPS of RMB 8.88, cross-checked at 2027E attributable profit of RMB 8.5 billion × 9-10x PE; anchor rationale — PB set between the company's own 10-year-low percentile (0.52) and the midpoint of the peer range (0.32-0.85), reflecting the compromise of "declining ROE but higher operating-asset share"; PE of 9-10x below the peer median of ~11x (midpoint of CEEC 18.9/CSCEC 6.0/CREC 5.3 sits in a ~6-10x range), a risk discount for earnings still in the late stage of downward revision):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | vs. current price | Win/loss drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | RMB 3.7-4.0 | -16%~-10% | Domestic new contracts -20% persisting into 2027 + impairments rebounding to RMB 9.0 billion + 2026 attributable profit <RMB 7.6 billion; second step-down in 2027 |
| Base | 50% | RMB 4.6-5.2 | +3%~+17% (central RMB 4.9, +10%) | 2026 attributable profit landing at RMB 7.6-8.5 billion, 2027 recovering to ~RMB 8.5 billion: impairments stabilizing at RMB 6.0-7.0 billion + debt-resolution collections improving + overseas contribution continuing |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 5.8-6.4 | +30%~+44% | Yarlung bid-win announcements of RMB 10bn-scale lots + domestic new contracts turning positive + POWERCHINA Renewable Energy IPO completed (attributable value made explicit) + 2027 attributable profit ≥RMB 9.0 billion |
Our forecast vs. management guidance vs. sell-side consensus: This report 2026E revenue RMB 630.0-648.0 billion (-2.4%~+0.4%)/attributable profit RMB 7.6-8.5 billion (-24%~-15%); 2027E revenue RMB 630.0-660.0 billion/attributable profit RMB 8.2-9.2 billion (+3%~+8%). Management's 2026 revenue plan is RMB 652.080 billion (0.6%-3.5% above our range's top; we set below plan given their optimism bias); sell-side consensus 2026E is ~RMB 9.99 billion (17%-31% above us; downward revision is certain). The biggest risk to 2027's recovery: its drivers (order conversion, gross margin stabilization) are precisely 2026's drags, and the marginal contribution of impairment convergence approaches zero in 2027.
Conclusion: Undervalued but moderately — reasonably undervalued. Base-case fair value RMB 4.6-5.2 (central RMB 4.9); current price is +3.4% above the floor, with thin margin of safety; probability-weighted expected value ~RMB 4.83 (+8.4%, weighted across the three scenarios); no cushion against the bear case (-16%~-10%). Assess quality (global hydropower/pumped-storage absolute leader + RMB 2.26 trillion backlog + 40.14 GW of operating assets) separately from price (ROIC<WACC, "two receivables" overhang): first-class assets and positioning, insufficient return on capital; the 0.52x PB is a financially grounded deep discount. An alternative SOTP yields RMB 5.0-6.4 (central RMB 5.6: renewables operations valued off POWERCHINA Renewable Energy's IPO-prospectus implied valuation at ~RMB 28.1 billion attributable + hydro/thermal/storage operations ~RMB 32.7 billion × 90% holding discount + engineering contracting RMB 35.0 billion — segment discounts already included; the POWERCHINA Renewable Energy valuation references its prospectus basis before 2026H1 profit halved and carries era risk, serving only as an upper-bound reference). External comparisons: the pessimistic external view (Huaxia Times, May 2026, on the upfront-funding dilemma) points to a path where 2026 attributable profit falls below the RMB 7.6 billion floor; its concerns about "contract asset expansion + contract liabilities falling instead of rising" are factually correct, but 2026H1 impairment convergence and debt-resolution collection data do not support its deterioration direction; the optimistic sell-side consensus (RMB 9.99 billion) was formed before the interim report and carries limited reference value — this report's base case sits between the two, leaning cautious.
Market size: PowerChina's true competitive arena is power engineering construction (generation-side EPC) and water conservancy & hydropower engineering, not general infrastructure. By scale: in 2025, completed investment in national power engineering construction was approximately RMB 17,323 billion... wait—approximately RMB 1.73 trillion (approximately RMB 1.09 trillion for power sources + approximately RMB 0.64 trillion for grids, NEA figures compiled by industry media; year-over-year comparisons subject to methodology adjustments, to be verified); in 2024, power source investment was RMB 1.17 trillion (+12.1%), grid RMB 608.3 billion (+15.3%). The internal structure of growth is shifting: the wind/solar mega-base-driven phase of 2022–2024 has ended; in 2025, power source investment turned negative (approximately -6% to -10% for the full year, with solar -30.3% and hydropower -10.2%; nuclear +13.5% and thermal +27.7% as positive contributors—component figures compiled from NEA monthly trajectories, methodology to be verified), while the structural expansion of the "15th Five-Year Plan" period is already clear: the two major grid companies will invest nearly RMB 5 trillion combined (State Grid RMB 4 trillion, +40% vs. the "14th Five-Year Plan"); pumped storage is expected to add approximately 100 GW of new capacity during the "15th Five-Year Plan" period (approximately 20 GW per year on average, about 2.7× the 7.48 GW actually commissioned in 2025), reaching 160 GW total by 2030 (China Renewable Energy Engineering Institute, Pumped Storage Industry Development Report 2025); the lower Yarlung Tsangpo hydropower project involves total investment of approximately RMB 1.2 trillion (equivalent to 5 Three Gorges projects; groundbreaking on 2025-07-19, construction period 15–20 years, per Xinhua). Globally: the IEA estimates 2025 global energy investment at USD 3.3 trillion (clean energy USD 2.2 trillion); China accounts for nearly one-third of global clean energy investment, and power shortages in overseas emerging markets represent a long-term demand pool for PowerChina's international business.
Value chain and value distribution: A three-tier chain of survey, design and consulting (high margin, PowerChina's proprietary core segment) → general construction contracting/EPC → investment and operations (BOT/concessions); the industry's mainstream model has shifted from pure contracting to "investment-construction-operation integration." The Company's position: full value-chain integration (No. 1 in ENR's Top 150 Global Design Firms for six consecutive years, with 2024 design revenue of USD 22.271 billion); upstream bargaining power over subcontractors/equipment suppliers is strong (payment terms shifted downstream, occupying payables); downstream bargaining power over owners (grid-affiliated entities, power generation SOEs, local governments, overseas sovereign clients) is weak (intra-SOE-group tendering plus low-price bidding)—margins are retained mainly at both ends: design consulting and power investment & operations (2025 operations gross margin 41.60% vs. engineering contracting 10.24%). Ultimate payers: electricity users (tariffs) + central fiscal funds (ultra-long-term special treasury bonds of RMB 800 billion per year supporting major national strategies and security capacity building).
Supply-demand and competitive landscape: Aggregate oversupply with highly differentiated structure. Demand side: Jan–Sep 2026 infrastructure investment (excluding electricity) -4.2%, electricity/heat/gas/water investment -6.8% (National Bureau of Statistics); traditional infrastructure funding is tight; structurally tight segments are large hydropower/pumped storage—very few companies globally possess design and construction capabilities for 300-meter-class high dams and deep-buried long tunnels. Supply side: power engineering is a "duopoly" plus cross-border entrants—PowerChina and Energy China are the traditional two poles; China State Construction has entered energy engineering via its infrastructure segment (2025 new contracts RMB 587.0 billion, +17.2%); China Railway's emerging business new contracts reached RMB 472.48 billion (+11%); the eight major construction SOEs' cross-border competition for power orders is the direct driver of gross margin decline. Concentration (per sell-side research citations): hydropower construction—PowerChina 65%+ vs. Energy China 30%+ (Energy China claims over 50% of large hydropower); pumped storage—PowerChina 90% in survey & design / 78% in construction; thermal power—Energy China 80%+; solar EPC has low entry barriers and intense price wars (PowerChina 2025 solar new contracts -33.36%). Entry barriers: extremely high in hydropower/pumped storage (decades of river basin data, qualifications and track record, SOE credit-based financing costs, network spanning 130 countries); only a handful of companies globally can undertake projects of the Yarlung Tsangpo lower reaches scale. Substitution threats: lithium battery/compressed air energy storage marginally substitutes pumped storage, but pumped storage remains the primary balancing power source (65.94 GW in operation, 229 GW approved/under construction).
Cycles and regulation: The industry is in a differentiated bottoming phase of "traditional infrastructure contraction × mid-stage new power system construction." Leading indicator: new contract value (leads revenue recognition by 1–1.5 years)—PowerChina full-year 2025 +4.93% (energy & power +10.33%) → Jan–Sep 2026 -10.67% (domestic -21.59%), a clear signal of weakening momentum; comparable confirmation: Energy China first three quarters 2026 revenue -4.42% / net profit attributable -17.13%; China State Construction 2026H1 revenue -11.96%—industry-wide pressure. Four policy themes: ① Document No. 136 (2025-02), full market entry for renewables—negative for renewable power plant investment and solar EPC; PowerChina's 2025 renewable operations gross margin -9.3pp is a direct consequence; ② Document No. 114 (2026-01) + Shandong's first provincial-level pumped storage capacity pricing scheme (RMB 487.53/kW·year, 2026-08)—makes pumped storage IRR calculable; expectations of delayed projects starting construction in batches from Q4 2026; ③ local debt resolution (RMB 6 trillion debt ceiling swap + RMB 800 billion special bonds)—positive for engineering SOE collections; PowerChina's 2025 OCF +25% and narrowing impairments are already materializing; ④ the "15th Five-Year Plan" 109 major projects + the lower Yarlung Tsangpo project—the SOE beneficiary direction with the highest order certainty.
Quantified chain of the demand inflection point (cross-referencing Chapter IX option pricing): Driver = lower Yarlung Tsangpo total investment RMB 1.2 trillion × construction/installation share of approximately 56% ≈ RMB 672 billion of construction volume; annualized over a 15–20 year construction period at PowerChina's historical 65% share = RMB 21.8–29.1 billion per year (Everbright Securities estimate). Penetration pace = pumped storage commissioning ramping from 7.48 GW/year in 2025 to approximately 20 GW/year by 2030. The Company's share = 65%+ of hydropower construction, 90% of pumped storage design / 78% of construction. The magnitude must be emphasized: annualized lower Yarlung Tsangpo orders represent only 2%–3% of PowerChina's 2025 new contracts—a moderate increment, not an industry re-rating; insufficient to offset double-digit contraction in domestic infrastructure orders, but sufficient to pull the energy & power segment back to positive growth after 2027. Moreover, under Yajiang Group's "one river, one entity" unified tendering model, both PowerChina's actual awarded share and pricing carry uncertainty (see C2 for details); the RMB 68.7 billion contract value cited in media reports has not been confirmed by company announcements.
Company positioning: The absolute global leader in water conservancy and hydropower EPC—No. 6 in ENR's Top 250 Global Contractors, No. 8 among international contractors, No. 1 globally in power engineering for 11 consecutive years, No. 1 in ENR's Top 150 Global Design Firms for six consecutive years; domestically responsible for 80%+ of river basin planning and survey & design of large and medium-sized hydropower projects, 65%+ of large and medium-sized hydropower station construction, and 90% of pumped storage survey & design; the company claims 50%+ of the global large and medium-sized water conservancy and hydropower construction market (self-reported, not independently audited; presented alongside third-party rankings for reference). Share trends: total domestic engineering volume declines with infrastructure, but the mix is concentrating in energy & power (new contract share rising to 63%+) and upgrading toward hydropower/pumped storage/energy storage (2025 hydropower new contracts +68.8%, wind power +54.7%); overseas share is rising (overseas new contracts +27.84%, revenue +22.49%, net profit contribution 25.05%), making it one of the eight major construction SOEs with the highest overseas revenue share. Sources of moat: full value-chain integration (global No. 1 in design serves as the order entry point) + non-replicable core technology + SOE credit + global network. Weaknesses: engineering contracting gross margin of 10.24% declining year after year; 2026 domestic new contracts -21.59% indicating domestic demand pressure.
Order-driven engineering attributes (leading indicator system for revenue): New contract value is the core leading indicator of PowerChina's revenue (recognized with a 1–1.5 year lead). Trajectory: 2023 RMB 1,142.8 billion (+13.24%) → 2024 RMB 1,270.7 billion (+11.19%) → 2025 RMB 1,333.3 billion (+4.93%) → Jan–Sep 2026 RMB 808.0 billion (-10.67%)—three consecutive decelerations turning negative, suggesting continued downward pressure on 2027 revenue (2026 revenue supported by the existing backlog). Backlog of RMB 2,264.2 billion (end-2025: RMB 432.7 billion signed-not-started + RMB 1,831.5 billion under construction) = 3.51× annual revenue, new contracts/revenue 2.07×—a thick stock buffer. This is the key distinction between PowerChina and ordinary infrastructure SOEs: even with new contracts turning negative, the downward revision of revenue over the next two years (we forecast 2026 -2.4% to +0.4%, 2027 0% to +2%) will be far smaller than the decline in new contracts. Key tracking points: attainment of the 2026 new contract target of RMB 1,400 billion (57.7% through September) and the cadence of major Q4 contract announcements (whether lower Yarlung Tsangpo lots appear).
Power plant operating assets (quasi-utility attributes and tariff risk): Controlled grid-connected capacity 40.14 GW (end-2025, +21.17%): wind 11.45 GW (+11.11%), solar 15.90 GW (+35.09%), hydropower 7.60 GW (+10.97%), thermal 3.65 GW, standalone storage 5.5 GW plus allocated storage 9.9 GW; in 2026H1, 29.13 GW of renewables (including storage) were commissioned, ranking first among construction SOEs. This segment generated 2025 revenue of RMB 25.470 billion and total profit of RMB 4.480 billion, gross margin 41.60% (-3.32pp); the renewables sub-segment 43.00% (-9.30pp). Data gaps must be honestly noted: neither annual nor interim reports disclose quantitative generation volume, utilization hours, or on-grid tariff data (only qualitative confirmation of tariff declines), so per-kWh profitability cannot be directly calculated. The earnings center of power operations will be determined by provincial mechanism tariffs/bidding results following Document No. 136; PowerChina New Energy's 2026H1 net profit of RMB 626 million (roughly halved year-over-year) already indicates direction—volume growth (+21%/year in capacity) cannot fully offset price declines. Capex and return estimates for operating assets need to be revised down overall; heavy-asset expansion and falling tariffs create tension. Pumped storage assets (22 approved projects totaling 30.90 GW participating in the market), thanks to the two-part tariff/capacity pricing mechanism, offer significantly higher return certainty than renewables and are the highest-quality piece of the operating asset portfolio.
Overall assessment: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.50, horizon 12 months. PowerChina's profile is a combination of first-class asset positioning and inadequate capital returns: a floor formed by monopolistic global hydropower/pumped storage share + RMB 2.26 trillion backlog + 40.14 GW of operating assets, against a ceiling formed by ROIC of approximately 2.8% < WACC, RMB 446.5 billion of receivables and inventory, and three consecutive years of profit declines. The current price of 0.52× PB (10-year low percentile) has largely priced in earnings downgrades; baseline fair value RMB 4.6–5.2, safety margin approximately +3.4%—undervaluation holds but is thin; the asymmetry of odds is mildly positive (+37% upside to bull-case center vs. -13% downside to bear-case center, probability-weighted +8.4%). Strategically, this report recommends neither chasing nor capitulating: phased left-side accumulation in the 0.45–0.5× PB zone offers acceptable odds; heavy positioning should await right-side signals—any one of three confirmations: Q3 impairment data, sustained monthly positive domestic new contracts, or the lower Yarlung Tsangpo contract announcement.
Key risk warnings: ① Domestic new contracts' -21.59% persisting into 2027, a second step-down in revenue and profit; ② Q4 impairment provisions exceeding expectations (2025 H2 provisions were 65% of the full year), full-year attributable net profit falling below the RMB 7.6 billion floor; ③ continued declines in renewable tariffs, with the operating assets' earnings center and PowerChina New Energy's IPO pricing both falling; ④ further expansion of FX losses (overseas assets of RMB 184.9 billion spanning 130+ countries); ⑤ contagion of guarantee-substitution losses from FDEE-type overseas equity-participation projects.
Tracking and verification milestones:
This report is based on public information and company announcements, with prices benchmarked to the 2026-10-28 closing price of RMB 4.45. Data sources: the Company's 2023–2025 annual reports, 2026 semi-annual/first-quarter reports, interim announcements (Lin 2026-034/035/042/046/048), investor relations records, National Bureau of Statistics, National Energy Administration, China Renewable Energy Engineering Institute, ENR, and sell-side research from Everbright Securities/Guotai Haitong et al. (as noted).