Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: HK$93–104 (base-case fair-value range, rNPV/SOTP basis) | Current Price: HK$89.10 (close, 2026-10-21) | Margin of Safety: +4.4% (vs. lower bound of base range at HK$93) | Time Horizon: 12 months | Report Date: 2026-10-22
Market cap approximately HK$155.65 billion (total shares outstanding 1,746.9 million); exchange rate RMB1 = HK$1.1754 (2026-10-22). This report is an update following our first note dated 2026-06-05, fully reusing and updating the latest financial report/announcement cache, with valuation anchored to the 2026-10-21 closing price.
| Item | Last (2026-06-05) | This (2026-10-22) | Drivers of Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stance | Cautiously Bullish | Cautiously Bullish (maintained) | Direction maintained: 2026H1 results delivered (product revenue +56.7%, net profit exceeding full-year 2025) + dense pipeline registration milestones; but the share price has risen 16.6% into the original target range, materially narrowing the margin of safety |
| Confidence | 0.63 | 0.58 (lowered) | Current price is only +4.4% above the new base-case lower bound (previously +11% to +37%); reverse testing shows the argument that "the current price only requires a 13% net profit CAGR" is not robust under conventional discounting (21–27% required), weakening the "undervalued" evidence |
| Target Price Range | HK$85–105 | HK$93–104 (midpoint 95→98.4) | Midpoint raised: 2026H1 delivery, net cash up to RMB24.58 billion, and SOTP upgraded from "framework reference" to asset-by-asset rNPV quantification; range narrowed: valuation shifted from range-based estimates to convergent calculations, with the upper bound trimmed on increasing CLDN18.2 and GLP-1 competitive events |
| Valuation Verdict | Fair (slightly undervalued) | Mildly undervalued | Current price of 89.1 remains below the base-case lower bound, but has largely priced in the "guidance path delivery" — not deeply undervalued |
Last Round's Catalysts Settled: K1 2026 interim results — delivered (product revenue RMB8.20 billion +56.7%, IFRS net profit RMB1.253 billion exceeding full-year 2025); K7 sell-side target price hikes — delivered (CMBI 138.63, Morgan Stanley 138.5, latest range HK$129–138.6); K4 IBI302 NDA (originally planned for 2026Q3 filing) — delayed (company guidance revised to "around end of 2026"); K2 IBI343 review, K5 mazdutide NRDL, K3 IBI363 melanoma, K6 Pfizer first batch of INDs — in progress/not yet due. All 15 prior counter-evidence conditions were not triggered (H1 product revenue growth of 56.7% far above the 20% invalidation line; gross margin 85.0% above the 83% invalidation line; no placement financing within the window).
Innovent Biologics has completed a substantive transition from Biotech to Biopharma: 2026H1 product revenue of RMB8.20 billion (+56.7%) with accelerating growth, IFRS net profit of RMB1.253 billion exceeding full-year 2025 in just half a year, cash on hand of RMB30.2 billion (7/31) plus three major partnerships with Takeda/Lilly/Pfizer (aggregate up to ~US$30.75 billion) constitute a rare safety cushion. The current price of HK$89.1 trades at roughly a 10% discount to this report's rNPV/SOTP base-case midpoint of HK$98.4 — reasonably cheap rather than deeply undervalued. The modest discount corresponds to compensation for two unresolved risks: the November mazdutide national reimbursement negotiation and Hengrui's GLP-1 competitor approval. Over the next six weeks, three consecutive events (ESMO 2026 data, Q3 revenue flash, negotiation results) will determine convergence toward either the HK$130–148 bull path (overlapping with sell-side target prices of HK$129–138.6) or the HK$45–55 stress scenario. Key constraints: recurring net profit is roughly RMB780 million after excluding one-off deferred tax items — roughly flat YoY; R&D expenses +66.9% erode profit slope; founder share sales and zero dividends/buybacks constitute a governance discount.
2026H1 product revenue of RMB8.20 billion (+56.7%), total revenue of RMB8.62 billion (+44.8%), IFRS net profit of RMB1.253 billion (+50.2%) already exceeded FY2025's full-year RMB814 million; Non-IFRS net profit was RMB1.704 billion (+40.5%). However, IFRS net profit includes a one-off recognition of deferred tax assets of RMB472 million (37.7% of the total); excluding this, net profit is ~RMB781 million, ~-6.3% YoY. Moreover, the 2025H1 base included license fee income of RMB666 million, accounting for roughly 80% of profit in that period — both periods are heavily BD-driven, and the -53.4% license fee decline is a high-base effect. Product-side profitability is on a genuine improvement trajectory, but "half-year profit exceeds full year" should not be linearly extrapolated at face value.
On earnings quality, the Non-IFRS measure adds back share-based compensation in full (2026H1 SBC RMB385 million, 22.6% of Non-IFRS net profit); FY2025 SBC of RMB663 million equals 81.5% of IFRS net profit — the "quality" of adjusted profits warrants a haircut in valuation (see E1/E4 for details). Reverse scenario: this thesis fails if H2 product revenue growth falls below 25% or full-year Non-IFRS net profit declines YoY.
Our own rNPV/SOTP base-case midpoint is HK$98.4/share with a base range of HK$93–104 (asset-by-asset assumptions in E9): at HK$89.1, the current price is ~10.4% below the midpoint and 4.4% below the lower bound. "The current price only requires a ~13.4% net profit CAGR for 2026–2030" holds only under zero discounting with a 16.5x exit PE; introducing conventional discounting raises the required CAGR to 21.2% (8% discount + 18x) to 26.6% (10% discount + 16.5x) — roughly equal to or above the 20%+ implied by the company's guidance path (RMB20 billion product revenue in 2027, RMB35–40 billion in 2030). In other words, the modest discount at the current price is compensation for two unresolved risks — the national negotiation and competition — not a free option; valuation convexity comes from pipeline options such as IBI363 rather than current cheapness. PB of 6.52x sits at the 12th percentile of the past 1 year (the 71st percentile over 5 years includes loss-making periods — reference only); PE percentile is not representative as the company only recently turned profitable.
The company is the first CLDN18.2 ADC globally with an NDA accepted (accepted 2026-06-04 with priority review; G-HOPE-001 interim met primary endpoint), but Lixiong's LM-302 was accepted by CDE on 2026-06-23 (second globally) and granted priority review on 2026-05-25; AstraZeneca/Keymed's CMG901 showed significant OS improvement in a global Phase III (co-primary PFS endpoint not met), plans simultaneous US-China BLA submissions in 2026Q4, with AZ guidance of US$3–5 billion peak sales; CARsgen's CLDN18.2 CAR-T is already approved. The field shifted from "scarce" to "crowded" faster than expected; the quality of IBI343's own interim data (third-party ESMO preview reports dual-positive OS/PFS) awaits formal disclosure at ESMO on 10/23–27 — this is critical to whether its valuation contribution (RMB12.75 billion in this report) can hold.
First approved GCG/GLP-1 dual agonist globally (obesity 2025-06, T2D 2025-09); the T2D indication is participating in the 2026 national negotiation (concluded in September, results announced late November). The negotiation anchor carries downside risk: the NHSA pre-communication designated dulaglutide as the reference drug (a previous-generation, post-VBP low-price GLP-1), below the company's self-recommended tirzepatide reimbursement price (daily cost RMB19.68). The competitive set is expanding: Hengrui's HRS9531 (GLP-1/GIP) obesity NDA is market-expected to be approved in Q4 (Phase III 48-week weight loss of 19.2%); Hansoh's olepemptide NDA was accepted on 2026-06-10; originator tirzepatide's reimbursement price is ~48–73% below retail. This report's neutral peak sales assumption of RMB10 billion (2030E, 20–25% share in a three-player landscape) faces dual erosion from price and share; offsets are the 9mg high-dose NDA under review (first-tier globally in obesity efficacy) and indication expansion (5 of 9 Phase III trials have met endpoints).
Cash on hand of RMB30.2 billion (company basis, 2026-07-31, ~US$4.5 billion) / net cash ~RMB24.58 billion (2026-06-30, ~HK$16.5/share); contract liabilities of RMB10.35 billion (~half of net assets) provide a potential buffer for future revenue (recognition timing depends on performance obligations, not locked-in profit). The Takeda + Lilly + Pfizer deals total up to ~US$30.75 billion (Takeda US$11.4 billion + Lilly ~US$8.85 billion + Pfizer US$10.5 billion; the company's interim MD&A cites "approximately US$34 billion in partnerships" in aggregate — the difference may include Roche/Spero etc., basis to be verified), with Pfizer's US$650 million upfront already received. On governance: zero dividends and zero buybacks since listing; founder Yu Dechao sold 1.353 million shares on 2026-05-11, cashing out ~HK$121 million (stake reduced to 7.49%; latest third-party basis ~6.33%, pending HKEX disclosure verification); Temasek's stake fell to 4.91% on 2026-10-13; SBC is added back in full under the Non-IFRS basis — the HK$16.5/share net cash should be carried in valuation at face value with the governance discount retained.
| Metric (RMB100 million) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | 62.06 | 94.22 | 130.42 | 86.18 (+44.8%) |
| Product revenue | 57.28 | 82.28 | 118.96 | 82.02 (+56.7%) |
| IFRS net profit | -10.28 | -0.95 | 8.14 | 12.53 (+50.2%) |
| Non-IFRS net profit | -5.15 | 3.32 | 17.23 | 17.04 (+40.5%) |
| Recurring net profit (this report's estimate, ex one-off deferred tax) | — | — | — | 7.81 (ex RMB472 million deferred tax asset recognition) |
| Gross margin | 81.7% | 84.0% | 86.5% | 85.0% |
| Non-IFRS net margin | Loss-making | 3.5% | 13.2% | 19.8% |
| R&D expenses | — | 26.81 | 26.24 | 16.84 (+66.9%) |
| Selling and marketing expenses | — | 43.5 (estimated) | 57.13 | 32.36 |
| Operating cash flow | 1.48 | 12.87 | 100.01 | 35.88 |
| Free cash flow (OCF−CapEx) | -9.71 | 3.21 | 97.31 | 34.04 |
| Cash + time deposits + wealth management (period end) | — | 102.21 | 243.46 | 268.71 (6/30); company basis 302 as of 7/31 |
| Interest-bearing debt (period end) | — | — | — | 22.91 |
| Net cash (period end) | — | — | ~232 | 245.8 |
| Contract liabilities (period end) | — | — | ~84.6 | 103.47 |
Notes: ① FY2023–FY2025 operating cash flow and CapEx are taken from Eastmoney statement anchors (the results announcements did not include cash flow statements; arithmetic is consistent but not verified line-by-line against the originals); ② gearing ratio ~51% (total assets RMB41.62 billion, net assets ~RMB20.5 billion, 2026-06-30), with nearly half of liabilities being BD contract liabilities and interest-bearing debt only RMB2.29 billion; ③ net cash/Non-IFRS EBITDA (FY2025) ~12.3x — net cash position, leverage metrics not applicable; ④ biopharma companies have no traditional advance receipts/NPL concepts; industry-specific metrics see E9 (20 marketed products, 13 in NRDL, R&D expense ratio 19.5%).
Drivers of Key Metric Changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, official management explanations):
2026H1 is the strongest half-year since listing: Total revenue of RMB 8,618 million (+44.8%), of which Q2 product revenue was approximately RMB 4.4 billion (Q1 announcement stated "over RMB 3.8 billion," H1 precisely RMB 8,202 million, implying Q2 of ~RMB 4.4 billion, ~+60% YoY). IFRS net profit of RMB 1,253 million exceeded full-year 2025 (RMB 814 million); Non-IFRS was RMB 1,704 million (+40.5%), with net margin rising to 19.8%. But three layers must be distinguished: ① Profit includes a one-time recognition of RMB 472 million in deferred tax assets (RMB 781 million excluding it, ~-6.3% YoY, and the 2025H1 base relied ~80% on licensing fees); ② Licensing fee revenue of RMB 310 million (-53.4%) reflects a delayed recognition schedule—the Lilly upfront payment was recognized in full but not yet booked—"more Takeda-related revenue to be recognized in H2" (original text from interim report) is the main source of earnings elasticity in H2; ③ R&D spending of RMB 1,684 million (+66.9%) reflects the full ramp-up of global Phase III trials, while SG&A ratio as % of product revenue fell to 39.5% (45.4% in the prior-year period), with operating leverage continuing to be released.
Verification of prior judgment: The previous report did not establish its own earnings forecast (the old version did not include this section), so reconciliation is against thesis-invalidation thresholds—2026H1 product revenue growth of 56.7% vs. invalidation threshold of 20%, gross margin of 85.0% vs. threshold of 83%—neither was remotely triggered; IFRS net profit for the half year exceeded the full year, better than the previous "earnings stability yet to be verified" reservation. This report establishes for the first time its own forward forecast (see E6), which will serve as the reconciliation anchor for the next earnings report. On product mix, the ramp-up slope of mazdutide (2026E institutional estimate ~RMB 1.8 billion) and the national reimbursement negotiation outcome are the two key variables for H2 reconciliation.
Model: A platform-based Biopharma—in-house pipeline (antibodies/ADC/fusion proteins) + bidirectional BD licensing (license-out to monetize global value, license-in to supplement the pipeline), China in-house commercialization (20 launched products, 13 in the NRDL) + overseas rights licensed to Takeda/Pfizer etc. Revenue is 95.2% from product sales (recurring, no subscription attributes), 3.6% licensing fees (highly lumpy), and 1.2% R&D services. Asset-light manufacturing: the Suzhou facility's 140,000L capacity is already in operation; 2025 CapEx was only RMB 270 million (0.45x of the RMB 601 million depreciation), with the capacity build-out phase essentially complete—shifting from heavy investment to cash harvesting.
Cash content of earnings: Apparent OCF/net profit was as high as 12.3x in FY2025 and 2.86x in 2026H1—but this is distorted by BD upfront payments being booked upfront as contract liabilities (Takeda/Lilly upfronts), not improved product collections. Excluding the increment in contract liabilities, organic OCF/net profit in 2026H1 was ~1.17x, with organic OCF ~RMB 1.46 billion and FCF (OCF−CapEx) of RMB 3.40 billion—the product business has turned cash-generative positive, a quality signal more important than the headline profit figure. Recurring earnings test: H1 net profit excluding deferred tax was RMB 781 million vs. net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 1,253 million—one-off items accounted for 37.7%. Reverse test of Non-IFRS stringency—SBC occurs every year yet is added back in full (RMB 385 million in H1, RMB 663 million in FY2025), a rather aggressive treatment; "adjusted profit" should be further discounted by ~10% before use.
Return on capital: IFRS ROE ~4.2%, Non-IFRS ~8.9% (FY2025); RMB 24,580 million of idle net cash on the balance sheet depresses the apparent figures; ROIC ~3–4% (distorted by excess cash)—still below the 15% moat threshold, in the early earnings ramp-up phase rather than mature harvesting; the moat judgment should rest on pipeline delivery, not current returns.
Red flags and hedges: ① Cash flow quality depends on BD upfronts rather than pure product collections (hedge: RMB 10,350 million in contract liabilities is cash actually received but not yet recognized); ② SG&A ratio at 39.5% is on the high side; if the chronic disease line ramps up slower than expected, operating leverage could reverse; ③ Zero dividends, zero buybacks + ongoing SBC dilution (2026-09 new option and restricted share grants). Overall judgment: the leap from "cash-burning Biotech" to "self-funding Biopharma" now has real cash flow evidence, but income statement quality remains subject to two distortions—BD recognition timing and the SBC treatment.
Say-do consistency: pragmatic, execution-oriented. ① The FY2024 annual report promised six new drug approvals in 2025 plus mazdutide weight-loss/T2D approvals within the year—all delivered on schedule (mazdutide in June/September, pibocitinib in November, tinabajimab in March, etc.); ② The promising damberclav RCC second-line NDA promised approval in 2026—approved in May 2026 (tenth indication); ③ Proactively disclosed and provisioned for channel inventory adjustments from six new drugs entering the NRDL in 2025Q4 (depressing Q4 revenue to RMB 3.3 billion)—disclosure relatively candid. Quantitative targets warrant caution: the RMB 20 billion 2027 product revenue target is from earnings calls/sell-side paraphrase (absent from company announcements); H1 progress was 41%, annualized RMB 16.4 billion, requiring a further acceleration in H2 growth to hit it; the RMB 35–40 billion 2030 target is from the interim MD&A original text, given for the first time with no verification record.
Shareholder-friendliness: favors reinvestment, neutral-to-negative. Zero dividends and zero buybacks since listing; two placements in 2023/2025 (2025-07 placement of 55 million shares @ HK$78.36, net proceeds HK$4,265 million) + Takeda subscription at HK$112.32 premium + SBC dilution of RMB 600–800 million annualized; new share options (strike price HK$105.76) and restricted shares granted on 2026-09-01. Hedge: RMB 30.2 billion in cash is all directed toward global Phase III trials and capacity; if the pipeline delivers, reinvestment beats dividends—but for pure financial investors, cash accessibility is in doubt.
Risk signals: Founder/Chairman/CEO Yu Dechao holds both top roles; the 2024-10 Fortvita related-party transaction (related party taking equity at a low price in a subsidiary holding ~20% of the internationalization business) once triggered a two-day market-cap wipeout exceeding RMB 10 billion before the plan was revised; governance concerns linger; 2026-05-11 share sale of HK$121 million (third-party data shows latest stake of ~6.33%, pending HKEX disclosure verification); former CFO Xi Hao's 2026-08 retirement and transition to non-executive director is normal succession, no anomalies.
| Segment | Revenue share | YoY | Gross margin | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical product sales | 95.2% (RMB 8,202 million) | +56.7% | ~85% (company does not break down by line) | In-house ramp of 20 launched products, dual engines of 13 oncology products + comprehensive/chronic disease |
| Licensing fees | 3.6% (RMB 310 million) | -53.4% | Close to 100% | BD upfronts/milestones recognized on performance, highly lumpy |
| R&D services | 1.2% (RMB 106 million) | +98.1% | Not disclosed | External R&D services, small scale |
Profit driver: Product sales dominate with 95% of revenue at 85% gross margin—the absolute profit source; licensing fees carry near-100% gross margin but are small and unpredictable. The company does not disclose product-level revenue separately (the only public mazdutide data point is ~RMB 260 million on online pharmacies in 2026Q1)—institutions estimate 2026E mazdutide at ~RMB 1.8 billion, ~11% of product revenue; tyvyt and the mature oncology line form the base, while tinabajimab (PCSK9)/mebotamtug (TED) are new engines on the comprehensive line. Segment gross margin comparison is N/A (company does not disclose by line); the core structural shift is "single oncology track → triple engines of oncology + CVM + ophthalmology," which is the industrial foundation for whether the valuation multiple can move up.
Accounting red flags: ① One-time recognition of RMB 472 million in deferred tax assets (jumping from zero, 37.7% of H1 net profit, based on "updated long-term financial projections"; must be reversed if projections are revised down)—medium; ② BD revenue recognition timing flexibility: upfronts/milestones can be timed between revenue and contract liabilities; the release pace of RMB 10,350 million in contract liabilities (~half of net assets) directly affects reported profit (Lilly's US$350 million upfront fully unrecognized)—medium; ③ Intangible asset impairment of RMB 103 million concentrated in a single unnamed product, provisioned for two consecutive periods with a jump in amount (prior-year period RMB 31.5 million → RMB 103.1 million order-of-magnitude jump)—medium; ④ Non-IFRS treatment adding back SBC in full (FY2025 SBC ≈ 81.5% of IFRS net profit)—low.
Cross-period consistency: ① Licensing revenue fluctuating sharply at 447 → 1,100 → 957 → 310 million RMB, with total revenue and product revenue growth persistently diverging—company disclosure consistent across periods, an attribute of the business model rather than a manipulation signal (consistent); ② OCF/net profit multiple persistently far above 1 (12.3x in FY2025), mainly due to BD upfronts booked upfront—consistent with company explanation (consistent); ③ SBC persistently high at 574 → 557 → 663 → 385 million RMB and not converging after profitability turned positive—company has not explained separately (unexplained), with new grants still ongoing in 2026-09.
Market data (2026-10-21 close): Share price HK$89.10, market cap HK$155,650 million (≈ RMB 132.4 billion); 52-week range HK$72.95–109.80 (actual from price series, -18.9% from high), +13.1% YTD. Multiples and percentiles: PE(TTM, IFRS) 109.7x (3rd percentile over past 1 year—company just turned profitable in its first year + BD distortions, the percentile is unrepresentative, listed for reference only); PE(TTM, Non-IFRS) 59.8x; PB 6.52x (12th percentile over 1 year / 56th over 3 years / 71st over 5 years—the 5-year series includes loss-making periods, limited reference value); PS(TTM) 8.4x; Forward PE (2026E Non-IFRS RMB 3.8–4.2 billion, self-built) 33.1x, 2027E ~25.5x, PEG ~1.1; EV/Sales(2026E) ~5.8x. For high-growth cases, forward PE/PEG must be used, not TTM percentiles—Innovent is a company in an earnings regime transition; mechanical percentiles would misjudge both expensiveness and cheapness.
Peer comparison:
| Company | 2026E PE | Revenue growth | ROE | Key differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Innovent Biologics | 33.1x (Non-IFRS, self-built) | Product revenue +56.7% (26H1) | 4.2% (IFRS, FY25) | Triple engines of oncology + CVM + ophthalmology, dual-wheel BD |
| BeiGene | ~45x (estimated) | +40.2% (2025) | 9.7% (26H1) | Proven global in-house commercialization, higher single-product dependence |
| Hengrui Pharma | ~50x (estimated) | Revenue -1.9% (26H1) | 14.4% (FY25) | Generics profit pool + HRS9531 as mazdutide's most direct rival |
| Akeso Biopharma | Loss-making, no PE | +27.9% (26H1) | Negative | Bispecific platform with globally competitive assets, ~1/4 Innovent's size |
| 3SBio | Distorted by one-off BD | +94.3% (BD-driven) | — | Single mega license-out, in-house business shrinking |
Market-implied expectations: Reverse-engineering via SOTP, the current price implies a mazdutide peak of ~RMB 8.9 billion (vs. neutral RMB 10 billion) and an IBI363 blended success rate of ~44% (vs. neutral 50%)—but multi-parameter reverse-solving is unidentifiable (any parameter change alters the solution), serving only as narrative coordinates. A more robust test is discount-rate sensitivity: if the current price reverts to 20x PE in 2028, at zero discount this requires a 2026–2030 net profit CAGR of ~13.4%, rising to ~21.2% at an 8% discount and ~26.6% at 10%—under conventional discounting, the current price has essentially priced in the fulfillment of the guidance path (guidance implies 20%+). In one sentence: the current price requires the company to "deliver what management says," while the market has applied only ~10% risk discount to this—not a free option.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value (net cash of RMB 24,580 million + capacity replacement) ~HK$17.9/share; EPV with zero growth (sustainable FCFE from marketed products ~RMB 2.2 billion/year, cost of equity 11%) ~HK$13.5/share (range 11–16); growth options account for ~85% of the current price—the price is almost entirely supported by pipeline and ramp-up options, which is the norm rather than an anomaly for innovative drugs (most Biotechs have even higher growth shares). Downside floor reference: rNPV of the marketed portfolio + net cash ≈ HK$68.4/share (excluding any pipeline value), -23% vs. current price—this is the rough bottom of the "pipeline all fails" scenario; the gap versus the bear-case range (45–55) is what the market would additionally cut from the marketed portfolio at maximum pessimism.
Three scenarios and odds (fair ranges and probabilities are this report's judgment; anchoring rationale see E9):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | vs. current price | Decisive factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 20% | 45–55 (midpoint 50.3) | -43.5% (to midpoint) | IBI363 global Phase III failure/major safety signal + mazdutide peak suppressed below RMB 6.0 billion (national negotiation price cuts worse than expected + three-way competition diversion) + discount rate raised to 12% |
| Base | 55% | 93–104 (midpoint 98.4) | +10.4% (to midpoint) | Mazdutide peak of RMB 10 billion delivered, IBI363 PoS 50%, oncology line at steady state, exit PE 15–18x (industry steady-state anchor, not company's current price) |
| Bull | 25% | 130–148 (midpoint 139.5) | +56.6% (to midpoint) | IBI363 global Phase III success + US approval (PoS revised up to 65%), mazdutide peak RMB 13 billion + overseas expansion, exit 16–20x—almost overlapping the latest sell-side TP of 129–138.6; the sell side has effectively priced in this path |
Three-way comparison: own forecasts vs. management guidance vs. sell-side expectations:
| Period | This report's forecast (revenue / Non-IFRS net profit) | Management guidance | Sell-side (reference) |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | Total revenue RMB 18.3–19.5 billion / RMB 3.8–4.2 billion (IFRS RMB 2.8–3.3 billion) | No full-year revenue guidance; RMB 35–40 billion by 2030 (MD&A original text) | Morgan Stanley raised 2026–28E revenue by +6%/+5%/+2% on 8/19 |
| FY2027E | Total revenue RMB 22.5–24.5 billion / RMB 4.8–5.8 billion | Product revenue RMB 20 billion (earnings call basis, secondhand anchor) | Haitong has mazdutide 2027E at RMB 3.05 billion; CMBI TP 138.63 |
Forecast drivers: mazdutide 2026E ramping to ~RMB 1.8 billion, H2 Takeda licensing revenue recognition accelerating (contract liability release), R&D at RMB 3.8–4.0 billion for the full year, net margin around 21%; biggest uncertainties are licensing recognition timing and R&D flexibility.
Conclusion: Mispricing assessment is reasonably modest—quality is high (cash + marketed portfolio floor at ~HK$68 level, triple-engine growth, BD platform repeatedly validated by MNCs) and price is moderately attractive (+4.4% vs. base lower bound, +10.4% vs. midpoint), stated separately. The base-case exit multiple of 15–18x is anchored to industry steady state (mature large pharmas 12–18x, China Biopharma steady state 15–20x, independent of the company's current 33x forward); this report does not use "the company's own current multiple" as the anchor to avoid circular reasoning. Sell discipline: if the price rises above HK$104 (base upper bound), the margin of safety is exhausted, reassess upward; if it falls below HK$75 (approaching the 52-week low), revisit the bear-case assumptions.
1. Industry Size. The China innovative drug market was approximately USD 146.5 billion (approx. RMB 1.05 trillion) in 2023 and is projected to reach approximately USD 309.5 billion by 2030, corresponding to a CAGR of about 11.3% (per desktop research cited in KPMG's China Life Sciences Industry Overview, 2025-04; the China Commercial Industry Research Institute figure of RMB 1.13 trillion for 2024 is a third-hand source, pending verification); the 2018–2023 CAGR was approximately 23.8%, indicating the industry remains in the early-to-mid penetration stage. The two segments most relevant to Innovent's valuation are: the global GLP-1 weight loss/metabolic market — Goldman Sachs projects USD 130 billion by 2030 (raised from USD 100 billion in 2024-05), with a 2025–2031 CAGR of approximately 25.7%; the China weight-loss drug market of approximately RMB 70 billion, where GLP-1 penetration remains in the low single digits, in the category introduction and ramp-up phase. The license-out monetization market: China asset out-licensing totaled USD 135.655 billion for full-year 2025 (157 deals, upfront payments of approximately USD 7 billion), and reached USD 99.7 billion in 2026H1 (upfronts of USD 6.45 billion+), a half-year record — MNCs are incorporating Chinese pipelines into the global pricing system via "upfront + milestones + royalties" structures, with Chinese assets occupying 8 of the global top 10 BD deals. This "global repricing" channel directly determines the discount rates and multiples applied to Innovent's pipeline rNPV.
2. Industry Chain and Value Distribution. Upstream: target discovery/CRO, culture media and single-use bioreactor consumables (import-dependent: Sartorius/Danaher, etc.), and ADC toxin-linkers (domestic players rising) — leading Biopharmas have strong bargaining power over upstream suppliers through scaled in-house manufacturing; Innovent built 140,000L capacity and has achieved the world's largest single-batch antibody production. Midstream: integrated R&D–manufacturing–registration, with China's clinical development costs a fraction of those in the US/Europe and the world's fastest enrollment in major tumor types (China accounts for about half of global gastric cancer incidence) — the fastest value-creation segment, where most gross margin accrues (Innovent gross margin: 86.5%). Downstream payment has three tiers: the NRDL under basic medical insurance (price-for-volume) → the commercial insurance innovative drug catalog/Category C catalog (first version effective 2026-01-01, 19 high-value drugs, exempt from self-pay ratio and DRG assessments) → self-pay and overseas licensing. Innovative drug companies have weak bargaining power versus medical insurance but strong versus MNCs (scarce assets can command upfronts at the USD 1.2 billion level) — Innovent's solution is the dual channel of "China self-commercialization + overseas licensing," monetizing assets from the weak-bargaining end on the strong-bargaining end.
3. Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape. Demand: aging + chronic disease (over 500 million overweight/obese people and 140 million diabetics in China), low single-digit GLP-1 penetration, and the commercial insurance catalog raising the 5–10-year payment ceiling. Supply: structural divergence — traditional PD-1 has a dozen-plus products in a red-ocean price war; about 5 GLP-1 weight-loss products have been approved, with domestic entrants following intensively after 30–80% price cuts by originators (shifting from "supply shortage" to tight balance from 2026); CLDN18.2 has 105 clinical trials globally (over 85% involving Chinese assets) and 13 Phase III trials; the ADC camp has no approved products yet but 3 players have filed; next-generation IO such as PD-1/IL-2 has no global approval and scarce Phase III assets. Concentration: only 2 players in CLDN18.2 ADC Phase III (IBI343 and AZD0901/CMG901); mazdutide is the only approved GLP-1 dual-agonist weight-loss product in China; Keytruda holds 56% of the global PD-1 market (USD 29.48 billion in 2024). Entry barriers: 10 years + USD 1 billion-level investment per drug, antibody engineering/conjugation platforms, Phase III and global registration capabilities, commercial access networks (Innovent has 13 drugs in the NRDL), and manufacturing capacity. Substitution threats: oral GLP-1 (Hengrui's oral tablet Phase II: -12.1%/26 weeks), triple-agonist retatrutide, and CLDN18.2 CAR-T/bispecifics as mechanistic substitutes for ADCs.
4. Cycles and Regulation. The industry is in a digestion phase after a double boost from "mid-growth stage + rising prosperity": the sector has corrected significantly since September 2025 as valuations digest; the GLP-1 track is in the 0→1 introduction phase, PD-1 is in maturity, and ADC/bispecifics are in the introduction phase. The regulatory focus has shifted from "cost containment" to "industry cultivation": normalized dual insurance catalogs (2025 NRDL covers 3,253 drugs with 114 additions including 50 Class 1 innovative drugs; 19 drugs in the commercial Category C catalog), pre-communication on reference drugs (pilot from 2026-02, first batch of 31 Class 1 new drugs) to shorten market access, the MIIT-led ten-ministry "15th Five-Year Plan" requiring 20%+ average annual growth in the innovative drug industry by 2030 and 25%+ global share of first-in-class drugs. DRG/DIP cost containment continues, but commercial insurance catalog drugs are exempt. Leading indicators: year-end catalog negotiation results each November, Phase III readouts of core assets, quarterly product revenue, and BD deal values.
5. Demand Inflection Quantification Chain (GLP-1 Category): Driver variables (500 million obese + 140 million diabetic population × payment expansion: tirzepatide's insurance price effective 2026-01-01 at RMB 324.1–936.7 per pen, a cut of about 70%) → penetration ramp (China GLP-1 penetration in the low single digits; tirzepatide's global approvals reaching USD 10 billion+ within 3 years validate the category's S-curve slope) → company share (mazdutide is the world's first and China's only approved GCG/GLP-1 dual agonist, 100% share in 2025; with Hengrui's HRS9531 and Hansoh's olepamotide approved in 2026, the market shifts to a three-player structure — this report's neutral assumption of a RMB 10 billion peak by 2030 corresponds to a 20–25% share in that structure) → unit economics (the volume-price math of 6mg/9mg self-pay pricing vs. T2D insurance pricing, see C4). This chain quantitatively supports the E6 long-term multiple framework rather than TTM percentiles.
6. Peer Benchmarking and Company Positioning. Innovent firmly ranks among China's innovative drug "Big Four" (BeiGene, Hengrui, Innovent, Akeso): 2025 total revenue of RMB 13.04 billion ranks second among pure-play Biopharmas (behind BeiGene's RMB 38.2 billion), with product revenue growth of 44.6% (accelerating to 56.7% in 2026H1), the fastest of the four; 18→20 marketed products and 13 in the NRDL give it commercial depth ahead of Akeso (RMB 3.03 billion, loss-making) and Zai Lab (USD 457 million, license-in model); versus Hengrui (RMB 16.34 billion innovative drug revenue plus generics pool), it is purer and faster-growing but with a thinner profit pool. Share trend is upward: the CVM second curve (mazdutide's global-first dual agonist approval) plus global licensing of oncology assets (Takeda's package deal for IBI363/IBI343) are shifting the revenue structure from a single PD-1 engine to three engines. Moat has three sources: the first-in-class output efficiency of its antibody engineering platform (mazdutide/IBI363/IBI302 — three global firsts entering harvest simultaneously), one of the deepest domestic commercial networks, and pipeline quality repeatedly validated by MNCs (endorsements from Lilly/Roche/Takeda/Pfizer partnerships). Risk ranking: the China GLP-1 market turns three-player from 2026, and the success of new oncology assets hinges on global Phase III readouts in 2026–2027.
Pipeline Panorama (per 2026 interim report): 20 marketed products — 13 oncology (Tyvyt/PD-1 with ten indications, eight reimbursed; Pemazyre/BTK newly approved 2026-09-28 for full-line CLL/SLL; Fuikesu/BCMA CAR-T; Dabote/KRAS G12C, etc.) + a comprehensive line (Xinermei/mazdutide, Xinbule/PCSK9, Xinbimin/TED, Weize/CDK4/6, etc.), with 13 drugs in the NRDL. Key pipeline assets:
| Asset | Stage | Key Events |
|---|---|---|
| IBI363 (PD-1/IL-2α-biased; Takeda TAK-928) | Global Phase III (MarsLight-11, IO-resistant squamous NSCLC) + China pivotal Phase II head-to-head vs. Keytruda (melanoma) | NMPA BTD×3 + FDA FTD×2; melanoma data readout late 2026–early 2027 with planned NDA; first patient dosed in third registration trial in August |
| IBI343 (CLDN18.2 ADC, tantecotug tanezatug mab; Takeda TAK-921) | NDA accepted + Priority Review (3L G/GEJA) | G-HOPE-001 interim met primary endpoint; approval window 2027Q1; 3L PDAC Phase III ongoing |
| IBI302 (VEGF/complement dual target) | nAMD Phase III STAR met 52-week primary endpoint | 16-week dosing interval differentiation; NDA planned around end-2026 |
| IBI324 (VEGF/Ang2, Ollin) | Ib JADE head-to-head vs. faricimab positive | Global MRCT Phase III in DME/nAMD planned for 2026H2 |
| IBI354 (HER2 ADC) / IBI3003 (GPRC5D/BCMA/CD3) | China Phase III | PROC readout 2026H2; MM pivotal Phase III first patient dosed in June |
| Early pipeline | I/II | Oral GLP-1 (daily IBI3032 / weekly IBI3042), IBI3009 (DLL3 ADC, Roche-licensed), IBI3001 (EGFR/B7-H3 ADC, ESMO debut), etc. |
Core Asset rNPV/SOTP (this report's own estimates, CNY; peak × net margin × exit PE × PoS ÷ discount; exit PE anchored to industry steady-state 15–18x, independent of current price; Takeda milestones no longer itemized separately — overseas value modeled on a profit-share basis to avoid double-counting with upfronts/milestones):
| Asset | Peak Assumption | PoS | rNPV (RMB 100M) | Sensitivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mazdutide | RMB 10.0B @2030E × 30% net margin × 18x | 85% (marketed; risk is competition) | 313.5 | Peak ±RMB 2.0B ≈ ±HK$4.2/share |
| Tyvyt + 13-product oncology line | RMB 15.0B @2030E × 25% × 15x | 95% | 365.0 | — |
| PCSK9 + ophthalmology TED + autoimmune | RMB 4.0B @2030E × 25% × 15x | 90% | 92.2 | — |
| IBI363 (incl. overseas share) | Net profit RMB 4.05B @2033E × 15x | 50% | 146.3 | PoS ±15pct ≈ ±HK$3.0/share |
| IBI343 (China + Takeda share) | Net profit RMB 1.75B @2031E × 15x | 80% | 127.5 | CMG901 overtakes → 20–30% discount |
| IBI302 + IBI324 | RMB 2.5B @2031E × 30% × 15x | 75% | 52.4 | — |
| Early pipeline + 12 Pfizer programs | Milestones of USD 9.85B × PoS<15% weighted | — | 120.0 | Highest uncertainty |
| Net cash (undiscounted) | 245.8 | — | 245.8 | — |
| Total | 146.27B = HK$98.4/share | Three extreme same-direction moves ≈ ±HK$18/share |
Comparison: sell-side latest TPs of HK$129–138.6 imply assumptions almost identical to this report's bull scenario (SOTP RMB 207.29B = HK$139.5) — sell-side prices the bull path, this report prices the base path; this is the source of the valuation divergence from consensus.
Clinical Milestone Calendar (next 12–24 months): ESMO 2026 (10/23–27: IBI363 1L NSCLC PFS, IBI343/TAK-921 LBA, IBI3001 debut) → Q3 revenue flash (late October) → NRDL negotiation new catalog (late November) → Mazdutide 9mg NDA approval (2026Q4–2027Q1) → IBI302 NDA submission (around end-2026) → IBI363 melanoma data + NDA (late 2026–early 2027) → IBI343 approval (2027Q1 window) → First Pfizer partnership INDs (2027H1) → FY2026 annual report (2027-03) → IBI363 MarsLight-11 readout (2027–2028, binary event).
Cash Runway: Cash on hand RMB 30.2 billion (7/31) + undrawn bank facilities RMB 5.22 billion; 2026H1 organic OCF turned positive at +RMB 1.46 billion, FCF RMB 3.40 billion — self-funding at the operating level, no refinancing needed; the true cash consumption points are global Phase III trials and overseas commercialization (H1 R&D +66.9%), doubly covered by cash + unrecognized BD deferred revenue (contract liabilities RMB 10.35 billion). Low refinancing dilution risk (last placement was 2025-07).
Same-Mechanism Competitive Position: CLDN18.2 ADC — 3 global filers (IBI343 accepted 2026-06-04/Priority Review; LM-302 accepted 2026-06-23; CMG901 planned China-US filings 2026Q4); on Phase III data, CMG901 announced first (OS positive / PFS co-primary endpoint not met), IBI343's interim met primary endpoint (third-party reports of double positivity, pending ESMO verification); PD-1/IL-2 — clear leader (the only global Phase III; note the cautionary precedent of Roche's discontinued RG6279 with the same mechanism — the safety window is the decisive factor); GLP-1 dual agonist — first globally approved, only one in China, turning three-player in 2026; ophthalmology bispecific — the first VEGF/complement bispecific to succeed in Phase III globally, benchmarked against faricimab's USD 4 billion+ 2024 commercial ceiling.
Overall Assessment: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.58, time horizon 12 months. Innovent's profile has shifted from "high-growth cash-burning Biotech" to "profitable + positive cash flow, RMB 30.2 billion cash, globally priced pipeline platform Biopharma" — the quality score is the most balanced among the four leaders (fastest revenue growth + deepest commercialization + repeatedly validated BD monetization). The price score is the constraint: at HK$89.1, the current price is ~10% below the base-case fair center of HK$98.4 and only +4.4% above the lower bound; under standard discounting, the guided path is already priced in — a good company at a reasonably low price, with upside odds driven by events. Strategically, ESMO (this week) and the NRDL negotiations (late November) are two high-density event windows that are both catalysts and sources of volatility: upside validation points to the HK$130–148 bull range (where sell-side consensus sits), while the downside stress scenario of HK$45–55 requires multiple negative catalysts to align (20% probability). Holding/buying on dips offers better risk-reward than chasing.
Risks and Counterarguments (Written Summary): ① November NRDL negotiations: mazdutide failing inclusion or a price cut exceeding 60% would trigger a peak estimate downgrade (reference: the single-day -7% on the 2025-12 exclusion); ② IBI343/IBI363: CMG901 or LM-302 approved in China before IBI343, G-HOPE-001 full data showing PFS HR≥0.8, or MarsLight-11 stopped for futility — any one would sharply discount the CLDN18.2/PD-1-IL-2 legs of rNPV (combined ~RMB 27.4 billion); ③ Operations: H2 product revenue growth <25%, full-year Non-IFRS net profit <RMB 1.72 billion, gross margin <83%; ④ Governance: Yu Dechao's stake falling below 5% or further large disposals, any new placement exceeding USD 500 million before 2027, or termination by Takeda/Lilly/Pfizer. Monitoring Discipline: Reassess if the price exceeds HK$104 (margin of safety exhausted); re-examine bear-case assumptions if it falls below HK$75; reconcile forward forecasts item by item against the Q3 flash report and annual report.
This report is based on publicly available information as of 2026-10-22 (company announcements/financial reports, regulatory disclosures, mainstream financial media) and this report's own estimates; rNPV/SOTP, implied expectations, and scenario probabilities are assumption-driven estimates rather than statements of fact. Data verification status: financial figures derive from original earnings announcements or are marked "this report's estimate/East Money anchor"; mazdutide single-product revenue, the RMB 20 billion 2027 guidance, etc. are second-hand/derived figures, individually annotated where used.