Rating: Neutral | Target price range: HK$370-410 (fair value under the base case) | Current price: HK$370.80 (close, 2026-10-23) | Time horizon: 12 months
| Metadata | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap | ~HK$469.4 billion (1.266 billion shares × 370.80) |
| TTM PE / static PE | 23.7x / 26.5x (earnings at cyclical high; PE percentile for reference only) |
| PB / dividend yield | 7.75x / 3.38% (FY2025 DPS HK$12.52) |
| Probability-weighted fair value | ~HK$382 (+2.9% vs. current price) |
| Odds structure | Downside to bear-case midpoint -31% / to base-case midpoint +5% / to bull-case midpoint +40% |
HKEX is a rare "statutorily monopolized full-chain toll booth" globally — Hong Kong's sole operator of trading, clearing, and custody, with a net margin of 58-61%, ROE of ~31%, book profits converting almost entirely into cash, and a 90% payout ratio delivered as promised for three consecutive years. But its revenue is almost 100% tied to turnover: 2025 was a record peak year with ADT +90% and net profit +36%; 2026 has entered a high-base plateau deceleration phase (first 9 months ADT HK$272.9 billion, only +6%; September alone fell to HK$201.9 billion), compounded by the Fed's resumption of rate hikes in September pressuring risk appetite. The Q3 results due November 6 will most likely confirm a mild single-quarter YoY decline. At the current price of HK$370.80, backed out at 26-27x, the market is pricing in a relatively conservative scenario of 2027 ADT falling to roughly HK$210-235 billion — 10-15% more conservative than sell-side consensus (average target price ~HK$502-507). Fairly to modestly conservatively priced, but with thin margin of safety (the lower bound of base-case fair value, 370, nearly coincides with the current price) — a verification-driven opportunity, not a deep mispricing. Directionally we maintain Neutral: position sizing should follow the verdict of the Nov-6 Q3 results and monthly ADT data on "high-base plateau vs. mean reversion." The key constraint is that southbound penetration has plateaued (2026H1 share of 21.7%, slightly down), and the historical reminder that the first wave of penetration (2014-2020) failed to prevent turnover from halving in 2021-24: structural narratives cannot substitute for cyclical risk management.
Market regime: Neutral. After Hong Kong equities' 2025 liquidity re-pricing (ADT +90%), 2026 is in a high-base digestion phase. The Fed's 25bp hike in September to 3.75-4.00% (first since July 2023) exerts indirect pressure on turnover greater than its direct boost to HKEX's ~HK$340 billion of margin and own-funds investment income. Hong Kong IPOs are in a super cycle (first three quarters HK$388 billion, a same-period record), and the regulatory backdrop (Connect expansion, virtual asset compliance) remains persistently friendly.
Most important drivers over the next 6-12 months:
Expectation gap: The current price sits 26-27% below the average target price of 12 sell-side firms (502-507), but only ~3% below the probability-weighted fair value (~382) — the real point of divergence is 2027 ADT: the market is pricing HK$210-235 billion, sell-side consensus HK$250 billion+, and Morgan Stanley, the most bullish, HK$285 billion. This is a verifiable divergence (Nov-6 results + monthly ADT series), not a narrative one. Verification-driven opportunity: if the monthly ADT series stabilizes above HK$240 billion, the stock converges toward the base-case midpoint; three consecutive months below HK$220 billion would pull it toward the bear case of 237-272.
HKEX is Hong Kong's sole statutorily authorized operator of securities and derivatives exchanges and clearing houses, occupying the entire chain of trading (SEHK/HKFE), clearing (three clearing houses), and custody (CCASS), serving 2,686 listed companies (mainland enterprises contributing ~79% of market cap and ~89% of fundraising) and all spot/derivatives turnover — revenue is essentially "turnover × statutory fee rates," a toll. FY2025 revenue was HK$29.161 billion (+30%), net profit attributable to shareholders HK$17.754 billion (+36%), operating margin 72.8%; net margin 58-61% (58.3% in 2024 → 60.9% in 2025, including cyclical operating leverage, not a purely structural parameter), ROE ~31.4%. Earnings quality: operating cash flow / net profit attributable for FY2023-2025 was 0.97/0.98/1.12 respectively (1.12 for 2025 excluding the one-off HK$5.772 billion external portfolio redemption related to the purchase of the headquarters), with book profits converting essentially fully into cash; discretionary funds comprise corporate funds of HK$39.9 billion (2026-06-30), while client margin and clearing house funds are segregated liabilities not available for distribution. Shareholder returns: the 90% payout policy was delivered as promised in FY2023/24/25 (DPS HK$8.41/9.26/12.52), with no dilutive issuance and unchanged share count for years.
An offsetting fact that must coexist: the monopoly position itself is becoming a legal exposure — in September 2026, Elliott filed a new claim with the UK Competition Appeal Tribunal over the 2022 nickel market trade cancellation, alleging "abuse of market dominance" under the UK Competition Act 1998 (announced 2026-09-08). The Tribunal has found "serious issues to be tried" and permitted service out of jurisdiction; damages will be assessed by the Tribunal with no disclosed cap (the historical judicial review route sought ~US$456 million and lost at final appeal in January 2025, but the competition-law route survives independently). Relative to the group's annual earnings scale (2026H1 attributable net profit HK$10.568 billion), this is a multi-year cost and reputational discount, not yet a thesis-breaking issue.
FY2025 overall ADT of HK$249.8 billion (+90%), revenue +30%, and net profit +36% were all records — a cyclical extreme, not the new normal. 2026 momentum has cooled quarter by quarter: Q1 ADT HK$276.7 billion (second-highest quarter on record), first half HK$283.0 billion, a half-year record (+18%), but the first-9-months average fell to HK$272.9 billion (+6%), and September alone was only HK$201.9 billion (official monthly statistics, released 2026-10-07) — already below the first rung of our self-defined downside-channel confirmation threshold (3 consecutive months <HK$220 billion). The rate environment has reversed: the Fed's September FOMC hiked 25bp 12-0, and markets price a higher probability of another hike in December. Goldman Sachs expects Q3 EPS of HK$3.76 (-3% YoY, -12% QoQ); note, however, that it simultaneously maintains its "Buy" rating and HK$523 target price (33x 2027 earnings) — sell-side disagreement on the depth of the slowdown is substantial, with Morgan Stanley in fact raising its 2027E ADT to HK$285 billion in September. Our base case: ADT growth goes to zero over the next 12 months, digesting on a HK$240-260 billion plateau; the Q4 IPO wave (first three quarters HK$388 billion, doubling YoY) plus listing and custody fee growth partially hedge the deceleration in trading fees.
Support: southbound funds' share of spot turnover rose from 0.7% in 2014 to 14.8% in 2023 and ~23% in 2025 (HKEX official basis), a steep climb over two years; 2026H1 southbound ADT was HK$123.1 billion, already over half of the record full-year 2025 figure, with 34 consecutive months of net inflows. IPO super cycle: HK$286.9 billion in 2025 (+226%, global No.1) plus HK$388 billion in the first three quarters of 2026 — HK$674.9 billion of new capital raised over two years, with A+H listings accounting for nearly 70%; new listings are progressively added to the Hang Seng Index/Stock Connect about 6 months after listing, mechanically becoming the turnover and listing fee base for 2027 onward.
The counterevidence that must be confronted: the first wave of structural penetration (2014-2020, 0.7%→13-15%) did not prevent turnover from halving from the 2021 peak to ~HK$105 billion in 2022-23 — penetration rate and turnover floor are not the same variable. Southbound share fell back to 21.7% in 2026H1 (combined two-sided basis), and southbound ADT growth (+11%) lagged overall market growth (+17.8%), with southbound shifting from a driver to a neutral-to-drag factor. We therefore reserve judgment on "structural uplift of the turnover floor above HK$180-200 billion": the direction holds (mid-cycle ADT being above 2023's HK$105 billion is well evidenced), the magnitude is uncertain, and it cannot serve as a hard floor for valuation — the bear case still constructs a stress test with ADT falling back to HK$180 billion.
The current price of HK$370.80 (close, 2026-10-23) implies a TTM PE of 23.7x (TTM attributable net profit HK$19.803 billion) and 2026E/2027E consensus PE of 24.1x/23.5x, about 11-12% below the median of four global listed-exchange peers (26.75x: ICE 22x / NDAQ 25.5x / Deutsche Börse 28x / SGX 32x); PB of 7.75x sits at the 32-41% percentile of the 3-10 year range (note: current ROE of ~31% is above most historical ranges, so the apparent "cheapness" at the same PB percentile is inflated by the definition; for neutral reference only). Reverse verification: at 26-27x (peer median and the lower bound of its own historical static PE), the current price implies 2027E attributable net profit of ~HK$17.4-18.1 billion — 10-13% below sell-side consensus (HK$20.004 billion, etnet, 12 firms), corresponding to an implied ADT of ~HK$210-235 billion (marginal slope ~HK$0.4 billion of net profit per HK$10 billion of ADT, FY2023-25 regression) — i.e., the market has already priced a "declining" scenario. Base case: 2027 ADT on a HK$240-260 billion plateau + IPOs of HK$400-450 billion + stabilized investment income, attributable profit HK$18.4-19.2 billion (EPS 14.5-15.2) × 25.5-27x (anchor = peer median, a significant discount to its own 10-year static median of 36.8x, reflecting higher spot turnover beta than peers and ADT plateauing), fair value HK$370-410. The current price hugs the lower bound of the base-case range; on an all-in basis the margin of safety is roughly 0%: the odds structure is -31% downside (to bear-case midpoint) / +5% upside (to base-case midpoint) / +40% (to bull-case midpoint) — mildly positively skewed but thinly protected. If the market prices at sell-side multiple midpoints (Goldman's HK$523 implies 33x 2027), the current price is even cheaper — our judgment is conservative in multiple selection; that is a feature, not a flaw.
| Metric (HK$ bn) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) | 2026Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue and other income | 20.516 | 22.374 (+9%) | 29.161 (+30%) | 16.702 (+19%) | 8.203 (+20%) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders | 11.862 | 13.050 (+10%) | 17.754 (+36%) | 10.568 (+24%) | 5.188 (+27%) |
| Recurring net profit (this report's estimate*) | 12.115 | 13.052 | 17.601 | 10.246 | — |
| EBITDA (non-HKFRS) | 14.828 | 16.281 | 22.796 (+40%) | 13.411 (+23%) | 6.592 (+25%) |
| Operating margin | 65.2% | 66.5% | 72.8% | 75.6% | 75.7% |
| Operating cash flow | 11.500 | 12.774 | 25.627** | 11.480 (-20%) | Not disclosed |
| Dividend per share (HK$) | 8.41 | 9.26 | 12.52 | Interim 7.43 | No dividend |
| Corporate funds (own funds) | 34.812 | 36.880 | 39.393 | 39.901 | — |
| Effective tax rate | ~11.4% | 11.4% | 15.7% | 15.9% | — |
* Recurring net profit is this report's estimate: excluding fair-value gains/losses on unlisted equities, FCA fine/legal fee recoveries, one-off gains from lease modifications, etc.; FY2025 = 17.754 − 0.076 − 0.167 + 0.090. HKEX does not disclose a Non-GAAP adjusted measure; one-off items are <2% of attributable profit, so core earnings align closely with reported attributable profit. ** FY2025 includes a HK$5.772 billion cash inflow from fully redeeming the external portfolio ahead of the headquarters purchase; excluding this, operating cash flow was HK$19.855 billion (+12%), OCF/net profit 1.12. As a financial market infrastructure, HKEX carries no inventory/traditional working capital concept: client margin (2026-06-30 ~HK$251 billion) and clearing house funds are segregated liabilities not counted in own resources; interest-bearing debt is only HK$12 million (total capital gearing ratio 0.3%), a net cash structure. Balance sheet stock figures as of 2026-06-30.
Reasons for changes in metrics (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, all per management's official explanations): FY2025 revenue +30%/EBITDA +40%: record highs across spot, derivatives, and commodities volumes drove higher trading and settlement fees (overall ADT +90%); spot trading fees +80% to HK$6.174 billion (SEHK equity securities ADT +93%, Stock Connect fees +156%); clearing and settlement fees +58% to HK$5.712 billion (per-trade settlement fee floor/ceiling abolished effective 2025-06-30, raising unit fees); IPO fundraising +226% to HK$286.9 billion (119 new listings, regaining global No.1); capex +183% to HK$4.296 billion (HK$6.3 billion for the permanent Exchange Square headquarters, paid in installments 2025-27); tax +96% (HK$701 million paid under Pillar Two global minimum top-up tax; effective tax rate 11.4%→15.7%, irreversible); total assets +52% (margin deposit liabilities +43% etc. rising with turnover — client funds, not own funds). 2026H1 northbound trading fees +110%/settlement fees +108% (northbound ADT +102% to RMB 345.3 billion); net investment income on margin and clearing house funds -19% (lower investment returns + increased rebates to clearing participants); commodities segment EBITDA +71% (LME charging volumes +18, fee increases in 2026-01, FCA fine base effect).
2026H1 revenue of HK$16.702 billion (+19%) and attributable profit of HK$10.568 billion (+24%) both set half-year records, with an interim dividend of HK$7.43 (~89% payout). Driver breakdown: trading fees and exchange tariff HK$5.991 billion (+22%), clearing and settlement fees HK$4.349 billion (+38%) — volume and price both rising (overall ADT +18%, settlement fee base uplifted); Stock Connect revenue HK$2.851 billion (+57%, share rising to 17.1%), with northbound contribution surging (northbound ADT doubled); listing fees HK$1.051 billion (+29%) and custody fees HK$0.911 billion (+36%) directly boosted by the IPO wave. The only drag: net investment income on margin and clearing house funds HK$1.477 billion (-19%); average funds of HK$302.6 billion (+33%) could not offset the annualized net return falling to 0.98% (vs. 1.61% in 2025H1) — due to lower investment returns and increased rebates following optimization of margin collateral arrangements. Q1 (HK$8.203 billion/+20%) was stronger than Q2 (HK$8.499 billion/+18%), while ADT declined month by month in July-September — the combination of double-digit H1 growth and a mild Q3 decline (Goldman Sachs: -3%) is precisely the financial expression of a "high-base plateau"; management gave no quantitative guidance, offering only the qualitative remark that "the macro environment is volatile, but global capital diversifying into Asia is a long-term opportunity."
Model: Asset-light monopoly platform, revenue = trading volume × statutory fees + rate-sensitive investment income. About 10% of revenue is weakly cyclical and subscription-like (market data and connectivity HK$2.270bn + listing annual fees HK$0.728bn, 10.3% of total); the rest is highly pro-cyclical. Pricing power has been repeatedly validated: successive LME fee hikes (2024 +13%, 2025 +5, further increases in 2026), and removal of settlement fee caps and floors in June 2025.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit 0.97/0.98/1.12 (FY2023-25); FCF/net profit ~1.2 in FY2025 (headquarters purchase was one-off capex) — book profits fully convert to cash, no receivables build-up. Recurring earnings test: one-off items (fair value swings in unlisted equity from -253mn → -62mn → +167mn → +298mn, FCA fine of 90mn, lease modification gains of 76mn) account for <2% of net profit attributable to shareholders — core earnings are clean; however, note that the company's EBITDA definition does not strip out one-offs such as the FCA fine/legal fee recoveries, so cross-period comparisons warrant manual adjustments.
Return on capital: ROIC ~30% (after-tax operating profit ~HK$17.8bn / invested capital ~HK$58.5bn) — monopoly-rent characteristics, far above any WACC; ROE ~31.4% with no leverage dependence.
Capex quality: FY2024 capex/depreciation 1.08 (maintenance); FY2025 excluding the one-off headquarters purchase (HK$2.433bn), capex 1.863bn/depreciation 1.568bn = 1.19 — incremental spend directed at the Leadstar derivatives platform ODP (launch in 2028) and Core Infrastructure — growth investment, no capital black hole. The headquarters purchase was funded with own cash, no borrowing.
Red flags: ① Earnings highly pro-cyclical (ADT HK$105→132→250bn; revenue entirely driven by market conditions, no hedging); ② Net investment income is 15-17% of revenue, which rate-cut cycles (net return 1.56%→1.32%→0.98%) persistently erode. Both are inherent to the business model rather than governance issues.
Consistency of words and deeds: pragmatic. Verifiable promise-delivery record: ① The 90% payout policy was honored for three consecutive years in FY2023/24/25 (HK$8.41/9.26/12.52); ② "Spot system technically compatible with T+1 by end-2025" — confirmed delivered in the 2025 annual report, consultation paper published 2026-04, consultation conclusions on 2026-10-16 setting implementation for 2028H2; ③ Phase 1 of reducing minimum spreads implemented on schedule on 2025-08-04, Phase 2 scheduled for 2026-11-16; ④ The qualitative outlook that "the IPO market would regain momentum in 2025" was borne out by +226%. In progress: ODP platform launch in 2028. Management never gives quantitative earnings/ADT guidance — unfalsifiable but with no record of high-profile misses.
Shareholder friendliness: friendly. 90% payout ratio institutionalized (two interim dividends), no share issuance/placements, share capital unchanged at 1.266bn shares for years; no buyback practice (legacy policy), share award trust purchases small (HK$512mn in 2025). FY2025 cash dividends ~HK$15.87bn.
Risk signals: CEO Bonnie Chan's contract renewed in 2026-08 for three years (2027-03 to 2030-02, SFC approved), reinforcing management continuity; auditor rotates from PwC to KPMG (from FY2026, tender rotation); minimal related-party transactions; no controlling shareholder selling. To monitor: Elliott's competition law suit, HK tax authority's additional assessment on northbound fees (tax reserve certificates of HK$281mn booked, not provided; if lost, annualized tax drag ~HK$290mn).
| Segment (FY2025) | Revenue share | EBITDA margin | Revenue YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash equity (SEHK + Connect) | 50.4% (HK$14.704bn) | 91% | +56% | Equity trading fees + Stock Connect fees; purest ADT elasticity |
| Equities & financial derivatives | 23.5% (HK$6.863bn) | 85% | +11% | Futures/options trading & clearing + margin investment income of HK$2.703bn |
| Commodities (LME/QME) | 10.9% (HK$3.171bn) | 57% | +14% | Global metals pricing fees, mid-fee-hike cycle |
| Data & connectivity | 7.8% (HK$2.270bn) | 81% | +7% | Subscription-like, weakly cyclical; stabilizer |
| Corporate items (non-business) | 7.4% (HK$2.153bn) | — | +17% | Investment income of HK$1.870bn from own funds; rate-sensitive |
Profit engine: Cash equity segment EBITDA HK$13.398bn, 59% of group EBITDA — dual mainstay of revenue and profit; derivatives segment EBITDA HK$5.597bn second (includes margin investment income). The gap between the highest (cash equity 91%) and lowest (commodities 57%) EBITDA margins is 34 percentage points: LME is an acquired globally competitive business (fees constrained by international competition, includes UK operating costs), while cash equity/derivatives are local statutory monopolies — this is key to understanding "fee-hike headroom is already aggressive at LME, while in the home market it relies on fine-tuning fee structures." 2026H1 marginal shifts: commodities EBITDA +71% (volume-price and fine-base resonance); cash equity trading fee growth slowing but listing/depository fees surging — the profit engine is shifting from "pure volume-driven" to a dual engine of "volume + IPO fees."
Accounting red flags (all low-to-medium severity): ① Recurrence of goodwill impairment — HK$55mn provision in 2025 (zero in 2024, LME-related); small amount but trend warrants tracking; ② Unprovided contingent tax — the tax-free status of northbound fee offshore profits challenged by the HK tax authority; tax reserve certificates of HK$281mn booked under "tax recoverable"; if lost, back taxes + annualized ~HK$290mn; ③ One-off items routinely flow through the EBITDA definition (FCA fine of 90mn/legal fee recoveries/insurance compensation/lease modification gains of 76mn all within operating lines); ④ Investment income presented gross (gross income 9.737bn - rebates 4.626bn = net 5.111bn); HKFRS 18 (2027) will change the presentation.
Cross-period consistency (vs. management explanations): ① Margin net return rate declining 1.56%→1.32%→0.98% vs. average funds swelling 204→245→303bn — management explanation consistent (lower investment returns + higher rebates), a genuine rate/competitive transmission; ② HKFE derivatives contracts 742→830→783 thousand lots (peaked in 2024), per-lot fees diluted by low-fee products (Hang Seng TECH futures) — explanation consistent; ③ Large swings in unlisted equity fair value P&L from -253mn → -62mn → +167mn → +298mn — explanation consistent; fair value measurement amplifies earnings volatility; ④ Effective tax rate structurally jumping 11.4%→15.7%→15.9% (Pillar Two) — explanation consistent, irreversible; ⑤ Depository/custody fees 1,276→1,056→1,503mn fluctuating with IPOs — explanation consistent. Conclusion: based on the financials extracted for this review, no signs of manipulative financial engineering; cross-period anomalies are all explainable by business or definitional factors — consistency is good.
Current market data (2026-10-23 close): share price HK$370.80, market cap HK$469.4bn; PE(TTM) 23.7x, static 26.5x — as earnings are at a cyclical high (TTM net profit HK$19.8bn vs. FY2024 HK$13.05bn), the PE percentile (0% over 1 year, 15% over 3 years) is systematically distorted low — reference only, not a headline cheap/expensive signal; PB 7.75x (32-41% percentile over 3-10 years, but current ROE is above historical average, so same percentile ≠ same cheapness); dividend yield 3.38% (FY2025 basis) / ~3.76% (TTM declared HK$13.95). Peer benchmarking:
(Peers on a mixed TTM/static basis; for scale reference: HKEX's net margin of 61% and ROE of 31% are both the highest in the table, but its revenue beta to turnover is also the highest.)
What expectations does the market already imply? Back-solving at 26-27x (peer median and lower bound of its own history, independent of the current multiple), the current price implies 2027E attributable net profit of HK$17.4-18.1bn and implied ADT of ~HK$210-235bn — a 14-20% decline from the 2026 run-rate (~HK$259bn). In one sentence: the current price requires 2027 earnings to fall back to roughly 2025 levels, while reality shows ADT still +6% in the first 9 months and record IPOs — the market is pricing in a "moderate decline," more conservative than sell-side consensus (implying HK$250bn+) and far more conservative than Morgan Stanley (HK$285bn). Whether this divergence holds — the 11-06 Q3 results and Q4 monthly ADT will give the first answer.
Three-layer value (EPV, FCFE basis): Asset value HK$31.5/share (corporate funds HK$39.9bn — a floor; HKEX's value lies in the franchise, not the balance sheet); EPV (zero growth) HK$106-125/share: normalized net profit based on mid-cycle ADT of HK$180-200bn implies attributable profit of HK$15.0-15.8bn (excluding 2026H1 one-offs of HK$320mn), × 90% payout gives sustainable FCFE of HK$10.65-11.21 per share, divided by 9.5% cost of equity; the growth option accounts for ~69% of the current price — the price is far above zero-growth value; the market is effectively paying for sustained growth from "southbound penetration + IPO accumulation + new asset classes." A high option share is not itself an overvaluation conclusion (no global exchange trades at zero growth), but it defines where real downside protection lies: the realistic floor is the bear case of 237-272 (ADT HK$180bn + recession multiple), not the EPV.
Three scenarios and odds:
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range (HK$) | vs. current price | Key swing factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | 237-272 (midpoint 254.5) | -31% (to midpoint) | ADT below HK$200bn with southbound share falling in tandem; IPO retreat resonance; 20-23x recession multiple (anchors: own 5-year static low of 21.1x, ~22x at the 2024-04 trough) |
| Base | 45% | 370-410 (midpoint 390) | +5% (to midpoint) | 2027 ADT plateau of HK$240-260bn + IPOs of HK$400-450bn; attributable profit 18.4-19.2bn × 25.5-27x (anchor: peer median 26.75x, a discount to own 10-year median of 36.8x due to cash equity beta and platform-ization) |
| Bull | 25% | 493-546 (midpoint 519.5) | +40% (to midpoint) | Southbound share rising to 28-30% + a second wave of AI/tech IPOs; ADT HK$290-310bn; attributable profit 20.8-21.6bn × 30-32x |
External anchor check: the most pessimistic named sell-side target is UBS at 420 (after cutting estimates on 2026-10-14); the most optimistic is Morgan Stanley at 538 (raised on 2026-09-16) — our bear-case floor (237) is significantly below the lowest sell-side value: UBS's "moderate decline" assumption does not cover the scenario of structurally falsified ADT; the frameworks differ, so no adjustment is made to the range on this basis.
Own earnings forecast (results-reconciliation anchor): FY2026E revenue HK$29.9-30.7bn (+2.5~5%), attributable profit 18.8-19.5bn (+6~10%; comparable +8~12% excluding 2026H1 one-offs of HK$320mn) — implying H2 attributable profit of 8.2-8.9bn (-4~-11% YoY), with a Q3 decline and Q4 stabilization; FY2027E revenue HK$29.0-30.5bn (roughly flat), attributable profit 18.4-19.2bn (roughly -2~0%) — about 6% more conservative than sell-side consensus of HK$20.004bn; the divergence lies in rate drag and the chosen ADT midpoint. Incorporates a Pillar Two effective tax rate of 15.7-15.9% (forecasts still using the old rate would be systematically overstated by ~5%).
A caveat on the rate-call option: In our catalyst estimates, "net return recovering from 0.98% to 1.3-1.6% implies an annualized net profit uplift of 8-11bn HKD cents" — i.e., HK$0.8-1.1bn — based on a multiplier of average funds of HK$302.6bn; but the rate sensitivity disclosed in Note 53(a)(iv) of the annual report is "±25bp → ±~HK$15mn after-tax" (50bp → HK$149mn on the end-2024 basis) — a gap of tens of times between the two measures, likely due to rebate-rate linkage and the repricing pace of the fixed-rate asset stock. We treat it conservatively: a rate rebound is an option of moderately certain direction, not a base-case assumption; its true elasticity should be judged from the "net investment income" line in the Q4 report.
Conclusion: Reasonably cheap + Neutral. Its quality is undisputedly in the global top tier; on price, the market has already priced in a declining 2027 assumption — an 11-12% discount to the peer median and 26-27% below the sell-side consensus target — but the probability-weighted fair value is only ~HK$382, and the margin of safety on a full-library basis is ~0%; odds protection is thin. Do not chase here, and do not short; the 11-06 Q3 results and monthly ADT are the decision points for adding or trimming.
Industry size: The global exchange industry is an oligopoly structure of "franchise + network effects." Scale benchmarks: global stock market capitalization was approximately USD 157.8 trillion at end-2025 (SIFMA basis, +18.9%); WFE members' 2024 cash equity trading value was +15.5%, but global IPOs numbered only 1,133 (a five-year low) — liquidity expansion diverging from financing activity. The major listed exchange operators' combined 2025 revenue is approximately USD 36-37 billion (this report's aggregation: CME 6.5 billion, ICE 9.93 billion, Nasdaq 8.26 billion, Deutsche Börse 7.0 billion, HKEX 3.75 billion USD, etc., on a mixed net/gross revenue basis, for scale reference). Hong Kong securities market: total market capitalization of equity securities at end-2025 was HKD 47.39 trillion (approximately USD 6.09 trillion, about 3.9% of the global total); 2025 spot ADT was HKD 249.8 billion (+89.5%), and full-year total turnover of HKD 61.46 trillion both set historical records; IPO fundraising of HKD 286.9 billion reclaimed the global No. 1 spot (USD 37.4 billion, exceeding Nasdaq's 27.8 billion and NYSE's 22.3 billion). There is no single authoritative CAGR forecast for the industry over the next 3-5 years (not available); the consensus-driven factors are a rising share of data/index/SaaS revenue plus the interest rate cycle, with turnover being the largest volatility driver.
Industry chain and value distribution: Upstream (trading/settlement system development, IT vendors) — HKEX relies mainly on in-house development with strong bargaining power; midstream (matching + clearing + custody) — HKEX is vertically integrated with a monopoly over all three links, a "toll booth" structure, with gross profit highly retained here (FY2025 net margin of 60.9% ranks among the highest globally among exchanges); downstream — issuers (2,686 listed companies, mainland enterprises accounting for 79% of market cap / 89% of fundraising) pay listing fees, investors pay trading fees/settlement fees, data users pay subscription fees. HKEX is a monopolistic fee-charger over brokers/investors but its rates are subject to regulatory constraints (stamp duty goes to the government, no pricing power); it is entirely passive to regulation and macro liquidity. This is its structural distinction from CME (interest rate derivatives pricing center) and Nasdaq (fintech SaaS transformation): the cost of full-chain monopoly is revenue 100% tied to a single market's turnover.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape: On the supply side, matching/settlement capacity is nearly unlimited with no expansion cycle; the real constraints are the pool of tradable instruments and liquidity depth. The competitive landscape has three tiers: ① Hong Kong local — statutory exclusivity, 100% monopoly, no second supplier; ② global competition for issuance resources — 2025 IPO top five: Hong Kong USD 37.4 billion, Nasdaq 27.8 billion, India 23.0 billion, NYSE 22.3 billion, SSE 14.8 billion; the competitive dimensions are listing rules/tax regimes/liquidity rather than price wars; ③ substitutes — US-listed ADRs, off-exchange platforms, and crypto assets marginally siphoning speculative capital (Hong Kong's virtual assets are already framework-regulated but remain small in scale), yet southbound capital's pricing needs have no substitute. Entry barriers are extremely high: licenses + liquidity network effects + clearing interoperability + cross-border regulatory mutual trust (Stock Connect requires authorization from both regulators) — impossible for new entrants to replicate; this is also why global exchange concentration has risen over the long term.
Cycle and regulation: The industry's cyclical attribute = turnover beta (HKEX is the purest). Currently at a "high plateau after a peak": 2025 saw a surge in both volume and price at the top; in 2026, 9M ADT +6%, with September single-month turning negative year-over-year. Leading indicators: monthly ADT, southbound net inflows and share, IPO applications in the pipeline (600+), derivatives open interest, HIBOR and the Fed path, Hang Seng Index volatility. Regulatory direction is net positive: CSRC's five Hong Kong cooperation measures (A+H fast-track approval, as fast as 98 days); 18C specialist tech threshold reduction + confidential filing via the Tech Enterprise Channel; Stablecoins Ordinance (effective 2025-08, first two licenses in 2026-04); Digital Assets Policy Declaration 2.0 (LEAP framework); T+1 targeted for 2028H2. Marginal negatives: A-share IPO resumption siphoning issuance resources; historical volatility of the stamp duty tool (the 2021 hike to 0.13% suppressed turnover; cut back to 0.10% in 2023-11).
Quantified chain of southbound penetration (core of this round's demand repricing): Drivers = mainland asset scarcity + Stock Connect expansion + A+H market opening; penetration trajectory = southbound share of spot turnover 0.7% (2014) → 6-13% (2018-21 slow climb) → 14.8% (2023) → 18.3% (2024, SFC official) → ~23% (2025) → 21.7% (2026H1, slight dip at platform stage); structural shift = IPO incremental main force shifting from "ADR returnees" to "A-share companies H-listing" (24 A-share companies completed H listings in 2026H1; A+H accounted for nearly 70% of fundraising); share implications = HKEX is the 100% exclusive vehicle for the southbound channel and H-share IPOs, capturing all increments with no share dilution; risk lies only in the pace of increments. Key judgment: the steep phase of the penetration climb was completed in 2024-2025; 2026 enters a plateau — the main dividend of "structural repricing" has been realized; what follows is plateau maintenance and modest gains, not a second leap (historical counterexample see C3: the first round of penetration failed to prevent turnover from halving in 2021-24).
Peer comparison table:
| Company | 2025 Revenue | Revenue Growth | Net Margin | ROE | Market Cap / Valuation | Core Difference vs HKEX |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HKEX | USD 3.75bn (HKD 29.16bn) | +30% | ~61% | ~31% | HKD 469.4bn / PE 23.7x | Highest purity of spot + southbound China beta |
| CME | USD 6.5bn | +6.4% | ~62% | 14.8% | PE n/a | Interest rate/commodity derivatives pricing center, low correlation with HK spot |
| ICE | USD 9.93bn (net revenue) | +7.5% | ~33% | 11.7% | USD 91.3bn / PE 22x | Diversified across exchanges + energy + data/mortgage tech |
| Deutsche Börse | EUR 6.03bn | +9% | ~49% | n/a | EUR 58.4bn / PE 28x | Vertical integration + custody/fund services, M&A-driven |
| Nasdaq | USD 8.26bn | +11.6% | n/a | 15.3% | USD 57.7bn / PE 25.5x | Fintech/SaaS transformation, lowest turnover beta |
| SGX | SGD 1.5bn (FY2026) | +13.9% | ~47% | n/a | PE 32x | Offshore China derivatives niche, about 1/3 of HKEX's size |
Company positioning in the industry: A leader within a niche — global No. 6-7 by market cap, global No. 1 in IPO fundraising, global No. 1 in warrants/CBBC turnover, but operator revenue is only 58% of CME's and 38% of ICE's. Moat = statutory full-chain monopoly × an irreplicable two-way China capital channel (mainland enterprises account for 79% of market cap); HKEX is de facto the offshore main board for Chinese assets. Share trends: local monopoly 100%, cannot be eroded; global share fluctuates with the Chinese asset cycle (rising in 2025, plateau in 2026).
The exchange industry has three decisive factors that generic financial frameworks miss, and they are definitional for HKEX's valuation:
① ADT (average daily turnover) is the first-principles revenue variable. Revenue ≈ ADT × blended fee rate + listing fees × IPO pace + capital base × yield. FY2023-25 regression shows every HKD 10bn of ADT ≈ ±HKD 400mn of net profit (elasticity 0.33-0.35): when ADT doubles, revenue rises only 30% (diluted by non-volume income such as investment income), but operating leverage pushes net profit growth (+36%) above revenue growth (+30%) — and the same leverage amplifies in reverse on the downside. Tracking frequency: monthly (HKEX's official monthly reports) — the highest-frequency fundamental data in the entire industry.
② Interest rate sensitivity is the second revenue engine but the accounting basis is easily misunderstood. Margin + clearing house funds + corporate funds total approximately HKD 340bn (2026-06-30); FY2025 net investment income of HKD 5.111bn was 17.5% of revenue. Key nuance: this is a "net" concept (gross income HKD 9.737bn minus rebates to participants HKD 4.626bn); the rebate rate is tied to clearing competition — the decline in net return from 1.56% to 0.98% was half rates, half rebates. The rate impact is two-way: rate hikes directly lift yields but indirectly suppress ADT and IPOs (company-disclosed sensitivity: ±25bp → only ±HKD 15mn after tax, versus the market's intuitive hundreds of millions; the discrepancy lies in rebate linkage assumptions).
③ The IPO pipeline is a dual option of current fees plus future turnover. Listing fees (FY2025 HKD 1.789bn) and IPO electronic charging/depository fees fluctuate with fundraising, and new listings enter indices/Stock Connect after 6 months — the HKD 674.9bn raised in 2025-26 is the underlying sediment for the 2027+ ADT base (conversion rate constrained by break-issues/float; direction certain, magnitude with no public data). This is also why "listing fee revenue share" is underrated as a "small segment": what it buys is not current revenue but a call option on future turnover.
Overall rating: Neutral (confidence 0.55), 12-month horizon. The world's strongest monopolistic toll booth at the crossroads of cyclical deceleration: quality (net margin 61%, ROE 31%, full profit realization, 90% payout) is impeccable; price (23.7x TTM PE, an 11-12% discount to peer median, implying a conservative 10-15% 2027 ADT) is reasonable-to-cheap but with no margin-of-safety cushion. Strategy: holders hold, watchers wait for validation — only if the 11-06 Q3 report confirms a combination of "modest pullback + full-year double-digit growth" and Q4 monthly ADT stabilizes above HKD 240bn does the logic of reverting to the baseline center of 390-410 activate; three consecutive months of ADT < HKD 220bn would falsify the structural thesis, converging toward the bear case of 237-272. Do not short: monopoly quality + 3.4% dividend yield + interest rate option form a downside buffer.
Risk warnings: ① Deeper-than-expected mean reversion in ADT (every -HKD 10bn ≈ -HKD 400mn net profit; share price maximum drawdowns exceeded 50% during the halving periods of 2018 and 2022); ② a volume-price double hit from a rate-hike-induced deep correction in Hong Kong stocks (trading fee losses far exceeding interest gains); ③ stamp duty hikes or Stock Connect policy tightening (southbound accounts for 22% of spot turnover, high two-way dependence); ④ a new Elliott competition-law suit (unlimited damages disclosure) and back taxes on northbound fees (HKD 281mn tax reserve certificate + potential annualized tax drag of ~HKD 290mn); ⑤ IPO/A+H pipeline reversal (double hit to listing fees + turnover sedimentation).
Tracking checklist: Monthly ADT and southbound share (core, monthly); Q4 financials' net investment income breakdown and net return rate (rate option validation); weekly additions of post-hearing IPO document sets and full-year fundraising (HKD 480-500bn validation); formal announcements on RMB counter/REITs inclusion in Stock Connect; Elliott litigation progress; effective tax rate and Pillar Two implementation.
This report's price anchor is the 2026-10-23 closing price of HKD 370.80; financial data as of the 2026-06-30 interim report and 2026Q1 results announcement; Q3 results are scheduled for release on 2026-11-06, at which point this report's ADT and earnings judgments should be updated.