| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Cautiously Bullish |
| Target Price | HKD 9.8–12.0 (base-case fair value range, 12–18 months) |
| Current Price | HKD 7.03 (close on 2026-10-22, right at the 52-week low) |
| Margin of Safety | Approx. 39% (= (base-case fair value lower bound 9.8 − current price 7.03) / current price) |
| Market Cap | Approx. HKD 2.696 billion (total share capital 383.6 million shares × H-share price basis; of which approx. 250 million shares are unlisted domestic shares; listed portion market cap approx. HKD 1.24 billion) |
| Time Horizon | 12–18 months |
| Report Date | 2026-10-23 |
At the current price of HKD 7.03, market cap on a total share capital × H-share price basis is approx. HKD 2.696 billion, corresponding to P/B of approx. 0.75x (approx. 0.81x on a basis of 1 RMB ≈ 1.09 HKD) and TTM P/E of approx. 8.3x — all at the lowest levels since the H-share listing. As of 2026-06-30, the company held approx. RMB 2.126 billion in cash-like assets (cash and equivalents of RMB 1.381 billion + trading financial assets of RMB 745 million, with near-zero interest-bearing debt), equivalent to approx. HKD 2.498 billion, or approx. 93% of total market cap (about 2x the listed portion's market cap). Stripping out approx. HKD 6.5 per share of net cash, the H-share price implies investors are paying only approx. HKD 0.52 per share for the operating business — this extreme pricing primarily reflects H-share micro-cap illiquidity, shareholding structure, and governance discount, rather than a rational consensus on earnings. We assign a Cautiously Bullish rating: the odds are significantly asymmetric (base-case fair value implies +39% to +71% upside vs. current price, while the bear case implies only −7% to −22%), but three factors — the second dip in revenue in 2026H1 (−14.5%), the密集 renewal tender window for centralized procurement in 2026Q4–2027, and "discount convergence depending on corporate actions" — mean this is a staged, deep-value investment rather than an early full allocation. The Q3 report on Oct 30, the opening of renewal tenders, and H-share buyback execution form a chain of verification points. Liquidity warning: daily H-share turnover is approx. 0.08% of market cap; institution-scale position building would take weeks or more.
The current price of HKD 7.03 corresponds to P/B approx. 0.75x and TTM P/E approx. 8.3x (TTM attributable net profit approx. RMB 278 million, EPS RMB 0.725), at the lowest levels since H-share listing; cash-like assets equate to approx. HKD 2.498 billion, approx. 93% of total market cap — even applying a 50% haircut to the approx. RMB 460 million of idle A-share IPO proceeds under special account supervision (fundraising projects scheduled for completion December 2026), net cash still exceeds 70% of total market cap. After deducting approx. HKD 6.5 per share of net cash, the H-share business is priced at only HKD 0.52 per share (approx. 0.6x TTM net profit). It must be emphasized: this ex-cash multiple is more a reading of micro-cap illiquidity (daily turnover approx. 0.08% of market cap) and shareholder-structure discount; the same asset's implied A-share ex-cash multiple is approx. 9.8x — we do not literally interpret this as "market consensus of zero earnings," but under any interpretation, the current price values cash and existing earning power well below achievable value, providing downside protection. FX sensitivity: if RMB retreats to 1 RMB ≈ 1.09 HKD, cash-like assets per share fall to approx. HKD 6.0, narrowing the safety cushion by approx. 8% — still deeply below book.
The dividend channel continues to deliver: annual payout ratios approx. 50% in FY2023, approx. 40% in FY2024, and approx. 50.5% in FY2025 (full-year RMB 0.36 per share (gross), cash dividends RMB 137.6 million), plus an interim 2026 dividend of RMB 0.13 per share (gross, totaling RMB 49.6849 million, payout ratio 41.42%) — a semiannual distribution rhythm is now established; FY2025 dividend yield approx. 6.0% at the current price (approx. 4.7% on actual trailing 12-month declared basis). But earnings resilience is weaker than it appears: 2026H1 non-GAAP growth of +7.5% was almost entirely driven by impairment loss convergence (pre-tax swing of approx. RMB 32.47 million); excluding that swing, non-GAAP growth was approx. −19% YoY. Gross margin fell another 2.5 percentage points to 64.57% over the same period, and operating cash flow of RMB 34.32 million was only 29% of net profit (timing of bill settlements and lower collections). Dividend sustainability depends on earnings stabilization; the company has no institutionalized dividend commitment — this is the core constraint on this thesis's confidence level.
2026 revenue deteriorated quarter by quarter: Q1 −5.6%, H1 −14.46%, implying Q2 standalone revenue of approx. RMB 200 million, approx. −22.4% YoY; moreover, the interim report did not break out domestic vs. overseas revenue (disclosed only as a single "surgical medical implants" category), and attribution is vague. Over the same period, AK Medical's revenue grew +10.2% (overseas revenue approx. +40%), showing that overseas demand in the industry is not weak — whether Chunli's decline stems from overseas order recognition timing, domestic channel/centralized procurement execution, or company-specific competitiveness issues, no public data can yet adjudicate. The A-share fell from approx. RMB 26.9 to RMB 12.62 (approx. −53%) over the same period, against the H-share's −60%, showing the decline reflects a resonance of fundamentals and H-share liquidity discount. The stalling of the growth engine is fact; the Q3 report on Oct 30 (Q3 standalone revenue ≥ RMB 208 million as the threshold for narrowing decline; 2025Q3 base of RMB 268 million) and the 2026 annual report's regional breakdown are the verification points for attribution and inflection.
Orthopedic consumables have fully entered the renewal cycle: the spine/sports medicine renewal began information verification on 2026-10-16 (award expected 2026Q4–2027Q1, execution from 2027H1), and the artificial joint renewal from 2024-05 (executed until around October 2027) will be re-tendered starting approx. 2027. The most recent precedent (joint renewal prices fell only approx. 6% further, price spread narrowed from 2.8x to 1.1x, revival mechanism + tiered volume commitments) suggests rules are trending milder; if that continues, the "policy price floor" would be confirmed a second time. The tail scenario must be quantified honestly: a further 15%–20% decline in selected prices would drag net profit by within 15% via pure price pass-through; if combined with share/volume losses and a revaluation of inventory net realizable value (net RMB 528 million, turnover approx. 651 days), net profit could fall back to RMB 120–150 million (2024 trough levels). Chunli's joint products account for approx. 90% of revenue (sell-side citing company data, 2024 basis), making it most sensitive to joint renewal prices — the renewal outcome is the fork in the road between valuation recovery or a second leg down.
The controlling family (Shi Chunbao 31.34% + Yue Shujun 24.88%) holds approx. 56% in aggregate; approx. RMB 2.1 billion of cash sits in structured deposits yielding 0.85%–1.9% annualized; zero buybacks in 2026H1 and zero chairman shareholding; the company secretary's passing in September 2026 left multiple listing rule provisions pending reappointment. The H-share free float is only 95.14 million shares, daily turnover approx. 0.08% of market cap, and southbound holdings at 52.6% — under this liquidity trap, the discount will not converge spontaneously. Convergence depends on corporate actions: execution of the H-share buyback general mandate (approved by three meetings in June 2026, valid until approx. mid-2027), an A-share buyback / major shareholder increase, or a higher payout ratio — any one delivered is a signal. If all fail within the mandate period, "undervalued but undervalued for the long term" will persist. Governance also carries binary risk: if the second-instance ruling on the VAM dispute upholds the original verdict, it would be an uncertainty clearance (H shares briefly rose over 5% after the 2026-10-13 judgment was made public); if it triggers regulatory inquiry, the discount would deepen.
| Metric (RMB) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100M) | 12.09 | 8.06 | 10.46 | 4.17 |
| Revenue YoY | — | -33.3% | +29.8% | -14.5% |
| Net profit attributable (RMB 100M) | 2.78 | 1.25 | 2.73 | 1.20 |
| Attributable YoY | — | -55.0% | +118.1% | +4.8% |
| Non-GAAP attributable net profit (RMB 100M) | 2.54 | 0.95 | 2.56 | 1.14 |
| Non-GAAP YoY | — | -62.7% | +170.3% | +7.5% (approx. -19% ex-impairment swing) |
| Gross margin | 72.5% | 66.6% | 66.0% | 64.6% |
| Net margin | 23.0% | 15.5% | 26.1% | 28.8% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 5.12 | -0.02 | 4.05 | 0.34 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M) | 4.79* | -0.51 | 3.46 | ≈0.34 |
| Cash + trading financial assets (RMB 100M) | — | 18.86 | 22.20 | 21.26 (2026-06-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100M) | ≈0 | ≈0 | ≈0 | ≈0.003 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 21.1% | 18.6% | 18.4% | 15.1% |
| Net cash (RMB 100M) | — | — | — | ≈21.3 (deep net cash) |
*FY2023 capex is an anchored figure from third-party statements. Non-GAAP = net profit attributable to shareholders excluding non-recurring items (A-share basis).
Reasons for metric changes (line items with YoY ≥ ±20%, all per official company explanations): ① FY2024 revenue -33.3%: deepening centralized procurement price cuts + price adjustments on pre-procurement channel inventory, plus full impairment of RMB 13.36 million goodwill on Shujie Medical; ② FY2025 revenue +29.8%: volume ramp of centrally procured winning products + overseas revenue +38.2%; attributable +118.1% reflects recovery off a low base; ③ FY2025 operating cash flow swung from -RMB 1.90 million to +RMB 405 million: "mainly due to increased customer collections received this period"; ④ 2026H1 revenue -14.5%: "pace of orthopedic centralized procurement execution and temporary domestic and overseas market factors"; ⑤ 2026H1 selling expenses -31.7%: "optimizing marketing resource allocation and improving sales expense efficiency"; ⑥ FY2025 R&D spend -11.0% (R&D headcount 354→277) and total headcount -21.7% over 18 months — neither separately explained; requires ongoing monitoring.
Second dip on the revenue side: 2026H1 revenue was RMB 417 million (−14.46%), of which Q1 was approx. RMB 217 million (−5.6%) and Q2 approx. RMB 200 million (approx. −22.4% YoY, back-calculated) — a steep worsening slope; the company attributes this to "the pace of centralized procurement execution and temporary domestic and overseas market factors," and did not break out domestic vs. overseas — FY2025 overseas revenue of RMB 488 million (+38.2%, 46.7% of total, gross margin 68.75%, 5.1 percentage points above domestic) was the largest marginal growth engine of the past two years, and its "temporary pressure" is the core reason for market downgrades. Reported profit growth is of low quality: attributable +4.8%, non-GAAP +7.5%, but impairment loss convergence contributed approx. RMB 32.47 million pre-tax YoY (2025H1: inventory write-down RMB 26.91 million + credit impairment RMB 12.42 million vs. 2026H1 total RMB 6.86 million); excluding this, non-GAAP growth was approx. −19% YoY; gross margin of 64.57% (−2.5pp) has fallen for four consecutive periods; selling expenses −31.7% (expense ratio 15.77% vs. 31.70% in FY2023) and headcount cuts (approx. 969 employees) are the true sources of profit resilience. The balance sheet remains robust: cash-like assets of RMB 2.126 billion, interest-bearing debt of approx. RMB 3.06 million; inventory net of RMB 528 million (−1.6% from year-start; gross RMB 592 million, write-down provision balance RMB 65 million); receivables aged over 3 years rose to 13.69% of total (3.27% at end-2023), fully provided for. Benchmark and expectations: AK Medical's revenue grew +10.2% and net profit +22.5% over the same period, with Chunli significantly underperforming; the latest sell-side commentary (Huatai, 2026-09-01) maintained Buy but the A-share target price of RMB 22.75 is a pre-results old anchor, and investing.com's aggregated target prices were not revised down after the interim report — consensus data is stale, so we make no "beat/miss" judgment this time, treating the Q3 report as the reconciliation point. The interim dividend of RMB 0.13 per share (gross, totaling RMB 49.6849 million, payout ratio 41.42%) has been finalized in the plan.
Business model: orthopedic high-value consumables manufacturing — artificial joints (hip/knee) as the core (approx. 90% of revenue, sell-side citing company data), extended into spine/trauma/sports medicine/dental/PRP; distribution-led (45.5%) + direct sales/delivery (7.8%) + overseas distribution/OEM (46.7%); one-time consumable sales with no recurring revenue; pricing power is constrained by centralized procurement — the four consecutive periods of gross margin decline (72.5%→66.6%→66.0%→64.6%) are a direct reading of the absence of independent pricing power. Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit FY2023 1.84 → FY2024 −0.02 → FY2025 1.49 → 2026H1 0.29, highly volatile (the company explained the two periods' opposite collection directions but not all of it); FCF/net profit FY2025 approx. 1.27 — asset-light with low capex (no capex in 2026H1). Return on capital: reported ROIC approx. 7.8% (diluted by RMB 2.1 billion of idle cash); ex-cash operating ROIC approx. 27% (NOPAT ≈ attributable net profit × 0.85 / invested capital ≈ RMB 860 million) — the existing business itself earns excellent returns on capital; the problem lies in incremental capital allocation. Capex quality: FY2025 capex of RMB 59.13 million was approx. 1.5x D&A; the Daxing production base fundraising project (budget RMB 945 million) is only approx. 20% invested (scheduled for use in December 2026; progress in doubt) — primarily maintenance spending, with slow expansion investment. Red flags: inventory turnover of approx. 651 days, with inventory volume growth (FY2025 +28.3%) far outpacing sales volume (+7.2%); receivables aged over 3 years rising continuously to 13.69%; top-five customers at 40.1% and top-five suppliers at 49.9%; return on RMB 2.1 billion of cash below 2%.
Say-Do Consistency: Partially Delivered. ① The 2026-01 profit preannouncement guided RMB 245–288 million net profit attributable to shareholders; the actual RMB 273 million fell within the range (delivered). ② The fundraising project was "scheduled to reach usable status by December 2026"; as of end-2025, capital deployment progress was only ~20% (partially delivered / behind schedule). ③ The annual report has repeatedly stated "demand will continue to grow in line with the Chinese joint prosthesis market," yet domestic revenue turned negative in 2026H1, contradicting this statement. Shareholder Friendliness: Dividend-friendly but inefficient capital allocation; overall neutral. Annual payout ratio of 40%–50%, twice-yearly distributions (cumulative dividends of ~RMB 327 million over the past three years); 2024–2025 A-share buyback of 1.377 million shares for RMB 20.01 million (for employee stock ownership/incentives; average buyback price of RMB 14.53 is above the current price); no dilutive refinancing. However, ~RMB 2.1 billion in cash (including ~RMB 530 million of idle IPO proceeds) sits idle in structured deposits; zero H-share buybacks; investor questioning of "why isn't the RMB 2 billion cash used for share purchases" was answered only with dividends. Risk Signals: Family ownership of ~56%, second-generation family members joining the board (rising governance concentration); CFO replacement in May 2025 and the death of the company secretary in September 2026 pending a successor; the controlling shareholder's pre-IPO VAM litigation retrial lost at first instance (the company has no compensation obligation, but disclosure flaws were confirmed by judicial documents).
The company reports only a single "surgical medical implants" segment, and does not disclose revenue by joint/spine/trauma/sports medicine product lines (limited transparency; the following is the available breakdown):
| Breakdown (FY2025) | Revenue Share | Gross Margin | YoY | Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic sales | 53.3% | 63.62% | +23.2% | Distribution + direct delivery; centralized procurement pricing suppresses margins |
| Overseas sales | 46.7% | 68.75% | +38.2% | Distribution + OEM/ODM exports; 5.1pp higher gross margin |
Profit Driver: Based on "revenue share × gross margin," overseas contributes ~48.7% of gross profit—nearly half of gross profit on 46.7% of revenue—making it the structural pillar of earnings quality; domestic is constrained by centralized procurement pricing. The 5.1pp gross margin gap stems from overseas being primarily market-priced exports/OEM, while domestic sells at centralized-procurement winning prices. By sales model: distribution 45.5% / direct delivery 7.8% / overseas 46.7%. From 2026H1, the company no longer discloses regional data, further reducing segment transparency—this itself is one of the discount factors.
Accounting Red Flags: ① Continuous large inventory write-downs (FY2025 provision of RMB 37.24 million, period-end reserve balance of RMB 64.07 million; inventory growth far outpacing sales volume)—moderate intensity; ② Receivables provision ratio jumped from 11.51% (end-2023) to 20.69% (end-2024), with the >3-year bucket rising to 13.69% and fully provided—moderate intensity; ③ Shujie Medical's goodwill of RMB 13.36 million was fully impaired to zero at the 2024 earnings trough, showing signs of a concentrated cleanup—moderate intensity; ④ Largest supplier accounts for 23.4% of purchases, top five for 49.9%—low intensity. Cross-Period Consistency: The four-consecutive-period gross margin decline is consistent with management's explanation (procurement price cuts); the wild OCF/net profit swings (1.84→-0.02→1.49→0.29) are only partially explained by the company (two periods with opposite collection directions); selling expense ratio fell 31.7%→15.8% alongside headcount -21.7%, with no disclosure of layoff scale—"unexplained by company"; inventory vs. sales divergence has contradictory explanations (2024 "stockpiling" vs. 2025 "broadly similar"). Overall Judgment: No fraud-level red flags found, but earnings quality volatility, disclosure granularity (single segment, no regional split), and impairment timing require quarter-by-quarter tracking; the combined impact of the above items is reflected in C2's "ex-impairment restatement."
Current Market Data (closing price 2026-10-22): Current price HK$7.03; total market cap HK$2.696 billion (total share capital × H-share price, of which ~250 million domestic shares are unlisted; listed portion ~HK$1.24 billion); PB ~0.75x, TTM PE ~8.3x—both at the lowest percentile since 2016 on this report's own calculations (TTM attributable net profit of RMB 278 million falls within the 2023–2025 normal band of RMB 250–280 million, so earnings representativeness is acceptable and the percentile is a usable reference); FY2025 dividend yield ~6.0%. Exchange rate: RMB 1 = HK$1.175 (tool value 2026-10-23; at 1.09, PB ~0.81x—conclusion unchanged).
Peer Comparison (tool data as of 2026-10-22):
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | FY2025 Growth | ROE | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chunli Medical (H) | 8.3x | 0.75x | Revenue +29.8% / Net profit +118% | ~9% | Deeply below book; quasi-cash ≈93% of market cap |
| AK Medical (H) | 10.7x | 1.45x | +10.1% / +23.8% | 12.2% | #1 in joints; most direct comparable |
| Weigao Orthopaedic (A) | 33.0x | 2.04x | +4.8% / +20.1% | 6.6% | Platform play; A-share premium |
| Dabo Medical (A) | 22.6x | 4.55x | +21.8% / +68.1% | 18.0% | Trauma leader; growth premium |
Market-Implied Expectations: After stripping out net cash of ~HK$6.5 per share, the H shares imply a business valuation of HK$0.52/share (~0.6x TTM net profit, 0.18x EV/Sales)—the current price demands the company's "operations be worth near zero, or the RMB 2.1 billion cash be permanently unreachable by shareholders"; yet in reality, even at the deepest procurement shock in 2024, adjusted net profit was still RMB 95 million, recovering to RMB 256 million the following year, with an unobstructed dividend channel. The A/H premium of ~111% for the same asset confirms the structural nature of the H-share discount (micro-cap liquidity + float structure + governance), not a fundamental disagreement.
Three-Layer Value (EPV): Asset value (floor) ~HK$9.34/share (net assets per share of RMB 7.95 as of 2026-06-30 × 1.175); zero-growth EPV ~HK$12.8/share (normalized FCFE ~RMB 225 million = normalized attributable profit ~RMB 240 million + D&A RMB 45 million − maintenance capex RMB 35 million − working capital increase RMB 25 million, discounted at 11% cost of equity + net cash); current price is at a ~45% discount to zero-growth EPV (growth option as % of current price ~-82%, this report's own calculation)—the market is not just not paying for growth, it is applying a substantial discount to existing earning power; options such as the surgical robot's three registrations, CVD porous tantalum (sole player in China), and FDA 510(k) knee clearance are nearly free. The current price is mainly supported by the deeply discounted book cash layer.
Three Scenarios and Odds (12–18 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | vs. Current | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | HK$5.5–6.5 | -22% to -7% | Renewal price cut of 15%–20% + share loss → net profit falls back to RMB 120–150 million; cash discounted at 50%–60% |
| Base | 50% | HK$9.8–12.0 | +39% to +71% | Revenue stabilizes in 2027 (+3% to +15%), gross margin 65%±1pp, payout 40%–50%; valuation = quasi-cash at 80%–90% + business at 6.5–9x normalized adjusted profit |
| Bull | 25% | HK$13.0–15.5 | +85% to +121% | Overseas acceleration (FDA ramp) + mild renewal + buyback/special dividend; business re-rated to ~10x (AK Medical anchor) |
Base-case exit multiple anchor: business at 6.5–9x normalized adjusted profit—anchored to the most direct peer AK Medical's TTM 10.7x with a 15%–40% H-share liquidity/governance discount (independent of the company's own current multiple; the company's current ex-cash 0.6x is shown for reference only); cash valued at 80%–90% (reflecting dedicated-account constraints and inefficient capital allocation). Probability-weighted fair value ~HK$10.5 (~+50% vs. current price), with odds skewed to the downside (current price near the upper edge of the bear range). External anchor notes: no sell ratings on the street (3 buy / 0 sell; targets not updated post-interim results—stale coverage rather than a value endorsement); Huatai's A-share target of RMB 22.75 (2026-09-01) is the latest post-results but does not reflect the Q2 deterioration slope—reference only.
House Earnings Forecast (Results Reconciliation Anchor): FY2026E revenue RMB 880–960 million (-8% to -16%), attributable net profit RMB 235–265 million; FY2027E revenue RMB 930 million–1.08 billion (+3% to +15%), attributable net profit RMB 250–290 million. ~25% below pre-results sell-side consensus (2026E ~RMB 340 million), mainly due to the H1 revenue trajectory and the high 2025H2 base (RMB 558 million).
Conclusion: Undervalued—judge quality and price separately. The existing business earns excellent returns on capital (ex-cash ROIC ~27%) with an unobstructed dividend channel, but the revenue downturn and inefficient capital allocation are genuine flaws. On price, PB/PE are at all-time listing lows, quasi-cash is ~90% of market cap, dividend yield ~6%; target price HK$9.8–12.0, margin of safety ~39%.
Market Size: China's orthopedic implant market was ~RMB 41.4 billion in 2021 (RMB 16.4 billion in 2015; 2015–2021 CAGR ~16.7%; Weigao Orthopaedic prospectus/Menet data, compiled by Southwest Securities), with segments: joints ~RMB 12.1 billion, spine ~RMB 11.7 billion, trauma ~RMB 12.0 billion, sports medicine ~RMB 3.9 billion. Pre-procurement institutional forecasts of >RMB 60 billion for 2024 did not materialize—the 2021–2024 procurement across all categories (joints average price cut 82%, spine 84%, sports medicine 74%) sharply shrank nominal size, pushing the industry into a "volume-for-price" phase: on demand volume, joint-winning products alone exceeded 1.1 million units over two years, accounting for >90% of total hip/knee usage (NHSA); 2024 joint renewal demand filings were 580,000 units (6,000+ hospitals). No credible post-procurement nationwide CAGR is yet available (not obtained); leading companies' 2025 revenue broadly returned to positive growth (Chunli +29.8%, Dabo +21.8%, Sanyou +19.7%, Weigao +5.9%). Penetration is the core of long-term headroom: China's hip/knee replacement rate is ~0.67 per 1,000 people (951,000 procedures in 2019), about 1/7 of the US (~4.73 per 1,000); the 65+ population share has risen to 15% and osteoarthritis prevalence rises steeply with age (~62% among those 70+), so improved affordability post-price cuts is releasing price-suppressed demand.
Value Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream: titanium alloys/cobalt-chromium-molybdenum/ceramics (BIOLOX system)/highly crosslinked polyethylene/porous tantalum—high-end ceramics and biomaterials show some dependence on overseas suppliers (Chunli's largest supplier accounts for 23.4% of purchases); midstream implant manufacturing margins were 80–90% pre-procurement and 60–70% post (2025: Chunli 66.0%, Weigao 64.9%, Dabo 70.5%), with the bulk of profit still in manufacturing but the price ceiling set by the NHSA; downstream, the pre-procurement "manufacturer→multi-tier distributor→hospital" channel profit was drastically compressed by the "winning-price direct supply + logistics provider + zero markup" model, with manufacturers' selling expense ratios falling in tandem (Chunli 31.7%→15.8%). The ultimate payers are the medical insurance fund + patients, with DRG/DIP bundled payments further constraining end-market usage. Chunli sits in midstream manufacturing with moderate bargaining power upstream and weakened bargaining power downstream (hospitals/distributors); the competitive dimensions have shifted to registration breadth, procurement compliance, and product mix.
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: On the supply side, Class III registration barriers are high (5–10 years of accumulation), but many players hold licenses (2021 joint national procurement had 48 participants; the 2024 renewal saw 54 companies with 167 products winning); foreign players (Zimmer Biomet/J&J/Stryker/Medtronic) held ~38% combined share pre-procurement and still dominate high-end and revision markets. First-year post-national-procurement demand share for joints: hips top five—AK 16% / Chunli 13% / J&J 12% / Weilande 11% / Zimmer 11%; knees—AK ~13%—a domestic duopoly has formed, but concentration remains low (CR5 ~60% on a hip basis); price wars have given way to "share + mix" competition. Entry barriers: registration cycles, bearing-surface materials and implant design (revision rates drive physician loyalty), procurement eligibility, and national fulfillment capability. Substitution risk is limited (conservative treatment delays but does not replace end-stage replacement; robotics is a complementary technology).
Cycle and Regulation: The industry is in a "weak recovery post-procurement shakeout"—first-round procurement across all categories has landed; from 2024 the industry entered the renewal phase with softened rules (joint renewal cut only ~6% further, price spread narrowed from 2.8x to 1.1x, revival mechanism + tiered volume commitments, cycle extended to 3 years); however, spine/sports medicine/joint renewals converge in 2026–2027, compounded by DRG/DIP 3.0 grouping (announced July 2026, refining unilateral/bilateral and multi-site surgery groupings), so the price ceiling persists. Leading indicators: renewal document rules and winning results, procurement demand filings, inflection points in manufacturers' revenue growth, channel inventory and selling expense ratios, and volume ramps of out-of-scope products (revision, unicompartmental, robotics).
Company Industry Position: Chunli is one of the two domestic total-joint leaders—the company claims to be "firmly the leader in China's artificial joint industry" and holds the MIIT "Manufacturing Single Champion" title for joint prostheses; on third-party metrics, its 13% share of hip demand in the 2021 national procurement ranked second (AK first at 16%), and on 2025 revenue (RMB 1.046 billion) it has fallen behind AK (RMB 1.482 billion) to rank second domestically—both metrics presented side by side; the gap stems from "share basis (first-year hip demand) vs. revenue basis (all product lines including overseas)." Share trend: "deep dive–rebound–renewed volatility": 2024 -33.3%, 2025 +29.8%, 2026H1 -14.5%, with quarterly swings markedly larger than AK's. Moats: registration breadth (237 domestic registrations and filings; Class III licenses among the most among domestic joint makers), 3 hip systems + total knee, 8 spine systems, full sports medicine coverage with wins in all three rounds of national procurement, sole domestic position in CVD porous tantalum, the world's first handheld hip/knee/unicompartmental "three-in-one" surgical robot registration, and FDA 510(k) knee clearance. Weaknesses: single-category exposure (~90% joints), low segment disclosure transparency, and weak order visibility overseas given the OEM/ODM focus.
The decisive factor for orthopedic consumables is not demand (aging is certain) but the procurement volume-price mechanism—the dimension a generic framework most easily misses:
Procurement Timeline: ① 2021-09 joint national procurement: average hip price RMB 35,000→~7,000, knee RMB 32,000→~5,000 (-82%); implemented March–April 2022; ② 2022-03 trauma provincial alliance (Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei 3+N): average -83.5%; ③ 2022-09 spine national procurement: average -84%; implemented April–May 2023, 3-year cycle; ④ 2023-11 fourth national batch (intraocular lenses + sports medicine): sports medicine -74%; implemented 2024-05, 2-year cycle; ⑤ 2024-05 joint renewal: 580,000 units, average price cut only ~6%, cycle extended to 3 years (through ~October 2027); ⑥ 2026-10-16 the Joint Procurement Office launched information confirmation for spine/IOL/sports medicine renewals—countdown to renewals for the three major categories (expected award in 2026Q4–2027Q1); ⑦ DRG/DIP 3.0 grouping announced 2026-07. The 2026-09-10 seventh national procurement (digestive intervention) is unrelated to orthopedics.
Volume-Price Math (Transmission to Chunli): On price, ex-factory prices for procurement-covered products fell 20%–40% in 2024 versus pre-renewal implementation (SPDB International citing company data)—the first-round shock is fully digested, and the marginal variable is the renewal cut: the most recent precedent was -6%. On volume, the 2024 renewal demand of 580,000 units was a slight increase over the first round; if 2027 renewal demand grows 8%–12% annually on aging to 620,000–650,000 units and Chunli's share holds, volume growth can offset annual price cuts of 3%–6%. Chunli's Renewal Exposure: The joint (3 hip systems + total knee) expiry in 2027 is the single largest variable—a pure -15% price cut would drag net profit by within ~15%; compounded by share loss, the tail extends to -40% to -55%. Spine (8 systems) + sports medicine award in 2026Q4–2027Q1 carries smaller exposure (~10% of revenue combined) but high signal value on rules. Domestic Substitution: Pre-procurement domestic share was only 30–40% in joints and ~5% in sports medicine; volume-for-price procurement opened hospital admission channels—Chunli + AK now rank top two in hip share, and knees and sports medicine are the fastest-growing areas for domestic share gains—this is the triple transmission of "price down, volume up, share up," and the policy basis for Chunli's +29.8% recovery in 2025.
Overall Assessment: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.55, horizon 12–18 months. Chunli Medical is a combination of "excellent existing business + inefficient incremental capital allocation + deep price discount": ex-cash ROIC ~27%, quasi-cash ~90% of market cap, and ~6% dividend yield provide downside protection; the second revenue bottom, the 2026Q4–2027 renewal window, and governance noise cap the upside. Base-case fair value HK$9.8–12.0 (+39% to +71%); bear case HK$5.5–6.5 (-7% to -22%); odds are skewed to the downside but the discount convergence lacks an institutional mechanism—buyback execution and earnings stabilization are necessary triggers. Strategy: Suitable for staged position-building anchored on dividend yield, with add-on confirmation from the Q3 report and renewal results. Confidence is deliberately capped at 0.55 because the divergence between the current price and base-case fair value exceeds 50%, and the historical hit rate of such calls is not high. Liquidity Risk (Must Read): H-share daily turnover is ~0.08% of market cap (below the ~0.1% threshold); building and exiting positions takes weeks or more—position size must be matched to liquidity. Risks and Catalysts: Upside—Q3 report (stabilization threshold of ≥RMB 208 million), interim dividend landing (amount subject to announcement), mild winning prices in spine/sports medicine renewals, first H-share buyback execution, and 2027 joint renewal demand growth; downside—Q3 single-quarter profit <RMB 180 million, renewal cuts >15% or lost bids, payout ratio shrinking below 30%, single-period impairment >RMB 100 million, controlling-shareholder selling, or regulatory investigation.
(Unless otherwise noted, financial data in this report are in RMB; RMB/HKD conversion at RMB 1 = HK$1.175 (tool value 2026-10-23); price and valuation anchors are the 2026-10-22 H-share close of HK$7.03. FY2026E/FY2027E are this report's forecasts, not company guidance.)