| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Neutral |
| Target Price | RMB 8.0–9.2 (base-case fair value range, midpoint RMB 8.6) |
| Current Price | RMB 8.53 (closing price on 2026-10-28, the price anchor of this report) |
| Margin of Safety | -6.2% (vs. base-case fair value floor of RMB 8.0; no substantive margin of safety) |
| Probability-Weighted Expected Return | Approx. -2% (weighted at 30% bear / 50% base / 20% bull; calculated in this report) |
| Time Horizon | 6–12 months |
| Market Cap / Total Shares | Approx. RMB 146.3 billion (estimated) / 17.155 billion shares (per the monthly securities movement report as of 2026-09-30: A-shares 13.211 billion + H-shares 3.944 billion; not independently verified) |
| Key Reference | PB 1.73 (calculated via tools at the 33rd percentile of the past 5 years); PE(TTM) 8.4 (percentile for reference only); H-shares at HKD 7.115 ≈ RMB 6.04, H-share discount to A-shares 29.2% |
Chalco is the only state-owned, full-value-chain leader globally whose capacity across every segment — bauxite, alumina, electrolytic aluminum, fine alumina/high-purity aluminum/gallium — ranks in the global first tier. In H1 2026, net profit attributable to shareholders reached RMB 11.871 billion (+67.9%), a record for the period, yet the stock has fallen 34% YTD and is 45.7% below its 52-week high — the market has fully priced in "aluminum prices retreating from highs to a mid-cycle level": the current PB of 1.73 implies an ROE of ~15.6%, equivalent to a through-cycle level, implying normalized attributable net profit of ~RMB 13.2 billion, about 40% below sell-side consensus (approx. RMB 22.75 billion for FY2026). Our judgment: this is a high-quality cyclical leader, but the current price is fair rather than undervalued — the supply ceiling and historically low inventories constitute an upside option (bull scenario +46%), while aluminum price disappointment and year-end impairments constitute downside risk (bear scenario -40%), with dividends (trailing 12-month actual payout yield of 6.4%) providing bottom support. Rating Neutral: attractiveness increases markedly below RMB 8.0 or if the dividend yield rises above 6.5%; the nearest validation points are the Q3 results on 2026-10-30 (consensus implies a Q3 quarterly midpoint of ~RMB 5.26 billion) and the annual dividend proposal in March 2027.
The opportunity in one sentence: The current price fully reflects mid-cycle normalized earnings (probability-weighted fair value across three scenarios ~RMB 8.35, -2% vs. current price), with no immediate margin of safety; the opportunity over the next 12 months is conditional — if Q3 results and the annual dividend confirm "earnings resilience + rising payout ratio," the pessimistic anchor implied by the current price (normalized attributable profit of ~RMB 13.2 billion) has room to converge toward RMB 15 billion, plus a ~6% dividend floor; a sustained break of the monthly average aluminum price below RMB 21,600/ton would falsify the thesis.
The bull-side supply evidence chain is complete: capped quotas, operation at the ceiling, 20-year-low inventories, backwardation (near-month 3% stronger than far-month). But bear-side evidence must be presented honestly: Guotai Junan's 2026-07 futures half-year outlook estimates China will have a surplus of 920,000 tons for the full year, with the globe roughly balanced; Citi believes the deficit won't emerge until 2027; Goldman Sachs (2026-06-15) expects China's capacity to exceed 48 million tons by end-2026 (questioning the rigidity of the ceiling); on demand, weaker 2026 PV installations and domestic auto sales are genuine headwinds. This report's base-case assumption is an aluminum price midpoint of RMB 22,000–23,000/ton (spot ~23,540 in 2026-10; 2025 average 20,729; H1 2026 average 24,413) — if this holds, the company's 8.08 million tons of fully-utilized primary aluminum output benefits directly; a break below 21,600 would shift the entire framework to the bear scenario.
What the current price demands is neither peak nor recession, but a mid-cycle combination of "aluminum prices falling 11–13% to RMB 21,000–21,500/ton + alumina at cost." We must candidly acknowledge this conclusion is highly sensitive to the normalization window: using a 2023–2025 three-year window, the through-cycle average ROE is 16.1% (implied fair value ~RMB 8.6); incorporating the weak years of 2021–2022 (ROE 7.5%/11.7%) yields a four-year average of 13.98%, corresponding to fair value of ~RMB 7.65 (-10% vs. current price). This report takes a middle path: normalized attributable profit of RMB 12.5–15 billion, base-case fair value of RMB 8.0–9.2 — in 2021–2022 the company had not yet consolidated Yunnan Aluminum, and its debt and mining structure were weaker than today, so directly applying historical averages would understate current asset profitability; yet the 16.1% window is indeed optimistic. Conclusion: fairly priced, no substantive margin of safety; upside requires evidence on the aluminum price midpoint (not valuation repair per se) to materialize.
A common misconception must be corrected: most of the company's self-produced alumina is used internally, but internal-use volumes are intercompany transfers at the consolidated level and do not constitute a price hedge — alumina price declines hurt the 6.42-million-ton external sales exposure (~-RMB 1.7 billion per -10%, pre-tax estimate), as evidenced by the alumina segment's -RMB 5.524 billion YoY swing in H1. The real value of integration lies in: ① self-owned mines of 35.40 million tons/year (Boffa, Guinea: 19.61 million tons) make mining costs less exposed to Guinean price shocks than peers reliant on purchased ore (Yunnan Aluminum's ore self-sufficiency is only ~19%); ② the primary aluminum segment's scale (H1 pre-tax RMB 26.6 billion) is sufficient to cover alumina segment losses. The cost is equally clear: upside elasticity is diluted (Shenhuo H1 +151% vs. Chalco +68%), and minority interests' share of net profit rose from 36.0% in 2024 to 44.8% in 2026H1 — the more profitable subsidiaries like Yunnan Aluminum (~29.1% owned) become, the heavier the attributable discount; this is one structural source of the "stability."
Actual cash dividends over the trailing 12 months: RMB 0.546/share (FY2025 RMB 0.270 + 2026 interim RMB 0.276), a yield of 6.4% at the current price; based on this report's FY2026E attributable profit of RMB 19.5–21.5 billion and a payout ratio of 36–42%, full-year DPS is ~RMB 0.41–0.53, yield 4.8%–6.2% (neutral 5.6%). Note three constraints: the company has no written commitment to a "payout ratio ≥40%" (management's language is "dynamically balancing cash flow, debt, investment and dividends"); the capex peak of the "Two Seas" projects (H1 2026 cash outlays on construction already reached RMB 9.831 billion) overlaps in timing with high dividends; the remaining ~RMB 960 million of the purchase plan is a right, not an obligation. Dividends and share purchases constitute bottom support, not upside drivers.
Path projection: Q3's high aluminum prices (~RMB 24,200/ton) offset alumina price declines; quarterly attributable profit estimated at RMB 5.0–5.6 billion (consensus midpoint 5.26 billion); Q4 combines falling aluminum prices + alumina below cost + seasonal year-end impairments; quarterly attributable profit of RMB 2.5–4.0 billion — full year RMB 19.5–21.5 billion. Two calibrations: ① impairment scale should not be linearly extrapolated — 2026H1 impairments were only RMB 242 million vs. RMB 482 million a year earlier; 2025's RMB 3.525 billion reflected targeted clearing of shutdown lines, and the impaired asset pool is shrinking, though expanding loss-making alumina assets add a new variable; the "year-end concentration" pattern persists directionally, with uncertain scale; ② the "earnings peaking" narrative is already substantially priced — stock -34% YTD, PE(TTM) at the 2nd percentile of the past 5 years (percentile distorted by peak earnings; reference only), H-shares below Goldman's Sell target. C5 therefore explains the earnings path, not incremental downside.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 225.319 | 237.109 | 241.125 | 125.413 (+7.74%) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB bn) | 6.689 | 12.395 | 12.674 | 11.871 (+67.91%) |
| Recurring attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 6.582 | 11.974 | 12.464 | 11.650 (+67.84%) |
| Gross margin | 12.87% | 15.75% | 18.03% | 26.94% |
| Net margin (attributable) | 2.97% | 5.23% | 5.26% | 9.47% |
| Net operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 27.030 | 32.809 | 34.092 | 26.263 (+84.11%) |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn, OCF − capex) | 20.321 | 22.440 | 24.848 | 16.432 (estimated) |
| Cash-like assets (cash + trading financial assets, RMB bn) | — | — | 33.647 | 50.295 |
| Interest-bearing debt (incl. leases, RMB bn) | 75.719 | 63.599 | 63.591 | 59.914 |
| Debt-to-assets ratio | — | 48.11% | 46.01% | 42.76% |
| Net debt/EBITDA (estimated) | — | — | 0.77x | Net debt RMB 9.619 bn (<0.2x annualized) |
Note: FY2023/FY2024 are restated figures reflecting the Yunnan Aluminum consolidation; at end-2026H1, the official interest-bearing debt figure is RMB 51.190 billion, on which basis the company is nearly net cash (+RMB 896 million).
Drivers of metric changes (extracted where YoY ≥ ±20%, all per company disclosures): FY2024 attributable profit +85.38% — "seized market opportunities and effectively improved capacity utilization," plus alumina average prices +39.9%; 2026H1 total profit +98.01% — "higher primary aluminum selling prices added profit, lower alumina selling prices reduced profit, and cost reduction added profit"; H1 SHFE aluminum average RMB 24,413/ton (+20.7%), alumina spot average RMB 2,692/ton (-21.9%); the alumina segment's pre-tax profit traced a full cycle from 2023 to 2026H1 of RMB 1.050 → 11.684 → 4.775 → -0.818 billion (price definitions disclosed consistently each year); end-2025 short-term borrowings +140% (new borrowings), R&D expenses +27.63% (new project approvals), finance expenses -19.27% (debt reduction and lower rates), trading segment revenue -17.68% (proactive contraction of low-margin trade); asset impairments rose at doubling rates from 2023–2025 (RMB 755 million → 2.753 → 3.525 billion, "impairments recognized on underperforming, idled and retired assets").
H1 revenue of RMB 125.413 billion (+7.74%) and attributable profit of RMB 11.871 billion (+67.91%) set a period record: Q1 RMB 5.527 billion, Q2 RMB 6.344 billion, rising sequentially. The drivers are fully decomposable: primary aluminum segment pre-tax profit of RMB 26.615 billion (vs. 8.105 billion a year earlier), benefiting from aluminum prices +20.7% and lower raw material costs (alumina, prebaked anodes); the alumina segment swung from +RMB 4.706 billion to -RMB 818 million, the largest drag. Operating cash flow of RMB 26.263 billion (+84.11%) significantly outpaced profit growth; the debt-to-assets ratio fell to 42.76%. Versus market expectations: sell-side consensus FY2026 of ~RMB 22.75 billion implies H2 of ~RMB 10.5–10.9 billion, while this report forecasts H2 of RMB 7.6–10.6 billion — the divergence lies in consensus underestimating Q4's alumina surplus and impairment drag. The stock's reaction to this record interim report was further decline (another ~10% drop from late August to mid-October), indicating the market is pricing in the unsustainability of RMB 8,000/ton profit margins, not current results per se.
Business model: Asset-heavy, resource–smelting integration; revenue is non-subscription-based, priced at market rates with no pricing power (aluminum is globally priced), but supply-side quota constraints give the industry a "quasi-resource" character; the trading segment (~40% of revenue) is a low-margin pass-through business the company is proactively shrinking.
Cash conversion of earnings (excellent): OCF/net profit of 2.15 / 1.69 / 1.58 / 1.22 for 2023–2026H1, consistently >1; FCF/attributable profit of 3.04 / 1.81 / 1.96 for 2023–2025 — book profits convert almost fully, sometimes more than fully, into freely disposable cash; receivables are mainly bank acceptance bills (receivables financing +138.93% at end-2025 — needs monitoring but the capital occupation is manageable). Recurring vs. attributable profit differ by only 1.7% (FY2025 non-recurring items RMB 210 million); recurring earnings are clean.
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC estimated at ~12.6% (NOPAT RMB 23.5 bn / invested capital RMB 186.2 bn), above the estimated WACC (7–9%); the company has consistently generated excess returns since 2023, though the attributable measure is diluted by minority interests (see C3).
Capex quality: Cash capex/depreciation of 0.85/0.82 for 2024–2025; company-defined capital expenditure of RMB 6.6 → 13.467 → 15.148 billion (2023–2025) — incremental spending is mainly "Two Seas" new capacity and resource acquisition (growth capex); maintenance capex is not separately disclosed and cannot be reliably split; H1 2026 cash capex of RMB 9.831 billion more than doubled YoY — a steepening spend curve whose returns will only materialize when projects come online in 2027–2028, with the risk of colliding with an alumina surplus cycle (see Chapter 12 risks).
Red flags: ① Minority interest share of net profit rising steadily from 36.0% → 41.1% → 44.8%, unexplained by the company; ② top-five customers at 20.49% of revenue (incl. related parties RMB 29.869 billion), a high share of related-party sales (see the management assessment and financial engineering chapters); ③ the alumina segment's earnings are highly cyclical (single-segment pre-tax swings exceeding RMB 10 billion).
Consistency between words and deeds: pragmatic. Four "commitment vs. delivery" pairs: ① FY2024 annual report predicted "alumina would shift from shortage to surplus in 2025" → actual spot average price -21.1%, segment profit -59.1%, delivered; ② predicted "electrolytic aluminum in tight balance in 2025" → aluminum price +4.0%, primary aluminum segment pre-tax profit +129.8%, delivered; ③ 2026-07 profit alert range of RMB 11.2–12.2 billion → actual RMB 11.871 billion, near midpoint, delivered; ④ "aluminum prices to trade strong and volatile in 2026" → H1 average price +20.7%, direction delivered. Management's public track record on industry judgments is solid, with no systematic exaggeration observed.
Shareholder friendliness: improving trend, tools not fully utilized. Payout ratio rose step by step: 20.4% → 30.0% → 36.5% → 39.9% for the interim, with the first-ever interim dividend paid; no equity refinancing; perpetual bonds reduced from RMB 2 billion in 2023 to zero in 2025; but no share buybacks (only cancellation of incentive shares), and when the stock fell sharply in July 2026, the company initially responded to investors with boilerplate, improving only after a share purchase by insiders was completed. Verdict: neutral-leaning-friendly.
Risk signals: ① Large related-party transactions — sales to Chinalco Group related parties accounted for 57.99% of similar transactions (2026H1), and deposits with the group's finance company of RMB 21.911 billion are approaching the RMB 22 billion cap; ② In 2026Q1, China Securities Finance and Chengtong collectively sold out their entire stakes of ~450 million shares (range RMB 12–15.7, the "national team" exiting at the top); ③ Q4 concentrated impairments never pre-warned (2025Q4 standalone net profit -52.6% QoQ); ④ IR declines to directly disclose hedge short positions, captive power ratio, and similar queries.
| Segment (FY2025, pre-elimination) | Revenue (RMB 100mn) | Share | Gross margin | YoY | Business logic in one sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary aluminum (electrolytic aluminum/carbon/alloys) | 1,455.64 | 40.5% | 18.88% (+8.57pp) | +6.75% | Volume and price rising under a supply ceiling; the absolute profit engine (pre-tax RMB 20.599bn, ~80% of total profit) |
| Marketing (trading + logistics) | 1,421.82 | 39.6% | 1.86% | -17.68% | Low-margin pass-through trading, deliberately shrunk; pre-tax only RMB 1.274bn |
| Alumina (incl. bauxite/fine/gallium) | 615.85 | 17.1% | 17.52% (-8.86pp) | -16.83% | World's largest capacity; the "king of cyclicality" with pre-tax swings of 2.12 → 116.84 → 47.75 → -8.18 (2026H1) in RMB 100mn |
| Energy (coal + power) | 81.82 | 2.3% | 27.54% (-0.81pp) | -5.87% | Mostly captive power supply for internal use; pre-tax RMB 862mn |
| Headquarters and others | 19.81 | 0.6% | — | -25.6% | R&D + cost center; pre-tax -RMB 1.669bn |
The profit engine is not the revenue engine: Marketing contributes 39.6% of revenue but only ~4% of pre-tax profit; primary aluminum, with 40.5% of revenue, contributes ~80% of profit; in 2026H1 the primary aluminum segment's pre-tax RMB 26.615bn was ~101% of total profit (after offsetting alumina losses). The gross margin spread is 25.7pp (energy 27.54% vs. marketing 1.86%) — essentially two different businesses: processing fees for resources/smelting vs. channel fees for trading, not directly comparable. The three-year rise in consolidated gross margin (12.87% → 15.75% → 18.03%) partly reflects the structural effect of cutting trading (flagged in the accounting chapter), but on a like-for-like basis, genuine improvement in the primary aluminum segment remains the main driver.
Accounting red flags: ① Habitual year-end concentrated impairments (medium): RMB 7.55 → 27.53 → 35.25 billion over 2023–2025, concentrated in Q4 every year with no warning; the asset pool narrows in 2026 but loss-making alumina assets expand — size to be monitored; ② Bauxite asset depreciation switched from straight-line to units-of-production method from 2026 (low): changes per-ton cost basis and weakens cross-period comparability; ③ Shrinking low-margin trading flatters consolidated gross margin (low): part of margin improvement is structural; ④ Surge in bill settlements (low): receivables financing +138.93% at end-2025 and another +90.73% in 2026H1 — loosening bill settlement can flatter collections; ⑤ Related-party sales at 57.99% of similar transactions + RMB 21.9bn deposits with the group finance company (medium): independence and fund safety depend on group credit.
Cross-period consistency: ① Asset impairments — rising at doubling pace yearly, with management's explanations consistent throughout ("underperforming, idled, or obsolete assets"); ② Minority interest share of profit rising continuously from 36.0% → 41.1% → 44.8%, unexplained by the company; ③ Alumina segment pre-tax profit swung by over RMB 10 billion across four years, fully consistent with management's annual explanations (price disclosure basis coherent); ④ Capex doubled from 66 → 134.67 → 151.48 billion... wait, RMB 6.6 → 13.467 → 15.148 billion, then held high, consistent with "two seas" project disclosures. Overall verdict: the statements are largely clean; impairment timing and minority interest structure are the two flaws requiring continued vigilance, with no signs of systematic earnings manipulation.
Reserves and production (China GB/T 17766-2020 standard; JORC not disclosed): End-FY2025 resources of 2.732 billion tonnes, reserves of 329 million tonnes (-5.8%), average grade 8.68%, annual output 35.4 million tonnes (+17.3%). By mine: Guinea Boffa mine — resources 2.090 billion tonnes, reserves 148 million tonnes (-11.9%), grade 33.41%, annual output 19.61 million tonnes (55% of self-produced), remaining mine life >60 years, mining rights to 2033-07; Guangxi Pingguo mine — reserves 17.14 million tonnes, annual output 6.33 million tonnes, only 4.5 years remaining (replacement pressure); Shanxi New Materials mine 19.8 years remaining, Guizhou mine 17.9 years, Wenshan mine 13.8 years; Yangquan mine only 2.7 years remaining. Reserve replacement ratio not disclosed (2024 new resources 73.55 million tonnes, 2026H1 domestic additions over 18 million tonnes, while reserves fell a net 5.8% in 2025). 2025 output: metallurgical alumina 17.35 million tonnes (+2.85%), fine alumina 4.51 million tonnes, primary aluminum 8.08 million tonnes (+6.18%), coal 13.72 million tonnes; 2026H1: metallurgical alumina 7.38 million tonnes (-14.19%, deliberately cut in response to losses), primary aluminum 4.02 million tonnes (+1.26%).
Unit economics: The company does not disclose cash cost/all-in cost or cost-curve percentile. Proxy indicators: primary aluminum segment pre-tax profit per tonne ~RMB 2,549/t in FY2025 → ~RMB 6,621/t in 2026H1; alumina segment pre-tax per tonne ~+RMB 275 in FY2025 → ~-RMB 203 in 2026H1. Industry reference: electrolytic aluminum all-in cost ~RMB 15,717/t (2026-04); H1 average profit per tonne ~RMB 8,293/t, a historical extreme; alumina industry-wide weighted all-in cost ~RMB 2,654/t ≈ current spot price, with half of capacity loss-making — thanks to captive mines, the company sits at a lower percentile of the cost curve (qualitative; company discloses no percentile values).
Hedging: No disclosure of commodity futures position size or direction (asked twice "how much aluminum short does Chinalco hold," the company only replied "hedging conducted lawfully and compliantly"); 2026 monetary derivative cap ≤ USD 1.068 billion; derivative financial assets/liabilities at end-2025 only RMB 1mn/49mn — per the statements, the hedge exposure is minimal; the company is essentially fully exposed as an aluminum price long.
Geopolitical and mining-rights risks: ① Guinea — export quota regime (2026 cap 150 million tonnes, -18%), export tariff 5.5% → 10%, 50% Guinean-flagged vessel requirement; the newly signed mining agreement requires ceding 5% equity in the 1.2-million-tonne alumina project, with the government able to increase to 35% at fair value; the 2025-08 revocation "free of charge and without compensation" of an EGA subsidiary's mining rights is the most recent precedent. The Boffa mine is 55% of the company's self-produced ore — the portfolio's largest single geopolitical exposure; ② Domestic mining-right renewals — Pingguo 4.5 years, Yangquan 2.7 years; ③ The Brazil aluminum acquisition (68.596%, BRL 3.142 billion) has not yet closed.
NAV perspective: EV/capacity replacement method (electrolytic aluminum attributable 4.29mn t × RMB 12,000–15,000/t + alumina attributable 19.67mn t × RMB 800–1,200/t + mining rights + coal-power − net debt) yields NAV/share of ~RMB 4.2–6.0, midpoint RMB 5.1; earnings capitalization cross-check ~RMB 5.7. The current price of RMB 8.53 is a ~67% premium to NAV midpoint — asset value is a floor reference, not support; the core support of the current price is earnings power value (see valuation section).
Current market data (2026-10-28 close): Share price RMB 8.53, market cap ~RMB 146.3 billion (estimated as A-share price × monthly-report total share count; A+H blended basis ~RMB 135.6 billion). PB 1.73 (tool-calculated, 33rd percentile over 5 years); PE(TTM) 8.4 (tool-calculated, 2nd percentile over 5 years — earnings at cyclical highs; percentiles are for reference only, the low percentile reflects peak earnings and is not evidence of cheapness); PE(FY2026E midpoint RMB 20.5bn) 7.1x, PE(FY2027E midpoint RMB 19.8bn) 7.4x; trailing 12-month paid dividend yield 6.4% (RMB 0.546), FY2026 full-year prospective yield 4.8%–6.2%. H-shares at HKD 7.115 ≈ RMB 6.04, a 29.2% discount — H-share PE(TTM) 5.9x, yield ~9%; the same asset at a cheaper price; A-share investors may treat the H-share as a margin-of-safety reference.
Peer benchmarking (multiples based on 2026-10-28 prices):
| Company | Market cap (RMB 100mn) | PE(TTM) | PB | Latest-period net profit growth | ROE (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chalco | 1,463 | 8.4 | 1.73 | H1 +67.9% | 14.67% (H1 weighted) |
| Yunnan Aluminium | 897 | 8.2 | 2.36 | H1 +177.6% | 21.89% (H1) |
| Shenhuo | 570 | 7.1 | 1.98 | First 3 quarters +114.5% | 27.27% (first 3 quarters) |
| Tianshan Aluminium | 549 | 7.0 | 1.71 | First 3 quarters +92.3% | 20.64% (first 3 quarters) |
| China Hongqiao (H) | 1,604 | 5.8 | 1.21 | H1 +39.2% | 18.83% (FY2025) |
All four A-share peers' TTM figures are similarly polluted by peak earnings, limiting cross-sectional conclusions; Chalco's PE is ~19% above the peer median and its PB sits mid-range — the market pays a small premium for its integration and SOE status, and a discount for its (lack of) elasticity. Hongqiao (H), with the lowest full-chain cost and a 64–67% payout ratio, is the global valuation anchor for aluminum equities.
Market-implied expectations: Current PB 1.73 × 9% required return → implied ROE 15.6%, implied normalized net profit ~RMB 13.2 billion, corresponding to an aluminum price center of RMB 21,000–21,500/t (down 11–13% from the 2026H1 average) plus alumina at cost. In one sentence: the current price requires the company to revert to mid-cycle, while reality is TTM RMB 17.475 billion and annualized H1 ~RMB 23.7 billion; against the sell-side consensus FY2026 of RMB 22.75 billion, the market is ~40% more pessimistic than the street. Two-way test: if the supply ceiling pushes the price center above 22,500, the current price is on the low side; if prices fall back to 19,000, the current price has no protection — that is precisely what the three-scenario distribution means.
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value RMB 4.93/share (book basis, per monthly-report share count) and NAV midpoint RMB 5.1 serve as floor references; EPV (zero growth) RMB 7.11/share (mid-cycle normalized FCFE RMB 0.64/share ÷ 9% cost of equity, range 6.1–8.2); current price 8.53 − EPV 7.11 = residual RMB 1.42, i.e., the growth option accounts for ~16.6% of the current price and earnings power value ~83.4% — the price is mainly supported by mid-cycle earnings power, with only modest payment for the "two seas" projects and rising attributable share. Normalization bridge: FY2025 recurring net profit of RMB 12.464bn as base → aluminum price center 21,000–21,500, alumina at 2,800, habitual impairments of RMB 2–3bn/yr → normalized RMB 12.5–15bn (attributable-capacity method and ROE method cross-check consistently).
Three scenarios and odds (exit-multiple anchors all independent of the current price: 10-year median PB 1.75, through-cycle ROE/r pricing, dividend yield requirement 5–6%; base-case normalized PE 9.5–10.5x ≈ FY2027E 7–8x):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | vs. current price | Key assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | RMB 4.8–5.5 | -40% (midpoint 5.15) | Aluminum -15~18% to 19,000–19,500, alumina stays loss-making, impairments RMB 3–5bn, minority share ~52% → net profit RMB 10.5–12.5bn × 8x; PB 0.97×BVPS≈4.78 floor |
| Base | 50% | RMB 8.0–9.2 | +0.8% (midpoint 8.6) | Aluminum center 22,000–23,000, alumina 2,500–2,700 at cost, volume +3–5% → FY2027 net profit RMB 18.5–21bn, normalized 12.5–15bn |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 11.5–13.5 | +46% (midpoint 12.5) | Aluminum holds 24,000–24,500, Indonesia ramps below expectations, Brazil consolidation + Dalian/Guinea delivery → normalized RMB 20.5–21.5bn × 11x |
Probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 8.35, -2% vs. current price: odds are roughly symmetric, slightly skewed downward. External coordinates: Goldman Sachs 2026-06-15 H-share sell target HKD 7.5 (~RMB 6.37; assumes 2027 profit/t of RMB 4,250 and China capacity above 48mn t — more extreme than this report's bear case, and the H-share has already fallen below that target); UBS 2026-04 Buy at HKD 17.5 (FY2026E RMB 25.3bn). This report's three scenarios were not adjusted to match any external anchor. Own earnings forecast vs. market anchors: FY2026E net profit RMB 19.5–21.5bn (consensus 22.75), FY2027E RMB 18–21.5bn (consensus 23.42) — this report is 5–19% below consensus, with the core disagreement being Q4 alumina surplus and the 2027 aluminum price center.
Conclusion: fairly priced (fair). Assess quality and price separately. Quality — the world's most complete aluminum value chain, through-cycle ROE of ~14–16%, three consecutive years of profit growth, excellent cash conversion. Price — PB 1.73 at the 48th percentile of 10 years, implied ROE in line with reality, probability-weighted expected return ~-2%. This is not a cheap entry worth chasing, nor anywhere near a bubble; a ~6% dividend and insider purchases cushion the downside, while the upside requires evidence that the aluminum price center materializes.
Industry Size: Global primary aluminum output in 2025 was approximately 73.78 million tonnes (IAI, +1.1%); China's electrolytic aluminum output was 45.016 million tonnes (+2.4%, NBS), implying a market size of roughly RMB 933.1 billion at the 2025 average price of RMB 20,729/tonne; China's alumina output was 92.446 million tonnes (+8.0%), worth about RMB 299.8 billion. Growth: global primary aluminum +3.2% in 2024 → +1.1% in 2025; constrained by the capacity ceiling, CITIC Construction expects China's electrolytic aluminum output growth of 2.0%/0.8%/0.4% for 2025–2027 — supply growth has shifted down systematically. Over the next 3–5 years: Huatai projects global supply +1.9% and demand +2.3% in 2026, with a shortfall of 840,000 tonnes; Hualian Futures expects a global output CAGR of ~2%; alumina will remain in persistent oversupply due to 8.7 million+ tonnes of new Chinese capacity, with rising volumes and falling prices. Methodology caveat: genuine divergence exists in the above balance sheets (Guotai Junan: China oversupplied by 920,000 tonnes in 2026, globally balanced; Citi: the shortfall only emerges in 2027). This report handles both views in Thesis One and the valuation chapter rather than taking a one-sided position.
Value Chain and Profit Distribution: Bauxite (Guinea accounts for over 1/3 of global supply, with 183 million tonnes exported in 2025, +25%) → alumina → electrolytic aluminum → processing (construction 15.8%/transportation 26.9%/power & electronics 22.9%). The path of profit migration along the chain is clear: in 2024, tight ore → profits accrued to alumina (average price +39.9%, segment pre-tax profit RMB 11.684 billion); in 2025–2026, alumina oversupply → profits moved to electrolytic aluminum (industry per-tonne profit rose from RMB 292 to the RMB 8,293/tonne level); Guinea's June 2026 export controls (cap of 150 million tonnes, -18%) attempt to pull profits back to the ore end. Chinalco is the only company in the industry with a fully integrated chain and #1 global capacity at every stage: ore self-sufficiency + the world's largest alumina capacity + 8.08 million tonnes of primary aluminum, giving it strong bargaining power upstream (own mines + one of the world's largest alumina buyers) while remaining a price taker downstream — wherever chain profits rotate, it captures a portion, but never the full amount (its external sales exposure is hurt when alumina prices fall).
Supply/Demand and Competitive Structure: Demand side — real estate drag (2026H1 development investment -13.7%, construction aluminum share down to 15.8%) is being offset by electrification: ~219 kg of aluminum per NEV (long-term 300 kg), +815,000 tonnes of energy-storage aluminum demand in 2026, +850,000 tonnes from AI data centers and aluminum-for-copper substitution, +16.7% aluminum product exports Jan–Aug — the primary pricing driver of demand has switched from real estate to electrification; this is the structural feature that most distinguishes this cycle from prior ones. Supply side — China is pinned to the 45-million-tonne red line (running capacity 44.06–45.42 million tonnes, utilization 96–99%), European restarts suppressed by power prices (cash cost USD 2,700–2,900/tonne), Indonesia adding 1.57/2.14/2.38 million tonnes in 2026–2028 but constrained by the ban on new coal power, Middle East cuts of 2.06–2.80 million tonnes from March 2026 requiring 6–12 months to restore. Concentration: electrolytic aluminum CR5 ~44.5% (by output, this report's estimate; Hongqiao's is by sales volume, to be verified), CR10 ~70%; alumina CR5 ~66% (2022 capacity basis; another figure of 75% exists — inconsistent basis, to be verified), with Chinalco + Hongqiao together holding 33% of output. Entry barriers: capacity quotas (quasi-resource), power prices and green power, carbon costs, capital approvals — barriers are rising, not falling. Substitution threat: recycled aluminum at 11.6 million tonnes in 2025, 20.8% of the total; constrained by scrap supply in the medium term, manageable.
Cycle and Regulation: Electrolytic aluminum is in year 3–4 of an upcycle that bottomed in 2023 (SHFE aluminum at 23,540 RMB/tonne, 53rd percentile of its 52-week range, down 8.2% from the March 2026 high of 25,640; backwardation confirms tight spot supply); alumina is at the bottom of an oversupply downcycle (spot 2,655–2,700 RMB/tonne, futures at 2,610 RMB, 23rd percentile of 52 weeks; contango confirms oversupply and inventory build; social inventory at a record 6.87 million tonnes). Historical cycle template: 2021 peak (dual energy control, SHFE aluminum above 24,000) → 2022–2023 downcycle bottom of ~2 years (company Q3 2022 single-quarter net profit of RMB 578 million as the trough marker) → upcycle of ~3 years since late 2023 (amplitude of ~+37% this round); alumina sub-cycle: 2024 surge (+39.7%) → 2025–2026 collapse (spot from 5,700 down to 2,700, -53%). Leading indicators: LME/domestic inventory drawdowns, frequency of high-cost alumina production line cut announcements, Guinea monthly shipments (a single month below 10 million tonnes signals tightening), aluminum product exports and PMI. Regulation comprehensively favors leading integrated players with green power: the 45-million-tonne ceiling and capacity swaps, aluminum smelting included in the national carbon market in 2025 (allowances tightening from 2027), national standards for electrolytic aluminum carbon footprint, EU CBAM actual payments from 2026 (coal-power aluminum exposure ~EUR 340/tonne; the company's exports to Europe are mostly fine alumina, with limited direct exposure), green-power aluminum spot premium of RMB 300–800/tonne — carbon pricing is permanently lifting the cost curve of high-cost capacity.
Peer Benchmarking (Operating Basis):
| Company | Electrolytic Capacity | 2026H1 Net Profit (Attrib.) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chinalco | 8.08 Mt (4.29 Mt attributable) + 24.26 Mt alumina | RMB 11.871 bn (+67.9%) | Only global full-chain first-tier player; SOE resource access, 45.5% green power; elasticity diluted |
| China Hongqiao | 6.46 Mt compliant capacity | RMB 17.21 bn (+39.2%) | Private captive power + own Boke mine in Guinea, lowest full-chain cost, 64–67% payout ratio |
| Yunnan Aluminum | ~3.05–3.08 Mt (100% green power) | RMB 7.684 bn (+177.6%) | 87.5% green power, greatest premium elasticity under carbon constraints; but ore self-sufficiency only 19.3% |
| Shenhuo | 1.70 Mt (Xinjiang + Yunnan) | RMB 4.781 bn (+151.1%) | Dual coal-aluminum business, fully outsourced alumina; biggest beneficiary of the "aluminum up, alumina down" scissors spread |
| Tianshan Aluminum | 1.40 Mt (ramp-up completed 2026-07) | RMB 4.177 bn (+100.4%) | Xinjiang captive power + full alumina self-sufficiency; one of very few compliant domestic additions |
Company Positioning: Global leader. Alumina output of 17.35 million tonnes is 18.8% of national output (share slightly declining — industry capacity +8% outpaced the company's +2.85%) and ~12% globally, with #1 global capacity (company annual report basis; SMM/Zhongshang's end-2022 CR5 ranking raises no objection); primary aluminum at 8.08 million tonnes is 17.9% of national output (share rising) and ~11% globally. Share trend: rising in electrolytic aluminum, slightly declining in alumina. Moat: industry-leading tier of resource ownership (Bofa with 2.09 billion tonnes of resources + mining rights across multiple domestic provinces), full-chain smoothing of single-stage cycles, industry-leading 45.5% green power share, SOE advantages in quotas and resource access. A critical distinction that must be stated side by side: #1 global nominal capacity vs only 4.29 million tonnes of attributable capacity (~55% non-wholly owned) — consolidated scale and attributable earnings are two different things (see C3); this is the root of the company's "big but not explosive" profile.
Overall Verdict: Neutral (confidence 0.55, time horizon 6–12 months). Chinalco is a scarce A-share asset combining "global first-tier resources + smelting integration"; earnings quality (OCF/net profit >1.5, FCF/attributable profit near 2x), management's industry-judgment track record, and shareholder-return trends are all excellent; however, the current price of RMB 8.53 already fully prices mid-cycle normalized earnings, with a probability-weighted expected return of about -2% and no substantive margin of safety. Strategy: holders can stay invested for the dividend (trailing 12-month paid yield of 6.4%); new capital should wait for one of two better entry points — below RMB 8.0 (lower edge of the base-case fair range, lifting the yield above 6.8%) or evidence of the aluminum price center holding above 24,000; the RMB 8.0–9.2 range is "fair but not juicy."
Risks and Catalysts: The single largest variable is the aluminum price (±10% → attributable profit ~±RMB 7.45 bn); downside chain to watch: alumina spot below RMB 2,500/tonne with continued inventory build (sustained segment losses) → Q4 impairment above RMB 4 bn → aluminum monthly average below 21,600 RMB/tonne for two consecutive months (base case falsified); extreme scenario is a forced renegotiation of the Guinea Bofa mining rights (precedent: EGA's mining rights revoked without compensation in August 2025; Bofa is 55% of own-mined ore — the only event that could break the "resource self-sufficiency" core thesis). Upside catalysts: Q3 results (Oct 30) with single-quarter profit ≥ RMB 5.8 bn (upward revision beyond expectations), FY2026 annual payout ratio ≥40% in March 2027, continued execution of remaining stake-increase quota or activation of a buyback authorization, concentrated production cuts by high-cost alumina capacity, and milestones in the Brazil Aluminum delivery and Dalian/Guinea project ramp-ups.
Unless otherwise noted, the financial data in this report come from the company's periodic disclosures (FY2023–FY2025 annual reports, 2026 Q1/interim reports, restated basis); industry data sources are cited in the text (IAI/NBS/Antaike/SMM/Mysteel/Huatai/Nanhua/Guotai Junan, etc., with secondary citations noted); multiples and market cap are computed at the 2026-10-28 close.