Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 27.5–30.0 (base-case fair value range, 12 months) Current price: RMB 30.13 (close on 2026-10-28, all valuations in this report are anchored to this price) | Margin of safety: -8.7% (current price above the lower bound of the base-case fair range) Probability-weighted fair value: approx. RMB 29.3 (bear 25% / base 55% / bull 20%) | Confidence: 0.55 | Time horizon: 12 months
On 2026-10-26, CICC completed its share-swap absorption merger with Dongxing Securities and Cinda Securities, with total share capital increasing to 7.931 billion shares (+64.3%). Based on a static calculation using end-2025 data, net capital rose from RMB 48.1 billion to approximately RMB 103.3 billion (industry rank No. 12 → No. 4). The removal of capital constraints opens up room for margin financing, OTC derivatives, and market-making businesses, placing the company among the top brokers by net capital. Fundamentally, 2026H1 net profit attributable to parent was RMB 8.199 billion (+89.35%), the best for the period on record; however, the incremental profit mixes market beta (average daily turnover RMB 2.74 trillion, +97%; proprietary + client-driven investment income at 52.8% of revenue) with structural volume growth (A-share IPO lead underwriting up roughly 15x), and trading activity has cooled at the margin since Q3. On price, the current RMB 30.13 corresponds to a pro forma P/B of approximately 1.23x (including perpetuals; approx. 1.46x excluding perpetuals), a premium of roughly 12%–33% (measurement-dependent) versus the median of five peers. Back-solving the Gordon framework implies a sustainable pro forma ROE center of 8%–12%, whereas actual pro forma ROE for 2023–2025 was only 5%–7.4% — the valuation already substantially reflects the 2026 boom; the current price sits at the upper end of the base-case fair range (RMB 27.5–30), the margin of safety is insufficient, and the rating is Neutral. Key near-term variables: listing of 1.136 billion new shares on 10-29 (tradable A-shares expand 38.9%), Q3 report on 10-30, and the client migration deadline of 2026-12-31.
The nature of this opportunity is a combination of "major corporate action completed + high industry boom" and "valuation nearly fully priced" — a wait-for-pullback / wait-for-confirmation opportunity, not a chase-the-rally one at current prices:
Key evidence:
Supplementary note: The RMB 103.3 billion figure is an estimate from statically aggregating three balance sheets, not a post-completion regulatory filing; client migration proceeds in batches (dissent window until 2026-12-31), and there is a 2–4 quarter lag between "cap lifting" and revenue realization. This report lists confirmation of the net capital basis as the top tracking item.
Key evidence:
Key evidence:
Note: This thesis is sensitive to the choice of discount rate and ROE anchor (implied ROE conclusion drifts ±1.5 percentage points within the reasonable assumption band), and the brokerage sector is in an M&A re-rating period, so static peer P/B may understate a reasonable premium — hence the confidence of only 0.55. If consolidated ROE in the 2026 annual report sustains above 10%, or policy documents trigger a systematic sector re-rating, the "valuation already full" judgment would be revised.
Key evidence:
Key evidence:
| Metric (RMB 100mn unless noted) | 2023FY | 2024FY | 2025FY | 2026Q1 | 2026H1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 229.90 | 213.33 | 284.81 | 88.25 | 193.02 |
| Revenue YoY | -11.9% | -7.2% | +33.5% | +54.3% | +50.5% |
| Net profit attributable to parent | 61.56 | 56.94 | 97.91 | 35.77 | 81.99 |
| Attributable YoY | -19.0% | -7.5% | +71.9% | +75.2% | +89.4% |
| Net profit excl. non-recurring (attributable) | 61.80 | 56.56 | 96.57 | 35.38 | 80.35 |
| Net margin (attributable/revenue) | 26.8% | 26.7% | 34.4% | 40.5% | 42.5% |
| Weighted ROE (excl. perpetual interest) | 6.43% (est.) | 5.52% (est.) | 9.39% | — | 7.60% (half-year) |
| Total assets | 6,243 | 6,747 | 7,828 | — | 9,971 |
| Equity attributable to parent (incl. perpetuals) | 1,046 | 1,153 | 1,221 | — | 1,341 |
| Operating cash flow | -105.8 | 418.7 | 710.8 | 259.3 | 636.4 |
| Net fee and commission income | — | 108.5 | 151.7 | — | 93.0 |
| Parent-company net capital (period-end) | — | — | 481.4 | — | 483.6 |
| Risk coverage ratio (period-end) | — | 223.97% | 183.03% | — | 168.48% |
| Cash dividend (for the year) | 8.69 | 8.69 | 15.45 | — | 20.62 (interim, 2026-10-26 plan) |
Notes: 2023–2024 ROE figures are estimates (not verified verbatim against source); brokerage operating cash flow includes client funds, repo, and financial instrument movements, and the company explicitly states it has "low correlation with net profit" — not used as an earnings-quality metric; brokerages have no gross margin/FCF/net debt-to-EBITDA concepts — net capital and risk-control metrics are used instead; pro forma merger basis is covered in the valuation section.
Reasons for metric changes (company explanations, items ≥ ±20% YoY): 2025 revenue +33.5% / attributable profit +71.9% — "growth in net fee and commission income from brokerage and investment banking businesses, along with an increase in net gains from financial instruments measured at fair value" (2025 annual report MD&A); 2026H1 revenue +50.5% for the same reasons (brokerage + investment banking + fair-value gains); 2025 credit impairment losses +333.8% to RMB 323mn due to "increased impairment provisions on funds financing" (provisioned in step with margin balance expansion of +51.5%); 2026H1 receivables +79.3% (higher receivables from transactions), derivative financial liabilities +142.7% (expansion of client-driven equity-linked derivatives), funds from brokerage clients +43.1% (increased brokerage client funds); 2024 private equity segment revenue -56.0% due to "the valuation of private equity investment funds declining under the phased adjustment of the 2024 private equity market."
2026H1 revenue was RMB 19.302 billion (+50.5%), net profit attributable to parent RMB 8.199 billion (+89.4%), and profit excluding non-recurring items RMB 8.035 billion (+89.4%) — the best for the period on record, near the upper end of the 7-28 guidance range (+78%–90%); weighted ROE 7.60% (+3.44pp YoY). By structure: net fee and commission income RMB 9.30 billion (+51.0%), of which brokerage RMB 4.10 billion (+54.6%) and investment banking RMB 2.93 billion (equities + fixed income combined; investment banking segment revenue +134.0%); proprietary + client-driven investment income of RMB 10.19 billion (+39.5%) surpassed fees for the first time as the largest revenue source; net interest income turned positive from -RMB 850mn a year earlier to +RMB 210mn (higher margin financing interest and interest on other debt investments). Rapid balance-sheet expansion: total assets +27.4% YTD to RMB 997.1 billion, financial investments RMB 513.7 billion (+20.4% YTD), operating leverage (excl. client agency funds) 5.99x. Versus market expectations: sell-side consensus was revised up 15.5% over the past 90 days, and the interim results largely delivered on the revised optimistic path; however, note that H1's high growth was built on an extremely favorable base of daily average turnover of RMB 2.74 trillion (+97%), and Q3 turnover has already fallen 20.5% QoQ — H2 sequential momentum is likely to slow (Dongxing/Cinda Q3 single-quarter net profit -24.9%/-42.0% respectively, corroborating the cooling).
Business model sketch: A full-license top-tier broker operating a dual engine of "light capital (investment banking / brokerage / asset management / wealth management) + heavy capital (OTC derivatives / fixed income market-making / margin financing)." Light capital feeds on licenses, talent, and client relationships (investment banking net margins 40%–60%; brokerage-related lines even higher); heavy capital feeds on net capital and risk-pricing capability. There is no subscription concept in revenue; brokerage + investment banking + asset management fees are semi-recurring, while investment income fluctuates with markets. Commission rates are in secular one-way decline (2.4bp → 1.71bp, 2024 → 2026H1), the company has no pricing power, and earnings elasticity comes from market activity and client-driven derivatives volume. Overseas revenue is approx. 30% of total (2026H1 overseas revenue RMB 5.97 billion, segment operating margin 75.3%); cross-border capabilities are a differentiated moat.
Earnings quality (securities-industry basis; FCF/ROIC concepts not applicable — ROE / leverage / proprietary returns used instead):
Consistency of words and deeds: pragmatic, leaning cautious. ① The 2026-07-28 earnings preannouncement guided for +78%–90% net profit attributable to shareholders; the actual +89.35% landed at the upper end of the range—the guidance was conservative and highly delivered, with no record of high-profile misses; ② The President's message in the 2025 annual report pledged to "actively advance the merger absorption of Dongxing and Cinda, striving to achieve 1+2>3"; the trading halt for merger planning on 2025-11-20 ran through to settlement on 2026-10-26—completing the full approval and delivery process in 11 months (roughly 77 days from SSE acceptance to committee approval), demonstrating strong execution; ③ The pledge that "profit distribution will be considered holistically after the merger is completed" has been honored—the largest interim dividend since listing was passed on 2026-10-26 (RMB 2.062 billion, payout ratio raised to 25%). Shareholder friendliness: neutral, improving. FY2023–2025 payout ratios were only 14%–17%, with no buybacks since listing; the jump in the 2026 interim payout ratio to 25% is a clear improvement signal, but the absolute level remains low; the issuance of 3.104 billion new shares for the share-swap merger (+64.3%) and expanding perpetual bonds constitute ongoing dilution. Risk signals: Governance structure is stable (Central Huijin directly holds 40.11%; post-merger China Cinda holds 16.76%, China Orient 8.03%, with the three central SOEs combined at roughly 65%); management was fully staffed in 2025 (Wang Shuguang became President and oversees finance; the Board Secretary was replaced); previously, during the President vacancy, the Chairman acted in that role; investor Q&A responses are formulaic. No controlling-shareholder selldowns or pledges on record (per exchange disclosures: no pledges, no major shareholder increase/decrease announcements within the past year's window).
| Segment | Revenue share (2025/2026H1) | Segment operating margin (2025/2026H1) | YoY (2026H1) | Business logic in one sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wealth Management | 33.3% / 33.0% | 38.6% / 50.4% | +52.2% | Brokerage + margin financing + buy-side advisory; highest revenue share but mid-tier margin |
| Equities | 25.8% / 27.4% | 80.9% / 83.9% | +59.9% | Institutional trading + OTC derivatives capital business; 2025 segment profit of RMB 5.94 billion is the largest profit source |
| Investment Banking | 16.1% / 17.5% | 42.6% / 59.1% | +134.0% | #1 global market share in Chinese-company IPOs; A+H underwriting rebounding in tandem |
| Fixed Income | 10.8% / 10.1% | 78.6% / 75.4% | +13.7% | Bond market-making + client flow; recovering after high-volatility contraction in 2025 |
| Private Equity | 3.7% / 4.5% | 21.5% / 52.8% | +73.3% | RMB 597.4 billion AUM; recovering after valuation markdowns in 2024 |
| Asset Management | 4.5% / 3.5% | 37.9% / 46.8% | +24.3% | RMB 627.5 billion AUM + CICC Fund's RMB 277.2 billion in public funds |
Accounting red flags (pattern / severity / evidence):
Cross-period consistency (all consistent with company explanations): ① Other comprehensive income turned from +RMB 790 million/+950 million (2023/2024) to -RMB 820 million (2025) and -RMB 2.22 billion (2026H1), each period attributed to FVOCI fair value changes and FX translation—consistent basis; ② Investment income as a share of revenue rose each year from 47.4%→50.1%→52.8%, consistent with management's explanation of "client-driven derivatives expansion + market recovery"; ③ Operating cash flow/net profit attributable swung violently from -1.72→7.35→7.26→7.76, with the company explicitly noting brokers' cash flow has low correlation with net profit—explanation consistent; ④ Net interest income turned positive over three years from -RMB 139 million→-104 million→+210 million, in line with margin financing expansion.
Current market data and multiples (all anchored to the 2026-10-28 close): A-share close RMB 30.13, H-share HKD 17.61 (HKD/CNY 0.84985; A-to-H premium 101.3%); total market cap ~RMB 210.1 billion (A-shares RMB 181.6 billion + H-shares RMB 28.5 billion); total share capital 7.931 billion shares (post-merger). Pro forma PB ~1.23x (including perpetuals) / 1.46x (excluding perpetuals); PE (TTM) 17.7x (18th percentile of past 5 years—settlement-period distortion; percentile for reference only); 2025 pro forma static PE 18.3x; 2026E/2027E pro forma PE 11.4x/11.0x (own estimates). Peer comparison:
| Company | PB | PE (TTM) | 2026H1 Weighted ROE | 2026H1 Net Profit Growth | Positioning |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CICC (pro forma) | 1.23 (1.46 ex-perpetuals) | 17.7 | 7.60% | +89.4% | Institutional + cross-border + high-net-worth; #4 net capital |
| CITIC Securities | 1.22 | 10.3 | 6.96% | +69.6% | Absolute full-line leader (revenue 2.6x CICC's) |
| China Securities (CSC) | 1.37 | — | 6.24% | +69.4% | Strong A-share sponsor, no cross-border depth |
| CMS (China Merchants Securities) | 1.10 | 7.7 | 7.51% | +104.9% | High elasticity and volatility in sci-tech direct investment |
| Huatai Securities | 0.87 | 7.6 | 5.53% | +54.9% | Leading retail tech platform |
| Guotai Haitong | 0.84 | 8.6 | 5.76% | +28.7% | #1 total assets of RMB 2.5 trillion post-merger; broadest retail network |
(Peer PBs computed from 2026-10-27/28 closes; CICC's ex-perpetuals basis is not fully comparable with peers' including-perpetuals basis, hence both are shown side by side.)
Market-implied expectations: The current price of RMB 30.13 = 1.23x pro forma PB; at a 10.5% cost of equity and 3.5% perpetual growth assumption, this implies the market believes pro forma ROE of roughly 12% is sustainable; equivalently, Gordon pricing at "8% perpetual ROE + 4% growth." On an earnings basis, the current price requires 2026E pro forma net profit of ~RMB 23.1 billion (consensus) to be fully delivered while maintaining an ROE anchor of 8%+. The reality: pro forma ROE in 2023–2025 was actually only 5%–7.4%, dipping below 5% at the 2024 trough; the brokerage industry's mid-cycle ROE in 2019–2024 was typically 5%–8%. The market has annualized 2026's boom-cycle ROE (~11%–12%) as a sustainable anchor—the current price demands "perpetual boom," while the reality is a strongly beta industry that was at a trough only three years ago.
Three layers of value: Asset value (floor) = pro forma BPS RMB 20.66 (ex-perpetuals common shareholder basis; RMB 24.42 including perpetuals)—the current price carries a 46%–69% premium to the floor; EPV (zero growth) at normalized pro forma net profit of ~RMB 12.0 billion (three-year average of RMB 8.46 billion 2024 trough / RMB 13.58 billion 2025 / RMB 20.9 billion 2026E × 0.85 boom discount) × 50% distributable ratio = RMB 6.0 billion FCFE ÷ 7.931 billion shares = RMB 0.77/share, ÷ 10.5% cost of equity ≈ RMB 7.3/share (range RMB 6.3–8.1); growth option value = current price − EPV ≈ RMB 22.8, ~76% of the current price—the vast majority of the current price rests on the expectation layer of "sustained boom + integration synergies + top-tier investment bank positioning," with an extremely thin EPV floor. This is not to say the market is mispricing, but that valuation is highly sensitive to turnover and proprietary trading returns: upon a boom reversal, the expectation layer would contract rapidly; asset value (~RMB 20.7) is the ultimate reference.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Value Range | 2027E Pro Forma Net Profit Attributable | Key Swing Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 20–22.5 (-25% to -34% vs current) | ~RMB 16.0 billion (EPS RMB 2.02) | Turnover center breaks below RMB 1.5 trillion + proprietary drawdown + integration friction; anchors: weak-market PE 10x + leader PB 0.85–0.95x |
| Base | 55% | RMB 27.5–30 (-9% to 0% vs current) | ~RMB 21.8 billion (EPS RMB 2.75) | Turnover center at RMB 2 trillion + gradual integration delivery; anchors: forward PE 10.5–11x (peer TTM median 8.6x + leader integration premium, independent of current price) cross-checked with peer PB median 1.10–1.15x on 2027E BPS |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 38–44 (+26% to +46% vs current) | ~RMB 26.5 billion (EPS RMB 3.34) | Turnover at RMB 2.5 trillion + M&A theme rerating + synergies beating expectations; anchors: 30% discount to leading brokers' boom-period PB peak (1.9–2.7x) ≈ 1.4–1.5x, PE 13–14x; sell-side median target of RMB 44.5 falls in this bucket |
Probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 29.3, -2.8% vs current price—the current price sits at the upper edge of the base-case range; odds are nearly symmetric, slightly skewed downward (-29% to the bear midpoint vs +36% to the bull midpoint, but bull probability is only 20%). External coordinates: sell-side median target of RMB 44.5 (+47.7%) is well above this report's base case, pricing the bull scenario; the H-share at RMB 14.97 (~0.6–0.7x PB of pro forma BPS) is the most pessimistic external coordinate, reflecting liquidity and investor-structure differences between the two listings.
In-house earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): 2026E pro forma revenue RMB 45.5–48.5 billion, net profit attributable RMB 20.0–22.0 billion (CICC standalone RMB 16.5–18.0 billion + Dongxing RMB 2.0–2.2 billion + Cinda RMB 1.5–1.7 billion); 2027E revenue RMB 46.0–50.5 billion, net profit attributable RMB 20.5–23.5 billion (base case RMB 21.8 billion, EPS RMB 2.75). This differs 10%–12% from sell-side consensus (2026E RMB 23.1 billion / 2027E RMB 24.75 billion), driven by boom assumptions (we assume H2 turnover cools, proprietary trading neutral) and the pace of synergy delivery; the company gives no earnings guidance (brokers do not disclose), with the merger timetable and client migration arrangements being the only official basis. Basis caveat: all three parties share the same ultimate controller, Central Huijin; the 2026 annual report will most likely apply common-control merger accounting and retrospectively restate the full year (at which point statutory ≈ pro forma); if instead treated as non-common-control, consolidation starts only from the settlement date—the two bases differ materially and must be distinguished in reconciliation.
Conclusion: Valuation is reasonably high (fair, no margin of safety)—separating quality from price: post-merger CICC is a top-tier name with ~RMB 100 billion in net capital and scarce institutional/cross-border capabilities; quality is sound. But the current price at 1.23–1.46x pro forma PB has already annualized the 2026 boom, with no discount for a cyclical downturn. Target price RMB 27.5–30 (base scenario); the current price sits at the range's upper edge. The base-case exit multiple (forward PE 10.5–11x) is anchored to the peer median plus a leader premium, not to the company's own current multiple; PB 1.10–1.15x is anchored to the peer median range.
Industry size: China's securities industry posted 2025 total revenue of RMB 541.171 billion (+19.9%) and net profit of RMB 219.439 billion (+31.2%; 150 brokers, SAC association data), total assets RMB 14.83 trillion and net capital RMB 2.44 trillion; 2026H1 revenue RMB 329.810 billion (+31.4%), net profit RMB 138.664 billion (+23.5%), with period-end total assets rising to RMB 17.23 trillion. Earnings have grown strongly for two consecutive years, surpassing the pre-2016 high, but growth is heavily dependent on market turnover—a strongly beta industry, not a steady-growth one. The demand-side, policy-cyclical leap is clearly quantifiable: A-share daily average turnover rose from ~RMB 1.06 trillion in 2024 → RMB 1.73 trillion in 2025 (annual turnover first exceeding RMB 400 trillion) → RMB 2.74 trillion in 2026H1 (+96.9%); margin financing balance from RMB 2.56 trillion at end-2025 → RMB 3.04 trillion at end-June 2026; client margin deposits RMB 4.45 trillion (+37.5%); the drivers being the 2024-9-24 policy package (rate cuts, RMB 500 billion SFISF swap facility, RMB 300 billion buyback/increase relending, six M&A measures) and the 2025-1 long-term capital market-entry plan triggering systematic reallocation of household and institutional funds. Volume expansion was partly offset by price declines: net commission rate fell from 0.024% (2024) to 0.0171% (2026H1), cumulatively -28.8%.
Value chain and value distribution: Upstream is capital (balance-sheet expansion as "raw material" under net capital regulation), talent, and funding costs (broker bond issuance rose from RMB 874.3 billion in 2020 to over RMB 1 trillion by 2024; client margin deposits of RMB 4.45 trillion); midstream is the licensed business platforms (brokerage / investment banking / asset management / credit / proprietary market-making); downstream are retail investors, institutional clients (mutual funds / insurance / wealth management products / private funds / sovereigns) and issuers. The highest-margin, highest-value-retention links are institutional investment banking and cross-border trading (2026H1 CICC investment banking segment margin 59.1%, overseas segment 75.3%), while pure retail channel commissions have been squeezed by internet platforms and price wars to the bottom of the value chain. CICC occupies the highest-margin links (institutional + cross-border + high-net-worth), with retail channels its weak point (pre-merger brokerage net income ranked only #8 in the industry).
Supply-demand and competitive landscape: Supply side = licenses and capital; 150 brokers with net capital of RMB 2.59 trillion (as of end-June 2026); license issuance frozen while consolidation-driven exits proceed—as of end-August 2026, 8 mergers involving 17 brokers have occurred. Concentration keeps rising: revenue CR10 climbed from ~47% a decade ago to 67% in 2025 (net profit CR10 at 70%), and listed-broker top-10 profit share exceeded 81% in 2026H1; a "two superpowers (CITIC, Guotai Haitong) plus multiple strong players" structure has solidified, with 5 brokers exceeding RMB 1 trillion in total assets in 2026H1. Entry barriers: full licenses + cross-border qualifications, net capital and risk-control metrics, institutional/sovereign client relationships, investment banking talent and brand. Competition is shifting from price wars to cross-border, institutional, M&A integration and fintech; substitution threats come from internet wealth platforms, bank private banking, and mutual funds' direct channels. IPO underwriting CR3 reached 68.23% (2026), giving leaders strong pricing power, while retail commission rates keep eroding.
Cycle and regulation: The sector is in a divergence period of "elevated fundamentals + deep valuation correction"—brokerage stocks have led declines since September 2025, sector PB at 1.09x (2026-10-9, 9.29th percentile of past 5 years), 20 brokerage stocks below book value, margin financing balance down ~20% from the end-June peak—the market is pricing in unsustainability ahead of time. Leading indicators: daily average turnover and turnover velocity (Q3 RMB 2.32 trillion, -20.5% QoQ), margin balance (falling below RMB 2.43 trillion), IPO acceptances and first-day gains (2026 average first-day +262.7%), client margin deposits, sector PB percentile. Regulatory themes: ① "Opinions on Strengthening Supervision of Securities Companies and Public Funds and Accelerating the Building of First-Class Investment Banks and Investment Institutions" (2024-3): ~10 quality leading institutions within 5 years, 2–3 internationally competitive investment banks by 2035—directly targeting CICC/CITIC/Guotai Haitong; ② the new "Nine National Measures" + six M&A measures loosened IPO and restructuring rules, speeding up M&A reviews (Guotai Haitong approved in 18 days, CICC's "three-in-one" in 77 days); ③ conclusion of the three-phase mutual fund fee reform (new sales fee rules effective 2026-1-1, industry annual concessions exceeding RMB 50 billion), cutting distribution and asset management fees; ④ margin financing ratio raised from 80% to 100% (2026-1-14) as a counter-cyclical cooling signal; ⑤ at the 2026-10-19 Financial Street Forum, the CSRC again voiced support for securities industry M&A and further consolidation. Policy is net positive for leaders, neutral-to-negative for fee-based revenue.
Peer comparison (data in the table under "VIII. Valuation and Odds"): CICC's 2025 revenue of RMB 28.481 billion ranked #5 in the industry, net profit attributable of RMB 9.791 billion #9 (ex-M&A growth of 72% ranked first among leaders), total assets of RMB 782.8 billion #6, net capital of RMB 48.1 billion #12; post-merger pro forma 2026H1 revenue of RMB 24.243 billion jumped to #4, net capital of ~RMB 103.3 billion to #4, total assets ~RMB 1.25 trillion. Versus CITIC (full-line leader with 2.6x CICC's revenue), Guotai Haitong (retail giant with RMB 2.5 trillion total assets), Huatai (retail tech platform), and CSC (strong A-share sponsor), CICC's differentiation lies in institutional clients, cross-border (#1 in both number of Hong Kong IPO sponsorships and sponsored amounts, HKD 84.933 billion sponsored in the first three quarters of 2026) and high-net-worth wealth management (client account assets of RMB 5.39 trillion); its weak spots are retail brokerage and margin financing client base—precisely what this merger (inheriting Dongxing/Cinda's 15 million+ retail clients and 441 branches) aims to fix.
Industry positioning: A hybrid of chaser and consolidator—the institutional/cross-border lines are share-gaining leaders (A-share IPO underwriting rose from #5 in 2025 to #1 with 32.21% market share in 2026; #1 in Hong Kong sponsorship), while the retail line leaps from weakness to first-tier status with "#4 net capital + 441 branches." Moat sources: institutional and sovereign client relationships, cross-border licenses and global coordinator capabilities (CICC International (HK) 2026H1 revenue of HKD 10.471 billion, +52.25%, #2 among Chinese brokers in Hong Kong), "investment + banking + research" integration and high-end talent density; weaknesses: beta exposure from proprietary trading at ~50% of revenue, and integration execution yet to be proven.
The industry-specific valuation framework for securities firms is "light-capital fee-based revenue × stability + heavy-capital business × ROE"; generic financial frameworks miss the following definitional metrics:
Overall rating: Neutral (confidence 0.55, 12 months). The completed merger takes CICC's capital strength and business footprint to a new level (net capital ranked 4th in the industry, dual firsts in investment banking, retail weakness addressed); amid high industry prosperity, 2026 earnings may hit a record high. However, the current price of RMB 30.13 is already fairly fully priced — a pro forma P/B of 1.23–1.46x implies boom-level ROE becoming the norm. The baseline fair value is RMB 27.5–30, with the current price at the upper end of the range; probability-weighted fair value of RMB 29.3 is slightly below the current price, with a safety margin of -8.7%. Strategy: Do not chase at current levels; if supply shock (10-29) and cooling prosperity (Q4 turnover) bring a pullback toward the lower end of the baseline range (RMB 27.5) or lower, without client attrition or Q3 results undermining the merger logic, that would be a better entry window. Existing holders may stay invested and observe; a move above RMB 30 enters the valuation-stretched zone as defined in this report.
Risk disclosures (formal summary): ① Market beta risk — proprietary + client-driven business is 52.8% of revenue, with financial investments of RMB 513.7 billion; every 1pp decline in returns erodes after-tax net profit attributable to the parent by about RMB 3.85 billion. If average daily turnover falls below RMB 1.5 trillion, 2027E pro forma net profit attributable could drop to a range of roughly RMB 9.1–16 billion. ② Integration execution risk — client migration (objection window until 2026-12-31), changes to 441 branch offices within one year, retention of the merger counterparties' investment banking teams; based on the Guotai Junan + Haitong precedent, revenue volatility and staff attrition during a roughly 12-month integration period are common. ③ Supply and dilution — 1.136 billion new shares (tradable A shares +38.9%) list on 10-29; another 1.968 billion shares unlock in October 2029 (share-swap cost roughly RMB 36.7–36.9, i.e., locked-in shareholders sitting on roughly 18% unrealized losses, whose behavioral path dependence will influence the stock price). ④ Fee rates and regulation — commission rates continuing to decline from 0.0171%, public fund fee reform compressing distribution/asset management fees, and the 100% margin requirement capping margin financing growth. ⑤ Overseas operations and FX — overseas revenue is about 30% of the total; 2026H1 recorded FX losses of RMB 0.50 billion (vs. a gain of RMB 0.12 billion in the year-ago period). ⑥ Earnings quality — the impact on first-year consolidated profit quality from Dongxing's pre-closing impairment reversals and the merger counterparties' high-dividend holdings needs to be re-examined in the annual report.
Monitoring calendar:
(End)