Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 32-36 (base-case fair value range) | Current Price: RMB 34.53 (A-share close, 2026-10-23) | Margin of Safety: None (base-case fair value floor of RMB 32 is -7.3% vs. current price) | Time Horizon: 6-12 months
| Meta Info | Data |
|---|---|
| Total Market Cap | Approx. RMB 202.0 billion (total shares 5.851 billion = 5.560 billion A-shares + 291 million H-shares, calculated at the frozen anchor of RMB 34.53) |
| PE(TTM) / PB | 27.6x (2nd percentile over 10 years) / 5.16x (4th percentile over 10 years, as of 2026-10-24) |
| H-Share Reference | HKD 26.52 (2026-10-23 close) ≈ RMB 22.55, A/H premium of approx. 53% |
| Probability-Weighted Fair Value | Approx. RMB 33.9 (Bear 25% / Base 50% / Bull 25%), approx. -1.9% vs. current price |
Haitian Flavoring & Food is an absolute condiment leader of top-tier quality: FY2025 revenue of RMB 28.873 billion (+7.32%), net profit attributable to parent of RMB 7.038 billion (+10.95%), operating cash flow of RMB 7.746 billion, free cash flow of RMB 6.462 billion, cash-like assets of RMB 36.021 billion on the balance sheet, virtually no interest-bearing debt, ROE of 19.59%, and a FY2025 dividend payout ratio of 112.95% (including special dividend). However, the growth engine is downshifting: 2026H1 revenue grew +6.01%, with Q1 +8.57% and Q2 only +2.93% on a single-quarter basis; Q2 non-GAAP (recurring) net profit fell -3.38%, the first negative growth since 2024. H1 growth of the three core categories—soy sauce/oyster sauce/seasoning sauce—was only +4.65%/+2.56%/+1.19%. The current price of RMB 34.53 (2026-10-23 close) implies "fair to fully valued": while PE(TTM) of 27.6x sits at its lowest 2nd percentile in 10 years, the absolute level still embeds a perpetual growth expectation of approx. 5.6%; the zero-growth value (EPV) of approx. RMB 12.2/share covers only about 35% of the current price, with the remaining approx. 64.6% dependent on the realization of growth and quality premia. Base-case fair value is RMB 32-36; the current price falls within the range with no margin of safety. The odds across the three scenarios are roughly symmetric (Bear -24.7% / Bull +20.2%). We maintain Neutral: the key constraints are a weak recovery in food-service demand (September 2026 food-service revenue grew only +2.1%), soybean meal costs up +18.95% YTD in 2026, and the scissors gap between recurring and attributable profit growth (FX disturbance); supports include the ≥80% dividend commitment plus A+H buybacks forming a combined shareholder return of approx. 3.7%-4.8%, industry consolidation (zero-additive new regulation effective March 2027), and 2027 elasticity from the Amoy consolidation. The nearest key validation point is the Q3 report on 2026-10-29 (low Q3 base + pre-holiday stocking for the dual festivals + approx. 20 days of Amoy consolidation; if single-quarter revenue growth rebounds above 5% and recurring profit turns positive, it would support convergence toward the bull-case scenario).
What could change over the next 6-12 months (the opportunity assessment is based on a comprehensive six-pronged analysis of financials, industry, catalysts, risks, and valuation; evidence grade B—recent event-flow channels are partially impaired, and sell-through/channel-check signals have blind spots):
Opportunity structure judgment: density of change is moderately low (score 2/10), primary driver clear (2/10), expectation gap narrow (3/10), catalysts imminent (3/10, anchored on the 10-29 Q3 report). This is not a buying opportunity right now, but rather "a quality asset at a fair price"—allocational value holds conditionally, contingent on Q3 report validation.
Key Evidence
FY2025 OCF/attributable profit of 1.10, FCF/attributable profit of 0.92; ROE (weighted) 19.59%; ROIC estimated at approx. 16.7% (significantly above the 8%-9% discount rate assumption); excluding the related-party microloan inflows (RMB 856 million) described in C5 below, OCF/attributable profit is approx. 0.98—the cash-conversion conclusion holds, but the quality is discounted by a notch. A counter-fact that must be acknowledged: competitors' counterattack in 2026H1 coincides with Haitian's slowdown (Haitian Q2 single quarter +2.93% vs. Zhongju's Q2 rebound); "ongoing share concentration" has degenerated into "solid leadership amid intensified share competition"—the 2025 share-concentration narrative cannot be directly extrapolated. If FY2026 OCF/attributable profit falls below 0.6 or ROE below 15%, the quality premise of this thesis is undermined.
Key Evidence
This report's judgment on the organic revenue growth center for 2027-2029 is 5%-7%: volume +3%-4% (county/township penetration and small-pack C-end fill-in amid a weak food-service recovery) + price +2%-3% (mainly mix upgrades; no industry-wide price increases since October 2021). Claims about a growth-engine switch should be tempered—"other categories" account for only approx. 18.5% of main business revenue and online approx. 6.3%; despite high growth, their scale is not yet sufficient to fully offset the slowdown of the three main categories, which account for 75%. Note the definitional point: Amoy Food completed delivery on 2026-09-10 and is consolidated from Q4; full-year consolidation from 2027 will lift headline growth approx. 2-3pp above the organic measure. Share redistribution to Qianhe et al. from the zero-additive labeling regulation (effective 2027-03-16) is an additional upside option not included in this center. Falsification line: FY2026 revenue growth <5%, or single-quarter growth <3% in both Q3 and Q4.
Key Evidence
A commonly misread point needs correction: 2026H1 recurring profit growth of only +3.77% was mainly due to FX losses rather than operational deterioration—FX swung from a net gain of RMB 27 million in the prior-year period to a net loss of RMB 480 million, booked in financial expenses and depressing both attributable and recurring profit; this report estimates that excluding FX losses (tax-effected at 25%), H1 recurring growth was approx. +13.2%—operating momentum remains intact. But the other side of the coin: overseas assets of RMB 8.723 billion (18.50% of total assets) plus Amoy consolidation mean FX exposure has shifted from an episodic disturbance to a structural risk, and the company's FX hedging only began at end-2025 (2026H1: FX forward contracts sold RMB 5.640 billion, bought RMB 4.093 billion). OCF also needs seasonal context: H1 OCF/attributable profit of 0.29 (0.38 in the prior-year period; the full-year ratio has long run around 1.1), or approx. 0.21 excluding related-party microloan inflows (RMB 342 million)—the half-year figure is structurally low, but the YoY weakening combined with increased procurement spending (stocking up amid rising soybean meal prices) warrants tracking. If RMB appreciation continues in H2 causing full-year FX losses of RMB 800 million-1 billion and wealth-management yields decline with rates, the scissors gap between recurring and attributable profit will widen further.
Key Evidence
Three-layer value decomposition (equity basis: interest and wealth-management income on cash-like assets is already in free cash flow, so cash is not added back again): normalized FCFE approx. RMB 1.10/share (base year FY2025 FCF of RMB 6.462 billion, retaining RMB 780 million of after-tax financial income on a sustainable basis, CapEx fully deducted) ÷ 9% cost of equity = EPV zero-growth of approx. RMB 12.2/share, covering only approx. 35% of the current price; the remaining approx. 64.6% is the growth premium the market pays for "mid-single-digit perpetual compounding + brand/channel moat + overseas optionality." The asset layer (cash-like assets of RMB 6.16/share + fixed-asset replacement value of approx. RMB 0.96) of approx. RMB 7.0/share is an independent floor reference. Under an alternative treatment adding back net cash of RMB 6.09/share, zero-growth value is approx. RMB 18.3, covering approx. 53% of the current price—both treatments are defensible, and the conclusion is the same: most of the current price is not supported by cash on hand and zero-growth earnings. Reverse Gordon calculation: the current price implies a perpetual FCFE growth rate of approx. 5.6% (r=9%)—above the apparent recurring profit trend including FX (+3.77%), but below actual results of the past two years (FY2024/FY2025 recurring +12.45%/+12.81%) and the ex-FX operating trend (approx. +13%). In other words, the market prices Haitian as "one gear slower in growth but not stalled"—sentiment is neutral-to-optimistic, with neither a discount nor excess. Base-case fair value of RMB 32-36 = 2027E EPS approx. RMB 1.39 × 23-25x (exit multiple anchored independently of the current price: below its own 3-year PE low of 26.1x, at the center for mature food stocks after earnings downshifting; a discount to the current 27.6x reflects the growth downshift); sensitivity note: at a 20x exit multiple with net cash added back, approx. RMB 33.9—the fair-value conclusion is not sensitive to exit multiples in the 20-25x range, but highly sensitive to "whether mid-single-digit growth holds." The H-share of the same asset (HKD 26.52 ≈ RMB 22.55, PE(TTM) approx. 18x, approx. 35% discount) is a cheaper reference entry, but GIC trimming three times within the year to 5.96% suggests the discount embeds governance and liquidity pricing and is not a free option. Falsification line: PE(TTM) falls below 22x with no fundamental negatives (pure valuation compression underway).
Key Evidence
The normalized combined shareholder return (80% dividend + buyback cancellation) is approx. 3.7%-4.8%, forming a valuation floor in a low-rate environment—but the top of the range depends on buybacks executed at the cap (as of early October, the A-share buyback of RMB 755 million is only 75.5% of the lower bound) and a recurrence of special dividends (watch window December 2026, versus the 2025-12-18 precedent). Two corrections and caveats: first, no 2026 interim dividend is not a "first"—there were no interim dividends in 2021-2024; the 2025 interim dividend was a special arrangement in the H-share listing year, a return to normal rather than a breach, but the investor questioning it triggered (documented on the SSE e-interaction platform 2026-09-28/29) itself reflects weak expectation management around return cadence. Second, there is a disclosure inconsistency regarding the entity status of the Jiaxing Haitian microloan business: the interim report's related-party transaction section lists it as a related party ("the Group provides no guarantee to distributors"), while the "interests in other entities" table labels it a "subsidiary controlled by the parent company"—the two readings (off-balance-sheet related party vs. consolidated subsidiary) carry entirely different implications for analyzing channel credit exposure; the company has not clarified, and verification is needed in the 2026 annual report. This model's 2025 inflows of RMB 856 million equate to approx. 20.7% of end-2025 contract liabilities of RMB 4.128 billion; combined with contract liabilities declining two years running (RMB 4.527 → 4.335 → 4.128 billion) without company explanation—distributors' willingness and ability to fund payments from their own resources is a hidden constraint on 2027 revenue. Falsification lines: FY2026 payout ratio <80% (below the committed floor is a hard flaw); annual microloan inflows exceeding RMB 856 million or a first-time disclosure of overdue/bad debts; an exchange inquiry regarding the related-party financial arrangements.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 245.59 | 269.05 | 288.73 | 90.29 | 161.46 |
| Revenue YoY | -4.10% | +9.55% | +7.32% | +8.57% | +6.01% |
| Net profit attributable to parent | 56.27 | 63.44 | 70.38 | 24.44 | 41.90 |
| Net profit YoY | -9.21% | +12.74% | +10.95% | +10.97% | +7.13% |
| Non-GAAP net profit (recurring, attributable to parent) | 53.95 | 60.68 | 68.45 | 23.47 | 39.60 |
| Non-GAAP YoY | -9.57% | +12.45% | +12.81% | +9.34% | +3.77% |
| Gross margin | 34.74% | 36.97% | 40.22% | 42.00% | 41.04% |
| Net margin attributable to parent | 22.91% | 23.58% | ~24.4% (estimated) | 27.06% | 25.95% |
| Net operating cash flow | 73.56 | 68.40 | 77.46 | -4.67 | 12.24 |
| Free cash flow (OCF–CapEx) | 54.32 | 52.64 | 64.62 | — | 6.88 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (period-end) | — | — | 406.21 | — | 360.21 (as of 2026-06-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (period-end) | — | — | 2.79 | — | 4.39 (as of 2026-06-30) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio (period-end) | — | — | 19.83% | — | 15.99% |
| Contract liabilities (period-end) | 45.27 | 43.35 | 41.28 | 12.76 | 9.79 |
| Weighted ROE | — | 21.77% | 19.59% | — | 10.07% (half-year) |
Note: *FY2025 net margin attributable to parent is this report's own calculation (70.38/288.73 ≈ 24.4%). Cash-like assets = cash + trading financial assets + time deposits/large certificates of deposit within other non-current assets (same scope in both periods); 2026Q1 free cash flow is not listed because CapEx was not separately disclosed; FY2025 net margin attributable to parent is calculated in this report as 70.38/288.73 (24.38%).
2026H1 revenue was RMB 16.146bn (+6.01%), net profit attributable to parent RMB 4.190bn (+7.13%), and recurring net profit RMB 3.960bn (+3.77%), with gross margin at 41.04% (+0.92pp YoY, per company disclosure). Slowing topline, diverging mix, and lower earnings quality are the three key words: by quarter, growth decelerated from +8.57% in Q1 to +2.93% in Q2; by category, soy sauce +4.65%/oyster sauce +2.56%/sauces +1.19% all slowed, with only "other" categories (vinegar/cooking wine/compound seasonings) +13.52% and online +15.45% maintaining high growth (but together only ~25% of revenue); by region, Central was fastest at +7.63% and Northern slowest at +3.28%. The 3.4pp gap between attributable and recurring profit mainly reflects fair-value gains of RMB 254 million (+175%) and net FX losses — excluding FX, recurring growth was roughly +13.2% (this report's estimate), so operating profitability was not bad, but the mark-to-market swings on RMB 10.8bn of trading financial assets and the FX exposure of overseas assets have become permanent P&L noise. Versus 2025H1 (+6.68%), growth slowed by ~0.7pp, weaker than the momentum implied by the company's qualitative statement about "fully delivering steady progress in revenue and profit"; management gave no quantitative guidance, leaving investors to reconcile against actual disclosures. The anchor for "beating or missing expectations": sell-side consensus of +7.3% for 2026E (RMB 7.72bn) implies H2 needs +8.6%, yet Q2 already slowed to +2.93% — unless the Q3 report (2026-10-29) rebounds significantly on the low base and consolidation, full-year consensus faces downgrade risk.
Business model in brief: an asset-heavy, brewed-manufacturing plus distributor-network platform condiment company. Revenue is essentially sell-and-deliver product sales, with no subscription/recurring-revenue attributes, but the consumption stickiness and repurchase rates of condiments (Kantar-measured household penetration above 80%, the No.1 condiment brand) give it "quasi-recurring" characteristics. Payment before delivery (accounts receivable of only RMB 296 million, ~1% of revenue; contract liabilities of RMB 4.1bn) — negative working-capital contribution, with the channel financing the company — a classic channel-float model. Pricing power is moderate-to-weak: after the October 2021 price increase of 3%-7%, the industry has seen no across-the-board price increase in five years; the 2024-2025 gross margin recovery (34.74%→40.22%) relied on falling raw-material costs and leaner manufacturing costs (2025 soy sauce direct materials -1.06%, manufacturing overhead -18.74%), not price hikes. The health line (reduced-salt/organic) grew +48.3% in 2025 and +27.09% in 2026H1, offering structural premium — the only channel for price increases.
Cash conversion of earnings test: OCF/net profit for FY2022-FY2025 was 0.62 / 1.31 / 1.08 / 1.10 respectively (FY2022 trough dragged by falling contract liabilities; FY2023 peak due to earlier Chinese New Year payments), and FCF/net profit for FY2023-FY2025 was 0.97 / 0.83 / 0.92 — book profits convert almost fully into freely disposable cash; long-run quality is excellent. Two caveats: ① related-party micro-lending inflows (RMB 856 million in FY2025, 11.1% of OCF); excluding them, FY2025 OCF/net profit is ~0.98, and 2026H1 ~0.21 (half-year basis) — part of cash conversion is manufactured by related-party credit and requires ongoing adjustment; ② about 10.7% of total profit comes from interest + wealth management + fair-value gains (~RMB 920 million pre-tax); core-business profitability remains high, but reliance on financial assets is rising. The A-share reporting scope discloses no Non-GAAP adjustments; recurring profit is the strictest measure (FY2025 recurring RMB 6.845bn vs attributable RMB 7.038bn, a 2.7% gap — no one-off dressing).
Return on capital: estimated ROIC ~16.7% (NOPAT RMB 7.045bn ÷ [net assets RMB 41.840bn + interest-bearing debt RMB 279 million]), significantly above the 8%-9% discount-rate assumption — a true moat signal. Reported ROIC is dragged down by RMB 36bn of idle cash-like assets on the balance sheet; excluding them, returns on operating capital are higher. The cost is that ROE (weighted 19.59%) is trending down as net assets pile up (FY2024: 21.77%); high dividends + buybacks are the offset.
Capex quality: FY2025 capex of RMB 1.284bn vs D&A of RMB 837 million; CapEx/D&A of 1.53 (FY2024: 1.73) — expansion intensity is moderating. Construction in progress of RMB 1.649bn: Nanning base (budget RMB 2.44bn, 80% complete), Suqian soy sauce (RMB 426 million, 80%), Jiaxing vinegar & wine (RMB 525 million, 69%), Wuhan vinegar & wine (RMB 267 million, 81%) — all self-funded, with investment tilting from soy sauce toward vinegar/wine/multi-category — corroborating "other categories" as the fastest-growing segment. No maintenance/growth split is disclosed, but judging by capacity utilization (production/sales above 4.8 million tonnes, industry No.1) and a moderate expansion pace, maintenance capex share is low and the capital-black-hole risk is low.
Red flags: ① rising earnings reliance on financial income (the 10.7% above); ② 2026H1 OCF/net profit of 0.29, and 0.21 after excluding related-party inflows — needs watching if H2 doesn't recover; ③ extremely low customer concentration (top five customers 2.56%), no single-customer dependence; ④ related-party credit accounts for about 20% of channel collections (see C5 and Chapter 8 on financial engineering and cross-period consistency) — the main reason this report discounts earnings quality.
Consistency of word and deed: partially delivered; guidance turning conservative. Verifiable quantitative commitments: the 2023 annual report (disclosed April 2024) set 2024 targets of RMB 27.51bn revenue and RMB 6.23bn attributable net profit — actuals were RMB 26.905bn (97.8% of target, missed) / RMB 6.344bn (101.8%, beaten): profit delivered, revenue missed. Thereafter, from the 2024 annual report onward, no quantitative operating targets were given at all (the 2025 annual report was only qualitative — "user satisfaction first, unlocking new growth" — and the 2026 interim report "fully delivering steady progress in revenue and profit") — guidance discipline was systematically narrowed, readable both as pragmatism (no arbitrary targets) and as reduced external trackability. The quantitatively harder commitment is dividends: the 2025-2027 Shareholder Return Plan promises a payout ratio ≥80%; 2025 actual was 112.95% (including special dividend), over-delivered.
Shareholder friendliness: friendly, and tools are being added. Payout ratio FY2023 65.1% → FY2024 75.2% → FY2025 112.95% (including special); the 2026 A+H dual buyback (A-shares RMB 1-2bn, 70%+ to be cancelled, RMB 755 million executed; H-shares up to HK$500 million, 7.07 million shares already cancelled) is the first since listing. No A-share refinancing history; the June 2025 H-share offering diluted ~4.98% but raised net proceeds of HK$9.545bn; in August 2026, another 780,000 unvested shares from the 2024 ESOP were cancelled (cancelled upon failing performance targets — rigid incentive discipline). At current prices, the normalized total shareholder yield is roughly 3.7%-4.8%.
Risk signals: ① governance transition: Pang Kang stepped down as chairman in September 2024, succeeded by Cheng Xue (Pang Kang remains actual controller; the six concert parties together control 52.58% of voting rights), and management enters a "second generation" dependence period; ② numerous related-party transaction chains: procurement from Haitian Group entities accounts for 8.22% (glass bottles/logistics/soy products); the Group's micro-lending arm lends to distributors with funds flowing back to the company as prepayments; Haitian factoring paid supplier invoices of RMB 3.014bn on the company's behalf; and in December 2025 the loss-making Haitian Innovation was acquired from the controlling system for RMB 30.52 million — each item individually small, but the off-balance-sheet finance and procurement/sales system is deeply intertwined (see Chapter 8 on financial engineering and cross-period consistency); ③ with ownership highly concentrated, minority shareholders have limited checks on dividend pacing and related-party transactions, and the absence of a 2026 interim dividend has already drawn public investor criticism.
| Segment | Revenue (FY2025) | Share of core | Gross margin (FY2025) | GM YoY | FY2025 growth | 2026H1 growth | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soy sauce | RMB 13.758bn | 54.5% | 48.73% | +4.03pp | +8.55% | +4.65% | Absolute profit engine, stable volume and price (2025 volume +8.76% to 2.79mn tonnes), No.1 share (~13.2%) |
| Oyster sauce | RMB 5.14bn | 17.8% | 36.98% | +3.29pp | +5.48% | +2.56% | ~40% share, No.1 for 11 straight years; penetration ramp in the North (22%→est. 35%) is an industry-level tailwind |
| Sauces | RMB 3.02bn | 10.6% | 45.05% | +7.61pp | +9.29% | +1.19% | Cost declines + mix upgrade drove a gross-margin jump; momentum clearly weakening in 2026H1 |
| Others (vinegar/cooking wine/compound seasonings, etc.) | RMB 4.86bn | 17.1% | 22.53% | -1.97pp | +14.55% | +13.52% | Current growth engine (mostly consolidation of acquisitions) but low and falling gross margins, diluting overall margin structure |
| Of which: online channel | RMB 1.639bn (FY2025) | 5.98% | 35.39% | +3.39pp | +31.87% | +15.45% | Under 10% of revenue but fastest-growing; offline RMB 25.76bn (+7.85%) remains the absolute base |
The profit engine is soy sauce: measured by "revenue share × gross margin," soy sauce contributes ~64% of core gross profit (0.545 × 48.73% ÷ [sum of segment share×gross margin]), far above its 54.5% revenue share — soy sauce's volume/price and cost curve determine Haitian's profit center; "others" is 17.1% of revenue but only ~9% of gross profit — a "scale-for-growth" segment. The gross-margin spread is as wide as 26.2pp (soy sauce 48.73% vs others 22.53%): the gap reflects the nature of each business — soy sauce/sauces combine brand premium with scale-driven fermentation cost advantages (double-high businesses), oyster sauce sits in between (No.1 in scale but low category pricing), while vinegar/cooking wine/compound seasonings are mostly fragmented acquired categories still in investment mode. Regionally, FY2025 East +13.63%/South +12.46% led, while 2026H1 Central was fastest at +7.63% and Northern slowest at +3.28%; distributors numbered 6,697, a net decrease of 5 from the start of the year (621 additions / 626 exits) — channel churn for stability, not expansion. The consolidation of Laodaw (Tone's, from Q4) will mainly bolster "sauces/others" and overseas revenue, with no impact on the soy sauce core.
Accounting red flags:
Cross-period consistency:
Overall judgment: no red flags at the level of profit manipulation, but the model of "off-balance-sheet finance supporting channel collections" makes the credibility of revenue and collection quality dependent on related-party behavior — the root cause of this report marking down both earnings quality and governance.
Current Market Data and Percentiles: Share price RMB 34.53 (2026-10-23 close), market cap RMB 202.0 billion; PE(TTM) 27.6x (23rd percentile over 1Y / 8th over 3Y / 5th over 5Y / 2nd over 10Y), PB 5.16x (4th percentile over 10Y), PS(TTM) 6.77x, dividend yield 3.9% (FY2025 full-caliber) / 3.0% (80% commitment basis). Percentile interpretation requires caution: the low percentiles are mainly because the 2021-2022 bubble period, with a PE peak of 114x, pushed the percentile base extremely high; an absolute level of 27.6x is not cheap for a company whose growth has slowed to mid-single digits. Earnings are in a normal growth phase (not a cyclical trough), so PE percentiles are usable but for reference only. Forward basis: 2026E consensus EPS RMB 1.32 → forward PE 26.2x; PEG 2.1-3.6 (based on 2027E +11.4% or 2026E +7.3%) — the market is paying for quality and certainty, not for cheap growth.
Peer Benchmarking (@2026-10-24):
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | ROE(FY2025) | Growth Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haitian Flavoring | 27.6x | 5.16x | 19.59% | 2026H1 revenue +6.0%, ex-non-recurring +3.8% |
| Qiaodx (Zhongju Hi-Tech) | 20.0x | 2.49x | 9.39% | 2026H1 revenue +19.2% (low-base recovery) |
| Qianhe Flavor | 26.2x | 2.75x | 9.91% | 2026H1 revenue +6.4% (early recovery after public-opinion incident) |
| Hengshun Vinegar | 48.7x | 2.19x | 4.30% | Low profit base distorts PE; PB-ROE mismatch |
The absolute PB premium (+107% vs the peer median) is fully explained by ROE (19.59% vs peers' 4%-10%) — PB/ROE ≈ 0.26x, in line with Qianhe (0.28x) and Zhongju (0.27x): Haitian's expensiveness lies not in the pricing of unit profitability, but in the absolute multiple's demanded growth rate.
Market-Implied Expectations: Back-solving the reverse Gordon model (r=9%, normalized FCFE RMB 1.10/share), the current price implies roughly 5.6% perpetual growth; equivalently — paying 26.2x for 2026E consensus earnings while expecting growth to re-accelerate to +11.4% in 2027 (street basis). Against reality: ex-non-recurring +12.5%/+12.8% over the past two years, 2026H1 headline +3.77% including FX effects / roughly +13.2% excluding FX — the current price requires Haitian to "slow down a gear but not stop," a demand sitting at the upper-middle edge of the defensible range: if FX distortions fade in H2 and organic growth in Q3/Q4 returns to 6%+, expectations can be met; if catering demand stalls and full-year growth falls below 5%, both 2026E/2027E consensus will be revised down.
Three-Layer Value (EPV): Asset value ≈ RMB 7.0/share (cash-like assets RMB 6.16 + fixed-asset replacement ≈ RMB 0.96, as of 2026-06-30) — the floor; EPV with zero growth ≈ RMB 12.2/share (normalized FCFE RMB 1.10 ÷ 9%; financial income already embedded in cash flow, no double-counting of cash; if net cash is added back, ≈ RMB 18.3, covering 53% of the current price) — the neutral floor; about 64.6% of the current price is a growth-and-quality premium: mid-single-digit perpetual compounding under brand + distribution moats, the share-concentration option after the zero-additive regulations, the second-curve options of Tao Da consolidation and Southeast Asia expansion. This share is not small, so the claim that "the market pays only for zero growth" does not hold — Haitian's current price is a full-price valuation of a "quality compounder"; cheapness depends on growth delivery, not on a thick floor.
Three Scenarios and Odds (12-month horizon):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range (RMB) | Midpoint vs Current | Core Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | 24-28 | 26, -24.7% | Catering B-end stalls + soybean meal squeezing gross margin 1.5-2pp; 2027E net profit growth 0-3%, EPS RMB 1.28-1.32 × exit 20-22x (double hit: earnings downgrade plus multiple compression) |
| Base | 50% | 32-36 | 34, -1.4% | Revenue growth 6%±1pp, gross margin held at 40%-41%, expenses controlled; 2027E EPS ≈ RMB 1.39 × 23-25x |
| Bull | 25% | 39-44 | 41.5, +20.2% | Catering recovery + share shift from zero-additive rules + smooth Tao Da consolidation; 2027E net profit RMB 8.5-8.8bn, EPS RMB 1.45-1.50 × 28-30x (anchors: below the 1-year median PE of 30.6x, consensus median target price RMB 40.6, Morgan Stanley HK$40 for H shares) |
External Anchor Check: The most pessimistic external forecast is Goldman Sachs' 2026-09-29 cut of the H-share target from HK$39.8 to HK$35.2 (≈ RMB 29.93 equivalent, ~13.3% below the current A-share price; rationale: Q3 sales and net profit growth remain challenging, Tao Da integration and margin dilution risks) — but it maintains a "Buy" rating, essentially a mildly bullish anchor. The aggregated A-share range: lowest target RMB 31.55, highest RMB 48 (mean RMB 39.58, 15 Buy / 0 Sell). This report's bear case (RMB 24-28) is more conservative than the lowest external target; the difference lies in the exit multiple (20-22x vs the sell side's broadly implied 25x+) and the earnings downgrade magnitude (0-3% vs Goldman's merely -3%~-6%). Given zero sell ratings and the sell side's structurally bullish tilt, an independently constructed deeper stress test is warranted; the bull-case upper bound of RMB 44 is below the external high of RMB 48. Distribution judgment: probability-weighted fair value ≈ RMB 33.9, -1.9% vs current price; odds roughly symmetric with a slight downside skew; no margin of safety (base-case fair value floor of RMB 32 is -7.3% vs current price).
House Earnings Forecast and Reconciliation Anchors (alongside management guidance and sell-side consensus):
| Basis | 2026E Revenue / Net Profit | 2027E Revenue / Net Profit |
|---|---|---|
| This report | RMB 30.5-30.8bn / 7.45-7.65bn (+5.9%~+8.7%) | RMB 32.4-33.2bn / 8.0-8.3bn (+6%~+8%) |
| Sell-side consensus (n=35) | RMB 7.72bn (+7.3%) | RMB 8.60bn (+11.4%) |
| Management | No quantitative guidance (restricted-stock performance targets imply 2026 net profit ≈ RMB 7.82bn, third-party estimate, a target ceiling) | None |
This report is 2%-7% below consensus, for three reasons: incentive targets are ceilings rather than forecasts; 2026H1 ex-non-recurring trends support a more conservative midpoint; and FX and wealth-management income are not extrapolable.
Conclusion: Fair. Separate quality from price — quality is first-rate (ROE 19.6%, net cash RMB 35.6bn, rigid dividend commitment); price is fair-to-full (implying 5.6% perpetual growth, growth options at 64% of value, no margin of safety). The low-liquidity caveat does not apply (average daily turnover ≈0.35% of market cap; CSI 300 heavyweight). On identical fundamentals, the H shares (HK$26.52, PE 18x, 35% discount, ~4% dividend yield) offer a better risk/reward expression, but investors must accept the risks that the GIC selldown and the liquidity discount may persist for the long term.
China's condiment market was ≈ RMB 498.2bn in 2024 (basis: basic seasonings RMB 371.6bn + compound seasonings RMB 126.6bn; Frost & Sullivan data, cited via Qince Consumer Research's July 2025 report, cross-consistent with Jiashi Consulting's RMB 498.1bn figure). By segment: soy sauce at RMB 104.1bn in 2024 (20.9% of the industry, 2019-2024 CAGR 4.7%, projected 2024-2029 CAGR 4.7% to RMB 131.3bn); oyster sauce at RMB 11.5bn (CAGR 5.8%, projected 2024-2029 CAGR 7.7% — northern household penetration rising from 12% in 2019 to 22% in 2024 and an expected 35% by 2029; usage in non-Cantonese restaurants rising from 15% to 28%, one of the few categories still on a penetration-ramp curve); basic seasoning sauces at RMB 36.2bn (projected RMB 50.9bn by 2029); compound seasonings at RMB 126.6bn (2019-2024 CAGR ≈ 8.1%, contributing ~62% of industry increments, with solid compound seasonings at 53%). Citing Sullivan figures in its 2026 interim report, Haitian states the industry will grow from ≈ RMB 511.3bn in 2025 to ≈ RMB 689.7bn by 2030, CAGR ≈ 6.2%. Overall picture: a mature, low-to-mid-growth market; increments lie in compound seasonings (fastest), oyster sauce (penetration), and health-oriented upgrades (price mix), while the stock of basic categories is near zero-sum.
Upstream: soybeans/soybean meal (main soy-sauce input, ≈25%-30% of cost), white sugar (oyster sauce/sauces, ≈15%), and packaging (≈20%-25%, glass/PET/corrugated) — raw materials + packaging together account for roughly 60%-80% of production cost. Soybean procurement prices rose cumulatively over 160% in 2020-2024 (third-party basis), squeezing industry-wide margins in 2021-2022; the 2024-2025 cost pullback was the primary driver of Haitian's 3.25pp gross-margin recovery; in 2026 soybean meal futures are up +18.95% YTD (main contract ≈ RMB 3,276/ton on 2026-10-23) while sugar is mild (+1.90%) — the cost tailwind is nearly exhausted. Midstream brewing (koji making - fermentation - pressing - blending - filling) is asset-intensive and brand-premium, with the thickest margins (Haitian 41.04%, Zhongju 42.79%, Hengshun vinegar 46.27%). Downstream has four channel types: enterprise customers (catering + food industry) account for 62.3% of Chinese condiment consumption (2024, Sullivan; catering alone ≈ RMB 310.6bn) — the condiment beta is first and foremost the catering beta; household retail relies on distribution networks (Haitian: 6,000+ distributors, ~3 million outlets); online/instant retail is about 10% of the mix and fastest-growing; hypermarket KA bargaining power is waning. Haitian's catering share of revenue is ≈58% and offline ≈88.6% — upstream it squeezes costs via concentrated scale procurement (capturing cost-down gains as the leader), it collects payment from distributors before delivery, and it bids for large catering clients on customization and value-for-money — occupying the most favorable position in the industry chain's profit distribution.
Demand side: National catering revenue in 2025 was RMB 5,798.2bn (+3.2%, National Bureau of Statistics; above-quota +2.0%, weaker than the industry), with monthly growth in 2026 falling further into the 1%-2% range (+2.1% in September 2026) — a weak catering recovery is the industry's biggest top-line headwind; household penetration is saturated with near-zero volume growth, leaving structural upgrades (annual per-capita condiment spend rising from ≈RMB 210 toward RMB 256, mainly price and quality upgrades). Supply side: 2025 showed clear clearing signals — newly registered condiment companies fell to the lowest since 2016, large new-build projects declined markedly, and per the association, over 60% of 100+ new projects flowed to compound seasonings and sauces (new soy sauce/vinegar capacity down YoY; China Condiment Association, 2026-01). Concentration (association top-100 sample basis, higher than the all-industry retail basis): soy sauce CR3 75.0%, oyster sauce CR3 97.3%, vinegar CR3 48.1%, compound seasonings CR3 31.5%; on an all-market revenue basis, Haitian's soy sauce share ≈13.2% (2024, Sullivan; cross-checked against Haitian's soy sauce revenue RMB 13.758bn ÷ soy sauce market RMB 104.1bn), oyster sauce ≈40.2%, basic sauces ≈4.6% — No. 1 in all three major categories. Competitive intensity is moderately high but the top structure is stable: in 2025 Haitian +7.32% vs Qianhe -16.32% and Zhongju seasonings -8.61%; the clearing phase is concentrating share toward leaders. But 2026H1 saw a mid-tier counterattack — Zhongju Hi-Tech (after China Resources' takeover) revenue +19.23%, net profit +61.25%; Qianhe Q2 single-quarter +19.85% (low base); meanwhile Haitian Q2 was only +2.93% — the narrative of "one-way share flow into Haitian" no longer holds for the latest reporting period; 2026-2027 will be a share tug-of-war. Price-war risk: after Haitian's October 2021 price hikes of 3%-7%, the industry has seen no across-the-board price hikes in five years; promotion is the norm and competition is value-for-money-driven. Substitution threats: complex seasonings substituting basic seasonings by use case ("de-chefing" solid sauce packs, contributing 62% of industry increments); ready meals with bundled sauce packs reducing independent household condiment purchases; internal upgrades to reduced-sodium/organic.
Cycle position: weak demand recovery (catering at 1-2% growth) + supply clearing underway + costs turning back up in 2026 (soybean meal +18.95%) — the 2024-2025 "weak demand + falling cost" gross-margin honeymoon is over, and industry margins will face broad pressure in 2027. Leading indicators: monthly catering revenue growth; soybean meal/sugar main contracts and the far-month discount structure; channel inventory (precise data unavailable; Haitian's reported revenue and cash flow match well, with no sign of 2021-2022-style channel stuffing); distributor count (Haitian: 6,697, platform-based); pricing cycle (currently in a price-hike hiatus since 2021). The key regulatory variable is GB 7718-2025 "General Rules for Labeling of Prepackaged Foods": published 2025-03-16, effective 2027-03-16, banning vague claims such as "zero-additive/no-additive" — this directly ends the zero-additive marketing premium (hitting Qianhe's "Qianhe 0" line hardest), shifting health competition toward substantive reduced-sodium/organic and digital labeling; combined with new national quality standards raising entry barriers, the policy direction is neutral-to-favorable for leaders with brand trust and omnichannel presence. During the transition (within 2026), channels will switch packaging and clear inventory; 2026Q4-2027Q1 is the peak of share switching.
| Company | 2025 Revenue | 2025 Growth | Gross Margin | ROE(FY2025) | Positioning & Differentiation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haitian Flavoring | RMB 28.873bn | +7.32% | 40.22% (2026H1 41.04%) | 19.59% | National multi-category platform leader; No. 1 share in soy sauce/oyster sauce/sauces; 6,000+ distributors × 3 million outlets |
| Zhongju Hi-Tech | RMB 4.200bn (seasonings 4.130bn) | -23.90% (seasonings -8.61%) | 42.79% (2026H1) | 9.39% | Strong in South China + catering focus, ≈1/6 of Haitian's scale; fastest 2026H1 recovery after China Resources' takeover (revenue +19.23%) |
| Qianhe Flavor | RMB 2.572bn | -16.32% | Soy sauce 38.51% (third-party basis) | 9.91% | No. 1 mindshare in the zero-additive niche, high C-end e-commerce mix; core selling point invalidated by new rules, in early-stage recovery in 2026 |
| Hengshun Vinegar | RMB 2.287bn | +4.13% | Vinegar 46.27% | 4.30% | Vinegar category champion but monolithic, ≈1/13 of Haitian's scale; after missing internal targets in 2025, launched low-priced products for market下沉 (down-market expansion) |
Benchmarking conclusion: Haitian leads across the board in scale (≈2.5x the combined total of ranks 2-4), growth (positive in 2025 vs mixed mid-tier), ROE (19.59% vs 4%-10%), and channel breadth; the real competitive pressure is not same-scale rivals, but the environment itself — "weak catering demand + value-for-money competition" — plus Zhongju's targeted counterattack in South China catering channels (Haitian's southern region grew +5.59% in 2026H1, not stalled, but worth monitoring).
Haitian is the absolute leader of China's condiment industry: on a 2024 revenue basis it accounts for ≈5% of the Chinese condiment market (seasonings core business ≈ RMB 25.1bn ÷ industry RMB 498.2bn, this report's estimate); its shares in soy sauce, oyster sauce, and basic sauces are ≈13.2%/40.2%/4.6% respectively, all No. 1 (Sullivan basis). The company claims "30 consecutive years as China's No. 1 in soy sauce production and sales," while third-party volume-basis market-share figures of 18%-29% exist under differing statistical scopes (no unified basis available) — both figures are presented side by side for reference; the gap stems from revenue vs volume and all-category vs single-category statistical boundaries. The four-piece moat: ① scale costs (gross margin 41%+, above all A-share peers); ② distribution network (6,000+ distributors, 3 million outlets, 100% prefecture-level / 90%+ county-level coverage); ③ brand (Kantar 2024 household penetration above 80%, No. 1 in condiments); ④ multi-category platform (1,450+ SKUs, 7 RMB-1bn-class hero products). The accurate statement on share trends: the 2023-2025 clearing phase accelerated concentration → from 2026H1 the industry enters a tug-of-war of "leader defending + mid-tier attacking"; Haitian's share-gain logic has not been falsified, but its slope is flattening; the next-stage share variables are the zero-additive rule switch (a positive) offset by Zhongju's China Resources-led reform (a threat). Haitian's 2025-06 H-share listing (offer price HK$36.30, net proceeds HK$9.545bn — the industry's first A+H) + the 2026-09 acquisition of Tao Da (a century-old Hong Kong brand) + Indonesia/Vietnam plants commencing production + subsidiaries in the US, South Korea, Singapore, and Malaysia (overseas assets RMB 8.723bn, 18.5% of total assets) — internationalization is the second-curve option above the 5%-7% organic mid-cycle; overseas revenue is currently under 5%, with management's long-term target of 15% within three years — delivery awaits first full verification in the 2026 annual report.
Overall Rating: Neutral, confidence 0.58, time horizon 6-12 months. Haitian Flavoring is one of the highest-quality assets in the A-share consumer space—near-perfect cash flow, a virtually unlevered balance sheet, a rigid dividend commitment, and genuine share and brand moats; but the current price already pays full freight for these strengths: PE(TTM) of 27.6x implies roughly 5.6% perpetual growth, and the base-case fair value of RMB 32-36 almost coincides with the current price of RMB 34.53 (close on 2026-10-23), leaving no margin of safety. The downshift of growth engines (three core categories slowing to 1%-5% growth) and weak food-service demand create downward pull, while buyback support and dividend commitments provide a downside cushion. Strategy: Existing holders can stay invested to earn "slow money" of roughly 3%-4% shareholder yield plus mid-single-digit earnings growth; for new positions, if the odds aren't here, they're in the H-shares (35% discount, PE 18x, dividend yield ~4%); the best entry signals for those on the sidelines are Q3 results on 2026-10-29 confirming growth stabilization (Q3 single-quarter growth ≥5% and ex-non-recurring items turning positive), or the A-shares falling back below the lower bound of the base-case range at RMB 32.
Risks and Disconfirming Conditions (listed in the tracking checklist):
Catalyst Calendar:
Key risk disclosures: Food-safety-related public sentiment is a tail risk for the condiment industry (the 2022 incident drove the company's revenue down 4.1% the following year) and is not separately factored into this report's probability assumptions (historical frequency ~5%/year); FX exposure will grow with internationalization; the failure of the news-channel research route leaves blind spots in high-frequency channel sell-through signals—before Q3 results, rely on company announcements and exchange disclosures.
Report date: 2026-10-25 | Data as of: financials 2026H1 (disclosed 2026-08-27), price anchor 2026-10-23 close at RMB 34.53 | Analytical framework: Loyan AI six-lens analysis (financials/industry/catalysts/risk/valuation/opportunity) + independent review | This report does not constitute investment advice