| Meta | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Cautiously Bullish |
| Target price range | RMB 38–45 (base-case fair value, 12 months) |
| Current price | RMB 36.56 (close of 2026-10-28, valuation anchor of this report) |
| Margin of safety | ~3.9% (base-case fair-value floor of RMB 38 vs current price) |
| Probability-weighted fair value | RMB 39.51 (implied upside ~+8.1%, plus dividend yield of ~2.7%) |
| Market cap / total shares | ~RMB 126.6 billion / 3.463 billion shares (A+H) |
| Time horizon | 12 months |
| Key price levels | Bear case RMB 25.5–30.2 (-17%~-30%)|Bull case RMB 48–56 (+31%~+53%) |
Jiangxi Copper is China's largest cathode copper producer (2025 output: 2.3804 million tonnes) and home to the world's largest single smelter (Guixi), but its mine self-sufficiency ratio is only ~8–11%. Against an environment of deeply negative spot copper concentrate treatment charges (TC)—reaching roughly USD -210 to -310/tonne as of October 2026, with the 2026 long-term contract settling at zero for the first time in history—the smelting segment is loss-making industry-wide, and the company's profits depend on ~200,000 tonnes of own-mined copper, First Quantum's attributable production, and sulfuric acid/gold-silver by-products. Net profit attributable to shareholders for the first three quarters of 2026 was RMB 11.687 billion (+94%), but Q3 alone fell to RMB 3.055 billion, nearly halving from Q2 (-47% QoQ). Combined with deeply negative TC and the customary Q4 impairments, the market has already voted with its feet: the stock is down -32.7% year-to-date while LME copper is up +16.4%, an ~48% drawdown from its 52-week high—a violent cycle-top de-rating. Our analysis: a conservative valuation of the resource portfolio is ~RMB 25–31/share, and zero-growth EPV is ~RMB 23.7/share; the ~35% residual of the current price over EPV prices in "sustained high-cycle earnings + three options." The base case (SHFE copper oscillating at RMB 100k–110k/tonne, narrowing decline in the 2027 long-term TC) implies fair value of RMB 38–45; the current price sits ~3.9% below the base-case floor, so odds are moderately positive but the margin of safety is thin—essentially a moderately bullish position on "SHFE copper holding above RMB 95,000/tonne." Cautiously bullish over a 12-month horizon; the base case is falsified if SHFE copper breaks below RMB 95,000/tonne, or if the 2027 long-term TC stays at zero with no narrowing in spot TC.
Marginal changes over the next 12 months concentrate in three areas: first, the 2027 copper concentrate long-term contract negotiation (to be settled in mid-to-late December 2026, following the pattern of the 2026 zero-TC settlement on December 19, 2025) will set a direction out of the "deeply negative spot"—a three-way outcome of recovery to positive, staying at zero, or staying negative—while simultaneously validating CSPT production-cut discipline and the smelting-sector "anti-involution" policy; second, ramp-up of own-mined output (Wushan Phase III +24,000 t/y completed and ramping, full-year own-mine target of 200,000 tonnes) and confirmation in the March 2027 annual report; third, the Hong Kong listing spin-off of Jiangxi Copper Foil (approved at the EGM, prospectus not yet filed; neutral case: filing in 2026Q4, listing in 2027H1), establishing independent pricing for its AI-computing copper foil assets.
The primary share-price driver is the SHFE copper price center: every RMB 1,000/tonne move in copper price on the own-mine basis affects attributable net profit by ~±RMB 200 million, an order of magnitude greater than TC (every USD 10/tonne ≈ RMB 160 million); TC is the signaling variable for a bottom in smelting profitability, not the primary profit variable.
Expectation gap: the genuine market anchor sample is small and dated—A-share consensus 2026E attributable net profit is ~RMB 16.8 billion (n=3, mostly pre-Q3-report basis, implying a Q4 of ~RMB 5.1 billion, or 1.67× actual Q3 and excluding impairments), posing dense downgrade risk; yet the current price already discounts that consensus by ~35–40%, with most of the cycle-top discount priced in (a sector-wide phenomenon: Zijin and CMOC's PE(TTM) are both at historical lows). This report forecasts 2026 attributable net profit of RMB 13.3–14.5 billion, between Citi's downgraded estimate (RMB 12.8 billion) and consensus. Overall: the expectation gap skews positive but is thin; it does not constitute a deep-undervaluation opportunity. Evidence grade for the opportunity assessment: C (key divergence rests on a small-sample consensus and the copper price path).
Catalysts for validation and falsification conditions: upside—November 4 Q3 earnings briefing, December long-term TC, the US Section 232 refined-copper tariff decision, copper foil prospectus filing, Cascabel feasibility study; downside—SHFE copper below RMB 95,000/tonne, Q4 impairments exceeding RMB 2 billion, obstacles to renewal of the Yinshan/Wushan mining licenses (expiring 2026-12-31).
With smelting dominating revenue, deeply negative TC means "revenue growth without profit growth": company-wide gross margin was just 4.40% in FY2025 and 5.14% for the first three quarters of 2026, versus ~69% for mining companies (Zijin's mineral products). The composition of the Q3 sequential decline must be unpacked: sulfuric acid prices falling ~30% from their July peak and further TC deterioration represent genuine operating pressure; whereas the net reversal of RMB 1.104 billion in Q3 after RMB 2.905 billion of H1 impairments, and RMB +1.105 billion of fair-value gains for the first three quarters (vs -RMB 156 million a year earlier), are accounting-timing effects that amplified single-quarter volatility—the "decelerating momentum" direction holds, but the magnitude contains noise. If Q4 copper stays above RMB 100,000/tonne while TC does not fall further, full-year attributable net profit can still reach RMB 13.3–14.5 billion.
Conservative breakdown: own producing mines 8.5589 million tonnes × RMB 6,000/tonne ≈ RMB 51.3 billion + First Quantum 18.47% stake at market value (~USD 21.57 billion × 7.13 FX × 18.47%) ≈ RMB 28.4 billion + Cascabel at acquisition consideration of RMB 6.9–8.2 billion, totaling ~RMB 87.0–88.0 billion ≈ RMB 25.3/share; if associate attributable resources are valued on a resource basis (RMB 3,000/tonne), the upper bound is ~RMB 30.6/share. Both bases sit well above the bear-case floor logic (PB≈1.0× book value per share of RMB 25.31 ≈ RMB 25), forming a deep-value coordinate. But its limits must be stated plainly: PB of 1.44× is at the 79th percentile of its own history, and the company's PB fell below 1 in both 2015 and 2020—in cyclical troughs, book value and resource value do not constitute a tradable bottom; this report does not use the word "floor" to imply it cannot be breached.
Three frames must be read side by side: back-solving from a mid-cycle multiple of 12–14×, the current price implies normalized attributable net profit of ~RMB 9.0–10.5 billion, corresponding to an SHFE copper center of ~RMB 91,000–99,000/tonne (current main contract ~RMB 109,000); back-solving PB × cost of equity implies a perpetual ROE of ~14.4%, versus the company's actual ROE of just 8.4–9.6% for 2022–25. This report's normalization basis (attributable ~RMB 8.5 billion, SHFE copper RMB 88,000/tonne) is more conservative than the market's pricing—that is, the market is slightly optimistic in pricing "a modest copper-price pullback rather than mean reversion," though far more cautious than consensus (implying copper at RMB 105,000+). Base-case fair value RMB 38–45 (anchor detailed in Chapter 10); the current price is ~3.9% below the floor and ~13.5% below the midpoint: cheap, but not by much; odds are moderately positive. The premise for the lower half of the base case (SHFE copper holding RMB 95,000–100,000, no TC deterioration) is currently being eroded by October's record TC auction (USD -310)—the main reason this thesis's confidence is only 0.55.
The ordering of magnitudes must be made clear: copper-price elasticity (every RMB 1,000/tonne ≈ attributable ±RMB 200 million) far exceeds TC (every USD 10/tonne ≈ RMB 160 million, equivalent to only an RMB 800 copper move). TC's significance is as a signal—if the 2027 long-term recovers from 0 to USD +20~30, the direct profit increment is only RMB 300–500 million, but it would confirm a bottom in the smelting profit cycle, where sector-wide valuation repair space exceeds profit elasticity. Falsification conditions are therefore twofold: copper breaking below RMB 95,000/tonne (loss of the base case's core assumption) and the 2027 long-term staying at 0/negative with spot failing to recover above USD -150 (repair thesis failing). Also watch sulfuric acid prices—the 2026H1 average of RMB 1,548/tonne (+163%) was a core driver of the profit surge; if 2027 falls 30% from highs, even a TC repair would be offset in smelting earnings improvement (Citi sensitivity: sulfuric acid ±10% ≈ net profit ±5%).
Current price RMB 36.56 − EPV RMB 23.7 ≈ RMB 12.9/share (~RMB 44.6 billion, 35% of the current price) is the residual. In composition: first, pricing of "sustained high-cycle earnings" (the gap between normalized attributable RMB 8.5 billion and current TTM RMB 12.8 billion); second, three real options—Cascabel (consolidated, PFS complete, but lifecycle capex ~USD 4.9 billion with output only after 2028), the copper foil spin-off (not yet filed), and the Panama restart (non-controlling, negotiations unsettled). Fairness requires stating both sides: the First Quantum stake at ~RMB 28.4 billion market value already sits near the upper half of the options' conservative value range (RMB 16.0–37.0 billion), and would be revised up further if Panama restarts—"options being systematically overvalued" does not hold; but the residual is first-order sensitive to normalized-profit assumptions—if copper reverts to the RMB 88,000 center, the "earnings persistence" component alone would shed valuation corresponding to ~RMB 3 billion of profit. The residual's direction is highly uncertain—hence this thesis's confidence of only 0.50.
Q4 is the company's impairment-and-derivatives "accident season": Q4 2025 attributable profit of just RMB 1.107 billion is the proof. The base case assumes RMB 1.0–2.0 billion of Q4 impairments; if SHFE copper falls rapidly below RMB 90,000, a further RMB 2.0–3.5 billion of provisions is plausible (inventory RMB 58.2 billion, ~1.25 months of COGS). On leverage: end-Q3 interest-bearing debt of RMB 118.47 billion, with ~63–66% of the RMB 79.57 billion cash balance restricted (mostly margin deposits/pledges); free cash of ~RMB 27.3 billion covers short-term debt at only ~0.29×—a structural working-capital feature of a RMB 540 billion-revenue smelting-trading business (interest already reflected in the income statement), not a liquidity-crisis signal (the company is Jiangxi Province's flagship SOE, with smooth bond rollover through the first three quarters), but it means a "clean read" of the income statement must wait for copper's direction to clarify.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 (restated) | FY2025 | 2026Q1-3 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,218.93 | 5,166.09 | 5,446.23 | 4,424.20 (+11.71%) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders | 65.05 | 69.62 | 71.30 | 116.87 (+94.02%) |
| Adjusted attributable net profit (excl. non-recurring) | 53.74 | 82.19 | 91.48 | 102.39 (+63.56%) |
| Gross margin | — | 3.55% | 4.40% | 5.14% |
| Net margin | — | — | 1.31% | 2.64% |
| Net operating cash flow | 109.31 | 24.28 | -69.14 | 141.63 (+125.23%) |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | — | — | — (full-year CapEx not disclosed) | 113.86 |
| Cash + trading financial assets | 303.76* | 303.76* | 345.44* | 921.12 (2026-09-30; cash 795.66 + trading 125.46; ~63–66% restricted) |
| Interest-bearing debt | 676.71 | 753.33 | 753.33* | 1,184.73 (2026-09-30) |
| Debt-to-assets ratio | 54.36% | 54.5% | 56.95% | 61.99% (2026-09-30) |
| Net debt/EBITDA (rough estimate) | — | — | — | ~3.3–4.0x (this report's rough estimate: net debt ~RMB 91.2 bn / TTM EBITDA ~RMB 23.0–28.0 bn; D&A not separately disclosed) |
*Note: FY columns are year-end cash balances (trading financial assets not extracted for each period); FY2024 interest-bearing debt of RMB 75.333 billion matches the FY2025 opening balance, per the 2025 annual report basis.
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% excerpts): ① FY2025 operating cash flow turned negative at -384.78%: the company explained "higher prices increased cash tied up in inventory" (period-end inventory RMB 68.188 billion, +52.02%); in the first three quarters of 2026 it turned positive at RMB 14.163 billion as inventory was drawn down (RMB 58.239 billion); ② FY2025 fair-value change swung -18.35× to -RMB 2.514 billion: the company explained "changes in fair value of derivative financial instruments," compounded by losses on non-hedging derivatives—adjusted net profit (RMB 9.148 bn) was actually higher than attributable (RMB 7.130 bn), as derivative losses were classified as non-recurring; ③ first-three-quarters 2026 attributable profit +94.02%: the company explained "improved resource-utilization efficiency + YoY increases in main product prices"; ④ 2026H1 short-term borrowings +115.84% to RMB 120.489 billion: new short-term borrowings (bill margins and acquisition financing); the surge in cash was mainly restricted margin deposits; ⑤ 2026H1 "exploration costs" +2,554.94% to RMB 13.855 billion: due to the SolGold acquisition consolidation (consolidation consideration RMB 6.967 billion + revaluation of the pre-existing 12.14% stake); ⑥ FY2025 sulfuric acid revenue +95.65% to RMB 5.533 billion, gross margin +29.02pp to 63.36%: sulfuric acid up on both volume and price, with gross profit of RMB 3.506 billion representing 14.6% of the company total.
Q3 standalone quarter: Revenue RMB 135.265 billion (YoY -2.75%, first negative print of the year); net profit attributable to parent RMB 3.055 billion (YoY +65.22%, QoQ vs. Q2's RMB 5.814 billion -47.5%); non-recurring-adjusted (deducted) net profit RMB 2.683 billion (YoY +40.42%); quarterly operating cash flow RMB 8.348 billion; implied standalone gross margin ~3.6% (derived from the difference between the 5.14% cumulative for the first three quarters and H1's 5.82%, not a disclosed figure). Breakdown of the halving QoQ: sulfuric acid prices fell ~30% from the July peak to around RMB 1,400/ton, and TC spot continued to slide (October auction record at -$310/ton) as the primary operating drivers; partially offset by positive noise from a net reversal of RMB 1.104 billion in impairments in Q3 plus fair-value gains. As of midday 2026-10-29, no sell-side commentary on the Q3 report had been found (only one Overweight-rated report in the past 3 months) — per the rules, no conclusion is drawn on "whether the market has priced this in"; stated only as follows: consensus 2026E attributable net profit of ~RMB 16.8 billion implies a Q4 standalone of ~RMB 5.1 billion, 1.67× the actual Q3 figure and before impairments — high probability of downward revision.
Intraday alert (2026-10-29): Today the stock fell ~5% intraday from yesterday's close of RMB 36.56, coinciding with the Q3 disclosure date (after market close on 10-28); the sector has seen three sharp drops within the past month (10-15 when Shanghai copper spiked and faded, 10-22, and today) — β resonance in the scarce-resources sector. Attribution centers on "QoQ deceleration + profit-taking + commodity pullback"; no new company-level negative announcements. The valuation anchor remains the 2026-10-28 close of RMB 36.56; the intraday price is not substituted.
Business model sketch: Asset-heavy, integrated mining–smelting–processing plus bulk trading. Smelting is the scale (2.38 million tons of cathode copper, capacity utilization generally above 100%), mines are the profit (~200,000 tons from own mines + ~70,000 tons equity-attributable from First Quantum, self-sufficiency ~8–11%), trading is the volume (26.66% of revenue, 1.12% gross margin). Revenue has no recurring/subscription character; copper, gold and silver prices are market-set with no pricing power; sulfuric acid is currently the only by-product with excess pricing power (63.36% gross margin). In the negative-TC era, industry value distribution tilts extremely toward the mining end (IEA special report: miners capture nearly all of the price-increase gains); the company's H1 gross margin of 5.82% vs. Zijin's 37.75% reflects its position in the value chain.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/attributable net profit FY2023→FY2024→FY2025→2026Q1-3 = 1.68→0.35→-0.97→1.21 — two of the last three periods significantly below 1; in copper upcycles, inventory and margin deposits devour cash (FY2025 inventory +RMB 23.3 billion; futures margin drove other receivables +124%), released in downcycles. This is consistent with a smelting-plus-trading business model (rolling working capital, borrow low store high), but for shareholders it means: the cash conversion of profits swings sharply with the copper cycle, and FY2025-style years — "RMB 7.1 billion of book profit with RMB -6.9 billion operating cash flow" — will recur cyclically. FCF/net profit 0.97 for the first three quarters of 2026 (inventory drawdown + modest CapEx) vs. 0.60 in the same period of 2025. Recurring earnings test: FY2025 deducted net profit (RMB 9.148 billion) was ~28% higher than attributable profit (RMB 7.130 billion) — the gap mainly reflects ~-RMB 4.565 billion of non-hedging derivatives-related losses (classified as non-recurring), i.e., true operating earnings were better than headline attributable profit; in the first three quarters of 2026 the reverse (attributable RMB 11.687 billion > deducted RMB 10.239 billion, non-recurring gains +RMB 1.447 billion). Both directions have occurred; neither a single year's attributable nor deducted profit should be read as "true earnings" directly — using the 3-year average of deducted profit (RMB 7.58 billion) as the central estimate is more robust.
Return on capital: FY2025 reported ROIC ~4.4% (~5.6% after deducting non-recurring items), below the typical mining-sector cost of capital (8–10%) — ROIC < 8% suggests the past five years' capital allocation (mainly smelting capacity expansion) has been weakly value-creating, which also explains why a 1.44× P/B sits at the sector's lowest: the market prices it as low-return smelting assets. The 2026 investment plan is RMB 26.579 billion (+107% vs. 2025's RMB 12.814 billion), pivoting toward resources (RMB 6.967 billion already invested in SolGold) — the marginal shift in capital allocation (from smelting capacity expansion to mining M&A) is a necessary condition for ROIC repair but not yet validated.
Capex quality: Fixed asset purchases in the first three quarters were RMB 2.777 billion (RMB 2.659 billion a year earlier); the maintenance-vs-growth split is undisclosed. Incremental spending mainly in M&A (SolGold) and smelting expansion (Jiangxi Copper Guoxing 260,000 tons, Hongyuan Phase II 150,000 tons commissioned). Wushan Phase III (+24,000 tons/yr) has just been transferred to fixed assets and is ramping. Maintenance-level spending cannot be determined; only confirmable: ample cash on hand but a high restricted share, with expansion reliant on rolling refinancing.
Red flags and concentration: ① Extremely high proportion of restricted cash (48.7% at FY2025-end → 65.7% at H1 2026-end); freely deployable cash far below the headline figure. ② Revenue share of the single "customer" Shanghai Gold Exchange rose from 12.36% → 16.23% (RMB 88.366 billion). ③ Own resource base declined FY2024 8.8991 million tons → FY2025 8.5589 million tons (-3.8%), depletion outpacing own exploration additions without company explanation, with incremental supply shifting to purchased feed.
Consistency of words and deeds: broadly pragmatic. The 2025 plan set in the 2024 annual report (cathode copper 2.37 million tons, gold 139 tons, etc.): cathode copper delivered at 2.3804 million tons, silver/sulfuric acid over-delivered, but gold at 118.93 tons (-14%) and copper fabricated products missed — "volume" targets broadly met, precious metals output consistently slow. The 2026 plan in the 2025 annual report (own-mine copper 200,000 tons, cathode copper 2.39 million tons, gold 119 tons): H1 progress at 50%/52.7%/36.7% respectively, gold again lagging. Annual operating plans carry a "not a commitment of results" disclaimer; no grandiose guidance and no record of significant misses. Verdict: pragmatic, slightly conservative.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-friendly, improving trend. Payout ratio FY2023 31.9% (RMB 0.60/share) → FY2024 34.7% (RMB 0.70) → FY2025 48.42% (RMB 1.00, incl. interim dividend); cumulative dividends of RMB 7.946 billion over the past three years; share capital unchanged since listing (no dilution); buyback account holds 0.30% (completed in 2025, no additions this year). The controlling shareholder increased its H-share stake by ~2% from 2024-12 to 2025-06. Deductions: in April 2026 Jiangxi Copper Group issued RMB 5.0 billion of exchangeable bonds and moved 169 million A-shares (4.88%) into a collateral account — potential share supply after the exchange period, and per the company, "no notice of any share-increase plan has been received from the controlling shareholder."
Risk signals: Second board secretary departure within 14 months (Tu Dongyang resigned 2026-08-31; successor unannounced); sharp increase in the cap on routine related-party procurement from the controlling shareholder for 2027–2029 to ~RMB 17.2–17.5 billion/yr (company attributes it to rising copper/gold/silver prices; ~3% of revenue, manageable scale but pricing fairness needs tracking); insider self-inspection during the copper foil spin-off has been announced as clean.
By product/business (FY2025; source: 2025 annual report, main business by product/industry):
| Segment | Revenue share | Gross margin | Revenue YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cathode copper (smelting) | 44.2% | 4.13% | -9.21% | Scale leader at 2.38 million tons capacity; sustains thin margins via by-products and recovery rates amid deeply negative TC |
| Copper rod/wire (processing) | 23.4% | 0.79% | +7.52% | Earns conversion fees; gross profit only ~RMB 1 billion |
| Gold | 17.4% | 4.50% | +43.48% | Mined gold + smelting by-product gold 118.93 tons, driven by rising gold prices |
| Trading | 26.7% | 1.12% | -22.63% | Low-margin pass-through business, actively shrinking |
| Chemicals (sulfuric acid & sulfur concentrate) | 1.0% | 63.36% | +95.65% | Smelting by-product acid with rising volume and price, the hidden profit engine |
| (Segment basis) Copper-related businesses | 79.9% | Total profit RMB 9.454 billion | Revenue -1.7% | The core entity, ~93% of total profit |
| (Segment basis) Gold-related businesses | 20.1% | Total profit RMB 701 million | Revenue +47.8% | Includes Hengbang Smelting and SGE sales of RMB 88.366 billion |
Profit drivers: Estimating gross profit contribution via "revenue share × gross margin" — cathode copper ~1.83 units, gold ~0.78, sulfuric acid ~0.63 (14.6% of total company gross profit), trading ~0.30. Sulfuric acid, at only 1% of revenue, is the second-largest gross profit source, and acid prices are even higher in 2026 — the purest expression of the "smelting by-product life-support" model, and it implies falling sulfuric acid prices are a hidden drag on 2027 earnings. A 62.6pp gross-margin structural spread (sulfuric acid 63.36% vs. copper rod/wire 0.79%): sulfuric acid is a cyclical windfall from constrained supply (mismatch between smelter acid output and phosphate fertilizer demand), not a moat, while copper rod/wire is a perfectly competitive conversion-fee business — two worlds of margin within one company, revealing the P&L's hidden leverage on "by-product prices."
Accounting red flags (drawn from the current financial reports):
Cross-period consistency: OCF/net profit 1.68→0.35→-0.97→1.21 (company explanation consistent: inventory absorption in price upcycles); inventory/revenue 8.7%→12.5%→13.2% (consistent); attributable–deducted profit gap direction flipping (consistent: hedging basis mismatch, IR's exact words: "no loss after spot-futures hedging"); interest-bearing debt RMB 67.67→75.33→118.47 billion, leverage 54.5%→57.0%→62.0% (consistent: new short-term borrowings + M&A). The only "unexplained by the company" item: the net decline in own resources from 8.8991 to 8.5589 million tons — recommend pressing management on this at the results briefing.
Reserves and production (China's domestic reserve filing basis, not JORC; source: 2025 annual report table of own mines):
| Mine | Resources (copper, 10k tons) | Reserves (10k tons) | Grade | Remaining mine life / permit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dexing–Tongchang | 267.38 | 89.25 | 0.32% | ~2 years (permit to 2027-07, renewable) |
| Dexing–Fujiawu | 137.74 | 106 | 0.47% | ~25 years |
| Chengmenshan | 173.82 | 94.70 | 0.71% | ~9 years |
| Wushan | 124.42 | 78.47 | 1.10% | Permit to 2026-12-31; Phase III +24,000 tons/yr ramping |
| Yinshan | 90.14 | 41.21 | 0.60% | Permit to 2026-12-31 |
| Yongping | 31.34 | 17.49 | 0.58% | ~10 years |
| Total (100% basis) | 855.89 (plus gold 227.34 t / silver 8,216 t / molybdenum 161,000 t) | — | — | — |
| Associates' equity share | 1,491.51 (incl. converted First Quantum global resource entitlement) | — | — | — |
| Cascabel (consolidated) | Alpala 12.20 million tons copper / 864.66 t gold (PFS reserves: 3.20 million tons copper) | — | — | Mining rights to 2048 |
Production: 2026H1 own mined copper concentrate containing copper 136,400 tons (+37.36%; own mines 100,000 tons + First Quantum equity 36,400 tons); FY2025 was 269,900 tons (+35.15%). Reserve replacement ratio not disclosed: resources declining 3.8%/yr net (depletion outpacing own exploration), with growth reliant on M&A (18.47% of First Quantum + 100% of SolGold) — a resource company that "buys growth" rather than growing organically.
Unit economics: C1/all-in costs not disclosed; the company only states qualitatively that "Dexing's unit cash mining cost is below the industry average"; FY2025 own-mine raw material cost RMB 7.249 billion (22.22% of total ore feedstock cost). Reference point: Freeport 2026E unit net cash cost ~US$1.90–1.97/lb — the qualitative claim that Dexing and other large open-pit porphyry mines sit in the domestic lower-cost tier cannot be verified from disclosed data; cost curve percentile: undeterminable.
Hedging and price sensitivity: Policy is hedging-only, no speculation; copper/gold/silver inventories are hedged, but locked volumes and price levels undisclosed. Exposures (fair value): FY2025-end commodity futures -RMB 1.693 billion, effective hedges -RMB 578 million, provisional pricing arrangements -RMB 3.483 billion; by H1 2026-end these turned to +RMB 347/+594/+1,015 million. Sensitivities: copper price ±RMB 1,000/ton → attributable profit ~±RMB 200 million; TC ±US$10/ton → ~±RMB 160 million; sulfuric acid ±RMB 100/ton (7.03 million tons) → ~±RMB 700 million of gross profit; copper -10% (from 109,000 to 98,000) → attributable profit ~-RMB 2.2 billion (~-15%).
Geopolitics and mining rights: Domestic — Yinshan/Wushan permits expire 2026-12-31 (combined ~25,000–30,000 tons/yr, 13–15% of own-mine output; historically routine renewals, risk is "event noise" level); Dexing Tongchang expires 2027-07 (~150,000-ton core mine; renewal failure would be a thesis-breaking tail event, probability <3%). Overseas — Cascabel in Ecuador (history of community referendums and permitting reversals; US$4.9 billion life-of-mine capex); Cobre Panama in Panama (18.47% First Quantum equity; government committee recommended restart on 2026-09-30, negotiation plan not officially confirmed); Chile/Peru/DRC disruptions at multi-year highs for 2025–26 (see Chapter 11).
NAV perspective: Conservative estimate ~RMB 25.3/share (own mines RMB 51.3 billion + First Quantum market value RMB 28.4 billion + Cascabel consideration ~RMB 8 billion, ÷ 3.463 billion shares); resource-based upper bound ~RMB 30.6/share. The current price trades at a ~16–31% discount to NAV but a ~45% premium to book value per share of RMB 25.31 — the price sits "above book, within the NAV range", neutral-to-low for a pure resource play, and excludes revaluation upside from Cascabel ramp-up (long-term +123,000 tons/yr equity-attributable concentrate containing copper).
Current market data (all anchored on 2026-10-28 close): Share price RMB 36.56, market cap ~RMB 126.6 billion; PE(TTM) 9.9x (TTM net profit attributable RMB 12.79 billion) — earnings are at a cyclical high (+94%), so the PE percentile should be used only as a reference, not as a headline cheapness/expensiveness signal; PB(MRQ) 1.44x (78th percentile over the past 5 years, 82nd over 10 years); PS(TTM) 0.21; dividend yield ~2.7% (FY2025 RMB 1.00 per share); consensus-basis 2026E PE ~7.5x (that basis embeds an optimistic Q4, see C3). Peer comparison:
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jiangxi Copper | 9.9 | 1.44 | Smelting leader, self-sufficiency ~11% |
| Tongling Nonferrous | 11.8 | 1.68 | Most comparable smelting peer (~80% of scale, lower self-sufficiency) |
| Yunnan Copper | 14.5 | 1.77 | Chinalco-affiliated southwestern smelter |
| CMOC | 10.0 | 3.18 | Mining-side growth (DRC expansion) |
| Zijin Mining | 10.4 | 3.56 | Pure miner, mineral product gross margin 69% |
Lowest PB cross-sectionally, but 79th percentile over time — a low PB corresponds to a low-ROE structure (Jiangxi Copper ROE ~9–14% vs Zijin's 19.6%); direct cross-company PB comparison does not control for earnings quality; after ROE adjustment Jiangxi Copper remains slightly cheap (PB/ROE ratio basis), but only by a modest margin.
Market-implied expectations: The current price = 9.9x cyclical-peak TTM earnings. Solving backward using a cyclical mid-cycle multiple of 12–14x implies normalized net profit attributable of ~RMB 9.0–10.5 billion; mapping via the earnings-copper price elasticity (~RMB 187 million per RMB 1,000/t move) implies a Shanghai copper midpoint of ~RMB 91,000–99,000/t — whereas reality is Shanghai copper at 109,000, LME only -2.2% from its record, and mine supply disruptions now normalized (Grasberg restart delayed to 2028, Chile Q2 output lowest since 2007). In one sentence: the current price requires copper to fall ~10–17% from current levels and settle around 95,000, while also requiring that the company's 14% 2026 ROE not be treated as the new normal; versus sell-side consensus (implying copper at 105,000+), the current price already embeds a discount of over 35%. Cross-check: the demand chain of AI data centers + grid + EVs can support a 100,000+ midpoint (ICSG still forecasts small surpluses of 104,000t / 368,000t for 2026–27, having flipped its balance forecast three times in two years — the balance is highly fragile), so the growth embedded in the current price is not unsupportable — it is close to "neutral-to-cautious" pricing.
Three layers of value (EPV): Asset value (independent reference) ~RMB 25.3–30.6/share (Chapter IX NAV); EPV with zero growth RMB 23.7/share (normalized FCFE ~RMB 8.2 billion = normalized net profit attributable RMB 8.5 billion − perpetual interest, ÷ cost of equity 10%; base period: 2021–25 net profit attributable 5.64/5.99/6.51/6.96/7.13 billion, three-year average ex-non-recurring RMB 7.58 billion; normalization adjustments: copper midpoint 104,000→88,000, -RMB 2.8 billion + sulfuric acid 1,548→~900, -RMB 1.2 billion + gold 1,038→~700, -RMB 0.6 billion); residual (current price − EPV) RMB 12.9/share ≈ 35% of the current price — pricing "persistence of cyclical-peak earnings + Cascabel/copper foil/Panama options." Note: the residual share is not small (35%), so the template conclusion "the market only pays for zero growth" does not apply — the current price rests on a floor jointly formed by EPV (65%) + asset value (NAV covering 69–84%) plus 35% of cyclical/option exposure.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | vs. Current | Swing Factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | RMB 25.5–30.2 (midpoint 28) | -22% to -30% | Shanghai copper falls toward 85,000 within 12 months + TC stays near -200 + large Q4 impairments; 2026 net profit attributable falls to RMB 11.8–12.5 billion, 2027 to RMB 7.5–9.0 billion (implied ROE down to ~8%) |
| Base | 50% | RMB 38–45 (midpoint 41.5) | +4% to +23% | Shanghai copper oscillates at 100,000–110,000 + 2027 term TC decline narrows/turns positive + sulfuric acid gradually retreats from highs, gold/silver hedge; 2026 net profit attributable RMB 13.5–14.5 billion, 2027 RMB 13.0–15.0 billion |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 48–56 (midpoint 52) | +31% to +53% | Shanghai copper breaks above 120,000 + 2027 term TC turns positive + copper foil spin-off completed + Panama restart confirmed; 2027 net profit attributable RMB 16.5–18.5 billion |
Anchor rationale (independent of current price): base-case exit multiple set at 10–11x 2027E net profit attributable — the discount side of its own 5-year PE(TTM) midpoint ~11.3x and copper smelting peers' median ~11.1x; PB cross-check 1.35x × BVPS RMB 26.3 ≈ RMB 35.5 constrains the lower edge; the bull case does not raise multiples at cyclical-peak earnings (earnings delivery rather than multiple expansion, still leaving a discount even near the sell-side highest target of RMB 65); the bear case uses PB 1.0–1.15 × BVPS RMB 25.5–26.3 + trough earnings × high PE cross-check (~RMB 8.0 billion × 13x ≈ RMB 30). External anchor comparison: 7 institutional targets of RMB 42.9–65, average RMB 57.84 (as of 2026-10-27, no rating below current price) and Citi's post-downgrade RMB 58.1 (2026-04-23, copper assumption USD 12,375/t) all assume copper stays high and exclude a deep copper correction; this report's bear case is a stress-scenario fair value, not a 12-month target, so the bases are not directly comparable. Current price position: RMB 36.56 sits between the bear-case upper edge (30.2) and the base-case lower edge (38), close to the base-case lower edge — odds skewed to downside with protection, upside modest; probability-weighted fair value RMB 39.51 (+8.1%), total return with ~2.7% dividend ~11%.
Own earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2026 revenue RMB 590–605 billion, net profit attributable RMB 13.3–14.5 billion (EPS RMB 3.84–4.19); drivers: Q4 Shanghai copper 104,000–110,000, own-mined copper incl. equity interests ~270kt, cathode copper ~2.4Mt, sulfuric acid oscillating at high levels, Q4 impairments/derivatives -RMB 1.0–2.0 billion. FY2027 net profit attributable RMB 12.8–15.0 billion (copper midpoint 95,000–105,000, TC recovery offset by sulfuric acid decline). Comparison: the company gave no full-year quantitative guidance (operating plan disclaimer); consensus of RMB 16.8/18.0 billion is 15–20% above this report — downgrade risk will crystallize once Q4 impairments land — next annual-report reconciliation to use this forecast as the anchor.
Conclusion: reasonably cheap. Evaluate quality (resource base + dividend trend) and price (lowest sector PB, 9.9x TTM) separately: the price is discounted ~4–14% below base-case fair value, with a thin margin of safety (~3.9%, vs. the base-case lower edge) and mildly positive odds; this is not deep undervaluation, but a mildly bullish position betting "the copper midpoint does not break below 95,000."
Industry size: Global refined copper consumption 2026E ~28.66Mt (ICSG April 2026 forecast); at LME three-month copper USD 14,490/t (2026-10-28 close), the global refined copper market is ~USD 415.3 billion/year; China accounts for ~58% of global consumption. Growth: mined copper +2.8% in 2024, slowing to +1.4% in 2025 (Grasberg flooding, Kamoa shaft flooding, El Teniente accident), refined copper consumption ~+3%; ICSG forecasts 2026 consumption +1.6% / refined output +0.4%, 2027 consumption +2.0% / output +3%. Balance: ICSG's latest (official press release 2026-10-14) forecasts a small surplus of ~104,000t in 2026, widening to 368,000t in 2027 — note this forecast has flipped three times in two years (October 2025 forecast: 150,000t deficit → April 2026: 96,000t surplus → October: 104,000t), the overall balance is near-flat but the forecast is highly fragile; monthly disruptions can rewrite the direction.
Structural demand variables (quantified chain): AI data centers are repricing copper demand — S&P Global, "Copper in the Age of AI" (2026-01): data center copper use 1.1Mt in 2025 → 2.5Mt in 2040; unit intensity: AI high-density data centers ~27–33t copper/MW (Goldman Sachs basis), conventional data centers ~5,000–15,000t each, hyperscale AI campuses up to 50,000t; penetration: data centers and associated power account for ~3% of global copper demand (2025) → 4% (2030, UBS), an absolute increment ramping ~400–500kt/year toward 2030, equivalent to adding ~1.4–1.7% of global demand annually. Add the grid (the largest bucket, ~1/4–1/3 of demand) and EVs (copper per vehicle ~4x that of ICE vehicles; EV-related demand 1.2Mt in 2025 → 2.2Mt 2030E), and IEA's STEPS scenario has global copper demand 26Mt in 2023 → 35Mt+ by 2035. Verdict: this is a quantifiable structural upward shift in demand, but 2026 total demand growth is only +1.6% — AI cannot yet single-handedly reverse the cycle; its significance lies in raising the floor of the price midpoint, not in re-rating copper as a growth industry overall (even more so for a smelting-led company like Jiangxi Copper, where the chain transmits indirectly: cathode copper → copper rod → copper foil).
Value chain and value distribution: Upstream mining (Codelco 1.332Mt in 2025, Zijin 1.09Mt, Freeport 2026E sales ~1.387Mt, CMOC 741.1kt — no single player above 10% share; low concentration but extremely high resource barriers) has captured nearly all of this round's price gains; midstream smelting is highly concentrated in China (>50% of global capacity, ~12.78Mt/year, 60–65 smelters), with TC deteriorating from first-ever negative territory in April 2025 (USD -34.7/t) to ~USD -126.8/t by end-June 2026, imported concentrate index ~USD -209.7/dmt in mid-September, and Antofagasta's 16 October auction at USD -310/t, a record — negative treatment charges have persisted ~21 months, and 2026 term TCs fell to zero for the first time in history (Antofagasta–China USD 0 / 0 cents, vs 21.25 in 2025); smelters rely on sulfuric acid (sharp rise in 2026) + gold/silver by-products as buffers, and the IEA (2026-03) special report directly warned of "strategic pressure" on the smelting side; downstream processing (copper rod/strip/foil) competes on processing fees and high-end certifications (HVLP copper foil, etc.). Jiangxi Copper's position: midstream smelting is the body (extremely weak bargaining power — negative TC means "paying to buy concentrate"), upstream mines are the profit (self-sufficiency ~11%); gross profit currently sits mainly at the mining and by-product ends, and the company's H1 gross margin of 5.82% vs Zijin's 69.34% for mineral products is the most intuitive number on this value chain's distribution.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape: Supply side — mining 2026E +1.6% / 2027E +2.3%, with growth from Oyu Tolgoi, Kamoa restart, and Chile/Peru recovery, but Grasberg's full restart is delayed to 2028, Codelco's 2026Q2 output -7.7% (lowest Q2 since 2007), Centinela strike (November output possibly halved), and an Escondida accident; Chinese smelting capacity is still expanding (e.g., Chifeng Jinjian Phase II, 300kt) in persistent mismatch with concentrate shortage; CSPT has refused to issue TC guidance for 7 consecutive quarters and called for a 10% production cut in 2026, yet refined copper output still rose +7.4% in January–April — smelting's un-cleared overcapacity is the biggest internal obstacle to TC recovery, while ~2Mt of planned new capacity halted and "anti-involution" policies constitute a policy option for clearing. Inventory structure is severely dislocated: as of 2026-10-14/15, COMEX 714.5kt (copper hoarding under expected US Section 232 tariffs), LME 229.7kt, SHFE warrants only 9,407t + domestic social inventory 131.3kt — the three exchanges combined ~954kt ≈ 12 days of global consumption; extremely low visible inventory in China supports the Shanghai copper backwardation (near-month vs. next-far -1.65%). Substitution threats: aluminum-for-copper (accelerating at high prices), recycled copper (ICSG: secondary copper growth in 2026 partially offsets constrained mine supply), composite copper foil (long-term potential substitute for lithium-battery copper foil). Entry barriers: mining extremely high (resources + tens of billions of USD capital + 10-year build cycle + geopolitics); smelting medium-high (economies of scale + raw material channels + by-product recovery technology) but homogeneous.
Cycle and regulation: The price cycle is in the late stage of an uptrend near historical highs — LME USD 14,490/t (YTD +16.4%, -2.2% from September's record, highest percentile in the 3-year series), Shanghai copper main contract RMB 109,200/t (-2.7% from the 52-week high); but divergence within the chain is extreme: "a bull market for the metal, a bear market for smelters." Leading indicators: ① spot TC (most direct, still deteriorating); ② inventory flows (COMEX hoarding vs. extremely low SHFE); ③ SHFE term structure (backwardation = tight spot); ④ supply event flow; ⑤ the US Section 232 refined copper tariff decision (a two-step plan of 15% from 2027-01-01 / 30% from 2028 awaits White House decision, could land anytime — if levied, the COMEX siphon restarts and non-US markets tighten further; if not, US excess inventory flows back and copper prices face short-term pressure); ⑥ the dollar's path. Regulatory/resource-country policies: Chile (mining tax tightening + strike wave), Peru (Tia Maria permit revocation under re-review), Indonesia (concentrate export ban + Grasberg restart delayed to 2028), DRC (June 2026 copper-cobalt concentrate export ban, forcing local processing — no substantive impact on TFM/KFM, which produce cathode copper), Panama (Cobre Panama restart under audit, government committee recommended restart on 2026-09-30), China (CSPT production-cut call + smelting capacity "anti-involution" + energy conservation inspections; a third-hand source claims a sulfuric acid export ban from May 2026, unverified). Direction: bullish for copper prices and mining profits (supply frictions normalized), neutral-to-bearish for Chinese smelting/processing (tighter raw materials, harder TC recovery).
Peer comparison (2026 data, each company's periodic report basis):
| Company | Revenue (latest period) | Growth | Gross Margin | ROE | Copper Output/Rank | Key Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jiangxi Copper | First three quarters RMB 442.42 billion | +11.7% | 5.14% (first three quarters) | ~13.6% (first three quarters) | Cathode copper 2.38Mt (2025, No.1 in China) | Smelting leader + low self-sufficiency; earnings elasticity below miners' |
| Zijin Mining | First three quarters RMB 283.45 billion | +11.5% | 37.75% (H1; mineral products 69.34%) | 19.60% weighted H1 | Mined copper 1.09Mt (2025, No.1 in China / global top four) | Pure miner captures full price elasticity; H1 net profit attributable RMB 39.17 billion vs Jiangxi Copper's 8.63 billion |
| CMOC | H1 RMB 135.32 billion | +42.8% | — | Q1 weighted 9.06% | Copper output 741.1kt (2025, global top ten) | DRC integrated mining-processing-smelting producing cathode copper; unaffected by DRC concentrate ban |
| Tongling Nonferrous | First three quarters RMB 184.46 billion | +51.3% | — | — | Cathode copper 1.9548Mt (2025, No.2 domestic) | Most comparable smelting peer, lower self-sufficiency; Q3 net profit attributable +516.8% |
| Yunnan Copper | First three quarters RMB 163.86 billion | +24.8% | — | — | Domestic cathode copper first tier | Chinalco-affiliated southwestern smelter; same high-revenue low-margin model |
| Freeport | Q2 USD 7.0 billion | -7.9% | — | — | 2026E sales ~1.387Mt | World-class mining assets + US domestic capacity benefiting from tariff premium |
Company positioning in the industry: Absolute smelting leader (No.1 in cathode copper in China; Guixi is the world's largest single site; ~15–16% of China's refined output, share stable-to-rising) + mining-side chaser (self-sufficiency ~11%, far below Zijin; raising long-term self-sufficiency ~5 percentage points via First Quantum equity interests + the Cascabel acquisition). Market share caveat: the company's "No.1 in China" refers to cathode copper output (company annual report/NBS), a different metric from Zijin's "No.1 in mined copper"; the two do not conflict. Moat sources: smelting scale and cost (world's largest single plant), by-product recovery (gold/silver/sulfuric acid), Jiangxi provincial SOE resource platform, full value-chain synergy; share trends: cathode copper share stable-to-rising, while mineral resource share relies on M&A as depletion exceeds self-exploration. One-sentence positioning: a low-valuation smelting leader at a cyclical high; upside depends on resource M&A delivery and a reversal in the treatment-fee cycle, not on smelting scale per se.
Overall Assessment: Cautiously bullish (confidence 0.52, 12 months). The investment thesis of Jiangxi Copper rests on three stacked layers: ① resources + book value (RMB 25-31) as the floor; ② peak-cycle earnings (TTM RMB 12.8 billion) trading at 9.9x, with the market already pricing in a downturn at a discount; ③ a 35% residual bet on "no deep copper price correction + three options being realized". Base-case fair value is RMB 38-45; the current price is about 3.9% below the lower bound, and probability-weighted fair value implies +8.1% upside (about +11% including dividends) — moderately positive odds with a thin margin of safety, hence "cautious": not suitable for heavy position chasing, but suitable as a mild long position on the copper price center to be built on dips. A better entry for adding is after confirmation of the TC inflection signal (2027 long-term contracts turning positive) or after the Shanghai copper price stabilizes on a pullback to the RMB 95,000-100,000 platform.
Strategy Points: ① Upside triggers — a move above RMB 38 (entering the base-case fair value range) warrants a re-assessment of remaining upside; at RMB 45 (base-case upper bound) the margin of safety is exhausted and position trimming should be evaluated; ② Downside risk control — Shanghai copper falling below RMB 95,000/t (LME ~USD 5.8/lb) and staying there for two weeks would falsify the base case, at which point fair value is revised down to around RMB 28; a break below RMB 25.5 (PB ≈ 1x net assets) signals failure of the asset floor and calls for a full revaluation; ③ The Q4 reporting season (March 2027 annual report + impairment details) is the largest one-off source of volatility; impairment charges of RMB 1.0-2.0 billion within expectations do not change the conclusion, while charges above RMB 2.0 billion warrant a downward revision.
Risk and Catalyst Calendar (next 6-12 months):
Monitoring checklist: ① November 4 earnings call (Q4 impairment guidance, copper foil filing timing, 200,000-tonne own-mining target, explanation of net reduction in resources); ② December CSPT annual meeting and 2027 long-term TC benchmark (Jiangxi Copper leads CSPT, and its contracted price typically serves as the global benchmark); ③ US Section 232 refined copper tariff decision and signals of a COMEX inventory peak; ④ whether the spot TC weekly index can narrow from -USD 250 to above -USD 150; ⑤ the RMB 100,000 Shanghai copper platform and SHFE warehouse receipts; ⑥ sulfuric acid ex-factory price (a break below RMB 900/t is a warning that the safety cushion is eroding); ⑦ public announcement of Yinshan/Wushan mining license renewals (November-December 2026 window); ⑧ copper foil spin-off A1 filing/hearing and HVLP-4 certification; ⑨ release of the Cascabel bankable feasibility study (NPV / initial capex / first production date); ⑩ the Cobre Panama operating framework agreement and First Quantum's quarterly disclosures; ⑪ progress of the 26 Jiangxi Copper EB equity conversion (4.88% potential supply); ⑫ whether the 2026 annual report payout ratio steps up further from 48%.
Valuation and price data in this report are as of the October 28, 2026 close (RMB 36.56); cited materials are as noted in each section. Data sources: Jiangxi Copper periodic reports and announcements (cninfo.com.cn), SSE e-interactive investor Q&A, ICSG/SMM/Mysteel/Antaike/IEA/S&P Global and other industry bodies, Investing.com/Citi and other sell-side views (all dates noted). This report does not constitute investment advice.