| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Cautious Overweight |
| Target Price | RMB 39-44 (base-case fair value range; current price RMB 30.85) |
| Current Price | RMB 30.85 (closing price 2026-10-28) |
| Margin of Safety | +26.4% ((39−30.85)/30.85, based on the lower bound of base-case fair value) |
| Probability-Weighted Fair Value | ~RMB 41.9 (implying +35.7%) |
| Time Horizon | 12 months |
| Market Cap / Multiples | RMB 58.4 billion; PE-TTM 9.4x, PB(MRQ) 1.16x, EV/EBITDA(TTM) ~6.4x |
| Confidence Level | 0.58 |
Huayou Cobalt is a globally scarce integrated leader spanning "nickel-cobalt-lithium-copper resources — hydrometallurgy — precursor and cathode — recycling." The stock, currently at RMB 30.85 (2026-10-28 close), has retraced roughly 62% from its 52-week high and is hugging its 52-week low. This report's judgment: valuation already embeds substantial pessimistic assumptions — PB of 1.16x sits at roughly the 3rd percentile of the past 5 years; back-solving from peers' median multiple, the current price is paying only about RMB 4.8-5.8 billion of 2027E net profit attributable to shareholders (≈ zero growth vs. the annualized RMB 5.4 billion of 9M26 non-GAAP/recurring profit), pricing the growth options of Pomalaa's 120kt nickel hydrometallurgical ramp-up, sulfur self-sufficiency cost reduction, the Hungarian LGES long-term contract, and African lithium resources at approximately zero. The core logic: the concentrated write-off of RMB 1.692 billion in impairments over the first three quarters of 2026, combined with cobalt, lithium, and nickel prices at historically low percentiles, should allow 2027E attributable net profit to recover to RMB 6.2-8.2 billion (base case ~RMB 7.2 billion), implying base-case fair value of RMB 39-44. But the key constraints are equally real: cobalt prices were still falling in October (earnings bottom not yet confirmed), net debt of ~RMB 41.9 billion, 9M26 free cash flow of ~RMB −9.6 billion, minority interest share of profit rising to 30.2%, and the controlling shareholder's pledge ratio approaching 60% — the direction of recovery is clear but the slope is capped, hence "Cautious Overweight" rather than full overweight. The decisive window centers around December 2026: three events land in the same month — ARECOMS' 2027 cobalt quota decision, Pomalaa's commissioning and trial production, and the closing of the Ewoyaa lithium mine acquisition.
The opportunity in one sentence: This is a "leveraged cyclical undervaluation" — the current price approximates a zero-growth EPV (RMB 31.7/share). If four falsifiable events (Pomalaa ramp-up, sulfur self-sufficiency + Huafei restart, DRC quota extension + impairment clearing, Ewoyaa closing) materialize sequentially between December 2026 and April 2027, the market-implied RMB 4.8-5.8 billion earnings expectation will recover toward the RMB 7.0 billion base case; conversely, if cobalt prices step down again, a second round of impairments and the pledge chain would amplify downside. Evidence strength is Grade B (financials verified against the Q3 report/original announcements, but 2026 actual unit costs for the Indonesian project, segment EBITDA, and maintenance capex breakdown are not publicly available). The current environment (regime) is a headwind: metal prices are still in the late stage of their downcycle, sell-side consensus has been cut 25.2% within 90 days, and the downward revision is not yet finished.
Most likely changes over the next 6-12 months: ① Indonesian hydrometallurgical nickel capacity in production of 245kt (about 50% of Huafei's lines shut down for maintenance since May 2026) → Pomalaa's 120kt feeding in by end-2026, nominal capacity rising to 365kt (+49%); ② sulfur fully externally purchased (CIF Indonesia ~USD 550/ton at the start of the year → USD 1,250/ton in June) → gypsum/pyrite-based sulfuric acid project commissioning end-2026 to Q1 2027 achieving ~40% self-sufficiency, plus Huafei restart; ③ 9M26 concentrated impairment charges of RMB 1.692 billion → whether Q4 impairments converge will determine whether the 2026 annual report (expected April 2027) can confirm the earnings bottom.
Ranking of primary share-price drivers: Cobalt price path (DRC quota enforcement × destocking pace) > sulfur cost and self-sufficiency commissioning progress > Pomalaa ramp-up. Cobalt is the biggest variable for both earnings elasticity and impairment triggers: FY2025 cobalt segment gross margin was 36.78% (highest among segments), and the main cause of 9M26 impairments was cobalt prices falling more than 40% from their April peak.
Expectation gap (mixed, not one-sided): Sell-side consensus for 2026E/2027E attributable net profit is RMB 9.19/12.35 billion, clearly disconnected from the actual 9M26 figure of RMB 4.310 billion and realistic run-rate, and still being cut rapidly (34 ratings, all Buy/Overweight, with target prices largely products of the May 2026 cobalt price peak); this report's base case is 2026E RMB 4.8-5.5 billion and 2027E RMB 6.2-8.2 billion. The true anchor lies between "market-implied RMB 4.8-5.8 billion" and "sell-side consensus of RMB 12.35 billion" — direction is positive, but confirmation requires the evidence chain from December 2026 to April 2027; in the short term, there is share-price pressure from sell-side expectations continuing to converge toward reality.
Catalysts and falsifiers: Upside events are K1 (Pomalaa commissioning), K2 (sulfur self-sufficiency + Huafei restart), K3 (cobalt quota extension / cobalt price stabilization), K5 (Ewoyaa closing), K7 (annual report confirming impairment clearing); destructive conditions are R1 (liquidity/refinancing gap) and R8 (Indonesian policy tail risk: export tariffs + sharp quota contraction).
The current price of RMB 30.85 represents a ~2.7% discount to zero-growth EPV (~RMB 31.7/share, using mid-cycle attributable profit of RMB 5.0 billion), and a ~15.7% premium to book attributable net assets per share (RMB 26.67) — the market is pricing in "existing assets + bear-market metal prices + zero growth," a typical cyclical-bottom signature. But the fragility of this conclusion must be honestly flagged: if normalization uses the annualized Q3 stand-alone quarter (RMB 2.96 billion), EPV would be only ~RMB 20.9, invalidating the "option value ≈ zero" argument; the back-solved implied earnings are equally sensitive to the multiple parameter (if the market multiple compresses to 8x, implied earnings rise to ~RMB 7.3 billion, coinciding with the base case). Therefore the reliable formulation of C1 is "valuation percentile and implied expectations are both at extreme lows," not "necessarily mispriced" — distinguishing the two requires the endgame of Q4 prices and sell-side downgrades.
Full-year 2026 attributable net profit is estimated at RMB 4.8-5.5 billion (9M26 realized RMB 4.310 billion + a reasonable Q4 range of RMB 0.5-1.2 billion). Counter-evidence to face squarely: electrolytic cobalt spot prices were still falling in October (SunSirs reported RMB 242,700/ton on 10-23, roughly −8% within the month); Q3 stand-alone full-scope impairments of RMB 1.119 billion were 1.95x H1's RMB 573 million; period-end inventory hit a record RMB 29.19 billion — Q4 could see an additional RMB 0.3-1.0 billion of impairments, and the earnings bottom is not yet stamped. The recovery to the base case of RMB 7.2 billion in 2027E is the conjunction of three not-fully-verified events: Pomalaa's ramp-up (the project has already been delayed twice; outside expectations in 2022 were for this prior completion), the sulfur self-sufficiency project commissioning on schedule (company's unilateral statement), and cobalt prices holding the lower bound of RMB 200,000/ton (ARECOMS' December 2026 decision on 2027 quotas is the key watch point). Inventory write-backs exist only as an option in the upside scenario and are not included in this report's base-case earnings.
There are three structural advantages. First, Indonesian hydrometallurgical nickel unit cost of ~RMB 71,000/ton in 2025 (2025 basis), positioned on the left side of the global cost curve; cobalt is an MHP by-product and not directly constrained by DRC export quotas — the DRC quota regime (96.6kt per year for 2026-27, with the company's own quota only in the single-digit thousand tons) pushes up cobalt prices while Huayou enjoys the upside as a by-product producer. Second, in the context of Zimbabwe's ban on lithium concentrate exports from January 2027, Huayou is the only Chinese-invested company that has already built lithium sulfate capacity and achieved shipments — the ban actually cements its first-mover compliance advantage. Third, LGES (long-term contracts for 76kt of precursors and 88kt of cathodes for 2026-2030) and Tesla contracts lock in downstream demand. But the qualifying conditions must be stated: the 2026 sulfur price surge has pushed MHP costs to ~USD 19,000/ton (~RMB 127,000/ton, +78% vs. the 2025 basis); Huafei shut down and H1 MHP shipments fell 19%, underperforming the industry (Indonesia industry ~−9.5%) — the left-side cost position is currently "a 2027 option contingent on sulfur self-sufficiency," not a present fact; and the MHP cobalt payables coefficient has fallen below 60%, so quota exemption ≠ realized-price immunity.
Even with earnings recovery, three structural constraints keep EPS growth persistently slower than shipment growth: ① deeply negative free cash flow during the capex peak, with expansion reliant on debt and subsidiary-level equity financing (Huayue/Huafei are JV projects; Huayou's attributable stake in Huafei is only 51%, in Pomalaa ~73% — project-level equity differs materially; this report applies a ~30% comprehensive leakage assumption for 2027E, reflected in the range); ② minority interest share of profit rose from 18.7% to 30.2%, and the RMB 2.6 billion AIC capital increase shows the company is still swapping subsidiary-level equity for funding; ③ the controlling shareholder's pledge ratio is near 60% and was continuously topped up in July — with each step down in the share price, the margin-call buffer thins. Offsetting forces also exist (the RMB 7.6 billion convertible bonds fully converted in 2025, ample credit lines, Pomalaa's syndicated loan oversubscribed, and ongoing buybacks of minority stakes), so the constraints "compress the slope" rather than "seal off the upside."
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1-3 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 66.30 | 60.95 | 81.02 | 80.78 (+37.05%) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB bn) | 3.35 | 4.15 | 6.11 | 4.31 (+2.23%) |
| Recurring attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 3.09 | 3.79 | 5.79 | 4.05 (+0.94%) |
| Gross margin | 14.2% | 17.2% | 17.5% | 18.7% (Q3 stand-alone 16.9%) |
| Net margin (attributable basis) | 5.1% | 6.8% | 7.5% | 5.3% (Q3 stand-alone 3.2%) |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 3.49 | 12.43 | 4.01 | 3.95 (−5.6%) |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn) | −13.36 | +5.71 | −6.75 | −9.60 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB bn) | — | 19.83 (year-end) | 17.71 (year-end) | 26.54 (2026-09-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn) | — | 56.22 (year-end) | 55.16 (year-end) | 68.44 (2026-09-30) |
| Debt-to-assets ratio | 64.4% | 64.4% | 61.9% | 65.8% (2026-09-30) |
| Net debt/EBITDA | — | — | 2.38x | Net debt RMB 41.91 bn (2026-09-30) |
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%): ① FY2024 operating cash flow +256.6%: company explanation — receipt of large prepayments; FY2025 −67.7%: company explanation — prepayments to lock in raw material prices, against a high prior-year base. ② 2026Q1-3 revenue +37.05%: company explanation — increased sales volume of new energy materials products. ③ Q3 stand-alone total profit −50.83%: company explanation — metal price volatility and rising prices of sulfur and other bulk auxiliary materials. ④ 2026Q1-3 finance costs +67.5% (RMB 1.60 → 2.68 bn): FY2025 annual report attributed to increased FX losses. ⑤ 2026Q1-3 R&D expenses +72.3%: H1 R&D spend of RMB 1.121 billion, +109% YoY. ⑥ Construction in progress +99.9% at 2026-09-30 (RMB 13.00 → 25.98 bn): investment in projects such as Pomalaa. ⑦ Accounts receivable +69.1% (RMB 9.34 → 15.80 bn): no explanation disclosed by the company — growth far exceeds revenue; a warning item under continuous monitoring in this report.
Q3 stand-alone revenue of RMB 25.208 billion (+15.9% YoY, −15.3% QoQ), attributable net profit of RMB 803 million (−46.7% YoY, −20.5% QoQ), recurring profit of RMB 739 million (−48.1%), stand-alone gross margin down to 16.9% (H1: 19.6%), net margin only 3.2%. A triple squeeze: ① cobalt prices fell more than 40% from the April peak of RMB 426,000/ton and lithium carbonate dropped 18.3% in September alone, driving ~RMB 990 million of Q3 stand-alone asset impairments; ② sulfur CIF Indonesia spiked to USD 1,250/ton in June (~USD 550 at the start of the year), half of Huafei's lines shut from May, leaving MHP weak on both volume and price; ③ minority interest share of profit held at 30% for the quarter. Against market expectations: sell-side consensus for 2026E was RMB 9.19 billion ahead of the Q3 report; the actual 9M26 figure of RMB 4.310 billion is only 47% of that — a massive shortfall vs. consensus, but consensus has already been cut 25.2% over 90 days and has not bottomed; no new target prices were updated after the Q3 release, and the market is in a phase of "retroactively acknowledging reality via downgrades." As for management commentary (no quantitative guidance), the results briefing confirmed the strategy of front-loading impairment clearing and the sulfur self-sufficiency timeline; the condition for Q4 sequential improvement is a halt in cobalt price declines.
Business model in brief: Asset-heavy, fully integrated chain — HPAL hydrometallurgy of Indonesian laterite nickel (MHP/nickel sulfate, capacity 245kt, rising to 365kt after Pomalaa) + copper-cobalt smelting in the DRC + Zimbabwean lithium mine and lithium sulfate + ternary precursors/cathodes (tolling model, metal-price-linked pricing) + recycling. Revenue has no subscription characteristics; cathodes/precursors rely on long-term contracts to lock volumes (21.58kt of cathodes and 15.56kt of precursors locked in advance), with weak pricing power — gross margin improvement comes from metal prices and volume growth, not structural pricing power.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/attributable net profit for FY2023-2026Q1-3 was 1.04 → 2.99 → 0.66 → 0.92, swinging violently (prepayment/prepayment models amplify volatility; management explanations are consistent with the statements); FCF/attributable net profit −3.99 → +1.37 → −1.10 → −2.23, negative in two of three years — the bulk of accounting profits is swallowed by capex during expansion, which relies on debt and minority shareholder injections. The gap between recurring and attributable profit is small (FY2025: RMB 5.793 vs. 6.110 billion); recurring earnings are not embellished by one-off items; the company does not disclose a Non-GAAP basis.
Return on capital: FY2025 estimated ROIC of ~7.9% (NOPAT RMB 9.12 billion ÷ invested capital RMB 115.98 billion), below the WACC of 9.65%-10.14% used in the company's own impairment testing — returns from the capital-heavy expansion do not yet cover the cost of capital; value realization depends on scale effects after in-construction capacity ramps and on metal price recovery. This is a typical expansion-phase profile of "good assets, poor current returns."
Capex quality: CapEx/depreciation for FY2025 was 2.15 (RMB 10.76 bn vs. 5.01 bn), directed at Pomalaa/Sorowako/Huaxing/sulfuric acid/Hungarian cathode — predominantly growth investment; maintenance spend is not separately disclosed and cannot be precisely separated. Construction in progress doubled over 9 months to RMB 25.98 billion; the capex peak is nearly over (with Pomalaa completed at year-end, major projects enter their final phase), and FCF turning positive in 2027-28 is part of the recovery path.
Moat and red flags: Moat = low-cost Indonesian HPAL + by-product cobalt elasticity + first-mover compliance in resource countries + downstream long-term contract lock-ins. Red flags: ① top-five customer concentration of 48.57% (FY2024: 39.34%, an upward trend); ② DRC-owned copper-cobalt mines nearing depletion (Ruxushi remaining recoverable life 0.00 years, Rukuni 0.23 years, mining rights renewal in process); ③ accounts receivable growth of 69.1% far exceeding revenue growth of 37.1%, unexplained.
Follow-through: largely delivered, but project timelines consistently optimistic. Two verifiable track records of commitments vs. delivery: ① FY2024 annual report plan for "accelerating Pomalaa construction" → actually delayed into FY2025, and the H1 2026 report still stated "commissioning by year-end" — the project's timeline has been pushed back at least twice; ② FY2025 annual report plan for "lithium sulfate reaching and exceeding full production capacity, Hungarian cathode deliveries" → H1 disclosed lithium sulfate plant completed with first shipments arrived in China, and Hungary Phase I entering line commissioning — largely delivered. Verdict: project-type commitments basically land, but timelines are typically about one year too optimistic.
Shareholder-friendliness: neutral to friendly. Dividends: RMB 5 per 10 shares for both FY2024/FY2025 (RMB 839/948 million), FY2025 payout ratio ~15.5%; per company disclosure, cumulative dividends over the past three years equal ~76% of average annual net profit (implying an average payout ratio of ~25%). Buyback: in July 2026 launched a RMB 600–1,000 million buyback (cap at RMB 50/share); implementation window closed mid-October, with actual repurchases of ~RMB 280 million (average price ~RMB 38/share, ~23% premium to current price), and the buyback account holds a cumulative 0.80% of shares — execution below the plan's floor, diluting the signaling effect. Dilution: in 2025, RMB 7.6 billion of convertible bonds fully converted (share count 1,692 → 1,897 million shares), and a new equity incentive plan launched in 2026. The controlling shareholder increased holdings by 7.32 million shares (~RMB 700 million) in October 2025 — a positive record.
Risk signals: controlling shareholder and concert parties pledge ratio 59.75% (consecutive supplementary pledges in July, 43.80 million shares maturing within the next six months); August 2026 addition of new related-party transactions and adjustment of ordinary related-party transaction estimates; the company responds to investor inquiries on share price, impairment sensitivity, etc., mostly with boilerplate disclaimer-style replies, avoiding substantive data — information transparency mediocre.
| Segment | Revenue Share | Gross Margin | Revenue YoY | Gross Profit Contribution* | Business Logic in One Sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nickel products + nickel intermediates | 47.2% | 19.7% | +81.5%/+67.4% | 54.0% | Driven by Indonesian hydrometallurgical MHP volume growth; high minority interest share |
| Cobalt products | 6.3% | 36.8% | +48.8% | 13.5% | Indonesian by-product + export controls lifting prices; greatest profit elasticity |
| Cathode materials (Bamo systems) | 18.7% | 9.4% | +73.9% (volume +87.2%) | 10.2% | Tolling-fee model; ternary shipments doubled |
| Copper products | 5.7% | 26.0% (−3.9pp) | −19.8% (volume −27.7%) | 8.6% | Electrowon copper; mine depletion reducing volumes |
| Ternary precursors | 5.6% | 16.8% | −33.4% | 5.5% | Shrinking; shipments shifting from external sales to internal supply |
| Lithium products | 4.3% | 20.7% (+8.7pp) | +12.3% (volume +38.6%) | 5.2% | Arcadia integrated mining and processing; lithium sulfate commissioned |
| Trading and others | 12.2% | 4.4% | −11.3% | 3.1% | Low-margin buy-sell; a revenue swing factor |
*Gross profit contribution = revenue share × gross margin ÷ consolidated core gross margin of 17.2% (our estimate).
The profit engine is nickel, not cobalt: by gross profit contribution, nickel accounts for 54% of core gross profit — the largest segment by revenue is also the profit engine; cobalt contributes 13.5% of gross profit on just 6.3% of revenue, acting as an "elasticity amplifier." Gross margin structure varies widely (cobalt 36.8% vs. trading 4.4%, a 32pp spread): cobalt benefits from resource self-sufficiency and supply controls; cathode/precursor is a cost-plus processing business; trading adds almost no processing value-added — the integrated company has an internal cross-subsidy structure where "resources subsidize materials." Marginal changes in 2026: nickel still relies on volume growth (Pomalaa); cobalt gross margins converge as cobalt prices fall back (Q3 impairments concentrated in this chain); cathode rides Hungarian exports for volume.
Accounting red flags: ① Inventory impairment provisions swing sharply with price direction (medium) — FY2025 inventory rose RMB 8.4 billion with only RMB 45 million of impairment provisions, while 9 months of 2026's price downturn saw a concentrated RMB 1.294 billion in provisions — traces of cross-period smoothing (impairment announcement 2026-083 vs. FY2025 annual report supplementary information); ② Accounts receivable growth of 69.1% significantly exceeds revenue growth of 37.1% (medium) — unexplained by the company; DSO rose from ~43 to 53 days; ③ Sharp quarter-to-quarter swings in operating cash flow (low) — 2025 Q1–Q4 OCF of RMB 1.02/0.60/2.56/−0.17 billion; prepayment/prepayment models make single-quarter earnings quality hard to verify.
Cross-period consistency: ① OCF/net profit swinging 1.04→2.99→0.66→0.92 — consistent with management's explanation (prepayment/prepayment timing); ② Minority interest share of profit accelerating from 19.4%→18.8%→30.2% — unexplained by the company, mutually corroborated by subsidiary-level financings such as the AIC capital increase; ③ CapEx at high levels with persistently negative FCF — consistent with the company's explicit statements on "expanded investment scale and increased borrowings."
Reserves and production: ① Zimbabwe's Arcadia lithium mine: resources 66.85 million tonnes @1.34% (prior year 1.21%), reserves 50.22 million tonnes, equivalent to 2.45 million tonnes LCE resources (prior year 1.5 million tonnes, +63%), 11.1 years remaining mine life, perpetual mining rights — reserve replacement achieved via supplemental exploration; ② Ghana's Ewoyaa (87% look-through post-closing): resources ~1.127 million tonnes LCE, closing December 2026; ③ DRC PE527: Ruxusi remaining mine life 0.00 years (renewal in progress), Rukuni 0.23 years, plus recoverable surface stockpiles and tailings — self-mined copper-cobalt ore continuously depleting with no replacement additions; ④ Indonesian nickel: no consolidated owned mines; resource security of "over 1.4 billion wet tonnes cumulative" locked via stakes in five mines + Vale sole ore supply + offtake agreements (not standard reserve-basis). Production: 2025 nickel product sales 292,500 tonnes (+58.7%, MHP shipments 236,500 tonnes), cobalt product shipments ~46,500 tonnes, copper 65,300 tonnes (−27.7%), lithium carbonate 54,400 tonnes (+38.6%); 2026 H1 MHP 96,800 tonnes (−19%, Huaxiafei halt), 9M26 cobalt product shipments ~15,800 tonnes (−24%), H1 lithium carbonate 30,500 tonnes (+17%).
Unit economics: the company does not disclose mine-level AISC/C1 or cost-curve percentiles. 2025 per-tonne costs: nickel ~RMB 71,000, cobalt ~RMB 68,000, lithium ~RMB 50,100 (per broker citations of the annual report) — nickel on the left side of the global curve, lithium mid-to-low; but 2026's sulfur shock (~10 tonnes sulfur per nickel metal tonne × +USD 700/tonne) pushed MHP costs to ~USD 19,000/tonne, temporarily losing left-side status; recovery depends on sulfuric acid self-sufficiency (end-2026 to Q1 2027). Raw materials are 85.8% of costs.
Hedging and price sensitivity: the company does not disclose hedge position details (derivative financial assets on the balance sheet RMB 1.466 billion; annual report attributes mainly to increased hedging futures contracts; the derivatives investment section was once marked "not applicable" — ambiguous disclosure); Indonesian regulations require 30% of export proceeds to remain onshore, constituting restricted cash. Sensitivity (our estimates): sulfur ±USD 100/tonne ≈ nickel cash cost ∓~USD 1,000/tonne; cobalt price +RMB 10,000/tonne ≈ annualized revenue +RMB 320 million (on 32,000-tonne shipment basis, mostly flowing to profit); lithium carbonate +RMB 10,000/tonne ≈ annualized revenue +RMB 600 million (on 60,000-tonne shipment basis).
Geopolitical and mining rights risk (by country): Indonesia (core exposure, all operating + under-construction nickel capacity) — RKAB quotas tightened ~30% in 2026 with annual review, new HPM pricing formula raising MHP costs by USD 600–800/metal tonne (irreversible), nickel product export tariffs under consideration, discussions of routing natural resource exports through state-owned enterprises — this policy combination is the largest single tail risk; DRC — cobalt export quota 96,600 tonnes/year (2026–27), concentrate export ban, PE527 depletion, company exposure already shrunk to "minimal"; Zimbabwe — concentrate export ban from 2027-01 plus 10% export tax; Huayou's first-mover lithium sulfate positioning is a relative advantage, but the sudden export suspension in February 2026 (later conditionally resumed) demonstrated policy volatility once; Ghana/Australia — Ewoyaa has received Australian FIRB approval, closing pending shareholder and court approvals.
NAV perspective: rough segment estimates (replacement/acquisition cost basis): Indonesian nickel smelting RMB 18–22.5 billion + African cobalt-copper RMB 5–8 billion + lithium (Arcadia + Ewoyaa + lithium sulfate) RMB 6–8 billion + midstream materials and recycling RMB 15–20 billion + construction in progress at cost RMB 25.98 billion — total ~RMB 55–70 billion vs. market cap RMB 58.4 billion; NAV premium/discount signal not significant. EV/existing nickel capacity RMB 410,000/tonne (includes cobalt-lithium materials business and debt, not a pure nickel basis). Segment-level EBITDA not disclosed — insufficient inputs for NAV estimation; book equity attributable to parent of RMB 50.5 billion (RMB 26.67/share) serves as the hard floor reference.
Current market data and percentile (all anchored to 2026-10-28 close of RMB 30.85): market cap RMB 58.415 billion; PE-TTM 9.42x (~1st percentile over 5 years — earnings in cyclical decline, percentile for reference only); PB(MRQ) 1.16x (~3rd percentile over 5 years, ~2nd percentile over 10 years, 5-year median 2.37x — the most reliable relative anchor for this name currently); EV/EBITDA(TTM) ~6.4x, at the bottom of the resource smelters' cyclical range (5–8x). Forward basis: sell-side consensus 2027E EPS RMB 6.52 → 4.7x (but consensus has been cut −25.2% over 90 days and still falling — cannot serve as an anchor); our base case 2027E attributable profit RMB 7.2 billion → 8.1x; PEG distorted by expectation fragmentation, for cross-reference only.
Peer comparison (PE-TTM / PB / FY2025 ROE): CNGR 15.5/1.41/7.1%; GEM 17.2/1.35/7.7% (~26x on ex-non-recurring basis); CMOC 10.0/3.18/26.5%; Tengyuan Cobalt 8.9/1.36/12.2%; Shengtun Mining 9.9/1.50/12.3%; Huayou 9.4/1.16/14.3% — lowest PB among the five while ROE exceeds all materials peers; PB/ROE ratio ~0.08 is the lowest among peers (CMOC 0.12, Tengyuan 0.11); the "low PB + mid-high ROE" combination is scarce among integrated nonferrous names.
Market-implied expectations: backing out at the peer median PE of 10–12x, the RMB 58.4 billion market cap implies 2027E attributable profit of ~RMB 4.8–5.8 billion — ≈ zero growth vs. 9M26 ex-non-recurring annualized RMB 5.4 billion, and below any recovery path above the FY2023–25 ex-non-recurring average (RMB 4.23 billion); in other words, the current price requires a quasi-bear combination of "cobalt prices stepping down again to pre-quota levels + sulfur costs not falling back + no Pomalaa contribution" to hold simultaneously, whereas reality shows 9M26 ex-non-recurring annualized RMB 5.4 billion, Pomalaa commissioning year-end, and acid self-sufficiency in the pipeline. Two-way test: backing out at a more conservative 8x multiple implies profit of ~RMB 7.3 billion — coinciding with the base case; the "36% undervalued" conclusion is not robust to the multiple parameter. What can truly be said: market-implied expectations are already below most sell-side post-revision forward figures and below a normal recovery of the existing business; the expectation gap points positive, but its magnitude depends on 2027 delivery.
Three-layer value (EPV): asset value (floor) = book attributable equity RMB 26.67/share (rough NAV RMB 55–70 billion comparable to market cap, see resource deep dive); zero-growth EPV = RMB 31.7/share (normalized FCFF RMB 5.33/share ÷ WACC 9.9%, minus net debt of RMB 22.1/share; normalized basis = mid-cycle attributable profit RMB 5 billion; bridge: +minority interests 13 + after-tax interest 17 + D&A 45 − maintenance capex 24 − working capital 0 ≈ FCFF RMB 10.1 billion); the current price of RMB 30.85 sits almost entirely at the EPV layer — 2.7% discount to EPV, 15.7% premium to the asset floor, growth option value ~−3% — i.e., a ~2.7% discount to zero-growth EPV; the market pays zero premium for growth. Sensitivity must be disclosed: normalized FCFF at RMB 9 billion → EPV RMB 25.9; at RMB 7.5 billion → RMB 17.9; on the Q3 single-quarter run-rate (FCFF ~RMB 8.06 billion) → EPV ~RMB 20.9 — a 25% cut to the normalized basis invalidates "the market prices only zero growth"; this is the root of constrained C1 confidence.
Three scenarios and odds (2027E attributable profit × exit PE, 12-month horizon):
| Scenario | Probability | 2027E Profit | Exit PE | Fair Range | vs. Current Price | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 3.6–4.6 bn | 9x | RMB 17–22 | −45% to −29% | Cobalt below RMB 200k + sulfur ≥USD 1,000 persisting + further impairment RMB 1.5–2.5 bn; anchored by PB 0.7–0.8x and Q3 run-rate EPV (~RMB 21) mutually corroborated |
| Base | 50% | RMB 6.8–7.6 bn | 11x | RMB 39–44 | +26% to +43% | Pomalaa ramp +50–70k tonnes, acid self-sufficiency 40%, Huaxiafei at full run, cobalt RMB 200–280k midpoint; exit PE anchored at lower of peer median 10x and own 3-year median 14.9x (avoiding circular reasoning via current 9.4x) |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 9.5–11.0 bn | 12x | RMB 60–70 | +95% to +127% | ARECOMS quota tightening + demand recovery lifting cobalt above RMB 300k, lithium back to RMB 120k, sulfur below USD 600; 12x anchored at the lower multiple sell-sides assigned lithium-cobalt integrators during upcycles |
External cross-checks: lowest public sell-side target price RMB 37 (investing.com consensus page 2026-10; 7-analyst range RMB 37–77, mean RMB 59.62, all normal scenarios on forward PE); our bear case is below it due to differing methodology — the bear case is a stress-test fair value (including further impairments and sulfur stickiness), while the sell-side floor is not a bearish report. Sell-side April–May 2026 targets of RMB 84.5–88.6 (Soochow RMB 87, Morgan Stanley RMB 88.6, etc., based on 2026E RMB 8–8.5 bn × 15–16x) have been invalidated by actual 9M26 results; retained only as a historical bull-market anchor. Probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 41.9 (+35.7%): the current price sits at the bottom of the three-scenario distribution; odds skew upward (base +26% to +43% vs. bear −45% to −29%, bull +95% to +127%).
Our own earnings forecast and reconciliation anchors: 2026E revenue ~RMB 106 billion, attributable profit RMB 4.8–5.5 billion (midpoint RMB 5.0 billion); 2027E revenue ~RMB 120 billion, attributable profit RMB 6.2–8.2 billion (midpoint RMB 7.2 billion, EPS ~RMB 3.8). Three-way comparison: no quantitative company guidance (qualitative "confidence in post-commissioning profit returns"); sell-side consensus 2026E RMB 9.19 bn / 2027E RMB 12.35 bn (still 47%/58% above our figures; revisions incomplete); our forecast is significantly below sell-side, with implied assumptions laid out in the scenario table. For the next results (FY2026 annual report), any reconciliation deviation ≥10% must be attributed to volume/price/impairment.
Conclusion: undervalued, but a cyclical undervaluation of the "deep discount × high leverage" type. Target price RMB 39–44 (base case), margin of safety +26.4%. Quality (integrated positioning, cost-curve position, 14% ROE) and price (PB at 3rd percentile, zero growth implied) show a rare divergence, but leverage, minority-interest leakage, and the pledge chain demand event-by-event confirmation rather than a single full allocation; moreover, if cobalt prices keep falling, the EPV floor itself will be eroded by impairments and interest expense.
Industry Size: Huayou effectively competes in the integrated "new energy metals (nickel, cobalt, lithium, copper) resources–hydrometallurgy–ternary precursor/cathode" track. By product: Nickel — global primary nickel supply/demand in 2027 of roughly 392/396 million tonnes (Sumitomo Metal Mining, Oct 2026 forecast); at LME nickel at USD 15,650/tonne (close on 2026-10-28), the global market is worth roughly USD 61 billion; battery-grade nickel 56 million tonnes in 2026 → 62 million tonnes in 2027 (+10.7%, Sumitomo). Cobalt — 2024 global output of 290k metal tonnes (USGS), consumption of roughly 200k tonnes (Antaike); CITIC Securities forecasts demand of 257k/275k/294k tonnes for 2025-27 (+9%/+7%/+7%). Lithium — on Goldman Sachs' figures, a global deficit of 404k tonnes LCE in 2026, flipping to a surplus of 444k tonnes by 2028 (a major divergence from Soochow's view of "tight balance in 2027, central price of RMB 120k-150k/tonne"); global power battery installations Jan-Aug 2026 of 844.2GWh, +19.7% (SNE). Ternary precursors — 2025 global shipments of 939.6k tonnes (Huajing Industry Research Institute); China's December 2025 monthly output of 87.4k tonnes, +29.3% (Mysteel). Industry pricing model is "metal price × volume," with the processing fee segment (precursor/cathode) under sustained pressure from overcapacity.
Quantified Chain of Structural Demand Variable (Negative Direction): This report finds no quantifiable positive demand inflection (solid-state battery pull-through for high-nickel ternary currently has no production/installation data — pure narrative); but there is one quantified reverse chain — LFP substitution for ternary: LFP share of global power battery installations rose 52.2%→57.3% (Jan-Aug 2026, +5.1pp), while of global cathode shipments of 1.917 million tonnes over the same period, ternary was only 663k tonnes, up just +6.4% YoY, far below LFP's +31.8% — nickel-cobalt demand intensity per unit of installation is on a structural downtrend, and ternary is being squeezed into premium long-range and overseas markets. Huayou's hedge is lithium salt volume growth (2025 sales +38.6%), cathode overseas expansion (+77.3%), and long-term contracts with LGES; the volume-growth logic of its nickel-cobalt core business has shifted from "ternary high growth" to "Indonesian hydromet share expansion + by-product cobalt elasticity."
Value Chain and Profit Distribution: Upstream resources (Indonesian laterite nickel via RKAB quota system / DRC copper-cobalt quota system / Zimbabwe lithium) — midstream hydrometallurgy (HPAL, initial capex roughly USD 20k/nickel-tonne) — precursor/cathode (cost-plus) — cell makers (LGES/CATL/Samsung SDI) and automakers (Tesla). Profits are being systematically captured by resource nations: MHP nickel payability coefficient rose above 94%, new HPM benchmark pricing formula, royalty hikes, and sulfur and other auxiliary materials (roughly 10 tonnes of sulfur per tonne of nickel) up +126% in 2026 — smelting margins are narrowing while the profit share of upstream resources and compliant integrated players is rising. Huayou's position: strong in the resources-smelting segment (main profit source), materials segment conceding margin to lock in volume (gross margin 9-17%), weak and weakening bargaining power against upstream resource nations, and binding downstream customers via long-term contracts plus integrated cost advantages.
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: Nickel — Indonesia accounts for 60%+ of global mined nickel (INSG: 62.8% in 2025); RKAB quotas tightening roughly 30% in 2026 but offset by Philippine ore imports +65.75%; global balance narrows from a 283k-tonne surplus in 2025 to +19k tonnes in 2026 and +70k tonnes in 2027 (INSG Oct 2026) — slightly oversupplied near balance, price bottoming. Cobalt — DRC accounts for 76% of global output; export quota of 96.6k tonnes/year = 44% of 2024 output; CITIC estimates a persistent shortage of 88k-122k tonnes over 2025-27 — a policy-driven tight balance, but prices have already retreated 38-45% from their April peak (electrolytic cobalt at RMB 242.7k/tonne on 10-23, SunSirs), showing the quota premium is hard to fully realize amid weak demand. Lithium — loose supply (Zimbabwe shipments recovering to 50k-70k tonnes/month, salt lake ramp-ups, Australian mine restarts); GFEX lithium carbonate at RMB 97k/tonne, around the 12th percentile of 52 weeks. Competitive concentration: precursor global CR4 roughly 48% (CNGR/GEM/Huayou/Brunp); CNGR leads with 20.3% share, Huayou ranks third at roughly 11.5% by shipments (company figures consistent with third-party figures); cobalt — CMOC was the world's largest producer in 2024 at 114.2k tonnes (main beneficiary of the quota system), Huayou shipped roughly 46.5k tonnes in the second tier; nickel intermediates — dominated by the Chinese hydromet corps (Huayou/Lygend/GEM/CNGR). Entry barriers = capital intensity + resource-nation access + customer qualification cycles (3-5 year contracts) + high-nickel process technology. Substitution threats: LFP (largest), sodium-ion batteries, cobalt-free chemistries.
Cycle and Regulation: The market is in a divergent cycle of "nickel/lithium bottoming, cobalt retreating from highs, copper booming" — LME nickel at USD 15,650/tonne (26th percentile of 52 weeks, −48.6% vs the 2022 average), GFEX lithium carbonate roughly RMB 93k-97k/tonne (roughly 12th percentile of 52 weeks, −55.6% vs the May 2026 peak), electrolytic cobalt at RMB 242.7k/tonne (−43% vs the April 2026 peak, +46% vs the February 2025 low), LME copper at USD 14,490/tonne (92nd percentile). Leading indicators: Indonesia's 2027 RKAB quota approvals, sulfur prices and MHP coefficients, GFEX lithium warrants (declining 17 consecutive days, 0th percentile of 250 days), quarterly DRC quota adjustments, LFP installation share (57.3%). The regulatory throughline is "Resource Nationalism 2.0": Indonesia (RKAB/HPM/royalty/proposed suspension of new smelters), DRC (quotas + concentrate export ban + confiscation of unused quotas), Zimbabwe (2027 concentrate ban + export tax) — policy is negative for traders/pure processors without local capacity, neutral-to-positive for companies like Huayou with "compliant local capacity + first-mover status," but policy itself is the largest source of volatility.
Peer Comparison Table (latest available figures):
| Company | Revenue Scale | Revenue Growth | Gross Margin | ROE (FY2025) | Positioning & Differentiation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huayou Cobalt | 2026Q1-3 RMB 80.78bn | +37.1% | 18.7% (9M26) | 14.3% | Full-chain integration: strong resources & smelting + materials volume lock, highest leverage |
| CNGR | 2026Q1-3 RMB 30.16bn | +15.2% | 17.2% (Q3, best among peers) | 7.1% | Global No.1 in precursors (20.3%), resource self-sufficiency below Huayou |
| GEM | 2026Q1-3 RMB 27.01bn | −1.8% | 17.5% (26Q1) | 7.7% | No.2 in precursors + recycling leader; Indonesian nickel roughly half of Huayou's |
| CMOC | 2026Q1-3 RMB 207.29bn | +42.5% | N/A | 26.5% | Pure upstream copper-cobalt giant, biggest beneficiary of cobalt quotas, no materials segment |
| Tengyuan Cobalt | 2026Q1 RMB 2.56bn | +75.1% | 34.6% (26Q1) | 12.2% | Small, pure DRC cobalt-copper play; high cobalt price beta, weak cyclical resilience |
| Chengtun Mining | 2026H1 RMB 19.26bn | +39.6% | N/A | 12.3% | Indonesian matte high-grade nickel matte + polymetals; smaller scale |
Company's Position in the Industry: Full-chain integrated leader spanning resources–smelting–materials. On nickel, one of the world's largest suppliers of new-energy nickel intermediates (2025 MHP shipments of 235.6k tonnes, Indonesian hydromet capacity 245k→365k tonnes); on cobalt, global second tier (shipments of 46.5k tonnes vs CMOC's 114.2k tonnes), entirely from Indonesian by-product and unconstrained by DRC quotas — a relative beneficiary of the policy environment; global No.3 in precursors (roughly 11.5% share); cathode capacity of 116.4k tonnes positioned for Europe (Hungary base). Share trends: nickel-cobalt volume/price share rising (hydromet expansion + by-product cobalt ramp), precursor share stable. Moat sources = HPAL costs (left of the cost curve pre-sulfur shock) + first-mover resource-nation compliance (Zimbabwe's only lithium sulfate plant) + LGES/Tesla long-term contracts. Market share methodology note: precursor share figures are consistent between the company's own claims and third parties (Frost & Sullivan/Huachuang sample revenue ranking); nickel intermediates share has no precise third-party comparison due to "metal content vs physical volume" methodology differences; this report makes a rough reconciliation using total Indonesian MHP output (276.5k nickel tonnes, Jan-Aug 2026) as the denominator — Huayou's share is extremely high, but the methodology warrants caution.
Overall Assessment: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.58, 12-month horizon. Huayou is a cycle-bottom stock combining three elements: "good assets + poor current cash flow + extremely low valuation." The market has priced it as quasi-bear-case; the base-case fair value is RMB 39-44, a +26.4% margin of safety. However, final confirmation of the earnings trough (Q4 impairments), the true ramp of Pomalaa (two prior delays), and leverage/pledge constraints mean the recovery will be "event-driven, step-by-step confirmation" rather than a "V-shaped reversal." Strategically, December 2026 (ARECOMS quota + Pomalaa feed-in + Ewoyaa closing) and the January 2027 earnings preannouncement are the densest verification windows; suitable to build exposure in stages as the verification chain is confirmed. If cobalt falls below RMB 200k/tonne or Q4 sees another large impairment, reduce exposure first and wait for the right side.
Key Risks and Disconfirming Conditions (see tracking list for details): ① Second leg down in cobalt/lithium/nickel prices (in a −30% cobalt scenario, 2027E net profit compresses to RMB 3.6-4.6bn; bear-case fair value RMB 17-22); ② Sulfur staying above USD 1,000/tonne without pullback; ③ Indonesian policy tail risk (export tariffs + quota tightening, estimated annualized gross profit impact of RMB 2-4bn); ④ Second Q4 impairment (probability roughly 0.45; inventory exposure of RMB 29.19bn); ⑤ Liquidity chain (debt due within one year of RMB 43.4bn vs free cash of roughly RMB 20bn; rollover depends on bank support; base case is it survives 2027, but expansionary capex would be cut first); ⑥ Controlling shareholder pledge chain (59.75%; a share price drop into the RMB 22-24 range could trigger a margin-call negative feedback loop).
Catalyst Calendar: 2026-12 Pomalaa trial production / ARECOMS 2027 cobalt quota decision / Ewoyaa closing; 2027-01 earnings preannouncement (whether impairments are fully recognized); end-2026-2027Q1 gypsum/pyrite-based sulfuric acid plant commissioning + Huafei restart; 2027-04 annual report (expected around April 8); 2027H1 Pomalaa ramp-up data and a new round of buybacks/shareholder increases.
This report's price anchor is the 2026-10-28 closing price of RMB 30.85; all multiples, market caps, and scenario calculations are based on this anchor and currently disclosed financials; data from other dates are marked with their respective time points.