Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 9.0–11.0 (base-case fair value) | Current Price: RMB 9.92 (closing price, 2026-10-19) | Margin of Safety: -9.3% (vs. lower bound of base-case fair value, i.e., no substantive margin of safety) | Time Horizon: 12 months
Ningbo Yunsheng is one of the top four A-share players in high-performance NdFeB magnetic materials (2025 sales volume of 14,200 tonnes, ranked third globally with 5.6% share per CIC Consulting). In H1 2026, net profit attributable to shareholders was RMB 274 million (+154%), with gross margin at 20.78% (rising for the fourth consecutive half-year); fundamentals are riding a tailwind from the rare earth price upcycle. However, this report estimates that the gross margin jump contributed roughly 85% of the profit increment in this round of earnings elasticity; net profit per tonne (excluding non-recurring items) jumped from RMB 19,700/tonne in 2025 to RMB 33,100/tonne in H1 2026 (+68%), while volume grew only +11.6% — the core of the elasticity is cyclical gains from pass-through of praseodymium-neodymium price increases and appreciation of low-cost inventory. The structural upgrades in magnetic assemblies (+66.5%) and overseas business (gross margin 27.24%, roughly double the domestic level) are real, but their weight is not yet sufficient to be isolated as an offset. The current price of RMB 9.92 corresponds to a market cap of RMB 10.9 billion, approximately 26x normalized earnings midpoint (estimated at ~RMB 420 million in this report) and 17.9–19.8x 2026E attributable profit (RMB 550–610 million, including ~RMB 51 million of one-off gains), implying a perpetual growth rate of ~5.9% (at a 10% discount rate) — the market has largely treated 2026's peak earnings as the norm. The probability-weighted fair value across three scenarios is ~RMB 10.1, essentially coinciding with the current price (+1.9%): this is not a significantly mispriced stock, but a composite of triple variance — rare earth policy, cyclicality, and the robotics narrative. The left tail (rare earth price decline → inventory impairment) is deeper than the right tail; the "low percentile" of PB 1.70x / PE(TTM) 21.9x is an optical effect of peak earnings. A neutral, wait-and-see stance is appropriate before directional validation: the Q3 report on 2026-10-30 (standalone Q3 vs. the high base of RMB 168 million), the export control disposition on 2026-11-10, and the buyback window expiry on 2026-11-27 are the three nodes that will determine direction within three months.
Key evidence:
Volume-price decomposition shows: of the +42% revenue growth, volume contributed only +11.6%, with per-tonne price up ~27% (RMB 464,000/tonne vs. RMB 365,000/tonne in the prior-year period); net profit per tonne (ex-non-recurring) went from RMB 19,700/tonne (full-year 2025) to RMB 33,100/tonne (H1 2026), a +68% jump. The +4.23pp YoY gross margin improvement contributed ~RMB 141 million of gross profit increment, roughly 85% of the attributable profit increment (RMB 166 million). It should be noted that the semi-annual report does not disclose gross margin by product/region, so the mix uplift from magnetic assemblies (revenue RMB 443 million, +66.5%) and overseas business cannot be stripped out of the blended gross margin — a rising share of high-margin business would itself lift gross margin, which is not inconsistent with the "structural upgrade is real" point in C4. This report conservatively treats the gains as "predominantly cyclical, with a supplementary structural component": if per-tonne profit holds above RMB 33,000 in Q3–Q4 2026 and cash conversion recovers, the structural share needs to be revised upward. Additionally, in H1 2026, financial expenses increased YoY by ~RMB 90 million (lower FX gains), while the company's derivative hedging impact on pre-tax profit was only ~RMB 480 thousand — FX losses were essentially unhedged.
Key evidence:
On market data: the current price corresponds to PB of 1.70x at the 43rd percentile of the past 5 years (median level); the "10th-percentile low" of PE(TTM) 21.9x is precisely because TTM attributable profit of RMB 497 million is a four-year high — for cyclicals, looking at PE percentile at peak earnings systematically understates risk, so this report treats it as reference only. Reverse calculation: at a 10% discount rate, 26x normalized earnings implies an FCFE perpetual growth rate of ~5.9%, equivalent to requiring normalized earnings to step up another ~30%–40% from the midpoint and sustain. Base-case fair value is RMB 9.0–11.0 (-9.3% to +10.9% vs. current price), with the current price near the midpoint of the range. Peer comparison: JL MAG PE(TTM) 38.2x/PB 4.31x (market cap RMB 32.9 billion), Zhenghai Magnetic 30.4x/1.97x (RMB 10.0 billion), Zhong Ke San Huan 133x/1.97x (RMB 12.9 billion; PE artificially high at the cyclical earnings trough, not comparable) — Yunsheng's valuation is ~40% below leader JL MAG, broadly consistent with its second-tier positioning.
Key evidence:
If praseodymium-neodymium oxide falls from the current ~RMB 740,000/tonne to RMB 600,000/tonne (-19%), a sensitivity estimate based on the inventory structure (full revaluation of raw materials + 50% revaluation of work-in-progress) yields a write-down exposure of ~RMB 210 million pre-tax gross; net of provisions already made, the incremental impact is ~RMB 150–200 million — equivalent to 0.5–0.7x of H1 2026 attributable net profit; the theoretical upper bound of full revaluation is ~RMB 300 million (a uniform 12% provision on the RMB 2.451 billion balance, an extreme scenario for reference only). More concerning is that the accounting policy of "no provision for inventory aged within 6 months" delays impairment recognition by 1–2 quarters, so early-stage price declines will not be immediately reflected in the financials. On cash conversion: H1 2026 operating cash flow of RMB 205 million actually rose 3.5% YoY in absolute terms; the drop in OCF/attributable profit to 0.75 is mainly due to the surge in the denominator (profit); however, the divergence in 2025 of "attributable profit +248% while OCF fell 59%" is a fact, and accounts receivable days have stretched to 169 (per the H-share prospectus, via media accounts, unverified). There is also an unresolved SIAC international arbitration matter in Singapore; per the prospectus, a provision of RMB 181 million has been made (media account; progress subject to company announcements).
Key evidence:
Capacity utilization has two calibers: based on finished output of 14,856 tonnes / billet capacity of 26,000 tonnes, ~57% (2025, this report's estimate), whereas the CIC prospectus caliber shows 75.5% for the Ningbo base and 83.3% for the Baotou base in 2025 — the difference stems from billet/finished-product cross-caliber conversion; this report presents both and defers to the prospectus's statutory disclosure caliber (utilization is not poor, but far from full). Competitive landscape: JL MAG's 40,000-tonne capacity was completed by end-2025 (over 90% utilization in 2025) with plans to reach 60,000 tonnes by end-2027; Zhenghai Magnetic has 30,000 tonnes currently with plans for 36,000 tonnes — industry supply will indeed increase in 2027, though the magnitude and timing of the "concentrated release" are uncertain. On robotics: the company's H1 2026 report language has upgraded from "sample delivery" to "binding with leading enterprises, signing long-term agreements, completing sample delivery and supply" (per the CIC caliber, customers include the world's largest full-size bipedal embodied AI robotics company); but per this report's industry estimates, humanoid robots will contribute less than 1% of incremental NdFeB demand before 2030 — currently negligible revenue contribution, a valuation option rather than an earnings support.
Key evidence:
Zero lock-up expirations, no pledge records, and essentially no insider selling — the shareholder structure is clean; but the buyback totals only 0.41% of shares outstanding, the average price of RMB 11.35 is already above the current price, and the remaining headroom is ~RMB 48.26 million — support is nearly symbolic, and marginal buying disappears after the 11-27 expiry. The employee stock ownership plan transfer price of RMB 7.03 (11.7963 million shares, locked up 12/24 months) is a psychological anchor rather than secondary-market buying. Two incremental variables commonly overlooked: ① H-share listing — the company filed with the HKEX on 2026-06-15 (CICC as sponsor); issuance dilution and the H/A pricing relationship is the most certain corporate event over the next 3–12 months; ② sale of 99% equity in Xiongshi Mining (consideration USD 19.305 million, attributable gain ~RMB 51 million) with installment payments of 30%/50%/20%; delivery is subject to actual receipt and may not be fully realized within the year.
| Metric | 2023FY | 2024FY | 2025FY | 2026H1 (as of 06-30) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB 100mn) | 53.69 | 50.41 | 54.64 | 33.37 |
| Revenue YoY | — | -6.11% | +8.39% | +42.02% |
| Attributable net profit (RMB 100mn) | -2.27 | 0.95 | 3.31 | 2.74 |
| Net profit ex-non-recurring (RMB 100mn) | -2.01 | 0.98 | 2.79 | 2.38 |
| Gross margin | 6.18% | 13.25% | 17.81% | 20.78% |
| Net margin (attributable) | -4.24% | 1.89% | 6.05% | 8.21% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 10.87 | 8.55 | 3.49 | 2.05 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100mn) | — | 8.03 | 2.65 | 1.34 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB 100mn) | — | 20.76 | 20.62 | 19.32 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100mn) | — | — | 13.32 | 12.98 |
| Net cash-like position (RMB 100mn) | — | — | +7.31 | +6.34 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 30.57% | 34.25% | 41.88% | 43.25% |
| NdFeB sales volume (tonnes) | 10,788 | 12,873 | 14,197 | 7,190 |
| Net profit ex-non-recurring per tonne (RMB 10k/tonne) | -1.87 | 0.76 | 1.97 | 3.31 |
| Inventory (RMB 100mn) | 16.76 | 14.01 | 19.40 | 23.66 |
Note: Cash-like assets = cash + trading financial assets + large CDs due within one year + debt investments (excluding wealth management products in other current assets); 2026H1 inventory is at book value (book balance RMB 2.451 billion). Total shares outstanding 1.099 billion, corresponding to a market cap of RMB 10.9 billion (at RMB 9.92).
Reasons for metric changes (summary of YoY ≥ ±20%): ① H1 2026 revenue +42% — per the company, "YoY increases in sales unit price and sales weight of NdFeB magnet products" (praseodymium-neodymium metal H1 2026 average price ~RMB 900,000/tonne, +34% YoY, pass-through); ② 2025 attributable profit +248% — main business gross margin improvement of +3.81pp plus the low 2024 base (2024 credit + asset impairments totaled RMB 111 million; reversed/narrowed in 2025); ③ 2025 operating cash flow -59% — per the company, "increase in cash paid for goods and services" (increased strategic raw material stockpiling amid praseodymium-neodymium price rises, inventory up RMB 510 million); ④ 2025 inventory +38.5% — "increase in raw materials and work-in-progress"; ⑤ H1 2026 financial expenses swung from -RMB 22.10 million to +RMB 67.65 million — "lower FX gains YoY."
H1 2026 revenue was RMB 3.337 billion (+42.02%), attributable profit RMB 274 million (+154.18%), and ex-non-recurring profit RMB 238 million (+168.46%), landing near the midpoint of the July positive profit alert range (attributable RMB 240–310 million). Volume-price decomposition: volume of 7,190 tonnes (+11.61%) contributed ~12 percentage points, per-tonne price of ~RMB 464,000/tonne (vs. RMB 365,000/tonne in the prior-year period, +27%) contributed ~30 percentage points — price increases were the main engine. By segment: NEVs RMB 1.503 billion (+31.05%), consumer electronics RMB 790 million (+46.27%, tightening HDD supply-demand), industrial and others RMB 621 million (+59.70%, including robotics/servo/elevators), magnetic assemblies RMB 443 million (+66.54%) — new growth drivers accelerated across the board. Flaws: ① inventory rose another 22% from the start of the year to RMB 2.366 billion; H1 inventory write-downs of RMB 48.68 million (all inventory write-downs, reducing total profit by RMB 48.64 million); ② financial expenses up ~RMB 90 million YoY (lower FX gains); ③ operating cash flow of RMB 205 million (+3.5%) significantly lagged profit growth, OCF/attributable profit of 0.75. Versus expectations: this stock has no sell-side consensus coverage (n=0), so this report makes no "beat/miss" judgment; management's positive alert range was delivered, with pacing consistent with announcements. Standalone Q2 attributable profit was RMB 158 million (vs. RMB 116 million in Q1), rising sequentially; the high base of RMB 168 million in standalone Q3 2025 is the key benchmark for the October 30 Q3 report.
Business model in brief: Raw-material-intensive manufacturing — direct materials account for 67.56% of operating costs, with praseodymium-neodymium (PrNd) feedstock the largest cost item; production is driven by orders and sales are primarily direct, with order prices tracking PrNd market prices on the signing date (price pass-through plus cost markup). The company has no independent pricing power; genuine earnings improvement depends on structural upgrading (overseas + magnetic assemblies + premium grades). Recurring revenue is zero (no subscription/service-fee attributes), with NdFeB as the core product accounting for 88.4% of revenue.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to shareholders was 8.99x in 2024 (abnormally high, due to working capital release after the 2023 loss plus expansion of notes payable) → 1.05x in 2025 → 0.75x in 1H2026; FCF/net profit was 0.80x in 2025 and 0.49x in 1H2026. The main driver of the weakening trend is proactive inventory build-up during the price upcycle (inventory: RMB 1.4 → 1.94 → 2.37 billion) and receivables expansion (days outstanding: 152 → 169) — a substantial portion of book profit is tied up in inventory and receivables rather than in freely disposable cash, which must be explicitly flagged. Recurring earnings caliber: non-recurring gains/losses in 2025 were RMB 51.77 million, 15.65% of attributable profit (government subsidies of RMB 43.81 million + financial asset gains/losses of RMB 24.90 million); the ratio was 13.2% in 1H2026. The company classifies RMB 32.03 million of low-risk wealth-management returns as "recurring" (a self-defined, looser caliber — not rare among A-shares but should be discounted).
Return on capital: Our estimate puts 2025 ROIC at roughly 4.9%, well below the manufacturing cost of capital of about 8% — mainly because approximately RMB 630 million of net cash-like assets and wealth-management holdings sit on the balance sheet, diluting returns on operating capital; 2026E ROE is about 9% (RMB 580 million / RMB 6.42 billion of equity) — recovering but not yet above the cost of capital.
CapEx quality: CapEx/depreciation was 0.34x in 2024 and 0.49x in 2025, below 1 for two consecutive years — an investment contraction phase. Growth capex is the Baotou 15,000-ton funded project (RMB 1.045 billion private placement, 53.1% deployed), of which 5,000 tons came online in June 2025 and the remaining 10,000 tons has been postponed to 2027/2028. The company does not split maintenance vs. growth CapEx, so the maintenance level cannot be determined; however, "deliberate slowdown + low CapEx" during an earnings upcycle is actually a sign of discipline (contrast the industry-wide capacity expansion spree of 2021–2022 at the cycle peak).
Moat and red flags: The moat derives from 36 years of magnetic materials process accumulation, an installed base of automotive-grade customer qualifications (295 million NEV main-drive motor sets supplied, 23.06% market share), 10,000 tons of grain-boundary diffusion capacity, and mass production of heavy-rare-earth-free technology. Red flags: top-five customers at 38.87% of revenue (39.9% → 44.8% → 38.9% over the past three years); top-five suppliers at 55.04% (concentrated rare-earth feedstock); high inventory and receivables simultaneously (see C3); and a warning letter from the Ningbo CSRC bureau in December 2024 over disclosure deficiencies.
Track record vs. words: partially delivered, pragmatic and mildly cautious. ① July 2026 earnings pre-announcement range of RMB 240–310 million → actual RMB 274 million, delivered (mid-range); ② 2022 private placement to fund Baotou 15,000 tons → only 5,000 tons came online in June 2025, with the remaining 10,000 tons postponed twice to 2027/2028 — not delivered on schedule; management attributed this to "structural changes in industry competitive dynamics and pace control of investment," reflecting an overly optimistic 2022 expansion decision and a current pivot to contraction and self-preservation; ③ July 2024 buyback plan of RMB 75–150 million → actual buyback of RMB 75.86 million, at the lower bound (delivered but not up to the cap).
Shareholder friendliness: neutral to positive. Cumulative cash dividends of RMB 218 million over the past three years (RMB 55.10 million paid even in the loss year 2023; RMB 53.81 million in 2024 / 56.6% payout ratio; RMB 108.7 million in 2025 / 32.86%); 2024–2025 buyback-and-cancellation plus ESOP buybacks totaled about RMB 128 million, with a new 2026 buyback underway (as of Nov 27); no new equity financing since the 2022 placement, share count reduced from 1.112 billion to 1.099 billion shares (buyback cancellation) — no dilution track record. Deductions: the December 2024 disclosure warning letter; 2025 related-party purchases exceeding the approved quota (Yunxiang Ciye at RMB 41.66 million > quota of RMB 36 million, self-identified by the company in its own review).
Risk signals: 8 pending lawsuits totaling RMB 334 million (including SIAC arbitration; RMB 181 million provision already booked per the prospectus); in June 2026, RMB 3.73 million in a dedicated fundraising account was briefly frozen by a court (released the same day); director Zhu Shidong sold 111,700 shares in February 2026 (immaterial, procedurally compliant); H-share listing in process — dilution and pricing to be watched.
The company has a single main business (NdFeB magnetic materials at 88.4% of revenue, no comparable multi-segment structure), broken down by application and region:
| Segment | 2025 Revenue (RMB 100M) | % of Main Business | YoY | 1H2026 Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEV applications | 25.52 | 46.7% | +9.66% | 15.03 ( +31.05%) |
| Consumer electronics | 13.07 | 23.9% | +0.77% | 7.90 (+46.27%) |
| Industrial & others (servo/robots/elevators) | 9.73 | 17.8% | +4.51% | 6.21 (+59.70%) |
| Magnetic assemblies (cross-domain) | 7.05 | — | +59.69% | 4.43 (+66.54%) |
| Of which: overseas | 14.40 | 29.8% (of main business) | +0.31% | Gross margin 27.24% (FY2025 basis) |
Profit driver: NEV main-drive magnetic materials are the first pillar of revenue and profit (295 million sets supplied, 23.06% market share); however, the key difference in gross margin structure is geographic — overseas 27.24% vs. domestic 14.57%, a 12.67pp gap (≥10pp): overseas orders are mainly high-end consumer electronics/HDD categories with better pricing mechanisms and less annual price-down pressure than the domestic automaker chain — the single largest contributor to gross margin recovery since 2025. The fastest-growing are industrial applications (+59.7%, robots/servo) and magnetic assemblies (+66.5%) — still small in scale (about RMB 1 billion combined) but with the steepest slope, serving as the tangible vehicle for the "structural upgrading" narrative. The company does not disclose gross margins by segment; the profit-driver judgment is inferred from revenue mix × disclosed margin structure.
Accounting red flags (by severity):
Inter-period consistency: ① Gross margin rose four consecutive years, 6.18% → 13.25% → 17.81% → 20.78%, alongside PrNd prices "falling first, then rising" — the 2024 annual report attributed it to "lower raw material prices reducing unit costs," and the 1H2026 pre-announcement only vaguely cited "higher product gross margins," while the 2025 annual report offered no attribution for the +3.81pp gross margin gain (unexplained by the company); the relative contributions of inventory timing and structural upgrading are questionable; ② the OCF/net profit trajectory is consistent with the "inventory build" explanation; ③ the surge in receivables and swelling inventory are internally consistent with an operating narrative of a price upcycle. Overall judgment: no systematic accounting manipulation detected, but the "cyclical quality" of profit needs cross-validation against cash flow and inventory line items (see the "Business Model and Earnings Quality" chapter and thesis C3).
Current market data: Closing price RMB 9.92 (2026-10-19), market cap RMB 10.9 billion; PE(TTM) 21.9x (10th percentile of the past 5 years — percentile for reference only, as TTM attributable profit of RMB 497 million is at a four-year high); PE (static 2025) 33.0x (53rd percentile); PB 1.70x (43rd percentile of the past 5 years); forward PE (2026E) 17.9–19.8x; PS(TTM) 1.69x. Average daily turnover of roughly RMB 200–800 million (2%–8% of market cap), normal liquidity (October volume shrank about 60–70% from July; large positions should be built in tranches).
Market-implied expectations: The current RMB 10.9 billion market cap = normalized attributable profit midpoint of RMB 420 million × 26.0x = 2026E (RMB 550–610 million, including one-offs) × 17.9–19.8x. Reverse DCF: at r=10%, implied FCFE perpetuity growth of about 5.9% — in one sentence: the current price requires the company to largely sustain and modestly grow its 2026 peak per-ton profit (RMB 33,100/ton), whereas our base case is partial giveback of the per-ton windfall (reversion to RMB 28,000–29,000/ton), offset only by +10% volume. The stock has no sell-side coverage, so "implied expectations" are a model inference reverse-engineered from price; the current bid more likely prices the rare-earth sector rally, the H-share listing, and the robot narrative beta rather than earnings expectations per se.
Three-layer value (EPV): ① Asset value (floor): BPS RMB 5.84 (attributable equity of RMB 6.42 billion, including net cash-like assets of RMB 634 million ≈ RMB 0.59/share); ② EPV zero growth: normalized FCFE = RMB 420 million × 0.8 cash conversion × 75% (1 − reinvestment rate) ≈ RMB 250 million; at r=10% → EPV ≈ RMB 2.5 billion ≈ RMB 2.28/share (range 1.8–2.9); ③ growth option residual: current price − EPV = RMB 7.64/share, 77% of the current price — market pricing relies heavily on the "cyclical peak earnings sustainability + robot/export-control narrative" layer, with the zero-growth value layer covering only about 23% of the current price. Within the residual, roughly RMB 2.5–3.7 can be explained by modest perpetual growth (g≈4.5%) and the expected value of the robot option; the remaining roughly RMB 3.9–5.1 depends on the narrative of "export-control windfall normalization + sustainable per-ton peak" being realized — a high growth-option share is not itself a death sentence (if export controls become structural rather than a reversible cycle, the 20.78% gross margin and structural upgrade have real substance), but this layer is highly sensitive to the PrNd price path and policy.
Three scenarios and odds (12-month horizon):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Value Range | vs. Current Price | Key Swing Factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.28 | RMB 4.0–5.0 | −60% to −50% | PrNd falls back to RMB 500–600k/ton: per-ton net profit retreats to RMB 18–20k/ton, inventory impairments of RMB 150–200 million, robot option to zero; priced on a blend of 15–17x and 0.8–0.9x PB (on post-impairment net assets); no credible external short-seller anchor (coverage n=0; historical sell-side forecasts were systematically too high), so the bear case is constructed on independent stress assumptions |
| Base | 0.50 | RMB 9.0–11.0 | −9.3% to +10.9% | PrNd policy-driven oscillation at RMB 600–750k/ton; partial giveback of per-ton windfall to RMB 29–31k/ton, volume +10%; 2027E attributable profit RMB 460–540 million × 20–24x (exit multiple anchored on: cyclical normalization discount to peers' TTM 30–38x + steady-state discount to the company's 5-year median PE of 30x + cross-check against A-share magnetic materials at 25–35x in normal years 2021–2022, independent of the company's current price) |
| Bull | 0.22 | RMB 15.0–20.0 | +51% to +102% | Controls extended and broadened, PrNd surging to RMB 850k–1M/ton; robot magnetic assemblies move from "supply completed" to "volume production design wins"; 2027E attributable profit RMB 650–750 million × 26–30x (benchmark JL MAG at 38x, discounted for its premium as leader) |
Probability-weighted fair value ≈ RMB 10.11 (+1.9% vs. current price) — odds are roughly symmetric but with a deeper left tail (bear −50% to −60% vs. bull +51% to +102%); the left tail hinges on a single policy variable (rare-earth price path), while the right tail requires a double hit of policy and orders. Our own earnings forecast (anchor for the next earnings reconciliation):
| Period | Revenue | Attributable Net Profit | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | RMB 6.6–7.0 billion (+21% to +28%) | RMB 550–610 million (incl. one-offs of ~RMB 51 million + other non-recurring of RMB 5–15 million; recurring RMB 470–540 million) | Volume 15,000–15,500 tons; price pass-through at PrNd RMB 700–850k/ton; gross margin 19%–21% |
| FY2027E | RMB 7.1–8.0 billion (+6% to +15%) | RMB 450–560 million | Volume +8%–12%; normalized per-ton RMB 28,000–33,000; PrNd oscillating at RMB 600–750k/ton |
Management gave no quantitative full-year guidance (the comparison anchor is the semi-annual pre-announcement, already delivered); no sell-side consensus to juxtapose. Conclusion: fairly priced, target range RMB 9.0–11.0, margin of safety −9.3% (no meaningful margin of safety). Judge quality (real structural upgrading, low ROIC, weakening cash content) separately from price (neither expensive nor cheap): neither a mispriced golden pit nor a bubble — a high-variance hybrid of cycle + policy + narrative whose odds structure does not support taking a directional bet right now.
1. Market Size and Growth: Global NdFeB demand in 2025 is approximately 251,600 tonnes, with a 2021–2025 CAGR of about 10.6% (East Money compilation of broker data); China's 2024 rare-earth permanent magnet output was 284,200 tonnes, accounting for 91.6% of the global total, of which sintered NdFeB was 271,800 tonnes (Jiemian News citing official statistics) — China holds roughly 90% of global NdFeB capacity, which is the foundation of all pricing power dynamics in this industry. The share of high-performance NdFeB in output has risen from 18.75% in 2010 to about 50% in 2024 (Huibo industry research, secondhand, to be verified). The China market size is approximately RMB 72.1 billion (2025, +11.4%, thirdhand, to be verified). Outlook: SMM forecasts 2026 China sintered NdFeB demand growth of about 6% — NEVs at 18.68 million units (+14%, 27% of China demand), industrial robots at 916,000 units (+15%, corresponding to 18,300 tonnes of magnetic materials), and exports of 67,500 tonnes (+17%) as the main incremental drivers; offsets include inverter air conditioners (unit consumption falling from 120g to 100g/unit, low-end shifting to ferrite) and wind power (direct-drive shifting to semi-direct-drive). Adamas Intelligence forecasts a 2024–2040 global rare-earth magnet demand CAGR of 8.7%.
2. Demand Inflection Quantification Chain (Humanoid Robots): Driver trajectory — Goldman Sachs (upgraded in Sept 2026) expects global humanoid robot shipments of ~75,000 units in 2026E → 890,000 in 2030E → 6.48 million in 2035E (its 2035 forecast was raised nearly 5x within one year); Morgan Stanley forecasts 50,000 units shipped in China in 2026E. Per-unit usage: 40+ servo motors per humanoid robot × 50–100g, totaling 2–4kg (Changjiang Securities estimates Optimus at ~3.5kg/unit; SMM's measure is ~2,550g/unit for humanoid and high-end robots). Penetration quantification: extrapolating with 3.5kg per unit × GS output × the global demand baseline, 2026E is ~262 tonnes (0.10% of global demand), 2030E ~3,115 tonnes (0.82%), 2035E ~22,680 tonnes (3.91%) — Conclusion: before 2030, humanoid robots contribute less than 1% of incremental NdFeB demand; at this stage they are an "early thematic variable" rather than a structural re-rating; the real structural increment in the same period is industrial robots (~18,300 tonnes in China in 2026, ~6% of China's sintered demand). Company positioning: it has signed a long-term agreement with the world's largest full-size bipedal embodied-intelligence robot company and completed sample delivery and supply (interim report/CIC measure; media previously reported supply to Zhiyuan, secondhand, to be verified), lagging JL MAG (small-batch Tesla-chain delivery + dedicated production lines) but ahead of San Huan/Zhenghai.
3. Value Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream rare-earth mining and smelting/separation (quota system, concentrated in the two major groups, Northern Rare Earth / China Rare Earth Group) → midstream magnetic materials (blank melting → grain boundary diffusion/penetration → machining and plating → magnet assemblies) → downstream motors/OEMs/home appliances/robot integrators. PrNd oxide/praseodymium-neodymium metal accounts for about 60%–80% of magnet cost; price trajectory: bottomed at RMB 365,700/tonne in March 2024 → 416,000 in early 2025 → 685,000–730,000 in Jan 2026 → 764,700 on 2026-07-10 → ~740,000 on 2026-10-13 (stabilizing at high levels). Divergence in retained gross margin: 2025 gross margins — JL MAG 21.18% > Dadi Xiong 19.40% > Ningbo Yunsheng 18.35% > Zhenghai Magnetic 13.01% > Zhongke Sanhuan 11.20% — value accrues mainly to the "high-grade finished products + magnet assemblies" segment, with ordinary blanks earning the thinnest margins. The Company sits in the midstream finished-products segment and is extending into magnet assemblies: toward upstream it is a price taker (no mining rights, reliant on external procurement), enjoying low-cost inventory gains during price rises and bearing impairment during declines; toward downstream, automotive-grade certification (2–3 year cycle) creates stickiness, but annual price-down pressure from major customers is常态化 normalized, and bargaining power is moderate.
4. Supply-Demand and Competitive Structure: Demand expands modestly by +6% in 2026; on the supply side, total industry capacity significantly exceeds output — low-end is oversupplied while high-end (automotive-grade/robot-grade) is structurally tight. Concentration (companies' self-reported figures, 2024–2025 annual reports): JL MAG blank output ~34,400–38,000 tonnes (~12%–13% of China's sintered output), Zhenghai capacity 30,000 tonnes, Zhongke Sanhuan 25,000 tonnes, Ningbo Yunsheng blanks 26,000 tonnes (finished product sales of 14,197 tonnes, ~5.2%, estimated); CR3 (listed-company measure) ~20%–25%. Overseas high-performance capacity (Proterial/Shin-Etsu/TDK/VAC) totals only ~30,000 tonnes. Entry barriers: ① automotive-grade/major-customer certification takes 2–3 years; ② grain boundary penetration/diffusion technology (the core heavy-rare-earth-free process, mass-produced only by leaders); ③ raw material security and funding capacity under the quota system; ④ export dual-use item licenses (compliance favors leaders). During the PrNd downturn of 2023–2024, industry gross margins broadly fell to 11–13% amid normalized price competition; 2025–2026 has seen broad profit recovery. Substitution threats: ferrite (already occurring in low-end appliances), rare-earth-free motors (long-term, limited penetration).
5. Cycles and Regulation: The industry is in "mid-growth + up-cycle" — 2024 was the cyclical bottom (PrNd low of 365,700, industry-wide profit decline), with volume-price resonance upward in 2025–2026. Leading indicators: daily PrNd oxide quotes (740,000/tonne on 2026-10-13), Northern Rare Earth's quarterly concentrate list price (raised in Q4, up for 7 consecutive quarters), monthly magnet exports (5,238 tonnes in March 2026, +11% MoM), and downstream monthly output. Three regulatory pillars: ① total mining/smelting quotas (figures kept confidential from 2025, concentrated in the two major groups, controlled supply growth); ② export controls — Announcement No. 18 of April 2025 controlling 7 categories of medium/heavy rare-earth items and Tb-containing NdFeB, Announcements No. 61/62 of October 2025 on extraterritorial jurisdiction; after China-US consultations in November 2025, the October measures were suspended for one year (until 2026-11-10), and general licenses have enabled export recovery; ③ stricter compliance enforcement (crackdowns on unlicensed exports), relatively benefiting licensed leaders. The net policy effect is positive: raising China's pricing power and the raw-material price center, but stimulating overseas "de-China" capacity building (US/Australia/Japan/Europe).
6. Company's Industry Position: Top of the second tier; a chaser with niche differentiation. Share comparisons: third-party rankings (end-2024 data) place it fourth among A-share players; CIC Consulting (prospectus measure, 2025) places it third globally with a 5.6% share. Sales volume growth consistently outpaces the industry (2025 +10.3%, 2026H1 +11.6% vs. industry +6%), with steady share gains; profitability quality ranks near the top (gross margin second only to JL MAG); differentiation lies in the "magnets + magnet assembly integration" route (magnet assembly revenue of RMB 705 million, +59.7%) and overseas high-end categories (global #1 with 37.8% share in HDD voice-coil-motor magnets), countering JL MAG's scale and Tesla-chain advantages. Moat sources: 36 years of process accumulation, a national-level enterprise technology center, an existing stock of automotive-grade certifications, 10,000 tonnes of grain boundary diffusion capacity, and mass production of heavy-rare-earth-free technology.
7. Peer Benchmarking (as of 2026-10-19 close):
| Company | Market Cap (RMB 100M) | 2025 Revenue (RMB 100M) | 2025 Revenue Growth | Gross Margin (2025) | PE (TTM) | PB | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ningbo Yunsheng | 109 | 54.64 | +8.4% | 18.35% | 21.9x | 1.70x | — (subject of this report) |
| JL MAG | 329 | 77.18 | +14.1% | 21.18% | 38.2x | 4.31x | Global first tier, 2.5x scale, Tesla chain + robot first-mover, A+H platform |
| Zhenghai Magnetic | 101 | 70.31 | +26.9% | 13.01% | 30.4x | 1.97x | Wins on volume, grabs share at low prices, big revenue thin profit |
| Zhongke Sanhuan | 129 | 66.41 | -1.6% | 11.20% | 133x* | 1.97x | Legacy SOE, negative revenue growth, earnings at cyclical bottom (PE inflated, not comparable) |
1. Rare-Earth Raw Material Price Pass-Through Mechanism — The Primary Variable of Industry Profitability. The mainstream pricing model is "rare-earth raw material price linkage + moderate inventory stocking": orders are priced at market based on PrNd prices on the signing date, allowing low-cost inventory gains during price rises and impairments during rapid declines. Yunsheng's evidence: in 2023 PrNd fell from highs → revenue -6.1% (price decline dominant), gross margin fell to 6.18%, loss of RMB 227 million; in 2024 raw materials bottomed further → low-cost procurement + falling costs → gross margin recovered to 13.25%; in 2025–2026H1 PrNd rose (2026H1 average PrNd metal price ~RMB 900,000/tonne, +34%) → volume and price rose together, gross margin 20.78%. Inventory timing amplifies price volatility into gross-margin volatility: of the current RMB 2.366 billion inventory, rare-earth price-sensitive exposure (raw materials RMB 664 million + work-in-progress RMB 885 million) is about RMB 1.5 billion — this is the source of the C3 left tail and the mechanism behind the 2027 per-tonne net profit mean reversion.
2. High-End Capacity and Certification Barriers — Determining Who Stays at the Table. High grades (N48SH and above/UH/EH) rely on grain boundary penetration/diffusion technology (dysprosium/terbium reduction), mass-produced only by leaders; automotive-grade certification takes 2–3 years, with strong stickiness once in. The industry shows "low-end oversupply + tight high-end balance": JL MAG's 2025 utilization exceeded 90% (full production and sales), while Yunsheng's finished-product utilization was ~57% (or 75%–83% per prospectus measure) — full production at the leader coexists with underutilization at the runner-up, indicating allocation of high-end orders concentrates toward the #1 player, while the second tier maintains profitability quality through differentiated scenarios (HDD/overseas/assemblies).
3. Downstream Structure and Per-Tonne Economics. Per-tonne net profit trajectory: -18,700 (2023) → 7,600 (2024) → 19,700 (2025) → 33,100 (2026H1, ex-non-recurring) — per-tonne economics are almost entirely determined by the rare-earth price cycle and product mix, with the historical range roughly -20,000 to +35,000. Downstream mix sets the per-tonne ceiling: overseas categories (27.24% gross margin) and magnet assemblies (+66.5%) are the two real paths to lifting per-tonne economics; NEV main drives are the volume base but face heavy annual price-down pressure. If humanoid robots scale after 2030 (2–4kg per unit, mostly high-performance heavy-rare-earth magnets, unit value far above ordinary magnets), they become a dual option on per-tonne economics and valuation — but on GS's penetration curve, revenue contribution before 2027–2028 is less than 1%.
Overall rating: Neutral, confidence 0.52, time horizon 12 months. Ningbo Yunsheng is an above-average second-tier leader: structural upgrading (overseas + magnet assemblies + robot positioning) is real, management has shown capacity discipline, and the shareholder structure is clean; but roughly 60%–80% of earnings elasticity comes from reversible rare-earth price tailwinds, ROIC of 4.9% is below the cost of capital, and high inventory/receivables constitute a left tail. The current price of RMB 9.92 coincides with the probability-weighted fair value (~RMB 10.1) — no margin of safety, no bubble — upside to the upper edge of base-case fair value at +10.9%, downside to the bear case at -50% to -60%; the left tail is deeper than the right tail. Strategically: no directional position is recommended before the verification window; an upgrade to Cautious Buy is warranted if Q3 net profit attributable to parent is ≥ RMB 180 million with QoQ inventory decline, or if export controls are extended and PrNd holds above RMB 700,000/tonne; a weekly PrNd average price below RMB 650,000/tonne or large Q4 impairments would open the downside path.
Risk and Catalyst Alerts (next 6–12 months):
(Data in this report is as of the 2026-10-19 close; financial data comes from the company's periodic reports and announcements; industry data comes from SMM, CIC Consulting, company annual reports, and public coverage, with items pending verification flagged.)