Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: HKD 72–90 (base-case fair-value range) | Current Price: HKD 61.5 (closing price, 2026-10-30) | Margin of Safety: ~+17% (base-case fair-value floor of HKD 72 vs. current price) | Time Horizon: 12–18 months
| Metadata | Value |
|---|---|
| Market Cap | HKD 49.66 bn (≈ RMB 42.13 bn, at 1 HKD = 0.8484 RMB, 2026-10-31) |
| Total Shares | 807.5 mn shares (after the 1-for-2 bonus capitalization issue on 2026-09-15; H shares 779.9 mn + domestic shares 27.6 mn) |
| Key Price Levels | IPO price HKD 144.6 (HKD 48.2 post-adjustment); July placement price HKD 476 (HKD 158.7 post-adjustment); year high HKD 887.5 (≈ HKD 295.8 post-adjustment) |
| Next Results | FY2026 annual results (expected by end of March 2027) |
| One-Line Conclusion | Rapid revenue delivery, weak earnings quality, valuation at the low end among peers; cautiously bullish; watch the January lock-up expiry supply |
The bullish skeleton rests on industry and revenue: US export controls and big-tech capex have pushed domestic AI chips into a structural inflection point (domestic share of shipments ~41% in 2025 → ~66% in 2026H1, per IDC), and Tianshu Zhixin grew revenue +91.6% in 2025 and +191.6% in 2026H1 (Chalk推理 inference +651.8%)—the smoothest revenue delivery among listed domestic GPU companies. The constraints are earnings quality and share supply: the RMB 106 mn turnaround in 2026H1 net profit attributable to shareholders relies entirely on RMB 760 mn in unrealized fair-value gains from its stake in SJ Semiconductor; excluding it, the core business lost RMB 654 mn, with blended gross margin at 17.2% and operating cash flow at -RMB 2.786 bn; the lock-up expiry of ~85% of share capital on 2027-01-08 is the largest certain supply event of the coming quarter. At HKD 61.5, the price trades at a ~17% discount to the base-case fair value of HKD 72–90—reasonably cheap, priced as an option: roughly 88% of market cap is growth optionality rather than earnings power. The verdict hinges on two touchstones: gross-margin repair (to be adjudicated by the FY2026 results) and absorption of the lock-up supply.
Key evidence:
The other side must be stated objectively: in 2026H1 cross-comparison, Moore Threads (RMB 1.736 bn), MetaX (RMB 1.324 bn), Biren (RMB 1.236 bn), and Enflame (RMB 1.120 bn) all posted higher revenue than Tianshu Zhixin's RMB 946 mn, and the company's growth rate (+191.6%) ranked third; moreover, RMB 171 mn of the 946 mn was server components resold below procurement cost (gross margin -1,157.3%), so high-quality revenue is even smaller. US-chip reflow is the biggest hedge against the inflection—the H200 has been approved for export to China (25% revenue share, case-by-case review), and Reuters reported on 2026-10-20 that ByteDance/Alibaba/Tencent combined ordered over 3 mn RTX Pro 5500 units (list value ~USD 35 bn; media-sourced, not independently verified, possibly only 5%–10% to be delivered). If these arrive at scale from December, they would directly erode the valuation foundation of "controls = forced domestic substitution."
Key evidence:
Breaking down the RMB 106 mn: fair-value gains RMB 760 mn + government grants RMB 65 mn + interest income RMB 41 mn + structured-deposit returns RMB 5 mn—non-operating items alone exceed net profit. By measure: the attributable loss excluding fair-value gains alone is RMB 654 mn; adding back RMB 134 mn of share-based payments and RMB 5 mn of listing expenses gives a broader measure of about -RMB 514 mn. Within the collapse to a 17.2% blended gross margin, the GPU proper's margin is actually 43.9% (training 64.5%, inference 35.6%, both up YoY); the gap comes from deliberate loss-making component sales and WIP write-downs—"temporary (destocking + product transition) or structural (inference price war)" is the exact fulcrum of the bull-bear debate, to be adjudicated by the FY2026 report. SJ Semiconductor (688820) fell from an implied RMB 168.4/share at end-June to ~RMB 83–86 at end-October, turning to an unrealized loss of ~RMB 420–430 mn in H2; full-year reported profit will most likely flip back to a loss.
Key evidence:
Three points of transparency in this report's valuation: ① Denominator sensitivity—at Caitong's RMB 2.916 bn, PS ≈ 14.4x; at Sealand's RMB 2.117 bn, ≈ 19.9x; at this report's RMB 2.1 bn, ≈ 20.1x; P/S (TTM) is 25.5x. ② Peer ordering is not absolute—HK-listed Biren (market cap ~RMB 46.56 bn on 10-30; H1 revenue RMB 1.236 bn annualized) implies P/S ~18.8x, mixed against Tianshu; and A-share multiples (retail premium) and HK multiples (discounted placements, shorting) cannot be directly ordered. ③ Construction of the base case—2028E revenue RMB 6.0 bn (77% of Sealand's path) × 8–10x PS, anchored at less than half of Biren's current ~19x and above the 4–6x steady state of mature semiconductors; implies 2028E net profit ~RMB 700 mn and P/E ~77x (valid during the ramp-up phase). The calculation excludes future placement dilution and discounting; it is a range judgment, not a precise target price.
Key evidence:
Unlocked shares are estimated at ~687 mn (85.0%) from "total 807.5 mn shares minus newly issued IPO and July-placement shares (~121 mn post-adjustment)," notional value ~HKD 42.2 bn—of which the ESOP platform holds ~170 mn shares and Centurium ~260 mn; neither's disposal intent has disclosure-grade evidence, and historically ESOP-type shares rarely sell immediately upon unlock. Counter-evidence also stands: the stock has retraced ~79% from its adjusted high, and the -13.6% on the full-circulation announcement day (10-16) already previewed supply pricing—known impacts may be partly discounted. Peer precedents (Moore Threads' pre-IPO shares -20% on unlock day; Biren's discounted placement right after its lock-up expired) suggest the shock is real, but the magnitude ranking remains hypothesis rather than proven fact.
Key evidence:
The tight picture at the interim report (~RMB 420 mn net cash: cash-like RMB 3.134 bn − interest-bearing debt RMB 2.713 bn) has been changed by the July placement: pro-forma net cash ~RMB 6.39 bn, less ~RMB 1.86 bn of burn over July–October at the H1 pace (~RMB 464 mn/month) leaves ~RMB 4.5 bn, plus over RMB 9.6 bn of undrawn facilities—supporting roughly 10 months of cash runway plus facility headroom at current burn rates, with a low probability of forced dilution within 12 months. Moreover, the July placement was executed at a high share price (HKD 158.7 post-adjustment, only a 15% discount), relatively friendly to existing shareholders. The real risk is beyond 2027H2: if the inventory bet—RMB 1.968 bn of inventory (~455–459 days) plus RMB 1.942 bn of prepayments—fails to convert into revenue and collections, the sector-wide pricing pattern of "discounted financing—drop on announcement" (Biren's 10% discounted placement on 2026-10-08, -11.9% that day) will be replicated.
Core financials table (RMB 100 mn; 2026H1 is the latest period)
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.89 | 5.40 | 10.34 | 9.46 |
| Revenue YoY | +52.6% | +86.7% | +91.6% | +191.6% |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders | -7.91 | -8.92 | -10.04 | +1.06 |
| Adjusted net profit (Non-IFRS, company basis) | -6.10 | -6.45 | -4.38 | +2.46 |
| Gross margin | 49.5% | 49.1% | 54.0% | 17.2% |
| Net margin | n.m. | n.m. | n.m. | 11.2% (incl. unrealized gains) |
| R&D expenses | 6.16 | 7.73 | 9.74 | 5.59 (59.1% of revenue) |
| Operating cash flow | -7.07 | -6.18 | -11.62 | -27.86 |
| Free cash flow | — | -7.03 | -12.64 | — (capex not separately disclosed; OCF is the dominant item) |
| Cash + cash-like assets | — | 3.14 | 15.05 | 31.34 (plus ~59.7 after the July placement) |
| Interest-bearing debt | — | 6.41 | 10.19 | 27.13 |
| Liabilities/assets ratio | — | — | — | ~42% (backed out from total assets RMB 9.80 bn and P/B-implied net assets) |
Notes: Net debt/EBITDA not applicable (negative EBITDA); semiconductor components segment disclosed from 2026H1; FY2023–FY2024 figures from the accountant's report in the prospectus.
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% summary, all company-disclosed)
Revenue of RMB 946 mn (+191.6%) sits in the high-growth band, with Chalk inference at RMB 654 mn (+651.8%) becoming the largest revenue and gross-profit source (gross profit ~RMB 233 mn, exceeding training's ~RMB 169 mn for the first time). Reported attributable net profit of RMB 106 mn lands in the upper half of the profit-alert range (RMB 60–140 mn), but excluding the SJ Semiconductor unrealized gain, the core business lost RMB 654 mn (vs. a loss of RMB 609 mn in 2025H1—the core loss did not meaningfully narrow YoY). Blended gross margin of 17.2% is the lowest among peers (peers 42.7%–60%). The market reaction was split: after the 8-28 results the stock fell over 11% intraday, then rebounded nearly 10% the next day on Chalk volume—the market's pricing focus has shifted from revenue to earnings quality. Against sell-side expectations: Huatai's full-year RMB 3.04 bn (implying H2 ~RMB 2.09 bn, 2.2x H1), Caitong's RMB 2.916 bn (implying H2 RMB 1.97 bn), Sealand's RMB 2.117 bn (implying H2 RMB 1.17 bn)—the H2 sequential slope is the entire locus of full-year revenue disagreement. The company disclosed neither revenue guidance nor backlog; contract liabilities fell from RMB 127 mn at the start of the year to RMB 54 mn (-57%), with prepaid buffers already consumed in H1. This report does not render an "above/below expectations" verdict on the market's behalf; it merely notes: linear extrapolation at the H1 pace (H2 ≈ H1 × 1.1–1.4) gives full-year RMB 1.99–2.27 bn, below most sell-side assumptions.
Business model in brief: A fabless general-purpose GPU (GPGPU) design company with two product lines — Training (Tiangyuan series, flagship) and Inference (Zhikai series, volume driver), supplemented by computing-power solutions (strategically shrinking) and resale of server components (newly added in 2026H1, sold at a loss to retain customers). All revenue is recognized at a point in time upon delivery, with no subscription/recurring revenue; asset-light in manufacturing but heavy in working capital (inventory build-up + payment terms + capacity prepayments). Pricing power is bifurcated: the training line is scarce and in short supply due to leading-edge process constraints (gross margin 64.5%); the inference line faces crowded competition (35.6%); the components line has no bargaining power (-1157%).
Cash-content test of earnings: OCF/net profit was 1.16 in FY2025 (limited reference value during the loss-making period) and -26.2 in 2026H1 (book profit of RMB 106 million vs. operating cash outflow of RMB 2.786 billion — an extreme divergence); FCF was -RMB 703 million in FY2024 and -RMB 1.264 billion in FY2025. In 2026H1, net working capital increased by about RMB 2.435 billion vs. a revenue increment of RMB 621 million — nearly RMB 4 of working capital required for every additional RMB 1 of revenue. Recurring earnings: net profit attributable to shareholders, excluding fair-value gains only, was -RMB 654 million. Non-IFRS calibration loose vs. strict: the company's "adjusted net profit of RMB 246 million" only adds back SBC of RMB 134 million and listing expenses of RMB 5 million, yet retains RMB 760 million of unrealized mark-to-market gains — treating unrealized gains as recurring profit is an aggressive approach; moreover, SBC is itself a recurring compensation expense (RMB 526 million in FY2025, 50.9% of revenue; in 2026-10, another 2.224 million shares were granted at HK$1/share to 273 employees, and the remaining 35.92 million-share pool will push future SBC higher).
Return on capital: NOPAT excluding fair-value gains is negative, so ROIC is not applicable/negative — returns cannot currently prove a moat. By comparison, Cambricon turned profitable in 2025 (net profit attributable of RMB 2.059 billion, ROE 27%), and Hygon is steadily profitable; Iluvatar CoreX's "moat monetization" still lies ahead.
CapEx quality: Asset-light — FY2025 purchases of property, plant and equipment were only RMB 103 million (CapEx/D&A of 0.59x); spending is concentrated in tape-outs (R&D of RMB 974 million) and inventory/prepayments (RMB 3.91 billion combined); no disclosed split between maintenance and growth CapEx, so the level of maintenance investment cannot be determined.
Red flags: ① Earnings driven by unrealized mark-to-market gains (high risk); ② OCF negative for four and a half consecutive periods with a widening gap (-650/-710/-620/-1,160/-2,790 million RMB); ③ selling components to major customers below cost to maintain relationships; ④ approximately HK$10.6 billion of equity financing within 7 months of listing (IPO HK$3.509 billion + placement net proceeds of HK$7.034 billion) — a sector-wide ailment of growth sustained by financing. Positive assets: 340+ customers, 1,000+ deployed projects, engineering experience across three generations of mass production, and CUDA compatibility delivering the lowest switching costs.
Consistency between words and deeds: pragmatic, leaning cautious. All four verifiable commitments were fulfilled: ① The prospectus warned that "net loss in 2025 will increase substantially (SBC + listing expenses + R&D investment)" — actual net loss attributable was RMB 1.004 billion (+12.5%), SBC RMB 526 million; direction and structure both delivered; ② "In the first nine months of 2025, training/inference shipments of 9.7k/13.8k units both grew" — full-year shipments +168.5%, delivered; ③ Estimated net proceeds from the Global Offering of HK$3.479 billion — actual HK$3.509 billion; ④ "No dividends in the foreseeable future" — no dividends in FY2025 or 2026 interim (normal, as listing is less than a year old). Shareholder friendliness: neutral, leaning toward the financing side. Zero dividends (unrecovered accumulated losses, legally ineligible), no buybacks; two equity rounds within 7 months totaling about HK$10.6 billion net; the July placement was at a 15% discount but executed at a high share price (relatively friendly to existing shareholders); 60% of proceeds directed to supply chain and capacity lock-in. The financing needs of a growth-stage chip company are understandable, but part of the share supply is created by the company itself. Risk signals: No controlling shareholder — the ESOP platform is the largest shareholder (21.25%); the 12-member management committee makes collective decisions with no single member holding veto power; Chairman and CEO roles are combined in Gai Lujiang (a deviation from Corporate Governance Code C.2.1, with reasons disclosed); Related customer — Primavera Capital group is both a major shareholder cluster holding ~24% equity, and its controlled Customer M made cumulative purchases of RMB 33.9 million (2.5% of the track record period); a non-executive director resigned in February 2026 and the joint company secretary changed in August (with exemptions under Rules 3.28/8.17); HK$1 stock option incentives (pool of ~4.72% of share capital) with a vesting threshold of merely a non-D individual performance rating — loose terms.
| Segment | FY2025 Revenue (share) | FY2025 Gross Margin | 2026H1 Revenue (share) | 2026H1 Gross Margin | 2026H1 YoY | Business logic in one sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General-purpose GPU — Training (Tiangyuan) | RMB 584 mn (56.5%) | 64.2% | RMB 262 mn (27.7%) | 64.5% | +38.0% | Flagship training card; leading-edge process scarce, demand exceeds supply |
| General-purpose GPU — Inference (Zhikai) | RMB 339 mn (32.8%) | 39.2% | RMB 654 mn (69.2%) | 35.6% | +651.8% | Cloud inference; volume-for-price swaps, then premium SKU price recovery |
| AI computing-power solutions | RMB 96 mn (9.3%) | 41.5% | RMB 14 mn (1.4%) | 27.7% | -68.1% | Project-based customization; strategic shrinkage |
| Semiconductor components | — | — | RMB 15 mn (1.6%) | -1157.3% | New | Selling server components at a loss to retain strategic customers |
The switch in profit engine is the most important structural change in 2026H1: In FY2025, gross profit contribution was Training RMB 375 million (68%) > Inference RMB 133 million > Solutions RMB 40 million; in 2026H1, Inference at RMB 233 million surpassed Training at RMB 169 million for the first time — the revenue engine shifted from high-margin training to inference at a 35.6% gross margin, one structural cause of the declining blended gross margin. The gross margin spread is nearly 1,800 percentage points (Training 64.5% vs. Components -1157%): training cards ride the scarcity of leading-edge processes and rigid demand; inference cards face a "battlefield for everyone" against Huawei/Cambricon/Kunlunxin/T-Head; components are purely a relationship-maintenance tool. Customer concentration swings violently: the largest customer's share moved 37.7%→19.3%→44.9%→16.1% from 2022–2025, and the top five 94.2%→73.3%→73.4%→43.0% — under multi-sourcing by large players, any single customer's share cannot be linearly extrapolated; 2026H1 top-five concentration and backlog were not disclosed.
Accounting red flags (by severity):
Inter-period consistency: ① OCF gap widened across four and a half consecutive periods (-650→-710→-620→-1,160→-2,790 million RMB), with no dedicated explanation of the RMB 2.79 billion deterioration in the interim report — unexplained by the company; ② violent swings in largest-customer share — the company explains "customer base expansion and market diversification," direction consistent with the numbers; ③ two jumps in gross margin (59.4%→49.1%→54.0%→17.2%), period-by-period attributions match the numbers but volatility is extreme; ④ SBC climbing continuously (121→208→248→526 million RMB), consistent with the prospectus's warning. Disclosure-cycle note: the HK-listed entity has existed for less than a year, with only 2 periodic reports public — inter-period conclusions rely on prospectus track record; overall inter-period consistency is "verifiable but with insufficient samples."
Current market data and multiples: Closing price HK$61.5 (2026-10-30), market cap HK$49.66 billion ≈ RMB 42.13 billion (at HK$1 = RMB 0.8484, 2026-10-31); total shares 807.5 million. PS(TTM) 25.5x (TTM revenue RMB 1.655 billion); PS(2026E) 14.4x (Caitong denominator RMB 2.916 billion) ~ 19.9x (Guohai RMB 2.117 billion) ~ 20.1x (this report RMB 2.1 billion); EV/Sales is nearly identical to PS (net cash is very thin). PE(TTM) is positive but composed entirely of unrealized gains — no pricing significance; historical percentile not applicable (listed less than a year, since 2026-01-08); market cap sits at roughly the 10th percentile since listing (median since listing ~HK$99.4 billion) — percentile for reference only. Liquidity ample: 2026-10-30 single-day turnover of HK$346 million is ~0.7% of market cap, far above the low-liquidity alert threshold; but the stock is highly volatile (-8.4% single-day on 10-30).
Peer comparison table (market caps as of dates ranging 2026-10-16 to 10-30; PS denominators are sell-side estimates or H1×2 annualization; A-share and HK names cannot be ranked directly):
| Company | Market Cap | Latest Reported Revenue | Growth | Gross Margin | Profitability | PS(2026E) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iluvatar CoreX 09903.HK | HK$49.66 bn (≈RMB 42.1 bn) | 2026H1 RMB 946 mn | +191.6% | 17.2% (bottom of peers) | Loss ex. mark-to-market gains | ~14.4–20.1x |
| Cambricon 688256.SH | ~RMB 574.1 bn | 2026Q1-3 RMB 9.526 bn | +106.8% | 56.5% | Scale profitability achieved | ~44.0x |
| Hygon Information 688041.SH | ~RMB 434.7 bn | 2026Q1-3 RMB 14.955 bn | +57.6% | ~55% | Steadily profitable | ~20.9x |
| Moore Threads 688795.SH | ~RMB 179.3 bn | 2026Q1-3 RMB 3.289 bn | +319% | 53.7% | Q3 positive ex. non-recurring | ~34.8x |
| MetaX 688802.SH | ~RMB 182.9 bn | 2026Q1-3 guidance RMB 2.541–3.106 bn | +106%–151% | 60% (Q1) | Guidance to turn profitable (incl. mark-to-market gains) | ~43–46x |
| Biren Technology 06082.HK | ~HK$54.87 bn (≈RMB 46.6 bn) | 2026H1 RMB 1.236 bn | +1997.6% | 42.7% | Loss-making | ~18.8x |
What the market has already priced in: Three equivalent expressions of the current price — ① Back-solving from Biren's current 2026E PS (~19x), the most comparable peer, implies 2026E revenue of ~RMB 2.2 billion (Guohai's RMB 2.117 billion being fully delivered would suffice); ② Back-solving from Guohai's 2028E revenue of RMB 7.830 billion implies an exit PS of only 5.4x in 2028 — "even full revenue delivery earns only a mature-semiconductor steady-state multiple"; ③ At a 10x exit PS for a fully delivering grower, only ~RMB 4.2 billion of 2028E revenue is needed (54% of Guohai's path). In one sentence: the current price requires the company to choose one discount — on revenue or on the multiple — whereas reality is that revenue delivery has been good and the 17.2% gross margin is the biggest question mark — the market has partially priced in the possibility that the gross-margin collapse is structural.
Three-tier value (EPV): The asset floor is ~HK$7.2/share (pro-forma net cash ~RMB 4.5 billion + current value of SJ Semiconductor stake ~RMB 440 million, total ~RMB 4.94 billion; book-net-asset caliber ~HK$15–17/share); EPV zero-growth inputs are insufficient — core-business free cash flow is persistently negative (FY2022–2025 adjusted net losses of RMB 430/610/640/440 million, annual R&D spend RMB 1.0–1.2 billion), so there is no normalizable run-rate to capitalize; honestly flagged as not estimable. Thus ~88% of the current price is an option on a growth/profitability inflection (61.5 − 7.2 = HK$54.3), with no earnings support whatsoever — the exact opposite of "the market pays only for zero growth"; this report's valuation judgment is left entirely to the scenario distribution.
Three scenarios and odds (fair value per share, HK$; probabilities are this report's judgment):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | vs. Current Price | Key Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 32% | 20–28 (center 24) | -67% to -54% | ByteDance and other CSP orders fail to land + normalized inference price war + another Gen4 mass-production delay: 2028E revenue ~RMB 3.5 bn × mature steady-state PS 4.5x |
| Base | 48% | 72–90 (center 81) | +17% to +46% | 2028E revenue ~RMB 6.0 bn (77% of Guohai path) × PS 8–10x: gross margin recovers to 38–42% in 2027, ByteDance partially lands, Gen4 mass production in Q4 (implied 2028E net profit ~RMB 700 mn, P/E ~77x — plausible during ramp-up) |
| Bull | 20% | 140–155 (center 147.5) | +128% to +152% | 2028E revenue ~RMB 8.0 bn × PS 13x (still below all current peers' 2026E PS): full delivery of Guohai path + gross margin back to 45–50% + supernode second growth curve |
Probability-weighted fair value ~HK$76, ~+24% vs. current price; the current price sits between the bear and base cases, skewed lower — the odds distribution is right-skewed (upside +17% to +152%, downside -54% to -67%), but the left tail is deep — a typical option-like asset positioning. External reference points: no sell-side short ratings (coverage is all Buy/Outperform); Macquarie's 2026-09-07 target of HK$1,060 (pre-split caliber ≈ HK$353 post-split, set during a sector high — treated as an optimistic extreme, not adopted); the most pessimistic external reference is a demand-side fact — Reuters' 2026-10-20 report of a US$35 billion RTX Pro 5500 order by Chinese tech giants (unofficially confirmed), which supports the bear case's order-diversion assumption rather than a valuation boundary; this report's bear case is constructed from independent stress assumptions.
House earnings forecasts (anchor for next results reconciliation): FY2026E revenue RMB 1.99–2.27 billion (midpoint ~RMB 2.1 billion); net profit attributable, excluding fair-value gains, ~-RMB 1.15 to -900 million; headline attributable ~-RMB 900 million to +200 million (depending on SJ Semiconductor's year-end share price); FY2027E revenue RMB 3.5–4.5 billion, attributable -RMB 200 million to +800 million. Comparisons: Guohai RMB 2.117/4.183 billion (turning profitable in 2027), Caitong RMB 2.916/6.716 billion (turning profitable in 2027 at +RMB 868 million), SWS turning profitable in 2026 (+RMB 103 million, incl. fair-value gains), Huatai 2026E RMB 3.04 billion — this report's H2 sequential assumption (H2/H1 = 1.1–1.4x) is significantly below the 2x-plus implied by most sell-side estimates.
Conclusion: Reasonably cheap. Target price HK$72–90 = base-case fair value; margin of safety ~+17% (base-case floor vs. current price). Quality and price assessed separately: quality — "high growth, real losses, poor cash flow, unproven"; price — "low end of peer range, option pricing, no earnings support." Basis for exit-multiple anchoring: the base case's 8–10x = half of Biren's current ~19x, above the mature steady-state 4–6x — already incorporating the risk of a downward shift in the sector's multiple center (Biren down ~72% from its peak; MetaX's market cap falling from the RMB 400 bn class to under RMB 200 bn).
1. Industry size and demand inflection chain. Headline figures use official and frontline institutional sources: Frost & Sullivan (the company's prospectus industry consultant) estimates China's AI chip market revenue at approximately RMB 217.5 billion in 2024, of which the general-purpose GPU (GPGPU) sub-market is approximately RMB 154.6 billion, projected to reach approximately RMB 898.1 billion and RMB 715.3 billion respectively by 2029 (2025-2029 CAGR of approximately 29%); IDC shipment figures: China AI accelerator card shipments of approximately 2.72 million units in 2024 → over 4 million in 2025 (+47%), reaching 2.008 million units in 2026H1; China Academy of Information and Communications Technology (CAICT): national intelligent computing capacity of 782 EFlops (FP32) in June 2025 → 2,185 EFLOPS (FP16) in June 2026. The quantified chain of structural inflection (driver × penetration × share): Drivers — combined capex of 8 leading domestic internet companies of approximately RMB 455 billion in 2025 → projected approximately RMB 1.07 trillion in 2026 (Huatai Securities estimate, +135%); ByteDance 2026 AI capex exceeding RMB 200 billion (roughly half for chip purchases), Alibaba RMB 380 billion over three years, Tencent 2026H1 capex of RMB 84.7 billion (+82%); Penetration — domestic substitution rate by shipments 41% in 2025 → approximately 66% in 2026H1 (NVIDIA share 70%→34%); Morgan Stanley projects 68% self-sufficiency by 2027; Unit value — training card ASP approximately RMB 30,400 per card, inference card approximately RMB 9,200 (prospectus 2025H1 basis; Huatai estimates Zhikai ASP of approximately RMB 12,000 in 2026); Company share — approximately 50,000 cards shipped in 2025 (approximately 1.25% of the overall market, approximately 3.0% within domestic vendors), 0.3% of China's GPGPU market by revenue (9.8% within domestic GPGPU, ranked 3rd); if shipments exceed 100,000 cards in 2026 (Huatai: +139%), incremental domestic share could climb to 7-9% (assumption, pending verification by orders and annual report). The real demand-side amplifier is inference: national daily average token calls rose from approximately 10 billion in early 2024 to approximately 140 trillion in March 2026; per the Chinese Academy of Engineering, inference demand reached 8x training in 2026Q1.
2. Industry chain and value distribution. Upstream: advanced-node foundry (dual track of SMIC 7nm-class domestic process + compliant TSMC channel), HBM (mainly overseas, domestic ramping), advanced packaging (CoWoS-like/chiplet), EDA/IP — capacity is king: Cambricon locked in foundry and HBM with RMB 5.69 billion in inventory + prepayments at end-2025; Huawei suspended overseas promotion of AI chips in September 2026 as domestic demand exceeded capacity; fabless design firms have weak bargaining power over upstream. Midstream: boards/systems (Angainor, Teamsun, Inspur, Sugon, etc., with gross margins lower than design); Downstream: major internet companies (core purchasing decision-makers, multi-sourcing), carrier tenders (China Telecom's June 2026 server tender of approximately RMB 11.5 billion with 100% domestic products), state-owned intelligent computing centers. Gross profit mainly accrues at the design stage (company FY2025 blended gross margin 54.0%), but Tianshu Zhixin has no capacity control upstream and no bargaining power downstream — reselling components below cost in 2026H1 to retain customers (gross loss of RMB 171 million) is direct evidence of weak bargaining power.
3. Supply-demand and competitive landscape. Demand side as described above (capex and inference migration); supply side: IDC tracks 11+ players. 2026H1 shipment share: NVIDIA 34% (-44pp), Huawei 28%, Alibaba T-Head 7%, Cambricon 5%, Baidu Kunlunxin 4%, Hygon 3%. Two structural changes must be faced squarely: First, non-GPU accelerators (NPU/ASIC) shipped 1.016 million units in 2026H1 (+80%), exceeding GPU's 991,000 units (-26%) for the first time in history — cloud vendors' in-house ASICs (T-Head annualized revenue already at RMB 10 billion level; Kunlunxin external customers at 40%) continue to divert third-party GPU demand, and the GPU general-purpose pie is relatively shrinking; second, inference has become the universal battleground (Huawei, Cambricon, Kunlunxin M100, T-Head 810E all offer combined training-and-inference), and price wars have emerged (the company's 2025 Zhikai price cut reduced gross margin by 7.5 percentage points). Entry barriers: software ecosystem (CUDA compatibility and Day-0 adaptation; Huawei's CANN open-sourced; the company's DeepSpark adapted to 610+ models), per-generation tape-out capital (hundreds of millions to over a billion RMB), foundry capacity access, customer validation cycles (the company's 340+ customers/1,000+ deployments are a rare asset that has crossed this threshold). Concentration: top three by shipments (NVIDIA + Huawei + T-Head) approximately 69%; by revenue (Frost & Sullivan, as of 2025H1), the GPGPU top five are NVIDIA, AMD, Hygon, MetaX, and Tianshu Zhixin.
4. Cycles and regulation. The AI capex cycle is in the second stage of expansion (training stockpiling → inference volume ramp); capital markets have already experienced a round of surge and deep correction (Cambricon's market cap briefly exceeded RMB 1 trillion intraday at end-June, falling back to approximately RMB 753.9 billion in August; Tianshu Zhixin has drawn down approximately 79% from its post-adjustment high). Leading indicators: big tech quarterly capex, domestic substitution ratios in carrier/state-owned tenders, leading vendors' inventory + prepayments (stockpiling to secure capacity), new product mass-production cadence, NVIDIA's China licensing pace. Regulatory timeline (a defining variable for this industry): US rounds of controls in 2022-10/2023-10 → 2025-04 H20 requires licenses → 2025-12 Trump approves H200 exports to "approved customers" (with a 25% cut) → 2026-01-15 BIS shifts to case-by-case review (H200 falls within the application range, B200 still banned) → 2026-05-31 controls extended to Chinese-owned overseas entities; China side: 2025-07 Cyberspace Administration interviewed NVIDIA over H20 "backdoors," 2026-01 required some tech companies to suspend H200 orders, carrier/state-owned tenders fully domestic. NVIDIA's FY2027Q2 guidance excludes any China data center revenue — under normalized controls, the absence of US chips is the foundation of the domestic share thesis, but the rumor of RTX Pro 5500 approval from 2026-09-28 (deliveries starting late December) shows policy can reverse, making it the industry's largest exogenous valuation variable.
5. Company's industry positioning. Dual-metric side-by-side (the definitional difference must be stated): IDC shipment basis — approximately 50,000 cards in 2025, approximately 1.25% of China's overall AI accelerator market (9th), only 6% of Huawei Ascend (812,000 cards) and 43% of Cambricon (approximately 116,000 cards); Frost & Sullivan revenue basis (as of 2025H1, GPGPU sub-market only) — 0.3% of China's GPGPU market (5th), 9.8% within domestic GPGPU (3rd). The gap stems from the denominator (shipments include the ASIC-inclusive overall market; revenue only counts GPGPU). Share trend neutral-to-rising: revenue growth (2025 +91.6%, 2026H1 +191.6%) faster than the domestic camp overall, but domestic shipment share fell from approximately 4.8% in 2024 to approximately 3.0% in 2025, diluted by Huawei/T-Head. Gap versus leaders: ecosystem (Huawei's CANN+MindSpore full-stack open source, Cambricon tied to ByteDance's production-grade clusters; Tianshu differentiates via CUDA compatibility as the "lowest migration cost" path, but has no own cloud/terminal entry points), product strength (Ascend 950 series and Siyuan 690 have already reached supernode level; Tiangou Gen3 mass production postponed from 2026Q1 to H2, roughly one generation behind), capacity (advanced process + HBM prioritized for Huawei/Cambricon; Tianshu depends on the dual-track supply chain with weaker certainty). Overall: a second-tier play benefiting from the industry-wide domestic substitution inflection — "ample beta, alpha pending proof."
A generic company analysis framework easily misses three defining dimensions of the AI chip design industry, listed separately here.
Product generations and mass-production cadence (the chronological skeleton of valuation): Tiangou Gen3 mass production has been postponed from 2026Q1 to H2; Gen4 (Tiangou 300) was unveiled at WAIC in July 2026, planned for Q4 mass production, claimed to match and surpass mainstream Hopper-architecture solutions; in October, the supernode solution "Tiangou 300 IXL144" debuted at the China International Industry Fair (144 GPUs + 18 CPUs per rack, approximately 10.1TB of memory — the sales unit upgraded from "card" to "rack"); the roadmap claims parity with NVIDIA Rubin in 2027; plus Tongyang edge products (TY1000/TY1200). The cost of generational lag is already visible: training-line revenue grew only +38% in 2026H1 (vs inference +651.8%). For investors, "whether Gen4 achieves mass production on schedule and is validated by customers" is a more fundamental tracking variable than quarterly revenue — high R&D spend during the flagship gap period (H1 R&D of RMB 559 million) will continue to suppress gross margin.
Software ecosystem (moat and weakness share the same origin): The company uses CUDA compatibility + DeepSpark adaptation of 610+ models as its "lowest migration cost" selling point; but ecosystem lock-in is happening in reverse — China Mobile's 2026-2027 AI supernode tender (6,208 cards) exclusively specified the Huawei CANN ecosystem, and the company failed to make the shortlist, keeping carrier group-level mega-orders out of reach short-term; meanwhile DeepSeek-V4 achieved Day-0 adaptation to 9 domestic cards, and "automatic compatibility" at the model layer is also diluting the scarcity of the CUDA-compatibility advantage. The breakthrough lies in non-CANN standard packages and server partner integration (H3C model: the company previously jointly won China Mobile's Hohhot intelligent computing center 10,000-card cluster bid with H3C, using Tiangou 150).
Supply chain lock-in (the physical ceiling on revenue upside): The largest supplier ("Supplier F" in the prospectus, a global foundry leader) accounted for 53.1% of 2025H1 purchases; from November 2024 to February 2025, advanced packaging supply was cut for approximately 2.5 months due to a US "is informed" letter, resuming only after submitting compliant OSAT proof; US EDA/IP fluctuated at 3.1% (2024) / 6.0% (2025H1) of purchases. Company responses: dual-track foundry (compliant TSMC + local foundry/packaging-testing under validation), prepayments of RMB 1.942 billion (presumably capacity lock-in, not itemized), 60% of July placement proceeds directed to supply chain and capacity lock-in, and over RMB 12 billion in bank credit lines obtained in October — ample stockpiling ammunition, but HBM sourcing is undisclosed; if HBM needed for Gen4/supernode is constrained, both performance competitiveness and delivery ceilings are limited. Supply chain re-disruption is the only variable that can "physically" break the investment thesis (on 2026E revenue of approximately RMB 2.1-2.9 billion, one quarter of supply cut means an RMB 500-700 million revenue gap plus inventory impairments).
Overall verdict: Cautiously bullish (confidence 0.55), time horizon 12-18 months. At the current price of HK$61.5, the stock sits at the low end of valuation among five listed domestic GPU companies, at an approximately 17% discount to the base-case fair value of HK$72-90; probability-weighted fair value approximately HK$76 (+24%); but approximately 88% of market cap is a growth option with a left tail of -54% to -67%, so position sizing should treat it as an option-type asset. On timing, the 2027-01-08 lock-up expiry (85% of share capital) and the FY2026 annual report (2027-03) will land successively; if the share price converges further toward the ex-rights IPO price of HK$48.2 during the lock-up window while fundamental evidence does not deteriorate, the risk-reward ratio will improve versus today; conversely, if the annual report's gross margin returns above 30%, the upside from mean reversion to the base range is considerable. Adding/reducing positions should be anchored to two verifiable facts: blended gross margin and actual post-lock-up disposal filings.
Key risks: ① Failure of gross margin recovery (structural price war), scenario sliding toward the bear case of HK$20-28; ② Resonance between the 2027-01 lock-up expiry and large disposals after full circulation; ③ Official confirmation of large-scale entry of NVIDIA compliant chips (RTX Pro 5500/H200) into China; ④ renewed supply chain (advanced packaging/foundry/HBM) disruption; ⑤ Dilutive discounted refinancing after 2026H2 if gross margin fails to improve; ⑥ Continued structural diversion as non-GPU accelerator shipments exceed GPU for the first time.
Tracking list (next 6-12 months): RTX Pro 5500 China entry approval and delivery cadence from December 2026; the 2027-01-08 lock-up expiry and the subsequent three months of discloseable interest filings and block-trade discounts; H-share full-circulation filing and approval (27.6473 million shares); FY2026 annual results (H2 revenue QoQ, blended gross margin, loss excluding fair value changes, inventory and operating cash flow, SJ Semiconductor year-end fair value); announcements of ByteDance orders of ≥50,000 Zhikai cards or major contracts; Tiangou Gen4 mass production and first orders for the IXL144 supernode; two re-evaluation price levels — HK$72 (return to the lower bound of the base range) and HK$90 (upper bound, upside realized) — plus HK$48 (below the IPO ex-rights price) as the valuation re-check line.