Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 21.5–23.5 (fair value range, base-case scenario, 12 months) | Current Price: RMB 23.79 (close on 2026-10-29) | Margin of Safety: approx. -9.6% (base-case fair value floor below current price; no margin of safety) Market cap RMB 59.19 billion | Total shares outstanding 2.488 billion | Industry: Air Transportation Services / Airport Operations
Shanghai Airport is a scarce monopolistic international hub asset in A-shares: Pudong Airport handled 84.99 million passengers in 2025, ranking first among single airports nationwide, with international + regional traffic accounting for about 44.7%; its cargo and mail throughput ranks first in China; it holds net cash of approximately RMB 16.8 billion, and its payout ratio has risen consecutively to 55.25%. However, the new duty-free contract signed in December 2025 (fixed rent + commission rate of 8%–24% + a 49/49 joint venture with the airport) compresses the duty-free monetization center from RMB 1.21–1.26 billion per year over the past two years to an annualized run-rate of roughly RMB 0.86–1.01 billion for 2026. Combined with the peaking of recovery growth in international traffic (+2.29% only in 2026H1, flight movements turning negative) and the leasing-cost uncertainty of the Phase 4 opening at end-2028, the stock has fallen 27% year-to-date, approaching its 52-week low (RMB 22.36).
The current price corresponds to a PE (TTM) of 25.9x, PB of 1.37x (near a 10-year low), and about 20x 2027E consensus — precisely a "half-way recovery" pricing: a net asset value of approximately RMB 17.3 per share and a zero-growth EPV of roughly RMB 17.6 per share form the floor, and about 26% of the current price above that floor is the growth option the market pays for "duty-free ramp-up + cargo boom + Phase 4 capacity." Fair values under three scenarios: Bear RMB 15–18 (-24% to -37%), Base RMB 21.5–23.5 (-9.6% to -1.2%), Bull RMB 26–29 (+9.3% to +22%); probability-weighted fair value is approximately RMB 21.95, and the current price carries a premium of about 8.4% over it. Conclusion: Separate quality from price — a good asset, at an unattractive price, Neutral rating; the Q3 report on October 31 (Q3 standalone net profit attributable to parent, QoQ of duty-free contract revenue) and subsequent monthly international traffic data are the most direct validation/falsification checkpoints. Only after the stock falls back to the lower end of the base-case fair value range and duty-free revenue stabilizes sequentially will the risk-reward turn favorable.
Duty-free contract revenue fell from RMB 1.788 billion in 2023 to RMB 1.212 billion in 2024 and RMB 1.257 billion in 2025; in 2026H1 it was only RMB 429 million (annualized RMB 858 million, -31.7% vs. 2025; Q2 standalone RMB 253 million, annualized ~RMB 1.01 billion). After the new round of tender in December 2025, the new contract (2026–2033) changed from "the higher of guaranteed sales commission and actual sales commission (commission rate 18%–36%)" to "fixed rent + commission rate of 8%–24% + a 49/49 JV with the airport," shifting the business model from "collecting rent on traffic" to "rent + equity participation."
Key evidence
Hedging channels objectively exist: fixed rent adjusts with international passenger traffic from 2027, with an incentive rebate mechanism; the 49% JV can share operating profit (referring to Sunrise Shanghai's ~6% net margin in 2024 and ~RMB 6 billion in offline sales, implying equity income potential of ~RMB 180 million per year). But the halved commission rate is a contractual fait accompli, capping the elasticity at "half-way recovery." If the rumor of "mass store withdrawals" at Dufry's T1 section proves true (the company twice failed to directly clarify on SSE e-interaction, only introducing new national-trend collection stores), the ramp-up logic would be further damaged — this is a suspended variable that can neither be confirmed nor refuted at present.
Pudong international route passenger growth: +116.9% (2024) → +21.0% (2025) → +2.29% (2026H1); August single month -2.80%, September rebounded to +2.81% (overseas routes +4.01%). More critically, the leading indicator — international route flight movements — was already -2.74% YoY in 2026H1. Volume recovery (back to ~99% of 2019 levels) is essentially complete, entering a plateau. Offsets come from three sources: China–US route recovery at only ~26%–28% (the US side has not used up its 100 weekly flight quota), Delta increasing Pudong–Los Angeles to 5 weekly flights from 2026-10-07, and visa-free expansion (unilateral visa-free for 47 countries / 240-hour transit for 55 countries) forming upside options. Cargo, meanwhile, is a structural increment already realized — 2026H1 Pudong cargo and mail of 2.1907 million tonnes +14.69% (international cargo +16.57%), September single month +17.36%, with the Zhihui Port intelligent cargo terminal in operation.
Key evidence
2026H1 net profit attributable to parent was RMB 1.216 billion (+16.46%), but adjusted-for-non-recurring was only RMB 1.123 billion (+9.32%); investment income of RMB 587 million accounted for ~48% of net profit attributable to parent, of which the equity-method income of RMB 375 million from the associate Pudong Jet Fuel Company includes "inventory appreciation driven by oil price fluctuations" (to be given back as oil prices fall). Commercial and catering revenue was RMB 935 million, -14.3% YoY (reduced commercial concession transfer income). Another variable: the land recovery compensation of RMB 496 million for 146,000 ㎡ signed in November 2025 had not yet been recognized in the income statement as of 2026H1 (H1 gains on asset disposals were only -RMB 0.799 million) — if recognized in a lump in 2026H2, it would inflate the 2026 base and amplify 2027's apparent growth pressure; if deferred, the pressure shifts later.
Key evidence
PB of 1.37x is near a 10-year low (minimum 1.30), but must be read together with ROE falling from ~16% in 2019 to 5.03% in 2025 — the low percentile partly reflects the market's rational repricing of a lower earnings center, and cannot stand alone as a "floor" argument. The true floor is asset value (~RMB 43.1 billion of net assets attributable to parent at end-2026H1 ≈ RMB 17.3/share) and zero-growth EPV (2025 core FCFE of ~RMB 2.23 billion, RMB 0.895/share ÷ 8.25% + net cash of RMB 6.74/share ≈ RMB 17.6/share). Solving back at the current market cap of RMB 59.19 billion using 16–20x standalone anchors implies 2028–2030 net profit of RMB 3.0–3.7 billion (a further 30%–62% increase over TTM's RMB 2.289 billion), whereas current run-rate extrapolation yields only RMB 2.7–3.0 billion — pricing neither overextends nor leaves a margin. Base-case fair value is RMB 21.5–23.5, probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 21.95, and the current price carries a ~8.4% premium over the weighted fair value.
Key evidence
The Pudong Phase 4 expansion (total investment ~RMB 38.76 billion, T3 design capacity 50 million passengers, planned 130 million passengers at Pudong by 2030) is built by the airport group and then leased to the listed company — the source of the company's existing lease structure (lease liabilities ~RMB 20.27 billion and right-of-use assets RMB 18.40 billion at end-2026H1, annual cash rent ~RMB 1.9 billion). The two precedents for annualized cost of new leases differ enormously: for Baiyun's Phase 3, the RMB 53.77 billion investment corresponds to asset usage fees of only ~RMB 899 million per year (~39% of full depreciation and funding costs, tax-inclusive, and a transitional arrangement before final accounts); extrapolating with Shanghai Airport's current rent rate (annual rent RMB 1.905bn / lease liabilities RMB 20.27bn ≈ 9.4%) would imply ~RMB 3.6 billion per year. Any single-point estimate before disclosure of the pricing mechanism is unreliable, but the direction is certain: from 2029, profits of the listed company will be re-distributed between the group and the listed company, and the valuation anchor may switch early in 2027H2; the Baiyun precedent (net profit attributable to parent -43% in 2026H1 after Phase 3 opening in October 2025, PB falling to 0.99x) is a preview sample for 2028.
Key evidence
The payout ratio rose from 51.47% in 2024 to 55.25% in 2025; the 2026 interim dividend of RMB 0.27 per share (RMB 672 million) was paid in September at the same 55.25% ratio, with the controlling shareholder proactively proposing the higher interim payout — at a 55% payout ratio and 2026E net profit of ~RMB 2.4–2.5 billion, full-year dividend of ~RMB 0.54–0.55/share, a dividend yield of ~2.3% at the current price. Shareholder structure: the CPIC group increased its stake via block trades on 2026-01-09 by 72.424 million shares to 5.00% (shareholding disclosure; book cost ~RMB 32.8/share, current unrealized loss ~28% — a financial allocation to dividend assets in a low-rate environment; the announcement explicitly "does not rule out increases or decreases," not a fundamental endorsement). The airport group holds 58.39%; 434 million shares (17.44%) were unlocked on 2026-07-29, with no reduction pre-disclosure as of 2026-10-30 (A-share rules require 15 trading days' advance notice — absence thereof remains a continuous positive signal); remaining unlocks are only two equity incentive tranches of ~0.32% each in October 2027/October 2028, totaling ~0.64%, negligible in scale.
Key evidence
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB 100M) | 110.47 | 123.69 | 133.46 | 31.98 | 65.03 |
| YoY | +101.6% | +12.0% | +7.9% | +0.8% | +2.35% |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100M) | 9.34 | 19.34 | 21.17 | 5.78 | 12.16 |
| YoY | +107% | +107.1% | +9.45% | +11.3% | +16.5% |
| Adjusted net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100M) | — (unverified) | 14.09 | 20.54 | 5.54 | 11.23 |
| Adjusted YoY | — | +70% (estimated) | +45.8% | +8.1% | +9.3% |
| Gross margin | 16.5% | 21.9% | 27.5% | 24.9% | 24.7% |
| Net margin (attributable to parent) | 8.5% | 15.6% | 15.9% | 18.1% | 18.7% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 40.20 | 55.31 | 59.82 | 6.60 | 22.70 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M, OCF − capex) | 27.76 | 35.73 | 46.75 | — | 15.45 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (end of period, RMB 100M) | 146.2 | 148.5 | 167.6+3.1 | 175.1 | 187.8* |
| Interest-bearing debt (end of period, RMB 100M, incl. lease liabilities) | 222.2 | 209.4 | 215.6 | — | 216.5 |
| Debt-to-assets ratio | 39.5% | ~38% | 37.9% | — | 37.3% |
| Net interest-bearing debt (end of period, RMB 100M) | — | — | 44.8 | — | 28.7 |
| Net debt/EBITDA | — | — | ~0.76x | — | — |
| Duty-free contract revenue (RMB 100M) | 17.88 | 12.12 | 12.57 | 1.76 | 4.29 |
| Pudong passenger throughput (10k passengers) | 5,448 (two airports 9,697) | 7,678 (two airports 12,473) | 8,499 (two airports 13,515) | — | 4,269 (two airports 6,779) |
* 2026H1 basis: cash RMB 15.667bn + trading financial assets RMB 1.52bn + government bond reverse repos within other current assets RMB 1.59bn; net interest-bearing debt = 216.49 − 187.77 ≈ RMB 2.87bn (lease liabilities treated on an operating basis; their cash obligations are already deducted in FCFE to avoid double counting). Net debt/EBITDA is a 2025 estimate (EBITDA = total profit RMB 3.020bn + D&A RMB 2.898bn ≈ RMB 5.92bn, without adding back interest); on the 2026H1 net debt basis it is ~0.49x. The 2026Q3 report is expected on 2026-10-31; until then, 2026H1 is the latest periodic report.
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% items): ① 2023 revenue +101.6% / net profit +107%: recovery of throughput at both airports after the pandemic control transition (company wording: "rapid recovery of the international aviation market"); ② 2024 net profit +107.1%: includes RMB 655 million of asset disposal gains from housing expropriation compensation (total non-recurring items RMB 525 million); adjusted growth was actually +70%; ③ 2025 adjusted +45.8%: digestion of the duty-free supplementary agreement impact off 2024's low base and effective cost control (gross margin +5.6pp); ④ duty-free contract revenue -32.2% in 2024: fee reductions under the December 2023 supplementary agreement; 2026H1 annualized -31.7%: switch to the new contract (company wording: "the YoY decrease in commercial and catering revenue was mainly due to a decrease in commercial concession transfer income"); ⑤ 2026H1 finance costs -45.4%: "increase in bank deposit interest income this period"; fair value change gains +1325.9%: "increase in fund investment income held."
In 2026H1, revenue was RMB 6.503 billion (+2.35%), net profit attributable to parent RMB 1.216 billion (+16.46%), and recurring (ex-non-recurring) profit RMB 1.123 billion (+9.32%) — profit growth significantly outpaced revenue, but the breakdown reveals "low quality": ① Investment income of RMB 587 million (+28.5%) accounted for ~48% of attributable profit, of which equity-method income from the jet fuel company was RMB 375 million (fueling volume growth + oil price inventory gains); the inventory gain portion reverses as oil prices fall; ② Commercial & catering revenue fell 14.34%, the direct revenue-side reflection of the new duty-free contract switchover; ③ Financial expenses fell 45.4% (interest income rose to RMB 237 million), and fair-value changes contributed +RMB 91 million (fund investments); ④ The genuine highlight at the core-business level is cargo: Pudong mail & cargo throughput of 2.1907 million tonnes, +14.69%, with logistics segment revenue and fueling volumes growing with volume. Compared with the same period of 2025 (attributable profit RMB 1.044 billion, recurring RMB 1.027 billion), core-business improvement was about 9%, with the rest from investment income and non-recurring items. By quarter: Q1 attributable profit RMB 578 million (+11.3%), Q2 approximately RMB 638 million (+21.5%, per Huachuang Securities); whether this quarter-over-quarter strengthening continues into Q3 (especially the QoQ trend in duty-free contract revenue, H1 quarterly average of RMB 215 million) is the key focus of the Q3 report due 10-31. Management gave no quantitative guidance; against the company's 2026 operating plan (850.1k aircraft movements, 138 million passengers, 4.60 million tonnes of cargo across both airports), H1 progress stood at 46.1%/49.1%/52.3% — the passenger target is under pressure.
Business model: An asset-heavy hub airport platform — aeronautical business (takeoff/landing, parking, boarding bridges, passenger services, security; 2025 revenue RMB 5.989 billion, 44.9% of total) follows CAAC government-guided pricing (landing fees can rise up to 10% above the base price), with no independent pricing power and volume-driven growth; non-aeronautical business (duty-free/commercial/advertising/logistics, totaling RMB 7.357 billion, 55.1%) is market-priced. Premises and some facilities are leased from the controlling shareholder, the airport group (lease liabilities of ~RMB 20.27 billion), creating quasi-fixed costs. Revenue recurrence is strong (annual contracts + government pricing), but pricing power over the "rent rate" of the core non-aero category (duty-free) was ceded twice to duty-free operators — via the 2023 supplementary agreement and the new 2025 tender round.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/attributable net profit was 4.30x/2.86x/2.83x in 2023–2025 — the inflated ratio is technically due to premises lease payments (RMB 1.905 billion in 2025) being classified under financing rather than operating activities; adjusted, 2025 "true FCFE" was roughly RMB 2.2–2.8 billion, with FCF/net profit still at ~1.3–2.2x — excellent cash generation (no inventory; receivables only RMB 2.41 billion, growing slower than revenue). 2026H1 OCF of RMB 2.270 billion (-10.85%) was mainly due to payment timing and taxes; FCF was RMB 1.545 billion, FCF/attributable profit ~1.27x. Recurring earnings test: of 2024's +107% attributable profit growth, RMB 525 million was non-recurring (levy compensation), with recurring growth at +70%; the gap between attributable and recurring growth in 2026H1 was 7.2pp (investment income and fund paper gains) — the true trend in core earnings is mid-to-high single-digit growth, not the headline +16%.
Return on capital: ROIC ~4.7% (2025, including lease liabilities) is below the estimated WACC of ~8.25% — current profitability does not yet cover the cost of capital, a direct consequence of the decline in duty-free monetization rates; ROE fell from ~16% in 2019 to 5.03% in 2025. Returning above the cost of capital requires at least two of three: duty-free ramp-up, cargo volume growth, and scale effects post Phase IV — a shortcoming the "great asset" narrative must confront.
Capex quality: CapEx/depreciation was 0.44x/0.66x/0.45x in 2023–2025 — below 1, indicating the peak of capacity expansion has passed (Pudong Phase IV is funded by the group; listed-company capex stays at RMB 1.3–2.0 billion/year for maintenance and technical upgrades); D&A of ~RMB 2.9 billion/year is one of the largest income-statement cost items. No maintenance/growth split is disclosed, but at current capex levels the spending is inferred to be mostly maintenance.
Red flags: Commercial & catering revenue as a share of total revenue declined for four consecutive years, 22.0%→16.6%→16.5%→14.4%, diverging from record passenger traffic at both airports (a visible sign of impaired traffic monetization); investment income is ~27% of pre-tax profit (RMB 821 million in 2025), dependent on associates such as the jet fuel company and JCDecaux Momentum, with higher volatility than the core business.
Words–deeds consistency: pragmatic-leaning. The 2025 operating plan (Pudong: 540k aircraft movements / 81.5 million passengers / 3.87 million tonnes of cargo) was actually delivered at 557k / 84.99 million / 4.09 million tonnes — all exceeded; Hongqiao restructuring profit commitments were fulfilled at 106.18%/101.80%, no compensation triggered. The 2026 plan (138 million passengers across both airports) was at 49.1% progress in H1, only +3.1% YoY — full-year achievement is under pressure; this is a new "commitment vs. delivery" sample to track. Shareholder friendliness: improving. Payout ratio rose from 51.47% (2024) → 55.25% (2025) → 55.25% (2026 interim); the controlling shareholder proactively proposed raising the interim payout; no equity refinancing since the 2022 restructuring; no open-market buybacks (only repurchase-and-cancellation of incentive shares — 221.9k shares cancelled in October 2026). Risk signals: related-party purchases account for 41.43% of the top five suppliers (premises leasing + security; pricing power rests with the group); IR responses to sharp questions ("profit merely at 2014 levels," "rumors of duty-free store closures") were formulaic, without directly explaining the drivers of the duty-free revenue decline — moderate transparency; no unusual key-personnel changes disclosed.
The company does not disclose reportable segments; by revenue nature (2025):
| Revenue Segment | Revenue (RMB bn) | Share | YoY | Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeronautical revenue (movements/passengers/cargo services) | 5.989 | 44.9% | +7.71% | Government-guided pricing, volume-driven; aviation & related services gross margin 25.22% |
| Commercial & catering (incl. duty-free concession) | 2.206 | 16.5% | +7.32% | Duty-free contract revenue of RMB 1.257 billion is ~57% of the segment; segment -14.3% in 2026H1 |
| Logistics services (cargo terminals at both airports) | 1.830 | 13.7% | +8.73% | Subsidiary logistics company posted 2025 net profit of RMB 562 million amid a strong freight cycle |
| Other non-aero (advertising/leasing/support) | 3.321 | 24.9% | +8.18% | Includes JCDecaux Momentum advertising contract revenue of RMB 645 million; "other revenue" gross margin 63.91% |
The profit engine is non-aero, not the larger aeronautical business: per disclosed figures, the aviation & related services gross profit pool is ~RMB 1.51 billion (5.989 × 25.22%), while non-aero gross margins are significantly higher (other revenue items at 63.91% vs. aeronautical 25.22%, a gap of ≥38pp) — the bulk of gross profit comes from "traffic monetization" businesses such as duty-free, advertising, and leasing. This is precisely why the duty-free contract renewal hurt valuation: what was damaged is exactly the highest-margin part of the business. The gross-margin differences across segments reflect the nature of each: aeronautical is regulated保障-type service (controlled returns), while non-aero is rent collection on commercial real estate in a monopoly setting (market pricing).
Accounting red flags: ① One-off large gains inflate the base (2024 levy compensation of RMB 655 million, ~24% of that year's pre-tax profit, impairing cross-year comparability; severity: medium); ② lease payments classified under financing activities inflate OCF (2025 other financing cash outflows of RMB 1.905 billion mainly lease fees; the 2.8x OCF/attributable ratio is not entirely operational quality; medium); ③ impairment timing coincided with the duty-free contract switchover (2025 impairment of RMB 82 million on associates Sunrise Shanghai/Sunrise China — reasonable but depresses current profit; low); ④ related-party purchases are 41.43% of top-five suppliers (cost-plus pricing on premises leases; low-medium). Cross-period anomalies: ① Duty-free contract revenue diverged inversely from the strong international passenger recovery (1.788 → 1.212 → 1.257 → annualized 858 million RMB vs. international traffic +117% in 2024 / +21% in 2025) — the company has not quantitatively explained the impact of the two agreement changes; the annual report merely states it "depends on passenger recovery… is subject to uncertainty"; ② commercial & catering share declined four years running — the company's explanation is consistent ("decline in commercial concession transfer income") but does not address the contractual drivers; ③ a step change in Pudong international route growth (+116.9% → +21.0% → +2.29%) — unexplained by the company; the interim report only cites "volatility in the international aviation market叠加 high base."
Current market data: share price RMB 23.79 (2026-10-29 close), market cap RMB 59.19 billion; PE(TTM) 25.9x (TTM attributable profit RMB 2.289 billion), 27.5x on a recurring basis; PB 1.37x (based on attributable net assets of ~RMB 43.1 billion at end-2026H1; near a 10-year low; 10-year low of 1.30); PS(TTM) 4.39x; dividend yield 2.0% (2025) / ~2.3% (2026E). Percentile caveat: with earnings in recovery and the 2026 duty-free contract switchover creating a revenue-structure discontinuity, the PE percentile (5% over 5 years) is mechanically distorted and for reference only; part of the low PB percentile is explained by the permanent step-down in ROE (16% → 5%). Liquidity: average daily turnover RMB 200–300 million, 0.4%–0.6% of market cap — no liquidity risk.
| Peer Comparison (2026-10-29 / latest annual report) | PE(TTM) | PB | 2025 Revenue / Growth | Gross Margin | ROE (2025) | International Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shanghai Airport | 25.9x | 1.37x | RMB 13.35 bn / +7.9% | 27.5% | 5.03% | Pudong ~44.7% (international + regional) |
| Baiyun Airport | 17.9x (static 13.9x) | 0.99x | RMB 7.96 bn / +7.2% | 25.3% | 7.46% (incl. non-recurring) | ~19.6% |
| Shenzhen Airport | 13.9x (~31x recurring) | 1.09x | RMB 5.13 bn / +8.2% | ~21.3% | 4.57% | ~9.5% |
| Capital Airport (H) | loss-making, no valid PE | — | 2025 passengers 70.76m / +5.0% | — | negative (6 consecutive years of losses) | International gateway but cannibalized by Daxing |
Market-implied expectations: Back-solving from the RMB 59.2 billion market cap using an independent anchor of 16–20x (Baiyun's 5-year median PE of 20.9x, the A-share airport mature-phase midpoint, global hubs at 15–22x) implies attributable profit of RMB 3.0–3.7 billion in 2028–2030 — i.e., a further 30%–62% increase over the TTM RMB 2.289 billion, decomposed into: international traffic ramping toward the 130-million design capacity post Phase IV, duty-free spend recovering from ~RMB 35–40 per international passenger to RMB 100–150 (one-third to one-half of the ~RMB 334 in 2019), and continued freight tailwinds. The reality: 2026H1 recurring profit grew only +9.3%, duty-free contract revenue remains below the old contract's annualized level, and international routes grew +2.3% — the current price demands a "halfway recovery," leaving no margin of safety versus extrapolation from actual run-rates (RMB 2.7–3.0 billion); however, per-capita spend remains far below 2019 levels, so the thesis is not yet falsified. Sell-side consensus (2026E +21.2% / 2027E +15.5%) implies 2026H2 attributable profit growth of +25.5%, steeper than H1's recurring reality, and has already been revised down 6% within 90 days.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value ~RMB 17.3/share (attributable net assets / total shares, end-2026H1); zero-growth EPV ~RMB 17.6/share (2025 core FCFE of RMB 2.23 billion = OCF 5.982 − capex 1.307 − lease payments 1.905 − net interest ~0.27, bridged by excluding 0.27 interest income, RMB 0.895/share ÷ 8.25% + net cash RMB 6.74/share; discount rate midpoint of 7.5%–9%); the growth option is ~26% of the current price — the market is not "pricing only zero growth"; the premium over zero-growth value is the option premium paid for duty-free recovery + cargo + Phase IV capacity, an option partially capped by the new contract framework (expiring 2033).
Three scenarios and odds (fair-value ranges vs. current price of RMB 23.79):
| Scenario | Probability | Core Assumptions | Fair Range | vs. Current Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | Duty-free contract revenue stays near the minimum guarantee (~RMB 550–900m/yr), JV pays no dividends; international traffic 0% to −3%; freight fades + Phase IV costs front-loaded; 2027E attributable profit RMB 2.3–2.5bn × 15–16x / PB 1.0–1.1x | RMB 15–18 | -37% to -24% |
| Base | 45% | International traffic +5% to +7%; duty-free contract revenue climbs to RMB 1.1–1.3bn in 2027 + JV dividends of RMB 100–200m; freight +8% to +10%; 2027E attributable profit RMB 2.7–2.95bn × 19–20x (anchor: Baiyun 5-year median PE of 20.9x and mature-phase midpoint, independent of this company's current 25.9x) / PB 1.25–1.35x | RMB 21.5–23.5 | -9.6% to -1.2% |
| Bull | 25% | Duty-free sales recover to RMB 4–6bn/yr within 2–3 years (RMB 100–150 per capita), JV turns profitable; more China–US flights + visa-free expansion delivered; Phase IV opens capacity in 2028; 2028E attributable profit RMB 3.3–3.6bn × 21–23x | RMB 26–29 | +9.3% to +22% |
This report's earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2026 revenue RMB 13.9–14.3 billion (+4% to +7%), attributable profit RMB 2.40–2.52 billion (+13% to +19%), recurring RMB 2.30–2.42 billion; FY2027 revenue RMB 14.7–15.5 billion (+6% to +8%), attributable profit RMB 2.65–2.95 billion (+10% to +17%). Versus sell-side consensus (2026E RMB 2.56bn / 2027E RMB 2.96bn), this is RMB 40–300 million lower — the disagreement lies in the slope of the duty-free ramp-up; this report extrapolates from the new contract's actual first-year run-rate. Management offers no quantitative guidance (only annual operating plans). Conclusion: undervalued/overvalued verdict is "fairly valued" (top of range) — quality (monopoly asset, net cash, high payout) coexists with a price that is not cheap (forward 20x already prices a halfway recovery); base-case target price RMB 21.5–23.5, with negative margin of safety (about -9.6%).
Industry Size: In 2025, the 270 certified airports nationwide handled 1.529 billion passengers (+4.8%), 21.8642 million tonnes of cargo and mail (+9.0%), and 12.4475 million aircraft movements (CAAC, "2025 National Civil Transport Airport Production Statistics Bulletin"); 2019–2025 CAGR of about 2.1%—post-pandemic recovery is complete, with growth moderating to mid-single digits. International routes, with 118 million passengers in 2025 (+18.7%), are the last remaining recovery dividend. Medium-term growth forecast: Airbus projects China's air passenger traffic CAGR of about 5.2% over the next 20 years, with annual per-capita flights rising from 0.5 (2025) to 1.4 (2045); after the expansions of the four major airport clusters come online, throughput capacity still has about 150 million incremental passenger headroom. Quantified chain of demand inflection (from the company's perspective): drivers = international route recovery + visa-free expansion (exogenous policy) × monetization per passenger (international passengers generate multiple times the aeronautical fees and duty-free spending of domestic passengers) × Pudong's share (8.8% of the national total, No. 1 among single airports, trending up) × Phase IV capacity unlock (opening in 2028, planned capacity of 130 million passengers by 2030, about +53% headroom vs. 2025 actual traffic of 84.99 million)—the chain holds but with a flattening slope: international passenger recovery has reached about 99%; remaining volume elasticity comes mainly from China–US routes (recovery rate 26%–28%) and emerging destinations (in 2025 Shanghai added 4 new intercontinental destinations and 5 Central Asian destinations, serving 302 destinations in 54 countries, a record high).
Industry Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream are airlines (payers of aeronautical charges) and air traffic control/aviation fuel/ground services; midstream airports are the resource-monopoly link (terminals/runways/slots/port qualifications); downstream are duty-free operators, advertisers, merchants, and freight forwarders, ultimately borne by passengers. Aeronautical charges follow government-guided pricing (CAAC Document [2017] No. 18); airports have nominally weak bargaining power over airlines but de facto leverage through slot scarcity; non-aviation businesses are market-driven, with gross profit concentrated mainly in non-aviation segments (the company's "other revenue" gross margin of 63.91% vs. 25.22% for aeronautical). The bargaining landscape reversed from 2023: duty-free commission rates fell from 42.5% (2018 agreement) through 18%–36% (December 2023 supplementary agreement) to 8%–24% (December 2025 new agreement), with guaranteed minimums dropping from RMB 3.525 billion/year in 2019 to about RMB 710 million/year, then to about RMB 760 million/year of fixed rent under the new contract (estimated)—duty-free operators' bargaining power has systematically risen; the introduction of Avolta in 2026 to compete for segmented tenders is the airport's hedging attempt of "trading competition for bargaining power."
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: Three demand drivers—international route recovery, visa-free expansion (240-hour transit visa-free for 55 countries), and air cargo driven by cross-border e-commerce and the AI industry chain (Pudong cargo +14.69% in 2026H1). Supply is in a major capacity-release cycle: Baiyun Phase III (RMB 53.77 billion, opened October 2025, terminal capacity 140 million), Shenzhen third runway (November 2025, ceiling 80 million), Hong Kong third runway (November 2024, 120 million), Pudong Phase IV (about RMB 38.76 billion, end of 2028, T3 capacity 50 million)—in the short run, rising depreciation/leasing costs compress industry-wide gross margins (Baiyun 2026H1 gross margin -1.73pp, net profit -43%), but in the medium term they lift the ceiling on international route capacity. Concentration: airport industry CR3 about 15.7% (Pudong + Baiyun + Capital / national basis); airports in the three major cities of Beijing, Shanghai, and Guangzhou account for 21.8% (CAAC), with core hub slots in tight balance (Pudong's 84.99 million passengers in 2025 already exceeded its original 80 million design capacity); entry barriers are extremely high (state approval + airspace/slot controls + massive capex + port qualifications + locational lock-in). Substitution threat: high-speed rail—share of flights under 800 km fell from 25.3% (2019) to 18.1% (2025), industry average flight distance lengthened to 1,262 km, with civil aviation concentrating on routes above 1,200 km and international routes (positive for international hubs, negative for domestic-route airports); the Shanghai–Chongqing–Chengdu Yangtze River high-speed rail opening in 2027 will further divert domestic traffic in the Yangtze River Delta (mainly impacting Hongqiao). Duty-free channel competition: offshore duty-free (+25.7% in 2026Q1 after Hainan's island-wide customs closure) + in-city duty-free shops (October 2024 new policy: purchase in city, pick up at port) + e-commerce are multiple channels diverting duty-free per-passenger spending at ports.
Cycles and Regulation: The industry is switching from a "volume recovery" phase to a "monetization rate and capacity digestion" phase—volume is already about 13% above 2019, while prices (duty-free per-passenger spending/rental rates) remain significantly below 2019. Regulatory direction is neutral to mildly favorable: visa-free expansion and the CAAC revision of the Civil Aviation Law (effective July 2026); aeronautical fee increases are capped by regulation; the duty-free policy mix expands the total duty-free pie but strengthens duty-free operators' bargaining power against airports; the Civil Aviation Development Fund is neutral for hub airports. Leading indicators: monthly international passenger/flight growth (flights lead), duty-free contract revenue reported quarterly, offshore/in-city duty-free sales, and Phase IV project milestones.
Company's Industry Position: Leader—undisputed leader. Shanghai's two airports served 135 million passengers in 2025, No. 1 among Chinese cities, with a share of about 8.8% (8.5% in 2024, rising); Pudong remains No. 1 among single airports nationwide and among the global top three cities for cargo; international + regional passenger share of about 44.7% is the highest in China (Baiyun about 19.6%, Shenzhen about 9.5%), making it the only "single international hub" case (Capital Airport has lost money for six consecutive years due to Daxing diversion—an inverse testament to the company's positioning advantage). A three-layer moat: Yangtze River Delta hinterland (core gateway of the nation's largest airport cluster with 280 million passengers), slot and capacity scarcity (operating above design capacity before Phase IV opens), and physical monopoly of the international travel duty-free scenario. Core pressure: structural downward shift in the duty-free rent-rate center (the company itself also lists "multi-channel competition" as a risk), with ROE recovery lagging traffic recovery.
The valuation grammar of airports is "capacity × utilization × unit price × non-aviation monetization rate," which is not comparable to general manufacturing or consumer businesses:
| Core Operating Asset Metrics | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026H1 | September 2026 (single month) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pudong passenger throughput (10,000 passengers) | 5,448 | 7,678 | 8,499 (+10.7%) | 4,269 (+3.7%) | 751.06 (+7.52%) |
| Pudong international route passengers (10,000 passengers) | — | 2,716 (+116.9%) | 3,287 (+21.0%) | 1,616 (+2.29%) | 324 (overseas routes +4.01%) |
| Pudong cargo & mail (10,000 tonnes) | — | 379 | 409 (+7.9%) | 219 (+14.69%) | 40.92 (+17.36%) |
| Duty-free contract revenue (RMB 100 million) | 17.88 | 12.12 | 12.57 | 4.29 | — |
| Duty-free revenue per international passenger (RMB/passenger, estimated) | — | — | about 33 | annualized about 27–30 | — |
(2019 reference: international + regional passengers 38.51 million, guaranteed duty-free revenue RMB 3.525 billion, about RMB 92 per passenger on the contract-revenue basis; on the sales basis, about RMB 334 per passenger—in 2025 the contract-revenue basis was only about RMB 33 per passenger, a monetization rate of roughly 30%; room for recovery coexists with recovery headwinds.)
Capacity and Utilization: Pudong's original design capacity of 80 million passengers is already operating above full load (84.99 million in 2025); Phase IV T3 (design capacity 50 million) opens at end-2028, with 130 million passengers planned by 2030—before opening, the capacity bottleneck constrains international flight additions (slot scarcity); after opening, the pace of utilization ramp-up determines how quickly depreciation/leasing costs are diluted. Hongqiao, at 50.15 million passengers (2025, +4.6%), is seeing slowing growth from high-speed rail diversion (only +2.05% in 2026H1). Unit prices: aeronautical charges are government-guided prices revised once every five years (no pricing power); non-aviation unit price = contractual rent rates (lowered a step under the new duty-free framework) + market-driven advertising/leasing renewals (JCDecaux Momentum's RMB 645 million/year being the largest advertising contract). Revenue structure evolution: non-aviation accounts for 55.1%, but the share of high-margin commercial & catering within it has declined continuously to 14.4%—traffic monetization rate is the core tension, with cargo logistics (13.7% of revenue, +14.69% volume growth in 2026H1) partially taking up the baton.
Overall Assessment: Neutral (confidence 0.55, 12-month horizon). Shanghai Airport's long-term monopoly value remains intact—net cash of RMB 16.8 billion, ROIC below cost of capital but solid cash flow, RMB 38.8 billion Phase IV capacity funded by the Group, payout ratio of 55.25% and trending up; however, the step-down in duty-free monetization is a fait accompli within the contractual framework, international volume growth has plateaued, 2026 profit contains investment-income inflation, 2027 faces base effects wearing off, and 2028 Phase IV leasing costs will redistribute profit again. The current price of RMB 23.79 has already priced in "halfway recovery"; stepping down to the next tier requires evidence (sequential duty-free contract revenue, international flight count turning positive), while stepping up requires catalysts (duty-free per-passenger spending recovery, added China–US flights).
Strategic Implications: Margin of safety is negative (baseline fair-value floor of RMB 21.5 is 9.6% below the current price); chasing higher is not advisable at present. If the share price falls below RMB 21.5 (PB about 1.24x, dividend yield about 2.5%) and duty-free contract revenue stabilizes sequentially, odds turn favorable, and conditions for a rating upgrade should be reassessed then. Existing holders may hold based on the 55% payout ratio and floor value (about RMB 17.3–17.6 per share), but must remain vigilant on the Phase IV lease pricing announcement expected from 2027H2.
Risks and Catalysts (written notice; detailed conditions in the tracking list): Catalysts—Q3 report on 10-31 (Q3 standalone net profit and sequential duty-free contract revenue), monthly bulletin international flight growth, Avolta T1+S1 renovation reopening and new-store ramp-up, summer-autumn 2027 season international flight approvals and added China–US flights in 2027-03, annual report dividend in 2027-04 (continuity of the 55% ratio); Risks—duty-free contract revenue stuck at the guaranteed minimum, consecutive negative growth in international passengers, fuel inventory gains reversing as oil prices fall amplifying 2027 headline pressure, pre-disclosure of a Group stake reduction (funding needs for the new Nantong airport), Phase IV lease terms worse than the Baiyun precedent. The confidence level of this report's key judgments is a point-in-time value as of before the 2026-10-31 Q3 disclosure and should be promptly revisited once the Q3 report is released.
Data and sources: the company's 2023–2025 annual reports, 2026 Q1 report/interim report, monthly transport production bulletins, restricted-share listing and dividend announcements, SSE e-interactive Q&As; CAAC statistical bulletins; public reporting by Yicai, National Business Daily, Securities Times, 21st Century Business Herald, People's Daily Online, etc.; sell-side consensus (aggregated by Futu). Financial data as of the interim report disclosed on 2026-08-20; prices and valuations as of the close on 2026-10-29.