| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Rating | Cautiously Bullish |
| Target Price | HKD 23.5–25.5 (base-case fair-value range, 12 months) |
| Current Price | HKD 21.08 (close on 2026-10-30, price anchor of this report) |
| Margin of Safety | ~11% (vs. base-case fair-value floor of HKD 23.5) |
| Market Cap | ~HKD 24.35 billion (1,155.3 million shares, excluding treasury shares) |
| Dividend Yield | ~7.67% (full-year dividend of RMB 1.40, converted at the payout rate disclosed in the company's interim dividend announcement: RMB 1 = HKD 1.15528) |
| Time Horizon | 12 months (key validation point: FY2026 annual results in March 2027) |
The current price of HKD 21.08 prices Hengan as a company with "permanently declining profitability": P/B of 0.96x sits at the lowest decile of the past ten years, and after stripping out HKD 7.6 billion of net cash (31.2% of market cap), the operating business trades at only ~5.9x P/E — implying (at a 9% cost of equity) a perpetual decay in recurring earnings of roughly -6% per year, or equivalently an extra discount for succession and liquidity risk. The reality, however: gross margin reached a multi-year high of 35.3% in 2026H1 (low pulp prices + premiumization + early pulp stockpiling), the full-year dividend of RMB 1.40 has been unchanged for three consecutive years, Xu Qingliu has formally assumed the chairman role and continued buying shares with his own funds (all purchases above the current price). We are cautiously bullish: under the base case (revenue stabilizing at -2% to -1.6%, recurring profit of RMB 2.03–2.18 billion, dividend maintained), fair value is HKD 23.5–25.5, +11.5% to +21% vs. the current price. The main constraints are structural market-share losses in sanitary napkins, a prolonged tissue price war, and — after operating cash flow plunged 62% in 2026H1 — the dividend effectively being funded by the balance sheet for now. This is a name with a cushion at the bottom and unproven upside; the validation point is the March 2027 annual report.
Nature of the opportunity: the market is pricing a net-cash-rich (31% of market cap), 64%-payout, record-gross-margin consumer staples leader at "permanent decay." Whether the opportunity holds depends on whether the FY2026 annual report validates revenue stabilization and the maintained RMB 1.40 dividend — if delivered, the decay narrative is falsified and valuation converges toward base-case fair value; if revenue falls another 5%+ or the final dividend is cut, it is confirmed.
Material changes over the past 90 days (what is priced in, what is not):
| Change | Detail | Pricing Status |
|---|---|---|
| Earnings structure | Group gross margin hit 35.3% in 2026H1 (+3.0pp, multi-year high); tissue segment gross margin 18.9% (FY2024) → 24.9% (2026H1) | Partially priced — but the market gives no credit for "holding 35% for the full year" (Jefferies/Citi still cut earnings post-interims) |
| Governance transition | Co-founder chairman Shi Wenbo passed away on 2026-09-29; Xu Qingliu formally took over as Chairman & CEO on 10-28, Shi Huangjian appointed Vice Chairman, Li Weiliang returned as CFO; legal representatives of mainland operating entities changed in sync | Largely priced (stock -25% YTD) — but Shi Wenbo's 239 million shares (20.6%) have entered estate disposal, with an unclear path |
| Shareholder returns | HKD 139 million of buybacks in April–May 2026, paused from August–October; Xu Qingliu made at least 8 on-market purchases from January to July (~HKD 21.6–28.5 range); interim dividend of RMB 0.70 declared as usual | Not fully priced — current price is below all of the Chairman's purchase prices |
Driver ranking for the next 12 months: ① Revenue stabilization and hygiene-product market share (determines whether "decay pricing" can be falsified); ② pulp prices and tissue gross margin (each 1pp of gross margin ≈ RMB 140 million of gross profit); ③ maintenance of the RMB 1.40 dividend plus buybacks/insider purchases (the 7.67% yield is the only hard anchor for current valuation).
Expectation gaps and market anchors: five verifiable sell-side target prices — CLSA HKD 21.0 (2026-07-17, Hold), Citi 22.8 (2026-08-19, Neutral), Morgan Stanley 23.0, Jefferies 23.9 (2026-08-21, Hold), UBS 34.9 (2026-03-19, Buy, pre-interims, dated); mean 25.34, median ~23.0. This report's base-case midpoint is HKD 24.5, ~6% above the post-interim sell-side median, for two reasons: we assume the full-year dividend stays at RMB 1.40 (Jefferies/Morgan Stanley model a cut to RMB 1.23), and we weight the H2 margin tailwind more heavily. The validation point for convergence/falsification is the March 2027 annual report's revenue, gross margin, and final dividend.
Three measures point to historic lows in the same direction: P/B of 0.96x (~1st percentile of the past decade, per this report's own calculation), dividend yield of 7.67%, and net cash of RMB 6.44 billion (~HKD 7.6 billion) at 31.2% of market cap — equivalent to about 4.7 years of total annual dividends. Discounting normalized free cash flow of RMB 2.1 billion (as realized in FY2025) at a 9% cost of equity with zero growth yields ~HKD 23.8 per share; the current price is at a ~13% discount — the market is not only paying nothing for growth, it is paying for "perpetual decline." Two honest caveats: first, the low P/B percentile partly reflects the downward shift in profitability itself — recurring ROE has fallen from a historical 20%+ to ~10.7%; at an 11% cost of equity and zero growth, fair P/B is ~0.97, so the current price is not deeply discounted relative to "current profitability." The true pillar of undervaluation is dividend sustainability and cash flow stabilization, not the percentile itself. Second, 2026H1 operating cash flow was only RMB 618 million (-62%), below the interim dividend of RMB 813 million — the current dividend is effectively funded from existing cash; the safety margin's thickness lies in the balance sheet (net cash of RMB 6.44 billion), not current cash flow. Whether full-year cash flow returns to the RMB 2 billion level in the annual report is the first validation point.
Pulp is the largest cost item in tissue (raw materials exceed 70% of production cost); softwood pulp spot prices have fallen about a quarter from end-2024 highs, and the company used low-cost borrowings (coupon 1.68%–1.90%) in H1 to stockpile and lock in pulp prices — tissue segment gross margin recovered from 18.9% all the way to 24.9%. High-end sanitary napkin products — Tianshan cotton-velvet (+15.8%), pants-type (+23.0%), wet wipes — scaled up, lifting group gross margin to 35.3%. On this basis, FY2026 recurring net profit attributable to shareholders is RMB 2.03–2.18 billion (H2 -10% to +3% YoY), and reported attributable profit RMB 2.25–2.40 billion. Two countervailing constraints must be factored in: supply is contracting (Finland's Kemi shut down for six weeks in Oct–Nov; Canada's Domtar/Rayonier shut downs; spot briefly rebounded to RMB 5,030/ton in September), so the cost tailwind's persistence into 2027 is in doubt; and the H1 record margin partly came from "proactively shrinking inefficient channels and skipping the 618 price war" — if H2 restarts promotions to deliver revenue, margin and revenue stabilization may not be achievable simultaneously — management itself flagged that "H2 raw material costs may be higher than H1."
The caliber differences in the share-evidence chain must be presented honestly: under Nielsen's hypermarket caliber, Hengan's sanitary napkin share once reached ~27.4% in 2016; under Euromonitor's all-channel caliber it was ~8.3% in 2024 — the two are not directly comparable (hypermarket vs. all-channel, different years), but directionally consistent third-party evidence (CR5 declining, Baiya rising into the top three, Hengan's hygiene revenue declining year after year) jointly confirms trend-driven share loss from the peak — the deepest fundamental crack in this name. The true shape of the revenue timeline is "deep fall → rebound → pullback": hygiene revenue 2025H1 -14.4% → 2025H2 ~+6.1% (implied) → 2026H1 -2.8% — not monotonic convergence; management's "recovery/stabilization" language failed to materialize in 2025. The positive offsets are real but limited in scale: the two premium series totaled RMB 720 million in 2026H1 with double-digit growth; adult incontinence (Anerle, industry No.1) benefits from aging with double-digit expansion. The mandatory new national standard GB 15979-2024 took effect in July 2025, and the revised product standard GB/T 8939, published December 2025, takes effect in ~12 months — but old-standard products can be sold through their shelf life. The share-reflow effect from white-label clearance is unlikely to materially materialize until after 2027, and the incremental share may flow to Baiya/Whole Cotton Era rather than Hengan — it cannot serve as a supporting argument within 2026.
After the successive deaths of the two founders (Vice Chairman Xu Lianjie in April 2025, Chairman Shi Wenbo in September 2026), the succession was completed within one month: Xu Qingliu became Chairman & CEO on 10-28, Shi Huangjian (Shi Wenbo's son) became Vice Chairman, former CFO Li Weiliang returned on 9-09, and legal representatives of mainland core operating entities were changed in sync — operational continuity was not disrupted (the stock fell only -0.4% the day after the death announcement). The current chairman has made continuous public purchases all year at prices above the current level, paired with the unchanged RMB 1.40 dividend for three years — a clear interest-alignment signal. But three reservations: total purchase amounts are less than 1% of the Shi family estate's value (~HKD 5 billion), so signal strength is limited; "dividend unchanged" is company practice, not a policy commitment — Jefferies/Morgan Stanley already model 2026E dividends falling to ~RMB 1.23; and Shi Wenbo's 239 million shares (20.6%) entered estate-disposal filings in early October — if they reach the secondary market via block trades/placements, that would constitute a clear supply shock; if absorbed at the trust level, the risk dissolves — the path is unclear, making this the largest event-driven variable over the next 6–18 months. Furthermore, combining Chairman/CEO in one person deviates from the Corporate Governance Code; if a single cross-sector acquisition above RMB 1 billion emerges under the second generation (management has floated "expanding in Asia-Pacific via M&A" at results briefings), the governance discount will deepen rather than converge.
(Unit: RMB 100 million; fiscal year ends 31 December; OCF per third-party statement caliber — the company's results announcements contain no cash flow statement)
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 237.68 | 226.69 | 230.69 | 110.91 |
| YoY | +5.1% | -4.6% | +1.8% | -6.1% |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders | 28.01 | 22.99 | 25.35 | 12.54 |
| YoY | +45.5% | -17.9% | +10.3% | -8.7% |
| Recurring net profit (this report's estimate) | 25.05 | 21.96 | 22.99 | 10.38 |
| Gross margin | 33.7% | 32.3% | 33.8% | 35.3% |
| Net margin | 11.8% | 10.1% | 11.0% | 11.3% |
| Operating cash flow | 38.75 | 30.72 | 32.41 | 6.18 |
| CapEx | 18.44 | 16.89 | 10.80 | 5.03 |
| Free cash flow | 20.31 | 13.83 | 21.61 | 1.15 |
| Cash + deposits (incl. long-term and restricted) | 196.28 | — | 226.26 | 278.33 |
| Interest-bearing debt | 142.38 | 130.90 | 157.34 | 213.89 |
| Net cash | 53.9 | 58.0 | 68.9 | 64.4 |
| Gearing ratio | 48.7% | 46.9% | 49.1% | 54.0% |
| DPS (RMB) | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.40 | 0.70 (interim) |
| Payout ratio | 58.1% | 70.8% | 64.2% | 64.9% (interim) |
| OCF/attributable net profit | 1.38 | 1.34 | 1.28 | 0.49 |
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY moves ≥ ±20%, per company disclosures): ① 2026H1 revenue -6.1% — the company attributes it to "intense promotional competition pressuring sales," with significant price pressure in tissue dry paper and e-commerce; ② gross margin +3.0pp — "falling raw material prices and a higher mix of premium, high-margin products"; ③ net finance costs +499% to RMB 336 million — RMB appreciation caused FX losses of RMB 196 million (vs. a gain of RMB 73 million a year earlier), partly offset by RMB 305 million of net derivatives gains; ④ operating cash flow -62% — accounts payable fell ~RMB 1 billion (-32.2%) from the start of the year, plus lower contract liabilities; the company gave no separate explanation; ⑤ interest-bearing debt +35.9% — three ultra-short-term financing bills totaling RMB 5 billion issued in H1 (1.68%–1.81%) plus RMB 1 billion of five-year medium-term notes in August (1.90%), related to early pulp stockpiling and the spread arrangement between low-cost debt and high-yield deposits; the company remains net cash positive at RMB 6.44 billion; ⑥ FY2025 CapEx -36.0% — the capacity-building peak has passed ("primarily used to increase capacity at production bases"); ⑦ FY2025 government incentive income -59.2% to RMB 189 million — reduced local government incentives; the company did not explain.
Revenue RMB 11.091 billion (-6.1%), attributable profit RMB 1.254 billion (-8.7%), operating profit +12.6% — the gap among the three is the entire story of these interim results: gross margin of 35.3% (+3.0pp) and premiumization drove double-digit operating profit recovery, but an unrelenting price war on the revenue side and an FX swing in finance costs (-RMB 285 million of YoY swing) dragged reported profit back to negative growth. Excluding one-offs such as RMB 305 million of net derivatives gains, recurring attributable profit was RMB 1.038 billion (-13.0%) — below the reported growth rate, indicating about a quarter of the profit improvement came from non-extrapolable derivative gains. Balance sheet changes deserve more attention: borrowings rose a net RMB 5.65 billion in six months to RMB 21.389 billion (coupon only 1.51%–1.90%), which the company attributes to early pulp stockpiling; gearing (borrowings/equity) rose to 97.6%, but net cash was still RMB 6.44 billion. Against management's results-call guidance (low-single-digit H2 revenue growth, dividend policy unchanged), the interims were "better quality than reported, weaker cash flow than reported"; the sell-side response was mainly modest downgrades (Jefferies cut 2026–28 earnings by 4%–6%, target price to HKD 23.9).
Business model: an asset-heavy manufacturer + brand FMCG omnichannel distributor — tissue (61% of revenue) is a scale-driven manufacturing business (pulp is 55%–70% of cost), while sanitary napkins/diapers (29% of revenue) is a brand-and-channel-driven consumer business (gross margin 58.5%). Revenue has no subscription attributes, but the categories are high-frequency necessities with stable repurchase. Asset-light-heavy mix: intangibles are only 1.3% of total assets and there is no goodwill; assets are mainly capacity (184.5 million... 1.845 million tons of annual tissue capacity) and cash.
Cash content of earnings: healthy on an annual basis — OCF/attributable net profit of 1.38/1.34/1.28 for 2023–2025; book profits fully convert to operating cash; FCF/attributable net profit 0.73/0.60/0.85. The red flag is 2026H1: OCF of RMB 618 million (-62%) and OCF/net profit collapsing to 0.49, mainly due to a 32.2% half-year compression in accounts payable (-RMB 1 billion) — whether this reflects the timing of pulp payments, tighter supplier terms, or shifting channel bargaining power, the company did not explain; this is the largest unverified gap in current earnings quality. Recurring profit test: 2026H1 recurring attributable profit was 17.2% below reported (RMB 216 million gap, mainly net derivatives gains); the FY2025 gap was 9.3% — the proportion of reported profit amplified by non-operating items is rising. The reverse reading must also be flagged: derivatives gains have recurred and grown for years (FY2023 ~RMB 141 million → FY2025 282 million → 2026H1 305 million); if they essentially represent interest-rate/FX management returns on massive deposits, the exclusion caliber is conservative. This report excludes them on a prudent basis, but the two readings differ by ~RMB 200–300 million on the "stabilization" judgment.
Return on capital: this report estimates ROIC of ~18.4% in FY2023, ~15.0% in FY2024, and ~16.8% in FY2025 (NOPAT/invested capital; excess cash lowers the caliber) — significantly above the FMCG industry WACC of ~8%–9% — the core business still generates excess returns, but the trend has fallen from the 2023 peak; recurring ROE is ~10.7%.
CapEx quality: CapEx/depreciation fell from 2.05 (FY2023) to 1.03 (FY2025); the expansion peak (capacity 1.47 → 1.845 million tons over three years) has passed and is reverting to maintenance levels (depreciation ~RMB 1.05 billion/year); the company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split or capacity utilization, so further verification is not possible.
Pricing power and red flags: structural pricing power exists (premium products scaling continuously, sanitary napkin gross margin stable at 58%–64%), but pricing power in mass-market products is weak (the "stable pricing" strategy effectively means not following price cuts); other income, net (deposit interest + government incentives + derivative gains) is 31%–37% of operating profit — core operating profit is being amplified by non-operating items — see E4.
Track record vs. guidance: tends to over-promise. All three forward commitments made in the FY2023 annual report (stable revenue in 2024, steady growth in sanitary napkin revenue, continued gross margin improvement) went unfulfilled (actual -4.6%/-8.1%/32.3%); in the FY2024 annual report, "stable revenue, maintained gross margin" was delivered while "improved expense ratio" was not (expense ratio rose back to 23.2%); the 2026 guidance language has weakened to "expected to remain stable / off a low base". Based on line-by-line comparison against annual report MD&As, management guidance is systematically optimistic, and this report discounts its "full-year revenue stability" guidance (assuming H2 +1%~+3% rather than the literal 0%).
Shareholder friendliness: friendly. The annual dividend has been locked at RMB 1.40/share for three consecutive years, with annual cash payouts of RMB 1.627 billion (FY2025 payout ratio of 64.2%); no history of share placements or rights issues; buybacks stepped up since 2025 (HK$139 million in April–May 2026, transacted at HK$26.4–27.2); in January 2026, 18.495 million shares were granted as share awards to directors and employees (grantees pay HK$27.56, vesting in two tranches), with potential dilution below 1.6% and with consideration paid. Chairman Xu Qingliu continued increasing his stake during the year (in the HK$21.6–28.5 range).
Risk signals: both founders passed away within a span of 18 months; the Chairman/CEO roles are held by one person, who has acknowledged deviation from Corporate Governance Code provision C.2.1; Shi Wenbo's 20.6% stake has entered estate settlement; Bonitas' 2018 short report alleged "high deposits alongside high borrowings" and undisclosed related-party transactions (the company denied each allegation, none confirmed by regulators); during the governance transition period, this structure could be re-sensationalized.
| Segment | 2026H1 Revenue Share | 2026H1 Gross Margin | 2026H1 YoY | FY2025 Gross Margin | Business Logic in One Sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tissue (Hearttex) | 60.8% | 24.9% | -5.9% | 23.0% | Largest-scale cash cow; earnings elasticity determined by pulp prices; currently in a price war |
| Personal care (Space 7 / Anerle / An Kang) | 29.0% | 58.5% | -2.8% | 58.3% | Profit engine: brand trust + high margins, under attack from emerging brands |
| Others (raw material trading / home care / Regent) | 10.2% | Not disclosed | -14.9% | ~26% (FY2024) | Mostly low-margin trading; being actively scaled down |
The profit engine is personal care, not tissue: personal care accounts for only 29% of revenue, but on a "revenue × gross margin" basis, its 2026H1 segment profit was RMB 716 million, or 56% of total segment profit (FY2025: RMB 1.459 billion, 60%)—tissue contributes 60% of revenue but only about 30% of profit. This structure implies: if the share war spreads to sanitary napkins (58.5% gross margin), the damage to profit would far exceed that from the tissue price war; conversely, every 1pp recovery in tissue gross margin adds about RMB 140 million of gross profit. The gross margin gap between the two segments is 33.6pp: sanitary napkin raw materials (fluff pulp / SAP / non-woven fabric) are cheap while brand premium and channel mark-ups are high; tissue is a homogenized commodity with wood pulp at 55%-70% of cost and ex-factory prices held down by the price war among the Big Four—essentially two different businesses. Segment reporting note: from 2025, diapers (<10% of revenue) were merged into the personal care segment and 2024 comparatives were restated (under the original scope, the tissue segment posted a 2024 loss of RMB 245 million; post-restatement, a profit of RMB 265 million); cross-year comparisons must use the restated basis.
Accounting red flags (by severity): ① Operating profit heavily reliant on non-operating other income (medium)—net other income and gains accounted for 31.4% of operating profit in FY2025 and 37.1% in 2026H1 (deposit interest + government incentives + derivative gains); a substantial portion of the apparent "+12.6%" operating profit recovery was not from core operations; ② Derivative gains booked in operating results and growing year by year (medium)—realized derivative gains of RMB 141 million (FY2023) → 168 million (FY2024) → 282 million (FY2025) → 305 million (2026H1), offsetting FX losses; excluding them, profit growth is markedly weaker than the headline; ③ Continued leverage build-up despite net cash position (low)—2026H1 borrowings of RMB 21.389 billion (+35.9%, at only 1.51%-1.90% rates) vs. deposit-like assets of RMB 27.833 billion; FY2025 deposit interest of RMB 615 million exceeded borrowing interest of RMB 289 million, meaning profit includes a "deposit-lending spread" component—the same structure attacked in the 2018 short report; ④ Pro-cyclical inventory impairment provisioning (low)—RMB 242 million provisioned in years of falling pulp prices, then slashed to the ~RMB 20 million level; ⑤ R&D expense down 48% cumulatively over two years with no explanation (low)—340 million → 210 million → 176 million, contradicting the "high-quality product R&D" narrative.
Cross-period consistency: ① Sanitary napkin revenue guidance vs. actual—three consecutive years of "return to steady growth" failed to materialize (+0.4% → -8.1% → -5.3% → 2026H1 -2.8%), inconsistent; ② OCF/attributable net profit—annual ratio of 1.38 → 1.34 → 1.28 is healthy, but 2026H1 dropped sharply to 0.49, unexplained by the company; ③ R&D expense declining continuously, unexplained; ④ Government incentive income accelerating downward, 550 million → 465 million → 189 million → H1 101 million, unexplained; ⑤ Large year-to-year swings in FX gains/losses (loss 913 million → 184 million → 170 million → 29 million → 2026H1 loss 196 million), attributed by the company to RMB exchange rate movements, consistent.
Current market data (close of 2026-10-30): share price HK$21.08, market cap HK$24.35 billion (≈RMB 20.65 billion at the 1.1796 exchange rate, 2026-10-31); PE (TTM) 8.75x (14th percentile of the past 5 years, including one-off gains of 11%; the ex-one-off percentile is for reference only), recurring PE (TTM) 9.63x, PB 0.96x (about the 1st percentile of the past decade, independently computed in this report), dividend yield 7.67% (per the company's payout FX rate; 7.83% at the market rate of 1.1796), PS 0.89x; excluding HK$7.6 billion of net cash, the operating business trades at roughly 5.9x earnings. With near-zero earnings growth, the valuation anchor lies in PB / dividend yield / implied growth rather than growth multiples.
Market-implied expectations: after netting out cash, the operating business is priced at about RMB 14.2 billion, demanding a 15.2% free-cash-flow yield on normalized FCF of RMB 2.1 billion; solving back at a 9% cost of equity implies roughly a -6.2%/year perpetual decline in earnings/cash flow. Against reality: recurring earnings CAGR from FY2023 to FY2025 was indeed -4.2% (declining from peak), but 2026H1 gross margin hit a record high, management guides for revenue stabilization, and FCF covered dividends 1.33x (FY2025 basis)—the current price demands that the company "decline forever, never stabilize," whereas reality is at most "still declining but at a narrowing rate". Two caveats: implied growth is sensitive to the discount rate (only -4.7% at r=10.5%), and the same price could be read as a risk premium for governance and liquidity rather than a growth judgment—either reading means the market gives no credit to stabilization; moreover, -6.2% is not far from the realized -4.2%, and the undervaluation thesis holds only if earnings stabilize at around the RMB 2.1 billion level.
Three-tier value (EPV): asset value (book NAV per share about HK$21.96, including HK$6.58/share of net cash) ≈ current price—the current price is mainly supported by the asset tier; zero-growth EPV (sustainable FCFE of RMB 2.1 billion including interest income, 9% cost of equity, equity basis without adding back net cash) is about HK$23.8 per share, a ~13% discount to the current price, meaning the growth option residual is negative (about -13%)—the market pays nothing for growth and in fact pays for decline; options from premiumization / overseas M&A / industry consolidation are priced at zero. EPV inputs used in this report: FCFE base of the realized RMB 2.16 billion in FY2025, prudently taken as RMB 2.1 billion (three-year average OCF of RMB 3.4 billion, maintenance capex ≈ depreciation of RMB 1.05 billion); no guidance growth was re-labeled as a run rate.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months, HKD):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Value Range | vs. Current Price | Swing Factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | 17.6–20.5 | -16%~-3% | Recurring profit below RMB 1.9 billion + final dividend cut (full year ≤RMB 1.2): worsening price war / renewed share losses / pulp above RMB 5,500/ton; estimate: recurring RMB 1.85bn × 6.5x + net cash RMB 6.44bn ≈ HK$18.9 |
| Base | 45% | 23.5–25.5 | +11.5%~+21% | Revenue stabilizes at -2.6%~-1.6%, recurring profit RMB 2.03–2.18bn, gross margin ≥34.5%, dividend of RMB 1.40 maintained; anchors: dividend yield re-anchoring at 6.5%-6.75% (HK$24.0–24.9) + Gordon FCFE/9% (HK$23.8), cross-checked against sell-side 21.0–23.9 and our own 5-year median PE of 10.9x—not self-justified using current multiples |
| Bull | 25% | 30–34 | +42%~+61% | Price war cools (Gold Hongye's 61.7% utilization forcing capacity exit) + share stabilizes + FY2027 recurring profit RMB 2.3–2.5bn + stepped-up buybacks/increases; anchor: RMB 2.4bn × 10x + net cash ≈ HK$31, upper bound cross-checked against UBS 34.9 (2026-03, dated) |
Probability-weighted expected price about HK$24.7 (this report's estimate), implying ~+17% expected price return; adding the 7.67% dividend yield gives ~+25% expected total return; the odds are asymmetrically positive (downside to bear-case midpoint -9.6%; upside to base-case midpoint +16.2% and bull-case midpoint +51.8%). External anchors: the most pessimistic, CLSA's target of HK$21.0 (2026-07-17, pre-interim), sits right near the current price—our bear case is more pessimistic, the difference being that we independently assumed a dividend-cut scenario; the most optimistic, UBS's 34.9, was formed pre-interim and had not digested the -6.1% revenue decline.
Peer valuation comparison: Hengan PE 8.75x / PB 0.96x / dividend yield 7.67% / ROE 11.9%; C&S Paper PE 21.2 / PB 1.71 / ROE 5.9% (pure tissue, in earnings recovery); Baiya PE 98 (distorted by falling earnings, static 47.5) / PB 7.19 / ROE 14.4% (the market grants a growth premium to the "share attacker"—precisely Hengan's rival); Vinda International was privatized in 2024 by RGE at HK$23.50/share (~2.5x PB, 1.3x PS)—industrial capital still paid about 1.45x Hengan's current PS (0.89x) for a pure-tissue asset with collapsed earnings. The A-share multiples are affected by liquidity and style premiums and are weakly comparable in absolute terms, but the direction is clear: the market gives a premium to "share attackers" and a discount to "share defenders."
Three-way reconciliation of our earnings forecast vs. management guidance vs. sell-side (FY2026): this report forecasts attributable net profit of RMB 2.25–2.40 billion (midpoint 2.32 billion) / revenue of RMB 22.46–22.69 billion; management guides "full-year revenue stable, tissue flat to slightly lower, personal care stable" (literally closer to 0%); post-interim sell-side attributable profit forecasts: RMB 2.011 billion (CLSA) / 2.243 billion (Citi) / 2.299 billion (Jefferies). Our forecast sits near the upper end of the sell-side range and below the literal management wording, with differences in H2 gross margin tailwind and FX base assumptions.
Conclusion: undervalued (moderate degree, verification-dependent). Assess quality (share headwinds, cash flow awaiting repair) separately from price (decade-low valuation + net cash + dividend): the current price is 11.5%-21% below base-case fair value; the margin of safety is substantive but not deep, and its premise—maintained dividends and cash flow repair—must be delivered in the annual report due March 2027.
Industry size. Hengan operates in China's dual markets of disposable hygiene products and tissue. The three major categories total roughly RMB 280 billion in retail sales (2024): ① Female hygiene products about RMB 99.5 billion (Euromonitor basis; RMB 99.1 billion in 2022, a consistent-basis top-tier consultancy figure; alternative TouBao "female hygiene products" figure of RMB 86.7 billion differs on whether panty liners are included), 2018–2024 CAGR of about 7.5%, but volume growth nearly stagnant (~340 million women of applicable age, penetration near 100%), with growth almost entirely from ASP uplift (RMB 0.5/piece → 0.9/piece)—the growth midpoint should fall to 3%-6% over the next 3–5 years (aggregator basis 6.2%, to be verified); ② Disposable diapers total about RMB 45.4 billion, of which the baby segment shrank from RMB 49.37 billion in 2018 to RMB 31.71 billion in 2024 (-36%; births fell from 18.83 million to 7.92 million in 2025, the lowest since 1949, -16.9% YoY); adult incontinence RMB 13.71 billion, 2018–2024 CAGR of 11.7% (penetration only 3%-5%, vs. ~80% in Japan and ~12% global average); ③ Tissue about RMB 155.07 billion (2024 output 12.10 million tonnes, +6.6% YoY, per the China Paper Association Tissue Paper Professional Committee); per-capita consumption of 9.4kg/year is already 1.6x the global average, with output growth slowing to 3%-5%. Aggregate picture: an industry in full maturity except adult incontinence, with growth driven by structural upgrading rather than penetration; there is no platform-technology-shift demand inflection (this report judges the structural-inflection framework not applicable); only two slow demographic variables are gradually repricing demand—negative contraction in baby diapers and positive ramp-up in adult incontinence.
Value chain and profit distribution. Upstream: wood pulp is the largest cost item (raw materials exceed 70% of tissue production costs); softwood/hardwood pulp is heavily import-dependent (South America / Northern Europe / Indonesia; oligopolies such as Suzano and Arauco), and brand owners are essentially price takers, limited to timing inventory builds (Hengan's 2026H1 pulp stockpiling being such a move); sanitary napkins additionally require imported fluff pulp (concentrated in North America) and petrochemical-based SAP / non-woven fabric. Midstream: profits are highly stratified—sanitary napkin/diaper brands carry 55%-65% gross margins (Hengan 58.3%, Baiya 54.3%-58.5%), tissue brands only 19%-25% (Hengan 23.0%, C&S 34.0% including high-margin categories); high margins accrue at the brand/trust layer, while the tissue layer is squeezed between upstream pulp prices and downstream price wars. Downstream: channel power has historically reversed—Hengan's e-commerce and new retail revenue share rose from 30.1% in FY2023 to 38.3% in 2026H1 (contributing 42.1%/36.0% to tissue / personal care); instant retail has become the biggest incremental channel for tissue; traditional hypermarkets and distributor systems are shrinking; Douyin white labels and discount stores are rising fast; brand owners' bargaining power vs. platforms keeps weakening (Baiya's 41.75% selling expense ratio exemplifies rising traffic costs; Hengan's ~15% expense ratio is a legacy of a forty-year distributor system whose value is being diluted).
Supply-demand and competitive landscape. Tissue: installed capacity exceeds 20 million tonnes against output of about 12.1 million tonnes—nearly 80% overcapacity—Gold Hongye (APP Group) ran at only ~61.7% utilization in 2025; industry average profit turned negative in September (-RMB 118/tonne, Longzhong); price wars are the norm, and capacity is migrating to Guangxi/Yunnan integrated forestry-pulp-paper bases (5%-8% lower costs); CR4 is about 35%-40%, with Hearttex, Vinda (post-privatization), and Gold Hongye in the top tier. Sanitary napkins: CR5 fell from 36.7% in 2020 to 28.2% in 2024—a rare decline in concentration—with three lines advancing in parallel: "foreign brands defending the stock (Sofy 8.9%), local challengers grabbing the increment (Baiya's Free_POINT rising to Nielsen-basis No.3 nationally / No.2 local, 2025H1 revenue +15.1%), and white labels diverting on low price." Entry barriers lie not in production lines (OEM widespread) but in brand trust (after the 2024 "marked-length-but-short" controversy and the 2025 315 exposé on recycled-material black-market production, trust has become a scarce asset), national distribution networks, scale purchasing, and new-national-standard compliance costs. Diapers: foreign brands (Pampers / Huggies) dominate the high end, local players hold the lower tier, and the industry shrinks with births. Substitution threats: tampons / reusable diapers have very low domestic acceptance; material substitution is limited.
Cycles and regulation. Wood pulp is grinding at mid-low cyclical levels: softwood pulp spot at about RMB 4,750–4,900/tonne (~25% below the ~RMB 6,400 at end-2024), port inventories elevated at ~2.16 million tonnes, futures in contango (far-month premium ~3.9%)—loose supply is the base case, but disruptions such as a 6-week October–November shutdown at Finland's Kemi (the world's largest softwood pulp mill) and Domtar/Rayonier shutdowns in Canada briefly pushed spot back to RMB 5,030/tonne in September; if the 2027 midpoint holds above RMB 5,500, the tissue gross margin repair would reverse. Leading indicators: pulp futures term structure, port inventory draws, overseas mill maintenance, monthly birth data, e-commerce promotional pricing, new-national-standard inspection announcements. The regulatory direction is neutral-to-positive for leaders: GB 15979-2024 mandatory national standard (effective 2025-07, banning recycled materials; fluorescent whiteners must be undetectable) and the revised GB/T 8939 (published 2025-12, effective ~12 months later; Hengan a principal drafting unit) raise white-label compliance costs and accelerate tail exit, but old-standard products may be sold until expiry, deferring the shakeout dividend to beyond 2027; pro-natal policies provide marginal support but have not reversed the decline in births; local pilots including adult incontinence products in long-term care insurance reimbursement are a long-term positive.
Peer benchmarking (operating basis):
| Company | Revenue Scale | Revenue Growth | Gross Margin | ROE | Positioning and Differentiation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hengan International | FY2025 RMB 23.07bn | +1.8% (2026H1 -6.1%) | 33.8% | 11.9% | Defender in the top tier across four categories: sanitary napkins No.1 domestic / tissue capacity No.1 (1.845 million tonnes) / adult incontinence No.1 |
| C&S Paper | FY2025 RMB 8.78bn | +7.7% | 34.0% | 5.9% | Pure tissue, 61% e-commerce share; premiumization repairing earnings; no high-margin category hedge |
| Baiya | FY2025 RMB 3.49bn | +7.3% | 54.3% | 14.4% | Sanitary-napkin-focused challenger; 41.75% expense ratio traded for share; the most direct rival eroding Space 7 |
| Vinda International | First three quarters 2023 HK$13.8bn | Under pressure | — | — | Top-tier pure tissue; privatized by RGE in 2024 for HK$26.1 billion (pulp-paper integration path) |
| Gold Hongye (unlisted) | Not obtained | — | — | — | One of APP Group's largest Asian tissue platforms; 61.7% utilization; planning acquisition of Kimberly-Clark's international tissue business |
Company positioning: a defensive leader in a mature industry, whose moat lies in brand equity + a forty-year distribution network + scale purchasing, not technology. Four business lines are diverging: sanitary napkins No.1 domestic, No.2 overall (Euromonitor 2024 all-channel ~8.3%, not directly comparable to Nielsen hypermarket basis of 27.4% in 2016, but third-party evidence pointing the same direction shows share trending down from its peak); tissue capacity No.1 with stable-to-rising share; baby diapers locally leading but in a shrinking industry; adult incontinence brand An Kang No.1 in the industry, positioned for the aging dividend. The market's -23.7% decline over the past 365 days has substantially priced in "share loss + peak growth," while low pulp prices, the new-standard shakeout (post-2027), and adult incontinence penetration are three dependable positive variables on the profit side—the company's problem is not business failure, but a long re-rating from "growth-stock pricing" to "value-stock pricing" that has yet to find proof of stabilization.
Conclusion: Cautiously bullish, 12-month target price of HKD 23.5–25.5 (fair under the base case), confidence level 0.55. Quality and price should be assessed separately: this is a staples consumer leader with recurring ROE of ~10.7%, net cash of RMB 6.44 billion, a 64% payout ratio, and a core business still generating excess returns (ROIC ~16.8%); however, the secular loss of share in sanitary napkins and the tissue price war have invalidated the growth narrative. On valuation, the stock trades in the lowest P/B decile of the past ten years, offers a 7.67% dividend yield, and net cash represents 31.2% of market cap—the market has already priced in "permanent decay." Valuation and dividends provide downside cushion (bear case HKD 17.6–20.5, up to -16% from current price); upside depends on validation of "revenue stabilization + dividend maintenance" in the FY results due March 2027 (base case +11.5%~+21%, bull case +42%~+61%). Strategically, it suits absolute-return capital that uses dividends as baseline income and builds positions gradually while awaiting validation; for capital that must see a growth inflection point, this stock is unattractive until share data turns positive.
Key risks: ① Renewed acceleration in the decline of personal care revenue, with Space 7 share falling below 8% (impairing the core profit segment); ② softwood pulp rising above RMB 5,500/ton with failed price pass-through, eroding tissue gross margins; ③ a dividend cut in FY2026 (full year below RMB 1.40)—failure of the dividend-yield anchor would trigger a "value trap" repricing; ④ the estate of Shih Man-Bo's 239 million shares (20.6%) entering the market via block trades/placements, creating a supply shock; ⑤ a single cross-sector acquisition or related-party transaction above RMB 1 billion (deepening the governance discount); ⑥ if the -62% H1 2026 operating cash flow persists for the full year, the sustainability of dividends funded from existing cash reserves becomes questionable.
Tracking milestones (next 12 months): Around December 2026—implementation window for the revised national sanitary napkin standard GB/T 8939, and winter maintenance-driven pulp price disruptions; mid-March 2027—FY2026 annual results: H2 revenue growth (validating +1%~+3%), full-year gross margin (≥34.5%), final dividend (RMB 0.70), full-year operating cash flow and payables recovery; June 2027—final dividend payment; August 2027—2027 interim results (the first half-year observation window for share trends and the clearing effect of the new national standard). Event-driven signals: HKEX disclosure of Clear Stream's stake increase and Shih family interest declarations, the buyback column in monthly returns sheets, southbound holdings (currently 8.08%), and changes in short-selling ratio.
The price anchor of this report is the 2026-10-30 closing price of HKD 21.08; financial data is as of the 2026 interim report (balance sheet stock data as of 2026-06-30); the RMB/HKD exchange rate is 1.1796 (2026-10-31) unless otherwise specified; the dividend yield uses the payout exchange rate of 1.15528 from the company's interim dividend announcement. Recurring net profit is calculated under this report's own methodology (excluding derivatives, disposal gains/losses, etc., adjusted by the effective tax rate for each period); the company does not disclose a Non-GAAP measure.