Rating: Neutral | Target Price: CNY 27.0–29.2 (base-case fair value range) | Current Price: CNY 26.08 (2026-10-30 close, CNY) | Margin of Safety: +3.5% (base-case fair value floor vs. current price) | Time Horizon: 6–12 months | Total Market Cap: CNY 58.65 billion (2.249 billion total shares)
Shenhuo Shares is a cost-leader cyclical play on the "coal–power–aluminum" integration: its 1.70 Mt of electrolytic aluminum capacity (0.80 Mt captive coal-fired power in Xinjiang + 0.90 Mt hydropower in Yunnan) is running at full production and full sales, placing it on the left side of the national cost curve. In 2026, the scissors gap of "high aluminum prices + falling alumina prices on oversupply" has been fully realized: net profit attributable to shareholders for the first three quarters was CNY 7.487 billion (+114.5%), with gross margin of 37.15% rising quarter by quarter; both earnings quality and cash flow are verifiable. However, the current price of CNY 26.08 largely reflects this thesis: a market cap of CNY 58.65 billion implies the market has taken a moderately conservative middle position between "sustained peak earnings" and "deep mean reversion." This report's probability-weighted three-scenario fair value is approximately CNY 25.5, about -2% below the current price — essentially symmetric odds; the zero-growth earnings power value (EPV) is about CNY 24.9/share, so the current price trades at roughly a 5% premium, and growth options (battery aluminum foil Phase III, Wucaiwan exploration rights, the spin-off of Shenhuo New Materials, minority stake buyouts) are essentially unpriced. Key constraints: aluminum prices are at mid-to-high historical percentiles (net profit per ton of CNY 4,500–5,000 is the highest range in history); Goldman Sachs and other foreign banks forecast the global aluminum market flipping to a 1.5 Mt surplus in 2027, so a real downside path exists; the coal segment faces aging mines and impairments that have not yet been fully cleared. Conclusion: solid quality, fairly priced, no significant margin of safety — Neutral. Wait for the dual confirmation of the FY2026 annual report dividend (due March 2027; can DPS reach CNY 1.2–1.6) and the aluminum price center.
The "high aluminum prices + low alumina prices" scissors gap was realized in the first three quarters: attributable net profit of CNY 7.487 billion (+114.54%, including base effects vs. the low 2025 base — Q4 2025 alone was only CNY 0.515 billion), Q3 single quarter of CNY 2.705 billion (+70.66%), gross margin rising quarter by quarter to 37.15% (Q1 33.5% → Q3 39.0%), operating cash flow of CNY 11.112 billion (OCF/attributable profit ≈ 1.48). Two caliber caveats: ① the 41.75% minority stake in Yunnan Shenhuo means minority interests absorb 19.9% of net profit (CNY 1.857 billion); on an attributable basis, aluminum price elasticity is about ±CNY 1.0 billion per ±CNY 1,000/ton (calibrated to Yunnan's 15% preferential western development tax rate); ② the 2026 profit surge comes from both rising SHFE aluminum and falling alumina (fully exposed via external purchases, unit consumption 1.93 tons) — a "two-sided price spread" dividend: a CNY 500 rebound in delivered alumina prices would erode attributable profit by ~CNY 0.5 billion, making the elasticity structure more fragile than a single aluminum-price sensitivity.
Domestic supply rigidity holds: under the 45 Mt capacity ceiling, only 0.59 Mt of effective new domestic capacity was added in 2026; industry operating capacity utilization of 98.68% is near its limit; LME inventories of 307 kt are at a four-year low. But the global picture is turning: Goldman Sachs (2026-07-06) forecasts a 1.5 Mt global electrolytic aluminum surplus in 2027 (production +5.1% vs. demand +3.0%; ~1.2 Mt new capacity in Indonesia, earlier restart of Al Taweelah in the Middle East), sees LME average at USD 2,700, and maintains a short on December 2027 contracts; Guosen Securities estimates 2027 global production growth at 4.5%; Morgan Stanley sees USD 2,800. Demand side is also under pressure: Huatai estimates 2026 construction aluminum at -8.3% and direct net exports at -14.2% (lagged effects of export tax rebate cancellation). China's supply rigidity is precisely what drives global cross-market arbitrage and overseas capacity ramp-up, rather than an insurance policy for aluminum prices; the 98.68% operating rate also means supply cannot flex down when demand weakens — only price can clear the market. With its 1.70 Mt at full production and full sales, the company is a pure price taker: if the SHFE aluminum center falls back to CNY 20,000–21,000, 2027E attributable profit would slide toward this report's bear-case range (~CNY 5.0 billion). Conversely, if Indonesian startups are delayed and domestic aluminum demand growth from solar/UHV/EVs delivers ≥1.2 Mt, this downside path is falsified.
The popular narrative of "payout ratio rising 30.5% → 41.8% → 44.6%" needs correction: annual report verification shows DPS was a constant CNY 0.80 for FY2023–FY2025 (total cash dividends ~CNY 1.8 billion each year); the rising payout ratio was mainly a denominator effect as attributable profit fell from CNY 5.905 billion to CNY 4.005 billion. The company's actual behavior is "fixed absolute dividend, ratio floating with profit." The hard commitment in the 2026–2028 shareholder return plan is only "annual cash dividend no less than 30%" (written into equity incentive KPIs, Announcement 2026-040), implying ~CNY 1.2 DPS and ~4.6% yield on 2026E; if the CNY 0.80 absolute amount continues, yield would be only 3.1%; only if DPS rises above CNY 1.6 (equivalent to 40%+ of 2026E attributable profit of ~CNY 9.0 billion) would a genuine behavioral switch occur, implying a 6.1% yield. The balance sheet remains solid: net cash of CNY 2.73 billion, no placements or rights issues since listing — but note that Yunnan Shenhuo paid CNY 571 million in dividends to minority shareholders in 2025 (+40.9%), so distributable cash on an attributable basis is lower than the apparent consolidated figure. The validation point is the March 2027 annual report distribution proposal; until then, "quasi-dividend re-rating" remains an option, not a fact.
The recovery side exceeded expectations: gross profit per ton of coal recovered to ~CNY 203 in 2026H1 (only CNY 60 for full-year 2025, near breakeven); Yongcheng PCI coal rail price rose from CNY 1,310/ton at end-July to CNY 1,860/ton in mid-September (+42%); Henan's large anthracite mines broadly raised prices CNY 60–130/ton in August. Kaiyuan Securities (2026-10-14) lists coal price increases as a key 2026H2 earnings driver; under the "volume contracted, price floating" model, each CNY 100/ton rise adds ~CNY 0.5–0.6 billion to attributable profit. The burden side is equally real: aging mines, insufficient backup resources (the company's own annual report states "relatively limited coal resource reserves"); in 2025 the company took concentrated impairments of CNY 1.256 billion on four mines — Hecheng, Damoling, Liuhe, and Xuehu — and in 2026Q3 another CNY 413 million on the Xinmi Chaohua Cuigang mine field. The Yuzhong Coal mining construction project has cumulative investment of CNY 2.910 billion with cumulative returns of -CNY 3.480 billion (57.21% progress) still on the books; the Yuzhong system posted a net loss of ~CNY 1.5 billion in 2025 (minority shareholders absorbing CNY 732 million). After two rounds of impairments, the remaining book value and impairment headroom of problem assets are undisclosed — further impairment exposure exists but cannot be quantified, and the "coal segment traveling light" narrative may be repeatedly interrupted.
Three scenarios: bear (2027E attributable ~CNY 5.0 billion × 7x) fair value CNY 14.5–16.5 (~-41% vs. current price); base (CNY 7.6–8.2 billion × 8x) CNY 27.0–29.2 (~+8%); bull (CNY 9.2–9.8 billion × 8.5x) CNY 34.8–37.0 (~+38%); weighted at 32%/50%/18% ≈ CNY 25.5 (~-2%) — symmetric odds, no significant margin of safety. Cyclical warnings must come first: the "low" PE(TTM) of 7.33x rests on peak LTM attributable earnings of CNY 8.00 billion (net profit per ton of CNY 4,500–5,000 is the highest range in history); switching to the 2025 trough earnings base, the static PE at the same price would be 14.6x. The true valuation anchor is normalized PE of ~11.7x (normalized attributable center of CNY 5.0 billion) and PB of 1.93x (25th percentile over the past 5 years). On absolute value: zero-growth attributable EPV is ~CNY 24.9/share (sustainable FCFE ~CNY 5.6 billion, 10% cost of equity); the current price trades at ~5% premium, with growth options collectively priced at only single-digit percentages — the market is pricing Shenhuo as a "zero-growth mid-cycle earnings company," neither at cyclical-peak valuation nor growth valuation. The base-case 8x multiple anchors on Huatai's 8.0x for 2026 and the 7–10x median of comparables (independent of the company's current price); the bull-case 8.5x is a re-rating premium under "earnings center confirmation + dividend switch" (Dian Tou Energy at 11.5x serves as the upper reference for integrated producers' premium). Conclusion: evaluate quality and price separately — "a good company at a high point of the cycle, at a fair price" — not worth chasing higher, nor a cause for panic.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1-3 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (CNY bn) | 37.625 | 38.373 | 41.241 | 37.836 |
| Revenue YoY | +1.99% | +1.99% | +7.47% | +22.03% |
| Attributable net profit (CNY bn) | 5.905 | 4.307 | 4.005 | 7.487 |
| Non-recurring attributable net profit (CNY bn) | 5.820 | 4.114 | 4.075 | 7.484 |
| Attributable profit YoY | -27.07% | -27.07% | -7.00% | +114.54% |
| Gross margin | 26.36% | 21.23% | 23.36% | 37.15% |
| Attributable net margin | 15.70% | 11.22% | 9.71% | 19.79% |
| Operating cash flow (CNY bn) | 11.190 | 7.719 | 8.743 | 11.112 |
| Free cash flow (CNY bn, OCF − capex on LT assets) | 10.205 | 6.390 | 7.882 | 10.791 |
| Cash + cash-like (CNY bn, period-end) | — | — | 3.02 | 15.28 (14.852+0.425, as of 2026-09-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (CNY bn, period-end) | 21.165 | 13.449 | 8.959 | 12.122 |
| Debt-to-assets ratio | 57.95% | 48.57% | 42.19% | 40.79% |
| Net assets per share (CNY) | — | — | — | 13.49 (2026-09-30) |
Note: The 392% surge in 2026Q1-3 cash coincided with short-term borrowings +104.75% (CNY 9.340 billion); the company explains this as "increased sales revenue and collections + replacement of high-cost long-term debt with low-cost short-term borrowings," with interest expense -43.5% YoY in 2026H1; interest-bearing debt, after being reduced from CNY 21.165 billion at end-2023, rebounded 45.6% in 2026Q3 — an active debt-structure adjustment, not leverage expansion.
Drivers of notable metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20%): ① Attributable profit +114.54% — per the company, "aluminum and coal product prices rose YoY while alumina prices fell, substantially boosting profitability"; ② 2025 coal segment revenue -18.07%, gross margin -54.31pp — "coal market oversupply with overall price declines," gross profit per ton only CNY 60; ③ 2025 asset impairments of CNY 1.256 billion (vs. CNY 95 million prior year) — suspension of Hecheng mine, shutdown of Damoling mine, and below-expectation performance of Liuhe and Xuehu; ④ 2026Q1-3 minority shareholders' profit +152.09% — Yunnan Shenhuo (~58.25% owned) surged, H1 net profit CNY 3.087 billion (+214%); ⑤ 2026Q1-3 investment income -55.91% — associate alumina producer Guangxi Longzhou Xinxiang earned less on alumina price declines (a natural hedge on the cost side of the core business); ⑥ 2025 selling expenses -47.61% — higher share of direct molten aluminum deliveries, lower aluminum ingot freight.
First three quarters: revenue CNY 37.836 billion (+22.03%), attributable net profit CNY 7.487 billion (+114.54%), non-recurring CNY 7.484 billion (+109.10%); Q3 single quarter: revenue CNY 13.045 billion (+23.34%), attributable profit CNY 2.705 billion (+70.66%), a record quarterly profit. The October 13 profit alert was CNY 7.400 billion; actuals beat it by 1.2% (alert basis fully consistent with the reported accounts). Quality dimension: gross margin rose quarter by quarter — Q1 33.48% → H1 36.17% → Q3 single quarter 39.01% — driven by both volume and price, not one-offs; even after a Q3 impairment of CNY 413 million on the Cuigang mine field, quarterly net margin was still 20.7%. Balance sheet materially strengthened: cash of CNY 14.852 billion (+392% vs. year-start), attributable equity of CNY 30.340 billion (+23.5% vs. year-start). Against sell-side consensus (2026E attributable profit of CNY 9.13 billion), Q4 implies only CNY 1.644 billion versus the Q3 run-rate of CNY 2.7 billion — barring another large year-end concentrated impairment (the precedent of 2025Q4's mere CNY 515 million), the full year will very likely beat consensus; consensus has been revised up +4.9% over the past 90 days. The market reaction was muted: after the Q3 disclosure, the stock pulled back from highs, down ~-4% in October, now 33.9% below its YTD high of CNY 39.48 — the combination of realized record earnings and a falling share price suggests the market is already pricing in "peak earnings."
Business Model Snapshot: Asset-heavy, strongly cyclical, dual-core business — 1.7 million tonnes of electrolytic aluminum (Xinjiang: 800k tonnes of coal-power-aluminum fully closed-loop, with pit-mouth coal + 4×350MW captive power + 400k tonnes of carbon materials; Yunnan: 900k tonnes of hydropower-based aluminum entirely on grid power) + 8.55 million tonnes of approved coal capacity (anthracite/lean coal, scarce injection coal grades for metallurgy) + aluminum processing (battery foil 140k tonnes, industry No. 2; billet 265k tonnes). Revenue has no long-term contract price locks: coal is "volume-contracted but priced at market," aluminum ingots/molten aluminum at market prices, and aluminum foil at "aluminum ingot price + processing fee" — revenue is 100% exposed to commodity prices with no pricing power; the profit model = fixed output × (price − cost), and position on the cost curve is the sole moat (Xinjiang captive power + Yunnan green power sit on the left side of the national cost curve; industry weighted full cost in August 2026 was 15,661 yuan/tonne vs Shanghai aluminum at ~23,400 yuan).
Cash Content of Earnings: Excellent. OCF/net profit (consolidated) for 2023–2026Q1-3 was 1.66/1.61/1.92/1.19; on an attributable-to-parent basis, OCF/attributable profit for 2026Q1-3 was 1.48 and FCF/attributable profit 1.44 — book profit is almost fully converted into freely disposable cash, mainly because depreciation and amortization (2.15 billion yuan/year) far exceed capex. No SBC adjustment issues (A-share non-recurring-excluded basis); the gap between attributable and non-recurring-excluded profit in 2026Q1-3 was only 3 million yuan, with one-off gains/losses negligible.
Return on Capital: ROIC (net profit/(interest-bearing debt + equity)) for 2023–2025 was 14.79%/12.15%/12.27%, LTM basis 20.37% — significantly lifted during the aluminum price upcycle, and maintained above 12% even through the 2024–2025 earnings downturn, exceeding the ~10% cost of equity — a genuine economic rent from the scarcity of capacity quotas.
Capex Quality: CapEx/depreciation annualized for 2024/2025/2026Q1-3 was 0.69/0.40/0.20 — after the two major projects (Yunnan carbon materials 400k tonnes, aluminum foil billet 110k tonnes) commenced production in 2025, the company has entered a harvest period; current spending is mainly maintenance-based plus limited growth capex (Shenhuo New Materials Phase III 50k tonnes of battery foil under initiation). The maintenance/growth split is not separately disclosed, but the absolute spending level (~430 million yuan annualized in 2026 vs 2.15 billion yuan depreciation) indicates existing capacity has entered a "cash-printing–harvest" phase.
Red Flag List: ① Coal mine assets impaired for three consecutive years (0.95 → 1.256 → 413 million yuan) — the true cost of resource endowment and capital allocation history; ② Top-five customer concentration jumped from 26.09% to 41.70% within one year (largest, Xinjiang Haoyue Aluminum, 11.59%), unexplained by the company, compounded by accounts receivable +44.3% outpacing revenue +22.0%; ③ Minority interest share of profit rose to 19.9% — roughly 42% of Yunnan Shenhuo's profit elasticity does not accrue to parent shareholders; ④ The historical capital allocation failure at Yuzhong Coal (cumulative investment of 2.91 billion yuan, cumulative returns −3.48 billion yuan) remains on the books.
Words–Deeds Consistency: Pragmatic, with a good track record of delivery. The 2024 operating plan (1.5 million tonnes aluminum / 6.9 million tonnes coal / 6.2 billion yuan total profit) was actually achieved at 108.6%/97.7%/103.4%; the 2025 plan (1.7 million tonnes aluminum / 7.2 million tonnes coal / 5.33 billion yuan total profit) was achieved at 100%/99.5%/122.9% — total profit exceeded the company's own plan for two consecutive years (2025 exceeded by 23%); the 2026 plan (1.7 million tonnes aluminum, 6.95 million tonnes commercial coal, 121k tonnes aluminum foil) was 52.7% complete in H1, on track. No record of high-profile promises missed.
Shareholder Friendliness: Neutral-to-friendly, but with an "absolute amount mindset". No secondary offerings/rights issues/convertible bonds since listing (zero dilution, rare among A-shares); a 255 million yuan buyback completed in December 2025; DPS held constant at 0.80 yuan per share for 2023–2025; the 2026–2028 plan hard-commits to ≥30% cash payout, written into equity incentive assessment criteria. However, the absolute dividend amount has been unchanged for three years (~1.8 billion yuan/year), and absolute returns were not raised in years when profit doubled; the company explicitly stated "no interim dividend arrangement for now" in 2026, and investor calls for a three-year dividend plan have not been committed to. Verdict: the willingness to return capital is genuine but conservative; it is premature to characterize it as "dividend-like."
Risk Signals: ① Small aggregate insider sales of 246.6k shares in 2025 (chairman 100k shares) — immaterial; ② Second-largest shareholder Shangqiu Putian Industry & Trade sold roughly 29 million shares in two transactions in July 2026 (1.29% of total share capital), reducing its stake to 6.35%; once below 5%, disclosure obligations weaken and the tracking window lengthens; ③ The Xinzhuang coal mine safety incident on 2026-02-15 exposed "weak on-site control and inadequate hazard inspection"; in December 2025 it had been ordered to suspend production for rectification due to major hazards — the overproduction impulse during a rising coal price cycle and the outburst-prone mine nature make safety tail risks a recurring feature.
| Segment | Revenue Share (2025FY) | Gross Margin (2025FY) | Gross Margin (2026H1) | YoY (2025FY Revenue) | Business Logic in One Sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electrolytic aluminum | 70.27% | 30.06% (+19.71pp) | 45.33% (+85.03pp) | +11.49% | Scarce capacity quota + left-side cost position; a full-capacity, full-sales cash cow |
| Coal (mining) | 13.57% | 7.61% (−54.31pp) | 23.68% (+100.17pp) | −18.07% | Scarce injection coal grades priced at market; sharply cyclical |
| Aluminum processing (foil + billet) | 11.93% | Not separately disclosed (each item <10%) | H1 foil revenue +41.35%, billet +99.25% | Foil +18.25%, billet +49.68% | Battery aluminum foil No. 2 in the industry; "ingot price + processing fee"; spin-off in progress |
| Trading and others | 4.23% | Low-margin pass-through business | — | Trading +11.15% | Shenhuo International Trade's unified procurement/sales support (Shanghai Shen Guomao has announced deregistration) |
Primary Profit Segment: Electrolytic aluminum — 2025 segment total profit of 7.988 billion yuan (+48.66%), the absolute bulk of company profit; the coal segment was near breakeven in 2025 (60 yuan gross profit per tonne). Gross margin structure gap of 22.45pp (electrolytic aluminum 30.06% vs coal 7.61%): both are resource extraction/smelting businesses, and the difference stems from the nature of each business — electrolytic aluminum enjoys industry-wide per-tonne profit expansion under a capacity ceiling (alumina price declines fully accrue to the smelting end), while coal remains in a supply-glut digestion phase; in 2026H1 the beginnings of a reversal between the two emerged (electrolytic aluminum 45.33% vs coal 23.68%), with coal price recovery narrowing this gap. Note that the 45.33% gross margin for electrolytic aluminum in 2026H1 includes a one-off benefit from falling alumina prices and should not be extrapolated linearly.
Accounting Red Flags: ① Impairments concentrated at earnings troughs (severity: medium) — at the 2025 coal price trough, 1.256 billion yuan was provisioned in one stroke for four mines; skepticism exists that this "clears the decks for later," but the company explicitly stated at its earnings briefing that the impairment "offers no possibility of excess funds being re-booked into profit later" (no reversal permitted), and the Cui Gang minefield provision in 2026Q3 follows the same logic — a continuous cleanup rather than a sign of profit management; ② Recurring impairments on construction in progress (medium) — the Yuzhong system has an original value of 4.702 billion yuan with impairments of 941+465 million yuan taken; the adequacy of impairment on the remaining 813 million yuan of construction in progress is questionable; ③ Jump in customer concentration (medium) — top five customers 26.09%→41.70%; the drastic change in sales mix is unexplained; ④ Receivables growth exceeding revenue growth (low) — receivables +44.3% vs revenue +22.0%; the company attributes this to "longer payment terms for aluminum processing customers"; the absolute amount of 1.54 billion yuan is manageable.
Cross-Period Consistency: ① Gross profit per tonne of coal 469.9→169.1→59.8→203.3 yuan/tonne (2023→2026H1), consistent with the coal price cycle; management's explanation is consistent; ② Asset impairments 0.95→1.256→413 million yuan, all concentrated in coal mine assets and synchronized with coal price troughs; explanation consistent; ③ Top-five customer share 26.09%→41.70%, not explained by the company; ④ Minority interest profit/net profit 10.2%→12.2%→19.9%, widening as aluminum prices rise; not explained by the company (structural and independently verifiable); ⑤ Interest-bearing debt 21.165→13.449→8.959→12.122 billion yuan; the rebound in 2026Q3 was due to "replacing high-cost long-term debt with low-cost short-term debt," corroborated by interest expense −43.5%; explanation consistent.
Overall Judgment: Based on the 2024–2026 periodic reports reviewed, no traces of profit-direction accounting manipulation were found; the main flaws lie in information disclosure rather than accounting treatment (the drastic change in customer structure and the minority interest diversion trend were not proactively explained).
Reserves and Production: Coal — controlled reserves of 1.291 billion tonnes, recoverable 605 million tonnes (2026-06-30), approved capacity 8.55 million tonnes/year (7.95 million tonnes in production): Yongcheng mining area (Xinzhuang/Xuehu/Liuhe, anthracite) 3.45 million tonnes, recoverable 95 million tonnes; Xuchang/Zhengzhou mining area (Liangbei/Quandian etc., lean coal) 5.10 million tonnes, recoverable 510 million tonnes. Annual output ~7.17 million tonnes, reserves-to-production ratio ~84 years, but structurally the main mines are trending deeper with rising costs. Participating resources: Zhaojiazhai coal mine 39% (3 million tonnes/year); Xinjiang Shenxing Energy 38.07% (Wucaiwan No. 5 open-pit mine, geological reserves of 2.532 billion tonnes, planned at 20 million tonnes/year, exploration rights under application — the largest long-term option). Electrolytic aluminum — 1.7 million tonnes in production at full capacity (Xinjiang 800k + Yunnan 900k; first full-capacity year in 2025, full-capacity full-sales in 2026; in-situ conversion rate of molten aluminum ~90%); anode carbon blocks 800k tonnes self-supplied; attributable output ~1.32 million tonnes (58.25% stake in Yunnan Shenhuo). Reserve replacement ratio not disclosed; no significant exploration activity in the reporting period; the slight increase in recoverable reserves from 587 to 605 million tonnes came from adjusted re-mining boundaries.
Unit Economics: Per tonne of coal (mining basis) — revenue/cost/gross profit in 2023 of 1,125/655/470 yuan, 2024 of 1,031/862/169 yuan, 2025 of 776/716/60 yuan, 2026H1 of 859/655/203 yuan; per tonne of aluminum (electrolytic aluminum segment) — gross profit of 3,977 yuan in 2023, 4,008 yuan in 2024, 5,124 yuan in 2025, 9,094 yuan in 2026H1. The company does not disclose fully itemized costs; nonferrous segment cost structure (2025FY): raw materials (alumina etc.) 53.21%, fuel & power 19.35%, labor 1.89%, manufacturing overhead 4.51%. Cost curve percentile: the industry weighted full cost in August 2026 was 15,661 yuan/tonne; the company's Xinjiang base with pit-mouth coal + captive power is significantly below the industry average, and Yunnan hydropower aluminum enjoys green power costs — positioned on the left side of the global cost curve (roughly the top 25–30%); fully outsourced alumina is the only cost exposure (2026's low prices happened to be a profit amplifier — and the reverse holds equally).
Hedging and Price Sensitivity: Hedging only, no speculation. At end-2025, electrolytic aluminum futures positions were 1.582 billion yuan, falling to 636 million yuan at end-2026H1; strictly matched spot-futures, with actual hedging P&L of +2.29 million yuan in 2025 — exposure essentially retained. Sensitivities (attributable basis, this report's estimates): Shanghai aluminum ±1,000 yuan/tonne → attributable profit ±1.0 billion yuan; alumina ±500 yuan/tonne → attributable profit ∓500 million yuan; coal price ±100 yuan/tonne → attributable profit ±500–600 million yuan.
Geopolitical and Mining Rights Risks: ① Yunnan's 900k tonnes entirely on grid power — dry-season power rationing is a recurring tail risk (200k tonnes idled in 2021, load reduced 10–30% in 2022, output cut 40% in February 2023; none since 2024 thanks to improved hydropower storage + new energy grid integration; probability in the 2026–2027 dry season medium-low); if repeated, monthly output loss of ~30–40k tonnes; ② Henan mines' outburst-prone nature + tightened safety supervision after the Xinzhuang 2·15 incident; ③ The Xinjiang Wucaiwan exploration rights are excluded from valuation until approved.
NAV Perspective: Sum-of-the-parts — electrolytic aluminum segment normalized attributable profit of 6.61 billion yuan × 8x (comparables 7–10x) ≈ 52.9 billion yuan + coal segment 850 million yuan × 12x ≈ 10 billion yuan + net cash 2.73 billion yuan + new business options (foil Phase III/Wucaiwan/spin-off) ~4 billion yuan ≈ 60.6 billion yuan → ~27.0 yuan/share; on the current-year earnings basis (aluminum segment 7.8 billion yuan), ~33.7 yuan/share; on a deep mean-reversion basis (2,750 yuan per-tonne profit), only 20.5 yuan/share — the width of the 20.5–33.7 yuan NAV range itself reflects earnings-base uncertainty; the current price of 26.08 yuan sits slightly below the midpoint. The replacement-cost approach was not adopted due to lack of authoritative per-tonne capacity investment data.
Current Market Data (2026-10-30 close): Share price 26.08 yuan, market cap 58.65 billion yuan, PE(TTM) 7.33x (1/3/5-year percentiles 0%/22%/43% — the earnings base is at a cyclical high; percentiles are for reference only), PE (2026E consensus) 6.42x, PB 1.93x (25th percentile over 5 years), market cap at the 85th percentile over 5 years, TTM dividend yield 3.05%.
| Peers (2026-10-31) | PE(TTM) | PB | 2026Q1-3 Attributable Profit Growth | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shenhuo | 7.33x | 1.93x | +114.5% | 2026E ~27.5% (estimated) |
| Yunnan Aluminum | 6.63x | 2.09x | +164% | 31.3% |
| Chalco | 7.44x | 1.71x | +64.8% | 22.3% |
| Tianshan Aluminum | 6.99x | 1.69x | +92.3% | 20.6% |
| SPIC Energy | 11.48x | 1.61x | +43.6% | 15.0% |
Shenhuo's valuation is close to the peer median (7.2x); the PB-ROE pairing is not expensive (ROE above Chalco/Tianshan/SPIC, below Yunnan Aluminum; the 13.7% PB premium mainly reflects leverage depressing BPS). SPIC Energy's 11.5x "coal-power-aluminum integration + dividend" premium serves as a long-term upper-bound reference after a Shenhuo dividend regime switch.
Market-Implied Expectations: Two readings side by side — ① on this report's normalized basis, 58.65 billion yuan ≈ normalized attributable profit of 5.0 billion yuan × 11.7x, i.e., the market believes the mid-cycle earnings center is ~5.0 billion yuan (implying an aluminum price center of 19,500–20,500 yuan or per-tonne profit of 3,000–4,700 yuan); ② on the sell-side basis, the current price = 2026E consensus of 9.13 billion yuan × 6.42x (a normal multiple on peak cyclical earnings). The divergence between the two readings is itself the conclusion: the current price only requires the company to sustain a "mid-cycle 5 billion," whereas reality is LTM at 8 billion and 2026E at ~9.4 billion — the market is pricing between "high-level persistence" and "deep mean reversion," leaning conservative, pricing neither growth nor a deep mean reversion at 2,750 yuan per-tonne profit.
Three-Layer Value (EPV): Asset value 13.49 yuan/share (book attributable net assets; coal reserves at historical cost — conservative); zero-growth EPV 24.9 yuan/share (sustainable FCFE on an attributable basis of 5.6 billion yuan = normalized attributable profit of 5.0 billion yuan × 1.12 cash conversion factor ÷ 2.249 billion shares, at a 10% cost of equity); growth option = current price − EPV ≈ +1.2 yuan (~4.5% of current price) — battery foil Phase III, Wucaiwan exploration rights (attributable resources ~960 million tonnes), Shenhuo New Materials spin-off, and the Yunnan minority stake acquisition combined are priced at only ~4.5%. The current price is mainly supported by the zero-growth value layer; the growth option is nearly free — this is both the reason it is "not expensive" and the market's genuine vote on the option's realization probability.
Three Scenarios and Odds (2027E attributable profit × multiple):
| Scenario | 2027E Attributable Profit | Multiple | Fair Range | vs Current | Probability | Decisive Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | ~5.0 billion yuan (aluminum 20,000–21,000 yuan + alumina 3,200 yuan + coal price retreat + further impairments) | 7x (peers' current TTM) | 14.5–16.5 yuan | −44%~−37% | 32% | Goldman path realized: 2027 global surplus >1 million tonnes, LME falling toward USD 2,700–2,800 |
| Base | 7.6–8.2 billion yuan (aluminum 22,500 yuan, alumina 2,900–3,000 yuan, impairments 300–800 million yuan) | 8x (Huatai 8.0x for 2026; comparables median 7–10x) | 27.0–29.2 yuan | +3.5%~+12% | 50% | Rigid domestic supply + low inventory as floor; aluminum price center moderating lower |
| Bull | 9.2–9.8 billion yuan (aluminum 24,500–25,000 yuan: dry-season output cuts + overseas delays + inventory exhaustion; dividend regime switch) | 8.5x (re-rating premium; SPIC 11.5x as ceiling) | 34.8–37.0 yuan | +33%~+42% | 18% | 2027-03 dividend proposal DPS≥1.6 yuan triggers "dividend-like" re-rating |
Probability-weighted fair value ~25.5 yuan (about −2% vs current) — the current price sits near the lower edge of the base-case range; odds are roughly symmetric: upside to base +8%, to bull +38%; downside to bear −41%. External anchor cross-check: the more pessimistic Goldman/Morgan Stanley paths (2027 LME USD 2,700–2,800) are harsher than this report's bear case (attributable profit could fall below 5.0 billion yuan on that path); the more optimistic Kaiyuan/Sinolink (9.28/9.93 billion yuan) support the bull-case earnings assumptions; the median sell-side target price of 30.5 yuan is above this report's base-case upper bound, between base and bull — this report's base multiple is anchored on independent external bases (peer median/historical center), not reverse-engineered from the current price or sell-side targets.
Own Earnings Forecast vs Guidance vs Consensus: 2026E attributable profit 8.9–9.9 billion yuan (midpoint 9.4 billion; no company profit guidance; operating plan basis "6.95 million tonnes commercial coal, 1.7 million tonnes electrolytic aluminum at full capacity"; consensus 9.13 billion yuan); 2027E 7.2–8.8 billion yuan (midpoint 8.0 billion, 13% below consensus of 9.18 billion — this report factors in the probability of a 2027 global supply rebound, alumina price rebound, and normalized impairments). Output is locked in; the aluminum price is the only swing variable: ±1,000 yuan → ±1.0 billion yuan.
Conclusion: Fairly valued — target price range 27.0–29.2 yuan (= base-case fair value), margin of safety +3.5% (base-case fair value lower bound vs current price); quality (left-side cost + cash content) and price (high cyclical percentile + no discount) assessed separately. Strategic implication: Neutral — do not chase near the current price; re-rate if the share price falls below 24.5 yuan (below zero-growth EPV) or a dividend regime switch is confirmed (DPS≥1.6 yuan); turn defensive if Shanghai aluminum breaks below 21,000 yuan.
Market Size: China's electrolytic aluminum output in 2025 was 44.23 million tonnes (59.4% of global output), with consumption of 46.29 million tonnes (+1.8%, 62.1% of the global total); based on the 2025 average spot price of RMB 20,728/tonne, annual output value is approximately RMB 916.8 billion (per China Nonferrous Metals Industry Association/National Bureau of Statistics calibers). Output CAGR for 2021–2025 was approximately 3.5% and has declined year by year. Over the next 3–5 years: with the capacity ceiling locked in, Soochow Securities estimates only 590,000 tonnes of new effective domestic capacity in 2026, with output growth of about 1.14%; Huatai expects growth of 0.5%/0% in 2027–2028—volume growth has been capped (CAGR of about 0–1.5%), and industry value distribution will be dominated by the redistribution of prices and profits across the value chain. Anthracite: China's annual output is approximately 400 million tonnes (Shanxi accounts for 63%). The 2025 Anthracite Coal Market White Paper (China Coal Transportation and Sales Association) forecasts 2026 output of 395 million tonnes plus 18 million tonnes of imports and consumption of 408 million tonnes; at roughly RMB 1,000/tonne, the market size is about RMB 400 billion/year. Supply and demand are "relatively balanced, slightly tighter than 2025," with the price center expected to be higher than in 2025.
Value Chain and Value Distribution: In the bauxite → alumina → electrolytic aluminum → aluminum processing chain, producing 1 tonne of electrolytic aluminum requires 1.94 tonnes of alumina, 13,500 kWh of electricity, and 0.45 tonnes of prebaked anodes, with alumina/electricity/anodes accounting for approximately 36%/34%/16% of total cost. Key changes: China's bauxite import dependence is about 67% (mainly Guinea); alumina added 10.8 million tonnes of new capacity in production in 2025 plus 13.9 million tonnes under construction—a surplus of approximately 7.9 million tonnes—and prices have halved from their 2024 peak to RMB 2,500–3,000/tonne. Profits are systematically shifting from the alumina segment to the electrolytic aluminum smelting end, which is precisely the industry foundation for Shenhuo's "fully outsourced alumina" structure to see explosive profit growth in 2026 (the reverse risk shares the same source: an alumina price rebound would squeeze margins). Electricity determines the cost contest: Xinjiang's captive pit-mouth power sits at the far left of the cost curve, while Yunnan's hydropower enjoys a low-carbon green premium but faces dry-season disruptions. Shenhuo is positioned in both the "midstream smelting + upstream captive coal supply" segments; its weaknesses are having no bauxite/alumina resources and relying entirely on grid power in Yunnan. Anthracite downstream: roughly 1/4 for pulverized coal injection at steel mills, about 1/2 for power generation, the rest for chemicals and building materials—weakly correlated with the property chain, correlated with steel/chemicals prosperity.
Supply/Demand and Competitive Landscape: Demand side—China's electrolytic aluminum consumption CAGR was about 4.4% for 2021–2024 and +2.5% in 2025. A structural shift is underway: construction aluminum's share has fallen from about 29% to below 21% (2026E -5%~-8%), while power (UHV/solar/energy storage/aluminum-for-copper) and transport (NEV lightweighting) have each risen to about 25% (2026E grid aluminum +11.7%; State Grid's first five 2025 tender batches +30%; energy storage shipments of 215GWh in Jan–Mar 2026, +115% YoY). Demand inflection assessment: this is "structural substitution" rather than a quantum jump in total volume—NEVs use 226.8–283 kg of aluminum per vehicle (roughly 1.5x the ~150 kg of ICE vehicles), and energy storage consumes 2,310 tonnes/GWh, but the penetration-rate dividend has entered its mid-to-late stage (NEV penetration exceeded 60% in April 2026); solar frame thinning means 2026E solar aluminum use of -2.2%, with property continuing to drag—the combined incremental demand from emerging sectors is roughly 330,000–470,000 tonnes/year, insufficient to offset the property decline and create a total-volume inflection. Shenhuo mainly sells aluminum ingots/melt and is a "volume-and-price beneficiary" of these increments rather than structurally bound to them (the purest new-energy exposure is battery aluminum foil, which is still small). Supply side—the domestic compliant capacity ceiling is 45 million tonnes (established by four ministries in 2017, reaffirmed by the Implementation Plan for High-Quality Development of the Aluminum Industry (2025–2027) in October 2025); as of November 2025, 47.769 million tonnes were built/44.135 million tonnes operating, with an operating capacity rate above 96%. Only 590,000 tonnes of domestic capacity will be added in 2026 (SPIC Zhalute Phase II 350,000 tonnes + Tianshan 240,000 tonnes), with no new capacity under preparation thereafter—domestic supply elasticity exhaustion is a hard constraint. Overseas, theoretical new capacity in 2026 is 1.8 million tonnes versus an actual 860,000–1,250,000 tonnes (Indonesia/Vietnam/India delays, Middle East production cuts of about 2.4 million tonnes, Mozambique/Iceland power crises), but 2027 will see concentrated releases such as Indonesia's Kaltara 1 million tonnes and the Middle East's Al Taweelah restart—Goldman Sachs forecasts a global surplus of 1.5 million tonnes in 2027, and Morgan Stanley sees USD 2,800, forming this cycle's biggest bull-bear divergence against Soochow/Huatai's "global shortage of 870,000 tonnes in 2026." Inventory: LME 307,000 tonnes (a four-year low), domestic social inventory 821,000 tonnes and declining rapidly, SHFE near-month backwardation versus far-month (annualized about -5.8%)—tight physical supply is the current fact. Concentration: by output, Chalco at 8.08 million tonnes and Hongqiao at 6.545 million tonnes lead by a wide margin (CR2 about 33%); Shenhuo/Tianshan/Yunnan Aluminum and other million-tonne players form the second tier; Shenhuo's 1.7 million tonnes accounts for about 3.8% of the national total (4th–5th place); alumina CR5 is about 75%. Entry barriers are extremely high: scarce capacity quotas (new entrants can only buy quotas at high prices) + capital + energy location + carbon constraints (CBAM/expansion of the national carbon market to aluminum smelting). The competitive focus has shifted from incremental growth to cost (captive power vs. grid power, green power share) and dividend capacity—total industry profit in 2026H1 was +114.84% YoY, with smelting net profit per tonne at a record RMB 4,500–5,000. The anthracite segment has high concentration, dominated by SOE majors such as Jinneng Holding, Henan Energy, and Huayang, resisting price pressure under "anti-involution"; substitution threats come from semi-coke fines/bituminous coal injection (economical at 25–35% blending ratios) and a peak in coal injection ratios—a structural erosion.
Cycles and Regulation: Aluminum—three historical upcycles: 2016–2017 supply-side reform (SHFE aluminum RMB 9,500 → 17,000, +60–70%); 2020–2021 liquidity + dual energy-consumption control (RMB 11,200 → 24,765, +120%); and from 2023 to now, capacity peak + overseas production cuts + demand shift (RMB 17,800 → a peak of 25,640, +44%). The current level of RMB 23,395 sits at the 70–80th percentile of the past 5 years and is -8.8% from its 52-week high; the uniqueness of this upcycle lies in inelastic supply (in the prior two cycles, supply release crushed prices after the peaks; this time, no new domestic supply exists). Coal (injection chain)—after a complete bear market of -65% from the October 2021 peak to end-2025, a +30.7% rebound in 2026 (Shanxi's "Three Supers" inspection + high hot-metal output + restocking), in the early stage of recovery from a 5-year low (roughly the 20–40th percentile). Regulatory direction is broadly favorable to the smelting end: capacity swaps + carbon peaking plans (green power share of 25%/30% in 2025/2030) + energy-consumption benchmarks raising the marginal cost of coal-fired aluminum, strengthening the green power premium; coal safety supervision's "Three Supers" inspection limits supply elasticity, thermal coal supply guarantee stabilizes prices, and import tariffs have been restored. For Shenhuo this is double-edged: Xinjiang's captive coal power faces carbon quota/green power assessments (hedged by the company's 800,000 kW wind capacity fully grid-connected by end-2025), while Yunnan's hydropower aluminum benefits from the green power premium; the 2026 annual carbon market plan has been issued (industry P&L broadly balanced, explicit carbon cost about RMB 0.78/tonne of aluminum—negligible direct impact).
Company Positioning in the Industry: The cost leader and profit-elasticity play in A-share's second tier of coal-power-aluminum integration—not a market-share expander (share stable at about 3.8% within the capacity ceiling), but a "spread amplifier": fully outsourced alumina maximizes its profit elasticity in the scissors gap of "alumina surplus/price decline + aluminum prices at high levels" (Tianshan Aluminum is alumina self-sufficient, with the opposite elasticity structure; Chalco has a full value chain with low per-tonne elasticity). Share trend is flat; the moat derives from capacity quota scarcity + Xinjiang's pit-mouth coal-power closed loop + Yunnan green power quotas, not technology or brand.
Overall Rating: Neutral (confidence 0.60, 6–12 months). Shenhuo is the cyclical version of a good business: left side of the cost curve, cash conversion above 1.4x, ROIC of 12–20%, zero dilution, genuine willingness to return capital; but current earnings are at a cyclical high (record per-tonne net profit range), and the market has already priced a conservative position "between high-level persistence and mean reversion." This report's probability-weighted fair value across three scenarios is about RMB 25.5 versus the current price of RMB 26.08—symmetric odds, no static mispricing. Strategy: holders may stay invested and collect dividends pending confirmation of payout; non-holders should not chase; reassess entry value below RMB 24.5 (below the zero-growth EPV) or upon confirmation of a dividend regime shift (DPS ≥ RMB 1.6).
Risk and Monitoring List (presented in writing; all conditions registered in the system tracking list with automatic verification upon maturity): Downside—① SHFE aluminum monthly center breaking below RMB 21,000 (Goldman's 2027 surplus path materializing) → bear case dominates; ② alumina delivered price in Yunnan rising above RMB 3,000 and persisting → confirmation of reverse cost squeeze; ③ single-quarter impairment again exceeding RMB 500 million (Yuzhong system/Cuigang residual exposure unquantifiable); ④ Yunnan dry-season power curtailment affecting the company's 900,000 tonnes of capacity (historical monthly loss of 30,000–40,000 tonnes); ⑤ 2026 annual dividend proposal with DPS below RMB 1.2 (the 30% commitment floor); ⑥ Putian Industry & Trade continuing to reduce its stake (already down to 6.35%). Upside—① March 2027 annual report and distribution proposal (DPS ≥ RMB 1.6 triggers re-rating); ② coal prices continuing to rise through winter stocking peak season (already up RMB 60–130/tonne in August); ③ aluminum price surging past RMB 24,500 during the dry season; ④ Shenhuo New Materials spin-off proposal/Wucaiwan exploration rights approval/Yunnan minority-stake acquisition (any one landing would be a surprise; the base-case valuation does not depend on them).
Price anchor of this report: closing price of RMB 26.08 on 2026-10-30; all multiples and percentiles are annotated with as-of dates. Data sources: company periodic reports (cninfo), Shenzhen Stock Exchange Interactive Platform, Mysteel, China Nonferrous Metals Industry Association, China Coal Transportation and Sales Association, and research views from Soochow/Huatai/Guosen/Kaiyuan/Sinolink/Goldman Sachs/Morgan Stanley, etc. (paraphrased sources annotated where applicable).