| Meta Info | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Cautiously Bullish |
| Target Price | HKD 200–218 (base-case fair value range, midpoint approx. HKD 209) |
| Current Price | HKD 183.0 (closing price on 2026-10-23, price anchor for this report) |
| Margin of Safety | +9% (base-case fair value floor of HKD 200 vs. current price of HKD 183) |
| Probability-Weighted Expected Value | Approx. HKD 207.9 (+13.6% vs. current price) |
| Time Horizon | 12–18 months |
| Report Date | 2026-10-25 |
At its current price of HKD 183.0 (closing on 2026-10-23, market cap approx. HKD 585.9 billion), NetEase is trading roughly at its "conservative zero-growth value": based on normalized free cash flow of approximately RMB 32.4 billion — calculated after deducting share-based compensation, excluding interest income to avoid double-counting, and incorporating normalized impairments — the zero-growth EPV is approximately HKD 185 per share. The market is paying almost nothing for the 2027 pipeline such as Ananta; the company's RMB 167.5 billion in net cash (company-reported, as of 2026-06-30, roughly 33.6% of market cap) provides a balance-sheet-level downside buffer. The core logic rests on three points: first, recognized revenue from the core gaming business is still growing (Q2 2026 games revenue +9.7%) and operating gross margin hit a record high, but leading indicators of gross bookings have already flattened — a deceleration in Q3–Q4 revenue growth is a predetermined path; second, the -18.8% decline in Q2 2026 net profit attributable to shareholders was mainly driven by net investment losses and a jump in the effective tax rate rather than operational deterioration, though investment impairments recurring for four consecutive years have become a trend item rather than one-off; third, the decisive factors for valuation re-rating are the Q3 results in November 2026 and the global launch of Ananta on January 15, 2027 — the former tests profit resilience, the latter determines the 2027 growth narrative. Constraints are equally clear: risk of a rising effective tax rate center, the lack of monetization test data for Ananta prior to launch, and the fresh counterexample provided by Sea of Forgotten, which demonstrated systematic overestimation of new-game bookings forecasts. We are cautiously bullish, recommending staged confirmation by catalyst.
The most important sources of change over the next 12–18 months: First, a shift in the earnings path — 2026 is a profit-suppression year (front-loaded user acquisition spend for new games, effective tax rate jumping from 14.7% to 25.5%, recognized revenue growth outpacing bookings during a deferred-release period); if Ananta delivers a neutral outcome in 2027 (first-year incremental bookings of RMB 3–6 billion), Non-GAAP net profit could rebound from approximately RMB 35.2–36.6 billion in 2026E to RMB 37.5–40.5 billion. Second, the trajectory of the two major "statement noise sources" — tax rate and investment gains/losses — if the tax rate is confirmed to normalize at 24–26%, this report's normalized cash flow would need to be revised down by another ~10%, weakening the valuation support accordingly.
Primary stock price drivers: The first-month performance of Ananta (global launch on 2027-01-15, PC/PS5/mobile) is the main source of the ~HKD 100 bear-bull spread; second is the Q3 results in mid-to-late November (Nomura's estimates of revenue at approx. RMB 29.63 billion and games revenue at approx. RMB 24.6 billion serve as the benchmark for beat/miss) and shareholder returns follow-through (whether buybacks are re-intensified below HKD 183).
Verifiable expectation gap: The roughly 39% gap between the current price and the sell-side consensus target (FactSet mean of approx. USD 162/ADS ≈ HKD 254; 33 analysts: 32 buy, 1 hold, 0 sell) is essentially a divergence between "price reflecting a mild earnings recession" and "sell-side modeling moderate positive growth." After re-examination on a more conservative basis, this report finds the expectation gap narrowed but still positive: the market has overpriced one-year disruptions (investment mark-to-market losses, tax rate, user acquisition spend), yet its discount on trapped cash (combined dividend + buyback yield of only approx. 2%–3%) has a rational component — this is a structural, not purely mispriced, discount. A re-rating requires three verifiable events — Q3 results proving profit resilience, evidence of tax rate normalization, or the Ananta launch — rather than passive passage of time.
Validation catalysts and falsification conditions: Upside validation — Q3 Non-GAAP net profit turning positive YoY (CICC expects +9%), contract liabilities returning to QoQ growth, Ananta entering the top 20 of the iOS grossing chart in its first month; downside falsification — Q3 games revenue below RMB 24.1 billion, effective tax rate ≥23% for two consecutive quarters, Ananta delayed or plummeting down the charts immediately after launch (referencing Sea of Forgotten, whose grossing chart peak was only #58).
A counteracting fact must be noted: this cash is primarily onshore RMB deposits and wealth management products, and the current combined shareholder return rate (dividends + buybacks) is only approx. 2%–3% (FY2025 declared dividends of approx. RMB 13.4 billion; after RMB 3.11 billion of buybacks in 2026H1, only one transaction of approx. USD 360,000 was executed in September); the market's discount on trapped cash has a rational basis. Roughly 30% of the FY2025 operating cash flow increase came from a surge in contract liabilities (+RMB 5.435 billion), which reversed to -RMB 1.22 billion in 2026H1. Therefore, this thesis argues for "the existence of a downside buffer," not "the market should immediately pay full price for the cash" — the latter requires an upgrade in shareholder returns to be realized.
Both sides must be presented simultaneously: growth on a recognized revenue basis (2026H1 revenue +7.0%) outpaced growth on a bookings basis — this report estimates 2026H1 bookings (revenue + change in contract liabilities) grew only +1.8%; 2026 revenue growth partially relies on the release of deferred reserves built in 2025 (RMB 15.1 billion of revenue recognized from opening contract liabilities in FY2025). Nomura (2026-10-21) expects Q3 games and related value-added revenue of approx. RMB 24.6 billion (+5%) and Q4 growth of 0–4%, calling Q3 "a relatively quiet window quarter for results." The gross margin improvement driver (lower channel revenue-sharing costs) is a structural cost-side positive but cannot be linearly extrapolated. Evergreen franchises are the bedrock: Fantasy Westward Journey mobile delivered "record momentum" in Q2, Justice mobile's anniversary update drew over 10 million DAU on day one, and Eggy Party MAU remained steadily above 100 million (management statements on the earnings call).
Both sides of this conclusion: first, the "growth for free" odds structure is real — Ananta, Return to Tang, the World of Warcraft China product line, and multi-platform overseas expansion are nearly free options at the current price; second, "deep mispricing" does not hold — the current EV (approx. RMB 330.8 billion) implies perpetual FCFF of approx. RMB 31.4 billion at a 9.5% WACC, only about 3% below the conservative normalized basis; the market is pricing "a two-year profit-suppression period + catalyst uncertainty discount," not permanent decline. Valuation re-rating requires confirmation of tax rate normalization and pipeline delivery, not simply waiting for time to pass.
The uncertainty must be presented honestly: as of 2026-10-25, Ananta has no public monetization test schedule, and total cross-platform pre-registrations are undisclosed (the official website only displays milestone tiers of 15–30 million); this report's "neutral assumption of first-year incremental bookings of RMB 3–6 billion" overlaps with the sell-side forecast range made before Sea of Forgotten's failure — the evidence level is limited. A portfolio perspective reduces single-point dependency: the World of Warcraft "Midnight" expansion launches globally on 11-05 (China server Beta began 10-06), Blizzard has officially announced Diablo V and a new StarCraft IP title, and Return to Tang (trailer views approx. 40 million) plus A Thousand-Mile Road (already listed for license number change) form a multi-point 2027 pipeline. If the neutral scenario is delivered, FY2027 Non-GAAP net profit of RMB 37.5–40.5 billion and a base-case fair value of HKD 200–218 hold; if it fails, valuation would slide toward the bear-case range.
The key is the characterization: these items did drag on single-quarter profits, but calling them "one-off" does not hold — the four-year sequence of consecutive increases indicates that portfolio quality issues have become a recurring cost. Moreover, NetEase's Non-GAAP measure only adds back share-based compensation and does not exclude investment gains/losses (Q2 Non-GAAP was also -18.7%), meaning that even on the company's own reported basis, the earnings-predictability discount will persist. On the tax front, the H1 effective tax rate of 21.7% (15.0% in the prior-year period), combined with deferred taxes swinging from benefit to expense, received only a formulaic explanation from the company; if the international minimum tax regime flagged in the annual report is implemented, the earnings model built on the 15% preferential tax rate base needs to be re-examined — RMB 23.4 billion of carryforward operating losses (valid through 2035) provide a partial hedge.
Consolidated Statements (RMB 100 million; balance items are end-of-period values)
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1 | 2026Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,034.68 | 1,052.95 | 1,126.26 | 305.91 | 301.07 |
| YoY | — | +1.8% | +7.0% | +6.1% | +7.9% |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders | 294.17 | 296.98 | 337.60 | 106.74 | 69.81 |
| YoY | — | +1.0% | +13.7% | +3.6% | -18.8% |
| Non-GAAP net profit attributable to shareholders | 326.59 | 335.81 | 374.07 | 112.75 | 77.47 |
| Gross margin | 60.95% | 62.50% | 64.29% | 69.36% | 70.47% |
| Net margin | 28.43% | 28.20% | 29.98% | 34.89% | 23.19% |
| Operating cash flow | 353.31 | 396.77 | 507.40 | 137.33 | 99.73 |
| Free cash flow (estimated) | 310.55 | 374.70 | 486.87 | 131.3 (H1 total 230.23) | 98.93 |
| Contract liabilities (end of period) | 133.62 | 152.99 | 205.15 | — | 192.97 |
Balance sheet stocks (as of 2026-06-30, RMB 100 million): cash + cash-like assets + short-term investments approx. 1,801 (including 44.5 restricted); short-term borrowings approx. RMB 12.6 billion (estimated, per interim report Note 10; long-term interest-bearing debt not independently verified — company-reported net cash already deducts all borrowings); company-reported net cash of 167.5 (163.5 at end-2025); debt-to-asset ratio 26.1% (25.4% at end-2025). Shares outstanding: 3,201,652,151 (2026-09-30), plus approx. 10.4 million treasury shares.
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, with management explanations):
Q2 revenue of RMB 30.107 billion (+7.9%) beat sell-side expectations, while Non-GAAP net profit of RMB 7.747 billion (-18.7%) missed — the causes of the "revenue up, profit down" combination were highly concentrated: net investment losses of -RMB 2.954 billion (+RMB 328 million in the prior-year period) and the tax rate jump together explain most of the profit gap, while operating profit rose +33.4% YoY and gross margin of 70.5% hit a record high since listing. The market's first reaction was negative (the US shares briefly rose 7.51% intraday the next day, recovering the prior day's decline, indicating intense disagreement), and Nomura's subsequent downgrade (-4% to Non-GAAP EPS for each of the next two years) represented the sell-side pricing of the "Q3-Q4 window period + weak new games." The key to judging the Q3 trajectory lies not in revenue (the decline is already priced in) but in: whether the tax rate stays elevated at 25%, selling expenses (H1 total operating expenses +3.9%, with new-game user acquisition spend tapering mainly on Sea of Forgotten), and whether contract liabilities stabilize.
Business model in brief: An asset-light content platform. Revenue comes mainly from in-game virtual item sales (amortized over player lifespans of 1–12 months), forming a quasi-subscription cash flow structure of "prepayments → deferred recognition"; R&D is fully expensed (software development costs eligible for capitalization are immaterial), with extremely low CapEx intensity (FY2025 purchases of fixed assets of RMB 1.065 billion, less than 1% of revenue). No direct pricing power — ARPU is sustained through content iteration; the ongoing decline in channel revenue sharing (loosening of the Android 50:50 system) brings passive gross margin expansion.
Cash content of earnings test: OCF/net profit of 1.20→1.31→1.46 (FY2023–25), FCF/net profit of 1.06→1.24→1.40 — all three years far above 1, a textbook case of "profits converting almost fully into cash." But two adjustments must be noted: FY2025 cash flow amplification had a deferred reserve-building component (contract liabilities +RMB 5.435 billion contributed about 30% of that year's OCF increase, which reversed in 2026H1); share-based compensation expense of RMB 3.648 billion in FY2025 (10.8% of net profit attributable to shareholders) is a real economic cost, with the buyback hedge having nearly stopped in 2025.
Non-GAAP measure stringency: NetEase's Non-GAAP only adds back share-based compensation and does not exclude investment gains/losses and impairments — stricter than most China-listed peers (the benefit being that Q2's losses were not cosmetically adjusted), but it also means reported earnings continuously carry portfolio volatility. This report's separately calculated "recurring net profit excluding investment gains/losses" for FY2025 was approx. RMB 33.8 billion (adjusted from RMB 33.760 billion attributable to shareholders for net investment income and FX, after-tax basis), essentially identical to the reported figure — indicating FY2025 earnings quality was clean; the disruption only began in 2026H1.
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC estimated at approx. 18.3% (NOPAT/invested capital), but the metric is distorted by the excessively high proportion of net cash in invested capital — excluding net cash, the core operating capital return is far higher than the headline number; the core gaming business is a genuinely high-return enterprise, not capital-piled growth.
CapEx quality: CapEx/depreciation steadily declined from 0.75→0.53→0.47 (a normal retreat after campus construction was completed); no maintenance-CapEx black hole. Heavy investment goes to R&D (FY2025 RMB 17.719 billion, 15.7% of revenue) and content, fully expensed and absorbed in-period.
Red flags and hedges: The main quality red flag is investment portfolio disruption of the income statement (see C5); working capital consumes almost no funds (accounts receivable of only RMB 5.746 billion, 5.1% of annual revenue, with only 7.6% aged over 1 year); no goodwill; no equity financing, with weighted share count steadily declining from 3,216M→3,186M.
Consistency between words and actions: Pragmatic. The company consistently refrains from giving quantitative guidance, offering only qualitative statements on "global expansion + AI-driven efficiency + evergreen games"; FY2025 actual delivery of revenue +7.0% and net profit attributable +13.7% fulfilled the qualitative commitments. Notably, its candor is commendable: regarding the early negative reception of Sea of Remembrance at launch, management proactively reviewed at the earnings call that they had "not sufficiently flattened the player learning curve in early stages," rather than blaming external factors. There is no record of high-profile promises broken, but also none of over-delivery — neutral to slightly positive.
Shareholder friendliness: Above average but inconsistent in cadence. Dividends have been steadily increased: declared payout ratio FY2023 27.2% → FY2024 37.6% → FY2025 41.0%, with total 2025 dividends of USD 0.595 per share (dividend yield of roughly 2.5% at the current price); the quarterly dividend mechanism is stable (2026 Q1 USD 0.144, Q2 USD 0.096). Buybacks, however, followed an "abrupt stop – pulse – abrupt stop" pattern: FY2023 RMB 5.234 billion → FY2024 RMB 8.830 billion → FY2025 only RMB 639 million → 2026H1 recovery to RMB 3.110 billion → zero in July–August, and only one transaction of about USD 360,000 in September; the USD 5 billion authorization was extended to 2029-01-09, with only about USD 2.3 billion cumulatively used. FY2025 total shareholder return (dividends + buybacks) was about RMB 14.47 billion, or 42.9% of net profit attributable. Verdict: dividends are a commitment-style base, buybacks are discretionary — the failure to increase buybacks below HKD 183 is a clear shortcoming in current valuation support.
Risk signals: No material related-party transactions (both the annual report and interim report disclose "no material transactions with related parties"); Ding Lei's 45.62% stake shows no reduction; on 2026-08-18 Ding Lei resigned as a director of NetEase Youdao (Chen Jinhai took over), a subsidiary governance adjustment with no substantive change in group strategy; no abnormal departures of key executives.
| Segment (FY2025) | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | Business logic in one sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Games and related value-added services | 81.8% | 69.7% | +10.2% | Primarily self-developed, long-cycle operations (online games account for 97.3% of the segment), with deferred revenue forming quasi-subscription cash flow |
| NetEase Cloud Music | 6.9% | 35.7% | -2.4% | Membership-subscription driven; gross margin up +9pp over three years but revenue has plateaued |
| Youdao | 5.2% | 44.3% | +5.0% | AI-native learning services + smart hardware; gross margin improving |
| Innovations and others (Yanxuan, etc.) | 6.0% | 40.8% | -15.9% | E-commerce + advertising; third consecutive year of contraction, gross margin passively rising |
Profit powerhouse segment: the games segment contributes about 88.7% of consolidated gross profit (double amplification of revenue share × gross margin) — NetEase is in essence a gaming company; Cloud Music, Youdao, and Yanxuan combined account for less than 20% of revenue and about 10% of gross profit, all in a "small but improving" state, and do not constitute independent valuation pillars.
Gross margin structure differences: the highest (games 69.7%) and lowest (Cloud Music 35.7%) differ by 34 percentage points — games are self-developed virtual goods with near-zero marginal cost; Cloud Music must pay licensing costs and revenue shares, and in the music industry's value distribution, platform bargaining power is weaker than that of game developers. In 2026H1, the games segment gross margin rose further to 75.4% (Q2 76.1%), mainly due to lower channel-sharing costs; Cloud Music's Q2 gross margin rose further to 37.4% (lower channel fees + cost optimization); licensed games (Blizzard titles) rose to 9.5% of net revenue, with the bulk of their gross billings going to IP holders, but NetEase-side operating leverage remains considerable.
Accounting red flags:
Cross-period consistency:
Current market data (price anchor: HKD 183.0, 2026-10-23 close): market cap HKD 585.9 billion ≈ RMB 498.3 billion (1 HKD = 0.850419 RMB, 2026-10-24); 52-week range HKD 170.5–230.6, YTD -20.0%, -20.6% from the 52-week high. PE(TTM GAAP) 15.3x (27th percentile over the past 5 years), PE(TTM Non-GAAP) 14.0x, PB 3.05x (7th percentile over the past 10 years), PS(TTM) about 4.3x, dividend yield (TTM paid) about 2.0%. Note: TTM net profit includes 2026Q2 investment mark-to-market losses, so the GAAP percentile is for reference only; the PB percentile is more representative (net assets are not disturbed by investment gains/losses). Average daily turnover about HKD 1.07 billion (about 0.18% of market cap), liquidity normal.
Peer comparison:
| Company | PE(TTM) | Revenue growth | ROE | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NetEase | 15.3 (Non-GAAP 14.0) | FY2025 +7.0% | ~23% (Non-GAAP) | Net cash equals 34% of market cap |
| Tencent Holdings | 12.9 | FY2025 +13.9% | 21.1% | Games revenue 2.7x NetEase's; multiple includes investment portfolio |
| Nintendo | 22.8 | FY2026 +98.6% (Switch 2 cycle) | Not available | FY2027 guidance net profit -27%; still >20x in a year of profit revision down |
| XD Inc. | 10.4 | FY2025 +15.0% | 48.5% (low base) | Small size, high volatility; low PE is risk compensation |
| EA | 49.4 (offer-price distortion) | FY2026 +0.9% | 13.5% | Take-private offer pins the stock price; not market pricing |
Market-implied expectations: at the current price, EV is about RMB 330.8 billion; at a WACC of 9.5%, implied perpetual FCFF is about RMB 31.4 billion/year — only about 3% below this report's conservative normalized figure (RMB 32.4 billion), equivalent to the market pricing in "current profitability in perpetuity, zero growth." Measured against the non-conservative figure (RMB 40 billion), one would conclude the market is pricing in a permanent 20% profit decline — but that caliber does not deduct stock compensation and recurring impairments, and double-counts interest on net cash; this report does not adopt it. The more credible reading: the market has already priced in the 2026 profit-suppression period (marketing spend, tax rate, investment mark-to-market losses) and the uncertainty of Ananta, but gives no positive growth credit — whereas sell-side consensus (FactSet mean USD 162.22/ADS ≈ HKD 254, +39%) models a growth recovery. Either the price or the sell side must be wrong; the tiebreaker is Q3 tax rate/profit and the launch of Ananta.
Three-tier value (EPV):
Three scenarios and odds (12–18 months, HKD):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | Midpoint change | Core assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.28 | 151–171 | -12.0% | Ananta flop/delay + evergreen billings declining 5%/year + investment losses recur; FY2027 Non-GAAP about RMB 33.0 billion, PE compressed to about 13x; external coordinates: PB 10-year low at about 145, 52-week low 170.5 |
| Base | 0.50 | 200–218 | +14.2% | Ananta "steady but not a hit" (first-year incremental billings RMB 3–6 billion) + low-single-digit evergreen growth + tax rate normalization; FY2027 Non-GAAP RMB 37.5–40.5 billion, exit PE 14–15.5x (anchored on Tencent's 12.9x TTM and the lower end of NetEase's own 5-year median of 17.3x) |
| Bull | 0.22 | 250–280 | +44.8% | Ananta breakout (annualized incremental billings RMB 8–12 billion) + Marvel Rivals/Where Winds Meet overseas scaling; FY2027 Non-GAAP about RMB 45.0 billion, exit PE 16–17x (back near its own 5-year median, far below 25–42x in the 2020–21 hit years) |
The current price sits between the upper bound of the bear case and the lower limit of the base case — the odds structure favors downside protection (bear case further downside about -12%, base +14%, bull +45%), with a probability-weighted expectation of about HKD 207.9 (+13.6%). Bear-case external anchor check: even after its downgrade, Nomura's target price of USD 155/ADS ≈ HKD 243 still carries a "Buy" rating — a sell-side lower bound rather than a stress scenario, not comparable to the bear-case range (its caliber is a 12-month SOTP target price); the true pessimistic coordinates are the PB 10-year low (about HKD 145) and the 52-week low (HKD 170.5), which this report's bear-case range dovetails with.
Own earnings forecast (performance reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue (RMB billion) | Non-GAAP attributable (RMB billion) | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | 119.0–122.0 (+5.7%~+8.3%) | 35.2–36.6 (-5.9%~-2.1%) | Q3E about RMB 29.6 billion (Nomura caliber); 20–24% tax rate assumption; marketing spend tapering with Sea of Remembrance |
| FY2027E | 125.5–132.0 (+4.6%~+9.0%) | 37.5–40.5 (+0.2%~+8.2%) | Neutral assumption of RMB 3–6 billion first-year incremental billings from Ananta; Blizzard pipeline continuing to grow; tax rate normalizing to 18–21% |
Set alongside management's stance (no quantitative guidance) and sell-side views: post-downgrade, Nomura implies roughly flat to slightly up for 2026/27, while CICC's 2026E Non-GAAP of RMB 42.2 billion (+12.7%) is the most optimistic end — the wide sell-side dispersion on 2026E (±15 percentage points) is itself evidence of profit-path uncertainty.
Conclusion: Slightly undervalued; assess quality and price separately. Quality is top-tier for the content industry (cash conversion, net cash, no goodwill, no dilutive financing); the price is cheap but not deeply mispriced (conservative EPV is roughly flat with the current price; recovery depends on catalyst confirmation). Target price range HKD 200–218 (base case), safety margin +9%. Strategic implication: suitable for staged position-adding at catalyst verification points (Q3 results, the WoW expansion, first-month data for Ananta), rather than a one-time bet.
Industry Size: China's games market actual sales revenue (per the Games Publishing Committee of the National Music and Digital Association / Gamma Data) rose from RMB 3,029.64 billion in 2023 (+13.95%) → RMB 3,257.83 billion in 2024 (+7.53%) → RMB 3,507.89 billion in 2025 (+7.68%), a record high; 2021–2025 CAGR of ~4.3%, with reacceleration in 2026—H1 actual sales revenue of RMB 188.45 billion (+12.17%). Global market (Newzoo consumer spending basis) reached USD 201.6 billion in 2025 (+9.1%, PC +12.0% / mobile +10.7% / console +2.8%), crossing USD 200 billion for the first time; Newzoo forecasts a 2025–2028 CAGR of 5.1%, reaching USD 234.4 billion by 2028. Structurally, in 2025 China mobile games generated RMB 257.076 billion (73.3% of total), client games RMB 78.16 billion (+14.97%, cross-platform PC gaming is a clear structural track), and mini-program games RMB 53.535 billion (+34.39%). User base of 683 million (+1.35%), ARPU of ~RMB 513.6/year (+6.3%)—a classic "flat volume, rising price" mature market. Overseas expansion is the biggest incremental driver: overseas revenue of China's self-developed games rose from USD 16.366 billion in 2023 → USD 20.455 billion in 2025 (+10.23%, two-year CAGR of 11.8%), with a steepening slope in 2026 (Q1 YoY +31.76%, April single month +30.78%); the US, Japan, and Korea together account for 57.81% of overseas revenue.
Industry Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream consists of content R&D (engines/art/AI toolchains) and IP licensing (Disney/Blizzard/Warner); R&D is the core of value creation—NetEase's R&D spend in a single quarter of 2026Q2 was RMB 4.6 billion, an R&D intensity of ~15%, with management stating that "AI has greatly raised the bar for top-tier games"; IP holders take a high revenue share in agency models (the bulk of Blizzard-licensed gross billings goes to the IP holder; NetEase historically disclosed that Blizzard agency revenue accounted for only ~2% of its revenue). The midstream is integrated R&D–publishing–long-term operations (the standard model for leading players). Downstream channels have the fattest margins and are loosening: China's Android Hardcore Alliance has long taken a 50% cut, iOS 30%, Steam 30%, TapTap 0%; in June 2024, Tencent's DNF mobile refused the Hardcore Alliance, and in November 2025 NetEase broke with the OPPO channel, pulling its games from the OPPO store; William Ding has repeatedly said publicly that Android's 50% cut is "the most expensive in the world"—2025–2026 is a pivotal window for a historic transfer of channel power to content providers, with D2C direct sales annualized GMV already reaching USD 1 billion. Global user acquisition CPI rose +30% in 2025 (Adjust); UA inflation favors NetEase, which owns evergreen IPs and relies on organic traffic, and hurts UA-driven players. NetEase occupies the high-value "R&D + operations" segment, with markedly enhanced bargaining power over channels (able to withstand delisting from a single Android channel) and moderate bargaining power over upstream IP holders.
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: On the supply side, game license approvals have normalized—1,771 domestic licenses issued in 2025 (a six-year high, ~147 per month on average), 1,147 in January–July 2026, and 206 in September alone; on the demand side, concentration among top players is intensifying. Concentration: a duopoly—per Gamma/Qianzhan, in 2025H1 Tencent held ~50% share and NetEase ~28%, CR2 ~78%; on a broader self-calculated basis (NetEase online games net revenue of RMB 89.6 billion / national actual sales of RMB 350.789 billion, inflated by inclusion of NetEase's overseas revenue), NetEase's 2025 share was ~25.5% (~25.7% in 2024), stable at 25%–28% over the past three years—not eroded but not expanding either. Evergreen rankings corroborate: among the 32 evergreen titles in Gamma's "2025 Games Industry Evergreen List," Tencent has 12 and NetEase 7, together 59%. Quadruple barriers to entry: administrative licensing, R&D capital of RMB 0.5–2 billion per top-tier title, IP and long-term operations (average lifecycle of 10+ years), and a global publishing war chest. Among the second tier, miHoYo's three flagship titles saw revenue pressure in 2025 (per third-party monitoring), while Century Huatong's Pointstone Interactive, riding on Whiteout Survival, has ranked #1 on China's mobile game overseas revenue chart for 15 consecutive months (2025 revenue of RMB 37.898 billion, +67.6%, 58.6% from overseas). On substitution threats: short video competes for time and mini-program games siphon off casual users (+34.39%), but the impact on the high-ARPU mid-core/hardcore segment is limited.
Cycle and Regulation: The industry is in a "structural upcycle within maturity"—mid-single-digit steady growth in aggregate, and 2026 marks the early-to-mid stage of an upcycle driven by three overlapping factors: supply recovery (normalized licensing), accelerating overseas expansion, and AI-driven cost reduction. Leading indicators: monthly license issuance (~140–160 per month on average), Gamma monthly actual sales revenue (February 2026 YoY growth at a nearly 10-month high), company deferred revenue (NetEase 2025Q4 +34% YoY, interpreted by J.P. Morgan as a leading signal of billings), iOS top-grossing charts and UA spend, and monthly overseas revenue. Regulatory direction is neutral-to-positive: normalized licensing removes the largest policy tail risk; minor protection rules are tightening at the margin (September–October 2026 draft anti-addiction rules: no login from 22:00–08:00, 1 hour per day), but this cohort's revenue share is already minimal (<1% for leading companies); on the channel side, the legality of the Hardcore Alliance's 50% cut has been publicly questioned, indirectly supporting content providers' margins. AI cuts both ways for the industry: it lowers R&D and UA material costs while raising the quality bar for top titles—concentrating benefits at the top.
Peer Operating Benchmarking (revenue/growth basis as in the table above; operating aspects listed here):
| Company | 2025 Games Revenue | Growth | Gross Margin | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tencent Holdings | RMB 241.6 billion (Domestic 164.2 + International 77.4) | +22% | 56% | Social traffic distribution + global M&A; international is 32% of games revenue, overseas growth via consolidation |
| NetEase | RMB 89.6 billion (online games) | +11% | 69.7% (segment) | Depth of self-developed content + self-operation of evergreen IPs; internationalization via original content, overseas ~10%+ |
| Century Huatong | RMB 37.898 billion (58.6% overseas) | +67.6% | N/A | Pointstone Interactive's Whiteout Survival as a single high-leverage overseas hit; high product concentration risk |
| XD Inc. | RMB 5.764 billion | +15.0% | 73.1% (2025H1) | TapTap zero-commission channel + small-scale self-developed games; aligned with NetEase in fighting channel fees |
Company Industry Position: Firmly #2 in China and top five globally (#4 on Sensor Tower's November 2025 global revenue ranking of Chinese mobile publishers). Share metrics should be disclosed side by side: Gamma/Qianzhan 2025H1 ~28% vs broader self-calculation ~25.5% (inflated by inclusion of overseas revenue, a methodological difference). Offense/defense posture: 2026H1 games revenue growth (+6.9%/+9.7%) temporarily trails the industry (+12.17%), a phase of "legacy products carrying growth while awaiting a new-product cycle." The moat has three layers—evergreen IP methodology (Fantasy Westward Journey with 22+ years of operation, 7 titles on the evergreen list), self-development depth + multi-platform tech stack (a direct beneficiary of cross-platform PC growth at +14.97%: Where Winds Meet with over 80 million global users and an Xbox launch; Marvel Rivals with over 40 million global users and #1 on the US iOS top-grossing chart), and a qualitative shift in channel bargaining power (symbolized by the OPPO split). It forms a methodological three-way divide with Tencent's "traffic + consolidation" and miHoYo's "single-title content brand"; NetEase's revenue structure—an "anchor + option" model of mature evergreen games as the base with new titles providing incremental elasticity—means valuation should be anchored to the stability of evergreen billings rather than single-title explosions. This is the industry rationale for this report's "EPV floor + pipeline option" valuation framework for NetEase rather than a blockbuster-multiple PE approach.
The difference between billings and recognized revenue is the first principle of game company financial analysis. Player top-ups create billings (cash billing) immediately, but revenue is recognized on an amortization basis over the expected player life of virtual items (NetEase: 1–12 months), with the difference accumulating as contract liabilities (deferred revenue). Consequently, recognized revenue growth can systematically diverge from billings growth—in FY2025, NetEase's recognized revenue grew +7.0% while this report's estimated billings (revenue + change in contract liability cash flow) grew +10.1% (~RMB 118.1 billion); in 2026H1 the relationship reversed—recognized revenue +7.0% but billings only +1.8% (~RMB 59.6 billion), the gap coming from the release of the deferred pool built in 2025 (in FY2025, RMB 15.1 billion of revenue was recognized from beginning-of-period contract liabilities, 13.4% of revenue). Implication for valuation: reported 2026 growth is "inflated," and if billings fail to recover, recognized revenue growth will visibly slow in 2027—one reason this report adopts a conservative range for its 2027 revenue forecast.
Multi-period contract liabilities trajectory (RMB billion): 13.362 (end-2023) → 15.299 (end-2024, +14.5%) → 20.515 (end-2025, +34.1%) → 19.297 (2026-06-30, -5.9%). Total remaining performance obligations (RPO) of RMB 21.4 billion (of which RMB 20.5 billion within 12 months)—even with zero billings growth, the deferred pool supports roughly a quarter of revenue recognition. Key observation: two consecutive quarters of sequential increases in contract liabilities are a necessary signal of billings recovery.
The evergreen game lifecycle is the true anchor of NetEase's valuation: the Fantasy Westward Journey franchise (PC version running since 2004, 22+ years; mobile delivering "record momentum" in Q2), Eggy Party (700 million registered, MAU steady above 100 million), Justice (over 10 million DAU on the first day of its anniversary update, PCU at a two-year high)—the top five online games account for 35.2% of net revenue (with concentration slowly declining, 36.8% in FY2023), keeping single-product dependence manageable. The new-game pipeline is tiered: Sea of Remnants (launched, underperforming expectations), Infinity (scheduled for 2027-01-15), Return to Tang (premium single-player, global publishing), The Long Road (on the license change list)—2027 is a big year for pipeline delivery and the central axis of this report's scenario divergence.
Overall Assessment: Cautiously bullish, 12–18 months, confidence 0.60. NetEase is a business with excellent cash flow (FCF/net profit of 1.4, net cash at 1/3 of market cap) at the tail end of a profit-suppression period; the price is roughly flat with conservative zero-growth value (HKD 185), making growth nearly free; but the reason it is "free" is that the 2027 pipeline (the largest title, Infinity) lacks test-data validation before launch, and Sea of Remnants just proved pipeline delivery is not guaranteed. Base-case fair value of HKD 200–218 (+9.3% to +19.1%), probability-weighted expectation of HKD 207.9 (+13.6%), bear case HKD 151–171 (-12%), buffered by net cash and a ten-year-low P/B.
Strategy: The current position suits building a base position with catalyst-tiered confirmation—November Q3 results (tax rate and Non-GAAP net margin are the key variables) → the November 5 performance of WoW "Infinite" in China → Infinity's paid test/pre-registration data before December 2026 → Infinity's first month on the iOS top-grossing chart after the 2027-01-15 launch (top 20 as the base-case delivery line). If the stock breaks above HKD 218 (base-case upper bound) without catalysts materializing, watch for front-running of expectations; a break below HKD 150 (near the bear-case lower bound) calls for re-examining the "evergreen decay + pipeline failure" combined hypothesis.
Key Risks: ① Infinity delayed or a soft launch (single-point dependence; delay probability ~15%, soft launch ~35%—third-party assessment basis); ② structural rise in effective tax rate to 24–26% (if confirmed, normalized FCFF would fall another ~10% and the EPV midpoint below ~HKD 197); ③ fair value volatility of the investment portfolio (Pinduoduo, Alibaba, etc.) and continued impairments of unquoted investments (cumulative RMB 6.1 billion over four years, RMB 8.1 billion remaining on the books); ④ evergreen game billings annual decay above 5% (~-RMB 5.8 billion in annual revenue); ⑤ changes in Blizzard agency renewal terms (9.5% of net revenue, with a 2022–23 breakdown precedent, though current cooperation is stable); ⑥ continued suspension of buybacks at low share prices (only one repurchase in September), leaving a lack of company capital support below HKD 183.
This report is based on public information as of 2026-10-25. Price anchor: closing price of HKD 183.0 on 2026-10-23; RMB/HKD converted at 1 HKD = 0.850419 RMB (2026-10-23). The Q3 results date has not been officially announced; 2026-11-19 is an estimate based on historical cadence.