| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Cautiously Bullish |
| Target Price | RMB 7.8–8.7 (base case: PB 0.38–0.42x × 2026E book value per share of RMB 20.63) |
| Current Price | RMB 6.38 (closing price on 2026-10-27) |
| Margin of Safety | Approx. +22% (base-case fair value floor of RMB 7.8 vs. current price of RMB 6.38) |
| Time Horizon | 12 months |
| Market Cap / Valuation | RMB 101.5 billion; PB 0.32x (4th percentile over past 5 years); PE(TTM) 4.05x; dividend yield 6.58% (No. 1 among A-share listed banks) |
| Report Date | 2026-10-28 |
Hua Xia Bank is one of the most deeply undervalued yet least profitable names among the nine A-share listed joint-stock banks: the current price of RMB 6.38 corresponds to PB of 0.32x (4th percentile over the past 5 years, 2nd percentile over the past 10 years), with the market pricing in the trough ROE of the cleanup period (annualized ~5.2% in 2026H1) as the perpetual norm. This report's judgment: the discount for weak fundamentals is already excessive, but the re-rating is not automatic — the -18.35% YoY decline in net profit attributable to shareholders in 2026H1 was mainly driven by a +58.5% YoY surge in credit impairment provisions as risk cleanup, while the revenue engine did not collapse (core revenue ex-bond-market-related items grew ~+12.5% YoY, with NIM at 1.59%, up a counter-cyclical +5bp YoY); however, retail asset quality origination (NPL ratio on personal loans at 2.85%, overdue ratio at 2.28%) has not yet been confirmed to have peaked, and the provision coverage ratio of 144.8% is the thinnest among joint-stock banks — this constitutes the "justified skepticism" embedded in the discount. The 6.58% dividend yield provides downside protection; even if DPS falls to RMB 0.32, the yield would still be ~5.0%. The key verification point is imminent: Q3 2026 results disclosure on 2026-10-31 (earnings briefing on 11-02) — a narrowing in single-quarter impairment growth and a sequential rebound in provision coverage are the minimal evidence set to confirm the "peak of cleanup." Across three scenarios (bear RMB 5.2–5.8 / base RMB 7.8–8.7 / bull RMB 9.3–10.3, with probabilities of 28%/52%/20%), the current price sits at the lower half of the distribution, skewing the odds structure positive. Assess fundamentals and price separately: fundamentals rank at or near the bottom among joint-stock banks (ROE, provisions, capital — all three); price is deeply undervalued — positioning should anchor on dividends as the base-case logic, with impairment peaking as the signal to add, participating in tranches.
Nature of the opportunity: Deep-discount high dividend + cleanup inflection-point bet. Over the next 12 months, what determines the share price is not industry conditions (industry NIM saw its first quarter-on-quarter rebound in four years in 2026Q2, and multiple bank stocks hit new highs in October) but rather the company's own pace of impairment cleanup — this is idiosyncratic alpha, not industry beta.
Primary share price drivers: Credit cost (first), revenue quality (second), dividend anchor (third). In 2026H1, the intensity of impairment provisioning has reached 65% of pre-provision profit (vs. ~49% in the same period last year); if the cleanup winds down, impairment reverting to normal levels could release approximately RMB 4.0–5.5 billion of pre-tax profit per half-year (lower bound corresponds to the scenario of bond-market unrealized gains fading) — sufficient to drive net profit back to growth in 2027 (sell-side consensus FY2027 EPS +2.9%).
Verifiable expectation gap: The gap between market price and sell-side consensus is roughly 35% — median consensus target price of RMB 8.6 (n=8), with 9 Buy / 3 Overweight / 0 Sell ratings among 12 houses over the past 6 months, while the sustainable ROE implied by the current price is only ~4%–7% (reverse PB-Gordon, r=9%–10%). To be honest: this report's FY2026 net profit forecast midpoint of ~RMB 23.5 billion is about 8% above sell-side consensus (~RMB 21.8 billion), so part of the expectation gap stems from our own optimistic assumptions rather than market mispricing; moreover, sell-side 90-day consensus is still being revised down (-18.9%), and the Q3 report (10-31) will be the first test of direction.
Verification catalysts: ① Q3 report on 10-31 + earnings briefing on 11-02 (three key metrics: single-quarter impairment YoY, provision coverage ratio, overdue ratio); ② the repricing benefit of the 25bp deposit listing rate cut in October 2026 crystallizing in 2027 (verification of NIM holding at 1.55%); ③ FY2026 dividend proposal in March–April 2027 (three consecutive years of increases or not); ④ the high-yield rally in the sector spreading to laggard joint-stock banks (Hua Xia down -12.7% since its interim results, significantly underperforming the banking sector hitting new highs).
Falsification conditions: Provision coverage ratio falling below 140%; overdue ratio breaking above 2.5%; dividend proposal below RMB 0.40/share; CET1 ratio falling below 8.4% or disclosure of an equity refinancing proposal; 9M revenue growth falling below +8%.
Key evidence:
Reverse PB-Gordon calculation (P/B=(ROE−g)/(r−g), r at 9%–10%): the current 0.317x implies a sustainable ROE of ~4%–7% (~6.6% at the actual payout ratio of 24.6%), essentially treating the 5.22% annualized cleanup-period trough of 2026H1 as perpetual; whereas disclosed weighted ROE was 8.71%/8.84%/8.32% for 2023–2025 (third-party tool basis shows FY2025 at 7.18%; the discrepancy stems from equity base and averaging methodology, with both bases significantly above the implied value). An equivalent framing: if one accepts that ROE of around 8% can be restored, the implied equity return at the current price is as high as 13%–20%. Cross-check: base-case DDM (r=9.5%, DPS growth of 4% for five years + 2% perpetuity) yields ~RMB 6.22 ≈ current price, i.e., the market is pricing in "zero recovery." This report must also present the counterargument: a low percentile by itself is not a catalyst — the stock is down -12.7% since the interim results, significantly underperforming the banking sector in the process of making new highs; UBS on 2026-10-22 just downgraded Minsheng and BoCom to Neutral, with capital partially exiting such names; and the dividend floor is a static calculation — if DPS falls to RMB 0.31–0.32 (sell-side lower bound), the dividend yield drops to 4.9%–5.0%, and the valuation floor could temporarily fail. The re-rating needs verification events from C2/C3 to trigger; favorable odds do not mean guaranteed realization.
Key evidence:
Three sets of data reconstruct the true H1 operating picture: ① pre-provision profit of ~RMB 36.1 billion, +19.1% YoY; ② the quality of the +12.71% revenue growth — after stripping out all three bond-market-related items (investment income, fair value changes, FX), core revenue grew ~+12.5% YoY, with bond-market items contributing ~21% of the revenue increment (the popular market narrative of "only +3.1% ex-fair value changes" removed only the +RMB 4.356 billion fair value change while leaving the decline in investment income (-34.18%) — itself a mirror of the bond rally — in the core figure, which is a selective calculation); ③ NIM of 1.59%, +5bp YoY, driven by the deposit cost ratio falling to 1.34% (-34bp YoY), outpacing asset-side yield declines. The necessary caveat: "proactive cleanup" and "passive catch-up" cannot be fully distinguished on the financial statements — over the same period, personal loan NPL balance rose +RMB 3.839 billion in half a year, overdue 1–90 day balance +86.7%, and provision coverage fell from 146.37% at end-Q1 to 144.80% at mid-year — cleanup and exposure are moving at the same speed, or exposure is even faster; the only corroboration for "proactive" is management's statements (an interested-party source). Only if Q3 single-quarter impairment YoY growth narrows to within +20% and provisions rebound will "cleanup concluding" gain independent evidence; at that point, impairment reverting to normal levels (45%–50% of pre-provision profit) corresponds to a release of ~RMB 4.0–5.5 billion of pre-tax profit per half-year (the calculation base includes RMB 4.17 billion of bond-market unrealized gains, with the lower bound corresponding to the scenario of those gains fading), sufficient to support a return to net profit growth in 2027.
Key evidence:
Retail risk exposure is an industry-wide phenomenon, but Hua Xia's intensity is higher: personal loan NPL ratio of 2.85% (+0.74pp from end of last year) — with the denominator shrinking due to the ~6.7% half-year reduction in personal loan balance amplifying the ratio, the +26% rise in NPL balance represents genuine exposure; overdue loan ratio of 2.28% (balance +52.3% in half a year), with the front-end overdue 1–90 day balance of RMB 24.727 billion (+86.7%) being a direct leading indicator of NPL formation over the next 2–4 quarters; on the calculation basis of (write-offs & transfers + NPL balance increment) / beginning-of-period loans, the annualized gross NPL formation rate is ~1.75% (media's simplified basis ~1.6%), above 2024's 1.29% and 2025's 1.47%. "NPL ratio falling to 1.50%" is the result of RMB 20.4 billion in half-year write-offs and RMB 26.578 billion in recoveries/disposals — origination has not yet declined. Two fair balancing signals: overdue over 90 days / NPLs at 92.55% (<100%) indicates that overdue loans beyond 90 days have essentially all been classified as NPLs — conservative classification with no room to substitute "hiding" for "cleaning"; provision coverage of 144.80%, up +1.5pp from end of last year, has not deteriorated further. But the thinness of the buffer is a hard fact — if the cleanup extends into 2027, full-year net profit could fall -20% to -25%, with DPS cut risk; this is precisely the "justified skepticism" part of the 0.32x PB discount, and the re-rating must be premised on dual verification of overdue ratio peaking and provision replenishment.
Key evidence:
CET1 has fallen three years in a row (9.77%→9.38%→8.84%), just 109bp above the regulatory floor, while RWA growth persistently exceeds internal capital accumulation — balance-sheet expansion, higher payout ratios, and capital safety cannot all be achieved simultaneously; this is a binding constraint and explains why the 2026 interim dividend was absent. But "dilutive refinancing" should not be the base case: under A-share rules, the issue price of CET1 equity financing cannot be below net assets per share (RMB 20.13, 3.2x the current price); at 0.32x PB, a market-priced issuance simply cannot be completed, leaving reliance on state-owned shareholders subscribing at a premium — and the 2022 precedent proved exactly how narrow that channel is (only RMB 8 billion of a planned RMB 20 billion materialized). If replenishment is indeed needed in the future (raising CET1 to 9.5%/10% would require ~RMB 24.1/42.4 billion, implying ~7%–12% dilution), it would more likely take the form of a small-scale, slow-paced issuance with state-owned participation. Implications for investors: the payout ratio's room to break above 25% is capped by the capital ceiling, so dividend growth depends mainly on profit recovery rather than ratio increases; investors should track the sequential direction of CET1 in Q3 and annual reports, plus the overlapping window of the 2027-10-18 private placement share unlock (Shougang + Beijing Infrastructure combined 528 million shares, ~RMB 3.37 billion in market value, ~58% unrealized loss, limited assessed selling pressure) and any potential refinancing discussions.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB 100mn) | 932.07 | 971.46 | 919.14 | 246.22 | 513.08 |
| Revenue YoY | -0.64% | +4.23% | -5.39% | +35.33% | +12.71% |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | 263.63 | 276.76 | 272.00 | 49.87 | 93.65 |
| Attributable profit YoY | +5.30% | +4.98% | -1.72% | -1.50% | -18.35% |
| Recurring attributable profit (RMB 100mn) | — | — | 271.53 | — | 93.54 (-17.20%) |
| Net interest income (RMB 100mn) | 704.42 | 620.63 | 629.48 | — | 345.58 (+13.03%) |
| Non-interest income (RMB 100mn) | 227.65 | 350.83 | 289.66 | — | 167.50 (+12.06%) |
| Net interest margin (NIM) | 1.82% | 1.59% | 1.56% | 1.63% | 1.59% (+5bp YoY) |
| NPL ratio | 1.67% | 1.60% | 1.55% | — | 1.50% |
| Special-mention loan ratio | 2.74% | 2.58% | 2.67% | — | 2.64% |
| Overdue loan ratio | 1.96% | 1.70% | 1.61% | — | 2.28% |
| Provision coverage ratio | 160.06% | 161.89% | 143.30% | 146.37% | 144.80% |
| Loan provision ratio | — | 2.59% | 2.23% | — | 2.17% |
| CET1 ratio | — | 9.77% | 9.38% | — | 8.84% |
| Cost-to-income ratio | 31.37% | 29.80% | 30.61% | — | 25.22% (-3.79pp YoY) |
| Weighted average ROE | 8.71% | 8.84% | 8.32% | — | 2.61% (half-year, non-annualized) |
| Total loans (RMB trillion) | 2.31 | 2.37 | 2.57 | — | 2.77 (+7.92% YTD) |
| Total deposits (RMB trillion) | — | 2.15 | 2.38 | — | 2.57 (+7.86% YTD) |
| Total assets (RMB trillion) | 4.25 | 4.38 | 4.74 | — | 4.99 |
| Net assets per share (RMB) | — | 18.97 | 19.84 | — | 20.13 |
| DPS (RMB, annual basis) | 0.384 | 0.405 | 0.42 | — | No interim dividend in 2026 |
| Payout ratio (% of attributable profit) | 25.02% | 25.04% | 24.57% | — | — |
Note: Metrics such as gross margin, free cash flow, and net debt/EBITDA are conceptually inapplicable to banks; this table is presented on a banking-industry basis. The difference between recurring and reported figures is minimal for banks (FY2025 attributable profit RMB 27.200 billion vs. recurring RMB 27.153 billion); the impact of one-off items is negligible.
Explanations for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%):
Headline: H1 revenue was RMB 51.308 billion (+12.71%), the highest half-year revenue growth in a decade and No. 1 among 9 A-share listed joint-stock banks; net profit attributable to parent was RMB 9.365 billion (-18.35%); adjusted (ex-non-recurring) RMB 9.354 billion (-17.20%). Quarterly cadence front-loaded, fading later: Q1 revenue +35.33% (fair-value change gains of RMB 2.207 billion vs. -2.473 billion a year earlier contributed the bulk); Q2 standalone revenue was RMB 26.686 billion, roughly -2.35% YoY; Q1 attributable profit -1.50%, Q2 standalone RMB 4.378 billion, roughly -31.7% YoY (BOC International's breakdown: -31.67%) — profit declines deepened each quarter, driven entirely by the impairment provisioning cadence: H1 credit impairments of RMB 23.599 billion were already equivalent to 92.9% of full-year FY2025 (RMB 25.416 billion).
Composition: Net interest income was RMB 34.558 billion (+13.03%), with both volume and price rising (loans +7.92% vs. start of year; NIM 1.59%, +5bp YoY); non-interest income was RMB 16.750 billion (+12.06%), of which the three bond-market line items (investment income + fair value + FX) totaled RMB 9.884 billion, up only RMB 1.197 billion YoY; core revenue (excluding the three items) grew roughly +12.5% YoY — revenue quality is better than the market's "bond-market dependent" impression, but the base effect of Q1's mark-to-market gains will emerge in H2.
Asset Quality and Capital: NPL ratio 1.50% (-0.05pp vs. prior year-end), special-mention ratio 2.64% (-0.03pp), provision coverage 144.80% (+1.5pp); overdue ratio 2.28% (+0.67pp), overdue 90+/NPL 92.55% (+21.89pp) — the combination of improving headline metrics and widening forward-looking indicators confirms "cleanup in progress, NPL formation not yet peaked." CET1 8.84% (-0.54pp), LCR 123.93% (-31pp vs. prior year-end), NSFR 102.12% (buffer of only 2.12pp) — capital and liquidity buffers thinning in tandem.
Versus Expectations: BOC International (2026-08-29) explicitly stated "1H26 results were below our expectations"; Huafu Securities (2026-09-20) initiated at Buy, pitching a turnaround narrative of "No. 1 revenue growth among joint-stock banks" — sell-side views are themselves split. Consensus estimates were revised down -18.9% over the past 90 days; the market is pricing Q3 results defensively. Three key readings from the Q3 report due 10-31: single-quarter impairments YoY, provision coverage QoQ, and overdue ratio QoQ.
Business model: A national joint-stock commercial bank, corporate-led (2026H1 corporate loans 72.83% of total, retail 23.50%), capital-intensive, and designated a systemically important bank (additional capital requirement). Revenue is dominated by net interest income (67.4% of H1 revenue), with weak fee income — net fee and commission income is only 6.4% of revenue, among the lowest of A-share joint-stock banks; non-interest income relies mainly on trading-book gains and is volatile (FY2024 +54.1% → FY2025 -17.4% → 2026H1 +12.1%). Pricing power: none on the asset side (loan yield 3.88%→3.56% following LPR declines; top-5 industry loans at 50.67% and increasingly concentrated in low-risk, low-yield government-linked lending); on the liability side it relies on the external tailwind of posted rate cuts (deposit cost ratio 1.34%, -34bp YoY), with demand deposits only 33.22% (retail-oriented banks can reach 60%+) — weak customer-structure bargaining power of its own.
Cash content of earnings (banking lens: PPOP and cost of credit): Pre-provision operating profit (PPOP) for FY2023–FY2025 was RMB 61.410/64.733/59.705 billion (FY2025 -7.77%); 2026H1 was RMB 36.145 billion (+19.07%). Credit impairments/PPOP of 42%/44%/43% jumped to 65% in 2026H1 (49% a year earlier). The gap between book profit and "freely disposable profit" is the cost of credit — 2026H1 net profit attributable to parent was RMB 9.365 billion, but over the same period RMB 23.599 billion of impairments were provisioned to absorb risk and RMB 20.403 billion written off; underlying profitability (PPOP basis) is actually improving — the ugly income statement is the result of "expensing legacy risk stock." On recurring earnings, the bank's ex-non-recurring figure differs minimally from attributable profit (FY2025 gap: RMB 47 million), so no adjustments are needed.
Return on capital: Disclosed weighted ROE for 2023–2025 was 8.71%/8.84%/8.32%; 2026H1 half-year 2.61% (annualized ~5.2%) — stable above 8% before cleanup, below regulators' ~10% long-run guidance for banks and below industry leaders (CMB 13.4%); the ROE decline is driven by impairments rather than a NIM collapse. Capital self-generation (equivalent of reinvestment capacity for banks): RWA growth (2026H1 +7.7% vs. prior year-end) has persistently outpaced CET1 net growth (+1.5%); internal accumulation is insufficient to support the current pace of balance-sheet expansion, sustained by perpetual bonds (RMB 80 billion total in 2024–2025) and financial bonds — this is the most genuine weakness at the business-model level: with a 25% payout ratio and ROE around 8%, long-run RWA growth can only be single-digit, otherwise external capital injection is mandatory.
CapEx quality: Banking has no traditional CapEx concept; the corresponding items are risk-weighted asset expansion and branch/technology spend (cost-income ratio 25.22%, -3.79pp YoY — expense control improving).
Moat and red flags: The moat is weak — no nationwide franchise label in retail wealth management or interbank business; regionally, its Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei home base (41.4% of revenue) is both an endowment (corporate resources from state-owned shareholders Shougang 21.68%, State Grid Yingda 19.33%, PICC P&C 16.11%) and a risk concentration point (Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei NPL ratio 3.09%, highest among regions). Red flags: ① profits are highly sensitive to provisioning (2025 under-provisioning to protect profit, 2026 heavy provisioning for cleanup — both years' profits dictated by provisions); ② non-interest income swings with the trading book; ③ long-term deep P/B discount (investors directly raised this on the investor platform in 2026-10).
Word-deed consistency: partially delivered (pragmatic, conservative target-setting). Line-by-line reconciliation of annual operating plans: ① "Multiple measures to expand non-interest income" (FY2024 annual report plan for 2025) → 2025 non-interest income -17.44%, not delivered; ② "Orderly disposal of problem assets, expanded bulk transfers and securitization" (same) → 2025 collection and disposal of NPLs at RMB 43.324 billion (including loan transfer de-recognition of RMB 11.474 billion, +62.6%), accelerating further in 2026H1, delivered; ③ "Accelerate deposit growth" (FY2025 annual report plan for 2026) → 2026H1 deposits +7.86% vs. start of year, delivered; ④ "Accelerate deployment in key consumer credit scenarios" (same) → 2026H1 retail loans (ex-credit card) balance -6.76%, not delivered — actual retail execution was "shrinkage and cleanup" rather than "scenario expansion," and the direction of divergence between plan and execution happened to be the conservative, prudent side.
Shareholder-friendliness: neutral leaning friendly, but with retrenchment signals. Dividend amounts grew for three consecutive years (RMB 6.111→6.446→6.684 billion; DPS RMB 0.384→0.405→0.42), but payout ratio stayed near 25% (24.57%–25.94% depending on basis); the FY2025 final dividend was delayed to 2026-07-30 (previously paid by end of June), and the 2026 interim dividend was skipped (an interim RMB 0.10/share was paid in 2025), a countercyclical retrenchment of dividend frequency against a backdrop of regulatory encouragement and 21 peers having implemented interim dividends — a passive choice under declining profits and capital constraints. No buybacks; questions about buyback-and-cancel were answered only with "considering holistically." No history of dilutive schemes, but the 2022 private placement (RMB 15.16/share vs. current price RMB 6.38, state investors floating loss of 58%) shows equity financing can only proceed via the state-owned premium channel.
Risk signals: ① Four directors/supervisors/senior management departed intensively from July–October 2026 (executive director/vice president Yang Wei retired at age; vice president Tang Yiming transferred to deputy district head of Dongcheng District, Beijing; one independent director and one non-executive director resigned), with Tang Yiming overseeing retail finance — right at the critical stage of retail risk cleanup; all announcements confirmed "no disagreement," consistent with normal turnover, but the pace of replacements warrants tracking; ② No controlling shareholder or de facto controller; chairman Yang Shujian transferred from president of Bank of Beijing in 2025; ③ Annual report discloses no securities regulatory penalties on directors/supervisors/senior management in the past three years. Overall: no signs of tunneling or aggressiveness found; management style is "balance-sheet cleanup prioritized over current profits" — directionally right for long-term shareholders, but the ability to deliver on dividend commitments is constrained by capital.
The company does not disclose segment revenue/profit across corporate/retail/treasury lines (segment reporting is by region); breakdown by available basis:
| Segment (Region/Unit) | Revenue share (FY2025) | Operating profit (RMB bn) | YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei | 41.4% | 17.054 | -12.37% | HQ home base with Shougang/Beijing Infrastructure; main corporate battlefield for government-linked and infrastructure lending — profit engine but highest NPL ratio (3.09% at end-2025) |
| Yangtze River Delta | 21.6% | 10.148 | +1.97% | Largest loan region (32.30% share in 26H1), lowest NPL ratio at 0.88%; highest-quality growth engine |
| Subsidiaries (leasing + wealth mgmt) | 10.3% | 4.734 | +19.79% | Huaxia Financial Leasing net profit RMB 3.062bn + Huaxia Wealth Management RMB 862mn; AUM RMB 1.22 trillion (+45.8%), fastest growing |
| Greater Bay Area | 7.1% | -1.255 (loss) | Deteriorated | Risk exposure of certain large borrowers pushed NPL ratio up to 1.98% (end-2025); the only loss-making region |
The profit engine is Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei (contributing nearly half of operating profit) — revenue-max and profit-max coincide, but its asset quality is the bank's weakest link, and the profit engine's "quality" depends on debt-resolution completion easing North China government-linked exposure. The healthiest structural change is the rising share of the Yangtze River Delta (low NPLs) and subsidiaries (capital-light). Top-5 corporate loan industries at 50.67% (26H1): leasing & business services 22.79% (NPL only 0.26%) + manufacturing 12.15% + water & environment 6.52% + wholesale/retail 4.99% + transport 4.22% — asset-side concentration in government-linked lending: yields declining but risk costs extremely low, a deliberate "volume-for-price, low-risk-for-low-yield" choice. Retail: credit card income RMB 6.932 billion (-8.48%), loan balance -9.06%; retail is shrinking and cleaning up overall. The banking analogue of segment margin differences is the spread between regional NPL ratios and operating margins: Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei (profit engine, NPL 3.09%) vs. Yangtze River Delta (best quality, NPL 0.88%) differ by 2.21pp, rooted in regional industrial structure and government-linked exposure differences.
Accounting red flags (by severity):
Cross-period consistency:
Current market data (2026-10-27 close): Share price RMB 6.38, market cap RMB 101.5 billion, PB 0.32x (1/3/5/10-year percentiles: 15%/5%/4%/2%), PE(TTM) 4.05x (TTM net profit attributable to parent RMB 25.095 billion), dividend yield 6.58% (FY2025 DPS RMB 0.42 / current price). PE percentile (65% over the past 5 years) must not be used as a headline—TTM earnings are suppressed by impairment write-offs and are not representative; the main anchor for bank valuation is PB-ROE, and PB is at its own historical bottom. Liquidity is normal (average daily turnover about RMB 500 million, roughly 0.5% of market cap, well above the 0.1% warning threshold).
Peer comparison (PB/PE calculated as of 2026-10-27; ROE on FY2025 basis):
| Company | PB | PE(TTM) | ROE (FY2025) | 26H1 Revenue/Net Profit Growth | NPL Ratio/Provision Coverage | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China Merchants Bank | 0.95x | 7.15x | 12.0% | +4.83%/+2.02% | 0.94%/385% | Retail wealth management model, leading across the board |
| China CITIC Bank | 0.68x | 7.07x | 8.73% | +3.05%/+3.08% | 1.15%/203% | Positive growth in both revenue and profit + interim dividend already implemented |
| Industrial Bank | 0.48x | 5.36x | 8.69% | -0.25%/-4.66% | 1.08%/226% | Interbank + green finance, asset quality better than Hua Xia |
| China Minsheng Bank | 0.27x | 5.40x | 4.59% | +3.84%/-8.62% | — | Lowest PB among the 42 A-share banks, closest comparable |
| Hua Xia Bank | 0.32x | 4.05x | 8.32% | +12.71%/-18.35% | 1.50%/144.8% | High dividend + proactive balance-sheet cleanup, bottom-tier quality metrics |
What expectations the market has already priced in: Reverse PB-Gordon (r=9%–10%, actual payout ratio 24.6%) shows the current price implies a sustainable ROE of roughly 4%–7%, with the midpoint close to the 5.2% annualized trough of 2026H1 during the write-off period—in one sentence: the current price requires the company to sustain a 5% write-off-period ROE in perpetuity, while the reality is 8%+ in the three years prior to the write-off and pre-provision profit still growing. The baseline DDM (r=9.5%, DPS growth 4% then perpetual 2%) yields about RMB 6.22 ≈ current price; the market is pricing in "zero recovery." Meanwhile, the median sell-side consensus target price is RMB 8.6 (+34.8%), with 12 buy ratings and zero sells—note that this sample (n=8) mostly dates from around the interim results and has not yet absorbed Q3 information, and consensus earnings estimates over the past 90 days are still being revised down by -18.9%; the target-price anchor carries a timing lag.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value (floor reference) = book value per share RMB 20.13 (2026-06-30)—bank equity is priced at "net asset value less a trust discount"; the nominal floor provides no short-term support (the bear case of 0.25x PB equates to a roughly 21% trust discount on book net assets, or about RMB 15.9). EPV (zero-growth dividend value, discounting sustainable dividends at cost of equity) = sustainable DPS RMB 0.44 ÷ cost of equity 9.5% ≈ RMB 4.63 (range RMB 3.4–5.4: DPS 0.36–0.49, r 9%–10.5%; the normalized base year uses FY2025 net profit of RMB 27.2 billion × payout ratio 26%–30%; the 2026 write-off year is excluded from the normal run-rate). Growth/recovery option = current price 6.38 − EPV 4.63 ≈ RMB 1.75, about 27.4% of the current price—the market is not "paying only for zero growth"; it has already paid an option premium of roughly a quarter of the current price for post-write-off recovery. Whether this option pays off depends entirely on the verification events in C2/C3 and is the core source of the odds in this case.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months, PB × 2026E BVPS RMB 20.63):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Value Range | Implied PB | vs. Current Price | Decisive Factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 28% | RMB 5.2–5.8 | 0.25–0.28x | -18.5% ~ -9.1% | Write-offs drag past 2027, provisions breach 140%, DPS cut to 0.31–0.32 (dividend yield still ~5.0%, providing a buffer); DDM cross-check RMB 4.47 |
| Base | 52% | RMB 7.8–8.7 | 0.38–0.42x | +22.3% ~ +36.4% | Impairment write-offs gradually wind down, ROE reversion toward 7%–8% partially credited; anchor: interpolation along the joint-stock bank PB-ROE curve (Minsheng ROE 6%/0.27x ↔ Industrial 8.7%/0.48x; Hua Xia recovering to 7.5% implies ~0.39x) + Zheshang target price RMB 8.58 (0.41x 2026E PB) as cross-validation |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 9.3–10.3 | 0.45–0.50x | +45.8% ~ +61.4% | 2026 impairment peak confirmed by both Q3 and annual results + FY2026 third consecutive dividend increase + interim dividend resumed + high-yield sector rally spreading to laggard joint-stock banks; reference: Industrial Bank's current 0.48x |
The current price of RMB 6.38 sits above the upper edge of the bear-case range and below the lower edge of the base case—the distribution skews toward the lower edge, with odds of roughly 2:1 in favor of positive outcomes. Probability-weighted midpoint about RMB 7.8 (+22%). Basis for anchoring the base-case exit multiple of 0.38–0.42x: ① peer PB-ROE interpolation independent of the current price (Minsheng–Industrial–CITIC three-point curve); ② cross-validation with formal sell-side coverage targets (Zheshang 0.41x); ③ retention of roughly 40% asset-quality trust discount versus the theoretical PB-Gordon recovery value (ROE 8.32% implies 0.64–0.82x)—this report does not assume optimistic "recovery to theoretical values."
In-house earnings forecasts vs. guidance vs. consensus:
| Basis | FY2026 Revenue | FY2026 Net Profit | FY2027 Net Profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| This report | RMB 95.5–99.5 billion (+3.9%~+8.3%) | RMB 21.5–25.5 billion (midpoint ~23.5 billion, ~-13.6%) | RMB 23.5–27.5 billion (-9%~+15%, turns positive if write-offs conclude) |
| Sell-side consensus | — | ~RMB 21.8 billion (EPS RMB 1.37, -15.4%) | ~RMB 22.4 billion (EPS RMB 1.41, +2.9%) |
| Management guidance | No quantitative guidance; qualitative: "accelerating write-offs, trading phased profit volatility for a cleaner balance sheet" + "dividend amount and ratio both rising continuously" | Same as left | Same as left |
Conclusion: Undervalued, a late-tier joint-stock bank in quality terms, deeply discounted in price. Target price RMB 7.8–8.7 (base-case fair value), margin of safety about +22% (against the base-case floor). Catalysts concentrate in 2026Q4–2027Q2 (Q3 results → annual results → dividend proposal), with clear falsification conditions (provisions 140%/overdue 2.5%/DPS < RMB 0.40). How to participate in this low-valuation, high-dividend name: use the dividend as the core holding logic, add on confirmation of the impairment peak, rather than a one-off bet.
Industry size: Total assets of China's banking institutions in domestic and foreign currencies reached RMB 498 trillion (end of Q2 2026, National Financial Regulatory Administration basis, +6.6% YoY), of which large commercial banks accounted for RMB 221.6 trillion (44.5%) and joint-stock commercial banks RMB 80.4 trillion (16.1%, +6.2% YoY); commercial banks' cumulative net profit for full-year 2025 was RMB 2.4 trillion (regulatory basis +2.3%, recovering from negative growth in 2024); 2026H1 commercial banks' cumulative net profit was RMB 1.2 trillion, and the 42 A-share listed banks posted revenue of about RMB 3.14 trillion (+7.42%) and net profit attributable to parent of about RMB 1.13 trillion (+3%) (Wind aggregation). Growth midpoint: asset side 6%–8% (growth decelerating from +8.0% in 2026Q1 to +6.6% in Q2), earnings side in mild recovery (CITIC Securities expects listed banks' revenue +7.2% and net profit +3.2% for the first three quarters of 2026). The banking industry has passed its high-growth phase and entered the middle of a mature stage of "stock-game competition + NIM bottoming."
Value chain and value distribution: Banks are credit intermediaries; upstream is funding sources (household and corporate deposits make up the bulk of liabilities; industry loan-to-deposit ratio 80.08%), downstream is financing entities (infrastructure/manufacturing/LGFV platforms/retail mortgages and consumer credit). Pricing power structure is "strong upstream, weak downstream": toward depositors, the six major banks' 1-year fixed deposit posted rates have been pushed down to 0.95% (demand deposits 0.05%), with a batch cut of 15–25bp in May 2025 and a further 25bp cut on 3/5-year terms in late October 2026—banks' bargaining power over depositors is strong and strengthening; toward the downstream, loan pricing is anchored to LPR (1-year 3.0%, over 5-year 3.5%), flat for 17 consecutive months but at historical lows, while legacy high-yield assets are being continuously eroded by debt-swap programs and policy-driven mortgage rate cuts; large corporate clients and government platforms hold bargaining power over banks. Where the margin accrues: the intermediate variable in the income statement is provisions—industry provision coverage ratio 202.87% (2026Q2); credit cost is the primary variable driving profit divergence among banks. Hua Xia Bank's position in value distribution is clearly weak: on the liability side, demand deposits are only 33.22% of total; on the asset side, high-yield retail is shrinking while government-related credit (leasing and business services, 22.79% of loans, NPL ratio only 0.26%) is expanding—"swapping low-risk, low-yield for high-risk, high-yield," trading revenue quality for asset quality.
Supply-demand and competitive structure: On the demand side, growth follows fiscal stimulus and targeted policy lending (inclusive micro-loan balance RMB 38.9 trillion, +8% YoY); with insufficient effective credit demand, banks fill assets with government bonds and bills ("asset famine"). On the supply side, the constraints are licenses and capital—national banking licenses have effectively stopped being issued (extremely high regulatory barriers); the industry has about 4,000 legal-entity institutions, with capital as the core constraint (industry CET1 10.72% vs. Hua Xia 8.84%). Concentration is layered rather than a single CR: six major banks 44.5% > joint-stock banks 16.1% > city/rural commercial banks. Within joint-stock banks, "one superpower, many strong players"—CMB alone contributes about 28% of the combined 2026H1 net profit of the 10 listed joint-stock banks, with ROE (13.42%) at 1.27 times the runner-up. All 9 A-share listed joint-stock banks trade below book, averaging 0.43x PB (2026-07-16), with inefficient supply at the tail not yet cleared. Price competition is constrained by interest-rate self-discipline, shifting from loan-side price wars to liability-side competition for deposit structures. Substitution threats come from direct financing (debt swaps directly replacing high-yield platform loans with low-yield government bonds) and the migration toward wealth management (deposit rates below 1% are pushing household funds into wealth-management products/bond funds/insurance).
Cycle and regulation: The industry is at an inflection zone of "NIM bottoming - weak profit recovery"—industry net interest margin was 1.41% in 2026Q2, up 1bp QoQ, the first rebound since falling below 2% in 2022 (deposit rate cuts and repricing are the main engine); NPL ratio 1.52%, essentially flat. Leading indicators: NIM QoQ changes, deposit repricing progress, retail NPL formation, LPR quotes, and capital flows in the bank sector (in October 2026, 6 banks hit all-time share price highs; insurance capital increasing allocations + Central Huijin adding to ETFs—the rally logic has upgraded to "dividend + marginal fundamental improvement"). The regulatory direction is neutral-to-positive: ① the package of debt-swap measures (RMB 2 trillion per year in 2024–2026 for replacing hidden debt + special bonds, totaling about RMB 12 trillion) concludes in 2026—systemic relief of platform exposure benefits Hua Xia's North China corporate asset quality, at the cost of a structural downward shift in asset yields; ② under the new capital rules (effective 2024), additional requirements for systemically important banks constrain Hua Xia's balance-sheet expansion; ③ regulators' push for normalized dividends (42 A-share banks' total FY2025 dividends of RMB 645.594 billion, a record high, with interim dividends becoming widespread) and long-term capital inflows support sector valuation recovery—Hua Xia's absence from 2026 interim dividends puts it at a disadvantage on both policy fronts.
Company's industry position: A late-tier chaser. Total assets RMB 4.99 trillion (2026H1), ranking 8th among the 10 listed joint-stock banks (above only Bohai and Zheshang), about 6.2% of the joint-stock banking sector and about 1.0% of total industry assets—stalled in place for years (cross-checking market share × industry size ≈ company revenue shows no contradiction). Three "bottom or near-bottom" metrics: annualized ROE 5.22% (26H1, lowest among joint-stock banks, 0.39x CMB's), NPL ratio 1.50% (highest among A-share joint-stock banks), provision coverage 144.80% (lowest, less than 3/4 of the industry average). Three genuine bright spots: revenue growth +12.71% (first among joint-stock banks in 26H1, aided by a low base and bond-market gains), NIM 1.59% up 5bp YoY (stabilizing ahead of the industry), cost-to-income ratio 25.22% (-3.79pp YoY). Endowments: the state-owned shareholder structure of Shougang (21.68%), State Grid Yingda (19.33%), and PICC Property & Casualty (16.11%), plus its Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei home turf, bring corporate resources and exposure to debt-swap benefits; technology finance (+25.18%) and green loans (+16.33%) are growing faster than the bank overall. Its moat derives mainly from shareholder resources and regional positioning, not product or customer-franchise capabilities. One-sentence positioning: a high-dividend distressed name at the tail of a hyper-competitive industry; its recovery elasticity depends on its own provision write-offs and the realization of North China asset quality, not on industry conditions per se—the industry beta (sector making new highs) has bypassed it for two consecutive quarters (-12.7% since interim results).
NIM decomposition: NIM 1.82% (FY2023) → 1.56% (FY2025) → 1.59% (2026H1, +5bp YoY). The stabilization is entirely liability-driven: average deposit cost rate 1.34% (-34bp YoY, corporate down 26bp from end-2024); with time deposits at ~69% of total, the further 25bp cut in posted rates in October 2026 leaves substantial repricing dividends for 2027; on the asset side, loan yield 3.88% (FY2025) → 3.56% (26H1) is still declining (LPR repricing + debt-swap replacement + mortgage adjustments + retail deleveraging). Sensitivity: every 5bp of NIM compression ≈ net interest income -RMB 2.4 billion/year ≈ net profit attributable to parent roughly -8% (based on ~RMB 4.79 trillion of interest-earning assets); conversely, every 10bp of deposit cost reduction provides offset of comparable magnitude. Holding NIM at 1.55% in 2027 is the watershed for sustainable revenue growth.
Five-category asset classification and forward-looking indicators: Book NPL 1.50% and special-mention 2.64% both declined, but leading indicators along the migration chain are rising across the board: special-mention migration rate 36.37% (2025, prior year 27.11%), overdue ratio 2.28% (+0.67pp), 1–90 day overdue balance RMB 24.7 billion (+86.7%). Structurally, risk is concentrated in retail (retail NPL 2.85%) and Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei corporate loans (3.09%); corporate real estate NPL ratio 1.64% (-1.19pp from end-2024, improved after disposals), construction 2.17%. Disposal capacity: half-year write-offs RMB 20.403 billion + cash recoveries RMB 5.971 billion + debt-for-asset swaps RMB 0.204 billion, totaling RMB 26.578 billion—at this pace, the 1–90 day overdue pool (RMB 24.7 billion) could theoretically be digested within 2–4 quarters, but that is precisely the question Q3 and annual results must answer: is this "the final wave of write-offs" or "the generation end continuing to feed"?
Capital adequacy and RWA: CET1 8.84% (regulatory floor including surcharge 7.75%, buffer 109bp), RWA +7.7% in half a year vs. net Tier 1 capital +1.5%. Its systemically important bank grouping means TLAC does not apply (not a G-SIB), but the capital surcharge is already a de facto constraint: at the current expansion pace, CET1 will approach the 8.4% warning zone in 2027. Available non-dilutive tools: perpetual bonds (Additional Tier 1; RMB 80 billion issued in 2024–2025), financial/green bonds (liability side), convertible bonds (Hua Xia's CB matured in 2022 with minimal conversion). Equity refinancing cannot be completed at market terms at 0.32x PB (issue price must be no lower than book value per share of RMB 20.13 = 3.2x the current price), leaving only three realistic paths to capital balance: curbing RWA growth (retail already shrinking), waiting for profit recovery to rebuild internal capital, or a small targeted subscription by state-owned shareholders.
Liquidity metrics: LCR 123.93% (-31pp from end-2024), NSFR 102.12% (buffer 2.12pp)—loan and deposit growth are at parity (+7.92% vs. +7.86%) but structurally reliant on interbank CDs and financial bonds to supplement medium-to-long-term liabilities; if NSFR falls below 101% or CD spreads widen, it will undermine NIM recovery. This is the least-discussed of the three constraints, but one that could become explicit in 2027.
Overall assessment: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.58, time horizon 12 months. The essence of investing in Hua Xia Bank is using a price of 0.32x PB, 4.05x PE, and 6.58% dividend yield to buy "a tail-tier joint-stock bank actively cleaning up its books"—downside is underpinned by dividends and deep discount to book (bear-case midpoint about -14%), upside relies on valuation recovery after write-off validation (base-case midpoint about +29%), with odds of roughly 2:1 in favor of positive outcomes. But direction realization depends on two events not yet independently evidenced (impairment peak, overdue ratio decline), and market capital is currently fleeing such names—hence the restrained confidence. Strategy: build positions in stages, not all at once; if the 10-31 Q3 report validates a narrowing quarterly impairment growth rate + rising provisions, positions can be increased; if falsified, the dividend thesis still holds but the recovery timeline shifts back one year.
Risk and catalyst reminders (written summary):
This report's price anchor is the 2026-10-27 closing price of RMB 6.38; all valuation multiples and percentiles are calculated as of that date unless otherwise noted. Financial data are as of the 2026 semi-annual report (disclosed 2026-08-29).