Rating: Prudently Bullish | Target Price: HK$46-60 | Current Price: HK$35.6 (close on 2026-10-30) | Margin of Safety: ~29% (base-case fair value floor of HK$46 vs. current price, calculated in this report) | Time Horizon: 12 months
Summary: Of the HK$68.3 billion market cap (~RMB57.9 billion), net cash (strict definition) plus diluted equity in Pengxing Robotics totals ~HK$35.8 billion, or 52% of market cap; after deducting these, the implied 2026E price-to-sales ratio for the auto business is ~0.33x, only 35-40% of profitable peers (Leapmotor 0.81 / BYD 0.91x). The bearish pricing at current levels shows a significant expectation gap against on-track evidence — "Q3 deliveries met guidance, overall gross margin above 20% for 4 consecutive quarters, overseas revenue at 25% of total" — but realization hinges on two unproven variables: the Q4 ramp and gross margin direction. The next 3 months (October delivery announcement, Q3 earnings, IRON mass production) are the window for this divergence to converge.
XPeng Motors is currently a high-odds, pending-validation investment: the stock at HK$35.6 sits near its 52-week low (52-week range HK$34.96-110.80, with a maximum drawdown of roughly two-thirds over the past year). The market has priced the auto business at just over one-third of profitable peers, and robotics and cash assets at a 50% discount. Our base case (55% probability) sees Q4 monthly deliveries ramping to 50,000-55,000 units, 2027 revenue growth of 15-35%, and auto gross margin stabilizing and recovering, implying a fair value of HK$46-60; the bear case (25%) is a failed L05 ramp plus gross margin falling below 10%, fair value HK$24-30; the bull case (20%) is Robotaxi/robotics milestones triggering a re-rating, fair value HK$75-84. The probability-weighted expectation is ~HK$52, implying ~46% upside from current levels; to the base case +29% to +69%, to the bear case -33% to -16% — asymmetric odds, but dependent on validation. Key constraints: H1 2026 operating cash outflow of RMB11.72 billion, interest-bearing leverage ratio jumping from 41.8% to 73.2% within six months, industry purchase-tax phase-down and continued price war — any deterioration could push the valuation anchor lower. We assign a Prudently Bullish rating, suggesting November deliveries and Q3 earnings as verification points for adding positions.
Key evidence:
This report's calculations and constraints: Management's Q4 framing was He Xiaopeng's August earnings-call remark "challenging monthly sales to exceed 60,000 units" (IT之家, 2026-08-24) — a stretch goal, not guidance; and from 41,256 units in September (a single-month record) to a 60,000 monthly average requires +45% MoM, a slope achieved historically only in 2024Q4 (first full quarter of MONA M03 plus zero-interest promotions). We conservatively take Q4 monthly average at 50,000-55,000 units (150,000-165,000/quarter), ~440,000-450,000 for the full year, roughly 75-80% of the initial 550,000-600,000 target. Two variables determine success: Turing chip and other supply-chain capacity (the company attributed the Q3 delivery bottleneck to supply, not demand) and the true demand conversion for L05 after its price-for-volume play. For 2027 growth we take 15-35% (BOCOM International's revised-down 2027E of ~555,000 units implies +22%), significantly below the sell-side optimistic range of 680,000-820,000 units. If combined October-December monthly deliveries fall below 41,000 units for two consecutive months, or limited-time benefits are sweetened within 8 weeks of L05's launch (a sign of weak demand), this thesis is falsified.
Key evidence:
Three constraints must be stated simultaneously (to avoid treating cyclical revenue as an annuity): First, this revenue is milestone-based; the company's guidance for full-year 2026 technical services and licensing revenue is roughly flat versus 2025 (~RMB8.3 billion, per Dolphin Research's relay of company guidance on 2026-08-26), meaning H2 recognition pace may slow. Second, single-client concentration — Volkswagen Group's China deliveries fell 25.9% YoY in H1 2026 and about -30% in the first three quarters (National Business Daily 2026-07-27; IT之家 2026-10-12); deterioration in the client's fundamentals is a real risk to milestone timing. Third, vehicles under the ICE/PHEV platform expansion agreement will only reach mass production after 2027, with no short-term revenue contribution. Verification points for this thesis: Q3 earnings services revenue MoM and YoY (against the +93.9% high base); falsification conditions: services revenue YoY growth falling below 30%, or a gap in Volkswagen cooperation milestones.
Key evidence:
Definitional sensitivity and self-restraint (where this report narrows on its own): If we further exclude pledged/restricted cash and deposits of ~RMB9.62 billion (interim MD&A), net free cash falls to ~RMB6.4 billion and implied P/S rises to ~0.49x; if Pengxing is discounted at 100%, only the net-cash layer of the floor remains. There is also an off-balance-sheet contingent liability: if Pengxing fails to complete a qualified IPO within 7 years, investors may demand redemption at 100% of principal plus 8% compound interest or 120% (whichever is higher), with obligors including XPeng Group — maximum exposure ~RMB4.8 billion. The correct reading of this thesis is therefore: the current price is not "giving away the auto business for free," but even on the most stringent basis, the market's pricing of the auto business has already fallen into deep-pessimism territory; the floor's validity is also tied to the pace of cash burn — if H1's operating cash outflow of -RMB11.72 billion does not narrow, net cash will shrink by billions of RMB each quarter. Falsification conditions: cash on hand falling below RMB30 billion in 2027, an announced equity raise, or a halt in Pengxing's subsequent funding.
Key evidence:
The other side must also be weighed: urban NOA + LiDAR configurations under RMB150k are no longer XPeng-exclusive — Leapmotor B10 LiDAR ADAS version at RMB119,800/129,800 (launched April 2025), GAC Toyota Bozhi 3X LiDAR version at RMB139,800, Deepal S05 from RMB119,900; the "only one in the RMB150k class" claim does not hold — XPeng is one of the few automakers to bring urban ADAS at scale to the RMB150k price band. By installation count, XPeng sits with Tesla/Xiaomi/Li Auto/NIO in the "in-house third tier (100k+)," behind Huawei (323,000 units) and Momenta (214,000). The QoQ -RMB9,000 per-vehicle cost reduction has not translated into per-unit profitability — over the same period ASP fell ~RMB10,000 QoQ and per-unit gross profit fell ~RMB1,300 QoQ to RMB20,000. For XPeng, the ADAS-democratization dividend is "net positive but with a shelf life" (~2026-2027); thereafter it must rely on L3 approval and Robotaxi to open the next-generation gap. Falsification conditions: third-party solution providers' share further squeezing XPeng and its new models' ADAS configurations failing to generate verifiable order premiums; VLA 2.0 rollout clearly missing expectations.
Key evidence:
Three cooling notes: First, management's original phrasing on IRON "year-end mass production" was "starting commercial-scenario applications from XPeng stores and campuses"; external customer deliveries and monthly capacity of thousands of units are 2027 targets (IT之家, 2026-08-24) — the December verification point is units rolled off the line and monthly capacity figures, not commercialization per se. Second, a "demonstration operation qualification" ≠ a fare-charging operation license — Pony.ai, WeRide, and Apollo Go have operated for fares in Guangzhou for 2-4 years; XPeng is a follower. Third, of Pengxing's US$900 million raise, ~US$300 million is internal capital and external money enters at the subsidiary level, which does not directly strengthen the parent's cash runway, and it carries the aforementioned redemption-right contingent liability. In the upside case, Pengxing equity re-rates from half discount (RMB14.3 billion) to full value (RMB28.7 billion), adding ~HK$8.8 per share and triggering a sum-of-the-parts re-rating; in the miss case, valuation retreats to C3's cash floor (with Pengxing equity requiring further discounting). Falsification conditions: IRON failing to achieve mass-production rollout by end-2026; Robotaxi stuck indefinitely in free demonstration; Pengxing's IDG second tranche failing to close within the window (2026-11-24 to 2027-02-24).
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1 | 2026Q2 (latest quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 30.68 | 40.87 | 76.72 | 13.03 | 19.74 |
| YoY | +13.8% | +33.2% | +87.7% | -17.6% | +8.0% |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB bn) | -10.38 | -5.79 | ~-1.14* | -1.78 | -1.34 |
| Non-GAAP net loss (RMB bn) | -9.44 | -5.55 | -0.46 | -1.69 | -1.24 |
| Overall gross margin | 1.5% | 14.3% | 18.9% | 20.6% | 20.7% |
| Auto gross margin | -1.6% | 8.3% | 12.8% | 12.1% | 12.1% |
| Deliveries (units) | 141,601 | 190,068 | 429,445 | 62,682 | 103,295 |
| Per-vehicle ASP (RMB '000) | 197.8 | 188.5 | 159.2 | 175.5 | 165.0 |
| Per-vehicle gross profit (RMB '000) | -3.2 | 15.6 | 20.4 | 21.2 | 19.9 |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | +0.96 | -2.01 | +8.26 | — | H1 total -11.72 |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn) | -1.14 | -4.24 | +5.10 | — | — |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB bn, period-end) | — | — | 47.66 | — | 40.48 (2026-06-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn, incl. finance leases) | — | — | 12.71 + leases | — | 19.76 + 4.73 (2026-06-30) |
| Interest-bearing leverage ratio (debt/equity) | 30.0% | 38.8% | 41.8% | — | 73.2% |
| R&D expenses (RMB bn) | — | 6.46 | 9.49 | — | H1 5.82 |
*FY2025 net loss attributable to shareholders is a reconciliation-derived estimate from operating cash flow (~RMB1.14 billion; Q4 single-quarter net profit of +RMB0.38 billion was disclosed by management; full-year Non-GAAP -RMB0.46 billion is from the announcement); 2026Q2 derived as interim figures minus Q1 figures.
Drivers of Metric Changes (items with YoY change ≥±20%):
Q2 was the first full ramp-up quarter after the model transition: revenue of RMB 19.74 billion (+8.0% YoY, +51.5% QoQ), deliveries of 103,295 units (+65% QoQ), blended gross margin of 20.7% (+3.4pp YoY, the 4th consecutive quarter ≥20%); however, net loss of RMB 1.34 billion widened YoY and missed market expectations, with vehicle gross margin of 12.1% down 2.2pp YoY (memory chip and battery price increases + generational transition). Two lines of business diverged structurally: services and other revenue of RMB 2.7 billion (+93.9% YoY) at a 75.1% margin, contributing roughly half of gross profit; overseas revenue rose to 25.1% of H1 revenue (14.9% in the prior-year period), with export ASP exceeding EUR 40,000, and Q2 overseas deliveries surpassed 20,000 units for the first time (+81%). The balance sheet was the weakest link this quarter: cash on hand declined RMB 7.18 billion from the start of the year to RMB 40.48 billion, operating cash flow showed a net outflow of RMB 11.72 billion in H1, short-term borrowings rose 135% in six months to RMB 10.07 billion, and interest-bearing leverage ratio climbed from 41.8% to 73.2%. Against management guidance: Q2 delivery guidance of 100,000–106,000 units (actual: 103,300 — delivered); Q3 guidance of 115,000–121,000 units (actual: 118,400 — landed in the upper half of the range, delivered). The market's reaction to Q2 (share price pressure post-earnings; BOCOM International cut its target price to HK$76.70 on Aug 26, flagging that "the profit inflection point may be delayed") was mainly driven by the widening loss and Q3 revenue guidance below sell-side expectations, not by delivery momentum.
Business model: Three parallel tracks — asset-heavy vehicle manufacturing (Zhaoqing/Guangzhou/Wuhan three plants) + high-margin technology services (Volkswagen licensing/milestone royalties) + physical AI incubation (robots/Robotaxi/Turing chips). Revenue is dominated by vehicle sales (89.1% in FY2025); non-recurring revenue accounts for a small share but contributes high gross profit (services and other: 10.9% of revenue → 68.2% gross margin → roughly half of group gross profit). Pricing power is weak: ASP fell from RMB 197,800 to RMB 159,200 over three years (MONA volume ramp), and in 2026 is recovering to RMB 165,000–176,000 via premiumization (GX/G9L) and overseas expansion (export ASP exceeding EUR 40,000); domestic pricing follows the market.
Cash content of earnings: This is XPeng's biggest current weakness in earnings quality. OCF/net profit was 0.35 in FY2024; FY2025 had a sign reversal so the ratio is meaningless (OCF +RMB 8.26 billion vs. net loss of RMB 1.14 billion, with the gap mainly from +RMB 14.08 billion in payables — i.e., most of the FY2025 cash flow improvement came from stretching supplier payment terms, not profitability); 2026H1 was 3.75 (cash burn far exceeding book losses — a deteriorating trend). FCF/net profit in FY2025 was -4.48 (FCF turned positive for the first time for a full year at +RMB 5.10 billion, but likewise relied on payables). Conclusion: the narrowing book loss and cash improvement have not yet become self-sustaining, and 2026H1 gave it back. Recurring earnings check: Non-GAAP net loss (FY2025: -RMB 460 million) was RMB 680 million smaller than GAAP (about -RMB 1.14 billion), with share-based compensation as the main exclusion (FY2025 SBC of RMB 564 million, about 49% of the net loss) — SBC is a recurring annual expense, so the Non-GAAP basis is loose; breakeven assessment should use GAAP. Additionally, government subsidies of RMB 1.76 billion (FY2025 other income, net) were close to the year's net loss gap; excluding subsidies, the core operating loss was deeper. Return on capital: FY2025 operating loss of RMB 2.77 billion, ROIC negative — the company is still in an investment phase; ROIC validation must wait until profitability (comparison: Leapmotor already turned positive first with a 2025 net profit of RMB 540 million, while Li Auto deteriorated with a 2026H1 net loss of RMB 3.98 billion). CapEx quality: FY2025 CapEx of RMB 3.35 billion / D&A of about RMB 2.37 billion ≈ 1.33; the Wuhan plant is completed and expansion intensity has receded; the split between maintenance and growth capex is undisclosed — robot/EREV lines are still in investment phase, so the maintenance investment level cannot be determined. Red flag list: ① Operating cash flow highly dependent on supplier payables (FY2025 payables +RMB 14.08 billion → 2026H1 payback reversed it to negative); ② earnings contain a high component of subsidies/carbon credits (FY2025 other income of RMB 1.76 billion); ③ top five suppliers account for 33.4% of purchases and trending up (27.8% in 2024) — weak bargaining power over batteries/chips; ④ history of repeated equity financing (IPO/placements/Volkswagen's RMB 5.02 billion investment), and after cash fell RMB 7.18 billion in 2026H1, borrowings and finance leases were restarted.
Guidance credibility: pragmatic, slightly conservative. Verifiable guidance has been met for 5 consecutive periods, all within range and toward the upper end — Q1 2025 guidance of 91,000–93,000 units (actual: 94,000), Q1 2026 guidance of 61,000–66,000 (actual: 62,700), Q2 2026 guidance of 100,000–106,000 (actual: 103,300), Q3 2026 guidance of 115,000–121,000 (actual: 118,400); Brian Gu's March 2025 promise of "continuing to improve profitability and free cash flow in 2025" → Q4 2025 net profit +RMB 380 million and FCF +RMB 5.10 billion, delivered. But annual-level targets are overstated: the beginning-of-year target of 550,000–600,000 units implies an achievement rate of about 75–80% on the current trajectory; He Xiaopeng's 2026 promise to "complete Robotaxi and humanoid robot mass production this year" is borderline delivered under the current definition (trial commercial deployment at stores/campuses by year-end). Overall verdict: quarterly guidance is highly credible; annual narratives warrant a discount. Shareholder friendliness: neutral, leaning weak. No dividends ever paid since listing, no buyback record (each announcement states no dividend; the "purchases" column in next-day disclosure filings is marked "not applicable"); routine RSU issuance continues to dilute (about 2.79 million shares total in September–October 2026). The Xpeng Robotics financing was done at the subsidiary level, with no direct dilution of the listed company's equity — structurally positive — but at the cost of ownership dilution to 68.41% plus a redemption obligation endorsement. Risk signals: He Xiaopeng serves as Chairman/CEO and, since June 2026, also CEO of the robotics business, holding about 69% voting power via Class B shares; the Xpeng Robotics related-party transactions (He Xiaopeng's entities subscribing US$80 million + US$400 million warrants; Brian Gu US$20 million + US$100 million warrants) were at the same price as external investors with recusal from voting, but management is deeply aligned with the second curve's interests, raising suspicion of incentive amplification around the robotics narrative. The handling of the X9 air spring recall covering 33,473 vehicles (about 60% of cumulative X9 deliveries — apology + air spring warranty extended to 8 years/160,000 km) was fairly timely, but X9 monthly sales have fallen from 4,219 units at the start of the year to about 2,584.
| Segment | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | Business logic in one sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle sales | 89.1% (FY2025) / 85.6% (2026H1) | 12.8% (FY2025) / 12.1% (2026H1) | FY2025 +90.8% / 2026H1 -10.3% | BEV+EREV dual-powertrain lineup of 8 models covering RMB 119,800–400,000+ price points, trading volume for price |
| Services and other (VW technical services + parts + carbon credits, etc.) | 10.9% (FY2025) / 14.4% (2026H1) | 68.2% (FY2025) / 71.4% (2026H1) | FY2025 +65.6% / 2026H1 +67.1% | Monetizing technology output; almost all drops to gross profit |
| Of which: overseas revenue | 14.9% (2025H1) → 25.1% (2026H1) | Not separately disclosed (export ASP exceeds EUR 40,000; higher gross margin) | 2026H1 +62.2% | Second growth engine, hedging the domestic price war |
Profit-driving segment: Based on revenue share × gross margin, services and other contributed about 50% of 2026H1 gross profit on just 14.4% of revenue — the profit engine is not car sales, but Volkswagen technology licensing; this means the single-customer risk in C2 must be monitored quarter by quarter. Gross margin structure gap of 56pp+ (71.4% vs. 12.1%): the reason is two different businesses — vehicle manufacturing faces the price war head-on and prices follow the market; technical services earn milestone royalties under licensing agreements with no direct cost pressure. This structure also means the blended gross margin (20.7%) is highly sensitive to the timing of services revenue recognition; in a quarter without milestone revenue, the blended gross margin could fall below 20% for that single quarter. The robotics business (Xpeng Robotics) is accounted for separately within the group: 2025 net loss of RMB 369 million and net liabilities of RMB 447 million as of end-March 2026 (per the Xpeng Robotics subscription announcement); it has not yet contributed revenue.
Accounting red flags:
Cross-period consistency:
Current market data: Share price HK$35.6 (2026-10-30 close), market cap HK$68.31 billion (about RMB 57.91 billion, at 1 HKD = 0.8477 RMB, CFETS 2026-10-31). PS(TTM) 0.77x / PS(FY2025) 0.75x / PS(2026E, this report's own revenue estimate of about RMB 83.5 billion) 0.68x; PB 2.19x (28th percentile over 5 years, 21st percentile over 3 years); market cap at the 1st percentile of the past year (52-week low). PE is meaningless during loss periods (TTM net loss), so PS is the primary anchor and percentile data is for reference. Average daily turnover of about HK$350 million, about 0.52% of market cap — routine institutional entry/exit is feasible.
Peer comparison (static price-to-sales, each company's latest market cap ÷ 2025 revenue, data as of 2026-10):
| Company | PS | PB | Growth and profitability status | Core difference vs. XPeng |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leapmotor | 0.81 | 2.69 | 2026H1 revenue +57%, profitable in 2025 with RMB 540 million | Same RMB 100,000–200,000 market, hardware cost reduction for volume, profitability first |
| Li Auto | 0.87 | 1.10 | 2026H1 revenue -13.4%, net loss RMB 3.98 billion | A stalling leader whose EREV stronghold is under attack |
| NIO | 0.85 | 13.55 | Jan–Sep deliveries +49.2%, still loss-making in 2026H1 | Battery-swap heavy assets, RMB 300,000+ premium BEV |
| BYD | 0.91 | 2.15 | PE 16.9x, 2026H1 net profit RMB 12.3 billion | Vertical integration + full price range, floor reference for profitable OEMs |
| XPeng | 0.75 | 2.19 | 2026H1 net loss RMB 3.12 billion, blended gross margin 20.7% | Technology licensing + second-curve options |
What the market has already priced in: After deducting net cash (strictly defined, about RMB 16.0 billion) and the half-diluted equity stake in Xpeng Robotics (about RMB 14.3 billion), the market's implied valuation for the automotive + technology-licensing business is about RMB 27.6 billion, implying a 2026E PS of about 0.33x — at the current price, the market must believe at least two of the following three: "Q4 ramp-up failure," "no path to 2027 profitability," and "zero robotics monetization"; the reality is Q3 deliveries landed in the upper half of guidance, gross margin above 20% for 4 consecutive quarters, and a 25% overseas share. The reverse check also holds: if restricted cash is strictly excluded (net free cash of about RMB 6.4 billion) and Xpeng Robotics is valued at zero, implied PS rises to about 0.49x — pessimistic but not absurd. The gap between the market's implied expectations and the actual probability of delivery is this report's expectation differential. Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value (floor) ≈ HK$18.6/share (strict net cash of about RMB 16.0 billion ≈ HK$9.8/share + half-diluted Xpeng Robotics stake of about RMB 14.3 billion ≈ HK$8.8/share; using broad net cash of RMB 20.7 billion and a narrow 81.97% stake, the ceiling would be about HK$23.3/share); EPV with zero growth is negative (normalizing on currently commissioned capacity: annual deliveries of 450,000–500,000 units × gross profit of RMB 20,000 per vehicle ≈ gross profit pool of RMB 9.0–10.0 billion, unable to cover rigid expenses of R&D RMB 9.5 billion + SG&A RMB 9.4 billion; normalized cash flow of about -RMB 9.0 to -10.0 billion per year, mechanical EPV of about -HK$40/share, economic floor set at 0) — i.e., the current price is entirely supported by the asset layer plus growth options; at zero growth the company cannot self-fund; the growth-option residual is about HK$17.0/share (48% of the current price). This is not a "buy and win" signal, but a quantitative statement that "the ramp-up must deliver." Three scenarios and odds:
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range (HKD) | vs. current price | Core swing factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | 24–30 | -33% to -16% | L05 ramp fails (Q4 monthly sales <50,000) + vehicle gross margin falls below 10%, 2027 revenue stalls at RMB 78–85 billion, exit PS 0.5–0.6x |
| Base | 55% | 46–60 | +29% to +69% | Q4 monthly average of 50,000–55,000 delivered + 2027 overseas share 25–30% + vehicle gross margin recovery to 13%+, 2027 revenue RMB 100–115 billion, exit PS 0.85–0.95x discounted one year |
| Bull | 20% | 75–84 | +111% to +136% | Driverless Robotaxi launch + IRON deliveries + expanded Volkswagen scope, 2027 revenue RMB 120–130 billion, PS 1.0–1.05x + full re-rating of Xpeng Robotics equity (about HK$8.8/share incremental) |
Basis for exit multiple anchors: the base-case 0.85–0.95x is anchored to profitable peers' current static P/S (Leapmotor 0.81 / Li Auto 0.87 / BYD 0.91, mean 0.86) — independent of the company's own current price, avoiding circular reasoning; this corresponds to XPeng approaching breakeven in H2 2027, comparable to Leapmotor's early profit stage in 2025. The bull case's 1.0–1.05x is a conservative downward revision from the company's 2025 PS center of about 1.5–2x plus a mild return of tech premium. The bear case's 0.5–0.6x reflects the trough multiple for loss-making new EV players. Probability-weighted expectation is about HK$52 (+46% vs. current price). External reference points: sell-side consensus mean of HK$69.66 (+96% vs. current price, though most ratings predate the August earnings); the most pessimistic, UOB Kay Hian at HK$30 (downgraded to Sell on 2026-10-09), overlaps with the upper end of our bear case; the most optimistic at HK$94.49 exceeds the upper end of our bull case (its assumptions included 2026 deliveries of 530,000+, already falsified). In-house earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2026E revenue of RMB 81.5–85.5 billion (midpoint 83.5: Q1 13.03 + Q2 19.74 + Q3 ~22.55 (guidance midpoint) + Q4 ~28.3), net loss attributable of RMB 4.2–5.0 billion; FY2027E revenue of RMB 95–115 billion (+14% to +38%), net loss narrowing to RMB 1.0–2.5 billion (breakeven delayed to 2027H2–2028). Comparison: management targets Q4 monthly deliveries "over 60,000" (a stretch target) and 550,000–600,000 units for the year (achievement rate about 75–80%); sell-side Soochow forecasts 2026–2028E revenue of RMB 77.4/122.5/149.1 billion and 2028 attributable net profit of RMB 2.433 billion — our 2027 revenue midpoint (RMB 105 billion) is 14% below Soochow's, as we are more conservative given the past track record of model fade and the EV purchase-tax phase-out. Conclusion: Undervalued (moderate). Separate quality from price: quality is "improving but unproven" (gross margin 20%+ for 4 quarters vs. widening H1 losses and cash bleed), while price already embeds a sufficiently pessimistic assumption set; margin of safety is about 29% (base-case fair-value floor of HK$46 vs. current price of HK$35.6, as computed in this report). Liquidity note: average daily turnover of about HK$350 million (0.52% of market cap); large positions should be built over multiple days.
Market Size: China NEV sales reached 16.49 million units in 2025 (CAAM definition, including exports, +28.2% YoY), accounting for 47.9% of total new vehicle sales, with domestic penetration at 50.8%; 2021-2025 CAGR of ~47%, with growth decelerating year by year (2024 +35.5% → 2025 +28.2%). January-September 2026 sales were 12.472 million units (+11.1%), but domestic sales fell -10.6% YoY (first trend-based decline in four years), offset by a doubling of exports (September NEV exports of 571,000 units, +1.6x) — "cold at home, hot abroad." CAAM forecasts 19 million units for full-year 2026 (+15.2%, penetration ~55%); on a global basis, the IEA forecasts 23 million units in 2026 (+15%). Growth drivers have shifted from policy-driven to three structural incremental engines: exports, EREV, and intelligent driving democratization. Quantified Chain of Demand Inflection (Intelligent Driving Democratization): Driver variable = urban NOA installations (insurance registration basis) reached 1.802 million units in 2026H1, from 253,000 in January to 408,000 units in June (+61% over 5 months), surging against a backdrop of a nearly 20% contraction in the overall passenger vehicle market; unit "intelligent driving content" = price threshold for high-level intelligent driving models fell from ~RMB 250,000 in 2023 (the XNGP era) to the RMB 150,000 tier with MONA M03 Max in 2025-2026; penetration ramp = combined driving assistance penetration at ~18.8% in 2026H1; after urban NOA penetration in EVs above RMB 200,000 peaked at 90%+, the white space is the sub-RMB 200,000 segment at ~10-13 million units/year (D1EV basis, shared by ~12 players); company share = XPeng's urban NOA installations exceeded 100,000 units in 2026H1 (third tier among in-house developers), with the M03 as a single model at 61,000 units, ranking in the top 10 installations for the first half. The net effect of this chain on XPeng is positive but with an expiration date (see C4 for details). Industry Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream power battery CR2 at ~63% (CATL 46.0% + FinDreams 17.1%, CBIA 2026H1 basis), with 2026 lithium carbonate/memory chip price increases passing through to OEMs; NVIDIA dominates intelligent driving chips, while XPeng/NIO/Li Auto develop in-house; Hesai shipped 1.62 million lidar units in 2025, with costs falling to mid-range models. Vehicle manufacturing is the thinnest-margin link in the entire chain: average margin of Chinese OEMs was only 1.5% in 2026H1 (a decade low). XPeng's hedge is full-stack in-house development plus the Turing chip transition (per-vehicle cost down RMB 9,000 QoQ) and technology licensing to Volkswagen — the only OEM in the industry that sells "intelligent technology" as high-margin revenue (services margin 71-75%), keeping value gains in technology monetization rather than car sales. Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: On the demand side, the 2025 purchase tax exemption plus trade-in program (11.5 million applications for the year) pulled demand forward, with 2026 entering a digestion period; on the supply side, over 40 new NEV models launched in 2025H2-2026, with capacity expansion by leaders (Xiaomi monthly capacity 60,000+), making the RMB 150,000-250,000 price band the most brutal. New forces' September 2026 deliveries: Leapmotor 105,700 > XPeng 41,300 > Xiaomi 40,000+ > NIO 37,400 > Li Auto 31,800; XPeng delivered 284,300 units January-September (-9.2%), with an NEV share of ~2.3%. Barriers to entry: capital (top players' annual R&D of RMB 9.5-11.3 billion), data closed loops, L3 access licenses, mandatory national standard compliance. Substitution threats: ICE vehicles being cleared out at an accelerating pace (-33.6% domestic, January-September), with EREV/PHEV as marginal substitutes for BEVs (2026E +28%, the fastest-growing sub-segment, but 2026H1 wholesale already -13.1%, turning into a red ocean). Cycle and Regulation: The policy timeline is clear — purchase tax halved in 2026-2027 (capped at RMB 15,000 per vehicle), full levy resumed from 2028 (equivalent to a hidden price increase of ~4% of vehicle price in the RMB 150,000-200,000 mainstay band; empirical elasticity implies ~10% volume pressure); trade-in subsidies changed to price-proportional (budget RMB 200 billion); first batch of L3 product approvals issued (Changan Shenlan SL03, Arcfox Alpha S6, 2025-12); XPeng was not included in the first pilot batch of the second-round expansion; China-EU BEV price undertaking "soft landing" (2026-01) plus XPeng's localization at Magna Steyr clears Europe's biggest tariff obstacle. Net regulatory effect: near-term headwind (payback from demand pull-forward), structurally favorable to XPeng (L3/intelligent driving national standards reinforce its in-house development positioning + pure-EV overseas channel). Company Positioning: By sales, XPeng is the head of the second tier of new forces (monthly sales 40,000+, a step behind Leapmotor's 100,000+); technologically it remains in the first tier of full-stack in-house development (one of five: Tesla/Xiaomi/Li Auto/NIO/XPeng), but after the end-to-end + world model paradigm shift in late 2025, third-party rankings (e.g., the Intelligent Driving Tier List) show WeRide/Horizon Robotics/Huawei temporarily in the lead, with XPeng's VLA 2.0 catching up since March 2026 — its technological benchmark status is under pressure, and share must be earned through L3/Robotaxi delivery. Overseas is a differentiated highlight: 45,000 units delivered overseas in 2025 (+95.6%), overseas revenue at 25.1% of total in 2026H1, export ASP above €40,000, L03 Europe orders exceeding 10,000 in 3 months, targeting overseas sales at 30-40% of total within one year. Overall positioning: a "technology option" play in the later stage of the industry's growth curve — total industry volume is slowing, but XPeng is one of the beneficiaries of all three structural increment engines: intelligent driving democratization, going global, and physical AI; the decisive battleground is volume ramp-up of new models and milestone delivery in 2026Q4-2027.
The valuation elasticity of the automotive industry comes almost entirely from product cycles: a single hit model can unlock 150,000-200,000 units of annual incremental volume, and a换代 gap between generations can equally turn growth negative instantly. XPeng is the most typical case: in 2025, three consecutive hits (MONA M03 + P7+ + G7) drove deliveries up +125.9%; in 2026, a new-model gap plus industry demand payback flipped it to -9.2% for January-September; competitors are similar (the Xiaomi Pengcheng locked 70,000+ orders within 30 days of launch, driving first-ever 40,000+ monthly deliveries in September; during the Li Auto L-series换代 vacuum, 2026H1 vehicle margin halved to 7.8%). Per-unit economics, quarter by quarter (our estimates): per-unit ASP RMB 197,800 (FY2023) → 159,200 (FY2025, MONA volume ramp) → 165,000-176,000 (2026, premiumization + overseas recovery); per-unit gross profit -RMB 3,200 → 20,400 → 20,000-21,000. Current per-unit gross profit of RMB 20,000 × 450,000 units/year ≈ RMB 9.0 billion automotive gross profit pool, which must cover ~RMB 19.0 billion of expenses (R&D 9.5 + SG&A 9.4) — a gap of ~RMB 10 billion defines the loss profile for 2026-2027. There are only three convergence paths: volume ramp-up (expense dilution), ASP upside (overseas + premium mix), and an expanding services gross profit pool (Volkswagen). The L05's launch at a limited-time price from RMB 139,800 is a double-edged sword: Q4 volume is assured, but if the MONA series exceeds 60% of mix, automotive gross margin will approach the 10% threshold (Q4 warning line). Hit-model decay is the industry's harshest law — the MONA M03 was the best-selling pure-EV sedan in the RMB 100,000-200,000 segment for 23 consecutive months, yet August 2026 single-month sales were still -44.6% YoY; the L03/L05, as the second and third MONA-series models, are not exempt from the same trajectory, which is why we take 15-35% growth for 2027 rather than the sell-side optimistic view. Capacity and Supply: Three bases in Zhaoqing/Guangzhou/Wuhan, with Wuhan completed and accepted in 2026Q1; MONA L03 already on double shifts; capacity utilization undisclosed, and the company attributes Q3 delivery bottlenecks to supply chain issues such as Turing chips rather than demand — under supply constraints, "ramp-up" metrics should be tracked via chip supply and weekly deliveries, not orders alone.
Overall Assessment: Cautiously bullish, 12-month horizon, confidence 0.56. Odds structure: to base case +29% to +69%, to bull case +111% to +136%, to bear case -33% to -16%, probability-weighted expectation ~HK$52 (+46%). The fragility of our judgment, like the market's, concentrates on two unproven variables — the Q4 ramp slope and the direction of automotive gross margin; our confidence is therefore notably below the direction of sell-side consensus (22/24 Buy). Strategy Statement: The current price implies deeply pessimistic pricing and a 52% hard asset floor; downside is bounded but not unlimited (bear case -33%). We recommend building a position in tranches, using November deliveries and the Q3 results as validation points to add, and exiting if monthly deliveries fall below 41,000 units consecutively or automotive gross margin drops below 11.5%. Risk Factors (Downside): ① Unconverging cash burn forcing a 2027 refinancing (10-20% equity dilution; HK-listed historical precedents show -15% to -25% around announcements); ② L05's low-price volume ramp dragging mix, with Q4 automotive gross margin falling below 10%; ③ 2027-2028 purchase tax phase-out squeezing the RMB 150,000-200,000 mainstay band by ~10%; ④ further dilution of the intelligent driving label by third-party solution providers, rapid decay of MONA-series hits; ⑤ resonance between Pengxing's redemption right contingent liability (up to ~RMB 4.8 billion) and a pullback in robotics valuations. Monitoring Points (Upside Validation): ① October deliveries (announced November 1-3) ≥48,000 units confirming the ramp; ② Q3 results (mid-November): overall gross margin ≥20%, operating cash flow narrowing to within -RMB 3 billion per quarter, Q4 guidance implying deliveries ≥150,000 units; ③ December IRON production rollout volume and monthly capacity; ④ progress on Robotaxi fee-charging operations and the second batch of L3 approvals; ⑤ Pengxing's IDG second-tranche funding closing (window 2026-11-24 to 2027-02-24); ⑥ new Volkswagen cooperation milestones (CEA models on ICE/PHEV platforms, 2027 mass-production cadence).
Data sources: XPeng Motors FY2024/FY2025 annual results announcements, 2025 annual report, 2026Q1 and interim results announcements, monthly delivery announcements, Pengxing subscription connected-transaction announcement (HKEXnews); XPeng Q2-2026 earnings call transcript; CAAM/CPCA/CBIA/IEA industry data; public reports from D1EV, Gasgoo, Cailian Press, IT Home, Xinhuanet, etc.; Investing.com sell-side compilation. Exchange rates: HKD 1 = RMB 0.8477, USD 1 = RMB 6.6506 (CFETS, 2026-10-31). All per-share and market cap figures in this report are based on the closing price of HK$35.6 on 2026-10-30.