Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 18.5–21.5 | Current Price: RMB 22.04 (close, 2026-10-30) | Margin of Safety: -16% | Time Horizon: 6–12 months
A monopoly strategic asset in a model transition year, with the recovery option already 80% priced in—no margin of safety at current prices; wait and watch for order signals. AVIC Xi'an Aircraft is the only listed final-assembly platform in China for large and medium-sized military aircraft (Y-20/YY-20, H-6 series, Y-8/9, and special-mission platforms), and also handles roughly 50% of the C919 airframe work packages—a strategic scarcity that ranks among the top-tier "quality assets" in A-share defense. However, 2026 marks a model transition year at the start of the "15th Five-Year Plan": 9M revenue was RMB 18.618 billion (-38.44%), Q3 single quarter -59.07%, and the full-year RMB 40.2 billion operating plan will certainly be missed; the ebb of military prepayments has left cumulative operating cash flow at roughly -RMB 13.9 billion over three years; the company is planning a private placement of up to 30% of share capital. The current price of RMB 22.04 corresponds to 2.72x PB (roughly the 5–6% percentile over 5 years, for descriptive reference), but about 80% of market cap is a growth option on "order recovery in 2027 + military trade + C919"—under this report's steady-state cash flow framework, the zero-growth value is only about RMB 4.48/share. Base-case fair value is RMB 18.5–21.5; the current price is about 10% above the midpoint and about 19% above the lower bound—a negative margin of safety. Moreover, all sell-side consensus target prices (mean RMB 30.29) were set before the Q3 report, and downward revisions have yet to be released. Judgment: high quality, but fully-to-richly priced, with no buy safety cushion at present—stay on the sidelines and reassess entry after three hard signals materialize (2027 related-party transaction quotas and contract liability replenishment, private placement pricing, and Q4 delivery results).
Final assembly of the Y-20/H-6/Y-8/9 and special-mission platforms has no second supply source within the system; model qualifications, secrecy requirements, and manufacturing processes (chemical-milled wings, laser etching, etc.) constitute de facto entry barriers. But it must be noted: what is monopolized is "revenue and workload," not "profit"—military audit-based pricing compresses net margin to 2.1%–2.8%, with ROE persistently below the cost of equity; C919 work packages are a long-term strategic position, contributing zero to profits over a 6–18 month horizon. The value realization of the monopoly depends on two exogenous variables—pricing reform and military volume ramp-up—not on the monopoly itself.
All five major OEMs saw 9M 2026 revenue declines (Shenyang -34%/Chengdu -51%/Hafei -22%), validating an industry-wide equipment consolidation at the start of the "15th Five-Year Plan"; but Xi'an Aircraft deteriorated sequentially from Q1 -17% to Q3 single-quarter -59%, and is the only major OEM with no in-production successor model: Y-8/9 procurement has paused for the switch to the new medium transport, while the new medium transport (rumored Y-30, first flight 2025-12, unconfirmed officially) points to a production window reasonably around 2028–2029, referencing the ~3.4-year interval from the Y-20's first flight to service entry. Shenyang's Q3 recovery relied on in-production fighter models stepping in, and cannot be simply extrapolated to Xi'an Aircraft. This report's base case therefore assumes only a "partial recovery" (2027 revenue back to 93%–105% of 2025), with no reliance on new medium transport production. Verification point: whether 2027Q1 revenue turns positive YoY.
Contract liabilities fell from the end-2022 peak of RMB 22.862 billion to RMB 2.125 billion (-90.7%)—in essence the digestion of the previous round of military prepayments, not a "permanent exit from the model" backed by official documents—on a cross-cycle view, 2022–2025 four-year OCF totals roughly +RMB 15.36 billion. But the current path is indeed bleeding: 2023–2025 cumulative OCF of roughly -RMB 13.9 billion vs. roughly RMB 3.0 billion of attributable net profit, with OCF/net profit negative in all three years; cash declined by over RMB 11 billion in three and a half years while interest-bearing debt nearly tripled, and the company is simultaneously planning a private placement of up to 30% of share capital. ROIC is ~4.4% (cost of equity assumed at 8.75%)—book profits are largely unable to convert into discretionary cash. Reversal signal: contract liabilities replenished above RMB 5 billion and OCF turning positive.
The current price implies, on China Merchants' basis, 50.3x/38.8x/29.4x 2026E/2027E/2028E net profit (these are "the market's implied multiples on the sell-side basis," not this report's fair-value anchor). Delivering 2028E net profit of RMB 2.09 billion has only two paths: net margin doubling to the military-pricing ceiling of 5% (flat revenue would suffice, but historically never above 2.8%), or revenue CAGR of 13.3% + 3.5% net margin (with pricing reform support)—while the 2026 reality is attributable net profit of about RMB 0.70–0.78 billion. Under this report's steady-state basis, roughly 80% of the current price is a growth option (sensitive to the normalized earnings basis; range roughly 62%–87%), with the zero-growth EPV at only RMB 4.48 and book BPS at RMB 8.12. Base-case fair value of RMB 18.5–21.5: the current price is +10.2% above the midpoint and +19.1% above the lower bound, a margin of safety of -16% (basis: base-case fair value floor vs. current price). Note that the starting point of the low-PB-percentile window is precisely the boom high inflated by the 2021–2022 prepayment tide; the percentile serves only as descriptive reference and does not constitute valuation support evidence.
Three milestones: ① the "2027 Expected Daily Related-Party Transactions Announcement" quota around 2026-12 and quarter-by-quarter sequential contract liabilities—the quota is a ceiling, not orders (2026 quota H1 execution rate was only ~26%); an increase is a soft signal of production scheduling recovery, not hard confirmation; ② the size and pricing of the private placement (up to 30% of share capital; comparable precedent: Shenyang Aircraft's 2023 placement was only 5.6% of share capital); ③ Q4 single-quarter deliveries and the 2027 operating plan in the 2027-03 annual report. Military trade: zero official Y-20 export signings to date; the "30–50% premium over domestic sales" is China Merchants' inference from international competitor price gaps, not transaction data; the Hongdu case shows that military trade profit pass-through depends on product mix—its military-trade flagship trainer saw sharply improved gross margins, but low-margin subcontracting dragged overall net margin below 1%. Military trade is tracked only as an option and excluded from the base case.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1–Q3 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 40.301 | 43.216 | 41.014 | 18.618 |
| Revenue YoY | +7.2% | +7.2% | -5.1% | -38.44% |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB bn) | 0.861 | 1.023 | 1.151 | 0.645 |
| Non-GAAP net profit (RMB bn) | 0.809 | 0.921 | 1.075 | 0.599 |
| Gross margin | 6.87% | 5.85% | 6.78% | 8.18% |
| Net margin | 2.14% | 2.37% | 2.81% | 3.46% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | -5.515 | -0.058 | -8.354 | -2.696 |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn, OCF–CapEx) | -6.686 | -1.461 | -9.263 | — (CapEx not separately disclosed) |
| Cash (RMB bn, period-end) | 19.300 | 17.888 | 10.632 | 7.662 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn, period-end) | 1.640 | 1.296 | 4.074 | 4.717 |
| Net cash (RMB bn, period-end, positive) | +17.66 | +16.59 | +6.56 | +2.945 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 75.85% | 71.52% | 71.48% | 70.8% |
| Contract liabilities (RMB bn, period-end) | 18.803 | 7.805 | 3.706 | 2.125 |
| Accounts receivable (RMB bn, period-end) | 17.773 | 12.465 | 18.540 | 18.336 |
Note: The company is in a net cash position (~RMB 2.945 billion at end-2026Q3), so net debt/EBITDA is not applicable; but roughly 99% of cash is deposited with the group's finance company (as of 2026-06-30), making it less distributable than it appears. The FY2024 annual report full text is missing; FY2024 figures are taken from the FY2025 report's comparative period and the annual report summary, with key line items verified against the original text.
Drivers of metric changes (selected for YoY ≥ ±20%, all per company disclosures): ① 2026Q1–Q3 revenue -38.44%—explained in the Q3 report as "changes in the product mix delivered this period," with management stating on the Interactive Platform that "the lower first-half progress is mainly related to the pacing characteristics of aviation product deliveries and revenue recognition, consistent with the defense industry's norms"; ② FY2025 OCF -RMB 8.354 billion—"cash received from product sales declined YoY," and "some advance receipts received in prior years were recognized as revenue this period" (prepayments fully consumed); ③ contract liabilities -42.65% at 2026Q3 vs. beginning of period—"some advance receipts were recognized as revenue this period"; ④ contract assets +42.31% vs. beginning of period to RMB 11.496 billion—"some products sold have not yet reached collection milestones"; ⑤ FY2025 accounts receivable +48.72%—"payment for some products sold has not yet reached settlement milestones"; ⑥ FY2025 other receivables rose from RMB 3.93 million to RMB 3.468 billion—"increase in receivables from suppliers" (note: a single counterparty "Entity A" accounted for RMB 3.442 billion, aged within 1 year, 98.41% of the total); ⑦ FY2025 other income fell from RMB 467 million to RMB 151 million—no specific explanation in the annual report; the 2026 Q1 report attributed a similar decline to "changes in VAT preferential policies enjoyed"; ⑧ 2026Q1–Q3 finance costs +217%—"increased FX losses and interest expense YoY."
Revenue for the first three quarters was RMB 18.618 billion (-38.44%), net profit attributable to parent RMB 645 million (-35.03%), and recurring net profit RMB 599 million (-37.29%); Q3 standalone revenue was RMB 4.432 billion (-59.07%) with attributable profit of roughly RMB 155 million, deteriorating quarter by quarter (Q1 -17.02% → H1 -26.94% → Q3 standalone -59.07%). Gross margin rose against the trend to 8.18% (first three quarters, vs. 6.78% for full-year 2025); per the company, this reflects a higher mix of civil aircraft and subcontract products—the delivery decline stemmed mainly from a gap in military orders, while civil aircraft deliveries rose 25% in unit terms in 2025 with revenue growth exceeding 20%, a structural change corroborated on the margin line. Balance-sheet signals are more critical: contract liabilities fell to RMB 2.125 billion (a five-year low, with no new prepayments replenishing it), contract assets stood at RMB 11.496 billion (+42.31%, booked post-delivery pending settlement), and receivables + contract assets + inventory totaled RMB 50.2 billion, or 63.9% of total assets—the military's占用 of funds (occupied capital) continues to swell. For comparison: Shenyang Aircraft was -34.19% for the first three quarters but Q3 standalone had already turned positive at +23.29%; XAC is the only OEM among the main aircraft assemblers showing no sign of recovery. Full-year outlook: Q4 is historically the big delivery quarter (2025Q4 standalone was RMB 10.769 billion); if revenue lands in the RMB 10.0-13.0 billion range, full-year revenue would be roughly RMB 29.0-31.5 billion (down roughly 23%-29% YoY) with attributable profit of roughly RMB 700-780 million—implying a completion rate of only 70-80% of the RMB 40.2 billion annual plan; the plan's failure is beyond doubt. The earnings preannouncement window in January 2027 (disclosure triggered if net profit falls more than 50%) and the "next-year operating plan" in the 2027-03 annual report are the next hard checkpoints. The market has partially priced in this report (the stock has drawn down roughly 29.5% from its 52-week high of RMB 31.27), but sell-side consensus has not yet been revised down—the "second shoe of earnings materialization" (consensus cuts) still hangs overhead.
Business model: Military aircraft final assembly (customized, build-to-order, single military buyer, rolling five-year-plan orders) + civil aircraft major structures (COMAC prime-supplier model + Boeing/Airbus subcontracting). Asset-heavy, order-driven, no consumer-side pricing power; military revenue is quasi-recurring (program lifecycle of 20+ years), civil subcontracting is under long-term contracts. In 2025 the top five customers accounted for 99.31%, with the largest customer (the military) at 86.59%—single-customer dependence is inherent to the business model itself.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/attributable net profit for FY2023-FY2025 was -6.41 / -0.06 / -7.26, and FCF/net profit was -7.77 / -1.43 / -8.05—booked profits have lacked cash backing for three consecutive years, in a "prepayment-tide digestion period" (OCF once hit +RMB 29.287 billion in 2022; the four-year total is still +RMB 15.36 billion). But under the current model, every yuan of recognized revenue adds to receivables/contract assets tied up. Collections are heavily concentrated in Q4 (2024Q4 standalone OCF was +RMB 13.668 billion); year-to-year swings are extreme, so any single-quarter cash-flow reading is meaningless—only full-year figures matter. Recurring earnings themselves are clean: the FY2025 gap between recurring profit of RMB 1.075 billion and attributable profit of RMB 1.151 billion was only 6.6% (government grants, etc.), with no large one-off items dressing up results.
Return on capital: ROIC roughly 4.2%-4.7% (three years), well below the 8.75% cost-of-equity assumption—not moat-type returns but "institutional cost-center" returns. Capital-return repair depends on only two exogenous variables: military pricing reform (incentive-constrained pricing) and market-based pricing in military trade.
Capex quality: FY2025 CapEx of RMB 909 million ≈ depreciation of RMB 935 million (CapEx/depreciation 0.97); the installed production lines are mainly maintenance-oriented. Construction in progress of RMB 1.476 billion includes RMB 807 million for a single project, pointing to modest expansion of military aircraft/C919 lines; if the planned private placement proceeds, investment intensity will rise—incremental capital returns depend on order recovery and cannot be judged in advance.
Red flags: ① Profit-cash divergence for three years (as above); ② Group dependence: related-party procurement at 46.12%, with roughly 99% of cash parked at the group finance company; ③ A single "Unit A" other receivable of RMB 3.442 billion with no counterparty disclosure; ④ Classification exemptions make programs/pricing/orders untrackable. Secrecy is an attribute of the defense-industrial system, not a fraud signal per se, but it does compress external verification down to the financial-statement layer alone.
Consistency of words and deeds: partially delivered, clearly off-track in 2026. The FY2023 annual report set a 2024 revenue plan of RMB 45.1 billion; actual was RMB 43.216 billion (95.8% completion, a small miss). The FY2025 annual report set a 2026 plan of RMB 40.2 billion; only 46.3% was completed in the first three quarters—even with a normal Q4 delivery season, the completion rate would be only about 70-80%, the largest deviation since listing. Management attributes it to delivery timing (exact wording from investor Q&A in C2)—acceptable, but continuity is in doubt. Verdict: leans toward optimistic guidance.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-weak. Dividends have risen consecutively: FY2023-2025 payouts of RMB 1.0/1.2/1.5 per 10 shares, payout ratios of 32.2%→32.6%→36.2%—the ratio is rising, but the absolute dividend yield is only 0.68% (RMB 0.15 / RMB 22.04). Zero buybacks, zero insider purchases (investors directly questioned on the investor platform: "the stock hasn't risen in ten years, the dividend is worse than bank interest, not a penny of insider buying seen"; the company replied only that "any plan will be disclosed promptly"); meanwhile it is planning a private placement of up to 30% of share capital—paying dividends while raising large equity capital is net dilution for existing shareholders. Verdict: formally compliant, substantively neutral-to-unfriendly.
Risk signals: Frequent management turnover (chairman change in 2025-07, resignation of deputy GM Yuan Chunheng in 2026-07, independent director turnover); intra-group share transfers concentrated control at 43.77% (within the AVIC system); key issues such as military pricing and program progress are uniformly answered with "classified—cannot disclose." No controlling-shareholder selling, no pledge-liquidation risk (pledge ratio 0%).
The company has a single main business and does not disclose segment reporting; breakdown by revenue composition:
| Business | Revenue share (FY2025) | Gross margin | YoY | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aviation products (military aircraft-dominated, incl. civil components) | 98.86% | 6.40% (disclosed basis) | -5.03% | Sole final assembly under cost-plus military pricing; large volume, thin margins |
| Of which: foreign revenue (mainly international subcontracting) | 4.10% | Not separately disclosed | +0.20% | Long-term subcontracting for A320 wings/fuselages, B737 vertical tails, etc.; 1,231 shipsets delivered in 2025 (Airbus 834 / Boeing 397) |
The profit engine is the single military-aircraft-assembly business, with no segment margin differential to analyze; the structural margin difference lies between military products (~6%) and civil subcontracting, where margins are lower but collections are market-based. The only structural information at the subsidiary level is Shaanxi Aircraft (Y-8/9 and special-mission aircraft platform): 2026H1 revenue of RMB 1.676 billion and net profit of -RMB 210 million; the company says "new products are still in the development-breakthrough phase"—the mid-size transport generational gap is directly visible in the subsidiary's loss, and its transition to batch production (timing classified, no official date) in 2027-2028 is the key variable for whether earnings elasticity materializes.
Accounting red flags (by severity):
Inter-period consistency: ① OCF/net profit negative for three consecutive years—management's period-by-period explanations (prepayment carryover, collections not yet due) are consistent; ② contract liabilities declining for five years—explanations consistent across periods ("prepayments carried over into revenue"); ③ wild swings in other income—unexplained by the company (the only inconsistent item); ④ selling expenses dropping sharply from RMB 474 million to RMB 53 million—a reclassification of assurance-type warranty accounting, retrospective adjustment, consistent basis; ⑤ operating-plan achievement 95.8% → (2026E) ~75-80%—guidance credibility moving lower. Overall: no typical earnings-management traces; red flags concentrate on "invisible military audit-pricing exposure" and "related-party funding arrangements."
Current market data (close of 2026-10-30): Share price RMB 22.04, market cap RMB 61.28 billion, total shares 2.7806 billion. PE-TTM 76.2x (90th percentile over 1 year / 69th over 3 years—earnings are at a delivery trough, so the PE percentile is for reference only, not a cheap/expensive signal); PB 2.72x (roughly the 5-6% percentile over ~5 years, a window that includes the prepayment-tide peak; descriptive only); PS (FY2025) 1.49x; dividend yield 0.68%.
Peer benchmarking (2026-10-30):
| Company | Market cap (RMB bn) | PE-TTM | PB | 2025 ROE | 2025 net margin | Positioning difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVIC Shenyang Aircraft | 135.08 | 42.7 | 5.64 | 17.32% | 7.93% | Sole fighter maker; highest assembler profitability; Q3 standalone already recovered |
| AVIC Chengdu Aircraft | 168.02 | 78.6 | 7.97 | 28.95% | 4.55% | J-20/J-10CE military-trade star; largest assembler by market cap |
| AVIC Helicopter | 21.03 | 47.8 | 1.20 | 3.86% | 2.05% | Sole helicopter maker; the low-ROE, low-PB "institutional cost-center" control group |
| Hongdu Aviation | 23.06 | 539 (distorted by marginal profit) | 4.29 | 0.74% | 0.53% | Trainer military-trade exports; a living sample that military trade ≠ high margins |
| AVIC Xi'an Aircraft | 61.28 | 76.2 | 2.72 | 5.33% | 2.81% | Sole maker of large/medium military aircraft + C919 structures core |
XAC's PB is roughly 50-70% below Shenyang/Chengdu and above Helicopter—directionally consistent with the ROE gap, with no obvious mispricing cross-sectionally; the Helicopter comparison shows that if the profit model does not upgrade (net margin stuck at 2-3%), the PB center for a low-ROE OEM can fall as low as 1.2x.
Market-implied expectations: The current price equals 50.3x CMS's 2026E / 38.8x 2027E / 29.4x 2028E (that forecast framework overstates the actual trend by roughly 40-60%; this merely notes the market's implied pricing of the sell-side view). The current price requires the company to deliver: net profit of roughly RMB 2.09 billion by 2028 (1.81x 2025)—i.e., net margin doubling to a ceiling 5% on flat revenue, or revenue CAGR of 13.3% at a 3.5% net margin; reality is 2026 net profit of roughly RMB 700-780 million, pricing reform not yet landed, and three-year cumulative OCF of roughly -RMB 11.1 billion. In one sentence: the current price demands a "volume-plus-price both up" delivery path through the 15th Five-Year Plan, while the financials offer only "volume and price both on hold."
Three-layer value (per share, RMB):
Three scenarios and odds (exit-multiple method; base/bull exit multiples anchored to the low end of the peer static valuation band and a discount tier to Shenyang—military aircraft assembler static PE as of 2026-10-30: Shenyang 38.4x / Helicopter 32.3x / Chengdu 49.0x; this report does not use the subject company's own current multiples as self-justification):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range (RMB) | vs. current price | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear: order recovery falsified + dilutive low-priced placement | 30% | 12.5-15.5 (midpoint 14.0) | -36.5% | 2027H1 contract liabilities still below RMB 2.5 billion, related-party quota not raised; placement at a discount deeper than 20% of share capital; military trade falls through. Exit: 2028 attributable profit ~RMB 1.3 billion × 25x, or PB 1.6-1.9x |
| Base: partial recovery | 45% | 18.5-21.5 (midpoint 20.0) | -9.3% | Y-20 batch-production recovery + special-mission aircraft + C919 ramp offset the gap; 2027 revenue RMB 38-43 billion (back to 93%-105% of 2025); no reliance on the new mid-size transport's batch production (its window is 2028-2029); 2028 exit at RMB 1.75-1.9 billion × 28-32x |
| Bull: military trade + pricing reform + C919 triple hit | 25% | 28-35 (midpoint 31.5) | +42.9% | Official Y-20 export contract signed (sell-side estimates a 30-50% premium), incentive-constrained pricing landing with net margin above 4%, C919 deliveries meeting plan; 2029 exit at RMB 2.4-2.8 billion × 33-35x |
Probability-weighted fair value is roughly RMB 21.07 (-4.4% vs. current price)—the price sits in the upper part of the distribution: below the bull-case floor (RMB 28, +27% vs. current), above the base midpoint (+10.2%) and the bear ceiling (RMB 15.5, -29.7% vs. current). The odds are asymmetric, skewed slightly to the downside (bear probability 30% vs. bull 25%; the bear downside of -36.5% and the bull upside of +42.9% are roughly symmetric, leaving a negative EV of 4% after probability weighting).
In-house earnings forecast (earnings reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue (RMB bn) | Attributable net profit (RMB bn) | Core drivers | Comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | 29.0-31.5 | 0.70-0.78 | Q4 seasonal deliveries of RMB 10.0-13.0 billion; gross margin 8.0-8.5% (civil mix); no audit-pricing adjustment assumed | Company plan of RMB 40.2 billion (missed, gap 21-28%); consensus RMB 1.22 billion (56-74% above) |
| FY2027E | 38.0-43.0 | 0.95-1.15 | Y-20 batch-production recovery + special-mission derivatives + C919 structures (COMAC plan: 55 aircraft); net margin 2.5-2.7% | CMS 2027E RMB 1.580 billion (37-66% above); 2027 plan not yet disclosed |
Methodology: based on 2026Q1-Q3 actuals plus Q4 historical seasonality extrapolation; not management guidance; no reliance on the new mid-size transport's batch production; military trade not included. If contract liabilities rebound materially in 2026Q4-2027Q1, estimates should be raised toward the sell-side view.
Conclusion: fair, leaning full (fair). Assess quality and price separately—the quality is a top-tier strategic asset among A-share defense names (sole final assembly + C919 position), but the price already embeds roughly 80% of the base-case recovery scenario and offers no margin of safety for buying (safety margin -16%, defined as the base-case fair-value floor relative to the current price). Basis for the base-case exit multiple of 28-32x: the low end of the military-aircraft-assembler static valuation band (Shenyang 38.4x / Helicopter 32.3x / Chengdu 49.0x); XAC's net margin and ROE are both roughly one-third of Shenyang's and slightly above Helicopter's, so the discount tier is applied; the bull case's 33-35x is anchored on a catch-up discount to Shenyang's TTM 42.7x. Current-price multiples are not used as anchors.
1. Industry size. Military products: China's 2026 defense budget is RMB 1.9096 trillion (+7.0%, Ministry of Finance budget draft, Xinhua News Agency figures), with 2021-2026 growth rates stable at 6.8%-7.2%; SIPRI estimates China's 2025 military spending at approximately USD 336 billion (second globally, 1.7% of GDP; global military spending USD 2.887 trillion). A rough estimate based on "equipment procurement accounting for ~33% of defense spending (referencing the long-term US ratio, third-hand source, unverified) × aviation equipment accounting for ~40% of equipment procurement (a common sell-side assumption, no primary source)" puts China's annual military aviation equipment market at roughly RMB 250 billion (estimate, to be verified). Demand follows a five-year plan pattern of "low first, high later" (equipment procurement in the final two years accounts for over ~45%), and 2026 is the consolidation year at the start of the "15th Five-Year Plan" period — the across-the-board revenue decline of the five major OEMs in the first three quarters (XAC -38.4% / SAC -34.2% / CAC -51.5% / AVIC Helicopter -22.1%) is a mirror of this pattern; the mainstream industry expectation is a volume ramp-up in aircraft replacement during 2027-2030. Civil products: COMAC forecasts 9,084 passenger aircraft deliveries to China over the next 20 years, valued at approximately USD 1.4 trillion (including 6,295 single-aisle aircraft); the global aerostructures market was approximately USD 62.28 billion in 2022 and is projected to reach USD 118.2 billion by 2032 (CAGR 6.6%, aggregator-site figures, low reliability, to be verified). C919 production plan: COMAC's March 2026 supplier conference plans deliveries of 45/55/80 aircraft in 2026/2027/2028; IBA forecasts 93 deliveries in 2030 and an in-service fleet of 322 aircraft (31 aircraft in 2025 — a tenfold increase in five years); actual progress was only 10 aircraft in the first 8 months of 2026 (42 cumulative), with a Q4 push being the norm (8 aircraft delivered in Nov-Dec 2025, 53% of the full year).
2. Industry chain and value distribution. Military aircraft value chain: upstream materials (aluminum-lithium alloys — aluminum alloy accounts for ~62% of the C919 airframe; carbon fiber composites ~12% — AVIC Composites / Guangwei / Zhongjian) and forgings/castings (AVIC Heavy Machinery / Triangle Defense / Paike New Materials) have gross margins of 20%-50%, the highest-margin segment; midstream machining/sub-assembly (XAC, CAC civil aircraft, Hongdu civil aircraft, etc.) has gross margins of 2%-10%; downstream, the military as sole buyer places orders per five-year plans and aircraft-batch schedules. Whole-aircraft value split (industry-standard): airframe ~30%, engine ~25%, mechanical/electrical systems 15%-20%, avionics 15%-20%. Gross margins accrue mainly upstream; OEMs exist as "low-margin, high-revenue, strong-monopoly" entities — XAC's 2025 gross margin of 6.78% and net margin of 2.81% are structural, not a sign of poor management. The institutional pathway for margin repair is the 2019 Rules on Military Product Pricing and Negotiation (Document No. 11) featuring "target price + incentive-constraint pricing" (incentive profit capped at 5% of target cost; contractors bear 70% of cost overruns/savings). XAC's 2023-2025 net profit CAGR of 15.6% partially reflects this pathway, but absolute net margin remains compressed below 3%. On the civil side: under COMAC's prime-contractor-supplier model, XAC has limited bargaining power; international subcontracting is standard price competition with the lowest gross margins. The global landscape is vertically consolidating: Boeing completed its acquisition of the largest independent aerostructures supplier Spirit in December 2025 at an enterprise value of USD 8.3 billion, with Airbus taking over Spirit's Airbus-related assets — the independent subcontractor model is receding, and Chinese manufacturers (XAC delivered 1,231 sub-assembly units in 2025 and won Airbus's "Rate Increase Champion Award") face both opportunities and barriers in capturing spillover orders.
3. Supply-demand and competitive structure. Demand drivers: ① Y-20/YY-20 fleet ramp-up (strategic air force "volume + quality" upgrade; YY-20 tanker fleet growing from 1 aircraft in 2022 to ~40 by 2026 — tankers are one of the largest China-US capability gaps); ② Y-8/9 generational replacement window (the 2026 pause in medium transport aircraft procurement reflects the transition to the new medium-lift transport, suppressing current revenue — the main cause of XAC's 2026 earnings gap); ③ special-mission platform derivatives (KJ-500 etc., one platform, multiple variants); ④ long-term substitution variable: large unmanned cargo aircraft (XAC subsidiary Shaanxi Aircraft's "Yingying 60," max takeoff weight 61 tonnes / payload 20 tonnes / range 4,500 km, prototype stage, market rumors of 2029 production). Supply side: military aircraft final assembly is administratively exclusive supply with no second source; entry barriers approach absolute (aircraft-type qualifications + the four defense-industry licenses + asset specificity of final assembly + secrecy regime). Military trade: the Y-20 is the world's only commercially available 200-tonne-class transport aircraft (C-17 production ended in 2015; Il-76MD-90A output only 6-7 per year), while the Y-8/9 benchmarks the C-130 (which has won 1,174 orders from 73 countries); China's global share of arms exports is only 5.42% (2024; global arms trade USD 111.6 billion), and with shrinking Russian supply and India-Pakistan combat validation, military trade is entering a concentrated order-landing period (foreign media report negotiations for 4-5 KJ-500s to Algeria, earliest delivery 2027 — neither officially confirmed). Concentration: CR≈100% in large/medium military aircraft final assembly (XAC sole supplier).
4. Cycle and regulation. The industry is in the consolidation phase at the start of the "15th Five-Year Plan": the 2026 defense budget +7% marks 11 consecutive years of single-digit growth, and expert commentary indicates the PLA has entered an "equipment consolidation phase"; OEMs collectively declined in the first three quarters of 2026, with SAC recovering first from Q3 — leading indicators for judging the inflection point: ① contract liabilities/advance receipts (XAC's RMB 2.125 billion at end-Q3 2026 is a five-year low; a bottoming-out rebound = signal of new orders); ② annual expected related-party transaction quotas (the most direct forward indicator of production scheduling within the military system; XAC's total 2026 quota is RMB 23.035 billion); ③ inventory/work-in-progress and shipped goods; ④ official military-trade news flow. Regulation and policy: military product pricing reform (Document No. 11) is the institutional variable for OEM margins; military-trade exports follow the three principles of arms exports, with expectations of simplified approvals; on the civil side, the C919 needs EASA certification (expected 2028-2031) before export volume can ramp; the US's periodic tightening of export licenses for LEAP-1C engines and parts (suspended May 2025 / lifted July 2025, with reviews slowing again in 2026) directly disrupts production scheduling — the domestically developed CJ-1000A engine (expected delivery in 2027) is the key supply-unlock variable; under "supply security and price stabilization" policies, military product price audits face step-down pricing pressure.
5. Quantified demand-inflection chain (civil side). The C919 is moving from "can build" to "can build at scale": deliveries of 1/2/13/15/10 aircraft in 2022-2026 (first 8 months); COMAC plans 45/55/80 aircraft for 2026-2028, with the second production line reaching full capacity of 150 aircraft/year in 2027 (8 SOEs investing a combined RMB 44 billion). XAC handles ~50% of airframe work × airframe at ~30% of whole-aircraft value → XAC's per-aircraft value ≈ 15% of aircraft price (estimate; per-aircraft amount undisclosed). The company's civil aircraft deliveries rose +25% in units in 2025, civil aircraft revenue grew +20%+, and overseas revenue was RMB 1.682 billion (4.10% of total). Magnitude assessment: civil aircraft and subcontracting currently account for roughly 10% of the company's revenue — the most certain second growth curve, but over the next two years its pull on consolidated results will remain smaller than the rhythm of military deliveries themselves; the re-rating moment for C919 elasticity lies in CJ-1000A installation and second-line full production (2027-2028).
6. Company positioning in the industry. A dual monopolist: on the military side, sole final assembler of large/medium military aircraft (stable share, with the new medium-lift transport and stealth bomber as potential incremental programs in the 15th Five-Year period); on the civil side, first-tier supplier of C919 airframes (6 work packages + 4 work packages on the C929, positioning for the next-generation platform). Caveat: the "approximately 50% share" of the C919 airframe is a China Merchants Securities estimate; the company's official statement is "undertakes 6 work packages, with status and cooperation share unchanged" (August 12, 2026, investor platform); its sole-supplier status in military aircraft is undisputed. Weaknesses: net margin 2.81% / ROE 5.33%, significantly below SAC (7.93%/17.32%) and CAC — elasticity depends on pricing reform, military trade, and delivery execution, not share expansion.
The analytical framework for military aircraft OEMs differs from general manufacturing: revenue is determined by military orders and delivery rhythm, and profit by the pricing mechanism. The following four dimensions are decisive for this stock:
Overall rating: Neutral (confidence 0.55, 6-12 months). A good asset, in a transition year, at a fairly full price. Monopoly position and C919 positioning constitute long-term value, but the 2026 financials show the reality: a delivery gap, cash bleed after the prepayment wave receded, and a private placement still on paper — while the current price has already paid roughly 80% of the 2027 recovery scenario, with a safety margin of -16%. Directionally, over the short term (within two reporting quarters), everything hinges on order visibility: absent recovery signals, odds tilt slightly downward (EV ~RMB 21.07, -4.4%); once signals appear (related-party quota increase + contract liability replenishment), the base case can be revised up toward the sell-side view.
Strategy: Do not chase highs; do not short. Three signal types trigger reassessment for entry: ① price signal — the stock falls below the lower edge of the base-case fair range at RMB 18.5 (implying market cap below ~RMB 51.5 billion, -16%+ from current price); ② order signal — a significant increase in the 2027 related-party transaction quota and consecutive rebounds in contract liabilities; ③ financing signal — a moderate placement size (referencing SAC's 5.6% share-expansion precedent) focused on military aircraft capacity. Conversely, a break below RMB 15.5 (bear-case upper bound) would require repricing under the "institutional cost-center" framework (referencing AVIC Helicopter's 1.2x P/B).
Risk and catalyst notes: Upside — Q4 delivery beat (single quarter ≥RMB 13 billion), increase in 2027 related-party quota, official Y-20 military-trade contract signing, moderate placement size, accelerating monthly C919 deliveries; downside — continued sharp negative revenue growth in 2027H1, contract liabilities falling below RMB 1.5 billion, a top-size 30% deeply discounted placement, retroactive military price audit adjustments, withdrawal restrictions on deposits at the group finance company, collective sell-side consensus downgrades. On liquidity: daily turnover of ~RMB 560 million (~0.9% of market cap) is normal for a main-board large cap; no low-liquidity warning is warranted.
This report is based on public information (company periodic reports/announcements, investor relations records, sell-side research, and public news); military aircraft types, pricing, and order information are classified and outside the company's disclosure scope, and relevant judgments have been flagged with uncertainty. Data as of market close on 2026-10-30.